Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 666 matching performances.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Filton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 27 April 2014 in 42m (6–0–22 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Janet Moller
2 Eddy Welch
3 Stephen Crane
4 Thomas Moller
5 David C Haslum (C)
6 Nick Moller
In memory of Bill Naylor.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Warden Hill, Gloucestershire
St Christopher
Sunday, 27 April 2014 in 37m (63lbs)
1260 Doubles (2m/3v)
1 Mike Collett
2 Reg Hitchings (C)
3 Phoebe Brunt
4 Owen Barraclough
5 Joan Barraclough
6 Maureen McBane
For Evensong
56th Wedding Anniversary compliments to Joan and Owen Barraclough, and Pam and Frank Morris of Wellington Somerset.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Whitminster, Gloucestershire
St Andrew
Wednesday, 30 April 2014 in 46m (15–0–5 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Margaret Douglas
2 John Gibson (C)
3 Chris Amys
4 Gary Dingle
5 Tim Douglas
6 Steve Crowthon
In memory of Sylvia Attwooll and Peter Attwooll

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Coalpit Heath, S Glos
St Saviour
Wednesday, 30 April 2014 in 45m (10)
1296 Surprise Minor (2m)
720 Beverley S. and 576 Cambridge S.
1 Elaine M Scudamore
2 Russell N Scudamore
3 Gary M Haslam
4 David Powell
5 David E Hibbert
6 Keith W Scudamore (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Wotton-Under-Edge, Gloucestershire
St Mary-the-Virgin
Sunday, 4 May 2014 in 3h 7 (18–2–0)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (4 Methods)
1440 Yorkshire, 1280 Cambridge, 1280 Lincolnshire, 1120 Rutland - atw.
Composed by Philip G K Davies
1 Jane D Bull
2 Ian P Unsworth
3 John Cornock
4 Hilda C Ridley
5 Andrew M Bull
6 Francis M Byrne
7 Andrew A Ward (C)
8 John R Ridley
Rung for the Wotton-Under-Edge Arts Festival Service.
Also in thanksgiving for the life of Alan D Flood.
Ringing World page reference: 5400.1090

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 4 May 2014
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Barbara Pettit
2 Anna Bayley
3 Pat Hickey
4 Harry Tomlinson
5 Sue Drinkwater
6 George Gale
7 Paul Staines
8 Stuart Tomlinson (C)
1st in method - 4

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Warden Hill, Gloucestershire
St Christopher
Sunday, 4 May 2014 in 37m (63lbs)
1260 Doubles (1p/2m/3v)
1 Reg Hitchings
2 Mike Collett
3 Owen Barraclough
4 Joan Barraclough
5 Isabel Hitchings (C)
For evening Communion
200th on the bells 1 & 5.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Newland, Gloucestershire
All Saints
Monday, 5 May 2014
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Mike Collett
2 Owen Barraclough
3 Joan Barraclough
4 Stuart Tomlinson
5 Reg Hitchings (C)
6 John Liptrot

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
English Bicknor, Gloucestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 5 May 2014
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Anna Bayley
2 Chris Hickey
3 Barbara Pettit
4 Jacqui Hyde
5 Sue Drinkwater (C)
6 Pat Hickey

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Chepstow, Monmouthshire
St Mary
Monday, 5 May 2014
1278 Grandsire Caters
1 Jacqui Hyde
2 Mike Collett
3 Chris Hickey
4 Barbara Pettit
5 Sue Drinkwater
6 Isabel Hitchings (C)
7 Anna Bayley
8 Stuart Tomlinson
9 Pat Hickey
10 Reg Hitchings

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Mangotsfield, Gloucestershire
St James
Saturday, 10 May 2014 in 47m (7cwt)
1260 3 Doubles
360 Reverse Canterbury, 360 Grandsire, 540 Plain Bob with 6 7 8 covering
1 Clare Jefferies
2 Antony Jefferies
3 Alan J Coombs (C)
4 Thomas Moller
5 William Liebow
6 Nick Moller
7 Janet Moller
8 Clive Stallard
Rung after the Service to Celebrate the marriage today of Jane Hood to Daniel Kidger, both ringers at Mangotsfield

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Dursley, Gloucestershire
St James
Saturday, 10 May 2014 in 3h 4 (19 cwt)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by J R Ridley
1 Francis M Byrne
2 Ian P Unsworth
3 Jane D Bull
4 Peter G Holden
5 Hilda C Ridley
6 Simon J Ridley
7 Philip F Pope
8 John R Ridley (C)
In thanksgiving for the life of Rev. Canon Eric J. Hoskin, Rector of this parish from 1970 to 1986
Ringing World page reference: 5379.0565

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
St Briavels, Gloucestershire
Sunday, 11 May 2014
1280 Kent and Oxford Treble Bob Major
Killamarsh Variation
1 Ann Kerswell
2 Kath Johnson
3 Cathy Baker
4 Will Ruck
5 Paul Johnson
6 Jo Gifford
7 Sue Coleman
8 Steve Coleman (C)
First Major: 4
First K&O: 6

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 11 May 2014
1344 Rutland Surprise Major
1 John Liptrot
2 Reg Hitchings
3 Jacqui Hyde
4 Harry Tomlinson
5 Margaret Smith
6 Chris Hickey
7 Stuart Tomlinson (C)
8 Pat Hickey
Rung in celebration of the life of Mike Clifford who died on 8th May 2014.
1st in Method - 4

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester Cathedral
Sunday, 11 May 2014
1254 Grandsire Cinques
1 Steve Coleman (C)
2 Clive Sheppard
3 John Smith
4 Bill Nash
5 Sue Coleman
6 John Simms
7 Dave Franklin
8 Di Sheppard
9 Margaret Smith
10 Rob Clive
11 Rachael Coates
12 Will Ruck

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
Minster Church of St Mary
Sunday, 11 May 2014 in 50m (22 cwt)
1278 Grandsire Caters
1 Liz Coke
2 Emma Abbey
3 Paul K Staines
4 Chris Hickey
5 Hugh Evans
6 Isabel Hitchings (C)
7 Reg Hitchings
8 Hilda Ridley
9 Pat Hickey
10 James Daffurn
In Memory of Michael B Clifford, past member of the band of this Church, past Branch Chairman and member of the '43-ers.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Slimbridge, Gloucestershire
St John Evangelist
Monday, 12 May 2014 in 42m (12 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Melanie Gibson
2 Pam May
3 R Screen
4 S Burrage
5 A Stick
6 E J Gibson (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Slimbridge, Gloucestershire
St John Evangelist
Monday, 12 May 2014 in 42m (12cwt in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Melanie Gibson
2 Pam May
3 Robin Screen
4 Stan Burrage
5 Anthony Stick
6 John Gibson (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester Cathedral
Tuesday, 13 May 2014
1320 Plain Bob Maximus
1 Trish Donald
2 Di Sheppard
3 Reg Hitchings
4 Tim Lewis
5 Cathy Baker
6 Clive Sheppard
7 Geoff Young
8 Dave Franklin
9 Dave Huxford
10 David Chapman
11 Margaret Smith
12 John Smith (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Long Newnton, Gloucestershire
Holy Trinity
Wednesday, 14 May 2014 in 44m (10–2–2)
1320 Berwick Surprise Minor
1 Roy Williams
2 D N Arch Andrews
3 Elizabeth A Evans (C)
4 Phill Butler
5 Simon D G Webb
6 Philip M Pratt

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Mangotsfield, Gloucestershire
St James
Thursday, 15 May 2014 in 2h 43 (7–1–16)
5096 Beagle 2 Alliance Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Francis M Byrne
2 Michael J Hobbs
3 Diana M Bridle
4 Christopher R Field
5 Raymond Haines
6 Rebecca J Cox
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Peter Bridle
First peal in the method.
In memory of Professor Colin Pillinger CBE of Kingswood, Bristol, head of the Beagle 2 Mars Lander project.
Also with best wishes for a speedy recovery to Christine Andrew, who broke her hip yesterday.
Beagle 2 Alliance Major
d -38-1456-1256-16-12-58.14.78
Ringing World page reference: 5381.0614

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
St Briavels, Gloucestershire
St Mary V
Saturday, 17 May 2014 in 50m (10)
1344 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Simon W Edwards
2 Stephen R Aldridge
3 Margaret E L Chapman
4 Aaron L Moulder
5 Lucy Gwynne
6 Josh Jones
7 John Gwynne (C)
8 Tim Hollinghurst
1st S Major inside: 6
2/4

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Purton, Wiltshire
St Mary
Saturday, 17 May 2014 in 43m (15 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Alan R Woodward
2 Michael P Harris
3 Julien Hollingshurst
4 Peter Harris
5 Michael J Woodward (C)
6 Richard P Harris
Rung for the confirmation of Peter and Michael Harris.
First Inside 2

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Olveston, Gloucestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 17 May 2014 in 50m (18–3–8)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Helen C Mansley
2 George E Wyatt
3 Susan P E Bateman
4 Matthew B Johnson
5 Jonathan D Storey (C)
6 Phillip A Butler
7 Gareth L M Lawson
8 Simon D G Webb
First of surprise major - 4
First surprise major as conductor

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Monmouth, Monmths
St Mary V
Saturday, 17 May 2014 in 50m (17)
1296 Grandsire Major
Composed by Keith W Scudamore
1 Josh Jones
2 Lucy Gwynne
3 Tim Hollinghurst
4 Nick W Bowden
5 John Gwynne
6 Jonathan D Storey
7 Stephen R Aldridge
8 Simon W Edwards (C)
First in method: 6, 7
To celebrate Arsenal winning the FA Cup :-)
4/4

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Lydney, Gloucestershire
St Mary V
Saturday, 17 May 2014 in 48m (14)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Josh Jones
2 Margaret E L Chapman
3 Lucy Gwynne
4 Nick W Bowden
5 Cathy Baker
6 John Gwynne
7 Aaron L Moulder
8 Tim Hollinghurst
9 Laura M Davies
10 Simon W Edwards (C)
1st Blows of Treble Bob on 10: 1
1st in method: 4
1st S Royal as Conductor: 10
With the bands best wishes to Mike Tiltman and Deb Vining, a Swindon Branch ringer, married today at St Mary Rodbourne Cheney, Swindon.
1/4

