Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 124 matching performances.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Barrow Gurney, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary and St Edward King and Martyr
Thursday, 4 January 2001 in 2h 42 (11–0–19 in F♯)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Anthony J Cox
2 David I Bassford (C)
3 Karen E Shaw
4 David J Spencer
5 Rebecca J Cox
6 Colin M Lee
7 Andrew J Mitchell
8 Ian P Hill
First peal: 3
Ringing World page reference: 4688.0216

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Saturday, 13 January 2001 in 2h 40 (9–1–14 in A♭)
5088 Yelford Surprise Major
Composed by J R Ridley
1 John R Ridley (C)
2 Hilda C Ridley
3 Robert W Sanders
4 Stuart P B Talbott
5 Philip A Abbey
6 Stuart E Tomlinson
7 Nicholas A Weaver
8 Mark Edwards
Completes second Surprise Major Alphabet: 2.
First Peal in the method by all.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 21 January 2001 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Toby Mullins
2 Jacqui Hyde
3 Barbara Pettit
4 Margaret Crompton
5 Stuart Tomlinson
6 Bob Grover
7 Terry Jones (C)
8 Bob Bennett
1st on 8 - 1.
1st in method - 4.
200th Qtr - 3

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Mangotsfield, Gloucestershire
St James
Saturday, 27 January 2001 in 2h 30 (7–1–16 in B)
5088 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Christine Andrew
2 Robert H Newton
3 Jennifer M Taylor
4 Michael J Hobbs
5 Ian P Hill
6 Rebecca J Cox
7 Richard O Humphries
8 D John Hunt (C)
Rung by the "Hangers-on" at the UBSCR dinner.
Ringing World page reference: 4688.0216

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
St Stephen the Martyr
Monday, 29 January 2001 in 3h 7 (19–1–17 in E)
5042 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by A J Cox
1 Derek J Carr
2 Andrew J Mitchell
3 Andrea B Beaumont
4 David I Bassford
5 Mark B Davis
6 Joseph St J Beaumont
7 Colin M Lee
8 Philip A Abbey
9 David J Spencer
10 Anthony J Cox (C)
11 Rebecca J Cox
12 Ian P Hill
First Bristol Maximus: 5, 7,8.
Ringing World page reference: 4688.0216

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Lechlade, Gloucestershire
St Lawrence
Tuesday, 30 January 2001 (13–0–17 in E)
1260 Doubles (4m)
Stedman, Grandsire Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob
1 Barbara Pettit
2 Michael Clifford
3 Elizabeth A Evans
4 David Lynch
5 Hugh N Evans (C)
6 Nigel Gardner
Diamond Wedding compliment to Hubert & Margaret Evans, parent of 5 and grandparents of 3.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 4 February 2001 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Ann Herbert
2 Anna Bayley
3 Barbara Pettit
4 Jacqui Hyde
5 Cathy Heathcote
6 Terry Jones (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Saturday, 10 February 2001 in 2h 41 (9–1–14 in A♭)
5152 Deane Surprise Major
Composed by A R Peake
1 Ruth E Stickland
2 Janet L Fox
3 Nicholas A Weaver
4 Jennifer M Taylor
5 James R Taylor
6 Peter W J Sheppard
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 John C Sheppard

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
St Mary the Virgin, Redcliffe
Saturday, 17 February 2001 in 3h 45 (50–2–21 in B)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by R E J Dennis
1 Kathryn L Carter
2 Linda C Rothera
3 Mary C Friskney
4 David I Bassford
5 David M W Threlfall
6 Colin M Lee
7 Andrew J Agg
8 Anthony J Cox
9 Rebecca J Cox (C)
10 Derek J Carr
11 Ian P Hill
12 Keith W Scudamore
A Bristol Branch peal.
Ringing World page reference: 4690.0272

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 18 February 2001 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1320 London Surprise Minor
1 Helen Taylor
2 Barbara Pettit
3 Nicky Thompson
4 Sue Drinkwater
5 Huw Davies
6 Terry Jones (C)
1st in method - 2
250th Qtr - 5

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Friday, 23 February 2001 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
with 7,6,8 covering.
1 Helen Taylor
2 Elaine Taylor
3 Sarah Taylor
4 Malcolm Taylor
5 Simon Ridley (C)
6 Nicholas Taylor
7 Rachel Taylor
8 Philip Taylor
Rung with Helen's son (Malcolm) and 6 of her grandchildren to celebrate her 75th birthday.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 25 February 2001 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Ann Herbert
2 Jacqui Hyde
3 Anna Bayley
4 Barbara Pettit
5 Terry Jones
6 Stuart Tomlinson (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Daventry, Northamptonshire
Holy Cross
Saturday, 3 March 2001 in 3h 8 (18–3–11 in E♭)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Benjamin D Constant
1 Anthony M Bulteel
2 Louisa A Holt
3 Kathryn L Carter
4 Eleanor J Kippin
5 Colin M Lee
6 David I Bassford
7 Martin J Whiteley (C)
8 Rebecca J Cox
9 Anthony J Cox
10 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4691.0296

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 4 March 2001 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Jacqui Hyde
2 Helen Taylor
3 Barbara Pettit
4 Conrad Warford
5 Sue Drinkwater
6 Cathy Heathcote
7 Huw Davies
8 Terry Jones (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 11 March 2001 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Ann Herbert
2 Barbara Pettit
3 Angela Newing
4 Jacqui Hyde
5 Sue Drinkwater
6 Stuart Tomlinson
7 Cathy Heathcote
8 Terry Jones (C)
1st in method - 2

