Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 453 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Stanway, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 1 January 2006 in 47m (12cwt)
1296 Single Court Minimus
1 Quentin SA Jackson
2 Simon J Ridley (C)
3 Andrew R Marchant (C)
4 Alexandra J Hajok
Rung to celebrate the new year. Circled tower to quarter peals: 2 and 4.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Marlborough, Wiltshire
Preshute, St George
Sunday, 1 January 2006 in 2h 31 (9cwt)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (14m)
(14m: (1) Cambridge & Ipswich (2) Munden & Carlisle (3) London & Wells (4) Lincoln & Coldstream (5) York & Durham (6) Westminster & Allendale (7) Beverley & Surfleet)
Composed by Traditional
1 John C Sheppard
2 Ian J Carey
3 Cynthia E Howell
4 Anthony R Peake
5 Desmond L Jones
6 Benjamin J Carey (C)
First of minor and of spliced as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 4944.0080

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Swindon, Wiltshire
St Mark
Monday, 2 January 2006 in 2h 43 (11½)
5056 New Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by J R Ridley
1 Quentin S A Jackson
2 Eric Sutton
3 Simon M Barnes
4 John W G Gwynne
5 Deb Vining
6 John R Ridley (C)
7 Hilda C Ridley
8 Mark Edwards
Ringing World page reference: 4944.0080

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cirencester, Gloucestershire
St John the Baptist
Monday, 2 January 2006 in 3h 34 (27)
5136 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by J S Warboys
1 Linda M Garton
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Brian Bladon
4 Mary E Holden
5 Charles W G Herriott
6 Simon R Holden
7 Peter G Holden
8 Richard L Thumwood
9 Peter W J Sheppard
10 Philip A Abbey
11 Andrew J Wood
12 John P Loveless (C)
First blows in method: 7
For the New Year.
Ringing World page reference: 4944.0080

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
North Nibley, Glos.
St.Martin
Tuesday, 3 January 2006 in 45m (9cwt.)
1250 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 David Bassford
2 Mike Seagrave
3 Wynne Holcombe
4 Henry Taysom
5 Martin Blanchard
6 Derek Carr (C)
For New Year

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Stratton St Margaret, Wiltshire
St Margaret of Antioch
Friday, 6 January 2006 in 2h 39 (8cwt)
5088 Othona Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Cynthia E Howell
2 David J White
3 Brian Bladon
4 Deborah N Vining
5 John C Sheppard
6 John R Ridley
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Desmond L Jones
The first peal in the method by all and for the Association.
Ringing World page reference: 4944.0080

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 7 January 2006 in 2h 28 (8–2–23)
5088 Vange Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 Ian J Carey
2 Cynthia E Howell
3 Katrina A Bond
4 Desmond L Jones
5 Anthony R Peake
6 John C Sheppard
7 Benjamin J Carey (C)
8 Peter W J Sheppard
Completes the Surprise Major Alphabet - 7.
The First Peal in the Method by All and for the Association.
Ringing World page reference: 4944.0080

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Quedgeley, Gloucestershire
St James the Great
Sunday, 8 January 2006 in 42m (8–2–8)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Clair E Hogg
2 Ruth E Stickland
3 Rev Geoffrey J B Stickland
4 David Chamberlain
5 Thomas J Stickland
6 Desmond J Roberts
7 Andrew M Bull (C)
8 Philip J Bond
700th Quarter: 7. Rung as a farewell compliment to Rev. George and Mrs Anne Southey, leaving for Australia.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cirencester, Gloucestershire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 8 January 2006 in 42m (10–0–14)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Ben Clive
2 Kay Hodges
3 Hazel T Bridges
4 Robert J Clive
5 Simon D G Webb
6 Peter G Holden (C)
For Plough Sunday evensong.
1st minor: 1
Rung on the light 6

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Chippenham, Wiltshire
S Andrew
Sunday, 8 January 2006 in 50m (18–1–5)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Jane Ridgwell
2 Jenny Hancock
3 Hugh Pilcher-Clayton
4 Morley Bray
5 David A C Matthews
6 Rodney Brown
7 Andrew K Woolley (C)
8 Bob Mustow
1st Triples inside - 3
For Evensong

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Hollybush, Worcestershire
Bank Cottage
Wednesday, 11 January 2006 in 2h 4 (11G)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Two 1440's & three extents
1–2 Richard J Clements
3–4 Malcolm P Taylor
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
First peal of S Minor in hand - 3-4
Ringing World page reference: 4945.0108

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Swindon, Wiltshire
St Mark
Thursday, 12 January 2006 in 2h 47 (11.2.0)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Colin M Turner
2 Brian Bladon
3 Richard L Thumwood
4 Cynthia E Howell
5 Mark Edwards
6 Daniel P Knight
7 John C Sheppard
8 Desmond L Jones (C)
First peal in the method: 6. First peal on eight bells as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 4945.0107

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Broad Blunsdon, Wiltshire
St Leonard
Thursday, 12 January 2006 in 2h 39 (5cwt)
5088 Blunsdon Abbey Surprise Major
Composed by A R Peake
1 Bobbie May
2 Anita D Sherriff
3 John C Sheppard
4 James E Daniels
5 Brian Bladon
6 Timothy G Pett
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Peter Bridle
The first peal in the method.
Blunsdon Abbey Surprise Major:
-58-1456-12-16-34-1258-14-58 f
Ringing World page reference: 4946.0128

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Prestbury, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 15 January 2006 in 44m (13 cwt)
1264 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Graham Drabble
1 Owen Barraclough
2 Janet Covey-Crump
3 Jenni Scruton
4 Janice Sweetman
5 Peter Covey-Crump
6 Jonathan Sweetman
7 Mary Lynch
8 David Lynch (C)
First Major: 1

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 15 January 2006 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
Cambridge, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire, Rutland
1 Helen Taylor
2 Barbara Pettit
3 Anna Bayley
4 Stuart Tomlinson
5 Sue Drinkwater
6 Jacqui Hyde
7 Huw Davies
8 Terry Jones (C)
Most Spliced - 2

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester, Gloucestershire
St Mary de Crypt
Sunday, 15 January 2006 in 2h 48 (12–1–18 in F)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by N Smith
1 Ruth E Stickland
2 Quentin S A Jackson
3 Max Drinkwater
4 Canon David H Sansum
5 David A C Matthews
6 Ian D Bucknell
7 Simon D G Webb
8 John R Ridley (C)
First of Rutland: 2, 3.
Ringing World page reference: 4946.0128

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cromhall, Gloucestershire
St Andrew
Sunday, 15 January 2006 in 43m (12 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Peter Collett
2 Anita Matthews
3 Pat Hobbs
4 Peggy Collett
5 David Matthews (C)
6 Andrew McCabe

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Chippenham, Wiltshire
S Andrew
Sunday, 15 January 2006 in 49m (18–1–5)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jane Ridgwell
2 Morley Bray
3 Jean Carey
4 Molly Waterson
5 Andrew K Woolley
6 Nick Watts
7 Gareth Bennett (C)
8 Rodney Brown
For Evensong

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Meysey Hampton, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Wednesday, 18 January 2006 in 35m (9–2–17)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Simon D G Webb
2 Alex J Hajok
3 Andy Clark
4 David A C Matthews (C)
5 Peter G Holden
6 Simon J Ridley
100th quarter: 3

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Hollybush, Worcestershire
Bank Cottage
Wednesday, 18 January 2006 in 2h 33 (15C)
5040 Spliced Tb Royal (2m)
3120 Kent, 1920 Oxford, 90 com, 'Worcester' variation
Composed by B H Taylor
1–2 Philip A Abbey
3–4 Richard J Clements
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
7–8 James Clatworthy
9–10 Malcolm P Taylor
Ringing World page reference: 4946.0131

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Stratton St Margaret, Wiltshire
St Margaret of Antioch
Thursday, 19 January 2006 in 2h 41 (8cwt)
5024 Pentonville Road Surprise Major
Composed by A R Peake
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 Anita D Sherriff
3 James E Daniels
4 Canon David H Sansum
5 Brian Bladon
6 John C Sheppard
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Peter Bridle
The first peal in the method (previously rung in Spliced).
Ringing World page reference: 4946.0128

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Swindon, Wiltshire
St Mark
Friday, 20 January 2006 in 2h 50 (11cwt)
5056 Even Swindon Surprise Major
Composed by A R Peake
1 Brian Bladon
2 Eric Sutton
3 Deborah N Vining
4 Cynthia E Howell
5 Mark Edwards
6 Richard L Thumwood
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 John R Ridley
The 200th peal in the tower and rung on the centenary this day of the first peal on the bells.
The first peal in the method.
Even Swindon Surprise Major:
-38-16-12-1236-12-38-14-58 f
Ringing World page reference: 4946.0128

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Horsley, Gloucestershire
St Martin
Saturday, 21 January 2006 in 2h 58 (15)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (No 5)
1 Philip F Pope
2 Ruth E Stickland
3 Matthew C D Hall
4 Stuart A Wray
5 Andrew A Ward
6 Jonathan C Adkins
7 Francis M Byrne (C)
8 Ian P Unsworth
First in method 4
Birthday compliment to Frank Byrne
(£2:00)
Ringing World page reference: 4946.0129

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Saturday, 21 January 2006 in 3h 21 (22–2–16)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by A G Reading (no 2)
1 Jennifer M Taylor
2 Andrea B Beaumont
3 Michael J Hobbs
4 David I Bassford
5 Mary C Friskney
6 Edward P D Colliss
7 Rebecca J Cox
8 Anthony M Bulteel
9 Anthony J Cox
10 Ian P Hill
11 Alan G Reading (C)
12 Colin M Lee
50th Peal - 6.
Ringing World page reference: 4946.0128

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 22 January 2006 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Terry Jones (C)
2 Helen Taylor
3 Chris Hickey
4 Barbara Pettit
5 Max Drinkwater
6 Sue Drinkwater
7 Pat Hickey
8 Huw Davies

