Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 45 matching performances.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Diseworth, Leicestershire
St Michael and All Angels
Wednesday, 31 January 1990 (10–2–13 in G)
1440 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Peter J Soar
2 Andrew F Howard
3 Fiona L Smith
4 Rowan P Wilson
5 Richard C L Brown
6 Andrew D Higson (C)

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Great Yarmouth, Norfolk
Minster Church of St Nicholas
Saturday, 16 June 1990 in 3h 17 (30–2–4 in D)
5051 Stedman Cinques
Composed by J Pladdys
1 James Hedgcock
2 Keith G Game
3 Peter G C Ellis
4 John Pladdys (C)
5 John R Smith
6 Anthony H Smith
7 Malcolm J Lodwick
8 Andrew M Keech
9 John B Keeler
10 Robert J Crocker
11 Andrew B Mills
12 Thomas M Barlow

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Wymeswold, Leicestershire
St Mary
Monday, 2 July 1990 (11–3–9 in F♯)
1274 Plain Bob Minimus
1 Jane Polehampton
2 Pat Rozycka
3 Peter Neal
4 P A Sutton (C)
5 W McBean
First Minimus - 1,2,3,5
First inside at first attempt - 2
Rung for the evening service

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Macclesfield, Cheshire
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 28 July 1990 in 3h 14 (26–0–21 in D)
5055 Stedman Cinques
Composed by T Hooley
1 Tudor P Edwards (C)
2 Sally A Mason
3 Kenneth J Hesketh
4 Geoffrey W Randall
5 David J Garton
6 Michael Maughan
7 Peter Border
8 David E Rothera
9 Robin H Rogers
10 Derek E Sibson
11 Frederick Shallcross
12 R Kingsley Mason

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Macclesfield, Cheshire
Christ Church
Saturday, 28 July 1990 in 3h 1 (23–2–3 in E♭)
5002 London Surprise Royal
Composed by John H Fielden
1 Tudor P Edwards
2 Sally A Mason
3 Geoffrey W Randall
4 David J Garton
5 David E Rothera
6 Robin H Rogers
7 Michael Maughan
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 R Kingsley Mason
10 Frederick Shallcross

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Penn, West Midlands
St Bartholomew
Monday, 30 July 1990 in 2h 38 (10–0–12 in A)
5056 York Surprise Major
Composed by D Knox
1 Tudor P Edwards
2 Geoffrey W Randall
3 Mark C Bennett
4 David E Rothera
5 Philip J Rothera
6 Peter S Bennett
7 John H Fielden (C)
8 R Kingsley Mason
Ringing World page reference: 4142.0887

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Coseley, West Midlands
Christ Church
Monday, 30 July 1990 in 2h 53 (11–2–5 in G)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Sally A Mason
2 Donald F Murfet
3 John G Gipson
4 Geoffrey Pearson
5 Peter Border (C)
6 Eric E Speake
7 Geoffrey W Randall
8 Philip J Rothera

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Handsworth, West Midlands
St Mary
Tuesday, 31 July 1990 in 2h 59 (15–2–22 in F)
5024 Tyseley Surprise Major
Composed by J R Ketteringham
1 Sally A Mason
2 Tudor P Edwards
3 Mark C Bennett
4 David E Rothera
5 Peter Border (C)
6 John H Fielden
7 Peter S Bennett
8 Geoffrey W Randall
Ringing World page reference: 4142.0887

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Hanbury, Worcestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 31 July 1990 in 3h 5 (12–1–15 in F♯)
5152 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Michael Maughan
1 Sally A Mason (C)
2 Tudor P Edwards
3 Donald F Murfet
4 David E Rothera
5 Mark C Bennett
6 Peter Border
7 Peter S Bennett
8 Michael Maughan
800th Peal: 7
Ringing World page reference: 4142.0887

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Ilkeston, Derbyshire
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 1 August 1990 in 3h 11 (17–0–9 in E)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Donald F Murfet
2 Sally A Mason
3 Mark C Bennett
4 John G Gipson
5 Peter S Bennett
6 Peter Border
7 Michael Maughan (C)
8 Geoffrey W Randall
Ringing World page reference: 4142.0887

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Edgbaston, West Midlands
St Bartholomew
Thursday, 2 August 1990 in 2h 38 (10–0–14 in G)
5088 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by R J Parker
1 Tudor P Edwards
2 Sally A Mason
3 Donald F Murfet
4 Geoffrey Pearson
5 Mark C Bennett
6 John G Gipson
7 Peter Border
8 Peter S Bennett (C)
1st Pudsey: 5
Ringing World page reference: 4142.0887