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 18 March 2001 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Helen Taylor
2 Toby Mullins
3 Anna Bayley
4 Barbara Pettit
5 Terry Jones (C)
6 Huw Davies
1st in method - 2

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Purton, Wiltshire
St Mary
Thursday, 29 March 2001 in 3h 11 (20–0–14 in C♯)
5056 Purton Surprise Major
1 Canon David H Sansum
2 Brian Bladon
3 Robert W Sherriff
4 John C Sheppard
5 Richard C Stevens
6 D John Hunt
7 Anthony R Peak (C)
8 Peter Bridle

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Broadclyst, Devon
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 31 March 2001 in 3h 11 (20–0–25 in E♭)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Anthony J Cox (C)
2 Heather A Kippin
3 Kathryn L Carter
4 Ian P Hill
5 Anthony M Bulteel
6 Leonard A England
7 David I Bassford
8 Robert C Kippin
In memory of Rev. Clare Pipe-Wolferstan.
Ringing World page reference: 4699.0513

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 1 April 2001 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jacqui Hyde
2 Barbara Pettit
3 Anna Bayley
4 Cathy Heathcote
5 Huw Davies
6 Terry Jones (C)
Rung in celebration of the life of Clare Pipe-Wolferstan, who passed away on 30th March, aged 46.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Saturday, 7 April 2001 in 2h 52 (9–1–14 in A♭)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Giles B Thompson
1 Canon David H Sansum
2 Ian D Bucknell
3 Terry T Jones
4 Hilda C Ridley
5 Susan M Drinkwater
6 Huw E J Davies
7 John R Ridley (C)
8 Ian P Unsworth
First in method: 6.
In celebration of the life of Clare Pipe-Wolferstan.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Mangotsfield, Gloucestershire
St James
Sunday, 8 April 2001 (7–1–16 in B)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 David Powell
2 Hilda Messenger
3 John H Payton
4 A Ryan Price
5 Martin Blanchard
6 Paul W Grainger-Allen
7 Garry S Crisp
8 Robin Shipp (C)
Rung by the Bristol Rural Branch
Rung for Palm Sunday Evenson
Birthday compliment to Ryan Price

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Wednesday, 11 April 2001 in 2h 51 (9–1–14 in A♭)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by T Thurstans (arr. B H Taylor)
1 Malcolm P Taylor
2 Hilda C Ridley
3 Anthony M Bulteel
4 Kathryn L Carter
5 John R Ridley
6 Terry T Jones
7 Bernard H Taylor (C)
8 Simon J Ridley
Rung half-muffled in loving memory of Revd Clare Pipe-Wolferstan (1954-2001), a ringer here in the 1970s and sister to the treble, 2nd and 7th ringers.
The peal was followed by the 'Whole Pull and Stand'.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 15 April 2001 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Ann Herbert
2 Barbara Pettit
3 Bob Bennett
4 Jacqui Hyde
5 Sue Drinkwater
6 Huw Davies
7 Terry Jones (C)
8 Stephen Gale
Rung prior to 8am service on Easter Sunday

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 15 April 2001 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sue Drinkwater
2 Barbara Pettit
3 Jacqui Hyde
4 Margaret Crompton
5 Huw Davies
6 Terry Jones (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Charlton Kings, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Monday, 16 April 2001 in 2h 59 (17–0–13 in E♭)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1280 Cambridge, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire, 1216 Rutland
Composed by J R Ridley
1 Christopher J Ridley
2 Simon J Ridley
3 John R Ridley (C)
4 Hilda C Ridley
5 Conrad D Warford
6 Bernard H Taylor
7 Richard H Knight
8 Malcolm P Taylor
21st Birthday compliment to Simon Ridley

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Tuesday, 17 April 2001 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Hilda Ridley
2 Helen Taylor
3 Sheila Taylor
4 Caroline Ridley
5 Mary-Jane Strong
6 Philip Taylor
7 John Ridley
8 Simon Ridley (C)
21st birthday compliment to Simon Ridley

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Kemble, Gloucestershire
All Saints
Friday, 20 April 2001 (9 in G)
1320 Annable's London Surprise Minor
1 Cathy Heathcote
2 Barbara Pettit
3 Jacqui Hyde
4 Huw Davies
5 Stuart Tomlinson
6 Terry Jones (C)
1st in method for all

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
St Stephen the Martyr
Sunday, 22 April 2001 in 3h 8 (19–1–17 in E)
5046 Stedman Cinques
Composed by B H Taylor
1 Hilda C Ridley
2 Andrew J Mitchell
3 Michael J Hobbs
4 James R Taylor
5 Mary C Friskney
6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
7 Kathryn L Carter
8 Jennifer M Taylor
9 David I Bassford
10 Malcolm P Taylor
11 Ian P Hill
12 Keith W Scudamore
A tribute to Clare Pipe-Wolferstan (1954-2001) by family and friends

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 29 April 2001 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Barbara Pettit
2 Helen Taylor
3 Margaret Crompton
4 Katherine Williams
5 Huw Davies
6 Terry Jones (C)
For Ann Herbert - 76 today.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 6 May 2001 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1320 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 Jacqui Hyde
2 Chris Hickey
3 Helen Taylor
4 Sue Drinkwater
5 Pat Hickey
6 Stuart Tomlinson (C)
1st in method - 2 & 5

