Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 135 matching performances.

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 1 January 1984 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Sally-Ann Farmer
2 Christopher R Saunders
3 Jacky Boorman
4 B Maytum
5 Roy A Barclay (C)
6 Nigel Boorman
To welcome the New Year, also engagement compliment to Mark Gibbons and Caroline Monckton, both ringers at neighbouring Yalding.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Monday, 2 January 1984 in 3h 25 (34–3–4 in C♯)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by C H Hattersley
1 Leonard A Huckstep
2 Cathryn M Andrews
3 Isobel J Legg
4 Elizabeth A Niblett
5 Peter T Dale
6 Susan E Gray
7 John F Legg
8 Peter D Niblett
9 Donald H Niblett (C)
10 Michael W Coleman
11 Richard C Offen
12 Malcolm J Lodwick
First Stedman: 2 & 3. First on 12: 3. First Stedman Cinques: 7.
By the Canterbury Cathedral Company.

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 8 January 1984 (7–1–19 in B♭)
Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Marion Whitehead
2 Caroline Drake
3 Jacky Boorman
4 Nigel E Baker
5 Nigel Boorman (C)
6 B Maytum
To celebrate the Christening of Alana Louise Kemmet.
First in method for all except (4).

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 8 January 1984 (7–2–2 in B♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Maria T Ridley
2 Richard J C Everett
3 Iris B Smith
4 Malcolm J Smith
5 Frederick G Huckstepp
6 David G Ridley (C)

Kent County Association
Crayford, Greater London
St Paulinus
Saturday, 14 January 1984 in 2h 58 (11–2–15 in F♯)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by M S Bruce
1 Paul V M Parkes
2 Dennis A Hewitt
3 Simon J Davies
4 Alexander J Britton
5 Philip Tidswell
6 Ian G Mills
7 James G A Prior
8 John E Hawes (C)
First on eight: 3, 4, 5

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 15 January 1984 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 B Maytum
2 Jacky Boorman
3 Caroline Drake
4 Julie Richardson
5 Nigel Boorman (C)
First in method for all except (4).

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
Sunday, 29 January 1984 (7–3–0 in B♭)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Richard W Young
2 Jacky Boorman
3 Sally-Ann Farmer
4 Peter Blythe
5 Nigel Boorman
6 Roy A Barclay (C)
For Evensong.
First in method (2), and in method as conductor.

Kent County Association
Bromley, Greater London
St Peter and St Paul
Tuesday, 7 February 1984 (16–2–8 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Christine M Webb
2 Sarah Mackenzie
3 Frank H Gates
4 David S Brown
5 David H Kingston (C)
First inside (2).

Kent County Association
Yalding, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Thursday, 9 February 1984 (17–0–5 in E)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Julie Richardson
2 Jacky Boorman
3 Peter Blythe
4 Roy A Barclay
5 Richard W Young
6 Nigel Boorman (C)
First Stedman Doubles for all except (5).
First in method as conductor.

Kent County Association
East Sutton, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 11 February 1984 (8–1–16 in A)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Sally-Ann Farmer
2 Peter Blythe
3 Jacky Boorman
4 Richard W Young
5 Nigel Boorman
6 Roy A Barclay (C)
First quarter on the bells since re-hanging.
First in method (2,3,5) and as conductor.

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Friday, 17 February 1984 (7–1–19 in B♭)
5040 Minor (3m)
2 extents Single Oxford, St Clements; 3 Plain Bob.
1 Julie Richardson
2 Robert Swift
3 Jacky Boorman
4 Thomas Cullingworth
5 Nigel Boorman
6 Colin G Andrews (C)
Golden Wedding compliment to Mr. and Mrs. W.S. Lambert, the tower captain's parents.

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 19 February 1984 in 43m (7–1–19 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
360 : St. Simons, 480 : Plain Bob, 420 : Grandsire
1 Vincent Albentosa
2 Caroline Drake
3 Julie Richardson
4 M Ann Castle
5 Nigel Boorman (C)
6 Brian Maytum
Rung for the Christening of Sarah Elizabeth Harper
First mixed doubles : 2 and as (C)

Kent County Association
Gravesend, Kent
St George
Saturday, 25 February 1984 in 3h 3 (18–1–6 in E)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
1152 Yorkshire; 1056 Cambridge, Lincolnshire; 960 Rutland; 864 London: 81com, atw
Composed by Philip G K Davies
1 Tony Lewis
2 Colin G Andrews
3 Julie M Richardson
4 Valerie J Howard
5 Thomas Cullingworth
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 John A Howard

Kent County Association
Woolwich, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Wednesday, 29 February 1984 in 41m (9–2–25 in Am)
1260 Doubles
Stedman, Grandsire & Plain Bob
1 Graham Long
2 Penny Parsons
3 Bill Lanyon
4 Richard Bing
5 Nigel Parsons (C)
In memoriam of John Dafters.

Kent County Association
Barming, Kent
St Margaret of Antioch
Wednesday, 29 February 1984 in 2h 34 (9–0–8 in G)
5040 Minor (7m)
London, Kent TB, Oxford TB, Ipswich, Cambridge, Beverley & Surfleet.
1 Andrew C P Gunstone
2 Valerie J Howard
3 Colin G Andrews
4 Thomas Cullingworth
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 John B Keeler (C)
I memory of William R Manser, former captain of Barming ringers.