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Saturday, 17 May 2014 in 2h 50 (9–1–14)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by I R Fielding
1 John R Ridley
2 David A C Matthews
3 Ian P Unsworth
4 Keith W Scudamore
5 Malcolm N Evans
6 Stuart E Tomlinson
7 Stephen J Bateman
8 Matthew D Dawson (C)
With the band's best wishes to Christine Andrew for a speedy recovery.
Thanks to Stuart for standing in at very short notice.
Ringing World page reference: 5380.0590

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Frampton Cotterell
St Peter's
Saturday, 17 May 2014
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 June Curry
2 Gill Greef
3 Brynley Shackleton
4 Chris Greef
5 Gary Crisp (C)
6 Richard Sleeman
Rung at the end of the St Peter's Frampton Cotterell Hymnathon which took place on the 16th and 17th May.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Coln St Aldwyns, Gloucestershire
Decollation of St John
Saturday, 17 May 2014 in 45m (8cwt 2qr 0lb)
1288 Grandsire Triples
Composed by R William Willans
1 Julie Minch
2 Ruth Plumridge
3 Neil R Ephgrave
4 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke
5 Barbara A G Lyne
6 Kevin J Musty (C)
7 Peter J Harris
8 Sue Strickland
1st quarter peal of Triples, 1
With the bands best wishes to Deb Vining & Mike Tiltman, married this day at St Mary Rodbourne Cheney, Swindon Wilts.
To mark 45 years ringing by the ringer of the 6.
2/2

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Barnsley, Gloucestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 17 May 2014 in 40m (4¾)
1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Joanne Roberts
2 Andrew Roberts
3 Bridget Lazenby
4 Sue Rhodes
5 Robert Clive (C)
6 Philip Twentyman
1st in method: 4
Believed to be the first quarter of pure St Simons: 2
Rung for the Barnsley Village Festival

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Abergavenny, Monmths
St Mary
Saturday, 17 May 2014 in 54m (25)
1320 Grandsire Royal
Composed by Peter W J Sheppard (no. 2)
1 Josh Jones
2 Tim Hollinghurst
3 Lucy Gwynne
4 Nick W Bowden
5 Nick D Jones
6 John Gwynne
7 Simon W Edwards (C)
8 Aaron L Moulder
9 Stephen R Aldridge
10 Laura M Davies
First blows in method for all except 7
With the bands best wishes to Mike Tiltman and Deb Vining, a Swindon Branch ringer, married today at St Mary Rodbourne Cheney, Swindon.
3/4

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Rodbourne Cheney, Wiltshire
St Mary
Sunday, 18 May 2014 in 2h 37 (8 cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor
1 extent each York, London, Norwich, Bourne, Ipswich, Beverley & Cambridge
1 Richard L Thumwood
2 Mark Edwards
3 Cynthia E Howell
4 John C Sheppard
5 Hilda C Ridley
6 John R Ridley (C)
Rung to celebrate the marriage of Deb Vining and Mike Tiltman on 17th May. Circled tower: 1.
The band would also like to associate the peal with Darran Ricks and Simon W Edwards who were unable to ring today.
Ringing World page reference: 5379.0565

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Lydiard Tregoze, Wiltshire
St Marys
Sunday, 18 May 2014 in 44m
1280 Doubles (ip, 3m)
60 Steadman, 600 St Simons, 280 St Martins & 340 Plain Bob
1 Hester Wall
2 Jenny Moore
3 Michael Moore
4 Ruth Plumridge
5 Alex Hosking (C)
6 David Tapscott
Rung for all of those involved with examinations at the moment!

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Lydiard Millicent, Wiltshire
All Saints
Sunday, 18 May 2014 in 44m
1300 Mixed Doubles
600 Reverse Canterbury & 700 Plain Bob.
1 Josephine Smith
2 Hester Wall
3 Jenny Moore
4 Ruth Plumridge
5 Alex Hosking (C)
6 Michael Moore
Rung to celebrate the marriage of Deb and Mike, yesterday.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 18 May 2014
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Barbara Pettit
2 Jacqui Hyde (C)
3 Cara Capewell
4 John Liptrot
5 George Gale
6 Bob Peters

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
St John on the Wall
Sunday, 18 May 2014 in 2h 48 (11cwt)
5040 Spliced Treble Dodging Minor (8 Methods)
720 each Cambridge S, Kent TB, London S, Norwich S, Oxford TB, Wells S; 360 each Beverley S, Surfleet S.
Composed by arr from P G C Ellis
1 Helen C Mansley
2 Kathryn H Lucas
3 Alan G Reading (C)
4 Ian R Fielding
5 Matthew D Dawson
6 Ian P Hill
First minor inside - 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5380.0590

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
SS Philip and Jacob
Sunday, 18 May 2014 in 48m (19–0–11)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
192 each Cambridge, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire; 128 Bristol; 96 each Lincolnshire, London. 35 com.
Composed by JDA
1 Katie Lucas
2 Rob Convey
3 David Matthews
4 Liz Evans
5 Jack Aylward (C)
6 Ian Hill
7 Matthew Tosh
8 Gareth Lawson
To celebrate the marriage of Katie Idle and Duncan McBurnie at Beeston, Nottingham on Saturday 17th May
First 8-spliced: 2

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Awre, Gloucestershire
St Andrew
Monday, 19 May 2014 in 43m (10 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 A Stick
2 W Ruck
3 C Meads
4 J Long
5 J Simms
6 E J Gibson (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Awre, Gloucestershire
St Andrew
Monday, 19 May 2014 in 43m (10–0–21 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Anthony Stick
2 Will Ruck
3 Chris Meads
4 Jack Long
5 John Simms
6 John Gibson (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Westerleigh, South Glos
St James The Great
Thursday, 22 May 2014 in 44m (20 cwt.)
1260 Doubles (1p/2m)
60 Stedman, 600 Grandsire, 600 Plain Bob
1 Henry Taysom
2 Martin Blanchard (C)
3 Arch Andrews
4 Chris Musty
5 Sean Hudd
6 Sandra Godwin
100th Quarter together for 1 and 2.
Circled the tower to Quarters for 5.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Great Rissington, Gloucestershire
Thursday, 22 May 2014
1320 London Surprise Minor
1 Steve Coleman (C)
2 Keith Murphy
3 Sue Coleman
4 Jeremy Meyrick
5 John Nicholls
6 Bill Nash
First in method: 2

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Stow on the Wold, Gloucestershire
St Edward
Saturday, 24 May 2014 in 50m (27)
1260 St Peter Bob Triples
Composed by Trad.
1 Sarah Meaden
2 Nick W Bowden
3 Lucy Gwynne
4 Daniel Knight
5 Mark Edwards
6 Simon W Edwards (C)
7 John Gwynne
8 Aaron L Moulder
First in method for all except 4, 6, 8.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Kingham, Oxfordshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 24 May 2014 in 43m (12)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Sarah Meaden
2 Mark Edwards
3 Lucy Gwynne
4 Nick W Bowden
5 Aaron L Moulder
6 Daniel Knight
7 John Gwynne
8 Simon W Edwards (C)
Birthday compliments to Simon for Tuesday.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol
Cathedral Church of the Holy and undivided Trinity
Saturday, 24 May 2014 in 3h 8 (21–0–1)
5152 Majestic Surprise Major
Composed by I Fielding
1 Jack D Aylward
2 Kathryn H Lucas
3 Helen C Mansley
4 Rebecca J Cox
5 Matthew D Dawson
6 Anthony J Cox
7 Richard L Thumwood
8 Ian R Fielding (C)
50th peal: 2. Circled the tower: 1
Ringing World page reference: 5381.0613

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Great Rissington, Gloucestershire
Sunday, 25 May 2014
1288 Call Changes
1 Elizabeth Meyrick
2 Glenys Agg
3 Sheila Jesson
4 Sue Coleman
5 Steve Coleman (C)
6 Jeremy Meyrick
To welcome the new Associate Minister with Special Responsibilities for the Rissingtons, Christopher Etherton

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Filton, South Gloucestershire
St Peter
Tuesday, 27 May 2014 in 42m (6–0–22)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Phil Quartly
2 Susan Tomlinson
3 Simon J Tomlinson (C)
4 David C Haslum
5 Jennifer R Pick
6 John H Gilbert
Rung by current and former employees of the Bristol Aerospace Company (BAC) prior to the blessing of a new Remembrance Garden at the Factory

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Coalpit Heath, S Glos
St Saviour
Wednesday, 28 May 2014 in 45m (10)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Russell N Scudamore
2 Elaine M Scudamore
3 Martin S Pearson
4 Susan P E Bateman
5 Jonathan D Storey
6 David Powell
7 Simon P A Wilmot
8 Keith W Scudamore (C)
Birthday compliment to David Powell, today (3 x 21).
First of Lincolnshire - 3.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Redcliffe, Bristol
St Mary V
Thursday, 29 May 2014 in 59m (50)
1298 Grandsire Cinques
Composed by Keith W Scudamore
1 Anthony M Bulteel
2 Gareth L M Lawson
3 Elaine M Scudamore
4 Susan P E Bateman
5 Elizabeth A Evans
6 Keith W Scudamore (C)
7 Jonathan D Storey
8 Phillip A Butler
9 David A C Matthews
10 Stephen J Bateman
11 Philip M Pratt
12 Russell N Scudamore
Rung prior to the Ascension Day Service.
First of Grandsire Cinques - 7.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Thursday, 29 May 2014
1260 Mixed Doubles (1p,2m)
1 Chris Hickey
2 Barbara Pettit
3 George Gale
4 Sue Drinkwater
5 Pat Hickey (C)
6 Bob Peters
For Ascension Day