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cirencester, Gloucestershire
St John the Baptist
Monday, 7 May 2001 in 3h 18 (27–1–16 in C♯)
5015 Grandsire Cinques
Composed by Thomas Hooley
1 Susan L Strickland
2 Simon R Holden
3 Frances Mulvey
4 Lisa Trinder
5 F Eric Roberts
6 Peter W J Sheppard
7 Robert J Clive
8 Ian D Bucknell
9 John C Sheppard
10 John R Ridley
11 Peter G Holden (C)
12 Jonathan C Adkins
First attempt on 12-1,2,6,7 and 12.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 13 May 2001 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jacqui Hyde
2 Helen Taylor
3 Barbara Pettit
4 John Liptrot
5 Anna Bayley
6 Cathy Heathcote
7 Terry Jones (C)
8 Huw Davies

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Swindon, Wiltshire
St Mark
Friday, 18 May 2001 in 2h 54 (11½)
5044 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Ridley
1 John R Ridley (C)
2 Imogen Marchant
3 Mark Edwards
4 John W G Gwynne
5 Simon Barnes
6 John C Sheppard
7 Richard L Thumwood
8 Nicholas A Weaver
For the inauguration of the Mayor of Swindon.
First Peal (2)
First Major (4)
Circled the tower (8)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Saturday, 19 May 2001 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 George Gale
2 Jacqui Hyde
3 Catherine Sears
4 Barbara Pettit
5 Stuart Tomlinson
6 Huw Davies (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bisley, Gloucestershire
All Saints
Saturday, 19 May 2001 in 2h 54 (14–1–16 in E)
5056 Xystus Surprise Major
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 Canon David H Sansum
2 Anita D Sherriff
3 Cynthia E Howell
4 Ian D Bucknell
5 Robert W Sherriff
6 Nicholas A Weaver
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 John C Sheppard
In Memoriam Emily Beryl Barnett, mother of Cynthia E Howell. The first peal in the method by all and for the Association

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 20 May 2001 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1260 Mixed Minor (2m)
540 Plain Bob and 720 Cambridge
1 Jonathan Sweetman
2 Jacqui Hyde
3 Anna Bayley
4 Barbara Pettit
5 Cathy Heathcote (C)
6 Huw Davies (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Thursday, 24 May 2001 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1296 Surfleet Surprise Minor
1 Anna Bayley
2 Barbara Pettit
3 Sue Drinkwater
4 Cathy Heathcote
5 Huw Davies
6 Stuart Tomlinson (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Swindon, Wiltshire
St Mark
Saturday, 26 May 2001 in 2h 53 (11 in G)
5088 Bucknell Bob Major
Composed by S Bucknell
1 Ian D Bucknell
2 Eric J Sutton
3 John C Sheppard
4 Richard L Thumwood
5 Peter W J Sheppard
6 Stephen J Bucknell
7 Mark Edwards
8 John R Ridley (C)
First peal in the method

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Islip, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 9 June 2001 in 2h 32 (8–1–7 in G)
5088 Rushey Platt Surprise Major
Composed by A R Peake
1 Peter W J Sheppard
2 Anita D Sherriff
3 John C Sheppard
4 Cynthia E Howell
5 Robert W Sherriff
6 Mark Edwards
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Peter Bridle
First peal in the method.
Rushey Platt S Major: f -3-4-56-3.2-2.3.2-6.5

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 24 June 2001 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Toby Mullins
2 Bob Bennett
3 George Gale
4 John Liptrot
5 Huw Davies
6 Terry Jones (C)
For the 90th birthday of Barbara Pettit's father

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Gresham House, Gloucestershire
Cleeve Hill
Tuesday, 26 June 2001 in 2h 23 (15)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1–2 Andrew J Mitchell
3–4 Graham A C John
5–6 David J Pipe (C)
7–8 Frederick Shallcross
9–10 Mark B Davies
First peal at Gresham House. Best wishes to Alex and Nina Byrne on the birth of Tomas Francis.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Barrow Gurney, Somerset
SS Mary & Edward
Thursday, 28 June 2001 in 2h 40 (12 cwt)
5152 Nailsea Delight Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 Christine Andrew
3 D John Hunt
4 Robert E Beck
5 Rebecca J Cox
6 Colin M Lee
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Adrian P Beck
16th birthday compliment to Spike (Karen Shaw). First peal in the method Nailsea Delight Major -56-18-12-36-14-58-14-18 le 12 17863542
Ringing World page reference: 4708.0731

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 1 July 2001 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 George Gale
2 Helen Taylor
3 Anna Bayley
4 Barbara Pettit
5 Jacqui Hyde
6 Huw Davies
7 Terry Jones (C)
8 John Liptrot

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 8 July 2001 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1260 Hereward Bob Minor
1 John Liptrot
2 Helen Taylor
3 Cathy Heathcote
4 Barbara Pettit
5 Huw Davies
6 Terry Jones (C)
1st in method by all except 2.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Prestbury, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 15 July 2001 in 45m (11 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Janice Sweetman
2 Jenni Scruton
3 Mary Lynch
4 Janet Covey-Crump (C)
5 Peter Covey-Crump
6 David Lyle
7 David Lynch
8 Jonathan Sweetman
In thanksgiving for the life of Nick Saunders, local dentist.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Saturday, 21 July 2001 in 2h 52 (9–1–14 in A♭)
5184 Ely Surprise Major
Composed by J R Ridley
1 Ian P Unsworth
2 Conrad D Warford
3 Andrew A Ward
4 Robert W Sanders
5 Mark Edwards
6 Francis M Byrne
7 John R Ridley (C)
8 Richard L Thumwood
Rung to celebrate the Ordination as Priest of Revd Dowell Conning, Assistant Curate of St Peter's, in Gloucester Cathedral on 30th June.
Also to celebrate the 25th Anniversary of the Ordination as Priest of Revd Adrian Berry, Rector of St Peter's.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 22 July 2001 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Toby Mullins
2 Stuart Tomlinson
3 Barbara Pettit
4 Cathy Heathcote
5 Huw Davies
6 Terry Jones (C)
1st Treble Bob - 1

