Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 293 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Poynton, Cheshire
2 Adlington Close
Tuesday, 1 January 2008 in 2h 20 (11)
5184 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by P C Randall
1–2 J David Atkinson
3–4 Peter C Randall (C)
5–6 David W Friend
7–8 Peter Broadbent
Ringing World page reference: 5048.0088

Chester Diocesan Guild
Middlewich, Cheshire
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 3 January 2008 (20–0–20 in E)
1344 Londinium Delight Major
1 Adrian J Bowen
2 Stephen R Knight
3 Michael Thomson
4 J Robert Jervis
5 Peter Wilkinson
6 Raymond D Helliwell
7 Nicholas Thomson
8 Ian W Taylor (C)
Birthday compliment to Ray Helliwell.
A Mid Cheshire Thursday Night Quarter Peal Band Quarter

Chester Diocesan Guild
Stretton, Cheshire
St Matthew
Friday, 4 January 2008 (8–3–18 in A)
1250 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Ashley C P Pugh
2 Bernard J Ongley
3 Linda M Thomson
4 Michael Thomson
5 Adrian J Bowen
6 Dennis Latham
7 Peter Wilkinson
8 Nicholas Thomson (C)
81st birthday compliment to Bernard Ongley

Chester Diocesan Guild
Dunham Massey, Cheshire
St Margaret
Sunday, 6 January 2008 in 44m (25–2–24)
1260 Erin Triples
Composed by R. C. Offen
1 Bernard J Ongley
2 Peter Wilkinson
3 Clive R Calton
4 Dennis Latham
5 Adrian J Bowen
6 David W Friend
7 K George Lee (C)
8 Alan McFall
First quarter in the principle - 5.
For Epiphany.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wilmslow, Cheshire
9 Hawthorn Lane
Tuesday, 8 January 2008 in 2h 38 (15)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal (3 Methods)
1680 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire and Yorkshire; 39 changes of method
Composed by P C Randall
1–2 Neil D Lomas
3–4 J David Atkinson
5–6 Peter C Randall (C)
7–8 David W Friend
9–10 Peter Broadbent
Ringing World page reference: 5049.0140

Chester Diocesan Guild
Sutton, Cheshire
St James
Sunday, 13 January 2008 (11–3–15 in G)
1260 Doubles (4m)
Plain Bob Doubles, Grandsire Doubles, St Simons Doubles, St Martins Doubles
1 Michael Jacot
2 Julia Cazalet
3 Mark Jacot (C)
4 Frank Osbaldiston
5 Sarah Jacot
6 Peter Newman
1 First QP (son of 3 and 5)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Stockport, Cheshire
St George
Sunday, 13 January 2008 in 46m (29–3–12)
1287 Stedman Caters
Composed by D. F. Morrison
1 Christine Broadley
2 Rebecca Glen
3 Andrew C D Mayes
4 Clive R Calton
5 Dennis Latham
6 Alan McFall
7 David W Kipling
8 Trevor W Marchbank
9 K George Lee (C)
10 Geoffrey R Gardner
For evensong.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Oxton, Cheshire
4 Lions Close
Sunday, 13 January 2008 in 2h 22 (15)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by E M Atkins
1–2 David T G Jones
3–4 Peter D Hughes
5–6 Susan D Sparling
7–8 Geoffrey C Sparling (C)
Rung to celebrate the engagement of Peter Hughes and Jenny Ellins.
Ringing World page reference: 5051.0191

Chester Diocesan Guild
Grappenhall, Cheshire
St Wilfrid
Sunday, 13 January 2008 (7–0–12 in A)
1272 Chester Surprise Minor
1 Alison K C Collins
2 Michael Thomson
3 Bernard J Ongley
4 Linda M Thomson
5 Iain D Scott
6 Nicholas Thomson (C)
Before evensong as a birthday compliment to Ray Helliwell and Bernard Ongley

Chester Diocesan Guild
Burton, Cheshire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 13 January 2008
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Dwenna V Georges
2 Robert Peers
3 Randle T J Tinkler
4 Jane E Davies (C)
5 Nigel E F Griffiths
6 Antonis Georges
For Evensong

Chester Diocesan Guild
Bromborough, Wirral
St Barnabas
Monday, 14 January 2008 (23–1–5 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 John S Collinson
2 James M Pemberton
3 Anthony Fox
4 David J Hocker
5 Robert Peers (C)
To celebrate the birthday of 1.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Grappenhall, Cheshire
St Wilfrid
Thursday, 17 January 2008 (11–1–6 in F♯)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
384 Rutland; 256 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 192 Cambridge, Superlative
1 J Robert Jervis
2 Dennis Latham
3 Bernard J Ongley
4 Michael Thomson
5 Adrian J Bowen
6 Iain D Scott
7 Peter Wilkinson
8 Nicholas Thomson (C)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Cranage,
Briarwood, Goostrey Lane
Thursday, 17 January 2008 in 1h 58 (size 13)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by J Reeves
1–2 Ian W Taylor (C)
3–4 John F Murfin
5–6 Michael C E Hodge
7–8 William H Dowse
Ringing World page reference: 5051.0191

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wistaston, Cheshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 19 January 2008 in 2h 27 (6cwt)
5024 Plain Bob Major
Composed by G Lindoff
1 David I Walker
2 Geoffrey A Edwards
3 Christine M Johnson
4 Jacqueline H A Thompson
5 Malcolm Clarke
6 John R Scott
7 C Paul Cheshire
8 Frank R Morton (C)
First peal of Major: 1.
Ringing World page reference: 5051.0189

Chester Diocesan Guild
Willaston,
14 Park Road
Sunday, 20 January 2008 in 2h 13 (size 15)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by C K Lewis
1–2 Geoffrey A Edwards
3–4 Ian W Taylor
5–6 Frank R Morton (C)
7–8 C Paul Cheshire
Ringing World page reference: 5051.0191

Chester Diocesan Guild
Macclesfield, Cheshire
St Michaels
Sunday, 20 January 2008 in 54m (26–0–23)
1376 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 J David Atkinson
2 Ellen Brown
3 Christian J Brown
4 Alan J Wootton
5 Kevin J Rogers
6 Ian J Brown
7 Ivor R Nicholls (C)
8 C Michael Orme
For Choral Evensong

Chester Diocesan Guild
Bromborough, Wirral
St Barnabas
Monday, 21 January 2008 (23–1–5 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 John S Collinson
2 James M Pemberton
3 David J Hocker
4 Robert Peers (C)
5 Anthony Fox

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wilmslow, Cheshire
9 Hawthorn Lane
Tuesday, 22 January 2008 in 2h 38 (15)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal (3 Methods)
1680 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire and Yorkshire; 16 com, atw
Composed by P C Randall
1–2 Neil D Lomas
3–4 J David Atkinson
5–6 Peter C Randall (C)
7–8 David W Friend
9–10 Peter Broadbent
Remembering Brian Schofield, former Tower Captain of Pott Shrigley.
Ringing World page reference: 5051.0191

Chester Diocesan Guild
Stretton, Cheshire
St Matthew
Thursday, 24 January 2008 (8–3–18 in A)
1344 Deva Surprise Major
1 Andrew J Jobson
2 Raymond D Helliwell
3 Ian W Taylor
4 J Robert Jervis
5 Adrian J Bowen
6 Nicholas Thomson
7 Michael Thomson
8 Peter Wilkinson (C)
First in the method - 2,5,6,8
A Mid Cheshire Thursday Night Quarter Peal Band Quarter

Chester Diocesan Guild
Cranage,
50 Needham Drive
Friday, 25 January 2008 in 2h 12 (size 13)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by J Reeves
1–2 David N Young
3–4 Ian W Taylor
5–6 Michael C E Hodge (C)
7–8 C Paul Cheshire
Ringing World page reference: 5052.0217

Chester Diocesan Guild
Macclesfield, Cheshire
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 26 January 2008 in 3h 18 (26–0–21 in D)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Clive R Calton
2 Andrew D Sibson
3 Christine Broadley
4 Matthew J Jones (Cheshire)
5 David W Friend
6 Nicholas J Green
7 Kenneth G Lee
8 William H Dowse
9 Geoffrey R Gardner
10 Ian W Taylor (C)
11 Neil Bennett
12 C Michael Orme
Rung to celebrate the life of Brian Schofield of Pott Shrigley.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Macclesfield, Cheshire
St Michael
Saturday, 26 January 2008 in 3h 18 (26–0–21D)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Clive R Calton
2 Andrew D Sibson
3 Christine Broadley
4 Mathew J (Cheshire) Jones
5 David W Friend
6 Nicholas J Green
7 Kenneth G Lee
8 William H Dowse
9 Geoffrey R Gardner
10 Ian W Taylor (C)
11 Neil Bennett
12 C Michael Orme
Rung to celebrate the life of Brian Schofield of Pott Shrigley.
Ringing World page reference: 5056.0317

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wilmslow, Cheshire
9 Hawthorn Lane
Tuesday, 29 January 2008 in 2h 20 (11)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (4 Methods)
1824 Rutland, 1344 Cambridge, 1248 Yorkshire, 672 Bristol; 60 com, atw
Composed by D F Morrison
1–2 Neil D Lomas
3–4 Peter C Randall (C)
5–6 J David Atkinson
7–8 Peter Broadbent
Ringing World page reference: 5052.0217

Chester Diocesan Guild
Cranage,
Briarwood, Goostrey Lane
Tuesday, 29 January 2008 in 2h 8 (size 13)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
(7 diff exts)
1–2 Simeon W Farrington
3–4 John F Murfin
5–6 Michael C E Hodge (C)
1st in hand: 1-2.
200th together in hand: 3-4 & 5-6.
In memory of Brian Schofield of Pott Shrigley, Cheshire who died on 21st January, 2008.
Ringing World page reference: 5056.0317

Chester Diocesan Guild
West Kirby, Wirral
St Bridget
Sunday, 3 February 2008 (12–0–23 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Anthony J Power
2 Janet M Jones
3 David J King-Hele
4 Robert Preston
5 Robert Peers
6 Randle T J Tinkler
7 Eric R Jones (C)
8 Gregory P Buckridge
For Patronal Festival Eucharist

Chester Diocesan Guild
Waverton, Cheshire
St Peter
Sunday, 3 February 2008 in 45m (8–0–10 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Yvonne Wilson
2 Carol F Ferris
3 Robin Ferris (C)
4 Martin Speed
5 David T Andrews
6 Steven Spreyer
First Quarter: 1
Last quarter on the bells before augmentation. A farewell to Rev David Wilson and family.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Sutton, Cheshire
St James
Sunday, 3 February 2008 (11–3–15 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Tim Taylor
2 Denise A Hughes
3 Peter Newman
4 Mark Jacot
5 Tim G Hughes (C)
6 Erwin Barber
3 First as conductor

Chester Diocesan Guild
Pott Shrigley, Cheshire
St Christopher
Sunday, 3 February 2008 in 2h 45 (11)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
2 x 2160, 1 x 720
1 William H Dowse
2 Ivor R Nichols
3 Kathleen M Matheson
4 Frank Osbaldiston
5 Duncan M Matheson
6 David W Friend (C)
Half Muffled in memory of Brian Schofield who died on January 21 2008 aged 83. Brian was a ringer at Pott Shrigley for 50 years, Tower Captain for 25 years, and was instrumental in the augmentation of the bells from 3 to 6 in 1986.
Ringing World page reference: 5056.0317

Chester Diocesan Guild
Dunham Massey, Cheshire
St Margaret
Sunday, 3 February 2008 in 44m (25–2–24)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Christine Broadley
2 Anne E Mayes
3 Peter Wilkinson
4 Bernard J Ongley
5 Rebecca Glen
6 Clive R Calton
7 Andrew J Darling
8 Dennis Latham
9 K George Lee (C)
10 Andrew C D Mayes
Rung for church open afternoon.
Possibly the fastest quarter of caters on the bells!

