Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 607 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Didbrook, Gloucestershire
St George
Thursday, 1 January 2015 in 2h 56 (6 cwt)
5040 Doubles (5m)
1200 Stedman, Grandsire, St Simons, Plain Bob. 240 St Martins
1 Simon W Edwards
2 Michael J Seagrave
3 Hilda C Ridley
4 Simon J Ridley
5 John R Ridley (C)
650th together: 3 and 5.
A wedding compliment to Fay Court and Richard Crane
Ringing World page reference: 5413.0089

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Warden Hill, Gloucestershire
St Christopher
Thursday, 1 January 2015 in 33m (63lbs)
1280 Doubles (2m)
800 Grandsire, 480 Plain Bob
1 Gillian Lloyd-Williams
2 Reg Hitchings (C)
3 Mike Collett
4 Isabel Hitchings
5 Fiona Sands
6 Joan Barraclough
80th Birthday Compliments for to-day for Marjorie Collett.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Wroughton, Wiltshire
St John the Baptist and St Helen
Friday, 2 January 2015 in 47m (20cwt)
1260 Doubles (3m)
600 Reverse Canterbury 600 Plain Bob 60 Gransire
1 Neil Bedford
2 Sarah Ruck
3 Julie Bedford (C)
4 Matthew Payne
5 John Godfree
6 Richard Perry
In memory of Bill Ruck of this church Bell ringer, Church Warden and helper with all duties for more than 25 years. Sadly missed by us all and all the bellringers wish to be associated with this Quarter Peal

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Wapley, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Friday, 2 January 2015 in 46m (8cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Martin S Pearson
2 Sheila Lewis
3 William J Liebow
4 Brian W S Angell
5 Alan J Coombs (C)
6 Rex Isaac
Rung to Commemorate the 2nd Anniversary of the late
Raymond and Eleanor Norris.
180th quarter peal for Martin.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Stratton St Margaret, Wiltshire
St Margaret of Antioch
Friday, 2 January 2015 in 2h 39 (8 cwt)
5024 Yarkhill Surprise Major
Composed by J R Ridley
1 Brian Bladon
2 Jane D Bull
3 Julian O Howes
4 Peter G Holden
5 Hilda C Ridley
6 John C Sheppard
7 Ian P Unsworth
8 John R Ridley (C)
To congratulate Chris Ridley on his OBE.
600th peal for the Association: 7
Ringing World page reference: 5413.0089

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
St Briavels, Gloucestershire
Sunday, 4 January 2015
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Ann Kerswell
2 Kath Johnson
3 Sue Coleman
4 Cathy Baker
5 Paul Johnson
6 Jo Gifford
7 Dave Hodges
8 Steve Coleman (C)
First in method and completes the standard eight: 6.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 4 January 2015 in 46m
1368 Allendale Surprise Minor
1 Chris Hickey
2 Sue Drinkwater
3 Pat Hickey (C)
4 Anna Bayley
5 Cara Capewell
6 Mike Seagrave
First blows in the method 2,3,5 and 6

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Filton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 4 January 2015 in 45m (6–0–22)
1299 Doubles (3m)
Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire.
1 Janet Moller
2 Thomas I Moller
3 Alan J Coombs
4 David A C Matthews (C)
5 David C Haslum
6 Jim Curry
For Solemn Evensong

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Warden Hill, Gloucestershire
St Christopher
Sunday, 4 January 2015 in 35m (63lbs)
1260 Doubles (2m/1v)
360 Grandsire, 540 Plain Bob, 360 April Day
1 Reg Hitchings
2 Fiona Sands
3 Gillian Lloyd-Williams
4 Isabel Hitchings (C)
5 Mike Collett
6 Maureen McBane
Dedicated to David Gardner (Gillian's Brother) For Evening Communion.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cranham, Gloucestershire
St James the Great
Monday, 5 January 2015 in 46m (9¼)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Zoe Gibson
2 Stan Burrage
3 Melanie Gibson
4 Keith Durrant
5 John Gibson (C)
6 Anthony Stick
Rung following Thanksgiving Service at Cranham, for Madge Staite, aged 93, Grandmother to Tenor ringer, Anthony Stick

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Coalpit Heath, S Glos
St Saviour
Wednesday, 7 January 2015 in 41m (10)
1260 Doubles (5 Methods)
240 changes each Stedman, St Simons, St Martins, Plain Bob and 300 changes Grandsire
1 Gary M Haslam
2 Elaine M Scudamore
3 Martin S Pearson
4 Russell N Scudamore
5 Keith W Scudamore (C)
For absent friends.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Great Rissington, Gloucestershire
Thursday, 8 January 2015
1260 Spliced Thelwall, Pinehurst and Double Oxford Minor
1 Rob Kilbey
2 Keith Murphy
3 Sue Coleman
4 Jeremy Meyrick
5 John Nichols
6 Steve Coleman (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig le Tower
Friday, 9 January 2015 in 26m (20lbs)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by Glenn A A Taylor
1 George M Salter (C)
2 Cameron Waters
3 Aaron L Moulder
4 Sheila C Matthews
5 Simon W Edwards
6 Margaret E L Chapman
First of Cambridge Minor: 2.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
The Bicycle Ring
Friday, 9 January 2015 in 33m (1lb 3oz)
1260 Doubles (5m)
300 Plain Bob, 240 each St Simons, St Martins, St Osmund and Eynesbury.
1 Alan Hodges
2 Reg Hitchings (C)
3 Alison Grey
4 Alison R Williams
5 Isabel Hitchings
6 Maureen McBane
25th quarter on the bells.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Blaisdon, Gloucestershire
St Michael
Monday, 12 January 2015 in 40m (7½ cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Zoe Gibson
2 Melanie Gibson
3 John Simms
4 Anthony Stick
5 Keith Durrant
6 John Gibson (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Stone, Gloucestershire
All Saints'
Wednesday, 14 January 2015
1260 Doubles (3 Methods)
540 Grandsire, 480 Plain Bob, 240 St Simon's
1 Frank Byrne
2 Fran Christiansen
3 John Cornock
4 Peggy Collett
5 Ian Unsworth (C)
6 Peter Juniper
To commemorate the life of Joseph King, Pte 11958 6th Somerset Light Infantry died 14 Jan 1915 age 20. Buried in Aldershot Military Cemetery Hampshire.
Pte Joseph King was the first person of this parish to give his life whilst serving in WW1.
(£3.00)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bisley, Gloucestershire
All Saints
Friday, 16 January 2015 in 46m (14–1–16 in E)
1296 Stedman Triples
Composed by Donald F Morrison (no. 2307)
1 Ian D Bucknell
2 Carole L Bucknell
3 Connie M Tongue
4 John H Taylor
5 Julian O Howes (C)
6 John R Ridley
7 Hilda C Ridley
8 Amelie Hunnebeck-Wells
Rung as a farewell compliment to Amelie, who leaves us for four months to go on a round tour of New Zealand in her gap year. Also a farewell compliment to Connie, who leaves us for a month to go to India in her gap year. We hope that they have a great time.
The conductor's birthday treat, who was 17 yesterday.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Wraxall, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 17 January 2015 in 3h 11 (22–3–1)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (4 Methods)
1280 each Bristol, Cornwall, 1248 each Lessness, Superlative, 107 com, atw.
Composed by A G Reading
1 Jonathan D Storey
2 Helen C Mansley
3 Simon W Edwards
4 Alan G Reading (C)
5 Andrew H Ball
6 Matthew C Gardiner
7 Matthew D Dawson
8 Gareth L M Lawson
First peal of spliced - 6.
Ringing World page reference: 5414.0112

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Swindon, Wiltshire
Christ Church
Saturday, 17 January 2015 in 3h 12 (21–3–9)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal (3m)
2720 Yorkshire, 1280 Cambridge, 1040 Swindon.
Composed by James Clatworthy
1 Lucy H Eyles
2 Brian Bladon
3 Peter T Eyles
4 John C Sheppard
5 Alan M Eyles
6 Brian Harris
7 Darran Ricks (C)
8 Mark Edwards
9 Richard L Thumwood
10 Mark A Boylan
Ringing World page reference: 5415.0137

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Swindon, Wiltshire
St Mark
Sunday, 18 January 2015 in 2h 54 (11)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by James Clatworthy
1 Brian Bladon
2 Cynthia E Howell
3 Deborah N Tiltman
4 Mark Edwards
5 John C Sheppard
6 Richard L Thumwood
7 Darran Ricks (C)
8 Peter Bridle
Rung to celebrate Deb's 65th Birthday today, and her 50 years of ringing.
Ringing World page reference: 5415.0137

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Lydiard Millicent, Wiltshire
All Saints
Sunday, 18 January 2015 in 45m
1260 Doubles (5m)
240 each of St Martins, St Simons, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury and 300 of Grandsire
1 Julie Miles (C)
2 Hester Wall
3 Jeanette Ferris
4 Jenny Moore
5 Michael Moore
6 Ruth Plumridge
Rung in loving memory of Sandra Toft.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Longcot, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 18 January 2015 in 2h 42 (8–1–24)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by N Smith
1 Jane D Bull
2 Catherine M A Lane
3 Hilda C Ridley
4 Deborah M Talbott
5 Stuart P B Talbott
6 Sarah E Ewbank
7 Andrew M Bull
8 John R Ridley (C)
750th for the Association: 3.
Ringing World page reference: 5414.0112

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Clevedon, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 18 January 2015 in 2h 54 (14–1–20)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (11m)
672 each Ashtead, Cambridge and Lincolnshire, 448 each Bristol, Cornwall, London, Superlative, Uxbridge and Yorkshire and 224 each Rutland and Pudsey; 153 com.; atw.
Composed by arr. from D F Morrison
1 Kathryn H Lucas
2 Ian P Hill
3 Helen C Mansley
4 Matthew D Dawson (C)
5 Alan G Reading
6 Anthony M Bulteel
7 Edward R Mack
8 Raymond Haines
Most spliced major: 6.
Ringing World page reference: 5416.0162

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Ampney Crucis, Gloucestershire
Holy Rood
Sunday, 18 January 2015 in 40m (6)
1260 Mixed Doubles
Plain Bob, St Simon's & St Martin's
1 Philip Twentyman
2 Judy Carter
3 Kay Hodges
4 Andrew Wood
5 Hazel Bridges (C)
6 Anny Crawford

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Randwick, Gloucestershire
St John the Baptist
Monday, 19 January 2015 in 41m (6 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Zoe Gibson
2 John Gibson (C)
3 Stan Burrage
4 Keith Durrant
5 Anthony Stick
6 Steve Buzzle