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bisley, Gloucestershire
All Saints
Thursday, 29 May 2014 in 47m (14–1–16)
1296 Stedman Triples
Composed by Donald F Morrison (no. 2307)
1 Jane D Bull
2 Hazel T Bridges
3 Connie M Tongue
4 Peter G Holden
5 Julian O Howes (C)
6 John H Taylor
7 Ian P Unsworth
8 Ryan Brown
Rung prior to the Ascension Day service and Well Dressing Ceremony.
Also rung as a 100th birthday compliment to Mary Millin.
First Stedman Triples as conductor.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Witney, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 31 May 2014 in 2h 57 (16–3–11)
5024 Witney Delight Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Ian P Unsworth
2 Jane D Bull
3 Peter G Holden
4 Sarah B Ewbank
5 Jonathan C Adkins
6 Andrew M Bull
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Rebecca J Cox
First peal in the method
Witney Delight Major
f -38-1456-56-18-34-1458-1236-58
Ringing World page reference: 5382.0637

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Horfield, Bristol
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 31 May 2014 in 2h 33 (6–3–14)
5040 Doubles (11m)
1-4) Plain B; 5-8) St Simon's B; 9-12) St Martin's B; 13-16) St Osmund B; 17-20) Eynesbury B; 21-24) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Pl; 25-28) St Nicholas' B; 29-32) Winchendon Pl; 33-36) St Remigius B; 37-40) Huntley Pl; 41-42) Grandsire B
1 Matthew D Dawson
2 Kathryn H Lucas
3 Alex W Tatlow (C)
4 Helen C Mansley
5 Ian P Hill
With the conductor's compliments to I Rameses Fielding.
Ringing World page reference: 5381.0614

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Elmore, Gloucestershire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 31 May 2014 in 45m (12–0–9 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sue Pouncey
2 Melanie Gibson
3 David Pouncey
4 Keith Durrant
5 Stan Burrage
6 John Gibson (C)
Birthday compliment to Stan Burrage.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
St Briavels, Gloucestershire
Sunday, 1 June 2014
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Cathy Baker
2 Kath Johnson
3 Will Ruck
4 Steve Coleman (C)
5 Sue Coleman
6 Paul Johnson
7 Jo Gifford
8 Dave Hodges

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
St Briavels, Gloucestershire
Sunday, 1 June 2014
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (7m)
1 Will Ruck
2 Kath Johnson
3 Sue Coleman
4 Steve Coleman (C)
5 Paul Johnson
6 Jo Gifford
7 Dave Hodges
8 Cathy Baker
Most Spliced Surprise Major: 6, 7 and 8

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 1 June 2014
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Chris Hickey
2 Anna Bayley
3 Barbara Pettit
4 Harry Tomlinson
5 John Liptrot
6 Pat Hickey
7 Stuart Tomlinson (C)
8 Bob Peters

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Filton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 1 June 2014 in 42m (6–0–22)
1299 Grandsire Doubles
1 David A C Matthews (C)
2 Alan J Coombs
3 Thomas Moller
4 Stephen Crane
5 David C Haslum
6 Nick Moller
For Ascension Solemn Evensong

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Dursley, Gloucestershire
St James the Great
Sunday, 1 June 2014 (19–2–9)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Anne Pope
2 Ian Unsworth
3 Jane Bull
4 John Cornock
5 John Taylor
6 Frank Byrne
7 Andrew Bull
8 Philip Pope (C)
In memory of Terry Hodge

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Warden Hill, Gloucestershire
St Christopher
Sunday, 1 June 2014 in 36m (63lbs)
1260 Doubles (1p/2m/3v)
1 Isabel Hitchings
2 Mike Collett
3 Owen Barraclough
4 Joan Barraclough
5 Reg Hitchings (C)
6 Maureen McBane
For Evening Communion
70th Birthday Compliments for Maureen for yesterday.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Swindon, Wiltshire
St Mary, Rodbourne Cheney
Monday, 2 June 2014 in 44m (8)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Deb Tiltman
2 Jenny Robertson
3 Gareth Jenkins
4 Simon Robertson
5 Simon W Edwards (C)
6 Mark Edwards

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Haresfield, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Monday, 2 June 2014 in 44m (11½ cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 A Stick
2 Melanie Gibson
3 Pam May
4 K Durrant
5 R Screen
6 E J Gibson (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Haresfield, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Monday, 2 June 2014 in 44m (11–2–13 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Anthony Stick
2 Melanie Gibson
3 Pam May
4 Keith Durrant
5 Robin Screen
6 John Gibson (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Warden Hill, Gloucestershire
St Christopher
Monday, 2 June 2014 in 34m (63lbs)
1260 Doubles (1p/2m/1v)
1 Reg Hitchings
2 Joan Barraclough
3 Isabel Hitchings (C)
4 Jacqui Hyde
5 Owen Barraclough
6 Maureen McBane
In Memory of Joyce Lock, parishoner and great supporter of the bells

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Olveston, Gloucestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 3 June 2014 in 46m (18–3–8)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Edward Lovering
2 Canon David Sansum
3 Valerie Johnson
4 Thomas Bale
5 Matthew Johnson
6 Andrew Williams
7 David Matthews (C)
8 Philip Coward
Rung as a 80th birthday compliment to June Robbins

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Avebury, Wiltshire
St James
Thursday, 5 June 2014 in 2h 28 (4–2–20)
5150 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Stephen J Bateman
2 Raymond Haines
3 Richard O Humphries
4 Michael J Hobbs
5 Diana M Bridle
6 Peter Bridle
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Rebecca J Cox
To mark D-Day 70, the 70th anniversary of the Normandy Landings
Ringing World page reference: 5383.0664

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Stratton St Margaret, Wiltshire
St Margaret of Antioch
Friday, 6 June 2014 in 2h 39 (8 cwt)
5088 Yewood Surprise Major
Composed by J R Ridley
1 Peter G Holden
2 Mark Edwards
3 Jane D Bull
4 Cynthia E Howell
5 John C Sheppard
6 John G Pusey
7 Hilda C Ridley
8 John R Ridley (C)
Completes Surprise Major alphabet for 3rd time: 7. Circled the tower: 1.
Wishing Brian Bladon a speedy convalescence following his recent operation.
Ringing World page reference: 5382.0637

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bisley, Gloucestershire
All Saints
Friday, 6 June 2014 in 45m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Teresa Howes
2 Ryan Brown
3 Julian O Howes
4 Carole Bucknell
5 Ian D Bucknell (C)
6 Tom Merry
1st on 6 and of plain hunt: 1
Rung for the 70th Anniversary of the D-Day Landings and as a wedding compliment to Lora Pickford.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 8 June 2014
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1 Harry Tomlinson
2 Barbara Pettit
3 Jacqui Hyde
4 Pat Hickey
5 Sue Drinkwater
6 Chris Hickey
7 Reg Hitchings
8 Stuart Tomlinson (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
Minster Church of St Mary
Sunday, 8 June 2014 in 43m (12 cwt)
1250 Easingwold Surprise Major
1 Chris Hickey
2 Mike Seagrave
3 Sue Drinkwater
4 Isabel Hitchings
5 Hugh Evans
6 Philip Abbey
7 Reg Hitchings (C)
8 Pat Hickey
250th as Conductor

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cranham, Gloucestershire
St James the Great
Monday, 9 June 2014 in 42m (9¼ cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Melanie Gibson
2 J Hale
3 S Burrage
4 K Durrant
5 A Stick
6 E J Gibson (C)
Rung for the birth of Maly Poulton 1st grandson of Keith Durrant born 8/6/14

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cranham, Gloucestershire
St James the Great
Monday, 9 June 2014 in 42m (9–1–16 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Melanie Gibson
2 John Hale
3 Stan Burrage
4 Keith Durrant
5 Anthony Stick
6 John Gibson (C)
Rung for the birth of Maly Poulton 1st grandson of Keith Durrant born on 8th June 2014.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bisley, Gloucestershire
All Saints
Monday, 9 June 2014
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jenny Gardiner
2 Ollie Bradley
3 Carole Bucknell
4 Richard Page
5 Ian Bucknell (C)
6 Anne Tillman
1st "inside" - 2.
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Bisley villager Mrs Ann Stevens who's funeral was conducted today at All Saints , Bisley

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cherington, Gloucestershire
St Nicholas
Tuesday, 10 June 2014 in 42m (6½ cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 A Stick
2 Melanie Gibson
3 P Kendell
4 S Burrage
5 E J Gibson (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cherington, Gloucestershire
St Nicholas
Tuesday, 10 June 2014 in 42m (6–0–0 in B)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Anthony Stick
2 Melanie Gibson
3 Phillip Kendell
4 Stan Burrage
5 John Gibson (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Lydney, Gloucestershire
Thursday, 12 June 2014
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 Steve Coleman
2 Jo Gifford
3 Will Ruck
4 Paul Bergdahl
5 John Hopkins
6 Matt Sim
7 Jack Long
8 Leighton Cooke
9 Sue Coleman
10 Cathy Baker (C)
First Royal: 3 and 5

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Stratton St Margaret, Wiltshire
St Margaret of Antioch
Saturday, 14 June 2014 in 46m (8cwt 1qr 17lb)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Sue Smith
2 Wendy Sears
3 Sarah Meaden
4 Tony Pullan
5 Daniel Knight
6 Simon W Edwards
7 Kevin J Musty (C)
8 William Hiscocks
Rung immeadiately after the wedding ceremony of Ashleigh Jackson & Kristian Howell, congratulations from all the ringers.
1st Quarter Peal on 8: 8

