Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 666 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Mitcheldean, Gloucestershire
Wednesday, 1 January 2014
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Will Ruck
2 Steve Coleman (C)
3 Barbara Gilson
4 Ann Kerswell
5 Jack Long
6 Sue Coleman
7 Cathy Baker
8 Doris Hornchurch
First inside: 3
First Triples inside: 4

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Mangotsfield, Gloucestershire
St James
Wednesday, 1 January 2014 in 44m (7cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Sheila Lewis
2 Anita E Matthews
3 Mick Lewis
4 William Liebow
5 Alan J Coombs (C)
6 Richard Fox
All the band wish Michael Lewis a Happy Birthday today.
Also rung for World Peace Day
and to welcome the New Year.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Didbrook, Gloucestershire
St George
Wednesday, 1 January 2014 in 2h 50 (6–0–21)
5040 Doubles (11m)
[1-2] Grandsire, [3-6] Reverse Canterbury, [7-10] St Nicholas, [11-14] Winchendon, [15-18] St Remigius, [19-22] Huntley, [23-26] Plain Bob, [27-30] St Simon’s, [31-34] St Martin’s, [35-38] St Osmund, [39-42] Eynesbury.
1 Simon J Ridley
2 Simon W Edwards
3 Mark Edwards
4 Richard L Thumwood
5 Darran Ricks (C)
To welcome the New Year.
Ringing World page reference: 5363.0139

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Blaisdon, Gloucestershire
Wednesday, 1 January 2014
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Will Ruck
2 Steve Coleman (C)
3 Sue Sterry
4 Chris Meads
5 Sue Coleman
6 John Simms
First inside: 3

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Wapley, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Thursday, 2 January 2014 in 41m (8cwt)
1260 5 Doubles
240 each of St Simons, St Martins, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire, & 300 of Plain Bob (81 calls)
1 *Sheila Lewis
2 William Liebow
3 Ian Smith
4 Martin S Pearson
5 Alan J Coombs (C)
6 Richard Fox
Rung on the 1st Anniversary of the passing of Raymond & Eleanor Norris
aged 81.
*Most methods to a quarter

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Stratton St Margaret, Wiltshire
St Margaret of Antioch
Friday, 3 January 2014 in 2h 35 (8 cwt)
5024 Keevil Surprise Major
Composed by J R Ridley
1 John R Ridley (C)
2 Jane D Bull
3 Cynthia E Howell
4 Brian Bladon
5 Hilda C Ridley
6 John C Sheppard
7 Darran Ricks
8 Colin M Turner
Rung as an 80th birthday compliment to Brian Bladon
Ringing World page reference: 5361.0082

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Great Rissington, Gloucestershire
Friday, 3 January 2014
1280 Spliced Perivale Alliance and Barking Little Bob Minor
960 Perivale and 320 Barking
1 Keith Murphy
2 Steve Coleman (C)
3 Sue Coleman
4 Jeremy Meyrick
5 John Nicholls
6 Bill Nash

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Upton St Leonards, Gloucestershire
Saturday, 4 January 2014
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Sandra Bagley
2 Andrew Smith
3 Madeleine Lindley
4 Sue Page
5 Neil Amphlett
6 Hugh Read (C)
7 Richard Page
8 Roger Bagley
Rung in celebration of the marriage of Amy Ford and Adam Ely

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Saturday, 4 January 2014 in 2h 53 (11–2–6)
5080 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by A J Cox
1 Cynthia E Howell
2 Brian Bladon
3 Nicola J Turner
4 Roger Baldwin
5 Rebecca J Cox
6 Bernard F L Groves
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 John C Sheppard
9 Peter Bridle
10 Colin M Turner
Especially arranged and rung as an 80th birthday compliment to Brian Bladon
Ringing World page reference: 5361.0082

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 5 January 2014
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Anna Bayley
2 Mike Seagrave
3 Barbara Pettit
4 Pat Hickey
5 Chris Hickey
6 Sue Drinkwater
7 Stuart Tomlinson (C)
8 John Liptrot

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bisley, Gloucestershire
All Saints
Monday, 6 January 2014 (14–1–16)
1250 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Jane Bull
2 Frank Byrne
3 Carole Bucknell
4 Ian Unsworth
5 John Taylor
6 Peter Holden
7 Ian Bucknell
8 Philip Pope (C)
Rung in memory of Geoff Clark, a former Auditor of the G&B

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Newent, Gloucestershire
Wednesday, 8 January 2014
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jack Long
2 Sue Coleman
3 Cathy Baker
4 Chris Meads
5 Will Ruck
6 John Simms
7 Steve Coleman (C)
8 Norman Morris
First inside on eight: 5

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Pucklechurch
St Thomas a Becket
Saturday, 11 January 2014
1260 Doubles (6 methods)
1 Jenny Rogers
2 Mary S York
3 Brynley A Shackleton
4 Philip Coward
5 Ian G Smith (C)
6 Henry Taysom
Rung on behalf of the Midweek Farcited Group in memory of Rita Lampard (nee Webb) who died on the 1st of January 2014, also Leslie (Don) Gibson who died on the 5th of January 2014 who loved the sound of the bells.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire
Saturday, 11 January 2014
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Steve Coleman (C)
2 Angie Ayling
3 Sue Pouncey
4 David Pouncey
5 John Hale
6 Sue Coleman
First Grandsire inside: 2 and 3

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 12 January 2014
1392 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Harry Tomlinson
2 Barbara Pettit
3 Anna Bayley
4 Jacqui Hyde
5 Ben Gooch
6 Stuart Tomlinson (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bisley, Gloucestershire
All Saints
Sunday, 12 January 2014
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Rupert Howes
2 Holly Abbott
3 Carole Bucknell
4 Connie Tongue
5 Julian Howes
6 Ian Bucknell - Cond
1st of Surprise - 2.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Ruardean, Gloucestershire
Wednesday, 15 January 2014
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Steve Coleman (C)
2 Sue Coleman
3 Chris Meads
4 Jack Long
5 John Simms
6 Will Ruck
7 Cathy Baker
8 Alan Lewis

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Chippenham, Wiltshire
St Andrew
Wednesday, 15 January 2014 in 44m
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Edward A Spearey
2 Gareth Bennett
3 Joanna Wheatland
4 Bob Mustow
5 Richard Iles
6 Andrew K Woolley (C)
To congratulate Ben Wheatland on being awarded an MA in Corruption and Governance from the University of Sussex.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Syston, Gloucestershire
St Anne
Friday, 17 January 2014 in 42m (10 cwt)
1260 2 Doubles
600 Grandsire & 660 Plain Bob
1 Sheila Lewis
2 Myra J Gibbs
3 Linda Gittings
4 Stan Burrage
5 Alan J Coombs (C)
6 Mervyn Gibbs
Rung in Memorial after the Funeral of
Rita Margaret Lampard by her friends and fellow ringers

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Swindon, Wiltshire
Christ Church
Saturday, 18 January 2014 in 3h 8 (21–3–9)
5040 Christ Church Surprise Royal
Composed by Brian Harris
1 Lucy H Eyles
2 Brian Bladon
3 Alan M Eyles
4 Mark Edwards
5 Jeremy A H Samson
6 Brian Harris
7 Darran Ricks (C)
8 Richard L Thumwood
9 Ashley C Fortey
10 Mark A Boylan
100th together: 2 and 7.
Rung to celebrate (and during) the official opening by Nick Hewer (of BBC’s “The Apprentice” and Channel 4’s “Countdown”) - born in Swindon and a former near neighbour of the church* - of the new “Community Centre @ Christ Church”, and its blessing by the Bishop of Swindon, Rt Revd Dr Lee Rayfield. (See also peal of Swindon S Royal on Sat 30 Nov 2013: RW, 3 Jan 2014, p.10.)
*“When I was growing up the sound of the bells used to drive me mad!”
Ringing World page reference: 5364.0162

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Saturday, 18 January 2014 in 2h 43 (9 cwt)
5088 Odyssey Surprise Major
Composed by J R Ridley
1 Deborah M Talbott
2 Jane D Bull
3 Hilda C Ridley
4 Simon J Ridley
5 Stuart P B Talbott
6 Stuart E Tomlinson
7 Michael J Seagrave
8 John R Ridley (C)
Rung to celebrate the birth of Abigail Clare Skinner, born 30 December 2013; a granddaughter for ringers 3 and 8, and niece for ringer of 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5363.0139

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
East Hendred, Oxfordshire
St Augustine of Canterbury
Saturday, 18 January 2014 in 48m (22cwt)
1260 Doubles
300 Grandsire, 480 Reverse Canterbury, 480 Plain Bob
1 Michael Woodward
2 Sarah Meaden
3 Alan Woodward (C)
4 Malcolm Barnes
5 Daniel Knight
6 Tony Pullan
Rung to celebrate the life of David Herring, ringer at SS John the Baptist & Helen, Wroughton, Wilts who sadly passed away earlier this month.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Charlton Kings, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Saturday, 18 January 2014 in 46m (17)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Colin Saxelby
2 Nigel Bearne
3 Margaret Bearne
4 Geoffrey Bourton
5 Isabel Hitchings
6 Ray Talbot
7 Reg Hitchings (C)
8 Ann Jessop
1st inside and on 8 (4)
In Memory of Margery Wratten
Congratulations to Mike and HRH Zara Tindell (Cheltenham residents) on the birth of a daughter

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Wotton-Under_Edge, Gloucestershire
St Mary-the-Virgin
Sunday, 19 January 2014 in 43m (18)
1260 Doubles
600 St Simon's doubles 660 Plain Bob doubles
1 Philip Joynson
2 James Joynson
3 Gill Carey
4 Matthew Hall
5 Andrew Ward (C)
6 Francis Rea
For Choral Evensong.
Rung on the back 6.
First of St Simon's: 2