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cirencester, Gloucestershire
St John the Baptist
Monday, 19 January 2015 in 50m (27–1–16)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 John Taylor
2 Ian Unsworth
3 Simon Webb
4 Sarah Eubank
5 Peter Holden
6 Francis Byrne
7 Jonathan Adkins
8 Ian Bucknell
9 Andrew Bull
10 Philip Pope (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Frampton Cotterell, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Tuesday, 20 January 2015 (14–1–11)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 June Curry
2 David Cutland
3 Lucy A Bailey
4 Brian W S Angell
5 Martin S Pearson (C)
6 Richard J Sleeman
In memory of Bristol Rural Branch Press Officer Sue Anna Elizabeth Liebow who passed away on 17th January 2015.
Mary York wishes to be associated with this Quarter Peal.
First on an inside bell: 2
First Quarter Peal for 30 years: 3

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cromhall, Gloucestershire
St Andrew
Wednesday, 21 January 2015 in 47m (12–2–7)
1320 Eastwood Surprise Minor
1 Simon D G Webb
2 Matthew B Johnson
3 Malcolm N Evans
4 Elizabeth A Evans (C)
5 Philip M Pratt
6 David A C Matthews
Happy Birthday to Liz.
Rung to celebrate the lives of Muriel Reay and Sue Liebow.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bourton-on-the-Water, Gloucestershire
St Lawrence
Thursday, 22 January 2015 in 46m
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Roger Woodley
2 Steve Coleman
3 Sue Coleman
4 Brian McBurnie
5 Andy Clark
6 Simon Webb
7 Dave Matthews (C)
8 Rob Kilbey
Rung in memory of Geoff Clark and Rupert Duester, who both passed away in January 2014. Also celebrating the birth of Olivia Clark, Granddaughter of Geoff and Anne Clark and Niece for the ringer of the fifth.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Haresfield, Gloucestershire
Friday, 23 January 2015 in 50m (11½ cwt)
1320 Plain Bob Minor
1 Mike Williams
2 Paul Verney
3 Pam May
4 Linda Gittings
5 Keith Durrant
6 Robin Screen (C)
Rung as a 60th Birthday compliment for Pam May, 1st Quarter of Bob Minor for Paul Verney

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Wrington, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 24 January 2015 in 53m (36–2–19)
1320 Grandsire Royal
Composed by Peter W J Sheppard (no. 2)
1 Nicki J Lang
2 Robert Perry
3 Peter N Felton
4 Mark Edwards
5 Molly S Waterson
6 Jonathan D Storey
7 Simon W Edwards (C)
8 Aaron L Moulder
9 George M Salter
10 Simon D G Webb
First in method: 6, 9
150th together: 5, 10
3/8 on the Grandsire Day

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Winscombe, Somerset
St James the Great
Saturday, 24 January 2015 in 44m (18–1–8)
1280 Grandsire Major
Composed by Owen T Northwood
1 Robert Perry (C)
2 George M Salter
3 Nicki J Lang
4 Simon W Edwards
5 Mark Edwards
6 Aaron L Moulder
7 Molly S Waterson
8 Simon D G Webb
5/8 on the Grandsire Day

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Midsomer Norton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 24 January 2015 in 50m (21–1–15)
1319 Grandsire Cinques
1 Christine J Sworder
2 Nicki J Lang
3 Robert Perry
4 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
5 Molly S Waterson
6 Peter N Felton
7 Aaron L Moulder
8 David P Sworder
9 Mark Edwards
10 Simon W Edwards
11 George M Salter
12 Simon D G Webb
First qp in method: 2, 9, 11
2/8 on the Grandsire Day

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Mangotsfield, Gloucestershire
St James
Saturday, 24 January 2015 in 2h 45 (7–1–16 in B)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Heather A Kippin
2 Robert A Convey
3 Patricia M Newton
4 Ian P Hill
5 Benjamin J Carey
6 Richard O Humphries
7 Eleanor J Linford
8 Robert C Kippin (C)
On UBSCR dinner day.
Ringing World page reference: 5468.0153

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Loxton, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 24 January 2015 in 35m (8–1–24)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
10 different extents + 60
1 Aaron L Moulder
2 Molly S Waterson
3 Simon W Edwards
4 Mark Edwards
5 Simon D G Webb (C)
6 George M Salter
8/8, rung to finish off the Grandsire Day in fine style :-)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Filton, Gloucestershire
814 Filton Avenue
Saturday, 24 January 2015 in 26m (Small & Blue)
1260 Bastow Little Bob Minimus
1–2 Janet Moller
3–4 Thomas I Moller (C)
First in hand: 1-2
Birthday compliments to 3-4
For the Feast of Francis de Sales

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Compton Bishop, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 24 January 2015 in 42m (11–2–7)
1308 Grandsire Minor
1 Simon D G Webb
2 Aaron L Moulder
3 Molly S Waterson
4 Mark Edwards
5 George M Salter
6 Simon W Edwards (C)
7/8 on the Grandsire Day

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cirencester, Gloucestershire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 24 January 2015
1254 Grandsire Cinques
1 Steve Coleman (Secretary)
2 Claire Redstone (Tewkesbury Branch)
3 Hugh Evans (Chairman)
4 Sue Coleman (Forest Branch)
5 Jenni Judson (Stroud Branch)
6 Hazel Bridges (Ringing Master) (C)
7 Keith Murphy (North Cotswold Branch)
8 Rob Clive (Cirencester Branch)
9 Derek Harbottle (Gloucester Branch)
10 Martin Pearson (Bristol Rural Branch)
11 Roger Haynes (Chippenham Branch)
12 Malcolm Barnes (Swindon Branch)
First on Twelve: 5.
By members of the Gloucester & Bristol Association Management Committee after the meeting to approve the 2014 accounts.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 24 January 2015 in 49m (19–1–6)
1272 Grandsire Maximus
View composition
1 Christine J Sworder
2 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan
3 Peter N Felton
4 Nicki J Lang
5 Simon W Edwards
6 Robert Perry
7 David P Sworder
8 George M Salter
9 Mark Edwards
10 Aaron L Moulder
11 Molly S Waterson
12 Simon D G Webb (C)
First in method for all
First Maximus: 1
1/8 on the Grandsire Day - Here We Go!

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheddar, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 24 January 2015 in 50m (22–0–26)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Robert Perry
2 Nicki J Lang
3 Molly S Waterson
4 Simon W Edwards (C)
5 Mark Edwards
6 George M Salter
7 Simon D G Webb
8 Aaron L Moulder
6/8 on the Grandsire Day

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Banwell, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 24 January 2015 in 46m (23–0–4)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Nicki J Lang
2 Robert Perry
3 Peter N Felton
4 Aaron L Moulder
5 Mark Edwards
6 George M Salter
7 Simon W Edwards
8 Gareth L M Lawson
9 Simon D G Webb (C)
10 Jonathan D Storey
4/8 on the Grandsire Day

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Swindon, Wiltshire
Christ Church
Sunday, 25 January 2015
1296 Grandsire Caters
1 Rosie Wareham
2 Deb Tiltman
3 Kay Chamberlain
4 Lesley Bladon
5 Ann Eyles
6 Shirley Charity (C)
7 Rose-Anne Kimber
8 Sarah Ewbank
9 Lucy Eyles
10 Ruth Plumridge
Specially arranged and rung before evensong in anticipation - at Christ Church and York Minster, respectively, the following day - of the funeral, requiem mass and burial of Revd Carol Stone, Vicar of St Philip, Upper Stratton and Priest-in-Charge of St Peter, Penhill, Swindon, and of the consecration as Bishop of Stockport of Rt Revd Libby Lane. In poignant thanksgiving for the sadly premature completion of one woman’s ministry and joyful affirmation of another’s new one.
Also, 26 Jan, 557 Grandsire Caters: Rosie Wareham 1, Deb Tiltman 2, Brian Bladon 3, Lesley Bladon 4, Mavis Drewett 5, Shirley Charity 6, Peter Eyles 7, Brian Harris (C) 8, Peter Giles 9, Tony Pullan 10. Half-muffled before the requiem mass in celebration of the life and ordained ministry of Revd Carol Stone. At the conclusion of the service, attended by over 400 people, 60 whole-pulls were rung on the tenor as the coffin processed to the burial ground through a guard of honour of bishops, clergy and lay ministers from across the Swindon Deanery and Diocese of Bristol.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 25 January 2015
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Sue Drinkwater
2 Reg Hitchings
3 Barbara Pettit
4 Harry Tomlinson
5 John Liptrot
6 Cara Capewell
7 Stuart Tomlinson (C)
8 Bob Peters

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Horsley, Gloucestershire
St Martins
Sunday, 25 January 2015 in 47m (15 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Richard Page
2 Sue Page
3 Hugh Read
4 Madeleine Lindley
5 Stan Burrage
6 Robin Screen
7 Neil Amphlett (C)
8 Keith Durrant
In Memory of Sue Liebow, wife to William (Bill) Liebow, lost to her family and G&B friends on 10th January 2015

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Swindon, Wiltshire
Christ Church
Monday, 26 January 2015
557 Grandsire Caters
1 Rosie Wareham
2 Deb Tiltman
3 Brian Bladon
4 Lesley Bladon
5 Mavis Drewett
6 Shirley Charity
7 Peter Eyles
8 Brian Harris (C)
9 Peter Giles
10 Tony Pullan
Half-muffled before the requiem mass in celebration of the life and ordained ministry of Revd Carol Stone. At the conclusion of the service, attended by over 400 people, 60 whole-pulls were rung on the tenor as the coffin processed to the burial ground through a guard of honour of bishops, clergy and lay ministers from across the Swindon Deanery and Diocese of Bristol.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Mangotsfield, Gloucestershire
St James
Tuesday, 27 January 2015 in 43m (7–1–16)
1260 St Clements Triples
1 Valerie Johnson
2 Matthew B Johnson
3 Thomas Bale
4 Jonathan D Storey
5 Philip Coward
6 Andrew R Williams
7 David A C Matthews (C)
8 David H Sansum
First in method 4