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Warden Hill, Gloucestershire
St Christopher
Sunday, 22 January 2006 in 35m (63 lbs)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Maureen McBane
2 Nathaniel Hitchings
3 Isabel Hitchings (C)
4 Reg Hitchings
5 Owen Barraclough
6 Roy McBane
Rung to mark the signing of the Declaration of Intent to forming a Local Ecumenical Partnership with the URC. The band includes the vicar (5), the two churchwardens (1&4) and the Lay Reader (6).
Also for the Epiphany Carol Service.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Ashleworth, Gloucestershire
SS Andrew & Bartholomew
Tuesday, 24 January 2006 in 48m (15 cwt)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Simon D G Webb
2 Ben Gooch
3 Andrew Clark
4 David A C Matthews
5 Alex J Hajok
6 Simon J Ridley (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Swindon, Wiltshire
St Mark
Saturday, 28 January 2006 in 2h 49 (11cwt)
5088 Dictum Surprise Major
Composed by S Fenwick
1 John C Sheppard
2 Anita D Sherriff
3 Desmond L Jones
4 Cynthia E Howell
5 Robert W Sherriff
6 Robert J Purnell
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Richard L Thumwood
550th peal together: 1 and 7.
The first peal in the method by all and for the Association.
Ringing World page reference: 4948.0176

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leonard Stanley, Gloucestershire
St Swithun
Saturday, 28 January 2006 in 2h 48 (13–3–1)
5040 Suprise Minor (7 methods)
720 changes of each; York, London, Wells, Norwich, Cambridge, Beverley, Surfleet
1 Quentin SA Jackson
2 Simon J Ridley
3 Ruth Stickland
4 Hilda C Ridley
5 Daniel J Vernon
6 John R Ridley (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4947.0155

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Chippenham, Wiltshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 29 January 2006 in 44m (18–1–05)
1260 Mixed Doubles (2m)
1 Jean Carey
2 Jane Ridgwell (C)
3 Lin Drummond-Harris (C)
4 Bob Mustow (C)
5 Morley Bray (C)
6 Steve Griffin
Birthday compliments to Tess Brown and Beaujan Archer (aged 1). Best wishes to Richard Illes

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Lydiard Millicent, Wiltshire
All Saints
Monday, 30 January 2006 in 2h 25 (6cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: 1 ext each Carlisle, Northumberland, London, Lincoln, York, Ipswich, Cambridge)
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Cynthia E Howell
3 Desmond L Jones
4 John C Sheppard
5 Anthony R Peake (C)
6 Colin M Turner
950th peal of Surprise as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 4948.0177

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
St Stephen the Martyr
Monday, 30 January 2006 in 2h 53 (19–1–17)
5000 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by A G Reading (no2)
1 Anthony M Bulteel
2 Katherine H V Fulcher
3 Alan G Reading (C)
4 David I Bassford
5 Joseph St J Beaumont
6 Edward P D Colliss
7 Rebecca J Cox
8 Anthony J Cox
9 Stephen J Bateman
10 Philip M Pratt
First peal in the method - 2.
Ringing World page reference: 4947.0155

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Ampney Crucis, Gloucestershire
The Holy Rood
Monday, 30 January 2006 in 43m (6–3–0)
1280 St Clements, Plain and Little Bob Minor
1 Hazel Bridges
2 Barbara Lyne
3 Kay Hodges
4 Andrew Roberts
5 Philip Twentyman
6 Robert Clive (C)
For practice and because there were only six of us

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Hartpury, Gloucestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 1 February 2006 in 47m (14–1–6)
1272 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 Andrew R Marchant
2 Alex J Hajok
3 Andy Clark
4 David A C Matthews
5 Simon J Ridley
6 Simon D G Webb (C)
50th together: 1 & 4.
1st in method: 2 & 3.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
North Nibley, Glos.
St.Martin
Thursday, 2 February 2006 in 41m (9cwt.)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Henry Taysom
2 Wynne Holcombe
3 Brynley Shackleton
4 Martin Blanchard
5 Derek Carr (C)
6 Sandra Godwin
On Sandra's 50th birthday.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Stratton St Margaret, Wiltshire
St Margaret of Antioch
Friday, 3 February 2006 in 2h 40 (8cwt)
5056 Cornwall Surprise Major
Composed by A R Peake
1 Brian Bladon
2 Anita D Sherriff
3 Cynthia E Howell
4 John R Ridley
5 John C Sheppard
6 Robert W Sherriff
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Desmond L Jones
400th peal together: 3 and 5.
450th peal together: 2 and 5.
350th peal on the bells: 7.
400th peal for the Association: 8.
Ringing World page reference: 4948.0176

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 4 February 2006 in 2h 31 (8–2–23)
5152 Plynlimon Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 John C Sheppard
2 Anita D Sherriff
3 Ian J Carey
4 Cynthia E Howell
5 Anthony R Peake
6 Robert W Sherriff
7 Benjamin J Carey (C)
8 Desmond L Jones
800th different Surprise Major method to a peal - 5.
450th Peal together - 2&4.
40th Birthday Compliment to Neil Bond.
The First Peal in the Method by All and for the Association.
Ringing World page reference: 4948.0176

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Dursley, Gloucestershire
St James the Great
Saturday, 4 February 2006 in 2h 58 (19½ cwt)
5040 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by J R Ridley
1 Ian P Unsworth
2 Mark Edwards
3 Andrew A Ward
4 Andrew J Binstead
5 John H Taylor
6 Philip F Pope
7 Francis M Byrne (C)
8 Andrew M Bull
First in method 4. Circled tower to peals for the 5th time 1
100th peal in the tower, the first being rung on 10th May 1824, Grandsire Triples, for the Painswick Youths.
Rung to celebrate the wedding in Tome, Chile, today of Simon Taylor, former ringer and member of the choir at St James', and Carolina Benavides Rivas.
(£2.00)
Ringing World page reference: 4949.0208

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
St James' Priory
Saturday, 4 February 2006 in 3h 14 (28–0–25)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by A J Cox
1 David I Bassford
2 Gabrielle L Cowcill
3 Rebecca J Cox
4 Michael J Hobbs
5 Ian P Hill
6 Edward P D Colliss
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Keith W Scudamore
9 Alan G Reading
10 Andrew J Mitchell
Rung by a band representing the Bristol's City Centre Churches to commemorate the 250th anniversary of the first peal in Bristol: Grandsire Tripples rung at this church on 4th February 1756.
Ringing World page reference: 4948.0176

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Newport, Essex
The Ellen Campanile
Sunday, 5 February 2006 in 35m (10lbs)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker
1–2 Benjamin J Carey
3 Anita D Sherriff
4 Sarah A Carey
5 Katrina A Bond
6 Ian J Carey (C)
7 Robert W Sherriff
8 Neil Bond
First QP on the bells in their new location.
First on a mini-ring and of Triples - 8
40th birthday compliment to Neil Bond

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 5 February 2006 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 John Liptrot
2 Helen Taylor
3 Barbara Pettit
4 Anna Bayley
5 Max Drinkwater
6 Sue Drinkwater
7 Jacqui Hyde
8 Stuart Tomlinson (C)
1st in method - 4,5

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Chippenham, Wiltshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 5 February 2006 in 41m (18–1–5)
1260 Mixed Doubles (2m)
1 Rodney Brown
2 Jean Carey
3 Joanna Wheatland (C)
4 Bob Mustow
5 David Franklin (C)
6 Roger Barnes
Best wishes to Nick Watts for a speedy recovery from his forthcoming operation

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Warden Hill, Gloucestershire
St Christopher
Sunday, 5 February 2006 in 35m (63 lbs)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Sue Millen
2 Jeremy Hitchings
3 Isabel Hitchings
4 Mike Collett
5 Nathaniel Hitchings
6 Reg Hitchings (C)
1st treble bob 2 & 5
1st Kent as conductor
25th quarter 2
For Evening Communion

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Charlton Kings, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 5 February 2006 in 43m (17–0–13)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Robert W Sanders
2 Pauline F Smith
3 Yvonne V G Brawn
4 Alan J Smith
5 John R Ridley
6 David P Greenaway
7 Hilda C Ridley (C)
8 Quentin S A Jackson

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bisley, Gloucestershire
All Saints
Monday, 6 February 2006 in 44m (14–1–16)
1250 Ealing Surprise Major
1 Ian D Bucknell
2 John C Sheppard
3 Barbara Holden
4 Francis M Byrne
5 John H Taylor
6 Simon D G Webb
7 Peter G Holden
8 Ian P Unsworth (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Brimpsfield, Gloucestershire
St Michael
Wednesday, 8 February 2006 in 46m (10–2–22)
1320 Primrose Surprise Minor
1 Andrew Clark
2 John R Ridley
3 Andrew R Marchant (C)
4 David A C Matthews
5 Alex J Hajok
6 Simon D G Webb

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Hollybush
Bank Cottage
Friday, 10 February 2006 in 1h 54 (size 12)
5040 Spliced Treble Dodging Minor (50m)
(50m: (1) Selston, Shireoaks, Stapleford, Sturton-le-Steeple, Kilvington, North Wheatley, Nuthall, Alverton, Ossington, Mansfield Woodhouse, Misson, Ravenshead S (2) Beighton, Appleby, Redcar, Hatfield, Pattiswick, Terling, Bourne, Caithness, Tottington, Upwell, Walsoken, Winfarthing S (3) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull, Wath, Northern Star S (4) Luton, Rhyl, Ripley, Thorne, Broomfield, Fyfield, Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning, Bathley, Brough, Bothamstall S (5) Norwich, Netherseale, Annable's London, Luton, Westminster S (6) Oxford, Snowdrop TB (7) Kent, Earlsheaton TB)
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
50th Birthday compliment to the conductor.
The 250th peal on the handbells.
Ringing World page reference: 4949.0207

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 12 February 2006 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Anna Bayley
2 Angela Newing
3 Barbara Pettit
4 Jacqui Hyde
5 Cathy Heathcote
6 Terry Jones (C)
7 Stuart Tomlinson
8 Huw Davies