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Whitley Bay, Tyne and Wear
St Paul
Friday, 3 August 1990 in 2h 35 (17–0–23 in E)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J Pladdys (No 7)
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 John Pladdys (C)
3 John Hyden
4 John E Anderson
5 George S Deas
6 Peter G C Ellis
7 Andrew B Mills
8 Michael E C Mears

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Abbots Bromley, Staffordshire
St Nicholas
Friday, 3 August 1990 in 2h 55 (11–1–5 in G)
5056 London Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Tudor P Edwards
2 Sally A Mason
3 Donald F Murfet
4 John G Gipson
5 Mark C Bennett
6 Peter Border (C)
7 Peter S Bennett
8 Geoffrey W Randall
1st Blows in the method: 5
Ringing World page reference: 4142.0887

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Kendal, Cumbria
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 4 August 1990 in 3h 16 (23–3–20 in D♭)
5090 Stedman Caters
Composed by John Pladdys
1 John Hyden
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 John Pladdys (C)
4 Peter J Townsend
5 Andrew B Mills
6 David J Garton
7 W John Grainger
8 Leslie Boumphrey
9 Peter G C Ellis
10 Michael E C Mears
To celebrate the Queen Mother's 90th birthday.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Ambleside, Cumbria
St Mary
Saturday, 4 August 1990 in 2h 59 (32–2–2 in D♭)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J Pladdys (No 2)
1 David I Smith
2 John Pladdys (C)
3 W John Grainger
4 Peter G C Ellis
5 David J Garton
6 Peter J Townsend
7 Michael E C Mears
8 Andrew B Mills
Ringing World page reference: 4142.0887

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Orton, Cumbria
All Saints
Sunday, 5 August 1990 in 2h 25 (12–3–13 in F♯)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J Pladdys (East Ilsley variation)
1 Peter G C Ellis
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 John Pladdys (C)
4 W John Grainger
5 David J Garton
6 Peter J Townsend
7 Michael E C Mears
8 John Hyden

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Hawkshead, Cumbria
St Michael
Monday, 6 August 1990 in 2h 11 (7–3–1 in G♯)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J Pladdys (No 20)
1 Andrew J Palk
2 Peter J Townsend
3 Elisabeth A G Bowden
4 John Pladdys (C)
5 W John Grainger
6 Peter G C Ellis
7 David J Garton
8 John Hyden

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Carlisle, Cumbria
Cathedral Church of the Holy and Undivided Trinity
Monday, 6 August 1990 in 2h 47 (21–0–6 in E♭)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J Pladdys (No 25)
1 John Pladdys (C)
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Revd Barry J Fry
4 W John Grainger
5 Andrew J Palk
6 Peter G C Ellis
7 Andrew B Mills
8 Michael E C Mears

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Irton, Cumbria
St Paul
Tuesday, 7 August 1990 in 2h 32 (16–1–25 in E)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J Pladdys (No 15)
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 Revd Barry J Fry
3 Peter G C Ellis
4 John Pladdys (C)
5 Andrew J Palk
6 Leslie Boumphrey
7 Andrew B Mills
8 David J Garton

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Dalton in Furness, Cumbria
St Mary
Tuesday, 7 August 1990 in 3h 12 (21–2–25 in D)
5067 Stedman Caters
Composed by John Pladdys
1 John Hyden
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Revd Barry J Fry
4 W John Grainger
5 John Pladdys (C)
6 David J Garton
7 Peter G C Ellis
8 Michael E C Mears
9 Andrew B Mills
10 Peter J Townsend

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Barrow in Furness, Cumbria
St James the Great
Tuesday, 7 August 1990 in 2h 27 (12–0–24 in F)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J Pladdys (No 26)
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 Andrew B Mills
3 John Pladdys (C)
4 Andrew J Palk
5 W John Grainger
6 Peter G C Ellis
7 Peter J Townsend
8 Michael E C Mears

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Egremont, Cumbria
St Mary and St Michael
Wednesday, 8 August 1990 in 2h 33 (13–2–0 in F♯)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J Pladdys (No 17)
1 Andrew B Mills
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 John Pladdys (C)
4 Revd Barry J Fry
5 Peter J Townsend
6 Andrew J Palk
7 Peter G C Ellis
8 Michael E C Mears

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Cleator Moor, Cumbria
St John
Wednesday, 8 August 1990 in 2h 56 (21–2–17 in E)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J Pladdys (No 24)
1 John Pladdys (C)
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Peter J Townsend
4 W John Grainger
5 Peter G C Ellis
6 Andrew B Mills
7 Michael E C Mears
8 John Hyden