Kent County Association
Chislehurst, Kent
St Nicholas
Saturday, 3 March 1984 in 3h 10 (15–2–19 in F)
5152 Jersey Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 Ian G Mills
2 Anne Lewis
3 Tony Lewis
4 Malcolm Barden
5 F Paul Lewis
6 D Paul Smith
7 Peter S Muchlinski
8 Graham A C John (C)
First in the method by all.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 11 March 1984 (7–2–2 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Iris B Smith
2 Rosemary J Coney
3 David G Ridley
4 Robert Swift
5 Malcolm J Smith (C)
6 Michael Boulding

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 18 March 1984 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jacky Boorman
2 Mary Harper
3 Julie Richardson
4 Caroline Drake
5 Nigel Boorman (C)
6 Brian Maytum
Compliment to Mary Harper, first quarter peal since joining the Wateringbury band.
Ringing World page reference: 3811.0414

Kent County Association
Barming, Kent
St Margaret of Antioch
Sunday, 18 March 1984 (9–0–8 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Desire Simms
2 D Earl
3 Jacky Boorman
4 Reg Foreman
5 Nigel Boorman (C)
6 B Maytum
Farewell compliment to (4), leaving for Thanet.
First quarter (1).

Kent County Association
Frittenden, Kent
St Mary
Thursday, 22 March 1984 (15–1–4 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Peter Blythe
2 Julie Richardson
3 Jacky Boorman
4 Sally-Ann Farmer
5 Richard W Young
6 Nigel Boorman
7 D C Manger (C)
8 Roy A Barclay
First Grandsire Triples 'inside' (3 & 6).

Kent County Association
Salehurst, East Sussex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 24 March 1984 (16–2–16 in E)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Lesley James
2 Frances Caley
3 Sally-Ann Farmer
4 Roy A Barclay (C)
5 Christopher R Saunders
6 Richard W Young
7 Nigel Boorman
8 Nigel E Baker
First of Major (1 & 2).
First of Major as conductor.

Kent County Association
Bexhill on Sea, East Sussex
St Peter
Saturday, 24 March 1984 (11–2–04 in F♯)
1296 Little Bob Major
1 Lesley James
2 Richard W Young
3 Frances Caley
4 Sally-Ann Farmer
5 Nigel Boorman (C)
6 Roy A Barclay
7 Christopher R Saunders
8 Nigel E Baker
First in method (1,2,3,5,7) and as conductor.

Kent County Association
Battle, East Sussex
St Mary
Saturday, 24 March 1984 (21–3–8 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Lesley James
2 Frances Caley
3 Roy A Barclay
4 Sally-Ann Farmer
5 Richard W Young
6 Nigel Boorman (C)
7 Nigel E Baker
8 Christopher R Saunders
First of Triples as conductor.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 25 March 1984 (6–1–24 in C)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Sally-Ann Farmer
2 Richard W Young
3 Peter Blythe
4 Nigel Boorman
5 N Sheridan
6 Christopher R Saunders
7 Andrew C P Gunstone
8 Roy A Barclay (C)
For Evensong.
First of Major (5).

Kent County Association
Woolwich, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 1 April 1984 (12–3–6 in G)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Hazel Bing
2 Richard D Bing
3 Penny Parsons
4 Bill Lanyon
5 Nigel Parsons (C)
For Mothering Day Service.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 1 April 1984 in 47m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1280 Kent Treble Bob Major
1 John Clark
2 Margaret M Jones
3 Maria T Ridley
4 Frederick G Huckstep
5 Robert Swift
6 Malcolm J Smith
7 David G Ridley (C)
8 Stephen J Davis
First Treble Bob Major - 1
For Mothering Sunday Evensong.

Kent County Association
Wrotham, Kent
St George
Saturday, 7 April 1984 in 2h 59 (20–0–10 in E)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by H.J.Howlett
1 Christopher J Bassett
2 Martin D Wood
3 Roy A Barclay
4 Martin N Pring
5 Christopher R Saunders
6 Nigel Boorman
7 Nigel E Baker
8 Thomas M Barlow (C)
By Officers of the KCACR, Maidstone District.
Pre-wedding compliment to David Canfield and Nicola Mallard.
Also to congratulate Dawn and Richard Offen on the birth of their daughter, Naomi Jane, on 25th March, 1984.
First peal (2).

Kent County Association
Cliffe at Hoo, Kent
St Helen
Saturday, 7 April 1984 in 3h 3 (13–2–10 in E♭)
5088 Knockholt Surprise Major
Composed by G Lindoff
1 Anne Lewis
2 Paul Sharp
3 Ian G Mills
4 Tony Lewis
5 F Paul Lewis
6 Malcolm Barden
7 Anthony S Braben
8 Graham A C John (C)
First peal in the method.

Kent County Association
Hollingbourne, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 8 April 1984 (13–1–24 in E)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Julie Richardson
2 Jacky Boorman
3 Nigel E Baker
4 P Smith
5 Nigel Boorman (C)
6 Andrew C P Gunstone
First in method (2) and as conductor.

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 15 April 1984 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Vincent Albentosa
2 Julie Richardson
3 Jacky Boorman
4 Caroline Drake
5 Brian Maytum
6 Nigel Boorman (C)
First in method (5).

Kent County Association
Ospringe, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 15 April 1984 (17–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Allison Northcote
2 Eileen S Palin
3 Shirley Northcote
4 Brian Jemmett
5 Bryan Tumber
6 Stuart C Palin (C)
For Palm Sunday

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Wednesday, 18 April 1984 in 2h 22 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5040 Minor (4m)
2 Exts Oxford TB, Cambridge S, Plain Bob , 1 ext Kent TB.
1 Andrew C P Gunstone
2 Colin G Andrews
3 Paul Sharp
4 Thomas Cullingworth
5 John B Keeler (C)
6 Tony Lewis

Kent County Association
Ightham, Kent
St Peter
Thursday, 26 April 1984 (7–0–22 in A)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Julie Richardson (C)
2 Peter B Blythe
3 Jacky Boorman
4 Richard W Young
5 Roy A Barclay
6 Nigel Boorman
First Surprise as conductor.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 29 April 1984 (32–0–20 in C♯)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 Mrs L Cullingworth
2 Mrs J Richardson
3 P Richardson
4 J H Wale
5 Nigel Boorman
6 Christopher R Saunders
7 Nigel E Baker
8 John R Cooper
9 Thomas M Barlow
10 Thomas Cullingworth
For St George's Day Parade.
First of Royal (4,5,6).

