Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 71 matching performances.

Kent County Association
Gravesend, Kent
St George
Thursday, 1 January 1981 in 3h 10 (18–1–6 in E)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Paul Sharp
2 Rhian N Bagshaw
3 Paul J Bagshaw
4 Janet A Horton
5 Stephen W Horton
6 Philip A Corby (C)
7 John W Gander
8 Tony Lewis
Sponsored for the Michael McGough Research Fund for Liver Disease in Children

Kent County Association
Yalding, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 3 January 1981 in 2h 49 (17–0–5 in E)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Andrew C P Gunstone
2 Roy A Barclay
3 David L Bryan
4 John E Spree
5 Phillip R J Barnes (C)
6 Richard W Young
Circled tower - 6. Birthday compliment to Roy A Barclay.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen, Hackington
Saturday, 10 January 1981 in 2h 43 (10–1–26 in A♭)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 John E Spree
2 Peter D Niblett
3 Elizabeth A Niblett
4 Keith I Davis
5 John B Keeler
6 Thomas Cullingworth
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Donald H Niblett (C)
Engagement compliment to David Joyce and Jill Brannan.

Kent County Association
Eltham, Greater London
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 11 January 1981 (10–2–24 in G)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Elaine Horton
2 Joan E M Hills
3 Angie M Osborn
4 Catherine V Platt
5 Michael J Hall
6 Kenneth D Small
7 Michael J Platt (C)
8 Graham Osborn
1 - First Quarter
For Epiphany Carol Service

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 24 January 1981 in 2h 31 (7–1–19 in B♭)
5040 Minor (7m)
1 ext each :- London, York, Durham, Ipswich, Beverley, Surfleet & Cambridge.
1 Keith B Roberts
2 Andrew C P Gunstone
3 John B Keeler
4 John E Spree
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 Thomas Cullingworth (C)
50th peal 3 & 4

Kent County Association
Boxley, Kent
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Saturday, 24 January 1981 in 2h 51 (10–3–10 in F♯)
5040 Minor (7m)
1 ext each:- Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge, St.Clements, Plain Bob, Kent TB, Oxford TB.
1 Anthony S Braben
2 Keith B Roberts
3 Andrew C P Gunstone
4 John E Spree
5 John B Keeler
6 Thomas Cullingworth (C)

Kent County Association
Ash by Wrotham, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 14 February 1981 in 2h 34 (8–3–11 in G♯)
5040 Doubles (168m/v)
1 Richard W Young
2 Anne Lewis
3 F Paul Lewis
4 Andrew C P Gunstone (C)
5 Phillip R J Barnes
6 Roy A Barclay

Kent County Association
Hawkhurst, Kent
St Laurence
Sunday, 22 February 1981 in 48m (23–0–19 in E♭)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 William Gorringe
2 Penelope A Hart
3 Barbara Bieleski
4 S Geoffrey Waters
5 Alison P Parsons
6 Rosemary A Cleave
7 Nigel R Parsons (C)
8 Martin Ostler

Kent County Association
Wrotham, Kent
St George
Saturday, 28 February 1981 in 2h 58 (20–0–10)
5008 Plain Bob Major
Composed by D Pearce
1 Joan A Thorne
2 Claire E Dobinson
3 Ann M Saunders
4 David G Thorne
5 Keith W Brown
6 Ian G Mills
7 Nicholas Wilkins
8 Graham Osborn (C)
First attempt - 1,2
First as conductor - 8

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Saturday, 7 March 1981 in 2h 58 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
960 each:- Bristol & Superlative. 800 each:- Cambridge, London, Rutland & Yorkshire.
Composed by S Jenner
1 Paul Sharp
2 Philip A Corby
3 Judith M Hayes
4 Ann Jenner
5 Thomas Cullingworth
6 John R Cooper
7 Richard Hayes
8 Stanley Jenner (C)

