Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 132 matching performances.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 2 January 1983 in 51m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 David G Ridley (C)
2 Julie M Richardson
3 Malcolm J Smith
4 Maria T Ridley
5 Peter Richardson
6 Keith Osborne
7 Gary R Harden
8 Stephen J Davis

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Monday, 3 January 1983 in 2h 45 (9–1–22 in G♯)
5040 Minor (7m)
1 Andrew C P Gunstone
2 Julie M Richardson
3 Christine M Webb
4 Peter Richardson
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 Thomas Cullingworth
Circled tower - 1

Kent County Association
Upchurch, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 8 January 1983 in 2h 45 (12–1–14 in F♯)
5040 Minor (7m)
1 Andrew C P Gunstone
2 Christine M Webb
3 John B Keeler (C)
4 John R Cooper
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 Thomas Cullingworth

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 9 January 1983 (34–3–4 in C♯)
1364 Grandsire Cinques
1 Judith M Hayes
2 Ann Jenner
3 Ruth S Niblett
4 Simon Kemp
5 Leonard A Huckstep
6 Peter F Romney
7 Alan King
8 Anthony J Leeves
9 Eric Roughley
10 Richard W H Hayes
11 Stanley Jenner (C)
12 Philip A Corby
For Evensong.
First on 12: 6, 7 and 8.

Kent County Association
Headcorn, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 15 January 1983 in 3h 7 (21–0–5 in D♯)
5088 Dunholme Surprise Major
Composed by J W Washbrook
1 Andrew C P Gunstone
2 Anne L Barter
3 Valerie J Howard
4 Thomas Cullingworth
5 Christine M Webb
6 Derek J Carr
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow
First peal on the bells since restoration

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Saturday, 15 January 1983 in 2h 45 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5040 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
768 London & Rutland. 640 Bristol. 576 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative & Yorkshire.
Composed by N.Smith
1 Valerie J Howard
2 Christine M Webb
3 Alan R Pink
4 Thomas Cullingworth
5 John R Cooper
6 Andrew C P Gunstone
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow
No time given.

Kent County Association
Stradbroke, Suffolk
All Saints
Saturday, 29 January 1983 in 3h 12 (20–1–10 in E♭)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by M C W Sherwood
1 David J Dearnley
2 Paul N Mounsey
3 Paul Sharp
4 Christine M Webb
5 Timothy Wylie
6 Andrew C P Gunstone
7 Thomas Cullingworth
8 John B Keeler (C)
9 Thomas M Barlow
10 Tony Lewis

Kent County Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Saturday, 29 January 1983 in 2h 53 (10–2–27 in G♭)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by A J Cox
1 Paul Sharp
2 David J Dearnley
3 Tony Lewis
4 Andrew C P Gunstone
5 Christine M Webb
6 Timothy Wylie
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 John B Keeler
9 Paul N Mounsey (C)
10 Thomas Cullingworth

Kent County Association
West Malling, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 5 February 1983 in 2h 51 (10–1–9 in F♯)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C I Rowson
1 Anne Lewis
2 Thomas Cullingworth
3 Barry A Roberts
4 Phillip R J Barnes
5 F Paul Lewis
6 Andrew C P Gunstone
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Richard P J Carter (C)

Kent County Association
Sevenoaks, Kent
St Nicholas
Saturday, 5 February 1983 in 2h 49 (16–2–10)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Doris E Colgate
2 Diana M Hill
3 David R Finch
4 Ian G Mills
5 Robin L Coles
6 Andrew M J Young
7 Ronald F Diserens (C)
8 Frank W Lewis
First in method - 3,5

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 8 February 1983 in 3h 20 (32–0–20 in C♯)
5040 St Michael Surprise Royal
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Christine M Webb
2 Anne L Barter
3 Valerie J Howard
4 J Alexander Phillips
5 Andrew C P Gunstone
6 E C Gareth Higgs
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 John B Keeler (C)
9 Thomas Cullingworth
10 John A Howard

Kent County Association
West Ham, Greater London
All Saints
Friday, 11 February 1983 in 3h 17 (26–1–23 in E♭)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by J H Fielden
1 David J Dearnley
2 Timothy Wylie
3 David M Goss
4 Christine M Webb
5 Andrew C P Gunstone
6 E C Gareth Higgs
7 Derek J Carr
8 John B Keeler (C)
9 Thomas M Barlow
10 Thomas Cullingworth

Kent County Association
Poplar, Greater London
All Saints
Friday, 11 February 1983 in 3h 4 (23–3–6 in D)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by T Hooley
1 Christine M Webb
2 David J Dearnley
3 Thomas Cullingworth
4 David M Goss
5 Timothy Wylie
6 Andrew C P Gunstone
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 John B Keeler
9 Derek J Carr (C)
10 E C Gareth Higgs

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 13 February 1983 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Iris B Smith
2 Julie M Richardson
3 Frederick G Huckstepp
4 Bernard W Groves
5 Peter Richardson
6 Malcolm J Smith
7 Robert Swift (C)
8 John C Clark

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 19 February 1983 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Marion Whitehead
2 Valerie Morwood
3 Jacky Boorman
4 Caroline Drake
5 Julie Richardson
6 Nigel Boorman (C)
For the Maidstone District's quarter peal day.
First quarter (2).

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 20 February 1983 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Marion Whitehead
2 Caroline Drake
3 Jacky Boorman
4 Julie Richardson
5 Nigel Boorman
6 P Richardson (C)
First of Minor (1 & 2).