Kent County Association
Dartford, Kent
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 29 April 1984 (18–2–1 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Shirley Burton
2 William D Lanyon
3 John L Burton
4 Alexander J Britton (C)
5 Antony S Baker
6 John M Bennett
Rung on the back six as a farewell and retirement compliment to Canon Rutland B Griffin following his final service as Vicar of Dartford.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 6 May 1984 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Margaret M Jones
2 Frederick G Huckstepp
3 Michael Broxton
4 Iris B Smith
5 Robert Swift
6 Malcolm J Smith
7 David G Ridley (C)
8 John C Clark

Kent County Association
East Sutton, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 12 May 1984 (8–1–16 in A)
5040 Minor (3m)
3m: 1 extent St Clements; 2 KentT.B.; 4 Plain Bob.
1 Richard W Young
2 Martin D Wood
3 Thomas M Barlow
4 Martin N Pring
5 Nigel Boorman
6 Roy A Barclay (C)
First peal on the bells since re-hanging, by a Maidstone District band in memory of Alex Waddington, former District Chairman, who died on Sunday, April 29th.
First as conductor.
First of Minor (2 & 4).

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 13 May 1984 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Vincent Albentosa
2 Julie Richardson
3 Jacky Boorman
4 Carol J Drake
5 Nigel Boorman (C)
6 Brian Maytum
To mark the launch of the Christian Aid Appeal, also to celebrate the Christening of Matthew Ian Baker.

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Wednesday, 16 May 1984 in 2h 39 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by J S Warboys
1 Andrew C P Gunstone
2 Colin G Andrews
3 Paul Sharp
4 Stuart C Palin
5 David G Ridley
6 Tony Lewis
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas Cullingworth

Kent County Association
Yalding, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 19 May 1984 (17–0–5 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Juliet Monckton
2 Karen Fozard
3 Roy A Barclay
4 S Pope
5 Nigel Boorman
6 Richard W Young (C)

Kent County Association
West Farleigh, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 19 May 1984 (5–1–20 in C)
1260 Original Singles
1 Richard W Young
2 B Maytum
3 Nigel Boorman (C)
First known quarter on the bells.
First Singles for all.

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 19 May 1984 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Susan West
2 Julie Richardson
3 Jacky Boorman
4 B Maytum
5 Roy A Barclay
6 Nigel Boorman (C)
First quarter (1).

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
St Nicholas
Saturday, 19 May 1984 (17½ in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Lesley James
2 P Smith
3 Jacky Boorman
4 Simon Yarrow
5 Christopher R Saunders
6 Nigel Boorman (C)
7 Nigel E Baker
8 J Hedley Wale
First of Triples (4).

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 20 May 1984 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 B Maytum
2 Carol J Drake
3 Roger Boorman
4 Sally-Ann Farmer
5 Peter Richardson
6 Roy A Barclay (C)
For morning service.

Kent County Association
Dartford, Kent
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 20 May 1984 (18–2–1 in E♭)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 John L Burton
2 Alexander J Britton
3 Margaret E Bellinger
4 Simon J Davies
5 Mary R Andrews
6 Michael J Hall
7 Alan G Hall
8 John E Hawes (C)
First P B Major - 2
For Evensong

Kent County Association
East Sutton, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Wednesday, 23 May 1984 (8–1–16 in A)
1272 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 David S C Marshall
2 Shirley C Marshall
3 Sylvia Lucas
4 Mary F Marshall
5 Raymond A Lucas
6 Brian C Johnson (C)

Kent County Association
Eynsford, Kent
St Martin
Saturday, 26 May 1984 in 2h 54 (9–2–13 in F♯)
5022 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Arr. R F B Speed
1 Bernard R Gildersleve
2 Tony Lewis
3 Anne L Barter
4 Ian G Mills
5 Nigel R Parsons
6 Frank Lewis
7 Malcolm Barden
8 Graham A C John (C)
For the 20th anniversary of the ordination of the Rev D H Sweetman, Rector of Eynsford and Farningham with Lullingstone.

Kent County Association
Rolvenden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 2 June 1984 in 2h 53 (15–0–7 in F)
5024 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by Peter Border
1 Anne Lewis
2 David J Dearnley
3 Elizabeth A Niblett
4 F Paul Lewis
5 Malcolm Barden
6 Phillip R J Barnes
7 Paul N Mounsey (C)
8 Graham A C John

Kent County Association
Bearsted, Kent
Holy Cross
Sunday, 10 June 1984 (11–0–17 in G)
1320 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 Nigel E Baker
2 Julie Richardson
3 Susan Bassett
4 Jacky Boorman
5 Nigel Boorman (C)
6 C J Bassett
For Evensong.
First in method (3,4,5,6).

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
Saturday, 16 June 1984 (7–3–0 in B♭)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Ann Gilbert
2 Carol V J Gilbert
3 William D Lanyon
4 Roy A Barclay
5 Alan King
6 Monty W Gilbert (C)

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
Waterloo Tower, Quex Park
Saturday, 16 June 1984 in 3h 3 (14¾ in F)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by John Pladdys
1 Elizabeth A Niblett
2 Valerie J Howard
3 David M Goss
4 Donald H Niblett
5 John Pladdys (C)
6 John B Keeler
7 Phillip R J Barnes
8 John A Howard
9 Thomas M Barlow
10 Thomas Cullingworth
11 Derek J Carr
12 D Paul Smith

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
Waterloo Tower, Quex Park
Saturday, 16 June 1984 in 2h 59 (14¾ in F)
5005 Stedman Caters
Composed by James Groves
Arranged by J Pladdys
1 David M Goss
2 Elizabeth A Niblett
3 John Pladdys (C)
4 John B Keeler
5 Peter Richardson
6 Phillip R J Barnes
7 Thomas Cullingworth
8 Thomas M Barlow
9 Derek J Carr
10 D Paul Smith

