Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 102 matching performances.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 3 January 1982 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 Margaret M Jones
2 Gary Simpson
3 Maria T Ridley
4 Isobel J Smith
5 Frederick G Huckstepp
6 John C Clark
7 Michael Broxton
8 Malcolm J Smith
9 David G Ridley (C)
10 Keith A Osborne

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 16 January 1982 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jacky Boorman
2 Frances Caley (C)
3 Nigel Boorman
4 P H Smith
5 C R Saunders
Rung before the Maidstone District Meeting.
First quarter (1).
First 'inside' (3).

Kent County Association
Gravesend, Kent
St George
Saturday, 16 January 1982 in 3h 5 (18–1–6 in E)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (12m)
576 Ashtead, Lincolnshire; 448 Bristol; 384 Cambridge, Cray, Lindum, London, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Uxbridge, Yorkshire; 130 changes of method
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Philip A Corby
2 David J Dearnley
3 Richard W H Hayes (C)
4 Derek J Carr
5 Eric Roughley
6 John B Keeler
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Tony Lewis
Ruby wedding compliment to Mr & Mrs G J Butcher

Kent County Association
Bromley, Greater London
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 17 January 1982 (16–2–8 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 P T Hollobone
2 Margaret E Bellinger
3 Frank H Gates
4 M Ann Castle
5 David H Kingston (C)
6 Christine M Webb
For Evensong.
First quarter (1).

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 24 January 1982 in 55m (34–3–4 in C♯)
1311 Stedman Cinques
1 Keith I Davis
2 Ruth S Niblett
3 Malcolm J Lodwick
4 Thomas Hooley
5 Susan E Gray
6 Keith A F Record
7 John F Legg
8 David M Joyce
9 Donald H Niblett (C)
10 Richard C Offen
11 Sean D Smith
12 Nigel R Self
For Evensong.
Birthday compliment to Keith Davis.

Kent County Association
Rodmersham, Kent
St Nicholas
Saturday, 30 January 1982 in 2h 36 (9½ in A♭)
5040 Minor
3m: 720 Saint Clement's College Bob; 1440 and 2160 Plain Bob; 720 Kent Treble Bob
1 Susan C Stevens
2 Julie A Gardner
3 Glen O James
4 Rodney Horder
5 Paul A Everest
6 Raymond A Hutchings (C)
First in 3 methods: 1, 2, 3, 5 & 6. Rung as a birthday compliment to Sylvia M Everest, wife of: 5.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 31 January 1982 (7–2–2 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Gary Simpson
2 Malcolm J Smith
3 Frederick G Huckstepp (C)
4 Michael Broxton
5 Robert Swift
6 Alan Coney

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Saturday, 6 February 1982 in 2h 38 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5056 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Andrew C P Gunstone
2 Maurice W Southworth
3 Thomas M Barlow
4 Monty W Gilbert
5 Richard P J Carter
6 Peter S Muchlinski
7 David E House (C)
8 Martin L Howe
To celebrate the 30th anniversary of the accession of HM the Queen.
Circled tower - 1

Kent County Association
Chislehurst, Kent
Annunciation BVM
Saturday, 13 February 1982 in 3h 9 (19–3–17)
5024 Plain Bob Major
1 Anne L Barter
2 M Ann Castle
3 Ann M Saunders
4 Ian G Mills
5 Nigel R Self
6 Philip R Down
7 David H Kingston
8 Colin J E Wyld (C)

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Saturday, 13 February 1982 in 2h 55 (18–0–24 in E♭)
5088 London Surprise Major
1 Thomas Cullingworth
2 Peter F Romney
3 Judith M Hayes
4 Christine M Webb
5 Andrew C P Gunstone
6 John B Keeler
7 Richard Hayes (C)
8 Bernard F L Groves

Kent County Association
Eltham, Greater London
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 14 February 1982 (10–2–24 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
6,8 covering
1 Michael J Hall
2 Joan Hills
3 Elaine Horton
4 Kenneth D Small
5 John Soanes
6 Leonard A Dumper
7 Graham Osborn (C)
8 Timothy Reed
8 - first on a covering bell

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Tuesday, 23 February 1982 in 54m (15–0–8 in F♯)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Ruth S Niblett
2 Tania C Osband
3 Jill Joyce
4 Beryl A Record
5 Godfrey F Gray
6 Donald H Niblett (C)
7 Timothy K Dickens
8 David M Joyce
9 Keith A F Record
10 Susan E Gray
For Shrove Tuesday.
First of Caters: 2, 5 and 7
First quarter on the 'Lanfranc' ten.

