Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 378 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Stanway, Gloucestershire
Saint Peter
Thursday, 1 January 2004 in 48m (12)
1284 Plain Bob Minimus
1 Hilda Ridley
2 Alex Hajok
3 Simon Ridley
4 John Ridley (C)
Rung to celebrate the new year

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cirencester, Gloucestershire
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 1 January 2004 in 3h 22 (27–1–16 in C♯)
5019 Stedman Cinques
Composed by C H Rogers
1 Christopher P Turner
2 Tudor P Edwards
3 Mary E Holden
4 Peter S Bennett
5 John C Sheppard
6 Simon D G Webb
7 Ian D Bucknell
8 Peter W J Sheppard
9 Peter G Holden (C)
10 Ian P Unsworth
11 Kristopher King
12 Simon R Holden
150th Peal: 8
First Stedman Cinques as conductor
Ringing World page reference: 4839.0084

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Avebury, Wiltshire
St James
Thursday, 1 January 2004 in 2h 15 (4–2–20 in D)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
London, Wells, York, Durham, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge
1 Richard P Harris
2 Desmond L Jones
3 Cynthia E Howell
4 David J White
5 Anthony R Peake (C)
6 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4839.0084

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Lydiard Millicent, Wiltshire
All Saints
Saturday, 3 January 2004 in 2h 30 (6–3–23 in A♭)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (15m)
1 London, Wells 2 Lincoln. Coldstream 3 Westminster, Allendale 4 York, Durham 5 Cambridge, Ipswich 6 Primrose, Berwick, Hexham 7 Beverley, Surfleet, 80 com.
1 Mark Edwards
2 Canon David H Sansum
3 Cynthia E Howell
4 Desmond L Jones
5 Anthony R Peake (C)
6 Peter Bridle
A 70th birthday compliment to Brian Bladon.
Ringing World page reference: 4839.0084

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Churchdown, Gloucestershire
St Bartholemew
Saturday, 3 January 2004 in 45m
1280 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Chris Hickey
2 Jo Turner
3 Cathy Heathcote
4 Dave Turner
5 Malcolm White
6 Pat Hickey (C)
First of Cambridge for the ringer of the 2nd.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 4 January 2004 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1280 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Stuart Tomlinson
2 Helen Taylor
3 Anna Bayley
4 Jacqui Hyde
5 Sue Drinkwater
6 Cathy Heathcote
7 Huw Davies
8 Terry Jones (C)
1st in method - 3,6,7

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cirencester (Watermoor), Gloucestershire
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 4 January 2004 in 46m (19–2–22)
1280 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Charles Woodd
2 Stephanie Clive
3 Simon Webb
4 Robert Clive
5 Cheryl Watson
6 F Eric Roberts
7 Julian Watson
8 David Cloake (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 4 January 2004 in 44m (8cwt)
1314 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Margery Wratten
2 Mary Lynch
3 Liz Coke
4 David Lynch
5 Catherine Leach
6 Hugh Evans
7 Mark Davies (C)
8 Simon Webb

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Swindon Village, Gloucestershire
Monday, 5 January 2004
1260 Doubles (7m)
1 Michael Clifford
2 Elizabeth Evans
3 Joanna Elvey
4 Hugh Evans (C)
5 Ronald Dryburgh
6 Bob Bennett

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Stratton St Margaret, Wiltshire
St Margaret of Antioch
Friday, 9 January 2004 in 2h 36 (8–1–17 in G)
5056 Jaconet Surprise Major
Composed by A R Peake
1 John C Sheppard
2 Anita D Sherriff
3 Cynthia E Howell
4 John R Ridley
5 Desmond L Jones
6 Robert W Sherriff
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Marc Hart
25th Surprise Major alphabet and 700th different Surprise Major to a peal - 7. First peal in the method.
Ringing World page reference: 4840.0105

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 10 January 2004 in 2h 30 (8–1–13 in G)
5056 Green Tye Surprise Major
Composed by AR Peake
1 Katrina A Lenton
2 Anita D Sherriff
3 Marc Hart
4 Cynthia E Howell
5 Mark Edwards
6 Anthony R Peake (C)
7 Desmond L Jones
8 Robert W Sherriff
8th Surprise Major alphabet - 8. First peal in the method by all and for the Association.
Ringing World page reference: 4840.0105

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Prestbury, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 11 January 2004 in 44m (12 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Owen Barraclough
2 Mary Lynch
3 Janice Sweetman
4 Peter Covey-Crump
5 Janet Covey-Crump
6 Jonathan Sweetman
7 David Lynch (C)
8 Joan Barraclough

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cirencester, Gloucestershire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 11 January 2004 in 45m (11–3–00)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Barbara Holden
2 Simon Webb
3 Robert Clive
4 David Cloake
5 Charles Woodd
6 Peter Godsell
7 F Eric Roberts
8 Peter Holden (C)
1st Surprise: 6
For Plough Sunday evensong

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Warden Hill, Gloucestershire
St Christopher
Sunday, 11 January 2004 in 36m (63 lbs)
1260 Doubles (3m)
60 Stedman, 720 Grandsire, 480 Plain bob
1 Nathaniel Hitchings
2 Isabel Hitchings
3 John Irving
4 Reg Hitchings (C)
5 Les Meadows
6 Jeremy Hitchings
80th Birthday compliment to Vera Hitchings, Mother of 4, Mother-in-law of 2, Grandmother of 1 & 6. 1st Stedman 1. For Evensong.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 11 January 2004 in 47m (22cwt)
1282 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
1 Elizabeth Evans
2 Mary Lynch
3 Carole Hurst
4 Catherine Leach
5 Roy Williams (C)
6 David Lynch
7 Hugh Evans
8 Liz Coke
9 Conrad Warford
10 Philip Abbey
First Royal: treble
First Lincolnshire Royal: 2, 6, 7

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Swindon Village, Gloucestershire
Monday, 12 January 2004
1260 (4m)
1 Bob Bennett
2 Joanna Elvey
3 Elizabeth Evans
4 Hugh Evans (C)
5 Ronald Dryburgh
6 Bob Howes

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Chippenham, Wiltshire
St Paul
Tuesday, 13 January 2004 in 48m (13–2–20)
1344 Double Oxford Major
1 David Orledge
2 Jenny Hancock
3 Gareth Bennett
4 Chris Bush
5 Peter Thorn
6 David Hacker
7 Julian Ferrar
8 Andrew Woolley (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Churchdown, Gloucestershire
St Bartholomew
Wednesday, 14 January 2004 in 42m (10 Cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Liz Powell
2 Jo Turner
3 Ron Harpham
4 Dave Turner
5 John Gilden (C)
6 Bob Nightingale
In memorium for Tony Hughes, dear friend of 3 and 5

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester, Gloucestershire
St Mary de Crypt
Friday, 16 January 2004 in 48m (12cwt)
1344 London Surprise Major
1 Nicky Thompson
2 Mark Davies (C)
3 Jo Elvey
4 Julia Lysaght
5 Catherine Leach
6 Hugh Evans
7 Conrad Warford
8 Simon Webb
First London Major: 3

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Evesham, Worcestershire
The Bell Tower
Saturday, 17 January 2004 in 56m (36cwt)
1344 Bristol Surprise Maximus
1 Julia Lysaght
2 Claire Redstone
3 Andrew Wood
4 Catherine Leach
5 A J Barnfield
6 Mark Davies (C)
7 Carole Hurst
8 Andrew Middlicott
9 Paul Evans
10 Jonathan Hughes
11 David Hope
12 Roy Williams
First Bristol Max: 8
First quarter-peal of Maximus: treble

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Drayton, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 17 January 2004 in 2h 31 (9–1–20 in G)
5024 Barton-In-The-Beans Surprise Major
Composed by AR Peake
1 Nicholas J Clarke
2 Anita D Sherriff
3 Cynthia E Howell
4 John C Sheppard
5 Robert W Sherriff
6 Desmond L Jones
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Peter Bridle
The first peal in the method by all and for the Association
Ringing World page reference: 4841.0129

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Badgeworth, Gloucestershire
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 17 January 2004 in 46m (14 cwt)
1320 Mixed Doubles
Grandsire, St. Dunstan's
1 Dave Turner
2 Jo Turner
3 Bob Bennett
4 Pat Hickey
5 John Irving (C)
6 Malcolm White
To welcome Richard Mitchell, licensed today to the parishes of Badgeworth, Shurdington, and Gt. Witcombe with Bentham.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 18 January 2004 in 43m
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Bob Bennett
2 Margery Wratten
3 Mary Lynch
4 Elizabeth Evans
5 Liz Coke
6 Catherine Leach
7 Hugh Evans
8 David Lynch (C)
First Surprise Major as conductor

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cirencester, Gloucestershire
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 21 January 2004 in 50m (27–1–16)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Elizabeth Pearse
2 David Cloake
3 Robert Clive
4 Hazel Bridges
5 Charles Woodd
6 Brian Threlfall
7 Peter Holden (C)
8 Simon Webb
For the centenary of the laying of the laying of the foundation stone of the Bingham Library

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Wapley, South Glos
St Peter
Saturday, 24 January 2004 in 2h 34 (8 cwt)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
(variable hunt)
1 Ian P Unsworth
2 Andrew J Binstead
3 Jonathan C Adkins
4 Philip F Pope
5 Andrew A Ward
6 Francis M Byrne (C)
1st Variable Hunt 3
1st Surprise on bells
Birthday compliment to Frank Byrne
(2.50)
Ringing World page reference: 4842.0153

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Horsley, Gloucestershire
St Martin
Saturday, 24 January 2004 in 2h 56 (13–1–1 in E)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by P Border
1 Jennifer M Taylor
2 Michael J Hobbs
3 Richard O Humphries
4 Ian P Hill
5 Robert C Kippin
6 David E Rothera
7 Rebecca J Cox
8 D John Hunt (C)
Rung by UBSCR 'Hangers-On'
Ringing World page reference: 4843.0178

