Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 281 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Stanway, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Wednesday, 1 January 2003 in 50m (12 cwt)
1296 Minimus (bristol, Double Court, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury)
1 Alexandra Hajok
2 Hilda Ridley
3 David Lynch
4 Simon Ridley (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester, Gloucestershire
Cathedral Church of the Holy and Indivisible Trinity
Wednesday, 1 January 2003 in 3h 13 (23–3–14 in E♭)
5004 Stedman Caters
Composed by J R Ridley
1 Canon David H Sansum
2 Hilda C Ridley
3 Alan E Bagworth
4 Francis M Byrne
5 John R Ridley (C)
6 Andrew J Binstead
7 Andrew A Ward
8 Mark Edwards
9 Ian P Unsworth
10 Revd Geoffrey B Stickland
Ringing World page reference: 4787.0080

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Avebury, Wiltshire
St James
Wednesday, 1 January 2003 in 2h 17 (4–2–20 in D)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
London, Wells, York, Durham, Beverley, Surfleet & Cambridge.
1 Anita D Sherriff
2 Robert W Sherriff
3 David J White
4 Anthony R Peake
5 Peter Bridle
6 Peter W J Sheppard (C)
First peal of Minor as conductor.
For the Association on New Year's Day.
Ringing World page reference: 4787.0080

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 4 January 2003 in 2h 37 (8–1–13 in G)
5152 Emscote Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 John C Sheppard
2 Diana M Bridle
3 Katrina A Lenton
4 Desmond L Jones
5 Ian J Carey
6 Nicholas A Weaver
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Peter Bridle
500th different S Major method as conductor. The first peal in the method by all the band.
Ringing World page reference: 4787.0080

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 5 January 2003 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1440 Plain Bob Minor
Variable Hunt
1 Jacqui Hyde
2 Sue Drinkwater
3 Anna Bayley
4 Cathy Heathcote
5 Stuart Tomlinson
6 Terry Jones (C)
1st Variable Hunt for all.
400th Qtr - 2

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Tetbury, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Wednesday, 8 January 2003 in 3h 3 (16)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (2m)
2496 Gloucester, 2592 Bristol. 53 com.
Composed by William T Perrins
1 Ian P Unsworth
2 Brian Bladon
3 Andrew J Binstead
4 Jonathan C Adkins
5 Andrew A Ward
6 Mark B Davies
7 Simon D G Webb
8 Francis M Byrne (C)
First Spliced - 7. Rung for and on the 125th Anniversary of the founding of the Gloucester and Bristol D.A. 8 January 1878. (£2)
Ringing World page reference: 4788.0102

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Longcot, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 11 January 2003 in 2h 38 (8–1–24 in A♭)
5088 Kingswood Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Nicholas A Weaver
2 Anita D Sherriff
3 Brian Bladon
4 Alan R Woodward
5 Peter W J Sheppard
6 Mark Edwards
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Robert W Sherriff
In memoriam John Ogden
Ringing World page reference: 4788.0102

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Prestbury, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 12 January 2003 in 39m
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Adam Vellender
2 Janet Covey-Crump
3 Joan Barraclough
4 David Lynch
5 Jenni Scruton (C)
6 Owen Barraclough
For evening service. 90th birthday compliment to Muriel Hoare, mother of Gill Smith.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 12 January 2003 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Helen Taylor
2 Chris Hickey
3 Jacqui Hyde
4 Cathy Heathcote
5 Barbara Pettit
6 Pat Hickey
7 Terry Jones
8 Stuart Tomlinson (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Drayton, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 18 January 2003 in 2h 34 (9–1–20 in G)
5120 Zanzibar Surprise Major
Composed by H Poyner
1 Anita D Sherriff
2 Cynthia E Howell
3 Katrina A Lenton
4 Benjamin J Carey
5 Nicholas J Clarke
6 Robert W Sherriff
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Ian J Carey
The first peal in the method by all and for the Association.
Ringing World page reference: 4789.0128

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 19 January 2003 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1276 London Surprise Minor
1 Helen Taylor
2 Anna Bayley
3 Sue Drinkwater
4 Jacqui Hyde
5 Huw Davies
6 Stuart Tomlinson (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester, Gloucestershire
St Mary De Crypt
Sunday, 19 January 2003 in 3h 13 (12 cwt)
5600 Spliced Surprise Major (25m)
224 each of Ashtead, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Cray, Double Dublin, Glasgow, Ipswich, Jersey, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Long Eaton, Nice, Preston, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Tavistock, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley, Whalley and Yorkshire. 174 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by John R Ridley's variation of Donald F Morrison's
1 Rev Canon David H Sansum
2 John R Ridley (C)
3 Mark B Davies
4 Conrad D Warford
5 Andrew M Bull
6 Richard L Thumwood
7 Bernard H Taylor
8 Philip A Abbey
Most methods for all(?) the band.
Ringing World page reference: 4791.0176

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Wotton-Under-Edge, Gloucestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 21 January 2003 in 2h 59 (18)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by James W Washbrook
1 Derek J Carr
2 Ian P Hill
3 Robin Shipp
4 Andrew J Binstead
5 Andrew A Ward
6 John R Ridley
7 Francis M Byrne (C)
8 Ian P Unsworth
Rung on the centenary of the first peal on the bells, 21 January 1903, which was rung to celebrate 'the recent restoration of the tower and rehanging of the bells'. The same method and composition was used. (£2.00)
Ringing World page reference: 4790.0151

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Worcester, Worcestershire
64 London Road
Tuesday, 21 January 2003 in 2h 54 (16 in C)
5042 Lincolnshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Graham A C John
1–2 Philip A Abbey
3–4 Andrew J Mitchell
5–6 Graham A C John (C)
7–8 Alison K Regan
9–10 Mark Regan
11–12 Mark B Davies
Ringing World page reference: 4789.0129

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Mangotsfield, Gloucestershire
St James
Saturday, 25 January 2003 in 2h 39 (7–1–16 in B)
5152 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Jennifer M Taylor
2 Christine Andrew
3 Andrea B Beaumont
4 Ian P Hill
5 Richard O Humphries
6 James R Gibb
7 Rebecca J Cox
8 Keith W Scudamore (C)
On Bristol University Dinner Day
Ringing World page reference: 4790.0151

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Prestbury, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 26 January 2003 in 62m
2003 Plain Bob Minor
1 Andrew Hart
2 Mary Lynch
3 David Lynch
4 Janet Covey-Crump
5 Jenni Scruton
6 Adam Vellender (C)
Front six. Date Touch. Longest length: 1 Longest as conductor: 6

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Warden Hill, Gloucestershire
St Christopher
Sunday, 26 January 2003 in 35m (63lbs)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 David Ambury
2 Reg Hitchings
3 John Irving
4 Isabel Hitchings (C)
5 Nathaniel Hitchings
6 Jane Williams
Birthday Compliment to Jane.
1st on the treble
1st inside (5)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 26 January 2003 in 41m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Mary Lynch
2 Elizabeth Evans
3 Mike Bishop
4 Bob Bennett
5 Catherine Leach
6 David Lynch (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
North Nibley, Gloucestershire
St Martin
Tuesday, 28 January 2003 in 45m (9cwt)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Ann Ferguson
2 Katherine Ross
3 Andy Binstead
4 Wynne Holcombe
5 Derek Carr (C)
6 Ian Unsworth
First of minor 2.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Chippenham, Wiltshire
St Paul
Tuesday, 28 January 2003 in 46m (13–2–20)
1280 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Gillean MacDonald
2 Jenny Hancock
3 Sara Bye
4 Gareth F S Bennett
5 Peter H Thorn
6 Christopher Bush
7 Julian N Ferrar
8 David Orledge (C)
In Memory of Carol Bradfield

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cleeve Hill, Gloucestershire
Gresham House
Wednesday, 29 January 2003 in 1h 39 (11 in G)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1–2 Philip A Abbey
3–4 Mark B Davies
5–6 Graham A C John (C)
First peal of Minor in hand: 3-4. And probably the last.
Ringing World page reference: 4790.0153

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 1 February 2003 in 2h 39 (8–1–13 in G)
5088 Uxfadone Surprise Major
Composed by J W Washbrook
1 Cynthia E Howell
2 Canon David H Sansum
3 Beryl R Norris
4 Anita D Sherriff
5 Peter Bridle
6 Desmond L Jones
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Robert W Sherriff
The first peal in the method by all and for the Association. 200th peal together - 4 & 6.
Ringing World page reference: 4791.0176

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 2 February 2003 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 John Liptrot
2 Helen Taylor
3 Jacqui Hyde
4 Anna Bayley
5 Sue Drinkwater
6 Huw Davies (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 2 February 2003 in 43m
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Michael Bishop
2 Margery Wratten
3 Mary Lynch
4 Sue Henderson
5 Bob Bennett
6 Peter Newing
7 Hugh Evans
8 David Lynch (C)
100th quarter 5

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Badgeworth, Gloucestershire
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 2 February 2003 (14 cwt)
1320 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Ron Harpham
2 Dave Turner
3 Bob Bennett
4 John Irving
5 David Lynch
6 Conrad Warford (C)
First minor 1 First in method 3 and 5

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Worcester, Worcestershire
All Saints
Tuesday, 4 February 2003 in 50m (20cwt)
1344 Bristol Surprise Maximus
1 James Kinnersley
2 Sarah Morgan
3 Claire Redstone
4 Liz Coke
5 Alison Leach
6 A J Barnfield
7 Catherine Leach
8 Andrew Wood
9 David Beacham
10 Roy Williams
11 Mark Davies (C)
12 Philip Abbey

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Stratton St Margaret, Wiltshire
St Margaret of Antioch
Friday, 7 February 2003 in 2h 33 (8–1–11 in G)
5088 Leuca Surprise Major
Composed by A R Peake
1 Peter W J Sheppard
2 Anita D Sherriff
3 Cynthia E Howell
4 John C Sheppard
5 Brian Bladon
6 John R Ridley
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Robert W Sherriff
The first peal in the method by all and for the Association.
Ringing World page reference: 4792.0200