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
Waterloo Tower, Quex Park
Saturday, 16 June 1984 in 2h 26 (6½ in C)
5040 Stedman Doubles
1 David M Goss
2 D Paul Smith
3 John Pladdys (C)
4 John B Keeler
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 Derek J Carr
First Stedman Doubles and completes the family: 2. Rung on the light six.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
Waterloo Tower, Quex Park
Saturday, 16 June 1984 in 2h 45 (14¾ in F)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J Pladdys (No. 14)
1 John Pladdys (C)
2 John B Keeler
3 David M Goss
4 Thomas Cullingworth
5 Derek J Carr
6 Phillip R J Barnes
7 D Paul Smith
8 Thomas M Barlow
The first time that the Stedman family has been rung on one day in the same tower and by the same band (ringers of 1,2,3,5,7,8).

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 17 June 1984 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Mary Harper
2 Julie Richardson
3 Jacky Boorman
4 B Maytum
5 Nigel E Baker
6 Nigel Boorman (C)
First of Minor 'inside' (4).

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
Thursday, 21 June 1984 (7–3–0 in B♭)
1320 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 Julie Richardson
2 Jacky Boorman
3 Peter B Blythe
4 Roy A Barclay
5 Nigel Boorman
6 Richard W Young (C)
First of Surprise as conductor.
First in method (3,4,6).

Kent County Association
Snodland, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 23 June 1984 in 2h 47 (8–2–7 in G)
5040 Minor
4m: 720 each Oxford Treble Bob, Kent Treble Bob and Saint Clement's College Bob; 2880 Plain Bob
Composed by Traditional
1 Timothy S Wraight
2 Glen O James
3 Clive R Sheppard
4 Brian R Trill
5 Rodney Horder
6 Raymond A Hutchings (C)
Rung to congratulate Clive and Diana Sheppard on the birth of their first child, Adam Robert.

Kent County Association
Biddenden, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 30 June 1984 in 3h 8 (22½ in E♭)
5184 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by J S Warboys
1 Andrew C P Gunstone
2 David J Dearnley
3 Simon Yarrow
4 Peter Richardson
5 Malcolm Lodwick
6 Thomas Cullingworth
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Monday, 2 July 1984 in 2h 29 (9–1–22 in G♯)
5040 Minor (7m)
Norwich S, St Clements, Ipswich S, Oxford TB, Cambridge S, Kent TB, Plain Bob.
1 Paul Sharp
2 Stuart C Palin
3 Thomas Cullingworth
4 Andrew C P Gunstone
5 Tony Lewis
6 John B Keeler (C)

Kent County Association
Sittingbourne, Kent
St Michael
Saturday, 7 July 1984 in 3h 5 (19–0–6 in E)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
8m: 736 London; 640 each Cambridge, Pudsey, Superlative; 608 each Bristol, Rutland; 576 each Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 132 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by N R Aspland
1 Christine M Webb
2 Peter Richardson
3 Malcolm L Lodwick
4 Colin G Andrews
5 Ian G Mills
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Tony Lewis
650th peal: 8

Kent County Association
Boughton under Blean, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 7 July 1984 in 2h 52 (11–0–6 in F♯)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by I M Holland
1 Anne Lewis
2 Ian G Mills
3 Elizabeth A Niblett
4 Colin G Andrews
5 F Paul Lewis
6 Graham A C John
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 15 July 1984 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1320 Thelwall Bob Minor
1 B Maytum
2 Carol J Drake
3 Julie Richardson
4 Jacky Boorman
5 Nigel Boorman (C)
6 Nigel E Baker
First in method by all except (3).

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 22 July 1984 in 50m (34–3–4 in C♯)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 Frances C Caley
2 Lily Cullingworth
3 Julie M Richardson
4 Peter Blythe
5 Martin N Pring
6 Nigel Boorman
7 John R Cooper
8 Nigel E Baker
9 Thomas Cullingworth (C)
10 Thomas M Barlow
For Evensong.
By a band from the Maidstone District.
On the 'Trinity' ten.

Kent County Association
Bethersden, Kent
St Margaret
Monday, 23 July 1984 (15½ in F)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Alison R G Millen
3 Richard J C Everett
4 Maria T Ridley
5 David G Ridley (C)
6 Stephen J Davis
First in method - 2
A compliment to Maria Ridley (BSc), for graduating from St. John’s College Durham.

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 28 July 1984 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Susan West
2 Jacky Boorman
3 Carol J Drake
4 Roy A Barclay
5 Nigel Boorman (C)
6 Robert Oswald
200th quarter (4).
First quarter (6).

Kent County Association
Wye, Kent
St Gregory and St Martin
Saturday, 4 August 1984 in 3h 10 (19–1–8 in D)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1600 Cambridge, 1312 London, 1216 Bristol, 1024 Superlative. 110 COM
Composed by N R Aspland
1 Andrew C P Gunstone
2 Peter Richardson
3 Thomas Cullingworth
4 Colin G Andrews
5 E C Gareth Higgs
6 John A Howard
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow
150th together 7 & 8

Kent County Association
Eltham, Greater London
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 4 August 1984 in 3h 1 (10–2–24 in G)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1344 Yorkshire, Lincolnshire; 1248 Cambridge; 1152 Rutland: 98 com, atw
Composed by MCW Sherwood
1 Gwyneth Wood-Baker
2 F Paul Lewis
3 Anne Lewis
4 Ian G Mills
5 Malcolm Barden
6 Graham A C John
7 David J Sheppard
8 Mark J Smith (C)

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 12 August 1984 (6–1–24 in C)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Thomas Cullingworth
2 Cathryn M Andrews
3 Sally-Ann Farmer
4 Thomas M Barlow
5 Jacky Boorman
6 Roy A Barclay
7 Nigel Boorman
8 Peter B Blythe (C)
For Evensong.
First of Major (5).
First of Major as conductor.