Kent County Association
Greenwich, London
St Alfege
Friday, 25 February 1983 in 2h 58 (23–2–14)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Michael J Hall
2 James G A Prior
3 David S Brown
4 Andrew P Smith
5 Ian G Mills
6 Philip F Pope
7 Dennis A Hewitt
8 John E Hawes (C)
First Surprise - 3
50th peal - 5

Kent County Association
Westerham, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 26 February 1983 in 3h 14 (23–0–17)
5184 Zelah Surprise Major
1 Andrew C P Gunstone
2 Philip A Corby
3 Judith M Hayes
4 M Ann Castle
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 Ian G Mills
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas Cullingworth
Get well compliment to Susan E Smith

Kent County Association
Westgate on Sea, Kent
St Saviour
Thursday, 3 March 1983 in 2h 50 (9–3–16 in A♭)
5040 Minor (7m)
1 ext each - London s., Oxford TB, Beverley s., Kent TB, Surfleet s. Cambridge s, Plain Bob.
1 Rev Stanley Evans
2 Andrew C P Gunstone
3 J Alexander Phillips
4 John R Cooper
5 John B Keeler (C)
6 Thomas Cullingworth
70th birthday compliment to Thomas Cullingworth.

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 6 March 1983 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Marion Whitehead
2 Caroline Drake
3 Jacky Boorman
4 B Maytum
5 Roger Boorman
6 Nigel Boorman (C)

Kent County Association
Eltham, Greater London
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 6 March 1983 in 44m (10–2–24 in G)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Gillian T Lamb
2 Ian G Mills
3 Anthony M Faulkner
4 Graham Osborn
5 Neil G Beckhelling
6 Michael J Hall
7 John E Hawes (C)
8 Hugh M S Spink
For evensong

Kent County Association
Mereworth, Kent
St Lawrence
Friday, 11 March 1983 (9–1–7 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Janet A Raynor
2 Sheila M Dobbie
3 Christopher R Saunders
4 Richard W Young
5 D H Bratt
6 W H Dobbie (C)
For the Institution and Induction of Rev. Michael Tyler-Whittle as Rector of Mereworth and West Peckham.
First quarter (5).

Kent County Association
Wrotham, Kent
St George
Saturday, 12 March 1983 (20–0–10 in E)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by A. Knights
1 Andrew C P Gunstone (C)
2 Carol V J Gilbert
3 Thomas Cullingworth
4 Peter Richardson
5 Nigel Boorman
6 Martin N Pring
7 Richard W Young
8 Thomas M Barlow
Compliments to Emma Frances, born 18/02/1983, first grandchild for (6)..

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 13 March 1983 in 58m (34–3–4 in C♯)
1344 Kent Treble Bob Maximus
1 Donald H Niblett
2 Janice Manterfield
3 Jill Joyce
4 Ruth S Niblett
5 Peter J H Small
6 Stephen V J Bounds
7 Leonard A Huckstep
8 David M Joyce
9 Susan E Gray
10 Niel K Moring
11 Nigel S D Taylor
12 Richard C Offen (C)
For Evensong.

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 20 March 1983 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Marion Whitehead
2 Caroline Drake
3 Jacky Boorman
4 Roger Boorman
5 Julie Richardson (C)
6 Nigel Boorman
First of Minor (4).
First of Minor as conductor.

Kent County Association
Kennington, Kent
St Mary
Thursday, 24 March 1983 (10–2–25 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Simon Yarrow
2 Maria T Ridley (C)
3 Peter S Lunn
4 Simon A Lucas
5 Bernard W Groves
6 Michael A Lunn
Mainly by the Norton Knatchbull School band as a Farewell compliment to B W Groves.
First quarter: 1

Kent County Association
Crayford, Kent
St Paulinus
Friday, 25 March 1983 (11–2–15 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 C Mark Shipley
2 Alexander J Britton
3 Simon J Davies
4 Percy W Hicks
5 Edwin A Barnett (C)
6 William E Bond
For Dartford Grammar School 407th Founders Day, rung by two pupils, one Master, and three old boys.
Also present - Herbert E Audsley, who rang with the band afterwards.

Kent County Association
Margate, Kent
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 26 March 1983 in 3h 3 (21–2–3 in E♭)
5088 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by J S Warboys
1 Andrew C P Gunstone
2 Christine M Webb
3 Stuart C Palin
4 Phillip R J Barnes
5 David M Goss
6 Thomas Cullingworth
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow

Kent County Association
Snodland, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 27 March 1983 (8–2–7 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Dawn Holdstock
2 Jacky Boorman
3 Rebecca Last
4 Nigel Boorman (C)
5 M Last
6 Pat King-Fisher
For Palm Sunday walk, also a birthday compliment to Mrs. Fawcett.
First quarter (6).

Kent County Association
Dartford, Kent
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 27 March 1983 (9–2–16 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 John M Bennett
2 John L Burton
3 Simon J Davies (C)
4 Michael J Gentry
5 Alexander J Britton
6 Simon J Dann
First attempt - 6
First on a working bell - 1
First as Conductor - 3
Rung on the front six for Evensong.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 27 March 1983 in 48m (15–0–8 in F♯)
1287 Grandsire Triples
1 Anita Lukar
2 Jill Joyce
3 Simon Kemp
4 Godfrey F Gray
5 Donald H Niblett
6 Stephen V J Bounds
7 Susan E Gray (C)
8 David M Joyce
For Palm Sunday Evensong.
First on 8: 1
On the 'Ernulf' eight.

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 2 April 1983 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1 Julie Richardson
2 M Fradd
3 W J C Caley
4 Nigel Boorman
5 Christopher R Saunders
6 Thomas M Barlow (C)
A retirement compliment to Mr. Tom Appleton as Churchwarden after 21 years service.

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 2 April 1983 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1 Julie Richardson
2 M Fradd
3 W J C Caley
4 Nigel Boorman
5 Christopher R Saunders
6 Thomas M Barlow (C)
For the new Churchwarden, Mr. K. Holdstock, also Tower Captain.

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 3 April 1983 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jacky Boorman
2 Caroline Drake
3 R Adams
4 B Maytum
5 Julie Richardson
6 Nigel Boorman (C)

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 3 April 1983 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Rosemary J Coney
2 Frederick G Huckstepp
3 Maria T Ridley
4 Iris B Smith
5 Bernard W Groves
6 Michael Broxton
7 David G Ridley (C)
8 Malcolm J Smith
9 Keith A Osborne
10 John C Clark
For Easter.