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Warmley, Gloucestershire
St Barnabas
Wednesday, 28 January 2015 in 40m (15–0–20)
1260 Doubles (2 methods)
480 Changes of Bob Doubles 780 Changes Of Grandsire
1 Sheila Lewis
2 Gloria Wilshire
3 Myra Gibbs
4 Brian K Lewis
5 John Payton (C)
6 Mervyn Gibbs
Rung in memory of Sue Liebow past ringer at this tower and wife of William Liebow, current ringer, who died earlier this month.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Barrow Gurney, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary and St Edward King and Martyr
Saturday, 31 January 2015 in 2h 50 (11–0–19)
5025 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A G Reading
1 Robert C Beavis
2 Anthony J Cox
3 Lucy A Warren
4 Rebecca J Cox
5 Adam J Bennett
6 Alan G Reading (C)
7 Matthew D Dawson
8 Alex W Tatlow
25th birthday compliments to the treble ringer.
First peal (but not longest continous time period spent ringing!) - 3.
Ringing World page reference: 5416.0162

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Winchcombe, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 1 February 2015 in 42m (11cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Margaret Bearne
2 Peter Davies
3 Melvin Brown
4 Nigel Bearne
5 Clare Pritchard (C)
6 Edward Kain
Rung to bid farewell to Rev. John & Liz Partington (John was rector here for over 10 years) and to thank them for all their services to the various parishes in the Winchcombe Team over the last years, and to wish them well in their new parish.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Kempsford, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 1 February 2015 in 50m (16–1–14)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Mark Strange
2 Julie Stockwin
3 Iris Lewis (C)
4 Sally Strange
5 Helen Caswell
6 Alex Dunsdon
Rung as a farewell compliment to the Rev Tim Hastie-Smith and to wish him and his wife Joanne good luck in their new parish

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Tytherington, Gloucestershire
St James the Great
Friday, 6 February 2015 in 42m (10–1–0)
1260 St Clements Bob Minor
1 AndrewMcCabe
2 Philip Coward
3 Valerie Johnson
4 Andrew R Williams
5 Thomas Bale
6 Matthew B Johnson (C)
In memory of Sue Liebow

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Syston, Gloucestershire
St Anne
Friday, 6 February 2015 in 41m (10 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Diana J Smith
2 Myra J Gibbs
3 Sue Jay (C)
4 Stanley J Burrage
5 Ian G Smith
6 Mervyn J Gibbs
Rung prior to the Funeral Service of Mrs Sue Liebow, to commemorate
her on all the hard work she has done for the Bristol Rural Branch as Press Officer.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Pucklechurch, Gloucestershire
St Thomas a Becket
Friday, 6 February 2015 in 47m (12cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Colin Adlam
2 Rosemary Morgan
3 Angela Robb
4 Lesley Hall
5 Alan J Coombs (C)
6 Rex Isaac
Rung as a commemoration following the Funeral of Mrs Sue Liebow,
Press Officer for the Bristol Rural Branch.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Mangotsfield, Gloucestershire
St James
Friday, 6 February 2015 in 38m (7 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob and Grandsire Doubles
600 Grandsire & 660 Plain Bob
1 Janet Moller
2 Jonathan D Storey
3 Michael Beard
4 Thomas Moller
5 Alan J Coombs (C)
6 Angela Robb
Rung after the Funeral Service of Mrs Sue Liebow, Bristol Rural Branch Press Officer

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Frenchay, Gloucestershire
St John the Baptist
Friday, 6 February 2015 (4cwt)
1269 Plain Bob and Grandsire Doubles
480 Plain Bob & 789 of Grandsire
1 Edna Cause
2 Christopher Greef
3 John Payton (C)
4 Gill Greef
5 Daniel R Gearing
6 Richard Fox
This quarter peal was rung to commemorate the life of
Sue Liebow, on the day of her funeral.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
St Stephen the Martyr
Friday, 6 February 2015 in 2h 45 (7–0–22)
5056 Baltic Wharf Surprise Major
Composed by A G Reading
1 Matthew D Dawson
2 Alex W Tatlow
3 Alan G Reading (C)
4 Helen C Mansley
5 Richard F Webster
6 Ian P Hill
7 Stephen J Bateman
8 Ian R Fielding
First peal in the method.
Baltic Wharf Surprise Major:
-34-4-2-3.4-4.5-4-5.lh.1 14683725
Ringing World page reference: 5417.0185

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Abson, Gloucestershire
St James the Great
Friday, 6 February 2015 (10cwt)
1280 Plain Bob and Grandsire Doubles
480 Grandsire & 800 Plain Bob with 59 calls
1 Sheila Lewis
2 Mary York
3 Gloria Wilshire
4 Linda Gittings
5 Alan J Coombs (C)
6 Mick Lewis
Rung prior to the Funeral of Mrs Sue Liebow aged 59. Press Officer for the Bristol Rural Branch

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Woodchester, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Saturday, 7 February 2015 in 48m
1320 Stedman Doubles
1 Angie Ayling
2 Sue Pouncey
3 Sue Coleman
4 Steve Coleman (C)
5 John Hale
6 David Pouncey
To celebrate the birthday yesterday of 2

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Westerleigh, Gloucestershire
St James the Great
Saturday, 7 February 2015 in 49m (20cwt)
1260 Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury and Grandsire Doubles
420 changes of each method
1 Kit Derrick
2 Kathryn Mills
3 Henry Taysom
4 Brian Hardwick
5 Martin Blanchard (C)
6 Sandra Godwin
Rung as a commemoration for the life of Mrs Sue Liebow,

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Lye, The, West Midlands
Christ Church
Saturday, 7 February 2015 (3–0–27)
1260 Stedman Triples
Composed by Thomas Thurstans
1 Simon W Edwards
2 Mark Edwards
3 Thomas I Moller
4 Jonathan Adkins
5 Nick W Bowden
6 Tim Hollinghurst
7 Aaron L Moulder (C)
8 Josh Jones
First Stedman as Conductor
In thanksgiving for the life of Mary Moulder-Cornick, Aunt of the Conductor, who passed away on Tuesday 27th January, aged 66 years

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Kidderminster, Worcestershire
St Mary and All Saints
Saturday, 7 February 2015 in 52m (25–2–0)
1297 Grandsire Cinques
Arranged by Colin F Chapman
1 Stephen Bedford
2 Mark Edwards
3 Lucy Gwynne
4 Nick W Bowden
5 Tim Hollinghurst
6 Thomas I Moller
7 John Gwynne
8 Simon J Ridley
9 Simon W Edwards (C)
10 Aaron L Moulder
11 Jonathan Adkins
12 Josh Jones
First on 12 as Conductor: 9
First on 12: 12
First QP of Cinques: 5

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Horfield, Bristol
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 7 February 2015 in 39m (6–3–14)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Ella Davies
2 Roy Tallis
3 Jenny Pick
4 Cameron Waters (C)
5 Derek Carr

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Dyrham, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Saturday, 7 February 2015 in 47m (14¾ cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Antony P J Gay
2 Mary S York
3 Lucy A Bailey
4 David Clark
5 Martin S Pearson (C)
6 David Lee
In memory of Bristol Rural Branch Press Officer Sue Anna Elizabeth Liebow whose funeral was yesterday.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Dyrham, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Saturday, 7 February 2015 in 45m (13 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob and Grandsire Doubles
1 Sheila Lewis
2 Pam May
3 Robin Screen
4 Brian Angell
5 Alan J Coombs (C)
6 Linda Gittings
Rung as a commemoration for the life of Mrs Sue Liebow.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
St Mary the Virgin, Redcliffe
Saturday, 7 February 2015 in 4h 12 (50–2–21)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by I R Fielding
1 Ian R Fielding (C)
2 Keith W Scudamore
3 Gareth L M Lawson
4 Matthew D Dawson
5 David M W Threlfall
6 Gabrielle L Cowcill
7 Stephen J Bateman
8 Alan G Reading
The heaviest peal of Bristol Surprise Major yet rung. A Redcliffe Guild peal.
Ringing World page reference: 5417.0185

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Redcliffe, Bristol
St Mary V
Sunday, 8 February 2015 in 56m (50)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Gareth L M Lawson
2 Jonathan D Storey
3 Cameron Waters
4 Susan P E Bateman
5 Keith W Scudamore (C)
6 Phillip A Butler
7 Elizabeth A Evans
8 Russell N Scudamore
9 Anthony M Bulteel
10 Stephen J Bateman
Rung in memory of June Maltby (87) and Mona Benson (80), long time parishioners of Redcliffe, who passed away this week.
First on 10 - 3.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Moreton Valence, Gloucestershire
St Stephen
Monday, 9 February 2015 in 45m (10 cwt)
1260 Doubles (11 m/v)
1 Chris Meads
2 John Simms
3 Anthony Stick
4 Keith Durrant
5 John Gibson (C)
6 Gordon Williams

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Hardwick, Gloucestershire
St Nicholas
Wednesday, 11 February 2015 in 44m (12 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Graeme Hartley
2 Melanie Gibson
3 Zoe Gibson
4 John Gibson (C)
5 Anthony Stick
6 Jack Hunt
First on Treble & First Grandsire for 3. Birthday compliments for Jack Hunt.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
SS Philip and Jacob
Thursday, 12 February 2015 in 3h 7 (19–0–11)
5152 Turramurra Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Adrian P Beck
2 Rebecca J Cox
3 D John Hunt
4 Christopher R Field
5 Anthony J Cox (C)
6 Raymond Haines
7 Richard O Humphries
8 Stephen J Bateman
100th together: 1 & 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5449.0985

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Lydiard Tregoze, Wiltshire
St Mary's
Sunday, 15 February 2015 in 44m
1260 Doubles (3m)
420 of Grandsire, 480 of Reverse Canterbury and 360 of Plain Bob.
1 Julie Miles (C)
2 Ruth Plumridge
3 Susannah Moore
4 Jeanette Ferris
5 Jenny Moore
6 Hester Wall
2 & 5: circled the tower to Quarter Peals.
Birthday compliment to Paul Daville, brother-in-law of Ruth.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Lydiard Millicent, Wiltshire
All saints
Sunday, 15 February 2015 in 43m
1260 Doubles (4m)
360 each of St Osmund and Eynesbury, 240 of St Simons and 300 of St Martins.
1 Julie Miles (C)
2 Jeanette Ferris
3 Jenny Moore
4 Ruth Plumridge
5 Michael Moore
6 David Tapscott
Rung in affectionate memory and thanksgiving for the lives of Margaret & Peter Brett (Church Warden for many years) and in-laws to ringer no 5 (Tower Captain)
2: First blows in St Osmund and Eynesbury.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Longcot, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 15 February 2015 in 2h 47 (9 cwt)
5088 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by J R Ridley
1 Simon J Ridley
2 Brian Bladon
3 Deborah M Talbott
4 Jane D Bull
5 Hilda C Ridley
6 Sarah B Ewbank
7 Stuart P B Talbott
8 John R Ridley (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5418.0209