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Prestbury, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 25 January 2004 in 44m
1272 St Clement's Minor
1 Janet Covey-Crump
2 Janice Sweetman
3 Mary Lynch
4 Peter Covey-Crump
5 Jonathan Sweetman
6 David Lynch (C)
First in method: 2, 3 and 5.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Llandaff Cathedral, South Glamorgan
SS. Peter & Paul, Teilo, Dyfrig & Eudogwy
Sunday, 25 January 2004 in 49m (24–1–5)
1253 Grandsire Cinques
1 Katherine Hill
2 Peter Sheppard
3 Ruth Stickland
4 Cynthia Howell
5 Anne Jones
6 Barry Hayman
7 Andrew Ward
8 Jon Hill (C)
9 Alan Woodward
10 John Sheppard
11 Ian Unsworth
12 Anthony Davis
1. First Quarter Peal on 12
8. 200th Quarter Peal
Rung for evensong

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cirencester, Gloucestershire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 25 January 2004 in 45m (10–0–14)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Philip Twentyman
2 Matthew Illman
3 Hazel Bridges
4 Simon Webb
5 Robert Clive
6 Peter Holden (C)
1st Surprise: 2

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Swindon Village, Gloucestershire
Wednesday, 28 January 2004
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Mary Lynch
2 Joanna Elvey
3 Bob Bennett
4 Hugh Evans (C)
5 Ronald Dryburgh
6 David Lynch
Ron Dryburgh's 100th quarter, rung on his 70th birthday.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Warden Hill, Gloucestershire
St Christopher
Wednesday, 28 January 2004 in 35m (63 lbs)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Nathaniel Hitchings
2 Jeremy Hitchings
3 Isabel Hitchings
4 John Irving
5 Reg Hitchings (C)
1st inside 2
Circled tower 5
After only five turned up for Practice.
18th Birthday compliment to Elizabeth Evans

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Swindon, Wiltshire
Christ Church
Saturday, 31 January 2004 in 3h 7 (22)
5079 Stedman Caters
Composed by Hadley Hunter
1 Tudor P Edwards (C)
2 Brian Bladon
3 B Enid Lloyd Roberts
4 Eric Sutton
5 Jeremy A H Samson
6 Anthony R Peake
7 Brain Harris
8 Wendy Bishop
9 A Terrence Collins
10 George F Wheeler
A Tribute to the Christ Church ringers of 50 years ago.
Ringing World page reference: 4863.0662

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Frenchay, Gloucestershire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 31 January 2004 in 2h 12 (4–1–3 in E♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
London, Beverley, York, Bourne, Ipswich, Norwich, Cambridge.
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Canon David H Sansum
3 D John Hunt
4 David G Salter
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Colin M Turner
To mark the licensing of the Revd D Chedzey as priest-in-charge on 29th January.
Ringing World page reference: 4843.0178

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 1 February 2004 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Max Drinkwater
2 Anna Bayley
3 Helen Taylor
4 Barbara Pettit
5 Sue Drinkwater
6 Huw Davies
7 Stuart Tomlinson
8 Terry Jones (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
St Stephen the Martyr
Sunday, 1 February 2004 in 3h 14 (19–1–17)
5090 Spliced Surprise Maximus
(4 methods: 1536 Bristol, 1250 Cambridge, 1152 Newgate and Yorkshire; 20 changes of method, all the work)
Composed by A J Cox
1 Matthew J Tosh
2 David I Bassford
3 Ian P Hill
4 Alison E Leach
5 Rebecca J Cox
6 David J Spencer
7 Michael J Hobbs
8 Andrew J Agg
9 Derek J Carr
10 Colin M Lee
11 Anthony J Cox (C)
12 Andrew J Mitchell
Rung by members of the St Stephen's Sunday Service band as a compliment to Rev Dr Peter Crick on the day of his final service as Rector of Bristol and with best wishes on his retirement.
Ringing World page reference: 4843.0178

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Frenchay, Bristol
St John the Baptist
Monday, 2 February 2004 (4–1–3)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Edna Cause
2 Gill Greef
3 Rosalind Roberts
4 David Malpass
5 Chris Greef (C)
6 Will Fox
Rung to welcome Revd. Derek Chedzey to Frenchay Parish Church.
First quarter inside (4).

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Stratton St Margaret, Wiltshire
St Margaret of Antioch
Friday, 6 February 2004 in 2h 36 (8–1–17 in G)
5088 Drighlington Surprise Major
Composed by AR Peake
1 Brian Bladon
2 Anita D Sherriff
3 Cynthia E Howell
4 John R Ridley
5 John C Sheppard
6 Robert W Sherriff
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Desmond L Jones
The first peal in the method by all and for the Association.
Ringing World page reference: 4844.0203

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Kempsford, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Saturday, 7 February 2004 in 2h 57 (16–1–14 in F)
5040 Surprise Minor (12m)
1 London, Wells 2 York, Durham 3 Westminster, Allendale 4 Cambridge, Ipswich 5 Bourne 6 Beverley, Surfleet 7 Norwich
1 Eric Sutton
2 Hilda C Ridley
3 Helen J Piper
4 Mark Edwards
5 Geoffrey K Dodd (C)
6 John R Ridley
Ringing World page reference: 4845.0226

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 7 February 2004 in 2h 28 (8–2–23)
5024 Iphigeneia Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony R Peake
1 Katrina A Lenton
2 Anita D Sherriff
3 Desmond L Jones
4 Cynthia E Howell
5 Anthony R Peake
6 Robert W Sherriff
7 Benjamin J Carey (C)
8 Ian J Carey
First peal as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 4844.0203

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Churchdown, Gloucestershire
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 8 February 2004 (10 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Debbie Clarkson
2 Alan Rothwell
3 Ron Harpham
4 Bob Nightingale
5 Dave Turner (C)
6 Mike Joy

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
St Mary's
Sunday, 8 February 2004
1260 Doubles (6m)
1 Michael Bishop
2 David Lynch
3 Bob Bennett
4 Mary Lynch
5 Hugh Evans (C)
6 Liz Coke
A compliment to Margery Wratten on her retirement from the post of Tower Captain

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Prestbury, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 15 February 2004 in 44m (12 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Joan Barraclough
2 Janice Sweetman
3 Mary Lynch
4 Peter Covey-Crump
5 Jonathan Sweetman
6 Janet Covey-Crump
7 David Lynch (C)
8 Owen Barraclough

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 15 February 2004 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1320 London Surprise Minor
1 Brian Hunnisett
2 Barbara Pettit
3 Jacqui Hyde
4 Cathy Heathcote
5 Huw Davies
6 Terry Jones (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester
St Mary de Crypt
Sunday, 15 February 2004 in 2h 53 (12–1–18 in F)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (15m)
672 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, 448 each Pudsey, Superlative, 224 each Ashtead, Bristol, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Jersey, Lindum, London, Rutland, Uxbridge, Watford, 160 com,atw.
1 Jane D Bull
2 Canon David H Sansum
3 Julia A Lysaght
4 Conrad D Warford
5 Philip A Abbey
6 Richard L Thumwood
7 Mark B Davies
8 John R Ridley (C)
Most Spliced - 3. 1600th peal - 2.
Ringing World page reference: 4846.0249

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester, Gloucestershire
Cathedral
Wednesday, 18 February 2004 in 53m (23)
1344 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by MBD
1 David Cloake
2 Emma Abbey
3 Liz Coke
4 Mark Davies (C)
5 Hilda Ridley
6 Roy Williams
7 Claire Redstone
8 James Kinnersley
9 Simon Webb
10 Andrew Wood
11 Simon Ridley
12 Philip Abbey

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Churchdown, Gloucestershire
St Bartholomew
Thursday, 19 February 2004 in 44m (10 cwt)
1260 St Simon's Bob
1 Jo Turner
2 Alan Rothwell
3 John Golden
4 Ron Harpham
5 Dave Turner (C)
6 Bob Nightingale

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Prestbury, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Saturday, 21 February 2004 in 2h 52 (12 cwt)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by John Ridley
1 Jonathan Sweetman
2 Janice Sweetman
3 Susan Henderson
4 Peter Covey-Crump
5 Mary Lynch
6 David Lynch
7 Hilda Ridley
8 John Ridley (C)
First peal: 3
First peal inside: 2
Hundredth peal on the bells
Ringing World page reference: 4846.0249

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Islip, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 21 February 2004 in 2h 40 (8–1–7 in G)
5024 Helions Bumpstead Surprise Major
Composed by AR Peake
1 James E Daniels
2 Anita D Sherriff
3 Katrina A Lenton
4 Canon David H Sansum
5 Brian Bladon
6 Robert W Sherriff
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 John C Sheppard
450th together - 2,5. The first peal in the method for the Association.
Ringing World page reference: 4846.0249

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Prestbury, Gloucestershire
St Marys
Sunday, 22 February 2004 in 43m
1272 St Clements Minor
1 Owen Barraclough
2 Peter Covey-Crump
3 Mary Lynch
4 Janet Covey-Crump
5 Jenni Scruton
6 David Lynch (C)
First in method : 5 and 1
For Evening Service

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 22 February 2004 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Helen Taylor
2 Jacqui Hyde
3 Barbara Pettit
4 Neil Fortin
5 Anna Bayley
6 Pat Hickey
7 Cathy Heathcote
8 Stuart Tomlinson (C)
1st in method - 4

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
North Nibley, Gloucestershire
St Martin
Wednesday, 25 February 2004 in 46m (9cwt.)
1269 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Kendall Jones
2 David Shoubridge
3 Katherine Ross
4 Wynne Holcombe
5 Derek Carr (C)
6 Mark Wray
For Ash Wednesday Service

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Stone, Glos.
All Saints
Saturday, 28 February 2004 in 43m (5cwt.)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jake Harvey
2 David Bassford
3 Wynne Holcombe
4 Andy Binstead
5 Derek Carr (C)
6 Ann Ferguson
A birthday compliment to the ringers of 5 & 6
and in memory of Tom Cullingworth.
First quarter peal by treble ringer (aged 11).

