Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 23 matching performances.

Kent County Association
Throwley, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 4 January 1964 in 3h 1 (12–1–8 in F♯)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
8m: 864 Rutland; 672 London, Pudsey; 640 Cambridge, Superlative; 608 Adelaide; 544 Brighton; 384 Bristol; 146 com; atw.
Composed by Richard G Crosland
1 Katharine M Guy
2 Arthur S Richards
3 John D Faircloth
4 Ian H Oram (C)
5 RIchard G Corsland
6 Andrew M Macve
7 Nicholas J Martin
8 Thomas Cullingworth
First peal of 8-Spliced Surprise Major: 2,5,6,7. This composition rung for the first time.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 23 February 1964 (23 cwt in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Roger White
2 Miss M Montgomery
3 Margaret M Jones
4 Nigel Fright
5 J Lyn Garroway
6 Nicholas J Davies (C)
7 Crawford T Hillis
For morning service.

Kent County Association
Eastchurch, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 5 April 1964 (10–0–7 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Peter Wilkinson (C)
2 Joan Hayward
3 Judith White
4 J Mason
5 Horace Hayward
6 Howard Gardner
For the visit of Judith White

Kent County Association
Burmarsh, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 2 May 1964 in 2h 56 (9–3–12 in A♭)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
Seven extents, each called differently.
1 Miss Elizabeth Todd
2 Miss Annie H E Rayner
3 Mrs Rose Wratten
4 Peter Richardson
5 Crawford T Hillis (C)
6 Dennis A Chapman
Half-muffled in memory of Frank Watts, People's Warden, Organist, and Captain of the Ringers

Kent County Association
Quex Park, Kent
Waterloo Tower
Saturday, 18 July 1964 in 2h 41 (6–3–25)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Anthony E Davies (17yrs)
2 Graham G Firman (13 yrs)
3 Martin Ostler (15yrs)
4 Cyril W J Beeching
5 David L Cawley
6 Frank C W Knight (C)
Treble and 3 - first peal. 2 first peal on an inside bell. Believed first peal on the middle six of the twelve hung in the tower in1918

Kent County Association
Seal Chart, Kent
St Lawrence
Monday, 27 July 1964 in 2h 35 (5–2–21 in B)
5040 Minor (7m)
One extent each of Norwich S, Double Oxford B, St Clement's B, Cambridge S,Kent TB, Oxford TB, Plain B.
1 Susan E Smith
2 John Robinson
3 Anthony H Smith
4 Neville F Whittell
5 Brian B Hullah
6 Alan M Barber (C)
25th peal:5.

Kent County Association
Brenchley, Kent
All Saints
Wednesday, 29 July 1964 in 3h 15 (17–3–24 in E)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 A Trevor Hawkins
2 Katharine M Guy
3 Anthony R Cope
4 Anthony H Smith
5 Neville F Whittell
6 Giles B Thompson (C)
7 Alan M Barber
8 John Robinson
First of Surprise Major:3.
First in method:2.

Kent County Association
Wrotham, Kent
St George
Thursday, 30 July 1964 in 3h 12 (20–0–10 in E)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by R Baldwin
1 Katharine M Guy
2 Neville F Whittell
3 Anthony H Smith
4 Susan E Smith
5 Brian B Hullah
6 Alan M Barber (C)
7 John Robinson
8 Giles B Thompson

Kent County Association
East Sutton, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 31 July 1964 in 2h 40 (8–1–16 in A)
5040 Spliced Minor (16m)
(1) Edinburgh, Kentish, Oswald D, (2) Beverley, Cambridge, Surfleet S, (3) Kent, Oxford TB, (4) Double Oxford, Thelwall B, (5) Childwall, St Clement's B, (6) Double, Fulbeck B, (7) Plain, Single Oxford B
1 A Trevor Hawkins
2 Neville F Whittell
3 Anthony H Smith
4 Brian B Hullah
5 Giles B Thompson (C)
6 Alan M Barber
Most methods by all the band.

Kent County Association
Chislet, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 8 August 1964 in 2h 53 (15–3–9 in E♭)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Anthony E Davies (17)
2 Gwynneth M James (14)
3 Graham G Firman (13)
4 Martin Ostler (15)
5 David L Cawley
6 Frank C W Knight (C)
2 First ínside´. Conductors 60th peal for the Association. Rung to welcome the vicar Rev G H A Stephens M.A., B.Litt., inducted August 6th

Kent County Association
Eastchurch, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 30 August 1964 (10–0–7 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Howard Gardner (C)
2 Joan Hayward
3 Jane Foster
4 J Mason
5 Horace Hayward
6 Peter Wilkinson
For Evensong

Kent County Association
Hernhill, Kent
St Michael
Saturday, 5 September 1964 in 2h 49 (7–1–10 in A♭)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Arr by Roderick Pipe
1 Anthony E Davies
2 George E Ruck
3 Graham G Firman
4 Nicholas G Davies
5 Martin Ostler
6 David L Cawley
7 Frank C W Knight
8 Dennis A Chapman (C)
1,3,5,6 - first of Major. Composition rung for the first time for the Association

Kent County Association
Bromley, Greater London
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 6 September 1964 (16–2–8 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Frank H Gates
2 Sheila Copping (C)
3 Maria E Kirby
4 Percy J Spice
5 R T Newman
6 Michael G Foster
Rung the day following the marriage of Miss Rosemary M Jenkins (ringer), and Mr Brian D Lanaway.