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Frampton-on-Severn, Gloucestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 16 February 2015 in 44m (10 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Zoe Gibson
2 Anthony Stick
3 David Pouncey
4 Keith Durrant
5 John Gibson (C)
6 Stan Burrage

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Olveston, Gloucestershire
St Mary (The Virgin)
Tuesday, 17 February 2015 in 49m (18–2–19)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Andrew R Williams
2 David H Sansum
3 Ed Lovering
4 Valerie Johnson
5 Thomas Bale
6 Jonathan D Storey
7 Matthew B Johnson (C)
8 Philip Coward
First in method Ed Lovering

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Watermoor, Gloucestershire
Holy Trinity
Thursday, 19 February 2015 in 3h 10 (19 cwt)
5184 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by J R Ridley
1 John C Sheppard
2 Jane D Bull
3 Peter G Holden
4 Hilda C Ridley
5 Julian O Howes
6 Ian D Bucknell
7 Ian P Unsworth
8 John R Ridley (C)
Birthday compliment to ringer of the 6th.
Ringing World page reference: 5419.0233

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Tytherington, Gloucestershire
St James the Great
Thursday, 19 February 2015 in 42m (10–1–0)
1260 Mixed Doubles (5 methods)
St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, St Simons, St Martins & Grandsire
1 Andrew McCabe
2 Valerie Johnson
3 Thomas Bale
4 Andrew R Williams
5 Matthew B Johnson (C)
Rung on back five.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Lydney, Gloucestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 19 February 2015 (13–2–7 in F)
1296 Erin Caters
1 Steve Coleman
2 Sue Coleman
3 Jo Gifford
4 Pat Wood
5 Paul Bergdahl
6 David Gill (C)
7 Jack Long
8 Leighton Cooke
9 Will Ruck
10 Jack Hunt
1st Caters as C
1st on ten bells 10

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
St John the Baptist, (S John on the Wall)
Thursday, 19 February 2015 in 42m (11 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jenny G Robertson
2 Susannah Moore
3 Simon W Edwards
4 Jenny Moore
5 Thomas I Moller
6 Russell N Scudamore (C)
First Minor as Conductor: 6
A pre-Wicked treat for the ringers of 1-4 :-)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Portbury, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 21 February 2015 (21 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Nicky Pullan
2 Donna Pullan
3 Sarah Meaden
4 Malcolm Barnes
5 Tony Pullan
6 Daniel Knight (C)
Rung to celebrate Sarah's birthday.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cullompton, Devon
St Andrew
Saturday, 21 February 2015 in 3h 15 (19–2–4 in D)
5040 Cullompton Delight Royal
Composed by A J Cox
1 Gabrielle L Cowcill
2 Ian P Hill
3 Rebecca J Cox
4 Andrea B Beaumont
5 Anthony M Bulteel
6 Joseph St J Beaumont
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Pauline Champion
9 Alan G Reading
10 Ian R Fielding
First peal in the method
Cullompton Delight Royal
c1 -30-14-56-16-34-50-36-10-56-90
Ringing World page reference: 5420.0261

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 22 February 2015 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1296 Annable's London Surprise Minor
1 Reg Hitchings
2 Harry Tomlinson
3 Barbara Pettit
4 Cara Capewell
5 George Gale
6 Stuart Tomlinson (C)
First in method - 2,4,5.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Huntley, Gloucestershire
46 Byfords Road
Sunday, 22 February 2015
1440 Netherseale Surprise Minor
1–2 Sue Coleman
3–4 Francesca Cinderey
5–6 Steve Coleman (C)
First in method: 3-4

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bisley, Gloucestershire
All Saints
Sunday, 22 February 2015 in 44m (8–2–12)
1260 Doubles (6 Methods)
60 Hose Bob; 240 each St Osmund Bob, Eynesbury Bob, St Martin's Bob, St Simon's Bob, Plain Bob.
1 Teresa Howes
2 Julian O Howes (C)
3 Carole L Bucknell
4 Rupert Howes
5 Ian D Bucknell
6 Ryan Brown
18th Birthday compliments to Ben Jamieson, nephew of Carole. Ben lives in Cape Town, South Africa.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Horfield, Bristol
Holy Trinity
Monday, 23 February 2015 in 37m (6–3–14 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Matthew Ellis
2 Cameron Waters
3 Jennifer Pick
4 Philip Naylor
5 Derek Carr (C)
First quarter by 1.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Elmore, Gloucestershire
St John
Monday, 23 February 2015 in 43m (12 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Zoe Gibson
2 Melanie Gibson
3 Mike Williams
4 Keith Durrant
5 John Gibson (C)
6 Anthony Stick
First inside for 3.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Great Somerford, Wiltshire
SS Peter and Paul
Wednesday, 25 February 2015 in 45m (8–0–5 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Heather Cox
2 Stephen Hunt
3 Diane Bryan
4 Tony Cox (C)
5 Aubrey Chivers
6 Ian Wigmore
Rung to celebrate the 50th Wedding Anniversary of Tony and Heather Cox. First Quarter Peal Inside: 3

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Great Rissington, Gloucestershire
Thursday, 26 February 2015
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Rob Kilbey
2 Sue Coleman
3 Steve Coleman (C)
4 Jeremy Meyrick
5 Bill Nash
6 John Nicholls
First Stedman: 1

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Longney, Gloucestershire
St Lawrence
Saturday, 28 February 2015 in 46m
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Steve Coleman (C)
2 Sue Coleman
3 Angie Ayling
4 Sue Pouncey
5 David Pouncey
6 Paul Verney
7 John Hale
8 Jack Hunt
1st on eight - 3
1st Grandsire Triples - 4 & 6

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire
St James
Saturday, 28 February 2015 in 3h 15 (22–1–18 in E♭)
5152 Cotswold Way Delight Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Christine R Hill
2 Graham G Firman
3 Katharine J Firman
4 Sarah B Ewbank
5 Philip F Pope
6 Katharine A Hill
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Rebecca J Cox
First peal in the method.
Rung by a band who have all enjoyed walking the Cotswold Way, which starts (or finishes) at Chipping Campden
Cotswold Way Delight Major
c -58-16-56-1236-34-18-14-18
Ringing World page reference: 5422.0305

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Berrow, Worcestershire
St Faith
Saturday, 28 February 2015 in 2h 38 (8)
5040 Doubles (10m/p)
Being in 10m/p 1p/9m: 1-2 Stedman, 3-6 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Pl, 7-10 Winchendon Pl, 11-14 St Remigius, 15-18 St Nicholas, 19-22 St Simons, 23-26 St Osmund, 27-30 St Martin's, 31-34 Plain B & 35-42 Grandsire.
1 Michael J Seagrave
2 Richard J Clements
3 Hilda C Ridley
4 Malcolm P Taylor
5 Ashley C Fortey (C)
Rung to mark the 100th Anniversary of the dedication (25/02/1915) of these bells cast by Gillet & Johnson of Croydon.
Circled the tower to peals: 2
250th together: 3 & 4
Ringing World page reference: 5424.0355

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Longcot, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 1 March 2015 in 47m (8–1–24 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Tony Crabtree
2 Tony Pullan
3 Jenny G Robertson
4 Alan Eyles (C)
5 Rose-Anne Kimber
6 Daniel Knight
7 Simon R Robertson
8 Donna Pullan
First QP of Triples: 3 & 5

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 1 March 2015 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1392 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Jacqui Hyde
2 Barbara Pettit
3 Chris Hickey
4 Cara Capewell
5 Pat Hickey
6 Stuart Tomlinson (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Filton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 1 March 2015 in 42m (6–0–22)
1299 Grandsire Doubles
1 Chris Gooding
2 Eddy G Welch
3 Thomas I Moller
4 David A C Matthews (C)
5 David C Haslum
6 Nick Moller
For Evensong & to mark the retirement of Canon Brian Arman after 27 years as Rector

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Haresfield, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Monday, 2 March 2015 in 44m (11 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Catherine Harrison
2 Stan Burrage
3 Anthony Stick
4 Keith Durrant
5 John Gibson (C)
6 Tim Douglas

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bisley, Gloucestershire
All Saints
Monday, 2 March 2015
1280 Spliced Surprise Major
"Standard Eight"
1 Carole Bucknell
2 Jane Bull
3 Andrew Bull
4 Ian Unsworth
5 Ian Bucknell
6 Philip Pope
7 Peter Holden
8 Frank Byrne - cond
10th anniversary of the first Bisley Monday Monthly Surprise Major 1/4 Peal attempt. Dedicated to Ralph Bucknell who was the inspiration behind these monthly attempts. Also remembering Barbara Holden who was a regular member of the band. Finally congratulations to Jennifer Unsworth (daughter of ringer of the 4th) on her qualification as a British & European Patent Attorney.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Avening, Gloucestershire
Holy Cross
Tuesday, 3 March 2015 in 43m (12 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Stan Burrage
2 Iris Smith
3 Keith Durrant
4 Anthony Stick
5 John Gibson (C)
6 Steve Uzzle

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Frampton Cotterell, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Friday, 6 March 2015 (14–1–11 in E)
1260 Grandsire Doubles and Plain Bob Doubles
1 Mary S York
2 Brian Angell
3 Sue Alexander
4 Gill Greef
5 Chris Greef (C)
6 Bryn Shackleton
Rung half muffled prior to the funeral service of Mrs Janet Wedlake a dedicated member of the church and congregation.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
SS Philip and Jacob
Friday, 6 March 2015 in 3h 7 (19–0–11)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A G Reading (No. 17)
1 Helen C Mansley
2 Lucy A Warren
3 Alan G Reading (C)
4 Anthony J Cox
5 Matthew D Dawson
6 Rebecca J Cox
7 Alex W Tatlow
8 Ian R Fielding
First in method - 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5421.0284

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Swindon, Wiltshire
Christ Church
Saturday, 7 March 2015 in 3h 13 (21–3–9 in D)
5003 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Stephen Ivin
1 Rosanna M Wareham
2 Brian Bladon
3 Lucy H Eyles
4 Simon W Edwards
5 Peter T Eyles
6 Brian Harris (C)
7 Darran Ricks
8 Richard L Thumwood
9 Mark Edwards
10 Jeremy A H Samson
First peal - in fine style - at first attempt: 1.
With good wishes to Rosie’s maternal grandmother, Pearl Rose, on her 89th birthday anniversary - and thanks to The Bell Tower, Perth for sparking Rosie's interest in ringing during a visit to Australia.
Rung, coincidentally, for the entertainment of church members and visitors (some attracted by the sound of the bells) during the annual “spring clean” morning.
Ringing World page reference: 5422.0305