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Lydiard Tregoze, Wiltshire
St Mary's
Sunday, 19 January 2014 in 42m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jenny Moore
2 Hester Wall
3 Jeanette Ferris
4 Ruth Plumridge
5 Michael Moore (C)
6 David Tapscott
Rung to celebrate the life of Dave Herring, a fellow ringer.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Lydiard Millicent, Wiltshire
All Saints
Sunday, 19 January 2014 in 46m
1320 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Hester Wall
2 Ruth Plumridge
3 Jeanette Ferris
4 Jenny Moore
5 Michael Moore (C)
6 David Tapscott
Rung to celebrate the birth of Alice Patchalida Walker, first granddaughter of Mary Nettleton, ringer at this tower.
3 first in method
5 first calling of method.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Longcot, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 19 January 2014 in 2h 42 (9 cwt)
5040 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by J R Ridley
1 Hilda C Ridley
2 Catherine M A Lane
3 Michael J Seagrave
4 Jane D Bull
5 Kenneth R Davenport
6 Stuart P B Talbott
7 John G Pusey
8 John R Ridley (C)
100th together: 4 & 8.
Circled tower: 1
Ringing World page reference: 5363.0139

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 19 January 2014
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Clara Jackson
2 Jacqui Hyde
3 Margaret Bearne
4 Stuart Tomlinson
5 Sue Drinkwater
6 Chris Hickey
7 Pat Hickey
8 Quentin Jackson (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Lacock, Wiltshire
St Cyriac
Sunday, 19 January 2014 in 42m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Angela May
2 Debbie Stott
3 Chris Howard
4 Jenny Hancock
5 Andrew K Woolley (C)
6 Steve Griffin
To congratulate Mike and Zara Tindall on the birth of their daughter.
For Evensong.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bisley (All Saints), Gloucestershire
Sunday, 19 January 2014 in 76m (14–1–16)
2014 Spliced Triples and Major
14 Plain Bob Triples, 2000 Plain Bob Major. 1 com.
Composed by Traditional
1 Carole Bucknell
2 Fen Tongue
3 Connie Tongue
4 Alan Hodges
5 Richard Page
6 John Taylor
7 Ian Bucknell
8 Julian Howes (C)
Rung as a 16th birthday compliment to the conductor, and for the new year 2014.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Ampney Crucis, Gloucestershire
Holy Rood
Sunday, 19 January 2014 in 40m (6 cwt)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Philip Twenyman
2 Judy Carter
3 Bridget Lazenby
4 Kay Hodges
5 Andrew Wood
6 Hazel Bridges (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Coaley, Gloucestershire
St Bartholomew
Tuesday, 21 January 2014 in 45m (11–2–2)
1320 Bourne Surprise Minor
1 Philip Coward
2 Thomas Bale
3 David Matthews (C)
4 Valerie Johnson
5 Andrew Williams
6 Matthew Johnson

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Lydney, Gloucestershire
Thursday, 23 January 2014
1296 Erin Caters
1 Steve Coleman
2 Sue Coleman
3 Pat Wood
4 Paul Bergdahl
5 Jack Long
6 Cathy Baker (C)
7 Dave Hodges
8 John Simms
9 Leighton Cooke
10 Will Ruck

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bisley (All Saints), Gloucestershire
Friday, 24 January 2014 in 44m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Rev Tom Merry
2 Ryan Brown
3 Carole Bucknell
4 Julian Howes (C)
5 Ian Bucknell
6 Anne Tillman
Rung in thanksgiving for the lives of Paul Bentley, Mike Banyard and Norman Macleod, all villagers who have died within the last ten days.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Tidenham, Gloucestershire
Saturday, 25 January 2014 (9–2–9)
1440 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Sophie Adams
2 Jack Long
3 Dudley Surman
4 Vic Duke
5 Thomas Utting (C)
6 Leighton Cooke
Rung in memory of Reg Lewis

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cirencester, Gloucestershire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 25 January 2014 (27 cwt)
1254 Grandsire Cinques
1 Fiona Hartley (Cirencester Branch Alternate)
2 Claire Redstone (Tewkesbury Branch)
3 Martin Pearson (Bristol Rural Branch)
4 Hugh Evans (Chairman)
5 Sue Coleman (Forest Branch)
6 Hazel Bridges (Ringing Master) (C)
7 Keith Murphy (North Cotswold Branch)
8 Roger Haynes (Chippenham Branch)
9 Derek Harbottle (Central Council Representative)
10 Pat Hickey (Central Council Representative)
11 Steve Coleman (Secretary)
12 Malcolm Barnes (Swindon Branch)
First on 12: 7 and 12.
By members of the Association Management Committee after the meeting to approve the 2013 accounts.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol
St Ambrose
Saturday, 25 January 2014 in 2h 54 (11–1–21)
5024 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by T B Worsley
1 Robert A Convey
2 Ian P Hill
3 Christine Andrew
4 Kathryn H Lucas
5 John Cornock
6 Richard O Humphries
7 Rebecca J Cox
8 Robert C Kippin (C)
First peal in the method: 4. On UBSCR dinner day.
Ringing World page reference: 5364.0162

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 26 January 2014
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Sue Drinkwater
2 Harry Tomlinson
3 Cara Capewell
4 Clara Jackson
5 Quentin Jackson
6 Stuart Tomlinson (C)
First Surprise - 2

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Horsley, Gloucestershire
Sunday, 26 January 2014 in 45m (15 cwt)
1260 (3 method / 1 variation)
Rev Canterbury, Plain Bob, April Day and Grandsire Doubles
1 Stan Burrage
2 Pam May
3 Jenni Judson
4 Keith Durrant
5 Robin Screen (C)
6 Paul Verney
Rung in memory of Geoffrey Clark Bourton on the water ring and former Auditor of the G and B

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Dursley, Gloucestershire
St James the Great
Sunday, 26 January 2014
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Frank Byrne
2 Judith Cotterell
3 Anne Pope
4 Ian Unsworth
5 Elizabeth Byrne
6 Jane Bull
7 Andy Binstead (C)
8 Philip Pope
In celebration of Frank Byrne's birthday

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
Minster Church of St Mary
Sunday, 26 January 2014 in 43m (12 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Reg Hitchings (C)
2 Emma Abbey
3 Hilda Ridley
4 Ann Jessop
5 Liz Coke
6 Pat Hickey
7 James Daffurn
8 Chris Hickey
After meeting short for Caters with thanks to Roy Williams for standing down.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bourton-on-the-Water, Gloucestershire
Sunday, 26 January 2014
1288 Call Changes
1 Steve Coleman (C)
2 Roger Woodley
3 Stephanie Hemming
4 Brian McBurnie
5 Andy Clark
6 Roger Jones
7 Rob Kilbey
8 Sue Coleman
In grateful thanksgiving for the life of Geoff Clark, ringer at Bourton-on-the-Water, honorary life member of the Gloucester & Bristol Association, and thoroughly nice man.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Hewelsfield, Gloucestershire
Monday, 27 January 2014
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Steve Coleman (C)
2 Mary Fear
3 Sue Coleman
4 Will Ruck
5 John Simms
6 Norman Morris
First in the method: 4

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Newland, Gloucestershire
Tuesday, 28 January 2014
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Steve Coleman (C)
2 Sue Coleman
3 Chris Meads
4 Will Ruck
5 Cathy Baker
6 Norman Morris
First Stedman: 4

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Great Rissington, Gloucestershire
Thursday, 30 January 2014
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Keith Murphy
2 Steve Coleman (C)
3 Sue Coleman
4 Jeremy Meyrick
5 John Nicholls
6 Rob Kilbey
In grateful thanksgiving for the life of Geoff Clark, ringer at Bourton-on-the-Water, honorary life member of the Gloucester & Bristol Association, and thoroughly nice man.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Minsterworth, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Friday, 31 January 2014 in 44m (11–0–27)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Rachel Andrew
2 Mary Fear
3 Jack Long
4 Will Ruck
5 John Simms (C)
6 Chris Meads
First Quarter 1

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Barnwood, Gloucestershire
Saturday, 1 February 2014
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Steve Coleman (C)
2 Sue Page
3 Richard Page
4 Brian McBurnie
5 Keith Durrant
6 Neil Amphlett
7 Keith Poole
8 Robin Screen
In grateful thanksgiving for the life of Geoff Clark, formerly tower captain of Barnwood, honorary life member of the Gloucester & Bristol Association, and thoroughly nice man.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Ashton Keynes, Wiltshire
Holy Cross
Saturday, 1 February 2014 in 2h 47 (12–3–10)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1) Warkworth, 2) York, 3) Norwich, 4) Durham, 5) Bourne, 6) Surfleet and 7) Cambridge.
1 Daniel P Knight
2 Cynthia E Howell
3 John C Sheppard
4 Mark Edwards
5 Darran Ricks (C)
6 Ashley C Fortey
To commemorate the twentieth anniversary of the augmentation to six.
Completes peals in all ringable Swindon Branch towers for the conductor, except Latton which are deemed to be un-pealable (but he has rung a QP there!).
Ringing World page reference: 5365.0186

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Wroughton, Wiltshire
Sunday, 2 February 2014
1260 (3methods/3v)
240 Plain bob 240 Kennington 240 April Day 240 Reverse Canterbury 240 Clifford's pleasure 60 Grandsire
1 David Bathe
2 Julie Bedford
3 Neil Bedford
4 Matthew Payne
5 John Godfree (C)
6 Richard Perry
In memory of David Herring a ringer here for 45 years. He passed on his skill and knowledge to so many ringers

