Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 198 matching performances.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Leicester, Leicestershire
Cathedral Church of St Martin
Monday, 1 January 2018 in 3h 14 (25–0–20 in D)
5075 Grandsire Caters
Composed by C Forster
1 R Philip Graves
2 Colin Aked
3 Gary J Audley
4 Peter J England
5 Rupert A Clarke
6 David G Carling (C)
7 Stephen H Stanford
8 Brian G Meads
9 Christopher J Pickford
10 J Michael Roberts
5 & 10: First Peal together for over 53 years, the previous peal being at Loughborough Bell Foundry on 28 July 1964.
Ringing World page reference: 5569.0057

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Leicester, Leicestershire
St Margaret
Saturday, 6 January 2018 in 48m (16 cwt)
1250 Spliced Surprise Major (3)
482 Cambridge, 384 Yorkshire & Lincolnshire. ATW, 29 COM.
Composed by DW Brady
1 Garry Mason
2 Stephen Franklin
3 Francis Fisher
4 Stephen Hamby
5 Anthony Haywood
6 John Reeds
7 David Carling (C)
8 Andrew Preston
First spliced s major: 4,6

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Leicester, Leicestershire
St Margaret
Saturday, 6 January 2018 in 47m (16 cwt)
1250 Spliced Surprise Major (3)
482 Cambridge, 384 Yorkshire & Lincolnshire. ATW, 29 COM.
Composed by DW Brady
1 Stephen Franklin
2 Jenny Ace
3 Nicky Carling
4 Garry Mason
5 Anthony Haywood
6 Francis Fisher
7 David Carling (C)
8 Andrew Preston
1st Blows of Spliced: 2.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Oaks in Charnwood, Leicestershire
St James Greater
Monday, 8 January 2018 in 47m (10–1–12 in A♭)
1440 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Richard C L Brown
2 Viv Matravers
3 Brenda Parr
4 Peter J Soar
5 Andrew A Ward
6 Nicholas J Parr (C)
For Plough Monday. First in method - 2
Ringing World page reference: 5572.0136

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Long Clawson, Leicestershire
Harwill House
Wednesday, 10 January 2018 in 1h 55 (11)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 Exts: 1 each Sandiacre; Norwich; Annables London; Primrose;Surfleet;Cambridge; Bourne
1–2 Garry W Mason
3–4 John Adcock
5–6 Emma J Southerington (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5571.0108

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Kibworth Beauchamp, Leicestershire
St Wilfrid
Thursday, 11 January 2018 in 42m (10–3–3 in F)
1260 St Clements and Plain Bob Minor
720 St Clements & 540 Plain Bob,
1 Greg Connolly
2 Alison Iliffe
3 Dan Iliffe
4 Richard White
5 Graham Redman
6 Terry Iliffe (C)
1 First Minor, First Treble.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Ashby Folville, Leicestershire
St Mary
Thursday, 11 January 2018 in 2h 50 (12–1–2 in G)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
(8 methods: 640 Bristol, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire; 608 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London; 120 com, atw)
Composed by Noel J Diserens
1 Gary J Audley
2 Peter J England
3 Luke G Groom
4 David C Brown (C)
5 Colin Aked
6 R Philip Graves
7 Peter J Sawyer
8 J Michael Roberts
Ringing World page reference: 5570.0083

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Alrewas, Staffordshire
All Saints
Friday, 12 January 2018 in 2h 57 (12–0–5 in G)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (9m)
9 methods:- 608 Glasgow; 576 each Bristol, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire; 544 each London, Pudsey; 512 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire. 128 com, atw.
Composed by G A C John
1 John F Mulvey
2 Malcolm Quimby
3 Gary J Audley
4 Colin Aked
5 David C Brown
6 Peter J Sawyer
7 R Philip Graves (C)
8 J Michael Roberts
Ringing World page reference: 5570.0083

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Enderby, Leicestershire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 13 January 2018 in 45m (11–2–15 in G)
1260 Doubles
540 Plain Bob 720 Grandsire with 7 6 8 covering.
1 William Steward
2 Helen Staples
3 Charlie Worger
4 Christine Hurst
5 Philip Staples (C)
6 John Dalby
7 Chris Swain
8 Samantha Baker
A 75th birthday compliment to John Dalby and an 80th birthday compliment to William Steward.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Claybrooke, Leicestershire
St Peter
Monday, 15 January 2018 in 46m (13–3–10 in E♭)
1282 Spliced Surprise Major
8m: 192R, 162P, 160B, C, L, S, Y, 128N, 36com
Composed by R Philip Graves
1 Andrew Else
2 Mary Cheesewright
3 Lynda Lazzerini
4 Martyn Marriott
5 Derek Butterworth
6 Malcolm Quimby
7 Philip Graves (C)
8 Michael Roberts

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Aylestone, Leicester
St Andrew
Wednesday, 17 January 2018 in 43m (15–3–21)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
Rung on front six
1 William Steward
2 Paul Standley
3 Elizabeth Wright
4 Charlie Worger
5 Philip Staples (C)
6 Terry Roper
Rung in celebration for the life of Edna Cheyne who passed away recently aged 92.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Bushby, Leicestershire
18 Dalby Avenue
Monday, 22 January 2018 in 2h 40 (15)
5056 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by C.Middleton
1–2 Rupert A Clarke
3–4 Emma J Southerington (C)
5–6 Roland H Cook
7–8 John Adcock
Ringing World page reference: 5572.0131

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Shawell, Leicestershire
All Saints
Sunday, 28 January 2018 in 46m (8–2–22)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Daphne Hinton
2 Colin Sim
3 Alison Iliffe
4 Andy Hinton
5 Terry Iliffe (C)
6 John Davies
Rung as a thank-you to Canon Brian Davis prior to the All-Age Communion service.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Sapcote, Leicestershire
All Saints
Wednesday, 31 January 2018 in 2h 49 (9–1–26 in A♭)
5040 Stedman Caters
Composed by Mark R Eccleston
1 David C Brown (C)
2 Felicity S Warwick
3 Gary J Audley
4 Peter J England
5 Colin Aked
6 Malcolm Quimby
7 Michael Angrave
8 David A Warwick
9 Brian G Meads
10 J Michael Roberts
Ringing World page reference: 5573.0155

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Long Clawson, Leicestershire
Harwill House
Wednesday, 31 January 2018 in 1h 50 (11)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
7exts; one each Carlisle; Norwich; Netherseale; Beverley; Cambridge; Ipswich; Bourne
1–2 Garry W Mason
3–4 John Adcock
5–6 Emma J Southerington (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5573.0156

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Market Bosworth, Leicestershire
St Peter
Thursday, 1 February 2018 in 3h (14–2–5 in E)
5056 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Robert D S Brown
1 J Michael Roberts
2 Gary J Audley
3 Felicity S Warwick
4 David C Brown (C)
5 Colin Aked
6 Malcolm Quimby
7 Brian G Meads
8 David A Warwick
Ringing World page reference: 5573.0155

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Stanford on Soar, Nottinghamshire
St John the Baptist
Monday, 5 February 2018 in 45m (15–3–18 in F)
1250 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Catherine Baker
2 Colin Lord
3 Liz A Watson
4 Terence Lord
5 Richard Bimson
6 Izabelle Bimson
7 Robert P Watson
8 John D Cooper (C)
1st in method - 3.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Sapcote, Leicestershire
All Saints
Saturday, 10 February 2018 in 2h 45 (9–1–26 in A♭)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Donald F Morrison (No 938)
1 Michael Angrave
2 Graham R Hayward (C)
3 Brenda Parr
4 William H J Norton
5 Steven A Millington
6 Luke G Groom
7 R Kingsley Mason
8 Martin Mellor
First Triples: 3, 5
First Grandsire Triples: 4, 6
Ringing World page reference: 5574.0179

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Burbage, Leicestershire
St Catherine
Saturday, 10 February 2018 in 46m (14–1–23 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Rowan W Harrison
2 Shelia Lockett
3 Luke G Groom
4 Julia A Biggs
5 Oliver Biggs
6 Martin Mellor (C)
On the day of the Parish Wedding Fair as a compliment to the 18 couples planning to marry this year.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Hathern, Leicestershire
SS Peter and Paul
Monday, 12 February 2018 in 48m (9–2–12 in G)
1440 Surprise Minor
720 Bourne, 720 Cambridge
1 Derek Butterworth (C)
2 Mary Cheesewright
3 Lynda Lazzerini
4 Martyn Marriott
5 Garry Mason
6 Michael Roberts
An 80th birthday compliment to David Swift, a ringer at Hathern for over 68 years.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Bushby, Leicestershire
18 Dalby Avenue
Monday, 12 February 2018 in 2h 17 (15)
5152 Yelling Delight Major
Composed by E.J.Southerington
1–2 Rupert A Clarke
3–4 Emma J Southerington (C)
5–6 Roland H Cook
7–8 John Adcock
Ringing World page reference: 5575.0205

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Leicester, Leicestershire
446 Welford Road
Wednesday, 14 February 2018 in 2h 9 (11)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by E M Atkins
1–2 Garry W Mason
3–4 David Kemp
5–6 Emma J Southerington (C)
7–8 John Adcock
Ringing World page reference: 5602.0866

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Leicester, Leicestershire
St Mary de Castro
Saturday, 24 February 2018 in 3h 17 (15–3–3 in E)
5040 Hampstead Surprise Royal
Composed by Richard J Angrave
1 Nicky Carling
2 Sally A Brown
3 Richard J Angrave (C)
4 Linda M Garton
5 Andrew W Harvey
6 David G Carling
7 Terry M Astill
8 Michael Angrave
9 John P Loveless
10 Mark A Boylan
Rung on the morning of the Annual Dinner.
Ringing World page reference: 5576.0231

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Bushby, Leicestershire
18 Dalby Avenue
Monday, 26 February 2018 in 2h 17 (15)
5056 Ian's Delight Major
Composed by C.Middleton
1–2 Rupert A Clarke
3–4 Emma J Southerington (C)
5–6 Roland H Cook
7–8 David J Marshall
To welcome Elin Grace Austin (Daughter to Sam & Sian)
Ringing World page reference: 5577.0256

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Leicester, Leicestershire
St Margaret
Saturday, 3 March 2018 in 47m (16 cwt)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
View composition
1 Nicky Carling
2 Will Norton
3 Garry Mason
4 Francis Fisher
5 Dave Carling
6 Stephen Hamby
7 Andrew Preston
8 Terry Astill (C)
1st in method - 6

