Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 531 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Stroud, Gloucestershire
Thursday, 1 January 2009
1296 Stedman Caters
1 Di Sheppard
2 Sue Coleman
3 Steve Coleman (C)
4 Liz Harbottle
5 Ben Gooch
6 Derek Harbottle
7 Rachel Coates
8 Clive Sheppard
9 John Smith
10 Malcolm Evans

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Huntley, Gloucestershire
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 1 January 2009
1260 Doubles (2m/p - 60 Stedman, 1200 Grandsire)
1 Laura Lelievre
2 Anne Heron
3 Mike Williams
4 Ann Kerswell
5 Malcolm Evans (C)
6 Max Bridgewater

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Didbrook, Gloucestershire
St George
Thursday, 1 January 2009 in 41m (6–0–21)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Simon J Ridley
2 Malcolm P Taylor
3 Roy K Williams
4 Quentin S A Jackson
5 Alexandra J Hajok (C)
For the New Year. 50th QP together 1 and 4.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Churchdown, Gloucestershire
St Bartholomew
Thursday, 1 January 2009 in 2h 49 (10–2–0)
5040 7 Suprise Minor
Extent each of: Churchdown, Westminster, London, Wells, Norwich, Beverley, Cambridge
1 John R Ridley (C)
2 Ruth E Stickland
3 Deborah M Talbott
4 Hilda C Ridley
5 Simon J Ridley
6 Quentin S A Jackson
For the New Year
Ringing World page reference: 5100.0082

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Broad Blunsdon, Wiltshire
St Leonard
Thursday, 1 January 2009 in 2h 49 (5cwt)
5152 Johannesburg Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey
1 John C Sheppard
2 Brian Bladon
3 Philip J Ockwell
4 Anthony R Peake
5 Robert J Purnell
6 David J Orledge
7 William Butler
8 Desmond L Jones (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5100.0082

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Stratton St Margaret, Wiltshire
St Margaret of Antioch
Friday, 2 January 2009 in 2h 42 (8cwt)
5152 Lyme Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey
1 John R Ridley
2 Samantha R Clark
3 Timothy G Pett
4 Anthony R Peake
5 Peter Bridle
6 John C Sheppard
7 James Clatworthy
8 Desmond L Jones (C)
28th Surprise Major alphabet: 4.
The 450th peal on the bells.
Ringing World page reference: 5100.0082

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Newent, Gloucestershire
Friday, 2 January 2009
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Peter Clarkson
2 Di Sheppard
3 Clive Sheppard
4 Margaret Smith
5 Steve Coleman (C)
6 Sue Coleman
7 Rachel Coates
8 John Smith

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Longhope, Gloucestershire
Friday, 2 January 2009
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Margaret Smith
2 Peter Clarkson
3 Di Sheppard
4 Steve Coleman (C)
5 Sue Coleman
6 Rachel Coates
7 Clive Sheppard
8 John Smith

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Burton upon Trent, Staffordshire
Winshill, St Mark
Friday, 2 January 2009 in 2h 53 (17cwt)
5040 Grandsire Minor
1 Hilda C Ridley
2 Alexandra J Hajok
3 Christopher P Wilton
4 Scott Wheaver
5 Quentin S A Jackson
6 John R Ridley (C)
Rung to mark the 200th anniversary of the 1st peal of Grandsire Minor, first rung at Eccles, St Mary on 2nd January 1809.
Ringing World page reference: 5100.0082

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester Cathedral
Saturday, 3 January 2009
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Sue Drinkwater
2 Max Drinkwater
3 Steve Coleman (C)
4 Debby Talbott
5 Sue Coleman
6 Margaret Smith
7 Malcolm Evans
8 David G Butler
9 Rachel Coates
10 John Smith
First Royal: 1 and 2.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 3 January 2009 in 2h 46 (8)
5088 Jackbury Surprise Major
x58x14x56x16x12x3458x14x58 le12
Composed by Anthony R Peake
1 Elisabeth AG Bowden
2 John C Sheppard
3 David H Sansum
4 Cynthia E Howell
5 Diana M Bridle
6 Mark Edwards
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Peter Bridle
First peal in the method. 75th birthday compliment to Brian Bladon.
Ringing World page reference: 5100.0082

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Chedworth, Gloucestershire
St Andrew
Saturday, 3 January 2009
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Brian Threlfall
2 Judy Carter
3 Carole Wood
4 Malcolm Brown
5 Andrew Wood (C)
6 Philip Twentyman
An 80th birthday compliment to Brian Threlfall

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 4 January 2009
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (p/r)
1 Janice Sweetman
2 Barbara Pettit
3 Anna Bayley
4 Max Drinkwater
5 Sue Drinkwater
6 Jonathan Sweetman
7 George Gale
8 Stuart Tomlinson (C)
For Evensong

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Warden Hill, Gloucestershire
St Christopher
Sunday, 4 January 2009 in 34m (63 lbs)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Owen Barraclough
2 Isabel Hitchings
3 Joan Barraclough (C)
4 Reg Hitchings
5 Mike Collett
6 Maureen McBane
For Evening Communion Service.
Congratulation to Joan & Mike Surman on their Golden Wedding Anniversary married 26/12/1958.
1st quarter as conductor

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Charlton Kings, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 4 January 2009 in 44m (17–0–13)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 John R Ridley (C)
2 Hilda C Ridley
3 Edward Barnaby
4 Raymond J Talbot
5 David P Greenaway
6 Simon J Ridley
7 Robert W Sanders
8 Quentin S A Jackson

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester Cathedral
Tuesday, 6 January 2009
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Jo Turner
2 Di Sheppard
3 Margaret Smith
4 Dave Turner
5 Sue Coleman
6 Steve Coleman (C)
7 Clive Sheppard
8 John Smith

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Charlton Kings, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Tuesday, 6 January 2009 (17–0–13)
1328 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Alexander E Holroyd and Adam P Shepherd
1 Robert W Sanders
2 Hilda C Ridley
3 Max L D Drinkwater
4 Edward Barnaby
5 David P Greenaway
6 Alex J Hajok
7 Raymond J Talbot
8 Quentin S A Jackson (C)
For Epiphany
50th together 1 & 8

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Hollybush, Worcestershire
Bank Cottage
Wednesday, 7 January 2009 in 2h 5 (12F)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor (11m)
(1) Primrose, Norfolk, King Edward, Cambridge, Ipswich, Queen Mary S (2) Cambridge, Norfolk, Ipswich, Hull, Primrose, Bourne S (3) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich S (4 & 6) Sandal, Oxford TB (5 & 7) Kent TB
1–2 Alexandra J Hajok
3–4 Malcolm P Taylor
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5101.0108

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Tetbury, Gloucestershire
SS Mary the Virgin and Mary Magdalen
Saturday, 10 January 2009 in 2h 55 (16cwt)
5024 Magnum Delight Major
Composed by Andrew J Wood (method), Mark B Davies (touch)
1 Peter G Holden
2 Joanne R Fielding
3 Carole Wood
4 Jonathan C Adkins
5 Mary E Holden
6 Andrew J Wood
7 Mark B Davies (C)
8 Simon R Holden
Fortieth birthday congratulations to the old man on the 6th!
First peal in the method: Magnum Delight Major h -3-4.56.2-1-7.34.5-6-1
Ringing World page reference: 5102.0129

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
North Nibley, Gloucestershire
St Martin
Saturday, 10 January 2009 in 45m (9cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Maddie Prendergast
2 Wynne Holcombe
3 Sue Wray
4 Katherine Ross
5 Derek Carr (C)
6 Mark Wray
First quarter at first attempt by treble ringer.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Prestbury, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 11 January 2009 in 43m (13 cwt)
1260 Oxford Bob Triples
1 Jo Turner
2 Dave Turner
3 David Lynch (C)
4 Janice Sweetman
5 Jenni Scruton
6 Mary Lynch
7 David Lyle
8 Jonathan Sweetman
First in Method, 7 and as conductor.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 11 January 2009
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Jacqui Hyde
2 Helen Taylor
3 Barbara Pettit
4 John Liptrot
5 Anna Bayley
6 George Gale
7 Max Drinkwater
8 Stuart Tomlinson (C)
For Evening Prayer

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester Cathedral
Sunday, 11 January 2009
1280 Kent Treble Bob Maximus
1 Steve Coleman (C)
2 John Smith
3 Mary Chapman
4 Sue Coleman
5 Peter Clarkson
6 Chris Hickey
7 Margaret Smith
8 Pat Hickey
9 Derek Harbottle
10 David Chapman
11 Rachel Coates
12 Malcolm Evans
First Kent Max: 6 and 10.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Brockworth, Gloucestershire
Sunday, 11 January 2009
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Carole Wood
2 Pat Wood
3 Lizbeth Harbottle
4 Derek Harbottle
5 Andrew Wood (C)
6 Tony Wood
Rung as a Birthday Compliment to Andrew on his 40th Birthday

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Abson, Gloucestershire
St James the Great
Monday, 12 January 2009 in 44m (10–1–24)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ben Gooch
2 Arch Andrews
3 Phillip Pratt
4 Colin Adlam
5 David Matthews (C)
6 Simon Webb
First Quarter Peal for at least 15 Years: 4
Part of the Wotton Branch project.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Longcot, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 15 January 2009 in 2h 48 (8–1–24)
5088 Knockdown Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony R Peake
1 Brian Bladon
2 Anita D Sherriff
3 Elizabeth A G Bowden
4 Diana M Bridle
5 Canon David H Sansum
6 James Clatworthy
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Robert W Sherriff
x38x16x12x36x12x1238x14x58LH12
First peal in the method.
850th peal 8.
Ringing World page reference: 5102.0129