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 2 February 2014
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Chris Hickey
2 Barbara Pettit
3 Anna Bayley
4 Jacqui Hyde
5 Sue Drinkwater
6 Pat Hickey (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Colesbourne, Gloucestershire
St James Apostle and Martyr
Sunday, 2 February 2014 in 39m 56s (5½)
1260 Doubles (2m: St Simons and St Martins)
1 Sue Rhodes
2 Hazel Bridges
3 Robert Clive (C)
4 Simon Webb
5 Philip Twentyman
For the Colesbourne Park Snowdrop Festival

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Warden Hill, Gloucestershire
St Christopher
Sunday, 2 February 2014 in 33m (63lbs)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Mike Collett
2 Isabel Hitchings
3 Reg Hitchings (C)
4 Joan Barraclough
5 Owen Barraclough
6 Maureen McBane
For Candlemas

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bisley, Gloucestershire
All Saints
Monday, 3 February 2014
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Fen Tongue
2 Peter Holden
3 Carole Bucknell
4 Jane Bull
5 Ian Unsworth
6 Frank Byrne
7 Phillip Pope
8 Ian Bucknell (C)
21st Birthday compliment to Hannah Bucknell, youngest daugher of Ian & Carole Bucknell

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Mangotsfield, Gloucestershire
St James
Wednesday, 5 February 2014 in 43m (7cwt)
1260 2 Doubles/ (2variations)
240 Grandsire, 540 Plain Bob 240 April Day, 240 Kennington
1 Sarah C L Turner
2 Mary York
3 Jonathan Storey
4 Michael Beard
5 Alan J Coombs (C)
6 Clive Stallard
Rung as a compliment for the forthcoming 18th Birthday on Saturday of Miss Chloe Louise Beard.
Also to wish Mary York a Happy Birthday this weekend.
Well done to Sarah on her first working bell, and first quarter in over 17 years.
It was the 100th quarter peal for Jonathan.
Also rung for the Patronal Feast Day of St Agatha, who is the Patron Saint of Bellringers and Nurses, Died AD 250 in Scicily.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Stratton St Margaret, Wiltshire
St Margaret of Antioch
Friday, 7 February 2014 in 2h 43 (8 cwt)
5088 Quicksand Surprise Major
Composed by J R Ridley
1 John R Ridley (C)
2 Darran Ricks
3 John C Sheppard
4 Brian Bladon
5 Jane D Bull
6 Hilda C Ridley
7 Richard L Thumwood
8 Mark Edwards
Rung as a farewell to Darran Ricks, leaving Swindon to live in Worcester.
Ringing World page reference: 5366.0208

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Woodchester, Gloucestershire
Saturday, 8 February 2014
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Angie Ayling
2 Sue Pouncey
3 David Pouncey
4 Sue Coleman
5 Steve Coleman (C)
6 John Hale
First Stedman: 1, 2 and 3

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Upton St Leonards, Gloucestershire
St Leonard
Saturday, 8 February 2014 in 46m (15–3–10)
1260 Gransire Triples
1 Frances Christiansen
2 Valerie Johnson
3 Philip Coward
4 Andrew Williams
5 Matthew Johnson
6 Malcolm Evans
7 David Matthews (C)
8 Arch Andrews

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Brockworth, Gloucestershire
St George
Saturday, 8 February 2014 in 45m (13–0–6)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Philip Coward
2 Frances Christiansen
3 Valerie Johnson
4 Andrew Williams
5 Matthew Johnson
6 David Matthews (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Broad Blunsdon (St Leonard), Wiltshire
Saturday, 8 February 2014 in 2h 56 (5–1–15)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Nathan J Pitstow
1 Ian D Bucknell
2 Brian Bladon
3 Simon W Edwards
4 Connie M Tongue
5 Russell N Scudamore
6 Hilda C Ridley
7 John R Ridley
8 Julian O Howes (C)
First peal as conductor at first attempt.
Rung as a 21st birthday compliment to Hannah Rachael Bucknell.
Ringing World page reference: 5366.0208

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol
St Mary, Redcliffe
Saturday, 8 February 2014 in 3h 47 (50–2–21)
5088 Clackmannan Surprise Maximus
Composed by A G Reading (No.3)
1 Jack D Aylward
2 Matthew D Dawson (C)
3 Alex W Tatlow
4 Anthony J Cox
5 Elizabeth A Evans
6 Rebecca J Cox
7 Edward O Marchbank
8 Anthony M Bulteel
9 Stephen J Bateman
10 Ian P Hill
11 Gabrielle L Cowcill
12 Keith W Scudamore
A Bristol Branch peal.
Circled the ring of twelve: 2 and 11.
Ringing World page reference: 5367.0233

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bitton, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Saturday, 8 February 2014 in 47m (14–1–4)
1250 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
Cambridge, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire & Superlative
Composed by Daniel W Brady
1 Susan P E Bateman
2 Christine J Sworder
3 Simon D G Webb
4 Kathryn H Lucas
5 Giles R Wood
6 Jonathan D Storey
7 David P Sworder
8 Gareth L M Lawson (C)
First of 4 spliced: 6
100th quarter together: 3 & 4

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Mitcheldean, Gloucestershire
Sunday, 9 February 2014
1260 Spliced Doubles (50 Methods)
1 Ann Kerswell
2 Cathy Baker
3 Steve Coleman (C)
4 David Gill
5 Sue Coleman
6 Will Ruck
A 50th birthday compliment to David Gill, ringing his most methods to a quarter

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Frampton Cotterell, South Glos
St Peter
Monday, 10 February 2014 in 45m (14 cwt.)
1260 St Clements College Bob Minor
1 Ian Smith
2 Rosemary Morgan
3 Arch Andrews
4 Bill Liebow
5 Martin Pearson
6 Martin Blanchard (C)
1st in method - 5
Collective February birthday good wishes for Arch (7th), Mary York (9th), and Stella Leitch, daughter of 6, (11th).

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Standish, Gloucestershire
St Nicholas
Wednesday, 12 February 2014 in 43m (12¼ cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 A Stick
2 Iris Smith
3 Melanie Gibson
4 G Dingle
5 E J Gibson (C)
6 T Douglas
Rung to the memory of Sue Catcheside, ringer and choir mistress of Longney and Elmore Church.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Standish, Gloucestershire
St Nicholas
Wednesday, 12 February 2014 in 43m (12–1–10 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Anthony Stick
2 Iris Smith
3 Melanie Gibson
4 Gary Dingle
5 John Gibson (C)
6 Tim Douglas
Rung in memory of Sue Catcheside ringer and choir mistress of Longney and Elmore Church.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
English Bicknor, Gloucestershire
Wednesday, 12 February 2014
1320 Cambridge Sorprise Minor
1 Will Ruck
2 Steve Coleman (C)
3 Jack Long
4 Sue Coleman
5 Chris Meads
6 John Simms
First Surprise: 5
First Treble Bob: 1

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Longcot, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 13 February 2014 in 2h 46 (8–1–24)
5152 Fernham Delight Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Brian Bladon
2 Peter Bridle
3 Diana M Bridle
4 D John Hunt
5 Christopher R Field
6 Rebecca J Cox
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Raymond Haines
First peal in the method
Fernham Delight Major
-56-18-12-1236-34-58-14-18 le 12 17863542
Ringing World page reference: 5369.0283

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Olveston, South Glos
St Mary (The Virgin)
Friday, 14 February 2014 in 47m (18–3–7)
1260 Grandsire Doubles With 4,6,8 Behind
1 MargaretMcCabe
2 Ed Lovering
3 David H Sansum
4 Val Johnson
5 Thomas Bale
6 Rod Williams
7 Matthew B Johnson (C)
8 Philip Coward
To celebrate Lizzy Yarnold Gold Medal in the skeleton run at Sochi Olympics 2014

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Westbury on Severn, Gloucestershire
Ss Peter & Paul
Saturday, 15 February 2014 in 47m (20–0–7)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sue Sterry
2 Chris Meads
3 Mary Fear
4 Will Ruck
5 John Simms (C)
6 Neil Tappin
Rung prior to the launch of the campaign to re-shingle the spire - "Time to Fix the Shingles"

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Longney, Gloucestershire
Saturday, 15 February 2014 in 50m (11 cwt)
1260 3 Method / 2 Varaition
Cliffords Pleasure, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, April Day and Grandsire Doubles
1 Mike Williams
2 John Gibson
3 Chris Meads
4 Jack Long
5 Pam May
6 Graeme Hartley
7 Robin Screen (C)
8 Jack Hunt
4,6,8 cover, Birthday Compliment to Pete Harrison, Mike Williams and Jack Hunt

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Saturday, 15 February 2014 in 2h 48 (9 cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by C. Charge
1 Ian P Unsworth
2 John Cornock
3 John R Ridley
4 Philip J Joynson
5 Hilda C Ridley
6 Stuart P B Talbott
7 Stuart E Tomlinson
8 Francis M Byrne (C)
First on 8 - 4
Ringing World page reference: 5367.0233

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Lydiard Tregoze, Wiltshire
St Mary's
Sunday, 16 February 2014 in 44m
1260 Doubles (1p,1m)
60 stedman & 1200 Grandsire
1 Ruth Plumridge
2 Hester Wall
3 Jeanette Ferris
4 Jenny Moore
5 Chris Bush (C)
6 Michael Moore
Rung as a birthday compliment to Jeanette on reaching a significant birthday!

