Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 81 matching performances.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Saturday, 1 January 2000 (9–1–14 in A♭)
2000 Plain Bob Major
1 Catherine Sears
2 Helen Taylor
3 Barbara Pettit
4 Jacqui Hyde
5 Sue Drinkwater
6 Huw Davies
7 Stuart Tomlinson
8 Terry Jones (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Saturday, 8 January 2000 in 2h 36 (9–1–14 in A♭)
5056 Ashtead Surprise Major
Composed by J R Ridley
1 John R Ridley (C)
2 Ian P Unsworth
3 Brian Bladon
4 Terry T Jones
5 Philip A Abbey
6 Stuart E Tomlinson
7 Richard L Thumwood
8 Andrew M Bull

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Upper Cam, Gloucestershire
St George
Sunday, 9 January 2000
1260 Grandsire and Plain Bob Doubles
1 Margaret Robson
2 Janet Presley
3 Mary Rayner
4 David Rayner
5 Ken Clutterbuck (C)
6 Clive Legg
Rung on the occasion of Fr Chris Malkinson's last service as Vicar of Upper Cam and Stinchcombe, before leaving to the Parishes of Tywadweath & Golant in Cornwall

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 9 January 2000 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Ann Herbert
2 Helen Taylor
3 Margaret Crompton
4 Terry Jones
5 Jacqui Hyde
6 Sue Drinkwater
7 Barbara Pettit
8 Huw Davies (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 16 January 2000 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1260 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Barbara Pettit
2 Jacqui Hyde
3 Helen Taylor
4 Stuart Tomlinson
5 Sue Drinkwater
6 Huw Davies
7 Cathy Heathcote
8 Terry Jones (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Chippenham, Wiltshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 22 January 2000 in 3h 2 (18–1–5 in E♭)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 Eric Sutton
2 David J Orledge
3 Sara Bye
4 Gareth F S Bennett
5 Jenny Hancock
6 Nicholas S Watts
7 Andrew K Woolley
8 Ian J Carey (C)
To mark the departure of Revd. Patrick Woodhouse to become Canan Precentor of Wells Cathedral.
First on 8:3,6 First in method: 4

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 23 January 2000 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1380 St Clements College Bob Minor
1 Ann Herbert
2 Jacqui Hyde
3 Barbara Pettit
4 Sue Drinkwater
5 Huw Davies
6 Terry Jones (C)
200th together - 2&6

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Saturday, 12 February 2000 in 2h 34 (9–1–14 in A♭)
5088 Tilshead Surprise Major
Composed by A R Peake
1 Ruth E Stickland
2 Robert W Sherriff
3 Janet L Fox
4 Desmond L Jones
5 Nicholas A Weaver
6 Anita D Sherriff
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 John C Sheppard
First Peal in the method.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 13 February 2000 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 George Gale
2 Jacqui Hyde
3 Barbara Pettit
4 Bob Bennett
5 Sue Drinkwater
6 Huw Davies
7 Terry Jones (C)
8 Ann Herbert
1st Triples - 1

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 27 February 2000 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1260 Thelwall Bob Minor
1 Ann Herbert
2 Helen Taylor
3 Barbara Pettit
4 Sue Drinkwater
5 Colin Bramich
6 Terry Jones (C)
1st in method for all

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Upper Cam, Gloucestershire
St George
Tuesday, 7 March 2000
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Geoff Rayner
2 Margaret Robson
3 Mary Rayner
4 Terry Chivers
5 Ken Clutterbuck (C)
6 David Rayner
Rung as a suprise 1/4, two weeks before Geoff's 15th Birthday: His 1st.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Saturday, 11 March 2000 in 2h 44 (9–1–14 in A♭)
5040 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by J R Ridley
1 David A O Hope
2 Christopher M Povey
3 Ian J Povey
4 Julia A Lysaght
5 Philip G Morgan
6 Alan E M Bagworth
7 Christopher Davis
8 John R Ridley (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 12 March 2000 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Cathy Heathcote
2 Helen Taylor
3 Margaret Crompton
4 Jacqui Hyde
5 Terry Jones (C)
6 Ann Herbert

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Churchdown, Gloucestershire
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 18 March 2000 (10)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Mike Mulvey
2 Sam Hovey (C)
3 Betty Cole
4 Alan Rothwell
5 Grahame Groves
6 Tony Wood
Rung in celebration of the golden wedding of the grandparents of Alan Rothwell

