Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 334 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Grappenhall, Cheshire
St Wilfrid
Saturday, 5 January 2019 (11–1–6 in F♯)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Alison K C Collins
2 Michael Thomson
3 Nicholas Thomson (C)
4 Linda M Thomson
5 Elizabeth A Helliwell
6 Raymond D Helliwell
7 David J Pigg
8 Graeme A Littler
A birthday compliment to Bernard Ongley (4th Jan) and Ray Helliwell (3rd Jan).
Last quarter on the bells before removal from the tower, prior to a new 10 being installed.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Disley, Cheshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 5 January 2019 in 45m (7–1–8 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Clive R Calton
2 Melanie Mather Cataquet
3 Nina E Brannan
4 Harold Cataquet
5 Frank Tucker
6 Jeffrey Brannan (C)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Willaston, Cheshire
14 Park Road
Sunday, 6 January 2019 in 1h 41 (11inG)
5040 Minor
3 methods:-1&2,Kent T.B. 3&4,Oxford T.B. 5,6&7,Plain Bob.
1–2 Christine M Johnson
3–4 C Paul Cheshire
5–6 Frank R Morton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5622.0087

Chester Diocesan Guild
Stockport, Greater Manchester
St George
Sunday, 6 January 2019 in 48m (29–3–12 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Anne E Mayes
2 Lois Kelly
3 Frank Tucker
4 Christopher M Hopper
5 Andrew Regan
6 Andrew C D Mayes
7 Andrew Tyler (C)
8 Harold Cataquet
Rung following the epiphany carol service and a 70th Birthday compliment to Andrew Mayes.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Chester, Cheshire
Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 6 January 2019 (24–3–0 in D)
1320 Plain Bob Maximus
1 Gavin E Price
2 Gillian S Caulfield-Pleavin
3 Janet M Jones
4 John S T Willasey
5 David T G Jones
6 Joanne L Dowson
7 David J King-Hele
8 Randle T J Tinkler (C)
9 Tim Shorman
10 Carl McCarthy
11 Steven W Hughes
12 Peter W Robson
First Maximus for Gill, David KH, Tim & Carl.
Rung to celebrate the life of Dorothy Willasey, mother of John, Nicholas and Peter, who died yesterday.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Poynton, Cheshire
2 Adlington Close
Tuesday, 8 January 2019 in 2h 47 (15)
5120 Littleport Little Surprise Royal
Composed by S Humphrey
1–2 James S Croft
3–4 Simon Humphrey
5–6 J David Atkinson
7–8 Peter C Randall (C)
9–10 David W Friend
Ringing World page reference: 5623.0112

Chester Diocesan Guild
Daresbury, Cheshire
All Saints
Tuesday, 8 January 2019 in 2h 57 (16–1–5 in E)
5184 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Richard I Allton
1 Thomas D Miles
2 Paul B Hunter (C)
3 J David Adams
4 Diana M Anderson
5 Martin J Gentile
6 David T G Jones
7 Ben Kellett
8 Peter L Furniss
100th together: 3 & 6
Rung to welcome Egon David Lawrence Hunter born 28th December, and to congratulate Robin Ellis on passing her BCS practitioner certification in data protection exam.
Ringing World page reference: 5628.0230

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wallasey, Wirral
St Hilary of Poitiers
Wednesday, 9 January 2019 (8–2–17 in G)
1320 Cambridge and Plain Bob Minor
600 of Cambridge & 720 of Plain Bob.
1 Tony Fox
2 Gillian S Caulfield-Pleavin
3 Gregory P Morris
4 J David Adams
5 Tim Shorman
6 Randle T J Tinkler (C)
The band would like to wish Claire Mitchell a speedy recovery from her operation.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Stockton Heath, Cheshire
St Thomas
Saturday, 12 January 2019 in 49m (16–3–6 in E)
1282 Verulamium Surprise Royal
1 Richard S Westman
2 Elizabeth A Helliwell
3 Michael Thomson
4 David T G Jones
5 Malcolm Murphy
6 Graeme A Littler
7 David J Pigg
8 Peter Wilkinson
9 Nicholas Thomson
10 Raymond D Helliwell (C)
First in the method for all.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Macclesfield, Cheshire
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 13 January 2019 in 49m (26–0–21 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 William H Dowse
2 Helen Foster
3 Kathleen M Matheson
4 Alan J Wootton
5 Kevin J Rogers
6 Duncan M Matheson
7 Melanie R Curwen (C)
8 John H Gibb
Rung for Choral Evensong.
Rung to celebrate the 80th birthday of Pam Pearson, Sunday service ringer at St Michael's.
Birthday compliments also to Robin Daw, brother of 7.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wilmslow, Cheshire
9 Hawthorn Lane
Tuesday, 15 January 2019 in 1h 57 (11)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor (3 Methods)
3 extents Cambridge S, 2 extents each Kent TB, Oxford TB
1–2 Neil D Lomas
3–4 Peter C Randall (C)
5–6 J David Atkinson
Ringing World page reference: 5624.0133

Chester Diocesan Guild
Woodchurch, Wirral
Holy Cross
Sunday, 20 January 2019 (3–3–27 in D)
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1 Carl McCarthy
2 Peter Exley
3 David J King-Hele
4 Tim Shorman
5 Randle T J Tinkler
6 David C Denson (C)
7 Valerie M Beecroft
First Minor as conductor.
Rung at the end of the morning service.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Willaston, Cheshire
14 Park Road
Sunday, 20 January 2019 in 1h 38 (11inG)
5040 Minor
3 methods:-1&2)Kent T.B. 3&4)Oxford T.B. 5,6,7)Plain Bob.
1–2 Christine M Johnson
3–4 C Paul Cheshire
5–6 Frank R Morton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5624.0133

Chester Diocesan Guild
Sandbach, Cheshire
St Mary
Sunday, 20 January 2019 in 48m (13–1–5 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Andy Guest
2 William Hall
3 Christopher A Beckett
4 Thomas Nestor
5 Carl Barry McCarthy
6 Mervyn J Harrison (C)
7 Steven Stoker
Rung with a cover. For evensong.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wistaston, Cheshire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 21 January 2019 in 39m (5–3–24 in B)
1296 Surprise Minor
576 Surfleet, 720 Cambridge
1 Paul G Stubbs
2 Robert A Galloway
3 Warren S Oliver
4 Jacqueline H A Thompson
5 C Paul Cheshire
6 Geoffrey A Edwards (C)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wilmslow, Cheshire
9 Hawthorn Lane
Tuesday, 22 January 2019 in 2h 14 (11)
5090 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by A N Tyler
1–2 J David Atkinson
3–4 James S Croft
5–6 Peter C Randall (C)
7–8 Alan F Scholfield
Ringing World page reference: 5624.0136

Chester Diocesan Guild
Newton le Willows, Merseyside
St Peter
Tuesday, 22 January 2019 in 3h 12 (24–2–5 in E♭)
5000 Kegworth Surprise Royal
Composed by John H Fielden
1 Gail L Randall
2 Anne C Orme
3 Jane Owen
4 Nina E Brannan
5 Peter C Randall (C)
6 James E Andrews
7 Brian J Owen
8 Raymond A Hutchings
9 Jeffrey Brannan
10 Peter L Furniss
Ringing World page reference: 5624.0134

Chester Diocesan Guild
Chester, Cheshire
Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 24 January 2019 in 51m (24–3–0 in D)
1299 Stedman Caters
1 Rose-Anne Kimber
2 Fiona Harrison
3 Gregory P Morris
4 Paul B Hunter
5 Ben Kellett
6 F Charles Hobson
7 Peter W H Barker (C)
8 Andrew J Jobson
9 Peter Wilkinson
10 Jack R Bendrey
1st of Stedman Caters: 1

Chester Diocesan Guild
West Kirby, Wirral
St Bridget
Sunday, 27 January 2019 (12–0–23 in G)
1260 Doubles
60 of Erin, 240 of Stedman, Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury, St Simon’s & St Martin’s
1 Tim Shorman
2 David J King-Hele
3 Janet M Jones
4 Paul Irvine
5 Randle T J Tinkler (C)
6 Gregory Buckridge
For the Festival Patronal Eucharist on St Bridget’s Day.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Sandbach, Cheshire
St Mary
Sunday, 27 January 2019 in 46m (13–1–5 in F)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Cathy E Potter
2 William Hall
3 Christopher A Beckett
4 Tom Nestor
5 Timothy M Davis (C)
6 Steven Stoker

Chester Diocesan Guild
Macclesfield, Cheshire
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 27 January 2019 (26–0–21 in D)
1346 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
1 Nina E Brannan
2 Stephanie J Warboys
3 Helen Foster
4 David T G Jones
5 B Haley Barnett
6 Andrew Tyler
7 David L Thomas
8 Melanie R Curwen
9 K George Lee
10 Jeffrey Brannan
11 Eleanor J Linford
12 Tim Peverett (C)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wilmslow, Cheshire
9 Hawthorn Lane
Tuesday, 29 January 2019 in 2h 20 (11)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (4 Methods)
1280 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Rutland, 1216 Yorkshire; 60 com, atw
Composed by R D S Brown
1–2 J David Atkinson
3–4 Paul B Hunter
5–6 Peter C Randall (C)
7–8 David W Friend
Ringing World page reference: 5625.0160

Chester Diocesan Guild
Runcorn, Cheshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 30 January 2019 in 46m (15–3–15 in E)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Thomas D Miles
2 William Hall
3 Richard S Westman
4 David T G Jones
5 Peter Wilkinson
6 Lenard J Mitchell
7 Randle T J Tinkler
8 Simon Taylor (C)
Rung to wish the Tower Captain of Runcorn, Bill Allman, all the best with his major operation tomorrow.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Middlewich, Cheshire
Rolt Crescent
Thursday, 31 January 2019
1296 Plain Bob Minimus
1–2 Helen Knight
3–4 Stephen R Knight (C)
First in hand 1-2 & 3-4