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire
Abbey
Saturday, 8 February 2003 in 3h 17 (27)
5031 Stedman Cinques
Composed by David E House
1 Sarah Morgan
2 Mark B Davies
3 Simon J T Wilmshurst
4 Mark Regan (C)
5 Andrew J Hartley
6 David P Bagley
7 Philip A Abbey
8 Nigel J Bailey
9 John R Ridley
10 Alison K Regan
11 Frederick Shallcross
12 Thomas W Griffiths
Ringing World page reference: 4792.0200

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Swindon, Wiltshire
Christ Church
Saturday, 8 February 2003 in 3h 3 (22)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by T Hooley
1 Anita D Sherriff
2 Barry S Shepherd
3 Cynthia E Howell
4 A Terence Collins
5 John C Sheppard
6 Anthony R Peake
7 Eric Sutton
8 Maurice A New
9 Derek J Carr (C)
10 Mark Edwards
Rung to the memory of Walter H. Trueman, Vice-President of the Association, who died aged 99 in 2002. Rung by past and present members of the Swindon Branch. Walter taught the ringers of 2 and 6 to ring and called the first peal for the ringer of 4.
Brian Bladon and E.William Ford wish to be associated with this peal as they were unable to take part.
First peal for 41 years - 2
500th peal for the Association - 3
25th peal in the tower - 1
Ringing World page reference: 4792.0200

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Prestbury, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 9 February 2003 in 44m
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Joan Barraclough
2 Jonathan Sweetman
3 Janice Sweetman
4 Peter Covey-Crump (C)
5 Mary Lynch
6 Adam Vellender
7 David Lynch
8 Jenni Scruton
For Evening Service. 1st triples: 1

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 9 February 2003 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Jacqui Hyde
2 Stuart Tomlinson
3 Helen Taylor
4 Sue Drinkwater
5 Barbara Pettit
6 Cathy Heathcote
7 Terry Jones
8 Huw Davies (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire
Abbey Church of St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 12 February 2003 in 55m (27)
1344 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
1 Alex Preston
2 Mark Davies (C)
3 Alison Leach
4 Liz Coke
5 Roy Williams
6 Claire Redstone
7 Paul Evans
8 Conrad Warford
9 Malcolm Taylor
10 Simon Webb
11 Andrew Wood
12 Philip Abbey
1st on twelve: 1
1st Surprise Maximus: 10

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Swindon, Wiltshire
St Mark
Friday, 14 February 2003 in 2h 45 (11 in G)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by J R Ridley
1 Brian Bladon
2 John C Sheppard
3 Eric Sutton
4 Hilda C Ridley
5 John R Ridley (C)
6 Desmond L Jones
7 Mark Edwards
8 Richard L Thumwood
750th peal - 4. To mark the centenary of the first peal of Yorkshire Surprise Major.
Ringing World page reference: 4794.0251

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 16 February 2003 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Jacqui Hyde
2 Anna Bayley
3 John Liptrot
4 Cathy Heathcote
5 Sue Drinkwater
6 Terry Jones
7 Stuart Tomlinson (C)
8 Huw Davies
1st Stedman Triples - 2,3

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Worcester, Worcestershire
64 London Road
Tuesday, 18 February 2003 in 2h 57 (16 in C)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Graham A C John
1–2 Philip A Abbey
3–4 Andrew J Mitchell
5–6 Graham A C John (C)
7–8 Alison K Regan
9–10 Mark Regan
11–12 Mark B Davies
Rung to celebrate the birth of Henry James Wilgress Pipe.
Ringing World page reference: 4793.0226

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 20 February 2003 in 2h 39 (8–1–13 in G)
5024 Nemesis Surprise Major
Composed by A R Peake
1 James R Taylor
2 Anita D Sherriff
3 Canon David H Sansum
4 Jennifer M Taylor
5 James E Daniels
6 Brian Bladon
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Peter Bridle
The first peal in the method by all and for the Association.
Ringing World page reference: 4794.0250

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Ticknall, Derbyshire
St George
Saturday, 22 February 2003 in 2h 36 (9–1–26 in A)
5000 Ticknall Surprise Royal
Composed by J R Ridley
1 Peter Marriott
2 Hilda C Ridley
3 Philip A Abbey
4 Andrew J Binstead
5 Raymond H Daw
6 Andrew A Ward
7 Jonathan C Adkins
8 Ian P Unsworth
9 Mark B Davies
10 John R Ridley (C)
300th peal together: 2 & 10.
Ringing World page reference: 4794.0249

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Loughborough, Leicestershire
Bell Foundry
Saturday, 22 February 2003 in 2h 34 (6)
5120 Pudsey Surprise Royal
Composed by M B Davies
1 Richard C L Brown
2 Mark B Davies (C)
3 John R Ridley
4 Andrew A Ward
5 Ian P Unsworth
6 Paul A Barton
7 Hayley Barton
8 Andrew J Binstead
9 Jonathan C Adkins
10 Philip A Abbey
Ringing World page reference: 4794.0249

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Goring on Thames, Oxfordshire
St Thomas of Canterbury
Saturday, 22 February 2003 in 2h 27 (8–0–21 in A)
5024 Ibsley Surprise Major
Composed by A R Peake
1 Brian Bladon
2 Anita D Sherriff
3 John C Sheppard
4 Cynthia E Howell
5 Robert W Sherriff
6 D John Hunt
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Peter J W Sheppard
The first peal in the method.
Ringing World page reference: 4794.0250

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Prestbury, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 23 February 2003 in 45m (12 cwt)
1264 Plain and Little Bob Major
768 plain, 496 little, 31 com.
Composed by David Lynch
1 Janice Sweetman
2 Jenni Scruton
3 Janet Covey-Crump
4 Peter Covey-Crump
5 Mary Lynch
6 Jonathan Sweetman
7 David Lyle
8 David Lynch (C)
First spliced major 1, 2 and as conductor.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 1 March 2003 in 2h 32 (8–1–13 in G)
5056 Nunton Surprise Major
Composed by A R Peake
1 Ian J Carey
2 Anita D Sherriff
3 Katrina A Lenton
4 Cynthia E Howell
5 Marc Hart
6 Desmond L Jones
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Robert W Sherriff
10th Surprise Major alphabet to a peal - 4. The first peal in the method.
Ringing World page reference: 4795.0273

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Stinchcombe, Gloucestershire
St Cyr
Sunday, 2 March 2003 in 43m (9cwt.)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Katherine Ross
2 Wynne Holcombe
3 Andy Binstead
4 Ann Ferguson
5 Derek Carr (C)
6 David Bassford
A birthday compliment to the ringers of 4 and 5, and for Tom Cullingworth's 90th birthday (all on 3rd. March).
First in method 2 and 4.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Prestbury, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 2 March 2003 in 47m
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Joan Barraclough
2 Mary Lynch
3 Janice Sweetman
4 Janet Covey-Crump
5 Peter Covey-Crump
6 Jonathan Sweetman
7 David Lynch (C)
8 Jenni Scruton
In memory of Bertha Hardman, who died on 24th February.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 2 March 2003 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 George Gale
2 Helen Taylor
3 Terry Jones
4 John Liptrot
5 Cathy Heathcote
6 Huw Davies
7 Jacqui Hyde (C)
8 Stuart Tomlinson

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 2 March 2003 in 44m
1344 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Elizabeth Evans
2 Margery Wratten
3 Mary Lynch
4 David Lynch
5 Liz Coke
6 Catherine Leach
7 Philip Abbey
8 Mark Davies (C)
First in method, 3 and 4.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Worcester, Worcestershire
All Saints
Tuesday, 4 March 2003 in 49m (20cwt)
1344 Bristol Surprise Maximus
1 James Kinnersley
2 Roy Williams
3 Paul Evans
4 Claire Redstone
5 Mark Davies (C)
6 Catherine Leach
7 A J Barnfield
8 Andrew Wood
9 David Beacham
10 Philip Abbey
11 Conrad Warford
12 David Bagley

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Lydiard Millicent, Wiltshire
All Saints
Thursday, 6 March 2003 in 2h 19 (6cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 extent each London, Wells, York, Durham, Beverley, Surfleet & Cambridge
1 Brian Bladon
2 Alan R Woodward
3 Cynthia E Howell
4 Desmond L Jones
5 Peter W J Sheppard (C)
6 John C Sheppard
100th peal for the association:5.
First peal on the bells after being retuned and rehung & to mark the anniversary of the first peal on the bells (8th March 1937).
Ringing World page reference: 4803.0464

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Stratton St Margaret, Wiltshire
St Margaret of Antioch
Friday, 7 March 2003 in 2h 37 (8–1–11 in G)
5088 Xantium Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 John R Ridley
2 Anita D Sherriff
3 Cynthia E Howell
4 John C Sheppard
5 Brian Bladon
6 Peter W J Sheppard
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Robert W Sherriff
200th peal on the bells - 4. The first peal in the method by all and for the Association.
Ringing World page reference: 4796.0296

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
Holy and Undivided Trinity
Friday, 7 March 2003 in 3h 2 (21–0–1)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Anthony J Cox (C)
2 David I Bassford
3 Christine Andrew
4 Michael J Hobbs
5 David J Spencer
6 Ian P Hill
7 Philip M Pratt
8 Colin M Lee
Rung in memory of Reginald Hobbs, Father of Mick, who died suddenly on February 22nd.
Ringing World page reference: 4796.0296

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Westbury on Trym, Bristol
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 8 March 2003 in 3h 12 (21–0–27 in E♭)
5040 Grandsire Doubles
1 Karen E Shaw
2 Elisabeth Lucas
3 Kathryn H Lucas
4 Rebecca J Cox
5 Simon J Tomlinson (C)
6 Patrick J Harris
A thanksgiving for the Life of Edwin George.
Ringing World page reference: 4804.0491