Chester Diocesan Guild
Burton, Cheshire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 3 February 2008
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 K Anne Parsons
2 Neville G Jones
3 David T G Jones
4 Jane E Davies (C)
5 Nigel E F Griffiths
6 Antonis Georges
To welcome Isabella Grace, who was baptised a member of this Church today. A new God-daughter for Jane.
First inside, 2.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Cranage, Cheshire
Briarwood, Goostrey Lane
Monday, 4 February 2008 in 2h 7 (13)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by C Kenneth Lewis
1–2 John F Murfin
3–4 Iain D Scott
5–6 Michael C E Hodge
7–8 William H Dowse (C)
In memory of Brian Schofield of Pott Shrigley, Cheshire.
50th together 3-4 & 5-6.
Ringing World page reference: 5056.0317

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wilmslow, Cheshire
9 Hawthorn Lane
Tuesday, 5 February 2008 in 2h 58 (15)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by P C Randall
1–2 Neil D Lomas
3–4 J David Atkinson
5–6 Mungo B Stacy
7–8 Peter C Randall (C)
9–10 David W Friend
11–12 Peter Broadbent
Ringing World page reference: 5053.0243

Chester Diocesan Guild
Holmes Chapel, Cheshire
St Luke
Saturday, 9 February 2008 (11 in F♯)
1296 Surprise Minor
3 methods
1 Simon Christian
2 Geoffrey A Edwards
3 Adrian Bowen
4 David T G Jones
5 J David Adams
6 Peter Wilkinson (C)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Exeter, Devon
Cathedral Church of St Peter
Saturday, 9 February 2008 in 4h 9 (72–2–2)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by P Border
1 Matthew J Jones
2 John Cornock
3 Lenard J Mitchell
4 Clive G Smith
5 Colin M Lee
6 Simon D Woof
7 Derek J Thomas
8 Trevor W Marchbank
9 James E Andrews
10 Simon J Poole
11 Jeffrey Brannan (C)
12 Gordon R Birks
Ringing World page reference: 5054.0265

Chester Diocesan Guild
Dunham Massey, Cheshire
St Margaret
Saturday, 9 February 2008 in 45m (9cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Tim J Calvert
2 Jonathan D Calvert
3 Wendy M Lee
4 Bernard J Ongley
5 Dennis Latham
6 K George Lee (C)
First of minor inside - 3.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Stockport, Cheshire
St George
Sunday, 10 February 2008 in 46m (29–3–12)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Christine Broadley
2 Lois Kelly
3 Steven P Kelly
4 Graham R Kelly
5 Rebecca Glen
6 Fiona S Forbes
7 Andrew C Regan
8 Dennis Latham
9 K George Lee (C)
10 Andrew C D Mayes
First of Grandsire Caters - 4 and 6.
For evensong.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Chester, Cheshire
Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 10 February 2008 (24–3–0 in D)
1282 Spliced Surprise Royal (2m)
Yorkshire & Cambridge
1 Peter W Hooper
2 Helen S Mitchell
3 Fiona Harrison
4 Peter W H Barker
5 Geoffrey A Edwards
6 Duncan L C Hyde
7 Rev Brian Harris
8 J David Adams
9 Peter Wilkinson (C)
10 Neil Bennett
For Evensong
Ringing World page reference: 5057.0342

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wilmslow, Cheshire
9 Hawthorn Lane
Tuesday, 12 February 2008 in 2h 23 (11)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (4 Methods)
1536 Rutland, 1344 Bristol, 1152 Yorkshire, 1056 Cambridge; 74 com.
Composed by D F Morrison
1–2 Neil D Lomas
3–4 Peter C Randall (C)
5–6 J David Atkinson
7–8 Peter Broadbent
Ringing World page reference: 5055.0291

Chester Diocesan Guild
Crewe, Cheshire
Christ Church
Thursday, 14 February 2008 (20–0–0 in E)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Paul Maddock
2 Adrian J Bowen
3 Michael Thomson
4 J David Adams
5 Bernard J Ongley
6 Nicholas Thomson
7 Frank R Morton (C)
8 Dennis Latham
9 Peter Wilkinson
10 Ashley C P Pugh

Chester Diocesan Guild
Barthomley, Cheshire
St Bertoline
Thursday, 14 February 2008 (13–1–14 in E)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Bernard J Ongley
2 Michael Thomson
3 Peter Wilkinson
4 Dennis Latham
5 Adrian J Bowen
6 J David Adams
7 Andrew J Jobson
8 Nicholas Thomson (C)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Alsager, Cheshire
Christ Church
Thursday, 14 February 2008 (10–2–20 in G♯)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Dennis Latham
2 Bernard J Ongley
3 Michael Thomson
4 Adrian J Bowen
5 J David Adams
6 Andrew J Jobson
7 Nicholas Thomson
8 Peter Wilkinson (C)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Frodsham, Cheshire
St Lawrence
Friday, 15 February 2008 (12–1–3 in F♯)
1250 Superlative Surprise Major
1 William G Bibby
2 Simon Christian
3 Adrian Bowen
4 J David Adams
5 Robert Peers
6 Geoffrey Parting
7 Duncan L C Hyde (C)
8 Peter Wilkinson

Chester Diocesan Guild
Willaston,
14 Park Road
Sunday, 17 February 2008 in 2h 11 (size 15)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by C K Lewis
1–2 C Paul Cheshire
3–4 David N Young
5–6 Frank R Morton (C)
7–8 Ian W Taylor
Ringing World page reference: 5056.0316

Chester Diocesan Guild
Poynton, Cheshire
2 Adlington Close
Tuesday, 19 February 2008 in 2h 24 (11)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (4 Methods)
1824 Rutland, 1344 Cambridge, 1248 Yorkshire, 672 Bristol; 60 com, atw
Composed by D F Morrison
1–2 J David Atkinson
3–4 Peter C Randall (C)
5–6 Mungo B Stacy
7–8 David W Friend
Ringing World page reference: 5056.0316

Chester Diocesan Guild
Macclesfield, Cheshire
St Michael
Thursday, 21 February 2008 in 46m (26–0–23)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 K George Lee (C)
2 Kevin J Rogers
3 Ivor R Nichols
4 John H Gibb
5 Sally C Walker
6 Rebecca Glen
7 Duncan G Walker
8 Matthew E Rayner
9 C Michael Orme
10 Simeon W Farrington
The five East Branch members were grateful to the five visitors for attending the East Branch 12-bell practice.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Cranage,
50 Needham Drive
Thursday, 21 February 2008 in 2h 29 (size 17)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by Arr C K Lewis
1–2 David N Young
3–4 John F Murfin
5–6 Michael C E Hodge (C)
7–8 Iain D Scott
9–10 William H Dowse
Ringing World page reference: 5056.0316

Chester Diocesan Guild
Tushingham, Cheshire
St Chad
Saturday, 23 February 2008 in 2h 35 (11cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: (1) Netherseale (2) Norwich (3) Bourne (4) Beverley (5) Surfleet (6) Ipswich (7) Cambridge)
1 John R Scott
2 C Paul Cheshire
3 Christine M Johnson
4 Jacqueline H A Thompson
5 Geoffrey A Edwards
6 Frank R Morton (C)
900th peal for the Chester Diocesan Guild: 1.
Ringing World page reference: 5056.0313

Chester Diocesan Guild
Barrow-upon-Humber, Lincolnshire
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 23 February 2008 in 2h 53 (16¼ Cwt)
5040 Crowder Surprise Royal
Composed by G.A.C. John
1 Val A Andrews
2 Frank Osbaldiston
3 James E Andrews
4 Ian M Holland
5 Rt Revd Barry F Peachey
6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7 Ian W Taylor
8 William H Dowse
9 Gordon R Birks
10 C Michael Orme
1100th Peal - 9. 1st Peal of Royal in the method. Final Peal on the ten bells before augmentation to twelve next month. Rung in memory of Michael W. ('Mick') Crowder, former Captain of this tower, by a band of his friends.
Crowder S. Royal:
X30X14X50X16X1270X38X14X50.78.1678X90-12
Ringing World page reference: 5056.0313

Chester Diocesan Guild
Willaston,
14 Park Road
Sunday, 24 February 2008 in 2h 14 (size 15)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by C K Lewis
1–2 Geoffrey A Edwards
3–4 Ian W Taylor
5–6 Frank R Morton (C)
7–8 C Paul Cheshire
Ringing World page reference: 5056.0316

Chester Diocesan Guild
Stretton, Cheshire
St Matthew
Sunday, 24 February 2008 (8–3–18 in A)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Linda M Thomson
2 Iain D Scott
3 Bernard J Ongley
4 Ashley C P Pugh
5 J Robert Jervis
6 Andrew J Jobson
7 Nicholas Thomson (C)
8 Michael Thomson
For evensong - no locals were available to ring today.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Tarporley, Cheshire
St Helen
Tuesday, 26 February 2008 (11–0–7 in G)
1280 Belfast Surprise Major
1 Ian McLoughlin
2 Jennifer M Christian
3 Simon Christian
4 Peter W H Barker
5 Robert Peers
6 Adrian J Bowen
7 Duncan L C Hyde
8 Andrew J Jobson (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5059.0397