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Chippenham, Wiltshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 16 February 2014 in 45m (18–1–05)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jean Carey
2 Richard Iles
3 Jane Ridgwell
4 Richard Heath
5 Rodney Brown
6 Morley Bray (C)
For evening service and to congratulate Ian and Mary Symonds on the occasion of their marriage on 7th Dec 2013

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Castle Eaton, Wiltshire
Sunday, 16 February 2014
1288 Call Changes
1 Daniel Hugh Dumbrill
2 Steve Coleman (C)
3 Dawn Saunders
4 Morag Patrick
5 Daniel Knight
6 Sarah Meaden
First quarter: 3 and 4

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Berkeley, Gloucestershire
St Mary's
Sunday, 16 February 2014
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Francis Byrne
2 Andrew Binstead
3 Philip Pope
4 Steven Chandler (C)
5 Ian Unsworth
6 Andrew Bull
For Evensong. Rung in memory of the mother of the tower captain, Tim Soanes

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Swindon, Wiltshire
St Mary, Rodbourne Cheney
Monday, 17 February 2014 in 45m (8)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Deb Vining
2 Jenny Robertson
3 Gareth Jenkins
4 Stuart Rawlings
5 Simon W Edwards (C)
6 Simon Robertson
First QP of Minor: 2
First QP of Minor on an Inside Bell: 3

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Olveston, Gloucestershire
St Mary (The Virgin)
Tuesday, 18 February 2014 in 47m (18–3–7)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Carolyn A Hibbert
2 James E Hibbert
3 Arch Andrews
4 Philip Coward
5 Andrew Williams
6 David E Hibbert
7 Matthew B Johnson (C)
8 Julie Jackson
For Tilda Spriddell's 'coming of teenage'

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Brockworth, Gloucestershire
Wednesday, 19 February 2014
1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Steve Coleman (C)
2 Mary Fear
3 Chris Meads
4 Will Ruck
5 Sue Coleman
6 John Simms
First in method: 2 and 4

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Lydney, Gloucestershire
Thursday, 20 February 2014
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Steve Coleman (C)
2 Sue Coleman
3 Jo Gifford
4 John Simms
5 John Hopkins
6 Will Ruck
7 Leighton Cooke
8 David Gill
9 Dave Hodges
10 Jack Long
First Caters inside: 5 and 6

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Purton, Wiltshire
St Mary
Friday, 21 February 2014 in 2h 58 (20)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by H Moore
1 Tobias B Dando
2 Daniel P Knight
3 Robert Perry
4 Michael J Woodward
5 Colin F Salter
6 George M Salter
7 David G Salter (C)
8 Simon W Edwards
A birthday compliment to Sarah Meaden, Swindon Branch Ringer.
Ringing World page reference: 5369.0283

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Wroughton, Wiltshire
SS John Baptist and Helen
Saturday, 22 February 2014 in 46m (20–1–17)
1320 Surfleet Suprise Minor
1 Nicola Pullan
2 Alan Woodward
3 Michael Woodward
4 Tony Pullan
5 Malcolm Barnes
6 Daniel Knight (C)
First in method: 3 and 5
Rung in memory of David Herring

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Swindon, Wiltshire
St Mary, Rodbourne Cheney
Saturday, 22 February 2014 in 45m (8)
1440 Grandsire Minor
1 Colin F Salter (C)
2 Margaret E L Chapman
3 Robert C Beavis
4 David G Salter
5 Toby Dando
6 George M Salter
First Grandsire Minor: 5, 6
First Minor as C.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Swindon, Wiltshire
St Mark
Saturday, 22 February 2014 in 2h 44 (11½)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Paul B Hunter
1 Lucy H Eyles
2 Robert C Beavis
3 Simon W Edwards
4 George M Salter
5 James A Hodkin
6 Tobias B Dando
7 David G Salter (C)
8 Colin F Salter
25th peal: 3
Birthday compliments to Pete Tombs and John Gwynne, former ringers at this tower
Ringing World page reference: 5369.0283

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Swindon, Wiltshire
Christ Church
Saturday, 22 February 2014 in 3h 9 (21–3–9)
5000 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by Peter W J Sheppard (No.1)
1 Susan A Haines
2 Tobias B Dando
3 Raymond Haines
4 Colin F Salter
5 Simon W Edwards
6 James A Hodkin
7 Simon J Ridley
8 George M Salter (C)
9 David G Salter
10 Martin B Hough
Rung to welcome Johnny Valentine Lewis to the world, born February 14th, second grandchild to the tenor ringer.
First Royal as Conductor.
First London Royal: 4, 5, 8.
250th Peal on the bells.
Ringing World page reference: 5372.0361

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
St Briavels, Gloucestershire
Saturday, 22 February 2014
1260 St Simons Triples
1 Steve Coleman (C)
2 Mary Fear
3 Chris Meads
4 Jack Long
5 Sue Coleman
6 John Simms
7 Will Ruck
8 Norman Morris
First St Simons Triples: 2, 3, 7

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Sherborne, Dorset
Abbey Church of St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 22 February 2014 in 4h 5 (46–0–5)
5024 London Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (no. 2280)
1 Andrew H Ball
2 D Robert C Sworder
3 David P Sworder
4 Edward N Hughes-D'Aeth
5 Alex W Tatlow
6 Gareth L M Lawson
7 Matthew D Dawson (C)
8 Stephen J Bateman
250th peal: 1.
First in method: 5 and 6.
Birthday compliments to 3 and 6.
Ringing World page reference: 5378.0541

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Dursley, Gloucestershire
St James the Great
Saturday, 22 February 2014 in 2h 56 (19½ cwt)
5088 Verrecchia Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Francis M Byrne (C)
2 John Cornock
3 Jane D Bull
4 Ian P Unsworth
5 Peter G Holden
6 Philip F Pope
7 Jonathan C Adkins
8 Mark Edwards
750th peal - 1
With best wishes and thanks to Steve and Belinda Herbert on leaving The Old Spot, Dursley after 12 years
Ringing World page reference: 5368.0259

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Longcot, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 23 February 2014 in 2h 45 (8 cwt)
5088 Quernmore Surprise Major
Composed by J R Ridley
1 John R Ridley (C)
2 Stuart P B Talbott
3 Jane D Bull
4 Hilda C Ridley
5 Simon L Edwards
6 John G Pusey
7 Andy Mead
8 Fergus M S Stracey
Ringing World page reference: 5368.0259

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 23 February 2014
1320 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 John Liptrot
2 Harry Tomlinson
3 Jonathan Sweetman
4 Cara Capewell
5 Barbara Pettit
6 Stuart Tomlinson (C)
Rung in celebration of the life of Mary Tomlinson who died today. Stepmother to Stuart. First in method - 2.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Highworth, Wiltshire
St Michael
Sunday, 23 February 2014 in 3h 10 (18)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (no. 3161)
1 Daniel P Knight
2 Helen C Mansley
3 Peter T Eyles
4 Mark Edwards
5 Matthew D Dawson
6 Tobias B Dando
7 Simon W Edwards
8 Robert Perry (C)
First London Major: 7
Ringing World page reference: 5369.0283

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Filton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 23 February 2014 in 47m (6–0–22)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Reverse Canterbury,Plain Bob,grandsire
1 Janet Moller
2 Eddy G Welch
3 Terri Arman
4 Thomas Moller
5 David C Haslum (C)
6 Nick Moller
1 first away from 'cover'

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bisley (All Saints), Gloucestershire
Sunday, 23 February 2014 in 45m (14–1–16)
1273 Grandsire Triples
Composed by David B Ellery
1 Alan Hodges
2 Fen Tongue
3 Connie Tongue
4 Rupert Howes
5 Robert Clive
6 Julian Howes (C)
7 Peter Holden
8 Ryan Brown
Compliments to composer - lovely music

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Barrow Gurney, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary and St Edward K&M
Sunday, 23 February 2014 in 2h 50 (11–0–19)
5152 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Thomas J Pelham
2 Julie I Lawrence
3 Alex W Tatlow (C)
4 Richard F Webster
5 Adam J Bennett
6 Anthony J Cox
7 Rebecca J Cox
8 Ian R Fielding
First Major - 5
Ringing World page reference: 5368.0259

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Barnwood, Gloucestershire
Sunday, 23 February 2014
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Ben Gooch
2 Frances Mulvey
3 Steve Coleman (C)
4 Brian McBurnie
5 Sue Coleman
6 Roger Fry
7 Charlie Burnett
8 Mike Mulvey
In grateful thanksgiving for the life of Geoff Clark, formerly tower captain of Barnwood, honorary life member of the Gloucester & Bristol Association, and thoroughly nice man.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Haresfield, Gloucestershire
Monday, 24 February 2014 in 44m (11 cwt)
1260 2 Method 1 Varation Doubles
Plain Bob, April Day and Grandsire Doubles
1 Mike Williams
2 Stan Burrage
3 Pam May
4 Keith Durrant
5 Robin Screen (C)
6 Paul Verney
Rung for the retirement of the Conductor from work

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Long Ashton, Somerset
All Saints
Tuesday, 25 February 2014 in 48m (30–3–23 in D♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Phill Butler
2 Matthew Johnson
3 Tom Bale
4 Valerie Johnson
5 Andrew Williams
6 Gaby Cowcill
7 David Matthews (C)
8 David Hibbert

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Tytherington, Gloucestershire
St James
Thursday, 27 February 2014 in 45m (10–1–0)
1260 Mixed Doubles
1 Andrew McCabe
2 Valerie Johnson
3 Andrew R Williams
4 David E Hibbert
5 Matthew B Johnson (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
Holy and Undivided Trinity
Friday, 28 February 2014 in 3h 12 (21–0–1)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Anthony J Cox (C)
2 Alison E Leach
3 Kathryn L Carter
4 Gabrielle L Cowcill
5 Jack D Aylward
6 Gareth L M Lawson
7 Rebecca J Cox
8 David M W Threlfall
100th peal: 2. 550th peal on the bells in this tower. Rung as a farewell compliment to Rev Canon Tim Higgins, the City Canon and Priest-in-Charge at St Stephen's, on his departure for North Wales.
Ringing World page reference: 5370.0314

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Winterbourne, Gloucestershire
St Michael
Saturday, 1 March 2014 in 47m (20cwt)
1296 Bourne Surprise Minor
Composed by Daniel W Brady (No.248)
1 George E Wyatt
2 Janet K Wyatt
3 Susan P E Bateman
4 Jonathan D Storey
5 Matthew B Johnson
6 Gareth L M Lawson (C)
A birthday complement to Paul Homer.
First in method - 2 & 4