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 22 July 2001 in 39m
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Elizabeth Evans
2 Christine Hickey
3 Catherine Leach
4 David Lynch
5 Mary Lynch
6 Patrick Hickey
7 Hugh Evans
8 Mark Davies (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire
Abbey Church of St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 28 July 2001 in 3h 6 (27–0–5 in D)
5076 Stedman Caters
Composed by John R Ridley
1 John R Ridley (C)
2 Anita D Sheriff
3 Cynthia E Howell
4 Christine M Carter
5 Hilda C Ridley
6 Peter W J Sheppard
7 Graham A Duke
8 Robert W Sheriff
9 John C Sheppard
10 Simon J Ridley
First on 10 and of Stedman: 6

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Prestbury, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 29 July 2001 in 39m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Andrew Hart
2 Joan Barraclough
3 Mary Lynch
4 Jonathan Sweetman
5 David Lynch (C)
6 Janice Sweetman
Farewell to Paul Kish, curate. First inside 2.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
St Stephen the Martyr
Monday, 30 July 2001 in 3h 2 (19cwt)
5021 Grandsire Caters
Composed by A M Tyler
1 Fiona J Pratt
2 Anthony M Bulteel
3 Andrea B Beaumont
4 Wendy Bishop
5 Patrick J Bird (C)
6 Matthew J Tosh
7 R James Cook
8 David I Bassford
9 Joseph St J Beaumont
10 Ian P Hill
Rung in memory of Tom Chapman 1936 - 2001
Ringing World page reference: 4713.0851

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 5 August 2001 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1276 York Surprise Minor
1 David Turner
2 Barbara Pettit
3 Stuart Tomlinson
4 Cathy Heathcote
5 Huw Davies
6 Terry Jones (C)
1st in method for all

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Saturday, 11 August 2001 in 2h 50 (9–1–14 in A♭)
5072 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Ridley
1 Julie Miles
2 Ian D Bucknell
3 Barbara Pettit
4 Peter Covey-Crump
5 Huw E J Davies
6 Jonathan Sweetman
7 Nicholas A Weaver
8 John R Ridley (C)
First Peal: 6.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Prestbury, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 12 August 2001 in 42m
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Adam Vellender
2 Peter Covey-Crump
3 Mary Lynch
4 Jenni Scruton
5 David Lyle
6 Janet Covey-Crump
7 David Lynch (C)
8 Arthur Scruton

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 12 August 2001 in 43m
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Bob Bennett
2 Mary Lynch
3 Michael Bishop
4 Barbara Pettit
5 Adam Vellender
6 Jenni Scruton
7 David Lynch (C)
8 Margery Wratten

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Mangotsfield, Gloucestershire
St James
Monday, 13 August 2001 (7–1–16 in B)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
1 Christine Andrew
2 Charles H P Pipe-Wolfstan
3 Anthony E Cox
4 L Michael Callow
5 John Brain
6 David G Yeo
7 Michael J Horseman (C)
8 Edward J Chivers
Rung by the "Old codgers"
Published in RW 7/09/01 Page 905

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 26 August 2001 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Toby Mullins
2 Chris Hickey
3 Pat Hickey
4 Barbara Pettit
5 Huw Davies
6 Terry Jones (C)
200th together - 4&6 and 5&6

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Great Barrington, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Wednesday, 29 August 2001 in 2h 32 (8–0–3 in B♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (5m)
(1) Beverley; (2) Surfleet; (3) Cambridge; (4, 5) York; (6, 7) Durham
1 Peter W J Sheppard
2 Robert J Clive
3 Stephanie L Clive
4 Simon D G Webb
5 Mary E Holden (C)
6 Simon R Holden
First surprise 2, 3, 4 and as cond.
Most methods 2, 3, 4. First on 6 as cond.
Congratulations to Stephanie Clive on her GCSE results.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
Holy and Undivided Trinity
Friday, 31 August 2001 in 3h 8 (21)
5152 Neon Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Michael J Hobbs
2 David I Bassford
3 Ian P Hill
4 Andrea B Beaumont
5 Rebecca J Cox
6 Joseph St J Beaumont
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Andrew J Mitchell
250th peal: 2. First peal in the method for all except conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 4718.0973

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Tewkesbury Abbey, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 2 September 2001 (11.2.3)
1260 Doubles, Grandsire, Plain Bob and Reverse Cant (3m)
1 Lin Hardy
2 Fran Garle
3 Malcolm Taylor
4 John Garle
5 Richard Hart (C)
6 Philip Taylor
For Morning Service

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Prestbury, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 2 September 2001 in 42m (12 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jonathan Sweetman
2 Adam Vellender
3 Jenni Scruton
4 Peter Covey-Crump (C)
5 Mary Lynch
6 Janet Covey-Crump
7 David Lynch
8 Arthur Scruton
For Patronal Festival

