Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 571 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Stratton St Margaret, Wiltshire
St Margaret of Antioch
Friday, 1 January 2010 in 2h 39 (8)
5088 Uckfield Surprise Major
Composed by J R Ridley
1 John C Sheppard
2 Maryl R Chambers
3 Cynthia E Howell
4 Anthony R Peake
5 Timothy G Pett
6 Andrew M Bull
7 John R Ridley
8 Desmond L Jones (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5152.0066

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Stanton, Gloucestershire
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 1 January 2010 in 46m (9–1–16)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Simon J Ridley
2 Hilda C Ridley
3 Roy Williams
4 Alexandra J Hajok
5 Andrew Marchant
6 Quentin S A Jackson (C)
Rung to mark the start of the New Year and with Birthday compliments to Pam Horton.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Longhope, Gloucestershire
Friday, 1 January 2010
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Ann Kerswell
2 Sue Coleman
3 Jane Denerley
4 Cathy Baker
5 Dave Hodges
6 Steve Coleman
7 Francesca Cinderey (C)
8 Jack Long
To mark the start of the 100th year of the Forest Branch

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Didbrook, Gloucestershire
St George
Friday, 1 January 2010 in 42m (6–0–21)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Quentin S A Jackson
2 Roy Williams (C)
3 Alexandra J Hajok
4 Simon J Ridley
5 Hilda C Ridley
Rung to mark the start of the new year.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Warden Hill, Gloucestershire
St Christopher
Friday, 1 January 2010 in 38m (63 lbs)
1260 Doubles (4 methods)
Stedman, Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury & Plain Bob
1 Nathaniel Hitchings
2 Joan Barraclough
3 Isabel Hitchings
4 Reg Hitchings (C)
5 Barbara Pettit
6 Owen Barraclough
To mark the formation of the South Cheltenham Churches Benefice and the elevation of St. Christopher's to Parish Church status.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Painswick, Gloucestershire
Saturday, 2 January 2010
1274 Grandsire Sextuples
1 Steve Coleman (C)
2 Frances Mulvey
3 Malcolm Evans
4 Margaret Smith
5 Sue Coleman
6 Mary Chapman
7 Peter Clarkson
8 Trish Donald
9 Clive Sheppard
10 Mike Mulvey
11 Derek Harbottle
12 Rachel Coates
13 John Smith
First on 13 by all except 1 and 5.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 2 January 2010 in 2h 39 (8)
5056 Janetstown Surprise Major
x38x1456x12x16x12x58.34x12.58 lh12
Composed by Anthony R Peake
1 John R Ridley
2 David H Sansum
3 Desmond L Jones
4 Cynthia E Howell
5 Diana M Bridle
6 John C Sheppard
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Peter Bridle
First peal in the method
Ringing World page reference: 5153.0088

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 3 January 2010
1280 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 John Liptrot
2 Mary Lynch
3 Barbara Pettit
4 David Lynch
5 Sue Drinkwater
6 Jacqui Hyde
7 Max Drinkwater
8 Stuart Tomlinson (C)
To celebrate the formal creation of South Cheltenham Churches Team Ministry on 1/1/2010

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester Cathedral
Sunday, 3 January 2010
1320 Grandsire Cinques
1 Steve Coleman (C)
2 Frances Mulvey
3 Mary Chapman
4 Betty Cole
5 Margaret Smith
6 Geoff Young
7 John Smith
8 Mike Mulvey
9 Malcolm Evans
10 David Chapman
11 Rachel Coates
12 Sue Coleman

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Chippenham, Wiltshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 3 January 2010 in 49m (18–1–05)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Jean Carey
2 Morley Bray (C)
3 Gareth Bennett
4 Lin Drummond-Harris
5 Robert D Bell
6 Ruth Plumridge
7 Rodney Brown
8 Adrian Evans
1st of Triples as conductor
Rung for Evensong and as birthday compliments to Ethan Cumming, grandson of Lin, (aged 1) and Nancy Woollacott, aunt of the conductor (aged 90)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Charlton Kings, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 3 January 2010 in 46m (17–0–13)
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 David P Greenaway
2 Pauline F Smith
3 Alan J Smith
4 Hilda C Ridley
5 Raymond J Talbot
6 Robert W Sanders
7 John R Ridley
8 Quentin S A Jackson (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Charlton Kings, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Tuesday, 5 January 2010 (17cwt)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Simon Ridley
2 Quentin Jackson
3 Bob Sanders
4 Ray Talbot
5 Hilda Ridley
6 John Ridley
7 Max Drinkwater (C)
8 Alex Hajok
1st in method as conductor

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Tytherington Church, Gloucestershire
Wednesday, 6 January 2010 in 24m (G)
1272 Plain Bob Minimus
1–2 David A C Matthews (C)
3–4 Phill J Payne

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Thursday, 7 January 2010 in 47m (22–2–16)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Tanya J Sabin
2 Hilda C Ridley
3 Jonathan M Sweetman
4 David P Greenaway
5 Peter R Elliott
6 Alexandra J Hajok
7 Quentin S A Jackson
8 Simon J Ridley (C)
Rung in memory of Margaret Glasow who died January 1st 2010

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Swindon, Wiltshire
St Mark
Sunday, 10 January 2010 in 2h 49 (11½)
5200 Spliced Major (2 methods)
2608 Double Norwich CB Major, 2592 Bristol S Major, 50 COM (ATW)
Composed by John R Ridley
1 Cynthia E Howell
2 Maryl R Chambers
3 Jane D Bull
4 Julia A Lysaght
5 Richard L Thumwood
6 Michael R Spencer
7 Mark Edwards
8 John R Ridley (C)
To welcome Charlie Darvill, second son to Chris & Andrea, born 3rd January. Congratulations to all.
Ringing World page reference: 5159.0242

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Swindon, Wiltshire
Christ Church
Sunday, 10 January 2010 in 55m (21–3–9)
1385 Grandsire Caters
1 Lucy Eyles
2 Ann Eyles
3 Alan Eyles
4 Deb Vining
5 Brian Harris
6 Darran Ricks (C)
7 Jeremy Samson
8 Eric Sutton
9 Daniel Knight
10 Michael Palmer

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 10 January 2010
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Anna Bayley
2 Jacqui Hyde
3 Mary Lynch
4 Bob Peters
5 Stuart Tomlinson (C)
6 David Lynch
For evening prayer

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester Cathedral
Sunday, 10 January 2010
1254 Erin Cinques
1 Di Sheppard
2 Malcolm Evans
3 Frances Mulvey
4 Peter Clarkson
5 Sue Coleman
6 Chris Hickey
7 Mike Mulvey
8 Steve Coleman (C)
9 Clive Sheppard
10 John Smith
11 Pat Hickey
12 Margaret Smith

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Littledean, Gloucestershire
Monday, 11 January 2010
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Linda Blagg
2 Sue Coleman
3 Steve Coleman (C)
4 Rachel Rand
5 Cathy Baker
6 Richard Blagg

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Ampney Crucis, Gloucestershire
The Holy Rood
Monday, 11 January 2010 in 44m (6¾)
1260 Doubles (3m)
St Simons, PB & Grandsire
1 Bridget Lazenby
2 Alister Painter
3 Hazel Bridges
4 Andrew Roberts
5 Robert Clive (C)
6 Philip Twentyman
For Practice and in the snow

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester Cathedral
Tuesday, 12 January 2010
1320 Stedman Cinques
1 Di Sheppard
2 Frances Mulvey
3 Peter Clarkson
4 Steve Coleman (C)
5 Malcolm Evans
6 Chris Hickey
7 Sue Coleman
8 Mike Mulvey
9 Margaret Smith
10 Clive Sheppard
11 John Smith
12 Pat Hickey

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Tytherington Church, Gloucestershire
Wednesday, 13 January 2010 in 25m (E)
1272 Minimus
Some Plain Bob and Reverse Canterbury.
1–2 David AC Matthews (C)
3–4 Phill J Payne
Birthday Compliment to Jonathan Lane.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Westbury Sub Mendip, Somerset
St Lawrence
Saturday, 16 January 2010 in 40m (9 cwt)
1320 Westminster Surprise Minor
1 Rebecca C Taylor
2 Tim Palmer
3 Matthew D Hardy
4 Andy D Clark
5 Matthew D Franklin
6 David A C Matthews (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Mark, Somerset
Holy Cross
Saturday, 16 January 2010 in 51m (19 cwt)
1344 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Roger Bailey
1 Rebecca C Taylor
2 Tim Palmer (C)
3 Katie Lucas
4 'Arch' Andrews
5 Matthew D Hardy(Steve)
6 Ben Gooch
7 Matthew D Franklin
8 Andy D Clark

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Hanbury, Worcestershire
St Mary
Saturday, 16 January 2010 in 2h 51 (12)
5088 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by P A B Saddleton
1 Paul R Smith
2 Alexandra J Hajok
3 C Martin Foster
4 Peter G Holden
5 Alan E M Bagworth
6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
7 Ashley C Fortey
8 John R Ridley
70th Birthday congratulations to the ringer of the 5th.
Ringing World page reference: 5154.0117

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheddar, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 16 January 2010 in 48m (22–0–26)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Elf
1 Ben Gooch
2 David J Mattingley (C)
3 'Arch' Andrews
4 Samuel M Austin
5 Simon D G Webb
6 Phill J Payne
7 Philip M Pratt
8 Samuel M Austin

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Ashchurch, Gloucestershire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 16 January 2010 in 41m (13cwt)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Pat Hickey
2 Mary Lynch (C)
3 Chris Hickey
4 Barbara Pettit
5 Rachel Coates
6 David Lynch
7 Roy K Williams
8 Hilda Ridley
Remembering Iris Davis of Twyning.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Wotton-under-Edge, Gloucestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 17 January 2010 in 45m (18 5cwt)
1260 Mixed Doubles (3 Methods)
A quarter peal of 1260 Mixed Doubles (420 Grandsire, 360 St Simons, 480 Bob Doubles). Rung prior to a Service of Confirmation at this Tower.
1 Adrian Davis
2 Andrew Harper
3 Arch Andrews
4 Ian Unsworth
5 Francis M Byrne (C)
6 Andrew A Ward