Kent County Association
Pluckley, Kent
St Nicholas
Thursday, 16 August 1984 (12–3–25 in E)
1272 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 Malcolm J Smith
2 Richard J C Everett
3 Maria T Ridley
4 Robert Swift
5 David G Ridley (C)
6 Stephen J Davis
First in method - 2
For KCACR Ashford District Quarter Peal Week

Kent County Association
whitstable, Kent
St Alphege
Saturday, 18 August 1984 in 2h 27 (3–1–13 in G)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
(27 course block reduced)
1 Patricia M Newton
2 Isobel J Legg
3 Richard C Offen
4 John F Legg
5 Beverley J Botting
6 Charles M S Botting
7 John P Horrocks
8 Robert H Newton (C)
First Yorkshire, 2
Prior to the wedding of Katie Stark and Tim Wheeler

Kent County Association
Newchurch, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 18 August 1984 (10–3–1 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Julie Richardson
2 Carol J Drake
3 Jacky Boorman
4 Roger Boorman
5 Nigel Boorman (C)
6 B Maytum

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 18 August 1984 (13–1–0 in F♯)
1296 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Malcolm J Smith
2 Richard J C Everett
3 Maria T Ridley
4 John E Spree
5 David G Ridley (C)
6 Stephen J Davis
First in method - 2
Remembering Alexander Waddington, Captain of Egerton who passed away on 29/4/84

Kent County Association
Crayford, Kent
St Paulinus
Saturday, 18 August 1984 (11–2–15 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Susan A Fisher
2 Alexander J Britton (C)
3 Paul Firmin
4 Michael J Gentry
5 Neil A Shepherd
6 William E Bond
Pre-wedding compliment to Susan Hall (local ringer) and Mark Beggs.

Kent County Association
Warehorne, Kent
St Matthew
Monday, 20 August 1984 in 2h 41 (9–2–8 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Bourne, Norwich, London, York, Ipswich, Beverley, Cambridge.
1 Andrew C P Gunstone
2 Tony Lewis
3 Thomas Cullingworth
4 David J Dearnley
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 John B Keeler (C)

Kent County Association
Saltwood, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 20 August 1984 in 2h 39 (12–1–22 in F♯)
5040 Minor (7m)
Double Oxford, Single Oxford, St Clements, Oxford TB, Cambridge s, Plain Bob, Kent TB.
1 David J Dearnley
2 John B Keeler
3 Colin G Andrews
4 Thomas Cullingworth
5 Andrew C P Gunstone
6 Tony Lewis (C)

Kent County Association
Hothfield, Kent
St Margaret
Monday, 20 August 1984 (8–1–23 in A)
1296 Spliced Surprise Minor (3m)
Cambridge, Beverley & Surfleet
1 E George Swift
2 Richard J C Everett
3 Stephen J Davis
4 Malcolm J Smith
5 Robert Swift
6 David G Ridley (C)
First of spliced - 2
For KCACR Ashford District Quarter Peal Week

Kent County Association
Upchurch, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 21 August 1984 in 2h 50 (12–1–14 in F♯)
5040 London Surprise Minor
Composed by R.Bailey
1 John B Keeler
2 Valerie J Howard
3 Thomas Cullingworth
4 Andrew C P Gunstone
5 Tony Lewis
6 Colin G Andrews (C)
100th together 3 & 4.

Kent County Association
Stone in Oxney, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 21 August 1984 (13 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 David M Joyce
2 Sarah Towner
3 Jill Joyce
4 Alan P Bourne
5 Malcolm J Smith (C)
6 Stephen J Davis
For KCACR Ashford District Quarter Peal Week

Kent County Association
Wickhambreaux, Kent
St Andrew
Wednesday, 22 August 1984 in 2h 34 (10 in A♭)
5040 Minor (8m)
Norwich, London, Ipswich, Oxford TB, Beverley/Surfleet, Cambridge, Plain Bob.
1 Colin G Andrews (C)
2 Andrew C P Gunstone
3 Anthony S Braben
4 John B Keeler
5 Thomas Cullingworth
6 Tony Lewis

Kent County Association
Seal Chart, Kent
St Lawrence
Thursday, 23 August 1984 in 2h 34 (5–2–21 in B)
5040 Minor (7m)
Single Oxford, Norwich, Double Oxford, St Clements, Ipswich, Oxford TB, Plain Bob.
1 Valerie J Howard
2 Anthony S Braben
3 John B Keeler (C)
4 Colin G Andrews
5 Andrew C P Gunstone
6 Tony Lewis

Kent County Association
Bethersden, Kent
St Margaret
Friday, 24 August 1984 (15½ in F)
1260 Doubles (5m)
Grandsire, St. Simons, St. Martins, Rev. Canterbury, Plain Bob
1 Alison R G Millen
2 Mary F Marshall
3 John E Spree
4 Stephen J Davis (C)
5 Alan P Bourne
6 Donald F Amos
For KCACR Ashford District Quarter Peal Week.