Kent County Association
Eltham, Greater London
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 8 March 1981 (10–2–24 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 John Soanes
2 Elaine Horton
3 Angie M Osborn
4 Catherine V Platt
5 Michael J Platt (C)
6 Graham Osborn
2 - First inside
For Evensong

Kent County Association
Bromley, Greater London
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 8 March 1981 (16–2–8 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Susan F Minns
2 Margaret E Bellinger
3 Frank H Gates
4 M Ann Castle
5 David H Kingston (C)
6 I D Boothman

Kent County Association
Little Chart, Kent
St Mary
Monday, 9 March 1981 (6–0–21 in B)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Kay F Lancaster
2 Shirley C Marshall
3 Geoff Thompson
4 Mark S Lancefield
5 Colin G Andrews
6 Michael C Marshall (C)

Kent County Association
Boughton Monchelsea, Kent
St Peter
Saturday, 14 March 1981 in 2h 45 (13–3–2 in F♯)
5040 Minor (7m)
1 ext each Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge, Ipswich, London, Wells & York.
1 Andrew C P Gunstone
2 Richard Hayes (C)
3 John E Spree
4 Thomas Cullingworth
5 John B Keeler
6 Thomas M Barlow

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 21 March 1981 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1440 Doubles (108m/v)
1 Richard W Young
2 Anne Lewis
3 F P Lewis
4 A C P Gunstone (C)
5 P R J Barnes
6 R A Barclay

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 21 March 1981 in 3h 16 (32–0–20)
5022 Grandsire Caters
1 John S Leach
2 Keith W Brown
3 Penelope A Hart
4 Stuart D Piper
5 Graham Osborn
6 Keith W Scudamore (C)
7 Nigel R Parsons
8 Ian G Mills
9 William Palmer
10 Nicholas Wilkins
First on ten and in method - 3,8

Kent County Association
Bromley, Greater London
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 22 March 1981 (16–2–8 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Christine M Webb
2 M Ann Castle
3 Frank H Gates
4 Anne Lewis
5 F P Lewis
6 Colin J E Wyld
7 David H Kingston (C)
8 I D Boothman
For Evensong.

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
St Nicholas
Wednesday, 25 March 1981 in 3h 4 (17½ in E)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by C Osenton
1 Doris E Colgate
2 Olive L Rogers
3 John R Cooper
4 Thomas Cullingworth
5 Thomas J Lock
6 Christopher Saunders
7 Andrew C P Gunstone
8 Phil
9 Christopher T Osenton (C)
10 Harold W Rogers
On the occasion of the visit of HM Queen Elizabeth II to Leeds Castle.

Kent County Association
Edenbridge, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 4 April 1981 in 2h 59 (14–0–7)
5120 Surprise Major (4m)
1 Penelope A Hart
2 Nicholas Wilkins
3 Graham Osborn
4 Ian G Mills
5 David G Thorne
6 Mark J Smith
7 Nigel R Parsons
8 Owen C R Webster (C)
First Surprise Major - 4
First Spliced S Major - 3,5,6,7
In memoriam John A Acres (Melton Mowbray)

Kent County Association
Chislehurst
Annunciation BVM
Saturday, 4 April 1981 in 3h 8 (19–3–17)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by M J Smith
1 Graham Osborn
2 Carolyn A Green
3 Andrew M Reeve
4 Janet A Barter
5 John A Hall
6 Ian G Mills
7 Owen C R Webster
8 Mark J Smith (C)
First on eight - 2
First S Major - 3

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 5 April 1981 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Lynette A Beeching
2 Malcolm J Smith
3 Isobel J Smith
4 John F Legg
5 David G Ridley (C)
6 Keith A Osborne
7 Robert Swift
8 Frederick G Huckstepp

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 18 April 1981 in 45m (13–1–0 in F♯)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Jenny Marshall
2 Crawford T Hillis (C)
3 Stephen J Davis
4 David J Taylor
5 David G Ridley
6 Gary R Harden
First in method - 3
An Engagement compliment to John F Legg (Seasalter) and Isobel M. Smith (Ashford).