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Lydiard Tregoze, Wiltshire
St Mary's
Sunday, 15 June 2014 in 45m
1260 Doubles (1p, 3m)
60 stedman, 720 Grandsire, 240 Reverse Canterbury & 240 Plain Bob
1 Susannah Moore
2 Hester Wall
3 Jeanette Ferris
4 Jenny Moore
5 Dave Franklin (C)
6 Michael Moore
Dedicated to all Fathers on Fathers' Day.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 15 June 2014 in 38m (9cwt)
1296 Dumbleton Surprise Minor
1 Chris Hickey
2 Jacqui Hyde
3 George Gale
4 Pat Hickey
5 Paul K Staines
6 Reg Hitchings (C)
Congratulations to Sue Drinkwater on receiving a BEM in the recent honours.
1st in method for all
800th quarter- 6.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Frenchay, South Gloucestershire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 15 June 2014 in 47m (4cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Edna Cause
2 John H Payton (C)
3 Mary Taylor
4 Alan J Coombs
5 Daniel R Gearing
6 Richard Fox
Rung to Celebrate the 90th Birthday of Mr. Fred Prosser
For Trinity Sunday and Fathers Day
First quarter peal inside for Dan.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Chippenham, Wiltshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 15 June 2014 in 48m
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jean Carey
2 Linda Drummond-Harris
3 Jane M Ridgwell
4 Jenny Hancock
5 Andrew K Woolley (C)
6 Richard Heath
7 Nick Watts
8 Bob Mustow
Rung for Evensong and as a 68th Birthday compliment to John Heath, brother of 6.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Kingsdown
St Matthew
Sunday, 15 June 2014 in 3h 8 (~22cwt)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (13m)
448 each Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Pudsey, Rutland, Uxbridge and Yorkshire; 224 each Ashtead, Cornwall and Superlative.
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Kathryn H Lucas
2 Alex W Tatlow
3 Helen C Mansley
4 Matthew D Dawson (C)
5 Ian P Hill
6 Rebecca J Cox
7 Alan G Reading
8 Ian R Fielding
Rung at the UBSCR's home tower, with the band's best wishes to those members graduating this summer.
Ringing World page reference: 5384.0694

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Moreton Valence, Gloucestershire
St Stephen
Monday, 16 June 2014 in 42m (11 cwt)
1260 St Dunstan's Doubles
1 A Stick
2 Melanie Gibson
3 Pam May
4 K Durrant
5 E J Gibson (C)
6 G Williams

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Moreton Valence, Gloucestershire
St Stephen
Monday, 16 June 2014 in 42m (10cwt in G)
1260 St Dunstan's Doubles
1 Anthony Stick
2 Melanie Gibson
3 Pam May
4 Keith Durrant
5 John Gibson (C)
6 Gordon Williams

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Twyning, Gloucestershire
St Mary Magd
Tuesday, 17 June 2014
1320 Surfleet Surprise Minor
1 Philip Coward
2 Valerie Johnson
3 Thomas Bale
4 Andrew R Williams
5 Matthew B Johnson
6 David A C Matthews (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Swindon, Wiltshire
Christ Church
Sunday, 22 June 2014 in 3h 12 (21–3–9)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Albert M Tyler ("All the music")
1 Eric Sutton
2 Janet House
3 Simon W Edwards
4 Lucy H Eyles
5 Mark Edwards
6 Darran Ricks
7 Richard L Thumwood
8 Brian Harris (C)
9 Mark A Boylan
10 Jeremy A H Samson
Rung on the anniversary of her licensing as the first woman Reader in the Malmesbury Archdeaconry of the Diocese of Bristol in thanks for 40 years of outstanding (and continuing) lay ministry* by Margaret Williams, teacher, preacher and much more (see RW 2011, p.884) - following a celebratory service and lunch attended by the Bishop of Swindon, Rt Rev Dr Lee Rayfield, Mayor of Swindon, Councillor Teresa Page, and MP for South Swindon, Robert Buckland.
*Sadly, ordination of women in the Church of England came too late.
150th peal: 8.
Ringing World page reference: 5387.0766

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucs
St Peter
Sunday, 22 June 2014 in 43m (9–1–14)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by Trad.
1 Bob Peters
2 Cara Capewell
3 John Liptrot
4 Jacqui Hyde
5 Reg Hitchings
6 Max Drinkwater (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Filton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 22 June 2014 in 42m (6–0–22)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 David C Haslum
2 Gill Greef
3 Chris Greef
4 Alan J Coombs
5 Stephen Crane
6 David A C Matthews (C)
For Corpus Christi & Birth of Ethan
Christopher,Grandson of Gill & Chris Greef

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Dursley, Gloucestershire
St James the Great
Sunday, 22 June 2014 in 46m
1280 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Helen Binstead
2 Jane Bull
3 Judith Cotterell
4 Andrew Ward
5 John Taylor
6 Andrew Bull
7 Andrew Binstead (C)
8 Frank Byrne
To mark the beginning of Dursley Arts Week

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
Minster Church of St Mary
Sunday, 22 June 2014 in 49m (22 cwt)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Liz Coke
2 Emma Abbey
3 Mike Seagrave
4 Hugh Evans
5 Paul K Staines
6 Hilda Ridley
7 Roy Williams (C)
8 Max Drinkwater
9 Alison R Williams
10 Reg Hitchings
Congratulations to Sue & Pete Millen on the safe arrival of Luke.
Pre-Wedding compliments to Max & Charlotte for 12th July.
50th together 3 & 10

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bisley, Gloucestershire
All Saints
Sunday, 22 June 2014
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Alan Hodges
2 Connie Tongue
3 Holly Abbott
4 Carole Bucknell
5 Hazel Bridges
6 Rob Clive
7 Ian Bucknell (C)
8 Ben Clive
1st inside to Grandsire Triples 3.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
St John on the Wall
Wednesday, 25 June 2014 in 2h 48 (11cwt)
5040 Spliced Minor (9m)
720 each Cambridge S, Grandsire, Kent TB, London S, Norwich S, 360 each Beverley S, Carisbrooke D, Surfleet S, Westminster S, 41 com, atw.
Composed by arr. A G Reading
1 Ian R Fielding
2 Helen C Mansley
3 Alex W Tatlow
4 Elizabeth A Evans
5 Matthew D Dawson
6 Alan G Reading (C)
Rung for the 100th anniversary of the first peal on the bells, which was 5040 Grandsire Minor on 25th June 1914.
Ringing World page reference: 5386.0741

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Edgeworth, Gloucestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 26 June 2014
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Julian Howes
2 Frank Byrne (C)
3 Connie Tongue
4 Michael Woodward
5 Ian Bucknell

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Wickwar (Holy Trinity), Gloucestershire
Sunday, 29 June 2014 in 47m (12–0–0)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Peter Juniper
2 John Cornock
3 Philip J Joynson
4 Dave Matthews
5 James J Joynson (14) C
6 Rex Issacs
Rung to celebrate David Russell's 20th Anniversary and Chris Mason's ordination as Deacon and Priest.
First on working bell (1)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Quedgeley, Gloucestershire
Sunday, 29 June 2014 in 41m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Paul Price
2 Margaret Smith
3 Ron Harpham
4 Robin Screen
5 Dave Franklin (C)
6 Phil Bond
Rung for the Annual St James Music Festival, for Evening Service, and as a Thank You to Caroline Bland for her Organisation of the 2014 Saint James’ Music & Arts Festival

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Lydiard Tregoze, Wiltshire
St Mary's
Sunday, 29 June 2014 in 45m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jenny Moore
2 Susannah Moore
3 Jeanette Ferris
4 Ruth Plumridge
5 Michael Moore (C)
6 David Tapscott
Rung for the Flower Festival and the evening service.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Horfield, Bristol
Holy Trinity
Monday, 30 June 2014 in 42m (6–3–14)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ella Davies
2 Catherine Murdoch-Davis
3 Cameron Waters
4 Jennifer Pick
5 Derek Carr (C)
First quarter: 2,3. Immediately following High Mass for St Peter's tide and to thank Fr John for 40 years as a priest.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
Holy and Undivided Trinity
Friday, 4 July 2014 in 3h 13 (21–0–1)
5152 Belfast Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Anthony J Cox (C)
2 Helen C Mansley
3 Matthew D Dawson
4 Alison E Leach
5 Rebecca J Cox
6 Ian P Hill
7 Gareth L M Lawson
8 Jack D Aylward
First peal in the method: 3, 4, 7 & 8.
Ringing World page reference: 5387.0766

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Warden Hill, Gloucestershire
St Christopher
Saturday, 5 July 2014 in 2h 24 (63lbs)
5040 Doubles (3m/20v)
240 each Grandsire, Plain Bob, Kennington, April Day, Hudibras, Litchchurch, Sleighford, May Day, Jacksdale, Great Barton, Southrepps, Rev Canterbury, Cliffords Pleasure, Campion, St Columb, Royston, St David, Yarlet, Badwell Ash. 120 each, Dedworth, Primrose, Wychbold and Dumbleton.
1 Owen Barraclough
2 C F Michael Collett
3 Fiona M Sands
4 Reginald C Hitchings (C)
5 Hugh N Evans
6 Maureen McBane
For Window Dedication and Flower Festival Weekend
First Peal 3
Ringing World page reference: 5390.0837

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Warden Hill, Gloucestershire
St Christopher
Sunday, 6 July 2014 in 38m (63lbs)
1260 Doubles (1p/2m/1v)
1 Fiona Sands
2 Isabel Hitchings (C)
3 Owen Barraclough
4 Reg Hitchings
5 Joan Barraclough
6 Maureen McBane
Before the Service for Dedication of two new etched glass Windows at St. Christopher's.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Charlton Kings, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 6 July 2014 (17–0–13 in E♭)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Alison Talbot
2 Pauline Smith
3 Clara Jackson
4 Alan Smith
5 Ray Talbot
6 John Richardson
7 Max Drinkwater (C)
8 Quentin Jackson
For evening prayer with congratulations to the Revd Suzanne Leighton on her ordination to the priesthood.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Standish, Gloucestershire
St Nicholas
Monday, 7 July 2014 in 42m (12 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Zoe Gibson
2 E J Gibson (C)
3 Melanie Gibson
4 S Burrage
5 K Durrant
6 A Stick
First quarter-peal for Treble.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Standish, Gloucestershire
St Nicholas
Monday, 7 July 2014 in 42m (12–1–10 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Zoe Gibson
2 John Gibson (C)
3 Melanie Gibson
4 Stan Burrage
5 Keith Durrant
6 Anthony Stick
First quarter peal for Zoe Gibson