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Saturday, 17 January 2009 in 2h 48 (9cwt)
5120 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by J R Ridley
1 John R Ridley (C)
2 Julia A Lysaght
3 Barbara Pettit
4 Hilda C Ridley
5 Catherine M Heathcote
6 Max L Drinkwater
7 Stuart E Tomlinson
8 Reg C Hitchings
First in method - 3
Ringing World page reference: 5102.0129

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 18 January 2009
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (p/y)
1 John Liptrot
2 Isabel Hitchings
3 Anna Bayley
4 Barbara Pettit
5 Sue Drinkwater
6 Jacqui Hyde
7 George Gale
8 Max Drinkwater (C)
For Evening Prayer.
In celebration of the life of George John Gale (1918-2009)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester Cathedral
Sunday, 18 January 2009
1320 Plain Bob Cinques
1 Mike Mulvey
2 Frances Mulvey
3 Mary Chapman
4 Betty Cole
5 Jo Turner
6 Chris Hickey
7 Sue Coleman
8 Dave Turner
9 Ben Gooch
10 Pat Hickey
11 Steve Coleman (C)
12 David Chapman
First Bob Cinques: 5 and 8.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Chippenham, Wiltshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 18 January 2009 in 47m (18–1–05)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Jean Carey
2 Lin Drummond-Harris
3 Jane Ridgwell
4 Bob Mustow
5 Morley Bray
6 Rodney Brown
7 Gareth Bennett (C)
8 Paul Piggin
Rung for Evensong and in memory of Doris Mustow, mother of Bob, and of Jack Evans from St Andrew's Chippenham

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Swindon Village, Gloucestershire
St Lawrence
Monday, 19 January 2009 in 43m (10)
1260 Doubles (2 m)
1 Geoff Hill
2 Joanna Boulton
3 Ellis Boardman
4 Hugh N Evans (C)
5 Ron Dryburgh
6 Steve P Thomas
First Quarter 6

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester Cathedral
Tuesday, 20 January 2009
1320 Stedman Cinques
1 Di Sheppard
2 John Smith
3 Frances Mulvey
4 Steve Coleman (C)
5 Debby Talbott
6 Chris Hickey
7 Margaret Smith
8 Mike Mulvey
9 Sue Coleman
10 Malcolm Evans
11 Rachel Coates
12 Stuart Talbott

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Shrawley, Worcestershire
St Mary
Saturday, 24 January 2009 in 45m (9–0–10)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Andy Clark
2 Jenny Poole
3 Ben Gooch
4 David Matthews
5 Simon Webb
6 Andy Marchant (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Clifton on Teme, Worcestershire
St Kenelm
Saturday, 24 January 2009 in 45m (10–0–10)
1260 St Clements College Bob Minor
1 Margaret Smith
2 John Smith
3 Ben Gooch
4 Andy Clark
5 Matthew Hardy
6 David Matthews (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Astley, Worcestershire
St Peter
Saturday, 24 January 2009 in 42m (14 cwt)
1272 Thelwall Bob Minor
1 Jenny Poole
2 Ben Gooch
3 Andy Marchant
4 Andy Clark
5 David Matthews
6 Simon Webb (C)
First blows in Method: All except 5.
200th Together (Probably): 2 & 6.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Areley Kings, Worcestershire
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 24 January 2009 in 42m (8–1–3)
1320 Alnwick Surprise Minor
1 Ben Gooch
2 Jenny Poole
3 Andy Clark
4 Andy Marchant
5 Simon Webb
6 David Matthews (C)
First blows in method: 4

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Swindon, Wiltshire
Christ Church
Sunday, 25 January 2009 in 3h 13 (22)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal
3 methods: 2720 Yorkshire, 1280 Cambridge, 1040 Swindon, atw with 21 com
Composed by James Clatworthy
1 Peter G Giles
2 Janet House
3 Eric Sutton
4 Deborah N Vining
5 Jeremy A H Samson
6 Mark Edwards
7 Brian Harris
8 James Clatworthy (C)
9 Maurice A New
10 Richard L Thumwood
1st spliced: 5
1st spliced Royal: 4
Specially arranged and rung as part of the celebrations to commemorate the fortieth anniversary of the establishment of the Ecumenical Parish of Old Town, Swindon (now Swindon Old Town Partnership of Churches), one of the first Local Ecumenical Partnerships. Three methods spliced: one for each of the participating denominations - Anglican, Methodist and United Reformed.
Ringing World page reference: 5104.0177

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 25 January 2009
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (6m: c/y/n/p/s/r)
1 John Liptrot
2 Barbara Pettit
3 Anna Bayley
4 Jacqui Hyde
5 Max Drinkwater
6 George Gale
7 Sue Drinkwater
8 Stuart Tomlinson (C)
For Evening Prayer.
Most spliced 2,3,5,6,7

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Pucklechurch, Gloucestershire
St Thomas a Becket
Monday, 26 January 2009 in 45m (12–1–14)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Brynley Shackleton
2 John Cossins
3 Arch Andrews
4 Simon Webb
5 David Matthews (C)
6 Phillip Pratt
First Quarter Peal: 2
First Touch of Anything: 2
A good example that loosing your mobile phone is a very bad idea!!!
Part of the Wotton Branch Project.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Longcot, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 27 January 2009 in 2h 47 (8cwt)
5088 Yarhampton Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony R Peake
1 Alan D Flood
2 Diana M Bridle
3 Edgar T Skipsey
4 William Butler
5 Beryl R Norris
6 John C Sheppard
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Peter Bridle
The first peal in the method.
Yarhampton Surprise Major:
-34-1456-56-1238-14-1258-14-58 f
Ringing World page reference: 5104.0178

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Worcester, Worcestershire
All Saints
Wednesday, 28 January 2009 in 52m (20–1–1)
1344 Avon Delight Maximus
1 Katherine Fulcher
2 John Cornock
3 David Matthews (C)
4 Simon Webb
5 Jennifer Poole
6 Matthew Dawson
7 Phill Payne
8 Susan Bateman
9 Nicola Aubrey
10 Philip Pratt
11 Malcolm Evans
12 Stephen Bateman
First in Method: 3,4,5,6,7,8,9,11 & 12.
First Maximus as Conductor.
Rung in memory of Tony Bennett, a long time ringer in Tytherington, Gloucestershire, who passed away earlier today.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Hollybush, Worcestershire
Bank Cottage
Wednesday, 28 January 2009 in 2h 5 (12F)
5040 Minor (8m)
(1) Cambridge, Primrose S (2) Sandal, Oxford TB (3) Cambridge S (4) Oxford TB (5) Kent TB (6) Plain, Double B (7) Double, Reverse B
1–2 Alexandra J Hajok
3–4 Quentin S A Jackson
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5104.0180

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bridstow, Herefordshire
St Bridget
Wednesday, 28 January 2009 (9 cwt)
1250 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
1 Janice Sweetman
2 Jan Herraty
3 Barbara Pettit
4 Liz Coke
5 Mike Seagrave
6 Mary Lynch
7 David Lynch (C)
8 John Turney
In memory of Francis Turney, Vicar of Bridstow, who died twenty years ago.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Barrow Gurney, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary and St Edward K and M
Friday, 30 January 2009 in 2h 52 (11–0–19)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (20 Methods)
448 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Rutland; 224 each Ashtead, Bristol, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Cray, Double Dublin, Glasgow, Ipswich, Lindum, London, Pudsey, Superlative, Tavistock, Uxbridge, Wembley, Whalley, Yorkshire; 153 com, atw.
Composed by N Smith
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 Gabrielle L Cowcill
3 Jack D Aylward
4 Edward O Marchbank
5 Alan G Reading (C)
6 Rebecca J Cox
7 Anthony J Cox
8 Martin J Bright
20th Birthday compliment to Jack Aylward for 02/02/09.
1111th peal together - 6, 7.
Most methods - 2, 3, 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5104.0177

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Badgeworth, Gloucestershire
Holy Trinity
Friday, 30 January 2009 in 49m (13cwt)
1320 Surprise Minor
720 London 600 Norwich
1 Margaret Smith
2 Alexandra J Hajok
3 Robert W Sanders
4 John Smith
5 John R Ridley (C)
6 Simon J Ridley
Rung in memory of Tom Hajok, whose funeral was today

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cirencester, Watermoor, Gloucestershire
Saturday, 31 January 2009
1344 Double Norwich Major
1 Keith Murphy
2 Martin Pearson
3 Sue Coleman
4 Steve Coleman (C)
5 Hugh Evans
6 John Nicholls
7 Rob Clive
8 Bill Nash
First of Major: 2.
By members of the G&B Management Committee following approval of the 2008 Accounts.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Barnwood, Gloucestershire
Saturday, 31 January 2009
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Mike Mulvey
2 Betty Cole
3 Frances Mulvey
4 Pat Wood
5 Margaret Smith
6 Sue Coleman
7 John Smith
8 Steve Coleman (C)
80th birthday compliment to the ringer of the 2 - and first in the method for her.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Stinchcombe, Gloucestershire
St Cyr
Sunday, 1 February 2009 (10)
1260 Doubles (4m)
Plain Bob, St Simons, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire Doubles
1 Terry Chivers
2 Lynn Hallam
3 Ian Unsworth
4 Alex Reeves
5 Bob Hallam (C)
For evensong (Doubles because the tenor rope broke during an attempt at Plain Bob Minor)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Malmesbury, Wiltshire
St Paul's Tower
Sunday, 1 February 2009
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Clemancy L Hitchings
2 J Mike Howarth
3 Michael D Lewis
4 Peter J Hatherell
5 Richard Gray (C)
6 Christopher J Dixey
Rung for service.
Also as a 16th Birthday complement to Clem Hitchings; and a 60th Birthday complement to Mike Howarth.
First quarter peal at first attempt-1