Kent County Association
Woodchurch, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 25 August 1984 (15–3–26 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Stephen J Davis
2 Edgar A Bourne
3 Arthur H Bourne
4 John E Spree
5 Alan P Bourne
6 Colin G Andrews (C)
For KCACR Ashford District Quarter Peal Week

Kent County Association
Sellindge, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 25 August 1984 (8–2–19 in A♭)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Peter J H Small
2 Kay F Lancaster
3 Phillip J Lancaster
4 Michael C Marshall
5 Brian C Johnson
6 Colin G Andrews (C)

Kent County Association
Mersham, Kent
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 25 August 1984 (12–3–18 in F♯)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Brian C Johnson
2 Kay F Lancaster
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Michael C Marshall
5 Mark S Lancefield
6 Alan C Bourner
7 Colin G Andrews
8 Phillip J Lancaster (C)

Kent County Association
Kennington, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 25 August 1984 (10–2–25 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Iris B Smith
2 Rosemary J Coney
3 Maria T Ridley
4 Richard J C Everett
5 Robert Swift
6 David G Ridley (C)
For Ashford District Quarter Peal Weekend.
First Minor: 2

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 25 August 1984 (13–1–0 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Arthur H Bourne
2 Alison J Buttler
3 Edgar A Bourne
4 John E Spree
5 Stephen J Davis (C)
6 Anthony J Buttler
First Quarter Peal 2 and 6
For KCACR Ashford District Quarter Peal Week

Kent County Association
Great Chart, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 25 August 1984 (13–0–16 in F)
1309 Grandsire Doubles
1 Pauline Pullen
2 Stephen J Davis
3 Maria T Ridley
4 Richard J C Everett
5 David G Ridley (C)
6 Robert Swift
First of Doubles 1 and 4
For KCACR Ashford District Quarter Peal Week

Kent County Association
Willesborough, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 26 August 1984 (12 in G)
1260 Doubles (4m)
Grandsire,?,?,?.
1 Kay F Lancaster
2 Colin G Andrews
3 Michael C Marshall
4 Phillip J Lancaster (C)
5 Mark S Lancefield
6 Geoff R Knowles

Kent County Association
Westwood, Wiltshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 26 August 1984 (4–2–12 in D)
1440 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Lesley James
2 Sally-Ann Farmer
3 Jacky Boorman
4 Frances Caley
5 Julie Richardson (C)
6 Clare Y Caley
21st birthday compliment to Frances Caley, by Baker's better half dozen.

Kent County Association
Bradford on Avon, Wiltshire
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 26 August 1984 (29–2–26 in D♭)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 T R Laws
2 Christopher R Saunders
3 Roy A Barclay
4 S Yarrow
5 Nigel Boorman (C)
6 P Smith
7 Richard W Young
8 Nigel E Baker
First on eight (1).
First in method (4).

Kent County Association
Bradford, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Peter
Sunday, 26 August 1984 in 3h 17 (25–2–21 in D)
5053 Stedman Cinques
Composed by J Pladdys
1 Valerie J Howard
2 John Pladdys (C)
3 James Hedgcock
4 Elizabeth A Niblett
5 John A Howard
6 J Alexander Phillips
7 Phillip R J Barnes
8 Thomas M Barlow
9 Tony Lewis
10 Derek J Carr
11 Thomas M Cullingworth
12 John B Keeler

Kent County Association
Warehorne, Kent
St Matthew
Monday, 27 August 1984 (9–2–8 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Iris B Smith
2 Graham Wescott
3 Richard J C Everett
4 Robert Swift
5 Stephen J Davis
6 Colin G Andrews (C)
For KCACR Ashford District Quarter Peal Week

Kent County Association
Wakefield, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of All Saints
Monday, 27 August 1984 in 3h 33 (35–1–0 in C)
5051 Stedman Cinques
Composed by J Pladdys
1 James Hedgcock
2 Valerie J Howard
3 John Pladdys (C)
4 John A Howard
5 Elizabeth A Niblett
6 J Alexander Phillips
7 Phillip R J Barnes
8 John B Keeler
9 Derek J Carr
10 Tony Lewis
11 Thomas M Cullingworth
12 Thomas M Barlow

Kent County Association
Ruckinge, Kent
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 27 August 1984 (11–1–4 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Grandsire & Plain Bob
1 Graham Wescott
2 Robert Swift
3 Richard J C Everett
4 Colin G Andrews
5 Stephen J Davis (C)
For KCACR Ashford District Quarter Peal Week

Kent County Association
Little Chart, Kent
St Mary
Monday, 27 August 1984 (6–0–21 in B)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Susan C Lunn
2 Lucy C Graham
3 Peter S Lunn
4 Stephen J Davis (C)
5 Richard J C Everett
6 Michael P T Lunn
First Quarter "inside" - 2
For KCACR Ashford District Quarter Peal Week

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 27 August 1984 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 Richard J C Everett
2 Brenda M Davies
3 Colin G Andrews (C)
4 Pamela A Manger
5 P Charles Sinden
6 Stephen J Davis
7 Robert Swift
8 Nicholas J Davies
9 David C Manger
10 Phillip Lancaster
First of Royal - 1 and 6
For KCACR Ashford District Quarter Peal Week

Kent County Association
Lympne, Kent
St Stephen
Friday, 31 August 1984 (11–2–4 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Wendy King
2 Stephen J Davis
3 Arthur King
4 Nigel Spencer
5 Richard A Birch (C)
6 Robert Swift
For KCACR Ashford District Quarter Peal Week

Kent County Association
Westminster, Middlesex
St Martin in the Fields
Saturday, 1 September 1984 in 3h 38 (30–2–0)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Rosemary J Duke
2 Joan Summerhayes
3 Alison C Beresford
4 George W Pipe
5 Hilary A Beresford
6 Graham A Duke
7 John R Mayne
8 Alan Patterson
9 David E House (C)
10 Philip Rogers
11 Robert C Kippin
12 D Paul Smith

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 8 September 1984 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1320 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 Frances Caley
2 Julie Richardson
3 Jacky Boorman
4 Richard W Young
5 Nigel Boorman (C)
6 Roy A Barclay
For Wateringbury Parish Church Open Day, also thanksgiving for the life of Mrs. Amy Farmer, of Headcorn, who died this morning.
First in method (3,4,5).

