Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 34 matching performances.

Kent County Association
Charing, Kent
The Vicarage
Friday, 2 January 1970 in 2h 20 (13 in E)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by T Day
1–2 Margaret D Woolley
3–4 Christopher W Woolley (C)
5–6 Betty Robins
7–8 Revd Peter T Robbins
First of Treble Bob on handbells - 7-8.
Ringing World page reference: 3067.0098

Kent County Association
Gravesend, Kent
St George
Saturday, 17 January 1970 in 3h 2 (18–1–6 in E)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (10m)
960 London, Watford; 640 Cambridge, Cassiobury, Rutland; 320 Glasgow, Superlative; 256 Bristol; 160 Pudsey, Yorkshire; 148 changes of method
Composed by Anthony R Peake
1 Stanley Jenner
2 Doris E Colgate
3 Margaret E Oram
4 Arthur S Richards
5 Ralph Bird
6 Thomas Cullingworth
7 Tony Lewis
8 Ian H Oram (C)

Kent County Association
Petham, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 24 January 1970 in 2h 21 (6–1–0 in B♭)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Martin L Haigh
2 Jacqueline M Cullwick
3 James Hedgcock
4 Peter S Philpott
5 Tony Skilton (C)
6 John B Keeler

Kent County Association
Godstone, Surrey
St Nicholas
Saturday, 24 January 1970 in 2h 40 (12–0–4 in G)
5024 Finedon Surprise Major
Composed by FW Tipler
1 David K Gough
2 Margaret P Byrne
3 Raymond J Talbot (C)
4 Wendy Wallace
5 Rosemary J Cotton
6 David Woodward
7 Michael J Wycherley
8 Jeremy R Pratt
First peal: 1. First on 8: 2,4. By S. James', Cleckenwell Sunday Service band

Kent County Association
Shorne, Kent
14 Warren View
Wednesday, 28 January 1970 in 2h 30 (15 in C)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by C T Osenton
1–2 Trevor A Cross
3–4 Frank J Matthews
5–6 Christopher T Osenton (C)
7–8 Edward J Beer
9–10 Stuart Sandford
Ringing World page reference: 3069.0137

Kent County Association
Chilham, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 28 February 1970 in 2h 57 (17–2–0 in E)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by F Bennett
1 Geoffrey Davies
2 Peter S Philpott
3 Martin L Haigh
4 Tony Skilton
5 James Hedgcock
6 David W Grimwood
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 David Featherstone
First on eight as conductor.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 28 February 1970 in 2h 38 (8–2–17 in A)
5152 Rutland Surprise Major
1 James Hedgcock
2 David W Grimwood
3 Derek J Carr
4 David Featherstone
5 Donald H Niblett
6 Geoffrey Davies
7 John B Keeler
8 Tony Skilton (C)
First in method - 2, 3, 8. First of Surprise - 7.

Kent County Association
Minster (Thanet), Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 14 March 1970 in 2h 52 (17 in E)
5040 Doubles (2m)
41 Grandsire, 1 Plain Bob
1 Tony Skilton (C)
2 Peter S Philpott
3 James Hedgcock
4 Brian G Butcher
5 John B Keeler

Kent County Association
Gravesend, Kent
St George
Saturday, 14 March 1970 in 3h (18–1–6 in E)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Parker's 12 part
1 Jennifer E Jarvis
2 Christopher T Osenton
3 Glenda Crane
4 Edward C Stuart
5 Richard M Thompson
6 Frank J Matthews (C)
7 Terence V Barnard
8 Stuart Sandford
First peal - 1, 3, 4, 5, 7
First as Conductor
Rung half-muffled in memoriam Margaret and Tom Francis

Kent County Association
Preston, Kent
St Mildred
Wednesday, 18 March 1970 in 2h 30 (7–3–21 in G)
5040 Doubles (10m)
St Remigious, St Osmond, Stedman, Winchendon, St Martin, St Simons, St Nicholas, Reverse Canterbury, Plain, Grandsire.
1 James Hedgcock
2 Peter S Philpott
3 John B Keeler
4 Martin L Haigh
5 Tony Skilton (C)

Kent County Association
Eastchurch, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 4 April 1970 in 2h 40 (10–0–7 in G)
5040 Plain Bob and Kent Treble Bob Minor
2160 Kent T B, 2880 Plain Bob
1 Peter D J Beal
2 Jane Foster
3 Godfrey L Foat
4 Rev Stanley M Evans
5 Peter M Wilkinson (C)
6 Nicholas J Chesson
In memorial Leslie Wilkinson
rector at Eastchurch 1954 - 1967; Ash 1967 - 1970

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Saturday, 25 April 1970 in 3h 8 (32)
5003 Grandsire Caters
Composed by A Knights
1 Richard A Birch
2 Derek J Carr
3 James Hedgcock
4 David D Smith
5 Tony Skilton
6 John B Keeler
7 Donald H Niblett (C)
8 David Featherstone
9 Geoffrey Davies
10 Alistair D Macfadyen
For the opening of the Thomas Becket Festival.
Compliment to 4 on the birth of his daughter.