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Swindon, Wiltshire
Christ Church
Sunday, 17 January 2010 in 49m (21–3–9)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Jeremy Samson
2 Eric Sutton
3 Alan Eyles
4 Shirley Charity
5 Daniel Knight
6 Darran Ricks (C)
7 Tim Eyles
8 Brian Harris
9 Mark Edwards
10 Michael Palmer
For Swindon Old Town Partnership of Churches’ joint service at Bath Road Methodist Church for the Week of Prayer for Christian Unity - and rung with the band’s good wishes to Deb Vining in anticipation of her significant birthday anniversary the following day.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Mitcheldean, Gloucestershire
Sunday, 17 January 2010
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Ann Kerswell
2 Sue Coleman
3 Francesca Cinderey
4 Malcolm Evans
5 Cathy Baker
6 Dave Hodges
7 Matthew Webb
8 Steve Coleman (C)
First in Method: 5, 6 and 7.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester Cathedral
Sunday, 17 January 2010
1320 Plain Bob Maximus
1 Steve Coleman (C)
2 Peter Clarkson
3 Frances Mulvey
4 Sue Coleman
5 Chris Hickey
6 Geoff Young
7 Mike Mulvey
8 Margaret Smith
9 Pat Hickey
10 Malcolm Evans
11 John Smith
12 Rachel Coates

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester, Gloucestershire
St Mary De Crypt
Sunday, 17 January 2010 in 2h 49 (12 Cwt)
5024 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by J R Ridley
1 John R Ridley (C)
2 Michael R Spencer
3 Andrew H Ball
4 David H Sansum
5 Alexandra J Hajok
6 Simon J Ridley
7 Philip J Payne
8 Andrew M Bull
850th peal as conductor
Ringing World page reference: 5154.0117

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Chippenham, Wiltshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 17 January 2010 in 47m (18–1–05)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Jean Carey
2 Gareth Bennett (C)
3 Lin Drummond-Harris
4 Morley Bray
5 Ruth Plumridge
6 Rodney Brown
7 Ben Gooch
8 Nick Watts
1000th quarter peal - 7
Rung for Evensong

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Warden Hill, Gloucestershire
St Christopher
Sunday, 17 January 2010 in 34m (63 lbs)
1320 Grandsire Doubles
1 Isabel Hitchings
2 Mike Collett
3 Owen Barraclough
4 Joan Barraclough
5 Reg Hitchings (C)
6 Gillian Lloyd Williams
To mark the formal signing of the Local Ecumenical Partnership between St. Christopher's and Warden Hill URC to form The Church in Warden Hill.
Birthday compliments to 3 and 80th Birthday compliments to Pam Morris of Wellington, mother of 1.
Before Evensong

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 17 January 2010 in 44m
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Margery Wratten
2 Mary Lynch
3 Reg Hitchings
4 Isabel Hitchings
5 Hugh Evans
6 Mike Seagrave
7 David Lynch (C)
8 David Greenaway
In memory of Valerie Willard, ringer at St Mary's 1955-1984.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Ampney Crucis, Gloucestershire
The Holy Rood
Sunday, 17 January 2010 (6¾)
1272 St Clements Bob Minor
1 Carole Wood
2 Bridget Lazenby
3 Amanda Woodd
4 Andrew Wood
5 Philip Twentyman
6 Hazel Bridges (C)
For service. 1st in method: 3

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester Cathedral
Tuesday, 19 January 2010
1296 Erin Caters
1 Di Sheppard
2 Betty Cole
3 Liz Harbottle
4 Mary Chapman
5 Clive Sheppard
6 Sue Coleman
7 Steve Coleman (C)
8 David Chapman
9 Derek Harbottle
10 Ben Gooch

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Tytherington Church, Gloucestershire
Wednesday, 20 January 2010 in 27m (G)
1272 Minimus
Some Plain Bob and Reverse Canterbury, Reverse Bob and Double Bob.
1–2 David A C Matthews (C)
3–4 Phill J Payne

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Hollybush, Worcestershire
Bank Cottage
Wednesday, 20 January 2010 in 2h 25 (14E♭)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
1056 Yorkshire, 1024 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, 960 Rutland, Superlative, 106 com, atw
Composed by B H Taylor
1–2 Alexandra J Hajok
3–4 Richard J Clements
5–6 Malcolm P Taylor
7–8 Bernard H Taylor (C)
300th peal together - 5-6 & 7-8
In memory of Iris Davis of Tewkesbury
Ringing World page reference: 5159.0244

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Toddington, Gloucestershire
St Andrew
Saturday, 23 January 2010 in 41m (6–2–0)
1296 Redcar Surprise Minor
1 Clara P Westlake
2 Alexandra J Hajok
3 Michael J Seagrave
4 Roy K Williams
5 Simon J Ridley
6 Quentin S A Jackson (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Dumbleton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Saturday, 23 January 2010 (11–0–0)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Simon J Ridley
2 Clara P Westlake
3 Alexandra J Hajok
4 Michael J Seagrave
5 Roy K Williams (C)
6 Quentin S A Jackson

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
St Mark
Saturday, 23 January 2010 in 43m (16–1–2)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
192 each of Cambridge, Yorkshire, Rutland, Linconshire. 128 each of Superlative, Pudsey, London, Bristol.
1 Simon J Ridley
2 Roy K Williams (C)
3 Anna K Bayley
4 Quentin S A Jackson
5 Peter R Elliott
6 Michael J Seagrave
7 Alexandra J Hajok
8 Philip M Pratt
Most methods spliced - 3 and 7
Circled tower to quarters - 1.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol
Cathedral Church of the Holy and Undivided Trinity
Saturday, 23 January 2010 in 3h 8 (21)
5088 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by T Hooley
1 Ian P Hill
2 Robert A Convey
3 John Owen
4 Michael J Hobbs
5 Rebecca J Cox
6 David E Rothera
7 Richard O Humphries
8 Robert C Kippin (C)
First peal in the method: 2. 700th peal for the Association: 1. On UBSCR dinner day.
Ringing World page reference: 5155.0148

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Alderton, Gloucestershire
St Margaret
Saturday, 23 January 2010 in 42m (9–2–0)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Michael J Seagrave
2 Clara P Westlake
3 Alexandra J Hajok
4 Roy K Williams
5 Quentin S A Jackson (C)
6 Simon J Ridley

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 24 January 2010 (9 cwt)
1260 St Clements College Bob Minor
1 Bob Peters
2 Anna Bayley
3 Barbara Pettit
4 George Gale
5 Stuart Tomlinson
6 Sue Drinkwater (C)
1st in method - 4. 150th together 2&6.
Rung in celebration of the 25th Wedding Anniversary of Sue & Darryl Drinkwater (on 12th January) and for the Week of Prayer for Christian Unity service at Bethesda Methodist church.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester Cathedral
Sunday, 24 January 2010
1346 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
1 Steve Coleman (C)
2 Di Sheppard
3 Frances Mulvey
4 Malcolm Evans
5 Sue Coleman
6 Clive Sheppard
7 Mike Mulvey
8 Pat Hickey
9 Margaret Smith
10 Derek Harbottle
11 Rachel Coates
12 John Smith

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Longcot, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 25 January 2010 in 2h 37 (8cwt)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Darran Ricks
2 Cynthia E Howell
3 Mark Edwards
4 Deborah N Vining
5 John R Ridley
6 John C Sheppard
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Richard L Thumwood
A birthday compliment to Deb Vining on attaining her bus pass!
First peal of Treble Bob: 1.
800th peal of Surprise Major: 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5156.0169

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Hollybush, Worcestershire
Bank Cottage
Wednesday, 27 January 2010 in 2h 24 (14E♭)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
1056 Lincolnshire, 1024 Yorkshire, 992 Cambridge, Superlative, 960 Rutland, 120 com, atw
Composed by R W Lee
1–2 Alexandra J Hajok
3–4 Richard J Clements
5–6 Malcolm P Taylor
7–8 Bernard H Taylor (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5156.0171

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Upper Cam, Gloucestershire
St George
Saturday, 30 January 2010 in 47m (14cwt)
1260 Doubles (1p/4m/3v)
Stedman, Grandsire, Plain Bob, St Simon, St Martin, April Day etc
1 Adrian Davis
2 Paul A Barton
3 Richard Page
4 Alex Reeves
5 Andrew Smith (C)
For Wotton under Edge branch centenary celebration

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Swindon, Wiltshire
Christ Church
Saturday, 30 January 2010 in 45m (21–3–9)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Mark Weaver
2 Julie Miles
3 Peter G Giles
4 Deb Vining
5 Shirley Charity
6 Darran Ricks (C)
7 Brian Harris
8 Daniel Knight
9 Mark Edwards
10 John C Sheppard

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Stinchcombe, Gloucestershire
St Cyr
Saturday, 30 January 2010 in 40m (9–3–20)
1260 Plain Minor
(2 methods: 720 Plain Bob; 540 St Clement's College Bob)
1 Peggy E Collett
2 Elizabeth M Byrne
3 Hugh Read
4 Sue M Page
5 Robin A Screen
6 Andrew M Bull (C)
First including St Clement's: 4. Rung by three members of the Wotton Branch and three members of the Stroud Branch on the morning of the service at Wotton under Edge to mark the Centenary of the formation of the Wotton under Edge Branch of the Association.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
South Cerney, Gloucestershire
All Hallows
Saturday, 30 January 2010 (11 Cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Carole Wood
2 Chris Hosking
3 John Ware
4 Steph Clive
5 Andrew Wood (C)
6 Alan Tresadern
Rung as part of the Cirencester Branch Quarter Peal Evening
First Inside- 2

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
North Nibley, Gloucestershire
St Martin of Tours
Saturday, 30 January 2010 in 45m (9–2–25)
1299 Grandsire Doubles
1 Tony Watson
2 Pip Stroud
3 M Amphlett
4 Sam Austin
5 David Matthews (C)
6 John Gregory
First QP: 1

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cirencester, Gloucestershire
Holy Trinity Watermoor
Saturday, 30 January 2010 (19)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Martin Pearson (Bristol Rural)
2 Keith Murphy (North Cotswold)
3 Bill Nash (Central Council)
4 John Nicholls (Central Council)
5 Michael Mulvey (Gloucester)
6 Robert Clive (Cirencester) (C)
7 Darran Ricks (Swindon)
8 Ian Wigmore (Chippenham)
By members of the Management Committee following approval of the Association Report and Accounts