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 15 September 1984 in 3h 7 (32–0–20 in C♯)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by T.Hooley
1 Richard W Hayes
2 Thomas Cullingworth
3 Peter Richardson
4 Christopher J Bassett
5 Andrew C P Gunstone
6 Martin N Pring
7 Alastair D McFadyen
8 Thomas M Barlow
9 Derek J Carr (C)
10 John B Keeler
Circled tower nine times - 2

Kent County Association
Bexley, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 15 September 1984 in 2h 44 (7–0–18 in A)
5184 Ealing Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Tony Lewis
2 Anne Lewis
3 Elizabeth A Niblett
4 Phillip R J Barnes
5 F Paul Lewis
6 Ian G Mills
7 Anthony S Braben
8 Graham A C John (C)
To mark the dedication of the new Church Hall by the Lord Bishop of Rochester, Dr. David Say.

Kent County Association
Whitstable, Kent
St Alphege
Sunday, 16 September 1984 in 34m (3–1–13 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Richard Maxted
2 Isobel J Legg
3 Sarah Towner
4 Pamela M Field
5 John F Legg (C)
6 Rebecca C Towner
1st quarter: 1.
For the wedding of Keith and Julia Osborne on 8th September 1984.

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 16 September 1984 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jacky Boorman
2 Julie Richardson (C)
3 Carol J Drake
4 Susan West
5 B Maytum
6 Nigel Boorman
In memory of Percy Town, of Linton.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 23 September 1984 (34–3–4 in C♯)
1320 Plain Bob Maximus
1 Mary R Andrews
2 Rachel A Backhouse
3 Ann M Saunders
4 Janet E John
5 Anne L Barter
6 Penelope A Parsons
7 Ian G Mills
8 Mark D Backhouse
9 Mark J Smith
10 Nigel R Pasrsons
11 Malcolm Barden
12 Graham A C John (C)
For Evensong to mark the opening of the first Canterbury Festival.
By a band from the Lewisham District.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 24 September 1984 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1296 Plain Bob Caters
1 Margaret M Jones
2 Rosemary J Coney
3 Richard J C Everett
4 Iris B Smith
5 Frederick G Huckstepp
6 Robert Swift (C)
7 Michael Broxton
8 David G Ridley
9 Keith A Osborne
10 Malcolm J Smith
Rung half-muffled by the Sunday service band on the day of the funeral of Desmond Rundle, past captain and instigator of the re-hanging and augmentation to 10 bells in this tower.

Kent County Association
Linton, Kent
St Nicholas
Wednesday, 26 September 1984 (15 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jacky Boorman
2 Mrs T Cullingworth
3 Frances Caley
4 Christopher R Saunders
5 P Smith
6 Nigel Boorman (C)
7 Thomas Cullingworth
8 Nigel E Baker
In memory of Percy Town, a ringer for 60 years and Captain of this tower.

Kent County Association
Mereworth, Kent
St Lawrence
Thursday, 27 September 1984 (9–1–7 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Julie Richardson
2 Carol J Drake
3 Jacky Boorman
4 Roger Boorman
5 Nigel Boorman (C)
6 B Maytum

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 29 September 1984 (32–0–20 in C♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Julie Richardson
2 Carol J Drake
3 Jacky Boorman
4 Roger Boorman
5 Nigel Boorman (C)
6 B Maytum
To celebrate the 25th anniversary of the ordination of Canon P.A. Naylor.

Kent County Association
Halling, Kent
St John the Baptist
Monday, 1 October 1984 (11–0–0 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Julie Richardson
2 Jacky Boorman
3 Richard W Young
4 Peter B Blythe
5 Nigel Boorman
6 Roy A Barclay

Kent County Association
Yalding, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 6 October 1984 in 2h 47 (17–0–5 in E)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Mark D Hughes
2 Richard W Young
3 Roy A Barclay
4 Mark R Gibbbons
5 Nigel Boorman
6 Andrew C P Gunstone (C)
Fir the 800th anniversary of the induction of the first incumbent of this parish.
First peal (1).

Kent County Association
Eltham, Greater London
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 6 October 1984 in 2h 50 (10–2–24 in G)
5152 London Surprise Major
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Ian G Mills
2 David J Dearnley
3 Malcolm Barden
4 Graham A C John
5 Frank Lewis
6 Stephen A Coaker (C)
7 Peter S Muchlinski
8 Tony Lewis
Birthday compliment to Malcolm Barden

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 7 October 1984 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Robert Oswald
2 Carol J Drake
3 Susan West
4 Jacky Boorman
5 B Maytum
6 Nigel Boorman (C)
For morning service.
First away from cover (1).

Kent County Association
Yalding, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 13 October 1984 (17–0–5 in E)
1296 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Mark D Hughes
2 Jacky Boorman
3 Sally-Ann Farmer
4 Roy A Barclay
5 Nigel Boorman (C)
6 Richard W Young
For the marriage of Mark Gibbons and Caroline Monckton, both members of the Yalding band.

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 13 October 1984 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1260 Minor (2m)
Single Oxford and Plain Bob.
1 D I Carden
2 Ann Gilbert
3 Carol V J Gilbert
4 Richard W Young
5 Roy A Barclay
6 Monty W Gilbert (C)
For the birth of James Alexander Gilbert, 2nd grandson for Ann and Monty, and 2nd nephew for Carol.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 28 October 1984 in 52m (34–3–4 in C♯)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 David C Sheekey
2 Peter R Russell
3 Sonia K Stockwell
4 Neil A Pirie
5 Malcolm J Lodwick
6 Peter M Stockwell
7 David J Russell
8 Susan E Gray (C)
9 Keith A F Record
10 Michael J Little
For Evensong; also a 90th birthday compliment to Mrs Ralph Bickersteth, last surviving son of Canon Samuel Bickersteth.
By a band from the Canterbury District.
On the 'Trinity' ten.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 4 November 1984 (6–1–24 in C)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Nigel Boorman
2 N Sheridan
3 Jacky Boorman
4 Thomas M Barlow
5 Cathryn M Andrews
6 Peter B Blythe (C)
First of Cambridge (2), and as conductor.