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
St Nicholas
Saturday, 27 February 1982 in 3h 5 (17½ in E)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Lewis
1 Thomas Cullingworth
2 Philip A Corby
3 Donald H Niblett
4 Richard Hayes
5 Andrew C P Gunstone
6 E C Gareth Higgs
7 David M Goss (C)
8 John B Keeler
9 Michael W Coleman
10 Derek J Carr

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 28 February 1982 in 53m (34–3–4 in C♯)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Keith I Davis
2 Ruth S Niblett
3 Godfrey F Gray
4 Leonard A Huckstep
5 Susan E Gray
6 Ivan R Howitt
7 Keith A F Record
8 Donald H Niblett (C)
9 Malcolm J Lodwick
10 Kenneth G Lee
For Evensong.
First quarter on the 'Trinity' ten.

Kent County Association
Wrotham, Kent
St George
Saturday, 6 March 1982 in 3h 1 (20–0–10 in E)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1280 Cambridge, 1440 Yorkshire, 1280 Lincolnshire, 1120 Rutland.
Composed by P G K Davis
1 Thomas Cullingworth
2 John R Cooper
3 Christine M Webb
4 John B Keeler
5 Tony Lewis
6 Richard W Hayes
7 Andrew C P Gunstone (C)
8 Philip A Corby

Kent County Association
Dartford, Kent
Holy Trinity
Friday, 19 March 1982 (9–2–16)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 C Mark Shipley
2 Simon J Davies
3 Neil E H Coode
4 Alexander J Britton (C)
5 Brenda U Coode
6 William E Bond
First attempt - 2, 4.
For Dartford Grammar School - rung on the front six by three pupils, a Master, an Old Dartfordian, and a parent, to celebrate the 406th anniversary of Founders Day.

Kent County Association
Lydd, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 21 March 1982 in 48m (15–2–7 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Mike Atkinson
2 Carol A Parr
3 Lydia P M Terry
4 David J Parr
5 Anne E Parr
6 Nicholas J Davies
7 Nicholas J Parr (C)
8 Martin S Davies
First Triples - 1,8. First PB Triples - 2. 25th Wedding Anniversary compliment to Anne & David Parr. Married at this church on Saturday 30th March 1957.
Ringing World page reference: 3705.0364

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 21 March 1982 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Rosemary J Coney
2 Iris B Smith
3 Frederick G Huckstepp
4 Michael Broxton
5 David G Ridley
6 Malcolm J Smith
7 Robert Swift (C)
8 Michael J Dew
For Mothering Sunday.

Kent County Association
Snodland, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 3 April 1982 (8–2–7 in G)
1440 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Clare Y Caley
2 P Smith
3 Frances Caley
4 Nigel Boorman
5 C R Saunders
6 J H Wale (C)
Prior to the Maidstone District quarterly meeting.

Kent County Association
Eltham, Greater London
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 11 April 1982 (10–2–24 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Joan Hills
2 Hilary A Squire
3 Susan Roberts
4 Michael J Hall
5 Andrew Reeve
6 Ian G Mills
7 Graham Osborn (C)
8 Leonard A Dumper
Birthday compliment to Tim Reeve, and to welcome Richard Paul Coggins.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 11 April 1982 (7–2–2 in B♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 David G Ridley (C)
2 Iris B Smith
3 Maria T Ridley
4 Mark P Jacot
5 Robert Swift
6 Frederick G Huckstepp
For Easter.

Kent County Association
Goudhurst, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 13 April 1982 in 3h 15 (23½ in D)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Pipe
1 Anne Lewis
2 Thomas Cullingworth
3 Phillip R J Barnes
4 Andrew C P Gunstone
5 F Paul Lewis
6 Graham A C John
7 John B Keeler
8 Thomas M Barlow

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 20 April 1982 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Iris B Smith
2 Isobel J Smith
3 Maria T Ridley
4 Robert Swift
5 Michael Broxton
6 Keith A Osborne
7 David G Ridley (C)
8 Michael J Dew
To celebrate the marriage of Pauline Mercer and John Pullen.

Kent County Association
Kilndown, Kent
Christ Church
Saturday, 24 April 1982 in 2h 57 (9–1–10)
5040 Minor (7 methods)
720 each Bedford S, Double Court B, Forward?, Double B, Cambridge S, Kent TB, Plain B
1 Eric Roughley
2 Ann Jenner
3 Ian G Mills
4 Peter J Privett
5 John R Cooper
6 Stanley Jenner (C)

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 25 April 1982 in 55m (34–3–4 in C♯)
1346 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
1 Stephen V J Bounds
2 Dawn V A Offen
3 Jane Booth
4 Simon M Alford
5 Keith A F Record
6 Susan E Gray
7 Andrew D Barnsdale
8 Donald H Niblett
9 Brian J Underwood
10 Michael G Clements
11 Malcolm J Lodwick
12 Richard C Offen (C)
For Evensong.
21st birthday compliment to Stephen Bounds.
First of Maximus: 1
First of Surprise Maximus: 5

Kent County Association
Bromley, Greater London
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 25 April 1982 (16–2–8 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 C M Blandford-Baker
2 David H Kingston
3 Margaret E Bellinger
4 Frank H Gates
5 David S Brown (C)
6 M Ann Castle
For Evensong.
First quarter (1).

