Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 111 matching performances.

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish Church
Tuesday, 1 January 1985 in 2h 55 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5058 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by J S Warboys
1 Thomas Cullingworth
2 Paul Sharp
3 Anne Lewis
4 Marilyn J Barden
5 Elizabeth A Niblett
6 F Paul Lewis
7 Phillip R J Barnes (C)
8 Graham A C John

Kent County Association
Bromley, Greater London
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 13 January 1985 (16–2–8 in F)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Kati Russell
2 M Turnock
3 A Baker
4 David S Brown
5 David H Kingston (C)
6 Frank H Gates
A farewell to the Curate. Tim Mercer.

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 26 January 1985 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Susan West
2 Pat Gaster
3 Jacky Boorman
4 B Maytum
5 Nigel Boorman (C)
6 Robert Oswald
First 'inside' (2).

Kent County Association
Eltham, Greater London
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 26 January 1985 in 2h 44 (10–2–24 in G)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by MJ Smith
1 Anne E Barter
2 Diane N Young
3 Ian G Mills
4 A Christine Brightman
5 Michael J Hall
6 Andrew M J Young
7 Nigel N Parsons
8 Mark J Smith (C)
Ringing World page reference: 3865.0459

Kent County Association
Bromley, Greater London
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 27 January 1985 (16–2–8 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Fiona Mitchell
2 Frank H Gates
3 Christine M Webb
4 David H Kingston
5 David S Brown (C)
6 Eric Martin

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 2 February 1985 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Brenda Macreavy
2 Sally-Ann Farmer
3 Jacky Boorman
4 Christopher R Saunders
5 Roy A Barclay
6 Nigel Boorman (C)
First quarter (1).

Kent County Association
Gravesend, Kent
St George
Saturday, 2 February 1985 in 3h 20 (18–1–6 in E)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 Paul Sharp
2 Ian G Mills
3 Anne Lewis
4 F Paul Lewis
5 Rhian N Bagshaw
6 Malcolm Barden
7 Anthony S Braben
8 Graham A C John (C)
Ringing World page reference: 3853.0197

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 3 February 1985 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 Margaret M Jones
2 Rosemary J Coney
3 Iris B Smith
4 Robert Swift
5 Frederick G Huckstepp
6 Michael Broxton
7 David G Ridley (C)
8 Malcolm J Smith
9 Ronald L Sheppard
10 Colin G Andrews

Kent County Association
Whitstable, Kent
St Alphege
Wednesday, 6 February 1985 in 35m (3–1–13 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Richard Maxted
2 Isobel J Legg
3 Rebecca C Towner
4 Sarah Towner
5 Malcolm J Smith (C)
6 John F Legg
Becky's 18th.

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 9 February 1985 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Gwynneth Jones
2 Valerie Keeler
3 Jacky Boorman
4 Nigel Boorman
5 M Clay (C)
6 J B Keeler
First quarter (1).

Kent County Association
Hollingbourne, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 10 February 1985 in 50m (13–1–24 in E)
1440 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Peter H Smith
2 Jacky Boorman
3 Frances C Caley
4 David Bryden
5 Nigel Boorman (C)
6 Nigel E Baker
First of Kent Treble Bob Minor : 4 and as (C)

Kent County Association
Bromley, Greater London
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 10 February 1985 (16–2–8 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jacqueline Russell
2 Kati Russell
3 Neal A Writer
4 Frank H Gates
5 David H Kingston (C)
6 Eric Martin
For Evensong.
First quarter (1)

Kent County Association
Bromley, Greater London
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 17 February 1985 (16–2–8 in F)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Susan A Fisher
2 Stella M Shell
3 I G Mills
4 A S Baker
5 Frank H Gates
6 A G Hall
7 David H Kingston (C)
8 Christine M Webb
For a service of Thanksgiving for the Arts.
First Stedman (1).

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Monday, 18 February 1985 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Robert Oswald
2 Jacky Boorman
3 Susan West
4 Carol J Drake
5 Nigel Boorman (C)
6 B Maytum
Half-muffled in memory of Bob Pollard, 11 years Tower Captain of Boxley, and former captain of this tower, who died 03/02/1985.
First in method (3).

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 19 February 1985 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1250 Doubles (3m)
1 Vincent Albentosa
2 Carol J Drake
3 Julie Richardson
4 M Ann Castle
5 Nigel Boorman (C)
6 Brian Maytum
For the Christening of Sarah Elizabeth Harper.

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
Thursday, 21 February 1985 (7–3–0 in B♭)
1320 Oswald Delight Minor
1 C K Ford
2 Frances C Caley
3 Jacky Boorman
4 Roy A Barclay
5 Richard W Young
6 Nigel Boorman (C)
First of Delight for all, and as conductor.
A belated birthday compliment to Rob Oswald, ringer at Wateringbury.