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Chedworth, Gloucestershire
St Andrew
Saturday, 28 February 2004 in 2h 35 (10–1–16 in G)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (12m)
London, Wells 2 Lincoln, Coldstream 3 Westminster, Allendale 4 York, Durham 5 Cambridge, Ipswich 6 Cambridge, Beverley 7 Cambridge, Surfleet.
1 Desmond L Jones
2 Cynthia E Howell
3 John R Ridley
4 John C Sheppard
5 Anthony R Peake (C)
6 Peter W J Sheppard
A 70th birthday compliment to Mrs Joyce Tucker, Hon Life Member of the Association, and a member of the Cirencester Branch.
Ringing World page reference: 4847.0273

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Swindon, Wiltshire
Christ Church
Sunday, 29 February 2004 in 50m (22–0–9)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Ann Eyles
2 Kay Chamberlain
3 Deb Vining
4 Lesley Bladon
5 John Gwynne
6 Shirley Charity
7 Jeremy Samson
8 Jon Chamberlain
9 Eric Sutton (C)
10 Maurice New
For Evensong
1st Royal (5)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
North Nibley, Gloucestershire
St Martin
Tuesday, 2 March 2004 in 44m (9cwt.)
1259 Grandsire Doubles
1 Kendall Jones
2 David Shoubridge
3 Katherine Ross
4 Wynne Holcombe
5 Derek Carr (C)
6 Sue Wray

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cleeve Hill, Gloucestershire
Gresham House
Wednesday, 3 March 2004 in 2h 40 (15 in C)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1–2 Philip A Abbey
3–4 Andrew J Mitchell
5–6 Jennifer A Town
7–8 John R Fisher (C)
9–10 Mark B Davies
First Surprise Royal in hand 7-8.
Ringing World page reference: 4879.1048

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Stratton St Margaret, Wiltshire
St Margaret of Antioch
Friday, 5 March 2004 in 2h 38 (8–1–17 in G)
5088 Theddlethorpe Surprise Major
Composed by AR Peake
1 Robert W Sherriff
2 Anita D Sherriff
3 John C Sheppard
4 Cynthia E Howell
5 Brian Bladon
6 John R Ridley
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Desmond L Jones
300th peal of Major on the bells and 275th on the bells as conductor. The first peal in the method by all and for the Association.
Ringing World page reference: 4848.0297

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 6 March 2004 in 2h 35 (8–1–13 in G)
5088 Amnesty Surprise Major
Composed by AR Peake
1 Cynthia E Howell
2 Anita D Sherriff
3 Katrina A Lenton
4 Desmond L Jones
5 Robert W Sherriff
6 John R Ridley
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Ian J Carey
A 16th birthday compliment to Benjamin J Carey. The first peal in the method by all and for the Association.
Ringing World page reference: 4848.0297

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 7 March 2004 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1280 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Max Drinkwater
2 Barbara Pettit
3 Helen Taylor
4 Anna Bayley
5 Sue Drinkwater
6 Jacqui Hyde
7 Cathy Heathcote
8 Stuart Tomlinson (C)
1st in method - 2

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cirencester, Gloucestershire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 7 March 2004 in 45m (11–3–00)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Barbara Holden
2 Matthew Illman
3 Stephanie Clive
4 Robert Clive
5 David Cloake
6 Charles Woodd
7 Simon Webb
8 Peter Holden (C)
1st Surprise Major, 2

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Broad Blunsdon, Wiltshire
St Leonard
Sunday, 7 March 2004 in 38m (5–1–15)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Peter Watts
2 Michael Gibbin (C)
3 Phillip Ockwell (C)
4 Natalie Williams (C)
5 Neil Fisher (C)
6 Jane Ockwell
Rung on the back six to celebrate the 100th Birthday of Ella Hall. Prior to Parish Communion. Jointly conducted by 2,3,4 and 5.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Chippenham, Wiltshire
St Paul
Tuesday, 9 March 2004 in 45m (13–2–20)
1280 Albion Treble Bob
1 Peter Thorn
2 Julian Ferrar
3 Jonathan Adkins
4 David Hacker
5 Chris Bush
6 Andrew Woolley
7 David Orledge
8 Gareth Bennet (C)
1st in M by all. 1st TB Maj as C

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Swanmore, Hampshire
St Barnabas
Wednesday, 10 March 2004 in 2h 28 (06–03–20)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 Methods)
1 extent each of York, Durham, London, Wells, Beverley, Surfleet & Cambridge
1 Robert W Sherriff
2 Anita D Sherriff
3 Sarah A Carey
4 Benjamin J Carey
5 Peter W J Sheppard
6 Ian J Carey (C)
16th Birthday compliment to Benjamin J Carey
Ringing World page reference: 4848.0297

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Saturday, 13 March 2004 in 2h 35 (12–1–8 in G)
5024 Cresswell Surprise Major
Composed by AR Peake
1 Cynthia E Howell
2 Anita D Sherriff
3 John C Sheppard
4 Brian Bladon
5 Mark Edwards
6 Robert W Sherriff
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Desmond L Jones
900th peal together - 4 and 7. The first peal in the method by all and for the Association.
Ringing World page reference: 4849.0321

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Hempsted, Gloucestershire
St Swithun
Saturday, 13 March 2004 in 2h 45 (10–2–12)
5058 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Dale Barton
1 Jon P Hill
2 Benjamin J Carey
3 Katherine L Hill
4 Peter W J Sheppard (C)
5 Hilda C Ridley
6 Tim R Poole
7 John R Ridley
8 Ian J Carey
First Peal at first attempt: 3.
First Peal in the method: 2.
First Peal in the method as conductor.
250th Peal of Major: 8.
Celebrating 40 years of ringing for Jon P. Hill.
Ringing World page reference: 4850.0345

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Sherston, Wiltshire
Holy Cross
Sunday, 14 March 2004 in 44m (8–1–12)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Anthony J Cox (Malmesbury)
2 Richard Gray
3 J Michael Howarth
4 Robert G Blanden
5 Aubrey Chivers
6 Christopher Bush (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Prestbury, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 14 March 2004 in 45m (12 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jenni Scruton
2 Janice Sweetman
3 Janet Covey-Crump
4 Joan Barraclough
5 Peter Covey-Crump
6 Mary Lynch (C)
7 David Lynch
8 Owen Barraclough
First in method: 4

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
St Mary the Virgin, Redcliffe
Sunday, 14 March 2004 in 53m (50–2–21)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Margaret James
2 David Wicks
3 Helen Floyd
4 David Andrews
5 Gaby Cowcill
6 John Ware
7 Philip Pratt (C)
8 Mary Friskney
9 Graham Sparey
10 Kevin Taber
70th Birthday Compliments to Kevin Taber.
1st Grandsire as Conductor.
For evensong.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Badgeworth, Gloucestershire
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 14 March 2004 in 47m (14 cwt)
1296 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 Chris Hickey
2 Jo Turner
3 Catherine Leach
4 Mark B Davies
5 Dave Turner
6 Pat Hickey (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Wanborough, Wiltshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 20 March 2004 in 3h 6 (18–2–23 in E)
5088 Greybury Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Ian P Hill
2 Jennifer M Taylor
3 Andrea B Beaumont
4 Michael J Hobbs
5 Keith J Walpole
6 John R Ridley
7 Joseph St J Beaumont
8 D John Hunt (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4851.0374

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Mangotsfield, Gloucestershire
St James
Saturday, 20 March 2004 in 2h 25 (7–1–16 in B)
5024 Upavon Surprise Major
Composed by A R Peake
1 Anita D Sherriff
2 Cynthia E Howell
3 Desmond L Jones
4 Mark Edwards
5 Robert W Sherriff
6 John C Sheppard
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Peter Bridle
Rung to welcome the Rev S Abbott recently installed as incumbent of the parish on 4th March 2004. First peal in the method
Ringing World page reference: 4850.0345

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Prestbury, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 21 March 2004 in 43m
1260 Plain Bob and St Clement's Minor
1 David Lyle
2 Janice Sweetman
3 Peter Covey-Crump
4 Mary Lynch
5 Janet Covey-Crump
6 David Lynch (C)
Half-muffled in memory of Raymund Waker.
660 Plain Bob, 600 St Clement's, 12 com.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 21 March 2004 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1296 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 Max Drinkwater
2 Terry Jones
3 Sue Drinkwater
4 Cathy Heathcote
5 Neil Fortin
6 Huw Davies (C)
In celebration of the Golden Wedding Anniversary of Terry (Teresa) and Jim Downes on 27th March 2004.
1st in method - 5

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester
St Mary de Crypt
Sunday, 21 March 2004 in 2h 47 (12–1–18 in F)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (12m)
672 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, 448 each Bristol, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, 320 Double Dublin, 224 each Ashtead, Lindum, London, Uxbridge, 156 com, atw.
Composed by JR Ridley
1 Revd Geoffrey Stickland
2 Richard L Thumwood
3 Canon David H Sansum
4 Conrad D Warford
5 Hilda C Ridley
6 John R Ridley (C)
7 Philip A Abbey
8 Andrew M Bull
Ringing World page reference: 4850.0345

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cirencester, Gloucestershire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 21 March 2004 in 47m (11–3–00)
1280 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Cheryl Watson
2 Stephanie Clive
3 Barbara Holden
4 Julian Watson
5 Simon Webb
6 Robert Clive
7 Peter Holden
8 David Cloake (C)
1st in m as cond

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 21 March 2004 in 46m (22 cwt)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Mary Lynch
2 Emma Abbey
3 Bob Bennett
4 Margery Wratten
5 Elizabeth Evans
6 Hugh Evans
7 Liz Coke
8 David Lynch (C)
9 Mark Davies
10 Simon Webb

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Tetbury, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Tuesday, 23 March 2004 in 47m (17)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major
Cambridge, Yorkshire, London & Bristol
1 Debbie Stott
2 Jenny Hancock
3 Julian Ferrar
4 Frank Byrne
5 Peter Thorn
6 Andrew Woolley
7 Jonathan Adkins
8 Dave Orledge (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
North Nibley, Gloucestershire
St Martin
Tuesday, 23 March 2004 in 44m (9cwt.)
1260 Doubles (2 methods)
720 Grandsire, 540 Plain Bob
1 Kendall Jones
2 David Shoubridge
3 Katherine Ross
4 Wynne Holcombe
5 Derek Carr (C)
6 Mark Wray
An 18th birthday compliment to Katherine.
First in two methods 2.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 28 March 2004 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1296 Surfleet Surprise Minor
1 John Liptrot
2 Jacqui Hyde
3 Anna Bayley
4 Cathy Heathcote
5 Huw Davies
6 Terry Jones (C)
1st in method - 3