Kent County Association
Chelsfield, Kent
St Martin of Tours
Thursday, 29 April 1982 in 2h 39 (10–3–14)
5040 Minor (10 methods)
{London S, Wells S}, {Beverley S, Cambridge S, Surfleet S}, Oxford TB, {Double Oxford B, St Clements B}, Cambridge S, Kent TB, Plain B
1 Paul Sharp
2 Christine M Webb
3 Anne L Barter
4 David J Dearnley
5 Ian G Mills
6 Tony Lewis (C)

Kent County Association
Eltham, Greater London
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 1 May 1982 in 2h 50 (10–2–24)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
1 Kenneth D Small
2 John E Hawes
3 Jill S Leggitt
4 Graham Osborn
5 Michael J Hall
6 James Laken
7 Ian G Mills (C)
8 Leonard Dumper
First peal - 8
First on eight - 3
First as conductor - 7
First Plain Bob Triples for all.
Retirement compliment to Joan E M Hills.

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Saturday, 1 May 1982 in 2h 48 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
1120 Rutland, 896 Superlative, 800 Pudsey, 768 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire & Yorkshire.
Composed by M C W Sherwood
1 Christine M Webb
2 Richard W Hayes
3 Anne Lewis
4 Thomas Cullingworth
5 Phillip R J Barnes
6 F P
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Andrew C P Gunstone (C)
Retirement compliment to the Rev C J Caley after 20 years as vicar of this parish.

Kent County Association
Tring, Hertfordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 3 May 1982 in 2h 58 (17–3–18 in C♯)
5184 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by E A Barnett
1 Timothy P Elliot
2 Anne Lewis
3 Paul Sharp
4 F Paul Lewis
5 Phillip R J Barnes
6 Andrew C P Gunstone
7 Graham A C John (C)
8 Tony Lewis

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 8 May 1982 in 2h 45 (9–1–22 in G♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 ext each:- Beighton, Redcar, Pattiswick, Beverley, Surfleet, Ipswich & cambridge.
1 Brian P U Lawrence
2 Michael W Coleman
3 Thomas Cullingworth
4 Andrew C P Gunstone
5 Christine M Webb
6 John B Keeler (C)

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 9 May 1982 in 56m (34–3–4 in C♯)
1320 Plain Bob Maximus
1 Kay F Lancaster
2 Nicholas J Davies
3 Pamela A Manger
4 Brenda M Davies
5 Robert Swift
6 Frederick G Huckstepp
7 Richard A Birch
8 Michael J Dew
9 P Charles Sinden
10 Brian G Butcher
11 Phillip Lancaster
12 David C Manger (C)
For Evensong.
By a band from the Ashford District.

Kent County Association
Bromley, Greater London
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 9 May 1982 (16–2–8 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 P T Hollobone
2 Margaret E Bellinger
3 Frank H Gates
4 P R Down
5 David S Brown
6 M Ann Castle
7 David H Kingston (C)
8 Christine M Webb
For Evensong.
First Triples (1).

Kent County Association
Bromley, Greater London
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 22 May 1982 in 2h 50 (16–2–8 in F)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by A Cox
1 Anne Lewis
2 Thomas Cullingworth
3 Richard W Hayes (C)
4 Andrew C P Gunstone
5 F Paul Lewis
6 Christine M Webb
7 John B Keeler
8 Thomas M Barlow

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 23 May 1982 in 57m (34–3–4 in C♯)
1312 Little Bob Royal
1 Timothy K Dickens
2 Ruth S Niblett
3 Dawn V A Offen
4 Donald H Niblett
5 Stephen V J Bounds
6 Keith A F Record
7 Susan E Gray
8 Michael J Dew
9 Malcolm J Lodwick
10 Richard C Offen (C)
For Evensong.
On the 'Trinity' ten.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 23 May 1982 (7–2–2 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Malcolm J Smith
2 Iris B Smith
3 John C Clark
4 Bernard W Groves
5 Michael Broxton
6 Robert Swift (C)

Kent County Association
West Malling, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 29 May 1982 (10–1–9 in F♯)
5040 Grandsire Triples
J.J. Parker's 12-part (7th observation).
1 Nigel Boorman
2 John R Cooper
3 Richard W Young
4 Christopher R Saunders
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 Roy A Barclay
7 Richard P J Carter (C)
8 Martin N Pring
First peal (1).
First of Triples (4).
First on eight (8).
First Grandsire Triples as conductor.