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 1 February 2009
1340 Doubles (plain Bob, St Simon's, St Martin's)
1 Bob Peters
2 Barbara Pettit
3 Sue Drinkwater
4 Max Drinkwater (C)
5 George Gale
6 Anna Bayley
For Evening Prayer and after Christingle at Candlemas

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester Cathedral
Sunday, 1 February 2009
1320 Grandsire Cinques
1 Steve Coleman (C)
2 Mike Mulvey
3 Mary Chapman
4 Betty Cole
5 Lizbeth Harbottle
6 Ben Gooch
7 Margaret Smith
8 David Chapman
9 Derek Harbottle
10 Malcolm Evans
11 Rachel Coates
12 Sue Coleman
100th on the bells as conductor.
80th birthday compliment to the ringer of the fourth.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester, Gloucestershire
St Mary-de-Crypt
Sunday, 1 February 2009
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Steve Coleman (C)
2 Betty Cole
3 Frances Mulvey
4 Ben Gooch
5 Di Sheppard
6 Rachel Coates
7 Sue Coleman
8 Malcolm Evans
80th Birthday compliment to ringer of the 2 - and first in method for her.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Chippenham, Wiltshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 1 February 2009
1320 Plain Bob Minor
1 Rodney Brown
2 Jean Carey
3 Carole Simpson
4 Jenny Hancock
5 Paul Piggin
6 Nick Watts (C)
Rung for Evensong, and to celebrate the 70th birthday of Liz Stokes

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Warden Hill, Gloucestershire
St Christopher
Sunday, 1 February 2009 in 35m (63 lbs)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Reg Hitchings
2 Mike Collett
3 Owen Barraclough (C)
4 Nathaniel Hitchings
5 Isabel Hitchings
6 Joan Barraclough
For Epiphany Carol Service
1st in method as conductor

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Whitehall, Bristol
St Ambrose
Sunday, 1 February 2009 in 2h 47 (11–1–21)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23 Methods)
224 each Ashtead, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Cray, Double Dublin, Glasgow, Ipswich, Jersey, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Preston, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Tavistock, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley, Whalley, Yorkshire; 160 com, atw.
Composed by N Smith
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 Gabrielle L Cowcill
3 Edward O Marchbank
4 John Cornock
5 Jack D Aylward
6 Alan G Reading (C)
7 Rebecca J Cox
8 Anthony J Cox
20th Birthday compliment to Jack Aylward for 02/02/09.
Most methods - 2,3,5.
Ringing World page reference: 5104.0177

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester Cathedral
Tuesday, 3 February 2009
1320 Stedman Cinques
1 Peter Clarkson
2 Frances Mulvey
3 Steve Coleman (C)
4 Sue Coleman
5 Margaret Smith
6 Chris Hickey
7 Ben Gooch
8 Pat Hickey
9 John Smith
10 Derek Harbottle
11 Malcolm Evans
12 Mike Mulvey

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Swindon, Wiltshire
Christ Church
Thursday, 5 February 2009
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Lucy Eyles
2 Deb Vining
3 Tim Eyles
4 Ann Eyles
5 Simon Edwards
6 Darran Ricks
7 Jeremy Samson
8 Eric Sutton (C)
9 Mark Edwards
10 Mike Palmer
Specially arranged and rung, on her one-hundredth birthday anniversary, as a compliment to Hilda Kettlewell, senior resident of the Swindon United Charities’ almshouses adjoining Christ Church - who always waves cheerily to ringers and other passers-by from her window overlooking the churchyard, and never complains about the bells!

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
Holy and Undivided Trinity
Saturday, 7 February 2009 in 3h 9 (21–0–1)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 Derek J Carr
3 Rebecca J Cox
4 Gabrielle L Cowcill
5 Michael J Hobbs
6 Ian P Hill
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Timothy E H Waller
500th peal on these bells at the Cathedral, rung on the 50th anniversary of the first peal in the tower
Ringing World page reference: 5105.0202

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Wonston, Hampshire
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 8 February 2009 in 2h 47 (8–0–20)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (42m)
(120 changes each of Grantham, Rhyl, Bakewell, Luton, Minehead, Bangor, Sleaford, Ripley, Spalding, Thorne, Retford, Chester-le-Street, Upshire, Fyfield, Purleigh, Broomfield, Quendon, Orsett, Appleby, Cotgrave, Collingham, Beighton, Redcar, Cuckney, Edwinstowe, Hatfield, Terling, Laxton, Everton, Pattiswick, Shireoaks, Selston, Ardington, Chieveley, Stapleford, Sturton-le-Steeple, Marcham, Longcot, North Wheatley, Kilvington, Shaw & Pangbourne. 56 COM ATW)
Composed by Richard I Allton (No.426)
1 Brian Bladon
2 Timothy G Pett
3 Cynthia E Howell
4 John C Sheppard
5 Ian J Carey
6 Benjamin J Carey (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5105.0202

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 8 February 2009
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 John Liptrot
2 Jacqui Hyde
3 Barbara Pettit
4 George Gale
5 Sue Drinkwater
6 Max Drinkwater
7 Quentin Jackson
8 Stuart Tomlinson (C)
For Evening Prayer.
First in method - 4

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 8 February 2009 in 45m
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Michael Bishop
2 Mary Lynch
3 David Lynch
4 Isabel Hitchings
5 Liz Coke
6 Hugh Evans
7 David Greenaway
8 Reg Hitchings (C)
150th as Conductor

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Pucklechurch, Gloucestershire
St Thomas a Becket
Monday, 9 February 2009 (12–1–14)
1280 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Arch Andrews
2 David Matthews
3 Angela Robb
4 Ben Gooch
5 Simon Webb (C)
6 Phill Payne
First Quarter Inside: 3
Part of the Wotton Branch Project.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Littledean, Gloucestershire
St Ethelbert
Monday, 9 February 2009
1260 April Day Doubles
1 Steve Coleman (C)
2 Linda Blagg
3 Sue Coleman
4 Matthew Webb
5 Richard Blagg
First in Method 2, 4 and 5.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Lydney, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Wednesday, 11 February 2009 in 43m (13–2–7)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Simon D G Webb
2 Phill J Payne (C)
3 Ben Gooch
4 Jennifer L Poole
5 David A C Matthews
6 Nicola J Aubrey
7 John Smith
8 Malcolm N Evans
9 Philip M Pratt
10 Martin A Smith

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Redcliffe, Bristol
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 12 February 2009 in 57m (50–2–21)
1272 Minimus (5 Methods)
10 exts each Canterbury, Reverse Canterbury, Double Bob, Reverse Bob; 13 exts Plain Bob.
1 Philip M Pratt
2 Anthony M Bulteel
3 Stephen J Bateman
4 Alan G Reading (C)
The heaviest quarter of minimus ever rung?

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
SS Philip and Jacob
Friday, 13 February 2009 in 2h 55 (19–0–11)
5088 Vendredi Treize Surprise Major
Composed by A G Reading
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 Ian P Hill
3 Katherine H V Fulcher
4 Rebecca J Cox
5 Alan G Reading (C)
6 Gabrielle L Cowcill
7 Anthony J Cox
8 Stephen J Bateman
Rung as a compliment to Richard J Bowden on becoming an honorary member of UBSCR.
Completes the Surprise Major alphabet as conductor.
First peal in the method.
Vendredi Treize Surprise Major:
k -56-4-56-3-4-5.4-56.1
Ringing World page reference: 5106.0226

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire
Abbey Church of St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 14 February 2009 in 3h 21 (27)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by B D Constant (no. 2)
1 Ruth E Stickland
2 Elizabeth A Coke
3 Richard J Barclay
4 Robin Shipp
5 Nicola D Bright
6 David G F Chalk
7 Barry J Hayman
8 Anthony M Bulteel
9 Martin J Bright (C)
10 Malcolm P Taylor
First on ten bells: 3.
In loving memory of Patrick Harrisson of Staplehurst, Kent.
Ringing World page reference: 5106.0226

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Swindon, Wiltshire
St Mark
Sunday, 15 February 2009 in 2h 46 (11–2–0)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Mark Edwards
2 Anita D Sherriff
3 Richard L Thumwood
4 Desmond L Jones
5 Robert W Sherriff
6 John C Sheppard
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 John R Ridley
In memoriam Tony Jones Churchwarden, Chorister 1941-2009 R.I.P.
Ringing World page reference: 5107.0251

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 15 February 2009
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Helen Taylor
2 John Liptrot
3 David Turner
4 Jacqui Hyde
5 Ben Gooch
6 George Gale (C)
For Evening Prayer
1600th Qtr - 1

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester Cathedral
Sunday, 15 February 2009
1296 Erin Caters
1 Di Sheppard
2 Mary Chapman
3 Frances Mulvey
4 Sue Coleman
5 Ben Gooch
6 Mike Mulvey
7 Steve Coleman (C)
8 David Chapman
9 Rachel Coates
10 Clive Sheppard
First Erin Caters: 5

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Chippenham, Wiltshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 15 February 2009 in 48m (18–1–05)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Jean Carey
2 Ruth Plumridge
3 Morley Bray
4 Bob Mustow
5 Paul Piggin
6 Dave Franklin
7 Gareth Bennett (C)
8 Ian Wigmore
Rung for Evensong and as a birthday compliment to Bob Mustow.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Tytherington, Gloucestershire
St James the Great
Tuesday, 17 February 2009 in 42m (9 cwt)
1299 Grandsire Doubles
1 Steven Goodenough
2 Andrew Williams
3 Valerie Williams
4 David Matthews (C)
5 Matthew Johnson
6 Phillip Coward
Rung in Memory of Tony Bennett whose funeral it was earlier today.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Dursley, Gloucestershire
St James the Great
Tuesday, 17 February 2009 (19–2–9)
1344 Lessness Surprise Major
1 Helen Parker
2 David Sansom
3 Jane Bull
4 John Cornock
5 John Taylor
6 Andy Binstead
7 Phil Payne
8 Philip Pope (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Hollybush, Worcestershire
Bank Cottage
Wednesday, 18 February 2009 in 2h 31 (16Bb)
5120 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by J Clatworthy arr B H Taylor
1–2 Alexandra J Hajok
3–4 Quentin S A Jackson
5–6 Richard J Clements
7–8 Bernard H Taylor (C)
9–10 Malcolm P Taylor
Ringing World page reference: 5107.0253