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Mangotsfield, South Gloucestershire
St James
Wednesday, 9 July 2014 in 46m (7cwt)
1380 3 Doubles
480 Grandsire, 480 Reverse Canterbury, 420 Plain Bob with 88 calls.
1 Sarah C L Turner
2 Linda Gittings
3 Mick Lewis
4 William Liebow
5 Alan J Coombs (C)
6 Clive Stallard
Rung half muffled after the Funeral last
Monday of Mrs Jean Guest aged 88
(Sarah's Gran)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bucklebury, Berkshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 9 July 2014 in 2h 51 (12–3–22)
5056 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Christopher R Field
2 Raymond Haines
3 Michael J Hobbs
4 Diana M Bridle
5 Richard O Humphries
6 Peter Bridle
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Rebecca J Cox
Ringing World page reference: 5389.0813

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 13 July 2014
1344 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Harry Tomlinson
2 Pat Hickey
3 Jacqui Hyde
4 Cara Capewell
5 George Gale
6 Chris Hickey
7 Reg Hitchings
8 Stuart Tomlinson (C)
To celebrate the marriage of Max Drinkwater and Charlotte Hall yesterday.
1st in m - 4

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Whitminster, Gloucestershire
St Andrew
Monday, 14 July 2014 in 44m (15 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 J Long
2 Pam May
3 W Ruck
4 K Durrant
5 A Stick
6 E J Gibson (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Whitminster, Gloucestershire
St Andrew
Monday, 14 July 2014 in 44m (15–0–5 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jack Long
2 Pam May
3 Will Ruck
4 Keith Durrant
5 Anthony Stick
6 John Gibson (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Maisemore, Gloucestershire
St Giles
Monday, 14 July 2014 in 42m (10)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Mary Chapman
2 Cath Butler
3 Richard Davenport
4 Betty Cole
5 David Chapman
6 David G Butler (C)
Congratulations to Richard and Irene Davenport on their 50th Wedding anniversary. £3.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Wapley, South Gloucestershire
St Peter
Tuesday, 15 July 2014 in 45m (8cwt)
1260 3 Doubles
360 Reverse Canterbury, 360 Grandsire, 540 Plain Bob
1 Lesley Hall
2 Myra J Gibbs
3 William Liebow
4 Jonathan D Storey
5 Alan J Coombs (C)
6 Angela Robb
Rung for the Patronal Feast Day of
St Bonaventure of Bagnoregio,
died 1274, Patron Saint of bowel
disorders.
Also for St Swithuns Day.
First quarter peal on treble and tenor
for Lesley and Angela

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Mangotsfield, South Gloucestershire
St James
Saturday, 19 July 2014 in 44m (7cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sarah C L Turner
2 Alan J Coombs (C)
3 Angela Robb
4 Lesley Hall
5 Thomas Moller
6 Michael Beard
Rung after the Service of Marriage Blessing of 33 years between
Peter and Shirley Nash

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Lyneham, Wiltshire
St Michael
Saturday, 19 July 2014 in 42m (14)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Ann Eyles
2 Lucy Eyles
3 Shirley Charity
4 Ruth Plumridge
5 Gordon Belcher
6 Simon W Edwards (C)
400th Quarter Peal: 6
First S Minor inside: 2

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Charlton Kings, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Saturday, 19 July 2014 in 3h 2 (17 cwt)
5040 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by J R Ridley
1 Raymond J Talbot
2 Simon J Ridley
3 Christopher Ridley
4 Hilda C Ridley
5 Malcolm P Taylor
6 Phillip P Ridley
7 Richard H Knight
8 John R Ridley (C)
2,000th peal: 8.
In memory of Yvonne Brawn, a member of the Charlton Kings band for over 30 years.
Ringing World page reference: 5388.0791

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Abingdon, Oxfordshire
St Helen
Saturday, 19 July 2014 in 3h (16–0–0)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Border/Sherwood
1 Ian P Unsworth
2 Jane D Bull
3 John Cornock
4 Francis M Byrne
5 Ian D Bucknell
6 Philip R Grover
7 Jonathan C Adkins
8 Andrew A Ward
9 Philip F Pope
10 Andrew M Bull (C)
Golden Wedding anniversary compliment to Jean and Bernard Bowden.
Ringing World page reference: 5388.0791

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Lydiard Millicent, Wiltshire
All Saints
Sunday, 20 July 2014 in 44m
1260 Doubles (1p, 3m, 4v)
60 stedman, 240 each of Grandsire, Plain Bob and Reverse Canterbury, 120 each of Cliffords Pleasure, Kennington, Southrepps and April Day.
1 Julie Miles (C)
2 Jeanette Ferris
3 Jenny Moore
4 Michael Moore
5 Alex Hosking
6 Ruth Plumridge
Rung to celebrate the birth of Emily Charlotte Miles, born 23rd March 2014. First returning QP by her Mum, ringer no 1.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 20 July 2014
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Anna Bayley
2 Barbara Pettit
3 Chris Hickey
4 Cara Capewell
5 Jacqui Hyde
6 Pat Hickey
7 Stuart Tomlinson (C)
8 Reg Hitchings
1st Stedman Triples - 4

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Chippenham, Wiltshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 20 July 2014 (18–1–05)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Morley Bray
2 Ruth Beavin
3 Jane Ridgwell
4 Richard Heath
5 Bob Mustow
6 Andrew K Woolley (C)
For evening service
Also to congratulate Royal Wootton Bassett on winning the SDGR 6-bell striking competition yesterday at Corsley

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Swindon, Wiltshire
St Mary, Rodbourne Cheney
Monday, 21 July 2014 in 45m (8)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Shirley Charity
2 Jenny Robertson
3 Deb Tiltman
4 Stuart Rawlings
5 Simon Robertson
6 Simon W Edwards (C)
First in method: 2, 4

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Llantarnam, Monmouthshire
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 22 July 2014
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Philip Coward
2 Valerie Johnson
3 Andrew R Williams
4 Thomas Bale
5 Matthew B Johnson
6 David A C Matthews (C)
To celebrate Tom's birthday

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Westbury, Wiltshire
All Saints
Thursday, 24 July 2014 in 58m (35)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jane Hooker
2 Sheila C Matthews
3 Claire O'Mahony
4 Simon W Edwards (C)
5 Simon E Lipscombe
6 Toby Dando
7 Andy Mead
8 George M Salter
To celebrate the life of Brian Shingler of Bruton

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
South Marston, Wiltshire
St Mary Magdalene
Thursday, 24 July 2014 (12–2–14)
1299 Grandsire Doubles
1 John Sheppard
2 Deb Tiltman
3 Darran Ricks (C)
4 Ashley Fortey
5 Joe Norton
6 William Hiscocks
To celebrate the life of Winifred Allright - great gran to the conductor, on the day of her funeral.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig le Tower
Thursday, 24 July 2014 in 30m (20lb)
1296 Mini Bob Major
Composed by Diary
1 Toby Dando
2 George M Salter
3 Sheila C Matthews
4 Peter N Felton
5 Simon E Lipscombe
6 Aaron L Moulder
7 Margaret E L Chapman
8 Simon W Edwards (C)
1st in method as Conductor. Method specially renamed for the evening, much to Margaret's delight :-)
Circles tower (at last!!) 1
350th quarter peal on a Thursday: 6
To celebrate the life of Brian Shingler of Bruton

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Westerleigh, South Glos
St James The Great
Friday, 25 July 2014 in 51m (20 cwt.)
1380 Doubles (3m)
480 Reverse Canterbury, 489 Plain Bob, 420 Grandsire
1 Henry Taysom
2 Brynley Shackleton
3 Kathryn Mills
4 Bryan Hardwick
5 Martin Blanchard (C)
6 Sandra Godwin
To mark the recent retirement of Kathryn Mills.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Mangotsfield, South Gloucestershire
St James
Saturday, 26 July 2014 in 42m (7cwt)
1260 (3m/4v)
Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire Cliffords Pleasure, Southrepps, April Day, Kennington
1 Sheila Lewis
2 Mary York
3 Mick Lewis
4 William Liebow
5 *Alan J Coombs (C)
6 Angela Robb
Rung for the Patronal Feast Day of
St James, and at the start of the Church craft fair.
*200th quarter.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Lincoln, Lincolnshire
Chedburgh Campanile
Saturday, 26 July 2014 in 35m (2lb 8oz)
1410 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by George M Salter
1 George M Salter (C)
2 Simon W Edwards
3 Toby Dando
4 Philip Grover
5 Tim Forster
6 Harm Jan de Kok
7 Aaron L Moulder
8 Alistair J Cherry
First Bristol Major: 8.
First on clay pots: 1,2,3,5,6.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Lincoln, Lincolnshire
Cathedral Church of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 26 July 2014 in 3h 21 (24)
5016 Grandsire Cinques
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 Tobias B Dando
3 Simon W Edwards
4 Ian Mellor
5 Timothy R Forster
6 Philip R Grover
7 Aaron L Moulder
8 Harm Jan A de Kok
9 Alistair J Cherry
10 Robert Perry
11 George M Salter
12 Ian J Culham
First on 12: 7,8
First Grandsire Cinques: 2,4,5,9,11
Completes family from 5 to 11: 11
Harm Jan is believed to be the first person from the Netherlands to ring a 12 bell peal.
Bithday compliment to Alistair Cherry.
Ringing World page reference: 5389.0813