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Kempsford,, Gloucestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 7 March 2015 in 50m (17)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Kay Hodges
2 Iris Lewis
3 Sarah Ewbank
4 Michael Sykes
5 Peter Harris (C)
6 Crispin Scott

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Swindon, Wiltshire
St Mary, Rodbourne Cheney
Sunday, 8 March 2015 in 42m (8–0–7 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Deb Tiltman (C)
2 Susannah Moore
3 Jenny G Robertson
4 Jenny Moore
5 Shirley Charity
6 Ruth Plumridge
Rung to celebrate International Women's Day.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 8 March 2015 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1320 Bacup Surprise Minor
1 Reg Hitchings
2 Barbara Pettit
3 Cara Capewell
4 George Gale
5 Anna Bayley
6 Stuart Tomlinson (C)
First in method for all.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Churcham, Gloucestershire
St Andrew
Monday, 9 March 2015 in 45m (14 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sue Sterry
2 Richard Page
3 Chris Meads
4 John Simms
5 Keith Durrant
6 John Gibson (C)
First minor for 1.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Coalpit Heath, S Glos
St Saviour
Wednesday, 11 March 2015 in 43m (10–0–6 in G)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Elaine M Scudamore
2 Ian P Hill
3 David P Sworder
4 Cameron Waters
5 Martin S Pearson
6 Jonathan D Storey
7 Keith W Scudamore (C)
8 Russell N Scudamore
Rung as a pre-wedding compliment to Rebecca Haslam and Carl Bullingham whose marriage ceremony will take place at Selly Oak on Saturday 14th March 2015.
Also rung for the birth of Paige Frankie-Lee Jackson, born on 6th March 2015 to Ashley and Laura.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bisley, Gloucestershire
All Saints
Friday, 13 March 2015
1260 Doubles
300 Plain Bob & 240 each of St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, St Martins & St Simons
1 Teresa Howes
2 Julian Howes - Cond
3 Carole Bucknell
4 Rupert Howes
5 Ian Bucknell
6 Oliver Bradley
Rung to commemorate the death of Private Duncan Ridler-Dutton of 2nd Battalion Border Regiment. Killed in action 13 March 1915 at Neuve Chappelle. Duncan lived with his family at Bratton's Farm Bisley and the Ridler-Dutton family continue to be active members of the Bisley community to this day.
Rung also in thanks for the life of Christopher Barron who tragically died at the age of 53 as the result of a riding accident earlier this week. Christopher was a lifelong member of the Bisley community having grown up and then managed the family Riding Stables at the nearby hamlet of Camp.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bibury-Chedworth, Gloucestershire
Ford Fiesta
Saturday, 14 March 2015 in 19m (Small & Red)
1272 Plain Bob Minimus
1–2 Thomas I Moller
3–4 Simon W Edwards (C)
Umpired by Alex Hosking the driver, to whom the band would like to dedicate this quarter peal to - well done for putting up with us and not crashing! :-) A lunchtime pastime on the G&B Training Day, dedicated to Julian O Howes of Bisley - wish you were here!
First moving quarter peal, first on rainbow bells and fastest qp: 1-2

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Wotton-Under-Edge, Gloucestershire
SMV
Sunday, 15 March 2015
1260 Grandsire and Plain Bob Doubles
780 Grandsire + 480 Plain Bob
1 Adrian Davis
2 Nikola Gawler
3 Gill Carey
4 Dave Clark
5 Andrew Ward (C)
6 Brian Metcalfe
For Choral Evensong on Mothering Sunday.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Lydiard Tregoze, Wiltshire
St Mary
Sunday, 15 March 2015 in 46m (11–2–20 in F♯)
1300 Mixed Doubles
300 of Grandsire, 480 of Reverse Canterbury & 520 of Plain Bob.
1 Susannah Moore
2 Jeanette Ferris
3 Ruth Plumridge
4 Jenny Moore
5 Alex Hosking (C)
6 James Warren
Rung for Mothering Sunday for all Mothers, those still with us and those who are not.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Longcot, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 15 March 2015 in 2h 40 (8–1–24 in A♭)
5184 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by J R Ridley
1 John R Ridley (C)
2 Jane D Bull
3 Darran Ricks
4 Hilda C Ridley
5 Sarah B Ewbank
6 Andrew M Bull
7 Daniel Jones
8 Simon J Ridley
50th together:2 & 3. 300th peal: 8
Ringing World page reference: 5434.0626

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Chippenham, Wiltshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 15 March 2015 in 46m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jean Carey
2 Linda Drummond-Harris
3 Jane M Ridgwell
4 Ruth Beavin
5 Robert Bell
6 Andrew K Woolley (C)
Rung for Evensong on Mothering Sunday and for the birthday of Barbara Lawrence, ringer at Bromham.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Standish, Gloucestershire
St Nicholas
Monday, 16 March 2015 in 46m (12 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 John Simms
2 Zoe Gibson
3 Stan Burrage
4 Keith Durrant
5 Anthony Stick
6 John Gibson (C)
First inside for 2. Dedicated to Vince Flanagan (Dartmouth) 1940-2015.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Monday, 16 March 2015 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Bob Peters
2 Harry Tomlinson
3 John Liptrot
4 George Gale
5 Stuart Tomlinson
6 Reg Hitchings (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Whitminster, Gloucestershire
St Andrew
Tuesday, 17 March 2015 in 47m (15–0–5)
1320 Bourne Surprise Minor
1 Philip Coward
2 Valerie Johnson
3 Andrew R Williams
4 Matthew B Johnson
5 Jonathan D Storey
6 David A C Matthews (C)
For St Patrick's Day

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Lydney, Gloucestershire
Thursday, 19 March 2015
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Will Ruck
2 Steve Coleman
3 Pat Wood
4 Paul Bergdahl
5 Cathy Baker (C)
6 Leighton Cooke
7 David Gill
8 Jo Gifford
9 Francesca Cinderey
10 Dave Hodges
1st Yorkshire Royal : 6,7
1st Yorkshire Royal as Conductor
1st Surprise Royal : 1

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 22 March 2015 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1320 Bamborough Surprise Minor
1 Reg Hitchings
2 Harry Tomlinson
3 Barbara Pettit
4 Cara Capewell
5 Jacqui Hyde
6 Stuart Tomlinson (C)
First in method for all.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Tytherington, Gloucestershire
St James the Great
Tuesday, 24 March 2015 in 44m (10–1–0)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Philip Coward
2 Thomas Bale
3 Valerie Johnson
4 Andrew R Williams
5 Matthew B Johnson
6 David A C Matthews (C)
In memory of Dennis A Chapman, who rang two peals in Tytherington with Andrew (4).

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Painswick, Gloucestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 25 March 2015 in 49m (25–2–19 in D)
1260 Grandsire Caters
1 Carole Bucknell
2 Jacqui Pillinger
3 Madeleine Lindley
4 Hugh Read
5 Tony Natt
6 Julian Howes (C)
7 Alan Hodges
8 John Taylor
9 Philip Pope
10 Ian Bucknell

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
North Cerney, Gloucestershire
All Saints
Wednesday, 25 March 2015 in 43m (5–3–0 in B♭)
1272 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Lucy Collie
2 Sue Rhodes
3 Richard Crooks
4 Judy Carter
5 Rob Clive
6 Peter Holden (C)
First in method: 2

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Minsterworth, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Saturday, 28 March 2015 (11–0–27 in G)
1260 Mixed Doubles
480 Plain Bob 780 Grandsire
1 Sue Sterry
2 Jack Long
3 Will Ruck (C)
4 Chris Meads
5 John Simms
6 Jack Hunt

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 29 March 2015 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1344 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Jacqui Hyde
2 Barbara Pettit
3 Harry Tomlinson
4 Alison R Williams
5 Cara Capewell
6 Pat Hickey
7 Mike Seagrave
8 Stuart Tomlinson (C)
With Best Wishes to Isabel Hitchings for a good recovery from her broken leg

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cirencester, Gloucestershire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 29 March 2015 in 53m (27–1–16 in C♯)
1311 Stedman Cinques
1 Jane Bull
2 Margaret Smith
3 Carole Wood
4 Eric Roberts
5 Simon Webb
6 Sarah Ewbank
7 Robert Clive
8 Christopher Daws
9 Peter Holden (C)
10 Malcolm Evans
11 David Chalk
12 Richard Crooks
For Evensong

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bisley, Gloucestershire
All Saints
Sunday, 29 March 2015 in 47m (14–1–16 in E)
1344 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Julian O Howes (78)
1 Alan Hodges
2 Carole L Bucknell
3 Connie M Tongue
4 Rupert Howes
5 Richard J Page
6 Tony Natt
7 Julian O Howes (C)
8 Ian D Bucknell
Rung in memory of Private Joseph Mansell (2223) 3rd Battalion, Monmouthshire Regiment. Died of wounds 28th March 1915. Joseph Mansell was born in early 1897 at The Scrubs, north of Bisley.
Rung also in thanksgiving for the life of Elizabeth Mary Millin, Bisley's oldest resident at 100 years; 19th May 1914 - 11th March 2015.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Filton, Gloucestershire
814 Filton Avenue
Monday, 30 March 2015 in 25m (8 in C)
1272 Plain Bob Minimus
1–2 Janet Moller
3–4 Thomas I Moller (C)
First in Method: 1-2

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Woodchester, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Wednesday, 1 April 2015 in 43m
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Diana Fowler
2 Jenni Judson
3 Sue Pouncey
4 David Pouncey
5 John Hale (C)
6 Jonathan Beaven
First QP using the new simulator. Rung in honour of Vivian Deane and Ron Bowley (former Tower Captains at Woodchester). The simulator was paid for in part by money given in their memory.
First QP 6
First QP as Conductor 5