Kent County Association
Littlebourne, Kent
St Vincent
Thursday, 30 April 1970 in 2h 39 (10 in A♭)
5040 Minor (7m)
Oxford, Cambridge, Single Oxford, Double Oxford, Kent, Plain Bob, St Clements.
1 Thomas Young
2 Peter S Philpott
3 Tony Skilton
4 James Hedgcock
5 John B Keeler
6 Geoffrey Davies (C)

Kent County Association
Stowting, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 16 May 1970 in 2h 42 (5 in C)
5040 Minor (2m)
3 St Clements, 4 Plain Bob.
1 James Hedgcock
2 Elizabeth A Todd
3 Philip M Hills
4 Martin L Haigh
5 Peter S Philpott
6 Tony Skilton (C)

Kent County Association
Hastings, East Sussex
St Clement
Saturday, 13 June 1970 in 3h 16 (14–2–16 in F)
5184 Ashtead Surprise Major
Composed by G Davies
1 Frederick J Lambert
2 Edgar R Rapley
3 James Hedgcock
4 David D Smith
5 Alan R Baldock
6 Derek J Carr
7 Tony Skilton
8 Geoffrey Davies (C)

Kent County Association
Eltham, Greater London
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 1 July 1970 in 2h 48 (10–2–24 in G)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C H Hattersley
1 Frederick J Cullum jnr (C)
2 Tony Lewis
3 Arthur G Mason
4 Michael H O'Callaghan
5 Margaret E Oram
6 Ian H Oram
7 Herbert E Audsley
8 Alfred J House
For the visit of HM The Queen to Eltham Palace for the 50th anniversary of the Royal Army Educational Corps.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 4 July 1970 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Margaret M Jones
2 Brenda M Davies
3 Frederick G Huckstepp
4 Nicholas J Davies
5 Barry M Cox
6 Robert Swift
7 Mark S Lancefield (C)
8 David C Manger
For the Patronal Festival and the 500th anniversary of the church.

Kent County Association
City of London
St Lawrence Jewry, Gresham Street
Sunday, 5 July 1970 in 3h 27 (24–3–2 in E♭)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C P Starbuck
1 Barnabas G Key
2 Derek J Carr
3 Tony Skilton
4 James Hedgcock
5 Peter J Heritage
6 Alan D Flood
7 Peter S Muchlinski
8 John Pladdys (C)

Kent County Association
Sevenoaks, Kent
St Nicholas
Saturday, 25 July 1970 in 2h 54 (16–2–10 in F)
5088 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Nathan J Pitstow
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Barbara A Van Asselt
3 Doris E Colegate
4 David P Leworthy
5 Nicholas J Chesson
6 Ernest J Ladd
7 Michael J Uphill
8 Philip A Corby (C)

Kent County Association
Gravesend, Kent
St George
Saturday, 1 August 1970 in 2h 57 (18–1–6 in E)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Tudor P Edwards (C)
2 Josephine A Brown
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Peter S Bennett
5 Philip J Rothera
6 James L Towler
7 Kenneth J Hesketh
8 Peter G Brown

Kent County Association
City of London
St Lawrence Jewry
Sunday, 23 August 1970 in 3h 15 (24–3–2 in E♭)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Groves' variation
1 John Pladdys (C)
2 Dorothea M Robotham
3 Frances Dodds
4 Raymon A Sheasby
5 Peter S Abbott
6 Keith G Game
7 John W Smith
8 Geoffrey D Armitage

Kent County Association
Lower Beeding, West Sussex
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 12 September 1970 (10–3–2 in G)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Anne Stacey
2 David H Kingston
3 Judith Brooks
4 Frank H Gates
5 G Kibblewhite
6 Michael G Foster
7 Tony Lewis
8 Michael C Hansford (C)
First of Major (1), and as (C).