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Caldicot, Monmouthshire
St Mary
Saturday, 18 March 2000 in 2h 46 (12–3–10 in F)
5184 Kingsditch Surprise Major
Composed by M A Coleman
1 Debbie J Barnes
2 Anita D Sherriff
3 Cynthia E Howell
4 Matthew S Turner
5 Peter W J Sheppard
6 Robert W Sherriff
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 John C Sheppard
1300th peal: 7. First in the method by all the band.
Ringing World page reference: 4641.0348

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 19 March 2000 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1272 London Surprise Minor
1 Ann Herbert
2 Helen Taylor
3 Jacqui Hyde
4 David Lynch
5 Huw Davies
6 Stuart Tomlinson (C)
1st in method - 4

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Oxford, Oxfordshire
Magdalen College
Saturday, 1 April 2000 in 3h 18 (19cwt)
5000 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by R C Kippin
1 Kathryn L Carter
2 Heather A Kippin
3 Jennifer M Taylor
4 Rebecca J Cox
5 David I Bassford
6 Ian P Hill
7 Anthony J Cox
8 James R Taylor
9 Roy LeMarechal
10 Robert C Kippin (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4643.0400

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Saturday, 1 April 2000 in 2h 38 (9–1–14 in A♭)
5030 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by B H Taylor
1 Dorothea M Robotham
2 Hilda C Ridley
3 John R Ridley
4 John R Mayne
5 Francis M Byrne
6 Ian P Unsworth
7 Bernard H Taylor (C)
8 Malcolm P Taylor
100th together: 1 and 7.
To mark the 30th Anniversary of the first peal of 2 and 7 (March 30th) and 8 (April 18th).

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bromsgrove, Worcestershire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 2 April 2000 in 2h 49 (17–1–17 in E)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by J.R.Ridley
1 Paul M Evans
2 Conrad D Warford
3 Philip A Abbey
4 Christopher E Slade
5 Philip G Morgan
6 David P Bagley
7 Mark B Davies
8 John R Ridley (C)
A Retirement compliment to Rev John Davies
Ringing World page reference: 4643.0400

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 9 April 2000 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Ann Herbert
2 Barbara Pettit
3 Sue Drinkwater
4 Jacqui Hyde
5 Jonathan Sweetman
6 Rev Peter Newing (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire
Abbey Church of St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 15 April 2000 in 3h 14 (27–0–5 in D)
5000 Quenchwell Surprise Royal
Composed by B H Taylor
1 Lester Pygott
2 Alison R Caton
3 Mark B Davies
4 Conrad D Warford
5 Francis M Byrne
6 Ian P Unsworth
7 David G Franklin
8 Michael G Clements
9 Malcolm P Taylor
10 Bernard H Taylor (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 23 April 2000 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Stephen Gale
2 Helen Taylor
3 Barbara Pettit
4 Sue Drinkwater
5 Jacqui Hyde
6 Terry Jones (C)
1st Treble to minor.
200th together - 4&6
250th as Conductor
Rung prior to 8am service on Easter Day

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 23 April 2000 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Louisa Pettit
2 Barbara Pettit
3 Helen Taylor
4 Huw Davies
5 Sue Drinkwater
6 Terry Jones (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Naunton, Gloucestershire
St Andrew
Friday, 5 May 2000 (7–2–16 in A♭)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Helen Taylor
2 Barbara Pettit
3 Sue Drinkwater
4 Huw Davies
5 Stuart Tomlinson
6 Terry Jones (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Great Rissington, Gloucestershire
St John the Baptist
Friday, 5 May 2000 (11–1–3 in F♯)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Terry Jones (C)
2 Jacqui Hyde
3 Sue Drinkwater
4 Huw Davies
5 Stuart Tomlinson
6 Barbara Pettit
1st Stedman - 2,4.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Chedworth, Gloucestershire
St Andrew
Friday, 5 May 2000 (10–1–16 in G)
1320 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 Sue Drinkwater
2 Helen Taylor
3 Barbara Pettit
4 Jacqui Hyde
5 Terry Jones
6 Stuart Tomlinson (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 7 May 2000 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Ann Herbert
2 Helen Taylor
3 Jonathan Sweetman
4 Barbara Pettit
5 Huw Davies
6 Terry Jones (C)
1st in method - 3