Kent County Association
Eltham, Greater London
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 6 June 1982 (10–2–24 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Elaine Horton
2 John Soanes
3 Joan Hills
4 Michael J Hall
5 James Laken
6 Graham Osborn (C)
For Trinity Sunday

Kent County Association
Poplar, Greater London
All Saints
Saturday, 19 June 1982 in 3h 11 (23–3–6 in D)
5063 Stedman Caters
Composed by J Pladdys
1 Judith M Hayes
2 Valerie J Howard
3 John Pladdys (C)
4 James Hedgcock
5 Philip A Corby
6 Roger D Bailey
7 Alison K Surry
8 Thomas M Cullingworth
9 John A Howard
10 Thomas M Barlow

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 20 June 1982 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Marion Whitehead
2 Carol Drake
3 Jacky Boorman
4 Julie Richardson
5 Nigel Boorman (C)
6 B Maytum
First quarter (1,2,6).
First 'inside' (3).
First as conductor.
First quarter by a resident band for 22 years.

Kent County Association
Eltham, Greater London
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 24 June 1982 in 2h 39 (10–2–24 in G)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by M S Bruce
1 John R Soanes
2 Joan E M Hills
3 Sarah J White
4 Jill S Leggitt
5 James Laken
6 Graham Osborn
7 Philip F Pope
8 John E Hawes (C)
1 - 1st attempt
3 - 1st on 8
4 - 1st in method
For the Patronal Festival.
Ordination compliment to Revd J Heskins and Graduation compliment to Susan Roberts.

Kent County Association
East Malling, Kent
St James the Great
Saturday, 26 June 1982 in 2h 42 (10–3–7 in G)
5040 Minor (7m)
Double Oxford, St.Clements, Plain Bob, Ipswich, Beverley, Surfleet & Cambridge.
1 Christine M Webb
2 Richard W Hayes
3 John B Keeler (C)
4 Thomas M Barlow
5 Andrew C P Gunstone
6 Thomas Cullingworth

Kent County Association
Bredgar, Kent
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 26 June 1982 in 44m (9–1–6 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Kevin Dutnall
2 Percy Carpenter
3 Paul Tomes
4 Frederick Scoones
5 Terry Barton (C)
6 Alan Dutnall
Rung for the birth of Prince William (21/06/82).
First QP for 1 & 6.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 27 June 1982 in 55m (34–3–4 in C♯)
1344 Kent Treble Bob Maximus
1 Dawn V A Offen
2 Keith I Davis
3 Stephen V J Bounds
4 Peter D Niblett
5 Keith A F Record
6 Donald H Niblett
7 David M Joyce
8 Susan E Gray
9 Michael W Coleman
10 Malcolm J Lodwick
11 David Jenkins
12 Richard C Offen (C)
For Evensong.
350th quarter peal: 12

Kent County Association
Lenham, Kent
St Mary
Wednesday, 30 June 1982 in 3h 7 (21–0–14 in E♭)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by S.Humphrey
1 Andrew C P Gunstone
2 Anne L Barter
3 Valerie J Howard
4 Christine M Webb
5 Michael W Coleman
6 John R Cooper
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas Cullingworth

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 6 July 1982 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1296 Plain Bob Caters
1 Paula Day
2 Margaret M Jones
3 Iris B Smith
4 Malcolm J Smith
5 Frederick G Huckstepp
6 David G Ridley (C)
7 Michael Broxton
8 Robert Swift
9 Keith A Osborne
10 John C Clark
To celebrate the birth of HRH Prince William of Wales (21/6/82).

Kent County Association
Throwley, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Wednesday, 7 July 1982 in 2h 45 (12–1–8 in F♯)
5184 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Stuart C Palin
2 Thomas Cullingworth
3 Geoffrey Davies
4 David M Goss
5 Andrew C P Gunstone
6 Michael W Coleman
7 Derek J Carr (C)
8 John B Keeler

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 9 July 1982 in 49m (13–1–0 in F♯)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Stephen J Davis
2 Kary F Lancaster
3 Maria T Ridley
4 Malcolm J Smith
5 Gary R Harden (C)
6 David G Ridley
Circled tower four times - 1
A compliment to David G. Ridley BSC (Hons.) on graduating from the University of Southampton.

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 10 July 1982 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1320 Doubles (3m)
1 Frances C Caley
2 Christopher R Saunders
3 Roy A Barclay
4 Richard W Young (C)
5 Nigel Boorman
6 P G Robinson
For the birth of Prince William of Wales, rung prior to Maidstone District quarterly meeting.

Kent County Association
Mersham, Kent
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 10 July 1982 in 3h 6 (12–3–18 in F♯)
5088 Little Bob Major
Composed by G R Harden
1 Gary R Harden
2 Maria T Ridley
3 Kay F Lancaster
4 Malcolm J Smith
5 Stuart C Palin
6 Robert Swift
7 David G Ridley (C)
8 Stephen J Davis
First Peal - 2
Wedding Day compliment to John F. Legg and Isobel J. Smith

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 10 July 1982 in 2h 38 (6–1–24 in C)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (14m)
Composed by N Smith
1 Andrew C P Gunstone
2 John B Keeler
3 Richard W Hayes (C)
4 Derek J Carr
5 Eric Roughley
6 Thomas Cullingworth
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Philip A Corby
For the Royal birth. 50th together 1 & 6.