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Wapley, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Saturday, 1 March 2014 in 46m (8–0–16)
1320 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 Janet K Wyatt
2 Matthew B Johnson
3 George E Wyatt
4 Susan P E Bateman
5 Gareth L M Lawson
6 Jonathan D Storey (C)
First in method - 6

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Pucklechurch, Gloucestershire
St Thomas
Saturday, 1 March 2014 in 46m (12cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Lesley Hall
2 William Liebow
3 Angela Robb
4 Robert Perry
5 Alan J Coombs (C)
6 Nicki Lang
Rung for St Davids Day.
Also to wish Mr Kevin Lang a Very Happy Birthday, and a speedy recovery

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
St Paul, Southville
Saturday, 1 March 2014 in 40m (7)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Lucy Gwynne
2 Sarah Meaden
3 Kieran Downer
4 Daniel Knight
5 John Gwynne
6 Simon W Edwards (C)
1/4

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
Christ Church
Saturday, 1 March 2014 in 47m (20)
1259 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Trad.
1 Sarah Meaden
2 Lucy Gwynne
3 Nick W Bowden
4 Aaron L Moulder
5 George E Wyatt
6 Simon W Edwards (C)
7 John Gwynne
8 Jonathan D Storey
9 Daniel Knight
10 Kieran Downer

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
Cathedral Church of Holy and Undivided Trinity
Saturday, 1 March 2014 in 49m (21)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by James P Ramsbottom
1 Sarah Meaden
2 Daniel Knight
3 Lucy Gwynne
4 Nick W Bowden
5 Aaron L Moulder
6 Kieran Downer
7 John Gwynne
8 Simon W Edwards (C)
2/4

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
All Saints
Saturday, 1 March 2014 in 45m (16)
1280 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Trad.
1 Kieran Downer
2 Lucy Gwynne
3 George E Wyatt
4 Nick W Bowden
5 John Gwynne
6 Aaron L Moulder
7 Simon W Edwards
8 Jonathan D Storey (C)
First Major as Conductor

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Warden Hill, Gloucestershire
St Christopher
Sunday, 2 March 2014 in 36m (63lbs)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Joan Barraclough
2 Fiona Sands
3 Mike Collett
4 Isabel Hitchings
5 Owen Barraclough
6 Reg Hitchings (C)
For Evening Communion
18th Birthday compliments to Fiona for the 23rd March and Birthday compliments to her mother.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bisley, Gloucestershire
All Saints
Sunday, 2 March 2014
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ollie Bradley
2 Jenny Gardiner
3 Richard Page
4 Carole Bucknell
5 Ian D Bucknell (C)
6 Ryan Brown
Rung for Sunday Service
1st 1/4 away from cover Ollie Bradley aged 12.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham (The Bicycle Ring), Gloucestershire
Monday, 3 March 2014 in 28m (1lb 7oz)
1260 Doubles (3m/8v)
1 Geoffrey Bourton
2 David Lynch
3 Mike Collett
4 Isabel Hitchings
5 Reg Hitchings (C)
6 Owen Barraclough
Ist on a Mini-ring (1)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Swindon, Wiltshire
Christ Church
Wednesday, 5 March 2014 in 49m (21)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Brian Bladon
2 Lesley Bladon
3 Eric Sutton
4 Ann Eyles
5 Gordon Belcher
6 Peter Giles
7 Alan Eyles (C)
8 Charles Russell
Rung for Ash Wednesday Service

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Warden Hill, Gloucestershire
St Christopher
Wednesday, 5 March 2014 in 35m (63lbs)
1260 Doubles (1p/2m/2v)
1 Reg Hitchings
2 Isabel Hitchings (C)
3 Catherine Sears
4 Owen Barraclough
5 Joan Barraclough
6 Mike Collett
For Ash Wednesday
In memory of Revd.Brian Torode (SCTM member)
Farewell to Catherine leaving for Mid-Wales then Cumbria

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Stratton St Margaret, Wiltshire
St Margaret of Antioch
Friday, 7 March 2014 in 2h 40 (8 cwt)
5088 Premier Surprise Major
Composed by J R Ridley
1 Ian P Unsworth
2 Jane D Bull
3 Cynthia E Howell
4 Brian Bladon
5 Simon Edwards
6 Hilda C Ridley
7 John G Pusey
8 John R Ridley (C)
100th together: 1 & 6
Ringing World page reference: 5370.0314

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Swindon, Wiltshire
Christ Church
Sunday, 9 March 2014 in 51m (21–3–9 in D)
1295 Grandsire Caters
1 Eric Sutton
2 Brian Bladon
3 Lesley Bladon
4 Jeremy Samson
5 Ruth Plumridge
6 Shirley Charity
7 Tim Eyles
8 Brian Harris (C)
9 Peter Giles
10 Gordon Belcher
Rung for Partnership Service at Bath Road Methodist Church to launch Lent Course.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 9 March 2014
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 John Liptrot
2 Ben Gooch
3 Cara Capewell
4 Ray Talbot
5 Stuart Tomlinson
6 Chris Hickey
7 Reg Hitchings (C)
8 Pat Hickey

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Filton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 9 March 2014 in 45m (6–0–22)
1299 Grandsire Doubles
1 Janet Moller
2 Terri Arman
3 Thomas Moller
4 David A C Matthews (C)
5 David C Haslum
6 Nick Moller
For Benediction

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Brockworth, Gloucestershire
St George
Sunday, 9 March 2014
1260 Doubles
Stedman, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire, St.Simon, P.B.
1 Michael Mulvey
2 Frances Mulvey
3 Lizbeth Harbottle
4 Pat Wood
5 Derek Harbottle (C)
6 Tony Wood
In memory of Henley Hawkins, 1915 - 2014, ringer at Kilmersdon, and latterly in Gloucestershire

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol
Cathedral Church of the Holy and Undivided Trinity
Sunday, 9 March 2014
1344 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Tony Cox
2 Rob Convey
3 Kathy Carter
4 Richard Webster
5 Jack Aylward (C)
6 Ian Hill
7 Alex Tatlow
8 Gareth Lawson
First in method: 2

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Frampton Cotterell, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Tuesday, 11 March 2014 in 48m (14cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 June Curry
2 David Sansum
3 Sue Alexander
4 Mary York
5 Alan J Coombs (C)
6 Brian Angell
Rung Half Muffled in Memory of
Mrs Elsie Emily Harvey. 1921 - 2014.
Beloved Nan of June

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Winchcombe, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Friday, 14 March 2014 in 45m (11cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Edward Kain
2 Peter Davies
3 David Clarke
4 Leo Doyle
5 Clare Pritchard (C)
6 Richard Wain
Rung to celebrate the 70th birthday of 4

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Charlton, Wiltshire
St John the Baptist
Friday, 14 March 2014 in 45m (12 cwt)
1250 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Kate Rivett
2 John Sheppard
3 Richard Youdale
4 Roy Dyckhoff
5 Richard Gray
6 Christopher Daws (C)
Rung on the eve of a fifty years on reunion at Winchester College to be attended by 3,4 and 6. 1-1st of treble bob; 4-1st in method; 5-1st in method; Tenor-1st in method.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
Christ Church
Friday, 14 March 2014 in 2h 57 (20cwt)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (4 Methods)
1280 each Bristol, Cornwall; 1248 each Lessness, Superlative; 107 com, atw.
Composed by A G Reading
1 Anthony M Bulteel
2 Matthew D Dawson
3 Helen C Mansley
4 Alex W Tatlow
5 Anthony J Cox
6 Rebecca J Cox
7 Gabrielle L Cowcill
8 Alan G Reading (C)
1900th peal - 6.
Ringing World page reference: 5371.0337

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Weston under Penyard, Herefordshire
St Lawrence
Saturday, 15 March 2014 (10 CWT)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Margaret Smith
2 Mary Fear
3 Jack Long
4 Will Ruck
5 Chris Meads
6 John Smith (C)
First minor inside 4

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Shipham, Somerset
St Leonard
Saturday, 15 March 2014 in 40m (6)
1320 Surfleet Surprise Minor
1 Mervyn A Arscott
2 Simon W Edwards
3 Nick W Bowden
4 Gareth L M Lawson
5 George E Wyatt
6 Jonathan D Storey (C)
First in m: 6
Birthday compliments to Jon Storey and Nicki Lang
3/3

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Mark, Somerset
Holy Cross
Saturday, 15 March 2014 in 55m (19)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by Glenn A A Taylor
1 Nick W Bowden
2 Jonathan D Storey
3 George E Wyatt
4 Mervyn A Arscott
5 Simon W Edwards
6 Gareth L M Lawson (C)
1/3

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Saturday, 15 March 2014 in 2h 51 (9 cwt)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Elizabeth A Coke
2 Helen Phillips (C)
3 Alexandra J Hajok
4 Mary C Friskney
5 Sarah B Ewbank
6 Katharine A Hill
7 Alison R Williams
8 Hilda C Ridley
To celebrate twenty years since women were first ordained priests on 12th March 1994 in Bristol Cathedral. Also in memory of Rev Clare Pipe-Wolferstan who was ordained that day
Ringing World page reference: 5371.0337

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Brent Knoll, Somerset
St Michael
Saturday, 15 March 2014 in 51m (21)
1260 St Clement's Cb Minor
1 Nick W Bowden
2 Mervyn A Arscott
3 Gareth L M Lawson
4 Jonathan D Storey
5 George E Wyatt
6 Simon W Edwards (C)
2/3