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Swindon, Wiltshire
St Mark
Sunday, 31 January 2010 in 44m (11)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Deb Vining
2 Mavis Drewett
3 Eric Sutton
4 Jeremy Samson
5 Andrew Munday
6 Brian Harris
7 Darran Ricks (C)
8 Mark Edwards
By ringers from St Mark's and Christ Church, Swindon, before Solemn Choral Evensong and Benediction upon the Feast of Candlemas sung by the combined choirs of the two churches.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Longhope, Gloucestershire
Sunday, 31 January 2010
1296 Spliced Cambridge, Beverley and Surfleet Surprise Minor
1 Jack Long
2 Steve Coleman (C)
3 Cathy Baker
4 Sue Coleman
5 Matthew Webb
6 Dave Hodges

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester Cathedral
Sunday, 31 January 2010
1296 Stedman Caters
1 Di Sheppard
2 Liz Harbottle
3 Steve Coleman (C)
4 Mary Chapman
5 Clive Sheppard
6 Sue Coleman
7 John Smith
8 David Chapman
9 Derek Harbottle
10 Margaret Smith
150th on the bells as conductor.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester Cathedral
Tuesday, 2 February 2010
1280 Oxford Treble Bob Maximus
1 Steve Coleman (C)
2 Frances Mulvey
3 Mary Chapman
4 Peter Clarkson
5 Sue Coleman
6 Chris Hickey
7 Malcolm Evans
8 Geoff Young
9 Margaret Smith
10 David Chapman
11 John Smith
12 Pat Hickey
First in method: 8

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Hollybush, Worcestershire
Bank Cottage
Wednesday, 3 February 2010 in 2h 23 (14E♭)
5120 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by F Dench
1–2 Richard J Clements
3–4 Alison K Regan
5–6 David Jenkins
7–8 Bernard H Taylor (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5157.0196

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Maisemore, Gloucestershire
St Giles
Thursday, 4 February 2010 (10–1–10)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Mary Chapman
2 Frances Mulvey (C)
3 Ben Gooch
4 Betty Cole
5 Richard Davenport
6 David Chapman
In Memory of the Hon A.A.O Morrison who died 05/12/2009. A former member of the P C C, 1st Mayor of Tewkesbury Borough Council, and a former High Sheriff of Gloucestershire.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 6 February 2010 in 2h 45 (8 cwt)
5088 Vetch Surprise Major
Composed by A R Peake
1 Desmond L Jones
2 Diana M Bridle
3 Stuart F Gibson
4 Cynthia E Howell
5 David H Sansum
6 Peter Bridle
7 Hilda C Ridley
8 John R Ridley (C)
First peal in the method. Vetch S Major: 34 X 34 . 16 X 56 X 38 X 14 X 58 X 14 X 58; 12
Ringing World page reference: 5157.0193

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 7 February 2010 in 45m (9–1–14)
1320 Surprise Minor (2m)
600 Norwich, 720 Cambridge
1 Catherine Sears
2 Barbara Pettit
3 Anna K Bayley
4 Jacqui Hyde
5 Sue Drinkwater
6 Simon J Ridley (C)
1500th Quarter peal on the bells since restoration in 1972.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Knowle, Bristol
Holy Nativity
Sunday, 7 February 2010 in 43m (12½ cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Stephen J Bateman
2 Russell N Scudamore
3 Kristian D Scudamore
4 Elaine M Scudamore
5 Susan P E Bateman
6 Matthew D Dawson
7 Keith W Scudamore (C)
8 Trevor King
Rung in celebration of Kathy Gibbs 25th Anniversary of her first service as Choirmaster and Organist at Holy Nativity Knowle.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester Cathedral
Sunday, 7 February 2010
1320 Plain Bob Cinques
1 Steve Coleman (C)
2 Frances Mulvey
3 Ben Gooch
4 Betty Cole
5 Sue Coleman
6 Mary Chapman
7 Mike Mulvey
8 Geoff Young
9 Margaret Smith
10 David Chapman
11 John Smith
12 Rachel Coates

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Warden Hill, Gloucestershire
St Christopher
Sunday, 7 February 2010 in 36m (63 lbs)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jeremy Hitchings
2 Reg Hitchings
3 Owen Barraclough
4 Joan Barraclough
5 Isabel Hitchings (C)
6 Mike Collett
For Evening Communion Service
In memory of Graham Hodgkin

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Charlton Kings, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 7 February 2010 in 45m (17–0–13)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Matthew Sorrel
1 Pauline F Smith
2 Robert W Sanders
3 Hilda C Ridley
4 Clara P Westlake
5 Alan J Smith
6 Roy K Williams
7 John R Ridley
8 Quentin S A Jackson (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Pendock, Worcestershire
Fisher House
Tuesday, 9 February 2010 in 2h 21 (12 in F)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey
1–2 Alexandra J Hajok
3–4 Richard J Clements (C)
5–6 David Jenkins
7–8 Malcolm P Taylor
First peal on the bells ( Tewkesbury Abbey set)
First peal in Pendock
Birthday compliment to Nikki Clements
Ringing World page reference: 5159.0244

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester Cathedral
Tuesday, 9 February 2010
1254 Erin Cinques
1 Mary Chapman
2 Peter Clarkson
3 Frances Mulvey
4 Betty Cole
5 Liz Harbottle
6 Sue Coleman
7 Steve Coleman (C)
8 Geoff Young
9 John Smith
10 Margaret Smith
11 Derek Harbottle
12 David Chapman
First in Method: 8.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Hollybush, Worcestershire
Bank Cottage
Wednesday, 10 February 2010 in 2h 25 (14E♭)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1280 Lincolnshire, Superlative, Yorkshire, 1216 Cambridge, 130 com, atw
Composed by B H Taylor
1–2 Alexandra J Hajok
3–4 Richard J Clements
5–6 Malcolm P Taylor
7–8 Bernard H Taylor (C)
The 350th peal on the bells.
Ringing World page reference: 5159.0244

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Tytherington, Gloucestershire
St Jame the Greater
Thursday, 11 February 2010 in 42m (9 cwt)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Torben Hattingh
2 Valerie Johnson
3 Arch Andrews
4 Andrew Williams
5 Matthew Johnson
6 David Matthews (C)
Birthday compliments to the 2.
First in Method: 2

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
St Mary Redcliffe
Thursday, 11 February 2010 in 48m (20cwt)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Anthony M Bulteel
2 Poppy Bulteel
3 Mary Friskney
4 Richard Barclay
5 Simon Percy
6 Matthew Dawson (C)
7 Stephen J Bateman
8 Phillip Pratt
1st of Bristol 2
100th quarter peal 5

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bourton-on-the-Water, Gloucestershire
Thursday, 11 February 2010
1260 Double Oxford Bob Triples
1 John Kinchin
2 Bill Nash
3 Steve Coleman (C)
4 Sue Coleman
5 Jeremy Meyrick
6 Richard Lewis-Skeath
7 John Nicholls
8 Rob Kilbey
First in Method: 2, 5 and 6.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
North Nibley, Gloucestershire
St Martin
Saturday, 13 February 2010 in 2h 43 (11 cwt)
5040 Minor
(4m: 2 extents each of Cambridge S; St Clements; Plain Bob & 1 of Kent T.B.)
1 Jane D Bull
2 Ian P Unsworth
3 John Cornock
4 Matthew C D Hall
5 Andrew A Ward
6 Francis M Byrne (C)
To celebrate the 30th Wedding Anniversary of Roger and Wynne Holcombe
Part of the Wotton Branch Centenary celebrations, the first meeting of the newly formed Branch being at North Nibley on 19 March 1910.
(£1.50)
Ringing World page reference: 5158.0220

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester Cathedral
Sunday, 14 February 2010
1282 Spliced Cambridge and Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Steve Coleman (C)
2 Chris Hickey
3 Sue Coleman
4 Malcolm Evans
5 Rachel Coates
6 Trish Donald
7 Margaret Smith
8 Derek Harbottle
9 Pat Hickey
10 John Smith
First Spliced Surprise Royal: 2.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Warden Hill, Gloucestershire
St Christopher
Sunday, 14 February 2010 in 36m (63 lbs)
1260 Doubles (3 methods)
Stedman, Grandsire & Plain Bob
1 Jeremy Hitchings
2 Isabel Hitchings
3 Owen Barraclough
4 Nathaniel Hitchings
5 Reg Hitchings (C)
6 Maureen McBane
For St. Valentine's Day Evensong
In memory of Tony White, chorister of this church for over 15 years.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Tytherington Church, Gloucestershire
Tuesday, 16 February 2010 in 34m (A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Molly S Waterson
3–4 Phill J Payne
5–6 David A C Matthews (C)
First on inside pair: 3-4.
Birthday compliment to 3-4, John Cornock and D Paul Mason.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Great Barrington, Gloucestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 16 February 2010 in 2h 27 (8–0–3)
5040 Minor (5m)
1 extent each Beverley, Surfleet, St Clements. 2 extents Cambridge and Plain Bob
1 Michael J Crockett
2 Katherine E Young
3 John W G Gwynne
4 Georgina Barratt
5 Simon A Percy
6 Simon D G Webb (C)
A compliment to Faith Brewer and Roger Gibbons on the occasion of their wedding.
1st Central Council recognised peal as Conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5160.0269

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester Cathedral
Tuesday, 16 February 2010
1346 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
1 Steve Coleman (C)
2 Di Sheppard
3 Frances Mulvey
4 Sue Coleman
5 Malcolm Evans
6 Peter Clarkson
7 Mike Mulvey
8 Pat Hickey
9 Clive Sheppard
10 Derek Harbottle
11 Rachel Coates
12 John Smith

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Quedgeley, Gloucestershire
St James
Wednesday, 17 February 2010 in 46m (8–2–8)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Alan G Reading
1 Ben Gooch
2 John Smith
3 David A C Matthews
4 Jennifer L Poole
5 Malcolm N Evans
6 Simon D G Webb
7 Philip M Pratt
8 Phill J Payne (C)
First half lead calls for all except 3,6 and 8.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Broad Blunsdon, Wiltshire
St Leonard
Thursday, 18 February 2010 in 2h 39 (5–1–15)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Mark B Davies
1 Maryl R Chambers
2 Brian Bladon
3 Elisabeth A G Bowden
4 Cynthia E Howell
5 David H Sansum
6 John C Sheppard
7 James Clatworthy (C)
8 Peter Bridle
Welcoming Brian Bladon back to peal-ringing and wishing Tony Peake a speedy recovery.
Ringing World page reference: 5159.0242