Kent County Association
Woolwich, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 11 July 1982 (12–3–6 in G)
1272 Plain Bob Minimus
1 Jim Odell
2 Ann M Saunders (C)
3 Jo Stevens
4 Richard D Bing
For Morning Service and to celebrate the safe return of the Canberra.
First of Minimus -1, 2, 3.

Kent County Association
Ruckinge, Kent
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 17 July 1982 in 45m (11–1–4 in A♭)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 David G Ridley (C)
2 Maria T Ridley
3 Malcolm J Smith
4 Stephen J Davis
5 Gary R Harden
First of Stedman Doubles - 1, 2 & 3
First of Stedman - 4
Belated 21st Birthday compliment to Stephen Davis

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 18 July 1982 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jacky Boorman
2 Caroline Drake
3 Julie Richardson (C)
4 Roger Boorman
5 Nigel Boorman
6 B Maytum
First quarter (4).

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Saturday, 24 July 1982 in 59m (34–3–4 in C♯)
1320 Plain Bob Cinques
1 Christine M Webb
2 M Ann Castle
3 Anne L Barter
4 Graham Osborn
5 James Laken
6 Michael J Hall
7 Mark J Smith
8 John E Hawes
9 Ian G Mills
10 John S Barnes
11 Colin J E Wyld (C)
12 Andrew M Reeve
For Evensong.
By a band from the Lewisham District.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 24 July 1982 in 3h 15 (21–2–22 in E♭)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by J H Fielden
1 Andrew C P Gunstone
2 David J Dearnley
3 David M Goss
4 Christine M Webb
5 Nicholas J Chesson
6 John B Keeler (C)
7 David R Cox
8 Michael W Coleman
9 Thomas M Barlow
10 Derek J Carr
Time not known.

Kent County Association
Appledore, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 24 July 1982 in 3h (12–0–15 in G)
5026 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by N Aspland
1 David J Dearnley
2 Richard W Hayes
3 Christine M Webb
4 Andrew C P Gunstone
5 David R Cox
6 John B Keeler
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 David M Goss (C)

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 26 July 1982 in 2h 48 (13–1–0 in F♯)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Cox. Variable hunt.
Composed by Cox
1 John B Keeler (C)
2 Christine M Webb
3 David M Goss
4 Derek J Carr
5 Andrew C P Gunstone
6 Thomas Cullingworth

Kent County Association
Bethersden, Kent
St Margaret
Monday, 26 July 1982 in 2h 55 (15½ in F)
5040 Doubles and Minor (7m)
720 Grandsire,(Minor & Doubles.) St Clements Minor, St Simon Doubles, Plain Bob Minor & Doubles, Cambridge surprise Minor.
1 A Patrick Cannon
2 Christine M Webb
3 Thomas Cullingworth
4 John B Keeler
5 Derek J Carr (C)
6 Andrew C P Gunstone

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Thursday, 29 July 1982 in 2h 44 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5152 Nailstone Surprise Major
Composed by T Hooley
1 Frances Caley
2 Anne Lewis
3 Penny Lowen
4 Tony Lewis
5 F Paul Lewis
6 Phillip R J Barnes (C)
7 Andrew C P Gunstone
8 Graham A C John
First on eight -1. First in method 3,6 & 7 & for the association. 21st birthday compliment to the conductor.

Kent County Association
St Laurence-in-Thanet, Kent
St Laurence
Saturday, 31 July 1982 in 3h 15 (14–1–19 in E)
5075 Grandsire Caters
Composed by J N Longridge
1 Cathryn M Andrews
2 Neil A Pirie
3 Sonia K Stockwell
4 Godfrey F Gray
5 Leonard A Huckstep
6 Peter M Stockwell
7 Malcolm J Lodwick (C)
8 Susan E Gray
9 Keith A F Record
10 Keith P A Tolputt
First on ten-1,10. First Grandsire inside-3. First Grandsire Caters-2,4,5,6,7. For St Laurence Summer Fayre.

Kent County Association
Bromley, Greater London
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 1 August 1982 (16–2–8 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Judith A Major
2 Frank H Gates
3 M Ann Castle (C)
4 P Nicholls
5 P C Sinden
6 P T Hollobone
For Evensong.
First quarter (1).

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 1 August 1982 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Margaret M Jones
2 Bernard W Groves
3 Frederick G Huckstepp
4 Iris B Smith
5 Michael Broxton
6 Malcolm J Smith
7 David G Ridley (C)
8 Robert Swift

Kent County Association
Hollingbourne, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 8 August 1982 (13–1–24 in E)
1440 Doubles (6m)
1 Jacky Boorman
2 J H Wale
3 Nigel Boorman
4 D Earl
5 Christopher R Saunders (C)
6 R Farrant
Most methods 'inside' (3,4,5).