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
North Nibley, Gloucestershire
St Martin
Saturday, 8 March 2003 in 43m (9cwt.)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 David Shoubridge
2 Martin Blanchard
3 Wynne Holcombe
4 Henry Taysom
5 Derek Carr (C)
6 Pat Hobbs
Rung immediately prior to the Memorial Service for Ken Woolley.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cromhall, South Gloucestershire
St Andrew
Saturday, 8 March 2003 in 2h 40 (12)
5040 Minor (7m)
1 extent each of: Double Court; Single Oxford; Norwich S; Cambridge S; St. Clements; Double Oxford and Plain Bob
1 Nikola S Gawler (1st attempt)
2 Andrew J Binstead
3 Ian P Unsworth
4 Matthew C D Hall
5 Andrew A Ward
6 Francis M Byrne (C)
By a Wotton Branch band
£1.50
Ringing World page reference: 4796.0296

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Prestbury, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 9 March 2003
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jenni Scruton
2 Joan Barraclough
3 Janet Covey-Crump
4 Peter Covey-Crump
5 David Lyle
6 Arthur Scruton
Jointly conducted by 1,2,3,4 and 5. In memory of Bertha Hardman.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 9 March 2003 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1250 Spliced Surprise Major (2m)
352 Yorkshire, 898 Cambridge
1 John Liptrot
2 Barbara Pettit
3 Helen Taylor
4 Anna Bayley
5 Sue Drinkwater
6 Cathy Heathcote
7 Jacqui Hyde
8 Terry Jones (C)
1st Spliced Surprise Major - 2

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester, Gloucestershire
St Mary De Crypt
Sunday, 9 March 2003 in 2h 51 (12 cwt)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23m)
224 each of Ashtead, Belfast, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Chesterfield, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Huddersfield, Ipswich, Lindum, London, Norfolk, Primrose, Pudsey, Rutland, Swineshead, Uxbridge, Wembley, Whalley, Willesden, Yorkshire and Zeus, 160 com, atw.
Composed by J R Ridley arr of C G Newman arr of Chandler's
1 Hilda C Ridley
2 Philip A Abbey
3 Rev Canon David H Sansum
4 Bernard H Taylor
5 Richard L Thumwood
6 John R Ridley (C)
7 Conrad D Warford
8 Mark B Davies
Ringing World page reference: 4797.0319

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bisley, Gloucestershire
All Saints
Wednesday, 12 March 2003
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Di Sheppard
2 Chris Hickey
3 Margaret Smith
4 Clive Sheppard
5 Claire Redstone
6 Pat Hickey
7 Roy Williams (C)
8 John Smith

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Ludgershall, Wiltshire
St James
Thursday, 13 March 2003 in 2h 34 (6–3–1 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (14m)
1 ext each London; Lincoln and Coldstream; Westminster and Allendale; York and Durham; Primrose, Berwick and Hexham; Cambridge and Primrose; Beverley, Surfleet and Cambridge
1 James E Daniels
2 John C Sheppard
3 D John Hunt
4 Brian Bladon
5 Anthony R Peake (C)
6 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4797.0319

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Saturday, 15 March 2003 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1344 Uxbridge Surprise Major
1 John Ridley (C)
2 Bob Sanders
3 Hilda Ridley
4 Terry Jones
5 Nicholas Weaver
6 Jonathan Adkins
7 Stuart Talbott
8 Simon Ridley

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Chippenham, Wiltshire
St Paul
Saturday, 15 March 2003 in 2h 49 (13–2–20 in F)
5024 Kinlet Hall Surprise Major
Composed by A R Peake
1 Ian J Carey
2 Cynthia E Howell
3 Alan R Woodward
4 Benjamin J Carey
5 Richard L Thumwood
6 Nicholas A Weaver
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Peter Bridle
100th peal together - 5,7. The first peal in the method.
Ringing World page reference: 4797.0319

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Mangotsfield, Gloucestershire
St James
Sunday, 16 March 2003 in 40m (7–1–16 in B)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Plain Bob & Grandsire
1 Sheila Clark
2 Eileen Price
3 Martin S Pearson
4 Antony J Jefferies
5 A Ryan Price (C)
6 Terry Jefferies
Rung to mark the retirement of Rev Keith Boxall

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 16 March 2003 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Bob Bennett
2 Barbara Pettit
3 Anna Bayley
4 Sue Drinkwater
5 Brian Hunnisett
6 Cathy Heathcote
7 Huw Davies
8 Stuart Tomlinson (C)
1st in method - 5

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 16 March 2003 in 46m (22cwt)
1295 Grandsire Caters
(The D's Bs)
Composed by MBD
1 Mary Lynch
2 Claire Redstone
3 Conrad Warford
4 Hilda Ridley
5 Julia Lysaght
6 Elizabeth Evans
7 Mark Davies (C)
8 Simon Webb
9 Simon Ridley
10 Roy Williams

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Badgeworth, Gloucestershire
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 16 March 2003 in 41m (14 cwt)
1260 Mixed Doubles
Plain bob, Reverse St. Bartholemew's, Grandsire
1 Bob Bennet
2 Catherine Leach
3 Mark B Davies
4 Dave Turner
5 Pat Hickey (C)
6 Ron Harpenham
To celebrate the birth of Imogen Elizabeth Johnson

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Worcester, Worcestershire
64 London Road
Tuesday, 18 March 2003 in 3h 10 (16 in C)
5184 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by John E Harrold
1–2 Philip A Abbey
3–4 Mark B Davies
5–6 Andrew J Mitchell
7–8 Alison K Regan
9–10 Graham A C John (C)
11–12 Mark Regan
First of Bristol Surprise Maximus in hand: 1-2 and 3-4.
Ringing World page reference: 4797.0321

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Longcot, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 20 March 2003 in 2h 44 (8–1–24 in A♭)
5088 Jandakot Surprise Major
Composed by A R Peake
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 Anita D Sherriff
3 James E Daniels
4 Canon David H Sansum
5 Brian Bladon
6 John C Sheppard
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Peter Bridle
The first peal in the method by all and for the Association.
Ringing World page reference: 4798.0345

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Swindon, Wiltshire
St Mark
Saturday, 22 March 2003 in 2h 51 (11 in G)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A Craven
1 Brian Bladon
2 Bobbie May
3 Beryl R Norris
4 Richard L Thumwood
5 Helen J Piper
6 Mark Edwards
7 Geoffrey K Dodd (C)
8 Peter Bridle
Rung to warmly welcome the Rev David Benton McConkey as the new Rector of this parish.
Ringing World page reference: 4798.0345

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 23 March 2003 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Max Drinkwater
2 Helen Taylor
3 Anna Bayley
4 John Liptrot
5 Sue Drinkwater
6 Terry Jones (C)
1st Qtr - 1 (aged 12)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Prestbury, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Saturday, 29 March 2003 in 2h 52 (12 cwt)
5024 Plain and Little Bob Major
2720 Plain, 2304 Little, 52 com.
Composed by John Ridley
1 Janice Sweetman
2 Reg Hitchings
3 David Lynch
4 Jonathan Sweetman
5 Mary Lynch
6 Alison Caton
7 Mark Davies
8 John Ridley (C)
In celebration of the life of Bertha Hardman, ringer at this tower.
First Peal: 1

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Prestbury, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Saturday, 29 March 2003 in 2h 52 (12–1–22 in F♯)
5024 Major (2m)
2720 Plain Bob and 2304 Little Bob, 52 com.
Composed by J R Ridley
1 Janice Sweetman
2 Reg Hitchings
3 Davd J Lynch
4 Jonathan M Sweetman
5 Mary K Lynch
6 Aison R Caton
7 Mark B Davies
8 John R Ridley (C)
In celebration of he life of Bertha Hardman. First peal - 1.
Ringing World page reference: 4803.0467

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Islip, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 29 March 2003 in 2h 34 (8–1–7 in G)
5184 Festalban Surprise Major
Composed by A R Peake
1 Anita D Sherriff
2 John C Sheppard
3 Cynthia E Howell
4 Robert W Sherriff
5 Brian Bladon
6 Peter W J Sheppard
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Peter Bridle
300th different Surprise Major method to a peal: 4.
400th peal together: 4 & 7.
The first peal in the method by all and for the Association.
Ringing World page reference: 4799.0369

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Chedworth, Gloucestershire
St Andrew
Saturday, 29 March 2003 in 2h 39 (10–1–16 in G)
5160 Doubles (2m)
Grandsire (10 different extents), Plain Bob (12 different extents)
1 Andrew Wood (C)
2 Fiona Brown
3 Judy Carter
4 Malcolm Brown
5 Hazel Bridges
6 Philip Twentyman
Birthday compliment to 3. To mark the centenary of the oldest peal recorded on a peal board at Chedworth, 5160 Grandsire & Plain Bob Doubles rung by the Chedworth Juniors.
Ringing World page reference: 4800.0394

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 30 March 2003 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Max Drinkwater
2 Barbara Pettit
3 Brian Hunnisett
4 Sue Drinkwater
5 Cathy Heathcote
6 Stuart Tomlinson (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Worcester, Worcestershire
All Saints
Tuesday, 1 April 2003 in 50m (20cwt)
1344 Bristol Surprise Maximus
1 James Kinnersley
2 Sarah Morgan
3 Catherine Leach
4 Roy Williams
5 Mark Davies (C)
6 Claire Redstone
7 A J Barnfield
8 Liz Coke
9 David Beacham
10 Andrew Wood
11 Philip Abbey
12 Conrad Warford

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Worcester, Worcestershire
64 London Road
Tuesday, 1 April 2003 in 2h 24 (13 in F)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by SMC 32
1–2 Philip A Abbey
3–4 Joan Summerhayes
5–6 Mark Regan
7–8 Mark B Davies (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4799.0371