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Thornbury, South Glos
St Mary
Friday, 19 February 2010 in 3h 1 (18 cwt)
5024 Plain Bob Major
Composed by F Dench and R Allton
1 Peggy E Collett
2 Canon David H Sansum
3 John Cornock
4 Patricia Donald
5 Michael J Hobbs
6 Ian P Unsworth
7 Andrew A Ward
8 Francis M Byrne (C)
First on 8 - 1
Rung on the 100th anniversary of the founding of the Wotton-under-Edge Branch of the G & B D. A. at The Castle Temperance Hotel, Thornbury on 19 Feb 1910.
The first peal to be rung (one of two rung on 25 Nov 1911) in the newly formed Branch was 5024 Plain Bob Major by F. Dench at Thornbury, conducted by Fred May. Recent examination of the handwritten composition found in Fred's notes reveal it to be false. A minor correction in the first course of each of the two parts makes it true. The revised composition was used for the above peal.
The original composition, if ever officially published, has not been found - with thanks to Derek Carr, Paul Flavell and Richard Allton for their efforts.
(£2.00)
Ringing World page reference: 5160.0272

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Maismore, Gloucestershire
St Giles
Friday, 19 February 2010 (10–1–10)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Pat Wood
2 Frances Mulvey (C)
3 Tony Wood
4 Betty Cole
5 Michael Mulvey
6 Ben Gooch
Rung half muffled prior to the funeral service of Betty Cuff, a former ringer

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Tidenham, Gloucestershire
SS Mary and Peter
Saturday, 20 February 2010 in 2h 48 (10)
5040 Grandsire Doubles
Composed by Traditional
1 Sarah Adams
2 Jack A Long
3 Victor E Duke
4 John E Hopkins
5 Nicholas D Jones (C)
6 Norman Morris
1st Peal, 1.
Arranged and rung in thanksgiving for and celebration of the life of Mike Bufford.
Also dedicated to the Forest Branch (of which Mike served as secretary) on its Centenary.
Ringing World page reference: 5159.0242

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Painswick, Gloucestershire
Saturday, 20 February 2010
1326 Erin Sextuples
1 Peter Clarkson
2 Margaret Smith
3 Frances Mulvey
4 Sue Coleman
5 Steve Coleman (C)
6 Trish Donald
7 Mike Mulvey
8 John Smith
9 Pat Hickey
10 Clive Sheppard
11 Derek Harbottle
12 Rachel Coates
13 Malcolm Evans
First on 13: 9.
First Erin Sextuples by all.
By the Gloucester Cathedral Sunday Service band.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Swindon, Wiltshire
St Mark
Sunday, 21 February 2010 in 2h 44 (11)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Stephen J Ivin (one-part; 2 singles, 198 bobs; No. 12)
1 Brian Harris (C)
2 A Terence Collins
3 Peter G Giles
4 Darran Ricks
5 Jeremy A H Samson
6 James Clatworthy
7 Mark Edwards
8 Deborah N Vining
Remembering the composer on the eve of his memorial service - with the conductor's appreciation of Steve for introducing him to this composition.
1st peal of Grandsire Triples on an "inside" bell (after 41 years and 363 days as a ringer!): 3.
Circled the tower to peals: 8.
Ringing World page reference: 5166.0420

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Minsterworth, Gloucestershire
Sunday, 21 February 2010
1320 London Surprise Minor
1 Steve Coleman (C)
2 Sue Coleman
3 Cathy Baker
4 John Simms
5 Francesca Cinderey
6 Matthew Webb
First in Method: 3, 4, 5 and 6.
50th Quarter: 5.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 21 February 2010
1296 Spliced Surprise Minor (beverley and Cambridge)
1 Sue Drinkwater
2 Mary Lynch
3 Barbara Pettit
4 Jacqui Hyde
5 David Lynch
6 Stuart Tomlinson (C)
For Evening Prayer

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester Cathedral
Sunday, 21 February 2010
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Steve Coleman (C)
2 Frances Mulvey
3 Liz Harbottle
4 Peter Clarkson
5 Malcolm Evans
6 Sue Coleman
7 Geoff Young
8 Ben Gooch
9 Derek Harbottle
10 Mike Mulvey

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bisley, Gloucestershire
All Saints
Sunday, 21 February 2010 in 2h 56 (14 cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J Carter
1 Ian D Bucknell (Bisley)
2 Richard J Page (Leonard Stanley)
3 Madeleine Lindley (Leonard Stanley)
4 Ian P Unsworth (Dursley)
5 Andrew J Binstead (Dursley)
6 Philip F Pope (Dursley)
7 Francis M Byrne (Dursley) (C)
8 Andrew A Ward (Wotton)
First on 8 - 2
First Major - 3
Birthday compliment to Ian Bucknell
For the centenary of the formation Stroud and Wotton Branches on 19 Feb 1910. By Stroud and Wotton Branch members. Composition same as that used for the first peal of Bob Major at Bisley on 22 Dec 1928.
(£2.00)
Ringing World page reference: 5160.0272

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Worcester, Worcestershire
All Saints
Wednesday, 24 February 2010 in 49m (20–1–1)
1298 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by David G Hull
1 John Smith
2 John Cornock
3 Simon Webb
4 Sue Marshall
5 Dave A C Mathews
6 Susan P E Bateman
7 Malcolm N Evans
8 Simon A Percy
9 Stephen J Bateman
10 Matt Dawson
11 Philip Pratt
12 Phill J Payne (C)
3rd Wedding anniversary compliment to Kate and Jason Hill, sister and brother in law of 12.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
St Briavels, Gloucestershire
Wednesday, 24 February 2010
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Paul Bergdahl
2 Steve Coleman (C)
3 Cathy Baker
4 Allen Twyman
5 Jack Long
6 Sue Coleman
7 Darren Woodyer
8 Joe Shuttleworth
In thanksgiving for the life of Mike Bufford - for many years a ringer at St Briavels and Secretary of the Forest Branch - who died on 1 January.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Hollybush, Worcestershire
Bank Cottage
Wednesday, 24 February 2010 in 2h 25 (14E♭)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
1088 Pudsey, 1056 Cambridge, 992 Yorkshire, 960 Lincolnshire, Superlative, 127 com , atw
Composed by David W Beard
1–2 Alexandra J Hajok
3–4 Richard J Clements
5–6 Malcolm P Taylor
7–8 Bernard H Taylor (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5161.0296

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Portbury, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Friday, 26 February 2010 (21 cwt)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Valerie Johnson
2 Andrew Williams
3 Arch Andrews
4 Torben Hattingh
5 Matthew Johnson
6 David Matthews (C)
1st in Method: 4.
Birthday compliments to 5.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
St Stephen the Martyr
Friday, 26 February 2010 in 2h 39 (7–0–22)
5024 Bouchavesnes Surprise Major
Composed by A G Reading
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 Gabrielle L Cowcill
3 Rebecca J Cox
4 Jack D Aylward
5 Alan G Reading (C)
6 Ian P Hill
7 Matthew D Dawson
8 Anthony J Cox
Circled the tower - 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5160.0269

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Naunton, Gloucestershire
St Andrew
Saturday, 27 February 2010 in 38m (7–2–16)
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Alexandra J Hajok
2 Daisy A Davies
3 Roy K Williams (C)
4 Rachael Coates
5 Hilda C Ridley
6 Simon J Ridley

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Longborough, Gloucestershire
St James
Saturday, 27 February 2010 in 45m (11–0–2)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Simon J Ridley
2 Roy K Williams
3 Daisy A Davies
4 Alexandra J Hajok
5 Hilda C Ridley (C)
6 Rachael Coates

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Broadwell, Gloucestershire
St Paul
Saturday, 27 February 2010 in 41m (6–0–4)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Hilda C Ridley
2 Roy K Williams
3 Rachael Coates
4 Daisy A Davies
5 Alexandra J Hajok
6 Simon J Ridley (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bledington, Gloucestershire
St Leonard
Saturday, 27 February 2010 in 41m (8–0–13)
1272 York Surprise Minor
1 Daisy A Davies
2 Simon J Ridley
3 Alexandra J Hajok
4 Rachael Coates
5 Hilda C Ridley
6 Roy K Williams (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Langley Burrell, Wiltshire
St Peter
Sunday, 28 February 2010
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jean Carey
2 Linda Drummond-Harris
3 Pat Phipps
4 Rodney Brown
5 Julian Lees
6 Gareth Bennett (C)
Rung as a birthday compliment to Pat Phipps, Morley Bray and Joanna Wheatland.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester Cathedral
Sunday, 28 February 2010
1296 Stedman Caters
1 Steve Coleman (C)
2 Chris Hickey
3 Clive Sheppard
4 Sue Coleman
5 Malcolm Evans
6 Di Sheppard
7 Margaret Smith
8 John Smith
9 Rachel Coates
10 Pat Hickey

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester, Gloucestershire
St Mary De Crypt
Sunday, 28 February 2010 in 2h 55 (12 Cwt)
5088 Jubilee Surprise Major
Composed by J R Ridley
1 Ian D Bucknell
2 Jane D Bull
3 Nicola J Turner
4 David H Sansum
5 C Martin Foster
6 Michael R Spencer
7 Phill J Payne
8 John R Ridley (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5160.0269

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Barrow Gurney, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary and St Edward K and M
Sunday, 28 February 2010 in 2h 47 (11–0–19)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (9 Methods)
1056 Dunster; 928 Bouchavesnes; 704 Wild Hare; 480 Micklegate Bar; 448 each Edmundsbury, Shorrock, Ytterbium; 352 Norfolk; 224 Snowdrift; 140 com, atw.
Composed by A G Reading
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 Gabrielle L Cowcill
3 Alan G Reading (C)
4 John Cornock
5 Edward P D Colliss
6 Rebecca J Cox
7 Jack D Aylward
8 Anthony J Cox
This composition is rung for the first time. It contains all 384 4-bell runs not involving the treble and is an improvement (in terms of method elegance and variety) of a previous peal in 6 methods.
The following method is rung for the first time.
Wild Hare Surprise Major:
k -3-456-56-6.34-4.5-4.56.1
Ringing World page reference: 5160.0270