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
St John-on-the-Wall
Friday, 3 April 2015 in 4h 17 (11cwt)
7200 Spliced Treble Dodging Minor (178 Methods)
178m: Alderbourne, Balmoral, Barham, Beeston, Belvoir, Berkeley, Bogedone, Bucknall, Cadoxton, Caernarvon, Cambridge, Carisbrooke, Castleton, Chelsea, Chepstow, Cogenhoe, Conisborough, Conway, Coventry, Danbury, Disley, Donottar, Dover, Dunedin, Easthampstead, Edinburgh, Ely, Evening Star, Finchampstead, Fotheringay, Francis Genius, Fulmer, Hatherop, Hertfordshire, Hitcham, Kentish, Knutsford, Leasowe, Ludlow, Melandra, Middlesex, Neath, Oswald, Pattishall, Pebmarsh, Pembroke, Pevensey, Peveril, Pontefract, Richborough, Richmond, Rostherne, Shelford, Skipton, Stirling, Stisted, Tollesbury, Warwick, Wath, Westmorland, Wiggenhall, Wilmslow 3D; Abbeyville, Bedford, Braintree, Burnaby, Burslem, Canterbury, Charlwood, Clarence, College Bob IV, Combermere, Crowland, Elston, Evesham, Fountains, Glastonbury, Humber, Kirkstall, London Victory, Marple, Melrose, Merton, Neasden, Newdigate, Old Oxford, Sherborne, Southwark, St Albans, St Werburgh, Taxal, Tewkesbury, Tintern, Vale Royal, Waltham, Willesden, Wragby 4D; Allendale, Alnwick, Annable's London, Bacup, Bamborough, Berwick, Beverley, Blunsdon, Bourne, Brentford, Caithness, Cambridge, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester, Coldstream, Cranford, Cunecastre, Durham, Flamstead, Fryerning, Hathern, Hexham, Hull, Ipswich, Kelso, Langleybury, Lightfoot, Lincoln, London, Morpeth, Munden, Netherseale, Newcastle, Norfolk, Northumberland, Norwich, Offley, Primrose, Redbourn, Rossendale, Sandiacre, Sedlescombe, Stamford, Surfleet, Warkworth, Wearmouth, Wells, Westminster, Whitley, Wooler, York S; Berwyn, British Scholars' Pleasure, Burton, Capel, Chadkirk, Cheviot, Chiltern, College Exercise, Cotswold, Duke of Norfolk, Kent, Killamarsh, Kingston, London Scholars' Pleasure, Mendip, Morning Star, Nelson, Norbury, Norton-le-Moors, Ockley, Oxford, Pennine, Quantock, Rochester, Sandal, Snowdon, Trinity Sunday, Waterford, Woodcock's Victory TB
Composed by J S Warboys (TD1002)
1 Kathryn H Lucas
2 Mark R Eccleston
3 Matthew D Dawson
4 Edward P D Colliss
5 Ian R Fielding
6 Alan G Reading (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5426.0401

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Barnwood, Gloucestershire
Friday, 3 April 2015
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Sue Coleman
2 Frances Mulvey
3 Steve Coleman (C)
4 Margaret Smith
5 Charlie Burnett
6 Tim Poole
7 Will Ruck
8 Johnathan Cross
First quarter: 8
Rung half-muffled before the Good Friday "Hour before the Cross" service

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Minsterworth, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 5 April 2015 (11–0–27)
1260 Doubles
2m 600 April Day, 660 Grandsire
1 Jack Long
2 Will Ruck
3 John Gibson
4 Chris Meads
5 John Simms (C)
6 Anthony Stick

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Mangotsfield, Gloucestershire
St James
Sunday, 5 April 2015 in 41m (7cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jonathan D Storey
2 Clare Jefferies
3 Alan J Coombs (C)
4 Michael Beard
5 Sarah C L Turner
6 Clive Stallard
Rung to Celebrate Easter Day
Also fo the Patronal Feast Day of
St. Vincent Ferrer,
Patron Saint of Plumbers.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
St Mark
Sunday, 5 April 2015 in 2h 51 (16–1–2)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J. J. Parker (12-part)
1 Mark Edwards
2 Daniel Jones (C)
3 Peter R Elliott
4 Simon W Edwards
5 Andrew D Hodgson
6 John R Ridley
7 Simon J Ridley
8 Hilda C Ridley
Rung to celebrate Easter.
Ringing World page reference: 5434.0626

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Whitminster, Gloucestershire
St Andrew
Tuesday, 7 April 2015 in 44m (15 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Zoe Gibson
2 Stan Burrage
3 John Gibson (C)
4 Anthony Stick
5 Tim Douglas
6 Keith Durrant
Dedicated to the Memory of Gwyneth Hinchcliffe of Nailsworth, died Easter Sunday, aged 99 years, relative of (2)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Withington, Gloucestershire
St Michael
Wednesday, 8 April 2015 in 45m (11–0–24 in F♯)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Simon W Edwards
2 Nick W Bowden
3 Alex Hosking
4 Thomas I Moller
5 Joe D R Norton
6 Tony Crabtree (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Mangotsfield, Gloucestershire
St James
Wednesday, 8 April 2015 in 39m (7cwt)
1280 Grandsire Doubles
Including Price's 240's and 88 calls.
1 Clare Jefferies
2 Jonathan Storey
3 Michael Beard
4 Sarah C L Turner
5 Alan J Coombs (C)
6 Clive Stallard
The band would like to wish
Mr Ryan Price our Tower Captain a very Happy 88th Birthday today.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cowley, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Wednesday, 8 April 2015 in 39m (7¾ in A)
1308 Grandsire Minor
1 Nick W Bowden
2 Tony Crabtree
3 Joe D R Norton
4 Thomas I Moller
5 Alex Hosking
6 Simon W Edwards (C)
First in method: 5

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Colesbourne, Gloucestershire
St James
Wednesday, 8 April 2015 in 37m (5–2–25 in C)
1260 Mixed Doubles (11m)
60 Grandsire 120 each: Reverse Canterbury, St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, St Remigius, Huntley, Plain Bob, St Simon, St Martin, St Osmund, Eynesbury
1 Alex Hosking
2 Thomas I Moller
3 Nick W Bowden
4 Simon W Edwards
5 Joe D R Norton (C)
Most methods: 2

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Horsley, Gloucestershire
St Martin
Thursday, 9 April 2015 in 2h 54 (13–1–1 in E)
5152 Horsley Delight Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Peter Bridle
2 Rebecca J Cox
3 Christopher R Field
4 Sarah B Ewbank
5 Richard O Humphries
6 Raymond Haines
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Stephen J Bateman
First peal in the method
Horsley Delight Major
-56-18-56-16-14-1258-12-58 le 12 14258367
Ringing World page reference: 5429.0505

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol
Cathedral Church of Holy and Undivided Trinity
Friday, 10 April 2015 in 3h 7 (21–0–1 in E♭)
5056 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Matthew D Dawson (C)
2 Kathryn H Lucas
3 Helen C Mansley
4 Anthony M Bulteel
5 Anthony J Cox
6 Ian P Hill
7 Rebecca J Cox
8 Alan G Reading
Ringing World page reference: 5426.0401

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Queen Camel, Somerset
St Barnabas
Saturday, 11 April 2015 in 58m (36–3–7 in C)
1320 York Surprise Minor
1 Poppy Bulteel
2 Nick W Bowden
3 Tobias B Dando
4 Jonathan D Storey
5 Simon W Edwards (C)
6 Gareth L M Lawson
First in method: 2
3/4

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Purton, Wiltshire
St Mary
Saturday, 11 April 2015 in 51m (20 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Henry Taysom
2 Nicki Lang
3 Bryan Hardwick
4 Andrew Williams
5 Philip Coward
6 Martin Blanchard
7 Matthew Johnson (C)
8 Sandra Godwin
Rang prior to the wedding of Olivia (Daughter of Sandra) and Adam later that afternoon.
100th Quarter together for 3 & 6

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Kingston, Dorset
St James
Saturday, 11 April 2015 in 3h 8 (26–3–16 in D)
5040 Swindon Surprise Royal
Composed by Border/Sherwood
1 Ian P Unsworth
2 Jane D Bull
3 Sarah B Ewbank
4 Jonathan C Adkins
5 Philip R Grover
6 Ian D Bucknell
7 Francis M Byrne
8 Andrew A Ward
9 Philip F Pope
10 Andrew M Bull (C)
First in method: 3,6,7,8,9.
Ringing World page reference: 5426.0401

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Charlton Kings, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Saturday, 11 April 2015 (17–0–13 in E♭)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Hilda C Ridley
2 Mark B Davies
3 Raymond J Talbot
4 Anna Bayley
5 Stuart Tomlinson
6 Richard K Knight
7 Simon J Ridley
8 John R Ridley (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 12 April 2015 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1296 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 Reg Hitchings
2 Barbara Pettit
3 Sue Drinkwater
4 Stuart Tomlinson
5 Pat Hickey
6 Max Drinkwater (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Slimbridge, Gloucestershire
St John the Evangelist
Monday, 13 April 2015 in 44m (12 cwt)
1260 Grandsire, Plain Bob Doubles and April Day
1 Melanie Gibson
2 John Gibson (C)
3 Zoe Gibson
4 Stan Burrage
5 Keith Durrant
6 Jack Hunt

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Lydney, Gloucestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 16 April 2015 (13–2–7 in F)
1296 Stedman Caters
1 David Gill (C)
2 Steve Coleman
3 Sue Coleman
4 Paul Bergdahl
5 Jack Long
6 John Hopkins
7 Dave Hodges
8 Leighton Cooke
9 Will Ruck
10 Jack Hunt
1st Stedman Caters as C

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leonard Stanley, Gloucestershire
St Swithun
Thursday, 16 April 2015 (13–3–1 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Neil Amphlett
2 John Hale
3 David Hauser
4 Keith Durrant
5 Andrew Smith (C)
6 Tony Partridge
1st quarter for tenor ringer

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
St John on the Wall
Saturday, 18 April 2015 in 2h 48 (11cwt)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (11 Methods)
720 each Cambridge, Norfolk, Norwich, 360 each Annable's London, Beverley, Carlisle, Cunecastre, London, Northumberland, Rossendale, Surfleet.
Composed by arr from P G C Ellis
1 Robert C Beavis
2 Helen C Mansley
3 Lucy A Warren
4 Matthew D Dawson
5 Alan G Reading (C)
6 Ian R Fielding
Rung in memory of Jim Williamson, grandfather of the treble ringer.
Ringing World page reference: 5427.0457

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Lydiard Millicent, Wiltshire
All Saints
Sunday, 19 April 2015 in 43m (6–3–23 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (4v)
240 of St Ambrose, 300 of St Alban and 360each of St Paul & St John Evangelist.
1 Julie Miles (C)
2 Michael Moore
3 Jenny Moore
4 Ruth Plumridge
5 Alex Hosking
6 Jeanette Ferris

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Longcot, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 19 April 2015 in 2h 49 (8–1–24 in A♭)
5184 Falmouth Surprise Major
Composed by J R Ridley
1 Catherine M A Lane
2 Hilda C Ridley
3 Jane D Bull
4 J Alan Ainsworth
5 Andrew M Bull
6 Sarah B Ewbank
7 Simon J Ridley
8 John R Ridley (C)
4,444th peal on tower bells: 4. First peal together for 42 years: 4 and 8.
Ringing World page reference: 5434.0626