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Barrow-on-Soar, Leicestershire
106 Beaumont Road
Wednesday, 8 August 1990 in 7h 3 (15)
13680 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by John M Jelley
1–2 Rupert A Clarke
3–4 Robert B Smith (C)
5–6 John M Jelley
7–8 Roland H Cook
9–10 Simon C Melen
The greatest number of changes rung to a peal of Lincolnshire.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Workington, Cumbria
St Michael
Thursday, 9 August 1990 in 2h 22 (12–2–14 in F♯)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J Pladdys (No 8)
1 John Hyden
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Peter G C Ellis
4 John Pladdys (C)
5 Peter J Townsend
6 W John Grainger
7 Andrew B Mills
8 Thomas F Metcalfe

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Aspatria, Cumbria
St Kentigern
Thursday, 9 August 1990 in 2h 25 (13–2–8 in F)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J Pladdys (No 3)
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 Revd Barry J Fry
3 John Pladdys (C)
4 W John Grainger
5 Andrew J Palk
6 Andrew B Mills
7 Peter G C Ellis
8 Michael E C Mears

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Arlecdon, Cumbria
St Michael
Thursday, 9 August 1990 in 2h 33 (14–1–7 in F♯)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J Pladdys (No 7)
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 John Pladdys (C)
3 Peter G C Ellis
4 Revd Barry J Fry
5 Andrew J Palk
6 Andrew B Mills
7 Michael E C Mears
8 John Hyden

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Whickham, Tyne and Wear
St Mary
Friday, 10 August 1990 in 2h 12 (6–3–16 in B)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J Pladdys (No 15)
1 John Pladdys (C)
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Revd Barry J Fry
4 W John Grainger
5 Andrew J Palk
6 Peter G C Ellis
7 Michael E C Mears
8 Andrew B Mills

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Tanfield, Durham
St Margaret
Friday, 10 August 1990 in 2h 21 (10–3–19 in G)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J Pladdys (No 5)
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 Andrew B Mills
3 John Pladdys (C)
4 Andrew J Palk
5 W John Grainger
6 Peter G C Ellis
7 Michael E C Mears
8 John Hyden

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Hexham, Northumberland
Abbey Church of St Andrew
Friday, 10 August 1990 in 2h 48 (21–1–16 in E)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J Pladdys (No 14)
1 John Hyden
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 John Pladdys (C)
4 Revd Barry J Fry
5 Peter G C Ellis
6 George S Deas
7 Andrew B Mills
8 Michael E C Mears
In thanksgiving for the life of Jack Prescott, who instigated the rehanging of these bells.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Bamburgh, Northumberland
St Aidan
Saturday, 11 August 1990 in 2h 44 (13–3–11 in F♯)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J Pladdys (No 9)
1 John Hyden
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 John Pladdys (C)
4 Revd Barry J Fry
5 Andrew J Palk
6 Peter G C Ellis
7 Michael E C Mears
8 Andrew B Mills

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Lockington, Leicestershire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 12 August 1990 in 2h 53 (14–1–1 in F)
5051 Stedman Cinques
Composed by John Pladdys
1 John Hyden
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 John Pladdys (C)
4 Andrew J Palk
5 Revd Barry J Fry
6 E Alan Jacques
7 Peter L R Hayward
8 Susan E Melen
9 Margaret Whiteley
10 Peter G C Ellis
11 Martin J Whiteley
12 Michael E C Mears
First peal of Stedman Cinques: 4.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Burbage, Leicestershire
St Catherine
Wednesday, 15 August 1990 (14–1–23 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Robert Biggs
2 Julia Quinney
3 Sean Hamilton
4 Jason Bowden
5 David Manship (C)
6 Martin Mellor
First inside: 2
Rung in honour of the 90th Birthday of H.M. the Queen Mother

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Leicester, Leicestershire
St Mary de Castro
Thursday, 18 October 1990 in 2h 52 (15–3–3 in E)
5056 Kenya Surprise Major
1 Jason W Hughes
2 Lyn Walters
3 Alison Atkins
4 Andrew B Mills
5 Sally A Mason
6 David Adams
7 R Kingsley Mason
8 Geoffrey Randall (C)