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Upton St Leonards, Gloucestershire
St Leonard
Monday, 1 March 2010 in 47m (15–3–10 in E)
1312 Spliced Surprise Major (23m)
From Norman Smiths 7 part 23 Spliced Surprise Major ATW.
Composed by Norman Smith
1 John Smith
2 Simon D G Webb
3 Jenny L Poole
4 David A C Matthews
5 David P Hÿtch
6 Malcolm N Evans
7 Philip M Pratt
8 Phill J Payne (C)
Rung in memory of Margaret Macey.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester Cathedral
Tuesday, 2 March 2010
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Steve Coleman (C)
2 Di Sheppard
3 Clive Sheppard
4 Chris Hickey
5 Sue Coleman
6 Geoff Young
7 Margaret Smith
8 John Smith
9 Malcolm Evans
10 Pat Hickey
First Surprise Royal: 6.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Hollybush, Worcestershire
Bank Cottage
Wednesday, 3 March 2010 in 2h 24 (14E♭)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
1056 Lincolnshire, 1024 Yorkshire, 992 Cambrdge, Superlative, 960 Rutland, 119 com, atw
Composed by R W Lee
1–2 Alexandra J Hajok
3–4 Richard J Clements
5–6 David Jenkins
7–8 Bernard H Taylor (C)
100th peal together - 3-4 & 5-6
Ringing World page reference: 5161.0296

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 6 March 2010 in 2h 36 (8–2–23)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Alan G Reading (Arr. Graham M Bradshaw)
1 Peter Bridle
2 Anita D Sherriff
3 Stuart F Gibson
4 Sarah A Carey
5 John C Sheppard
6 Robert W Sherriff
7 Ian J Carey
8 Benjamin J Carey (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5166.0417

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 7 March 2010
1272 Leckhampton Delight Minor
1 Anna Bayley
2 Barbara Pettit
3 George Gale
4 Jacqui Hyde
5 Sue Drinkwater
6 Stuart Tomlinson (C)
Rung for Evensong
First in method for all

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester Cathedral
Sunday, 7 March 2010
1296 St Simons College Bob Caters
1 Steve Coleman (C)
2 Frances Mulvey
3 Peter Clarkson
4 Margaret Smith
5 Mike Mulvey
6 Sue Coleman
7 Rachel Coates
8 Derek Harbottle
9 John Smith
10 Malcolm Evans
First in method by all - and probably by anyone ever!

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Warden Hill, Gloucestershire
St Christopher
Sunday, 7 March 2010 in 36m (63 lbs)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Joan Barraclough
2 Owen Barraclough
3 Nathaniel Hitchings (C)
4 Reg Hitchings
5 Isabel Hitchings
6 Jeremy Hitchings
Before Evening Communion Service
Golden Wedding compliments to John & Elsie Hutton married 12th March 1960
100th quarter 3

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Saintbury, Gloucestershire
St Nicholas
Wednesday, 10 March 2010 in 42m (11 cwt)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Clive Sheppard
2 Chris Hickey
3 Di Sheppard
4 Hilda Ridley
5 Roy K Williams (C)
6 Mike Seagrave
7 AJ Barnfield
8 Pat Hickey
In Memory of Pip Powell of Ledbury whose Funeral was today

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
Christ Church
Wednesday, 10 March 2010 in 45m (20 in D)
1320 Spliced Surprise Royal (4m)
400 Bristol, 280 London, 320 Cambridge and Yorkshire.
Composed by A J Cox
1 John Smith
2 John Cornock
3 Jennifer L Poole
4 Malcolm N Evans
5 Philip M Pratt
6 Phill J Payne (C)
7 Simon A Percy
8 Matthew D Dawson
9 David A C Matthews
10 Simon D G Webb
Most Spliced Royal: 4, 8.
First Spliced Royal: 3, 6, 7.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Mitcheldean, Gloucestershire
Thursday, 11 March 2010
1440 Call Changes
1 Cathy Baker (C)
2 Jill Williams
3 Barbara Gilson
4 Sheila Baker
5 Ann Kerswell
6 Doris Hornchurch
In celebration of the Golden Wedding Anniversary of Ann and Rod Kerswell.
First QP by a Mitcheldean band with no outside assistance!

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Ilmington, Wawickshire
Thursday, 11 March 2010
1288 Double Grandsire Triples
1 John Kinchin
2 Steve Coleman (C)
3 Richard Lewis-Skeath
4 Sue Coleman
5 Jeremy Meyrick
6 Bill Nash
7 John Nicholls
8 Rob Kilbey
First in Method: 3, 5 and 6

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
Cathedral Church of the Holy and Undivided Trinity
Friday, 12 March 2010 in 46m (21cwt)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Steve Bateman
2 Robert Convey
3 Tony Bulteel
4 Mary Friskney
5 Richard Barclay
6 Georgina Barratt
7 Jack Aylward (C)
8 Simon Percy
First in method: 2

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Northleach, Gloucestershire
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 13 March 2010 in 2h 55 (18)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by John Pladdys (No 7)
1 Susan E Marshall
2 Ian D Bucknell
3 Katherine H V Fulcher
4 John Pladdys (C)
5 Nicola J Aubrey
6 Phill J Payne
7 Simon D G Webb
8 Samuel M Austin
First of Stedman Triples-3
First peal on the bells since April 2nd,1956
Ringing World page reference: 5162.0318

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Prestbury, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 14 March 2010 (12 cwt)
1344 Grandsire Triples
1 Hazel Sweetman
2 Jenni Scruton
3 Jo Turner
4 Janice Sweetman
5 Sarah Collacott
6 Mary Lynch (C)
7 Jonathan Sweetman
8 Dave Turner
For Mothering Sunday, and to congratulate Hazel Sweetman on her graduation as a Qualified Adult Nurse.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Maisemore, Gloucestershire
St Giles
Sunday, 14 March 2010 (10)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Michael Mulvey
2 Frances Mulvey (C)
3 Mary Chapman
4 Betty Cole
5 David Chapman
6 David G Butler
To welcome Saskia Jolanda van der Meer, fourth grandchild for David and Mary Chapman

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Llangarron, Herefordshire
Sunday, 14 March 2010
1320 Carlisle Surprise Minor
1 Jack Long
2 Francesca Cinderey
3 Matthew Webb
4 Cathy Baker
5 Sue Coleman
6 Steve Coleman (C)
First in method: 2, 3 and 4.
Golden wedding compliment to Lorna and John Molyneaux, grandparents of the Two.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 14 March 2010 (9cwt)
1416 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Sue Drinkwater
2 Barbara Pettit
3 John Liptrot
4 Ron Harpham
5 Quentin Jackson
6 Max Drinkwater (C)
For evening prayer on Mothering Sunday with congratulations to Anna Bayley on her birthday today.
50th together - 1 + 3

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester Cathedral
Sunday, 14 March 2010
1296 Erin Caters
1 Malcolm Evans
2 Betty Cole
3 Liz Harbottle
4 Mary Chapman
5 Rachel Coates
6 Sue Coleman
7 Steve Coleman (C)
8 David Chapman
9 Pat Hickey
10 Derek Harbottle

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Chippenham, Wiltshire
St Paul
Sunday, 14 March 2010 in 46m (13–2–20)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Michael Moore
2 Morley Bray
3 Jean Carey
4 Ruth Plumridge
5 Dave Seymour
6 Joanna Wheatland
7 Gareth Bennett (C)
8 Adrian Evans
Rung for evening service on Mothering Sunday and in memory of Margaret Smith d 11.2.10 aged 94 & William Salter (Jim) Smith d 8.3.10 aged 92, aunt and uncle of Joanna

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Winford, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary and St Peter
Friday, 19 March 2010 in 2h 49 (13–3–26)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (9 Methods)
1056 Dunster; 928 Bouchavesnes; 704 Wild Hare; 480 Micklegate Bar; 448 each Edmundsbury, Shorrock, Ytterbium; 352 Norfolk; 224 Snowdrift; 140 com, atw.
Composed by A G Reading
1 Simon D G Webb
2 Rebecca J Cox
3 Gabrielle L Cowcill
4 Jack D Aylward
5 Alan G Reading (C)
6 Joseph St J Beaumont
7 Anthony J Cox
8 Edward P D Colliss
Ringing World page reference: 5163.0341

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Walsall, West Midlands
St Matthew
Saturday, 20 March 2010 in 48m (25 Cwt)
1320 Little Bob Maximus
Composed by Mark B Davies
1 Simon D G Webb
2 David A C Matthews
3 Susan M Sawyer
4 Arch Andrews
5 Andy Clark
6 Matthew D Franklin
7 Jennifer L Poole
8 Molly S Waterson
9 Peter Triplow
10 Tim R Palmer
11 Samuel M Austin
12 Phill J Payne (C)
1st Maximus: 5 and 6
1st Little Bob Maximus 4 and 12

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Alveley, Shropshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 20 March 2010 in 41m (10–1–3)
1299 Grandsire Doubles
1 Andrew Clark
2 Sue Sawyer
3 Rebecca Taylor
4 David Matthews (C)
5 Simon Webb
6 Oliver Austin

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Swindon, Wiltshire
St Mark
Sunday, 21 March 2010 in 2h 46 (11–2–0)
5088 Evening Star Surprise Major
Composed by James Clatworthy
1 Eric Sutton
2 Colin M Turner
3 Brian Bladon
4 Nicola J Turner
5 A Terence Collins
6 Mark Edwards
7 James Clatworthy (C)
8 Richard L Thumwood
Specially arranged to mark the exact 50th anniversary of a peal of Evening Star Delight Minor rung on these bells for the completion
of the last steam locomotive (Evening Star) built at Swindon Railway Works for British Railways.
The ringers of 3 and 5 took part in that peal as did Tony Peake, who conducted, but was unable to ring in this peal due to illness.
400th peal for the association - 1
Circled the tower - 2.
First peal in the method.
Evening Star Surprise Major
F -56-4-56-23-2-45-4-5
Ringing World page reference: 5163.0341

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Knowle, Bristol
Holy Nativity
Sunday, 21 March 2010 in 38m (12–2–3)
1260 Stedman Triples
Composed by SLSHQHx5
1 Philip M Pratt
2 D Robert P Sworder
3 Elizabeth A Evans
4 Jennifer R Pick
5 Susan P E Bateman
6 David P Sworder
7 Stephen J Bateman (C)
8 Trevor King