Kent County Association
Woolwich, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Wednesday, 27 February 1985 (12–3–6 in G)
720 Plain Bob Minor
1 Penny Parsons
2 Revd John Ardley
3 Bill Lanyon
4 Graham Long
5 Richard Bing
6 Nigel Parsons (C)
In Thanksgiving for the life of Revd George Herbert, Priest and Poet

Kent County Association
Ospringe, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 2 March 1985 in 2h 51 (17–1–8 in F♯)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
640 each of Bristol, Pudsey, Superlative, Rutland, Yorkshire; 608 each of Cambridge, London, Lincolnshire
Composed by N J Diserens
1 Thomas Cullingworth
2 Valerie J Howard
3 Colin G Andrews
4 Stuart C Palin
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 Malcolm J Lodwick
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 John Howard
Farewell compliment to the vicar, Rev Ian Hawkins
Ringing World page reference: 3857.0282

Kent County Association
Ospringe, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 3 March 1985 in 37m (17–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Adrian Hargreaves
2 Eileen S Palin
3 Shirley Ann Northcote
4 Timothy M Haynes
5 Brian Jemmett
6 Stuart C Palin (C)
Farewell compliment to the Vicar, Rev Ian Hawkins and Dot.

Kent County Association
Bromley, Greater London
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 3 March 1985 (16–2–8 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Eric Martin
2 Stella M Shell
3 Frank H Gates
4 Christine M Webb
5 A G Hall
6 A Baker
7 David H Kingston (C)
Birthday compliment to Eric Martin., first Triples.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 3 March 1985 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Michael Boulding
2 Frederick G Huckstepp
3 Iris B Smith
4 David G Ridley (C)
5 Robert Swift
6 Malcolm J Smith
7 Ronald L Sheppard
8 Peter Hapgood-Strickland

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 10 March 1985 (6–1–24 in C)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jacky Boorman
2 Sally-Ann Farmer
3 Thomas M Barlow
4 Nigel Boorman
5 Peter B Blythe
6 Roy A Barclay (C)
For Evensong.

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 17 March 1985 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Robert Oswald
2 Susan West
3 Jacky Boorman
4 Carol J Drake
5 Nigel Boorman (C)
6 B Maytum
For Mothering Sunday, also a compliment to the conductor, 11,000 days old today!

Kent County Association
Bromley, Greater London
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 17 March 1985 (16–2–8 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Eric Martin
2 Frank H Gates
3 Sarah Mackenzie
4 Kati Russell
5 David H Kingston (C)
6 Christine M Webb
For Evensong.
First in method (3).

Kent County Association
Withyham, East Sussex
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 28 March 1985 in 49m (15–0–9 in F)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Ann Smart
2 Frances C Caley
3 Julie Richardson
4 Jacky Boorman
5 Richard W Young
6 Nigel Boorman
7 Chris Bassett
8 Roy A Barclay (C)
First Cambridge Surprise Major 1,2, 4, 5 & 6 and as conductor.

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 6 April 1985 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Susan West
2 Jacky Boorman
3 Roger Boorman
4 Frances Caley
5 Nigel Boorman (C)
6 B Maytum
A compliment to Robin Hall and Marion Shipley on the occasion of the blessing of their marriage.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 7 April 1985 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Maria T Ridley
2 Iris B Smith
3 Colin G Andrews (C)
4 Richard J C Everett
5 Robert Swift
6 Malcolm J Smith
7 Ian H Jorysz
8 David G Ridley
On Easter Day.

Kent County Association
Ospringe, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 13 April 1985 in 43m (17–1–8 in F♯)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 John B Keeler
2 Julie M Richardson
3 Linda M Cox
4 Stuart Cox
5 Anne Baker
6 Stuart C Palin
7 Malcolm J Lodwick (C)
8 Tony Lewis
To welcome the new vicar Rev Paul Mayeson.

Kent County Association
Greenwich, Greater London
St Alfege
Friday, 19 April 1985 in 51m (23–2–14 in D)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Allison Boyes
2 Alan G Hall
3 Freda Cannon
4 Antony S Baker
5 David G Hollis
6 Edward J Coode
7 David A H Bennett
8 Ian P Stevenson
9 Nigel R Parsons (C)
10 Eric Martin
First on 10 - 10
For St Alfege Day Service
Ringing World page reference: 3865.0460

Kent County Association
Bromley, Greater London
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 21 April 1985 (16–2–8 in F)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Eric Martin
2 Susan A Fisher
3 Frank H Gates
4 Stella M Shell
5 Christine M Webb
6 Christine Green
7 Martin J Turner
8 A S Baker (C)
For Evensong and birthday compliment to H.M. Queen Elizabeth II.
First of Major (1).
25th quarter (2).