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Drayton Bassett, Staffordshire
St Peter
Friday, 9 March 2018 in 2h 29 (6–0–11 in B)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 extent each: Chester, York, Netherseale, Ipswich, Bourne, Beverley, Cambridge.
1 Andrew E Else
2 Gary J Audley
3 Colin Aked
4 Malcolm Quimby
5 R Philip Graves (C)
6 J Michael Roberts
Wishing the Rector, Rev. Jonathon Iddon, a speedy return to good health.
Ringing World page reference: 5578.0280

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Tamworth, Staffordshire
St Editha
Saturday, 10 March 2018 in 3h 5 (21–2–9 in E♭)
5040 Swindon Surprise Royal
Composed by R P Graves
1 Christopher N McCarthy
2 Rosalind J Keech
3 Colin Aked
4 Gary J Audley
5 Peter J England
6 Malcolm Quimby
7 Terry M Astill
8 Mark A Boylan
9 R Philip Graves (C)
10 J Michael Roberts
550th Together 9 & 10.
Ringing World page reference: 5578.0280

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Stanford on Soar, Nottinghamshire
St John the Baptist
Monday, 12 March 2018 (15–3–18 in F)
1344 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
224 each Pudsey, Superlative, Lincolnshire,Cambridge, Yorkshire, Rutland Surprise Major. All the work.
1 Robert P Watson
2 Colin Lord
3 Catherine Baker
4 Terence Lord
5 Michael J de C Henshaw
6 Richard Bimson
7 John D Cooper
8 R Philip Graves (C)

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Bushby, Leicestershire
18 Dalby Avenue
Monday, 12 March 2018 in 2h 15 (15)
5152 Winchester Delight Major
Composed by E.J.Southerington
1–2 Rupert A Clarke
3–4 Emma J Southerington (C)
5–6 Paul Jopp
7–8 Roland H Cook
Ringing World page reference: 5579.0306

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Long Clawson, Leicestershire
Harwill House
Wednesday, 14 March 2018 in 1h 43 (11)
5040 Surprise Minor
7m; one ext each Lightfoot,Netherseale, Norwich, Surfleet, Cambridge, Ipswich, Bourne
1–2 Garry W Mason
3–4 John Adcock
5–6 Emma J Southerington (C)
Birthday compliment to Jenny Ace

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Caldecott, Rutland
St John the Evangelist
Friday, 16 March 2018 (8–0–15 in G)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by Daniel W Brady
1 Andrew Young
2 William H J Norton
3 Steve Millington (C)
4 Diana Young
5 Terry Iliffe
6 Alistair Donaldson
Congratulation to Fiona and Steve on their 10th Wedding Anniversary.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Burstwick, East Riding of Yorkshire
All Saints
Friday, 16 March 2018 in 2h 53 (12–1–7 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 Extent each Rossendale, Chester, London, Annable's London, Durham, Norwich, Cambridge.
1 Brian G Meads
2 Gary J Audley
3 David C Brown
4 Malcolm Quimby
5 Peter J Sawyer
6 R Philip Graves (C)
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Carol Bill who sadly died earlier this day. Carol will be greatly missed by all those who new her.
Ringing World page reference: 5579.0305

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Helmsley, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 17 March 2018 in 2h 51 (15–0–0 in F♯)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (9m)
9 Methods:- 608 Glasgow; 576 each Bristol, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire; 544 each London, Pudsey; 512 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire. 128 com, atw.
Composed by G A C John
1 Gillian H Knox
2 David C Brown
3 Malcolm Quimby
4 Gary J Audley
5 Peter J Sawyer
6 Brian G Meads
7 R Philip Graves (C)
8 J Michael Roberts
Ringing World page reference: 5579.0305

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Pickering, North Yorkshire
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 18 March 2018 in 2h 58 (13–2–2 in F)
5024 Jersey Delight Major
Composed by Paul M Mason
1 J Michael Roberts
2 Helen J Audley
3 David C Brown (C)
4 Gary J Audley
5 Malcolm Quimby
6 R Philip Graves
7 Peter J Sawyer
8 Brian G Meads
1000th for the Leicester Guild: 6.
Ringing World page reference: 5579.0305

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Elloughton, East Riding of Yorkshire
St Mary
Monday, 19 March 2018 in 2h 28 (6–1–5 in B)
5040 Surprise Minor
(12 methods: 1 extent Berwick, Beverley, Durham, Hexham, Surfleet, York; 1 extent each Munden, London, Netherseale, Ipswich, Bourne, Cambridge)
1 Helen J Audley
2 David C Brown (C)
3 Gary J Audley
4 Brian G Meads
5 Peter J Sawyer
6 J Michael Roberts
Ringing World page reference: 5580.0329

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Twyford, Leicestershire
St Andrew
Friday, 23 March 2018 (6–2–22 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Sue Dawson
2 Annette Tudor-Brown
3 Wendy Saywell
4 Peter Brown
5 Philip Shipman (C)
6 Eric Leeson
Rung half muffled to celebrate the life of Owen Homewood 86 years young. A regular ringer at this tower and a friend to the band and many more ringers

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Misterton, Leicestershire
St Leonard
Saturday, 24 March 2018 in 43m (7–0–13 in G)
1296 Plain Minor
(720 Double Oxford, 576 Single Oxford)
1 Colin Sim
2 Alison Iliffe
3 Daniel Iliffe
4 John Davies
5 Steve Millington
6 Terry Iliffe (C)

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Whitwick, Leicestershire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 25 March 2018 in 46m (11–3–12 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Hilary Blakemore
2 Janet Stevenson
3 Stephen R Colley
4 Michael Davidson
5 Stuart Hale
6 Chris Gooch
7 Colin Lord (C)
8 Philip Bowley
Rung after a minute's silence in memory of Able Seaman Robert Underwood, Royal Naval Division, Hawke Battalion, RNVR on the day of the 100th Anniversary of his death in France from the effects of gas poisoning. Robert was a bellringer at St John’s and is buried in the Commonwealth War Graves St. Sever Cemetery Extension, Rouen. “Waiting in a holy stillness wrapt in sleep”

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Bushby, Leicestershire
18 Dalby Avenue
Monday, 26 March 2018 in 2h 5 (15)
5152 Hunsdon Delight Major
Composed by E.J.Southerington
1–2 Rupert A Clarke
3–4 Emma J Southerington (C)
5–6 Simon C Melen
7–8 Roland H Cook
Ringing World page reference: 5581.0353

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Orton on the Hill, Leicestershire
St Edith of Polesworth
Saturday, 31 March 2018 in 46m (8–2–0 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Graham P Titley
2 Gillian B Groom
3 Luke G Groom (C)
4 William H Riley
5 Keith Whitehead
6 Stuart Hawksworth
Rung half-muffled for the Passion of Christ, and in remembrance of Pte George Bradford from Orton who died of his wounds on 30.3.1918 and is buried in Cologne South Military Cememtery. Family members living still in the village listened to the ringing.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Enderby, Leicestershire
St John the Baptist
Monday, 2 April 2018 in 43m (11–2–22)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 William A Steward
2 Rebecca J Lee
3 Helen S Staples
4 Paul Standley
5 Philip R Staples (C)
6 Charlie F Worger
First of Minor 4. Rung to celebrate the life of Frank R F Evans (February 1926 - February 2018) World War II veteran, recipient of the Légion d'honneur, long time member of Enderby Parish Council, renown correspondent with the 'Leicester Mercury' and much loved 'lollipop man'.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
South Wigston, Leicestershire
St Thomas the Apostle
Thursday, 5 April 2018 (14–1–19 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Elizabeth Wright
2 Jenni Judson
3 Zack D'Mello
4 Rebecca Odames
5 Richard Carter
6 Stephen Franklin (C)
First Quarter: 4. Rung for Easter

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Bushby, Leicestershire
18 Dalby Avenue
Monday, 9 April 2018 in 2h 35 (15)
5040 Llanbadarn Fawr Delight Royal
Composed by E.J.Southerington
1–2 Rupert A Clarke
3–4 Emma J Southerington (C)
5–6 Simon C Melen
7–8 Roland H Cook
9–10 David J Marshall
Ringing World page reference: 5583.0405

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Thurcaston, Leicestershire
All Saints'
Wednesday, 11 April 2018 in 45m (10cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Judy Hunt
2 Mark J Pendery (C)
3 Francis W Fisher
4 Tim Holland
5 Peter Hunt
6 Sadie Price
In memory of J. Michael Foster, a ringer for many years at Thurcaston who, with his wife Chris, was a founding member of our handbell group; 1st quarter ringing the tenor for 6 leading to Level 3 of the ART ITTS Scheme.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Sapcote, Leicestershire
All Saints
Saturday, 21 April 2018 in 2h 48 (9–1–26 in A♭)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Richard J Angrave (448A)
1 Sally A Brown
2 Andrew J Preston
3 Raymon A Sheasby
4 Anthony J Rowan
5 Stephen R Aldridge
6 Michael Angrave
7 Terry M Astill
8 Richard J Angrave (C)
Rung to celebrate the retirement and special birthday of Denise Norman, wife of the Rector of All Saints, Sapcote.
100th together 7 & 8.
100th tower bell peal 5.
Ringing World page reference: 5584.0428

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Coleorton, Leicestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 22 April 2018 in 45m (12–3–25 in G)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Robert P Watson
2 Sally A Brown
3 Colin Lord
4 Izabelle A Bimson
5 Richard C L Brown
6 Richard Bimson
7 Michael J de C Henshaw (C)
8 Michael F Davidson
Rung to celebrate the 92nd birthday of Her Majesty the Queen

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Barwell, Leicestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 22 April 2018 (15–0–11 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Annette Rushton
2 Helen Staples
3 Jane Boyd
4 Jennifer Hawkins
5 Phillip Staples
6 Martin Mellor (C)
With best wishes to Mick Pickering
As an 18th Birthday Compliment to Oliver Biggs
1st on 6 1
1st Minor 3

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Bushby, Leicestershire
18 Dalby Avenue
Monday, 23 April 2018 in 2h 34 (11)
5040 Edenham Delight Royal
Composed by E.J.Southerington
1–2 Rupert A Clarke
3–4 Emma J Southerington (C)
5–6 Simon C Melen
7–8 Roland H Cook
9–10 David J Marshall
Compliment to Duke and Duchess of Cambridge on the birth of a Son
Ringing World page reference: 5587.0503

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Long Clawson, Leicestershire
Harwill House
Wednesday, 25 April 2018 in 2h 29 (11)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by E M Atkins
1–2 Emma J Southerington (C)
3–4 David Kemp
5–6 John Adcock
7–8 Garry W Mason
2000th peal:1-2
Ringing World page reference: 5615.1231

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Anstey, Leicestershire
St Mary
Thursday, 26 April 2018 (10–2–4 in G)
1296 Spliced Surprise Minor (12m)
12m: Wearmouth, Netherseale, Westminster, Allendale, Annable's London, Norwich, Warkworth, Stamford, Bacup, Rossendale, Lightfoot, Bamborough
Composed by John S Warboys (SUQP04)
1 Stephanie J Warboys
2 Luke G Groom
3 Graham R Hayward
4 Michael Angrave
5 Richard Bimson
6 John S Warboys (C)

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Newtown Linford, Leicestershire
All Saints
Friday, 27 April 2018 (7–3–20 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Michael J de C Henshaw
2 Colin Lord
3 Izabelle A Bimson
4 Richard A M Thomas
5 Richard Bimson (C)
6 Michael F Davidson

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Medbourne, Leicestershire
St Giles
Friday, 27 April 2018 (8–3–3 in A♭)
1296 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 Alison Iliffe
2 Diana Young
3 Steve Millington
4 Dan Iliffe
5 Terry Iliffe
6 Andrew Young (C)
1st in Method - 4
1st blows in Method - 3
The band wishes Fiona Millington a happy significant birthday (28th April).