Kent County Association
Eastchurch, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 13 September 1964 (10–0–7 in G)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Grandsire and Plain Bob
1 Horace Hayward
2 Joan Hayward
3 Stanley Rayfield
4 J Mason
5 Howard Gardner (C)
6 Peter Wilkinson
For Evensong

Kent County Association
Staplehurst, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 27 September 1964 in 47m (19–2–7 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 I Broughton
2 Harry Baker
3 Mrs Sheila M Dobbie
4 Miss Freda M Tomlin
5 Jack Smith
6 C A Battell
7 Walter H Dobbie (C)
8 Robert Mitchell
For the Baptism this day of Sally Joy Broughton

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Monday, 12 October 1964 (32–0–6 in C)
1295 Grandsire Caters
1 Anthony E Davies
2 Mrs D A Chapman
3 Thomas C Philimore
4 Derek C Chatfield
5 Miss J M E Dixon
6 Sid Walter
7 David L Cawley
8 Thomas H Holmes
9 Dennis A Chapman (C)
10 Edward A Dixon
Rung half-muffled in memory of John W Unwin, member of the Cathedral Company from 1922 and Ringer Master from 1946.
First on ten: 1 and 7

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 17 October 1964 in 2h 33 (7–1–19 in B♭)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (25m)
(1) Chester, Newcastle, Alnwick, Munden, (2) Lincoln, Coldstream and Redbourn, (3) Northumberland and Carlisle, (4) London, Dearne Valley, Cunecastre and Wells, (5) Norfolk, Ipswich, Cambridge and Primrose, (6) Wearmouth and Lightfoot, (7) York, Durham, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham and Beverley. 123 changes of method.
1 David S Osenton
2 Mary S Taylor
3 John Faircloth
4 Andrew M Macve
5 Ian H Oram (C)
6 Thomas Cullingworth
Most methods to a peal (2).

Kent County Association
Little Chart, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 17 October 1964 in 2h 14 (6–0–21 in B)
5040 Minor (7m)
Being one extent each of St. Clement's, Oxford TB, Kent TB, Cambridge Surprise, Single Oxford, Double Oxford and Plain Bob.
1 Cyril S Jarrett
2 Alexander Waddington
3 Bernard F L Groves
4 Revd Peter N Bond
5 Christopher T Osenton (C)
6 Trevor A Cross
First peal of Minor as conductor.
Rung in memoriam Albert J Dunk, of Stockbury, Kent, who died suddenly on October 9th.

Kent County Association
St Nicholas at Wade, Kent
St Nicholas
Saturday, 24 October 1964 in 3h (19 in E)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Graham J Richards
2 Graham G Firman
3 Martin Ostler
4 Cyril W J Beeching
5 David L Cawley
6 Frank C W Knight (C)
1 First attempt. Rung in memory of J W Unwin, Captain of Canterbury Cathedral Ringers.

Kent County Association
Eastchurch, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 25 October 1964 (10–0–7 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Miss M Wash
2 Howard Gardner (C)
3 Joan Hayward
4 J Mason
5 Horace Hayward
6 P Marley
First quarter 6.
Rung half muffled in memoriam Mrs Williams, wife of the previous Rector

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 22 November 1964 (23 cwt in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 James C Hillis
2 Elizabeth John
3 Margaret M Jones
4 Rachel J Sinden
5 Nigel Fright
6 Crawford T Hillis
7 Alan P S Berry (C)
8 Roger White
Half muffled in memory of Walter Everett, a former Captain of Ashford band and ringer for over 60 years.

Kent County Association
Bromley, Greater London
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 29 November 1964 (16–2–8 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 H Rooke
2 F J Hilda Oakshett
3 Frank H Gates
4 Percy J Spice
5 R T Newman
6 Maxwell F Oakshett (C)
7 Sally Behenna

Kent County Association
Willesborough, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 19 December 1964 in 3h (12)
5040 Doubles (3m)
Being 12 extents each of St. Simons and St. Martins, and 18 of Plain Bob.
1 James C Hillis
2 Philip R Staples
3 Peter Richardson
4 Peter Bradford
5 Crawford T Hillis (C)
6 Cecil Sharp
First peal: 1, 2, 4, 6.