Kent County Association
Hawkhurst, Kent
St Laurence
Sunday, 19 April 1981 in 48m (23–0–19 in E♭)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major
Cambridge, Yorkshire, Superlative
1 William Gorringe
2 Penelope A Hart
3 Rosemary A Cleave
4 Alison P Parsons
5 David J Beeken
6 Martin Ostler
7 Nigel R Parsons (C)
8 S Geoffrey Waters

Kent County Association
Eltham, Greater London
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 10 May 1981 (10–2–24 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Elaine Horton
2 Michael J Hall
3 John Soanes
4 Joan Hills
5 Catherine V Platt
6 Michael J Platt (C)
3 - First in method inside
For evensong and to celebrate the confirmation of John Soanes on 5th May

Kent County Association
Gravesend, Kent
St George
Wednesday, 27 May 1981 in 2h 54 (18–1–6 in E)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Johnson's variation of Middleton's
1 Donald H Niblett
2 Ruth M Border
3 Hayden J Charles
4 Frank B Lufkin
5 David Martin
6 Sean D Smith
7 Owen C R Webster
8 Peter Border (C)
200th peal - 5

Kent County Association
Goodnestone, Kent
Holy Cross
Thursday, 28 May 1981 in 2h 50 (11–2–12 in A♭)
5040 Minor (7m)
1 ext each:- Double Bob, Single Oxford, Double Oxford, Thelwall, St Clements, Childwall & plain Bob.
1 Keith B Roberts
2 Christine M Webb
3 Andrew C P Gunstone
4 John B Keeler
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 Thomas Cullingworth (C)

Kent County Association
Chislet, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 28 May 1981 in 3h (15–3–9 in E♭)
5040 Treble Bob Minor (7m)
London, Oxford TB, Kent TB, Ipswich, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge,
1 John B Keeler (C)
2 Keith B Roberts
3 Christine M Webb
4 Andrew C P Gunstone
5 Thomas Cullingworth
6 Thomas M Barlow
In memoriam, George Hodges, Church Warden.

Kent County Association
Wickhambreaux, Kent
St Andrew
Friday, 29 May 1981 in 2h 38 (10 in A♭)
5040 Doubles and Minor (7m)
720 each of Single Oxford, Grandsire Minor, Grandsire doubles, St Clements Minor, St Simons, Plain bob Minor & Plain Bob doubles.
1 David M Goss
2 John B Keeler
3 Keith B Roberts
4 Andrew C P Gunstone
5 Derek J Carr (C)
6 Thomas Cullingworth
First doubles & Minor for the Association. 1250th peal - 6. 100th peal - 4.

Kent County Association
Petham, Kent
All Saints
Friday, 29 May 1981 in 2h 37 (6–1–0 in B♭)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Variable Hunt,
1 Thomas Cullingworth
2 David M Goss (C)
3 Keith B Roberts
4 Derek J Carr
5 Andrew C P Gunstone
6 John B Keeler
First variable hunt for the Association & for all except 2.

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Wednesday, 3 June 1981 in 53m (27–3–23 in D♭)
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 John E Spree
2 Kay F Lancaster
3 Mark S Lancefield
4 Phillip J Lancaster
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Stephen J Davis
7 Robert Swift
8 Michael J Dew (C)
First in method: - 5 and 6
Specially arranged to mark the 82nd Birthday(today) of Mrs Agnes McLelland Davis - Grandmother of the 6th ringer.