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Pendleton, Greater Manchester
St Thomas
Saturday, 28 April 2018 in 43m (18–0–10 in E)
1250 Lessness Surprise Major
1 William H J Norton
2 Andrew D Higson
3 Brenda Parr
4 Nicholas J Parr
5 Terry M Astill
6 Simon W Edwards
7 Stephen R Aldridge
8 John E Hawes (C)
1/5

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Hyde, Greater Manchester
St George
Saturday, 28 April 2018 in 43m (18–0–11 in E)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 John E Hawes
2 William H J Norton
3 Andrew D Higson
4 Brenda Parr
5 Nicholas J Parr
6 Terry M Astill
7 Simon W Edwards
8 Stephen R Aldridge (C)
5/5

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Gorton, Greater Manchester
Brookfield Unitarian Church
Saturday, 28 April 2018 in 43m (13–2–0 in F♯)
1296 Stedman Triples
1 William H J Norton
2 Terry M Astill
3 Brenda Parr
4 John E Hawes
5 Andrew D Higson
6 Stephen R Aldridge
7 Simon W Edwards (C)
8 Nicholas J Parr
3/5

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Fallowfield, Greater Manchester
Holy Innocents
Saturday, 28 April 2018 in 43m (13–2–19 in F)
1280 London Surprise Major
1 William H J Norton
2 Brenda Parr
3 Simon W Edwards
4 John E Hawes
5 Stephen R Aldridge
6 Nicholas J Parr
7 Terry M Astill
8 Andrew D Higson (C)
2/5

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Bredbury, Greater Manchester
St Mark
Saturday, 28 April 2018 in 43m (11–2–7 in G)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Simon W Edwards
2 William H J Norton
3 Stephen R Aldridge
4 Nicholas J Parr
5 Brenda Parr
6 John E Hawes
7 Andrew D Higson
8 Terry M Astill (C)
4/5

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Copt Oak, Leicestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 29 April 2018 (9–3–4 in A)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
2x240, 1x720, 60.
1 Charles A Bishop
2 Valerie A Baxter
3 Jethro G Woolley
4 Richard C L Brown
5 Richard Bimson (C)
6 Phillippa Taylor
For Evensong. 1st Grandsire inside: 3.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Wadenhoe, Northamptonshire
St Michael and All Angels
Wednesday, 2 May 2018 in 46m (7cwt-1qr-6lb)
1320 Surprise Minor
600 London, 720 Cambridge
1 Mary Cheesewright
2 Teresa M Jones
3 Garry Mason
4 Martin R Hall
5 Jonathan D Shanklin
6 Mike Roberts (C)
Rung in memory of Private Arthur Edward Moisey, ringer at Stoke Doyle, married and lived at Wadenhoe, killed 100 years ago to the day buried in Englebelmer cemetery - Great Uncle of Teresa Jones

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Stoke Doyle, Northamptonshire
St Rumbald
Wednesday, 2 May 2018 in 43m (10cwt-3qr-10lb)
1260 Mixed Doubles
180 Stedman Doubles, 360 Grandsire Doubles, 360 April Day Doubles, 360 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Teresa M Jones
2 Martin R Hall
3 Garry Mason (C)
4 Jonathan D Shanklin
5 Mike Roberts
Rung in memory of Private Arthur Edward Moisey, ringer at Stoke Doyle, killed 100 years ago to the day buried in Englebelmer cemetery - Great Uncle of Teresa Jones

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Kimcote, Leicestershire
All Saints
Saturday, 5 May 2018 (13–1–14 in F)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Daniel Iliffe
2 John Davies
3 Alison Iliffe
4 Mike Price
5 Steve Millington
6 Terry Iliffe (C)
First in method: 2

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Peatling Parva, Leicestershire
St Andrew
Sunday, 6 May 2018 (9–2–20 in A♭)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Dilys England
2 John Davies
3 Alison Iliffe
4 Colin Sim
5 Terry Iliffe (C)
6 Richard White
For Songs of Praise service.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Waltham on the Wolds, Leicestershire
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 7 May 2018 in 43m (10–0–8 in G)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Nicky Carling
2 Kiera Boylan
3 Mark Boylan (C)
4 Stephen Hamby
5 David Carling
6 Garry Mason
First inside:2
Rung on Leicester Cathedral Quarter Peal Day

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Sproxton, Leicestershire
St Bartholomew
Monday, 7 May 2018 (8–2–15 in A)
1284 Stedman Triples
1 Sarah Pawley
2 Jill Belcher
3 Rebecca Lee
4 Roland Cook
5 John Adcock
6 Mark Pendery
7 Andrew Higson (C)
8 Steve Millington
First Stedman 3
Rung on Leicester Cathedral Quarter Peal Day

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Skillington, Lincolnshire
St James
Monday, 7 May 2018 in 41m (6–1–22 in A)
1250 Doubles
Stedman; Grandsire; Plain Bob.
1 Dianne Stewart
2 Rebecca Bullingham
3 Zak D`Mello
4 Stephen Hamby
5 Garry Mason (C)
Rung on Leicester Cathedral Quarter Peal Day

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Saltby, Leicestershire
St Peter
Monday, 7 May 2018 (12–1–11 in E)
1440 Swindon Surprise Royal
1 Mary Cheesewright
2 Nicky Carling
3 David Carling
4 Will Norton
5 Christine Hurst
6 Francis Fisher
7 Mark Boylan (C)
8 Luke Groom
9 Stephen Aldridge
10 Mike Roberts
Rung on Leicester Cathedral Quarter Peal Day.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Long Clawson, Leicestershire
St Remigius
Monday, 7 May 2018 (17–1–12 in E)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Luke Groom
2 Christine Hurst
3 Sarah Pawley
4 Nicky Carling
5 David Carling
6 Francis Fisher
7 John Adcock
8 Andrew Higson (C)
First in method:2
Rung on Leicester Cathedral Quarter Peal Day

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Kirby Bellars, Leicestershire
St Peter
Monday, 7 May 2018 in 43m (12–2–22 in F♯)
1296 Surprise Minor
720 Surfleet; 576 Cambridge
1 Garry Mason
2 Jenny Ace
3 Christine Hurst
4 Francis Fisher
5 Steve Millington
6 Luke Groom (C)
Rung on Leicester Cathedral Quarter peal day.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Hickling, Nottinghamshire
St Luke
Monday, 7 May 2018 in 43m (10–1–22 in G)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Stephen Aldridge
2 Nicky Carling
3 John Squibb
4 Andrew Higson
5 Mark Pendery
6 Mark Boylan
7 David Carling (C)
8 Will Norton
1st Stedman: 3
Rung on Leicester Cathedral Quarter Peal Day

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Enderby, Leicestershire
St John the Baptist
Monday, 7 May 2018 in 39m (11–2–15 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Samantha Baker
2 Helen Staples
3 Elizabeth Wright
4 Paul Standley
5 Philip Staples (C)
6 Charlie Worger
First of Minor for 1.
With very best wishes to Michael Pickering for a speedy recovery.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Croxton Kerrial, Leicestershire
SS Botolph and John the Baptist
Monday, 7 May 2018 in 45m (9–1–15 in F)
1296 Surprise Minor (4m)
720 London/Wells; 576 Beverley/Surfleet
1 Will Norton
2 Stephen Aldridge
3 Andrew Higson
4 Luke Groom
5 Roland Cook (C)
6 Mark Pendery
Rung on Leicester Cathedral Quarter Peal Day.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Branston, Leicestershire
St Guthlac
Monday, 7 May 2018 in 42m (7–1–14 in B)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Dianne Stewart
2 Mary Cheesewright
3 Francis Fisher
4 Zak D`Mello
5 Steve Millington
6 Mike Roberts (C)
Rung on Leicester Cathedral Quarter Peal Day

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Belton, Leicestershire
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 10 May 2018 (7–3–12 in G♯)
1296 Spliced Surprise Minor (11m)
11m: Canterbury, Morpeth, Wooler, Alnwick, Carlisle, Whitley, Newcastle, Chester, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Munden
Composed by John S Warboys (SUQP05)
1 Izabelle A Bimson
2 Luke G Groom
3 Stephanie J Warboys
4 Michael Angrave
5 Richard Bimson
6 John S Warboys (C)

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Leicester, Leicestershire
Cathedral Church of St Martin
Friday, 11 May 2018 in 54m (25–0–20 in D)
1344 Bristol Surprise Maximus
1 William H J Norton
2 Garry W Mason
3 John S Warboys
4 Howell J Williams
5 Andrew J Preston
6 Jack L Edwards
7 Jo L White
8 Luke G Groom
9 Mark J Pendery
10 Stephen R Aldridge
11 Terry M Astill
12 Mark A Boylan (C)
First Bristol Maximus inside: 8

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Oakham, Rutland
All Saints
Saturday, 12 May 2018 in 51m (24–2–9 in E♭)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Alison Iliffe
2 Diana Young
3 William H J Norton
4 Daniel Iliffe
5 Steve Millington
6 Terry Iliffe
7 Roland Cook (C)
8 Andrew Young
1st in Method - 4,5

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Bushby, Leicestershire
18 Dalby Avenue
Monday, 14 May 2018 in 2h 38 (15)
5040 Bretton Delight Royal
Composed by E.J.Southerington
1–2 Rupert A Clarke
3–4 Emma J Southerington (C)
5–6 Simon C Melen
7–8 Roland H Cook
9–10 David J Marshall
Ringing World page reference: 5588.0522

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Long Clawson, Leicestershire
Harwill House
Wednesday, 16 May 2018 in 1h 56 (11)
5040 Surprise Minor
7Exts,one each Newcastle; Norwich;Annables London;Beverley;Berwick;Cambridge; Bourne
1–2 Garry W Mason
3–4 John Adcock
5–6 Emma J Southerington (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5588.0522