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cromhall, Gloucestershire
St Andrew
Sunday, 12 February 2006 in 37m (12 cwt)
1299 Doubles Methods: Reverse Canterbury, St Martins, St Simons, Plain Bob, Grandsire (5m)
1 Anita Matthews
2 Pat Hobbs
3 Peggy Collett
4 Peter Collett
5 David Matthews (C)
6 Andrew McCabe
25th Together: 3 and 5.
25th Together: 4 and 5.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
North Cerney, Gloucestershire
All Saints
Wednesday, 15 February 2006 in 41m (5–3–0)
1320 London Surprise Minor
1 Barbara Holden
2 Carole Hurst
3 Barbara Lyne
4 Malcolm Brown
5 Peter G Holden
6 Andrew Wood (C)
1st in method for 3

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Woolstone, Gloucestershire
St Martin of Tours
Thursday, 16 February 2006 (5)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jeremy Hitchings
2 Isabel Hitchings
3 Nathaniel Hitchings (C)
4 Bob Bennett
5 Janet Covey Crump
6 Rachel Chadwick
1st Grandsire as conductor
First Tenor behind (6)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 16 February 2006 in 2h 48 (8cwt)
5152 Frog Island Surprise Major
Composed by A R Peake
1 Anita D Sherriff
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Brian Bladon
4 James E Daniels
5 Canon David H Sansum
6 John C Sheppard
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Peter Bridle
18th Surprise Major alphabet: 1.
1000th tower bell peal for the Association as conductor and 150th peal on the bells as conductor.
The first peal in the method by all and for the Association.
Ringing World page reference: 4950.0233

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cromhall, Gloucestershire
St Andrew
Thursday, 16 February 2006 in 42m (12 cwt)
1260 Doubles Methods: Plain Bob, St Simons, St Martins (3m)
1 Peggy Collett
2 Mark Wray
3 David Matthews (C)
4 Sue Wray
5 Pater Collett
6 Pat Hobbs

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Barrow Gurney, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary & St Edward K&M
Friday, 17 February 2006 in 2h 41 (11–0–19)
5088 Ashton Court Delight Major
Composed by A J Cox & A G Reading
1 Katherine H V Fulcher
2 Christine Andrew
3 Andrea B Beaumont
4 Joseph St J Beaumont
5 Anthony J Cox
6 Rebecca J Cox
7 Edward P D Colliss
8 Alan G Reading (C)
First peal in the method.
Ashton Court Delight Major:
k -34.5.4-25-1-47-5.4.56-1
Ringing World page reference: 4950.0234

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Upper Slaughter, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Saturday, 18 February 2006 in 43m (13–0–14)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Samantha L Hunt
2 Ben Gooch
3 David A C Matthews
4 Andrew Clark
5 Simon D G Webb (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Temple Guiting, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Saturday, 18 February 2006 in 48m (11–3–17)
1269 Grandsire Doubles
1 Samantha L Hunt
2 Ben Gooch
3 Andrew Clark
4 David A C Matthews (C)
5 Simon D G Webb

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Moreton in Marsh, Gloucestershire
St David
Saturday, 18 February 2006 in 2h 47 (10cwt)
5152 Rondo Surprise Major
Composed by A R Peake
1 Anita D Sherriff
2 Cynthia E Howell
3 Brian Bladon
4 John C Sheppard
5 Peter Bridle
6 Robert W Sherriff
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Desmond L Jones
900th peal of Surprise and 500th peal with the ringer of the third: 1.
The first peal in the method by all and for the Association.
Ringing World page reference: 4950.0234

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Prestbury, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 19 February 2006 in 44m
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Owen Barraclough
2 Janet Covey-Crump
3 Peter Covey-Crump (C)
4 Anthony Smith
5 David Lynch
6 Jenni Scruton
In memory of Terry Michell of Purley, Surrey, sister-in-law of 6.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 19 February 2006 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jeremy Hitchings
2 Helen Taylor
3 Nathaniel Hitchings
4 Isabel Hitchings
5 Barbara Pettit
6 Reg Hitchings
7 Terry Jones (C)
8 Huw Davies
1st on 8 - 1
1st in method - 3

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester, Gloucestershire
St Mary de Crypt
Sunday, 19 February 2006 in 2h 50 (12cwt)
5040 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by J R Ridley
1 Canon David H Sansum
2 Ian D Bucknell
3 Quentin S A Jackson
4 Julia A Lysaght
5 Ruth E Stickland
6 John W T Hibbert
7 John H Napper
8 John R Ridley (C)
Birthday compliment to Ian Bucknell.
£2
Ringing World page reference: 4950.0234

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Badgeworth, Gloucestershire
Holy Trinity
Wednesday, 22 February 2006 in 44m (14 cwt)
1320 Surfleet Surprise Minor
1 Andrew R Marchant
2 Pat Hickey
3 Andrew Clark
4 David A C Matthews
5 Alex J Hajok (C)
6 Simon D G Webb
1st Surfleet: 2 & 3.
1st Surprise as C.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Wickwar, Gloucestershire
Holy Trinity
Friday, 24 February 2006 in 46m (11–3–1)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 David "Arch" Andrews
2 Anita E Matthews
3 David A C Matthews (C)
4 Simon D G Webb
5 Alex J Hajok
6 Brynley A Shackleton

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Swindon, Wiltshire
Christ Church
Saturday, 25 February 2006 in 3h 12 (22–0–9)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Albert M Tyler "All the Music"
1 Brian Bladon
2 Eric Sutton
3 James Clatworthy
4 Joshua Eldridge
5 Jeremy Sampson
6 John W G Gwynne
7 George Wheeler
8 Brian Harris (C)
9 Maurice New
10 Mark Edwards
Rung to mark the completion of an extensive programme of repairs to the stonework of the tower and spire, during which the bells were silent from 1st May 2005 to 1st January 2006.
Also remembering Peter Spackman (1919-2005) a loyal, loved and respected member of the Christ Church band for 40 years, who died on 24th September 2005 after a long illness.
Ringing World page reference: 4953.0305

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Saturday, 25 February 2006 in 2h 43 (9)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by J Clatworthy
1 Terence T Jones
2 Simon J Ridley
3 Susan M Drinkwater
4 Stuart E Tomlinson
5 Bernard H Taylor (C)
6 Hilda C Ridley
7 John R Ridley
8 Malcolm P Taylor
To celebrate the 80th Birthday of Helen Taylor, mother of 5,6,8 and grandmother of 2.
Ringing World page reference: 4951.0258

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Saturday, 25 February 2006 in 2h 40 (12cwt)
5056 Icomb Surprise Major
Composed by A R Peake
1 Desmond L Jones
2 Cynthia E Howell
3 David J White
4 Anita D Sherriff
5 Robert W Sherriff
6 Robert J Purnell
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 John C Sheppard
Circled the tower and 350th peal with the ringer of the second: 1.
800th peal of Major: 8.
The first peal in the method.
Icomb Surprise Major:
-38-1456-12-1236-12-1258-14-58 f
Ringing World page reference: 4952.0280

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Charlton Kings, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Saturday, 25 February 2006 in 45m (17–0–13)
1296 Stedman Triples
Composed by T Hinton
1 Hilda C Ridley
2 Pauline F Smith
3 Emma Abbey
4 Max Drinkwater
5 Alan J Smith
6 John R Ridley
7 Quentin S A Jackson (C)
8 Raymond J Talbot
First in method as conductor

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
St Mary, Redcliffe
Saturday, 25 February 2006 in 3h 40 (50–2–21)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by B H Taylor
1 Andrew J Mitchell (C)
2 Alison E Leach
3 Andrea B Beaumont
4 Anthony M Bulteel
5 Michael J Hobbs
6 David I Bassford
7 Colin M Lee
8 Joseph St J Beaumont
9 Alan G Reading
10 Derek J Carr
11 Ian P Hill
12 Keith W Scudamore
Ringing World page reference: 4951.0258

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Prestbury, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 26 February 2006 in 41m
1296 Plain Bob Minor
Composed by Don Morrison
1 Owen Barraclough
2 Jenni Scruton
3 Joan Barraclough
4 Peter Covey-Crump
5 Adam Vellender
6 David Lynch (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bibury, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Tuesday, 28 February 2006 in 44m (10 cwt)
1320 Berwick Surprise Minor
1 Ben Gooch
2 Ruth E Stickland
3 Andrew D Clark
4 David A C Matthews
5 Alex J Hajok
6 Simon D G Webb (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Edgeworth, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Wednesday, 1 March 2006 in 42m (4–3–26)
1320 To the Pub Doubles
1 Alex J Hajok
2 Alison Grey
3 Quentin S A Jackson
4 David A C Matthews
5 Simon D G Webb (C)
500th Quarter - 5.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Stratton St Margaret, Wiltshire
St Margaret of Antioch
Friday, 3 March 2006 in 2h 42 (8cwt)
5152 Yapham Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 John R Ridley
2 Anita D Sherriff
3 John C Sheppard
4 Cynthia E Howell
5 Brian Bladon
6 Robert W Sherriff
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Desmond L Jones
500th peal of Surprise Major: 6.
The first peal in the method by all and for the Association.
Ringing World page reference: 4952.0281

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
Holy and Undivided Trinity
Friday, 3 March 2006 in 3h 12 (21–0–1)
5152 Isambard Kingdom Brunel Delight Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Ian P Hill
2 Christine Andrew
3 Rebecca J Cox
4 Robert E Beck
5 Stephen J Bateman
6 Richard O Humphries
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Adrian P Beck
First peal in the method.
Rung to mark the bicentenary of the birth of Isambard Kingdom Brunel
Isambard Kingdom Brunel Delight Major
-56-18-56-36-34-18-16-58 le 12 16732854
Ringing World page reference: 4952.0280

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 4 March 2006 in 2h 28 (08–02–23)
5088 Anglesey Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen Fenwick (No 3)
1 Sarah A Carey
2 Anita D Sherriff
3 Katrina A Bond
4 Cynthia E Howell
5 Anthony R Peake
6 Robert W Sherriff
7 Desmond L Jones
8 Ian J Carey (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4952.0280