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 19 February 2009 in 2h 38 (9)
5056 Ulceby Surprise Major
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 Deborah N Vining
2 David H Sansum
3 Elisabeth AG Bowden
4 Cynthia E Howell
5 John C Sheppard
6 James Clatworthy
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Peter Bridle
Many footnotes to follow in the RW
Ringing World page reference: 5107.0251

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Strensham, Worcestershire
St John Baptist
Saturday, 21 February 2009 in 2h 39 (11–0–08)
5040 Minor (7 Methods)
One extent each of Cambridg S, Oxford TB, Kent TB, Single Oxford Bob, Double Oxford Bob, St. Clements Bob and Plain Bob
Composed by (The Herefordshire Seven)
1 Ann Thompson
2 John Clements
3 Owen Lewis
4 Michael Seagrave
5 Paul Thompson
6 Richard Clements (C)
Rung to mark the 40th anniversary of the Churches Conservation Trust.
Ringing World page reference: 5128.0802

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester Cathedral
Saturday, 21 February 2009
1346 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
1 Steve Coleman (C)
2 Peter Clarkson
3 Mary Chapman
4 Sue Coleman
5 Debby Talbott
6 Margaret Smith
7 Stuart Talbott
8 Pat Hickey
9 Rachel Coates
10 Derek Harbottle
11 Malcolm Evans
12 John Smith

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Banbury, Oxfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 21 February 2009 in 3h 5 (17–1–9)
5040 Deppers Bridge Surprise Royal
Composed by A J Cox
1 Geoffrey W Randall
2 Anita D Sherriff
3 Cynthia E Howell
4 Gail L Randall
5 Peter C Randall
6 Shirley E McGill
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Robert W Sherriff
9 Rebecca J Cox
10 Ian G Campbell
First peal in the method. Rung as a 60th birthday compliment to the composer
Deppers Bridge Surprise Royal
f -50-14-1256-1236-14-50-14-1450-14-50
Ringing World page reference: 5107.0251

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 22 February 2009
1260 Doubles (plain Bob, St Simon's, St Martin's)
1 Bob Peters
2 Janice Sweetman
3 Jacqui Hyde
4 Barbara Pettit
5 George Gale (C)
6 Jonathan Sweetman
For Evening Prayer

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester Cathedral
Sunday, 22 February 2009
1254 Grandsire Cinques
1 Steve Coleman (C)
2 Sue Coleman
3 Frances Mulvey
4 Liz Harbottle
5 Margaret Smith
6 Chris Hickey
7 Ben Gooch
8 Pat Hickey
9 Mike Mulvey
10 Derek Harbottle
11 John Smith
12 Malcolm Evans

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester, Gloucestershire
St Mary de Crypt
Sunday, 22 February 2009 in 2h 54 (12 cwt)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (11 Methods)
672 each Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Yorkshire, Cambridge; 448 Rutland, Superlative, London; 320 Bristol; 224 Jersey, Uxbridge, Double Dublin. 156 C.O.M, A.T.W.
Composed by J R Ridley
1 John R Ridley (C)
2 Maryl R Chambers
3 Barry Hendry
4 David H Sansum
5 Michael R Spencer
6 Quentin S A Spencer
7 Richard L Thumwood
8 Mark Edwards
Ringing World page reference: 5107.0251

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Chippenham, Wiltshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 22 February 2009 in 47m (18–1–05)
1260 Doubles
120 Reverse Canterbury, 480 Plain Bob, 660 Grandsire
1 Jean Carey
2 Rosemary Maddocks
3 Jane Ridgwell
4 Paul Piggin
5 Morley Bray (C)
6 Roger Barnes
For Evensong and to celebrate birthdays (today) for Morley Bray (60th), and Joanna Wheatland

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Pucklechurch, Gloucestershire
St Thomas a Becket
Monday, 23 February 2009 in 46m (12–0–18)
1280 Plain Bob Doubles
1 David Matthews
2 Simon Webb
3 Ben Gooch
4 Colin Adlam
5 Phill Payne (C)
6 Barry Fletcher
Part of the Wotton Branch Project.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Hartpury, Gloucestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 25 February 2009 (14–1–6)
1320 London Surprise Minor
1 Ben Gooch
2 Nicola Aubrey
3 Malcolm Evans
4 Jennifer Poole
5 Phill Payne
6 David Matthews (C)
Rung as a congratulation to Andy and Liz Marchant on the birth of Oliver on Tuesday.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Westbury on Trym, Bristol
Holy and Undivided Trinity
Friday, 27 February 2009 in 46m (21–0–27)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Phillip Coward
2 Valerie Johnson
3 Arch Andrews
4 Andrew Williams
5 Matthew Johnson
6 David Matthews (C)
Rung in Memory of Tony Bennett who passed away recently. The bells were chosen aspecially as they were the last bells that Tony heard 3 days before he died.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
St Stephen the Martyr
Friday, 27 February 2009 in 2h 48 (7–0–22)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8 Methods)
800 London; 672 each Cambridge, Cornwall, Lessness; 640 Superlative; 544 Glasgow; 512 each Bristol, Cassiobury; 137 com, atw.
Composed by G A C John
1 Michael J Hobbs
2 Katherine H V Fulcher
3 Gabrielle L Cowcill
4 Rebecca J Cox
5 Ian P Hill
6 Anthony J Cox
7 Stephen J Bateman
8 Alan G Reading (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5108.0279

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
St Briavels, Gloucestershire
Sunday, 1 March 2009
1344 Glasgow Surprise Major
1 Ann Kerswell
2 Kath Johnson
3 Sue Coleman
4 Francesca Cinderey
5 Paul Johnson
6 Rachel Coates
7 Matthew Webb
8 Steve Coleman (C)
First in Method: 2,4,5,6 and 7, and by a Forest Branch band.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester Cathedral
Sunday, 1 March 2009
1254 Grandsire Cinques
1 Sue Coleman
2 Frances Mulvey
3 Di Sheppard
4 Betty Cole
5 Mary Chapman
6 Ben Gooch
7 John Smith
8 David Chapman
9 Steve Coleman (C)
10 Malcolm Evans
11 Clive Sheppard
12 Mike Mulvey
In thankgiving for the life of Jacqui Fry, a former Gloucester Cathedral ringer.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Chippenham, Wiltshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 1 March 2009 in 45m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jean Carey
2 Rodney Brown
3 Robert D Bell
4 Bob Mustow
5 Aubrey Chivers
6 Morley Bray (C)
1st of Minor as conductor.
Rung for Evensong

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Warden Hill, Gloucestershire
St Christopher
Sunday, 1 March 2009 in 33m (63 lbs)
1260 Grandsire and Plain Bob Doubles
1 Gillian Lloyd-Williams
2 Isabel Hitchings (C)
3 Reg Hitchings
4 Mike Collett
5 Owen Barraclough
6 Jeremy Hitchings
For evening Communion Service
100th quarter on the bells 2

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bisley, Gloucestershire
All Saints
Monday, 2 March 2009 in 47m (14–1–16)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major
Comprising 320 Changes Bristol and Superlative. 160 Changes London, Cambridge, Superlative, Cornwall and Lessness.
Composed by Elf
1 Ian Bucknell
2 Barbara Holden
3 Frank Byrne
4 Ian Unsworth
5 John Sheppard
6 Philip Pope
7 Phill J Payne (C)
8 Peter Holden

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Saintbury, Gloucestershire
St Nicholas
Wednesday, 4 March 2009 (11–0–24 in F♯)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Malcolm Evans
2 Ben Gooch
3 David Matthews
4 Phillip Pratt
5 Jennifer Poole
6 Phill Payne
7 Nicola Aubrey (C)
8 Kristoffer Perruzza
First in Method: 2

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Stratton St Margaret, Wiltshire
St Margaret of Antioch
Friday, 6 March 2009 in 2h 40 (8–1–17)
5056 Yatford Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony R Peake
1 John R Ridley
2 Anita D Sherriff
3 Brian Bladon
4 Cynthia E Howell
5 Robert W Sherriff
6 John C Sheppard
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Desmond L Jones
x58x1458x12x38x14x1458x12x58LH12
First peal in the method.
14th Surprise Major alphabet 5.
1,850th peal and 1,250th peal as conductor 7.
To welcome Lili Cerys Jones born 28/2/09. 2nd granddaughter for Des and Laurie Jones.
Ringing World page reference: 5109.0303

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 7 March 2009 in 2h 32 (8–1–13)
5056 Viney Hill Surprise Major
Composed by Alan M Barber
1 Stuart F Gibson
2 Anita D Sherriff
3 Roger G R Collins
4 Cynthia E Howell
5 Anthony R Peake
6 Mark Edwards
7 Desmond L Jones (C)
8 Robert W Sherriff
x56x1456x12x38x14x58x14x58LH12
First peal in the method.
600th of Surprise Major 8.
21st birthday compliment to Benjamin J Carey on 10th March 2009.
Ringing World page reference: 5109.0303

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 8 March 2009
1440 Chester Surprise Minor
1 Barbara Pettit
2 Jacqui Hyde
3 Sue Drinkwater
4 George Gale
5 Max Drinkwater
6 Stuart Tomlinson (C)
For Evening Prayer.
First in method for all