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 5 April 1983 in 2h 32 (7–1–19 in B♭)
5040 Minor (7m)
1 ext each:- St Clements, Oxford TB, Kent TB, 2 exts each:- Cambridge S & plain Bob.
1 Andrew C P Gunstone
2 Frances Caley
3 Phillip R J Barnes
4 John B Keeler (C)
5 Thomas Cullingworth
6 Thomas M Barlow

Kent County Association
Erith, Greater London
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 9 April 1983 in 45m (16–3–22 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
(6, Tenor cover)
1 Jane Parker
2 Penny Parsons
3 Graham Long
4 Richard Bing
5 Nigel Parsons (C)
6 Hazel Bing
7 Rev John Ardley
Rung to celebrate the 75th Anniversary of St. Michael and Angels, Abbey Wood (one bell). The band are all members of that church (3 - Organist; Tenor - The Vicar).
Treble - First quarter, at first attempt.

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Saturday, 9 April 1983 in 2h 46 (7–3–0 in A)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Stuart C Palin
2 Isabel F Milford
3 Maria T Ridley
4 Peter Richardson
5 Stephen J Davis
6 Gary R Harden
7 David G Ridley (C)
8 Mark A Jones

Kent County Association
Lewisham, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 10 April 1983 in 2h 59 (21–1–14 in E♭)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by N Smith
1 Gillian T Lamb
2 James G A Prior
3 M Anne Castle
4 Ian G Mills
5 Anthony M Faulkner
6 David G Hollis
7 Dennis A Hewitt
8 John E Hawes (C)

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 10 April 1983 in 44m (13–1–0 in F♯)
1296 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 David G Ridley
2 Maria T Ridley
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Kay F Lancaster
5 Gary R Harden (C)
6 Stephen J Davis
Belated congratulations to the tenor ringer - studying music at the University of East Anglia in Norwich.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 10 April 1983 in 56m (34–3–4 in C♯)
1276 Grandsire Cinques
1 Elizabeth A Niblett
2 Donald H Niblett (C)
3 Cathryn M Andrews
4 Dawn V A Offen
5 W Emma S Cundiff
6 Alan G Foster
7 Phillip R J Barnes
8 David M Joyce
9 Neil K Moring
10 Stephen V J Bounds
11 Richard C Offen
12 Allan E Chandler
For Evensong.
First on 12: 3 and 5

Kent County Association
Throwley, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Wednesday, 13 April 1983 (12–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Peter Richardson
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Hubert D Deacon
5 David S C Marshall
6 Michael C Marshall
7 Brian C Johnson (C)
8 Edward Clifton

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 17 April 1983 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Vincent Albentosa
2 Jacky Boorman
3 Julie Richardson
4 Caroline Drake
5 Nigel Boorman (C)
6 Brian Maytum
First quarter (1).

Kent County Association
Bromley, Greater London
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 17 April 1983 (16–2–8 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Judith A Major
2 Frank H Gates
3 Gwyneth Wood-Baker
4 M Ann Castle (C)
5 David S Brown
6 David H Kingston
For Evensong.
First of Minor (1).

Kent County Association
Beckenham, Greater London
St George
Saturday, 23 April 1983 in 2h 57 (14–0–2 in F)
5031 Stedman Caters
Composed by J Pladdys
1 Anne M Anthony
2 Christine Webb
3 James Hedgcock
4 John Pladdys
5 John B Keeler
6 Michael H D O'Callaghan
7 John W Smith (C)
8 D Paul Smith
9 Thomas M Barlow

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 1 May 1983 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 B Maytum
2 Jacky Boorman
3 Marion Whitehead
4 Julie Richardson
5 Roger Boorman
6 Nigel Boorman (C)
First quarter 'inside' (3).

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 5 May 1983 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jacky Boorman
2 Julie Richardson
3 Peter J Blythe
4 Roy A Barclay
5 Nigel Boorman
6 Richard W Young (C)
200th quarter (6).

Kent County Association
Willesborough, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 10 May 1983 (12 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Kay F Lancaster
2 Shirley C Marshall
3 Michael C Marshall
4 Mark S Lancefield
5 Colin G Andrews
6 Phillip J Lancaster (C)

Kent County Association
Eltham, Greater London
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 12 May 1983 in 42m (10–2–24 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Lynn M Harriott
2 Graham Osborn
3 Hugh M S Spink
4 Ian G Mills (C)
5 Michael J Hall
6 Leonard A Dumper
For Ascension Day eucharist

Kent County Association
Yalding, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 14 May 1983 in 3h (17–0–5 in E)
5040 Minor (4m)
1 ext each:- St Clements, Kent TB, Cambridge S, 4 Exts Plain Bob.
1 Simon Pope
2 Andrew C P Gunstone
3 Roy A Barclay
4 Ric
5 Thomas Cullingworth
6 Thomas M Barlow

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
St Nicholas
Wednesday, 18 May 1983 (17½ in E)
1296 Plain Bob Caters
1 Peter Richardson
2 Shirley C Marshall
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Julie M Richardson
5 Hubert D Deacon
6 David S C Marshall
7 Brian C Johnson (C)
8 Alan C Bourner
9 Michael C Marshall
10 Edward Clifton

Kent County Association
Wrotham, Kent
St George
Saturday, 21 May 1983 (20–0–10 in E)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
768 cover.
1 Jacky Boorman
2 P J R Bevis
3 J W Rogers
4 T M Davis (C)
5 Helen M McGregor
6 J C E White
7 B Ebdan
8 L Taylor
First quarter (3,6,7,8).
75th quarter together (2 & 5).