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Ashchurch, Gloucestershire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 15 March 2014 in 2h 37 (11 cwt)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by J R Ridley
1 John R Ridley (C)
2 Deborah M Talbott
3 Cynthia E Howell
4 Andrea B Beaumont
5 Stuart P B Talbott
6 Joseph St J Beaumont
7 Michael J Seagrave
8 Simon J Ridley
Ringing World page reference: 5371.0338

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Lydiard Millicent, Wiltshire
All Saints
Sunday, 16 March 2014 in 41m (6cwt)
1272 Plain and Little Bob Minor
1 Jeanette Ferris
2 Hester Wall
3 Michael Moore
4 Ruth Plumridge
5 Julian Hemper
6 Christopher Bush (C)
Rung in fond memory of John Russ (91) father of Hester and Angus Kerr (16) nephew of Ruth; both would have celebrated birthdays on 17th March.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 16 March 2014
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Reg Hitchings
2 Clara Jackson
3 Harry Tomlinson
4 Barbara Pettit
5 Jonathan Sweetman
6 Quentin Jackson
7 Sue Drinkwater
8 Stuart Tomlinson (C)
First Surprise Major - 3

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Chippenham, Wiltshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 16 March 2014 in 50m (18–1–05)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jean Carey
2 Lin Drummond-Harris
3 Jane Ridgwell
4 Nick Watts
5 Andrew K Woolley (C)
6 Rodney Brown
7 Morley Bray
8 Bob Mustow
175th quarter together - 3 & 5
For evening service and sponsored to mark Ruth Emerson's 21st birthday (on 13th March)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bisley, Gloucestershire
Sunday, 16 March 2014 in 46m (14)
1273 Grandsire Triples
Composed by David B Ellery
1 Jenni Judson
2 Rupert Howes
3 Connie Tongue
4 Richard Page
5 Andrew Smith
6 Julian Howes (C)
7 Ian Bucknell
8 Ryan Brown
A Stroud Branch quarter peal in preparation for the Association Penn Trophy.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bushley, Worcestershire
St Peter
Saturday, 22 March 2014 in 2h 27 (7 cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor
1 extent each London, York, Durham. Norwich, Bourne, Surfleet, Cambridge
1 John R Ridley (C)
2 Katherine E Young
3 Paul R Smith
4 Hilda C Ridley
5 Darran Ricks
6 Andrew L Mainwaring
Ringing World page reference: 5372.0361

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bruton, Somerset
St Mary Virgin
Saturday, 22 March 2014 (25–3–1 cwt)
1260 Doubles
60 Stedman, 240 Grandsire, 240 Reverse Canterbury, 240 St Simons, 240 St Martins, 240 Plain Bob
1 Sarah Meaden
2 Tony Pullan
3 Alan Woodward
4 Michael Woodward
5 Daniel Knight (C)
6 Malcolm Barnes
Rung as part of the heavy bell quarter peal challenge

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 23 March 2014
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Harry Tomlinson
2 Margaret Bearne
3 Ben Gooch
4 Barbara Pettit
5 Sue Drinkwater
6 Stuart Tomlinson (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Great Rissington, Gloucestershire
Sunday, 23 March 2014
1440 Call Changes
1 Elizabeth Meyrick
2 Glenys Agg
3 Sheila Jesson
4 Jeremy Meyrick
5 Steve Coleman (C)
6 Sue Coleman
First quarter:2
A tribute to the late Rupert Duester, ringer and steeple keeper at Great Rissington.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bitton, South Glos.
St Mary
Monday, 24 March 2014 in 43m (15 cwt.)
1260 St Martin's Bob Doubles
1 Linda Gittings
2 Julie Scudamore
3 Sue Jay
4 Peter Walker
5 Martin Blanchard (C)
6 Sandra Godwin
First in method for all except 5.
For the birth of Violet-Mae (on 12-03-2014), granddaughter of 2.
Also for the 63rd wedding anniversary of Tony & Babs Ballard today.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Stonehouse, Gloucestershire
St Cyr
Tuesday, 25 March 2014 (17¼ cwt)
1320 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 Philip Coward
2 Thomas Bale
3 Valerie Johnson
4 Andrew Williams
5 Matthew Johnson
6 David Matthews (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Newent, Gloucester
St Mary's
Thursday, 27 March 2014 in 45m (16cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Linda Steeds
2 Sue Coleman
3 David Hodges
4 Steve Coleman (C)
5 Martin Brown
6 Cathy Baker
7 Will Ruck
8 Clive Bryant
1st Triples for 5. Rung as a compliment to Robin Morris, of Old Court, Newent, to celebrate the award of an MBE.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Holmer, Hereford, Herefordshire
St Bartholomew
Thursday, 27 March 2014 in 67m (10–1–14)
1954 Plain Bob Minor
Composed by Max Drinkwater
1 Sue Drinkwater
2 Barbara Pettit
3 Jacqui Hyde
4 Isabel Hitchings
5 Reg Hitchings
6 Max Drinkwater (C)
Rung for the Diamond Wedding Anniversary of Terry and Jim Downes, parents of (1) and grandparents of (6), married in this church 60 years ago today. Followed by a service of renewal of vows led by the Revd Jacqui Hyde (3). Many of the Downes family, including Frank Downes, Jim’s father, were ringers at Holmer and feature frequently in the tower’s records during the interwar period when many peals were rung.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Wanborough, Wiltshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 29 March 2014 in 46m (18)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Trad.
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Mavis Drewett
3 Eric Sutton
4 Mark Edwards
5 Jonathan D Storey
6 Aaron L Moulder
7 Simon W Edwards (C)
8 Malcolm Barnes

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Stratton St Margaret, Wiltshire
St Margaret of Antioch
Saturday, 29 March 2014 in 45m (8)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Trad.
1 Ann Eyles
2 Deb Vining
3 Margaret E L Chapman
4 Tim Eyles
5 Jonathan D Storey
6 Aaron L Moulder
7 Mark Edwards
8 Simon W Edwards (C)
Circled tower: 8
Rung to celebrate the birth on Sunday 23rd March of Emily Miles, daughter to Swindon Branch Ringer Julie Miles, with congratulations from all of your ringing friends.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bisley, Gloucestershire
All Saints
Saturday, 29 March 2014
1696 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Peter Holden
2 Ian Unsworth
3 Fen Tongue
4 Julian Howes
5 Jane Bull
6 Philip Pope
7 Frank Byrne (C)
8 Ian Bucknell
Rung in memory of Rev Pat Birt

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Aston Ingham, Herefordshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 29 March 2014 (5 CWT)
1320 Kent Minor
1 Sue Coleman
2 Jack Long
3 Will Ruck
4 David Gill
5 Chris Meads
6 Steve Coleman (C)
First in method for 3 and 5

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Mangotsfield, Gloucestershire
St James
Sunday, 30 March 2014 in 40m (7–1–16)
1260 Doubles (5m)
300 Grandsire, 240 each of Reverse Canterbury, St Simons, St Martins & Plain Bob
1 Sarah C L Turner
2 Martin S Pearson
3 William Liebow
4 Jonathan Storey (C)
5 Matthew B Johnson
6 Alan J Coombs
Rung for Mothering Sunday after morning service

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Great Somerford, Wiltshire
Sunday, 30 March 2014
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Sara Colquhoun
2 Heather Cox
3 Tony Cox
4 Ian Wigmore
5 Aubrey Chivers (C)
6 Bob Blanden
Rung to celebrate the 80th birthday of the conductor

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cirencester, Gloucestershire
Holy Trinity Watermoor
Sunday, 30 March 2014 in 3h 8 (19 cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by James Clatworthy
1 Andrew J Wood
2 Rebecca H Lane
3 Robert J Clive
4 Hazel T Bridges
5 Judith E Carter
6 Sarah B Ewbank
7 Peter G Holden (C)
8 Simon D G Webb
First peal: 2
Rung on Mothering Sunday to celebrate the birth of Samuel Luke Wood 29-09-2013, Amy Elizabeth Holden 1-03-2014, Amelia Rose and Isabella Joy King 21-03-2014 and Frederick Michael Basil Woodd 22-03-2014. All born to Cirencester ringers' families.
Ringing World page reference: 5374.0412

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bibury, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 30 March 2014 in 45m (9)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Patricia Salmon
2 Rosemary Hester
3 Peter Holden
4 Sue Rhodes
5 Robert Clive (C)
6 Megan Hester
In celebration of the Diamond Wedding Anniversary of Ian and Lilian Muir

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Westbury on Severn, Gloucestershire
St Peter and Paul
Monday, 31 March 2014 (20–0–7)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Philip Coward
2 Valerie Johnson
3 Andrew Williams
4 Matthew Johnson
5 Malco0lm Evans
6 David Matthews (C)
Birthday compliments to Andrew

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Maisemore, Gloucestershire
St Giles
Monday, 31 March 2014 in 42m (10)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Betty Cole
2 Colette Finch
3 Geoff Young
4 Richard Davenport
5 David Chapman
6 David G Butler (C)
For the Golden Wedding of Jayne and Ken Cole, brother of 1, Silver Wedding of Amanda and Paul Finch, brother in law of 2 - both couples married at this church and get well soon to Mary, wife of 5. £3.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Winstone, Gloucestershire
St Bartholomew
Thursday, 3 April 2014 in 40m (10cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Rosemary Hester
2 Richard Crooks
3 Kay Hodges
4 Peter Godsell
5 Hazel Bridges (C)
6 Pat Salmon
Rung to celebrate the arrival of Amelia Rose and Isabella Joy King 21-03-2014, granddaughters of 1. £2.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Randwick, Gloucestershire
St John Bapt
Friday, 4 April 2014 in 45m (6–1–25)
1260 Doubles (3m)
300 Stedman, 480 Grandsire, 480 Plain Bob.
1 Carole Bucknell
2 Connie Tongue
3 Julian Howes (C)
4 Rupert Howes
5 Ian Bucknell
6 Ryan Brown
A Stroud Branch quarter peal in preparation for the Association Croome Trophy.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
Holy and Undivided Trinity
Friday, 4 April 2014 in 3h 8 (21–0–1)
5089 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Kathryn H Lucas
2 Ian R Fielding
3 Alison E Leach
4 Gareth L M Lawson
5 Rebecca J Cox
6 Ian P Hill
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Edward O Marchbank
First in the method: 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5374.0409