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
Thursday, 25 April 1985 (7–3–0 in B♭)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Jacky Boorman
2 Julie Richardson
3 Sally-Ann Farmer
4 Frances C Caley
5 Nigel Boorman (C)
6 Roy A Barclay
7 D R Court
8 Richard W Young
Rung as an engagement compliment to Sally-Ann Farmer and Roy Barclay.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 27 April 1985 (6–1–24 in C)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Nigel Boorman
2 Sally-Ann Farmer
3 Jacky Boorman
4 Carol V J Gilbert
5 Monty W Gilbert (C)
6 Roy A Barclay
7 Ann Gilbert
8 Richard W Young
A wedding compliment to James Clifton and Mary Dailey.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 28 April 1985 (32–0–20 in C♯)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 Frances C Caley
2 Maisie Cooper
3 Julie Richardson
4 J H Wale
5 John R Cooper
6 P Smith
7 Nigel Boorman
8 Nigel E Baker
9 Thomas M Barlow
10 Thomas Cullingworth (C)
For St George's Day Parade Service, also an engagement compliment to Sally-Ann Farmer and Roy Barclay, with best wishes from all the band.

Kent County Association
Chislehurst, Greater London
Annunciation the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 28 April 1985 in 3h 13 (19–1–17 in E)
5184 Grafton Delight Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Anne L Barter
2 David J Dearnley
3 Paul Sharp
4 Ian G Mills
5 Anthony S Braben
6 Roderick R Horton
7 Paul N Mounsey (C)
8 Tony Lewis
Farewell compliment to the Rev. Canon Douglas Reed, D.D, after 33 years as Parish Priest.
Ringing World page reference: 3865.0457

Kent County Association
Eltham, Greater London
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 4 May 1985 in 2h 48 (10–2–24 in G)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
736 London; 640 Cambridge, Pudsey, Superlative; 608 Bristol, Rutland; 576 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire: 132 com, atw
Composed by N R Aspland
1 Anne Lewis
2 Ian G Mills
3 Malcolm Barden
4 F Paul Lewis
5 Graham A C John
6 Thomas Cullingworth
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow
2 - circled tower
Complement to Graham and Janet John on the birth of a daughter, Rebecca Lucy
Ringing World page reference: 3869.0543

Kent County Association
Bromley, Greater London
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 5 May 1985 (16–2–8 in F)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Jacqueline Russell
2 Kati Russell
3 Sarah Mackenzie
4 Frank H Gates
5 David H Kingston (C)
6 Christine M Webb
For Evensong.

Kent County Association
Hunton, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 11 May 1985 (11–2–5 in G)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Julie Richardson
3 Sally-Ann Farmer
4 Roy A Barclay
5 Nigel Boorman (C)
6 A P Bourne
For the wedding of Laura Smith-Bingham and Jonathan Goedhuis.

Kent County Association
Greenwich, Greater London
St Alfege
Saturday, 11 May 1985 in 49m (23–2–14 in D)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Allison Boyes
2 Antony S Baker
3 Matthew J Turnock
4 Nigel R Parsons (C)
5 Ian P Stevenson
6 William D Lanyon
7 Penelope A Parsons
8 John Stevenson
First on 8 - 1
Rung immediately following the wedding of Louise Vall and Daniel Stewart Roberts
Ringing World page reference: 3870.0565

Kent County Association
Hollingbourne, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 12 May 1985 in 50m (13–1–24 in E)
1320 Plain Bob Minor
1 Lesley James
2 Jacky Boorman
3 Peter H Smith
4 David Bryden
5 Nigel Boorman (C)
6 Nigel E Baker

Kent County Association
Nettlestead, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 17 May 1985 in 40m (5–0–22 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jacky Boorman
2 Richard W Young
3 D R Court
4 Roy A Barclay
5 Nigel Boorman (C)

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 18 May 1985 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1260 Kennington Doubles
1 Pat Gaster
2 Jacky Boorman
3 Carol J Drake
4 Susan West
5 Nigel Boorman (C)
6 B Maytum
For the wedding of Debra Metland and Edwin Lloyd.
Birthday compliment to (3).
First in the variation for all.

Kent County Association
Hunton, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 18 May 1985 (11–2–5 in G)
5040 Minor (4m)
1 extent each Kent T.B, St. Clements; 2 Cambridge S.: 3 Plain Bob.
1 Anne Lewis
2 Jacky Boorman
3 Frances C Caley
4 Nigel Boorman
5 Richard W Young
6 Andrew C P Gunstone (C)
Ringing World page reference: 3869.0543

Kent County Association
Dartford, Kent
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 18 May 1985 in 2h 50 (18–2–1 in E♭)
5184 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by R R Horton
1 Malcolm L Lodwick
2 Julie M Richardson
3 Paul Sharp
4 Ian G Mills
5 Thomas M Cullingworth
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Tony Lewis
250th together: 5, 7.
Ringing World page reference: 3869.0543

Kent County Association
West Farleigh, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 19 May 1985 (5–1–20 in C)
1260 Reverse Original Singles
1 W J C Caley
2 B Maytum (C)
3 Nigel Boorman
For Morning Service.
First in the Principle for all.
First Singles (1).
First as conductor.