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Thurcaston, Leicestershire
All Saints’
Thursday, 17 May 2018 in 48m (10cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Richard Pawley (C)
2 Sadie Price
3 Judy Hunt
4 Hilary Pawley
5 Tim Holland
6 Peter Hunt
To celebrate the wedding of Prince Harry and Ms Meghan Markle on Saturday 19th May; 1st Quarter inside 2

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Gilmorton, Leicestershire
All Saints
Saturday, 19 May 2018 in 50m (10–2–9 in G)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
7,6,8 cover.
1 Alison J Iliffe
2 Ben Davies
3 Daniel Iliffe
4 Richard White
5 Terry A Iliffe (C)
6 Mary Hoyes
7 John C Davies
8 Andy Moyes
To celebrate the wedding of HRH Prince Harry and Meghan Markle today. First quarter:8. First blows in method:2.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Bushby, Leicestershire
18 Dalby Avenue
Monday, 21 May 2018 in 2h 35 (15)
5040 Westhawe Delight Royal
Composed by E.J.Southerington
1–2 Rupert A Clarke
3–4 Emma J Southerington (C)
5–6 Simon C Melen
7–8 Roland H Cook
9–10 David J Marshall
Ringing World page reference: 5589.0550

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Narborough, Leicestershire
All Saints
Thursday, 24 May 2018 in 45m (20–0–16)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Dominic Hames
2 Peter Holden
3 William Steward
4 Paul Standley
5 Anthony R Mann (C)
6 John Stafford
Rung by the Narborough All Saints bellringers, as a birthday compliment to No.3
First quarter peal at first attempt No.1
First quarter peal as cover No.6

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Thurcaston, Leicestershire
All Saints'
Friday, 25 May 2018 in 40m (10–0–11 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Judy Hunt
2 Amanda Adams
3 Mark Pendery (C)
4 Tim Holland
5 Peter Hunt
6 Morgan Williams
First quarter ringing the tenor leading to level 3 of the ART ITTS Scheme - 6

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Markfield, Leicestershire
St Michael
Sunday, 27 May 2018 in 40m (10–1–15 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Simon R G Brown
2 Michael Davidson
3 Terry Lord
4 Peter Soar
5 Richard C L Brown (C)
6 Charles A Bishop
For Trinity Sunday evensong.
Rung as a Loughborough District tribute to Derek E Akers, a ringer at Markfield, who died on May 3rd.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Lockington, Leicestershire
St Nicholas
Tuesday, 29 May 2018 (14–1–1 in F)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Gavin Neill
2 Mary Stephens
3 Gill Hughes
4 Heather Grover
5 Peter Rayns
6 Peter Hawcock
7 Andrew D Higson (C)
8 Ian Maynard-Smith
9 Andrew A Ward
10 Philip R Grover
First on Treble to Surprise Royal.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Kibworth Beauchamp, Leicestershire
St Wilfrid
Saturday, 2 June 2018 in 50m (10–3–3 in G)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
7,6,8 cover
1 Lydia Redman
2 Greg Connolly
3 Daniel Iliffe
4 Alison Iliffe
5 Terry Iliffe (C)
6 Lewis Smith
7 Graham Redman
8 Ian Hearn
1st Quarter: 6. 1st in method: 2.
Rung to celebrate the 400th birthday of Kibworth’s oldest bell, the seventh, cast by Oldfields of Nottingham in 1618 and hung in the tower that year.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Barwell, Leicestershire
St Mary
Saturday, 2 June 2018 (15–0–11 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Julia A Biggs
2 Helen Staples
3 Anthony J Rowan
4 Philip Staples
5 Michael Vernon
6 Robert Hawkins
7 Martin Mellor (C)
8 Stephen Brooks
On the 65th Anniversary of the Coronation of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II
and as a Birthday Compliment to Frank Mellor

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Bushby, Leicestershire
18 Dalby Avenue
Monday, 4 June 2018 in 2h 15 (11)
5152 Sunderland Delight Major
Composed by E.J.Southerington
1–2 Rupert A Clarke
3–4 Emma J Southerington (C)
5–6 Roland H Cook
7–8 David J Marshall
Ringing World page reference: 5591.0600

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Clifton, Nottinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 5 June 2018 in 2h 38 (8–0–8 in A♯)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
(8 methods; 640 Bristol, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire, 608 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London; 120 com, atw)
Composed by Noel J Diserens
1 Andrew E Else
2 R Philip Graves
3 Gary J Audley
4 David C Brown (C)
5 Colin Aked
6 Malcolm Quimby
7 Brian G Meads
8 J Michael Roberts
In memoriam David Cubitt.
Ringing World page reference: 5599.0799

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Prestwold, Leicestershire
St Andrew
Wednesday, 6 June 2018 in 2h 56 (10–2–21 in F♯)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (10m)
10 Methods:- 672 each Cambridge, Glasgow, Lincolnshire; 576 Superlative; 480 each Pudsey, Yorkshire; 384 each Belfast, Bristol, London, Rutland. 140 com.
Composed by D F Morrison (No.6088)
1 Andrew E Else
2 Colin Aked
3 Gary J Audley
4 David C Brown
5 Malcolm Quimby
6 Brian G Meads
7 R Philip Graves (C)
8 J Michael Roberts
900th Peal - 1.
Ringing World page reference: 5591.0598

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Wymeswold, Leicestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 10 June 2018 in 43m (11–3–9)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Stephanie L Henshaw
2 Andy Boston
3 Izabelle A Bimson
4 Richard Bimson
5 R Ian Stonehouse
6 Michael J de C Henshaw (C)
Rung to welcome Bishop Martin Snow (Leicester) to Wymeswold to preach at Evensong

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Gilmorton, Leicestershire
All Saints
Sunday, 10 June 2018 (10–2–9 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
6,8 cover
1 John C Davies
2 Alison Iliffe
3 Steve Millington
4 Garry Mason
5 Terry Iliffe
6 Hayley Williams
7 Daniel Iliffe (C)
8 Andy Moyes
For Evening Service. First quarter:6, first as conductor:7.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Sharnford, Leicestershire
St Helen
Friday, 15 June 2018 (10–2–6 in G)
1296 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
1 Stuart N J Rowan
2 Stephanie J Warboys
3 Richard Bimson
4 Luke G Groom
5 Paul McNutt
6 John S Warboys (C)
This performance did not comply with the norm "The Performance was a True Touch".

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Hathern, Leicestershire
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 17 June 2018 in 2h 51 (9–2–12 in G)
5088 Roma Surprise Major
Composed by B D Constant
1 Gary J Audley
2 Colin Aked
3 Richard Bimson
4 Peter J England
5 Malcolm Quimby
6 Andrew A Ward
7 R Philip Graves (C)
8 J Michael Roberts
Rung to mark the 400th anniversary of the casting of the 6th bell by Henry Oldfield in 1618.
Ringing World page reference: 5593.0647

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Burbage, Leicestershire
St Catherine
Tuesday, 26 June 2018 in 42m (9)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sheila Lockett
2 Rowan Harrison
3 Julia A Biggs
4 Martin Mellor (C)
5 Anthony J Rowan
Having met short for Practice.
First on an inside bell 2

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Leicester, Leicestershire
Cathedral Church of St Martin
Friday, 29 June 2018 in 51m (25–0–20 in D)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Steven A Millington
2 Stephanie J Warboys
3 Howell J Williams
4 Richard Bimson
5 Jo L White
6 Andrew J Preston
7 Mark J Pendery
8 Luke G Groom (C)
9 Terry M Astill
10 John S Warboys
First Surprise Royal as Conductor.
First Royal: 1

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Whitwick, Leicestershire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 1 July 2018 in 49m (11–3–12 in F)
1260 Doubles
Grandsire and Plain Bob Doubles
1 Hilary Blakemore
2 David Waldram
3 Janet Stevenson
4 Colin Lord (C)
5 Chris Gooch (C)
6 Jim Lackenby
Rung in celebration of the 10th Anniversary of the Ordination of Revd Liz Angell, Rector of Whitwick, Thringston and Swannington.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Aylestone, Leicestershire
St Andrew
Wednesday, 11 July 2018 (15–3–21 in F)
80 Plain Bob Doubles
Two plain courses.
1 Jenny Clarke
2 Helen Gamble
3 Jane Boyd
4 Rebecca Lee (C)
5 Samantha Baker
6 Glen Jones
Rang by the Wednesday night practice band during halftime of the World Cup Semi Final between England and Croatia.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Twyford, Leicestershire
St Andrew
Friday, 13 July 2018 (6–2–22 in G)
1260 Doubles
Stedman;Grandsire;St.Simons & Plain Bob
1 Garry W Mason (C)
2 David Carling
3 Peter Brown
4 Izabelle Bimson
5 Richard Bimson
6 Annette Tudor-Brown
Remembering Michael (Mick) Hackett who would have been 60 today

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Ashby Folville, Leicestershire
St Mary
Friday, 13 July 2018 in 43m (12–1–2)
1260 Doubles
Stedman; Grandsire; St.Simons and Plain Bob
1 Garry W Mason
2 Annette Tudor-Brown
3 Izabelle Bimson
4 Richard Bimson
5 David Carling (C)
6 Peter Brown

Leicester Diocesan Guild
North Kilworth, Leicestershire
St Andrew
Saturday, 14 July 2018 (9–1–5 in G)
1260 Doubles (11 Methods)
1 John Davies
2 Steve Millington
3 Alison Iliffe
4 Daniel Iliffe
5 Terry Iliffe (C)
Alison’s completion of quarter peals in all of the 9 ‘ringable’ towers in the Avon-Swift benefice during her curacy there, with thanks to all the ringers who have participated.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Ashby Magna, Leicestershire
St Mary
Saturday, 14 July 2018 (7–2–10 in B♭)
1260 Singles (2 Principles: 324 Avon-Swift, 936 Original)
1 Alison Iliffe
2 Terry Iliffe (C)
3 Daniel Iliffe
1st Singles: 1 & 3. Avon-Swift Singles is believed to be a new principle. If not rung before we would like to name it Avon-Swift Singles: 3.1.1.1.1.3.3.3.3.1.3.3.3.3.1.1.1.1. (twice repeated).