Kent County Association
City of London
St Lawrence Jewry, Gresham Street
Sunday, 20 September 1970 in 3h 4 (24–3–2 in E♭)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Heywood's Transposition
1 James Hedgcock
2 John Pladdys
3 Keith G Game
4 Tony Skilton
5 Ronald K Russ
6 Michael J Fellows
7 Barnabas G Key (C)
8 Martyn W Harbott

Kent County Association
City of London
St Lawrence Jewry, Gresham Street
Sunday, 4 October 1970 in 3h 15 (24–3–2 in E♭)
5024 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by J W Parker
1 Michael H D O'Callaghan
2 James Hedgcock
3 Dorothea M Robotham
4 John A Howard
5 Keith G Game
6 Tony Skilton
7 Alan D Flood
8 John Pladdys (C)

Kent County Association
Whitstable, Kent
St Alphege
Saturday, 10 October 1970 in 2h 25 (3–1–13 in G)
5040 Minor (3m)
1440 Kent Treble Bob, Oxford Treble Bob; 2160 Plain Bob
1 John F Legg
2 David W Grimwood
3 John Pladdys
4 Cyril W J Beeching
5 Crawford T Hillis (C)
6 David L Cawley
1st peal: 1.
The first peal on the bells.
Rung to mark the 125th anniversary of the consecration of the church by Archbishop Howley on Thursday 9th October 1845.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 10 October 1970 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Brenda M Davies
2 Margaret M Jones
3 Peter Richardson
4 Frederick G Huckstepp
5 Crawford T Hillis
6 Nicholas J Davies
7 Barry M Cox
8 Robert Swift (C)
9 David C Manger
10 John C Clark
First quarter peal on the bells since augmentation to ten.

Kent County Association
Deptford, Greater London
St John
Saturday, 31 October 1970 in 2h 44 (14–0–18 in F)
5000 Spliced Major (2m)
Plain Bob Major and Little Bob Major.
Composed by J Pladdys
1 James Hedgcock
2 Valerie J Howard
3 David A Town
4 Peter F Town
5 Tony Skilton
6 Trevor A Cross
7 John A Howard
8 John Pladdys (C)

Kent County Association
City of London
St Vedast, Foster Lane
Saturday, 7 November 1970 in 3h 4 (16–2–12 in F)
5040 Minor (7m)
Single Oxford, Double Oxford, St Clements, Oxford, Kent, Cambridge, Plain Bob.
1 James Hedgcock
2 Katherine J Maundrell
3 Tony Skilton
4 Anthony J Cox
5 Peter C Randall
6 John Pladdys (C)

Kent County Association
Bredgar, Kent
St John the Baptist
Monday, 9 November 1970 in 49m (9–1–6 in G)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Rosemary Edmed
2 Sheila Dobbie
3 Joan Lynas
4 Revd S M Evans
5 W H Dobbie (C)
6 T Ingram
First QP at first attempt - 1 & 6.
First QP inside - 3.
First in method - 2 & 4.

Kent County Association
Newchurch, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 14 November 1970 in 2h 48 (10–3–1 in F♯)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Elizabeth A Todd
2 Royston J M Grosvenor
3 James Hedgcock
4 Martin L Haigh
5 Brian G Butcher
6 Tony Skilton (C)
First Bob Minor on the bells.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 14 November 1970 in 3h 5 (32–0–20 in C♯)
5007 Stedman Caters
Composed by J Pladdys
1 James Hedgcock
2 John A Howard
3 David A Town
4 Keith G Game
5 Tony Skilton
6 Thomas M Cullingworth
7 John Pladdys (C)
8 Trevor A Cross
9 John W Smith
10 David L Cawley

Kent County Association
Wrotham, Kent
St George
Saturday, 28 November 1970 in 2h 59 (20–0–10 in E)
5008 Plain Bob Major
Composed by G Lewis
1 Valerie J Howard
2 John A Hemsley
3 Anne D J Dawson
4 James Hedgcock
5 Peter Richardson
6 Brian G Butcher
7 Tony Skilton
8 John A Howard
First of Major inside - 3. First of Major - 6.

Kent County Association
Petham, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 5 December 1970 in 2h 27 (6–1–0 in B♭)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Cyril W J Beeching
2 Tony Skilton (C)
3 Royston J M Grosvenor
4 Brian G Butcher
5 James Hedgcock
6 P Charles Sinden
Treble has now circled the tower and is the first person to do so.

Kent County Association
Hackington, Kent
St Stephen
Saturday, 12 December 1970 in 2h 33 (10)
5024 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by A P Heywood
1 Jane Gilder
2 James Hedgcock
3 Derek J Carr
4 Geoffrey Davies
5 Donald H Niblett
6 Michael W Coleman
7 Tony Skilton
8 A Patrick Cannon (C)
Last peal on the bells before restoration.