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 19 May 1985 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1320 Plain Bob Minor
1 Susan West
2 Carol J Drake
3 Jacky Boorman
4 Roger Boorman
5 B Maytum
6 Nigel Boorman (C)
For Cradle Roll service.
First of Minor (1).

Kent County Association
Ospringe, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 19 May 1985 in 44m (17–1–8 in F♯)
1440 Grandsire Minor
1 Valerie Keeler
2 Eileen S Palin
3 Linda M Cox
4 Stuart Cox
5 Stuart C Palin
6 John B Keeler (C)

Kent County Association
Bromley, Greater London
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 19 May 1985 (16–2–8 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Sarah Mackenzie
2 Frank H Gates
3 Tony Lewis
4 R A Long
5 Christine M Webb
6 A G Hall
7 David H Kingston (C)
8 Eric Martin
For Confirmation.

Kent County Association
Addington, Kent
St Margaret
Sunday, 19 May 1985 (5–1–11 in B♭)
1272 Plain Bob Minimus
1 Vincent Albentosa
2 B Williamson
3 K Williamson
4 Nigel Boorman (C)
First Minimus for all.

Kent County Association
Chatham, Kent
St Mary the Virgin, Victoria Tower
Monday, 20 May 1985 (25–0–21)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Diana R Wraight
2 Gwynneth A Jones
3 Jacky Boorman
4 S Cox
5 T S Wraight
6 Nigel Boorman
7 Linda M Cox
8 M J Clay (C)
100th quarter (6).

Kent County Association
Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Tuesday, 21 May 1985 in 3h 25 (25–1–11 in E♭)
5040 Superlative Surprise Maximus
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 Tony Lewis
2 Elizabeth A Hibbert
3 Joanna M Ainsworth
4 Anne L Barter
5 Roderick R Horton
6 Geraldine R Lea
7 John N Hughes D'Aeth
8 Marcus Wheel
9 Graham A Duke (C)
10 Alan G Regin
11 Anthony S Braben
12 Ian G Campbell
First of Superlative Surprise Maximus - 3,5,7,8,11.

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Tuesday, 21 May 1985 in 2h 40 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5040 Minor (4m)
2 exts each:- Cambridge S, Oxford TB, Plain Bob, 1 ext Kent TB.
1 Gwynneth A Jones
2 Stuart M Cox
3 Thomas Cullingworth
4 Linda M Cox
5 Raymond A Hutchings
6 Michael J Clay (C)

Kent County Association
Mereworth, Kent
St Lawrence
Thursday, 23 May 1985 (9–1–7 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Susan West
2 Carol J Drake
3 Jacky Boorman
4 Roger Boorman
5 Nigel Boorman (C)
6 B Maytum

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 25 May 1985 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Susan West
2 Frances C Caley
3 Jacky Boorman
4 Mark R Gibbbons
5 Nigel Boorman (C)
6 Richard W Young
For the blessing of the marriage of Sarah and Bernard Fisher.
First of Treble Bob (1).
First in method (4).

Kent County Association
Bexley, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 26 May 1985 (7–2–6 in A)
1274 Plain Bob Triples
1 David T Miller
2 Ann M Saunders
3 Edward J Coode
4 Mary R Andrews
5 Alexander J Britton
6 Percy W Hicks
7 Alan G Hall (C)
8 Colin F Jeal
First attempt - 1.
For Holy Communion on Whit Sunday.

Kent County Association
Winchcombe, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Monday, 27 May 1985 (11–2–11 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Maisie Cooper
2 Shirley C Marshall
3 Mary F Marshall
4 David S C Marshall
5 Simon A Lucas
6 Michael C Marshall (C)

Kent County Association
Liverpool, Merseyside
Our Lady and St Nicholas, Pier Head
Monday, 27 May 1985 in 3h 38 (41–3–15 in C)
5015 Grandsire Cinques
Composed by Thomas Hooley
1 John B Keeler (C)
2 Anne L Barter
3 Linda M Cox
4 Elizabeth A Niblett
5 E C Gareth Higgs
6 Michael J Clay
7 Phillip R J Barnes
8 Frank W Rivett
9 Peter L Furniss
10 Anthony S Braben
11 Tony Lewis
12 Thomas M Barlow
First on 12 as conductor.

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Tuesday, 28 May 1985 in 2h 28 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5040 Minor (4m)
1 ext. St Clements, 2 exts Cambridge, Kent & Plain Bob.
1 Anne Lewis
2 Thomas M Barlow
3 Andrew C P Gunstone
4 Barry A Roberts
5 Malcolm Barden
6 Thomas Cullingworth (C)
200th peal - 3.