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Great Somerford, Wiltshire
SS Peter & Paul
Sunday, 28 March 2004 in 42m (8 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Richard Hughes
2 Stephen Hunt
3 John Plevin
4 Chris Bush
5 Aubrey Chivers (C)
6 Ian Wigmore
A birthday compliment to Aubrey Chivers, first as Conductor. Also for evening Service.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Churchdown, Gloucestershire
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 28 March 2004 in 45m (10 cwt)
1260 Reverse St Bartholomew
1 Bob Nightingale
2 Jo Turner
3 Pat Hickey
4 Mike Joy
5 Dave Turner (C)
6 Alan Rothwell
Rung in memory of Sarah Crawford, a member of the Friends of St Bartholomew.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Warden Hill, Gloucestershire
St Christopher
Sunday, 28 March 2004 in 37m (63 lbs)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Maureen McBane
2 Isabel Hitchings (C)
3 John Irving
4 Sue Henderson
5 Reg Hitchings
6 Roy McBane
1st on treble
For Evensong on Passion Sunday

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
St Stephen the Martyr
Monday, 29 March 2004 in 2h 53 (19–1–17)
5000 Triton Delight Royal
Composed by A J Cox
1 David I Bassford
2 Andrea B Beaumont
3 Alison E Leach
4 David J Spencer
5 Rebecca J Cox
6 Joseph St J Beaumont
7 Philip M Pratt
8 Colin M Lee
9 Anthony J Cox (C)
10 Andrew J Mitchell
Rung remembering with affection Clive Bryant, of the Redcliffe band, who died earlier this day
Ringing World page reference: 4851.0374

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Stanford in the Vale, Oxfordshire
St Denys
Thursday, 1 April 2004 in 2h 45 (8–1–17 in G♯)
5088 Benson Surprise Major
Composed by SJ Ivin
1 David J White
2 Anita D Sherriff
3 James E Daniels
4 Canon David H Sansum
5 Brian Bladon
6 John C Sheppard
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 D John Hunt
First peal in the method by all and for the Association.
Ringing World page reference: 4853.0420

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Stratton St Margaret, Wiltshire
St Margaret of Antioch
Friday, 2 April 2004 in 2h 36 (8–1–17 in G)
5088 Ziwa Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Robert W Sherriff
2 Anita D Sherriff
3 Cynthia E Howell
4 John R Ridley
5 Brian Bladon
6 John C Sheppard
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Marc Hart
200th peal together - 4,6. 1000th peal of Surprise Major - 7. The first peal in the method by all and for the Association. A Golden wedding compliment to E William and Ena Ford (29th March, 2004)
Ringing World page reference: 4853.0420

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
South Marston, Wiltshire
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 3 April 2004 in 2h 36 (12–2–14)
5040 Doubles (11m)
240 Grandsire, 480 each Huntley, St. Remigius, St. Nicholas, Winchendon Place, Reverse Canterbury, Eynesbury, St. Osmund, St. Simons, St. Martins & Plain Bob.
1 John C Sheppard
2 Anita D Sherriff
3 Cynthia E Howell
4 Robert W Sherriff
5 Peter W J Sheppard (C)
6 Gordon L Belcher
Specially arranged to celebrate the marriage, earlier this day, of Matthew Jones with Rebekah Day.
Matthew is the elder son of local ringers Des & Laurie Jones. Today's ceremony marked the 11th generation of Matthew's maternal family to be married at St. Mary Magdelene.
Ringing World page reference: 4852.0396

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Saturday, 3 April 2004 in 2h 49 (9–1–14)
5152 Up Hatherley Delight Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Ian P Unsworth
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Elizabeth A Coke
4 Michael J Hobbs
5 Andrea B Beaumont
6 Joseph St J Beaumont
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Rebecca J Cox
First peal in the method
Up Hatherley Delight Major
d -58-16-12-18-14-1458-12-58
Ringing World page reference: 4852.0396

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Ashchurch, Gloucestershire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 3 April 2004 in 2h 43 (11–2–24 in F♯)
5152 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by JR Ridley
1 Raymond J Talbot
2 David P Greenaway
3 Alan Smith
4 Hilda C Ridley
5 Richard H Knight
6 Robert W Sanders
7 Simon J Ridley
8 John R Ridley (C)
First in method - 2. Rung by Charlton Kings ringers as a 60th birthday compliment to Robert Sanders.
Ringing World page reference: 4853.0420

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 4 April 2004 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1344 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Max Drinkwater
2 Terry Jones
3 Helen Taylor
4 Jacqui Hyde
5 Sue Drinkwater
6 Cathy Heathcote
7 Huw Davies
8 Stuart Tomlinson (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cirencester, Gloucestershire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 4 April 2004 in 51m (27–1–16)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Andrew Wood
2 Stephanie Clive
3 Carole Hurst
4 Peter Sheppard
5 Robert Clive
6 John Sheppard
7 Peter Holden (C)
8 David Cloake
9 Simon Webb
10 Simon Holden
For Palm Sunday evensong

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Churchdown, Gloucestershire
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 4 April 2004 (10 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jo Turner
2 Bob Nightingale
3 Clare Jolliffe
4 Ron Harpham
5 John Gilden (C)
6 Alan Rothwell
1st in method 3.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
St Mark
Friday, 9 April 2004 in 49m (16–3–14)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 John R Ridley (C)
2 Emma Abbey
3 Hilda C Ridley
4 Philip Abbey
5 Simon Ridley
Rung half muffled for good friday

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Quedgeley, Gloucestershire
St James
Sunday, 11 April 2004 in 2h 49 (8–1–8)
5008 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Ridley
1 Clair Greenway
2 Ruth Stickland
3 Jane Bull
4 Canon David H Sansum
5 David J White
6 John R Ridley (C)
7 Simon D G Webb
8 Ian D Bucknell
For Easter
Ringing World page reference: 4853.0421

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 11 April 2004 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jacqui Hyde
2 Max Drinkwater
3 Helen Taylor
4 Barbara Pettit
5 Sue Drinkwater
6 Cathy Heathcote
7 Terry Jones (C)
8 Huw Davies
Rung prior to 8am service on Easter Sunday.
250th together 4&7

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 11 April 2004 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Helen Taylor
2 Max Drinkwater
3 Bob Bennett
4 John Liptrot
5 Sue Drinkwater
6 Cathy Heathcote (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
St Mary's
Sunday, 11 April 2004 in 37m
1260 Doubles
60 Stedman, 2 extents St Simons, 2 extents St Martins, 3 extents Plain Bob, 3 extents Grandsire
1 Margery Wratten
2 Bob Bennett
3 Elizabeth Evans
4 Hugh Evans (C)
5 David Greenaway
6 Michael Bishop
for Easter

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cirencester (Watermoor), Gloucestershire
Holy Trinity
Monday, 12 April 2004 in 2h 58 (19–2–22)
5056 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 John C Sheppard
2 Mary E Holden
3 Ian D Bucknell
4 F Eric Roberts
5 Robert J Clive *
6 Simon D G Webb
7 Peter G Holden (C)
8 Ian P Unsworth
* 1st Surprise Major
Ringing World page reference: 4853.0421

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 15 April 2004 in 2h 49 (8–1–13 in G)
5120 Verbena Surprise Major
Composed by MA Coleman
1 James E Daniels
2 Anita D Sherriff
3 Diana M Bridle
4 Jennifer M Taylor
5 Canon David H Sansum
6 John C Sheppard
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Peter Bridle
The first peal in the method for all and for the Association.
Ringing World page reference: 4854.0445

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Westerleigh, Gloucestershire
St James the Great
Friday, 16 April 2004 in 3h 9 (20–2–1 in E♭)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Martin Blanchard
2 Robin Shipp
3 Brynley A Shackleton
4 Bryan Hardwick
5 Ian P Unsworth
6 Francis M Byrne (C)
This peal was rung prior to a special service to mark the 700th anniversary (on the day) of the dedication of Westerleigh church to St James the Great. Thanks to all well-wishers and to those who provided the band with refreshments afterwards.
Ringing World page reference: 4854.0445

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Swindon, Wiltshire
St Mark
Friday, 16 April 2004 in 2h 48 (11–10–0)
5024 St Mark Surprise Major
5024 Group f. X.38.X.1456.X.12.X.1236.X.14.X.1258.X.34.X.58.LH.12
1 Eric Sutton
2 John C Sheppard
3 Cynthia E Howell
4 Richard L Thumwood
5 John W G Gwynne
6 Marc Hart
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Mark Edwards
To commemorate the centenary of the dedication of the back six bells.
First Surprise Major (5)
First peal in the method
Ringing World page reference: 4854.0445

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Stroud, Gloucestershire
St Laurence
Saturday, 17 April 2004 (20–1–20 in E♭)
1377 Grandsire Caters
1 Angela Newing
2 Barbara Pettit
3 Helen Taylor
4 Sue Drinkwater
5 Jacqui Hyde
6 Stuart Tomlinson
7 Cathy Heathcote
8 Huw Davies
9 Terry Jones (C)
10 Brian Hunnisett
1st Caters - 2,4

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Stratton St Margaret, Wiltshire
St Margaret
Saturday, 17 April 2004 in 2h 40 (8–1–17)
5084 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by A R Peake
1 Derk J Carr
2 Anita D Sherriff
3 Michael J Hobbs
4 Maurice New
5 D John Hunt
6 John W G Gwynne
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Robert W Sherriff
To mark the 40th anniversary of the treble ringer’s first peal, rung on that bell.
First Rutland (6)
Ringing World page reference: 4854.0445

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Quedgeley, Gloucestershire
St James
Saturday, 17 April 2004 (8–2–8 in F♯)
1280 Quedgeley Surprise Major
1 Jacqui Hyde
2 Helen Taylor
3 Anna Bayley
4 Barbara Pettit
5 Brian Hunnisett
6 Cathy Heathcote
7 Huw Davies
8 Stuart Tomlinson (C)
1st in method - 3,4,5,7,8