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Saturday, 13 May 2000 in 2h 46 (9–1–14 in A♭)
5088 Mashbury Surprise Major
Composed by A R Peake
1 Matthew S Turner
2 Debbie J Barnes
3 Peter W J Sheppard
4 Ruth E Stickland
5 Desmond L Jones
6 Francis M Byrne
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 John C Sheppard
3rd Surprise Major Alphabet to a Peal: 5.
First Peal in the method and for the Association.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Barnwood, Gloucestershire
St Lawrence
Saturday, 13 May 2000 in 2h 39 (10–0–12 in G)
5088 Barnwood Surprise Major
Composed by Gen. BYROC
1 Sophie E C Leary
2 Martin J Turner
3 Frances Mulvey
4 Grahame S Groves
5 Jackie Roberts
6 W John Couperthwaite
7 John R Leary
8 Mike Pidd (C)
First in method for all except 3 and 5. 21st anniversary of first peal, rung in this tower on 15 May 1979: 5. To mark the induction this day of Revd Robert Charles Coates to the parish of Barnwood.
Ringing World page reference: 4649.0548

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 14 May 2000 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 David Lynch
2 Margaret Crompton
3 Barbara Pettit
4 Mary Lynch
5 Pat Hickey
6 Huw Davies (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 28 May 2000 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jacqui Hyde
2 Barbara Pettit
3 Terry Jones
4 Jonathan Sweetman
5 Huw Davies
6 Stuart Tomlinson (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Thursday, 1 June 2000 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 George Gale
2 Helen Taylor
3 Jacqui Hyde
4 Barbara Pettit
5 Stuart Tomlinson
6 Huw Davies
7 Terry Jones (C)
8 Stephen Gale
350th together - 5&7.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 4 June 2000 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 George Gale
2 Ann Herbert
3 Helen Taylor
4 Sue Drinkwater
5 Barbara Pettit
6 Huw Davies
7 Terry Jones (C)
8 Stephen Gale
700th Qtr - 7

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Saturday, 10 June 2000 in 2h 39 (9–1–14 in A♭)
5088 Cornwall Surprise Major
Composed by SMC32
1 Mark B Davies
2 Conrad D Warford
3 Paul M Evans
4 Stuart E Tomlinson
5 Philip G Morgan
6 Francis M Byrne
7 Andrew A Ward
8 Philip A Abbey (C)
First in method: 4.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Islip, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 10 June 2000 in 2h 36 (8–1–7 in G)
5088 Jodrell Bank Surprise Major
Composed by A R Peake
1 Anita D Sherriff
2 Janet L Fox
3 Cynthia E Howell
4 Peter W J Sheppard
5 Robert W Sherriff
6 John C Sheppard
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Peter Bridle
13th Surprise Major alphabet and 11th as conductor: 7.
First peal in the method.
Jodrell Bank S Major:
-38-14-56-1236-34-1258.34-14.5 F

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 11 June 2000 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Bob Bennett
2 Margaret Crompton
3 Helen Taylor
4 Barbara Pettit
5 Terry Jones
6 Dave Turner
7 Huw Davies
8 Jacqui Hyde (C)
For Sue Tomlinson's 40th Birthday tomorrow

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Thorncombe, Dorset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 17 June 2000 in 2h 54 (20–0–24 in E♭)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Janet L Fox
2 Ralph E Bucknell
3 Andrew J Binstead
4 Conrad D Warford
5 Nicholas A Weaver
6 Jeffrey Knipe
7 Francis M Byrne (C)
8 John R Ridley

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Lyme Regis, Dorset
St Michael Archangel
Saturday, 17 June 2000 in 2h 56 (10–3–18 in G)
5072 Stedman Caters
Composed by J R Ridley
1 Ralph E Bucknell
2 Janet L Fox
3 James E Daniels
4 Brynley A Shackleton
5 John R Ridley (C)
6 Andrew J Binstead
7 Francis M Byrne
8 Andrew A Ward
9 Conrad D Warford
10 Mark L Pring

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 25 June 2000 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Stephen Gale
2 Helen Taylor
3 George Gale
4 Barbara Pettit
5 Terry Jones
6 Stuart Tomlinson (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 9 July 2000 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1296 Plain Bob Major
1 Ann Herbert
2 Jacqui Hyde
3 Margaret Crompton
4 Helen Taylor
5 Barbara Pettit
6 Cathy Heathcote
7 Terry Jones
8 Stuart Tomlinson (C)
To celebrate the birth of Harry Peter Tomlinson on 29th June.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Great Barrington, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Friday, 14 July 2000 in 2h 40 (8–0–3 in B♭)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 extents
1 Ian D Bucknell
2 Robert J Clive
3 Nicholas J Hunt
4 Mary E Holden
5 F Eric Roberts (C)
6 Peter G Holden
First peal-3.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 16 July 2000 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Ann Herbert
2 Jacqui Hyde
3 Brian Dodimead
4 Margaret Crompton
5 Huw Davies
6 Terry Jones (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 23 July 2000 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1260 Childwall Bob Minor
1 George Gale
2 Barbara Pettit
3 Stuart Tomlinson
4 Cathy Heathcote
5 Huw Davies
6 Terry Jones (C)
1st in method for all