Chester Diocesan Guild
Poynton, Cheshire
2 Adlington Close
Tuesday, 26 February 2008 in 2h 39 (15)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal (3 Methods)
2160 Yorkshire, 1440 each Cambridge and Lincolnshire;17 com
Composed by P C Randall
1–2 J David Atkinson
3–4 Peter C Randall (C)
5–6 Mungo B Stacy
7–8 David W Friend
9–10 Peter Broadbent
Ringing World page reference: 5056.0316

Chester Diocesan Guild
Cranage,
Briarwood, Goostrey Lane
Thursday, 28 February 2008 in 2h 35 (size 17)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by Arr C K Lewis
1–2 John F Murfin
3–4 Iain D Scott
5–6 Michael C E Hodge (C)
7–8 Ian W Taylor
9–10 C Paul Cheshire
Ringing World page reference: 5057.0339

Chester Diocesan Guild
Kirkby Ireleth, Beckside, Cumbria
St Cuthbert
Saturday, 1 March 2008 in 2h 46 (7–1–10)
5056 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (No.1)
1 Alison J Brittliff
2 Christine Broadley
3 Val A Andrews
4 Rebecca Glen
5 Clive R Calton
6 Frank Osbaldiston
7 William H Dowse
8 James E Andrews (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5057.0337

Chester Diocesan Guild
Dunham Massey, Cheshire
St Margaret
Saturday, 1 March 2008 in 47m (9cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Tim J Calvert
2 Bernard J Ongley
3 Wendy M Lee
4 Peter Wilkinson
5 K George Lee (C)
6 Jane P Hobbs
First of Grandsire inside - 3.
First using the new amplifier!
For Branch quarter peal festival.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Dunham Massey, Cheshire
St Margaret
Sunday, 2 March 2008 in 48m (25–2–24)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Tim J Calvert
2 Julia Davies
3 Bernard J Ongley
4 Alastair E Roberts
5 Andrew J Darling
6 Dennis Latham
7 K George Lee (C)
8 Peter Wilkinson
First on eight - 1.
On the back eight.
For Mothering Sunday and Branch quarter peal festival.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wilmslow, Cheshire
9 Hawthorn Lane
Tuesday, 4 March 2008 in 2h 59 (15)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by P C Randall
1–2 Neil D Lomas
3–4 J David Atkinson
5–6 Mungo B Stacy
7–8 Peter C Randall (C)
9–10 David W Friend
11–12 Peter Broadbent
Ringing World page reference: 5057.0339

Chester Diocesan Guild
Mottram in Longdendale, Cheshire
St Michael and All Angels
Wednesday, 5 March 2008 in 46m
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Christine Broadley
2 Polly Brown
3 Esther Venables
4 Peter Malloch
5 Clive Calton (C)
6 Andy Venables
First of Grandsire 2.
Rung as part of the East Branch Quarter Peal Festival
£3

Chester Diocesan Guild
Norbury, Hazel Grove, Cheshire
St Thomas
Thursday, 6 March 2008 in 41m (14)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
5m - 384 Rutland, 256 each Cambridge, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire, 128 Superlative
1 Fiona Forbes
2 Rorick Houghton
3 Val A Andrews
4 Rebecca Glen
5 Peter Broadbent
6 Tony Freemont
7 James E Andrews
8 Simeon W Farrington (C)
First of spliced - 6.
Rung to wish Geoffrey R Gardner a swift and complete recovery

Chester Diocesan Guild
Macclesfield, Cheshire
St Michaels
Thursday, 6 March 2008 in 52m (26–0–23)
1346 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
1 Ivor R Nicholls
2 Christine Broadley
3 Clive R Calton
4 Andrew C D Mayes
5 Frank Osbaldiston
6 David W Friend (C)
7 Alan J Wootton
8 Ian J Brown
9 Dennis Latham
10 William H Dowse
11 J David Atkinson
12 K George Lee

Chester Diocesan Guild
Birkenhead, Merseyside
St Saviour
Thursday, 6 March 2008
1296 Plain Bob Caters
1 Ernest T Carvell
2 William Harrison
3 Valerie M Beecroft
4 Tony Fox
5 Paul Irvine
6 Randle T J Tinkler (C)
7 Gavin E Price
8 Peter M S Newton
9 Christopher J Eden
10 Robert D Cross
Rung in memory of Lilian Widdowson (nee Foster) who died 19 February 2008 in California, aged 100. Before her marriage in 1975, Miss Foster was Head Mistress of St Saviour's Church School for almost 25 years.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Ashton Under Lyne
St Peter
Friday, 7 March 2008
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Christine Broadley
2 Kathy Jones
3 Wendy Malloch
4 Esther Venables
5 Clive Calton
6 Peter Malloch
7 Jeff Brannan (C)
8 Matthew Jones
1st Yorkshire 2 and 4.
Rung for the East Branch Quarter Peal Festival
£4

Chester Diocesan Guild
Rostherne, Cheshire
St Mary
Saturday, 8 March 2008 in 48m (20cwt)
1260 Doubles (5m)
240 each Reverse Canterbury, Winchendon Place, St Simon's, Plain Bob, 300 Grandsire.
1 Wendy M Lee
2 Bernard J Ongley
3 Dennis Latham
4 David W Friend
5 K George Lee (C)
6 Tim J Calvert
Birthday compliment to Wendy Lee, and with best wishes to Canon Noel Rogers, vicar of Rostherne, who is currently in hospital, recovering after major heart surgery.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Stockport, Cheshire
St George
Sunday, 9 March 2008 in 50m
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 Frank Osbaldiston
2 Denise Hughes
3 Tim Hughes
4 Cordelia Warr
5 Alec Osbaldiston
6 Tony Freemont
7 Clive R Calton
8 Dennis Latham
9 Simeon W Farrington (C)
10 David W Kipling
First quarter peal on 10: 2,3
Rung for the East Branch of the Chester Diocesan Guild Quarter Peal Festival

Chester Diocesan Guild
Grappenhall, Cheshire
St Wilfrid
Sunday, 9 March 2008 (11–1–6 in F♯)
1250 Uxbridge Surprise Major
1 Alison K C Collins
2 Elizabeth A Helliwell
3 Bernard J Ongley
4 Linda M Thomson
5 Iain D Scott
6 Michael Thomson
7 Raymond D Helliwell
8 Nicholas Thomson (C)
For evensong, by Grappenhall Sunday Service ringers.
First in the method - 2,3,4,5

Chester Diocesan Guild
Dunham Massey, Cheshire
St Margaret
Sunday, 9 March 2008 in 47m (9cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles and Minor
720 minor, 540 doubles.
1 Christine M Armstrong
2 Wendy M Lee
3 Jonathan D Calvert
4 Julia Davies
5 K George Lee (C)
6 Tim J Calvert
First extent of minor - 1.
First of mixed minor and doubles - 1,2,3,4,6.
For quarter peal festival.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Chester, Cheshire
Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 9 March 2008 (24–3–0 in D)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Fiona Harrison
2 Helen S Mitchell
3 J David Adams
4 David T G Jones
5 Brian Harris (Revd) (C)
6 Simon Christian
7 Peter Wilkinson
8 Andrew J Jobson
A Birthday compliment from all the band to Robert of Bromborough.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wilmslow, Cheshire
9 Hawthorn Lane
Tuesday, 11 March 2008 in 3h (15)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by P C Randall
1–2 Neil D Lomas
3–4 J David Atkinson
5–6 Mungo B Stacy
7–8 Peter C Randall (C)
9–10 David W Friend
11–12 Peter Broadbent
Ringing World page reference: 5058.0363

Chester Diocesan Guild
Dunham Massey, Cheshire
St Margaret
Tuesday, 11 March 2008 in 45m (7–3–8)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Grandsire and Plain Bob, alternate extents.
1 Tim J Calvert
2 Julia Davies
3 Wendy M Lee
4 Dennis Latham
5 K George Lee (C)
First on five bells - 1,3,4.
First inside in more than one method - 3.
Probably the first on the front 5!
For branch quarter peal festival.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Macclesfield, Cheshire
Christ Church
Wednesday, 12 March 2008
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Graham Jenkins
2 Christian J Brown
3 Frank Osbaldiston
4 Clive R Charlton
5 Ivor R Nicholls (C)
6 Kevin J Rogers
7 David W Friend
8 Ian J Brown
9 J David Atkinson
10 William H Dowse
1st of Royal 2

Chester Diocesan Guild
Dunham Massey, Cheshire
St Margaret
Wednesday, 12 March 2008 in 44m (9cwt)
1272 Treble Bob Minor (2m)
552 Oxford TB, 720 Cambridge S.
1 Wendy M Lee
2 Julia Davies
3 Rosemary S Spencer
4 Andrew J Darling
5 Dennis Latham
6 K George Lee (C)
First of treble bob - 1.
First on a simulator - 3.
For branch quarter peal festival.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Macclesfield, Cheshire
St Peters
Thursday, 13 March 2008
1376 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Ellen Brown
2 Helen Foster
3 Kevin J Foster
4 Ian J Brown
5 Christian J Brown
6 Barry Corbishley
7 Ivor R Nicholls (C)
8 J David Atkinson

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wistaston, Cheshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 15 March 2008 in 2h 28 (6cwt)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Bruerton
1 Frank Beech
2 Michael C E Hodge
3 Jacqueline H A Thompson
4 C Paul Cheshire
5 Frank R Morton (C)
6 John R Scott
7 Geoffrey A Edwards
8 David I Walker
50th peal together: 2 & 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5059.0387

Chester Diocesan Guild
Cheadle, Cheshire
St Mary
Saturday, 15 March 2008 in 44m (13–2–19)
1260 Hunslet Bob Triples
1 Matthew E Rayner
2 Andrew J Darling
3 Bernard J Ongley
4 Alastair E Roberts
5 Dennis Latham
6 Peter Wilkinson
7 K George Lee (C)
8 Malcolm Murphy
First in the method for all.
For the East Branch quarter peal festival.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Bredbury, Cheshire
St Mark
Saturday, 15 March 2008 in 44m (11–2–7)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Dennis Latham
2 K George Lee
3 Malcolm Murphy
4 Bernard J Ongley
5 Alastair E Roberts
6 Andrew J Darling
7 Matthew E Rayner
8 Peter Wilkinson (C)
For the East Branch quarter peal festival.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Willaston,
14 Park Road
Sunday, 16 March 2008 in 2h 9 (size 15)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by C K Lewis
1–2 Geoffrey A Edwards
3–4 Ian W Taylor
5–6 Frank R Morton (C)
7–8 C Paul Cheshire
Ringing World page reference: 5059.0388