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Ticknall, Derbyshire
St George, Vestry
Monday, 16 July 2018 (14)
5184 Yelling Delight Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey (SMC)
1–2 Rupert A Clarke
3–4 Roland H Cook
5–6 Simon Melen
7–8 Simon Humphrey (C)
Rung as an 80th birthday compliment to John Jelley
Ringing World page reference: 5597.0746

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Bushby, Leicestershire
18 Dalby Avenue
Monday, 23 July 2018 in 2h 25 (15)
5152 Sleaford Delight Major
Composed by E.J.Southerington
1–2 Rupert A Clarke
3–4 Emma J Southerington (C)
5–6 Simon C Melen
7–8 Roland H Cook
Rung in memory of John M.Jelley. This peal was rung on his handbells, by some members of the Monday night peal band.
Ringing World page reference: 5607.0985

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Long Eaton, Derbyshire
12 Brentnall Close
Wednesday, 25 July 2018 in 2h 17 (11)
5152 Winchester Delight Major
Composed by E.J.Southerington
1–2 Rupert A Clarke
3–4 Simon C Melen
5–6 Roland H Cook (C)
7–8 David J Marshall
In memory of Revd Canon Derek G. Goodman who died on 11th June. Former member of Leicester Cathedral band, who rang 47 peals for LDG and 7 for Oxford University Society
Ringing World page reference: 5598.0767

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Long Clawson, Leicestershire
Harwill House
Wednesday, 25 July 2018 in 1h 52 (11)
5040 Surprise Minor
7m: Chester; Norwich; Netherseale; Surfleet; Primrose; Ipswich & Cambridge
1–2 Garry W Mason
3–4 John Adcock
5–6 Emma J Southerington (C)
In memory of John M Jelley who died on 20th July 2018
Ringing World page reference: 5607.0985

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Long Clawson, Leicestershire
Harwill House
Wednesday, 1 August 2018 in 1h 45 (11)
5040 Surprise Minor
7m: Munden; Norwich; Westminster; Netherseale; Cambridge; Ipswich; Bourne
1–2 Garry W Mason
3–4 John Adcock
5–6 Emma J Southerington (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5599.0792

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Sapcote, Leicestershire
All Saints
Friday, 3 August 2018 (9–1–26 in A♭)
1440 Spliced Surprise Minor (11m)
11m: Whitley, Sandiacre, Alnwick, Wooler, Newcastle, Chester, Canterbury, Morpeth, Northumberland, Munden, Carlisle; all the work.
1 Stephanie J Warboys
2 Graham R Hayward
3 Richard Bimson
4 Michael Angrave
5 Luke G Groom
6 John S Warboys (C)
This performance did not comply with the norm "The Performance was a True Touch".

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Kibworth Beauchamp, Leicestershire
St Wilfrid
Saturday, 11 August 2018 (10–3–3 in F)
1312 Turramurra Surprise Major
1 Alistair Donaldson
2 Stephanie J Warboys
3 Steve Millington
4 Sam Hartley
5 Francis W Fisher
6 Michael Angrave
7 John S Warboys (C)
8 Mark J Pendery
First in Method for 3,4,6.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Bushby, Leicestershire
18 Dalby Avenue
Monday, 20 August 2018 in 2h 41 (15)
5040 Xenophon Delight Royal
Composed by E J Southerington
1–2 Rupert A Clarke
3–4 Emma J Southerington (C)
5–6 Simon C Melen
7–8 Simon Humphrey
9–10 David J Marshall
Ringing World page reference: 5615.1231

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Sibson, Leicestershire
St Botolph
Wednesday, 22 August 2018 in 47m (12–2–4 in F♯)
1250 Surprise Minor
Cambridge & Bourne
1 Derek Butterworth
2 Mary Cheesewright
3 Lesley Tucker
4 Martyn Marriott
5 Graham Tucker
6 Michael Roberts (C)
Rung in memory of John M Jelley.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Barrow upon Soar, Leicestershire
Holy Trinity
Thursday, 23 August 2018 in 45m (9–2–14 in G)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Matthew Bradwell
2 Stacey Howard
3 Christopher Sharp
4 William Croft
5 Garry Mason
6 Emma Southerington (C)
7 David Kemp
8 Andrew Higson
Rung immediately prior to the service to celebrate the life of John M Jelley.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Leire, Leicestershire
St Peter
Friday, 24 August 2018 in 2h 29 (6–3–14 in A)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 extent each, Wells, London, York, Bourne, Surfleet, Beverley and Cambridge
1 Martin Mellor
2 Steven A Millington
3 William Stafford
4 Terry M Astill
5 Mark A Boylan
6 Luke G Groom (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5627.0205

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Leicester, Leicestershire
St Margaret
Saturday, 1 September 2018 in 45m (14 cwt)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Garry Mason
2 Rebecca Lee
3 Nicky Carling
4 Angela Preston
5 Francis Fisher
6 Dave Carling (C)
First Surprise - 2.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Leicester, Leicestershire
St Margaret
Saturday, 1 September 2018 in 47m (16 cwt)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Nicky Carling
2 Will Norton
3 Angela Preston
4 Stephen Hamby
5 Garry Mason
6 Francis Fisher
7 Dave Carling (C)
8 Mark Pendery

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Enderby, Leicestershire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 2 September 2018 in 43m (11–2–15 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Samatha Baker
2 Helen Staples
3 William A Steward
4 Paul Standley
5 Charlie F Worger
6 Philip R Staples (C)
For Sunday Morning Service

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Oaks in Charnwood, Leicestershire
St James Greater
Monday, 3 September 2018 in 38m (5–0–10 in DB)
1260 Mixed Doubles (4 Methods)
300 Stedman, 240 St Simon’s, 240 Grandsire, 480 Plain Bo
1 Sally A Brown - Stedman (C)
2 Valerie A Baxter - Plain Bob (C)
3 Charles A Bishop - Plain Bob (C)
4 Richard C L Brown - Grandsire (C)
5 Andrew A Ward - St Simon’s (C)
Wishing Viv Matravers a speedy recovery following her recent operation.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Hathern, Leicestershire
SS Peter and Paul
Thursday, 6 September 2018 in 47m (9–2–12 in G)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Rosamund Graves
2 Valerie Baxter
3 Cara Tatterton
4 Tony Croft
5 Graham Knight
6 R Philip Graves (C)
First of Cambridge S Minor - 3 and 4.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Edwalton, Nottinghamshire
Holy Rood
Friday, 7 September 2018 in 2h 19 (5–1–1 in B)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 extent each Carlisle, Westminster, London, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Norwich.
1 Sally A Brown
2 Gary J Audley
3 Colin Aked
4 John P Ottaway
5 R Philip Graves (C)
6 J Michael Roberts
Rung to mark the 55th anniversary of Mike's 1st peal - Woodhouse Eaves, Leics, 6th September 1963.
Ringing World page reference: 5605.0936

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Market Bosworth, Leicestershire
St Peter
Monday, 10 September 2018 in 47m (14–2–5 in E)
1312 Cooktown Orchid Delight Major
Composed by R Philip Graves
1 Mary Cheesewright
2 Derek Butterworth
3 Lynda Lazzerini
4 Martyn Marriott
5 Peter England
6 Malcolm Quimby
7 Philip Graves (C)
8 Michael Roberts
Birthday compliments to Mary & Mike.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Long Clawson, Leicestershire
Harwill House
Wednesday, 12 September 2018 in 1h 50 (11)
5040 Surprise Minor
7methods: Sandiacre, Norwich, Netherseale,Cambridge, Beverley, York, Bourne
1–2 Garry W Mason
3–4 John Adcock
5–6 Emma J Southerington (C)
Wedding Anniversary compliment to Sue and Garry Mason
Ringing World page reference: 5605.0937

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Loughborough, Leicestershire
All Saints
Sunday, 23 September 2018 in 53m (30–2–0 in D♭)
1275 Stedman Caters
Composed by John S Warboys
1 Sally A Brown
2 Stephanie J Warboys
3 Richard C L Brown
4 Izabelle Bimson
5 Richard Bimson
6 Andrew D Higson
7 Michael Davidson
8 Terry M Astill
9 John S Warboys (C)
10 Michael Angrave
For evensong and In Memoriam.
Rung on the eve of the centenary of the loss of Gerard Bardsley Taylor - the second son of bellfounder John William Taylor II and was the third of his sons to die in World War I.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Sapcote, Leicestershire
All Saints
Friday, 28 September 2018 (4–3–5 in E♭)
1296 Spliced Surprise Minor (11m)
11m: Canterbury, Morpeth, Wooler, Alnwick, Carlisle, Whitley, Newcastle, Chester, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Munden
Composed by John S Warboys (SUQP05)
1 Stuart N J Rowan
2 Stephanie J Warboys
3 Richard Bimson
4 Michael Angrave
5 Anthony J Rowan
6 John S Warboys (C)

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Stoke Golding, Leicestershire
St Margaret
Tuesday, 2 October 2018 in 40m (9–0–27 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Ruth E Brothwell
2 Luke G Groom (C)
3 John O'Brien
4 Gillian B Groom
5 William H Riley
6 John S Patullo
Rung as a 60th birthday compliment to Ruth Brothwell

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Loughborough, Leicestershire
All Saints
Monday, 8 October 2018 in 51m (30–2–0 in D♭)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Derek Butterworth
2 Lynda Lazzerini
3 Robert Watson
4 Richard Brown
5 Malcolm Quimby
6 Peter England
7 Martyn Marriott
8 Nicholas Parr
9 Philip Graves (C)
10 Michael Roberts
700th quarter together: 6&7. Martyn's birthday quarter.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Bushby, Leicestershire
18 Dalby Avenue
Monday, 8 October 2018 in 2h 25 (15)
5152 Alpine Delight Major
Composed by E.J.Southerington
1–2 Rupert A Clarke
3–4 Emma J Southerington (C)
5–6 Roland H Cook
7–8 John Adcock
Ringing World page reference: 5609.1037

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Thurlaston, Leicestershire
All Saints
Tuesday, 9 October 2018 in 3h (15–1–3 in F♯)
5040 Surprise Minor
(20 methods: (1) Bourne, Cambridge, Hull, Ipswich, King Edward, Norfolk, Primrose, Queen Mary; (2) Chester, Munden; (3) Berwick, Beverley, Durham, Hexham, Surfleet, York; (4) Carlisle; (5) London; (6) Netherseale; (7) Norwich.
1 R Philip Graves
2 Gary J Audley
3 David C Brown (C)
4 Malcolm Quimby
5 Brian G Meads
6 J Michael Roberts
60th birthday compliment to Ruth Brothwell of Witherley.
Ringing World page reference: 5609.1035

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Knighton, Leicestershire
St Mary Magdalene
Wednesday, 10 October 2018 in 2h 48 (10–2–8 in F♯)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
8 Methods:- 736 London; 640 each Cambridge, Pudsey, Superlative; 608 each Bristol, Rutland; 576 each Lincolnshire, Yorkshire. 132 com, atw.
Composed by N R Aspland
1 John F Mulvey
2 David C Brown
3 Gary J Audley
4 Colin Aked
5 Malcolm Quimby
6 Brian G Meads
7 R Philip Graves (C)
8 J Michael Roberts
Ringing World page reference: 5609.1036