Kent County Association
Throwley, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 7 June 1981 in 2h 40 (12–1–8 in F♯)
5088 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Keith B Roberts
2 J Nigel Wilkinson
3 Christine M Webb
4 Andrew C P Gunstone
5 Timothy Wylie
6 John B Keeler
7 Michael W Coleman
8 Derek J Carr (C)

Kent County Association
Eltham, Greater London
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 7 June 1981 (10–2–24 in G)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Elaine Horton
2 Joan Hills
3 Catherine V Platt
4 John Soanes
5 Michael J Hall
6 Claire Dobinson
7 Graham Osborn
8 Michael J Platt (C)
4 - First major inside
For evensong and sponsored on behalf of the Church of England Children's Society on the occasion of its centenary.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 7 June 1981 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Pauline Mercer
2 Frederick G Huckstepp
3 Margaret M Jones
4 Robert Swift (C)
5 Michael Broxton
6 Malcolm J Smith
7 Keith A Osborne
8 Gary Simpson

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Saturday, 13 June 1981 (19–3–3 in E)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Geoff Thompson
2 Shirley C Marshall
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Kay F Lancaster
5 Mark S Lancefield
6 Colin G Andrews
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Phillip J Lancaster (C)

Kent County Association
Minster (Sheppey), Kent
SS Mary and Sexburga
Monday, 15 June 1981 in 2h 47 (10–2–0 in G)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
Composed by Traditional
1 Susan C Stevens
2 Julie A Gardner
3 Gillian Rapley
4 Glen O James
5 Howard Gardner
6 Raymond A Hutchings (C)
First peal: 1 and 3.

Kent County Association
Eltham, Greater London
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 20 June 1981 in 2h 49 (10–2–24 in G)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by N Smith
1 Julia M Dixon
2 Christine M Webb
3 Julia V Coggins
4 M Ann Castle
5 Graham Osborn
6 Anthony M Faulkner
7 Dennis A Hewitt
8 John E Hawes (C)
5 - 1st in method

Kent County Association
Bromley, Greater London
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 21 June 1981 (16–2–8 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Neal A Writer
2 Margaret E Bellinger
3 Frank H Gates
4 M Ann Castle
5 David H Kingston (C)
6 Christine M Webb
First quarter (1).

Kent County Association
Lenham, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 11 July 1981 (21–0–14 in E♭)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Geoff Thompson
2 Shirley C Marshall
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Kay F Lancaster
5 Mark S Lancefield
6 John R Cooper
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Phillip J Lancaster (C)

Kent County Association
Greenwich, Greater London
St Alfege
Saturday, 18 July 1981 in 3h 13 (23–2–14 in D)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by J H Fielden
1 Anne L Barter
2 Simon D Brown
3 Christine M Webb
4 Richard Hayes (C)
5 Andrew Giles
6 F Paul Lewis
7 Paul Sharp
8 Timothy Wylie
9 Paul A Williams
10 Tony Lewis

Kent County Association
Eynsford, Kent
St Martin
Saturday, 18 July 1981 in 3h (9–2–13)
5024 Plain Bob Major
Composed by M J Smith
1 Frank W Lewis
2 Angela M Brookes
3 Michael J Hall
4 Carolyn A Green
5 Bernard R Gildersleve
6 Tim Elliot
7 Ian G Mills
8 Mark J Smith (C)
First on eight - 5
For Rochester Diocese pilgrimage to Lullingstone for Catholic renewal.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen, Hackington
Saturday, 18 July 1981 in 2h 38 (10–1–26 in A♭)
5120 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Harry Poyner
1 Frances Templeman (63-67)
2 John C Baldwin(50-58) (C)
3 Elizabeth A Niblett (73-80)
4 Peter Newing (44-51)
5 John P Phillips (72-79)
6 Martin V Lazell (64-71)
7 Anthony E Davies (58-65)
8 Colin J E Wyld (62-69)
Rung by former pupils to mark the Centenary of the foundation of the Simon Langton Grammar Schools, Canterbury.

Kent County Association
Wye, Kent
St Gregory and St Martin
Saturday, 25 July 1981 in 3h (19–1–8 in D)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Keith B Roberts
2 Thomas Cullingworth
3 Andrew C P Gunstone
4 Christine M Webb
5 Timothy Wylie
6 John B Keeler
7 Derek J Carr
8 David M Goss (C)

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Wednesday, 29 July 1981 in 2h 33 (6–1–24 in C)
5088 Plain Bob Major
Composed by bailey
1 Thomas Cullingworth
2 John B Keeler
3 David L Bryan
4 Thomas Riley
5 Roy A Barclay
6 Phillip R J Barnes
7 Andrew C P Gunstone
8 Thomas M Barlow (C)
Rung for the royal wedding.