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Chippenham, Wiltshire
St Paul
Sunday, 8 March 2009 in 47m (13–2–20)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Paul Piggin
2 Jean Carey
3 Jane Ridgwell
4 Morley Bray
5 Jenny Hancock
6 Nick Watts
7 Gareth Bennett (C)
8 Ian Wigmore
For Evening Service

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 8 March 2009 in 45m
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Margery Wratten
2 Jeremy Hitchings
3 Nathaniel Hitchings
4 Isabel Hitchings
5 Mary Lynch
6 Liz Coke
7 David Lynch (C)
8 Reg Hitchings
First Surprise: 2 and 3.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Berkeley, Gloucestershire
Sunday, 8 March 2009
1295 Grandsire Caters
1 Helen Parker
2 Anne Pope
3 Andrew Bull
4 John Cornock
5 Ian Bucknell
6 Steven Chandler (C)
7 John Taylor
8 Philip Pope
9 John Smith
10 Andy Binstead
For the birthdays of Marion Chamberlyne and Mary Shield

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Langley Burrell, Wiltshire
Tuesday, 10 March 2009 in 44m (10 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Chris Box
2 Jean Carey
3 Bob Mustow
4 Steve Griffin
5 Morley Bray (C)
6 Rodney Brown
Rung to congratulate Benjamin (Ben) Carey on his 21st birthday today

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Great Rissington, Gloucestershire
Wednesday, 11 March 2009
1320 London Surprise Minor
1 Steve Coleman (C)
2 Freda Cleaver
3 Sue Coleman
4 Jeremy Meyrick
5 John Nicholls
6 Bill Nash
First in method: 2

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Blockley, Gloucestershire
SS Peter and Paul
Wednesday, 11 March 2009 in 43m (16–0–27)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major
160 each Ashtead, Glasgow, Ipswich, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Cray S, Cassiobury, Uxbridge.
Composed by Elf
1 Ben Gooch
2 Jennifer L Poole
3 Nicola J Aubrey
4 Canon David H Sansum
5 David AC Matthews
6 Malcolm N Evans
7 Phill J Payne (C)
8 Philip M Pratt
Birthday Compliment to Becky Shipley of Cardiff!

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
Holy and Undivided Trinity
Friday, 13 March 2009 in 3h 5 (21–0–1)
5056 Windmill Hill Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 Anthony M Bulteel
3 Rebecca J Cox
4 Alison E Leach
5 Ian P Hill
6 Edward O Marchbank
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Alan G Reading
To congratulate Fred Mitchell and Dawn Foley on the birth of their daughter, Evie Orlagh.
First peal in the method
Windmill Hill Surprise Major
j -56-14.56-56.38.14-14.58-1236-18
Ringing World page reference: 5110.0330

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
West Hendred, Oxfordshire
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 14 March 2009 in 43m (8 cwt)
1299 Grandsire Doubles
1 Michael Williams
2 Morley Bray
3 Ben Gooch
4 David Matthews (C)
5 Andrew Clark
6 Matthew Hardy

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Saturday, 14 March 2009
1346 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
1 Steve Coleman (C)
2 Frances Mulvey
3 Mary Chapman
4 Sue Coleman
5 Malcolm Evans
6 Peter Clarkson
7 Margaret Smith
8 Pat Hickey
9 Mike Mulvey
10 Derek Harbottle
11 Rachel Coates
12 John Smith
By the Gloucester Cathedral Sunday Service band.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Stroud, Gloucestershire
Sunday, 15 March 2009
1275 Stedman Caters
1 Ian Unsworth
2 Ruth Stickland
3 Ian Bucknell
4 Andrew Ward
5 Elizabeth Byrne
6 Frank Byrne (C)
7 John Cornock
8 John Taylor
9 Philip Pope
10 John Smith

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 15 March 2009
1272 Chester Surprise Minor
1 Helen Taylor
2 Barbara Pettit
3 Anna Bayley
4 George Gale
5 Sue Drinkwater
6 Max Drinkwater (C)
For Evening Prayer and 80th birthday of Terry Downes, mother of 5, grandmother of 6. First in method 2,3

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Chippenham, Wiltshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 15 March 2009
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jean Carey
2 Ruth Plumridge
3 Michael Moore
4 Ian Wigmore
5 Rodney Brown
6 Gareth Bennett (C)
Rung for the Service of Blessing of the Light

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester Cathedral
Tuesday, 17 March 2009
1320 Stedman Cinques
1 Peter Clarkson
2 Frances Mulvey
3 Steve Coleman (C)
4 Di Sheppard
5 Ben Gooch
6 Chris Hickey
7 Sue Coleman
8 Margaret Smith
9 Clive Sheppard
10 John Smith
11 Malcolm Evans
12 Pat Hickey

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Hollybush, Worcestershire
Bank Cottage
Wednesday, 18 March 2009 in 2h 34 (16Bb)
5040 Oxford Treble Bob Royal
Composed by B H Taylor
1–2 Alexandra J Hajok
3–4 Richard J Clements
5–6 John E Harrold
7–8 Bernard H Taylor (C)
9–10 Malcolm P Taylor
First in method - 1-2
Ringing World page reference: 5112.0383

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cold Aston, Gloucestershire
Thursday, 19 March 2009
1272 Plain Bob Minimus
1 Steve Coleman (C)
2 Rob Kilbey
3 Roland Greenhill
4 Roger Jones
5 Sue Coleman
First Quarter: 2, 3 and 4.
70th birthday compliment to Roger Jones.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 22 March 2009
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Val Kenmir
2 Jacqui Hyde
3 John Liptrot
4 Barbara Pettit
5 George Gale (C)
6 Bob Peters
For Evening Prayer

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester Cathedral
Sunday, 22 March 2009
1296 Plain Bob Caters
1 Mary Chapman
2 Betty Cole
3 Frances Mulvey
4 Sue Coleman (C)
5 Steve Coleman
6 Ben Gooch
7 Rachel Coates
8 David Chapman
9 Mike Mulvey
10 Malcolm Evans

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Berkeley, Gloucestershire
Sunday, 22 March 2009
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Helen Parker
2 Elizabeth Byrne
3 Anne Pope
4 John Cornock
5 Andy Binstead
6 Jane Bull
7 Ian Unsworth (C)
8 Frank Byrne
9 John Taylor
10 Philip Pope
For mothers everywhere, by a band of children and four mothers

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
North Nibley, Gloucestershire
St Martin
Monday, 23 March 2009 in 46m (9cwt)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Derek Carr
2 John Cornock
3 Elizabeth Byrne
4 Frank Byrne
5 Martin Blanchard
6 Ian Unsworth (C)
Rung on the 90th birthday of Edna Purnell- resident of the parish.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Hollybush, Worcestershire
Bank Cottage
Wednesday, 25 March 2009 in 2h 32 (16Bb)
5000 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by B H Taylor (No.2)
1–2 Alexandra J Hajok
3–4 Richard J Clements
5–6 David Jenkins
7–8 Malcolm P Taylor
9–10 Bernard H Taylor (C)
First Royal on an inside pair : 7-8
Ringing World page reference: 5112.0383

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Tytherington, Gloucestershire
St James the Great
Sunday, 29 March 2009 in 42m (9 cwt)
1308 Grandsire Minor
1 Andrew McCabe
2 Valerie Williams
3 Andrew Williams
4 Phillip Coward
5 Matthew Johnson
6 David Matthews (C)
First in method for all except 6.
Rung as a 59th Birthday compliment to Andrew for Monday.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Prestbury, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 29 March 2009 in 43m (13 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker
1 Mike Seagrave
2 Jonathan Sweetman
3 Jenni Scruton
4 Janice Sweetman
5 Ron Harpham
6 Mary Lynch
7 David Lynch (C)
8 Ryan Lacroix
For the visit of the Bishop of Gloucester

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St peter
Sunday, 29 March 2009
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (7m: c/y/n/p/s/r/b)
1 Simon Ridley
2 Barbara Pettit
3 Anna Bayley
4 Jacqui Hyde
5 George Gale
6 Max Drinkwater
7 Sue Drinkwater
8 Stuart Tomlinson (C)
Most spliced - 2,3,5,6,7

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester Cathedral
Sunday, 29 March 2009
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Mike Mulvey
2 Liz Harbottle
3 Frances Mulvey
4 Sue Coleman
5 Steve Coleman (C)
6 Margaret Smith
7 Malcolm Evans
8 Derek Harbottle
9 Rachel Coates
10 John Smith

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Chippenham, Wiltshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 29 March 2009 in 46m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jane Ridgwell
2 Jean Carey
3 Lin Drummond-Harris
4 Joanna Wheatland
5 Dave Franklin (C)
6 Morley Bray
For Evensong and to congratulate Scott Franklin and Anna Matthews on their engagement

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bisley, Gloucestershire
All Saints
Wednesday, 1 April 2009 in 48m (14–1–16)
1344 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Robert Sanders
2 Chris Hickey
3 Clive Sheppard
4 Di Sheppard
5 Margaret Smith
6 Mike Seagrave
7 John Smith (C)
8 Pat Hickey

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Barrow Gurney, Somerset
SS Mary V and Edward K and M
Friday, 3 April 2009 in 2h 44 (11–0–19)
5088 Dilithium Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 Stephen J Bateman
3 Anthony M Bulteel
4 Andrea B Beaumont
5 Rebecca J Cox
6 Alan G Reading
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Ian P Hill
First peal in the method
Dilithium Surprise Major
j -56-14-56-1238-34-58.16.34-78
Ringing World page reference: 5113.0405