Chester Diocesan Guild
Poynton, Cheshire
St George
Friday, 1 February 2019 in 48m (13–2–17 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Will MW Garrett
2 Rosemary S Spencer
3 Kate Atherton
4 David W Friend
5 Peter Dyson (C)
6 Philip Kirwin
Rung in memory of Ivor H Jenkins who died on 8th January, age 90. Ivor learnt to ring at Tenby and rang at Poynton from 1952 to 1978, during which time he was both Tower Captain and Secretary. Barbara Merriman, a member of the current Poynton band, who was taught by Ivor 50 years ago, wishes to be associated with this quarter peal.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Ypres, Belgium
St George
Saturday, 2 February 2019 in 44m (6–1–11 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
with 7-6-8 covering.
1 Tom Nestor
2 Gillian S Caulfield-Pleavin
3 Sandra Penson
4 Lydia Ernest (C)
5 Carl Barry McCarthy
6 Fran Cohen
7 Martin Ellis
8 Harold Cataquet
1st quarter peal: 6.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Chester, Cheshire
Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 3 February 2019 (24–3–0 in D)
1320 Plain Bob Maximus
1 Margaret K S Allin
2 Samantha C Harrison
3 Peter W Robson
4 Gavin E Price
5 Steven W Hughes
6 David J King-Hele (C)
7 S David Speechley
8 Tim Shorman
9 Joanne L Dowson
10 Randle T J Tinkler
11 Paul Irvine
12 Jack R Bendrey
First Plain Bob Maximus for Samantha, David S, Paul and as conductor.
Rung for Evensong and to celebrate the conferring of chair, faculty of health, Salford University, Professor David S. Speechley.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wilmslow, Cheshire
9 Hawthorn Lane
Tuesday, 5 February 2019 in 2h 23 (11)
5090 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by A N Tyler
1–2 Neil D Lomas
3–4 James S Croft
5–6 Peter C Randall (C)
7–8 David W Friend
Ringing World page reference: 5626.0184

Chester Diocesan Guild
Middlewich, Cheshire
Rolt Crescent
Thursday, 7 February 2019
1272 Reverse Bob Minimus
1–2 Helen Knight
3–4 Stephen R Knight (C)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Sandbach, Cheshire
St Mary
Sunday, 10 February 2019 in 47m (13–1–5 in F)
1344 St Simon's Bob Triples
1 Tom Nestor
2 Gillian S Caulfield-Pleavin
3 Christopher A Beckett
4 Peter J Lawrence
5 Steven Stoker
6 Mervyn J Harrison
7 Timothy M Davis (C)
8 Andy Guest
1st in triples: 2

Chester Diocesan Guild
Macclesfield, Cheshire
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 10 February 2019 in 48m (26–0–21 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Raymond H Daw
2 Ellen M Brown
3 W J Charles Seddon
4 Graham Jenkins
5 John H Gibb
6 Ben J Curwen (C)
7 Melanie R Curwen
8 J David Atkinson
Rung for Choral Evensong. First quarter as conductor (6). Rung as a 15th birthday compliment to Ben Curwen. Also with get well wishes to Father Jamie MacLeod and Geoff Burton.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Daresbury, Cheshire
All Saints
Tuesday, 12 February 2019 in 2h 52 (16–1–5 in E)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by James W Washbrook
1 David T G Jones
2 Diana M Anderson
3 Peter L Furniss
4 Ben Kellett
5 J David Adams
6 Thomas D Miles
7 Paul B Hunter (C)
8 David L Thomas
1st of Stedman Triples: 6
Circled the tower: 8
30th birthday compliment to Seonaid Anderson.
Ringing World page reference: 5628.0230

Chester Diocesan Guild
Middlewich, Cheshire
Rolt Crescent
Thursday, 14 February 2019
1272 Double Bob Minimus
1–2 Helen Knight
3–4 Stephen R Knight (C)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Woodchurch, Wirral
Holy Cross
Sunday, 17 February 2019 (3–3–27 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Valerie M Beecroft
2 Gillian S Caulfield-Pleavin
3 Tim Shorman
4 David J King-Hele
5 Carl McCarthy
6 Paul Irvine
7 Randle T J Tinkler (C)
8 Peter Exley
Rung in memory of Julie O’Connor who sadly gained her angel wings early, Monday February 4th. Loving wife, mother, daughter and sister to, Kevin, Sophie, Daniel, Brian, Lesley and Gary.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Willaston, Cheshire
14 Park Road
Sunday, 17 February 2019 in 1h 50 (11inG)
5040 Minor
3 methods:-1&2,Kent T.B. 3&4,Oxford T.B. 5,6&7,Plain Bob.
1–2 Christine M Johnson
3–4 John R Scott
5–6 Frank R Morton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5627.0207

Chester Diocesan Guild
Sutton, Cheshire
St James
Sunday, 17 February 2019 in 44m (11–3–15 in G)
1380 Grandsire Doubles
1 Louisa Henderson
2 Tony Greenham
3 Peter Newman (C)
4 Charlie Seddon
5 Mark Jacot
6 Sarah Jacot
Rung to celebrate the 90th birthday this week of John Campbell-Kelly, organist at this church for over 60 years.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Chester, Cheshire
St Mary without the Walls, Handbridge
Sunday, 17 February 2019 in 50m (19–3–12 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Linda Schofield
2 Helen S Mitchell
3 Lynda Hine
4 Brian Boyd
5 J David Adams (C)
6 Colin Mitchell
1st quarter 1 in her 71st year. With best wishes to Rector Paul Dawson and his wife, Fiona, on their move to a new parish.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Poynton, Cheshire
2 Adlington Close
Tuesday, 19 February 2019 in 2h 42 (15)
5040 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by Donald F Morrison (No 366)
1–2 J David Atkinson
3–4 Andrew J Rawlinson
5–6 Paul B Hunter (C)
7–8 David W Friend
9–10 Alan F Scholfield
Ringing World page reference: 5628.0232

Chester Diocesan Guild
Cranage, Cheshire
Appledore, Goostrey Lane
Tuesday, 19 February 2019 in 2h 12 (13)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by J Reeves
1–2 Frank R Morton
3–4 John F Murfin
5–6 Michael C E Hodge (C)
7–8 C Paul Cheshire
Ringing World page reference: 5628.0232

Chester Diocesan Guild
Middlewich, Cheshire
Rolt Crescent
Thursday, 21 February 2019
1272 Minimus (3 Methods)
360 Reverse Bob, 360 Double Bob, 552 Plain Bob
1–2 Helen Knight
3–4 Stephen R Knight (C)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Woodchurch, Wirral
Holy Cross
Monday, 25 February 2019 (3–3–27 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 John Hyden
2 Paul Irvine
3 Janet M Jones
4 Tim Shorman
5 Gillian S Caulfield-Pleavin
6 Joanne L Dowson
7 Randle T J Tinkler (C)
8 William Harrison
Rung for this evenings induction service of the new Rector, Reverend Christine Broad.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Poynton, Cheshire
2 Adlington Close
Tuesday, 26 February 2019 in 2h 13 (11)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (4 Methods)
1280 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Rutland, 1216 Yorkshire; 60 com, atw
Composed by R D S Brown
1–2 J David Atkinson
3–4 James S Croft
5–6 Peter C Randall (C)
7–8 David W Friend
Ringing World page reference: 5629.0261

Chester Diocesan Guild
Middlewich, Cheshire
Rolt Crescent
Thursday, 28 February 2019
1272 Canterbury Place Minimus
1–2 Helen Knight
3–4 Stephen R Knight (C)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Morville, Shropshire
St Gregory
Saturday, 2 March 2019 in 2h 56 (8–0–3 in F♯)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C Adams
1 Christine M Johnson
2 David R Ingram
3 Geoffrey A Edwards
4 J David Adams
5 Alwyn R Lewis
6 C Paul Cheshire
7 Penny J Salisbury
8 Frank R Morton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5629.0259

Chester Diocesan Guild
Willaston, Cheshire
14 Park Road
Sunday, 3 March 2019 in 1h 49 (11inG)
5040 Minor
5 methods:-1,Single Oxford 2,Oxford T.B. 3&4,Kent T.B. 5,Reverse Canterbury Pleasure 6&7,Plain Bob.
1–2 C Paul Cheshire
3–4 John R Scott
5–6 Frank R Morton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5629.0261

Chester Diocesan Guild
Chester, Cheshire
Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 3 March 2019 (24–3–0 in D)
1320 Plain Bob Maximus
1 Peter W Robson
2 Samantha C Harrison
3 David T G Jones
4 David J King-Hele
5 Tim Shorman
6 Gillian S Caulfield-Pleavin
7 Steven W Hughes
8 Carl McCarthy
9 Joanne L Dowson (C)
10 Janet M Jones
11 Randle T J Tinkler
12 Paul Irvine
First Plain Bob Maximus as Conductor.
Rung for Evensong and to celebrate the life of Joanne’s Great Auntie Winnie Houghton who sadly died on Monday 25th February 2019, aged 96.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wilmslow, Cheshire
9 Hawthorn Lane
Tuesday, 5 March 2019 in 2h 24 (11)
5088 Oxford Treble Bob Major
Composed by R W Lee
1–2 Neil D Lomas
3–4 J David Atkinson
5–6 Peter C Randall (C)
7–8 David W Friend
Ringing World page reference: 5630.0284

Chester Diocesan Guild
Cranage, Cheshire
Appledore, Goostrey Lane
Tuesday, 5 March 2019 in 2h 46 (15 in C)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by D F Morrison's var of C K Lewis's arr
1–2 John F Murfin
3–4 C Paul Cheshire
5–6 Michael C E Hodge
7–8 Frank R Morton (C)
9–10 William H Dowse
1,000th peal for the Chester Guild 3-4.
In memory of Philip G K Davies.
Ringing World page reference: 5632.0340

Chester Diocesan Guild
Middlewich, Cheshire
Rolt Crescent
Thursday, 7 March 2019
1272 Double Canterbury Place Minimus
1–2 Helen Knight
3–4 Stephen R Knight (C)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Macclesfield, Cheshire
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 10 March 2019 in 48m (26–0–21 in D)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Ellen M Brown
2 Richard S Starkie
3 Helen Foster
4 Raymond H Daw
5 John H Gibb (C)
6 Ben J Curwen
7 J David Atkinson
8 Kevin J Rogers
For Choral Evensong