Chester Diocesan Guild
Macclesfield, Cheshire
St Michaels
Sunday, 16 March 2008 in 45m
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Kevin J Rogers
2 Helen Foster
3 Doreen Dawson
4 J David Atkinson
5 W J Charles Seddon
6 Christian J Brown
7 Ian J Brown
8 Ivor R Nicholls (C)
Rung on the front 8
First of Bob Major 6
Rung for Choral Evensong

Chester Diocesan Guild
Chester, Cheshire
Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 16 March 2008 (24–3–0 in D)
1440 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Pam Thomson
2 Ian W Taylor
3 Elizabeth A Helliwell
4 Michael Thomson
5 Malcolm Murphy
6 J David Adams
7 Raymond D Helliwell
8 Nicholas Thomson
9 Duncan L C Hyde (C)
10 Peter Wilkinson
For evensong. First Surprise Royal as conductor.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wilmslow,
9 Hawthorn Lane
Tuesday, 18 March 2008 in 2h 41 (size 15)
5040 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by J D Atkinson
1–2 J David Atkinson (C)
3–4 Neil D Lomas
5–6 Mungo B Stacy
7–8 David W Friend
9–10 Peter Broadbent
Ringing World page reference: 5059.0391

Chester Diocesan Guild
Cranage,
Briarwood, Goostrey Lane
Wednesday, 19 March 2008 in 2h 14 (size 13)
5088 Oxford Treble Bob Major
Composed by J Reeves
1–2 Frank R Morton
3–4 Ian W Taylor
5–6 Michael C E Hodge (C)
7–8 C Paul Cheshire
In memory of Marjorie Kershaw, interred on 17th March 2008 and Hazel Gibbons, interred on 19th March. Marjorie and Hazel were the wives of Sam Kershaw and Bill Gibbons, respectively, both ringers at St Luke’s, Goostrey.
1st of Oxford TB major in hand, 7-8.
Ringing World page reference: 5059.0391

Chester Diocesan Guild
Cranage,
Briarwood, Goostrey Lane
Thursday, 20 March 2008 in 2h 25 (size 17)
5040 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by Arr J D Atkinson
1–2 Iain D Scott
3–4 John F Murfin
5–6 Michael C E Hodge (C)
7–8 Ian W Taylor
9–10 William H Dowse
Ringing World page reference: 5059.0391

Chester Diocesan Guild
Chester, Cheshire
Cathedral
Sunday, 23 March 2008 in 53m (24–3–0)
1280 Oxford Treble Bob Major
1 Jackie Roberts
2 Charlotte A Roberts
3 Zoe E Roberts
4 Christopher C Roberts
5 Andrew J Jobson
6 J David Adams
7 Colin M Lee
8 Gordon R Birks (C)
Rung in memory of Irene May Duffield [nee Oxford] (1921-2007) mother of the treble ringer.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wilmslow, Cheshire
9 Hawthorn Lane
Tuesday, 25 March 2008 in 2h 38 (15)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal (3 Methods)
2160 Yorkshire, 1440 each Cambridge and Lincolnshire;15 com
Composed by P C Randall
1–2 Neil D Lomas
3–4 J David Atkinson
5–6 Mungo B Stacy
7–8 Peter C Randall (C)
9–10 Peter Broadbent
Ringing World page reference: 5059.0391

Chester Diocesan Guild
Heswall, Merseyside
St Peter
Tuesday, 25 March 2008 (8cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Samantha Allin
2 Elizabeth Orton
3 Joanne Roberts
4 Janet Mills
5 Lindsey Jones
6 D T G Jones
7 J S T Willasey (C)
8 P Newton
Rung as a belated 18th birthday compliment to Joanne Roberts.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Middlewich, Cheshire
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 27 March 2008 in 44m (20–0–20 in E)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Pam Thomson
2 Ashley C P Pugh
3 J Robert Jervis
4 Peter Wilkinson
5 Michael Thomson
6 Adrian Bowen
7 Ian W Taylor (C)
8 Simon Taylor
80th birthday compliment to Gordon Garnett

Chester Diocesan Guild
Frodsham, Cheshire
St Lawrence
Friday, 28 March 2008 (12–1–3 in F♯)
1280 Cheshire Surprise Major
1 William G Bibby
2 Peter W H Barker
3 Adrian J Bowen
4 J David Adams
5 Robert Peers
6 Geoffrey Parting
7 Duncan L C Hyde (C)
8 Peter Wilkinson
Ringing World page reference: 5065.0576

Chester Diocesan Guild
Chester, Cheshire
Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 30 March 2008 in 51m (24–3–0 in D)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Pam Thomson (Master and CC Rep)
2 Jane E Davies (Wirral Branch Secretary)
3 Ian W Taylor (Hon Peal Recorder)
4 Clive R Calton (East Branch Rep)
5 Michael Thomson (Hon Treasurer)
6 J David Adams (Archivist)
7 Peter W Robson (Wirral Branch Rep)
8 Peter Wilkinson (Bell Restoration Officer & Central Council Rep) (C)
9 C Michael Orme (Central Council Rep)
10 Andrew J Jobson (Chester Branch Rep)
Rung by officers and members of the Guild Executive Committee. First of Grandsire Caters: 2. For Evensong.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wilmslow, Cheshire
9 Hawthorn Lane
Tuesday, 1 April 2008 in 2h 22 (11)
5184 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by P C Randall
1–2 Neil D Lomas
3–4 Peter C Randall (C)
5–6 David W Friend
7–8 Peter Broadbent
Ringing World page reference: 5060.0417

Chester Diocesan Guild
Mottram in Longdendale, Cheshire
St Michael
Wednesday, 2 April 2008 in 45m (15–1–16)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (standard 8)
1 Stephen G Hughes
2 Emily K Thurrell
3 Christine Broadley
4 Rebecca Glen
5 Clive R Calton
6 Dennis Latham
7 K George Lee
8 Andrew C D Mayes (C)
First of 8-spliced - 2.
For branch quarter peal fortnight, but we got the month wrong!

Chester Diocesan Guild
Great Budworth, Cheshire
St Mary and All Saints
Thursday, 3 April 2008 (20–2–4 in D)
1280 Eboracum Surprise Major
1 Adrian Bowen
2 J Robert Jervis
3 Stephen R Knight
4 Ian W Taylor
5 Nicholas Thomson
6 Peter Wilkinson
7 Duncan Hyde
8 Andrew J Jobson (C)
1st in method by all
A Mid Cheshire Thursday Night Quarter Peal Band Quarter

Chester Diocesan Guild
Cranage
Briarwood, Goostrey Lane
Thursday, 3 April 2008 in 1h 40 (size 13)
5040 Minor (6m)
(6m: (1) St Clement's College, Childwall, Buxton (2,3) Plain Bob (4,5) Kent TB (6,7) Oxford TB)
1–2 Iain D Scott
3–4 Michael C E Hodge
5–6 Frank R Morton (C)
500th peal together: 3-4 & 5-6.
Ringing World page reference: 5061.0443

Chester Diocesan Guild
Cranage,
50 Needham Drive
Sunday, 6 April 2008 in 2h 36 (size 15)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by Traditional
1–2 Ian W Taylor
3–4 David N Young
5–6 Michael C E Hodge
7–8 Frank R Morton (C)
9–10 C Paul Cheshire
Ringing World page reference: 5061.0443

Chester Diocesan Guild
Chester, Cheshire
Cathedral
Sunday, 6 April 2008
1296 Plain Bob Caters
1 Robert Peers
2 Valerie M Beecroft
3 William Harrison
4 David J Hocker
5 David T G Jones
6 Jane E Davies (C)
7 Peter F Humphreys
8 Randle T J Tinkler
9 Peter M S Newton
10 David C Russell
For Evensong. First Caters as C.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Burton, Cheshire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 6 April 2008
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Neville G Jones
2 Jane E Davies (C)
3 K Anne Parsons
4 David T G Jones
5 Nigel E F Griffiths
6 John Chesworth
Before Evensong In celebration of the 21st Birthday of Katy Griffiths and the Special Birthdays of Linda Jones and Janey Griffiths.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wilmslow, Cheshire
9 Hawthorn Lane
Tuesday, 8 April 2008 in 2h 35 (15)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by A F Scholfield
1–2 Neil D Lomas
3–4 J David Atkinson
5–6 Peter C Randall (C)
7–8 David W Friend
9–10 Peter Broadbent
Ringing World page reference: 5061.0443

Chester Diocesan Guild
Cranage,
50 Needham Drive
Thursday, 10 April 2008 in 2h 17 (size 11)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by J Reeves
1–2 Lynne P Hughes
3–4 John F Murfin
5–6 David N Young
7–8 Ian W Taylor (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5062.0498

Chester Diocesan Guild
Heswall, Merseyside
St Peter
Saturday, 12 April 2008 (8–0–9 in B♭)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Ernest T Carvell
2 Valerie M Beecroft
3 Lindsey C Jones
4 David T G Jones
5 Robert Peers
6 Steven W Hughes
7 Eric R Jones
8 John S T Willasey (C)
Rung to celebrate the Wedding on this day of Samantha Allin and Richard Harrison.
500th quarter peal: 3.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Congleton, Cheshire
St Peter
Saturday, 12 April 2008 in 2h 52 (13–1–2inF)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Comp: R T Harris. 1 part.
1 William H Dowse
2 Christine C Darby
3 Frank Osbaldiston
4 Alan McFall
5 C Michael Orme
6 Ian M Holland
7 Ian W Taylor
8 Frank R Morton (C)
In thanksgiving for the life of the Revd. John Ramell, vicar of St Peter's 1982-1990.
Rung by and during the "Friends of Derek Yates" reunion weekend.
100th peal of Yorkshire: 1.
Ringing World page reference: 5062.0497

Chester Diocesan Guild
Grappenhall, Cheshire
St Wilfrid
Friday, 18 April 2008 (11–1–6 in F♯)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Anne Stevenson
2 Alison K C Collins
3 Bernard J Ongley
4 Elizabeth A Helliwell
5 Iain D Scott
6 Malcolm Murphy
7 Raymond D Helliwell
8 Nicholas Thomson (C)
A compliment to Gordon Berry, celebrating 40 years as churchwarden at Grappenhall