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
St Stephen the Martyr
Saturday, 4 March 2006 in 3h 15 (19–1–17)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by S Jenner
1 Christine Andrew
2 Brian Bladon
3 Rebecca J Cox
4 Teresa J Dunstone
5 Jennifer M Taylor
6 Michael J Hobbs
7 Michael R Spencer
8 Anthony J Cox (C)
9 John Hill
10 Anthony M Bulteel
11 Keith W Scudamore
12 Peter Bridle
First of Maximus: 7. First of Yorkshire Maximus: 4. 900th peal: 6. 50th for the Association: 9.
Ringing World page reference: 4952.0281

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bisley, Gloucestershire
All Saints
Saturday, 4 March 2006 in 2h 50 (14cwt)
5024 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by J R Ridley
1 F Eric Roberts
2 John R Ridley (C)
3 Eric Sutton
4 Jonathan C Adkins
5 Ian D Bucknell
6 Quentin S A Jackson
7 Mark Edwards
8 Bernard H Taylor
Rung to celebrate the birth of Peter Tucker, 2nd grandson to Peter Hendy (Tower Captain).
£2
Ringing World page reference: 4952.0280

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Ashchurch, Gloucestershire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 4 March 2006 in 2h 33 (12cwt)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by P A B Saddleton
1 Samuel M Austin
2 Ian P Unsworth
3 Hilda C Ridley
4 Peter G Holden
5 Francis M Byrne
6 John R Ridley (C)
7 Richard H Knight
8 David A C Matthews
Ringing World page reference: 4952.0280

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 5 March 2006 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
Cambridge, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire, Superlative, Rutland
1 Helen Taylor
2 Barbara Pettit
3 Anna Bayley
4 Jacqui Hyde
5 Sue Drinkwater
6 Stuart Tomlinson
7 Huw Davies
8 Terry Jones (C)
Most Spliced - 2,3,5,7

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Chippenham, Wiltshire
S Andrew
Sunday, 5 March 2006 in 45m (18–1–5)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Catherine Abbott
2 Jean Carey
3 Rodney Brown
4 David Franklin
5 Morley Bray
6 Geoff Emerson (C)
Birthday compliments to Ruth Emerson and Luke Jackson

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Warden Hill, Gloucestershire
St Christopher
Sunday, 5 March 2006 in 34m (63 lbs)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Nathaniel Hitchings
2 Jeremy Hitchings
3 Reg Hitchings
4 Margery Wratten
5 Mike Collett
6 Isabel Hitchings (C)
For Evening Communion Service
In Memory of Norman Gilbert, past Church Warden of St. Christopher's
Birthday compliment to Roy McBane
Circled tower twice 6

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Stone, Gloucestershire
All Saints
Friday, 10 March 2006 in 38m (5 cwt)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Ian P Unsworth
2 Pat Hobbs
3 Arch Andrews
4 David A C Matthews
5 Alex J Hajok
6 Simon D G Webb (C)
1st in method: 2.
25th together: 2 & 4.
25th together: 2 & 3.
600th quarter: 4.
75th Gloucestershire 4th to a quarter: 4.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Fairford, Gloucestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 11 March 2006 in 3h 8 (17 cwt)
5088 Lessness Surprise Major
1 John R Ridley
2 Hilda C Ridley
3 Ian P Unsworth
4 Mark Edwards
5 Andrew J Binstead
6 Jonathan C Adkins
7 Philip F Pope
8 Francis M Byrne (C)
350th together 3 and 8
(£2.00)
Ringing World page reference: 4953.0305

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Prestbury, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 12 March 2006 in 43m (12 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Janice Sweetman
2 Jennie Scruton
3 Joan Barrraclough
4 Mary Lynch
5 Janet Covey-Crump
6 Jonathan Sweetman
7 David Lynch (C)
8 Owen Barraclough

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 12 March 2006 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1392 Plain Bob Major
1 Anna Bayley
2 Barbara Pettit
3 Helen Taylor
4 Jacqui Hyde
5 Max Drinkwater
6 John Liptrot
7 Sue Drinkwater
8 Stuart Tomlinson (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cromhall, Gloucestershire
St Andrew
Sunday, 12 March 2006 in 42m (12 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Pat Hobbs
2 Anita Matthews
3 Sue Wray
4 Peggy Collett
5 David Matthews (C)
6 Peter Collett

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Chippenham, Wiltshire
S Andrew
Sunday, 12 March 2006 in 47m (18–1–5)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Gareth Bennett
2 Lin Drummond-Harris
3 Rodney Brown
4 Bob Mustow
5 Morley Bray
6 David A C Matthews (C)
For Evensong

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Badgeworth, Gloucestershire
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 12 March 2006 in 42m (14 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Chris Hickey
2 Emma Murphy
3 Barbara Pettit
4 Bob Bennett
5 Malcolm White (C)
6 Pat Hickey
1st quarter inside, 2

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Hannington, Wiltshire
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 14 March 2006 in 42m (10–1–15)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Cynthia E Howell
2 Helen Weaver
3 Desmond L Jones
4 David White
5 Daniel P Knight (C)
6 Simon Heafield
Rung to celebrate the recent engagement of Daniel Knight and Julie Miles

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Broadwell, Gloucestershire
St Paul
Wednesday, 15 March 2006 in 38m (6–0–4)
1260 St Clement's Minor
1 Caroline Ridley
2 Ben Gooch
3 Andy Clark (C)
4 David Matthews
5 Alex Hajok
6 Simon Webb

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Longcot, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 16 March 2006 in 2h 51 (8cwt)
5152 Xenocrates Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 Anita D Sherriff
3 Diana M Bridle
4 James E Daniels
5 Canon David H Sansum
6 Brian Bladon
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Peter Bridle
The first peal in the method by all and for the Association.
Ringing World page reference: 4959.0448

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Barrow Gurney, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary & St Edward K&M
Friday, 17 March 2006 in 2h 44 (11–0–19)
5056 Easterly Surprise Major
Composed by A G Reading
1 Christine Andrew
2 Katherine H V Fulcher
3 Andrea B Beaumont
4 Anthony J Cox
5 Rebecca J Cox
6 Joseph St J Beaumont
7 Alan G Reading (C)
8 Edward P D Colliss
Completes the surprise major alphabet - 7.
First peal in the method.
Easterly Surprise Major:
d 5-5.4.5-5.36-2-25-6-5
Ringing World page reference: 4954.0329

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Backwell, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 18 March 2006 in 2h 56 (17–3–9)
5024 London Surprise Major
Composed by A G Reading
1 David I Bassford
2 Katherine H V Fulcher
3 Teresa J Dunstone
4 John Hill
5 Ian P Hill
6 Anthony M Bulteel
7 David M W Threlfall
8 Alan G Reading (C)
First peal in the method - 2.
Ringing World page reference: 4954.0329

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Chippenham, Wiltshire
S Paul
Sunday, 19 March 2006 in 47m (13–3–20)
1299 Mixed Doubles
Stedman, Plain Bob, St Simons, St Martins, Grandsire
1 Jane Ridgwell
2 Morley Bray
3 Joanna Wheatland
4 Andrew K Woolley
5 David A C Matthews (C)
6 Andrew White
For Evening service

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Chippenham, Wiltshire
S Andrew
Sunday, 19 March 2006 in 50m (18–1–5)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jean Carey
2 Carole Simpson
3 Jane Ridgwell
4 David A C Matthews
5 Morley Bray
6 Rodney Brown
7 Andrew K Woolley (C)
8 Andrew White
For Evensong and as a birthday compliment to Emma Bradburn, daughter of 8

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
St Thomas the Martyr
Sunday, 19 March 2006 in 3h 11 (29 in D)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
One extent each of Norwich, Ipswich, York, Primrose, Beverley, Surfleet and Cambridge.
1 Jonathan C Hetherington
2 Alan G Reading
3 Philip M Pratt
4 Stephen J Bateman
5 Edward P D Colliss (C)
6 D Paul Mason
First peal of Minor on the bells.
First peal as conductor.
250th peal: 2
20th peal: 6
Ringing World page reference: 4954.0329

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
North Cerney, Gloucestershire
All Saints
Wednesday, 22 March 2006 in 43m (6)
1308 Grandsire Minor
1 Samuel Austin (C)
2 Ben Gooch
3 Alison Grey
4 David Matthews
5 Simon Webb
6 Alexandra Hajok
Completes the Grandsire family to QPs from Doubles to Maximus: 3
First Grandsire Minor inside: 5

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Eastington, Gloucestershire
St Michael & All Angels
Thursday, 23 March 2006 in 43m (11–0–4)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Ben Gooch
2 Anita E Matthews
3 David A C Matthews (C)
4 Alex J Hajok
5 Simon D G Webb
6 Pat Hobbs

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Wanborough, Wiltshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 25 March 2006 in 3h (18–2–23)
5056 Moor Leaze Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony R Peake
1 Cynthia E Howell
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Anthony J Cox
4 Ian J Carey
5 Anthony R Peake
6 Peter Bridle
7 Benjamin J Carey (C)
8 Desmond L Jones
The First Peal in the Method.
Moor Leaze Surprse Major:
34x58.14x58x1238x14x1258x14x58 LH12
Ringing World page reference: 4959.0448

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
St Briavels, Gloucs
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 25 March 2006 (8)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (4M)
Rutland, Cambridge, Yorkshire & Lincolnshire
1 Steve Coleman (C)
2 Kath Johnson
3 Di Martin
4 Rebecca Utting
5 Paul Johnson
6 Malcolm Evans
7 Sue Coleman
8 Rachel Coates
1st Spliced Surprise major for 2, 3, 4 & 5

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Warden Hill, Gloucestershire
St Christopher
Saturday, 25 March 2006 in 34m (63 lbs)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Maureen McBane
2 Isabel Hitchings (C)
3 Mary Lynch
4 Margery Wratten
5 Chris Hickey
6 Janet Covey Crump
First ladies quarter on the bells.
Rung on Lady Day as part of the MU Awareness Month.
Golden Wedding compliment to Mike and Margery Collett