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 22 August 1982 in 52m (34–3–4 in C♯)
1253 Grandsire Cinques
1 Ruth S Niblett
2 Peter D Box
3 Jill Joyce
4 Isobel J Legg
5 John F Legg
6 Leonard A Huckstep
7 Peter T Dale
8 David M Joyce
9 Donald H Niblett (C)
10 Michael W Coleman
11 Edward R Venn
12 Allan E Chandler
For Evensong.

Kent County Association
Stone in Oxney, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 28 August 1982 (13 in A♭)
1260 Minor (2m)
540 St Clements, 720 Plain Bob
1 Stephen J Davis
2 Shirley C Marshall
3 Julie M Richardson
4 Kay F Lancaster
5 Phillip J Lancaster (C)
6 Michael C Marshall

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish Church
Saturday, 28 August 1982 in 2h 40 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5024 Cray Surprise Major
Composed by H G Cashmore
1 David J Dearnley
2 Thomas Cullingworth
3 Christine M Webb
4 Elizabeth A Niblett
5 Stuart C Palin
6 Andrew C P Gunstone
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow
200th peal - 7

Kent County Association
Eltham, Greater London
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 29 August 1982 (10–2–24 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Gill Faulkner
2 Hugh Spink
3 Michael J Hall
4 Anthony M Faulkner
5 Mark J Smith (C)
6 Ian G Mills
2 - First Quarter

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 29 August 1982 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 Margaret M Jones
2 Maria T Ridley
3 Iris B Smith
4 Bernard W Groves
5 Frederick G Huckstepp
6 John C Clark
7 Michael Broxton
8 Malcolm J Smith
9 Robert Swift
10 David G Ridley (C)

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 31 August 1982 in 3h 18 (32–0–20 in C♯)
5040 Adderbury Delight Royal
Composed by Arranged M W Coleman
1 Thomas Cullingworth
2 Elizabeth A Niblett
3 M Ann Castle
4 Christine M Webb
5 Donald H Niblett
6 E C Gareth Higgs
7 Michael W Coleman
8 John B Keeler (C)
9 Derek J Carr
10 Thomas M Barlow
First peal in the method.

Kent County Association
Sidcup, Kent
St John the Evangelist
Friday, 3 September 1982 in 2h 41 (8–3–24)
5040 Minor (4 methods)
720 each Cambridge S, Kent TB, Oxford TB, four extents Plain B.
1 Joan R Soanes
2 Andrew M Reeve
3 Ian G Mills
4 Mark J Smith
5 Michael J Hall
6 John E Hawes (C)
First on six - 1
Most methods - 5
50th peal - 4

Kent County Association
Bristol, Bristol
St Mary the Virgin, Redcliffe
Saturday, 4 September 1982 in 3h 46 (50–2–21 in B)
5019 Stedman Cinques
Composed by R B Smith
1 David J Dearnley
2 Elizabeth A Niblett
3 Ruth H Smith
4 Christine M Webb
5 Paul N Mounsey
6 Robert B Smith (C)
7 Timothy Wylie
8 John B Keeler
9 Derek J Carr
10 A James Phillips
11 Thomas Cullingworth
12 Thomas M Barlow
Wedding compliment to Keith Cox and Jean Sims.
Ringing World page reference: 3727.0820

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 5 September 1982 in 43m (15–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Enid D Dixon
2 Frances M Templeman
3 Isabel F Morris
4 Elizabeth A Niblett
5 Thomas H Holmes
6 Donald H Niblett (C)
7 Peter D Niblett
8 Edward A Dixon
For Sung Eucharist.
A Silver Wedding compliment to the Archbishop of Canterbury and Mrs Runcie.
On the 'Ernulf' eight.

Kent County Association
Goodnestone, Kent
Holy Cross
Tuesday, 7 September 1982 in 2h 39 (11–2–12 in A♭)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by Roger Bailey
1 Elizabeth A Niblett
2 Stuart C Palin
3 Brian P U Lawrence
4 Michael W Coleman
5 Donald H Niblett
6 John B Keeler (C)

Kent County Association
Greenwich, London
St Alfege
Wednesday, 8 September 1982 in 3h 21 (23–2–14)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
1 Anne L Barter
2 Ann M Saunders
3 M Ann Castle
4 Andrew M Reeve
5 James Laken
6 Mark J Smith
7 Michael J Hall
8 Ian G Mills
9 Philip F Pope
10 John E Hawes (C)
First on ten - 7

Kent County Association
Whitstable, Kent
St Alphege
Saturday, 11 September 1982 in 2h 28 (3–1–13 in G)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Pritchard
1 Sally A Phillips
2 Isobel J Legg
3 Catherine A Stark
4 Richard C Offen
5 John F Legg
6 Malcolm J Smith
7 James Phillips
8 Stephen G Jakeman (C)
First Major as conductor. Circled tower - 4. Wedding Day compliment to Michele Short and Bruce Knox wishing them all the best for the future.