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Buckfastleigh, Devon
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 5 April 2014 in 2h 59 (15 cwt)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by J R Ridley
1 John R Ridley (C)
2 Hilary A Beresford
3 Hilda C Ridley
4 Richard H Johnston
5 Barrie Hendry
6 Robert W Sanders
7 Donald B Carter
8 Fergus M S Stracey
70th birthday compliment to ringer of the 6th.
Ringing World page reference: 5374.0409

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 6 April 2014 (9)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Ben Gooch
2 Barbara Pettit
3 Cara Capewell
4 George Gale
5 Sue Drinkwater (C)
6 Mike Seagrave

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Warden Hill, Gloucestershire
St Christopher
Sunday, 6 April 2014 in 37m (63lbs)
1260 Doubles (2m/9v)
1 Owen Barraclough
2 Isabel Hitchings
3 Mike Collett
4 Joan Barraclough
5 Reg Hitchings (C)
6 Maureen McBane
For Evening Communion

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bisley, Gloucestershire
All Saints
Monday, 7 April 2014 in 46m (14–1–16)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Traditional
1 Ian Unsworth
2 Jane Bull
3 Ian Bucknell
4 Corinne H-Wells
5 Frank Byrne
6 Julian Howes (C)
7 Philip Pope
8 Peter Holden
1st Surprise Major - 4
Rung as a birthday compliment to John Taylor.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Purton, Wiltshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 8 April 2014 in 49m (20–0–14)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Alan R Woodward
2 Tony Pullan
3 Malcolm D Barnes
4 Simon Edwards
5 Richard Gray
6 Michael J Woodward (C)
18th Birthday compliment to the conductor.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Swindon, Wiltshire
St Mary, Rodbourne Cheney
Thursday, 10 April 2014 in 42m (8)
1272 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Nicki J Lang
2 Robert Perry
3 Simon W Edwards
4 Tim Martin
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile
6 Dean R Jeffries (C)
1/5

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Swindon, Wiltshire
St Mark
Thursday, 10 April 2014 in 48m (11½)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Paul R Smith
2 Robert Perry
3 Sheila C Matthews
4 Dean R Jeffries
5 Simon W Edwards
6 Tim Martin
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Nicki J Lang
Dedicated to the memory of Richard Bowditch, whose funeral took place earlier in the day. RIP. The band would like to associate Aaron Moulder and Margaret Chapman with this quarter.
3/5

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Swindon, Wiltshire
Christ Church
Thursday, 10 April 2014 in 53m (22)
1320 Grandsire Royal
Composed by Peter W J Sheppard (no. 2)
1 Sheila C Matthews
2 Nicki J Lang
3 Eric Sutton
4 Dean R Jeffries
5 Paul R Smith
6 Alan Eyles
7 Simon W Edwards (C)
8 Tim Martin
9 Robert Perry
10 Mark Chittenden-Pile
First Grandsire Royal for all except 1, 4 & 10
First Royal as Conductor
25th QP this year: 25
2/5

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Kintbury, Berkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 10 April 2014 in 2h 51 (12–1–14)
5088 Kintbury Delight Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Michael J Hobbs
2 Diana M Bridle
3 Christine Andrew
4 Christopher R Field
5 Peter Bridle
6 Raymond Haines
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Rebecca J Cox
With best wishes for a speedy recovery to John Hunt. First peal in the method
Kintbury Delight Major
b -38-1456-56-18-34-58.16-34.78
Ringing World page reference: 5376.0493

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Highworth, Wiltshire
St Michael
Thursday, 10 April 2014 in 48m (18)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Dean R Jeffries
2 Sheila C Matthews
3 Mark Chittenden-Pile
4 Nicki J Lang
5 Robert Perry
6 Tim Martin
7 Paul R Smith
8 Simon W Edwards (C)
4/5

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bitton, South Glos
St Mary
Thursday, 10 April 2014 in 50m (15 cwt.)
1344 Plain Bob Triples
1 Julie Scudamore
2 Linda Gittings
3 Sue Jay
4 Ian Smith
5 Peter Walker
6 Bill Liebow
7 Martin Blanchard (C)
8 Henry Taysom
Birthday congratulations to Sue Jay today.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bishopstone, Wiltshire
St Mary V
Thursday, 10 April 2014 in 43m (19)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Sheila C Matthews
2 Nicki J Lang
3 Tim Martin
4 Simon W Edwards
5 Paul R Smith
6 Robert Perry
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Dean R Jeffries
5/5

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Westbury, Wiltshire
All Saints
Friday, 11 April 2014 in 54m (35)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Andy Mead
2 Aaron L Moulder
3 Nick W Bowden
4 Claire O'Mahony
5 Simon W Edwards
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
7 Toby Dando
8 Dean R Jeffries
5/5

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Upper Cam, Gloucestershire
St George
Friday, 11 April 2014 in 46m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Katherine Reeves
2 Jennifer Rogers
3 Jane Bull
4 Alex Reeves
5 Ian Unsworth
6 Frank Byrne (C)
To celebrate the marriages of two couples from this church: Elisabeth Fleming and James Irvine (5th April) and Sarah Levitt and Matthew Spencer (12th April)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Ston Easton, Somerset
BVM
Friday, 11 April 2014 in 35m (4)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Aaron L Moulder
2 Margaret E L Chapman
3 Mark Chittenden-Pile
4 Toby Dando
5 Dean R Jeffries
6 Simon W Edwards (C)
A Pie and Chester Quarter Peal :-)
4/5

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Shepton Mallet, Somerset
SS Peter and Paul
Friday, 11 April 2014 in 51m (21)
1250 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by Trad.
1 Nick W Bowden
2 Simon W Edwards
3 Claire O'Mahony
4 Dean R Jeffries
5 Aaron L Moulder
6 Toby Dando
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Andy Mead
First in method: 4
Remembering Richard Bowditch
3/5

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Evercreech, Somerset
St Peter
Friday, 11 April 2014 in 47m (21)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Toby Dando
2 Simon W Edwards
3 Jane Hooker
4 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
5 Nick W Bowden
6 Claire O'Mahony
7 Dean R Jeffries
8 Aaron L Moulder
9 Mark Chittenden-Pile
10 Andy Mead
Rung in memory of Richard Bowditch, a friend to many of the band. RIP
1/5

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Ditcheat, Somerset
St Mary Magd
Friday, 11 April 2014 in 48m (24)
1296 Stedman Triples
Composed by Donald F Morrison (no. 2307)
1 Aaron L Moulder
2 Margaret E L Chapman
3 Nick W Bowden
4 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan
5 Simon W Edwards (C)
6 Toby Dando
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile
8 Dean R Jeffries
2/5

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Barrow Gurney, Somerset
SS Mary the Virgin and Edward K and M
Friday, 11 April 2014 in 2h 46 (11–0–19)
5152 Cassiopium Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Joseph St J Beaumont
2 Anthony M Bulteel
3 Gabrielle L Cowcill
4 Rebecca J Cox
5 Ian P Hill
6 Alan G Reading
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Ian R Fielding
First peal in the method
Cassiopium Surprise Major
c 38-38.16-56-36-14-38.16-12.78
Ringing World page reference: 5376.0493

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Tewkesbury Abbey, Gloucestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 12 April 2014 in 3h 26 (27–0–5)
5042 Swindon Surprise Maximus
Composed by Donald F Morrison 6337
1 Roman E Sadowski
2 Malcolm P Taylor
3 Richard J Clements (C)
4 Neil Bennett
5 Alexandra J Hajok
6 Hilda C Ridley
7 Laura M Davies
8 Anthony J Cox
9 Darran Ricks
10 Anthony M Bulteel
11 John R Ridley
12 Phillip M Orme
100th tower bell peal - 5 & 7
Ringing World page reference: 5375.0469

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Purton, Wiltshire
St Mary
Saturday, 12 April 2014 in 52m (20)
1296 Grandsire Major
Composed by Keith W Scudamore
1 Ruth Plumridge
2 Joe Norton
3 Alex Hosking
4 Jonathan Adkins
5 Richard Harris
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile
7 Dean R Jeffries
8 Simon W Edwards (C)
First in m: 2, 3, 4
First Major: 3
1/3

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Lydiard Tregoze, Wiltshire
St Mary V
Saturday, 12 April 2014 in 42m (11)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Simon W Edwards
2 Dean R Jeffries
3 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
4 Jonathan Adkins
5 Joe Norton
6 Alex Hosking
2/3

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Lydiard Millicent, Wiltshire
All Saints
Saturday, 12 April 2014 in 44m (7)
1296 Surfleet Surprise Minor
1 Jonathan Adkins
2 Alex Hosking
3 Dean R Jeffries
4 Mark Chittenden-Pile
5 Joe Norton
6 Simon W Edwards (C)
First blows: 2
First in method as Conductor
3/3

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Whitehall
St Ambrose
Saturday, 12 April 2014 in 46m (11–1–21)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Matthew Gardiner
2 Kathryn H Lucas
3 Robert A Convey
4 Susan P E Bateman
5 Helen C Mansley
6 Phillip A Butler
7 Jonathan D Storey
8 Simon D G Webb
9 Matthew D Dawson
10 Gareth L M Lawson (C)
Rung to celebrate the life of Richard Bowditch.
First quarter on ten: 1
First of Surprise Royal: 7