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Churchdown, Gloucestershire
St Bartholomew
Tuesday, 1 April 2003 (10 cwt)
1260 April Day
1 Debbie Clarkson
2 Jo Turner
3 John Gilden
4 Mike Joy
5 Dave Turner (C)
6 Ron Harpham
To "Welcome" Spring and to celebrate the wedding of Steve and Rachel

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Stratton St Margaret, Wiltshire
St Margaret of Antioch
Friday, 4 April 2003 in 2h 32 (8–1–11 in G)
5088 Gubernaculis Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Cynthia E Howell
2 Anita D Sherriff
3 Robert W Sherriff
4 John C Sheppard
5 Brian Bladon
6 John R Ridley
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Peter W J Sheppard
The first peal in the method by all and for the Association.
Ringing World page reference: 4800.0394

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Winchcombe, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Saturday, 5 April 2003 in 47m (12cwt)
1288 Grandsire Triples
Composed by MBD
1 Catherine Leach
2 Hilda Ridley
3 Ray Talbot
4 Simon Capewell
5 Clare Pritchard
6 Mark Davies (C)
7 John Ridley
8 Peter Davies
Rung to celebrate the wedding of Cara Davies and Simon Capewell

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Saintbury, Gloucestershire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 5 April 2003 (11–0–24 in F♯)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Helen Taylor
2 Anna Bayley
3 Angela Newing
4 Barbara Pettit
5 Brian Hunnisett
6 Stuart Tomlinson
7 Terry Jones
8 Huw Davies (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Moreton in Marsh, Gloucestershire
St David
Saturday, 5 April 2003 (10–0–14 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Angela Newing
2 Helen Taylor
3 Barbara Pettit
4 Terry Jones
5 Sue Drinkwater
6 Huw Davies
7 Stuart Tomlinson (C)
8 Cathy Heathcote

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Guiting Power, Gloucestershire
St Michael
Saturday, 5 April 2003 (6–2–25 in B♭)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Anna Bayley
2 Sue Drinkwater
3 Cathy Heathcote
4 Stuart Tomlinson
5 Huw Davies
6 Terry Jones (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 5 April 2003 in 2h 35 (8–1–13 in G)
5088 Vriconium Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Marc Hart
2 Diana M Bridle
3 Cynthia E Howell
4 Anita D Sherriff
5 Desmond L Jones
6 Robert W Sherriff
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Peter Bridle
The first peal in the method by all and for the Association. A birthday compliment to Cynthia E Howell.
Ringing World page reference: 4800.0394

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
Holy and Undivided Trinity
Saturday, 5 April 2003 in 3h 10 (21–0–1)
5088 Cornwall Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 David I Bassford
2 Elizabeth A Coke
3 Rebecca J Cox
4 Michael J Hobbs
5 David J Spencer
6 Ian P Hill
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Philip M Pratt
Ringing World page reference: 4800.0394

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Prestbury, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 6 April 2003 in 41m
1320 Kent TB Minor
1 Janet Covey-Crump
2 Jenni Scruton
3 Adam Vellender
4 Peter Covey-Crump
5 Jonathan Sweetman
6 David Lynch (C)
First in method 2,3,5 and as conductor

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 6 April 2003 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Jacqui Hyde
2 Helen Taylor
3 Barbara Pettit
4 Brian Hunnisett
5 Anna Bayley
6 Sue Drinkwater
7 Cathy Heathcote
8 Huw Davies (C)
1st in method - 4

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
North Nibley, Gloucestershire
St Martin
Tuesday, 8 April 2003 in 46m (9cwt.)
1260 Doubles (2 methods)
being 780 Grandsire and 480 St.Simon
1 Wynne Holcombe
2 Frank Byrne
3 Katherine Ross (C)
4 Matthew Hall
5 Andy Binstead (C)
6 Sue Wray
Jointly conducted by 3 & 5.
Birthday compliment to 3 & 5.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Wednesday, 9 April 2003 in 52m (27cwt)
1344 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by MBD
1 Ruth Halling
2 Roy Williams
3 Claire Redstone
4 Mark Davies (C)
5 Liz Coke
6 Conrad Warford
7 A J Barnfield
8 Philip Abbey
9 James Kinnersley
10 Malcolm Taylor
11 Andrew Wood
12 David Bagley

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Tetbury, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Thursday, 10 April 2003 in 46m (16)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Christopher Bush
2 Debbie Stott
3 Richard P Iles
4 Sara Bye
5 Jenny Hancock
6 Peter Baker
7 Jonathan Adkins
8 David Orledge (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Stratton St Margaret, Wiltshire
St Margaret of Antioch
Thursday, 10 April 2003 in 2h 38 (8–1–11 in G)
5056 Kirby Muxloe Surprise Major
Composed by A R Peake
1 Anita D Sherriff
2 Elisabeth AG Bowden
3 James E Daniels
4 Canon David H Sansum
5 Brian Bladon
6 John C Sheppard
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Peter Bridle
3000th tower bell peal - 8. The first peal in the method by all and for the Association.
Ringing World page reference: 4801.0416

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
St Stephen the Martyr
Thursday, 10 April 2003 in 3h 19 (19–1–17)
5280 Flax Bourton Delight Maximus
Composed by A J Cox
1 Andrea B Beaumont
2 Andrew J Mitchell
3 Michael J Hobbs
4 Colin M Lee
5 Jenny M A Astridge
6 David J Spencer
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Robert E Beck
9 Philip M Pratt
10 Joseph St J Beaumont
11 Adrian P Beck
12 Rebecca J Cox
First peal of Maximus in the method Flax Bourton Delight Maximus -56-1T-12-3T-14-5T-16-7T-18-9T-10-ET le 12 167329E4T508
Ringing World page reference: 4801.0416

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Worcester, Worcestershire
All Saints
Saturday, 12 April 2003 in 3h 19 (20)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by M B Davies
1 Alison K Regan
2 Hilda C Ridley
3 Julia A Lysaght
4 Mark B Davies (C)
5 Sarah J Morgan
6 Philip A Abbey
7 Conrad D Warford
8 Henry D Coggill
9 David Beacham
10 Mark Regan
11 John R Ridley
12 Christopher J Poole
1st blows Surprise Maximus inside: 3
Ringing World page reference: 4801.0416

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Saturday, 12 April 2003 in 2h 35 (9–1–14 in A♭)
5088 Fourgates Surprise Major
Composed by A R Peake
1 Peter W J Sheppard
2 Ruth E Stickland
3 Cynthia E Howell
4 Beryl R Norris
5 Nicholas A Weaver
6 John C Sheppard
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Peter Bridle
First Peal in the method by all and for the Association.
Ringing World page reference: 4801.0416

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Sherston, Wiltshire
Holy Cross
Sunday, 13 April 2003 in 44m (8–1–12)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jenny M A Howarth
2 J Michael Howarth
3 Robert G Blanden
4 John Stott
5 Christopher Bush (C)
6 Christopher R Pickthall
A Golden Wedding Anniversary compliment to John And Margaret Smith and a 75th birthday compliment to Margaret Smith, ringer at this tower. Also 80th birthday compliment to Kathleen Hillier, organist.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Prestbury, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 13 April 2003 in 42m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Owen Barraclough
2 Janice Sweetman
3 Janet Covey-Crump
4 Mary Lynch
5 Peter Covey-Crump (C)
6 David Lynch

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 13 April 2003 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Sue Drinkwater
2 Helen Taylor
3 Jacqui Hyde
4 Cathy Heathcote
5 Huw Davies
6 Terry Jones (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Henbury, Bristol
St Mary
Sunday, 13 April 2003 in 48m (20cwt.)
1250 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Jane Usher
2 Rachel Spencer
3 David Sansum
4 John Middleditch
5 Spike Shaw
6 Simon Tomlinson
7 Derek Carr (C)
8 David Spencer
First in method 2,4.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 20 April 2003 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Helen Taylor
2 Stephen Gale
3 Jacqui Hyde
4 Sue Drinkwater
5 Huw Davies
6 Terry Jones (C)
Rung prior to 8am service on Easter Sunday

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester, Gloucestershire
St Mary de Crypt
Sunday, 20 April 2003 in 2h 52 (12–1–18 in F)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (10m)
672 Bristol, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Yorkshire, 448 Cambridge, London, Superlative, Jersey, Rutland, 224 Uxbridge, 160 com, atw
Composed by J R Ridley
1 Quentin S A Jackson
2 John C Sheppard
3 Conrad D Warford
4 John R Ridley (C)
5 Hilda C Ridley
6 Bernard H Taylor
7 Peter W J Sheppard
8 Richard L Thumwood
Ringing World page reference: 4803.0465

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 20 April 2003 in 41m
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Margery Wratten
2 Bob Bennett
3 Angela Newing
4 Elizabeth Evans
5 Mary Lynch
6 Hugh Evans
7 David Lynch (C)
8 Michael Bishop

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Stratton St Margaret, Wiltshire
St Margaret of Antioch
Monday, 21 April 2003 in 2h 34 (8–1–17 in G)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C P Starbuck
1 John C Sheppard (C)
2 Julie Miles
3 Cynthia E Howell
4 Alan R Woodward
5 Desmond L Jones
6 Kevin J Musty
7 Peter W J Sheppard
8 Marc Hart
1st Peal of Surprise Major: 6
100th Peal of Surprise Major & circled tower: 7
With best wishes to Ray Hayden, recently retired Tower Captain at Lechlade Glos.
Ringing World page reference: 4802.0440

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
North Nibley, Gloucestershire
St Martin
Monday, 21 April 2003 in 43m (9cwt.)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Wynne Holcombe
2 Stuart Wray
3 Philip Wray
4 Sue Wray
5 Derek Carr (C)
6 Mark Wray
For Easter

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Monday, 21 April 2003 in 3h 4 (22–2–16 in D)
5055 Stedman Caters
Composed by M B Davies
1 Hilda C Ridley
2 Mary K Lynch
3 Richard H Knight
4 Elizabeth A Coke
5 Alison R Caton
6 David J Lynch
7 Mark B Davies (C)
8 Philip A Abbey
9 John R Ridley
10 Simon D G Webb
1st Stedman: 2 & 6
1250th peal: 9
The first performance of a little-bell composition in Stedman's principle?
Ringing World page reference: 4809.0612