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Wednesday, 29 July 1981 in 2h 36 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Middleton
1 Timothy Wylie
2 Thomas Cullingworth
3 Deborah J Goacher
4 F Paul Lewis
5 Christine M Webb
6 Phillip R J Barnes
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Andrew C P Gunstone (C)
Rung for the wedding of HRH The Prince of Wales and Lady Diana Spencer.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Thursday, 30 July 1981 in 3h 13 (32–0–20 in C♯)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by W Willson
1 John R Cooper
2 Anne Lewis
3 Timothy Wylie
4 Barry A Roberts
5 Leon B Bryan
6 David L Bryan
7 F Paul Lewis
8 Andrew C P Gunstone
9 Alastair D McFadyen
10 Thomas Cullingworth (C)
For the Royal wedding.

Kent County Association
Sidcup, Kent
21 Crescent Road
Tuesday, 11 August 1981 in 2h 5
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 David J Barter
3–4 Ian G Mills
5–6 Mark J Smith (C)
First in hand for all

Kent County Association
Hawkhurst, Kent
St Laurence
Saturday, 15 August 1981 in 3h (23–0–19 in E♭)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Rosemary A Cleave
2 Alison P Parsons
3 Penelope A Hart
4 Antony J Leeves
5 Stuart D Piper
6 Martin Ostler
7 Nigel R Parsons (C)
8 S Geoffrey Waters
5 25th Peal; Rung for the Patronal Festival

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Saturday, 22 August 1981 in 2h 27 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5024 Ealing Surprise Major
Composed by Roberts
1 Thomas Cullingworth
2 Susan E Smith
3 Andrew C P Gunstone
4 Timothy Wylie
5 John B Keeler
6 Michael W Coleman
7 David M Goss
8 Richard Hayes (C)

Kent County Association
Kingsnorth, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 3 September 1981 (8–1–6 in A)
1440 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 David G Ridley
2 Isobel J Smith
3 Maria T Ridley
4 Robert Swift
5 Crawford T Hillis (C)
6 Stephen J Davis
First in method: 2 and 3

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 12 September 1981 (13–1–0 in F♯)
1274 Durham Surprise Minor
1 Malcolm J Smith
2 Stephen J Davis
3 Maria T Ridley
4 David G Ridley
5 Gary R Harden (C)
6 Robert Swift
Compliment to Maria Ridley, going to Durham University.

Kent County Association
Chislehurst, Kent
Annunciation BVM
Saturday, 26 September 1981 in 3h 12 (19–3–17)
5056 Rivendell TB Major
Composed by M J Smith
1 Diana M Hill
2 Graham Osborn
3 David Kingston
4 Andrew M Reeve
5 Ian G Mills
6 James H E Bowmer
7 Mark J Smith (C)
8 Owen C R Webster
First peal in the method

Kent County Association
Chelsfield, Kent
St Martin of Tours
Saturday, 26 September 1981 in 2h 53 (10–3–14)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Seven different extents
1 Ann Jenner
2 Ian G Mills
3 Mark J Smith
4 Peter J Privett
5 John R Cooper
6 Stanley Jenner (C)
350th as conductor - 6

Kent County Association
Queenborough, Kent
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 3 October 1981 in 2h 27 (5–2–22 in B)
5040 Minor (4m)
3 exts Plain Bob. 2 exts. Kent TB. 1 ext each Cambridge & St.Clements.
1 Graham E J Laws
2 W Emma S Cundiff
3 Andrew C P Gunstone
4 Neil K Moring
5 Phillip R J Barnes (C)
6 Thomas Cullingworth
21st birthday compliment - 4