Kent County Association
Wrotham, Kent
St George
Thursday, 30 May 1985 (20–0–10 in E)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
1 Frances C Caley
2 Jacky Boorman
3 Julie Richardson
4 Roy A Barclay
5 Richard W Young
6 Peter B Blythe
7 Nigel Boorman (C)
8 Mark R Gibbbons
First in method (2 & 7) and as conductor.

Kent County Association
Spitalfields, Greater London
Christ Church
Saturday, 1 June 1985 in 2h 59 (17–1–6 in E)
5040 St Clements Bob Major
Composed by J Clatworthy
1 Thomas Cullingworth
2 Valerie J Howard
3 Peter Richardson
4 Martin N Pring
5 Andrew C P Gunstone
6 John A Howard
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow

Kent County Association
Hackney, Greater London
St John at Hackney
Saturday, 1 June 1985 in 2h 54 (16–1–6 in F)
5024 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by J S Warboys
1 Thomas Cullingworth
2 Valerie J Howard
3 Martin N Pring
4 Peter Richardson
5 Andrew C P Gunstone
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 John A Howard
RW 3870.0563

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 15 June 1985 in 3h 20 (32–0–20 in C♯)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by W. Willson.
1 Julie Richardson
2 Catherine M Lewis
3 Martin N Pring
4 J Hedley Wale
5 Frank W Lewis
6 Roy A Barclay
7 Nigel Boorman
8 Nigel E Baker
9 Thomas M Barlow
10 Thomas Cullingworth (C)
First of Royal (3,4,6,7).
Ringing World page reference: 3875.0665

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 16 June 1985 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Vincent Albentosa
2 Jacky Boorman
3 Susan West
4 Carol J Drake
5 Nigel Boorman (C)
6 Brian Maytum
For Father's Day.
First 'inside in Minor (3).

Kent County Association
Bromley, Greater London
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 16 June 1985 (16–2–8 in F)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Stella M Shell
2 Frank H Gates
3 David H Kingston
4 Ann Lewis
5 Tony Lewis
6 David S Brown (C)
7 Christine M Webb
8 Eric Martin
For Evensong.

Kent County Association
Chart Sutton, Kent
St Michael
Saturday, 22 June 1985 in 2h 47 (14–2–16 in E)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
London, Cambridge, York, Beverley, wells, Durham, Surfleet.
1 Andrew C P Gunstone
2 David J Dearnley
3 Thomas Cullingworth
4 John B Keeler (C)
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 Tony Lewis

Kent County Association
Bearsted, Kent
Holy Cross
Saturday, 22 June 1985 (11–0–17 in G)
1260 Doubles (4m)
1 Susan West
2 Jacky Boorman
3 Sally-Ann Farmer
4 Roy A Barclay
5 Nigel Boorman (C)
6 B Maytum
And we all stood at the end!

Kent County Association
Petham, Kent
All Saints
Monday, 24 June 1985 in 2h 28 (6–1–0 in B♭)
5040 Minor (4m)
1 extent Oxford TB, 2 each Cambridge S, Kent TB, Plain Bob.
1 David C Polly
2 Elizabeth A Niblett
3 David G Ridley
4 Emma J Rothery
5 Phillip R J Barnes
6 Malcolm J Lodwick (C)
Graduation compliment to David Polly.

Kent County Association
Ightham, Kent
St Peter
Thursday, 27 June 1985 (7–0–22 in A)
1440 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Julie Richardson
2 Jacky Boorman
3 Peter B Blythe
4 Roy A Barclay
5 Frances C Caley (C)
6 Nigel Boorman
First of Surprise as conductor.

Kent County Association
Ospringe, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 30 June 1985 (17–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Minor (2m)
720 Grandsire and 540 Plain Bob
1 Eileen S Palin
2 Derek J Carr
3 Shirley Northcote
4 Adrian Hargreaves
5 Bryan F Tumber
6 Stuart C Palin (C)

Kent County Association
Snodland, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 6 July 1985 in 2h 41 (8–2–7 in G)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
3 different extents.
1 Mark R Gibbbons
2 Richard W Young
3 Roy A Barclay
4 Michael L E Last
5 Nigel Boorman (C)
6 Thomas M Barlow
First peal (4).
First peal as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 3876.0686

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 7 July 1985 in 2h 44 (7–1–21 in A)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Emma Harrison
2 Colin Cogger
3 Paul Thompson
4 Geoff Capeling
5 Norman Watkins
6 Christopher Osenton (C)
Rung to commemorate the Octocentenary of the induction of Thomas the 1st known rector of Cuxton.
First peal at Cuxton by a local band.
Rector: Alan Vousden
Church Wardens: Brian Topham, Walter Hayward