Chester Diocesan Guild
Chelford, Cheshire
St John the Evangelist
Sunday, 10 March 2019 in 25m (8–2–3 in A)
720 Plain Bob Minor
1 Lynn Smith
2 Rob Gorton
3 John D Wilson
4 Peter Robinson
5 Richard M Raymond
6 Graham Jenkins (C)
Rung to mark the final service of the Reverend Gerri Tetzlaff at the Benefice of Chelford with Lower Withington and Marthall

Chester Diocesan Guild
Poynton, Cheshire
2 Adlington Close
Tuesday, 12 March 2019 in 2h 27 (11)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (4 Methods)
1536 Rutland, 1344 Bristol, 1152 Yorkshire, 1056 Cambridge; 74 com
Composed by D F Morrison (no. 71)
1–2 J David Atkinson
3–4 Peter C Randall (C)
5–6 Simon Humphrey
7–8 David W Friend
400th handbell peal: 5-6
Ringing World page reference: 5631.0309

Chester Diocesan Guild
Chester, Cheshire
Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 14 March 2019 (8–2–14 in A)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 David L Thomas
2 Ben Kellett
3 Sallie Jamieson
4 Thomas D Miles
5 Jack R Bendrey (C)
6 Peter Vernon
First inside (3)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wistaston, Cheshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 16 March 2019 in 2h 27 (5–3–24 in B)
5040 Minor
7 methods 1,Ipswich S. 2,Beverley S. Cambridge S. 4,Kent T.B. 5,Single Oxford. 6,St Clements College. 7,Plain Bob.
1 C Paul Cheshire
2 Warren S Oliver
3 Christine M Johnson
4 Craig Chaplow
5 Geoffrey A Edwards
6 Frank R Morton (C)
First peal "inside" -2.
Ringing World page reference: 5631.0308

Chester Diocesan Guild
Middlewich, Cheshire
Rolt Crescent
Saturday, 16 March 2019
1272 Reverse Canterbury Place Minimus
1–2 Helen Knight
3–4 Stephen R Knight (C)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Marple, Greater Manchester
All Saints
Saturday, 16 March 2019 (13–2–12 in F)
1260 Erin Triples
Composed by Richard C Offen
1 Clive R Calton
2 Christine Broadley
3 Sarah Jacot
4 Graham Jenkins
5 David W Friend
6 Andrew Tyler
7 K George Lee (C)
8 Mark Jacot
First of Erin - 3 and 4.
(Also with 120 calls - most calls in a quarter for 3 + 4).
With a leaking tower roof - first quarter for all during which it was raining both inside and outside the tower!

Chester Diocesan Guild
Woodchurch, Wirral
Holy Cross
Sunday, 17 March 2019 (3–3–27 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Carl McCarthy
2 Peter Exley
3 David J King-Hele
4 Valerie M Beecroft
5 Robert M F Preston
6 Randle T J Tinkler
7 Tim Shorman (C)
8 William Harrison
Rung at the end of the morning service.
First as conductor for Tim.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Willaston, Cheshire
14 Park Road
Sunday, 17 March 2019 in 1h 48 (11inG)
5040 Minor
3 methods:-1&2,Kent T.B. 3,Oxford T.B. 4,5,6&7,Plain Bob.
1–2 Christine M Johnson
3–4 John R Scott
5–6 Frank R Morton (C)
1,000th peal for the Chester Guild 3-4.
For St Patrick's Day.
Ringing World page reference: 5631.0309

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wistaston, Cheshire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 18 March 2019 in 40m (5–3–24 in B)
1296 Surprise Minor
360 Beverley, 360 Surfleet, 576 Cambridge
1 Craig Chaplow
2 Warren S Oliver
3 Robert A Galloway
4 Jacqualine H A Thompson
5 Geoff A Edwards
6 Frank R Morton (C)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Poynton, Cheshire
2 Adlington Close
Tuesday, 19 March 2019 in 2h 20 (11)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (4 Methods)
1824 Rutland, 1344 Cambridge, 1248 Yorkshire, 672 Bristol; 60 com, atw
Composed by D F Morrison (no. 70)
1–2 J David Atkinson
3–4 Peter C Randall (C)
5–6 James S Croft
7–8 David W Friend
Ringing World page reference: 5632.0332

Chester Diocesan Guild
Cranage, Cheshire
Appledore, Goostrey Lane
Tuesday, 19 March 2019 in 2h 16 (13 in E♭)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by J Reeves
1–2 C Paul Cheshire
3–4 John F Murfin
5–6 Michael C E Hodge
7–8 Frank R Morton (C)
Get well soon to William H Dowse after surgery.
Ringing World page reference: 5632.0332

Chester Diocesan Guild
Middlewich, Cheshire
Rolt Crescent
Thursday, 21 March 2019
1272 Minimus (6 Methods)
216 Canterbury Place, 216 Double Canterbury Place, 216 Reverse Canterbury Place, 216 Plain Bob, 216 Reverse Bob, 192 Double Bob
1–2 Helen Knight
3–4 Stephen R Knight (C)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Marple, Greater Manchester
All Saints
Friday, 22 March 2019 in 47m (13–2–12 in F)
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Read
1 Frank S Tucker
2 Wendy E Malloch
3 Peter J Malloch
4 Clive R Calton
5 Esther Venables
6 Nina E Brannan
7 Graham Jenkins (C)
8 Jeffrey Brannan
A 20th birthday compliment to Aidan Jenkins (son of 7)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Willaston, Cheshire
14 Park Road
Sunday, 24 March 2019 in 2h 14 (11 in g)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by C K Lewis
1–2 Christine M Johnson
3–4 C Paul Cheshire
5–6 Frank R Morton (C)
7–8 John R Scott
Ringing World page reference: 5632.0332

Chester Diocesan Guild
West Kirby, Wirral
St Bridget
Sunday, 24 March 2019 (12–0–23 in G)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Bethan Halpenny
2 Claire A Mitchell
3 David J King-Hele
4 Tim Shorman
5 Paul Irvine
6 Janet M Jones
7 Randle T J Tinkler (C)
8 Lenard J Mitchell
With belated congratulations to Janet on obtaining her MA.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Dunham Massey, Cheshire
St Margaret's
Monday, 25 March 2019 in 41m (Front 6)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Adam Paksy
2 Kate Roberts
3 Alastair Roberts
4 Martyn Owen
5 Andrew Darling (C)
6 Aaron Sutton
First quarter for 1, 2 and 6.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Poynton, Cheshire
2 Adlington Close
Tuesday, 26 March 2019 in 2h 20 (11)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (4 Methods)
1280 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Rutland, 1216 Yorkshire; 60 com, atw
Composed by R D S Brown
1–2 J David Atkinson
3–4 Peter C Randall (C)
5–6 Simon Humphrey
7–8 David W Friend
Ringing World page reference: 5633.0356

Chester Diocesan Guild
Middlewich, Cheshire
Rolt Crescent
Thursday, 28 March 2019
1272 Single Court Place Minimus
1–2 Helen Knight
3–4 Stephen R Knight (C)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Bromborough, Merseyside
St Barnabas
Saturday, 30 March 2019 in 3h 3 (23–1–5 in E♭)
5040 St Barnabas Bob Triples
Composed by Donald F Morrison (no. 2153)
1 Lenard J Mitchell
2 B Haley Barnett
3 Peter W Robson
4 Steven W Hughes
5 Ben Kellett
6 Thomas D Miles
7 David L Thomas (C)
8 David T G Jones
First of Triples as Conductor.
First in method for all.
Rung to celebrate the 200th anniversary of the birth of Charles Bamford, who donated these bells to the church in 1880.
Ringing World page reference: 5633.0354

Chester Diocesan Guild
Middlewich, Cheshire
Rolt Crescent
Sunday, 31 March 2019
1272 Minimus (2 Methods)
720 Single Court Place, 552 Plain Bob
1–2 Helen Knight
3–4 Stephen R Knight (C)
For Mothering Sunday

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wilmslow, Cheshire
9 Hawthorn Lane
Tuesday, 2 April 2019 in 2h 22 (11)
5088 Oxford Treble Bob Major
Composed by R W Lee
1–2 Neil D Lomas
3–4 David W Friend
5–6 Peter C Randall (C)
7–8 J David Atkinson
Ringing World page reference: 5634.0379

Chester Diocesan Guild
Chester, Cheshire
St Mary without the Walls, Handbridge
Wednesday, 3 April 2019 in 45m (19–3–12 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Fiona Harrison
2 Helen S Mitchell
3 Lynda Hine
4 Colin Mitchell
5 David Stockton
6 Peter W H Barker (C)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Middlewich, Cheshire
Rolt Crescent
Thursday, 4 April 2019
1272 Double Court Place Minimus
1–2 Helen Knight
3–4 Stephen R Knight (C)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wistaston, Cheshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 6 April 2019 in 39m (5–3–24 in B)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Paul G Stubbs
2 Warren S Oliver
3 Geoff A Edwards
4 Jacqualine H A Thompson
5 Craig Chaplow
6 C Paul Cheshire (C)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Cheadle, Greater Manchester
St Mary
Saturday, 6 April 2019 in 44m (13–2–19 in F)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Carol A Marchbank (C)
2 James C Marchbank
3 Helen Foster
4 Luke O Camden
5 Trevor W Marchbank
6 Paul Clifford
7 Edward O Marchbank
8 Kevin J Rogers
Rung as part of Carol's 60th birthday celebrations.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Willaston, Cheshire
14 Park Road
Sunday, 7 April 2019 in 2h 12 (11inG)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by C.K.Lewis
1–2 Christine M Johnson
3–4 C Paul Cheshire
5–6 Frank R Morton (C)
7–8 John R Scott
Ringing World page reference: 5634.0379

Chester Diocesan Guild
Chester, Cheshire
Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 7 April 2019 (24–3–0 in D)
1320 Plain Bob Maximus
1 Joanne L Dowson
2 Peter W Robson
3 Gavin E Price
4 David T G Jones
5 Steven W Hughes
6 Gillian S Caulfield-Pleavin (C)
7 David J King-Hele
8 Tim Shorman
9 Randle T J Tinkler
10 Janet M Jones
11 Paul Irvine
12 Jack R Bendrey
First Plain Bob Max as conductor.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wistaston, Cheshire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 8 April 2019 in 43m (5–3–24 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Kathryn L Chesters
2 Craig Chaplow
3 Warren S Oliver
4 Paul G Stubbs
5 Geoff A Edwards
6 C Paul Cheshire
7 Frank R Morton (C)
8 John R Scott
1st on 8 - 1
40th birthday compliments for next Thursday to - 2