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
Waterloo Tower, Quex Park
Saturday, 21 May 1983 in 2h 21 (14¾ in F)
5040 Stedman Doubles
1 John B Keeler
2 David M Goss
3 John Pladdys (C)
4 Derek J Carr
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 Andrew C P Gunstone

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 21 May 1983 in 2h 26 (8–2–17 in A)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Arr. J Pladdys (No.14)
1 David M Goss
2 John B Keeler
3 John Pladdys (C)
4 Ian G Mills
5 Phillip R J Barnes
6 Andrew C P Gustone
7 Thomas M Cullingworth
8 Thomas M Barlow
First Stedman Triples: 2, 6.
Completes Stedman Family: 2

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 22 May 1983 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1260 Oxford Bob Triples
1 Paula Day
2 David G Ridley
3 Iris B Smith
4 Frederick G Huckstepp
5 Keith A Osborne
6 Malcolm J Smith
7 Robert Swift (C)
8 Michael Broxton
In memoriam Mrs E Jones who died on May 18th, for many years an associate member of KCA and organiser of many ringing meeting teas; mother of Margaret Jones, secretary of Ashford tower.

Kent County Association
East Sutton, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 23 May 1983 (8–1–16 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jacky Boorman
2 Caroline Drake
3 Julie Richardson
4 Roger Boorman
5 Nigel Boorman (C)
6 B Maytum
A birthday compliment to (2).

Kent County Association
Hartlip, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 28 May 1983 in 2h 50 (12–0–20 in F♯)
5040 Minor (4m)
2 exts each:- Oxford TB, Kent TB, Cambridge S, 1 ext Plain Bob
1 Thomas Cullingworth
2 Andrew C P Gunstone
3 Phillip R J Barnes
4 John R Cooper
5 John B Keeler (C)
6 Thomas M Barlow

Kent County Association
Deerhurst, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Saturday, 28 May 1983 (10–3–22 in G)
1272 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Hubert D Deacon
2 Shirley C Marshall
3 Peter Richardson
4 Michael C Marshall
5 Alan C Bourner
6 Brian C Johnson (C)

Kent County Association
Boxley, Kent
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Saturday, 28 May 1983 (10–3–10 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Marion Whitehead
2 Caroline Drake
3 Jacky Boorman
4 Christopher R Saunders
5 Nigel Boorman (C)
6 B Maytum
A wedding compliment to Stephen Cooper and Vivian Corner.
First in method for all except (4).

Kent County Association
Ashleworth, Gloucestershire
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 28 May 1983 (15½ in E)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Brian C Johnson
2 Shirley C Marshall
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Hubert D Deacon
5 Peter Richardson
6 Michael C Marshall (C)

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 29 May 1983 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Marion Whitehead
2 Caroline Drake
3 R Adams
4 Roger Boorman
5 Nigel Boorman (C)
6 B Maytum
First of Grandsire (3 & 4).

Kent County Association
Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire
Abbey Church of St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 29 May 1983 (27–0–5 in D)
1296 Plain Bob Caters
1 Peter Richardson
2 Shirley C Marshall
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Michael C Marshall
5 Hubert D Deacon
6 David S C Marshall
7 Brian C Johnson (C)
8 Ruth Halling
9 Malcolm Taylor
10 Alan C Bourner

Kent County Association
Bishop's Cleeve, Gloucestershire
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 29 May 1983 (19–2–21 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Peter Richardson
2 Shirley C Marshall
3 Mary F Marshall
4 David S C Marshall
5 Hubert D Deacon
6 Michael C Marshall
7 Brian C Johnson (C)
8 Alan C Bourner

Kent County Association
Charlton Kings, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Monday, 30 May 1983 (17–0–13 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Shirley C Marshall
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Peter Richardson
4 Hubert D Deacon
5 Brian C Johnson (C)
6 David S C Marshall
7 Alan C Bourner
8 Michael C Marshall

Kent County Association
Higham, Kent
St John the Evangelist
Tuesday, 31 May 1983 in 2h 22 (6–0–0 in B)
5040 Treble Bob Minor (8m)
1 ext each:- London, Durham, Ipswich, Primrose, Beverley/Surfleet, Cambridge, Kent.
1 Andrew C P Gunstone
2 Thomas Cullingworth
3 John B Keeler
4 Neil K Moring
5 Phillip R J Barnes
6 Tony Lewis (C)

Kent County Association
Hollingbourne, Kent
All Saints
Thursday, 2 June 1983 (13–1–24 in E)
1296 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Roy A Barclay
2 Julie Richardson
3 Jacky Boorman
4 Peter Blythe
5 Richard W Young
6 Nigel Boorman (C)
On the 30th anniversary of the Coronation of H.M. Queen Elizabeth II, by a Maidstone District band.
First in method (3,5,6).
First of Minor as conductor.

Kent County Association
Bromley, Greater London
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 5 June 1983 (16–2–8 in F)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Fiona A Mitchell
2 Christine M Webb
3 Frank H Gates
4 Margaret E Bellinger
5 R A Long
6 David S Brown
7 M Ann Castle
8 David H Kingston (C)
For Evensong.
First of Major (1).

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 11 June 1983 in 2h 37 (6–1–24 in C)
5056 St Michael's Delight Major
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Valerie J Howard
2 John A Howard
3 Thomas Cullingworth
4 John B Keeler
5 J Alexander Phillips
6 Andrew C P Gunstone
7 Phillip R J Barnes
8 Thomas M Barlow (C)

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 18 June 1983 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Marion Whitehead
2 Julie Richardson
3 Jacky Boorman
4 Roger Boorman
5 Nigel Boorman (C)
6 B Maytum
For the church open day.

Kent County Association
Bromley, Greater London
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 26 June 1983 (16–2–8 in F)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Anne Lewis
2 F P Lewis
3 Christine M Webb
4 Frank H Gates
5 I G Mills
6 M Ann Castle
7 David H Kingston (C)
8 P T Hollobone
Farewell to Ann Castle, our Captain for the last four years.