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Ashby Folville, Leicestershire
St Mary
Thursday, 11 October 2018 in 43m (12–1–2 in G)
1260 Doubles
Grandsire, Bob Doubles, St Simons, St Martins
1 Annette Tudor-Brown
2 Wendy Saywell
3 Rod Lloyd
4 Andrew Shipman
5 Peter Brown (C)
6 Roger Hawkins
To celebrate the life of Rosemary Holt;long term ringer, church warden and historian of this church who passed away on 11th August 2018.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
South Wigston, Leicestershire
St Thomas the Apostle
Saturday, 13 October 2018 (14–1–19 in F)
1280 Lessness Surprise Major
1 Daniel Iliffe
2 Diana Young
3 Roland Cook (C)
4 Steve Millington
5 Alistair Donaldson
6 Andrew Young
7 Luke Groom
8 Mark J Pendery
2,4,6,7: First blows in method

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Coleorton, Leicestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 18 October 2018 (12–3–25 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Joyce Thelwall
2 Richard J Chantler
3 Sue Barnett
4 Liz Watson
5 Catherine Baker
6 Robert Watson
7 Colin Lord (C)
8 Michael Davidson
In memoriam Cecilia Harris, former ringer at Hathern, who died on 13/10/18.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Swithland, Leicestershire
St Leonard
Saturday, 20 October 2018 in 44m (12½ in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Peter Hunt
2 John Roberts
3 Judy Hunt
4 Chris Newman
5 Richard Bimson (C)
6 Graham Sharp
In fond memory of Willoughby Garton, long-term resident and ringer of Swithland. May he rest in peace. 1st on 1: 1.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Wymeswold, Leicestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 21 October 2018 in 43m (11–3–9)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Michael J de C Henshaw (C)
2 Izabelle A Bimson
3 Richard A M Thomas
4 Andrew Boston
5 Richard Bimson
6 Catherine Baker
Rung to commemorate the life of Robert Graves, who died in May 2017. Robert gave great support to Wymeswold band over the years.
1st in method - 3

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Bushby, Leicestershire
18 Dalby Avenue
Monday, 22 October 2018 in 2h 42 (15)
5040 Xaronval Delight Royal
Composed by E.J.Southerington
1–2 Rupert A Clarke
3–4 Emma J Southerington (C)
5–6 Simon C Melen
7–8 Roland H Cook
9–10 David J Marshall
Ringing World page reference: 5611.1085

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Long Clawson, Leicestershire
Harwill House
Wednesday, 24 October 2018 in 2h (11)
5040 Surprise Minor
7m: Carlisle, Norwich, Durham, Surfleet, Cambridge, Ipswich, Bourne
1–2 Garry W Mason
3–4 John Adcock
5–6 Emma J Southerington (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5611.1085

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Leicester, Leicestershire
St Mary de Castro
Saturday, 27 October 2018 in 3h 5 (15–3–3 in E)
5055 Stedman Caters
Composed by RM Kilby ((From 5300 No 14))
1 Sally A Brown
2 Nicola Carling
3 David G Carling
4 Joanne L White
5 Richard Bimson
6 Mark A Boylan (C)
7 Terry M Astill
8 Andrew J Preston
9 Mark J Pendery
10 Luke G Groom
First in method: 5,8 & as conductor. Robert M Kilby memorial peal.
Ringing World page reference: 5612.1109

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Hugglescote, Leicestershire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 28 October 2018 in 50m (16–1–4 in F)
Call Changes
1 Christine Deacon
2 Belinda Chantler
3 Hazel Gooch
4 David Waldram
5 Andrew Lorimer
6 Stephen R Colley
7 Chris Gooch (C)
8 Richard Chantler
Rung prior to and after the Service as part of the re-enactment of the 'March of the Fifty'. The Fifty were the first of the August 1914 volunteers from the Coalville area who joined up and went to France to fight on the Western Front. On October 30th 1914, they marched from St John the Baptist Church in Hugglescote to the train station in Coalville, with thousands lining the streets to wave them off. Twenty eight of them would not return home.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Belton, Leicestershire
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 31 October 2018 in 48m (7–3–12 in G♯)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Vivien Matravers
2 Sue E Barnett
3 Valerie A Baxter
4 Richard Brown
5 Colin Lord (C)
6 Peter J Rayns
Birthday compliment to Val Baxter.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Sharnford, Leicestershire
St Helen
Thursday, 1 November 2018 (10–2–6 in G)
1368 Spliced Surprise Minor (11m)
11m: Canterbury, Morpeth, Wooler, Alnwick, Carlisle, Whitley, Newcastle, Chester, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Munden
1 Angela S Preston
2 Stephanie J Warboys
3 Michael Angrave
4 Anthony J Rowan
5 Richard Bimson
6 John S Warboys (C)
This performance did not comply with the norm "The Performance was a True Touch".

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Great Bowden, Leicestershire
St Peter and St Paul
Thursday, 1 November 2018 (14–0–1 in F)
45 Single Bell Tolling
6 Robert Sulley
Tenor bell tolled 45 times in memory of the 45 members of the village who died in the Great War. Rung during the village ‘poppy cascade’ unveiling ceremony, part of the ‘Armistice 100’ commemorations.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Leicester, Leicestershire
Cathedral Church of St Martin
Friday, 2 November 2018 in 50m (25–0–20 in D)
1259 Grandsire Triples
Composed by JS Warboys
1 Nicky Carling
2 Will Norton
3 Christine Hurst
4 Garry Mason
5 Mark Pendery
6 Mick Angrave
7 Dave Carling (C)
8 Francis Fisher
Rung half muffled in memory of the five killed in the helicopter crash at Leicester City Football Club: Vichai Srivaddhanaprabha, Eric Swaffer, Izabela Roza Lechowicz, Nusara Suknamai & Kaveporn Punpare. May they rest in peace.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Hathern, Leicestershire
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 2 November 2018 in 2h 46 (9–2–12 in G)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
6 Methods: 1024 Rutland; 864 each Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 768 each Cambridge, Pudsey, Superlative. 137 com
Composed by R P Graves
1 Sally A Brown
2 John F Mulvey
3 Robert J Marchbank
4 J Stuart Brown
5 Colin Aked
6 Malcolm Quimby
7 R Philip Graves (C)
8 J Michael Roberts
Rung in memory of and to celebrate the life of Celia Harris (nee Cowley), for many years ringer at this church and prior to that, Loughborough All Saints.
Ringing World page reference: 5613.1132

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Sheepy Magna, Leicestershire
All Saints
Saturday, 3 November 2018 in 2h 36 (12 in G)
5040 Minor (7m)
720 each Ipswich, Bourne, Beverley, Surfleet,Cambridge, St Clements and Plain bob
1 Simon W Hargreaves
2 Luke G Groom (C)
3 Martin Mellor
4 Philip R Staples
5 Mark J Pendery
6 Michael Angrave
Rung to celebrate the completion of the reordering of the church.
First peal- 1
Ringing World page reference: 5627.0205

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Saxelbye, Leicestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 4 November 2018 (7–2–5 in B♭)
Rounds, Call Changes and Plain Hunt
1 Martin Paling (C)
2 Meriel Kenchington
3 James T Lowe

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Hathern, Leicestershire
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 4 November 2018 in 44m (9–2–12 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Rosamund Graves
2 Mary Barrass
3 Viv Matravers
4 Valerie Baxter
5 Cara Tatterton
6 Graham Knight
7 R Philip Graves (C)
8 Tony Croft
Rung in memory of and to celebrate the life of Celia Harris (nee Cowley), for many years ringer at this church. Rung by the Sunday Service Band.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Leicester, Leicestershire
St Mary de Castro
Thursday, 8 November 2018 in 3h 9 (15–3–3 in E)
5040 Swindon Surprise Royal
Composed by A J Cox
1 Gary J Audley
2 Felicity S Warwick
3 Colin Aked
4 David A Warwick (C)
5 Peter J England
6 Christopher E Bulleid
7 Andrew A Ward
8 Adrian P Sweeting
9 R Philip Graves
10 J Michael Roberts
400th Peal - 7.
First in the method - 2 & 4.
Rung in memory of Olive Mae Audley, born 1929 in Leicester, following her funeral the previous day.
Ringing World page reference: 5615.1230

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Earl Shilton, Leicestershire
St Simon and St Jude
Friday, 9 November 2018 in 2h 43 (11–3–13 in A♭)
5024 Cooktown Orchid Delight Major
Composed by D F Morrison (No.1745)
1 J Michael Roberts
2 Sally A Brown
3 Felicity S Warwick
4 Gary J Audley
5 Colin Aked
6 David A Warwick
7 Mark A Boylan
8 R Philip Graves (C)
Fist in the method for all, except 5.
Ringing World page reference: 5615.1230

Leicester Diocesan Guild
South Wigston, Leicestershire
St Thomas the Apostle
Saturday, 10 November 2018 in 52m (14–1–19 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Rebecca Odames
2 Mark J Pendery
3 Francis W Fisher
4 Nigel R H Robinson
5 Andrew J Preston
6 John R Reeds
7 Howell J Williams (C)
8 Stephen H Hull
First triples 1 and 8.
Rung to commemorate the ‘Glorious Dead’ of Leicestershire who were lost during the 1914-1918 war, and especially for 7026 members of the Leicestershire Regiment. This was their garrison church; also The Leicestershire Yeomanry.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Claybrooke, Leicestershire
St Peter
Saturday, 10 November 2018 in 3h 7 (13–3–10 in E♭)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
8m: 768 Rutland, Pudsey, London; 576 Cambridge, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire, Superlative, Bristol; 143 c.o.m.
Composed by John S Warboys
1 Stephanie J Warboys
2 Jack E Page
3 Raymon A Sheasby
4 Anthony J Rowan
5 Michael Angrave
6 Terry M Astill
7 John S Warboys (C)
8 Mark A Boylan
With congratulations to Claire and Tony Rowan on their Ruby Wedding Anniversary.
Ringing World page reference: 5615.1230

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Anstey, Leicestershire
St Mary
Saturday, 10 November 2018 in 47m (10–2–4 in G)
1260 Doubles (14 M/V)
1 G Barry Brown
2 Sally A Brown
3 Lewis Benfield
4 Mark J Pendery
5 Paul M Atkins (C)
6 Francis Fisher
To mark Lewis' 14th Birthday

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Willoughby Waterleys, Leicestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 11 November 2018 (6–1–24 in B♭)
Rounds, Call Changes and Plain Hunt
1 Karen Ostins
2 Wally Ostins
3 Lucy Manson
4 Lizzy Manson
5 David Gimson
6 Lyn Tebbett
Rung for Service to mark the Centenary of the Armistice