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cleeve Hill, Gloucestershire
Gresham House
Wednesday, 23 April 2003 in 2h 20 (14)
5184 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by G A C John
1–2 Philip A Abbey
3–4 Mark B Davies
5–6 John R Fisher
7–8 Graham A C John (C)
It's better than Minor!
Ringing World page reference: 4802.0441

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Prestbury, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 27 April 2003 in 44m
1260 Grandsire Triples
(Three Lead Course plan - 85 calls, 5 plain leads)
1 Joan Barraclough
2 Mary Lynch
3 Adam Vellender (C)
4 Peter Covey-Crump
5 Jenni Scruton
6 Janet Covey-Crump
7 David Lynch
8 Arthur Scruton
For Evening Service.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 27 April 2003 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Anna Bayley
2 Max Drinkwater
3 Cathy Heathcote
4 Huw Davies
5 Terry Jones (C)
1st Qtr inside - 2

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Badgeworth, Gloucestershire
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 27 April 2003
1260 Mixed Doubles
1 Bob Bennett
2 Jo Turner
3 Dave Turner
4 Malcolm White (C)
5 Pat Hickey
6 John Irving
With best wishes to David Primrose, who is moving to the Parish of Thornbury with Oldbury.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Worcester, Worcestershire
64 London Road
Tuesday, 29 April 2003 in 3h 9 (16 in C)
5184 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by John E Harrold
1–2 Philip A Abbey
3–4 Mark B Davies
5–6 Andrew J Mitchell
7–8 Alison K Regan
9–10 Graham A C John (C)
11–12 Mark Regan
Ringing World page reference: 4803.0467

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
North Nibley, Gloucestershire
St Martin
Tuesday, 29 April 2003 in 43m (9cwt.)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Wynne Holcombe
2 Stuart Wray
3 Andy Binstead
4 Sue Wray
5 Martin Blanchard
6 Derek Carr (C)
First minor 4.
Rung on the simulator.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Langley Burrell, Wiltshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 29 April 2003 in 43m (10cwt)
1272 London Surprise Minor
1 Jenny Hancock
2 Gillean MacDonald
3 Sara Bye
4 Christopher Bush
5 Julian Ferrar
6 David Orledge (C)
1st QP in method, 2.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 4 May 2003 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Helen Taylor
2 Pat Hickey
3 Neil Fortin
4 Cathy Heathcote
5 Huw Davies
6 Stuart Tomlinson (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
North Nibley, Gloucestershire
St Martin
Wednesday, 7 May 2003 in 55m (9cwt.)
1440 Grandsire Doubles
1 Henry Taysom
2 Wynne Holcombe
3 Frank Byrne
4 Martin Blanchard
5 Derek Carr (C)
6 Tony Gomm
Rung half-muffled immediately prior to the funeral of Patricia Cornock Tudor.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Sandhurst, Gloucestershire
St Lawrence
Thursday, 8 May 2003 in 2h 45 (15 in F♯)
5088 Olicaria Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Brian Bladon
2 Elizabeth A Coke
3 Diana M Bridle
4 Beryl R Norris
5 D John Hunt
6 John C Sheppard
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Peter Bridle
The first peal in the method by all and for the Association.
Ringing World page reference: 4805.0517

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Churchdown, Gloucestershire
St Bartholomew
Thursday, 8 May 2003 (10 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Dave Turner
2 Jo Turner
3 Ron Harpham
4 Malcolm White
5 Pat Hickey
6 John Gilden
Rung in celebration of the 40th birthday of 4.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Tiverton, Devon
St Peter
Saturday, 10 May 2003 in 3h 26 (25–2–18)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1056 Bristol, 1280 London, 1312 Superlative, 1440 Cambridge; 120 changes of method, all the work)
Composed by A J Cox
1 Anthony M Bulteel
2 David I Bassford
3 A Terence Collins
4 John Hill
5 Ian P Hill
6 Anthony J Cox (C)
7 Rebecca J Cox
8 Robert C Kippin
Ringing World page reference: 4805.0517

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Swindon, Wiltshire
Christ Church
Saturday, 10 May 2003 in 2h 44 (21–3–9 in D)
5088 Tholomas Drove Surprise Major
Composed by A R Peake
1 Cynthia E Howell
2 Anita D Sherriff
3 Desmond L Jones
4 Robert W Sherriff
5 Mark Edwards
6 Richard L Thumwood
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Peter Bridle
100th peal together - 2,8. The first peal in the method by all and for the Association.
Ringing World page reference: 4805.0517

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 11 May 2003 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Victoria Fortin
2 Helen Taylor
3 Sue Drinkwater
4 Cathy Heathcote
5 Neil Fortin
6 Terry Jones (C)
1st Qtr - 1 (aged 12)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester, Gloucestershire
St Mary de Crypt
Sunday, 11 May 2003 in 2h 53 (12–1–18 in F)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (11m)
672 Pudsey, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire, 448 Jersey, Bristol, Superlative, Cambridge, 224 Double Dublin, Rutland, Belfast, Uxbridge, London, Lindum, 160 com, atw
Composed by D F Morrison arr J R Ridley
1 Hilda C Ridley
2 David H Sansum
3 John C Sheppard
4 Peter W J Sheppard
5 Bernard H Taylor
6 Richard L Thumwood
7 Mark B Davies
8 John R Ridley (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4805.0517

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Charlton Kings, Gloucestershire
27 Pinetrees
Monday, 12 May 2003 in 37m (15)
1344 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1–2 Cara Capewell
3–4 Ray Talbot
5–6 Mark Davies (C)
7–8 John Ridley

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Prestbury, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Tuesday, 13 May 2003 in 44m
1260 Grandsire Doubles
(Including all 10 extents containing only bobs, singles and plains)
1 Owen Barraclough
2 Bob Bennett
3 Janet Covey-Crump
4 Joan Barraclough
5 Adam Vellender (C)
6 Jenni Scruton
16th birthday compliment to Adam Vellender, 5 Get well wishes to Arthur Scruton and Hazel Sweetman. During a practice at which only six ringers turned up.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
North Nibley, Gloucestershire
St Martin
Tuesday, 13 May 2003 in 45m (9cwt.)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Wynne Holcombe
2 David Shoubridge
3 Ian Unsworth
4 Frank Byrne
5 Derek Carr (C)
6 Sue Wray
Rung in memoriam Tom Cullingworth. First inside 2.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Chippenham, Wiltshire
St Paul
Tuesday, 13 May 2003 in 46m (13–2–20)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 David Orledge
2 Gillean MacDonald
3 Sara Bye
4 Julian Ferrar
5 Christopher Bush
6 Peter Thorn
7 Gareth Bennett (C)
8 Jenny Hancock
1st Stedman Triples, 5.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Warden Hill, Gloucestershire
St Christopher
Wednesday, 14 May 2003 in 34m (65lbs)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Reg Hitchings
2 Nathaniel Hitchings
3 Isabel Hitchings
4 Sue Henderson (C)
5 John Irving
6 Jeremy Hitchings
1st Quarter (6)aged 9 1/2yrs after only 3 months ringing, at first attempt.
1st as Conductor.
After only six turned up for Practice.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 15 May 2003 in 2h 46 (8–1–13 in G)
5088 Upsilon Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 Anita D Sherriff
3 Brian Bladon
4 James E Daniels
5 Canon David H Sansum
6 John C Sheppard
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Peter Bridle
The first peal in the method by all and for the Association. A birthday compliment to Anita D Sherriff.
Ringing World page reference: 4806.0541

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Salisbury, Wiltshire
St Martin
Saturday, 17 May 2003 in 2h 47 (13–02–04)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by James W Washbrook
1 James E Daniels
2 Anita D Sherriff
3 Cynthia E Howell
4 Benjamin J Carey
5 Brian Bladon
6 Robert W Sherriff
7 D John Hunt
8 Ian J Carey (C)
First in method - 4 3800th peal - 5 Rang as a farewell to Father Gary Eccleston, Assistant Curate at St Martins, who was today licenced at his new parish in Hanslope Buckinghamshire.
Ringing World page reference: 4806.0541

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Saturday, 17 May 2003 in 2h 48 (9–1–14 in A♭)
5152 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by J R Ridley
1 John R Ridley (C)
2 Terry T Jones
3 Hilda C Ridley
4 Ian P Unsworth
5 Reg C Hitchings
6 Huw E J Davies
7 Stuart E Tomlinson
8 Simon J Ridley
First Peal in the method: 6.
50th Peal together: 3 & 4.
Ringing World page reference: 4806.0541

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 18 May 2003 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 John Liptrot
2 Barbara Pettit
3 Helen Taylor
4 Anna Bayley
5 Stuart Tomlinson
6 Brian Hunnisett
7 Cathy Heathcote
8 Terry Jones (C)
1st in method - 6

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Tetbury, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Tuesday, 20 May 2003 in 47m (17)
1280 London Surprise Major
1 Gillean McDonald
2 Andrew Woolley
3 Sara Bye
4 Jonathan Adkins
5 Peter Thorn
6 Jenny Hancock
7 Julian Ferrar
8 Dave Orledge (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Prestbury, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Tuesday, 20 May 2003 in 48m
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Owen Barraclough
2 Janice Sweetman
3 Anthony Smith
4 Peter Covey-Crump (C)
5 Janet Covey-Crump
6 Jenni Scruton
7 Adam Vellender
8 Joan Barraclough
1st triples: 1 During a practice at which only eight ringers turned up.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
North Nibley, Gloucestershire
St Martin
Tuesday, 20 May 2003 in 44m (9cwt.)
1290 Grandsire Doubles
1 Wynne Holcombe
2 Henry Taysom
3 Mark Wray
4 Martin Blanchard
5 Derek Carr (C)
6 Sue Wray
Rung in memoriam Tom Cullingworth.
First in method 3.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
St Stephen the Martyr
Thursday, 22 May 2003 in 3h 3 (19–1–17)
5040 Old City Surprise Royal
Composed by A J Cox
1 Ian P Hill
2 Christine Andrew
3 Rebecca J Cox
4 Joseph St J Beaumont
5 D John Hunt
6 Anthony J Cox (C)
7 Robert E Beck
8 Colin M Lee
9 Philip M Pratt
10 Adrian P Beck
First peal in the method Old City Surprise Royal f -30-14-56-16-12-50.14-14.50-14-50
Ringing World page reference: 4807.0564