Chester Diocesan Guild
Stockport, Cheshire
St George
Sunday, 20 April 2008 in 48m (29–3–12)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Lois Kelly
2 Anne E Mayes
3 Eliza Spencer
4 Graham Kelly
5 Andrew C Regan
6 Clive R Calton
7 Alan McFall
8 Andrew C D Mayes (C)
For Evensong, and for the baptism the previous Sunday of Austin Edward Spencer £4

Chester Diocesan Guild
Middlewich,
78 Long Lane
Sunday, 20 April 2008 in 2h 16 (size 13)
5088 Oxford Treble Bob Major
Composed by J Reeves
1–2 Ian W Taylor (C)
3–4 David N Young
5–6 Michael C E Hodge
7–8 C Paul Cheshire
Ringing World page reference: 5063.0524

Chester Diocesan Guild
Chester, Cheshire
Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 20 April 2008 (24–3–0 in D)
1250 Glasgow Surprise Major
1 Fiona Harrison
2 Helen S Mitchell
3 Adrian J Bowen
4 J David Adams
5 Peter W H Barker
6 Andrew J Jobson
7 Raymond D Helliwell
8 Peter Wilkinson (C)
For Evensong
Ringing World page reference: 5065.0575

Chester Diocesan Guild
Weaverham, Cheshire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 22 April 2008 in 39m (9–0–23 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury
1 Pam Thomson
2 Norma Berry
3 Nicholas Thomson
4 Tim Vincent
5 Adrian Bowen (C)
6 Cliff Dunbabin
Rung to welcome Olivia Grace, born to Catherine and Matthew Kimmins.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Thurstaston, Merseyside
St Bartholomew
Tuesday, 22 April 2008 in 40m (6–2–15)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Amy M Robson
2 Janet Hand
3 Christopher J Eden
4 Samuel E Jackson
5 Peter W Robson (C)
6 Gaynor C Roberts
Rung for the induction service of Rev. Jane Turner as Rector of the Parish of Thurstaston and Irby.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Tarporley, Cheshire
St Helen
Tuesday, 22 April 2008 (11–0–7 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sue Brooks
2 Richard Brierley
3 Robert Peers
4 Jennifer M Christian
5 Peter W H Barker
6 Andrew J Jobson (C)
First in method: 1
Ringing World page reference: 5065.0578

Chester Diocesan Guild
Macclesfield, Cheshire
33 Sandringham Road
Tuesday, 22 April 2008 in 2h 35 (15)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal (3 Methods)
1680 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire and Yorkshire; 20 com, atw
Composed by P C Randall
1–2 J David Atkinson
3–4 Mungo B Stacy
5–6 Peter C Randall (C)
7–8 David W Friend
9–10 Peter Broadbent
Ringing World page reference: 5063.0524

Chester Diocesan Guild
Mottram In Longdendale, Cheshire
St Michael
Wednesday, 23 April 2008 (15 CWT)
1299 Grandsire Doubles
1 Kathy Jones
2 Polly Brown
3 Esther Venables
4 Andy Venables (first in method inside)
5 Andrew R Mays (C)
6 Paul Bush
For St George's Day (By those not ringing ELSEWHERE)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Cranage,
50 Needham Drive
Thursday, 24 April 2008 in 3h (size 15)
5016 Plain Bob Maximus
Composed by Arr C K Lewis, re-arr J F Murfin
1–2 David N Young
3–4 John F Murfin
5–6 Michael C E Hodge
7–8 Ian W Taylor
9–10 Frank R Morton (C)
11–12 William H Dowse
First handbell peal of Maximus: 7-8.
Ringing World page reference: 5065.0571

Chester Diocesan Guild
Frodsham, Cheshire
St Lawrence
Friday, 25 April 2008 (12–1–3 in F♯)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
Standard 8
1 William G Bibby
2 Peter W H Barker
3 Adrian J Bowen
4 Brian Heys
5 Robert Peers
6 Geoffrey Parting
7 Duncan L C Hyde (C)
8 Peter Wilkinson
Ringing World page reference: 5071.0726

Chester Diocesan Guild
Stretton, Cheshire
St Matthew
Saturday, 26 April 2008 in 2h 46 (8–3–18)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
2048 Cambridge, 1280 Rutland, 768 Superlative, 1024 Yorkshire
Composed by E C S Turner
1 Michael Morton
2 Emily R Hirst
3 Christine Broadley
4 Rebecca Glen
5 Andrew Darling
6 Clive R Calton
7 Mungo B Stacy (C)
8 Peter Wilkinson
Rung to celebrate the first birthdays of Elijah Darling and Alastair Stacy this week.
1st spliced: 2
1st 4-spliced: 5
Ringing World page reference: 5064.0545

Chester Diocesan Guild
New Mills, Derbyshire
St George
Saturday, 26 April 2008 (13–1–0 in G♯)
1250 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Simon Christian
2 Neville Brown
3 Jill Danby
4 Alan Wootton
5 Richard Danby
6 Adrian Bowen
7 Ian Taylor
8 Peter Wilkinson (C)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Dore, South Yorkshire
Christ Church
Saturday, 26 April 2008 (11–0–24 in G)
1312 Bristol Surprise Major
1 J David Adams
2 Neville Brown
3 Jennifer M Christian
4 Jill Danby
5 Adrian Bowen
6 Richard Danby
7 Simon Christian
8 Ian Taylor (C)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Buxton, Derbyshire
St Peter
Saturday, 26 April 2008 (12–0–10 in F♯)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Jane Davies
2 Jennifer M Christian
3 Burnard Ongley
4 Alan Wootton
5 Robert Peers (C)
6 Neville Brown
7 Gregory P Morris
8 Simon Christian

Chester Diocesan Guild
Thurstaston, Merseyside
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 27 April 2008 (6–2–15)
1280 Plain Bob Minor
1 David TG Jones
2 Christopher J Eden
3 Jane E Davies
4 Samuel E Jackson
5 Peter W Robson
6 Revd Brian Harris (C)
In celebration of the induction of Revd Jane Turner to the Parish of Thurstaston and Irby.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Grappenhall, Cheshire
St Wilfrid
Sunday, 27 April 2008 (11–1–6 in F♯)
1312 Lessness Surprise Major
1 Alison K C Collins
2 Elizabeth A Helliwell
3 Bernard J Ongley
4 Linda M Thomson
5 David J Pigg
6 Iain D Scott
7 Raymond D Helliwell
8 Nicholas Thomson (C)
For evensong by Grappenhall Sunday service ringers.
First in the method - 2,3,4,5,6

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wilmslow, Cheshire
9 Hawthorn Lane
Tuesday, 29 April 2008 in 2h 37 (15)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal (3 Methods)
2160 Yorkshire, 1440 each Cambridge and Lincolnshire; 17 com
Composed by P C Randall
1–2 Neil D Lomas
3–4 Mungo B Stacy
5–6 J David Atkinson
7–8 Peter C Randall (C)
9–10 Peter Broadbent
A first birthday compliment this day to Alastair Charles Hirst Stacy, son of 3-4 and Emily Hirst.
Ringing World page reference: 5065.0571

Chester Diocesan Guild
Dunham Massey, Cheshire
St Margaret
Tuesday, 29 April 2008 in 46m (9cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Wendy M Lee
2 Julia Davies
3 Tim J Calvert
4 Bernard J Ongley
5 Dennis Latham
6 K George Lee (C)
First of minor inside - 3.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Witton (Northwich), Cheshire
St Helen
Thursday, 1 May 2008 (14–0–0 in F)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Craig Poole
2 Lynne Sawyer
3 Helen Knight
4 Ashley Pugh
5 Frank Horrocks
6 Ray Poole
7 Nicholas Harris
8 Stephen R Knight (C)
For Confirmation

Chester Diocesan Guild
Stretton, Cheshire
St Matthew
Thursday, 1 May 2008 (8–3–18 in A)
1312 Lessness Surprise Major
1 Iain D Scott
2 Elizabeth A Helliwell
3 Linda M Thomson
4 Bernard J Ongley
5 Adrian J Bowen
6 Malcolm Murphy
7 Peter Wilkinson
8 Nicholas Thomson (C)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Nantwich, Cheshire
St Mary
Thursday, 1 May 2008 in 47m (14–2–18)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Mary E Stanwell
2 Amanda J Sinstadt
3 Mary E Pickstone
4 Brian Shone
5 Yvonne Herbert-Jackson
6 Edward J Leetham
7 Stefan R Zientek (C)
8 Simon Griffiths
For evensong on Ascension Day.
In memory of two national characters: Gwyneth Dunwoody MP and Humphrey Lyttelton.
1st quarter on 8: 1.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Waverton, Cheshire
St Peter
Saturday, 3 May 2008 in 42m (8–0–10 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 H Lorraine Booth
2 Carol F Ferris
3 Martin Speed
4 David T Andrews
5 Robin Ferris (C)
6 Angie Cannon
First Quarter: 1,6

Chester Diocesan Guild
Willaston,
14 Park Road
Sunday, 4 May 2008 in 2h 15 (size 15)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by C K Lewis
1–2 Geoffrey A Edwards
3–4 Ian W Taylor
5–6 Frank R Morton (C)
7–8 C Paul Cheshire
A 50th birthday compliment to Paul Cheshire.
Ringing World page reference: 5065.0571

Chester Diocesan Guild
Dunham Massey, Cheshire
St Margaret
Sunday, 4 May 2008 in 44m (9cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Wendy M Lee
2 Jonathan D Calvert
3 Bernard J Ongley
4 Alan McFall
5 Andrew J Darling
6 K George Lee (C)
Called using singles only. For church open afternoon.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Burton, Cheshire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 4 May 2008
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1 Neville G Jones
2 K Anne Parsons
3 Robert Peers
4 Jane E Davies
5 David C Russell
6 David T G Jones (C)
In Thanksgiving for the Ministry of Revd Ralph Kemp in this Parish.
First Minor, 2.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wistaston, Cheshire
St Mary V
Monday, 5 May 2008 in 2h 25 (6)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Chris Adams
1 Raymond H Daw
2 Geoffrey A Edwards
3 Christine M Johnson
4 Jacqueline H A Thompson
5 C Paul Cheshire
6 Rosemary A Maddocks
7 John R Scott
8 Frank R Morton (C)
375th peal on the bells
999th peal: 7
Ringing World page reference: 5065.0569