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 2 September 2001 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Terry Jones
2 Margaret Crompton
3 John Liptrot
4 Alison Turner
5 Barbara Pettit
6 Huw Davies (C)
50th together - 1&2

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 2 September 2001 in 42m
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Margery Wratten
2 Elizabeth Evans
3 Catherine Leach
4 David Lynch
5 Mary Lynch
6 Mark Davies
7 Hugh Evans
8 Conrad Warford (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Saturday, 8 September 2001 in 2h 43 (9–1–14 in A♭)
5152 Alderbury Surprise Major
Composed by A R Peake
1 John R Ridley
2 Eric Sutton
3 Canon David H Sansum
4 John C Sheppard
5 Nicholas A Weaver
6 Peter W J Sheppard
7 Anthony R Peake
8 Peter Bridle
Circled the Tower: 4.
Completes the Surprise Major Alphabet: 5.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 9 September 2001 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1296 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 John Liptrot
2 Jacqui Hyde
3 Cathy Heathcote
4 Barbara Pettit
5 Huw Davies
6 Terry Jones (C)
To congratulate Terry Jones on his 65th birthday (22nd Sept) and Terry and Margaret Jones on their Ruby wedding anniversary (23rd Sept).

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 9 September 2001 in 43m
1280 London Surprise Major
1 Hugh Evans
2 Mary Lynch
3 Nicky Thompson
4 David Lynch
5 Alison Turner
6 Catherine Leach
7 Mark Davies
8 Philip Abbey (C)
First in method 2 and 4.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Barnwood, Gloucestershire
St Lawrence
Friday, 14 September 2001 in 45m (10–1–12)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Trad.
1 Sylvia Edmunds
2 Frances Mulvey
3 Ben Gooch
4 Lynn Hallam
5 Gill Fry
6 Chris Poole (C)
7 Roger Fry
8 Bob Hallam
Rung half-muffled for the victims of terrorism.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 16 September 2001 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1320 Surprise Minor (2m)
600 Beverley, 720 Surfleet
1 Anna Bayley
2 Helen Taylor
3 Jacqui Hyde
4 Barbara Pettit
5 Alison Turner
6 Stuart Tomlinson (C)
Half muffled in remembrance of the bombings in America.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 16 September 2001 in 54m (22–2–16 in E♭)
1278 Grandsire Caters
1 Alison Turner
2 Elizabeth Evans
3 David Leach
4 Catherine Leach
5 Mary Lynch
6 Isabel Hitchings (C)
7 Hugh Evans
8 David Lynch
9 Reg Hitchings
10 Jonathan Sweetman
Rung half-muffled to mourn the victims of terrorism.
First on ten, 10.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Langley Burrell, Wiltshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 18 September 2001 in 44m (10cwt)
1272 Norfolk Suprise Minor
1 Gillean MacDonald
2 Jenny Hancock
3 Sara Bye
4 Chris Bush
5 Julian Ferrar
6 David Orledge (C)
Rung half muffled as a tribute to those who lost their lives in America 11 September 2001.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Prestbury, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 23 September 2001 in 39m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jenni Scruton
2 Adam Vellender (C)
3 Mary Lynch
4 Andrew Hart
5 David Lynch
6 Arthur Scruton
For the victims of the terrorist attcks in America. First inside 4. First in method as conductor.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 23 September 2001 in 41m
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Mary Lynch
2 Margery Wratten
3 Bob Bennett
4 Catherine Leach
5 David Lynch
6 Mark Davies (C)
For evening service

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 30 September 2001 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Alison Turner
2 Barbara Pettit
3 Toby Mullins
4 Dave Turner
5 Terry Jones
6 Bob Groves
7 Cathy Heathcote
8 Huw Davies (C)
1st in method - 3

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Westbury on Trym, Bristol
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 6 October 2001 in 3h 16 (21–0–27 in E♭)
5040 Grandsire Doubles
1 Elisabeth Lucas
2 Rona M Shaw
3 Kathryn H Lucas
4 Karen E Shaw
5 Simon J Tomlinson (C)
6 Patrick J Harris
First peal: 1, 3.
First peal of Doubles for all.
By members of the Sunday Service Band to mark the retirement of Father Martyn Collins.
Ringing World page reference: 4724.1115

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 7 October 2001 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Janice Sweetman
2 Alison Turner
3 Barbara Pettit
4 Jonathan Sweetman
5 Huw Davies
6 Terry Jones (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Longcot, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 11 October 2001 in 2h 38 (8–1–24)
5088 Impney Hall Surprise Major
Composed by A R Peake
1 Anita D Sherriff
2 Elisabeth G Bowden
3 Jennifer M Taylor
4 James R Taylor
5 Brian Bladon
6 John C Sheppard
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Peter Bridle
A thank offering for the life and work of Patrick J Bird.
Ringing World page reference: 4727.1192

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
East Meon, Hampshire
All Saints
Saturday, 13 October 2001 in 3h 9 (18)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by A J Cox
1 A Terence Collins
2 Kathryn L Carter
3 Anthony M Bulteel
4 Jennifer M Taylor
5 Colin M Lee
6 David I Bassford
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 James R Taylor
9 Bernard H Taylor
10 Rebecca J Cox
800th peal: 4; 1300th peal: 8. Rung as a tribute to the life and work of Pat Bird.
Ringing World page reference: 4727.1192