Kent County Association
Woolwich, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 28 July 1985 (12–3–6 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
(with tenor cover)
1 Allison Boyes
2 Penny Parsons
3 Richard D Bing
4 Jim Odell
5 Tony S Baker
6 Nigel Parsons (C)
8 David Hollis
To welcome our new Bishop of Woolwich, The Right Reverend Peter Hall for confirmation service on the
patronal festival.
First Minor 1
RW 1985/p790
Ringing World page reference: 3881.0790

Kent County Association
Nettlestead, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 29 July 1985 (5–0–22 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (11m)
1 Jacky Boorman
2 D R Court (C)
3 W E Court
4 Richard W Young
5 Nigel Boorman

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 4 August 1985 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Iris B Smith
2 Raymond A Lucas
3 Simon A Lucas
4 Robert Swift
5 Keith A Osborne
6 Malcolm J Smith
7 David G Ridley (C)
8 Ronald L Sheppard
In honour of the 85th birthday of HM Queen Elizabeth, the Queen Mother.

Kent County Association
Brenchley, Kent
All Saints
Thursday, 8 August 1985 (17–3–24 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Peter B Blythe
2 Julie Richardson
3 Jacky Boorman
4 Frances C Caley
5 Roy A Barclay
6 Richard W Young
7 Nigel Boorman (C)
8 Simon Pope

Kent County Association
Aldington, Kent
St Martin
Saturday, 10 August 1985 in 2h 35 (13–3–11 in F)
5040 Minor (7m)
Single Oxford, Double Oxford, St Clements, Kent TB, Oxford TB, Plain Bob, Cambridge S.
1 Thomas Cullingworth
2 Linda M Cox
3 John B Keeler
4 Andrew C P Gunstone
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 Tony Lewis (C)

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 18 August 1985 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (4m)
1 Vincent Albentosa
2 Carol J Drake
3 Jacky Boorman
4 Brian Maytum
5 Nigel Boorman (C)
6 Robert Oswald
Most Doubles methods (2 & 4).

Kent County Association
Eythorne, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 19 August 1985 in 2h 35 (8 in B♭)
5040 Doubles (12m)
4 exts each:- Stedman, Winchendon Place, St Nicholas, St Remigius, Rev.Canterbury, St simon, St Martin, Eynesbury, Grandsire, Plain Bob, 1 ext each:- Huntley & St Osmund.
1 Tony Lewis
2 Linda M Cox
3 Andrew C P Gunstone
4 Thomas Cullingworth
5 John B Keeler (C)
400th peal - 5. First peal on the bells since rehanging.

Kent County Association
Brookland, Kent
St Augustine
Tuesday, 20 August 1985 in 2h 41 (8–2–0 in A♭)
5040 Minor (7m)
Norwich, Wells, York, Ipswich, London, Beverley, Cambridge.
1 Andrew C P Gunstone
2 Tony Lewis
3 Linda M Cox
4 Thomas Cullingworth
5 John B Keeler (C)
6 Thomas M Barlow

Kent County Association
Newchurch, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Wednesday, 21 August 1985 in 2h 45 (10–3–1 in F♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Bourne, Norwich, London, Ipswich, York, Surfleet, Cambridge.
1 Andrew C P Gunstone
2 Thomas Cullingworth
3 David J Dearnley
4 Malcolm J Lodwick
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 John B Keeler (C)

Kent County Association
Stockbury, Kent
St Mary Magdalene
Friday, 23 August 1985 in 2h 45 (12 in G)
5040 Doubles (10m)
1 John B Keeler (C)
2 Linda M Cox
3 Thomas Cullingworth
4 Tony Lewis
5 Andrew C P Gunstone
Farewell compliment to Tony Lewis & Paul Sharp.

Kent County Association
Meldreth, Cambridgeshire
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 25 August 1985 (10–1–13 in F♯)
1280 Grandsire Major
1 Lesley James
2 Julie Richardson
3 Jacky Boorman
4 Frances C Caley
5 Sally-Ann Farmer
6 S Yarrow
7 Nigel E Baker
8 Nigel Boorman (C)
First of Major in method for all.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 31 August 1985 in 3h 19 (32–0–20 in C♯)
5040 Oakham Surprise Royal
Composed by A M Barber
1 James G A Prior
2 Anne Lewis
3 Ian G Mills
4 Michael J Clay
5 F Paul Lewis
6 John B Keeler (C)
7 Thomas M Cullingworth
8 Michael J Uphill
9 Thomas M Barlow
10 Anthony S Braben
Ringing World page reference: 3884.0854

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Monday, 2 September 1985 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1440 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 T S Wraight
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Jacky Boorman
4 Gwynneth A Jones
5 Nigel Boorman
6 M J Clay (C)