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Whitwick, Leicestershire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 11 November 2018 in 45m (11–3–12 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ben Bishop
2 David Waldram
3 Janet Stevenson
4 Colin Lord
5 Chris Gooch (C)
6 Jim Lackenby
Rung half muffled prior to the Royal British Legion Service of Remembrance and in memory of all those who lost their lives while serving their country, especially those from Whitwick who were killed in the First World War, including Able Seaman Robert Underwood, Royal Naval Division, a bellringer at St John's who was killed in 1918 on the Western Front.
First Quarter Peal - Treble, two weeks prior to joining the Royal Air Force.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Whitwick, Leicestershire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 11 November 2018 in 20m (11–3–12 in F)
420 Plain Bob Minor
1 Ben Bishop
2 Hilary Blakemore
3 Di Lackenby
4 Janet Stevenson
5 David Waldram
6 Chris Gooch (C)
7 Jim Lackenby
Rung as a part of the "Ring out for peace" national event to mark the centenary of the end of the first world war.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Thurnby, Leicestershire
St Luke
Sunday, 11 November 2018 in 30m (12–3–12 in E)
Rounds and Call Changes
Rounds and Call Changes
1 Shaveen Master (RR Recruit)
2 Helen Thuraisingam (RR Recruit)
3 Rebecca Cooper ((RR Recruit)
4 Andrew Gilford (RR Recruit)
5 Jan Heatley (RR Recruit)
6 Richard Pawley
7 Hilary Pawley
8 Anne Sawford
9 Jonathan Pawley
10 Lizzy Pawley
11 Jane Pawley
12 Rachael Pawley
13 Tom Pawley
14 David Brunning
Rung at 12.30pm for Ringing Remembers and as part of the ceremony to rededicate the Village Memorial Hall. First ring on 8 for all of our recruits.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Thurnby, Leicestershire
St Luke
Sunday, 11 November 2018 in 47m (12–3–12 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Rachael Pawley
2 Anne Sawford (nee Pawley)
3 Jane Pawley
4 Hilary Pawley
5 Sarah Pawley
6 Richard Pawley
7 Jonathan Pawley (C)
8 Lizzy Pawley
In memory of Frederick James Herrick who died 23rd October 1918, aged 18 on The Somme. Great Uncle of 2, 3, 5, 6, 7 and Great Great Uncle of 1 and 8.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Theddingworth, Leicestershire
All Saints
Sunday, 11 November 2018 (13–2–15 in E)
Rounds, Call Changes, St Simons, Grandsire, Stedman
1 Mike Price
2 Harry Cane
3 Graham Cane
4 Kelvin Broad
5 Gordon Ball
6 William Lees
7 Wally Ostins
8 Karen Ostins
Rung to mark the Centenary of the Armistice.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Stoke Golding, Leicestershire
St Margaret
Sunday, 11 November 2018 in 45m (9–0–27 in A♭)
1440 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Martyn J Plant
2 John S Patullo
3 Gillian B Groom
4 John F O'Brien
5 William H Riley (C)
6 Richard J Orr
Rung, starting at 12.30pm in unison with bells nationwide, for the Centenary of the WW1 Armistice

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Stanford on Avon, Northamptonshire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 11 November 2018 (11–3–12 in F♯)
Rounds, Call Changes, Bob Minimus, Reverse Canterbury
1 Andy Hinton
2 Daphne Hinton
3 Colin Sim
4 Clare Waters
5 Ian Alexander
6 James O'Neill
7 Nick Hiams
Rung to mark the Centenary of the Armistice.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
South Kilworth, Leicestershire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 11 November 2018 (13–2–19 in F♯)
Rounds and Call Changes
1 Steve Morris
2 Andrew Atkinson
3 Ian Eperon
4 Heather Reynolds
5 Kelvin Broad
Rung to mark the Centenary of the Armistice.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Sileby, Leicestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 11 November 2018 in 45m (22cwt)
Call Changes
1 Jim Preston
2 Karen Preston
3 Gill Loveridge
4 Barbara Cotgreave
5 Keith Whitehouse
6 James E Preston
7 Andrew Preston
8 Christopher Preston
9 Nathan Preston
10 Tim Loveridge
11 Harry Longman
12 Jon Hunting
Rung half muffled for the 2pm Civic Service and to commemorate the 100th anniversary of the Armistice.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Shawell, Leicestershire
All Saints
Sunday, 11 November 2018 (8–2–22 in A♭)
Rounds, Call Changes, Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury
1 Andy Hinton
2 Daphne Hinton
3 Colin Sim
4 Clare Waters
5 Harry Cane
6 Graham Cane
7 Adrian Parker
8 Ollie Parker
9 Ian Alexander
10 James O'Neill
Rung to mark the Centenary of the Armistice.
Well done to our learners Adrian & Ollie.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Ratby, Leicestershire
St Philip and St James
Sunday, 11 November 2018 in 2h 55 (9–3–18 in G)
5088 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by N.J. Pitstow
1 J Michael Roberts
2 Lewis D Benfield
3 Mark J Pendery
4 Steve A Millington
5 William H J Norton
6 Ian N Robinson
7 Howell J Williams
8 Francis W Fisher (C)
Run to mark the Centenary of the ending of Hostilities in World War One. 1st in method 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5614.1154

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Oaks-in-Charnwood, Leicestershire
St James Greater
Sunday, 11 November 2018 in 30m (10–1–12 in A♭)
Rounds, Call Changes and Triples
Rounds and call changes,Grandsire Triples and Plain Bob Triples.
1 Sally Brown
2 Richard Brown
3 Peter Soar
4 Frances Marshall
5 Joanne Moore
6 Charles Bishop
7 Sue Van Woerden
8 Malcolm Barsby
9 Neil Entwistle
10 Joshua Sharkey
11 Phillippa Taylor
12 Penny White
13 Adam Gregory
14 Helen Cullinan
15 Phil Bowley
Rung on Remembrance Day and to mark the centenary of Armistice Day. Sue Van Woerden and Joshua Sharkey have learned to ring as part of the Ringing Remembers campaign.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
North Kilworth, Leicestershire
St Andrew
Sunday, 11 November 2018 (9–1–5 in G)
Rounds, Grandsire Doubles and Stedman Doubles
1 Daphne Hinton
2 Andy Hinton
3 Mike Price
4 Gordon Ball
5 Harry Cane
6 Graham Cane
Rung for Service to mark the Centenary of the Armistice

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Misterton, Leicestershire
St Leonard
Sunday, 11 November 2018 (7–0–13 in G)
Rounds, Whole-Pull Plain Hunt, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Andy Hinton
2 Daphne Hinton
3 Colin Sim
4 Rob Palmer
5 Harry Cane
6 Graham Cane
7 Clare Waters
Rung to mark the Centenary of the Armistice

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Markfield, Leicestershire
St Michael
Sunday, 11 November 2018 (10–1–15 in G♯)
Rounds, Call Changes and Various Methods
1 Terry Lawton
2 Sally Brown
3 Richard Brown
4 Charles Bishop
5 Joanne Moore
6 Frances Marshall
7 Adam Gregory
8 Deborah Ely
9 Steve Bennett
10 Julie Bennett
11 Lesley
12 David Seal
Bells rung for morning and afternoon services.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Loughborough, Leicestershire
All Saints
Sunday, 11 November 2018 in 30m (30–2–0 in D♭)
Rounds, Call Changes and Grandsire Caters
Two plain course of Grandsire Caters and two lots of Rounds and Call Changes.
1 Sally Brown (Ringing Master)
2 Richard Brown
3 Frances Marshall
4 Charles Bishop
5 Jethro Woolley
6 Adam Gregory
7 Joanne Moore
8 Helen Cullinan
9 Sue Van Woerden
10 Malcolm Barsby
11 Ed Cubitt
12 Penny White
  Phillippa Taylor
13 Judith Godfrey
  Alison Godfrey
14 Robert Watson
  Liz Watson
15 Peter Hunt
  Judy Hunt
16 Philip Graves
  Ros Graves
Rung following a Remembrance Day service and the lighting of a beacon to mark the centenary of Armistice Day.
Sue Van Woerden has been taught to ring as part of the Ringing Remembers campaign.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Kirby Bellars, Leicestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 11 November 2018
Rounds and Call Changes
1 Carolyn Figgitt
2 Martin Paling (C)
3 Vic Allsop

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Husbands Bosworth, Leicestershire
All Saints
Sunday, 11 November 2018 (12–2–20 in F♯)
Rounds, Call Changes, Reverse Canterbury, Bob Minor
1 David Staples
2 Mike Price
3 Kelvin Broad
4 William Lees
5 Gordon Ball
6 Wally Ostins
7 Karen Ostins
Rung to mark the Centenary of the Armistice.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Hoby, Leicestershire
All Saints
Sunday, 11 November 2018 (8–0–23 in A)
Rounds and Call Changes
1 Carolyn Figgitt
2 Vic Allsop
3 Malcolm Britton
4 Martin Paling (C)

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Great Bowden, Leicestershire
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 11 November 2018 (14–0–1 in F)
120 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Julie Herbert
2 Martin Horn
3 Robert Sulley
4 Adam Gubbins
5 Ray Martin (C)
6 Paul LePreux
Rung half-muffled during ringing before the Armistice 100 Remembrance service.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Great Bowden, Leicestershire
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 11 November 2018 (14–0–1 in F)
120 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Julie Herbert
2 Robert Sulley
3 Martin Horn
4 Adam Gubbins
5 Ray Martin (C)
6 David Sulley
Rung at 12.30pm as part of the commemorations marking the centenary of the Great War Armistice.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Great Bowden, Leicestershire
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 11 November 2018 (14–0–1 in F)
60 Plain Hunt Minor
1 Robert Sulley
2 Sam Horn
3 David Sulley
4 Adam Gubbins
5 Ray Martin
6 Martin Horn
Plain hunt on 6 for ‘Ringing Remembers’. Rung at 12.30pm on the centenary of the Great War Armistice.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Enderby, Leicestershire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 11 November 2018 in 43m (11–2–22)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Helen S Staples
2 Rebeca Lee
3 Samantha Baker
4 Paul Standley
5 Philip R Staples (C)
6 William A Steward
1st 'inside' 3.
Rung to celebrate the 100th anniversary of the end of the Great War.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Earl Shilton, Leicestershire
St Simon and St Jude
Sunday, 11 November 2018 (11–3–13 in A♭)
420 Grandsire Triples
To mark the centenary of the end of WW1
1 Louise Overton
2 Christopher M Sturgess
3 Jenny Ace
4 Jill Belcher
5 Jennifer Hawkins
6 Samuel A Clements
7 Terry M Astill (C)
8 Robert Hawkins