Kent County Association
Bromley, Greater London
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 4 November 1984 (16–2–8 in F)
1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Kati Russell
2 Sarah Mackenzie
3 David S Brown
4 Christine M Webb
5 David H Kingston (C)
6 Frank H Gates
First in method for all.
To mark the centenary of the Greenwich Meridian.

Kent County Association
Yalding, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Thursday, 8 November 1984 (17–0–5 in E)
1440 Double Court Bob Minor
1 Peter B Blythe
2 Jacky Boorman
3 Frances C Caley
4 Roy A Barclay
5 Nigel Boorman (C)
6 Richard W Young
To welcome Clare Elizabeth Richardson, born 07/11/1984.
First in method as conductor.

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 11 November 1984 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Susan West
2 Sally-Ann Farmer
3 Jacky Boorman
4 Roy A Barclay
5 Nigel Boorman (C)
6 B Maytum
Half-muffled for Remembrance Day.

Kent County Association
Woolwich, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Wednesday, 14 November 1984 in 43m (9–2–25 in Am)
1260 Old Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Bob Doubles
1 Penny Parsons
2 Graham Long
3 Bill Lanyon
4 Richard Bing
5 Nigel Parsons (C)
6 Revd John Ardley
80th birthday compliment to Lord Ramsey of Canterbury.
2 - 100th quarter of doubles.

Kent County Association
Ospringe, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 18 November 1984 in 39m (17–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Timothy M Haynes
2 Eileen S Palin
3 Brian Jemmett
4 Shirley Ann Northcote
5 Adrian Hargreaves
6 Stuart C Palin (C)
First Quarter Peal: 1

Kent County Association
Bromley, Greater London
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 18 November 1984 (16–2–8 in F)
1250 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Frank H Gates
2 Simon J Davies
3 Tony Lewis
4 Stella M Shell
5 Christine M Webb
6 Anthony S Baker
7 David S Brown
8 Ian G Mills (C)

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 22 November 1984 (7–2–2 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Lesley Crawley
2 David G Ridley
3 Michael Broxton
4 Malcolm J Smith
5 Keith A Osborne (C)
6 Robert Swift
First quarter: 1

Kent County Association
Woolwich, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 2 December 1984 in 47m (12–3–6 in G)
1274 Plain Bob Triples
1 Nigel Parsons
2 Penny Parsons
3 M J Turnock
4 Richard Bing
5 Jim Odell
6 Ian G Mills
7 Anthony S Baker (C)
8 Graham Long
For Christingle Service.
5 - First of triples, inside. Tenor- First of Triples as cover bell.

Kent County Association
Throwley, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 2 December 1984 in 3h 17 (12–1–8 in F♯)
5058 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by W J Couperthwaite
1 Andrew C P Gunstone
2 Thomas Cullingworth
3 Stuart M Cox
4 Linda M Cox
5 David C Polly
6 Malcolm J Lodwick
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Derek J Carr

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 2 December 1984 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Margaret M Jones
2 Rosemary J Coney
3 Frederick G Huckstepp
4 Michael Broxton
5 Robert Swift
6 Malcolm J Smith
7 David G Ridley (C)
8 John C Clark
First Triples inside: 2

Kent County Association
Chislehurst, Greater London
Annunciation the Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 8 December 1984 in 3h 8 (19–1–17 in E)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Ian G Mills
2 Anne Lewis
3 Graham A C John (C)
4 F Paul Lewis
5 D Paul Smith
6 Malcolm Barden
7 Anthony S Braben
8 Tony Lewis
Circled tower: 3.

Kent County Association
Bromley, Greater London
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 9 December 1984 (16–2–8 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Eric Martin
2 Susan A Fisher
3 Katie Russell
4 Frank H Gates
5 David H Kingston (C)
6 Christine M Webb
For the Advent Carol Service.

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 13 December 1984 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1260 Hereward Bob Minor
1 J H Wale
2 Julie Richardson
3 Jacky Boorman
4 Peter B Blythe
5 Richard W Young
6 Roy A Barclay (C)
First in method for all except (2), and as conductor.

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 16 December 1984 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Robert Oswald
2 Jacky Boorman
3 Susan West
4 Carol J Drake
5 Nigel Boorman (C)
6 B Maytum

Kent County Association
Ospringe, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 16 December 1984 in 43m (17–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Becky Towner
2 Ruth Goulding
3 Sarah Towner
4 Doug Saker
5 Stuart C Palin
6 Stephen G Jakeman (C)

Kent County Association
Greenwich, Greater London
St Alfege
Sunday, 16 December 1984 in 42m (23–2–14 in D)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Allison Boyes
2 Nigel R Parsons
3 Penelope A Parsons
4 Ian P Stevenson
5 Antony S Baker (C)
6 Freda Cannon
1st Quarter Peal 1
Rung for Carol Service
Ringing World page reference: 3850.0136

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen, Hackington
Wednesday, 26 December 1984 in 2h 34 (10–1–26 in A♭)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Heywood's Transposition
1 Simon Kemp
2 Peter D Niblett
3 Elizabeth A Niblett
4 Susan E Gray
5 Neil A Pirie
6 Donald H Niblett (C)
7 Keith A F Record
8 Michael J Little
For St Stephen’s Day.

Kent County Association
Tonbridge, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 29 December 1984 (19–1–0 in E)
1920 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Oliver Engleback
2 Valerie J Howard
3 Judith M Corby
4 Anthony D Howard
5 Judy Howard
6 Philip Corby
7 M Peter Howard
8 John A Howard (C)
1st in method 4. Peal attempt called round

Kent County Association
Newchurch, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Monday, 31 December 1984 in 2h 45 (10–3–1 in F♯)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods – 1 extent each: London, Annable’s London, York, Norwich, Beverley, Ipswich, Cambridge
1 Maria T Ridley
2 Richard J C Everett
3 Simon Yarrow
4 John E Spree
5 Stephen J Davis
6 David G Ridley (C)
For passing of the old year.