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Henley in Arden, Warwickshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 21 March 2010 (11–3–4)
1320 Surprise Minor (2m)
720 Norwich, 600 Cambridge.
1 Jennifer Poole
2 Matthew Franklin
3 Sue Sawyer
4 Simon Webb
5 Matthew Hardy
6 David Matthews (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester, Gloucestershire
St Mary de Crypt
Sunday, 21 March 2010 in 2h 47 (12–1–18)
5024 Alwalton Surprise Major
Composed by John R Ridley
1 Simon J Ridley
2 Peter G Holden
3 Maryl R Chambers
4 Canon David H Sansum
5 Michael R Spencer
6 Stuart P B Talbott
7 Andrew M Bull
8 John R Ridley (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5170.0545

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Chippenham, Wiltshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 21 March 2010 in 46m (18–1–05)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Morley Bray
2 Jean Carey
3 Ruth Plumridge
4 David Parks
5 Nick Watts
6 Rodney Brown
7 Gareth Bennett (C)
8 Adrian Evans
For Evensong. 1st quarter on the new ropes. Also with thanks to Bob Mustow and Rodney Brown whose prompt repair of the treble wheel made this quarter possible.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester Cathedral
Tuesday, 23 March 2010
1320 Plain Bob Maximus
1 Steve Coleman (C)
2 Peter Clarkson
3 Mary Chapman
4 Chris Hickey
5 Margaret Smith
6 Sue Coleman
7 Pat Hickey
8 Geoff Young
9 Ben Gooch
10 David Chapman
11 Derek Harbottle
12 Rachel Coates

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Hollybush, Worcestershire
Bank Cottage
Wednesday, 24 March 2010 in 2h 20 (14E♭)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
960 Rutland, 896 Superlative, 864 Cambridge, 832 Yorkshire, 768 Lincolnshire, 704 Pudsey, 111 com, atw
Composed by B H Taylor
1–2 Alexandra J Hajok
3–4 Richard J Clements
5–6 Alison K Regan
7–8 Bernard H Taylor (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5164.0367

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Churchdown, Gloucestershire
St Bartholomews
Wednesday, 24 March 2010 in 43m (11 cwt)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jo Turner
2 Chris Hickey
3 Ron Harpham
4 Pat Hickey
5 Bob Nightingale
6 John Gilden (C)
Rung in celebration of the birth of the conductor's grandson Ben, born 3 weeks ago.
1st in method (5)
1st as conductor in method (6)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Thornbury, Gloucestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 26 March 2010 in 49m (18–2–19 in D♯)
1408 Spliced Surprise Major (25m)
Ashtead, Belfast, Bristol, Buckfastleigh, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Cray, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Glasgow, Ipswich, Jersey, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Preston, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Tavistock, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley, Whalley & Yorkshire
Composed by Norman Smith And Phill J Payne
1 'Arch' Andrews
2 Simon D G Webb
3 Phill J Payne (C)
4 Malcolm N Evans
5 Jenny L Poole
6 David P Hÿtch
7 David A C Matthews
8 Philip M Pratt
Most Methods For all.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Saturday, 27 March 2010 in 2h 43 (9)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by M B Davies (2007)
1 Simon J Ridley
2 Sarah A Taylor
3 Richard J Clements
4 Bernard H Taylor (C)
5 Hilda C Ridley
6 James Clatworthy
7 John R Ridley
8 Malcolm P Taylor
First in method -2
To mark the 40th anniversary of Hilda and Bernard's first peal, rung at Leckhampton on 30 Mar 1970.
Ringing World page reference: 5164.0365

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 28 March 2010 (9cwt)
1296 Leckhampton Delight Minor
Called WBH WBH WB repeat 2x
1 John Liptrot
2 Anna Bayley
3 Sue Drinkwater
4 Barbara Pettit
5 Stuart Tomlinson
6 Max Drinkwater (C)
For evening prayer on Palm Sunday
First in method - 2, 6

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cricklade, Wiltshire
St Sampson
Sunday, 28 March 2010
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 David E Giles
2 Peter G Giles
3 Charles A Russell
4 Brian Danby (C)
5 Nicholas Dye
6 Michael Lee
first quarter - 3. For the annual Charming of the Worms.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Chippenham, Wiltshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 28 March 2010 in 44m
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Morley Bray
2 Jean Carey
3 Joanna Wheatland
4 Geoff Fell
5 Dave Franklin (C)
6 Rodney Brown
For Evensong on Palm Sunday and to welcome Geoff back to quarter peal ringing (on his birthday).
Also to congratulate St Andrews on winning the Branch Striking Competition yesterday.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Barnwood, Gloucestershire
Sunday, 28 March 2010
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Mike Mulvey
2 Frances Mulvey
3 Pat Wood
4 Sue Coleman
5 Ben Gooch
6 Charlie Burnett
7 Steve Coleman (C)
8 Tony Wood
100th together: 1, 5.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Charlton Kings, Gloucestershire
33 Garden Road
Monday, 29 March 2010 (3 3/8 lbs)
1272 Plain Bob Minimus
1–2 Sue Drinkwater
3–4 Max Drinkwater (C)
Rung on green, yellow, orange and red
First in hand: 1-2 and 3-4

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Stoke Orchard, Bellflowering, Gloucestershire
Tuesday, 30 March 2010 in 29m (10 lbs)
1320 Bedford Surprise Minor
1 Ruth Bagley
2 Robin Walker
3 Claire Redstone
4 Mark Wilson
5 Andrew Marchant
6 David Bagley (C)
Rung as a 3rd Civil Partnership Anniversary compliment to 2 & 4.
First in method for most.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Stoke Orchard, Bellflowering, Gloucestershire
Tuesday, 30 March 2010 in 29m (10 lbs)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Andrew Marchant
2 Ruth Bagley
3 David Bagley (C)
4 Claire Redstone
5 Robin Walker
6 Mark Wilson
A 1 part palindromic 1272.
Circled ring for 3rd time - 1

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Hollybush, Worcestershire
Bank Cottage
Wednesday, 31 March 2010 in 2h 25 (14)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
960 Rutland, 896 Superlative, 864 Cambridge, 832 Yorkshire, 768 Lincolnshire, 704 Pudsey, 112 com, atw
Composed by B H Taylor
1–2 Alexandra J Hajok
3–4 Richard J Clements
5–6 Malcolm P Taylor
7–8 Bernard H Taylor (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5165.0395

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Redcliffe, Bristol
St Mary V
Friday, 2 April 2010 in 55m (50–2–21)
1254 Grandsire Cinques
1 Anthony M Bulteel
2 Molly S Waterson
3 Margaret James
4 Jane C Webster
5 Susan P E Bateman
6 Elaine M Scudamore
7 Keith W Scudamore (C)
8 Stephen J Bateman
9 Kristian D Scudamore
10 Matthew J Tosh
11 Matthew D Dawson
12 Simon A Percy
Rung for Good Friday, the bells being fully muffled with the tenor open at backstroke. Also rung with fond thoughts of Rev Clare Pipe-Wolferston.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Wotton-Under-Edge, Gloucestershire
St Mary-the-Virgin
Saturday, 3 April 2010 (18)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Nikola Gawler
2 Margaret Smith
3 Jane Bull
4 Henry Taysom
5 Andrew Ward (C)
6 Arch Andrews
7 John Smith
8 Richard Jones
Half-muffled.
Rung before the Ceremonies of Easter Fire.
First Quarter on 8: 8.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 4 April 2010 (9–1–14)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Sue Drinkwater
2 Barbara Pettit
3 Clara Westlake
4 Quentin Jackson
5 George Gale
6 Max Drinkwater (C)
For Evensong on Easter Evening
100th together - 1+5

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 4 April 2010 (9–1–14)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Barbara Pettit
2 Catherine Sears
3 Ben Gooch
4 Max Drinkwater
5 George Gale
6 Stuart Tomlinson (C)
For 8am Holy Communion on Easter Morning.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester Cathedral
Sunday, 4 April 2010
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Mike Mulvey
2 Frances Mulvey
3 Peter Clarkson
4 Sue Coleman
5 Steve Coleman (C)
6 Ben Gooch
7 Malcolm Evans
8 Margaret Smith
9 Rachel Coates
10 John Smith

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Chippenham, Wiltshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 4 April 2010 in 47m (18–1–5 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Lin Drummond-Harris
2 Morley Bray
3 Jean Carey
4 Geoff Pullin
5 David Parks
6 Nicholas Thomson
7 Gareth Bennett (C)
8 Carole Pullin
For Evensong on Easter Sunday, and with thanks to our visitors who rang the 4, 6 & 8.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Warden Hill, Gloucestershire
St Christopher
Sunday, 4 April 2010 in 38m (63 lbs)
1500 Plain Bob Minor
1 Reg Hitchings (C)
2 Nathaniel Hitchings
3 Joan Barraclough
4 Owen Barrclough
5 Mike Collett
6 Isabel Hitchings
For Easter

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
St Mark
Sunday, 4 April 2010 in 2h 49 (16)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by John Pladdys (No 14)
1 Simon J Ridley
2 Malcolm P Taylor
3 John Pladdys (C)
4 Caroline R Ridley
5 John H Napper
6 Hilda C Ridley
7 John R Ridley
8 Alexandra J Hajok
For Easter.Also engagement compliment to Caroline Ridley and Tim Skinner.
Ringing World page reference: 5165.0393

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Redcliffe, Bristol
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 5 April 2010 in 3h 49 (50–2–21)
5040 Swindon Surprise Maximus
Composed by A G Reading (No.2)
1 Anthony M Bulteel
2 Gabrielle L Cowcill
3 Christine Andrew
4 Jack D Aylward
5 Mary C Friskney
6 Richard J Barclay
7 Matthew D Dawson
8 Simon A Percy
9 Keith W Scudamore
10 Edward O Marchbank
11 Alan G Reading (C)
12 Stephen J Bateman
First peal on 12 - 6, 8.
50th peal on the bells - 9.
19th birthday compliment to 8.
Bristol branch peal.
Ringing World page reference: 5165.0393

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester Cathedral
Tuesday, 6 April 2010
1280 Kent Treble Bob Maximus
1 Steve Coleman (C)
2 Peter Clarkson
3 Frances Mulvey
4 Mary Chapman
5 Chris Hickey
6 Mike Mulvey
7 Sue Coleman
8 Margaret Smith
9 John Smith
10 David Chapman
11 Malcolm Evans
12 Pat Hickey