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 19 April 2015 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1296 Bourne Surprise Minor
1 Reg Hitchings
2 Barbara Pettit
3 Sue Drinkwater
4 Cara Capewell
5 Anna Bayley
6 Stuart Tomlinson (C)
First in Method - 4, 5 & 6

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Chippenham, Wiltshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 19 April 2015 in 48m (18–1–05)
1260 Doubles
(60 Stedman, 120 April Day, 360 each of Grandsire, Plain Bob & Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Bob)
1 Jane Ridgwell
2 Sara Bye
3 Morley Bray
4 Bob Mustow
5 Andrew K Woolley (C)
6 Rodney Brown
200th Quarter together - 3 & 5
For Evening service and to congratulate Jean and David Carey on their Diamond Wedding Anniversary

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Worcester, Worcestershire
16, Chelmsford Drive
Tuesday, 21 April 2015 in 2h 15 (9 in A)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by John S Warboys
1–2 Alexandra J Hajok
3–4 Alistair A F Smith
5–6 Malcolm P Taylor
7–8 Mark B Davies (C)
In memoriam Ian D Bell (1954-2015), a long-time Lay Clerk at Worcester Cathedral.
100th together: 1-2, 5-6
1st in the method in hand: 3-4
Ringing World page reference: 5465.0085

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cherington, Gloucestershire
St Nicholas
Tuesday, 21 April 2015 in 41m (6 cwt)
1260 Grandsire on 5 Bells
1 Melanie Gibson
2 Anthony Stick
3 Stan Burrage
4 Keith Durrant
5 John Gibson (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Tytherington, Glousestershire
St James the Great
Thursday, 23 April 2015 in 43m (10–1–0)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Philip Coward
2 Thomas Bale
3 Valerie Johnson
4 Andrew McCabe
5 Andrew R Williams
6 Matthew B Johnson (C)
For St George's Day

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Pucklechurch, Gloucestershire
St Thomas a Becket
Thursday, 23 April 2015 in 50m (12 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Colin F Adlam
2 William J Liebow
3 Angela S Robb (C)
4 Lesley A Hall
5 Alan J Coombs
6 H Rex Isaac
Rung for St George and England.
Angela's first quarter peal as a conductor.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Thursday, 23 April 2015 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by Graham AC John
1 Chris Hickey
2 Barbara Pettit
3 Reg Hitchings
4 Sue Drinkwater
5 Pat Hickey
6 Max Drinkwater (C)
For evening prayer on St George's Day with congratulations to Sue to be presented with the British Empire Medal at Gloucester Cathedral this evening. 50th together (3&4).

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Great Rissington, Gloucestershire
Thursday, 23 April 2015
1296 Spliced Surfleet, Beverley and Cambridge Minor
1 Isobel Murphy
2 Steve Coleman (C)
3 Sue Coleman
4 Jeremy Meyrick
5 John Nicholls
6 Bill Nash

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol
Cathedral
Thursday, 23 April 2015
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Helen Mansley
2 Cameron Waters
3 Jenny Pick
4 Gaby Cowcill
5 Kathy Carter
6 Adam Bennett
7 Jack Aylward (C)
8 Liz Evans
Rung for England and in lieu of a birthday present for Pat Aylward
Jenny would like to remind people about St George. For more info see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saint_George

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Westerleigh, Gloucestershire
St James the Great
Friday, 24 April 2015 in 51m (20–2–1 in E♭)
1300 Doubles
480 Reverse Canterbury, 520 Plain Bob, 300 Grandsire Doubles
1 Kit Derrick
2 Henry Taysom
3 Brian Angell
4 Bryan Hardwick
5 Martin Blanchard (C)
6 Sandra Godwin
Rang to celebrate the recent 50th birthday of Kit (Treble).

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Swindon, Wiltshire
St Mark
Saturday, 25 April 2015 in 2h 49 (11½ in G)
5088 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by J R Ridley
1 John R Ridley (C)
2 Cynthia E Howell
3 John Cornock
4 Daniel P Knight
5 Mark Edwards
6 Jonathan C Adkins
7 Richard L Thumwood
8 Peter Bridle
Rung for the 170th anniversary of this church on the feast of St Mark
Ringing World page reference: 5433.0600

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Shrivenham, Oxfordshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 25 April 2015 in 3h 1 (13–0–2 in F)
5040 Isleworth Surprise Royal
Composed by J R Ridley
1 Francis M Byrne
2 Jane D Bull
3 John C Sheppard
4 Hilda C Ridley
5 Ian P Unsworth
6 Jonathan C Adkins
7 Simon J Ridley
8 Malcolm P Taylor
9 Andrew M Bull
10 John R Ridley (C)
750th peal: 5
Ringing World page reference: 5434.0626

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Marshfield, Gloucestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 26 April 2015 (15–1–22 in E)
1280 Grandsire Doubles
1 Douglas Bond
2 Valerie Stock
3 Ian Wigmore
4 Aubrey Chivers
5 Terry Chivers (C)
6 Anthony Chiddy
Rung in 1280 changes with 80 calls to celebrate the 80th birthday today of the treble ringer. Also as a salute to all the runners in today's London Marathon.
First Quarter Peal for the tenor ringer.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Longney, Gloucestershire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 26 April 2015 in 48m
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Steve Coleman (C)
2 Angie Ayling
3 Tony Natt
4 Sue Pouncey
5 Sue Coleman
6 David Pouncey
7 John Hale
8 Jack Hunt
First Stedman Triples 2,4,6,7

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 26 April 2015 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1344 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Paul Staines
2 Barbara Pettit
3 Harry Tomlinson
4 Jacqui Hyde
5 Sue Drinkwater
6 Cara Capewell
7 Reg Hitchings
8 Stuart Tomlinson (C)
Remembering Cpl Ernest Arthur Larner, 1st York & Lancaster Regiment, died 17th April 1915, aged 22. Also Cpl Howard Alan Farrar, 9th London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles), died 24th April 1915, aged 22. Both from Leckhampton.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Barnwood, Gloucestershire
Sunday, 26 April 2015
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Mike Mulvey
2 Frances Mulvey
3 Steve Coleman (C)
4 Alison Grey
5 Sue Coleman
6 Will Ruck
7 Charlie Burnett
8 Margaret Smith
A welcome to the newly elected Association Ringing Master, Will Ruck

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Brimpsfield, Gloucestershire
St Michael
Monday, 27 April 2015 in 44m (10 cwt)
1260 April Day
1 Zoe Gibson
2 Melanie Gibson
3 Stan Burrage
4 Keith Durrant
5 John Gibson (C)
6 Allan Partridge
(6) Brimpsfield Ringer, First Quarter Peal in any Method

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Frampton on Severn, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Friday, 1 May 2015 (9–3–7 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Sandra Bagley
2 Richard Page
3 Roger Bagley
4 Sue Page
5 Neil Amphlett (C)
6 Robin Screen
Rung to celebrate the first day of retirement for the conductor and hopefully the 1st of many.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Welford on Avon, Warwickshire
St Peter
Saturday, 2 May 2015 (9–3–1 in G♯)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Barbara Pettit
2 Lesley Tucker
3 Cara Capewell
4 Pat Hickey
5 George Gale
6 Cathy Heathcote
7 Stuart Tomlinson
8 Graham Tucker (C)
Congratulations to Reg Hitchings - 60 yesterday

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Swindon, Wiltshire
Christ Church
Saturday, 2 May 2015 in 3h 19 (21–3–9)
5300 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by Darran Ricks
1 John R Ridley
2 Hilda C Ridley
3 Daniel P Knight
4 Peter T Eyles
5 Jeremy A H Samson
6 Brian Harris
7 Darran Ricks (C)
8 Peter Bridle
9 Richard L Thumwood
10 Mark Edwards
To commemorate the 300th anniversary of the first recorded peal, at St Peter Mancroft, Norwich on 2nd May 1715.
Rung with the band’s best wishes to Sarah Meaden and Daniel Knight ahead of their marriage at Wanborough on Saturday 9th May.
Believed to be the greatest number of changes rung in this tower, but (by a significant margin) not the peal of longest duration.
Ringing World page reference: 5431.0555

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Moreton in Marsh, Gloucestershire
St David
Saturday, 2 May 2015 (10–0–14 in G)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Lesley Tucker
2 Chris Hickey
3 Pat Hickey
4 Barbara Pettit
5 George Gale
6 Cathy Heathcote
7 Stuart Tomlinson
8 Graham Tucker (C)
To celebrate the birth of a daughter to the Duke & Duchess of Cambridge

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Mickleton, Gloucestershire
St Lawrence
Saturday, 2 May 2015 (15–3–16 in E)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Pat Hickey
2 Barbara Pettit
3 Cara Capewell
4 Lesley Tucker
5 Graham Tucker
6 Cathy Heathcote
7 Stuart Tomlinson (C)
8 George Gale
Congratulations to Barbara Pettit - 70 on 9th May

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Dursley, Gloucestershire
St James the Great
Saturday, 2 May 2015 in 2h 57 (19½)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by J. Clatworthy
1 Ian P Unsworth
2 Andrew M Bull
3 John Cornock
4 Jane D Bull
5 Andrew A Ward
6 John H Taylor
7 Francis M Byrne (C)
8 Philip F Pope
Circled tower to peals 2
150 together 6 & 7
On and for the 300th Anniversary of what is recognised as the first true peal (Plain Bob Triples) rung on 2 May 1715 at St Peter Mancroft by the Norwich Scholars
Ringing World page reference: 5431.0555

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Stinchcombe, Gloucestershire
St Cyr
Sunday, 3 May 2015 in 45m (9–3–20 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Phil Joynson
2 Fran Christianson
3 James Joynson
4 John Cornock
5 Terry Chivers (C)
6 Rex Isaac
Rung for Evensong. First inside for Grandsire for the ringer of the 3.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 3 May 2015 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1715 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by Julian O Howes
1 Pat Hickey
2 Mike Seagrave
3 Harry Tomlinson
4 Barbara Pettit
5 Sue Drinkwater
6 Cathy Heathcote
7 Stuart Tomlinson (C)
8 John Liptrot
To commemorate the 300th anniversary of the first recorded peal.
Birthday compliment to Cathy - 21 again today.
200th together 5 & 6.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bisley, Gloucestershire
All Saints
Sunday, 3 May 2015 in 45m (14–1–16 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Julian O Howes
1 Tom Merry
2 Fen B Tongue
3 Julian O Howes (C)
4 Carole L Bucknell
5 Connie M Tongue
6 Rupert Howes
7 Ian D Bucknell
8 Ryan Brown
Rung to celebrate the birth of Princess Charlotte Elizabeth Diana to the Duke and Duchess of Cambridge.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Winterbourne, Gloucestershire
St Michael
Tuesday, 5 May 2015 in 45m (20 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Mary York
2 Gill Greef
3 Bill Liebow
4 Martin Pearson
5 Chris Greef (C)
6 Alan Coombs
In thanksgiving for the life of Edward Bailey, Rector of Winterbourne 1970-2006.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Worcester, Worcestershire
16 Chelmsford Drive
Wednesday, 6 May 2015 in 2h 7 (9 in A)
5040 Treble Bob Minor (2m)
2880 Cambridge, 2160 Kent
1–2 Alexandra J Hajok
3–4 Alistair AF Smith
5–6 Malcolm P Taylor (C)
First handbell peal as conductor 5-6
First Minor in hand 3-4
Ringing World page reference: 5430.0530