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Churchdown, Gloucestershire
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 17 April 2004 in 2h 42 (10 cwt)
5040 Grandsire Doubles
42 different extents of Grandsire doubles including extremes
Composed by Malcolm White
1 Robert Nightingale
2 Jo Turner
3 Ron Harpham
4 Malcolm White (C)
5 David Turner
6 Michael Joy
Rung to commemorate the centenary of St Andrew's church, Churchdown.
1st peal 2, 3 and 6
1st peal as conductor 4.
Ringing World page reference: 4876.0973

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bisley, Gloucestershire
All Saints
Saturday, 17 April 2004 (14–1–16 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Cathy Heathcote
2 Max Drinkwater
3 Barbara Pettit
4 Huw Davies
5 Terry Jones
6 Sue Drinkwater (C)
7 Stuart Tomlinson
8 Brian Hunnisett
1st Qtr away from Leckhampton - 2

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Barnwood, Gloucestershire
St Lawrence
Saturday, 17 April 2004 (10–0–12 in G)
1280 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Max Drinkwater
2 Angela Newing
3 Sue Drinkwater
4 Anna Bayley
5 Jacqui Hyde
6 Cathy Heathcote
7 Stuart Tomlinson
8 Terry Jones (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester
St Mary de Crypt
Sunday, 18 April 2004 in 2h 58 (12–1–18 in F)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (12m)
672 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, 448 each Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, 416 each Bristol, Double Dublin, 224 each Ashtead, Lindum, London, Uxbridge, 158 com, atw.
Composed by JR Ridley
1 Stuart P B Talbott
2 Jane D Bull
3 Canon David H Sansum
4 Conrad D Warford
5 Philip A Abbey
6 Mark B Davies
7 John R Ridley (C)
8 Peter W J Sheppard
Ringing World page reference: 4856.0494

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Badgeworth, Gloucestershire
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 18 April 2004 in 42m (14 cwt)
1260 April Day Doubles
1 Dave Turner
2 Jo Turner
3 Tanya Sabin
4 Bob Bennett
5 John Irving (C)
6 Pat Hickey
Rung as a 70th birthday compliment to Brian Dodimead, Tower Captain at Badgeworth for 20 years

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Whatley, Somerset
St George
Friday, 23 April 2004 in 42m (11–3–25)
1260 Mixed Doubles (6)
60 Grandsire, 240 each Eynesbury, St Osmund, St Simon, St Martin and Plain Bob.
1 Julie Miles (C)
2 Katherine L Hill
3 John C Sheppard
4 John Gwynne
5 Robert G Blanden
6 David JM Sheppard
Rung to celebrate St George's Day

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Wembdon, Somerset
St George
Friday, 23 April 2004 in 40m (12½)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 David JM Sheppard
2 Katherine L Hill
3 Julie Miles
4 John Gwynne
5 Robert G Blanden
6 John C Sheppard (C)
Rung to celebrate St George's Day

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
North Nibley, Glos.
St.Martin
Friday, 23 April 2004 in 44m (9cwt.)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Charles Ross
2 Katherine Ross
3 David Bassford
4 Colin Lee
5 Derek Carr (C)
6 Wynne Holcombe
On St. George's Day.
First quarter by treble ringer.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Hinton St George, Somerset
St George
Friday, 23 April 2004 in 43m (14–1–12)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Katherine L Hill
2 Julie Miles
3 David JM Sheppard
4 John C Sheppard (C)
5 John Gwynne
6 Robert G Blanden
Rung to celebrate St George's Day

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Easton in Gordano, Somerset
St George
Friday, 23 April 2004 in 43m (18–3–14)
1260 Mixed Doubles (6)
60 Grandsire, 240 each Huntley, St Remigius, St Nicholas, Winchendon and Reverse Canterbury
1 Katherine L Hill
2 John Gwynne
3 Robert G Blanden
4 Julie Miles (C)
5 John C Sheppard
6 David JM Sheppard
Rung to celebrate St George's Day

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Swindon, Wiltshire
St Mark
Sunday, 25 April 2004 in 2h 39 (11 cwt)
5040 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by J R Ridley
1 Desmond L Jones
2 Cynthia E Howell
3 Richard L Thumwood
4 Jonathan C Adkins
5 Mark Edwards
6 John W G Gwynne
7 John H Napper
8 John R Ridley (C)
For the Festival of St Mark and for Anzac day
1st in method 4 & 6
Ringing World page reference: 4856.0494

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 25 April 2004 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1260 Erin Triples
1 Jacqui Hyde
2 Barbara Pettit
3 Max Drinkwater
4 Stuart Tomlinson
5 Sue Drinkwater
6 Huw Davies
7 Terry Jones (C)
8 Cathy Heathcote
1st in method - all except 7

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Great Somerford, Wiltshire
SS Peter & Paul
Sunday, 25 April 2004 in 41m (8 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Richard Hughes
2 Stephen Hunt
3 Brian O'Donnell
4 Ian Wigmore
5 Christopher Bush (C)
6 Aubrey Chivers
For evening Service.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Chedworth, Gloucestershire
St Andrew
Sunday, 25 April 2004 in 38m (10–1–16)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Philip Twentyman
2 Malcolm Brown
3 Judy Carter (C)
4 Fiona Brown
5 Simon Webb
For morning service

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Swindon, Wiltshire
St Mark
Monday, 26 April 2004 in 45m (11cwt)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Cynthia Howell
2 Lisa Ryan
3 Julie Miles
4 Eric Sutton
5 John Sheppard
6 Shirley Charity
7 John Gwynne
8 Mark Edwards (C)
Rung for St Mark's Day Service.
1st Yorkshire - 2

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Worcester, Worcestershire
64 London Road
Tuesday, 27 April 2004 in 2h 8 (12 in F)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Graham A C John
1–2 Andrew J Mitchell
3–4 Philip A Abbey
5–6 Alison K Regan
7–8 Graham A C John (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4856.0496

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Preshute, Wiltshire
St George
Thursday, 29 April 2004 in 2h 31 (9)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
London, Wells, York, Durham, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge
1 Anita D Sherriff
2 Robert J Purnell
3 David J White
4 D John Hunt
5 Anthony R Peake (C)
6 John C Sheppard
975th peal - 1.
Ringing World page reference: 4856.0494

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Pershore, Worcestershire
St Andrew's Parish Centre
Thursday, 29 April 2004 in 2h 40 (9)
5088 Cassiobury Surprise Major
Composed by T Hooley
1 Joyce J Barton
2 Alan E M Bagworth
3 John R Fisher
4 Hilda C Ridley
5 Christopher E Slade
6 Paul M Evans
7 Simon D G Webb
8 Bernard H Taylor (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4856.0494

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 2 May 2004 in 50m (22cwt)
1314 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Hugh Evans
2 Elizabeth Evans
3 Emma Abbey
4 Catherine Leach
5 Hilda Ridley
6 Simon Webb
7 Mark Davies (C)
8 Philip Abbey

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
North Nibley, Glos.
St.Martin
Tuesday, 4 May 2004 in 44m (9cwt.)
1259 Doubles - Grandsire and Plain Bob
1 Kendall Jones
2 David Shoubridge
3 Katherine Ross
4 Wynne Holcombe
5 Derek Carr (C)
6 Tony Gomm
To herald the lunar eclipse (invisible).

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cricklade, Wiltshire
St Sampson
Wednesday, 5 May 2004 in 44m (12–0–27 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Davina Giles
2 Nick Dye
3 Shirley Danby
4 Peter G Giles
5 Cynthia Howells
6 Brian Danby (C)
90th birthday compliment to John Williams. First minor - 2.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Ludgershall, Wiltshire
St James
Thursday, 6 May 2004 in 2h 37 (6–3–1 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
London, Wells, York, Durham, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge
1 James E Daniels
2 Anita D Sherriff
3 Peter Bridle
4 Brian Bladon
5 Anthony R Peake (C)
6 John C Shephard
1250th peal of Surprise - 5.
Ringing World page reference: 4857.0517

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Stratton St Margaret, Wiltshire
St Margaret of Antioch
Friday, 7 May 2004 in 2h 35 (8–1–17 in G)
5088 Porthcawl Surprise Major
Composed by S Fenwick
1 Anita D Sherriff
2 John R Ridley
3 Cynthia E Howell
4 John C Sheppard
5 Brian Bladon
6 Robert W Sherriff
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Desmond L Jones
300th peal together - 3,4. 450th peal of Surprise Major - 6. The first peal in the method by all and for the Association
Ringing World page reference: 4857.0517

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bishops Cleeve, Gloucestershire
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 7 May 2004 in 47m (20cwt)
1288 Grandsire Triples
Composed by MBD
1 Alison Leach
2 Catherine Leach
3 David Leach
4 Peter Davies
5 Simon Capewell
6 Mark Davies (C)
7 Andrew Byford
8 Rachel Byford
For 2 and 6: together for 6000 days.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Kemble, Gloucestershire
All Saints
Saturday, 8 May 2004 in 2h 32 (9 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (12m)
1 London, Wells 2 York, Durham 3 Westminster, Allendale 4 Beverley, Surfleet 5 Berwick, Hexham 6 Norwich 7 Cambridge
1 John R Ridley (C)
2 Hilda C Ridley
3 Cynthia E Howell
4 Desmond L Jones
5 John C Sheppard
6 Peter Bridle
Rung during Kemble Music Festival to mark the 50th anniversary of the first peal on the bells.
Ringing World page reference: 4857.0517

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 8 May 2004 in 2h 40 (8–1–13 in G)
5088 Illingworth Surprise Major
Composed by S Fenwick
1 John W T Hibbert
2 Anita D Sherriff
3 Katrina A Bond
4 Jennifer M Taylor
5 Ian J Carey
6 Robert W Sherriff
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Benjamin J Carey
The first peal in the method by all and for the Association. A birthday compliment to John WT Hibbert, and with thanks for standing in at very short notice.
Ringing World page reference: 4857.0517