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Worcester, Worcestershire
64 London Road
Sunday, 25 May 2003 in 2h 45 (16 in C)
5120 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by Graham A C John
1–2 Alison K Regan (C)
3–4 Bernard H Taylor
5–6 Mark Regan
7–8 John R Fisher
9–10 Mark B Davies
Ringing World page reference: 4807.0566

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 25 May 2003 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Helen Taylor
2 Max Drinkwater
3 Anna Bayley
4 Sue Drinkwater
5 Cathy Heathcote
6 Terry Jones (C)
1st Bob Minor inside - 2

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Swindon Village, Gloucestershire
St Lawrence
Monday, 26 May 2003 (10–1–4 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (6m)
1 Elizabeth Evans
2 Hugh Evans (C)
3 Simon Webb
4 Ellis Boardman
5 Ron Dryburgh
6 Geoffrey Hill

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Thursday, 29 May 2003 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1296 Plain Bob Minor
1 Helen Taylor
2 John Liptrot
3 Barbara Pettit
4 Catherine Sears
5 Cathy Heathcote
6 Huw Davies (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Worcester, Worcestershire
All Saints
Saturday, 31 May 2003 in 3h 15 (20–1–1 in E♭)
5004 Stedman Cinques
Composed by J R Ridley
1 Charlotte Everett
2 Lisa Williams
3 Bernard H Taylor
4 Hilda C Ridley
5 Andrew A Ward
6 John H Napper
7 John R Ridley (C)
8 Daniel J Vernon
9 Simon J Ridley
10 Ian P Unsworth
11 Clive Holloway
12 Simon D G Webb
Ringing World page reference: 4809.0612

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
Cathedral
Saturday, 31 May 2003 in 3h 8 (21cwt.)
5088 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Philip M Pratt
2 Rachel J Spencer
3 David J Spencer
4 Michael J Hobbs
5 Andrew J Agg
6 Colin M Lee
7 Derek J Carr (C)
8 Keith W Scudamore
Rung at the request of the Dean to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the Coronation. Also a welcome to James Richard Agg born 25/05/03.
Ringing World page reference: 4809.0610

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Quedgeley, Gloucestershire
St James
Sunday, 1 June 2003 in 2h 50 (8–2–8 in F♯)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by J R Ridley
1 Clair E Greenaway
2 Ruth E Stickland
3 Revd Geoffrey Stickland
4 Ian P Unsworth
5 Canon David H Sansum
6 Linda C Kean-Price
7 John R Ridley (C)
8 Andrew A Ward
First peal inside - 6. To mark the 50th anniversary of the Coronation of HW Queen Elizabeth II.
Ringing World page reference: 4809.0610

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 1 June 2003 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Cathy Heathcote
2 Max Drinkwater
3 Helen Taylor
4 Sue Drinkwater
5 Huw Davies
6 Stuart Tomlinson (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Alderton, Wiltshire
St Giles
Monday, 2 June 2003 in 40m (9–1–18)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jean Taylor
2 Richard Heath (C)
3 Joanna Wheatland (C)
4 Morley Bray (C)
5 Jonathan Adkins (C)
6 Bob Blanden
Jointly conducted. The first conducting of a QP by 2.Rung by the Chippenham Branch Officers in celebration of the 50th Anniversary of the Coronation of Queen Elizabeth 11. (£1-80 donation)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Swindon Village, Gloucestershire
St Lawrence
Tuesday, 3 June 2003 in 43m (10)
1260 Doubles (2m)
5 extents of Grandsire 5 1/2 extents of Plain Bob
1 Susan Henderson
2 Joanna K Elvey
3 Elizabeth A Evans
4 Elizabeth A Coke
5 Ronald Dryburgh
6 Pat Hickey
Conducted by Elizabeth A. Evans.
Rung for the fiftieth anniversary of the Queen's coronation.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Stratton St Margaret, Wiltshire
St Margaret of Antioch
Friday, 6 June 2003 in 2h 35 (8–1–11 in G)
5088 Lemanis Surprise Major
Composed by A R Peake
1 John C Sheppard
2 Anita D Sherriff
3 Cynthia E Howell
4 John R Ridley
5 Robert W Sherriff
6 Brian Bladon
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Peter W J Sheppard
450th different Surprise Major method to a peal - 2. The first peal in the method by all and for the Association. A birthday compliment to Robert W Sherriff.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire
Abbey of St Mary
Saturday, 7 June 2003 in 3h 26 (27)
5184 Newgate Surprise Maximus
Composed by Mark B Davies
1 Hilda C Ridley
2 Elizabeth A Coke
3 Neil Bennett
4 Mark B Davies
5 Richard J Clements
6 Anthony J Cox
7 Bernard H Taylor (C)
8 John R Ridley
9 Philip M Pratt
10 Rebecca J Cox
11 Matthew R T Higby
12 Malcolm P Taylor
Ringing World page reference: 4809.0612

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 7 June 2003 in 2h 28 (8–1–13 in G)
5056 Yarg Surprise Major
Composed by A R Peake
1 Peter W J Sheppard
2 Anita D Sherriff
3 Nicholas A Weaver
4 Cynthia E Howell
5 Robert W Sherriff
6 Desmond L Jones
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Peter Bridle
100th peal on the bells - 5. 300th for the Association - 6. The first peal in the method.
Ringing World page reference: 4809.0612

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Stow on the Wold, Gloucestershire
St Edward
Sunday, 8 June 2003 in 3h 20 (27–2–24 in D)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 John W T Hibbert
2 Tudor P Edwards
3 Brian Bladon
4 Brynley A Shackleton
5 Geoffrey K Dodd
6 Peter Bridle
7 D John Hunt
8 Michael E C Mears (C)
For the 50th anniversary of the Coronation of HM Queen Elizabeth II. For the Flower Festival to mark the visit of the Bishop of Gloucester for Confirmation Service. The ringer of the the 4th learnt to ring at this tower 50 years ago.
Ringing World page reference: 4809.0610

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 8 June 2003 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1344 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Toby Mullins
2 Helen Taylor
3 Anna Bayley
4 Pat Hickey
5 Jacqui Hyde
6 Cathy Heathcote
7 Huw Davies
8 Terry Jones (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Highworth, Wiltshire
St Michael
Sunday, 8 June 2003 in 2h 57 (18cwt)
5088 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Alan R Woodward
2 Julie Miles
3 Richard P Harris
4 Peter W J Sheppard (C)
5 John R Ridley
6 Nicholas A Weaver
7 John C Sheppard
8 Marc Hart
100th different surprise major method to a peal:4.
A 30th Birthday compliment to Richard P. Harris.
Ringing World page reference: 4809.0612

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Dursley, Gloucestershire
St James the Great
Saturday, 14 June 2003 in 2h 55 (19)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker - 12 Part
1 Ian P Unsworth
2 Janet L Morris
3 Michael W Fairey
4 Andrew J Binstead
5 Philip F Pope
6 John H Taylor
7 Francis M Byrne (C)
8 Leslie E Martin
In memory of Chick Workman and Ruth Pulsford, former ringers at St James'. Also, Connie Cuff who's father was former Tower Captain.
(£2.00)
Ringing World page reference: 4811.0660

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
Holy and Undivided Trinity
Saturday, 14 June 2003 in 3h 10 (21–0–1)
5088 Darton Exercise Delight Major
Composed by BYROC, arr A J Cox
1 James R Taylor
2 Christine Andrew
3 Joseph St J Beaumont
4 Jennifer M Taylor
5 Andrea B Beaumont
6 Rebecca J Cox
7 D John Hunt
8 Anthony J Cox (C)
First peal of Major in the method (an extension from minor) Darton Exercise Delight Major -34-18-12-38-14-58-16-78 le 12 15478263
Ringing World page reference: 4810.0637

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Prestbury, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 15 June 2003 in 47m (12 cwt)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Jonathan Sweetman
2 Mary Lynch (C)
3 Janice Sweetman
4 Peter Covey-Crump
5 Jenni Scruton
6 Janet Covey-Crump
7 Adam Vellender
8 David Lynch

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 15 June 2003 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1280 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Sue Drinkwater
2 Barbara Pettit
3 Jacqui Hyde
4 Anna Bayley
5 Brian Hunnisett
6 Huw Davies
7 Stuart Tomlinson
8 Terry Jones (C)
1st in method - 2,4,5

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gloucester, Gloucestershire
St Mary de Crypt
Sunday, 15 June 2003 in 3h (12–1–18 in F)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (14m)
672 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, 448 Bristol, Double Dublin, Pudsey, Superlative, Yorkshire, 224 Ashtead, Belfast, Jersey, Lindum, London, Rutland, Uxbridge, 160 com, atw
Composed by J R Ridley
1 John R Ridley (C)
2 Ruth E Stickland
3 Bernard H Taylor
4 Conrad D Warford
5 David H Sansum
6 Andrew M Bull
7 Mark B Davies
8 Philip A Abbey

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 15 June 2003 in 46m
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Mary Lynch
2 Margery Wratten
3 Liz Coke
4 Elizabeth Evans
5 Bob Bennett
6 Hugh Evans (C)
7 David Lynch
8 Michael Bishop