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Deeping St Nicholas, Lincolnshire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 27 July 2014 in 37m (6)
1320 Spliced Surprise Minor (2m)
Bourne & Caithness Spliced
1 Simon W Edwards
2 Nick Elks
3 Vanessa E Webster
4 George M Salter (C)
5 Toby Dando
6 Aaron L Moulder
To round off the ringing weekend :-)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Deeping St James, Lincolnshire
St James
Sunday, 27 July 2014 in 51m (17)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by Glen A A Taylor
1 Toby Dando
2 Vanessa E Webster
3 Aaron L Moulder
4 Nick Elks
5 George M Salter
6 Simon W Edwards (C)
The organiser and conductor's treat :-)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Chippenham, Wiltshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 27 July 2014 in 50m (18–1–05)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Jean Carey
2 Lin Drummond-Harris
3 Jane Ridgwell
4 Bob Mustow
5 Morley Bray
6 Gareth Bennett
7 Andrew K Woolley (C)
8 Rodney Brown
For Choral Evensong
Also to wish Dennis Powney a speedy recovery

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
St Mary, Redcliffe
Sunday, 27 July 2014 (19–3–1)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
192 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, Rutland; 224 Bristol; 288 Superlative.
Composed by JDA
1 Jenny Pick
2 Helen Mansley
3 David Threlfall
4 Tony Bulteel
5 Jack Aylward (C)
6 Matt Dawson
7 Gaby Cowcill
8 Philip Pratt

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Barrow Gurney, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary and St Edward K&M
Sunday, 27 July 2014 in 2h 45 (11–0–19)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Alex W Tatlow (No.9)
1 Matthew D Dawson
2 Helen C Mansley
3 Kathryn H Lucas
4 Rebecca J Cox
5 Richard F Webster
6 Adam J Bennett
7 Ian P Hill
8 Alex W Tatlow (C)
First Yorkshire - 6
Completes the circle - 1
Ringing World page reference: 5389.0813

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Littledean, Gloucestershire
Monday, 28 July 2014
1260 Doubles (3 methods)
360 Reverse canterbury. 360 Grandsire, 540 Plain bob.
1 Charlotte Gill
2 Cathy Baker
3 Sue Coleman
4 Steve Coleman
5 David Gill (C)
6 Daniel Gill
1st Quarter 1

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Lydeard St Lawrence, Somerset
St Lawrence
Wednesday, 30 July 2014 in 2h 49 (15)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by I Fielding
1 Anthony M Bulteel
2 Pauline Campling
3 Anthony J Cox
4 David Hird
5 Rebecca J Cox
6 George H Campling
7 Ian R Fielding (C)
8 Michael E C Mears
Ringing World page reference: 5401.1113

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Stratton St Margaret, Wiltshire
St Margaret of Antioch
Friday, 1 August 2014 in 2h 46 (8 cwt)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by J R Ridley
1 Eric Sutton
2 John G Pusey
3 Catherine M A Lane
4 Jane D Bull
5 Hilda C Ridley
6 Peter T Eyles
7 John C Sheppard
8 John R Ridley (C)
A birthday compliment to Stephen Bull. With thanks to Peter and Eric for stepping in at very short notice.
Ringing World page reference: 5390.0837

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Purton, Wiltshire
St Mary
Saturday, 2 August 2014 in 47m (20–0–14)
1260 Doubles
180 Grandsire, 120 Reverse Canterbury, 120 St Nicholas, 120 Winchendon Place, 240 St Martins, 240 St Simons, 120 April Day, 120 Plain Bob
1 Nicky Pullan
2 Sarah Meaden
3 Daniel Knight (C)
4 Tony Pullan
5 Michael Woodward
6 Malcolm Barnes

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cirencester, Gloucestershire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 2 August 2014 in 52m (27)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 Judy Carter
2 Eric Roberts
3 Carole Wood
4 Benjamin Clive
5 Julian Howes
6 Hazel Bridges
7 Sarah Ewbank
8 Robert Clive
9 Jonathan Adkins
10 David Chalk (C)
In celebration of the 300th anniversary of the death of Queen Anne, last of the Stuart monarchs
1st on 10: 4

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 3 August 2014
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 John Ridley
2 Barbara Pettit
3 Harry Tomlinson
4 John Liptrot
5 Cara Capewell
6 Stuart Tomlinson (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Filton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 3 August 2014 in 42m (6–0–22)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Reverse Canterbury,Plain Bob,Grandsire
1 Gill Greef
2 Chris Greef
3 Terri Arman
4 Stephen Crane
5 David C Haslum (C)
6 Eddy Welch
Rung half-muffled for centenary of
start of 1st World War

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Dursley, Gloucestershire
St James the Great
Sunday, 3 August 2014 (19–2–9)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Helen Binstead
2 Anne Pope
3 Jane Bull
4 Andrew Binstead
5 Elizabeth Byrne
6 Francis Byrne
7 Andrew Bull
8 Philip Pope (C)
Rung for the service to commemorate the centenary of the outbreak of WW1

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Barnwood, Gloucestershire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 3 August 2014
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Michael Mulvey
2 Frances Mulvey
3 Alison Grey
4 Sue Coleman
5 Margaret Smith
6 Charles Burnett
7 Steve Coleman (C)
8 Ben Gooch
The Ecumenical Group Service

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Purton, Wiltshire
St Mary
Monday, 4 August 2014 in 46m (16cwt)
1260 3 Doubles
Grandsire Reverse Canterbury Plain Bob
1 Maureen Quincey
2 Alan R Woodward
3 Elizabeth A Stephenson
4 Katy Whitaker
5 Michael J Woodward (C)
6 Graham Quincey
Rung half muffled to commemorate the start of WW1

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Pucklechurch, South Gloucestershire
St Thomas
Monday, 4 August 2014 in 56m (12cwt)
1400 Plain Bob Doubles
100 Changes at the start and 100 at the end.
1 Colin Adlam
2 William J Liebow
3 Angela Robb
4 Lesley Hall
5 Alan J Coombs (C)
6 John Cossins
Rung half muffled to commemorate the start of WW1
Lesley Remembers Lance Corporal Horace Hastin of Middlesex Regiment.
and Private Willian Green of the Welsh Regiment.
Colin remembers Private O'Grady
and John remembers Private John Lane.
Lest We Forget

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Mangotsfield, South Gloucestershire
St James
Monday, 4 August 2014 in 52m (7cwt)
1400 Plain Bob Doubles
100 changes at the start and 100 at the finish
1 Sarah C L Turner
2 Anita E Matthews
3 Angela Robb
4 Alan J Coombs (C)
5 John Payton
6 Richard Lee
Rung half muffled to commemorate the start of WW1
Remembering Sarah's Great Great UncleTom Packer.
and Great Grandad Gunner Harold E G Trump.
Also Anita Matthews remembers in memory of PrivateCharles Ambrose Pearce,
serving with 8th batallion of Queens own (Royal West of Kent Regiment)
who died on 24th May 1917 aged 21. Lest We Forget.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Horsley, Gloucestershire
Monday, 4 August 2014 in 46m (13 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jennie Gardiner
2 John Gibson
3 Pam May
4 Stan Burrage
5 John Hale
6 Hugh Read (C)
7 Robin Screen
8 Paul Verney
Rung half muffled to Commemorate the Centenary of the outbreak of WW1
Rung by 8 members from different towers of the Stroud Branch

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Dursley, Gloucestershire
St James the Great
Tuesday, 5 August 2014 (19–2–9)
1250 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Helen Binstead
2 Elizabeth Byrne
3 Anne Pope
4 Ian Unsworth
5 John Taylor
6 Andrew Binstead
7 Francis Byrne
8 Philip Pope (C)
To celebrate the engagement of Richard Pope and Emily Hamer

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Almondsbury, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Tuesday, 5 August 2014 in 50m (22½)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 David Smith
2 Elaine Purnell
3 Mike Purnell
4 David Sansum (C)
5 John Cole
6 Alan Coombs
7 Stephen Crane
8 Gerry Anniss
Rung half-muffled to commemorate the centenary of the outbreak of the First World War, and for Sergeant W.T.H. Paget, Great Uncle of Lesley Coombs, killed on 4th October 1917 aged 25 in Belgium while serving with the Royal Gloucestershire Regiment.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Worcester, Worcestershire
2 Spring Lane
Wednesday, 6 August 2014 in 2h 23 (12F)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by B H Taylor (No.8)
1–2 Alexandra J Hajok
3–4 Richard J Clements
5–6 David Jenkins
7–8 Bernard H Taylor (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5394.0949

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Lydney, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Thursday, 7 August 2014 (13cwt)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Steve Coleman (C)
2 Sue Coleman
3 Chris Meads
4 John Simms
5 John Hopkins
6 Will Ruck
7 Leighton Cooke
8 Jack Long
First Stedman Triples 5.
Rung half muffled to mark the centenary of the outbreak of the First World War.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Preston, Gloucestershire
All Saints
Friday, 8 August 2014 in 36m (6)
1260 Mixed Doubles (1p/4m)
300 Stedman 240 each St Simon, St Martin, Grandsire, Plain Bob
1 Nick W Bowden (C)
2 Julian O Howes (C)
3 Russell N Scudamore (C)
4 Aaron L Moulder (C)
5 Simon W Edwards (C)
Jointly conducted. 1/3

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
St Mark
Friday, 8 August 2014 in 47m (16)
1296 Stedman Triples
Composed by Donald F Morrison (no. 2307)
1 Simon J Ridley
2 Hilda C Ridley
3 Tom Miles
4 Roy Williams
5 Simon W Edwards (C)
6 Jonathan C Adkins
7 Nick D Jones
8 Julian O Howes
First Triples inside and first of Stedman: 3. 3/3

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
St Christopher, Warden Hill
Friday, 8 August 2014 in 34m (63lb)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Simon W Edwards
2 Nick W Bowden
3 Russell N Scudamore
4 Tom Miles
5 Nick D Jones (C)
6 Julian O Howes
2/3