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 30 July 2000 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Ann Herbert
2 Chris Hickey
3 Helen Taylor
4 Barbara Pettit
5 Cathy Heathcote
6 Pat Hickey (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cirencester, Gloucestershire
St John the Baptist
Friday, 4 August 2000 in 3h 13 (27–1–16 in C♯)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by T Hooley
1 Judy E Carter
2 Nicholas J Hunt
3 F Eric Roberts
4 Simon D G Webb
5 Philip Twentyman
6 Mary E Holden (C)
7 Peter J Harris
8 Christopher D Horton
9 Peter G Holden
10 Trevor D New
1st on 10: 1,2,4.
1st on 10 as cond.
Rung in honour of the 100th birthday of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
Minster Church of St Mary
Saturday, 5 August 2000 in 2h 57 (21–2–1 in E♭)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Reg C Hitchings
2 Ian P Unsworth
3 Ruth Stickland
4 Frank M Byrne
5 Stuart E Tomlinson
6 Hugh Evans
7 Andrew A Ward
8 Philip A Abbey (C)
9 Mark B Davies
10 C James Hustler
First Royal: 5.
For the Queen mum's 100th birthday.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 6 August 2000 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Toby Mullins
2 Terry Jones
3 Barbara Pettit
4 Huw Davies
5 Stuart Tomlinson (C)
6 Ann Herbert
1st Qtr - 1

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Caldicot, Monmouthshire
St Mary
Monday, 7 August 2000 in 2h 57 (12–3–10 in F)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by R Baldwin
1 Patrick J Bird
2 Roger Baldwin (C)
3 Brian Bladon
4 Jennifer M Taylor
5 Stuart P B Talbott
6 S Kathleen M Baldwin
7 James R Taylor
8 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4666.0963

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Saturday, 12 August 2000 in 2h 36 (9–1–14 in A♭)
5088 Aebudae Surprise Major
Composed by A R Peake
1 Allan G Keen
2 Ruth E Stickland
3 John C Sheppard
4 Janet L Fox
5 Peter W J Sheppard
6 Desmond L Jones
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Peter Bridle
First Peal in the method and for the Association.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Childswickham, Worcestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 18 August 2000 (11–3–26 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Janet Covey-Crump (C)
2 Barbara Pettit (C)
3 Peter Covey-Crump (C)
4 Richard Isles (C)
5 Terry Jones (C)
6 Stuart Tomlinson

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 20 August 2000 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1260 Southwark Delight Minor
1 Barbara Pettit
2 Helen Taylor
3 Cathy Heathcote
4 Huw Davies
5 Stuart Tomlinson
6 Terry Jones (C)
1st in method for all.
700th Qtr - 5

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Upper Cam, Gloucestershire
St George
Tuesday, 22 August 2000
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Geoff Rayner
2 Margaret Robson
3 Janet Presley
4 David Rayner
5 Ken Clutterbuck (C)
6 Clive Legg
Rung before the Installation and Induction of Rev Jacob Knee as Vicar of Cam and Stinchcombe

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Monday, 28 August 2000 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Janice Sweetman
2 Chris Hickey
3 Barbara Pettit
4 Pat Hickey
5 Jonathan Sweetman
6 Huw Davies
7 Terry Jones
8 Philip Abbey (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 3 September 2000 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Toby Mullins
2 Chris Hickey
3 Barbara Pettit
4 Jonathan Sweetman
5 Pat Hickey
6 Huw Davies (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Saturday, 16 September 2000 in 2h 44 (9–1–14 in A♭)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by P A B Saddleton
1 Christopher F Mew
2 David Beacham
3 Hilda C Ridley
4 Malcolm P Taylor
5 John H Napper
6 Robert W Sanders
7 John R Ridley (C)
8 Philip A Abbey
First Peal of Stedman: 6.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Appleton, Oxfordshire
St Laurence
Saturday, 16 September 2000 in 2h 39 (13–0–10 in E)
5040 Alderton Surprise Royal
Composed by K W Scudamore
1 Anita D Sherriff
2 James R Taylor
3 Jennifer M Taylor
4 Cynthia E Howell
5 Robert W Sherriff
6 Nicholas A Weaver
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Richard L Thumwood
9 John C Sheppard
10 Timothy G Pett
350th peal for the Association: 5.
First peal in the method.
Alderton S Royal: f -5-4-56-36-4-5-4-345-2-5
Ringing World page reference: 4668.1012