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Hollybush, Worcestershire
Bank Cottage
Wednesday, 7 April 2010 in 2h 25 (15C)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
960 Rutland, 928 Superlative, 832 Yorkshire, 800 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, 704 Pudsey, 122 com, atw
Composed by B H Taylor (No.2)
1–2 Alexandra J Hajok
3–4 David Jenkins
5–6 Malcolm P Taylor
7–8 Bernard H Taylor (C)
100th handbell peal - 3-4
150th peal at Bank Cottage
Ringing World page reference: 5167.0475

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Winterbourne, Gloucestershire
St Michael
Friday, 9 April 2010 in 48m (20 cwt)
1320 London Surprise Minor
1 Samuel Austin
2 David Matthews (C)
3 Arch Andrews
4 Elizabeth Evans
5 Philip Pratt
6 Simon Webb

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
St. Paul's Tower, Malmesbury, Wiltshire
Friday, 9 April 2010
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Gillian S Hitchings
2 Sally L Rice
3 Christopher J Dixey
4 Michael D Lewis
5 Richard Gray (C)
6 Ian Wigmore
Rung prior to the wedding of Christopher Gordon Bernau and Louise Christina Murphy.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Minehead, Somerset
St Michael
Saturday, 10 April 2010 in 45m (22–0–23)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Jenny L Poole
2 Matthew D Hardy
3 Elizabeth A Evans
4 'Arch' Andrews
5 David A C Matthews
6 Malcolm N Evans
7 Tim R Palmer
8 Philip M Pratt
9 Phill J Payne (C)
10 Samuel M Austin

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bisley, Gloucestershire
All Saints
Saturday, 10 April 2010 in 3h (14)
5184 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by John R Ridley
1 John R Ridley (C)
2 Deborah M Talbott
3 Jane D Bull
4 Hilda C Ridley
5 Scott Wheaver
6 Stuart P B Talbott
7 Peter R Elliott
8 Mark Edwards
80th Birthday Compliment to Robin (Bob) Gardiner, born in and a former ringer at Bisley, and an extremely active member of the community of Oakridge.
Ringing World page reference: 5166.0417

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Whitminster, Gloucestershire
St Andrew
Sunday, 11 April 2010 (15–0–5)
1296 Spliced Surprise Minor (12m)
Ipswich, Cambridge, Hull, Primrose, York, Durham, Deverley, Surfleet Berwick, Hexham, Bourne, Norfolk.
Composed by Glen A A Taylor
1 Matthew Hardy
2 David Matthews (C)
3 Jennifer Poole
4 Simon Webb
5 Timothy Palmer
6 Phillip Payne
500th Quarter Peal: 3

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester Cathedral
Sunday, 11 April 2010
1364 Grandsire Cinques
1 Steve Coleman (C)
2 Frances Mulvey
3 Mary Chapman
4 Betty Cole
5 Sue Coleman
6 Chris Hickey
7 Mike Mulvey
8 Geoff Young
9 Margaret Smith
10 David Chapman
11 Pat Hickey
12 John Smith

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cirencester, Gloucestershire
Holy Trinity Watermoor
Sunday, 11 April 2010 in 3h 1 (19cwt)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by James W Washbrook
1 Ian P Unsworth
2 John C Sheppard
3 Simon D G Webb
4 Peter G Holden
5 Andrew Wood
6 Robert Clive
7 John R Ridley (C)
8 Mary E Holden
25th peal and first of Stedman Triples - 6
Circled the tower - 4
A wedding compliment to Simon Holden and Joanne Fielding.
Ringing World page reference: 5166.0417

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Chippenham, Wiltshire
St Paul
Sunday, 11 April 2010 in 45m (13–2–20)
1260 Oxford Bob Triples
1 Morley Bray
2 Jean Carey
3 Lin Drummond-Harris
4 Ruth Plumridge
5 David Parks
6 Dave Franklin
7 Gareth Bennett (C)
8 Ian Wigmore
1st quarter in method - 4
Rung for Evening Service, and in memory of Ava Corrigan, great granddaughter of Ian, who died on 6th April 2010

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Maisemore, Gloucestershire
St Giles
Wednesday, 14 April 2010 in 43m (10)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Pat Wood
2 Colette Finch
3 Mary Chapman
4 Betty Cole
5 David Chapman
6 David Butler (C)
Rung prior to the licencing and induction of the Rev. R. Merchant as Priest-in-Charge of the benefice of Ashleworth, Corse, Hartpury, Hasfield, Maisemore, Staunton and Tirley. (£2)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Hollybush, Worcestershire
Bank Cottage
Wednesday, 14 April 2010 in 2h 21 (15C)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
1120 Rutland, 896 Superlative, 800 Pudsey, 768 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, 98 com, atw
Composed by M C W Sherwood (1975)
1–2 Alexandra J Hajok
3–4 Richard J Clements
5–6 Alison K Regan
7–8 Bernard H Taylor (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5167.0475

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
Christ Church
Wednesday, 14 April 2010 in 49m (20 in D)
1360 Triton Delight Royal
Composed by David G Hull
1 John Smith
2 Gabrielle L Cowcill
3 Elizabeth A Evans
4 Jennifer L Poole
5 Matthew D Dawson
6 David A C Matthews
7 Phill J Payne (C)
8 Philip M Pratt
9 Simon D G Webb
10 Malcolm N Evans
First in method: 3, 4, 5 and 7.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Stratton St Margaret, Wiltshire
St Margaret of Antioch
Thursday, 15 April 2010 in 2h 40 (8–1–17)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Mark B Davies
1 Darran Ricks
2 Deborah N Vining
3 Brian Bladon
4 D Kay Chamberlain
5 Cynthia E Howell
6 John C Sheppard
7 James Clatworthy (C)
8 Peter Bridle
First peal in the method - 2,4.
Ringing World page reference: 5167.0473

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cromhall, Gloucestershire
St Andrew
Thursday, 15 April 2010 in 2h 42 (12–2–7)
5040 Grandsire Doubles
36x 120. 3x Morris 240. 3x Price 240.
1 Peggy E Collett
2 Patricia Hobbs
3 Phill J Payne
4 Peter Collett
5 David AC Matthews (C)
6 Mark A Wray
Rung as a 40th wedding Anniversary compliment to Pat and Roland Hobbs.
Ringing World page reference: 5167.0473

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol
SS Philip and Jacob
Thursday, 15 April 2010 in 2h 53 (19–0–11)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by John Pladdys (No 14)
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 Michael J Hobbs
3 John Pladdys (C)
4 Nicholas W Bowden
5 D John Hunt
6 Anthony J Cox
7 Rebecca J Cox
8 Ian P Hill
Rung for the 80th birthday of Richard Bowden, tower captain since 1964.
Ringing World page reference: 5167.0473

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Eldersfield, Worcestershire
St John Baptist
Friday, 16 April 2010 in 3h 5 (18)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(1) Eldersfield (2) Carlisle (3) Lightfoot (4) Wells (5) Berwick (6) Norwich (7) Bourne
1 Michael J Seagrave
2 Hilda C Ridley
3 Richard J Clements
4 Ashley C Fortey
5 Bernard H Taylor (C)
6 Malcolm P Taylor
The first peal on the bells since rehanging.
To mark the 40th anniversary of Malcolm's first peal
Ringing World page reference: 5167.0473

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Swindon, Wiltshire
Christ Church
Saturday, 17 April 2010 in 3h 7 (21–3–9)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by J R Ridley
1 Eric Sutton
2 Maryl R Chambers
3 Alexandra J Hajok
4 Peter G Giles
5 Hilda C Ridley
6 Malcolm N Evans
7 Simon J Ridley
8 Richard L Thumwood
9 Quentin S A Jackson
10 John R Ridley (C)
With 30th Birthday compliments to the ringer of the 7th. First on 10 - 6. First Royal inside - 3.
Ringing World page reference: 5186.0941

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Stinchcombe, Gloucestershire
St Cyr
Saturday, 17 April 2010 in 40m (9–3–20)
1298 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Robert J Clive
2 David A C Matthews
3 Cynthia Howell
4 Barbara Holden
5 John Cornock
6 Simon D G Webb (C)
With best wishes to Rev'd Jennifer Doores, vicar of Stinchcombe and Upper Cam, on her forthcoming marriage.
Circled tower - 2.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Chippenham, Wiltshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 18 April 2010 in 47m (18–1–05)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Lin Drummond-Harris
2 Jean Carey
3 Ruth Plumridge
4 Joanna Wheatland
5 Morley Bray
6 Rodney Brown
7 Gareth Bennett (C)
8 Adrian Evans
For Evensong. Also to celebrate the Emerald Wedding Anniversary of David and Jean Carey, and in fond remembrance of Brian Edwards, former ringer in this tower (1995) and of Stanley John Gouldman, friend of Rodney Brown, who died on Easter Sunday.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Upper Cam, Gloucestershire
St George
Tuesday, 20 April 2010 (12cwt - 3qr - 26lb)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Rebecca Gregg
2 Janet Presley
3 Alex Reeves
4 Frank Byrne
5 Terry Chivers (C)
6 Ian Unsworth
To celebrate the forthcoming wedding of Rev Jennifer Doores, Vicar of Cam and Stinchcombe, this Saturday.
In the Tercentenary year of the back 5 bells.
1st 1/4 at first attempt for the treble ringer.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester Cathedral
Tuesday, 20 April 2010
1254 Erin Cinques
1 Peter Clarkson
2 Malcolm Evans
3 Frances Mulvey
4 Liz Harbottle
5 Margaret Smith
6 Mary Chapman
7 Geoff Young
8 Steve Coleman (C)
9 Mike Mulvey
10 Derek Harbottle
11 John Smith
12 David Chapman

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Hollybush, Worcestershire
Bank Cottage
Wednesday, 21 April 2010 in 2h 23 (14Eb)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
928 Rutland, Superlative, 800 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Yorkshire, 109 com, atw
Composed by M C W Sherwood arr B H Taylor
1–2 Alexandra J Hajok
3–4 Richard J Clements
5–6 Malcolm P Taylor
7–8 Bernard H Taylor (C)
100th handbell peal together : 3-4 & 7-8
Ringing World page reference: 5168.0499