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Wroughton, Wiltshire
SS John Baptist and Helen
Saturday, 9 August 2014 in 47m (20–1–17)
1260 Doubles
180 Stedman, 240 Grandsire, 120 Reverse Canterbury, 120 Winchendon Place, 360 St Simons, 120 April Day, 120 Plain Bob
1 Malcolm Barnes
2 Nicky Pullan
3 Tony Pullan
4 Michael Woodward
5 Daniel Knight (C)
6 Peter Eyles
1: Circled the tower to QPs
2: Most methods in a QP

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Snitterfield, Warwickshire
St James Gt
Saturday, 9 August 2014 in 50m (16)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by Glenn A A Taylor
1 Becki Johnson
2 Nick W Bowden
3 Lucy Gwynne
4 Nick D Jones
5 John Gwynne
6 Simon W Edwards (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Kelston, Somerset
St Nicholas
Saturday, 9 August 2014 in 47m (10cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Linda Gittings
2 Alan J Coombs (C)
3 Angela Robb
4 Lesley Hall
5 Thomas Moller
6 Mick Lewis
Rung to celebrate the wedding at this Church today between Charles Palmer and Victoria Bateman

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Chipping Sodbury, Gloucestershire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 9 August 2014 (16–0–8 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
Rung on the back 6
1 Gail Tucker
2 Kay Hancock
3 Nikola Gawler
4 David J Clark
5 Bryan Hardwick (C)
6 Geoff Hacon
1st quarter peal 6
1st inside 2
Rung in memoriam for the two ringers from this tower who died in WW1:
Shoeing Smith William John Crane
Pte Leonard Leslie Tily

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Chadshunt, Warwickshire
All Saints
Saturday, 9 August 2014 in 43m (11)
1260 Stedman Doubles
10 different extents + 60
1 Simon W Edwards (C)
2 Lucy Gwynne
3 Nick W Bowden
4 John Gwynne
5 Nick D Jones
6 Becki Johnson

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
Holy and Undivided Trinity
Saturday, 9 August 2014 in 3h 19 (21–0–1)
5152 Ealing Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Gabrielle L Cowcill
2 Helen C Mansley
3 Kathryn L Carter
4 Jack D Aylward
5 Anthony J Cox (C)
6 Rebecca J Cox
7 Matthew D Dawson
8 Ian P Hill
300th peal: 7.
Ringing World page reference: 5392.0894

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
South Cerney, Gloucestershire
All Hallows
Sunday, 10 August 2014 (11 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Peter Hiccox
2 Elizabeth Pearse
3 Ruth Holmes
4 Cynthia Howell (C)
5 Alan Tresadern
6 Julia Nicholas
Rung prior to 6pm Eucharist in memory of Barbara Holden, who was a member of the band.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 10 August 2014
1250 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Sue Drinkwater
2 Chris Hickey
3 Barbara Pettit
4 Reg Hitchings
5 Cara Capewell
6 George Gale
7 Pat Hickey
8 Stuart Tomlinson (C)
1st in method - 5

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
Minster Church of St Mary
Sunday, 10 August 2014 in 43m (12cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Chris Hickey
2 Isabel Hitchings (C)
3 Liz Coke
4 Emma Abbey
5 Reg Hitchings
6 Pat Hickey
7 Mike Seagrave
8 Oliver Rhodes
1st quarter 8.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Prestbury, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Wednesday, 13 August 2014 in 2h 54 (12–1–22)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Richard O Humphries
2 Michael J Hobbs
3 Christopher R Field
4 Sarah B Ewbank
5 Raymond Haines
6 Peter Bridle
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Rebecca J Cox
Rung in memory of Barbara Holden of Cirencester on the morning of her funeral
Ringing World page reference: 5392.0894

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Kempsford, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Wednesday, 13 August 2014 in 51m (16–1–14)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Mark Strange
2 Julie Stockwin
3 Iris Lewis
4 Sally Strange
5 Andrew Roberts (C)
6 Alex Dunsdon
Half-muffled in memory of Barbara Holden, Branch Ringing Master, whose funeral was held earlier today.
First Quarter Peal: 1 and 6

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
South Cerney, Gloucestershire
All Hallows
Thursday, 14 August 2014 in 2h 43 (10 cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
One extent London, Carlisle, Bourne, York, Beverley, Cambridge, Norwich.
1 Hazel T Bridges
2 Joanne R Holden
3 Peter G Holden
4 Mary E Holden
5 Christopher P Turner
6 Simon R Holden (C)
Rung to celebrate the life of Barbara Holden. Barbara rang at South Cerney for 37 years and made a significant contribution to ringing there.
Ringing World page reference: 5403.1164

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Coln St Aldwyns, Gloucestershire
Decollation of St John the Baptist
Thursday, 14 August 2014 in 46m (7–2–26)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Eileen M Godwin
2 Michelle Harris
3 Andrew Roberts
4 Barbara AG Lyne
5 Peter Godsell
6 David Bostock
7 Peter J Harris (C)
8 Susan L Strickland
Half-muffled in memory of Barbara Holden, Branch Ringing Master, whose funeral was held yesterday

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Lichfield, Staffordshire
Cathedral Church of Blessed Virgin Mary and St Chad
Saturday, 16 August 2014 in 3h 29 (31 cwt)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Thomas Hooley
1 Jane D Bull
2 Hilda C Ridley
3 John Cornock
4 Ian P Unsworth
5 Jonathan C Adkins
6 Andrew A Ward
7 Francis M Byrne (C)
8 Philip F Pope
9 John R Ridley
10 Philip R Grover
In memory of Barbara Holden
Ringing World page reference: 5392.0894

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
City of London
St Lawrence Jewry
Saturday, 16 August 2014 in 3h 10 (24–3–2)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (19m)
448 each Cambridge, Cassiobury, Lincolnshire, Rutland; 224 each Ashtead, Bristol, Cornwall, Cray, Double Dublin, Glasgow, Ipswich, Lindum, London, Pudsey, Superlative, Uxbridge, Whalley, Wembley, Yorkshire; 153 com.; atw.
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Thomas G Scase
2 Helen C Mansley
3 Alex W Tatlow
4 Matthew D Dawson (C)
5 Ian P Hill
6 Louis P H Suggett
7 Alan G Reading
8 Edward P D Colliss
Ringing World page reference: 5394.0948

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Lydiard Tregoze, Wiltshire
St Mary
Sunday, 17 August 2014 in 45m
1349 Mixed Doubles
240 Stedman, 240 Plain Bob, 240 Reverse Canterbury, 240 April Day and 389 Grandsire
1 Jeanette Ferris
2 Julian Ferrar
3 Ruth Plumridge
4 Michael Moore
5 Chris Jenkins (C)
6 Julian J Hemper
Rung to welcome people to Lydiard Park, especially the gentleman who stopped us and thanked us for our ringing!

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Lydiard Millicent, Wiltshire
All Saints
Sunday, 17 August 2014 in 41m
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Jeanette Ferris
2 Julian Ferrar
3 Julian J Hemper
4 Ruth Plumridge
5 Chris Jenkins (C)
6 Michael Moore
First Stedman for ringers 1 and 5
Rung as a birthday compliment to Rachel Daville, sister of Ruth Plumridge.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Longcot, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 17 August 2014 in 2h 46 (9 cwt)
5056 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by J R Ridley
1 Mark Edwards
2 Jane D Bull
3 Robert J Clive
4 Sarah B Ewbank
5 John R Ridley (C)
6 Hilda C Ridley
7 Daniel P Knight
8 Andrew M Bull
Rung in memory of Barbara Holden
Ringing World page reference: 5392.0894

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 17 August 2014
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Chris Hickey
2 Reg Hitchings (C)
3 Anna Bayley
4 Harry Tomlinson
5 Sue Drinkwater
6 Pat Hickey
7 Stuart Tomlinson
8 Jonathan Sweetman
With congratulations to Pat & Chris Hickey on their 40th Wedding Anniversary

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Fairford, Gloucestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 17 August 2014 in 48m (17–1–2)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Joanne M Roberts
2 Michelle Harris
3 Kay Hodges
4 Bridget Lazenby
5 Barbara AG Lyne
6 Judith E Carter
7 Peter J Harris (C)
8 Susan L Strickland
Half-muffled in memory of Barbara Holden, Branch Ringing Master, whose funeral was held last week

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Chippenham, Wiltshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 17 August 2014 in 50m (18–1–05)
1260 Canterbury Pleasure Bob Triples
1 Jean Carey
2 Jane Ridgwell
3 Joanna Wheatland
4 Sara Bye
5 Morley Bray
6 Richard Iles
7 Andrew K Woolley (C)
8 Rodney Brown
1st blows in method - 3, 6
1st quarter in method - 4, 5
For evening service, and in memory of Richard Charles Silley, great uncle of Richard Iles, and Sidney Pearce, former ringer in this tower, both of whom were killed in WW1.
Also to wish Tess Brown a continuing recovery.
Also to congratulate Christopher Wheatland, Joanna's son and Belouis Archer, Rodney's grandson on success in their A-levels.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bisley, Gloucestershire
All Saints
Sunday, 17 August 2014
1288 Grandsire Triples
1 Richard Page
2 Carole Bucknell
3 Rupert Howes
4 Sue Page
5 Stan Burrage
6 Julian Howes - Cond
7 Ian Bucknell
8 Ryan Brown
Rung in fond memory and in thanksgiving for the life of Barbara Holden of South Cerney and the Cirencester Branch by representatives of the Stroud Branch.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Wapley, South Gloucestershire
St Peter
Tuesday, 19 August 2014 in 43m (8cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sheila Lewis
2 Alan J Coombs (C)
3 Linda Gittings
4 Thomas Moller
5 Sarah C L Turner
6 Mick Lewis
First Quarter peal inside for Sarah

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
North Cerney, Gloucestershire
All Saints
Wednesday, 20 August 2014 in 45m (5¾cwt)
1260 Polebrook Doubles
A 60 plus 5 x 240's based on PPBBPBPB x 3 (comp AJW)
1 Judy Carter
2 Kay Hodges
3 Hazel Bridges
4 Rob Clive
5 Andrew Wood (C)
6 Philip Twentyman
In memory of Barbara Holden, Cirencester Branch Ringing Master