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Barnsley, Gloucestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 8 May 2004 in 37m (4 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 David Ryan
2 Mavis Drewitt
3 Lisa Ryan
4 John Gwynne
5 Eric Sutton (C)
6 Shirley Charity
To mark the closure of Barnsley village open gardens festival.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Prestbury, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 9 May 2004 in 48m (12 cwt)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Joan Barraclough
2 Janet Covey-Crump
3 Janice Sweetman
4 Mary Lynch
5 Peter Covey-Crump (C)
6 Jonathan Sweetman
7 Jenni Scruton
8 David Lynch
First major: 1.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 9 May 2004 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Max Drinkwater
2 Anna Bayley
3 Helen Taylor
4 Barbara Pettit
5 Sue Drinkwater
6 Cathy Heathcote
7 Huw Davies
8 Terry Jones (C)
50th together - 2&8 and 2&7

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 9 May 2004 in 44m
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Mary Lynch
2 Elizabeth Evans
3 Hugh Evans
4 Emma Abbey
5 Michael Bishop
6 Liz Coke
7 David Lynch (C)
8 Bob Bennett
For evening service, Bishop John Went preaching.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Lydiard Millicent, Wiltshire
All Saints
Thursday, 13 May 2004 in 2h 31 (6–3–23 in A♭)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (15m)
1 Lincoln, Coldstream 2 London Wells 3 Westminster, Allendale 4 York, Durham 5 Primrose, Berwick, Hexham 6 Cambridge, Ipswich 7 Cambridge, Beverley, Surfleet
1 Anita D Sherriff
2 Brian Bladon
3 Cynthia E Howell
4 D John Hunt
5 Anthony R Peake (C)
6 John C Shephard
Ringing World page reference: 4858.0541

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Saintbury, Gloucestershire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 15 May 2004 in 2h 43 (11–0–24 in F♯)
5088 Nice Surprise Major
Composed by S Fenwick
1 Cynthia E Howell
2 Desmond L Jones
3 Diana M Bridle
4 Anita D Sherriff
5 Robert W Sherriff
6 John C Sheppard
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Peter Bridle
11th Surprise Major Alphabet to a peal - 1. The first peal in the method by all and for the Association. A birthday compliment to Anita D Sherriff.
Ringing World page reference: 4858.0541

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Highworth, Wiltshire
St Michael
Saturday, 15 May 2004 in 49m (18–0–2)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Karen Dobie
2 Julie Miles (C)
3 Samantha Clark
4 Kevin Musty
5 John Gwynne
6 Rosemary Ogle
7 Robert New
8 David Miles
Rung after a service of re-dedication of marriage vows.
1st on 8, 1st attempt (1).

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester, Gloucestershire
St Mary de Crypt
Sunday, 16 May 2004 in 2h 52 (12–1–18 in F)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (17m)
224 each of Double Dublin, Rutland, Huddersfield, Pudsey, Watford, Uxbridge, London, Bristol, Lindum, Foxhall, Jersey, Ashtead, Cornwall, Lincolnshire, 672 each of Cambridge, Superlative and Yorkshire. 160 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by John R Ridley
1 Ian D Bucknell
2 Julia A Lysaght
3 Rev Canon David H Sansum
4 Mark B Davies
5 Conrad D Warford
6 Philip A Abbey
7 Peter W J Sheppard
8 John R Ridley (C)
Most methods spliced for 2.
Ringing World page reference: 4858.0541

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cirencester, Watermoor, Gloucestershire
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 16 May 2004 in 45m (19–2–22)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Amanda Woodd *
2 Simon Webb
3 Hazel Bridges
4 Elizabeth Pearse
5 F Eric Roberts
6 Charles Woodd
7 Robert Clive (C)
8 Susan Strickland
For Confirmation Service
* 1st on 8

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Longcot, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 20 May 2004 in 2h 48 (8–1–24 in A♭)
5088 Penrith Surprise Major
Composed by S Fenwick
1 Elizabeth A G Bowden
2 James E Daniels
3 Canon David H Sansum
4 Anita D Sherriff
5 Brian Bladon
6 John C Sheppard
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Peter Bridle
The first peal in the method by all and for the Association.
Ringing World page reference: 4859.0564

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Thursday, 20 May 2004 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Helen Taylor
2 John Liptrot
3 Sue Drinkwater
4 Cathy Heathcote
5 Huw Davies
6 Terry Jones (C)
On Ascension Day

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Colwall, Herefordshire
St James the Great
Friday, 21 May 2004 in 43m (10cwt)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
234567 654327 B M h W xH 674523 7 234567 w 7 Mh xH Where: B = Big Before, pn 16 w = 0.5, h = 4.5 xH = Big Single Home, pn 123456
Composed by MBD
1 Roy Williams
2 Paul Evans
3 Emma Abbey
4 Catherine Leach
5 Ross Bradley
6 Claire Redstone
7 Phil Morgan
8 Philip Abbey
9 A J Barnfield
10 Mark Davies (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Stratfield Mortimer, Berkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 22 May 2004 in 2h 53 (11–2–23 in F♯)
5152 Flax Bourton Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 Anita D Sherriff
2 Samantha R Clark
3 James E Daniels
4 Canon David H Sansum
5 Robert W Sherriff
6 John C Sheppard
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 D John Hunt
15th Surprise Major alphabet to a peal - 1. The first peal in the method by all the band. For St Mary's Music Festival.
Ringing World page reference: 4859.0564

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Oaksey, Wiltshire
All Saints
Saturday, 22 May 2004 (9–3–12)
1320 Carlisle Surprise Minor
1 Kay Hodges
2 Robert Clive
3 Peter Bartlett
4 Steve Smith
5 Simon Webb
6 Peter Holden (C)
1st in method: 3,4
Cirencester Branch Quarter Peal Evening
Honourable mention to the band which attempted the same at South Cerney but didn't quite go 'all the way'

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Kemble, Gloucestershire
All Saints
Saturday, 22 May 2004 (9–0–0)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Adrian Goodman
2 Carole Hurst
3 Malcolm Brown
4 Mark Burge
5 Andrew Wood (C)
6 Barbara Holden
1st inside: 1
Cirencester Branch Quarter Peal Evening

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 23 May 2004 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1320 Wells Surprise Minor
1 Helen Taylor
2 Barbara Pettit
3 Anna Bayley
4 Cathy Heathcote
5 Huw Davies
6 Stuart Tomlinson (C)
1st in method for all

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
St Stephen the Martyr
Sunday, 23 May 2004 in 3h 8 (19–1–17)
5042 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by A J Cox
1 Christopher M J Stanley
2 Brian Bladon
3 Mark B Davies
4 Rebecca J Cox
5 Colin M Lee
6 David M W Threlfall
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 John Hill
9 Derek J Carr
10 Andrew J Mitchell
11 Keith W Scudamore
12 Ian P Hill
1000th peal: 12. 675th peal 11.
Ringing World page reference: 4859.0565

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Ampney Crucis, Gloucestershire
The Holy Rood
Sunday, 23 May 2004 in 44m (6–3–24)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 David Cloake
2 Charles Woodd
3 Barbara Lyne
4 Kay Hodges
5 Simon Webb
6 Robert Clive (C)
Service

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Ampney Crucis, Gloucestershire
The Holy Rood
Monday, 24 May 2004 in 45m (6–3–24)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sue Strickland
2 Judy Carter
3 Andrew Wood
4 Peter Harris
5 Philip Twentyman
6 Robert Clive (C)
Half muffled in memory of Frederick G Shaw, late licencee (amongst others) of The Crown of Crucis, Ampney Crucis

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Upper Cam, Gloucestershire
St George
Friday, 28 May 2004
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ian P Unsworth (C)
2 Ann Ferguson
3 Helen Parker
4 Alex Reeves
5 Frank Byrne
6 Bob Grover
Rung in thanksgiving for the lives of Doris Shillend, Alice Woods & Alan Thornton, former residents of St George's Close

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
Holy and Undivided Trinity
Friday, 28 May 2004 in 3h 12 (21–0–1)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 David J Spencer
3 Teresa J Dunstone
4 Christine Andrew
5 Gabrielle L Cowcill
6 David I Bassford
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Rebecca J Cox
300th peal: 6. Rung as a farewell compliment to Andrew and Jackie Agg, leaving for Grand Rapids, Michigan.
Ringing World page reference: 4860.0589

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Market Weighton, East Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 29 May 2004 in 2h 31 (9–3–6)
5088 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Tom Hooley
1 Cynthia E Howell
2 Anita D Sherriff
3 Jill Danby
4 Peter W J Sheppard (C)
5 Richard J Danby
6 Adam S Greenley
7 Robert W Sherriff
8 John C Sheppard
An 80th Birthday compliment to George Newman.
Ringing World page reference: 4860.0589

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Saturday, 29 May 2004 in 3h (22cwt)
5042 Bristol Surprise Maximus
1 Conrad D Warford
2 Alison E Leach
3 Brian Bladon
4 Elizabeth A Coke
5 Jonathan P Hughes
6 David E House
7 Philip M Pratt
8 Philip J Earis
9 Mark B Davies (C)
10 Graham A C John
11 Jonathan C Hetherington
12 Mark Regan
Rung to welcome Michael Perham on his enthronement as Bishop of Gloucester.
First Bristol Maximus as conductor.
The band would like to associate this performance with Richard Grimmett, who *almost* made it up the tower in time to take part.
Ringing World page reference: 4860.0589

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Castle Eaton, Wiltshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 29 May 2004 in 2h 37 (7½ in A)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
London, Durham, York, Ipswich, Beverley, Norwich, Cambridge
1 John R Ridley
2 Hilda C Ridley
3 Helen J Piper
4 Richard L Thumwood
5 Geoffrey K Dodd (C)
6 Mark Edwards
A wedding compliment to Wayne Allbright and Naomi Musloe, married here today.
Ringing World page reference: 4863.0662

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 30 May 2004 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Max Drinkwater
2 Helen Taylor
3 Barbara Pettit
4 Sue Drinkwater
5 Brian Hunnisett
6 Cathy Heathcote
7 Hugh Evans (C)
8 Stuart Tomlinson