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bibury, Gloucestershire
St.Mary
Saturday, 25 March 2006 in 43m (9–0–15)
1272 Carlisle Surprise Minor
1 Peter Bartlett
2 Eileen Godwin
3 Hazel Bridges
4 Carole Wood
5 Philip Twentyman
6 Andrew Wood (C)
1st in method for 2 & 3. For Cirencester branch QP evening.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Prestbury, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 26 March 2006
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Janice Sweetman
2 Mary Lynch
3 Jenni Scruton
4 Sarah Collacott
5 Janet Covey-Crump
6 Joan Barraclough
Jointly conducted by 1, 3 and 5 for Mothering Sunday by a band of mothers.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 26 March 2006 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Barbara Pettit
2 John Liptrot
3 Sue Drinkwater
4 Terry Jones
5 Stuart Tomlinson
6 Max Drinkwater (C)
1st as Conductor

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Great Barrington, Gloucestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 26 March 2006 in 2h 43 (8)
5040 Minor
Three methods: 2 Extents of Kent TB, 2160 of Cambridge S and 2 extents of Plain B.
1 John C Sheppard
2 Matthew D Illman
3 Joe A Tresadern
4 Robert J Clive
5 Simon D G Webb
6 Peter G Holden (C)
First inside -2
Most methods -3
For Mothering Sunday
Ringing World page reference: 4955.0353

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Didbrook, Gloucestershire
St George
Tuesday, 28 March 2006 in 51m (6–0–21)
1299 Grandsire Doubles
1 Simon Ridley
2 Simon Webb
3 Andrew Clark
4 David Matthews (C)
5 Alexandra Hajok
75th together: 2 & 5

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Hollybush, Worcestershire
Bank Cottage
Wednesday, 29 March 2006 in 2h 23 (14Eb)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by B H Taylor
1–2 Richard J Clements
3–4 Alexandra J Hajok
5–6 David Jenkins
7–8 Bernard H Taylor (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4956.0380

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Dumbleton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Wednesday, 29 March 2006 in 48m (11 cwt)
1320 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 Ben Gooch
2 Alison Grey
3 Andrew D Clark
4 David A C Matthews
5 Richard Lewis-Skeath
6 Simon D G Webb (C)
For Rose Groves, mother of the 2nd, who had an operation yesterday.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Woolstone, Gloucestershire
St Martin of Tours
Thursday, 30 March 2006 in 34m (4–3–8)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Alison Grey
2 Ben Gooch
3 Alexandra Hajok (C)
4 David Matthews
5 Simon Webb
6 Quentin Jackson
400th QP and 100th of Grandsire: 3
First Grandsire as Conductor

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Stratton St Margaret, Wiltshire
St Margaret of Antioch
Friday, 31 March 2006 in 2h 40 (8.1.17)
5088 Tripontium Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 Mark T Weaver
2 Anita D Sherriff
3 John C Sheppard
4 Cynthia E Howell
5 Brian Bladon
6 Robert W Sherriff
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Desmond L Jones
Welcome to Charlotte Caitlin Law, first grandchild for Kate and Bob Blanden of Charlton.
First peal on less than 10 bells, and of Surprise, 1.
The first peal in the method for all the band and for the Association.
Ringing World page reference: 4956.0377

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Great Barrington, Gloucestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 31 March 2006 in 2h 35 (8)
5040 Surprise Minor
In seven methods: One extent each of Ipswich, Bourne, York, Durham, Beverley, Surfleet and Cambridge.
1 Ian P Unsworth
2 Simon D G Webb
3 Robert J Clive
4 Carole Wood
5 Andrew J Wood
6 Peter G Holden (C)
Most methods: 3
Ringing World page reference: 4956.0377

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Saturday, 1 April 2006 in 2h 46 (9cwt)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by J Washbrook
1 John R Ridley (C)
2 Deborah N Vining
3 Terence T Jones
4 Hilda C Ridley
5 Ian P Unsworth
6 Mark Edwards
7 Ian D Bucknell
8 Francis M Byrne
First peal of London: 7.
£2
Ringing World page reference: 4956.0377

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 1 April 2006 in 2h 30 (08–02–23)
5056 Hallaton Surprise Major
Composed by Murray A Coleman
1 David J White
2 Diana M Bridle
3 Katrina A Bond
4 Cynthia E Howell
5 Anthony R Peake
6 Peter Bridle
7 Desmond L Jones
8 Ian J Carey (C)
1100th different Surprise Major method to a peal - 5
First peal in the method for all the band and for the Association.
Ringing World page reference: 4956.0377

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 2 April 2006 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1250 Gainsborough Surprise Major
1 Helen Taylor
2 Barbara Pettit
3 Max Drinkwater
4 Jacqui Hyde
5 Sue Drinkwater
6 Cathy Heathcote
7 Terry Jones
8 Huw Davies (C)
500th Qtr - 5
1st in method for all

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cromhall, Gloucestershire
St Andrew
Sunday, 2 April 2006 in 46m (12 cwt)
1340 Doubles Methods: St Simons, Plain Bob, Grandsire (3m)
1 Anita Matthews
2 Peggy Collett
3 Sue Wray
4 Peter Collett
5 David Matthews (C)
6 Andrew McCabe

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Chippenham, Wiltshire
S Andrew
Sunday, 2 April 2006 in 48m (18–1–5)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Jean Carey
2 Catherine Piggin
3 Sara Bye
4 Jenny Hancock
5 Paul Piggin
6 Rodney Brown
7 Morley Bray
8 David Orledge (C)
For Evensong and in Thanksgiving for the life of Derek Love

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Warden Hill, Gloucestershire
St Christopher
Sunday, 2 April 2006 in 33m (63 lbs)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Nathaniel Hitchings
2 Jeremy Hitchings
3 Mike Collett
4 Isabel Hitchings
5 Owen Barraclough
6 Reg Hitchings (C)
For Evening Communion Service
250th together 4 & 6.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bisley, Gloucestershire
All Saints
Monday, 3 April 2006 in 43m (14–1–16)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (10m)
128 each: Rutland, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, Superlative, Bristol, London, Pudsey, Ashtead, 192 Cambridge, 64 Ealing
1 John H Taylor
2 John C Sheppard
3 Barbara Holden
4 Jonathon C Adkins
5 Ian D Bucknell
6 Simon D G Webb
7 Ian P Unsworth
8 Francis M Byrne (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Hollybush, Worcestershire
Bank Cottage
Wednesday, 5 April 2006 in 2h 9 (14Eb)
5088 Oxford TB Major
Composed by W Hudson
1–2 Richard J Clements
3–4 James Clatworthy
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
7–8 Malcolm P Taylor
Dedicated to Perseverance
Ringing World page reference: 4957.0402

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Barnsley, Gloucestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 5 April 2006 in 40m (4–2–25)
1320 Norfolk Surprise Minor
1 Simon J Ridley
2 John C Sheppard
3 Simon D G Webb
4 Carole Wood
5 Alex J Hajok
6 David A C Matthews (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Swindon, Wiltshire
Christ Church
Saturday, 8 April 2006 in 3h 11 (22cwt)
5040 Swindon Surprise Royal
Composed by J Clatworthy
1 Brian Bladon
2 Peter G Giles
3 Mark Edwards
4 Eric Sutton
5 Deb Vining
6 James Clatworthy (C)
7 Brian Harris
8 Josh Eldridge
9 Maurice A New
10 Richard L Thumwood
Rung to commemorate the bicentenary, the following day, of the birth of Isambard Kingdom Brunel - reflecting his association with Swindon and the town's role in the development of the Great Western Railway.
Ringing World page reference: 4959.0453

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Great Badminton, Gloucestershire
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 8 April 2006 in 45m (8–0–15)
1262 Erin Singles
1 David A C Matthews
2 Matthew C D Hall
3 Simon D G Webb (C)
After a wedding
1st on 3: 2
Circled tower as C.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
Holy and Undivided Trinity
Saturday, 8 April 2006 in 3h 16 (21–0–1)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 David I Bassford
2 Zoë E Roberts
3 Teresa J Dunstone
4 Michael J Hobbs
5 Peter Bridle
6 Rebecca J Cox
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Colin M Lee
Rung as part of Bristol's celebrations to mark the 200th anniversary of the birth of Isambard Kingdom Brunel
Ringing World page reference: 4957.0401

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Wotton-under-Edge, Gloucestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 9 April 2006 in 46m (18½ cwt)
1260 April Day And 520 Plain Bob Doubles (740m)
1 Adrian Davis
2 Andrew A Ward
3 Andrew Harper
4 Nikola Gawler
5 David A C Matthews
6 Brian W Metcalfe
Jointly conducted by the ringers of 1,2,3,4 & 5.
Rung to congratulate Barbara and Brian Metcalfe on their Ruby Wedding anniversary and with best wishes to Brian on reaching his 65th birthday. Brian has been a ringer at this tower for 34 years and an member of the G & B for 54 years. Also with best wishes to Grantley Burford, ringer at this tower, for a happy 75th birthday and to celebrate the 200th anniversary of the birth of Isambard Kingdom Brunel.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Prestbury, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 9 April 2006 in 44m (13 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Owen Barraclough
2 Janice Sweetman
3 Joan Barrraclough
4 Peter Covey-Crump (C)
5 Janet Covey-Crump
6 Mary Lynch
7 David Lynch
8 Jenni Scruton

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
North Nibley, Glos.
St.Martin
Sunday, 9 April 2006 in 60m (9cwt.)
1806 Grandsire Doubles
1 Mark Wray
2 Wynne Holcombe
3 Sue Wray
4 Martin Blanchard
5 Derek Carr (C)
6 Henry Taysom
On the 200th anniversary of the birth of
Isambard Kingdom Brunel.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 9 April 2006 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Sue Drinkwater
2 Chris Hickey
3 Anna Bayley
4 Max Drinkwater
5 Stuart Tomlinson
6 Barbara Pettit
7 Pat Hickey
8 Terry Jones (C)
1st in method - 7