Kent County Association
Chart Sutton, Kent
St Michael
Saturday, 2 July 1983 in 47m (14–2–16 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Lesley James
2 Jacky Boorman
3 Julie Richardson
4 Christopher R Saunders
5 Nigel Boorman (C)
6 Nigel E Baker
Rung for the wedding of the brother and future sister-in-law of Nigel E Baker
1st of Plain Bob Minor as (C)

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 7 July 1983 in 47m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1250 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Rutland & Yorkshire
1 Malcolm J Smith
2 Maria T Ridley
3 Frederick G Huckstep
4 Stephen J Davis
5 Robert Swift
6 Gary R Harden (C)
7 Ian H Jorysz
8 David G Ridley
First of Spliced Surprise Major: 2 & 4
71st Birthday compliment to Frederick G Huckstep

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 10 July 1983 in 55m (34–3–4 in C♯)
1296 Stedman Triples
1 Dawn V A Offen
2 Malcolm J Lodwick
3 Jennifer M Thomas
4 Susan E Gray
5 Keith A F Record
6 Peter T Dale
7 Richard C Offen (C)
8 David M Joyce
For Evensong.
On the 'Anselm' eight.

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 11 July 1983 (13–1–0 in F♯)
1272 Westminster Surprise Minor
1 Frederick G Huckstep
2 Malcolm J Smith
3 David G Ridley
4 Robert Swift
5 Gary R Harden (C)
6 Stephen J Davis
First in method by all.
A compliment to Gary Harden B.A, for graduating from Queens’ College Cambridge.

Kent County Association
Deal, Kent
St Leonard, Upper Deal
Monday, 11 July 1983 in 2h 40 (9–2–0 in G♯)
5040 Minor (7m)
1 extent each:- Netherseale, Norwich, London, York, Ipswich, Surfleet, Cambridge.
1 Andrew C P Gunstone
2 Derek J Carr
3 Tim J Peverett
4 Phillip R J Barnes
5 John B Keeler (C)
6 Thomas Cullingworth
Ringing World page reference: 3771.0647

Kent County Association
Bredgar, Kent
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 12 July 1983 in 2h 45 (9–2–6 in G)
5040 Minor (6m)
London, Norwich, Netherseale, Bourne, Oxford TB, Cambridge.
1 Andrew C P Gunstone
2 David J Dearnley
3 Phillip R J Barnes
4 Tim J Peverett
5 John B Keeler (C)
6 Thomas Cullingworth
Possibly one method missing?

Kent County Association
Aldington, Kent
St Martin
Wednesday, 13 July 1983 in 2h 55 (13–3–11 in F)
5040 Minor (7m)
St Clements, Surfleet, Oxford TB, Kent TB, Beverley, Cambridge & Plain Bob.
1 John B Keeler (C)
2 Tim J Peverett
3 Andrew C P Gunstone
4 Phillip R J Barnes
5 Thomas Cullingworth
6 Anthony S Braben

Kent County Association
Chelsfield, Greater London
St Martin of Tours
Thursday, 14 July 1983 in 2h 42 (10–3–14 in A♭)
5040 Minor (7m)
Oxford TB, Kent TB, Double Oxford, Thelwall, Childwall, St Clements, Plain Bob.
1 Phillip R J Barnes (C)
2 Tim J Peverett
3 Thomas Cullingworth
4 Andrew C P Gunstone
5 John B Keeler
6 Thomas M Barlow

Kent County Association
Throwley, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 15 July 1983 in 2h 49 (12–1–8 in F♯)
5088 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Andrew C P Gunstone
2 Tim J Peverett
3 Derek J Carr
4 Thomas Cullingworth
5 Phillip R J Barnes
6 David M Goss
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 J Alexander Phillips

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
Thursday, 21 July 1983 (7–3–0 in B♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jacky Boorman
2 Peter Blythe
3 Julie Richardson
4 Nigel Boorman
5 Richard W Young
6 Roy A Barclay (C)
A wedding anniversary compliment to Jacky and Nigel Boorman.
First of Surprise 'inside' (4).
First Treble Bob (1).
First of Minor as conductor.

Kent County Association
Woolwich, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 24 July 1983 (12–3–6 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Steve Hill
2 Bill Lanyon
3 Richard D Bing
4 Penny Parsons
5 Nigel Parsons (C)
6 Jim Odell
For Evensong.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 24 July 1983 in 57m (34–3–4 in C♯)
1320 Plain Bob Cinques
1 Jill Joyce
2 Mary R Andrews
3 Anne M Saunders
4 Christine M Webb
5 Ivan R Howitt
6 A G Hall
7 M Ann Castle
8 E J Coode
9 Anne L Barter (C)
10 John S Barnes
11 John E Hawes
12 David M Joyce
For Evensong.
First on 12: 2, 3, 6 and 8.
First on 12 as conductor.

Kent County Association
Bromley, Greater London
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 24 July 1983 (16–2–8 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 P T Hollobone
2 Christine M Webb
3 Kati Russell
4 Frank H Gates
5 M Ann Castle
6 David S Brown (C)
7 John T Shepherd
8 Neal A Writer
For Evensong.
Also Wedding compliment to Rachel Smith and Mark Backhouse, married on 23 July.

Kent County Association
St Laurence in Thanet, Kent
St Laurence
Saturday, 30 July 1983 in 3h (14–1–19 in E)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by J H Fielden
1 Andrew C P Gunstone
2 Julie M Richardson
3 Peter Richardson
4 Valerie J Howard
5 Judith M Corby
6 Phillip R J Barnes
7 Colin G Andrews
8 John B Keeler (C)
9 John A Howard
10 Thomas M Barlow

Kent County Association
Mereworth, Kent
St Lawrence
Thursday, 11 August 1983 (9–1–7 in G)
1320 Childwall Bob Minor
1 B A Roberts
2 Jacky Boorman
3 Richard W Young
4 Roy A Barclay
5 Nigel Boorman (C)
6 Peter Blythe
First in method for all except Treble.

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Friday, 12 August 1983 in 2h 57 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5056 Havant Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Stephen J Davis
2 Julie M Richardson
3 Thomas Cullingworth
4 Martin N Pring
5 Colin G Andrews (C)
6 Robert Swift
7 Malcolm Barden
8 Mark A J
Circled tower twice-3. First in method by all and for the Association.