Chester Diocesan Guild
Poynton, Cheshire
2 Adlington Close
Tuesday, 9 April 2019 in 2h 35 (15)
5040 Pudsey Surprise Royal
Composed by P C Randall
1–2 J David Atkinson
3–4 Peter C Randall (C)
5–6 Simon Humphrey
7–8 David W Friend
9–10 James S Croft
Ringing World page reference: 5635.0405

Chester Diocesan Guild
Bidston, Wirral
St Oswald
Wednesday, 10 April 2019 (5–1–24 in C)
1260 Doubles
60 Stedman, 120 St Martin’s, 240 St Simon’s, 360 Grandsire & 480 Plain Bob.
1 Peter Exley
2 Andrew Jobson
3 Tom Miles
4 J David Adams
5 Randle T J Tinkler (C)
Met one short for Cambridge, rung to wish Peter a Happy Birthday for tomorrow, 11th.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Middlewich, Cheshire
Rolt Crescent
Thursday, 11 April 2019
1272 Reverse Court Place Minimus
1–2 Helen Knight
3–4 Stephen R Knight (C)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Sandbach, Cheshire
St Mary
Sunday, 14 April 2019 in 53m (13–1–5 in F)
1260 Middlesex Bob Triples
1 Andy Guest
2 Caroline M Beckett
3 William Hall
4 Graham Jenkins
5 Christopher A Beckett
6 Steven Stoker
7 Mervyn J Harrison (C)
8 George D N Robey
For evensong. First blows in method for 2,3,5 & 7

Chester Diocesan Guild
Dunham Massey, Cheshire
St Margaret's
Monday, 15 April 2019 in 42m (Front 6)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
Plain Bob Doubles
1 Kate Roberts
2 Adam Paksy
3 Alastair Roberts
4 Martyn Owen
5 Andrew Darling (C)
6 Aaron Sutton
First QP on treble - 1.
First QP inside - 2.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wilmslow, Cheshire
9 Hawthorn Lane
Tuesday, 16 April 2019 in 2h 22 (11)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by D F Morrison (no. 7502)
1–2 Neil D Lomas
3–4 Paul B Hunter
5–6 Peter C Randall (C)
7–8 J David Atkinson
Ringing World page reference: 5636.0428

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wrenbury, Cheshire
St Margaret's
Thursday, 18 April 2019
Call Changes
Rounds and call changes
13 Roger Owen
For Notre-Dame

Chester Diocesan Guild
Witton, Cheshire
St Helen
Thursday, 18 April 2019 (14–0–0 in F)
Plain Bob Doubles + Rounds and Call Changes
1 David Hodkinson
2 Ashley C P Pugh
3 Lynne M Sawyer
4 Ray Smith/John Mcgowan
5 Frank Horrocks
6 Ray Poole (C)
Rung half muffled in solidarity with Notre Dame prior to the Maundy Thursday service

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wilmslow, Cheshire
St Bartholomew
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 25m (13½ in F♯)
300 London Surprise Minor
London Surprise Minor, Cambridge Surprise Minor and Stedman Doubles, with a change of band after each method.
1 Neil D Lomas (C)
2 Judith Lomas
3 Melanie Mather Cataquet
4 Rebecca L Holloway
5 Patrick Tyrrell
6 Harold Cataquet
7 Lynn Smith
8 Ruth Lewis
9 Robert D Keen
10 Simon Lomas
11 Christine Tomlinson
Ringing in solidarity following the fire at Notre-Dame cathedral in Paris on 15th April 2019

Chester Diocesan Guild
Whaley Abbey community of the King of Love, Derbyshire
Christ the King
Thursday, 18 April 2019
Tolling
Emmanuel was rang in Honour of our Lady of Notre Dame, and to give thanks for its ministry and for its future. The bell was rang at 12 Noon and 7pm both occasions for 7 minutes, by Fr Jamie.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Waverton, Cheshire
St Peter
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 30m (8–0–10 in G)
Rounds and Call Changes
Rounds and Call Changes
1 David Andrews
2 Matthew Andrews
3 Lorraine Booth
4 Carol Ferris
5 Robin Ferris
6 Sue Fryers
7 Mike Nield
8 Ian Orme
Rung in solidarity with the people of France following the fire at Notre-Dame

Chester Diocesan Guild
Thurstaston, Merseyside
St Bartholomew
Thursday, 18 April 2019 (6–2–15 in B♭)
Round and Call Changes (half Muffled)
1 Richard G Turner
2 Samuel E Jackson
3 Robin Tutchings
4 Peter W Robson (C)
Rung in solidarity with the people of Paris

Chester Diocesan Guild
Taxal, Derbyshire
St James
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 30m (11–0–23 in G)
Call Changes
In solidarity for Norte Dame
1 Victoria Shelmerdine
2 John swift
3 Chris lily
4 Eric Jill
5 Elaine Whyte
6 Hilary powell
7 Jamie Robertson (C)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Tarporley, Cheshire
St Helen
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 25m (11–0–7 in G)
Rounds and Call Changes Half Muffled For Notre Dame
Rounds and Call changes rung from 7.00pm until just before the Maundy Thursday Holy Communion and Vigil Service.
Rung half muffled in empathy with the people of France following the fire at Notre-Dame Cathedral. Ten members of the local Tarporley band took part in this ringing.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Stockton Heath, Cheshire
St Thomas
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 46m (16–3–6 in E)
1274 Plain Bob Triples
1 Sarah L Downes
2 Linda M Thomson
3 Elizabeth A Helliwell
4 Graeme A Littler
5 David J Pigg
6 Raymond D Helliwell
7 Nicholas Thomson (C)
8 John J Donnelly
Rung in solidarity with the people of France following the devastating fire at Notre Dame Cathedral

Chester Diocesan Guild
Sandbach, Cheshire
St Mary
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 7m (13–1–5 in F)
7 Chimes Doubles
Rung half swinging for Notre Dame cathedral bells 2-7
1 Stella Craven
2 Kate Murphy
3 William Murphy
4 Angela Burgess
5 Andy Guest
6 Steven Stoker (C)
Rung half swinging for Notre Dame cathedral bells 2-7

Chester Diocesan Guild
Pott Shrigley, Cheshire
St Christopher
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 15m (10–3–21 in F♯)
Call Changes and Tolling
1 Laura M Matheson
2 Tom J Murphy
3 Anna Howard
4 Yvonne Foster
5 Kathleen M Matheson
6 Duncan M Matheson (C)
In solidarity with the people of Paris following the devastating fire at Notre Dame

Chester Diocesan Guild
Oxton, Merseyside
St Saviour
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 5m (20–1–16 in E)
80 Tolling
Composed by JM
8 James T Bussey
First tolling for an event JB.
Tolling dedicated to the Notre Dame Cathedral Fire on Monday 15th April 2019.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Nantwich, Cheshire
St Mary
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 7m (14–2–18 in E)
Rounds Fully Muffled With Tenor Open At Backstroke
Ringing in this style gives the effect of slow tolling on the tenor
1 Stefan R Zientek
2 Nicola J Basford
3 Alice R Leetham
4 Edward J Leetham
5 Elvina Atherton
6 James Atherton
7 George T Basford
8 Fanny Weiss
Rung at 7pm as a mark of solidarity with the people of France following the devastating fire at Notre-Dame cathedral in Paris on Monday 15 April 2019.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Mobberley, Cheshire
St Wilfrid
Thursday, 18 April 2019
7 Minutes Tolling The Tenor and Call Changes
1 Margaret Graham
2 Diane Evanson-Goddard
3 Laurie EvansonGoddard
4 Mary Karasu
5 Mary Harwood
6 Ray Britland
In solidarity with Notre Dame

Chester Diocesan Guild
Macclesfield, Cheshire
St Peter
Thursday, 18 April 2019 (7–2–22 in B♭)
Full-Pull Plain Hunt, Call Changes and Tolling
Rung half-muffled. Emily Griffen tolled the tenor for 7 minutes at 7pm.
1 Jenny Eades
2 Roger Noble
3 Wendy Wreglesworth
4 Emily Griffen
5 Nick Eades
6 David Eades
7 Ali Griffen
8 Dominic Noble (C)
In solidarity with the people of France following the tragic fire at Notre-Dame.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Macclesfield, Cheshire
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 15m (26–0–21 in D)
Rounds and Call Changes
1 J David Atkinson
2 Melanie R Curwen (C)
3 Helen Foster
4 Daniel Hearn
5 Kevin J Rogers
6 W J Charles Seddon
7 Richard S Starkie
8 Revd Martin Stephens
9 Alan J Wootton
Rung in solidarity following the fire at Notre-Dame cathedral in Paris on 15th April 2019. Rung on the Dorian eight (4-11 of the 12), ringers listed in alphabetical order.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Holmes Chapel, Cheshire
St Luke
Thursday, 18 April 2019 (11)
240 Grandsire Doubles
1 S James Fisher
2 John F Murfin
3 Glyn Maddock
4 Jonathan M D Copley
5 Mervyn J Harrison (C)
6 Derek R Copley
Rung as an expression of solidarity with the people of France following the catastrophic fire at the Cathedral of Notre-Dame de Paris on Monday 15 April.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Hartford, Cheshire
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 7m (12–0–20 in G)
Tolling
Tolling for Notre Dame
3 Gordon Fulton (C)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Daresbury, Cheshire
All Saints
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 7m (16–1–5 in E)
Tolling
7 Roger Bibby
  Matthew Bibby
Tolled for 7 minutes at 7pm in solidarity with the people affected by the Notre Dame fire on April 15th.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Bromborough, Wirral
St Barnabas
Thursday, 18 April 2019 (23–1–5 in E♭)
Rounds and Call Changes
1 Joanne L Dowson
2 Carl B McCarthy (C)
3 Benjamin M Wilson
4 Lyn Longshaw-Parr
5 Robert Dunbar
6 Adrian Longshaw-Parr
7 Steven W Hughes (C)
Joint conducted. Rung for Notre Dame in Paris.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Brereton, Cheshire
St Oswald
Thursday, 18 April 2019 (12 cwt)
120 Grandsire Doubles
1 S James Fisher
2 Glyn Maddock
3 Jonathan M D Copley
4 John F Murfin
5 Mervyn J Harrison (C)
6 Derek R Copley
Rung as an expression of solidarity with the people of France following the catastrophic fire at the Cathedral of Notre-Dame de Paris on Monday 15 April.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Bowdon, Greater Manchester
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 30m (18–0–6 in E)
Tolling, Rounds and Call Changes and Diminishing Rounds
1 Yvonne Blencowe
2 Matthew Stratton
3 Marcela Michalova
4 Susan Stratton
5 Susan Darby (C)
6 Jason Bowden-King
7 Hamish Rankin
8 David White
Ringing for Notre Dame
First performances 2 & 3