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Warden Hill, Gloucestershire
St Christopher
Wednesday, 20 August 2014 in 39m (63lbs)
1260 Doubles (1m/4v)
300 Plain Bob, 240 each Kennington, April Day, Sleighford and May Day.
1 Isabel Hitchings
2 Mike Collett
3 Reg Hitchings (C)
4 Owen Barraclough
5 Joan Barraclough
6 Maureen McBane
150th together 2 & 3 and 3 & 4.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Alderton, Wiltshire
St Giles
Wednesday, 20 August 2014 in 42m (8–3–24)
1298 Surfleet Surprise Minor
1 Malcolm N Evans
2 Elizabeth A Evans
3 Katie H Lucas
4 Hugh N Evans
5 Jonathan D Storey
6 Simon D G Webb (C)
Hugh (G&B Chairman) has now rung at all ringable towers in the G&B with 4 or more bells.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Meysey Hampton, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Thursday, 21 August 2014 in 44m (9–2–17)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Eileen M Godwin
2 Michelle Harris
3 Joyce Tucker
4 Barbara AG Lyne
5 Andrew Roberts (C)
6 Peter J Harris
Half-muffled in memory of Barbara Holden, Branch Ringing Master, whose funeral was held last week. Jean Brown wishes to be associated with this.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Mangotsfield, Gloucestershire
St James
Thursday, 21 August 2014 in 38m (7)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Thomas Moller
3 Toby Dando
4 Simon W Edwards (C)
5 Nick D Jones
6 Aaron L Moulder
1st Stedman: 2

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Lydney, Gloucestershire
Thursday, 21 August 2014
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Steve Coleman
2 Cathy Baker
3 Pat Wood
4 David Gill
5 Jack Long
6 Francesca Cinderey (C)
7 John Hopkins
8 David Hodges
9 Will Ruck
10 Sue Coleman

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Frenchay, Gloucestershire
St John Baptist
Thursday, 21 August 2014 in 40m (4)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Simon W Edwards
2 Thomas Moller
3 Margaret E L Chapman
4 Toby Dando
5 Aaron L Moulder
6 Nick D Jones (C)
1st blows in method and first Treble Bob: 2

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Swindon, Wiltshire
St Mark
Friday, 22 August 2014 in 45m (11½)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Maureen Edwards
2 Brian Bladon
3 Gudrun Warren
4 Simon W Edwards
5 Mark Edwards
6 Alan Eyles
7 Daniel P Knight
8 Jeremy Warren (C)
Circled tower: 4

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Preston,, Gloucestershire
All Saints
Friday, 22 August 2014 in 45m (5½cwt)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Jo Gifford
2 Hazel Bridges
3 Kay Hodges
4 Rob Clive
5 Andrew Wood (C)
In memory of Barbara Holden, Cirencester Branch Ringing Master

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Painswick, Gloucestershire
St Mary Virgin
Friday, 22 August 2014 in 44m (6–3–21 in D)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Deborah Foreman
2 Mike Collett
3 Isabel Hitchings
4 Jacqui Pillinger
5 Alan Hodges
6 Reg Hitchings (C)
1st Treble Bob 1, 25th together 5&6, 500th together 3&6.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Meysey Hampton, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Saturday, 23 August 2014 in 2h 49 (10cwt)
5040 Spliced Treble Dodging Minor (14m)
(14m: (1) Balmoral, Chepstow D (2) Cottam, Bramcote S (3) Bakewell, Retford S (4) Chieveley, Marcham S (5) Wilmslow, Rostherne D (6) Selston, Stapleford S (7) Luton, Ripley S)
1 Simon J Ridley
2 Hilda C Ridley
3 Neil Bennett
4 Daniel Jones
5 Malcolm P Taylor
6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
Rung to mark the 40th anniversary of the Taylor family's peal of 210-Spliced TD Minor (Leckhampton 1974), at the tower where they rang their first family peal together (1970). The methods come from each of the extents in the 1974 peal.
Ringing World page reference: 5394.0948

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bishops Cleeve, Gloucestershire
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 23 August 2014 in 48m (19–2–21)
1288 Grandsire Triples
1 Mike Seagrave
2 Nicola Beaumont
3 Jenny Hancock
4 Claire Redstone
5 Julian Hemper
6 Andrew Evans
7 Stuart Piper (C)
8 Chris Jenkins

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Ashchurch, Gloucestershire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 23 August 2014 in 43m (12 cwt)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Chris Jenkins
2 Nicola Beaumont
3 Jenny Hancock
4 Claire Redstone
5 Julian Hemper
6 Mike Seagrave
7 Stuart Piper
8 Andrew Evans (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 24 August 2014
1320 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 Sue Drinkwater
2 Barbara Pettit
3 Anna Bayley
4 George Gale
5 Reg Hitchings
6 Stuart Tomlinson (C)
Farewell to assistant curate Ruth Fitter. Wishing her well for her new appointment at St Paul and St Stephen, Gloucester.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Winstone, Gloucestershire
St Bartholomew
Monday, 25 August 2014 in 45m (10)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Rosemary Hester
2 Judy Carter
3 Steph Clive
4 Kay Hodges
5 Hazel Bridges (C)
6 Megan Hester
In memory of Barbara Holden.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Eastington, Gloucestershire
Thursday, 28 August 2014 in 45m (12½ cwt)
1260 3 Method / 2 Varaition
Reverse Canterbury, Cliffords Pleasure, Plain Bob, April Day and Grandsire Doubles
1 Gary Dingle
2 Linda Gittings
3 Pam May
4 Stan Burrage
5 Robin Screen (C)
6 Paul Verney
Rung to celebrate Freya May passing her GSCE results.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Chedworth,, Gloucestershire
St Andrew
Thursday, 28 August 2014 in 45m (11cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Pat Salmon
2 Malcolm Brown
3 Judy Carter (C)
4 Peter Harris
5 David Chalk
6 Bob Anderson
In memory of Barbara Holden, Cirencester Branch Ringing Master

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Rendcomb, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Friday, 29 August 2014 in 41m (8½)
1280 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Rob Clive
2 Judy Carter
3 Kay Hodges
4 Philip Twentyman
5 Hazel Bridges (C)
6 Alison Hester
In memory of Barbara Holden.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Windrush, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Saturday, 30 August 2014 in 41m (7–1–13)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Carole Wood
2 Sarah Ewbank
3 Kay Hodges
4 Philip Twentyman
5 Judy Carter
6 Simon Webb (C)
In memory of Barbara Holden, Branch ringing Master.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Sherborne, Gloucestershire
St Mary Magdelene
Saturday, 30 August 2014 in 41m (9–3–23)
1260 Doubles (2m)
St Martins and Plain Bob
1 Judith E Carter
2 Hugh N Evans
3 Simon D G Webb (C)
4 Kay L Hodges
5 Carole A Wood
6 Sarah B Ewbank
In memory of Barbara Holden, Branch ringing master.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Great Barrington, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Saturday, 30 August 2014 in 39m (8–0–3)
1260 St Clements College Bob Minor
1 Sarah Ewbank
2 Kay Hodges
3 Carole Wood
4 Philip Twentyman
5 Judy Carter (C)
6 Simon Webb
In memory of Barbara Holden, Branch ringing Master.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Quedgeley, Gloucestershire
St James
Sunday, 31 August 2014 in 43m (8–2–8 in F♯)
1260 Mixed Doubles (3m)
With 6,7,8 cover.
1 Paul Price
2 Mary Ellis
3 Linda Gittings
4 Anthony Stick
5 Dave Franklin (C)
6 Phil Bond
7 Mary Bloomfield
8 David Pouncey
Rung to celebrate the life of Wilf Dixie Father of Gill Bond who is a ringer at Quedgeley and wife of the 6th bell ringer.
Ringing World page reference: 5840.0293

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Lydiard Tregoze, Wiltshire
St Mary's
Sunday, 31 August 2014 in 44m
1260 Doubles (1p, 2m)
540 Stedman, 480 Grandsire and 240 Plain Bob
1 Julie Miles (C)
2 Susannah Moore
3 Jeanette Ferris
4 Ruth Plumridge
5 Michael Moore
6 Jenny Moore
Rung for the Songs of Praise service in the walled garden and to celebrate the 50th birthday of Sharon Reece, friend of ringer no 3.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Frampton-on-Severn, Gloucestershire
Sunday, 31 August 2014
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Steve Coleman (C)
2 Sue Pouncey
3 Angie Ayling
4 Paul Verney
5 David Pouncey
6 Sue Coleman
First Treble Bob: 2, 3, 4 and 5

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Filton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 31 August 2014 in 43m (6–0–22)
1299 Grandsire Doubles
1 Janet Moller
2 Thomas Moller
3 Philip Naylor
4 David A C Matthews (C)
5 David C Haslum
6 Andrew Marker
For the interment of the ashes of Bill Naylor sometime Vice Captain at Filton,Tower Captain at Henbury and Bristol Rural Branch Ringing Master.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Fairford, Gloucestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 31 August 2014 in 44m (17)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Joanne Roberts
2 Hilary Ockendon
3 Judy Carter
4 Kay Hodges
5 Barbara Lyne
6 Hazel Bridges (C)
7 Sarah Ewbank
8 Sue Strickland
In memory of Barbara Holden. First Cirencester branch all ladies band of triples for some time.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol
St John on the Wall
Sunday, 31 August 2014 in 2h 50 (~11cwt)
5040 Spliced Treble Dodging Minor (8m)
720 each Cambridge, Cunecastre, London, Norwich S, Kent, Oxford TB; 360 each Beverley, Surfleet S.
Composed by P G C Ellis, arr A G Reading
1 Matthew D Dawson (C)
2 Kathryn H Lucas
3 Ian R Fielding
4 Helen C Mansley
5 Edward P D Colliss
6 Ian P Hill
Circled tower: 3.
Ringing World page reference: 5395.0969