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire
Abbey Church of St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 4 April 2009 in 3h 26 (27–0–5)
5040 Swindon Surprise Maximus
Composed by James Clatworthy
1 Eric Sutton
2 Tudor P Edwards
3 Peter G Giles
4 Cynthia E Howell
5 David F Moore
6 David J Llewellyn
7 Wendy Bishop
8 Nicholas J Green
9 James Clatworthy (C)
10 Ashley C Fortey
11 Richard L Thumwood
12 Bernard H Taylor
The 2008 Tewkesbury Shield Winners' (and friends) peal.
Ringing World page reference: 5113.0405

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Teignmouth, Devon
St Michael
Saturday, 4 April 2009 in 50m (22–1–0)
1312 London Surprise Major
Composed by Mark Davies
1 Phillip Pratt
2 Rebecca Shipley
3 David Hytch
4 Jennifer Poole
5 Malcolm Evans
6 Peter Triplow
7 Phillip Payne
8 Simon Webb (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Plymtree, Devon
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 4 April 2009 in 43m (11–0–8)
1296 Spliced Surprise Minor (12m)
Cambridge, Beverley, Surfleet, Primrose, Berwick, Hexham, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull, York & Durham
Composed by Glen Taylor
1 Malcolm Evans
2 Simon Webb
3 Phillip Pratt
4 David Matthews (C)
5 David Hytch
6 Peter Triplow

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Oakford, Devon
St Peter
Saturday, 4 April 2009 (12–1–11)
1344 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by 1, 3, 4, 6 (6 part)
1 David Hytch
2 Rebecca Shipley
3 David Matthews
4 Jennifer Poole
5 Philip Pratt (C)
6 Malcolm Evans
7 Peter Triplow
8 Simon Webb
1st in method and completes standard 8, 2

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Chippenham, Wiltshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 4 April 2009 in 46m (18–1–05)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Paul Adkins
2 Gillean MacDonald
3 Morley Bray
4 Isobel Humbey
5 Ken Webb
6 Bob Mustow
7 Gareth Bennett (C)
8 Hugh Pilcher-Clayton
Rung to congratulate Dawn Williams, much-admired former pupil of the conductor on her wedding today.
This quarter was rung at exactly the same time as Dawn's marriage ceremony at Horsham Parish Church.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bampton, Devon
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 4 April 2009 in 49m (14–0–3)
1320 Canterbury Surprise Minor
1 Rebecca Shipley
2 David Hytch
3 Simon Webb
4 Peter Triplow
5 Phillip Pratt
6 David Matthews (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Westbury-on-Trym, Bristol
Sunday, 5 April 2009
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Richard J Bowden
2 Dianne Yeandel
3 Susan Tomlinson
4 Keith Yeandel
5 Simon J Tomlinson (C)
6 Patrick Harris
Rung by a local band in celebration of the licencing the previous day of Dianne Yeandel as a Lay Minister

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton (St Peter), Gloucestershire
Sunday, 5 April 2009
1320 Wells Surprise Minor
1 Helen Taylor
2 Barbara Pettit
3 George Gale
4 Sue Drinkwater
5 Max Drinkwater
6 Stuart Tomlinson (C)
For Evening Prayer. First in method for 3, 4 & 5.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester Cathedral
Sunday, 5 April 2009
1254 Grandsire Cinques
1 Steve Coleman (C)
2 Di Sheppard
3 Frances Mulvey
4 Mary Chapman
5 Chris Hickey
6 Ben Gooch
7 Sue Coleman
8 Pat Hickey
9 Clive Sheppard
10 David Chapman
11 Mike Mulvey
12 Malcolm Evans

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Charlton Kings, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 5 April 2009 in 51m (17–0–13)
1344 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Christopher J McKenzie
2 Pauline F Smith
3 Hilda C Ridley
4 Alan J Smith
5 Raymond J Talbot
6 David P Greenaway
7 Quentin S A Jackson
8 John R Ridley (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Tewkesbury Abbey, Gloucestershire
Tuesday, 7 April 2009
1254 Erin Cinques
1 Di Sheppard
2 John Smith
3 Mary Chapman
4 Sue Coleman
5 Liz Harbottle
6 Mike Mulvey
7 Steve Coleman (C)
8 Derek Harbottle
9 Clive Sheppard
10 Rachel Coates
11 Malcolm Evans
12 David Chapman

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Hollybush
Bank Cottage
Thursday, 9 April 2009 in 1h 59 (size 12)
5040 Spliced Treble Dodging Minor (10m)
(10m: (1&3) Primrose, Norfolk, Queen Mary, Cambridge, Ipswich, King Edward S (2&4) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull S (5) Cambridge, Ipswich S (6&7) Kent, Oxford TB)
1–2 Alexandra J Hajok
3–4 David Jenkins
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5114.0462

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Redcliffe, Bristol
St Mary V
Friday, 10 April 2009 in 56m (50)
1254 Grandsire Cinques
1 Rupert Jones
2 Susan Bateman
3 Poppy Bulteel
4 Jane C Webster
5 Mary Friskney
6 Graham Sparey
7 Keith Scudamore (C)
8 Kristian Scudamore
9 Molly Waterson
10 Gaby Cowcill
11 Stephen Bateman
12 Philip Pratt
Rung for Good Friday, the bells being fully muffled with the tenor open at backstroke. Also rung with fond thoughts of Rev Clare Pipe-Wolferston. BD

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
St Mark
Friday, 10 April 2009 in 52m (16–1–2)
1428 Erin Triples
1 Philip M Pratt
2 Hilda C Ridley
3 Quentin S A Jackson
4 Philip A Abbey
5 Simon J Ridley
6 Alexandra J Hajok
7 John R Ridley (C)
8 John Irving
Rung half muffled following the Good Friday service

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Wotton-under-Edge, Gloucestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 11 April 2009 in 50m (18 5cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Peggy Collett
2 John Cornock
3 Matthew Hall
4 Arch Andrews
5 Derek Carr
6 Henry Taysom
7 Frank Byrne (C)
8 Andrew Harper
Rang half-muffled for the Ceremony of Easter Fire

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Quedgeley, Gloucestershire
St James
Sunday, 12 April 2009 in 44m (8–2–8)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Rev Geoffrey J B Stickland
2 Clair E Hogg
3 Ben Gooch
4 John Cornock
5 Ian M Taylor
6 William E Campion
7 Jane D Bull
8 Andrew M Bull (C)
First Major inside: 2. For Easter.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 12 April 2009
1344 Spliced Surprise Major (3m)
384 Cambridge, 480 each Yorkshire, Lincolnshire (41 com)
1 Bob Bennett
2 Jacqui Hyde
3 Barbara Pettit
4 Anna Bayley
5 Sue Drinkwater
6 Quentin Jackson
7 George Gale
8 Max Drinkwater (C)
For Evening Prayer on Easter Day

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 12 April 2009
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 John Liptrot
2 Barbara Pettit
3 Anna Bayley
4 Sue Drinkwater
5 George Gale
6 Max Drinkwater (C)
For 8AM Holy Communion Easter Morning
100th together 3+6

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester Cathedral
Sunday, 12 April 2009
1254 Erin Cinques
1 John Smith
2 Frances Mulvey
3 Mary Chapman
4 Ben Gooch
5 Peter Clarkson
6 Sue Coleman
7 Steve Coleman (C)
8 Mike Mulvey
9 Margaret Smith
10 David Chapman
11 Malcolm Evans
12 Rachel Coates
For Evensong

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
St Mark
Sunday, 12 April 2009 in 2h 58 (16–1–2)
5024 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by B H Taylor (No.2)
1 Hilda C Ridley
2 Simon J Ridley
3 Alexandra J Hajok
4 Mark B Davies
5 Michael J Seagrave
6 Philip A Abbey
7 Bernard H Taylor (C)
8 Andrew B Mills
To celebrate Easter. The first peal on the augmented bells, rung by some of the donors and workers who created this octave from an unringable five.
Ringing World page reference: 5117.0540

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Tytherington, Gloucestershire
St James the Greater
Monday, 13 April 2009 in 39m (12–0–18)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Philip Coward
2 Fran Christiansen
3 Andrew Williams (JC)
4 Val Johnson
5 Matthew Johnson (JC)
6 Steve Goodenough
JC = Joint Conductor
Rung for Alice Johnson's 90th birthday (grandmother 5 )
First conducting 5

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Redmarley D'Abitot, Gloucestershire
St Bartholomew
Monday, 13 April 2009 in 44m (10cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Gloria Young
2 Pam Bridgewater
3 Jenny Young
4 Max Bridgewater
5 Geoff Young (C)
6 Janet Peters
Rung as a 60th birthday compliment to Geoff Young, Tower Captain.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Abson, Gloucestershire
St James the Great
Monday, 13 April 2009 in 45m (10 cwt)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Di Sheppard
2 Jo Turner
3 Ron Harpham (C)
4 Dave Turner
5 Clive Sheppard
6 Bob Nightingale

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Wednesday, 15 April 2009 in 42m (9 cwt)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Mary Lynch
2 Liz Coke
3 Barbara Pettit
4 Janice Sweetman
5 Mike Seagrave
6 Jonathan Sweetman
7 David Lynch (C)
8 Max Drinkwater
First Surprise Major: 4.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Great Rissington, Gloucestershire
Wednesday, 15 April 2009
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Steve Coleman (C)
2 Freda Cleaver
3 Sue Coleman
4 Jeremy Meyrick
5 John Nichols
6 Bill Nash
First in Method: 2 and 5.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Swansea, Sketty, West Glamorgan
St Paul
Saturday, 18 April 2009 in 2h 48 (13–2–4)
5088 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by John R Ridley
1 John R Ridley (C)
2 Jane D Bull
3 Simon J Ridley
4 Alexandra J Hajok
5 John Cornock
6 Hilda C Ridley
7 Ian P Unsworth
8 Francis M Byrne
Ringing World page reference: 5115.0487