Chester Diocesan Guild
Bebington, Merseyside
St Andrew
Thursday, 18 April 2019 (8–1–13 in A♭)
180 Kent Minor and Plain Bob Minor
1 Peter Exley
2 Hilary Stockill
3 Valerie M Beecroft
4 Dave Reece
5 Ian M Robertson
6 David C Denson (C)
Also Raymond Jones on Treble
In support of Notre Dame

Chester Diocesan Guild
Astbury, Cheshire
St Mary
Thursday, 18 April 2019 (12 cwt)
300 Grandsire Doubles
1 Cynthia Worrall
2 S James Fisher
3 Jim Beech
4 John F Murfin (C)
5 Peter Stanway
6 Mervyn J Harrison
Rung as an expression of solidarity with the people of France following the catastrophic fire at the Cathedral of Notre-Dame de Paris on Monday 15 April.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Woodchurch, Wirral
Holy Cross
Sunday, 21 April 2019 (3–3–27 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Gillian S Caulfield-Pleavin
2 Carl McCarthy
3 Valerie M Beecroft
4 Tim Shorman
5 David C Denson
6 S David Speechley
7 Randle T J Tinkler (C)
8 William Harrison
Rung at the end of morning service.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Stretton, Cheshire
St Matthew
Sunday, 21 April 2019 (8–3–18 in A)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Alison K C Collins
2 Elizabeth A Helliwell
3 Michael Thomson
4 Linda M Thomson
5 Bernard J Ongley
6 Graeme A Littler
7 Nicholas Thomson (C)
8 Raymond D Helliwell
For Easter Sunday by a band from bell-less Grappenhall, as a compliment to Bernard Ongley (aged 92), ringing his first quarter since January 2017.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Poynton, Cheshire
2 Adlington Close
Tuesday, 23 April 2019 in 2h 38 (15)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal (4 Methods)
1280 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire and Yorkshire, 1200 Pudsey; 23 com, atw
Composed by S Humphrey
1–2 J David Atkinson
3–4 Simon Humphrey
5–6 Peter C Randall (C)
7–8 David W Friend
9–10 James S Croft
Ringing World page reference: 5637.0467

Chester Diocesan Guild
Middlewich, Cheshire
Rolt Crescent
Tuesday, 23 April 2019
1272 St Nicholas Bob Minimus
1–2 Helen Knight
3–4 Stephen R Knight (C)
For St George’s Day

Chester Diocesan Guild
Malpas, Cheshire
St Oswald
Tuesday, 23 April 2019 in 2h 54 (15–3–6 in E)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Robert D S Brown
1 Thomas D Miles
2 Peter W H Barker
3 David T G Jones
4 Andrew W Gordon
5 John S T Willasey
6 Paul B Hunter
7 Ben Kellett (C)
8 Peter L Furniss
First peal as Conductor
Rung in memory of Geoff Edwards. Geoff was a ringer at Audlem and a prolific peal ringer for the Chester Diocesan Guild.
Ringing World page reference: 5641.0568

Chester Diocesan Guild
Bidston, Wirral
St Oswald
Tuesday, 23 April 2019 (5–1–24 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Peter Exley
2 Tim Shorman
3 Gavin E Price
4 Paul Irvine
5 Carl McCarthy
6 Randle T J Tinkler (C)
Rung for England and St George.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Prestbury, Cheshire
St Peter
Wednesday, 24 April 2019 in 9m (8–2–13)
240 Doubles (2v)
120 Kennington doubles and 120 April Day doubles
1 Michelle Bridge
2 Graham Jenkins (C)
3 John D Wilson
4 Richard M Raymond
5 Peter Robinson
6 Andrew I W Robertson
Rung in memoriam to Roy Harrison who was a regular ringer at St. Peter's church, Prestbury and whose funeral was earlier today.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Cranage, Cheshire
Appledore, Goostrey Lane
Thursday, 25 April 2019 in 1h 51 (13)
5040 Minor
4m: (1) St Clement's CB; (2-3) Plain Bob; (4-5) Kent TB; (6-7) Oxford TB
1–2 David N Young
3–4 John F Murfin
5–6 Michael C E Hodge (C)
In memory of Geoff Edwards who died earlier this week.
Ringing World page reference: 5641.0568

Chester Diocesan Guild
Shrewsbury, Shropshire
St Chad
Saturday, 27 April 2019 in 3h 43 (39–2–7 in C)
5042 Lincolnshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Donald F Morrison (no 6637)
1 Thomas D Miles
2 Paul B Hunter (C)
3 C Sally Austin
4 Oliver M Austin
5 David T G Jones
6 David L Thomas
7 Peter W H Barker
8 Ben Kellett
9 John S T Willasey
10 Jack R Bendrey
11 Neil Bennett
12 Peter L Furniss
1st of Maximus: 1
1st of Lincolnshire: 3, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Rung in memory of Geoffrey Edwards.
Ringing World page reference: 5641.0568

Chester Diocesan Guild
Willaston, Cheshire
14 Park Road
Sunday, 28 April 2019 in 1h 39 (11inG)
5040 Minor
3 methods:-1&2,Kent T.B. 3&4,Oxford T.B. 5,6&7,Plain Bob.
1–2 Christine M Johnson
3–4 C Paul Cheshire
5–6 Frank R Morton (C)
Dedicated to the memory of Geoffrey A Edwards, long time friend of the band, who died on 23rd April 2019.
Ringing World page reference: 5641.0568

Chester Diocesan Guild
Sandbach, Cheshire
St Mary
Sunday, 28 April 2019 in 47m (13–1–5 in F)
1320 Plain and Little Bob Minor
1 FR Jamie R Macleod
2 Nicola J Basford
3 William L Hall
4 George T Basford
5 Tim M Davis (C)
6 Steven Stoker

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wilmslow, Cheshire
9 Hawthorn Lane
Tuesday, 30 April 2019 in 2h 25 (11)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by T J Hinks
1–2 Neil D Lomas
3–4 Paul B Hunter
5–6 Peter C Randall (C)
7–8 Alan F Scholfield
Ringing World page reference: 5638.0488

Chester Diocesan Guild
Poynton, Cheshire
2 Adlington Close
Tuesday, 30 April 2019 in 1h 54 (11 in G)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor (3m)
1) 4) Cambridge Surprise 2) 5) Oxford Treble Bob 3) 6) 7) Kent Treble Bob
1–2 J David Atkinson
3–4 David W Friend
5–6 James S Croft (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5638.0487

Chester Diocesan Guild
Middlewich, Cheshire
Rolt Crescent
Thursday, 2 May 2019
1272 Reverse St Nicholas Bob Minimus
1–2 Helen Knight
3–4 Stephen R Knight (C)
Completes the standard 11 minimus methods in hand

Chester Diocesan Guild
Stockton Heath, Cheshire
St Thomas
Sunday, 5 May 2019 in 3h 5 (16–3–6 in E)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by M Foulds
1 Anne C Orme
2 Richard S Westman
3 David W Friend
4 Iain D Scott
5 Graeme A Littler
6 Andrew C D Mayes
7 Graham Jenkins
8 Raymond D Helliwell
9 Peter Wilkinson
10 Nicholas Thomson (C)
First Peal in the tower.
First on 10 - 2; first Yorkshire Royal - 7; 250th peal - 9; first peal of Royal as conductor; the ringers of 4, 5, 8 and 10 are regular Sunday service ringers in this tower.
Ringing World page reference: 5638.0486

Chester Diocesan Guild
Buerton, Cheshire
4 Windmill Close
Sunday, 5 May 2019 in 1h 58 (11inG)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
Seven different extents
1–2 John A Dodd
3–4 John R Scott
5–6 Frank R Morton (C)
In memory of Geoffrey A Edwards, bell ringer St James, Audlem.
Ringing World page reference: 5641.0568

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wistaston, Cheshire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 6 May 2019 in 2h 41 (5–3–24 in B)
5088 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by N.J.Pitstow
1 Christine M Johnson
2 Frank R Morton (C)
3 C Paul Cheshire
4 Penny J Salisbury
5 Craig Chaplow
6 J David Adams
7 John A Dodd
8 Peter L Furniss
First peal in the method-5. 2,450th peal as conductor.
In memory of Geoffrey A Edwards who rang 178 peals on these bells.
Ringing World page reference: 5641.0568

Chester Diocesan Guild
Poynton, Cheshire
2 Adlington Close
Tuesday, 7 May 2019 in 2h 16 (11)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (4 Methods)
1280 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Rutland, 1216 Yorkshire; 60 com, atw
Composed by R D S Brown
1–2 J David Atkinson
3–4 James S Croft
5–6 Peter C Randall (C)
7–8 David W Friend
Ringing World page reference: 5639.0513

Chester Diocesan Guild
Hawarden, Flintshire
St Deiniol
Wednesday, 8 May 2019 (12–1–21 in F)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Gregory P Morris
2 J David Adams
3 Tim Shorman
4 Andrew Jobson
5 Tom D Miles
6 Randle T J Tinkler (C)
To commemorate the safe arrival of a son for the Duke and Duchess of Sussex.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Middlewich, Cheshire
Rolt Crescent
Thursday, 9 May 2019
1272 Minimus (5 Methods)
240 each Reverse Canterbury Place, Canterbury Place, Double Canterbury Place, St Nicholas Bob and 312 Reverse St Nicholas Bob
1–2 Helen Knight (C)
3–4 Stephen R Knight