Chester Diocesan Guild
Poynton, Cheshire
2 Adlington Close
Tuesday, 6 May 2008 in 2h 22 (11)
5184 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by P C Randall
1–2 J David Atkinson
3–4 Peter C Randall (C)
5–6 David W Friend
7–8 Peter Broadbent
1400th peal: 1-2
Ringing World page reference: 5065.0571

Chester Diocesan Guild
Witton (Northwich), Cheshire
St Helen
Thursday, 8 May 2008 (14–0–0 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Andrew Poole
2 Lynne Sawyer
3 Nicholas Harris
4 Helen Knight
5 Frank Horrocks
6 Ray Poole
7 Stephen R Knight (C)
8 Ashley Pugh
To congratulate Lynne's father Eric Sawyer on the award of the MBE in the New Years Honours

Chester Diocesan Guild
Grappenhall, Cheshire
St Wilfrid
Thursday, 8 May 2008 (11–1–6 in F♯)
1312 Camulodunum Surprise Major
1 Nicholas Thomson
2 Ian W Taylor
3 J Robert Jervis
4 Andrew J Jobson
5 Adrian J Bowen
6 Duncan L C Hyde
7 Raymond D Helliwell
8 Peter Wilkinson (C)
First in the method for all

Chester Diocesan Guild
Waverton, Cheshire
St Peter
Saturday, 10 May 2008 in 42m (8–0–10 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 June Hargreaves
2 Carol F Ferris
3 Matthew Andrews
4 David T Andrews
5 Robin Ferris (C)
6 Martin Speed
First inside: 3

Chester Diocesan Guild
Barthomley, Cheshire
St Bertoline
Saturday, 10 May 2008 in 2h 48 (13–1–14)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by J. W. Washbrook
1 Harold Dowler
2 Revd Brian Harris
3 David T G Jones
4 J David Adams
5 Adrian J Bowen
6 Peter Wilkinson
7 Duncan L C Hyde
8 Ian W Taylor (C)
First in the method: 5.
Ringing World page reference: 5066.0593

Chester Diocesan Guild
Waverton, Cheshire
St Peter
Sunday, 11 May 2008 in 46m (8–0–10 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Angie Cannon
2 Carol F Ferris
3 David T Andrews
4 Martin Speed
5 Robin Ferris (C)
6 H Lorraine Booth

Chester Diocesan Guild
Poynton, Cheshire
2 Adlington Close
Tuesday, 13 May 2008 in 2h 22 (11)
5184 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by P C Randall
1–2 J David Atkinson
3–4 Peter C Randall (C)
5–6 David W Friend
7–8 Peter Broadbent
Ringing World page reference: 5067.0623

Chester Diocesan Guild
Willaston,
14 Park Road
Sunday, 18 May 2008 in 1h 47 (size 11)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
(7 diff exts)
1–2 Geoffrey A Edwards
3–4 Frank R Morton (C)
5–6 C Paul Cheshire
Ringing World page reference: 5067.0623

Chester Diocesan Guild
Ambleside, Cumbria
St Mary
Sunday, 18 May 2008 in 3h 25 (32–2–2)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton (Johnson's variation)
1 Val A Andrews
2 James E Andrews (C)
3 Clive R Calton
4 Alison J Brittliff
5 William H Dowse
6 Ian W Taylor
7 Peter H Gardner
8 C Michael Orme
1100th peal: 8
Ringing World page reference: 5067.0621

Chester Diocesan Guild
Sutton, Cheshire
St James
Wednesday, 21 May 2008 (11–3–15 in G)
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1 Peter Newman
2 Denise A Hughes
3 Mark Jacot
4 Tony Greenham
5 Tim G Hughes (C)
6 Frank Osbaldiston
5 First as conductor for this method

Chester Diocesan Guild
Frodsham, Cheshire
St Lawrence
Friday, 23 May 2008 (12–1–3 in F♯)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Robert Peers
2 Andrew J Jobson
3 Paul Mounsey
4 Simon Christian
5 Adrian Bowen
6 William G Bibby
7 Duncan L C Hyde (C)
8 Douglas Lowe

Chester Diocesan Guild
Burton, Cheshire
St Nicholas
Monday, 26 May 2008
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Robert Peers
2 Peter F Humphreys
3 Jane E Davies
4 David C Russell
5 Nigel E F Griffiths
6 Randle T J Tinkler (C)
First Minor, 5.
With very best wishes to Nigel on his forthcoming birthday.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Tarporley, Cheshire
St Helen
Tuesday, 27 May 2008 (11–0–7 in G)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (9m)
1 Neville Brown
2 Jennifer M Christian
3 Simon Christian
4 Peter W H Barker
5 Robert Peers
6 J David Adams
7 Duncan L C Hyde
8 Andrew J Jobson (C)
First 9 spliced: 6
Ringing World page reference: 5069.0681

Chester Diocesan Guild
Cranage,
Briarwood, Goostrey Lane
Tuesday, 27 May 2008 in 2h 6 (size 13)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by W Hudson
1–2 Ian W Taylor
3–4 John F Murfin
5–6 Michael C E Hodge (C)
7–8 William H Dowse
800th peal and 700th peal in hand, 5-6.
Ringing World page reference: 5068.0651

Chester Diocesan Guild
Dunham Massey, Cheshire
St Margaret
Sunday, 1 June 2008 in 47m
1260 Middlesex Bob Triples
Composed by K. G. Lee.
1 Bernard J Ongley
2 Alan McFall
3 Dennis Latham
4 Clive R Calton
5 Simeon W Farrington
6 Peter Wilkinson
7 K George Lee (C)
8 Tim J Calvert
First in the method - 2,4,5,6,8.
For church open afternoon.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Burton, Cheshire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 1 June 2008
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Robert Peers
2 David T G Jones
3 Jane E Davies (C)
4 S David Speechley
5 John Chesworth
6 Peter F Humphreys
Rung before Evensong in grateful thanks to Miss Ruth Chesworth, who has recently stood down after having served this Church for 19 years as Churchwarden

Chester Diocesan Guild
Macclesfield, Cheshire
33 Sandringham Road
Tuesday, 3 June 2008 in 2h 17 (11)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (4 Methods)
1536 Rutland, 1344 Bristol, 1152 Yorkshire, 1056 Cambridge; 74 com.
Composed by D F Morrison
1–2 J David Atkinson
3–4 Peter C Randall (C)
5–6 Mungo B Stacy
7–8 Peter Broadbent
Ringing World page reference: 5069.0675

Chester Diocesan Guild
Willaston,
14 Park Road
Sunday, 8 June 2008 in 2h 16 (size 15)
5088 Oxford Treble Bob Major
Composed by J Reeves
1–2 Frank R Morton (C)
3–4 David N Young
5–6 Ian W Taylor
7–8 C Paul Cheshire
Ringing World page reference: 5070.0699

Chester Diocesan Guild
Willaston,
14 Park Road
Tuesday, 10 June 2008 in 2h 20 (size 15)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by C K Lewis
1–2 Christine M Johnson
3–4 C Paul Cheshire
5–6 Frank R Morton (C)
7–8 Geoffrey A Edwards
Ringing World page reference: 5070.0699

Chester Diocesan Guild
Macclesfield, Cheshire
33 Sandringham Road
Tuesday, 10 June 2008 in 2h 18 (11)
5024 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by D F Morrison (no. 1609)
1–2 J David Atkinson
3–4 Peter C Randall (C)
5–6 James W Holdsworth
7–8 Peter Broadbent
1000th handbell peal: 3-4
Ringing World page reference: 5070.0699

Chester Diocesan Guild
Sutton, Cheshire
St James
Sunday, 15 June 2008 in 41m (11–3–15 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Lisa Deaville
2 Frank Moss
3 Peter Newman
4 Tim Taylor
5 Mark Jacot (C)
6 Sarah Jacot
To celebrate safe arrival of grandchild for Frank and Sandra Moss.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Mottram in Longdendale, Cheshire
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 15 June 2008 in 48m (15–1–16)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Christine Broadley
2 Polly Brown
3 Emily Thurrell
4 Esther Venables
5 Stephen Hughes (C)
6 Andy Venables
Rung as practice for the Branch Striking Competition next Saturday - look out Mobberley, here we come!

Chester Diocesan Guild
Crewe, Cheshire
Christ Church
Sunday, 15 June 2008 in 3h (20cwt)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Frank Beech
2 C Paul Cheshire
3 Philip W Gay
4 Ivor R Nichols
5 Michael C E Hodge
6 Rev Brian Harris
7 Frank R Morton (C)
8 Nicholas J Green
9 Geoffrey A Edwards
10 John R Scott
1000th peal: 10.
Ringing World page reference: 5072.0745

Chester Diocesan Guild
Congleton, Cheshire
St Peter
Sunday, 15 June 2008 in 2h 46 (13–1–2inF)
5056 Congleton Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 John H Gibb
2 Harold Dowler
3 Timothy M Davis
4 Raymond H Daw
5 Stefan R Zientek
6 Ralph B Mitchell
7 C Michael Orme
8 Ian W Taylor (C)
Rung to celebrate the 10th anniversary of the Congleton Team Parish.
71st Birthday compliment to Michael Orme (June 11).
25th Wedding Anniversary compliment to Anne & Michael Orme (1st July)
1st in the method: 3.6.8.
Ringing World page reference: 5071.0721

Chester Diocesan Guild
Willaston,
14 Park Road
Tuesday, 17 June 2008 in 2h 16 (size 15)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by C K Lewis
1–2 Christine M Johnson
3–4 C Paul Cheshire
5–6 Frank R Morton (C)
7–8 Geoffrey A Edwards
Ringing World page reference: 5072.0747

Chester Diocesan Guild
Macclesfield, Cheshire
33 Sandringham Road
Tuesday, 17 June 2008 in 2h 33 (15)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by R W Pipe
1–2 J David Atkinson
3–4 Mungo B Stacy
5–6 Peter C Randall (C)
7–8 David W Friend
9–10 Peter Broadbent
The 1000th peal on these bells. The first peal was also Cambridge S. Royal, at this same venue, on 23rd November 1978. The 1000 comprise 55 on the 12, 436 on 10, 32 on the back 8, 438 on the light 8 (sharp 2nd) and 39 on the light 6.
Ringing World page reference: 5071.0723

Chester Diocesan Guild
Macclesfield, Cheshire
St Peter
Saturday, 21 June 2008 in 44m (7–2–22)
1312 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Bernard J Ongley
2 Christine Broadley
3 C Michael Orme
4 Alan McFall
5 K George Lee
6 Ivor R Nichols
7 Peter Wilkinson
8 Dennis Latham (C)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Astbury, Cheshire
St Mary
Saturday, 21 June 2008 in 40m (12–0–20)
1251 Stedman Triples
1 Harold Dowler
2 Bernard J Ongley
3 Christine Broadley
4 C Michael Orme
5 Dennis Latham
6 Peter Wilkinson
7 K George Lee (C)
8 Alan McFall
51st birthday compliment to the conductor.
Rung "with the brakes off".