Kent County Association
Linton, Kent
St Nicholas
Saturday, 3 October 1981 in 2h 53 (15 in F)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Sedgley
1 Paul Sharp
2 Thomas Cullingworth
3 Timothy Wylie
4 Christine M Webb
5 F Paul Lewis
6 Phillip R J Barnes
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Andrew C P Gunstone (C)
Last peal before restoration.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 6 October 1981 in 3h 19 (32–0–20 in C♯)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Pipe
1 Valerie J Howard
2 Donald H Niblett
3 M Ann Castle
4 Christine M Webb
5 Andrew C P Gunstone
6 John B Keeler
7 E C Gareth Higgs (C)
8 Anthony S Braben
9 Thomas Cullingworth
10 Thomas M Barlow

Kent County Association
Hawkhurst, Kent
St Laurence
Saturday, 10 October 1981 in 46m (23–0–19 in E♭)
1260 Original Triples
1 Anthony J Leeves
2 William Gorringe
3 Penelope A Hart
4 Alison P Parsons
5 Rosemary A Cleave
6 Martin Ostler
7 Nigel R Parsons (C)
8 Barbara Bielecki
5 Circled tower, First in method for all except 2 & 7

Kent County Association
Frindsbury, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 17 October 1981 in 2h 58 (15–2–4 in F)
5120 Bradgate Surprise Major
Composed by Holland
1 Richard Hayes (C)
2 Anne Lewis
3 Valerie J Howard
4 Eric Roughley
5 F Paul Lewis
6 Andrew C P Gunstone
7 John A Howard
8 Tony Lewis
First in method for the Association.

Kent County Association
Ash by Wrotham, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 17 October 1981 in 2h 47 (9½ cwt)
5040 Minor (6 methods)
720 each Oxford TB, Kent TB, Beverley S, Surfleet S, Plain B, 1440 Cambridge S.
1 Tony Lewis
2 Ann M Saunders
3 Carolyn A Green
4 Ian G Mills
5 Paul Sharp
6 Andrew M Reeve (C)
First as conductor - 6
50th together - 1,5

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Saturday, 24 October 1981 in 2h 38 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5184 Foxhall Surprise Major
Composed by C Forster
1 Phillip R J Barnes
2 Andrew C P Gunstone
3 Thomas Cullingworth
4 Christine M Webb
5 Timothy Wylie
6 Richard Hayes
7 John B Keeler
8 David M Goss (C)
First in method for Association.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen, Hackington
Saturday, 31 October 1981 in 2h 39 (10–1–26 in A♭)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Anon
1 Ivan R Howitt
2 Linda Toogood
3 Simon Kemp
4 Donald H Niblett (C)
5 Elizabeth A Niblett
6 Peter D Niblett
7 Keith I Davis
8 David Jenkins
First peal: 2
On the 100th anniversary of the first peal for the Association. To mark the opening of the new ring of bells at Canterbury Cathedral.

Kent County Association
Bromley, Greater London
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 8 November 1981 (16–2–8 in F)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Margaret E Bellinger
2 M Ann Castle
3 Frank H Gates
4 David S Brown
5 Christine M Webb
6 Colin J E Wyld
7 David H Kingston (C)
8 D J Sawney
For Evensong.
Also For the birth of Oliver Timothy Tuhey, first grandchild of (3).

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Monday, 9 November 1981 in 3h 19 (32–0–20 in C♯)
5040 Pudsey Surprise Royal
Composed by Cyril Wratten
1 Susan E Smith (C)
2 Joy E Kipling
3 James Kirkcaldy
4 Christine M Webb
5 John B Keeler
6 R Brian Walton
7 Maurice W Southworth
8 Thomas M Barlow
9 Christopher W Kipling
10 Thomas E Cullingworth

Kent County Association
Hever, Kent
St Peter
Saturday, 14 November 1981 in 2h 31 (9–0–25 in A♭)
5040 Minor (3m)
3 exts Cambridge, 2 each Kent TB and Plain Bob.
1 Judith M Hayes
2 John B Keeler
3 Valerie J Howard
4 Andrew C P Gunstone
5 John A Howard
6 Richard Hayes (C)
200th peal as conductor.