Chester Diocesan Guild
Macclesfield, Cheshire
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 12 May 2019 in 47m (26–0–21 in D)
1260 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Paul Flavell
1 Raymond H Daw
2 Sarah Jacot
3 Kathleen M Matheson
4 Helen Foster
5 Duncan M Matheson
6 John H Gibb (C)
7 Melanie R Curwen
8 Richard S Starkie
9 J David Atkinson
10 Kevin J Rogers
For Choral Evensong. A birthday treat for the conductor and wishing Ray Daw a Happy Birthday this week.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Poynton, Cheshire
2 Adlington Close
Tuesday, 14 May 2019 in 2h 30 (15)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by S Humphrey
1–2 J David Atkinson
3–4 David A Warwick
5–6 Peter C Randall (C)
7–8 David W Friend
9–10 James S Croft
Ringing World page reference: 5640.0537

Chester Diocesan Guild
Cranage, Cheshire
Appledore, Goostrey Lane
Tuesday, 14 May 2019 in 2h 16 (13)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by CK Lewis
1–2 C Paul Cheshire
3–4 John F Murfin
5–6 Michael C E Hodge (C)
7–8 William H Dowse
To welcome Bill Dowse back to handbell ringing after his recent operation.
Ringing World page reference: 5640.0537

Chester Diocesan Guild
Middlewich, Cheshire
Rolt Crescent
Thursday, 16 May 2019
1272 Minimus (9 Methods)
144 each Double Court Place, Single Court Place, Reverse Court Place, Double Canterbury Place, Canterbury Place, Reverse Canterbury Place, St Nicholas Bob, Reverse St Nicholas Bob and 120 Plain Bob
1–2 Helen Knight (C)
3–4 Stephen R Knight
Congratulations to Laura Collett and London 52 on winning Leg 1 of ERM 2019

Chester Diocesan Guild
Audlem, Cheshire
St James the Great
Friday, 17 May 2019 in 40m (9cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Andrew Bradshaw
2 Chris Hughes
3 Christine Johnson
4 Jackie Thompson
5 Frank Morton (C)
6 John Scott
Thanksgiving for the life of Geoffrey A Edwards, before the funeral in the church where he rang since 1962.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Woodchurch, Wirral
Holy Cross
Sunday, 19 May 2019 (3–3–27 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Carl McCarthy
2 Peter Exley
3 David J King-Hele
4 Tim Shorman
5 Valerie M Beecroft
6 Randle T J Tinkler (C)
7 S David Speechley
8 William Harrison
Rung to celebrate the life of Louisa Heaf, 10/10/1950 - 14/05/2019. R.I.P. Louisa.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Willaston, Cheshire
14 Park Road
Sunday, 19 May 2019 in 1h 12 (11inG)
2640 Plain Bob Major
Half Peal
Composed by C.K.Lewis
1–2 Christine M Johnson
3–4 C Paul Cheshire
5–6 Frank R Morton (C)
7–8 John R Scott
A 50th Birthday compliment, today, to David I Walker, bell ringer at St Mary Wistaston, and neighbour of the conductor.

Chester Diocesan Guild
West Kirby, Wirral
St Bridget
Sunday, 19 May 2019 (12–0–23 in G)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Claire A Mitchell
2 Janet M Jones
3 David J King-Hele
4 David L Thomas
5 Steven W Hughes
6 David T G Jones
7 Randle T J Tinkler (C)
8 Lenard J Mitchell
The band would like to congratulate Gregory Buckridge on becoming Church Warden.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Sutton, Cheshire
St James
Sunday, 19 May 2019 in 39m (11–3–15 in G)
1260 Doubles
5m Stedman, St Simons, St Martins, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Sarah Jacot
2 Frank Osbaldiston
3 Charlie Seddon
4 Tony Greenham
5 Mark Jacot (C)
6 Phil Pountain
1st Quarter - 6. Most Methods - 4. Rung to mark the 40th Wedding Anniversary of Taffy and Rachel Davies, former vicar of this parish.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wilmslow, Cheshire
9 Hawthorn Lane
Tuesday, 21 May 2019 in 2h 13 (11 in C)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor (4m)
1-2 Norwich S, 3-4 Bourne S, 5-6 Cambridge S, 7 Kent TB
Composed by Traditional
1–2 Neil D Lomas
3–4 Simon Humphrey
5–6 Paul B Hunter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5642.0584

Chester Diocesan Guild
Poynton, Cheshire
2 Adlington Close
Tuesday, 21 May 2019 in 2h 21 (11)
5088 Oxford Treble Bob Major
Composed by R W Lee
1–2 Andrew J Rawlinson
3–4 David W Friend
5–6 Peter C Randall (C)
7–8 Alan F Scholfield
Ringing World page reference: 5641.0560

Chester Diocesan Guild
Cranage, Cheshire
Appledore, Goostrey Lane
Tuesday, 21 May 2019 in 2h 17 (13)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by J Reeves
1–2 C Paul Cheshire
3–4 John F Murfin
5–6 Michael C E Hodge
7–8 Frank R Morton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5641.0560

Chester Diocesan Guild
Middlewich, Cheshire
Rolt Crescent
Wednesday, 22 May 2019
1320 Minimus (11 Methods)
120 each Reverse Bob, Double Bob, Reverse Canterbury Place, Canterbury Place, Double Canterbury Place, St Nicholas Bob, Reverse St Nicholas Bob, Single Court Place, Reverse Court Place, Double Court Place, Plain Bob
1–2 Helen Knight (C)
3–4 Stephen R Knight
Happy Birthday Rebekah, 21 today

Chester Diocesan Guild
Audlem, Cheshire
St James the Great
Thursday, 23 May 2019 in 41m (9cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Andy Walters
2 Chris Hughes (C)
3 Jackie Thompson
4 John Scott
5 Paul Cheshire
6 Janette Latham
To open the Audlem Music and Arts Festival. First away from tenor: 1.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Over, Cheshire
St Chad
Saturday, 25 May 2019 in 3h 6 (13–2–15)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by CK Lewis
1 Anne C Orme
2 Graham Jenkins
3 Frank Tucker
4 Michael C E Hodge (C)
5 Thomas A Nestor
6 George T Basford
7 Chris Barr
8 C Paul Cheshire
First peal: 3. First in the method: 5.
Ringing World page reference: 5641.0558

Chester Diocesan Guild
West Kirby, Wirral
St Bridget
Sunday, 26 May 2019 (12–0–23 in G)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Tim Shorman
2 David J King-Hele
3 Gillian S Caulfield-Pleavin
4 David C Denson
5 Janet M Jones
6 Randle T J Tinkler (C)
7 Gregory Buckridge
Rung to welcome our Methodist friends to our combined evening service.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Macclesfield, Cheshire
Christ Church
Monday, 27 May 2019 in 43m (7–3–0)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Daniel A Hearn
2 Kathleen M Matheson
3 Duncan M Matheson
4 Melanie R Curwen
5 Ben J Curwen
6 Kevin J Rogers (C)
1: 1st quarter at 1st attempt

Chester Diocesan Guild
Pulford, Cheshire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 28 May 2019 in 2h 54 (9–3–6 in A♭)
5120 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Nathan J Pitstow
1 Thomas D Miles
2 Christine Broadley
3 Peter W H Barker
4 J David Adams
5 Peter L Furniss
6 David T G Jones
7 Paul B Hunter
8 Ben Kellett (C)
Rung in memory of Jordan Bradshaw, cousin of the 7th.
Ringing World page reference: 5644.0630

Chester Diocesan Guild
Macclesfield, Cheshire
33 Sandringham Road
Tuesday, 28 May 2019 in 2h 11 (11)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey (SMC)
1–2 J David Atkinson
3–4 James S Croft
5–6 Simon Humphrey (C)
7–8 Andrew J Rawlinson
Ringing World page reference: 5642.0584

Chester Diocesan Guild
Middlewich, Cheshire
Rolt Crescent
Thursday, 30 May 2019
1272 Erin Minimus
1–2 Helen Knight
3–4 Stephen R Knight (C)
For Ascension Day
Wishing Jennifer Ward a speedy recovery after her spinal surgery

Chester Diocesan Guild
Chester, Cheshire
Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 2 June 2019 (24–3–0 in D)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Carl McCarthy
2 Gavin E Price
3 David J King-Hele
4 S David Speechley
5 Tim Shorman
6 Steven W Hughes
7 Jack R Bendrey (C)
8 Randle T J Tinkler
9 Paul Irvine
10 Peter Exley

Chester Diocesan Guild
Poynton, Cheshire
2 Adlington Close
Tuesday, 4 June 2019 in 2h 19 (11)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by J S Warboys
1–2 J David Atkinson
3–4 Peter C Randall (C)
5–6 Andrew J Rawlinson
7–8 David W Friend
Ringing World page reference: 5643.0607

Chester Diocesan Guild
Cranage, Cheshire
Appledore, Goostrey Lane
Tuesday, 4 June 2019 in 1h 48 (13)
5040 Minor
8m: (1) Single Oxford B and Plain B; (2) St Clement's CB; (3) Plain B, Double B and Fulbeck B (4) Single Canterbury PB; (5) Plain B; (6) Kent TB; (7) Oxford TB
1–2 C Paul Cheshire
3–4 John F Murfin
5–6 Michael C E Hodge (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5643.0607

Chester Diocesan Guild
Frodsham, Cheshire
St Lawrence
Friday, 7 June 2019 in 43m (12–1–3 in F♯)
1310 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Paul J Flavell
1 Helen S Mitchell
2 Carrie L Hyde
3 Peter Wilkinson
4 Andrew J Rawlinson
5 Simon Taylor
6 Geoffrey Parting
7 Duncan L C Hyde
8 Jack R Bendrey (C)
Rung to commemorate those who fought on D-Day.
Also to congratulate Andrew and Carrie on the completion of their degrees.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Weaverham, Cheshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 8 June 2019 in 39m (9–0–23 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ángela López Garcés
2 Norma Berry
3 David Fulton
4 Ian R F Simpson
5 Adrian J Bowen (C)
6 Pam Thomson
First quarter peal at first attempt-1