Kent County Association
Bethersden, Kent
St Margaret
Monday, 15 August 1983 in 49m (15½ in F)
1272 Primrose Surprise Minor
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Maria T Ridley
3 Malcolm J Smith
4 Gary R Harden (C)
5 David G Ridley
6 Stephen J Davis
Birthday compliment to Shirley Marshall of Willesborough.

Kent County Association
Great Chart, Kent
St Mary
Wednesday, 24 August 1983 (13–0–16 in F)
1296 Hull Surprise Minor
1 Robert Swift
2 Malcolm J Smith
3 Maria T Ridley
4 Stephen J Davis
5 Gary R Harden (C)
6 David G Ridley
First in method for all

Kent County Association
Ockham, Surrey
All Saints
Saturday, 27 August 1983 in 2h 46 (7 in B)
5040 Minor (7m)
One extent each Oxford TB, Double Oxford, Beverley, St Clements, Kent TB, Plain Bob, Cambridge S
1 Karen A C Baroni
2 Nicholas J Parr
3 Brenda Richardson
4 Maria T Ridley
5 Stuart C Palin
6 David G Ridley (C)
Wedding Compliment to Mark Jones and Isabel Milford
First Peal - 1
Ringing World page reference: 3778.0795

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 28 August 1983 in 46m (34–3–4 in C♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Ann V Herbert
2 Anne M Oakley
3 Cathryn M Andrews
4 Donald H Niblett
5 Simon Kemp
6 Clare R Pipe-Wolferstan
7 Richard C Offen (C)
8 Peter T Dale
For Evensong.
On the 'Anselm' eight.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 28 August 1983 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Maria T Ridley
2 Richard J C Everett
3 David G Ridley (C)
4 Iris B Smith
5 Robert Swift
6 Malcolm J Smith
7 Frederick G Huckstepp
8 John C Clark

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 29 August 1983 (13–1–0 in F♯)
1272 Annable's London Surprise Minor
1 David G Ridley
2 Malcolm J Smith
3 Maria T Ridley
4 Robert Swift
5 Gary R Harden (C)
6 Stephen J Davis
100th Quarter Peal together: - 5 and 6
First in method for all

Kent County Association
Warehorne, Kent
St Matthew
Wednesday, 31 August 1983 (9–2–8 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Gary R Harden
2 David G Ridley
3 Richard J C Everett
4 Maria T Ridley
5 Malcolm J Smith
6 Stephen J Davis (C)
First of minor - 3
A compliment to Richard Everett upon succeeding to gain a place at Durham University.

Kent County Association
Woolwich, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 3 September 1983 (12–3–6 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Steve J Hill
2 Richard D Bing
3 Bill Lanyon
4 Jim Odell
5 Thomas M Barlow (C)
6 Rev John Ardley
On the morning of the wedding of the treble ringer Steve Hill and Jane Bootyman held at The Parish Church of St Michael & All Angels, Abbey Wood, London. The officiating priest rang the tenor and the conductor was the best man.
(NB: No date given in RW 1983/p 1044, but now checked as 3rd September)

Kent County Association
Woolwich, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Wednesday, 14 September 1983 in 45m (8–0–2 in Bm)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
(Rung on the front six)
1 Graham Long
2 Penny Parsons
3 Bill Lanyon
4 Barbara Bieliecki
5 Richard Bing
6 Nigel Parsons (C)
For Holy Cross Day and birthday compliment to Jeanette Ardley.
Treble - First of Treble Bob.

Kent County Association
Bethersden, Kent
St Margaret
Friday, 23 September 1983 (15½ in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Maria T Ridley
3 Hubert D Deacon
4 Stephen J Davis
5 David G Ridley (C)
6 Michael C Marshall
Rung half muffled prior to a funeral

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 25 September 1983 in 50m (34–3–4 in C♯)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Julie M Richardson
2 Lily Cullingworth
3 Peter Richardson
4 John H Wale
5 John R Cooper
6 Nigel Boorman
7 Alastair D Macfadyen (C)
8 Thomas Cullingworth
9 Thomas M Barlow
10 Nigel E Baker
For Evensong.
By a band from the Maidstone District.
On the 'Trinity' ten.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 25 September 1983 (34–3–4 in C♯)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Julie Richardson
2 Mrs T Cullingworth
3 P Richardson
4 J H Wale
5 John R Cooper
6 Nigel Boorman
7 A D Macfadyen (C)
8 Thomas Cullingworth
9 Thomas M Barlow
10 Nigel E Baker
For Evensong, by a Maidstone District band from six different towers, and as a compliment to those ordained this day.

Kent County Association
Sevenoaks, Kent
St Nicholas
Saturday, 8 October 1983 in 3h 4 (16–2–10 in F)
5184 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C W Roberts
1 Peter F Romney
2 Louise G Smith
3 Keith Wakefield
4 David Featherstone
5 Anthony C Manktelow
6 William D Lanyon
7 Neil K Moring
8 Monty W Gilbert (C)

Kent County Association
Hook Norton, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 8 October 1983 in 2h 58 (20–2–13 in E)
5022 Winchester Surprise Major
Composed by RFB Speed
1 Andrew C P Gunstone
2 Anne Lewis
3 Paul Sharp
4 F Paul Lewis
5 Malcolm Barden
6 Graham A C John
7 Phillip R J Barnes (C)
8 Tony Lewis

Kent County Association
Eltham, Greater London
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 12 October 1983 in 2h 36 (10–2–24 in G)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 Anthony M Faulkner
2 Gillian T Lamb
3 David S Brown
4 Michael J Hall
5 Ian G Mills
6 Peter R Bevis
7 James G A Prior
8 John E Hawes (C)
First inside - 2.
First Yorkshire: 3, 4, 6.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 15 October 1983 in 3h 11 (32–0–20 in C♯)
5040 Oakham Surprise Royal
1 Christine M Webb
2 Julie M Richardson
3 Valerie J Howard
4 Andrew C P Gunstone
5 Peter Richardson
6 Colin G Andrews
7 Thomas Cullingworth
8 John B Keeler (C)
9 John A Howard
10 Thomas M Barlow

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 22 October 1983 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Vincent Albentosa
2 Caroline Drake
3 Jacky Boorman
4 Roger Boorman
5 Nigel Boorman (C)
6 Brian Maytum
A wedding compliment to Anthony Metland and Angie Horan.