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cromhall, Gloucestershire
St Andrew
Sunday, 9 April 2006 in 43m (12–2–7)
1299 Doubles (4m)
240 St Simons, St Martins, Plain Bob. 579 Grandsire
1 Anita E Matthews
2 Pat A Hobbs
3 David A C Matthews (C)
4 Simon D G Webb
5 Peter J Collett
6 Peggy E Collett
To celebrate the 200th anniversary of the birth of Isambard Kingdom Brunel.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Brockworth, Gloucestershire
St George
Sunday, 9 April 2006 in 44m (13–0–6)
1260 Doubles (5m)
240 each: Winchendon Place, St. Simon's, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire & 300 Plain Bob
1 Tony Wood
2 Elizabeth Harbottle
3 Pat Wood
4 Allen Eccles
5 Derek Harbottle (C)
6 Margaret Smith

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Ampney Crucis, Gloucestershire
Holy Rood
Sunday, 9 April 2006 in 40m (6–3–24)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Bridget Lazonby
2 Carole Wood
3 Stephanie Clive
4 Hazel Bridges
5 Philip Twentyman
6 Andrew Wood (C)
Service ringing for Palm Sunday.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Hollybush, Worcestershire
Bank Cottage
Wednesday, 12 April 2006 in 2h 26 (14Eb)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison No 1 reversed
1–2 Philip A Abbey
3–4 Richard J Clements
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
7–8 David Jenkins
The 50th peal rung at Bank Cottage
Ringing World page reference: 4958.0426

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
South Marston, Wiltshire
St Mary Magdalene
Friday, 14 April 2006 in 2h 51 (12–2–14)
5040 Suprise Minor (7m)
720 each of London, Wells, Beverley, Surfleet, Norwich, Ipswich, Cambridge
1 Cynthia E Howell
2 Simon J Ridley
3 Quentin SA Jackson
4 David AC Matthews
5 Desmond L Jones
6 John R Ridley (C)
Rung Half muffled for Good Friday
Ringing World page reference: 4959.0448

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
St Mark
Friday, 14 April 2006 in 50m (16–3–14)
1261 Grandsire Doubles
1 David AC Matthews
2 Simon D G Webb
3 Andrew R Marchant (C)
4 Alexandra J Hajok
5 Simon J Ridley
Rung half muffled following the Good Friday Liturgy

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Wotton-under-Edge, Gloucestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 15 April 2006 in 50m (18cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Adrian Davis
2 Martin Blanchard
3 David A C Matthews
4 Nikola Gawler
5 Matthew C D Hall
6 Andrew M Bull
7 Francis M Byrne (C)
8 Stanley Burrage
Rung half muffled for the Ceremony of Easter Fire.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Quedgeley, Gloucestershire
St James
Sunday, 16 April 2006 in 2h 40 (8–2–08)
5040 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by J R Ridley
1 Ian D Bucknell
2 Ruth Stickland
3 Canon David H Sansum
4 John W G Gwynne
5 Hilda C Ridley
6 Jonathon C Adkins
7 Revd Geoffrey B J Stickland
8 John R Ridley (C)
For Easter.
Ringing World page reference: 4959.0448

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Wotton-under-Edge, Gloucestershire
Monday, 17 April 2006 in 47m
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
CYNSR
1 David A C Matthews
2 Stephen J Bateman
3 Robert D Bell
4 David R Ware
5 David P Hytch
6 Gaby Cowcill
7 Molly S Waterson (C)
8 Alison R Caton
7: First Spliced as Conductor
5: Most Quarter Peals in a Day

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Tetbury, Gloucestershire
Monday, 17 April 2006 in 42m
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Stephen J Bateman
2 David P Hytch
3 Robert D Bell
4 David A C Matthews
5 Molly S Waterson
6 Gaby Cowcill
7 David R Ware (C)
8 Alison R Caton

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Rendcomb, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Monday, 17 April 2006 in 2h 32 (8–1–19)
5040 Suprise Minor (7m)
720 each Bourne, London, Wells, Ipswich, Norwich, Beverley, Cambridge.
1 John R Ridley (C)
2 Simon J Ridley
3 Hilda C Ridley
4 Quentin SA Jackson
5 Richard H Knight
6 Simon D G Webb
For Easter and with Birthday compliments to the ringer of the 2nd. (yesterday)
Ringing World page reference: 4959.0449

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Mangotsfield, Gloucestershire
Monday, 17 April 2006 in 42m
1344 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Gaby Cowcill
2 David P Hytch
3 Stephen J Bateman
4 David A C Matthews (C)
5 Robert D Bell
6 Molly S Waterson
7 Alison R Caton
8 David R Ware
4: First in Method as Conductor

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Horsley, Gloucestershire
Monday, 17 April 2006 in 43m
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Alison R Caton
2 Gaby Cowcill
3 David A C Matthews
4 David P Hytch
5 David R Ware
6 Robert D Bell
7 Molly S Waterson
8 Stephen J Bateman (C)
6: 800th Quarter
4 & 6: 100th Quater Peal Together

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Dursley, Gloucestershire
St James the Great
Monday, 17 April 2006 in 2h 59 (19½)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker (12 part)
1 Jo Turner
2 Janet L Morris
3 Ian P Unsworth
4 Hugh N Evans
5 John H Taylor
6 Philip F Pope
7 Francis M Byrne (C)
8 Andrew R A Lyons
To celebrate Norman Martin's 85th birthday on 25 March 2006 and the 70th anniversary of his learning to ring at St. James', Dursley where he still rings for Sunday Service.
First on 8 - 1
First Grandsire Triples 4
(£3.00)
Ringing World page reference: 4958.0425

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cirencester, Gloucestershire
St John Bapt
Monday, 17 April 2006 in 3h 27 (27–1–16)
5051 Stedman Cinques
Composed by John Pladdys (No 10)
1 Mary E Holden
2 John Pladdys (C)
3 Richard L Thumwood
4 Peter G Holden
5 John H Napper
6 John R Ridley
7 John C Sheppard
8 Ian D Bucknell
9 Alban D Forster
10 Clive Holloway
11 Simon R Holden
12 Simon D G Webb
500th peal-4
Ringing World page reference: 4959.0448

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Chipping Sodbury, Gloucestershire
Monday, 17 April 2006 in 47m
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 David R Ware
2 David A C Matthews
3 Molly S Waterson
4 Stephen J Bateman
5 Robert D Bell
6 Gaby Cowcill
7 David P Hytch (C)
8 Alison R Caton

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Swindon, Wiltshire
St Mark
Tuesday, 18 April 2006 in 45m (11½)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Cheryl Watson
2 Dave White
3 Julian Watson
4 John Gwynne
5 Lucy J T Smith
6 Daniel Knight
7 Mark Edwards (C)
8 Chris Darvill
Arranged and rung to celebrate Lucy and John's engagement. Lucy's first Q for 16 years. Welcome back!

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Blaisdon, Gloucestershire
S Michael & All Angels
Wednesday, 19 April 2006 in 42m (7–2–7)
1320 Hull Surprise Minor
1 Les Meadows
2 Ruth Stickland
3 Alex Hajok
4 David Matthews (C)
5 Andrew Marchant
6 Simon Webb

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Stratton St Margaret, Wiltshire
St Margaret of Antioch
Thursday, 20 April 2006 in 2h 41 (8cwt)
5088 Zoar Surprise Major
Composed by A R Peake
1 Canon David H Sansum
2 Diana M Bridle
3 James E Daniels
4 James Clatworthy
5 Brian Bladon
6 Desmond L Jones
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Peter Bridle
A 70th birthday compliment to Elisabeth A G Bowden.
The first peal in the method.
Zoar Surprise Major:
-38-14-56-16-12-1458-12-58 l
Ringing World page reference: 4959.0449

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
North Nibley, Gloucestershire
St Martin
Friday, 21 April 2006 in 42m (9cwt.)
1260 Doubles (3 methods)
60 Stedman, 720 Grandsire, 480 Plain Bob
1 Wynne Holcombe
2 Derek Carr
3 Philip Wray
4 Sue Wray
5 Stuart Wray (C)
6 Mark Wray
On the 80th birthday of HRH Queen Elizabeth II.
First quarter as conductor.
Birthday compliments also to ringers of 4 & 5.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Malmesbury, Wiltshire
St Paul's Tower
Friday, 21 April 2006
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Sally L Rice
2 Heather Cox
3 Susan Bernau
4 Anthony J Cox
5 Peter J Hatherell
6 Michael D Lewis
7 Richard Gray (C)
8 J Michael Howarth
Rung as a 80th Birthday Compliment to Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Second on the occasion of her birthday

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Friday, 21 April 2006 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Helen Taylor
2 Max Drinkwater
3 Barbara Pettit
4 Anna Bayley
5 Sue Drinkwater
6 Terry Jones
7 Jacqui Hyde
8 Stuart Tomlinson (C)
To celebrate the Queen's 80th birthday

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Warden Hill, Gloucestershire
St Christopher
Friday, 21 April 2006 in 37m (63 lbs)
1280 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Roy McBane
2 Mike Collett
3 Isabel Hitchings
4 Owen Barraclough
5 Reg Hitchings (C)
6 Joan Surman
For Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II's 80th Bithday.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
St.Mary the Virgin
Friday, 21 April 2006 in 48m
1278 Grandsire Caters
1 Hugh Evans
2 Isabel Hitchings (C)
3 Margery Wratten
4 Bob Bennett
5 Mary Lynch
6 David Greenaway
7 Reg Hitchings
8 Liz Coke
9 David Lynch
10 Quentin Jackson
For Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II's 80th Birthday.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Charlton, Wiltshire
St John the Baptist
Friday, 21 April 2006 in 43m (12cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Robert G Blanden
2 Morley Bray
3 Keith Willingale
4 Geoffrey Emerson (C)
5 Aubrey Chivers
6 Joe Udden
Rung to celebrate the 80th Birthday of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Winstone, Gloucestershire
St.Bartholomew
Saturday, 22 April 2006 in 40m (10–0–3)
1260 St.George Bob Minor
1 Susan L Strickland
2 Rob Clive
3 Carole Wood
4 Malcolm Brown
5 Philip Twentyman
6 Andrew Wood (C)
1st in method for all. Rung on the eve of St.George's Day as an 80th birthday compliment to Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire
Bellflowering
Saturday, 22 April 2006 in 1h 46 (0–0–10)
5040 Suprise Minor (2m)
2880 Cambridge S Minor 2160 Norwich S Minor
1 John R Ridley
2 Philip A Abbey
3 Simon J Ridley
4 Reg C Hitchings
5 Paul M Evans
6 Malcolm P Taylor (C)
First peal on the bells. First "mini-ring" peal 3,4,5. Rung for HRH The Queen's 80th Birthday.
Ringing World page reference: 4980.0959