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Croxton Kerrial, Leicestershire
St Botolph and St John the Baptist
Sunday, 11 November 2018 (9–1–15 in F)
Rounds and Call Changes
Rounds and Call Changes
1 Sue Dawson
2 Heather Exton
3 Andrew Shipman (C)
4 Ian Bracey
Rung prior to Armistice Day Service

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Copt Oak, Leicestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 11 November 2018 in 30m (9–3–4 in A)
Rounds and Call Changes
Rounds and call changes, Plain Bob and Grandsire
1 Charles Bishop
2 Sally Brown
3 Richard Brown
4 Joanne Moore
5 Helen Cullinan
6 Frances Marshall
7 Penny White
8 Sue Van Woerden
9 Helen Relf
Rung prior to the Service of Remembrance. Sue Van Woerden and Helen Relf have learned to ring as part of the Ringing Remembers campaign.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Catthorpe, Leicestershire
St Thomas
Sunday, 11 November 2018 (6 in C♯)
Rounds, Call Changes, Plain Hunt
1 Andy Hinton
2 Daphne Hinton
3 Ian Alexander
4 Harry Cane
5 Graham Cane
6 Rob Palmer
7 Anthea Hiams
8 Andy Netherwood
9 Lisa Netherwood
10 Jules Franks
11 Geoff franks
Rung to mark the Centenary of the Armistice.
Well done to our learners Andy & Lisa, Geoff & Jules

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Burbage, Leicestershire
St Catherine
Sunday, 11 November 2018 in 50m (14–1–23 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
with Tenor cover.
1 ----
2 Sheila Lockett
3 Rowan W Harrison
4 Julia A Biggs
5 Christopher Jones
6 Neil Cureton
7 Martin Mellor (C)
8 Geoff Hughes
Rung half muffled on the back 7, The seventh bell cast in memory of the fallen form the First World War. In commemoration on the centenary of the Armistice and in memory of the 64 men from Burbage you gave their lives.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Breedon-on- the-Hill, Leicestershire
St Mary and St Hardulph
Sunday, 11 November 2018 (9–1–20 in F♯)
Rounds and Call Changes
1 Sue Barnett
2 Andrea Bray
3 Rosie Winship
4 Jo Yates
5 Paul Yates
6 Di Wilkins
7 Steve Beech
8 Maarten Taal
Rung for the Remembrance Day service and the lighting of a beacon to mark the centenary of Armistice Day. “Battles Over”

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Barwell, Leicestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 11 November 2018 in 30m
720 Grandsire Doubles
Rung half muffled for the remembrance service.
1 Annette Rushton
2 Jane Boyd
3 Michael Pickering (C)
4 Roger Armstrong
5 Stephen Burrows
For the centenary of the end of WW1

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Ab Kettleby, Leicestershire
St James
Sunday, 11 November 2018 in 15m (8–2–22 in G)
Rounds and Call Changes
Half-muffled Rounds, Call Changes and Diminishing Rounds
1 Linda Parker
2 Karin Thomas
3 Iva Dyer
4 Rachel Smith
5 Chris Spencer
6 James T Lowe (C)
Rung at 10:30 prior to Act of Remembrance

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Ab Kettleby, Leicestershire
St James
Sunday, 11 November 2018 in 30m (8–2–22 in G)
Rounds and Call Changes
Half-muffled Rounds and Call Changes
1 Linda Parker
2 Karin Thomas
3 Iva Dyer
4 Rachel Smith
5 Chris Spencer
6 James T Lowe (C)
Rung at 12:30 for Ringing Remembers

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Hathern, Leicestershire
St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 12 November 2018 in 43m (9–2–12 in G)
1280 Spliced Treble Dodging Major
In five methods: 384 Cooktown Orchid D, 320 Lessness S, 192 each Cambridge S, Superlative S, Yorkshire S, with 37 com
Composed by R Philip Graves
1 Mary Cheesewright
2 Derek Butterworth
3 Lynda Lazzerini
4 Peter England
5 Martyn Marriott
6 Robert Watson
7 Philip Graves (C)
8 Michael Roberts

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Bushby, Leicestershire
18 Dalby Avenue
Monday, 12 November 2018 in 2h 18 (15)
5152 Leysland Delight Major
Composed by E.J.Southerington
1–2 Rupert A Clarke
3–4 Emma J Southerington (C)
5–6 Simon C Melen
7–8 Roland H Cook
Remembering five people killed in helicopter crash at Leicester City Football Club : owner Vichai Srivaddhanaprabba and four others.
Ringing World page reference: 5615.1231

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Stoney Stanton, Leicestershire
St Michael
Friday, 16 November 2018 in 2h 51 (14–0–0 in F♯)
5152 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Thomas W Griffiths
1 Graham R Hayward
2 John P Loveless
3 Raymon A Sheasby
4 Terry M Astill
5 Mark J Pendery
6 Richard J Angrave
7 Thomas W Griffiths (C)
8 Michael Angrave
Rung on the 50th aniversary of Michael Angrave's first peal, him ringing the same bell.
Congratulations to Richard and Claire Angrave on the birth of their third child, Annie Elizabeth, fourth grand child to Mick and Lynette.
Ringing World page reference: 5615.1230

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Sutton Cheney, Leicestershire
St James
Wednesday, 21 November 2018 in 42m (6–0–27 in A)
1320 Doubles (m/V)
360 of Grandsire, 240 each Plain Bob, April Day, St Martins and St Simons
1 Gillian B Groom
2 Luke G Groom (C)
3 Martin Mellor
4 John S Patullo
5 William H Riley
6 Arthur G Preston
Rung on the Eve of St Cecilia's Day.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Gilmorton, Leicestershire
All Saints
Sunday, 9 December 2018 in 45m (10–2–9 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Hayley Williams
2 Steve Millington
3 Daniel Iliffe
4 Ben Davies
5 Terry Iliffe (C)
6 John C Davies
For Advent service. First away from cover:1, first Bob Doubles:4.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Bushby, Leicestershire
18 Dalby Avenue
Monday, 10 December 2018 in 2h 15 (15)
5056 Huancayo Delight Major
Composed by C.Middleton
1–2 Rupert A Clarke
3–4 Emma J Southerington (C)
5–6 Roland H Cook
7–8 David J Marshall
Ringing World page reference: 5620.0034

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Breedon on the Hill, Leicestershire
St Mary and St Hardulph
Tuesday, 11 December 2018 in 46m (9–1–20 in F♯)
1296 Annable's London Surprise Minor
1 Sue Barnett
2 John P Ottaway
3 Robert P Watson
4 Philip R Wild
5 Peter J Rayns
6 John D Cooper (C)

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Sapcote, Leicestershire
All Saints
Friday, 14 December 2018 in 2h 34 (4–3–5 in E♭)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
41m: (1-3) Carlisle, Wooler, Whitley, Morpeth, Sandiacre, Canterbury, Chester, Northumberland, Munden, Newcastle, Alnwick, London, Kelso, Lincoln, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Wells; (4-7) Norwich, Bamborough, Westminster, Allendale, Wearmouth, Netherseale, Lightfoot, Warkworth, Stamford, Annable's London, Bacup, Rossendale, Cambridge, Ipswich, Bourne, Durham, York, Beverley, Primrose, Hull, Berwick, Norfolk, Hexham, Surfleet.
Composed by John S Warboys (SU0318, SU0408)
1 Stephanie J Warboys
2 Luke G Groom
3 Richard Bimson
4 Anthony J Rowan
5 Michael Angrave
6 John S Warboys (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5620.0035

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Coleorton, Leicestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 17 December 2018 in 2h 45 (12–3–25 in G)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
8 Methods:- 640 each Bristol, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative; 608 each Cambridge, London, Yorkshire. 156 com, atw.
Composed by G A C John
1 Andrew E Else
2 Gary J Audley
3 Malcolm Quimby
4 Colin Aked
5 Brian G Meads
6 Peter J Sawyer
7 R Philip Graves (C)
8 J Michael Roberts
Ringing World page reference: 5620.0035

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Netherseal, Derbyshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 18 December 2018 in 2h 46 (11–2–7 in G)
5088 Aldenham Surprise Major
Composed by R D S Brown
1 J Michael Roberts
2 John F Mulvey
3 Malcolm Quimby
4 Gary J Audley
5 Colin Aked
6 Peter J Sawyer
7 Brian G Meads
8 R Philip Graves (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5620.0035

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Brinklow, Warwickshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 22 December 2018 in 2h 48 (8–1–20 in A♭)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Robert D S Brown
1 Sally A Brown
2 Stephen R Aldridge
3 Daniel R Jarvis
4 Terry M Astill
5 Joanne L White
6 Mark J Pendery
7 Luke G Groom (C)
8 Thomas W Griffiths
First Major as Conductor.
50th peal on the bells
Ringing World page reference: 5627.0205

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Leicester, Leicestershire
Cathedral Church of St Martin
Sunday, 23 December 2018 in 50m (25–0–20 in D)
1311 Stedman Cinques
Composed by D Brady
1 Sally A Brown
2 Nicky Carling
3 Garry Mason
4 Mary Cheesewright
5 Dave Carling (C)
6 Will Norton
7 Joanne L White
8 Rupert Clarke
9 Andrew Preston
10 Terry Astill
11 Mark Pendery
12 J Michael Roberts
For the Christmas Carol Concert.
First Stedman Cinques - 6.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Whissendine, Leicestershire
24 Melton Road
Friday, 28 December 2018 in 32m (12 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Mary C Poyner
3–4 Timothy M Payne (C)
5–6 Harry Poyner
For Christmas

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Kibworth Beauchamp, Leicestershire
St Wilfrid
Friday, 28 December 2018 in 44m (10–3–3 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Dianne Stewart
2 Alison Iliffe
3 Lydia Redman
4 Steve Millington
5 Terry Iliffe (C)
6 Graham Redman
1st in method: 3,4

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Enderby, Leicestershire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 29 December 2018 in 2h 38 (11–2–15 in G)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Martin Mellor
2 Philip R Staples
3 Steven A Millington
4 Michael Angrave
5 Terry M Astill
6 Charlie F Worger
7 Luke G Groom (C)
8 Mark J Pendery
First Cambridge Major-6
First Cambridge Major as Conductor
Ringing World page reference: 5627.0205

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Great Easton, Leicestershire
St Andrew
Sunday, 30 December 2018 in 46m (9–0–16 in A♭)
1440 Big Cold Wet One Surprise Minor
1 Alison Iliffe
2 Steve Millington
3 Diana Young
4 Dan Iliffe
5 Terry Iliffe
6 Andrew Young (C)
Seasons Silliness.
First in method for all.