Kent County Association
Hawkhurst, Kent
St Laurence
Saturday, 22 October 1983 in 2h 52 (23–0–19 in E♭)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 Andrew C P Gunstone
2 Julie M Richardson
3 Christine M Webb
4 Thomas M Barlow
5 D Paul Smith
6 Thomas Cullingworth
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Tony Lewis

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 23 October 1983 in 53m (34–3–4 in C♯)
1320 Plain Bob Cinques
1 Judith A Bagshaw
2 W Emma S Cundiff
3 Jill Joyce
4 Neil K Moring (C)
5 Paul Tomes
6 David M Joyce
7 Brian R Trill
8 Robert W Hinde
9 Nigel R Self
10 Rhian N Bagshaw
11 Donald H Niblett
12 Fred R Scoones
For Evensong.
First on 12 as conductor.
First of Plain Bob Cinques: 2

Kent County Association
West Wickham, Greater London
St John the Baptist
Monday, 24 October 1983 in 2h 31 (13 in F♯)
5040 Minor
(1 extent St Clement's College Bob, 2 Cambridge Surprise, 2 Kent T.B., 2 Plain Bob)
1 David Kemp
2 Ian G Mills
3 Simon Davies
4 James G A Prior
5 Dennis A Hewitt
6 John E Hawes (C)
First peal: 1.
First in more than one method: 3.
First on 6: 4.

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 27 October 1983 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Vincent Albentosa
2 Caroline Drake
3 Jacky Boorman
4 Julie Richardson
5 Nigel Boorman (C)
6 Brian Maytum
Half-muffled in memoriamCanon Soar, Vicar of Wateringbury from 1944 - '62.

Kent County Association
St Peter-in-Thanet, Kent
Sunday, 30 October 1983
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 R J Hill
2 Susan Cook
3 M J Cook
4 P M Stockwell
5 Sonia K Stockwell (C)
6 E J Nicholls
To celebrate the birth of a daughter, Mary Caroline, to Katherine and Graham Firman: first grand-daughter to Marjorie Firman.
1st away from cover: 1.
Ringing World page reference: 3793.0015

Kent County Association
Woolwich, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Friday, 4 November 1983 in 45m (12–3–6 in G)
1372 Plain Bob Triples
1 Jim Odell
2 Penny Parsons
3 Richard Bing
4 Graham Long
5 Bill Lanyon
6 Michael J Hall
7 Nigel Parsons (C)
8 Rev John Ardley
Rung for the Induction Service of The Revd David Rhys as Rector of the Parish.

Kent County Association
Willesborough, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 11 November 1983 in 2h 47 (12)
5040 Minor (7m)
Being 1 extent each London S., Oxford T.B., Kent T.B., Beverley S., Cambridge S., Surfleet S., Plain Bob.
1 E George Swift
2 Julie M Richardson
3 Robert Swift
4 Colin G Andrews
5 Thomas Cullingworth
6 John B Keeler (C)
50th peal: 2
100th Kent tower for a peal: 6

Kent County Association
Hollingbourne, Kent
All Saints
Friday, 11 November 1983 (13–1–24 in E)
1296 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Lesley James
2 Jacky Boorman
3 D Button
4 Nigel E Baker
5 P Smith
6 Nigel Boorman (C)
Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Day.
First in method (3).

Kent County Association
St Peter-in-Thanet, Kent
Saturday, 12 November 1983
1280 Doubles (9m/v)
1 Rachel Kiff
2 Susan Cook
3 Sonia K Stockwell
4 M J Cook
5 P M Stockwell
6 H R Basford
Farewell compliment to Rev Michael and Rosalind Hore.
Ringing World page reference: 3793.0015

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 13 November 1983 in 58m (34–3–4 in C♯)
1311 Stedman Cinques
1 Leonard A Huckstep
2 Isobel J Legg
3 Jill Joyce
4 Ruth S Niblett
5 Peter J H Small
6 Keith A F Record
7 John F Legg
8 David M Joyce
9 Donald H Niblett (C)
10 Susan E Gray
11 Norman R Mattingley
12 Peter T Dale
Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Day.
First of Stedman: 2

Kent County Association
Bromley, Greater London
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 13 November 1983 (16–2–8 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Susan A Fisher
2 Christine M Webb
3 F J Hilda Oakshett
4 Frank H Gates
5 David S Brown
6 A G Hall
7 David H Kingston (C)
8 M J Gentry
For Remembrance Day.
First on eight (1 & 8).

Kent County Association
Shoreham, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 19 November 1983 in 3h 4 (10)
5058 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by W J Couperthwaite
1 David J Dearnley
2 Philippa M Whittington
3 Ronald F Diserens
4 Kevin A Grewcock
5 Frank W Rivett
6 Frank W Lewis
7 Ian G Mills
8 Mark J Smith (C)

Kent County Association
Ash next Sandwich, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 20 November 1983 (21–3–0 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Scott Tebbutt
2 Dr David Cave
3 Brenda Chatfield
4 Jennifer Wilkinson
5 Derek Chatfield
6 Nigel Wilkinson
7 Martin Haigh (C)
8 Brian Lawrence
First triples -1
First triples inside -2
70th Birthday compliment to Rev Jim Wilde, formet Vicar of Ash.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 22 November 1983 in 3h 17 (32–0–20 in C♯)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal (16m)
720 Rutland, 480 each Bollington, London (No 3), Wembley, 240 each Albanian, Banbury, Cambridge, Edale, Feltham, Hadfield, Lincolnshire, Oakham, Pudsey, Swindon, Worsley, Yorkshire; 125 com
Composed by R B Smith
1 Elizabeth A Niblett
2 Anne L Barter
3 Valerie J Howard
4 Christine M Webb
5 E C Gareth Higgs
6 John B Keeler (C)
7 John A Howard
8 Thomas Cullingworth
9 Derek J Carr
10 Thomas M Barlow
Most Spliced Royal by all and for the Association.