Kent County Association
Shoreham, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 12 September 1982 (9–1–16 in A♭)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Lily Cullingworth
2 Mary R Andrews
3 Kathryn Smith
4 M Ann Castle
5 Dawn V A Offen
6 Thomas Cullingworth
7 Richard C Offen (C)
8 P Charles Sinden
Rung following the service of dedication and thanksgiving (led by the Bishop of Rochester, Dr David Say) of the restored ring.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Wednesday, 22 September 1982 in 3h 18 (32–0–20 in C♯)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal (3m)
1920 Cambridge, Yorkshire, 1200 Rutland. 125 com
Composed by D Ogden
1 Christine M Webb
2 Anne L Barter
3 Elizabeth A Niblett
4 Valerie J Howard
5 Donald H Niblett
6 E C Gareth Higgs
7 Thomas Cullingworth
8 John B Keeler
9 Derek J Carr (C)
10 John A Howard

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 25 September 1982 in 2h 34 (32–0–20 in C♯)
5040 London Surprise Minor
1 Thomas M Barlow
2 Christine M Webb
3 Andrew C P Gunstone
4 Michael W Coleman
5 Thomas Cullingworth
6 John B Keeler (C)
100th. together 5 & 6

Kent County Association
Snodland, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 2 October 1982 in 2h 38 (8–2–7 in G)
5040 Minor (7m)
1 ext each:- St.Clements, Surfleet, Beverley, Cambridge, Oxford TB, Kent TB, plain Bob.
1 Christine M Webb
2 Thomas Cullingworth
3 David J Dearnley
4 Thomas M Barlow
5 Andrew C P Gunstone
6 Alan R Baldock (C)
For Snodland harvest weekend.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 2 October 1982 in 2h 41 (6–1–24 in C)
5088 Medway Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Donald H Niblett
2 David J Dearnley
3 Elizabeth A Niblett
4 Andrew C P Gunstone
5 Alan R Baldock
6 David Jenkins (C)
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Thomas Cullingworth

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Thursday, 4 November 1982 in 52m (34–3–4 in C♯)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Peter T Dale
2 Ruth S Niblett
3 Anne M Oakley
4 Jill Joyce
5 Godfrey F Gray
6 David M Joyce
7 Malcolm H Joyce
8 David C Polly
9 Donald H Niblett (C)
10 David L Cawley
First on ten: 8
On the 'Trinity' ten.

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 14 November 1982 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Emma Shillan
2 Caroline Drake
3 Jacky Boorman
4 Roger Boorman
5 Nigel Boorman
6 B Maytum
Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

Kent County Association
Hollingbourne, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 14 November 1982 (13–1–24 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Lesley James
2 Jacky Boorman
3 Christopher R Saunders
4 Nigel Boorman
5 Nigel E Baker
6 Andrew C P Gunstone (C)
First of Minor in method (1,2,4).

Kent County Association
Bromley Common, Kent
St Luke
Friday, 26 November 1982 in 2h 45 (15–1–8 in F)
5040 Minor (7m)
(7m 1 extent each Beverley, Surfleet and Cambridge Surprise; Kent and Oxford T B , St Clement's College Bob and Plain Bob)
1 David S Brown
2 M Anne Castle
3 David Barter
4 Neil K Moring
5 Timothy M Davis (C)
6 John E Hawes
RW1983/p31

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 28 November 1982 in 54m (34–3–4 in C♯)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 Peter T Dale
2 Donald H Niblett (C)
3 Ruth S Niblett
4 W Emma S Cundiff
5 Susan E Gray
6 J Alexander Phillips
7 Stephen V J Bounds
8 Peter D Niblett
9 Richard C Offen
10 Malcolm J Lodwick
For Evensong.
First of Royal: 4
On the 'Trinity' ten.

Kent County Association
Rochester, Kent
Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 4 December 1982 in 3h 24 (30–0–14 in D)
5063 Stedman Caters
Composed by J Pladdys
1 James Hedgcock
2 Valerie J Howard
3 John Pladdys (C)
4 John A Howard
5 David J Garton
6 Michael W Coleman
7 Derek J Carr
8 Robert J Crocker
9 Robert B Smith
10 John B Keeler

Kent County Association
Linton, Kent
St Nicholas
Saturday, 4 December 1982 in 2h 51 (15 in F)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Dawn Offen
2 Anne Lewis
3 Julie M Richardson
4 Richard C Offen
5 F Paul Lewis
6 Andrew C P Gunstone
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Thomas Cullingworth (C)
For the patronal festival.