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Swindon, Wiltshire
Christ Church
Saturday, 21 June 2003 in 3h 11 (22)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Albert M Tyler ("All the music")
1 Eric Sutton
2 Deb Vining
3 Peter G Giles
4 Ann Eyles
5 Richard L Thumwood
6 Mark Edwards
7 David I Herring
8 Brian Harris (C)
9 Maurice New
10 Jeremy A H Samson
Rung to mark the enthronement, at Bristol Cathedral later this day, of Rt Rev Mike Hill as Diocesan Bishop - following a service of welcome, attended by the new Bishop - at Christ Church the previous evening. 200th peal on the present bells.
Ringing World page reference: 4811.0660

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 22 June 2003 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1272 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Max Drinkwater
2 Helen Taylor
3 Anna Bayley
4 Sue Drinkwater
5 Huw Davies
6 Stuart Tomlinson (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Ashton Keynes, Wiltshire
Holy Cross
Wednesday, 25 June 2003 in 2h 40 (12cwt)
5040 Doubles (12m)
2 extents Stedman & Grandsire, 4 extents Huntley, St. Remigius, St. Nicholas & Winchendon Place, 3 extents Reverse Canterbury, 4 extents Eynesbury, St. Osmund, St. Simons & St. Martins, 3 extents Plain Bob.
1 Richard P Harris
2 Julie Miles
3 David J White
4 Alan R Woodward
5 Peter W J Sheppard (C)
6 Nicholas A Weaver
1st of doubles: 5.
Rung to celebrate Peter finishing his A levels and to mark the end of his school life!
Ringing World page reference: 4811.0660

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Churchdown, Gloucestershire
St Bartholomew
Thursday, 26 June 2003 (10 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Liz Powell
2 Jo Turner
3 Ron Harpham (C)
4 Alan Rothwell
5 Dave Turner
6 Bob Nightingale
1st as conductor 3.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cranham, Gloucestershire
St James the Greater
Sunday, 29 June 2003 in 2h 29 (9)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
One extent each: Norwich, London, York, Durham, Beverley, Surfleet and Cambridge.
1 Philip A Abbey
2 Frances Mulvey
3 Peter J Williamson
4 Paul N Harden
5 Marc Hart
6 Mark B Davies
Rung to celebrate the ordination of Helen Sammon to the Benifice of Painswick this day.
Ringing World page reference: 4812.0684

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 29 June 2003 in 44m
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Bob Bennett
2 Mary Lynch
3 Keith Record
4 Susan Record
5 Liz Cole
6 Reg Hitchings
7 David Lynch (C)
8 Janet Covey-Crump

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
St Stephen the Martyr
Monday, 30 June 2003 in 3h 10 (19–1–17)
5042 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by A J Cox
1 Derek J Carr
2 Ian P Hill
3 Andrea B Beaumont
4 Rebecca J Cox
5 David J Spencer
6 Alison E Leach
7 Anthony M Bulteel
8 Colin M Lee
9 David I Bassford
10 Joseph St J Beaumont
11 Anthony J Cox (C)
12 Andrew J Mitchell
First of Bristol S Maximus: 7. Rung to welcome James Richard Agg and as 40th birthday compliment to Kathy Carter.
Ringing World page reference: 4812.0684

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
North Nibley, Gloucestershire
St Martin
Tuesday, 1 July 2003 in 50m (9cwt.)
1440 Grandsire Minor
1 Katherine Ross
2 Wynne Holcombe
3 Henry Taysom
4 Martin Blanchard
5 Ian Unsworth
6 Derek Carr (C)
First minor in method by all except conductor.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Stratton St Margaret, Wiltshire
St Margaret of Antioch
Thursday, 3 July 2003 in 2h 44 (8–1–11 in G)
5088 Raydale Surprise Major
The first peal in the method by all and for the Association.
Composed by S J Ivin
1 James R Taylor
2 Anita D Sherriff
3 Jennifer M Taylor
4 James E Daniels
5 Brian Bladon
6 Canon David H Sansum
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Peter Bridle
The first peal in the method by all and for the Association. To mark the forthcoming marriages on 3rd July 2003 of Marc Hart and Kate Clements, and Matthew Turner and Debbie Barnes.
Ringing World page reference: 4814.0732

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Charlton Kings, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Saturday, 5 July 2003 in 2h 52 (17–0–13 in E♭)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by J R Ridley
1 Mark R Kingston
2 Hilda C Ridley
3 Raymond J Talbot
4 Robert W Sanders
5 Simon J Ridley
6 Francis M Byrne
7 Ian P Unsworth
8 John R Ridley (C)
Rung to celebrate the Patronal Festival and to welcome Rev Michael Garland as Vicar of the parish.
Ringing World page reference: 4814.0732

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Prestbury, Gloucestershire
St Mary's
Sunday, 6 July 2003 in 40m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Joan Barraclough
2 Andrew Hart
3 Janice Sweetman
4 Jonathan Sweetman
5 Jenni Scruton
6 Adam Vellender (C)
Silver Wedding compliment to David and Diane Lyle, and to welcome Grant Bayliss and Peter Brown as assistant curates of the Benefice of St Mary's and All Saints.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 6 July 2003 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 George Gale
2 Jacqui Hyde
3 Huw Davies
4 Neil Fortin
5 Bob Bennett
6 Stuart Tomlinson (C)
1st Treble Bob - 1

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
St Stephen the Martyr
Thursday, 10 July 2003 in 3h 6 (19–1–17)
5080 Mercia Delight Royal
Composed by A J Cox
1 David I Bassford
2 Christine Andrew
3 Brian Bladon
4 Jenny M A Astridge
5 David J Spencer
6 Melvyn J Freeman
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Ian P Hill
9 Colin M Lee
10 Rebecca J Cox
To congratulate Alex and Caroline Hunt on the birth of their daughter Olivia Trinity.
Ringing World page reference: 4814.0732

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Warsop, Nottinghamshire
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 12 July 2003 in 2h 50 (14–2–24 in F)
5088 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by J Ridley
1 Ian P Unsworth
2 Simon J Ridley
3 Ruth E Stickland
4 Andrew J Binstead
5 Robin Shipp
6 Christopher M Bennett
7 John R Ridley (C)
8 Simon D G Webb
For the graduations of Craig Richardson (PhD, Nottingham); Natalie Bunstead (BSc, Leeds); Tamsin Earthy (BA, Sheffield); Hayley Barton (BA, Loughborough).
400th peal - 6.
Ringing World page reference: 4814.0732

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 13 July 2003 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Max Drinkwater
2 Anna Bayley
3 Barbara Pettit
4 Jacqui Hyde
5 Brian Hunnisett
6 Sue Drinkwater
7 Cathy Heathcote
8 Terry Jones (C)
1st Qtr on 8 - 1
250th Qtr together - 6&8

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bisley, Gloucestershire
All Saints
Saturday, 19 July 2003 in 3h 8 (14)
5056 Plain Bob Major
1 Andrew R A Lyons
2 Stuart A Wray
3 Ian P Unsworth
4 Matthew C D Hall
5 Jonathan A Adkins
6 John H Taylor
7 Andrew J Binstead (C)
8 Francis M Byrne
Rung half muffled in memory of Don Close of Bisley
Ringing World page reference: 4815.0758

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Worcester, Worcestershire
64 London Road
Tuesday, 22 July 2003 in 3h 6 (16 in C)
5184 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by Graham A C John
1–2 Philip A Abbey
3–4 Andrew J Mitchell
5–6 Mark B Davies
7–8 Alison K Regan
9–10 Graham A C John (C)
11–12 Mark Regan
Ringing World page reference: 4815.0759

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
St Stephen the Martyr
Thursday, 24 July 2003 in 3h 11 (19–1–17)
5009 Stedman Cinques
Composed by A J Cox
1 Rebecca J Cox
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Ian P Hill
4 Andrea B Beaumont
5 Christine Andrew
6 David J Spencer
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Colin M Lee
9 Robert E Beck
10 Bernard G North
11 Adrian P Beck
12 Joseph St J Beaumont
First peal of Stedman Cinques as conductor: 7.
Ringing World page reference: 4816.0779

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Prestbury, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 27 July 2003 in 44m (12)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Owen Barraclough
2 Joan Barraclough
3 Mary Lynch
4 Peter Covey-Crump (C)
5 Janet Covey-Crump
6 David Lynch
To celebrate the birth of Jonathan Quigley.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 27 July 2003 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1296 Mixed Minor (2m)
Cambridge and Plain Bob
1 Anna Bayley
2 Helen Taylor
3 Barbara Pettit
4 Cathy Heathcote
5 Sue Drinkwater
6 Huw Davies (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Langley Burrell, Wiltshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 29 July 2003 in 40m (10)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Gillean MacDonald
2 Jenny Hancock
3 David Orledge (C)
4 Christopher Bush
5 Julian Ferrar
6 Andrew Woolley
Rung half muffled in memory of Marjorie Grace Hall whose funeral was today.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Clun, Salop
St George
Saturday, 2 August 2003 in 44m (13 cwt)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Barbara Pettit
2 Chris Hickey
3 Roy Williams
4 Claire Redstone
5 Mary Lynch
6 Bob Bennett
7 David Lynch (C)
8 Jonathan Sweetman
9 Pat Hickey
10 Brian Hunnisett
Wedding anniversary compliment to ringers of 2 and 9. First on 10, 10. First caters 1 and as conductor.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
Holy and Undivided Trinity
Saturday, 2 August 2003 in 3h 12 (21–0–1)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major
(4m: 1344 Cambridge, Superlative, 1248 Bristol, 1152 London, 78 com, atw)
Composed by Brian D Price
1 David I Bassford
2 Anthony M Bulteel
3 Michael J Hobbs
4 Christine Andrew
5 Rebecca J Cox
6 David J Spencer
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Colin M Lee
100th peal on the bells: 3.
Ringing World page reference: 4817.0807

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 3 August 2003 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1296 Plain Bob Major
1 Vicki Fortin
2 Max Drinkwater
3 Marjorie Wratton
4 Terry Jones
5 Sue Drinkwater
6 Neil Fortin
7 Cathy Heathcote
8 Stuart Tomlinson (C)
1st on 8 - 1
1st Bob Major - 2