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Prestbury, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 14 October 2001 in 40m (10 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Arthur Scruton
2 Mary Lynch
3 Jenni Scruton
4 Andrew Hart
5 David Lynch (C)
6 Anthony Smith
For evening service. First away from cover, 1.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 14 October 2001 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jacqui Hyde
2 Margaret Crompton
3 Barbara Pettit
4 Sue Drinkwater
5 Stuart Tomlinson
6 Huw Davies (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Langley Burrell, Wiltshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 16 October 2001 in 42m (10)
1272 Durham Surprise Minor
1 Gillean MacDonald
2 Jenny Hancock
3 Sara Bye
4 Chris Bush
5 Julian Ferrar
6 David Orledge (C)
Rung in memory of Frank Howard, father of the second who passed away Saturday 13 October 2001.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Siddington, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Saturday, 20 October 2001 (9cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Barbara A Holden
2 Chris Illman
3 Peter Godsell
4 Julie Hosking
5 Peter G Holden (C)
6 Alistair Painter
First Inside-2. For the G and B Peal Festival

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 21 October 2001 in 47m (22 cwt)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Sue Henderson
2 Isabel Hitchings
3 Bob Bennett
4 Margery Wratten
5 Catherine Leach (C)
6 Elizabeth Evans
7 Mary Lynch
8 David Lynch
9 Hugh Evans
10 Jonathan Sweetman
First caters, 1. First Caters inside, 3. Birthday compliment to Jeremy Hitchings, aged eight.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Upper Cam, Gloucestershire
St George
Monday, 22 October 2001
1260 Grandsire and Plain Bob Doubles
1 Mandy Troxler
2 Margaret Robson
3 Geoff Rayner
4 Ian P Unsworth
5 Terry Chivers (C)
6 David Rayner
For 1/4 peal week

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Chippenham, Wiltshire
St Paul
Tuesday, 23 October 2001 in 44m (13–2–20)
1296 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Gillean MacDonald
2 Jenny Hancock
3 Sara Bye
4 Andrew Woolley
5 Gareth Bennett
6 Christopher Bush
7 Julian Ferrar
8 David Orledge (C)
1st in M, 6. For Peal and Quarter Peal Week

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Woolstone, Gloucestershire
St Martin de Tours
Wednesday, 24 October 2001 in 36m (5 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Andrew Hart
2 Caroline Meller
3 Mark Davies
4 Jenni Scruton
5 Adam Vellender (C)
6 Arthur Scruton
For Peal and Quarter Peal Week. Wedding Anniversary compliment to 4 and 6.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Woolstone, Gloucestershire
St Martin de Tours
Wednesday, 24 October 2001 in 38m (5 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Andrew Hart
2 Penny Ellis
3 Mark Davies
4 Jenni Scruton
5 Adam Vellender (C)
6 Colin Bramich
For Peal and Quarter Peal Week. 2nd birthday compliment to Charlotte, daughter of 2.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Tewkesbury Abbey, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Thursday, 25 October 2001 (11.2.3)
1250 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Philip Taylor
2 Ruth Halling
3 Claire Redstone
4 Lester Pygott
5 Tim Lewis
6 Richard Hart
7 Mike Seagrave
8 Malcolm Taylor (C)
First treble bob on 8 - 1
First in method - 4&6
1200th quarter - 8

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Childswickham, Worcestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 26 October 2001 in 45m (11 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Andrew Hart
2 Jenni Scruton
3 Peter Covey-Crump (C)
4 Richard Isles
5 Adam Vellender
6 Arthur Scruton
For peal and quarter peal week. In memory of Fred Isles of Preston Street, Kirkham (Lancs), brother of 4, who died 18th October 2001 aged 83

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Saturday, 27 October 2001 in 2h 54 (9–1–14 in A♭)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker (12 part)
1 Pat Hickey
2 Barbara Pettit
3 David J Lynch
4 Mary K Lynch
5 Stuart E Tomlinson
6 Catherine M Heathcote
7 Terry T Jones (C)
8 Jonathan Sweetman
Rung open in celebration of the life of Ann Herbert, loyal parishioner and ringer at St Peter's, who passed away peacefully on 24th October, aged 76.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Brimpsfield, Gloucestershire
St Michael
Saturday, 27 October 2001 in 2h 42 (10–2–22 in A)
5040 Minor (4m)
(1,2)Cambridge; (3)Oxford TB; (4,5)Kent TB; (6,7) Plain Bob
1 Elizabeth A Evans
2 Angela Newing
3 Frances Mulvey
4 Derek J Harbottle
5 Hugh N Evans (C)
6 Ian D Bucknell
A Farewell to Rev. Peter Newing after 26 years in the Parish. First peal on the 6 bells since augmentation to 6. For the G&B Peal festival.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Ashton Keynes, Wiltshire
Holy Cross
Saturday, 27 October 2001 (12–3–10 in F)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 David Franklin
2 Sarah Franklin
3 Julie Miles
4 John Gwynne
5 Simon Barnes (C)
6 David Miles

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Sherston, Wiltshire
Holy Cross
Sunday, 28 October 2001 in 42m (8)
1260 Grandsire and Plain Bob Doubles
1 J Michael Howarth
2 Kate A R Howarth
3 Valerie E Stock
4 Michael J Strong
5 Christopher Bush (C)
6 Jenny A Howarth
First on the Tenor

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Prestbury, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 28 October 2001 in 46m (11)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Janet Covey-Crump
2 Karen Edwards
3 Mary Lynch
4 Peter Covey Crump
5 David Lynch
6 Philip Abbey
7 Richard Edwards (C)
8 Arthur Scruton
In memory of Ann Herbert