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cirencester, Gloucestershire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 30 May 2004 in 50m (27–1–16)
1259 Grandsire Caters
Rung to welcome the new Bishop of Gloucester.
1 Amanda Woodd
2 Mathew Illman
3 Charles Woodd
4 Barbara Holden
5 Steph Clive
6 Carole Hurst
7 Rob Clive
8 David Cloake
9 Peter Holden (C)
10 Andrew Wood
1 - first Caters.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 30 May 2004 in 44m (8cwt)
1344 Spliced Surprise Major (3m)
480 Yorkshire, Superlative; 384 Cambridge.
Composed by arr MBD
1 Bob Bennett
2 Elizabeth Evans
3 Mary Lynch
4 David Lynch
5 Catherine Leach
6 Hugh Evans
7 Liz Coke
8 Mark Davies (C)
1st Spliced Surprise: 2

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Hull, Yorkshire
Holy Trinity
Monday, 31 May 2004 in 3h 18 (25–2–18)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by Andrew S Hudson
1 Brian Bladon
2 Anita D Sherriff
3 Cynthia E Howell
4 Peter W J Sheppard
5 Benjamin J Carey
6 Rebecca J Cox
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 John C Sheppard
9 John R Ridley
10 Roderick R Horton
11 Geoffrey W Randall
12 Ian J Carey
First of Maximus: 3. First of Cambridge S Maximus: 4,5.
Rung as a 65th birthday compliment to Bob Sherriff.
Ringing World page reference: 4860.0589

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin, Redcliffe
Monday, 31 May 2004 in 3h 47 (50–2–21 in B)
5025 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Robert C Kippin
1 Heather A Kippin
2 Elizabeth A Coke
3 Susan M Carter
4 Cecile Cross
5 Graham L Naylor
6 Graham J N Colborne
7 Graham Bloom
8 Robert M Wood
9 Stephen P Noyes
10 Peter Bridle
11 Robert C Kippin (C)
12 Richard H Burton
Specially arranged to mark the 25th wedding anniversary of Anne and Robert Wood, married at St. Mary Redcliffe on 21st July 1979. The band included six members of the band who rang in the wedding day peal.
Ringing World page reference: 4860.0589

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Stratton St Margaret, Wiltshire
St Margaret of Antioch
Friday, 4 June 2004 in 2h 34 (8–1–17 in G)
5024 Roundhay Surprise Major
Composed by MA Coleman
1 Brian Bladon
2 John C Sheppard
3 Desmond L Jones
4 Francis M Byrne
5 Anthony R Peake (C)
6 John R Ridley
7 Richard L Thumwood
8 Peter Bridle
First peal in the method for all and for the Association. Circled the tower to peals - 7.
Ringing World page reference: 4861.0612

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester, Gloucestershire
Cathedral Church of the Holy and Indivisible Trinity
Saturday, 5 June 2004 in 3h 13 (23–3–14 in E♭)
5016 Plain Bob Maximus
Composed by J R Ridley
1 Ian P Unsworth
2 Hilda C Ridley
3 Michael J Mulvey
4 Frances Mulvey
5 Pat S Wood
6 Tim R Poole
7 Francis M Byrne
8 Derek Harbottle
9 Rachael Coates
10 Ian D Bucknell
11 Simon J Ridley
12 John R Ridley (C)
First on twelve: 5, 9. First of Maximus: 10, 11.
Rung to welcome the Right Rev'd Michael Francis Perham, 40th Bishop of Gloucester.
Ringing World page reference: 4861.0612

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 5 June 2004 in 2h 38 (8–1–13 in G)
5056 Keevil Surprise Major
Composed by AR Peake
1 Brian Bladon
2 Katrina A Bond
3 Beryl R Norris
4 Benjamin J Carey
5 Ian J Carey
6 Desmond L Jones
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 John C Sheppard
The first peal in the method. 80th birthday compliment to George A Newman, and 65th birthday compliment to Robert W Sherriff. 150th peal together - 2,7.
Ringing World page reference: 4861.0612

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cirencester, Watermoor, Gloucestershire
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 6 June 2004 (19)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Carole Hurst
2 Elizabeth Pearse
3 Matthew Illman
4 Robert Clive (C)
5 Simon Webb
6 Andrew Wood
1st of Stedman Doubles: 3
For Trinity Sunday

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Churchdown, Gloucestershire
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 6 June 2004 (10 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Chris Hickey
2 Jo Turner
3 Ron Harpham
4 Dave Turner
5 Bob Nightingale
6 Pat Hickey (C)
To mark 60 years since D Day

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
Christ Church
Sunday, 6 June 2004 in 46m (20 in D)
1287 Stedman Caters
1 Wynne Holcombe
2 Rebecca Cox
3 Gaby Cowcill
4 Tony Cox
5 Philip Pratt
6 Richard Bowden
7 David Spencer
8 Colin Lee
9 Derek Carr (C)
10 David Bassford
To mark the 60th Anniversary of D-Day.
75th quarter by treble ringer. 50th together 1 and 9.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Worcester, Worcestershire
64 London Road
Tuesday, 8 June 2004 in 2h 36 (16 in C)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by Graham A C John
1–2 Andrew J Mitchell
3–4 Alison K Regan
5–6 Graham A C John (C)
7–8 Mark Regan
9–10 Mark B Davies
First London Royal on handbells for 9-10 and the Association.
Ringing World page reference: 4861.0614

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
North Nibley, Gloucestershire
St Martin of Tours
Friday, 11 June 2004 in 2h 53 (9cwt.)
5040 Doubles (2methods)
1 240 Grandsire, 24 extents Grandsire and 16 extents Plain Bob
1 Kendall L Jones
2 David J Shoubridge
3 Katherine A Ross
4 Wynne Holcombe
5 Derek J Carr (C)
6 Anthony A Gomm
First peal by 1,2,3 & 6.
All Sunday Service ringers at North Nibley excepting the conductor.
First peal rung from the new gallery.
Ringing World page reference: 4866.0739

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Dursley, Gloucestershire
St James the Great
Friday, 11 June 2004 in 2h 58 (19–2–9 in E)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Ian P Unsworth
2 Ralph E Bucknell
3 Jane D Bull
4 Revd Patrick C F Wooster
5 Jonathan C Adkins
6 Andrew A Ward
7 Francis M Byrne
8 Philip F Pope (C)
To celebrate he start of Dursley Arts Festival.
Ringing World page reference: 4862.0637

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Wapley, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Saturday, 12 June 2004 in 2h 35 (8–0–16 in A)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Elizabeth A G Bowden
2 Eric Sutton
3 Philip W Weeks
4 Brynley A Shackleton
5 Geoffrey K Dodd (C)
6 Martin Blanchard
Ringing World page reference: 4863.0662

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Charlton by Malmesbury, Wiltshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 12 June 2004 in 45m (12 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jenny Bulteel
2 Tony Cox
3 Julie Miles
4 Bob Blanden
5 Richard Gray (C)
6 Christopher Dixey
Rung after the wedding of Louise Willingale and Niel Walder. First Quarter Peal at first attempt for Treble ringer
Ringing World page reference: 4865.0712

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 13 June 2004 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Bob Bennett
2 Anna Bayley
3 Stuart Tomlinson
4 Cathy Heathcote
5 Huw Davies
6 Terry Jones (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester
St Mary de Crypt
Sunday, 13 June 2004 in 2h 51 (12–1–18 in F)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
704 Pudsey, 672 each Cambridge, London, Superlative, Yorkshire, 640 Lincolnshire, 544 Bristol, 448 Rutland, 147 com, atw.
Composed by JR Ridley
1 Richard L Thumwood
2 Simon J Ridley
3 John R Ridley (C)
4 Canon David H Sansum
5 Mark Edwards
6 Conrad D Warford
7 Mark B Davies
8 Peter W J Sheppard
First 8 Spliced - 2. Circled tower - 1.
Ringing World page reference: 4863.0662

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Charlton by Malmesbury, Wiltshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 13 June 2004 in 2h 50 (12cwt)
5040 Grandsire/Plain Bob Doubles
1 John C Sheppard
2 Jenny Hancock
3 Robert G Blanden
4 Christopher Bush
5 Richard Gray (C)
6 Keith Player
First Peal on the bells. First Peal ringer of 3. First as conductor of Doubles Rung to celebrate the wedding of Louise Willingale and Niel Walder
Ringing World page reference: 4865.0712

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Stratton St Margaret, Wiltshire
St Margaret of Antioch
Thursday, 17 June 2004 in 2h 40 (8–1–17 in G)
5088 Metheringham Surprise Major
Composed by AR Peake
1 Elizabeth A G Bowden
2 Tudor P Edwards
3 Jennifer M Taylor
4 James E Daniels
5 Brian Bladon
6 John C Sheppard
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Peter Bridle
First peal in the method by all and for the Association.
Ringing World page reference: 4863.0662

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Chedworth, Gloucestershire
St Andrew
Thursday, 17 June 2004 (10–0–0)
1260 Doubles (6 methods)
1 Fiona Brown
2 Carole Hurst
3 Malcolm Brown
4 Philip Twentyman
5 Simon Webb (C)
6 Susan Strickland
In celebration of the life of Frederick Brown, friend of the ringer of the 6th, on what would have been his 96th birthday

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
St Stephen the Martyr
Thursday, 17 June 2004 in 3h 10 (19–1–17)
5040 Triton Alliance Maximus
Composed by A J Cox
1 David I Bassford
2 Brian Bladon
3 Andrea B Beaumont
4 Rebecca J Cox
5 Gabrielle L Cowcill
6 Ian P Hill
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Joseph St J Beaumont
9 Derek J Carr
10 Philip M Pratt
11 Colin M Lee
12 Andrew J Mitchell
First peal in the method
Triton Alliance Maximus
f 3T-3T.14-12-1T-12-5T.14-14.7T.16.9T.18.9T
Ringing World page reference: 4863.0662

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Dyrham, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Friday, 18 June 2004 in 3h (13)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Being 4 extents and 1 2160
1 Julie Miles
2 William Willans
3 Brynley A Shackleton
4 Martin Blanchard
5 Francis M Byrne
6 Derek J Carr (C)
Rung to celebrate the 300th anniversary of the
opening of the new house at Dyrham Park.
Ringing World page reference: 4863.0662