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Dyrham, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Thursday, 7 May 2015 in 42m (13)
1260 Doubles (3m/1v)
Rev Canterbury, Plain Bob, April Day and Grandsire Doubles
1 Mary York
2 Peggy Collett
3 David J Clark
4 Ken Webb
5 Robin Screen (C)
6 Linda Gittings
Farcited quarter for V.E. Day

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Tytherington, Gloucestershire
St James the Great
Friday, 8 May 2015 in 42m (10–1–0)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 David H Sansum
2 Andrew R Williams
3 Valerie Johnson
4 Philip Coward
5 Matthew B Johnson (C)
6 Thomas Bale
For VE Day 70th Celebrations.
Circled tower (6)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Stonehouse, Gloucestershire
St Cyr
Friday, 8 May 2015 in 48m (17½)
1260 Doubles (4m/1v)
St.Simons, Rev Canterbury, Plain Bob, April Day and Grandsire Doibles
1 Mike Williams
2 Pam May
3 Linda Gittings
4 William Liebow
5 Robin Screen (C)
6 Richard Page
Rung to celebrate VE Day

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Olveston, Gloucestershire
St Mary (The Virgin)
Friday, 8 May 2015 in 44m (18–3–7)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Philip Coward
2 Ed Lovering
3 Valerie Johnson
4 David H Sansum
5 Andrew McCabe
6 Andrew R Williams
7 Matthew B Johnson (C)
8 Thomas Bale
For VE Day 70th Celebrations
First on 8, and 30th Quarter (5)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
Cathedral
Friday, 8 May 2015 in 47m (21cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Ed Mack
2 Rob Convey
3 Cameron Waters
4 Kathryn Carter
5 Derek Carr (C)
6 Matthew Tosh
Marking the 70th anniversary of VE Day.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Wanborough, Wiltshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 9 May 2015 in 47m (18–2–23 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Nicky Pullan
2 Eleanor Payne
3 Donna Pullan
4 Lucy Eyles
5 Tim Eyles
6 Peter Eyles
7 Alan Eyles (C)
8 Malcolm Barnes
Rung to celebrate the marriage of Daniel Knight and Sarah Meaden

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Randwick, Gloucestershire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 9 May 2015 (6–1–25 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Richard Page
2 Madeleine Lindley
3 Sue Page
4 Hugh Read
5 Neil Amphlett (C)
6 Robin Screen
To celebrate Randwick Wap and the 70th Anniversary of VE Day

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Pucklechurch, South Gloucestershire
Saturday, 9 May 2015 in 54m
1299 Grandsire Doubles
1 Lesley Hall
2 Christopher Greef
3 Gill Greef
4 Alan Coombs (C)
5 Angela S Robb
6 Micheal Beard
Commemorating the 70th Anniversary of V. E. Day
70 Callings ,1299 Changes of Grandsire Doubles representing one change for every person killed during the six major bombing raids on Bristol

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Dumbleton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Saturday, 9 May 2015 in 30m (11 in G)
Call Changes
Call changes and Plain Hunt
1 Sylvia M Smith
2 Marguerite Chandler
3 John Williams
4 Paul Smith (C)
5 Martin Bubb
6 Jon Rae
7 Brian Lucas
8 Christine Kelly
General ringing by 8 local ringers taking turns to ring the 6 bells.
To commemorate the 70th Aniversary of VE Day

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Corsham, Wiltshire
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 9 May 2015 in 20m (23½ in D)
Rounds and Call Changes
Rounds and call changes
1 Debbie Stott
2 Anne Scully
3 Steve Hinton
4 Angela May
5 Ian Jones
6 Shane Jones
Rung at 11am to mark the VE 70 commemoratiions

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cirencester, Gloucestershire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 9 May 2015 in 51m (27–1–16 in C♯)
1295 Grandsire Caters
Composed by M B Davies
1 Sue Rhodes
2 Judy Carter
3 Rob Clive
4 Carole Wood
5 Rebecca Lane
6 Eric Roberts
7 Sarah Ewbank
8 David Chalk
9 Peter Holden (C)
10 Charles Woodd
For the 70th anniversary of VE Day

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Charlton Kings, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Saturday, 9 May 2015 in 2h 56 (17–0–13 in E♭)
5088 West Sussex Delight Major
Composed by J R Ridley
1 Raymond J Talbot
2 Jane D Bull
3 Liz Coke
4 Hilda C Ridley
5 Quentin S A Jackson
6 Andrew M Bull
7 Peter G Holden
8 John R Ridley (C)
Rung to commemorate VE day
Ringing World page reference: 5434.0628

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Alderton, Gloucestershire
St Margaret
Saturday, 9 May 2015 in 30m (9½ in A)
Call Changes
Call changes and Plain Hunt
1 Sylvia M Smith
2 Marguerite Chandler
3 John Williams
4 Paul Smith (C)
5 Martin Bubb
6 Jon Rae
7 Brian Lucas
8 Christine Kelly
General ringing by 8 local ringers taking turns to ring on the 6 bells.
To commemorate the 70th Aniversary of VE Day

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Coalpit Heath, S Glos
St Saviour
Sunday, 10 May 2015 in 44m (10)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Russell N Scudamore
2 Susan C Haslam
3 Elaine M Scudamore
4 Martin S Pearson
5 Benjamin M Haslam
6 Gary M Haslam
7 Keith W Scudamore (C)
8 David Powell
Rung prior to the Victory in Europe 70th Anniversary Celebration Service.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bisley, Gloucestershire
All Saints
Sunday, 10 May 2015 (14–1–16 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Connie Tongue
2 Teresa Howes
3 Julian Howes - Cond
4 Carole Bucknell
5 Ian Bucknell
6 Rupert Howes
1st 1/4 "inside" 2.
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Julie Swale who died a few weeks ago. Julie taught and was latterly Head Teacher at Bisley Bluecoat Primary School and amongst her may pupils was the ringer of the 5th. Julie served the Bisley community in many varied ways and will be fondly remembered.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Almondsbury, Gloucestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 10 May 2015 in 50m (22cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles, Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ben Harding
2 Stephen Crane
3 David Sansum (C)
4 Stephen Channon
5 Marcus Booth
6 Gerry Anniss
Rung to commemorate the 70th Anniversary of VE Day and four Almondsbury ringers who were casualties of the Great War: Private Arthur William LANGMAN, Royal Berkshire Regiment; Private George POWELL, Monmouthshire Regiment; Serjeant Jesse POWELL, Somerset Light Infantry; Serjeant Thomas WILLIAMS, Herefordshire Regiment
First quarter - 1

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Coaley, Gloucestershire
St Bartholomew
Monday, 11 May 2015 in 44m (12 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Catherine Harrison
2 Sue Sterry
3 John Simms
4 Chris Meads
5 John Gibson (C)
6 Stan Burrage
Sue Sterry (2) first inside in any Method

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Churchdown, Gloucestershire
St Bartholomews
Monday, 11 May 2015 in 42m (9cwt)
1260 St Martins and St Simons
1 John Gilden
2 Jo Gifford
3 Pat Wood
4 Ron Harpham (C)
5 Robert Nightingale
6 Sarah Stanton
Rung to commemorate the 70th anniversary of VE Day.
First Quarter on the new bells

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peters
Thursday, 14 May 2015
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Harry Tomlinson
2 Chris Hickey
3 Reg Hitchings
4 Pat Hickey
5 Stuart Tomlinson (C)
6 Bob Peters
Rung for Ascension Day Service

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Saturday, 16 May 2015 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Adam Greenley
2 Alison Leach
3 Elizabeth Evans
4 Ian Hill
5 John Ridley
6 Peter Holden
7 Ian Fielding (C)
8 Ben Constant

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Barnsley, Gloucestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 16 May 2015 in 37m (4–2–25)
1260 Saint Martin's Bob Doubles
1 Sally Strange
2 Carole Wood
3 Hazel T Bridges
4 Simon D G Webb
5 Andrew Roberts (C)
6 Iris Lewis
Rung for Barnsley Village Festival

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
St Briavels, Gloucestershire
Sunday, 17 May 2015
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
160 changes each of London, Bristol, Pudsey, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, Superlative, Rutland and Cambridge
1 Ann Kerswell
2 Kath Johnson
3 Sue Coleman
4 Francesca Cinderey
5 Paul Johnson
6 Jo Gifford
7 Steve Coleman (C)
8 Cathy Baker
First 8-spliced: 6 and 8

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Lydiard Tregoze, Wiltshire
St Mary
Sunday, 17 May 2015 in 44m (11–2–20 in F♯)
1260 All Saints Doubles
1 Julie Miles (C)
2 Jeanette Ferris
3 Jenny Moore
4 Ruth Plumridge
5 Alex Hosking
6 David Tapscott
Rung to celebrate the life of Betty Russ, mother of Hester Wall, a frequent ringer at this tower.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Longcot, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 17 May 2015 in 2h 40 (8–1–24 in A♭)
5040 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by J R Ridley
1 Andrew M Bull
2 Jane D Bull
3 Catherine M A Lane
4 J Alan Ainsworth
5 Sarah B Ewbank
6 Hilda C Ridley
7 Simon J Ridley
8 John R Ridley (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5431.0553

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 17 May 2015 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1296 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 Colin Saxelby
2 Harry Tomlinson
3 Mike Collett
4 Anna Bayley
5 Reg Hitchings
6 Stuart Tomlinson (C)
Remembering Lance Cpl Charles Gordon Winstone, 4th Queens Own Cameron Highlanders, died 18th May 1915, aged 20. Lived in Leckhampton.
1st treble bob - 1. 1st in method - 3.