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Gloucestershire
St Stephen the Martyr
Wednesday, 21 April 2010 in 52m (19–1–17)
1344 Orion Surprise Maximus
Composed by John Cornock
1 John Smith
2 John Cornock
3 Jennifer L Poole
4 David A C Matthews
5 Simon D G Webb
6 Malcolm N Evans
7 Gabrielle L Cowcill
8 Philip M Pratt
9 Matthew D Dawson
10 Simon A Percy
11 Alan G Reading
12 Phill J Payne (C)
First in Method: 3, 5, 6, 9, 10 and 12.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Wickwar, Gloucestershire
Holy Trinity
Thursday, 22 April 2010 in 42m (11–3–1)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Simon Webb
2 Anita Matthews
3 Pat Hobbs
4 Jennifer Poole
5 Phill Payne
6 David Matthews (C)
Circled Tower: 6

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Churchdown, Gloucestershire
St Bartholomews
Thursday, 22 April 2010 in 42m (11 cwt)
1260 Reverse Canterbury
1 Jo Turner
2 Bethany Joy
3 Ron Harpham (C)
4 Malcolm White
5 Bob Nightingale
6 David Turner
1st in method 2

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Upper Cam, Gloucestershire
St George
Friday, 23 April 2010 in 2h 56 (13cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
Seven extents
1 Janet Presley
2 Canon David H Sansum
3 E Alexander Reeves
4 Rev David J Russell
5 Paul R Smith
6 Ian P Unsworth (C)
1st peal at the first attempt:1
Rung on St George's Day as a compliment to Mr Ian McKenzie and Rev Jennifer Doores who are to be married in this church tomorrow.
Ringing World page reference: 5169.0521

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Tidenham, Gloucestershire
Friday, 23 April 2010
1260 St George's Bob Minor
1 Vic Duke
2 Jack Long
3 Cathy Baker
4 Sue Coleman
5 Steve Coleman (C)
6 Matthew Webb
First in method by all.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Friday, 23 April 2010
1300 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Bob Peters
2 Simon Ridley
3 Owen Barraclough
4 Sue Drinkwater
5 Stuart Tomlinson (C)
6 Alex Hajok
Rung to celebrate St. George's Day

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester Cathedral
Friday, 23 April 2010
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Steve Coleman (C)
2 Mary Chapman
3 Cathy Baker
4 Sue Coleman
5 Jack Long
6 Dave Hodges
7 Ben Gooch
8 David Chapman
9 Derek Harbottle
10 Margaret Smith
First on ten: 3.
For St George's Day service.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Weston-super-Mare, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 24 April 2010 in 2h 51 (11–0–8)
5152 Knightstone Delight Major
Composed by A G Reading
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 Andrea B Beaumont
3 Alan G Reading (C)
4 Rebecca J Cox
5 Phill J Payne
6 Joseph St J Beaumont
7 Anthony J Cox
8 Edward O Marchbank
First peal in the method.
Knightstone Delight Major:
-34-1-2-36-34-3.6-56.7.lh.2 18763524
Ringing World page reference: 5168.0497

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Rolleston-on-Dove, Staffordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 24 April 2010 in 2h 56 (11–2–20)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by NJ Pitstow
1 John R Ridley
2 Raymond H Daw
3 James Nixon
4 Deborah M Talbott
5 Scott Wheaver
6 Hilda C Ridley
7 Christopher P Wilton (C)
8 Stuart P B Talbott
Ringing World page reference: 5168.0497

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Swindon, Wiltshire
St Mark
Sunday, 25 April 2010 in 2h 38 (11)
5088 Zakynthos Surprise Major
Composed by John R Ridley
1 Brian Harris
2 Brian Bladon
3 Hilda C Ridley
4 James Clatworthy
5 Mark Edwards
6 John C Sheppard
7 Richard L Thumwood
8 John R Ridley (C)
Rung for the Feast of St Mark.
Ringing World page reference: 5168.0497

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester Cathedral
Sunday, 25 April 2010
1282 Spliced Cambridge and Yorkshire Surprise Royal
720 Yorkshire, 562 Cambridge and 29 changes of method
1 Mike Mulvey
2 Frances Mulvey
3 Mary Chapman
4 Sue Coleman
5 Steve Coleman (C)
6 Malcolm Evans
7 Margaret Smith
8 Derek Harbottle
9 Rachel Coates
10 John Smith
First Spliced Surprise Royal: 2 and 3.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Warden Hill, Gloucestershire
St Christopher
Sunday, 25 April 2010 in 34m (63 lbs)
1260 Doubles (2 methods)
720 Grandsire Doubles & 540 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Reg Hitchings
2 Mike Collett
3 Isabel Hitchings (C)
4 Joan Barraclough
5 Barbara Pettit
6 Stuart Tomlinson
For the Inauguration & Licensing of the South Cheltenham Team Ministry.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Brockworth, Gloucestershire
Sunday, 25 April 2010
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Tony Wood
2 Jo Gifford
3 Lizbeth Harbottle
4 Pat Wood
5 Michael Mulvey
6 Derek Harbottle (C)
For St George`s Patronal Evensong Service

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
Christ Church with St Ewen
Sunday, 25 April 2010 in 2h 57 (20 cwt)
5148 Bristolian Treble Place Caters
Composed by A J Cox
1 Michael J Hobbs
2 Rebecca J Cox
3 Gabrielle L Cowcill
4 David J Spencer
5 Jack D Aylward
6 Simon A Percy
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Matthew D Dawson
9 Alan G Reading
10 Ian P Hill
First peal in the method. First of Caters: 3. Rung to congratulate Dave and Rachel Spencer on the birth of their son, Elliot Daniel, and as an 80th birthday compliment to Richard Bowden.
Bristolian Treble Place Caters
3.9.3.1.9.5.9.3.5.7.1.5.1.9.7.1.7.9 le 129 135274968
Ringing World page reference: 5169.0525

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Aston Ingham, Herefordshire
Sunday, 25 April 2010
1320 Spliced London and Wells Surprise Minor
792 London, 528 Wells and 22 changes of method.
1 Jack Long
2 Sue Coleman
3 Cathy Baker
4 Matthew Webb
5 Steve Coleman (C)
6 Dave Hodges

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Hollybush, Worcestershire
Bank Cottage
Wednesday, 28 April 2010 in 2h 4 (12F)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (8m)
(1) Bourne, Hull, King Edward, Queen Mary (2) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull (3) Cambridge, Pimrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, King Edward, Queen Mary (4) Ipswich, Bourne, Cambridge (5&7) Cambridge, Primrose (6) Cambridge, Ipswich
1–2 Alexandra J Hajok
3–4 Richard J Clements
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5171.0571

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Littledean, Gloucestershire
St Ethelbert
Thursday, 29 April 2010
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Francesca Cinderey
2 Jane Denerley
3 Steve Coleman (C)
4 Sue Coleman
5 Richard Blagg
6 Matthew Webb
7 Cathy Baker
8 Linda Blagg
Rung under the terms of The Harry Lockett Bequest.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Tuebrook, Liverpool, Lancashire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 1 May 2010 in 3h 9 (16 cwt)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by John R Ridley
1 Stuart P B Talbott
2 John C Sheppard
3 Deborah M Talbott
4 Mark Edwards
5 Alexandra J Hajok
6 Daniel J Vernon
7 Ian P Unsworth
8 Francis M Byrne (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5177.0713

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol
St Thomas the Martyr
Saturday, 1 May 2010 in 53m (27–3–25)
1260 Stedman Triples
Composed by SLSHQH
1 Helen C Mansley
2 Anthony M Bulteel
3 Susan P E Bateman
4 Matthew D Dawson
5 Richard J Barclay
6 Simon A Percy
7 Stephen J Bateman (C)
8 D Paul Mason
First Quarter of Stedman for Helen

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester Cathedral
Sunday, 2 May 2010
1296 Erin Caters
1 Liz Harbottle
2 Sue Coleman
3 Chris Hickey
4 Peter Clarkson
5 Rachel Coates
6 Derek Harbottle
7 Steve Coleman (C)
8 Pat Hickey
9 Malcolm Evans
10 Margaret Smith

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Chippenham, Wiltshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 2 May 2010
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jean Carey
2 Linda Drummond-Harris
3 Geoff Fell
4 Richard Heath
5 Rodney Brown
6 Gareth Bennett (C)
First quarter-peal of minor (3).
Rung for Evensong.
Also rung with best wishes to Audrey Love on her retirement from the St Andrew's Church choir after 60 years service, and as a birthday compliment to Michael Heath, son of (4).

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Warden Hill, Gloucestershire
St Christopher
Sunday, 2 May 2010 in 36m (63 lbs)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Isabel Hitchings
2 Joan Barraclough
3 Mike Collett
4 Owen Barraclough
5 Nathaniel Hitchings
6 Reg Hitchings (C)
Before Evening Communion Service
Birthday compliments to Reg Hitchings & Joan Surman

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Tetbury, Gloucestershire
S Mary V & S Mary Magd
Tuesday, 4 May 2010 in 43m (16¾cwt)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Paul J Adkins
2 Matthew D Dawson
3 Jenny L Poole
4 Malcolm N Evans
5 Simon A Percy
6 Simon D G Webb
7 Philip M Pratt
8 Phill J Payne (C)
In thanks for the life of David Taylor, former chairman of the Feoffees of Tetbury

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
St Paul's Tower, Malmesbury, Wiltshire
Tuesday, 4 May 2010
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sally L Rice
2 Gillian S Hitchings
3 Ian Wigmore
4 Christopher J Dixey
5 Richard Gray (C)
6 Geoff Martin
Rung prior to the Archdeacon's Visitation.
Also as a retirement compliment to the conductor, and also as a birthday compliment to the treble ringer ( and to her twin sister Sue).

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester Cathedral
Tuesday, 4 May 2010
1320 Plain Bob Maximus
1 Mary Chapman
2 Frances Mulvey
3 Chris Hickey
4 Betty Cole
5 Sue Coleman
6 Peter Clarkson
7 Mike Mulvey
8 Geoff Young
9 Ben Gooch
10 David Chapman
11 Pat Hickey
12 Steve Coleman (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Stratton St Margaret, Wiltshire
St Margaret of Antioch
Friday, 7 May 2010 in 2h 38 (8 cwt)
5088 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by J R Ridley
1 Eric Sutton
2 Cynthia E Howell
3 John R Ridley (C)
4 Tomothy G Pett
5 Darran Ricks
6 John C Sheppard
7 Ian P Unsworth
8 Francis M Byrne
First of Rutland: 5
Ringing World page reference: 5170.0545