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 7 September 1985 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1372 Plain Bob Triples
1 Gavin J Coney
2 Rosemary J Coney
3 Frederick G Huckstepp
4 Iris B Smith
5 Keith A Osborne
6 Malcolm J Smith
7 David G Ridley (C)
8 John C Clark

Kent County Association
Ash next Sandwich, Kent
St Nicholas
Saturday, 7 September 1985 in 3h 18 (21–3–0 in E♭)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by T Hooley
1 J Nigel Wilkinson
2 Martin L Haigh
3 Anne Lewis
4 Godfrey L Foat
5 F Paul Lewis
6 Malcolm Barden
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Thomas Cullingworth
9 Derek J Carr (C)
10 John B Keeler
To celebrate the birth of Geoffrey Wallace Wilkinson

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 15 September 1985 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1320 Plain Bob Minor
1 Vincent Albentosa
2 Jacky Boorman
3 Susan West
4 Carol J Drake
5 Brian Maytum
6 Nigel Boorman (C)
First of Minor (1).
First of Minor 'inside' (3).

Kent County Association
Headcorn, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Wednesday, 18 September 1985 (21–0–5 in D)
1250 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Stephen J Davis
2 Raymond A Lucas
3 Simon Yarrow
4 Richard J C Everett
5 Simon A Lucas
6 Gary R Harden
7 David G Ridley (C)
8 Ronald L Sheppard
First in method by all

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 21 September 1985 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Vincent Albentosa
2 Carol J Drake
3 Jacky Boorman
4 Susan West
5 Nigel Boorman (C)
6 Brian Maytum
For the Church Open Day.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 22 September 1985 in 41m (15–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Ruth S Niblett
2 Malcolm J Lodwick
3 Jennifer M Thomas
4 Susan E Gray
5 David M Joyce
6 Donald H Niblett (C)
7 Keith A F Record
8 Edward A Dixon
For Evensong at the opening of the Canterbury Festival.
On the 'Ernulf' eight.

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Wednesday, 25 September 1985 in 48m (27–3–23 in D♭)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Malcolm J Smith
2 Raymond A Lucas
3 Richard J C Everett
4 Simon Lucas
5 David G Ridley (C)
6 Gary R Harden
7 Stephen J Davis
8 Ronald L Sheppard
First in method: -4
Farewell compliment to Richard Howard leaving for missionary work in Singapore, after graduating from UEA in Norwich.

Kent County Association
Kingsnorth, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 28 September 1985 (8–1–6 in A)
1260 Doubles (41m/V)
1 Keith Osbourne
2 Malcolm J Smith
3 Richard J C Everett
4 David G Ridley (C)
5 Stephen J Davis
6 Royston J Fox
Most m/v for all.

Kent County Association
Bromley, Greater London
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 29 September 1985 (16–2–8 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Neal A Writer
2 Frank H Gates
3 Sarah Mackenzie
4 Stella M Shell
5 Sara C Phelps
6 Christine M Webb
7 David H Kingston (C)
8 Eric Martin
For Harvest Festival.
First Triples in method (3).

Kent County Association
Ightham, Kent
St Peter
Monday, 30 September 1985 (7–0–22 in A)
1320 London Surprise Minor
1 J Hedley Wale
2 Frances C Caley
3 D R Court
4 Nigel Boorman
5 W E Court (C)
6 Richard W Young
First in method (2,4,6).

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Monday, 7 October 1985 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Robert Oswald
2 Carol J Drake
3 Susan West
4 Jacky Boorman
5 B Maytum
6 Nigel Boorman (C)
For morning service.
First away from cover (1).

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 13 October 1985 in 51m (34–3–4 in C♯)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Jennifer M Thomas
2 Thomas J E Brett
3 Isobel J Legg
4 Peter Valuks
5 Emma J Rothery
6 Susan E Gray
7 Donald H Niblett (C)
8 Keith A F Record
9 Malcolm J Lodwick
10 Edward A Dixon
For Evensong.
First on 10 'inside': 2
100th quarter peal: 3
On the 'Trinity' ten.

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Tuesday, 15 October 1985 in 3h 10 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major (36m)
161 COM
Composed by M C W Sherwood
1 Anne L Barter
2 Valerie J Howard
3 John A Howard
4 Linda M Cox
5 John B Keeler
6 Malcolm J Lodwick
7 Thomas Cullingworth
8 Thomas M Barlow
Most methods by all and for the Association.

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 20 October 1985 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Pat Gaster
2 Jacky Boorman
3 Carol J Drake
4 Susan West
5 Nigel Boorman (C)
6 B Maytum

Kent County Association
Nettlestead, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 2 November 1985 (5–0–22 in B♭)
1272 Minimus (4m)
1 Vincent Albentosa
2 Carol J Drake
3 Jacky Boorman
4 Nigel Boorman (C)
5 Brian Maytum
To celebrate the wedding of Angela West and Ian Watson.
First Minimus (2,3,5).
First mixed Minimus (1,4).