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 13 April 2014 in 42m (9 cwt)
1250 Wye Surprise Major
1 Margaret Bearne
2 Barbara Pettit
3 Chris Hickey
4 Harry Tomlinson
5 Sue Drinkwater
6 Nigel Bearne
7 Reg Hitchings (C)
8 Pat Hickey
1st in method for all

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Chippenham, Wiltshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 13 April 2014 in 49m (18–1–05)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Lin Drummond-Harris
2 Jane Ridgwell
3 Bob Mustow
4 Ruth Plumridge
5 Morley Bray
6 Ruth Beavin
7 Andrew K Woolley (C)
8 Rodney Brown
For evening service on Palm Sunday

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham (Minster Church of St Mary), Gloucestershire
Sunday, 13 April 2014 in 46m (12 cwt)
1250 Havant Surprise Major
1 Mike Seagrave
2 Isabel Hitchings
3 Chris Hickey
4 Sue Drinkwater
5 Jacqui Hyde
6 Pat Hickey
7 Paul Staines
8 Reg Hitchings (C)
1st in method all except 1&8

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Piglet
Tuesday, 15 April 2014 in 31m (11 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Toby Dando
3–4 Margaret E L Chapman
5–6 Simon W Edwards (C)
First Minor in hand as Conductor.
350th Quarter Peal: 5-6

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Piglet
Wednesday, 16 April 2014 in 25m (8 in C)
1272 Minimus (11m)
120 each: Reverse St Nicholas, St Nicholas, Reverse Canterbury, Canterbury Place, Double Canterbury, Double Court, Reverse Court, Single Court, Reverse Bob, Double Bob; 72 Plain Bob
1–2 Toby Dando
3–4 Simon W Edwards (C)
First 11 minimus for all.
First Minimus in Hand: 1-2

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Redcliffe, Bristol
St Mary V
Friday, 18 April 2014 in 58m (25)
1298 Grandsire Cinques
Composed by Keith W Scudamore
1 Matthew D Dawson
2 Anthony M Bulteel
3 Elaine M Scudamore
4 Alison E Leach
5 Phillip A Butler
6 Keith W Scudamore (C)
7 Gareth L M Lawson
8 Kristian D Scudamore
9 Gabrielle L Cowcill
10 Russell N Scudamore
11 Philip M Pratt
12 David A C Matthews
Rung on the Minor 12 with the bells open.
Rung on Good Friday for the Preaching of the Cross and the Liturgy of the Cross Service.
Also rung with fond thoughts of Rev Clare Pipe-Wolferstan.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Barnwood, Gloucestershire
Friday, 18 April 2014
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Trevor Morley
2 Frances Mulvey
3 Mike Mulvey
4 Jo Morley
5 Sue Coleman
6 Margaret Pang
7 Steve Coleman (C)
8 Michael Pang
First quarter: 8
Rung half-muffled before the Good Friday "Hour Before the Cross" service.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 20 April 2014
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Ben Gooch
2 Margaret Smith
3 Barbara Pettit
4 Harry Tomlinson
5 George Gale
6 Chris Hickey
7 Pat Hickey
8 Stuart Tomlinson (C)
First in Method - 4

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 20 April 2014
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Harry Tomlinson
2 Barbara Pettit
3 Sue Drinkwater
4 George Gale
5 Stuart Tomlinson
6 Pat Hickey (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Dursley, Gloucestershire
St James the Great
Sunday, 20 April 2014 (19–2–9)
1282 Uxbridge Surprise Major
1 Helen Binstead
2 Elizabeth Byrne
3 Jane Bull
4 John Cornock
5 Andrew Binstead
6 Ian Unsworth
7 Francis Byrne
8 Philip Pope (C)
60th Birthday Compliment to Paul Barton

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
St Mark
Sunday, 20 April 2014 in 3h 3 (16 cwt)
5024 St Mark Surprise Major
Composed by J R Ridley
1 Malcolm P Taylor
2 Simon W Edwards
3 Deborah M Talbott
4 Hilda C Ridley
5 Alison R Williams
6 Stuart P B Talbott
7 Mark Edwards
8 John R Ridley (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5376.0493

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Swindon, Wiltshire
St Mark
Monday, 21 April 2014 in 45m (11)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Eric Sutton
2 Lesley Bladon
3 Maureen Edwards
4 Brian Bladon
5 Cynthia Howell
6 Richard Thumwood
7 Simon W Edwards
8 Mark Edwards (C)
To celebrate the Silver Wedding Anniversary of Mark & Maureen Edwards, ringers at this tower

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester Cathedral
Monday, 21 April 2014
1254 Grandsire Cinques
1 Steve Coleman
2 Sue Coleman
3 Matt Sim
4 Pat Wood
5 David Gill
6 Cathy Baker (C)
7 Jo Gifford
8 Geoff Young
9 Leighton Cooke
10 Dave Hodges
11 Bill Nash
12 Will Ruck
1st on 12: 12
Rung by a Forest Branch band.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Mangotsfield, Gloucestershire
St James
Wednesday, 23 April 2014 in 40m (7cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Mick Lewis
2 Peter J Devrell
3 William Liebow
4 Brian Angell
5 Jonathan Storey
6 Alan J Coombs (C)
Rung for St Georges Day and England,
Also rung as a 85th Birthday Compliment to Mrs Gwen Cullimore.
700th Quarter peal for Peter.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leonard Stanely, Gloucestershire
Wednesday, 23 April 2014
1260 Oxford Treble Bob and St Clements Minor
1 John Taylor
2 Sue Page
3 Madeleine Lindley
4 Hugh Read
5 Neil Amphlett (C)
6 Richard Page
On St George's Day and to celebrate the 450th Anniversary of the birth of William Shakespeare. Also a 21st birthday compliment to Kate Smith

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Wednesday, 23 April 2014
1320 London Surprise Minor
1 Harry Tomlinson
2 Barbara Pettit
3 Cara Capewell
4 George Gale
5 Pat Hickey
6 Stuart Tomlinson (C)
1st in M - 3. 25th qtr - 1.
For St George's Day

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bisley, Gloucestershire
All Saints
Friday, 25 April 2014
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jenny Gardiner
2 Sue Page
3 Carole Bucknell
4 John Taylor
5 Richard Page
6 Rupert Howes
7 Ian Bucknell CC)
8 Holly Abbott
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Gwen Cox, resident of Bisley and also Eric Pankhurst, long serving teacher of History at Marling School Stroud.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Longney, Gloucestershire
Saturday, 26 April 2014 in 50m (11)
1260 Doubles (3m/1v)
Rev Canterbury, Plain Bob, April Day and Grandsire Doubles
1 Mike Williams
2 Chris Meads
3 Pam May
4 Iris Smith
5 John Gibson
6 Graeme Hartley
7 Robin Screen (C)
8 Jack Hunt
4,6,8 behind. Rung 1/2 muffled in memory of Lionel Longney with muffs dedicated to Lionel.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Saturday, 26 April 2014 in 2h 49 (9 cwt)
5152 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by J R Ridley
1 Jane D Bull
2 Ian D Bucknell
3 Ian P Unsworth
4 Hilda C Ridley
5 Stuart P B Talbott
6 Francis M Byrne
7 Stuart E Tomlinson
8 John R Ridley (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5377.0517

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Fairford, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Saturday, 26 April 2014 in 3h 2 (17 cwt)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Judith E Carter
2 Cynthia E Howell
3 Sarah E Ewbank
4 Andrew Roberts
5 Jane D Bull
6 John G Pusey
7 Simon J Ridley
8 John R Ridley (C)
Rung to mark the retirement of Revd Atkinson, vicar of St Mary Fairford.
First of Surprise Major inside: 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5388.0791

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Lydiard Tregoze, Wiltshire
St Marys
Sunday, 27 April 2014 in 46m (11cwt)
1320 Mixed Doubles (1p/2m/2v)
60 Stedman, 480 Reverse Canterbury, 120 Southrepps, 120 Kennington and 540 Plain Bob Doubles
1 David G Seymour
2 Jeanette Ferris
3 Jenny Moore
4 Michael Moore
5 Alex Hosking (C)
6 Hester Wall
Rung to celebrate the birth on Sunday 23rd March of Emily Charlotte Miles, daughter to Swindon Branch Ringer Julie Miles.
Also rung for St George's Day
50th Quarter Peal and Most Methods/Variations as Conductor- 5
1st as Tenor Behind-6

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Longney, Gloucestershire
Sunday, 27 April 2014
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Steve Coleman (C)
2 Will Ruck
3 Sue Coleman
4 Chris Meads
5 John Simms
6 Rachel Coates
7 John Gibson
8 Jack Hunt
Rung half-muffled in memoriam Lionel Longney and Sue Catcheside.
First Stedman Triples: 2

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Longcot, Oxfordshire
St Mary The Virgin
Sunday, 27 April 2014 in 2h 50 (8 cwt)
5088 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by J R Ridley
1 Mark Edwards
2 Jane D Bull
3 Catherine M A Lane
4 Kenneth R Davenport
5 Stuart P B Talbott
6 Simon L Edwards
7 Hilda C Ridley
8 John R Ridley (C)
Circled tower: 1
Ringing World page reference: 5377.0517

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 27 April 2014
1260 Double Oxford Bob Triples
1 Chris Hickey
2 Jacqui Hyde
3 Barbara Pettit
4 Harry Tomlinson
5 Anna Bayley
6 Pat Hickey
7 Stuart Tomlinson (C)
8 John Liptrot
1st in method for all.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Horsley, Gloucestershire
Sunday, 27 April 2014 in 45m (13 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Pip Stroud
2 Madeleine Lindley
3 Pam May
4 Stan Burrage
5 Neil Amphlett
6 Hugh Read (C)
7 Robin Screen
8 William Liebow
Rung in memory of Venerable Geoffrey Sidaway former Archdeacon of Gloucester