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Ogbourne St George, Wiltshire
St George
Saturday, 18 April 2009 in 3h 7 (18–2–7)
5040 Doubles (11 methods)
2 exts Grandsire, 4 exts each Huntley Place, St. Remigius, St. Nicholas, Winchendon Place, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, Eynesbury, St. Osmund, St. Simon's, St. Martin's, Plain Bob.
Composed by Traditional
1 Peter Bridle
2 Cynthia E Howell
3 John C Sheppard
4 James S Croft
5 Peter W J Sheppard (C)
Rung to celebrate the forthcoming festival of Saint George.
Ringing World page reference: 5115.0487

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bisley, Gloucestershire
All Saints
Saturday, 18 April 2009
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Margery Wratten
2 Chris Hickey
3 Mary Lynch
4 David Lynch
5 Ben Gooch
6 Clive Sheppard
7 Pat Hickey
8 Roy K Williams (C)
After the wedding of Nial McNamara and Clare Rutter.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Wotton Under Edge, Gloucestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 19 April 2009 in 47m (18–2–0)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Hilda Messenger
2 Ben Gooch
3 Andrew Harper
4 Arch Andrews
5 Andrew Ward
6 David Matthews (C)
Part of the Wotton Branch project.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
St Briavels, Gloucestershire
Sunday, 19 April 2009
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Ann Kerswell
2 Kath Johnson
3 Matthew Webb
4 Francesca Cindery
5 Paul Johnson
6 Rachel Coates
7 Sue Coleman
8 Steve Coleman (C)
First in the Method: 3 and 4.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Prestbury, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 19 April 2009 in 44m (12–1–22)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Jo Turner
2 Chris Hickey
3 Janice Sweetman
4 Jenni Scruton
5 Dave Turner
6 Ron Harpham
7 Pat Hickey
8 Adam Vellender (C)
To congratulate Richard and Ann Yates of Mickleton, Glos. (parents of 4 and grandparents of 8) on their Diamond Wedding Anniversary on 23rd April. Also to congratulate Reverend Daniel Papworth and Sarah Greef on their marriage at this church yesterday.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 19 April 2009
1320 Primrose Surprise Minor
1 Helen Taylor
2 Anna Bayley
3 Jacqui Hyde
4 George Gale
5 Sue Drinkwater
6 Max Drinkwater (C)
For evening prayer (on Primrose Day, although we didn't know it at the time - thanks to the ringers of Knowle for pointing it out!)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester Cathedral
Sunday, 19 April 2009
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Steve Coleman (C)
2 Chris Hickey
3 Frances Mulvey
4 Peter Clarkson
5 Sue Coleman
6 Margaret Smith
7 Pat Hickey
8 Mike Mulvey
9 Rachel Coates
10 Malcolm Evans
First Cambridge Royal: 2.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Chippenham, Wiltshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 19 April 2009 in 47m (18–1–05)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jane Ridgwell
2 Robert D Bell
3 Ruth Plumridge
4 Lin Drummond-Harris
5 Morley Bray
6 Aubrey Chivers
7 Gareth Bennett (C)
8 Ian Wigmore
Rung for evening service; also to congratulate Nora and Bill Piggin, parents of Paul on their 40th wedding anniversary and as a 30th birthday compliment to Soraya Kuranlu

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 19 April 2009 in 45m
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Bob Bennett
2 Mary Lynch (C)
3 Alex Hajok
4 Sue Millen
5 Liz Coke
6 Hugh Evans
7 David Lynch
8 David Greenaway

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Littledean, Gloucestershire
St Ethelbert
Monday, 20 April 2009
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Cathy Baker
2 Jane Denerley
3 Clive Bryant
4 Steve Coleman (C)
5 Richard Blagg
6 Sue Coleman
First Stedman: 1, 2 and 3. First Inside 3.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Broad Blunsdon, Wiltshire
St Leonard
Tuesday, 21 April 2009 in 2h 35 (5)
5056 Penhill Surprise Major
(x58x1456x12x16x14x1258x34x58 LH12)
Composed by Murray A Coleman
1 Brian Bladon
2 Alan D Flood
3 Martin J Turner
4 Peter Bridle
5 Diana M Bridle
6 Beryl R Norris
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 John C Sheppard
First peal in the method
Ringing World page reference: 5117.0540

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Hinton on the Green, Worcestershire
St Peter
Wednesday, 22 April 2009 in 43m (10 cwt)
1280 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Janice Sweetman
2 Isabel Hitchings
3 Mary Lynch
4 Barbara Pettit
5 David Lynch
6 Liz Coke
7 Jonathan Sweetman
8 Mike Seagrave (C)
First in method: 7

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Tidenham, Gloucester
St Mary and St Peter
Thursday, 23 April 2009
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jack Long
2 Vic Duke
3 Matthew Webb
4 Dudley Surman
5 Alex Osley
6 Nick D Jones (C)
Rung on and for St George's Day.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter's
Thursday, 23 April 2009
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 George Gale
2 Anna Bayley
3 Alex Hosking
4 Joan Barraclough
5 Max Drinkwater (C)
6 Sue Drinkwater
For St George's Day.
1st in method - 3

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester, Gloucestershire
St Mary de Crypt
Friday, 24 April 2009 in 45m (12–1–18)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Niccola Warford
2 Hilda C Ridley
3 Mark B Davies (C)
4 Alex J Hajok
5 Quentin S A Jackson
6 Conrad D Warford
7 Simon J Ridley
8 John R Ridley

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Quedgeley, Gloucestershire
St James
Sunday, 26 April 2009 in 41m (8–2–8)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Clair E Hogg
2 Jane D Bull
3 Ben Gooch
4 Ian P Unsworth
5 Rev Geoffrey J B Stickland
6 Andrew M Bull (C)
First touch of Treble Bob: 1.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter's
Sunday, 26 April 2009
1272 Primrose Surprise Minor
1 Helen Taylor
2 Barbara Pettit
3 Jacqui Hyde
4 Stuart Tomlinson
5 Sue Drinkwater
6 Max Drinkwater (C)
For evening prayer as a farewell to Rev Felicity Bayne and to wish her well in her new post as chaplain to Glenfall House.
First in method - 2,4

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Chippenham, Wiltshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 26 April 2009 in 45m (18–1–05)
1260 Doubles (1p; 3m)
Stedman; Grandsire; Plain Bob; Reverse Canterbury
1 Jean Carey
2 Paul Piggin
3 Morley Bray
4 Ruth Plumridge
5 Julian Ferrar (C)
6 Michael Moore
For Evensong

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Littledean, Gloucestershire
Wednesday, 29 April 2009
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Steve Coleman (C)
2 Sue Coleman
3 Matthew Webb
4 Cathy Baker
5 Linda Blagg
6 Richard Blagg
7 Rachel Coates
8 Jack Long
The annual quarter under the terms of the Harry Lockett Bequest

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Hollybush, Worcestershire
Bank Cottage
Wednesday, 29 April 2009 in 2h 25 (14E♭)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by B H Taylor (No.3)
1–2 Alexandra J Hajok
3–4 Richard J Clements
5–6 Malcolm P Taylor
7–8 Bernard H Taylor (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5117.0542

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Stoke Bishop, Bristol
Saturday, 2 May 2009 in 44m
1260 Plan Bob Doubles
1 Canon David Samson
2 Susan Tomlinson
3 Fiona Brocklehurst
4 Peter Tomlinson
5 Simon Tomlinson (C)
6 Jim Brocklehurst
Rung to celebrate the installation later in the day of Rev Mark Pilgrim as an honorary Canon at Bristol Cathedral by past and present members of his congregation at St Peter's Henleaze
4: First Quarter Peal

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bath, Lansdown, Somerset
St Stephen
Saturday, 2 May 2009 in 37m (2–3–9)
1320 Surprise Minor (2m)
720 Norfolk and 600 Cambridge.
1 Robert Perry
2 Simon Webb
3 Morley Bray
4 David Matthews (C)
5 Jennifer Poole
6 Ben Gooch

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Llangarron, Herefordshire
Sunday, 3 May 2009
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Sue Coleman
2 Steve Coleman (C)
3 Linda Cinderey
4 Cathy Baker
5 Francesca Cinderey
6 Jane Bazen
First Stedman Doubles: 2 and 5. 80th birthday compliment to Ivor Brewer, Llangarron tower captain emeritus.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 3 May 2009
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Helen Taylor
2 Jacqui Hyde
3 John Liptrot
4 Sue Drinkwater
5 Max Drinkwater
6 George Gale (C)
For evening prayer

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester Cathedral
Sunday, 3 May 2009
1254 Grandsire Cinques
1 Steve Coleman (C)
2 Rachel Coates
3 Peter Clarkson
4 Betty Cole
5 Mary Chapman
6 Ben Gooch
7 Sue Coleman
8 Geoff Young
9 Margaret Smith
10 David Chapman
11 Malcolm Evans
12 John Smith

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Dursley, Gloucestershire
St James
Sunday, 3 May 2009 in 45m (19–2–9)
1250 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Anne E Pope
2 Ian P Unsworth
3 Elizabeth M Byrne
4 Andrew J Binstead
5 John H Taylor
6 Francis M Byrne
7 Philip F Pope
8 Andrew M Bull (C)
For Healing Service.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Warden Hill, Gloucestershire
St Christopher
Sunday, 3 May 2009 in 35m (63 lbs)
1260 Stedman, Grandsire and Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jeremy Hitchings
2 Reg Hitchings (C)
3 Isabel Hitchings
4 Owen Barraclough
5 Nathaniel Hitchings
6 Joan Surman
For evening Communion Service.
Birthday compliments to 2 & 6