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Saturday, 4 December 1982 in 2h 46 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1600 Yorkshire, 1280 Lincolnshire & Cambridge. (60 Rutland. 149 com.
Composed by MCW Sherwood.
1 Deborah J Goacher
2 Thomas Cullingworth
3 Barry A Roberts
4 Anne Lewis
5 Phillip R J Barnes
6 F Paul Lewis
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Andrew C P Gunstone (C)
Rung by members of the Maidstone district.

Kent County Association
Farningham, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 11 December 1982 in 2h 36 (9–3–20)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
Seven different extents
1 Ian G Mills
2 Simon J Davies
3 Alexander J Britton
4 M Ann Castle
5 Mark J Smith
6 John E Hawes (C)
First attempt - 2,3

Kent County Association
Southwark, Greater London
St George the Martyr
Saturday, 18 December 1982 in 3h (14–2–24 in F)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J N Longridge
1 Christine M Webb
2 Phillip R J Barnes
3 Martin Pring
4 P Charles Sinden
5 Andrew C P Gunstone
6 Thomas Cullingworth
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow

Kent County Association
Withyham, East Sussex
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 19 December 1982 in 3h 11 (15–0–9)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Diana M Hill
2 M Ann Castle
3 Carolyn A Green
4 Ian G Mills
5 Andrew M Reeve
6 Frank W Lewis
7 Andrew M J Young
8 Mark J Smith (C)
First in method - 3,4,5

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Tuesday, 21 December 1982 in 2h 45 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5088 Jersey Surprise Major
Composed by R F B Speed
1 Andrew C P Gunstone
2 John R Cooper
3 Christine M Webb
4 Stuart C Palin
5 J Alexander Phillips
6 Thomas Cullingworth
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Friday, 24 December 1982 in 2h 40 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 Thomas M Barlow
2 Andrew C P Gunstone
3 Phillip R J Barnes
4 Neil K Moring
5 Anne Lewis
6 Richard P J Carter
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 pet
Circled tower twice - 2. 50th as conductor.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 26 December 1982 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Iris B Smith
2 Frederick G Huckstepp
3 Isobel J Legg
4 Maria T Ridley
5 John F Legg
6 Malcolm J Smith
7 David G Ridley (C)
8 Keith A Osborne
For Evening Service.

Kent County Association
Yalding, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Tuesday, 28 December 1982 (17–0–5 in E)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 extents, 3 callings.
1 Frances Caley
2 Julie Richardson
3 Nigel Boorman
4 Roy A Barclay
5 Simon Pope
6 Richard W Young (C)
To celebrate the 100th birthday this day of Mrs. Ellen Monica Perrins, parishoner of Yalding for over 40 years.
First peal 'inside' (3).

Kent County Association
Ash next Sandwich, Kent
St Nicholas
Tuesday, 28 December 1982 in 3h 4 (21–3–0 in E♭)
5040 Grandsire Triples
1 David Cave
2 Jennifer A Wilkinson
3 Brenda M Pilcher
4 Brian W Lawrence
5 Derek C Chatfield
6 Godfrey L Foat
7 J Nigel Wilkinson (C)
8 Robert L Pilcher
First Peal: 1, 8. First Triples 4
First peal by an all local band
To mark the close of Ash 700th Celebration Year

Kent County Association
Throwley, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 30 December 1982 in 3h (12–1–8 in F♯)
5024 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Heywood
1 Andrew C P Gunstone
2 Thomas Cullingworth
3 John B Keeler
4 J Alexander Phillips
5 Christine M Webb
6 Tim
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Derek J Carr (C)

Kent County Association
Ospringe, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Thursday, 30 December 1982 in 2h 55 (17–1–8 in F♯)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Timothy Wylie
2 Christine M Webb
3 Andrew C P Gunstone
4 Derek J Carr
5 Alex Phillips
6 Thomas Cullingworth
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 31 December 1982 in 2h 42 (6–1–24 in C)
5056 Snodland Delight Major
Composed by Pitman
1 Timothy Wylie
2 Andrew C P Gunstone
3 Alex Phillips
4 Thomas M Barlow
5 Thomas Cullingworth
6 Michael W Coleman
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Christine M Webb

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Friday, 31 December 1982 in 3h 12 (32–0–20 in C♯)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by T.Hooley
1 Tim
2 Thomas Cullingworth
3 Alex Phillips
4 Christine M Webb
5 John P Phillips
6 Andrew C P Gunstone
7 Michael W Coleman
8 John B Keeler
9 Derek J Carr (C)
10 Thomas M Barlow

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 31 December 1982 in 3h 17 (21–2–22 in E♭)
5184 Plain Bob Caters
Composed by Traditional
1 Maria T Ridley
2 Isobel J Legg
3 Iris B Smith
4 Elizabeth A Niblett
5 Keith A Osborne
6 Michael Broxton
7 David G Ridley (C)
8 John F Legg
9 Christopher N McCarthy
10 John C Clark
First on 10: 2, 3, 5, 6, 7, 10. First in method: 1, 4, 8.
Rung half-muffled for the passing of the old year.