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Upper Cam, Gloucestershire
St George
Sunday, 23 April 2006
1280 Doubles (4m & 1v)
Reverse Canterbury, St Simons, St MArtins, Plain Bob & Grandsire
1 Margaret Robson
2 Frank Byrne
3 Lynn Hallam
4 Bob Hallam
5 Ian P Unsworth (C)
6 David Rayner
For St George's Day

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Swindon, Wiltshire
St Mark
Sunday, 23 April 2006 in 2h 43 (11½)
5024 Brunel 200 Surprise Major
Brunel 200 S Major: -38-14-56-36.14-34.1258-12-58 lh 12
Composed by A R Peake
1 John W G Gwynne
2 James Clatworthy
3 Brian Harris
4 Mark Edwards
5 Deb Vining
6 John C Sheppard
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Richard L Thumwood
Rung, belatedly, on St George's Day - following an earlier unsuccessful attempt on the anniversary date - to commemorate the bicentenary on 9 April of the birth of Isambard Kingdom Brunel, reflecting his association with Swindon and the town's role in the development of the Great Western Railway.
St Mark's church, adjacent to the railway line and across the tracks from what remains of the former GWR works, was built to serve the community of the railway village that formed the heart of New Swindon.
First peal in the method.
Ringing World page reference: 4961.0500

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Swindon, Wiltshire
Christ Church
Sunday, 23 April 2006 in 46m (22–0–9)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Eric Sutton
2 John Gwynne
3 Ann Eyles
4 Lesley Bladon
5 Jeremy Sampson
6 Shirley Charity
7 Josh Eldridge (C)
8 Brian Harris
9 Maurice New
10 Jim Clatworthy
Rung on St George's Day, following morning service attended by the Vice Lord Lieutenant of Wiltshire Colonel James Arkell and the Mayor of Swindon Ray Fisher, to commemorate the 80th birthday of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II on 21 April. Also for the 60th anniversary of the marriage of Geoff and Dot Clarkson at St Michael's, Tilehurst, Berkshire on 23 April 1946.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Prestbury, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 23 April 2006 in 43m (13 cwt)
1300 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Owen Barraclough
2 Janice Sweetman
3 Hazel Sweetman
4 Mary Lynch (C)
5 David Lynch
6 Joan Barraclough
For Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II's 80th Birthday.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
North Nibley, Glos.
St.Martin
Sunday, 23 April 2006 in 44m (9cwt)
1260 St. Simon Doubles
1 David Bassford (C)
2 Wynne Holcombe
3 Sue Wray
4 Henry Taysom
5 Martin Blanchard
6 Mark Wray
To celebrate the Golden Wedding of Tony and Pam Powell.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 23 April 2006 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1250 Spliced Surprise Major (2m)
352 Yorkshire, 898 Cambridge
1 Helen Taylor
2 Chris Hickey
3 Barbara Pettit
4 Max Drinkwater
5 Sue Drinkwater
6 Jacqui Hyde
7 Pat Hickey
8 Terry Jones (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester, Gloucestershire
St Mary de Crypt
Sunday, 23 April 2006 in 2h 52 (8cwt)
5152 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by J R Ridley
1 John H Napper
2 John W T Hibbert
3 Ruth E Stickland
4 Mary E Holden
5 Quentin S A Jackson
6 Jonathan C Adkins
7 Ian D Bucknell
8 John R Ridley (C)
£2
Ringing World page reference: 4959.0449

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Ampney Crucis, Gloucestershire
The Holy Rood
Sunday, 23 April 2006 in 41m (6–3–0)
1260 St Clements Bob Minor
1 Charles Woodd
2 Joyce Tucker
3 Bridget Lazenby
4 Hazel Bridges
5 Philip Twentyman
6 Robert Clive (C)
On the occasion of the Christening of Tess and Lilia McKinley

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester, Gloucestershire
Cathedral Church of the Holy and Indivisible Trinity
Tuesday, 25 April 2006
1440 London Surprise Royal
1 Steve Coleman (C)
2 Debby Talbott
3 John Smith
4 Sue Coleman
5 Margaret Smith
6 Di Sheppard
7 Rachel Coates
8 Derek Harbottle
9 Clive Sheppard
10 Malcolm Evans
First in method for 2,5,6,7,8,9,10 and by a Sunday service band.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Quedgeley, Gloucestershire
St James
Wednesday, 26 April 2006 in 39m (8 cwt)
1260 St Clements College Bob Triples
1 Ruth Stickland
2 David Matthews
3 Brynley Shackleton
4 Carole Wood
5 Richard Lewis-Skeath
6 Stephen Bateman
7 Samuel Austin (C)
8 Reverend Geoffrey Stickland
1st in method: All except 1 and 6.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Siddington, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Thursday, 27 April 2006 in 41m (7 cwt)
1320 Smithfield Doubles
1 Samuel M Austin
2 Alex Hajok
3 Mary E Holden
4 David A C Matthews
5 Simon D G Webb (C)
6 Ben Gooch

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Preston, Gloucestershire
All Saints
Thursday, 27 April 2006 in 43m (6 cwt)
1299 Grandsire Doubles
1 Simon D G Webb
2 Samuel M Austin
3 Ben Gooch
4 David A C Matthews (C)
5 Alex Hajok

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Great Rissington, Gloucestershire
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 27 April 2006
1320 Cambridge, Beverley and Surfleet
1 Steve Coleman (C)
2 Sue Coleman
3 Jeremy Meyrick
4 John Nicholls
5 Andy Clark
6 Bill Nash

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Woolton Hill, Hampshire
St Thomas
Saturday, 29 April 2006 in 2h 18 (6cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: 1 ext London, Wells, Ipswich, Bourne, Beverley, Cambridge, Surfleet)
1 John R Ridley (C)
2 Diana M Bridle
3 Cynthia E Howell
4 Peter Bridle
5 Daniel P Knight
6 Desmond L Jones
Ringing World page reference: 4960.0471

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Tiverton, Devon
St Peter
Saturday, 29 April 2006 in 50m (25cwt)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Alan G Reading
2 Mary Friskney
3 Phillip Pratt
4 Anthony M Bulteel
5 Gabrielle L Cowcill
6 Edward P D Colliss
7 David M W Threlfall
8 Colin M Lee (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
St Briavels, Gloucestershire
St Mary Virgin
Saturday, 29 April 2006 (12cwt)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Steve Coleman (C)
2 Kath Johnson
3 Di Martin
4 Rebecca Utting
5 Paul Johnson
6 Malcolm Evans
7 Sue Coleman
8 Rachel Coates
Rung for the Harry Lockett Memorial Bequest;
1st in method 2, 4 & 5; completes the Standard Eight for 2 & 5

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Kingsclere, Hampshire
St Mary
Saturday, 29 April 2006 in 3h 6 (15cwt)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by P A B Saddleton
1 Eric Sutton
2 Helen J Piper
3 Geoffrey K Dodd
4 Hilda C Ridley
5 Richard H Johnston
6 Mark Edwards
7 John R Ridley (C)
8 Keith J Walpole
£2
Ringing World page reference: 4960.0471

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Exeter, Heavitree, Devon
St.Michael
Saturday, 29 April 2006 in 52m (25cwt)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Alan G Reading
1 Anthony M Bulteel
2 Mary Friskney
3 Gabrielle L Cowcill
4 Phillip Pratt
5 David M W Threlfall
6 Alan G Reading
7 Colin M Lee
8 Edward P D Colliss (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Ditcheat, Somerset
St Mary Magd
Saturday, 29 April 2006 in 45m (24cwt)
1280 London Surprise Major
1 Phillip Pratt (C)
2 Anthony M Bulteel
3 Gabrielle L Cowcill
4 Mary Friskney
5 Edward P D Colliss
6 Colin M Lee
7 David M W Threlfall
8 Alan G Reading

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Butleigh, Somerset
St Leonard
Saturday, 29 April 2006 in 44m (20cwt)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Mary Friskney
2 Meryl Chambers
3 Edward P D Colliss
4 Colin M Lee
5 Gabrielle L Cowcill
6 Alan G Reading
7 Phillip Pratt
8 Anthony M Bulteel (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Broadclyst, Devon
St.John the Baptist
Saturday, 29 April 2006 in 46m (21cwt)
1250 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Alan G Reading
1 Mary Friskney
2 Phillip Pratt
3 Gabrielle L Cowcill
4 Edward P D Colliss
5 Alan G Reading (C)
6 Colin M Lee
7 David M W Threlfall
8 Anthony M Bulteel
500th quarter peal Anthony M Bulteel

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Avon
St Stephen the Martyr
Sunday, 30 April 2006 in 3h 10 (19–1–17)
5070 Stedman Cinques
Composed by John Pladdys
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 John Pladdys (C)
3 Brian Bladon
4 Christine Andrew
5 Anthony M Bulteel
6 Ian P Hill
7 Robert E Beck
8 Adrian P Beck
9 Anthony J Cox
10 Rebecca J Cox
11 Keith G Scudamore
12 Peter Bridle
Birthday compliment to Lis Bowden
Ringing World page reference: 4960.0471