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 10 November 1985 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (4m)
1 Vincent Albentosa
2 Frances C Caley
3 Jacky Boorman
4 Susan West
5 Nigel Boorman (C)
6 Brian Maytum
For Remembrance Day.
Most methods (4).

Kent County Association
Linton, Kent
St Nicholas
Thursday, 14 November 1985 (15 in F)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Richard W Young
2 Julie Richardson
3 Jacky Boorman
4 Peter B Blythe
5 S Yarrow
6 P Smith
7 Nigel Boorman
8 Roy A Barclay (C)
First of Yorkshire (3,6,7)and as conductor.

Kent County Association
Linton, Kent
St Nicholas
Saturday, 16 November 1985 in 3h 5 (15 in F)
5056 Vauxhall Surprise Major
1 Andrew C P Gunstone
2 Anne Lewis
3 Peter Richardson
4 F Paul Lewis
5 Malcolm Barden
6 Nicholas J Chesson
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas Cullingworth
First in the method for the Association.
Ringing World page reference: 3895.1094

Kent County Association
Erith, Greater London
Christ Church
Saturday, 16 November 1985 in 2h 55 (17–0–23 in E♭)
5040 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by M C W Sherwood
1 Mark D Backhouse
2 Rachel A Backhouse
3 Diana M Young
4 Paul N Harden
5 Anne L Barter
6 Ian G Mills
7 Nigel R Parsons
8 Andrew M J Young (C)
For the christening of Christopher James, son of Mark and Rachel Backhouse, at Christ Church on 17th November. Also with best wishes to Jill and Peter Chilcott, former ringers at Christ Church, on the imminent arrival of their first child.
Ringing World page reference: 3895.1094

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 17 November 1985 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Brian Maytum
2 Sally-Ann Farmer
3 Duncan Button
4 Frances C Caley
5 Roy A Barclay
6 Christopher R Saunders (C)
First P B Minor as conductor.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Saturday, 23 November 1985 in 3h 24 (34–3–4 in C♯)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Maximus
Composed by RB Smith
1 Donald H Niblett
2 Susan E Gray
3 Richard C Offen
4 Ivan R Howitt
5 David M Joyce
6 David C Polly
7 Peter Valuks
8 Keith A F Record
9 Malcolm J Lodwick (C)
10 Thomas Cullingworth
11 Phillip R J Barnes
12 Michael W Coleman
First on 12 - 6,7. To mark a half-century in the Ministry by Canon Derek Ingram Hill, former chaplain to the Cathedral ringers.
Ringing World page reference: 3895.1094

Kent County Association
Ospringe, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 30 November 1985 in 37m (17–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Valerie Keeler
2 Stuart C Palin
3 Eileen S Palin
4 Glen James
5 Derek J Carr (C)
6 John B Keeler
100th Quarter Peal: 3
25th Quarter Peal: 1

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 1 December 1985 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1320 Plain Bob Minor
1 Vincent Albentosa
2 Carol J Drake
3 Jacky Boorman
4 Susan West
5 Frances C Caley (C)
6 Nigel Boorman
For the Christening of Oliver Christopher Cooper Kemmett.

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Tuesday, 3 December 1985 in 2h 56 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5154 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by J R Kertteringham
1 Valerie J Howard
2 Linda M Cox
3 Emma J Rothery
4 Thomas Cullingworth
5 Malcolm J Lodwick
6 Malcolm Barden
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 8 December 1985 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Rosemary J Coney
2 Frederick G Huckstepp
3 Iris B Smith
4 Malcolm J Smith
5 David G Ridley (C)
6 Keith A Osborne
7 Ronald L Sheppard
8 John C Clark

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 22 December 1985 in 52m (34–3–4 in C♯)
1313 Stedman Cinques
1 Ruth S Niblett
2 Peter J H Small
3 Donald H Niblett
4 Isobel J Legg
5 John F Legg
6 Richard C Offen (C)
7 Elizabeth A Niblett
8 David M Joyce
9 Nicholas J H Small
10 Phillip R J Barnes
11 Hilary F C Small
12 Edward A Dixon
For Evensong.

Kent County Association
Bromley, Greater London
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 22 December 1985 (16–2–8 in F)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Jill M Hansford
2 Susan A Fisher
3 Frank H Gates
4 Michael C Hansford
5 Ian Wiltshire
6 Christine M Webb
7 David S Brown (C)
8 Neal A Writer
For the Christingle Service.
First Triples in the Principle (5).

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 24 December 1985 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1320 Plain Bob Minor
1 Julie Richardson
2 Sally-Ann Farmer
3 D Button
4 Roy A Barclay
5 Christopher R Saunders
6 Nigel Boorman (C)
For Christmas.