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 17 September 2000 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Toby Mullins
2 Helen Taylor
3 George Gale
4 Margaret Crompton
5 Barbara Pettit
6 Terry Jones (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Toddington, Gloucestershire
St Andrew
Sunday, 8 October 2000 (6½ in B)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Tracey Parker
2 Jenni Scruton
3 Adam Vellender
4 Cathy Heathcote
5 Stuart Tomlinson (C)
6 Roger Parker

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 15 October 2000 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 George Gale
2 Margaret Crompton
3 Sue Drinkwater
4 Cathy Heathcote
5 Jacqui Hyde (C)
6 Huw Davies

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Saturday, 21 October 2000 in 2h 46 (9–1–14 in A♭)
5184 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by R E J Dennis
1 Barbara Pettit
2 Jacqui D Hyde
3 Angela P Newing
4 Stuart E Tomlinson
5 Susan M Drinkwater
6 Catherine M Heathcote
7 Reg C Hitchings
8 Terry T Jones (C)
First Peal in the method: 5.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Chippenham, Wiltshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 21 October 2000 in 3h 3 (18–1–5 in E♭)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Gareth F S Bennett
2 David A Strong
3 Sara Bye
4 Andrew K Woolley
5 Jenny Hancock
6 David J Orledge
7 Eric Sutton
8 Ian J Carey (C)
To welcome the Revd. Simon Tatton-Brown, recently inducted as Vicar of St Andrew's
First in method:3

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 22 October 2000 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Ann Herbert
2 Toby Mullins
3 Sue Drinkwater
4 Jacqui Hyde
5 Huw Davies
6 Stuart Tomlinson (C)
1st in method - 2 (aged 11)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Churchdown, Gloucestershire
St Bartholomew
Wednesday, 25 October 2000 (10 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ron Harpham
2 Steve Short
3 Pat Wood
4 Alan Rothwell
5 David Turner (C)
6 Mike Joy
First quarter for 1.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Islip, Oxfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 28 October 2000 in 2h 30 (8–1–7 in G)
5056 Yarnfield Surprise Major
Composed by A R Peake
1 John C Sheppard
2 Cynthia E Howell
3 Peter W J Sheppard
4 Anita D Sherriff
5 Robert W Sherriff
6 Nicholas A Weaver
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 Peter Bridle
400th peal of Surprise: 5.
First peal in the method.
Yarnfield S Major:
f -3-4.56-2.36-2-5.4-34.5

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bisley, Gloucestershire
All Saints
Sunday, 29 October 2000 in 2h 50 (14–1–16 in E)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Pritchard
1 Ralph E Bucknell
2 John C Sheppard
3 Mark Edwards
4 F Eric Roberts
5 Lisa Trinder
6 Stephen J Bucknell
7 Peter G Holden
8 Ian D Bucknell (C)
First Peal as conductor. For the G&B Q-Peal and Peal Festival.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
North Cerney, Gloucestershire
All Saints
Saturday, 4 November 2000 in 2h 41 (5–3–0 in B♭)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Philip Twentyman
2 Stephanie L Clive
3 Hazel T Bridges
4 Robert J Clive
5 Ian D Bucknell
6 Peter G Holden (C)
First attempt-2.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
All Saints
Thursday, 9 November 2000 in 2h 55 (16–0–22 in E)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by P G K Davies
1 D John Hunt
2 Ian P Hill
3 Raymond Haines
4 Andrea B Beaumont
5 Joseph St J Beaumont
6 David J Spencer
7 Andrew J Mitchell
8 Anthony J Cox (C)
Circled tower: 8.
Ringing World page reference: 4676.1212

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 12 November 2000 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sue Drinkwater
2 Stephen Gale
3 Barbara Pettit
4 Cathy Heathcote
5 Huw Davies
6 Terry Jones (C)
1st in method - 2