Chester Diocesan Guild
Sandbach, Cheshire
St Mary
Sunday, 9 June 2019 in 43m (13–1–5 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Caroline M Beckett
2 Thomas Nestor
3 Gillian S Caulfield-Pleavin
4 Steven Stoker
5 Christopher A Beckett
6 Richard S Westman
7 Simon Taylor (C)
8 William Hall

Chester Diocesan Guild
Macclesfield, Cheshire
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 9 June 2019 in 49m (26–0–21 in D)
1296 Plain Bob Caters
1 Sarah Jacot
2 Helen Foster
3 W J Charles Seddon
4 Ellen M Brown
5 Raymond H Daw
6 Graham Jenkins
7 John H Gibb
8 John F Murfin
9 Melanie R Curwen (C)
10 Kevin J Rogers
35th wedding anniversary compliment to Kath and Duncan Matheson, ringers at Pott Shrigley and Macclesfield.
Also congratulations to Leigh Williams, former Macclesfield ringer, on the birth of her daughter Maisie Sandra.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wistaston, Cheshire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 10 June 2019 in 37m (5–3–24 in B)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Warren S Oliver
2 Craig Chaplow
3 Paul G Stubbs
4 Robert A Galloway
5 C Paul Cheshire
6 Frank R Morton (C)
Birthday compliments to HRH Prince Philip

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wilmslow, Cheshire
9 Hawthorn Lane
Tuesday, 11 June 2019 in 2h 22 (11)
5088 Oxford Treble Bob Major
Composed by R W Lee
1–2 Neil D Lomas (983)
3–4 J David Atkinson (847)
5–6 Peter C Randall (831) (C)
7–8 David W Friend (598)
1000th handbell peal at this venue, rung by the four leading ringers.
Ringing World page reference: 5644.0631

Chester Diocesan Guild
Daresbury, Cheshire
All Saints
Tuesday, 11 June 2019 in 2h 54 (16–1–5 in E)
5184 Turramurra Surprise Major
Composed by Robert D S Brown
1 Christine Broadley
2 Anne C Orme
3 Diana M Anderson
4 Ben Kellett
5 Peter W H Barker
6 David T G Jones
7 Paul B Hunter (C)
8 Peter L Furniss
2250th peal: 8
Rung by representatives from CDG (Chester, Wirral, South, Mid & East branches) & NWA (Wrexham branch)
Ringing World page reference: 5650.0776

Chester Diocesan Guild
Cranage, Cheshire
Appledore, Goostrey Lane
Tuesday, 11 June 2019 in 2h 20 (15 in C)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by C.K.Lewis
1–2 C Paul Cheshire
3–4 Michael C E Hodge
5–6 Frank R Morton (C)
7–8 William H Dowse
Ringing World page reference: 5644.0631

Chester Diocesan Guild
Aldford, Cheshire
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 12 June 2019 (12–3–20 in E)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Geoffrey Parting
2 Lenard J Mitchell
3 Andrew Jobson
4 J David Adams
5 Tim Shorman
6 Randle T J Tinkler (C)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Middlewich, Cheshire
Rolt Crescent
Thursday, 13 June 2019 in 24m
1272 Plain Bob Minimus
1–2 Helen Knight (C)
3–4 Stephen R Knight
In memory of Paul Bloomfield by old friends

Chester Diocesan Guild
Chester, Cheshire
46 Green Howards Road
Thursday, 13 June 2019 in 2h 35 (16 in B)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Paul B Hunter (no3)
1–2 David T G Jones
3–4 Peter W Robson
5–6 Paul B Hunter (C)
7–8 Iain D Scott
First on an inside pair: 3-4
Ringing World page reference: 5650.0777

Chester Diocesan Guild
Eccleston, Cheshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 15 June 2019 in 47m (26–3–3 in E♭)
1288 Grandsire Triples
Composed by R William Willans
1 John R Williams
2 Roger A Howes
3 F Charles Hobson
4 J David Adams
5 Malcolm H Joyce
6 Paul B Hunter
7 Peter W H Barker (C)
8 Andrew J Jobson
Rung to celebrate the Golden Wedding Anniversary of Andrew Pridding, ringer at Eccleston

Chester Diocesan Guild
Woodchurch, Wirral
Holy Cross
Sunday, 16 June 2019 (3–3–27 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Peter Exley
2 Paul Irvine
3 Valerie M Beecroft
4 S David Speechley
5 David J King-Hele
6 Randle T J Tinkler (C)
7 Gillian S Caulfield-Pleavin
Rung at the end of morning service for Fathers Day.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Willaston, Cheshire
14 Park Road
Sunday, 16 June 2019 in 1h 42 (11inG)
5040 Minor
3 Methods:-1&2)Kent T.B. 3&4)Oxford T.B. 5,6&7)Plain Bob.
1–2 Christine M Johnson
3–4 C Paul Cheshire
5–6 Frank R Morton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5644.0631

Chester Diocesan Guild
Dunham Massey, Greater Manchester
St Margaret, Altrincham
Monday, 17 June 2019 in 3h 6 (25–2–24 in C)
5007 Stedman Caters
Composed by John Hyden (4 part)
1 David T G Jones (C)
2 Christine Broadley
3 Anne C Orme
4 David L Thomas
5 Raymond A Hutchings
6 Raymond D Helliwell
7 Peter Wilkinson
8 Lenard J Mitchell
9 Peter L Furniss
10 Ben Kellett
The annual pre-Cheshire Show peal.
First of Stedman as conductor.
All deckchairs were neatly aligned!
Ringing World page reference: 5646.0679

Chester Diocesan Guild
Poynton, Cheshire
2 Adlington Close
Tuesday, 18 June 2019 in 2h 13 (11)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (4 Methods)
1536 Rutland, 1344 Bristol, 1152 Yorkshire, 1056 Cambridge; 74 com
Composed by D F Morrison (no. 71)
1–2 J David Atkinson
3–4 Peter C Randall (C)
5–6 James S Croft
7–8 David W Friend
Ringing World page reference: 5645.0658

Chester Diocesan Guild
Chirk, Wrexham
St Mary
Friday, 21 June 2019 in 2h 39 (7–2–8 in A♭)
5040 Surprise Minor
Seven Methods; one extent of London, York, Ipswich, Norwich, Beverley Surfleet & Cambridge
1 Beverley J Furniss
2 J David Adams
3 Peter L Furniss
4 Lenard Mitchell
5 Randle T J Tinkler
6 Andrew W Gordon (C)
Rung to celebrate 50 years of Chirk Hospital Circle of friends.
Ringing World page reference: 5645.0657

Chester Diocesan Guild
Poynton, Cheshire
2 Adlington Close
Tuesday, 25 June 2019 in 2h 35 (15)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal (4 Methods)
1280 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire and Yorkshire, 1200 Pudsey; 24 com, atw
Composed by S Humphrey
1–2 J David Atkinson
3–4 Simon Humphrey
5–6 Peter C Randall (C)
7–8 David W Friend
9–10 James S Croft
Ringing World page reference: 5646.0681

Chester Diocesan Guild
Liverpool, Merseyside
St Michael, Garston
Thursday, 27 June 2019 in 2h 50 (10–0–7 in F♯)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by John Pladdys No.1
1 Beverley J Furniss
2 Peter W H Barker
3 Sophie M Middleton
4 B Haley Barnett
5 Peter L Furniss
6 Andrew J Rawlinson
7 David T G Jones (C)
8 Thomas D Miles
First of Stedman: 3
Ringing World page reference: 5646.0679

Chester Diocesan Guild
Sandbach, Cheshire
St Mary
Sunday, 30 June 2019 in 35m (8–2–13 A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Andy Guest
2 Tim M Davis
3 William L Hall
4 Christopher Beckett
5 Steven Stoker (C)
6 Fr Jamie MacLeod
Rung for Angie Burgess daughter For being awarded the Queen's nurse award. also in memory of Richard Cartlidge who’s funeral will take place 8th July at St Marys Astbury. Also rung good old
Plain bob doubles without Craig Chaplow

Chester Diocesan Guild
Over, Cheshire
St Chad
Sunday, 30 June 2019 in 46m (13–2–15 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Pauline Taylor
2 Caroline M Beckett
3 Thomas Nestor
4 Glyn Maddock
5 Peter Wilkinson
6 William Hall
7 Simon Taylor (C)
8 George Robey
Rung for the choral evensong on the music weekend.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Audlem, Cheshire
16 Shropshire Street
Sunday, 30 June 2019 in 1h 41 (11inG)
5040 Minor
3 Methods:-1,Kent T.B. 2,Oxford T.B. 3-7,Plain Bob.
1–2 Christine M Johnson
3–4 John R Scott
5–6 Frank R Morton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5646.0681

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wilmslow, Cheshire
9 Hawthorn Lane
Tuesday, 2 July 2019 in 1h 59 (11)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor (3 Methods)
3 extents Cambridge S, 2 extents each Kent TB, Oxford TB
1–2 Neil D Lomas
3–4 Peter C Randall (C)
5–6 J David Atkinson
Ringing World page reference: 5647.0703

Chester Diocesan Guild
Poynton, Cheshire
2 Adlington Close
Tuesday, 2 July 2019 in 1h 58 (11 in G)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor (4m)
(1) Norwich Surprise (2-3) Cambridge Surprise (4-5) Oxford Treble Bob (6-7) Kent Treble Bob
1–2 David W Friend
3–4 Simon Humphrey
5–6 James S Croft (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5647.0703

Chester Diocesan Guild
Middlewich, Cheshire
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 2 July 2019 in 3h 1 (20–0–20)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
832 Rutland; 768 Pudsey; 640 Superlative; 576 Bristol,Cambridge,Lincolnshire, London; 512 Yorkshire; 122 com
Composed by D F Morrison (op 3)
1 Anne C Orme
2 Jane Owen
3 Nina E Brannan
4 Raymond A Hutchings
5 James E Andrews
6 Brian J Owen
7 Peter L Furniss
8 Jeffrey Brannan (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5647.0702

Chester Diocesan Guild
Middlewich, Cheshire
Rolt Crescent
Friday, 5 July 2019 in 23m
1272 Plain Bob Minimus
1–2 Helen Knight (C)
3–4 Stephen R Knight
Happy 4th Birthday to Grace Gowler