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Braunton, Devon
St Brannock
Sunday, 30 April 2006 in 50m (16 cwt)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Bob Bennett
2 Janice Sweetman
3 Barbara Pettit
4 Chris Hickey
5 Jonathan Sweetman
6 Mary Lynch
7 David Lynch (C)
8 Pat Hickey
By a Cheltenham Branch band, for the Christening today of Daniel Abbey at St Mary's Cheltenham.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Stroud, Gloucestershire
St Lawrence
Monday, 1 May 2006 in 3h 2 (20cwt)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by J R Ridley
1 John R Ridley (C)
2 Robin Shipp
3 Jonathan C Adkins
4 Quentin S A Jackson
5 Ian P Unsworth
6 Hilda C Ridley
7 John C Sheppard
8 Ian D Bucknell
9 Andrew A Ward
10 Mark Edwards
1st of Lincolnshire S Royal: 2, 3, 4, 8, 10.
Rung to celebrate the Queen's 80th birthday.
£2.50
Ringing World page reference: 4960.0475

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
North Nibley, Glos.
St.Martin
Monday, 1 May 2006 in 2h 52 (9cwt.)
5040 Grandsire Doubles
being 10 240s, 22 120s
1 Stuart A Wray
2 Philip A Wray
3 Wynne Holcombe
4 Sue Wray
5 Derek J Carr (C)
6 Mark A Wray
Rung to commemorate the 75th anniversary of the first peal on these bells
(2nd May 1931 - Grandsire Doubles).
First peal by ringers of 4 & 6.
First inside 2.
Ringing World page reference: 4962.0528

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Buckland, Gloucestershire
St Michael
Wednesday, 3 May 2006 in 45m (14 cwt)
1272 York Surprise Minor
1 Ruth E Stickland
2 Andrew Clark
3 Richard Lewis-Skeath
4 David A C Matthews
5 Alex Hajok
6 Simon D G Webb (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Stratton St Margaret, Wiltshire
St Margaret of Antioch
Friday, 5 May 2006 in 2h 37 (8cwt)
5088 Killamarsh Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Cynthia E Howell
2 Anita D Sherriff
3 John C Sheppard
4 John R Ridley
5 Mark Edwards
6 Brian Bladon
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Desmond L Jones
The first peal in the method by all and for the Association.
Ringing World page reference: 4961.0500

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Kemble, Gloucestershire
All Saints
Saturday, 6 May 2006 in 2h 44 (9)
5040 Minor
In 5 methods: (1)Cambridge S, (2,3)Kent TB, (4)St. Clements B, (5)Double Oxford B, (6,7)Plain B.
1 Susan L Strickland
2 Jonathan C Adkins
3 Joe W Uden
4 Benjamin D Uden
5 Simon D G Webb
6 Peter G Holden (C)
For the Kemble Music Festival.
Ringing World page reference: 4961.0500

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 6 May 2006 in 2h 40 (8cwt)
5024 Watergate Surprise Major
Composed by A R Peake
1 Peter Bridle
2 Katrina A Bond
3 Canon David H Sansum
4 Anita D Sherriff
5 Beryl R Norris
6 John C Sheppard
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Desmond L Jones
550th different Surprise Major method to a peal: 4.
The first peal in the method by all and for the Association.
Ringing World page reference: 4961.0500

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Stinchcombe, Gloucestershire
St Cyr
Sunday, 7 May 2006 in 43m (10)
1320 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 Arch Andrews
2 Ben Gooch
3 Geoffrey Stickland
4 David Hytch
5 Richard Lewis-Skeath
6 David Matthews (C)
First in method: 2,4 and 5
Rung for Evensong

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 7 May 2006 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Helen Taylor
2 Barbara Pettit
3 Chris Hickey
4 Anna Bayley
5 Max Drinkwater
6 Sue Drinkwater
7 Pat Hickey
8 Stuart Tomlinson (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Warden Hill, Gloucestershire
St Christopher
Sunday, 7 May 2006 in 34m (63 lbs)
1260 Doubles (6m)
1 Nathaniel Hitchings
2 Isabel Hitchings
3 John Irving
4 Bob Bennett
5 Reg Hitchings (C)
6 Jeremy Hitchings
For Evening Communion

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Charlton Kings, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 7 May 2006 in 42m (17–0–13)
1344 Lessness Surprise Major
1 Yvonne V G Brawn
2 Pauline F Smith
3 Robert W Sanders
4 Alan J Smith
5 Raymond J Talbot
6 Quentin S A Jackson
7 Simon D G Webb
8 Richard H Knight (C)
Rung for Evensong
1st In method for all except 6

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Hempsted, Gloucestershire
St Swithun
Tuesday, 9 May 2006 in 2h 45 (10–2–12)
5026 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Mark B Davies
1 Charlotte Everett
2 Brian Bladon
3 Christine Andrew
4 Francis M Byrne
5 D John Hunt
6 James Clatworthy (C)
7 Clive Holloway
8 Richard L Thumwood
Ringing World page reference: 4961.0501

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Stow on the Wold, Gloucestershire
St Edward the Confessor
Wednesday, 10 May 2006 in 50m (27–2–24)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Hilda C Ridley
2 Andrew Clark
3 Ruth E Stickland
4 David A C Matthews
5 Alex Hajok
6 Richard Lewis-Skeath
7 Simon D G Webb (C)
8 Simon J Ridley
900th Quarter: 1.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Warden Hill, Gloucestershire
St Christopher
Wednesday, 10 May 2006 in 34m (63 lbs)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Maureen McBane
2 Reg Hitchings (C)
3 John Irving
4 Sue Millen
5 Isabel Hitchings
In memory of Preb. Joseph Parker
50th Quarter on the bells

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester, Gloucestershire
St Mary de Lode
Thursday, 11 May 2006 in 46m (14–2–12)
1299 Grandsire Doubles
1 Alison Grey
2 Arch Andrews
3 Ben Gooch
4 David A C Matthews (C)
5 Simon D G Webb
6 Alex Hajok

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 13 May 2006 in 2h 40 (8cwt)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by P A B Saddleton
1 Michael J Uphill
2 Charlotte Everett
3 Stuart F Gibson
4 John W T Hibbert
5 John H Napper
6 John R Ridley (C)
7 Clive Holloway
8 Hilda C Ridley
£2
Ringing World page reference: 4963.0549

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol Cathedral, Bristol
Holy and Undivided Trinity
Saturday, 13 May 2006 in 3h 8 (21–0–1)
5088 Ruthenium Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Peter Bridle
2 Anthony M Bulteel
3 Christine Andrew
4 Teresa J Dunstone
5 Michael J Hobbs
6 Rebecca J Cox
7 D John Hunt (C)
8 Bernard G North
Rung in memory of Ralph G Edwards who died a year ago.
Ringing World page reference: 4962.0525

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Barnsley, Gloucestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 13 May 2006 in 35m (4–2–25)
1280 Grandsire Doubles
1 Simon D G Webb (C)
2 Malcolm Taylor
3 Rachel Coates
4 Robin Shipp
5 Sheila Taylor
6 Simon J Ridley
For the Village Festival

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 14 May 2006 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Jacqui Hyde
2 Anna Bayley
3 Helen Taylor
4 Max Drinkwater
5 Sue Drinkwater
6 Terry Jones
7 Stuart Tomlinson (C)
8 Huw Davies

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Wootton Rivers, Wiltshire
St Andrew
Tuesday, 16 May 2006 in 2h 21 (3cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: 1 ext each Carlisle, London, Lincoln, Westminster, Ipswich, Bourne, Cambridge)
1 Daniel P Knight
2 Richard L Thumwood
3 Anita D Sherriff
4 Cynthia E Howell
5 Anthony R Peake
6 Desmond L Jones (C)
A birthday compliment to Anita D Sherriff.
Most Surprise methods as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 4964.0573

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Staunton (by Coleford), Gloucestershire
All Saints
Tuesday, 16 May 2006 in 37m (9–3–6)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Simon D G Webb
2 Andrew Clark
3 Alison Grey
4 David A C Matthews (C)
5 Alex Hajok
6 Simon J Ridley
50th together: 1 & 6.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Kemble, Gloucestershire
All Saints
Thursday, 18 May 2006 in 45m (9 cwt)
1380 Grandsire Doubles
1 Arch Andrews
2 Alison Grey
3 Richard Lewis-Skeath
4 David A C Matthews (C)
5 Simon D G Webb
6 Alex Hajok
Rung to celebrate the arrival of the Airbus A380 to Britain. An immense method for an immense aeroplane!
50th QP this year & 50th different location to a QP this year: 6.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 18 May 2006 in 2h 46 (8cwt)
5088 Venus Surprise Major
Composed by A R Peake
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 Anita D Sherriff
3 James E Daniels
4 Canon David H Sansum
5 Brian Bladon
6 Timothy G Pett
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Peter Bridle
950th peal together: 2 & 7.
The first peal in the method.
Venus Surprise Major:
-56-1456-58-36-34-38.14-14.58 f
Ringing World page reference: 4964.0574

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Swindon Village, Gloucestershire
St Lawrence
Friday, 19 May 2006
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Ellis Boardman
2 Quentin Jackson
3 David Lynch
4 Hugh Evans (C)
5 Ronald Dryburgh
6 Joanna Boulton
Rung half muffled in thanksgiving for the life of Kenneth Reginald Griffiths and in recognition of his outstanding service to the church and community of this parish.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Siston, Gloucestershire
St Anne Mother of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Friday, 19 May 2006 in 43m (9–2–12)
1299 Grandsire Doubles
1 Tim R Palmer
2 Anita E Matthews
3 David A C Matthews (C)
4 Katie H Lucas
5 Simon D G Webb
6 Gerald V Skelly

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Pucklechurch, Gloucestershire
St Thomas
Friday, 19 May 2006 in 46m (12–1–4)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Arch Andrews
2 Pat A Hobbs
3 Katie H Lucas
4 David A C Matthews
5 Gerald V Skelly
6 Simon D G Webb (C)
1st in method: 2.