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 28 October 2001 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Barbara Pettit
2 Jenni Scruton
3 John Liptrot
4 Alison Turner
5 Huw Davies
6 Terry Jones (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Barrow Gurney, Somerset
SS Mary and Edward
Thursday, 1 November 2001 in 2h 45 (12cwt)
5184 Hunter's Moon Delight Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Jenny M A Astridge
2 James R Taylor
3 Jennifer M Taylor
4 Robert E Beck
5 Rebecca J Cox
6 Colin M Lee
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Adrian P Beck
First peal in the method (Barrow Gurney is twinned with the Moon) Hunter's Moon Delight Major -56-18-12-18-14-38-34-78 le 12 16732854
Ringing World page reference: 4726.1164

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cirencester, Gloucestershire
Holy Trinity, Watermoor
Saturday, 3 November 2001 in 2h 53 (19–2–22 in F)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker (12 part)
1 Brian D Threlfall
2 Judy E Carter
3 F Eric Roberts
4 Peter J Harris
5 Robert J Clive
6 Simon D G Webb
7 Peter G Holden (C)
8 Susan L Strickland
For the 150th Anniversary of the Dedication of the church.
First Grandsire Triples - 6.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 4 November 2001 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Cathy Heathcote
2 Bob Bennett
3 Barbara Pettit
4 John Liptrot
5 Jacqui Hyde
6 Terry Jones (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 4 November 2001 in 44m
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Elizabeth Evans
2 Margery Wratten
3 Hugh Evans
4 Mary Lynch
5 David Lynch
6 Conrad Warford
7 Mark Davies
8 Philip Abbey (C)
First in method, 4 and 5.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Monday, 5 November 2001 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Stuart Tomlinson
2 Jacqui Hyde
3 Anna Bayley
4 Barbara Pettit
5 Sue Drinkwater
6 Huw Davies
7 Terry Jones (C)
8 Cathy Heathcote
Half muffled after the funeral of Ann Herbert.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cirencester, Gloucestershire
Holy Trinity
Tuesday, 6 November 2001 (19cwt)
1259 Grandsire Triples
1 Susan L Strickland
2 Julie Hosking
3 Barbara Holden
4 Stephanie Clive
5 Lisa Tinder
6 Robert J Clive
7 Peter G Holden (C)
8 Philip Twentyman
Rung on the 150th anniversary of the dedication of the church, for Choral Eucharist.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Ledbury, Herefordshire
St Michael & All Angels
Saturday, 10 November 2001 in 3h 15 (22)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Anthony M Bulteel
2 Heather A Kippin
3 David I Bassford
4 Michael J Hobbs
5 Rebecca J Cox
6 Ian P Hill
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Robert C Kippin
To celebrate the 50th anniversary of the rehanging of the bells. 100th together: 4 & 8.
Ringing World page reference: 4727.1193

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Barrow Gurney, Somerset
SS Mary & Edward
Thursday, 15 November 2001 in 2h 45 (12)
5152 Eastfield Delight Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Christine Andrew
2 Robert E Beck
3 Elisabeth A G Bowden
4 Jenny M A Astridge
5 David J Spencer
6 Anthony J Cox (C)
7 Ian P Hill
8 Adrian P Beck
First peal in the method Eastfield Delight Major -56-18-56-16-14-58-12-58 le 12 14258367 Composition contained 128 crus, including all 56s, 65s, 46s & 64s, 115 off front, including 24 56s & 20 65s, also 16 7468s
Ringing World page reference: 4728.1215

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bisley, Gloucestershire
All Saints
Saturday, 17 November 2001 in 2h 58 (14–1–16 in E)
5024 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Composed by J R Ridley
1 Nicholas A Weaver
2 Robin Shipp
3 Ian D Bucknell
4 Ralph E Bucknell
5 Mark Edwards
6 Richard L Thumwood
7 Philip A Abbey
8 John R Ridley (C)
First in method-3 and 4.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 25 November 2001 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Bob Bennett
2 Mark Davies
3 Barbara Pettit
4 Cathy Heathcote
5 Sue Drinkwater
6 John Liptrot
7 Huw Davies
8 Terry Jones (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Hannington, Wiltshire
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 29 November 2001 in 2h 39 (10–1–15 in F♯)
5040 Minor (4m)
2 exts each Kent TB, Oxford TB,Cambridge S, 1 ext Plain Bob
1 Ralph E Bucknell
2 Eric J Sutton
3 John C Sheppard
4 David J White
5 Anthony R Peake (C)
6 Peter Bridle
Circled the Tower 3.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 2 December 2001 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1272 Morning Star Treble Bob Minor
1 Barbara Pettit
2 Jacqui Hyde
3 Anna Bayley
4 Stuart Tomlinson
5 Huw Davies
6 Terry Jones (C)
1st in method for all

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 2 December 2001 in 44m
1344 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Margery Wratten
2 Elizabeth Evans
3 Anna Bailey
4 Mary Lynch
5 David Lynch
6 Catherine Leach (C)
7 Hugh Evans
8 Mark Davies
First Yorkshire 3

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Langley Burrell, Wiltshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 4 December 2001 in 42m (10)
1272 Chester Surprise Minor
1 John Stott
2 Jenny Hancock
3 Sara Bye
4 Chris Bush
5 Julian Ferrar
6 David Orledge (C)
1st in M by all