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Swindon Village, Gloucestershire
St Lawrence
Monday, 4 August 2003 in 40m (10 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Joanna A Boulton
2 Michael B Clifford
3 Joanna K Elvey
4 Ellis Boardman
5 Hugh N Evans (C)
6 John Irving
First Quarter 1

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Chippenham, Wiltshire
St Paul
Tuesday, 5 August 2003 in 45m (13–2–20)
1260 Erin Triples
1 Gillean MacDonald
2 Jenny Hancock
3 Sara Bye
4 Christopher Bush
5 Gareth Bennett
6 Peter Thorne
7 David Orledge (C)
8 Julian Ferrar
1st in P; 1,3,4,5

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Swindon, Wiltshire
St Mark
Saturday, 9 August 2003 in 47m (11)
1276 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 David Parks
2 Julie Miles
3 Maureen Edwards
4 Eric Sutton
5 John Gwynne
6 David White
7 Richard Thumwood
8 Mark Edwards (C)
Rung to celebrate the start of the first Faringdon Park Children's Fete to be held since 1939

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 10 August 2003 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 John Liptrot
2 Barbara Pettit
3 Nicola Evans
4 Brian Hunnisett
5 Nicholas Evans
6 Cathy Heathcote
7 Stuart Tomlinson
8 Terry Jones (C)
1st Surprise - 3

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Saturday, 16 August 2003 in 2h 42 (9–1–14 in A♭)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by J R Ridley
1 Ian P Unsworth
2 Charlotte Everett
3 Clive Holloway
4 Ruth E Stickland
5 Hilda C Ridley
6 Richard L Thumwood
7 Simon J Ridley
8 John R Ridley (C)
First Peal in the method: 7.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Prestbury, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 17 August 2003 in 40m
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Peter Covey-Crump
2 Janice Sweetman
3 Joan Barraclough
4 Jonathan Sweetman
5 Jenni Scruton (C)
6 Owen Barraclough
For Evening Service. In memoriam Reg Viveash, who died recently, aged 96.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 17 August 2003 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Bob Bennett
2 Helen Taylor
3 Barbara Pettit
4 Jacqui Hyde
5 Huw Davies
6 Cathy Heathcote (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire
Abbey Church of St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 20 August 2003 in 52m (27–1–5)
1344 Bristol Surprise Maximus
1 James Kinnersley
2 Catherine Leach
3 Conrad Warford
4 Claire Redstone
5 A J Barnfield
6 Peter Sheppard
7 Mark Davies (C)
8 Paul Evans
9 Anthony Parry
10 Roy Williams
11 Philip Abbey
12 David Bagley
1st blows Bristol Max: 6
1st blows Bristol Max for 20 years (i.e. longer than the ringer of the 6 has been alive!): 9

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Prestbury, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 24 August 2003 in 44m
1296 Plain Bob Major
1 Andrew Hart
2 Janet Covey-Crump
3 Janice Sweetman
4 Peter Covey-Crump
5 Jenni Scruton
6 David Lynch
7 Jonathan Sweetman
8 Adam Vellender (C)
For Evening Service. 1st major: 1 1st major as conductor: 8 Congratulations on excellent GCSE results to 1 and 8.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Dursley, Gloucestershire
St James the Great
Monday, 25 August 2003 in 3h 4 (19½)
5088 Old Spot Delight Major
Composed by Mark B Davies
1 Francis M Byrne (C)
2 Ralph E Bucknell
3 Andrew J Binstead
4 Andrew M Bull
5 John Limbach
6 Ian P Unsworth
7 Philip F Pope
8 Andrew A Ward
Rung to mark the Golden Wedding Anniversary of Robert and Audrey Grover, married 7th August 1953 at St. Andrew's church, Chew Stoke.
350th Peal - 4
First peal in the method. Old Spot Delight Major:
x58x16x12x18x14x1238x56x78 LH12
(£2.00)
Ringing World page reference: 4820.0877

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Swindon, Wiltshire
St Mark
Saturday, 30 August 2003 in 2h 49 (11)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Middleton's
1 Cynthia E Howell
2 Julie Miles
3 Daniel P Knight
4 Peter G Giles
5 Mark Edwards
6 Nicholas A Weaver
7 Desmond L Jones
8 Francis M Byrne (C)
First of Major and of Surprise - 3
(£2.00)
Ringing World page reference: 4821.0901

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 31 August 2003 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Helen Taylor
2 Jacqui Hyde
3 Pat Hickey
4 Anna Bayley
5 Chris Hickey
6 Cathy Heathcote
7 Huw Davies
8 Terry Jones (C)
To welcome Paul Wilkinson to Leckhampton. He will be installed and licenced as our new incumbent on 2nd Sept.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Langley Burrell, Wiltshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 2 September 2003 in 47m (10 cwt)
1440 London, Wells, York and Durham Surprise Minor
1 Sara Bye
2 Andrew Woolley
3 Jenny Hancock
4 Christopher Bush
5 Julian Ferrar
6 David Orledge (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Woolstone, Gloucestershire
St Martin de Tours
Wednesday, 3 September 2003 in 38m
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Mark Davies
2 Caroline Meller
3 Cathy Cullen
4 Andrew Hart
5 Adam Vellender (C)
6 Catherine Leach
To congratulate 4 and 5 on their GCSE results and to wish 2 all the best in her new job.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
SS. Philip and Jacob
Wednesday, 3 September 2003 in 50m (20cwt.)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Wynne Holcombe
2 Richard Bowden
3 Andrew Richards
4 Suzanne Withers
5 David Spencer
6 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan
7 Derek Carr (C)
8 David Bassford
First Stedman Triples 1.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Swindon, Wiltshire
Christ Church
Sunday, 7 September 2003 in 48m (22–0–9)
1263 Stedman Caters
1 Eric Sutton (C)
2 Brian Bladon
3 Mavis Drewitt
4 Brian Harris
5 Enid Lloyd-Roberts
6 Shirley Charity
7 John Gwynne
8 Mark Edwards
9 Wendy Bishop
10 Anthony J Crabtree
For evensong. 1st Stedman Caters inside (7)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Stinchcombe, Gloucestershire
St Cyr
Sunday, 7 September 2003 (9–3–20 in G)
1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Peggy Collett
2 Andrew Harper
3 Andrew A Ward
4 Matthew Hall
5 Ian Unsworth (C)
6 Adrian Davis
First in method: 2
For Evensong

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Purton, Wiltshire
St Mary
Sunday, 7 September 2003 in 2h 55 (20cwt)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Joseph J Parkers 12 Part
1 Cynthia E Howell
2 Richard P Harris
3 Katy A Whitaker
4 Peter W J Sheppard (C)
5 Alan R Woodward
6 Marc Hart
7 John C Sheppard
8 Graham Quincey
1st peal of Triples:2&4.
1st peal for 31 years:8
Rung for the Patronal Festival.
A Farewell compliment to Canon Brian & Rev'd. Annis Fessey on their retirement, and as a birthday compliment to Brian.
Ringing World page reference: 4822.0923

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Prestbury, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 7 September 2003 in 39m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Owen Barraclough
2 Joan Barraclough
3 David Lynch
4 Jenni Scruton
5 Peter Covey-Crump (C)
6 Adam Vellender
For Patronal Festival

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 7 September 2003 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Anna Bayley
2 Terry Jones
3 Helen Taylor
4 Jacqui Hyde
5 Sue Drinkwater
6 Cathy Heathcote
7 Huw Davies
8 Stuart Tomlinson (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Tetbury, Gloucestershire
Monday, 8 September 2003 in 43m (17 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Matthew Vater
2 John Sheppard
3 Peter Sheppard
4 Bob Blanden
5 Julie Miles
6 Dick Gray
7 Jonathan Adkins (C)
8 Paul Adkins
In memory of John "Trolly" Wood, a former ringer and member of the choir at this church, Grandfather of the Treble ringer, whose first quarter on eight this is.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Worcester, Worcestershire
64 London Road
Tuesday, 9 September 2003 in 2h 37 (16 in C)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by David G Hull
1–2 Philip A Abbey
3–4 Andrew J Mitchell
5–6 Alison K Regan
7–8 Mark Regan
9–10 Mark B Davies (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4822.0925

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Colesbourne, Gloucestershire
St James
Saturday, 13 September 2003 in 2h 32 (5–2–25)
5040 Doubles (4m)
4 ext Stedman, 12 ext Grandsire, 9 ext St Simons, 17 ext Plain Bob
1 Ruth Strickland
2 Simon Ridley
3 Alexandra J Hajok
4 Simon D G Webb
5 Hilda Ridley (C)
1st peal on the bells
Ringing World page reference: 4823.0948

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
Cathedral Church of the Holy & Undivided Trinity
Saturday, 13 September 2003 in 3h 10 (21 cwt.)
5120 Edinburgh Delight Major
Composed by BYROC
1 James R Taylor
2 Christine Andrew
3 Jennifer M Taylor
4 Andrea B Beaumont
5 Michael J Hobbs
6 Rebecca J Cox
7 Richard O Humphries
8 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
Birthday compliments to Jim Taylor (65) and Jackie Hobbs (60).
Ringing World page reference: 4823.0948

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Wotton-under-Edge, Gloucestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 14 September 2003 in 3h 5 (18)
5088 Wotton-under-Edge 750 Charter Delight Major
Composed by Generated by BYROC
1 Francis M Byrne (C)
2 Derek J Carr
3 Andrew J Binstead
4 John R Ridley
5 Philip F Pope
6 Mark Edwards
7 Ian P Unsworth
8 Andrew A Ward
Rung as part of the celebration of the 750th Anniversary of Wotton-under-Edge being granted a Charter
First peal in the method.
Wotton-under-Edge 750 Charter Delight Major:
x58x16x12x18x14x38.12x12.78 LH12
(£2.00)
Ringing World page reference: 4823.0948