Chester Diocesan Guild
Waverton, Cheshire
St Peter
Sunday, 22 June 2008 in 50m (8–0–10 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Matthew Andrews
2 Carolyn J Vickers
3 Carol F Ferris
4 Robin Ferris
5 Martin Speed
6 David T Andrews
7 Andrew J Jobson (C)
8 H Lorraine Booth
First of triples: 1,5,8
First on the newly augmented bells (augmented 23.03.08)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Middlewich
78 Long Lane
Sunday, 22 June 2008 in 1h 45 (size 11)
5040 Minor (4m)
(4m: (1-3) St Clement's CB (4) Plain B (5-7) Kent TB (6-7) Oxford TB)
1–2 C Paul Cheshire
3–4 Ian W Taylor
5–6 David N Young (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5073.0771

Chester Diocesan Guild
Poynton, Cheshire
2 Adlington Close
Tuesday, 24 June 2008 in 2h 38 (15)
5040 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by D F Morrison
1–2 J David Atkinson
3–4 James W Holdsworth
5–6 Peter C Randall (C)
7–8 David W Friend
9–10 Peter Broadbent
In memory of William F (Bill) Gibbons, who rang many handbell peals for the Chester Diocesan Guild.
Ringing World page reference: 5072.0747

Chester Diocesan Guild
Cranage,
50 Needham Drive
Thursday, 26 June 2008 in 2h 6 (size 13)
5088 Oxford Treble Bob Major
Composed by J Reeves
1–2 David N Young
3–4 John F Murfin
5–6 Michael C E Hodge (C)
7–8 Ian W Taylor
In memory of William (Bill) F Gibbons who died on 21st June 2008. Rung by some of his fellow ringers and friends with whom he regularly rang handbell peals until his retirement from peal ringing in May 2003.
Ringing World page reference: 5073.0771

Chester Diocesan Guild
Prestbury, Cheshire
St Peter
Saturday, 28 June 2008 in 49m (14–2–8)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
Composed by Traditional
1 Suzanne E Jenkins
2 Christine A Osbaldiston
3 Jeanette F Jenkins
4 Richard Raymond
5 Graham Jenkins (C)
6 Nicholas W Jenkins
Rung to congratulate Suzanne Jenkins, Nick Jenkins and Eleanor Raymond (daughter of 4) on their confirmation by the Bishop of Chester at Prestbury church on Sunday 29th June 2008. First Quarter for 1 and 6

Chester Diocesan Guild
Grappenhall, Cheshire
St Wilfrid
Sunday, 29 June 2008 in 43m (11–1–6)
1312 Lessness Surprise Major
1 Linda Thomson
2 Elizabeth A Helliwell
3 Bernard Ongley
4 Nicholas Thomson
5 Iain Scott
6 Michael Thomson
7 David Pigg
8 Raymond D Helliwell (C)
For evensong by local ringers.
For Mike (see RW p626)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Chester, Cheshire
St Mary without the Walls, Handbridge
Sunday, 29 June 2008 (19–3–12 in E♭)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Brian S Boyd
2 Fiona Harrison
3 Helen S Mitchell
4 George E Morrall
5 J David Adams
6 Colin Mitchell
7 Brian Heys
8 Peter W H Barker (C)
Dedicated to the memory of Jim Shone, father of Helen Mitchell
Ringing World page reference: 5076.0850

Chester Diocesan Guild
Chester, Cheshire
Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 29 June 2008 in 50m (24–3–0)
1264 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J. R. Pritchard
1 Alan McFall
2 Emily K Thurrell
3 Rosemary S Spencer
4 Stephen G Hughes
5 Jason A Bowden
6 Dennis Latham
7 David W Friend
8 K George Lee (C)
Rung by an East Cheshire Branch band, for evensong. First quarter for ten years, having just returned to ringing - 5. 650th quarter on the bells.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wilmslow, Cheshire
9 Hawthorn Lane
Tuesday, 1 July 2008 in 2h 39 (15)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by R W Pipe
1–2 Neil D Lomas
3–4 J David Atkinson
5–6 Mungo B Stacy
7–8 Peter C Randall (C)
9–10 David W Friend
Ringing World page reference: 5073.0771

Chester Diocesan Guild
Sutton, Cheshire
St James
Thursday, 3 July 2008 in 42m (11–3–15 in G)
1272 London Surprise Minor
1 Richard S Starkie
2 J David Atkinson
3 Ivor R Nichols
4 Barry Corbishley
5 Alan Wootton
6 Raymond H Daw (C)
Compliment to Barry Corbishley for his 76th birthday on 5 July.
Barry first learnt to ring here at Sutton in 1947.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Cranage,
50 Needham Drive
Thursday, 3 July 2008 in 2h 20 (size 13)
5088 Oxford Treble Bob Major
Composed by J Reeves
1–2 Ian W Taylor (C)
3–4 David N Young
5–6 Michael C E Hodge
7–8 C Paul Cheshire
In memory of William (Bill) F Gibbons who died on 21st June 2008.
200th peal in hand: 7-8.
Ringing World page reference: 5076.0843

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wistaston, Cheshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 5 July 2008 in 2h 35 (6cwt)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by W Barton
1 C Paul Cheshire
2 Geoffrey A Edwards
3 Christine M Johnson
4 Christine Broadley
5 Harold Dowler
6 Clive R Calton
7 Andrew J C Brown
8 Frank R Morton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5074.0793

Chester Diocesan Guild
Macclesfield, Cheshire
Christ Church
Sunday, 6 July 2008 in 3h 13 (24)
5040 London Surprise Royal (no 3)
Composed by D F Morrison (no.690)
1 Neil Bennett
2 Peter C Randall (C)
3 Christine Broadley
4 William H Dowse
5 A Peter Whitehead
6 Derek J Thomas
7 Ian W Taylor
8 C Michael Orme
9 Brian Harris
10 Jeffrey Brannan
700th peal: 4
Ringing World page reference: 5074.0793

Chester Diocesan Guild
Dunham Massey, Cheshire
St Margaret
Sunday, 6 July 2008 in 46m (9–1–21)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Julia Davies
2 Jason A Bowden
3 Bernard J Ongley
4 Clive R Calton
5 Dennis Latham
6 K George Lee (C)
Rung for the annual Altrincham Festival.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wilmslow, Cheshire
9 Hawthorn Lane
Tuesday, 8 July 2008 in 2h 35 (15)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by C K Lewis (arr)
1–2 Neil D Lomas
3–4 J David Atkinson
5–6 Peter C Randall (C)
7–8 Mungo B Stacy
9–10 Peter Broadbent
Ringing World page reference: 5074.0795

Chester Diocesan Guild
Cranage,
50 Needham Drive
Tuesday, 8 July 2008 in 2h 11 (size 13)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by J Reeves
1–2 David N Young
3–4 John F Murfin
5–6 Michael C E Hodge
7–8 William H Dowse (C)
In memory of William (Bill) F Gibbons who died on 21st June 2008.
Ringing World page reference: 5076.0843

Chester Diocesan Guild
Stretton, Cheshire
St Matthew
Thursday, 10 July 2008 (8–3–18 in A)
1280 Glevum Surprise Major
1 Iain D Scott
2 Nicholas Thomson
3 Duncan L C Hyde
4 Michael Thomson
5 Adrian J Bowen
6 Malcolm Murphy
7 Raymond D Helliwell
8 Peter Wilkinson (C)
First in the method for all.
A Mid Cheshire Thursday Night Quarter Peal Band Quarter

Chester Diocesan Guild
Goostrey, Cheshire
St Luke
Saturday, 12 July 2008 in 2h 29 (6cwt)
5040 Minor (7m)
(7m: (1) Beverley S (2) Surfleet S (3) Cambridge S (4) Oxford TB (5) Kent TB (6) St Clement's College B (7) Plain B)
1 David N Young
2 Ivor R Nichols
3 Geoffrey A Edwards
4 C Paul Cheshire
5 Michael C E Hodge (C)
6 Ian W Taylor
Rung open as a thanksgiving for the life of William (Bill) F Gibbons who died on 21st June 2008.
Ringing World page reference: 5076.0841

Chester Diocesan Guild
West Kirby, Wirral
St Bridget
Sunday, 13 July 2008 (12–0–23 in G)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Janet M Jones
2 Robert Peers
3 David J King-Hele
4 Robert Preston
5 Eric R Jones
6 Paul A Irvine (C)
7 Gregory P Buckridge
For Evensong and to welcome Tina Upton, ordained earlier this day in Chester, as our Curate.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Middlewich,
78 Long Lane
Sunday, 13 July 2008 in 2h 15 (size 11)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by C K Lewis
1–2 Geoffrey A Edwards
3–4 C Paul Cheshire
5–6 David N Young
7–8 Ian W Taylor (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5076.0843

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wilmslow, Cheshire
9 Hawthorn Lane
Tuesday, 15 July 2008 in 2h 37 (15)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by J Clatworthy
1–2 Neil D Lomas
3–4 J David Atkinson
5–6 Peter C Randall (C)
7–8 David W Friend
9–10 Peter Broadbent
Ringing World page reference: 5075.0819

Chester Diocesan Guild
Middlewich
78 Long Lane
Thursday, 17 July 2008 in 1h 44 (size 11)
5040 Minor (12m)
(12m: (1) St Clement's College, Childwall, Buxton (2) St Nicholas College, Heatherslade, Gower (3) Rev Canterbury Pleasure (4) Plain Bob, Double Bob, Fulbeck (5) Plain Bob (6) Kent TB (7) Oxford TB)
1–2 Ian W Taylor
3–4 Michael C E Hodge
5–6 Frank R Morton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5076.0843