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Saturday, 8 December 2001 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
1 Hilda Ridley
2 Alison Turner
3 Janet Fox
4 Ruth Stickland
5 Terry Jones
6 Bob Sanders
7 Simon Ridley
8 John Ridley (C)
1st 6 spliced - 7

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
St Mary the Virgin, Redcliffe
Saturday, 8 December 2001 in 4h (50–2–21 in B)
5090 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by James Clatworthy
1 Graham J N Colborne
2 Kathryn L Carter
3 Eleanor J Kippin
4 Robert M Wood
5 Ian P Hill
6 Graham A C John
7 Stephen J Bateman
8 Christopher K Cooper
9 Keith W Scudamore
10 Rebecca J Cox
11 David M W Threlfall (C)
12 Robert C Kippin
First Maximus as conductor.
Circled the ring of 12: 7, 10.
Birthday compliment to the tenor ringer.
Ringing World page reference: 4733.0031

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 9 December 2001 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1272 Morning Star Treble Bob Minor
1 Cathy Heathcote
2 Anna Bayley
3 Sue Drinkwater
4 Barbara Pettit
5 Huw Davies
6 Stuart Tomlinson (C)
1st in method - 3,4

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cleeve Hill, Gloucestershire
Gresham House
Monday, 10 December 2001 (15)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1–2 Cara A L Davies
3–4 Mark B Davies
5–6 Philip A Abbey (C)
7–8 John R Ridley
First Surprise in-hand for 7-8 and as conductor.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cleeve Hill, Gloucestershire
Gresham House
Tuesday, 11 December 2001 in 2h 36 (15)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by DGH
1–2 Philip A Abbey
3–4 Andrew J Mitchell
5–6 David J Pipe (C)
7–8 Graham A C John
9–10 Mark B Davies
1st Bristol S. Royal in hand for 1-2, 9-10 and the Association.
Ringing World page reference: 4732.0010

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Dursley, Gloucestershire
St James the Great
Friday, 14 December 2001 in 3h 1 (19–2–9 in E)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Pritchard
1 Richard P Pope
2 Ralph E Bucknell
3 Anne E Pope
4 Ian P Unsworth
5 Andrew A Ward
6 Andrew J Binstead
7 Philip F Pope
8 Francis M Byrne (C)
First attempt-1.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Prestbury, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 16 December 2001 in 41m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Peter Covey-Crump
2 Jonathan Sweetman
3 Mary Lynch
4 Janice Sweetman
5 David Lyle
6 David Lynch (C)
Fiftieth birthday compliment to ringers of 2 and 4.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Islip, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 22 December 2001 in 2h 41 (8–1–7 in G)
5184 Ynysangharad Surprise Major
Composed by A R Peake
1 Brian Bladon
2 John C Sheppard
3 Cynthia E Howell
4 Mary E Holden
5 Richard L Thumwood
6 Peter W J Sheppard
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Peter Bridle
200th peal this year: 8 (no mini-rings or handbells).
The first peal in the method by all and for the Association.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Carisbrooke, Isle of Wight
St Mary
Saturday, 22 December 2001 in 3h 7 (20–1–0)
5056 London Surprise Major
Composed by R R Horton
1 Heather A Kippin
2 Kathryn L Carter
3 David I Bassford
4 Ian P Hill
5 Rebecca J Cox
6 Eleanor J Kippin
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Robert C Kippin
Ringing World page reference: 4735.0080

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 23 December 2001 in 48m (22)
1254 Grandsire Cinques
1 Elizabeth Evans
2 Margery Wratten
3 Michael Clifford
4 Mary Lynch
5 Isabel Hitchings (C)
6 David Lynch
7 Bob Bennett
8 Catherine Leach
9 Hugh Evans
10 Reg Hitchings
11 Mark Davies
12 Philip Abbey
First Cinques inside 7. 60th Birthday compliments to Hugh Evans

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Barnwood, Gloucestershire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 23 December 2001 in 52m (10cwt)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Ben Gooch
2 Frances Mulvey
3 Grahame Groves
4 Michael Mulvey
5 Duncan McBurnie
6 Tom Hinton (C)
For evensong

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Barnwood, Gloucestershire
St Lawrence
Monday, 24 December 2001 in 42m (10–1–12)
1296 Stedman Triples
1 Frances Mulvey
2 Ben Gooch
3 Grahame Groves
4 Duncan McBurnie
5 Tim Poole
6 Tom Hinton
7 Chris Poole (C)
8 Michael Mulvey
For Christingle service.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Tuesday, 25 December 2001 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Sue Drinkwater
2 Jacqui Hyde
3 Barbara Pettit
4 Terry Jones
5 Huw Davies
6 Stuart Tomlinson (C)
Rung prior to the 8am Service

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Prestbury, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Friday, 28 December 2001 in 2h 48 (13 cwt)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Gen by SMC32
1 Jonathan M Sweetman
2 David J Lynch
3 Mary K Lynch
4 Mark B Davies
5 Conrad D Warford
6 Terence T Jones
7 Ronald R Warford
8 Philip A Abbey (C)
First surprise 1, 2 & 3.
Ringing World page reference: 4735.0080

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 30 December 2001 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 John Liptrot
2 Barbara Pettit
3 Jacqui Hyde
4 Cathy Heathcote
5 Huw Davies
6 Terry Jones (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 30 December 2001 in 44m
1273 Grandsire Triples
1 Mary Lynch
2 Mark Davies
3 Catherine Leach
4 Elizabeth Evans
5 Bob Bennett
6 David Lynch (C)
7 Hugh Evans
8 Michael Bishop