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Churchdown, Gloucestershire
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 12 November 2000 (10 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Steve Short
2 Ron Harpham
3 Alan Rothwell
4 Mike Joy
5 Dave Turner (C)
6 Brian Ludlow
1st quarter inside 2.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Saturday, 18 November 2000 in 2h 42 (9–1–14 in A♭)
5024 Norton Malreward Surprise Major
Composed by A R Peake
1 James R Taylor
2 Peter W J Sheppard
3 Robert W Sherriff
4 Anita D Sherriff
5 Jennifer M Taylor
6 Nicholas A Weaver
7 Anthony R Peake (C)
8 John C Sheppard
First Peal in the method by all and for the Association.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 19 November 2000 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Ann Herbert
2 Anna Bayley
3 Sue Drinkwater
4 Barbara Pettit
5 Huw Davies
6 Terry Jones (C)
1st in method - 2

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 26 November 2000 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Jacqui Hyde
2 Barbara Pettit
3 Pat Hickey
4 Huw Davies
5 Terry Jones (C)
6 Margaret Crompton

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 3 December 2000 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1260 College Single Bob Minor
1 Ann Herbert
2 Barbara Pettit
3 Jacqui Hyde
4 Cathy Heathcote
5 Huw Davies
6 Terry Jones (C)
1st in method for all

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Badgeworth, Gloucestershire
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 3 December 2000 (13 in F)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jonathan Sweetman
2 David Lynch
3 Brian Dodimead
4 Malcolm
5 Pat Hickey
6 Stuart E Tomlinson (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Woolstone, Gloucestershire
St Martin de Tours
Wednesday, 6 December 2000 (4 cwt)
1260 Grandsire and Plain Bob Doubles
1 Caroline Meller
2 Penny Ellis
3 Adam Vellender (C)
4 Mark Davies (C)
5 Cathy Cullen
6 Arthur Scruton
Jointly conducted by 3 and 4. For the 25th Anniversary of the present ring of six.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Saturday, 9 December 2000 in 2h 45 (9–1–14 in A♭)
5024 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Composed by J R Ridley
1 Shirley E Danby
2 Peter L Furniss
3 John F Thorne
4 Robert W Sanders
5 Nigel P A Goulding
6 Anthony J Cox
7 John C Sheppard
8 John R Ridley (C)
To mark the 35th Anniversary of the first Peal by all the band.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 10 December 2000 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1260 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Ann Herbert
2 Jacqui Hyde
3 Barbara Pettit
4 Stuart Tomlinson
5 Sue Drinkwater
6 Cathy Heathcote
7 Huw Davies
8 Terry Jones (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
St Stephen the Martyr
Tuesday, 12 December 2000 in 3h 6 (19–1–17 in E)
5112 Spliced Maximus (18m)
312 Cantuar A; 288 each Ashover, Belvoir, Bristol, Cambridge, Ealing, Goldsborough, Lincolnshire, Newgate, Pudsey, Superlative, Swindon, Uppington, Uxbridge, Woodspring, Yorkshire S; 240 each Double Dublin, Maypole A; 107 com.
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Ian P Hill
2 Andrea B Beaumont
3 Rebecca J Cox
4 David J Spencer
5 Joseph St J Beaumont
6 Graham A C John
7 Philip A Abbey
8 Conrad D Warford
9 David I Bassford
10 Mark B Davies
11 Anthony J Cox (C)
12 Andrew J Mitchell
Most Maximus methods for all except conductor. Farewell from Bristol and Cheltenham ringers to Graham John.
Uppington S Maximus (extension of Royal): -56-14.56-5T.36.14-7T.58.16-9T.70.18-78.9T-78-1T le 1T mx
Double Dublin A Maximus: -56-14.56-5T.36.147T.58.169T.70.18-78.9T-78-1T le 1T j
Ringing World page reference: 4683.0085

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 17 December 2000 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jacqui Hyde
2 Toby Mullins
3 Margaret Crompton
4 Barbara Pettit
5 Terry Jones
6 Stuart Tomlinson (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Monday, 25 December 2000 (9–1–14 in A♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Catherine Sears
2 Barbara Pettit
3 Sue Drinkwater
4 Huw Davies
5 Stuart Tomlinson
6 Terry Jones (C)
Rung prior to 8am Service.

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire
Abbey Church of St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 30 December 2000 in 2h 44 (8–0–27)
5040 Doubles
3m : 2400 Plain Bob, 1440 Grandsire, 1200 Reverse Canterbury
1–2 Malcolm P Taylor
3 David P Bagley
4 Michael J Seagrave
5 Hilda C Ridley (C)
6 Philip S Taylor
First double handed peal - 1/2
First doubles - 3
Ringing World page reference: 4684.0113