Chester Diocesan Guild
Neston, Cheshire
St Mary and St Helen
Saturday, 19 July 2008 in 2h 50 (14)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (3m)
1920 Rutland, 1600 Cambridge, 1600 Yorkshire. 64 com, atw.
Composed by P G K Davies
1 Peter W Robson
2 Siân E Kipling
3 Geoffrey A Edwards
4 J David Adams
5 Oliver M Austin
6 Rev Brian Harris
7 David T G Jones (C)
8 Ian W Taylor
Rung to celebrate the forthcoming wedding of Joanne Wilcock and Alistair Reid.
First spliced: 2
First spliced Surprise Major as Conductor
Ringing World page reference: 5076.0841

Chester Diocesan Guild
Willaston
14 Park Road
Sunday, 20 July 2008 in 1h 48 (size 11)
5040 Minor (12m)
(12m: (1) Plain Bob, Double Bob, Fulbeck (2) St Clement's College, Childwall, Buxton (3) St Nicholas College, Heatherslade, Gower (4) Rev Canterbury Pleasure (5) Plain Bob (6) Kent TB (7) Oxford TB)
1–2 C Paul Cheshire
3–4 Ian W Taylor
5–6 Frank R Morton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5076.0843

Chester Diocesan Guild
Stockport, Cheshire
St George
Sunday, 20 July 2008 in 51m (29–3–12)
1296 Grandsire Caters
1 Clive R Calton
2 Carol A Marchbank
3 Matthew J Jones
4 Alan McFall
5 Dennis Latham
6 Edward O Marchbank
7 Michael J Pointer
8 Andrew C D Mayes
9 K George Lee (C)
10 Trevor W Marchbank
First quarter on ten - 7.
For evensong.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Macclesfield, Cheshire
St Miachaels
Sunday, 20 July 2008 in 53m (26–0–23)
1376 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Doreen M Dawson
2 Helen Foster
3 Christian J Brown
4 Kevin J Rogers
5 Alan J Wootton
6 Ian J Brown
7 Ivor R Nicholls (C)
8 J David Atkinson
Rung for Choral Evensong

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wilmslow, Cheshire
9 Hawthorn Lane
Tuesday, 22 July 2008 in 2h 38 (15)
5040 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by J D Atkinson
1–2 J David Atkinson
3–4 Neil D Lomas
5–6 Mungo B Stacy
7–8 David W Friend (C)
9–10 Peter Broadbent
Ringing World page reference: 5076.0843

Chester Diocesan Guild
Grappenhall, Cheshire
St Wilfrid
Wednesday, 23 July 2008 (7–0–12 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 David A Williams
2 Michael Thomson
3 Elizabeth A Helliwell
4 Bernard J Ongley
5 Iain D Scott
6 Raymond D Helliwell (C)
On the front six.
To celebrate 40 years since Ray and Liz met (to the day) at St Peter's, Dorchester, practice night.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Norbury, Hazel Grove, Cheshire
Thursday, 24 July 2008 in 40m (14–1–4)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Peter Broadbent
2 Michael J Pointer
3 Cordelia Warr
4 Clive R Calton
5 Rebecca Glen
6 Anthony J Freemont
7 Alan McFall
8 Edward O Marchbank (C)
1st as conductor on 8

Chester Diocesan Guild
Cranage,
Briarwood, Goostrey Lane
Thursday, 24 July 2008 in 2h 7 (size 13)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by J Patrick
1–2 Ian W Taylor
3–4 John F Murfin
5–6 Michael C E Hodge (C)
7–8 William H Dowse
Ringing World page reference: 5077.0866

Chester Diocesan Guild
Sutton, Cheshire
St James
Friday, 25 July 2008 in 45m (11–3–15 in G)
1440 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 William H Dowse
2 Mark Jacot
3 Alec Osbaldiston
4 Barry Corbishley
5 Ivor R Nichols
6 Frank Osbaldiston (C)
To mark St James Day and 20th wedding anniversary of Sarah & Mark Jacot.

Chester Diocesan Guild
West Kirby, Wirral
St Bridget
Sunday, 27 July 2008 (12–0–23 in G)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Janet M Jones
2 Valerie M Beecroft
3 Robert Preston
4 David J King-Hele
5 Robert Peers (C)
6 Randle T J Tinkler
7 George W Phillips
8 Eric R Jones
For Evensong.
Congratulations to Dawn L Tinkler and Ronnie Ferguson on their engagement.
80th birthday compliment to mother of 8th ringer.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Dunham Massey, Cheshire
St Margaret
Sunday, 3 August 2008 in 45m (13–1–6)
1260 Erin Triples
Composed by R. Offen
1 Clive R Calton
2 Carol A Marchbank
3 Bernard J Ongley
4 Rebecca Glen
5 Alan McFall
6 Dennis Latham
7 K George Lee (C)
8 David W Friend
First of Erin and first on a simulator - 2.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wilmslow, Cheshire
9 Hawthorn Lane
Tuesday, 5 August 2008 in 2h 37 (15)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by P C Randall
1–2 Neil D Lomas
3–4 J David Atkinson
5–6 Mungo B Stacy
7–8 Peter C Randall (C)
9–10 David W Friend
Ringing World page reference: 5078.0891

Chester Diocesan Guild
Macclesfield, Cheshire
St Michaels
Thursday, 7 August 2008 in 43m
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Mark Boothby
2 Helen Foster
3 David Atkinson
4 Ivor R Nichols
5 Christian J Brown
6 Ian J Brown (C)
First of treble bob (1)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Cranage,
Briarwood, Goostrey Lane
Thursday, 7 August 2008 in 2h 12 (size 13)
5088 Oxford Treble Bob Major
Composed by J Patrick
1–2 David N Young
3–4 John F Murfin
5–6 Michael C E Hodge (C)
7–8 Ian W Taylor
Ringing World page reference: 5079.0915

Chester Diocesan Guild
Hodnet, Salop
St Luke
Friday, 8 August 2008 in 3h (12)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Parker's 12 Pt - 7th Obs
1 Frank Osbaldiston
2 Rosemary S Spencer
3 Denise A Hughes
4 David W Friend
5 J David Adams
6 James C Marchbank
7 Robert E Hardy (C)
8 William H Dowse
1st peal on 8 : 3. 50th birthday compliment to Denise's husband Tim, and a significant birthday compliment to Frank's wife Christine and to Alan McFall of Marple.
Ringing World page reference: 5079.0913

Chester Diocesan Guild
Fairfield, Buxton, Derbyshire
St Peter
Saturday, 9 August 2008 in 2h 57 (12–0–10)
5184 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by R E J Dennis
1 William H Dowse
2 Christine Broadley
3 David T G Jones
4 Geoffrey A Edwards
5 J David Adams
6 Geoffrey Parting
7 Revd Brian Harris (C)
8 Ian W Taylor
Rung to mark the fiftieth anniversary of the first peal of David Adams (23rd July 1958, Plain Bob Minor, on these bells); and to celebrate the fortieth wedding anniversary of David and Iona Adams (31st July, 1968).
Ringing World page reference: 5079.0913

Chester Diocesan Guild
Willaston,
14 Park Road
Sunday, 10 August 2008 in 2h 6 (size 15)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by C K Lewis
1–2 David N Young
3–4 Ian W Taylor
5–6 Frank R Morton (C)
7–8 Geoffrey A Edwards
1900th peal as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5079.0915

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wilmslow, Cheshire
9 Hawthorn Lane
Tuesday, 12 August 2008 in 2h 37 (15)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by P C Randall
1–2 Neil D Lomas
3–4 James W Holdsworth
5–6 J David Atkinson
7–8 Peter C Randall (C)
9–10 Peter Broadbent
Ringing World page reference: 5079.0915

Chester Diocesan Guild
Sutton, Cheshire
St James
Wednesday, 13 August 2008
1440 Treble Bob Minor
Oxford, Kingston and London Scholars
1 Frank Osbaldiston_ (C)
2 William H Dowse
3 Ivor R Nichols
4 Rosemary Spencer
5 Alec Osbaldiston
6 Neil D Lomas
Rung for Christine Osbaldiston's birthday

Chester Diocesan Guild
Cranage
50 Needham Drive
Thursday, 14 August 2008 in 2h 22 (size 13)
5088 Spliced Treble Bob Major (2m)
(2m: 3552 Kent; 1536 Oxford; 96 com - Hampole Var)
Composed by M C W Sherwood
1–2 David N Young
3–4 John F Murfin
5–6 Michael C E Hodge
7–8 Ian W Taylor (C)
In memory of Ronald Hough, a former ringer at Goostrey, who died on 10th August 2008.
Ringing World page reference: 5080.0942

Chester Diocesan Guild
Sandbach, Cheshire
St Mary
Sunday, 17 August 2008 in 45m (12 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sophie Hughes
2 Stella Craven
3 Paul Burden
4 Lynne Hughes (C)
5 Mervyn Stubbs
6 Daryn Bratt
1st quarter: 6. Get well wishes for Arthur Yorke, Sandbach Tower Captain.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wilmslow, Cheshire
9 Hawthorn Lane
Tuesday, 19 August 2008 in 2h 39 (15)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by P C Randall
1–2 Neil D Lomas
3–4 J David Atkinson
5–6 Mungo B Stacy
7–8 David W Friend (C)
9–10 Peter Broadbent
Ringing World page reference: 5080.0942

Chester Diocesan Guild
Middlewich
78 Long Lane
Sunday, 24 August 2008 in 1h 58 (size 11)
5040 Minor (4m)
(4m: (1) Double B (2,3) Plain B (4,5) Kent TB (6,7) Oxford TB)
1–2 C Paul Cheshire
3–4 Ian W Taylor
5–6 David N Young (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5081.0966

Chester Diocesan Guild
Poynton, Cheshire
2 Adlington Close
Tuesday, 26 August 2008 in 2h 35 (15)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal (3 Methods)
1680 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire and Yorkshire; 25 com, atw.
Composed by P C Randall
1–2 J David Atkinson
3–4 Mungo B Stacy
5–6 Peter C Randall (C)
7–8 David W Friend
9–10 Peter Broadbent
1300th handbell peal: 1-2
Ringing World page reference: 5081.0967

Chester Diocesan Guild
Middlewich
78 Long Lane
Tuesday, 26 August 2008 in 1h 52 (size 13)
5040 Minor (5m)
(5m: (1) Double B (2) Rev Canterbury PB (3) Plain B (4-5) Kent TB (6-7) Oxford TB)
1–2 C Paul Cheshire
3–4 Ian W Taylor
5–6 Michael C E Hodge (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5081.0966