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Charlton Kings, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 3 May 2009 (17–0–13)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
384 Rutland; 320 each of Cambridge & Yorkshire, 256, Lincolnshire
Composed by John R Ridley
1 Pauline F Smith
2 Hilda C Ridley
3 Raymond J Talbot
4 Alex J Hajok
5 Simon J Ridley
6 Robert W Sanders
7 Quentin S A Jackson
8 John R Ridley (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
St Stephen the Martyr
Monday, 4 May 2009 in 3h 23 (19–1–17)
5200 New Cut Alliance Maximus
Composed by A J Cox
1 Rebecca J Cox
2 Christine Andrew
3 Andrea B Beaumont
4 John Cornock
5 Michael J Hobbs
6 Jack D Aylward
7 Edward O Marchbank
8 Joseph St J Beaumont
9 Anthony J Cox (C)
10 Gabrielle L Cowcill
11 Martin J Bright
12 Alan G Reading
First peal in the method. To commemorate the 200th anniversary of the opening of the Avon New Cut, an essential part of the development of Bristol’s Floating Harbour.
New Cut Alliance Maximus
f 3T-3T.14-12-1T-12-5T.14-14.70.16.9T.18.ET
Ringing World page reference: 5117.0540

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Westbury-on-Trym, Bristol
Saturday, 9 May 2009 in 49m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Phil Quartly
2 Dianne Yeandel
3 Susan Tomlinson
4 Robert Beavis
5 Simon J Tomlinson (C)
6 Keith Yeandel
Rung to celebrate the confirmation of Phil Quartly.
First Quarter Peal: 1

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Saturday, 9 May 2009 in 2h 43 (9–1–14)
5088 Cassiobury Surprise Major
Composed by John R Ridley
1 Ian D Bucknell
2 Quentin S A Jackson
3 Maryl R Chambers
4 Julia A Lysaght
5 Michael R Spencer
6 Peter G Holden
7 Andrew M Bull
8 John R Ridley (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5119.0587

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 9 May 2009 in 2h 32 (8–1–13)
5120 Donhead Surprise Major
x58x1456x12x1236x14x1458x34x58LH12
Composed by John R Ridley
1 Deborah N Vining
2 Katrina A Bond
3 Cynthia E Howell
4 Anita D Sherriff
5 Hilda C Ridley
6 Roger G R Collins
7 Robert W Sherriff
8 John R Ridley (C)
The first peal in the method.
Birthday compliment to 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5118.0563

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Chipping Sodbury, Gloucestershire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 9 May 2009 in 2h 54 (16)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Martin Blanchard
2 Jane D Bull
3 John Cornock
4 Robin Shipp
5 Andrew A Ward
6 Ian P Unsworth
7 Philip F Pope
8 Francis M Byrne (C)
For the 725th Anniversary of this church and the
25th anniversary since the bells were rehung (as a 6)
(£2.00)
Ringing World page reference: 5118.0563

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter's
Sunday, 10 May 2009
1272 Spliced Surprise Minor (2m)
528 Berwick, 744 Hexham (21 com)
1 Helen Taylor
2 Barbara Pettit
3 Anna Bayley
4 George Gale
5 Sue Drinkwater
6 Max Drinkwater (C)
For evening prayer
1st in both methods for all

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester Cathedral
Sunday, 10 May 2009
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Steve Coleman (C)
2 Frances Mulvey
3 Mary Chapman
4 Peter Clarkson
5 Malcolm Evans
6 Sue Coleman
7 Mike Mulvey
8 David Chapman
9 Derek Harbottle
10 Rachel Coates

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Abson, Gloucestershire
St James the Great
Monday, 11 May 2009 in 45m (10–1–24)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 David Matthews
2 Patricia Hobbs
3 Angela Robb
4 Ben Gooch
5 Simon Webb (C)
6 Barrie Fletcher
Rung to congratulate Phil Bond on becoming a grandfather for the first time.
Part of the Wotton Branch project.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Randwick, Gloucestershire
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 13 May 2009
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Laurence Hitchins
2 Elizabeth Byrne
3 John Taylor
4 Rev Geoffrey Stickland
5 John Cornock
6 Frank Byrne (C)
Rung immediately after the funeral service of Iris Pearce (born Cornock) in celebration of her life of 98 years.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Hollybush, Worcestershire
Bank Cottage
Wednesday, 13 May 2009 in 2h 20 (14E♭)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by B H Taylor (No.6)
1–2 Aleandra J Hajok
3–4 Richard J Clements
5–6 David Jenkins
7–8 Bernard H Taylor (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5119.0589

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Saturday, 16 May 2009 in 41m (9)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 George C Gale
2 Sarah Franklin
3 Barbara Pettit
4 Max L D Drinkwater
5 Simon J Ridley
6 Quentin S A Jackson (C)
Rung on the branch practice for absent friends.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Horsley, Gloucestershire
St Martin
Saturday, 16 May 2009 in 3h 4 (15 cwt)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Parkers 12 Part
1 Madeleine Lindley
2 Ian D Bucknell
3 John R Ridley
4 Canon David H Sansum
5 Ian P Unsworth
6 Stan J Burrage
7 Francis M Byrne (C)
8 Keith Durrant
First peal 8
First on 8 - 1
First inside, away from tenor, 6
To celebrate 50 years since Stan and Rita Burrage met.
(£2.00)
Ringing World page reference: 5119.0587

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
St Stephen the Martyr
Saturday, 16 May 2009 in 3h 12 (19–1–17)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by A J Cox
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 Michael J Hobbs
3 Edward O Marchbank
4 David J Spencer
5 Alan G Reading
6 Teresa J Dunstone
7 Martin J Bright
8 Colin M Lee
9 Gabrielle L Cowcill
10 John R Schmidt
11 Anthony J Cox (C)
12 Rebecca J Cox
Rung to celebrate the civil partnership between Dave Bassford and Gary Jones
Ringing World page reference: 5120.0609

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Barnsley, Gloucestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 16 May 2009 in 38m (4–2–25)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Barbara Holden
2 Pete Bartlett
3 Hazel Bridges
4 Pat Bartlett
5 Rob Clive
6 Simon Webb (C)
For the Barnsley Village Festival.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Barnsley, Gloucestershire
Saturday, 16 May 2009
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Steve Coleman (C)
2 Sue Coleman
3 Gill Greef
4 Jeremy Meyrick
5 Chris Greef
6 Peter Clarkson
First of Stedman: 3 and 5.
For the Barnsley Festival

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Llangarron, Herefordshire
Sunday, 17 May 2009
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Steve Coleman (C)
2 Cathy Baker
3 Francesca Cinderey
4 Sue Coleman
5 Rachel Coates
6 Matthew Webb
First Surprise: 2.
First in Method: 3 and 6.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 17 May 2009
1260 Mixed Doubles (3m)
1 Helen Taylor
2 Barbara Pettit
3 Anna Bayley
4 Stuart Tomlinson
5 George Gale (C)
6 Val Kenmir
For evening prayer.
First qtr covering

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester Cathedral
Sunday, 17 May 2009
1296 Stedman Caters
1 Steve Coleman (C)
2 Ben Gooch
3 Peter Clarkson
4 Darran Ricks
5 Rachel Coates
6 Geoff Young
7 Margaret Smith
8 Bill Nash
9 John Smith
10 Sue Coleman
First of Stedman: 6.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester, Gloucestershire
St Mary De Crypt
Sunday, 17 May 2009 in 2h 50 (14 cwt)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
13 methods. 448 each Yorkshire, Uxbridge, Bristol, Cassiobury, London, Lindum, Rutland, Cambridge, Pudsey, Lincolnshire. 224 each Cornwall, Ashtead, Superlative. 139 COM, ATW
Composed by N Smith
1 John R Ridley (C)
2 Maryl R Chambers
3 Mark Edwards
4 Quentin S A Jackson
5 Michael R Spencer
6 Andrew M Bull
7 Andrew L Mainwaring
8 Ashley C Fortey
Circled tower: 3. Most methods: 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5119.0587

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Chippenham, Wiltshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 17 May 2009 (18–1–05)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Joanna Wheatland
2 Jean Carey
3 Rodney Brown
4 Ruth Plumridge
5 Gareth Bennett (C)
6 Aubrey Chivers
7 Nick Watts
8 Ian Wigmore
Rung for Evensong and to mark Christian Aid Week

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester Cathedral
Tuesday, 19 May 2009
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Steve Coleman (C)
2 Chris Hickey
3 Sue Coleman
4 Ben Gooch
5 Rachel Coates
6 Di Sheppard
7 Margaret Smith
8 Pat Hickey
9 Clive Sheppard
10 John Smith
First Yorkshire Royal: 4.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Hollybush, Worcestershire
Bank Cottage
Wednesday, 20 May 2009 in 2h 25 (14E♭)
5056 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by B H Taylor
1–2 Alexandra J Hajok
3–4 Richard J Clements
5–6 Malcolm P Taylor
7–8 Bernard H Taylor (C)
First in method - 1-2
First in method on an 'inside' pair - 5-6
In memory of Clare French of Twyning
Ringing World page reference: 5120.0611

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
North Nibley, Gloucestershire
St Martin
Thursday, 21 May 2009 in 50m (9cwt)
1500 Grandsire Doubles
1 Ria Yole-Smith
2 Wynne Holcombe
3 Sue Wray
4 Matthew Hall
5 Derek Carr (C)
6 Henry Taysom
For Ascension Day Service.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Thursday, 21 May 2009
1296 Spliced Surprise Minor (3m)
1 Helen Taylor
2 Anna Bayley
3 Max Drinkwater
4 George Gale
5 Quentin Jackson
6 Stuart Tomlinson (C)
For Ascension Day service