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 20 June 2004 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Bob Bennett
2 John Liptrot
3 Cathy Heathcote
4 Huw Davies
5 Terry Jones (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Islip, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 26 June 2004 in 2h 49 (8–1–7 in G)
5184 Monkton Combe Surprise Major
Composed by AR Peake
1 James E Daniels
2 Bobbie May
3 Benjamin J Carey
4 Timothy G Pett
5 John C Sheppard
6 Ian J Carey
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Peter Bridle
200th peal together - 6,7. The first peal in the method.
Ringing World page reference: 4864.0684

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bray, Berkshire
St Michael
Sunday, 27 June 2004 in 3h 18 (24cwt)
5088 Galapagos Surprise Major
1 Lee Pinnington
2 Diana M Bridle
3 Peter W J Sheppard (C)
4 Susan L Apter
5 Benjamin J Carey
6 Alan D Flood
7 John C Sheppard
8 Peter Bridle
Method rung for the first time.
Galapagos Surprise Major: -3-4-256-6-4-5.4-2.5;12
Thanks to Don Morrison for providing a superb composition!
Ringing World page reference: 4864.0684

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Ampney Crucis, Gloucestershire
The Holy Rood
Sunday, 27 June 2004 in 44m (6–3–24)
1280 St Clements, Plain and Little Bob Minor
1 Susan Strickland
2 Carole Hurst
3 Hazel Bridges
4 Andrew Wood
5 Philip Twentyman
6 Robert Clive (C)
For service

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Stratton St Margaret, Wiltshire
St Margaret of Antioch
Friday, 2 July 2004 in 2h 39 (8–1–17 in G)
5120 Amber Surprise Major
Composed by AR Peake
1 John C Sheppard
2 Anita D Sherriff
3 Peter W J Sheppard
4 John R Ridley
5 Brian Bladon
6 Robert W Sherriff
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Marc Hart
350th peal together - 1,5. The first peal in the method by all and for the Association.
Ringing World page reference: 4865.0710

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
Holy and Undivided Trinity
Friday, 2 July 2004 in 3h 13 (21–0–1)
5056 Roentgenium Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Christine Andrew
2 Philip M Pratt
3 Andrea B Beaumount
4 Gabrielle L Cowcill
5 Joseph St J Beaumont
6 Ian P Hill
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Peter Bridle
Rung in memory of Stephen Rich.
Roentgenium Surprise Major
b 38-38.14-12-38.14-14.58.14-16.38
(Roentgenium is the proposed name for element 111)
Ringing World page reference: 4869.0806

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 3 July 2004 in 2h 38 (8–1–13 in G)
5120 Ditteridge Surprise Major
Composed by AR P
1 David J White
2 Anita D Sherriff
3 Katrina A Bond
4 Robert W Sherriff
5 John R Ridley
6 Maurice A New
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 John C Sheppard
The first peal in the method. 400th peal together - 2,8.
Ringing World page reference: 4865.0710

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Hempsted, Gloucestershire
St Swithun
Sunday, 4 July 2004 in 45m (10 cwt)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Jonathan Taylor
2 Ruth Stickland
3 Katherine Hill
4 Richard Davenport
5 Ian Taylor
6 Joyce Taylor
7 Rev'd Geoffrey Stickland
8 Jon Hill (C)
Rung to celebrate the Ruby Wedding of Richard and Irene Davenport

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Worcester, Worcestershire
All Saints
Tuesday, 6 July 2004 in 55m (20cwt)
1440 Spliced Maximus (2m)
720 Bristol Surprise, 720 Avon Delight
Composed by D Bagley
1 Emma Abbey
2 Catherine Davies
3 Sarah Morgan
4 Claire Redstone
5 Liz Coke
6 Mark Davies (C)
7 A J Barnfield
8 James Kinnersley
9 Philip Abbey
10 Roy Williams
11 Andrew Wood
12 David Bagley
1st Avon & Bristol spliced: 6

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
North Nibley, Gloucestershire
St Martin
Thursday, 8 July 2004 in 42m (9cwt.)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Derek Carr (C)
2 Katherine Ross
3 Stuart Wray
4 Martin Blanchard
5 Philip Pratt
6 Colin Lee
A farewell to Katherine leaving for Norway.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Swindon, Wiltshire
St Mark
Saturday, 10 July 2004 in 2h 46 (11 in G)
5088 Codicote Surprise Major
Composed by AR Peake
1 Anita D Sherriff
2 Cynthia E Howell
3 James E Daniels
4 John C Sheppard
5 Robert W Sherriff
6 Richard L Thumwood
7 Anthony R Peake, (C)
8 Mark Edwards
The first peal in the method by all and for the Association.
Ringing World page reference: 4866.0736

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Swansea, Swansea
St Mary
Saturday, 10 July 2004 in 3h (20–2–12 in E)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by N Smith
1 Malcolm P Taylor
2 Caroline R Ridley
3 Hilda C Ridley
4 Christopher Ridley
5 Simon J Ridley
6 Andrew J Binstead
7 Ian P Unsworth
8 John R Ridley (C)
First peal - 2. Rung to celebrate the graduation of Caroline Ridley.
Ringing World page reference: 4867.0758

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cricklade, Wiltshire
St Sampson
Saturday, 10 July 2004 in 41m (12–0–27)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Peter Giles
2 Alan Woodward
3 Cynthia Howell
4 Graham Quincey
5 Daniel Knight
6 Peter Sheppard (C)
Rung after meeting short for a branch practice.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Warden Hill, Gloucestershire
St Christopher
Saturday, 10 July 2004 in 37m (63lbs)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jeremy Hitchings
2 Isabel Hitchings
3 Michael Collett
4 Margery Wratten
5 Nathaniel Hitchings
6 Reg Hitchings (C)
Before the service of Consecration of St. Christopher, Warden Hill, Cheltenham.
1st Minor 1)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Swindon, Wiltshire
Christ Church
Sunday, 11 July 2004 in 47m (22 cwt)
1295 Grandsire Caters
1 Pauline Whilton
2 Eric Sutton
3 Mavis Drewitt
4 Lesley Bladon
5 Brian Bladon
6 Shirley Charity
7 Wendy Bishop
8 Brian Harris (C)
9 Maurice New
10 John Gwynne
Rung before a concert in the church.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 11 July 2004 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Anna Bayley
2 Jacqui Hyde
3 Max Drinkwater
4 Barbara Pettit
5 Sue Drinkwater
6 Terry Jones (C)
7 Cathy Heathcote
8 George Gale
1st in method - 3

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Worcester, Worcestershire
64 London Road
Tuesday, 13 July 2004 in 2h 8 (13)
5024 London Surprise Major
Composed by Henry Dains
1–2 Andrew J Mitchell
3–4 Alison K Regan
5–6 Graham A C John (C)
7–8 Mark B Davies
Ringing World page reference: 4866.0737

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Chippenham, Wiltshire
St Paul
Tuesday, 13 July 2004 in 46m (13)
1260 Little Grandsire Triples
1 Julian Ferrar
2 Andrew Woolley
3 Jonathan Adkins
4 David Hacker
5 Jenny Hancock
6 Gareth Bennett
7 David Orledge (C)
8 Bob Mustoe
1st in method: 2-6

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Stratton St Margaret, Wiltshire
St Margaret of Antioch
Thursday, 15 July 2004 in 2h 41 (8–1–17 in G)
5088 Trajectus Surprise Major
Composed by AR Peake
1 Canon David H Sansum
2 Anita D Sherriff
3 James E Daniels
4 D John Hunt
5 Brian Bladon
6 John C Shephard
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Peter Bridle
The first peal in the method by all and for the Association.
Ringing World page reference: 4867.0758

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
St Stephen the Martyr
Thursday, 15 July 2004 in 3h (19–1–17)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by A J Cox
1 David J Spencer
2 Christine Andrew
3 Alison E Leach
4 Andrea B Beaumont
5 Rebecca J Cox
6 David I Bassford
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Joseph St J Beaumont
9 Andrew J Mitchell
10 Colin M Lee
Ringing World page reference: 4867.0758

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Hollybush, Worcestershire
Bank Cottage
Friday, 16 July 2004 in 1h 54 (11G)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (20m)
(1&4) Norwich, Netherseale, Annable's London, Luton, Ripley, Broomfield, Westminster, Allendale (2&5) Beighton, Appleby, Redcar, Pattiswick, Terling, Bourne, Caithness (3&6) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull (7) Ipswich, Cambridge
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
Remembering old times.
Ringing World page reference: 4867.0760

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Saturday, 17 July 2004 in 2h 44 (9–1–14)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (30m)
(1) Lambley, Flintham, Darlton, Weston (2) Cottam, Leverton, Treswell, Stokeham (3) Bakewell, Minehead, Purleigh, Quendon (4) Chieveley, Ardington, Pangbourne, Shaw (5) Beighton, Appleby, Pattiswick, Terling (6) Selston, Shireoaks, Stapleford, Kilvington, North Wheatley (7) Averham, Babworth, Barton-in-Fabis, Clayworth, Flawborough
1 Neil Bennett
2 Hilda C Ridley
3 Christine C Darby
4 Richard J W Tibbetts
5 Malcolm P Taylor
6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
To mark the 30th anniversary of the 210-Spliced TD Minor rung by the Taylor family at this church on 29th July 1974. These 30 methods were part of that peal.
Ringing World page reference: 4867.0758

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Daventry, Northamptonshire
Holy Cross
Saturday, 17 July 2004 in 3h 9 (18–3–11 in E♭)
5040 Quenby Hall Surprise Royal
Composed by John R Ridley
1 John F Thorne
2 Cynthia E Howell
3 Anita D Sherriff
4 Roderick R Horton
5 John C Sheppard
6 Desmond L Jones
7 Peter W J Sheppard
8 Robert W Sherriff
9 Peter Bridle
10 John R Ridley (C)
Completes the Surprise Royal alphabet - 2.
400th together - 2 and 3.
30th birthday compliment to Iain Hill of Southam.
Ringing World page reference: 4867.0758

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 18 July 2004 in 43m
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Mary Lynch
1 Jonathan Sweetman
2 Simon Webb
3 Emma Abbey
4 Bob Bennett
5 Hugh Evans
6 Mary Lynch (C)
7 Philip Abbey
8 David Lynch