Kent County Association
Chepstow, Monmouthshire
St Mary
Saturday, 26 November 1983 in 3h 8 (16–1–24 in E♭)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by J H Fielden
1 Christine M Webb
2 David J Dearnley
3 Valerie J Howard
4 Timothy Wylie
5 Anthony S Braben
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 Thomas Cullingworth
8 John B Keeler (C)
9 John A Howard
10 Tony Lewis

Kent County Association
Dartford, Kent
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 27 November 1983 (9–2–16 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 John M Bennett
2 Simon J Davies
3 Alexander J Britton (C)
4 Simon J Dann
5 John L Burton
6 Stephen Gilman
First on a working bell - 4
First on cover - 6
Rung on the front six by members of the Sunday Service Band for Advent Sunday.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 27 November 1983 in 57m (34–3–4 in C♯)
1364 Grandsire Cinques
1 Doris E Colgate
2 Judith M Corby
3 Ann Jenner
4 Anthony J Leeves
5 Eric Roughley
6 Peter F Romney
7 Alan King
8 Nicholas J Fulford
9 Peter J Privett
10 Philip A Corby
11 Stanley Jenner (C)
12 Norman G T Steere
For Evensong.
By a band from the Tonbridge District.

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Monday, 28 November 1983 in 2h 45 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (20m)
1.Bamborough.2 Annables London, Rossendale, Stamford. 3.London, Wells, Cunecaster. 4. Cambridge, Ipswich, Primrose, Norfolk, Hull, Bourne. 5.Durham, York, Beverley, Surfleet. 6.Berwick, Hexham. 7. Norwich
1 Robert Swift
2 Julie M Richardson
3 Derek J Carr
4 John B Keeler
5 Thomas Cullingworth
6 Colin G Andrews (C)

Kent County Association
Barming, Kent
St Margaret of Antioch
Thursday, 1 December 1983 (9–0–8 in G)
1320 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Julie Richardson
2 Jacky Boorman
3 Peter Blythe
4 Roy A Barclay
5 Nigel Boorman (C)
6 Richard W Young
First in method for all except Treble.

Kent County Association
Eltham, Greater London
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 3 December 1983 in 2h 50 (10–2–24 in G)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J Pladdys (No 14)
1 James W Belshaw
2 John Pladdys (C)
3 David J Dearnley
4 Malcolm Barden
5 Graham A C John
6 John B Keeler
7 D Paul Smith
8 Ian G Mills

Kent County Association
Tonbridge, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 10 December 1983 in 3h 4 (19–1–0 in E)
5184 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Gwen Rogers
2 David J Dearnley
3 Elizabeth A Niblett
4 Anne L Barter
5 Paul N Mounsey
6 Tony Lewis
7 Philip Rogers
8 Stanley Jenner (C)
400th peal: 4

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
Sunday, 11 December 1983 (7–3–0 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Julie Richardson
2 Sally-Ann Farmer
3 Jacky Boorman
4 Peter Blythe
5 Nigel Boorman
6 Richard W Young
7 Roy A Barclay (C)
8 Mark R Gibbbons
First of Triples (3).
First of Triples as conductor.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 11 December 1983 in 49m (34–3–4 in C♯)
1299 Stedman Caters
1 Richard C Offen
2 Dawn V A Offen
3 Peter T Dale
4 Julia M Sloman
5 Simon Kemp
6 David M Joyce
7 Donald H Niblett (C)
8 Malcolm J Lodwick
9 Peter D Niblett
10 Kenneth G Lee
For Evensong.
On the 'Trinity' ten.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 11 December 1983 (7–2–2 in B♭)
1272 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Frederick G Huckstepp
2 Maria T Ridley
3 Iris B Smith
4 Richard J C Everett
5 Robert Swift
6 David G Ridley (C)

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 18 December 1983 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
1 Malcolm J Smith
2 Maria T Ridley
3 David G Ridley
4 Nicholas J Davies
5 Ian H Jorysz
6 Colin G Andrews (C)
7 Frederick G Huckstepp
8 Robert Swift

Kent County Association
Ospringe, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Tuesday, 20 December 1983 in 39m (17–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Eileen S Palin
2 Shirley Ann Northcote
3 Stuart C Palin
4 Bryan Tumber
5 Brian Jemmett
6 Peter Shipton
7 Derek J Carr (C)
8 John B Keeler
Silver wedding compliment to Joan and Bryan Tumber. Who were married at this church on this date.

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish Church
Saturday, 24 December 1983 in 2h 45 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5184 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Thomas Cullingworth
2 Elizabeth A Niblett
3 Neil K Moring
4 F Paul Lewis
5 Malcolm Barden
6 Richard P J Carter
7 John B Keeler
8 Phillip R J Barnes (C)
For Christmas.

Kent County Association
Goudhurst, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 29 December 1983 in 3h 28 (23½ in D)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Colin J E Wyld
1 Christine M Webb
2 Phillip R J Barnes (C)
3 Elizabeth A Niblett
4 Colin G Andrews
5 Derek J Carr
6 Thomas Cullingworth
7 John B Keeler
8 Thomas M Barlow

Kent County Association
Throwley, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 30 December 1983 in 2h 51 (12–1–8 in F♯)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
736 London, 640 each Cambridge, Pudsey, Superlative, 608 each Bristol, Rutland, 576 each Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 132 com atw
Composed by N R Aspland
1 Christine M Webb
2 Timothy Wylie
3 Colin G Andrews
4 Elizabeth A Niblett
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 Phillip R J Barnes
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas Cullingworth