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Leicester, Leicestershire
Cathedral Church of St Martin
Monday, 29 October 1990 in 3h 15 (25–0–20 in D)
5040 Guildhall Surprise Maximus
Composed by M A Coleman
1 Paul Jopp
2 Alison J Atkins
3 Simon C Melen
4 Christopher M Wulkau (C)
5 Garry W Mason
6 Rupert A Clarke
7 Alan Cattell
8 Peter M Fleckney
9 David I Smith
10 Murray A Coleman
11 Roland H Cook
12 Andrew B Mills
Ringing World page reference: 4152.1128

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Lambeth, Greater London
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 10 November 1990 in 2h 36 (17–2–13 in E)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J Pladdys (No 14)
1 James Hedgcock
2 Sharon L Parker
3 John Pladdys (C)
4 Anthony H Smith
5 Keith G Game
6 Peter G C Ellis
7 Andrew B Mills
8 Robert J Crocker
First peal of Stedman Triples: 2.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Holborn, Greater London
St Giles in the Fields
Saturday, 10 November 1990 in 2h 30 (14–0–16 in F)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J Pladdys (No 25)
1 James Hedgcock
2 John Pladdys (C)
3 Keith G Game
4 Andrew B Mills
5 Keith Lewin
6 Peter G C Ellis
7 Robert J Crocker
8 Anthony H Smith
100th peal of Stedman Triples: 7.
The band extend their good wishes to Michael Fiander on his 40th birthday.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Leicester, Leicestershire
Cathedral Church of St Martin
Monday, 17 December 1990 in 3h 19 (25–0–20 in D)
5216 Littleport Little Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe
1 David G Carling
2 Alison J Atkins
3 John M Jelley
4 Peter G C Ellis
5 Garry W Mason
6 Graham M Bradshaw
7 Alan Cattell
8 Peter M Fleckney
9 Rupert A Clarke
10 Murray A Coleman
11 Andrew B Mills
12 Christopher M Wulkau (C)
100th peal of Surprise Maximus: 8.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Leicester, Leicestershire
St Mary de Castro
Thursday, 20 December 1990 in 2h 54 (15–3–3 in E)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
960 London; 768 Rutland; 576 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative, Yorkshire; 448 Bristol. 130 com.
Composed by M Maughan
1 Andrew B Mills
2 Sally A Mason
3 Alison J Atkins
4 Peter G C Ellis
5 Graham M Bradshaw
6 David G Adams
7 Michael Maughan (C)
8 R Kingsley Mason

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Colston Bassett, Nottinghamshire
St John Div
Thursday, 27 December 1990 in 3h 2 (22–1–4 in E♭)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A Craven
1 John Hyden
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Garry W Mason
4 Ian M Holland (C)
5 Michael D Fiander
6 E Alan Jacques
7 Peter G C Ellis
8 Andrew B Mills

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Prestwold, Leicestershire
St Andrew
Friday, 28 December 1990 in 2h 25 (10–2–21 in F♯)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J Pladdys (No 7)
1 John Pladdys (C)
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Andrew B Mills
4 Brian S Chapman
5 Peter G C Ellis
6 John Hyden
7 Malcolm S Turner
8 David I Smith
Ringing World page reference: 4161.0085

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Coleorton, Leicestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 28 December 1990 in 2h 23 (12–3–25 in G)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J Pladdys (No 25)
1 B Stedman Payne
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 John Pladdys (C)
4 Peter G C Ellis
5 David I Smith
6 John Hyden
7 Andrew B Mills
8 Malcolm S Turner
Ringing World page reference: 4161.0085

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Claybrooke, Leicestershire
St Peter
Friday, 28 December 1990 in 2h 42 (13–3–10 in E♭)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J Pladdys (No 14)
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 John Pladdys (C)
3 Peter G C Ellis
4 Malcolm S Turner
5 Andrew B Mills
6 David I Smith
7 E Alan Jacques
8 John Hyden
Ringing World page reference: 4161.0085

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Ratby, Leicestershire
St Philip and St James
Saturday, 29 December 1990 in 2h 34 (9–3–18 in G)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J Pladdys (No 20)
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 John Pladdys (C)
3 David I Smith
4 Deborah L Blagden
5 Peter G C Ellis
6 D Paul Smith
7 Andrew B Mills
8 John Hyden
Ringing World page reference: 4161.0085

Leicester Diocesan Guild
Hugglescote, Leicestershire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 29 December 1990 in 2h 37 (16–1–4 in F)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J Pladdys (No 2)
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 Deborah L Blagden
3 John Hyden
4 John Pladdys (C)
5 David I Smith
6 Peter G C Ellis
7 D Paul Smith
8 Andrew B Mills
Ringing World page reference: 4161.0085