Chester Diocesan Guild
Chester, Cheshire
Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Monday, 8 July 2019 in 50m
1288 Grandsire Triples
Composed by R William Willans
1 Jack R Bendrey
2 Sallie Jameson
3 Helen S Mitchell
4 Malcolm H Joyce
5 Ben Kellett
6 Simon Christian
7 Peter W H Barker (C)
8 Peter Vernon
1st Grandsire Triples - 2

Chester Diocesan Guild
Astbury, Cheshire
St Mary
Monday, 8 July 2019 in 40m (12–0–20 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Josie Martin
2 Robert W Barcroft
3 Ashley Smith
4 Peter J Lawrence
5 Steven Stoker (C)
6 Andy Guest
In thanksgiving of the life of Richard Cartlidge.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Poynton, Cheshire
2 Adlington Close
Tuesday, 9 July 2019 in 2h 20 (11)
5090 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by A N Tyler
1–2 J David Atkinson
3–4 Andrew J Rawlinson
5–6 Peter C Randall (C)
7–8 David W Friend
1500th peal on these handbells
Ringing World page reference: 5648.0728

Chester Diocesan Guild
Newton le Willows, Merseyside
St Peter
Tuesday, 9 July 2019 in 3h 18 (24–2–5 in E♭)
5040 Jenner Delight Royal
Composed by D F Morrison (no. 6412)
1 Alan F Scholfield
2 Anne C Orme
3 Jane Owen
4 Nina E Brannan
5 Peter C Randall (C)
6 Gail L Randall
7 Brian J Owen
8 Jeffrey Brannan
9 Raymond A Hutchings
10 Roger S Riley
900th peal: 1
Ringing World page reference: 5648.0727

Chester Diocesan Guild
Daresbury, Cheshire
All Saints
Tuesday, 9 July 2019 in 2h 54 (16–1–5 in E)
5088 Daresbury Delight Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (no. 3009)
1 Anne C Orme
2 Diana M Anderson
3 Christine Broadley
4 Peter W H Barker
5 Ben Kellett
6 David T G Jones
7 Paul B Hunter (C)
8 Peter L Furniss
First peal in the method:
x3x4x256x1.34.2.34.5x6x7,2 [a]
Ringing World page reference: 5650.0776

Chester Diocesan Guild
Cranage, Cheshire
Appledore, Goostrey Lane
Tuesday, 9 July 2019 in 1h 50 (13)
5040 Minor
7m: (1) St Clement’s CB; (2) Plain B, Double B and Fulbeck B; (3) Single Canterbury PB; (4-5) Plain B; (6) Kent TB; (7) Oxford TB
1–2 David N Young
3–4 John F Murfin
5–6 Michael C E Hodge (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5648.0728

Chester Diocesan Guild
Halewood, Merseyside
St Nicholas
Wednesday, 10 July 2019 (6–0–1 in B)
1260 Doubles
60 of Stedman, 360 Grandsire, 360 Plain Bob, 240 St Martin’s & 240 St Simon’s
1 Colin Woods
2 Andrew Jobson
3 Michael J Allen
4 J David Adams
5 Randle T J Tinkler (C)
6 Jerry Hoban
Thanks to Jerry for stepping in on the last minute after we met one short for Cambridge SM

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wistaston, Cheshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 13 July 2019 in 2h 32 (5–3–24 in B)
5040 Minor
7 methods:-1,Primrose S. 2,Ipswich S. 3,Beverley S. 4,Kent T.B. 5,Single Oxford 6, St Clements College 7,Cambridge S.
1 Michael C E Hodge
2 Warren S Oliver
3 Christine M Johnson
4 Jacqueline H A Thompson
5 J David Adams
6 Frank R Morton (C)
Remembering Phillip J Boote on the 35th anniversary of his death.
Ringing World page reference: 5648.0727

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wistaston, Cheshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 14 July 2019 in 38m (5–3–24 in B)
1260 Doubles
4 methods:-240 each of Reverse Canterbury Pleasure, St Simon & St Martin. 540 Plain Bob.
1 Paul G Stubbs
2 Frank R Morton (C)
3 Nigel P Breeze
4 Jacqueline H A Thompson
5 Craig Chaplow
6 David I Walker
Rung before the Confirmation Service conducted by the Bishop of Chester, Rt Revd Dr Peter Forster.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Sandbach, Cheshire
St Mary
Sunday, 14 July 2019 in 48m (13–1–5 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 George D N Robey
2 Nicola J Basford
3 Caroline M Beckett
4 Christopher A Beckett
5 George T Basford (C)
6 William Hall
7 Peter J Lawrence
8 Andy Guest
For Evensong. Also in celebration of the graduation of Lorna Robey BA 1st class honours in Printed Textiles and Surface Pattern Design, Leeds Arts University. 1st quarter on the treble.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Macclesfield, Cheshire
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 14 July 2019 in 48m (26–0–21 in D)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Sgt A P Wakeley
1 Helen Foster
2 Ellen M Brown
3 Sarah Jacot
4 John H Gibb
5 Raymond H Daw (C)
6 Melanie R Curwen
7 J David Atkinson
8 Kevin J Rogers
For Choral Evensong

Chester Diocesan Guild
Poynton, Cheshire
2 Adlington Close
Tuesday, 16 July 2019 in 2h 38 (15)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal (4 Methods)
1280 each Lincolnshire, Pudsey and Yorkshire, 1200 Cambridge; 23 com, atw
Composed by S Humphrey
1–2 J David Atkinson
3–4 Simon Humphrey
5–6 Peter C Randall (C)
7–8 David W Friend
9–10 James S Croft
Ringing World page reference: 5649.0754

Chester Diocesan Guild
Stretford, Greater Manchester
St Matthew
Saturday, 20 July 2019 in 43m (11–1–23 in G)
1264 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J. R. Pritchard
1 Clive R Calton
2 Malcolm Murphy
3 Wendy M Lee
4 Susan M Darby
5 Tim J Calvert
6 Dennis Latham
7 Andrew Tyler
8 K George Lee (C)
First quarter on more than 6 bells for 25 years - 4.
Rung to mark the 50th anniversary of the first manned lunar landing.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Astbury, Cheshire
St Mary
Sunday, 21 July 2019 in 39m (12–0–20)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Tom Nestor
2 Harold Dowler
3 Laura Chaddock
4 Peter Lawrence
5 Mervyn J Harrison (C)
6 Peter Stanway
To mark the retirement of the The Rev. Dr. Jeffrey C Cuttell as Rector of St. Mary’s Astbury. .

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wilmslow, Cheshire
9 Hawthorn Lane
Tuesday, 23 July 2019 in 2h 4 (11)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor (4 Methods)
2 extents each Norwich S, Cambridge S and Kent TB, 1 extent Oxford TB
1–2 Neil D Lomas
3–4 Peter C Randall (C)
5–6 David W Friend
Ringing World page reference: 5650.0777

Chester Diocesan Guild
Weaverham, Cheshire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 23 July 2019 in 41m (9–0–23 in A♭)
1320 London Surprise Minor
1 Norma Berry
2 Pam Thomson
3 David Fulton
4 Nick Harris
5 Adrian Bowen
6 Peter Wilkinson (C)
1st in method (4)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Macclesfield, Cheshire
33 Sandringham Road
Tuesday, 23 July 2019 in 1h 47 (11 in G)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor (3m)
(1-2) Cambridge Surprise Minor (3-4) Oxford Treble Bob (5-7) Kent Treble Bob
1–2 J David Atkinson
3–4 Andrew J Rawlinson
5–6 James S Croft (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5650.0777

Chester Diocesan Guild
Cranage, Cheshire
Appledore, Goostrey Lane
Tuesday, 23 July 2019 in 2h 38 (15 in C)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by Arr C.K.Lewis(D.F.Morrison's var)
1–2 John F Murfin
3–4 C Paul Cheshire
5–6 Michael C E Hodge
7–8 Frank R Morton (C)
9–10 William H Dowse
Ringing World page reference: 5650.0777

Chester Diocesan Guild
West Kirby, Wirral
St Bridget
Sunday, 28 July 2019 (12–0–23 in G)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Stedman and Grandsire Doubles
1 Bethan Halpenny
2 David J King-Hele
3 Steven W Hughes
4 Janet M Jones
5 Randle T J Tinkler (C)
For Evensong with our Methodist friends. Rung on the original 5 bells (3 to 7 of the 8) at the culmination of an excellent exhibition in our church museum marking the tricentenary of the “old 5” bells.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Chester, Cheshire
All Saints, Hoole
Tuesday, 30 July 2019 in 2h 33 (7½ in B)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
One extent each of York, Durham, London, Wells, Beverley, Surfleet & Cambridge
1 Paul B Hunter (C)
2 J David Adams
3 Peter W H Barker
4 David T G Jones
5 Ben Kellett
6 Peter L Furniss
Rung for the royal birth of Archie Harrison Mountbatten-Windsor. Son of Prince Harry, Duke of Sussex, and Meghan, Duchess of Sussex.
Most Surprise Minor: 3 & 5
Congratulations to Beverley Furniss on passing her recent Welsh language exam.
Ringing World page reference: 5653.0847

Chester Diocesan Guild
Woodchurch, Wirral
Holy Cross
Saturday, 3 August 2019 (3–3–27 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Peter Exley
2 Steven W Hughes
3 David C Denson
4 Valerie M Beecroft
5 Tim Shorman
6 Carl McCarthy
7 Randle T J Tinkler (C)
8 William Harrison

Chester Diocesan Guild
Middlewich, Cheshire
Rolt Crescent
Sunday, 4 August 2019
1272 Plain Bob Minimus
1–2 Stephen R Knight
3–4 Helen Knight (C)
Wedding anniversary compliment to Rev Simon & Mrs Liz Gowler

Chester Diocesan Guild
Chester, Cheshire
Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 4 August 2019 (24–3–0 in D)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Carl McCarthy
2 Tim Shorman
3 Janet M Jones
4 Steven W Hughes
5 Gavin E Price
6 David T G Jones (C)
7 Joanne L Dowson
8 Randle T J Tinkler
9 Peter W Robson
10 Peter Exley
Rung for Evensong.