Kent County Association
Farningham, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 14 November 1981 in 2h 34 (9–2–23 in A♭)
5040 Minor (8m)
Beverley & Surfleet, Cambridge, Double Oxford, Kent TB, Oxford TB, Plain Bob & St.Clements.
1 Andrew C P Gunstone
2 F Paul Lewis
3 Richard Hayes (C)
4 John B Keeler
5 Thomas Cullingworth
6 Tony Lewis

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Tuesday, 17 November 1981 in 58m (34–3–4 in C♯)
1253 Grandsire Cinques
1 Tania C Osband
2 Jill Joyce
3 Ruth S Niblett
4 Keith A F Record
5 Susan E Record
6 Stephen V J Bounds
7 Ivan R Howitt
8 David M Joyce
9 Donald H Niblett (C)
10 Richard C Offen
11 Kenneth G Lee
12 Malcolm J Lodwick
Rung half muffled in memoriam the Venerable Bernard C Pawley, Archdeacon of Canterbury 1972 - 1981.
First on 12: 1

Kent County Association
Brasted, Kent
St Martin
Saturday, 12 December 1981 in 2h 44 (9–2–2 in G♭)
5040 Minor (6m)
1 ext each:- Cambridge, Double Oxford, Kent TB, Oxford TB, St.Clements, 2 exts. Plain Bob.
1 Robert P Sherlock
2 Peter J Privett
3 Frederick W Budgen
4 Ernest J Ladd
5 Andrew C P Gunstone
6 Richard Hayes (C)
To mark the centenary of the installation of the bells.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Saturday, 26 December 1981 in 3h 32 (34–3–4 in C♯)
5016 Plain Bob Maximus
Composed by Donald H Niblett
1 Dawn V A Offen
2 Elizbeth A Niblett
3 Susan E Gray
4 Keith A F Record
5 Peter D Niblett
6 Hilary F C Small
7 David M Joyce
8 Donald H Niblett (C)
9 Keith I Davis
10 Malcolm J Lodwick
11 Sean D Smith
12 Richard C Offen
The first peal on the new bells.
100th peal: 3
First peal of Maximus: 4, 7 and 9

Kent County Association
Lyminge, Kent
St Mary and St Ethelburga
Wednesday, 30 December 1981 in 3h 1 (15–3–25 in E)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Humphrey
1 Stuart C Palin
2 Derek J Carr
3 J Alexander Phillips
4 John P Phillips
5 Peter D Niblett
6 Andrew C P Gunstone
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas Cullingworth

Kent County Association
Elham, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 30 December 1981 in 2h 51 (13–2–15 in F♯)
5040 Grandsire Major
Composed by Henry Johnson
1 John P Phillips
2 John B Keeler
3 J Alexander Phillips
4 Elizabeth A Niblett
5 Andrew C P Gunstone
6 Thomas Cullingworth
7 Anthony S Braben
8 Derek J Carr (C)
First in method: 1, 3, 4, 5 & 7.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Thursday, 31 December 1981 in 3h 10 (32–0–20 in C♯)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Thomas Hooley
1 Judith M Hayes
2 Thomas Cullingworth
3 Elizabeth A Niblett
4 J Alexander Phillips
5 Phillip R J Barnes
6 John B Keeler
7 Anthony S Braben
8 Michael W Coleman
9 Derek J Carr (C)
10 Richard W H Hayes
Circled tower 7 times: 2.
Farewell to 1981

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 31 December 1981 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1296 Plain Bob Caters
1 Margaret M Jones
2 Gary Simpson
3 Isobel J Smith
4 Frederick G Huckstepp (C)
5 Maria T Ridley
6 Malcolm J Smith
7 Michael Broxton
8 Robert Swift
9 David G Ridley
10 John C Clark
Half-muffled for the old year by the Sunday service band.
First of Caters: 2 and 7.