Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 234 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Waverton, Cheshire
St Peter
Saturday, 1 January 2000 in 45m (8–0–10 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jenny Brown
2 June Hargreaves
3 Carol F Ferris
4 David T Andrews
5 Robin Ferris (C)
6 Michael Brown
First quarter: 1,6
To celebrate the start of the new Millennium
Ringing World page reference: 4641.0354

Chester Diocesan Guild
Shotwick, Cheshire
St Michael
Saturday, 1 January 2000 in 2h 45 (8–3–0 in F♯)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Clare M Edwards
2 Michelle C Dixon
3 Steven W Hughes
4 Randle T J Tinkler
5 Peter F Humphreys
6 Peter D Hughes (C)
First Treble Bob: 1
150th tower for a peal: 6
First peal on the bells since 1975.
To celebrate the beginning of a new Millennium
Ringing World page reference: 4630.0063

Chester Diocesan Guild
Heswall, Wirral
St Peter
Saturday, 1 January 2000 (8–0–9 in B♭)
1274 Plain Bob Triples
1 Susan E Costello
2 Lindsey C Bryant
3 Janet Mills
4 Ralph Maudsley
5 Peter M S Newton
6 Margaret K S Allin
7 John S T Willasey (C)
8 Anne Travers

Chester Diocesan Guild
Dunham Massey, Cheshire
St Margaret
Saturday, 1 January 2000 in 46m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 J James Blowers
2 Julia Davies
3 C Kenneth Lewis
4 Cynthia Warrilow
5 Bob Warrilow
6 K George Lee (C)
7 Tony J Freemont (cover)
Rung after the New Years Day "Celebration 2000" service.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Alsager, Cheshire
Christ Church
Saturday, 1 January 2000 in 2h 44 (10–2–20 in G♯)
5024 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by R F B Speed
1 Christine M Johnson
2 Norman Sherratt
3 Harold Dowler
4 Raymond H Daw
5 C Paul Cheshire
6 Roland W Morant
7 Geoffrey A Edwards
8 Frank R Morton (C)
2000th peal: 8
To welcome the new Millennium
Ringing World February 4th 2000 No. 4632 page 115

Chester Diocesan Guild
Heswall, Wirral
St Peter
Sunday, 2 January 2000 (8–0–9 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Janet Mills
2 Paul Irvine
3 Lindsey C Bryant
4 Peter M S Newton
5 Randle T J Tinkler
6 Ralph Maudsley
7 Steven W Hughes (C)
8 Anne Travers
Birthday compliment to Lindsey Bryant

Chester Diocesan Guild
Grappenhall, Cheshire
St Wilfrid
Thursday, 6 January 2000 (11–1–6 in F♯)
1264 Thurso Bob Major
1 John Oultram
2 Michael Thomson
3 Ian W Taylor
4 Nicholas Thomson
5 J Robert Jervis
6 Stephen R Knight
7 Raymond Helliwell
8 Andrew J Jobson (C)
1st in method by all.
300th together: 3,4
For Epiphany
A Mid Cheshire Thursday Night Quarter Peal Band Quarter

Chester Diocesan Guild
Little Budworth, Cheshire
St Peter
Friday, 7 January 2000 (6–2–1 in B♭)
1320 Doubles
11 methods
1 Sarah Worrall
2 Raymond Worrall
3 Andrew J Jobson
4 Simon Christian
5 Robert Jarvis (C)
For the dedication of the Millennium Plough Window.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Macclesfield, Cheshire
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 8 January 2000 in 3h 5 (26–0–21 in D)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by James Clatworthy
1 Kevin J Rogers
2 Helen Foster
3 Clive R Calton
4 David W Friend (C)
5 Peter Wilkinson
6 Peter C Maddocks
7 J David Atkinson
8 Ivor R Nichols
9 Ian W Taylor
10 C Michael Orme

Chester Diocesan Guild
Willaston, Cheshire
14 Park Road
Friday, 14 January 2000 in 2h 10 (16)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by C K Lewis
1–2 Christine M Johnson
3–4 Frank R Morton (C)
5–6 Michael C E Hodge
7–8 Geoffrey A Edwards
A 96th birthday compliment to Mrs Hodge, mother of Mike
Ringing World February 11th 2000 No. 4633 page 147
Ringing World page reference: 4633.0147

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wilmslow, Cheshire
9 Hawthorn Lane
Tuesday, 18 January 2000 in 2h 37 (15)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by P C Randall
1–2 Neil D Lomas
3–4 John Cornock
5–6 J David Atkinson
7–8 Peter C Randall (C)
9–10 David W Friend
Ringing World February 25th 2000 No. 4635 page 201
Ringing World page reference: 4635.0201

Chester Diocesan Guild
Holmes Chapel, Cheshire
St Luke
Saturday, 22 January 2000 in 2h 38 (11 in F♯)
5040 Minor
(1)(2) Cambridge S. (3)(4) Plain Bob (5) Oxford T.B. (6)(7) Plain Bob
1 Denise A Hughes
2 Jackie Thompson
3 Christine Johnson
4 David J Phillips
5 Tim Hughes
6 Mervyn J Harrison (C)
Celebration of the birth of Benjamin Andrew Sykes, on 21 Oct 1999, grandson of David Phillips

Chester Diocesan Guild
Dunham Massey, Cheshire
St Margaret
Monday, 24 January 2000 in 48m
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 J James Blowers
2 Bob Warrilow
3 Dorothy Eccles
4 C Kenneth Lewis
5 Cynthia Warrilow
6 Tony J Freemont
7 K George Lee (C)
8 Roland F Eccles
70th birthday compliment to 8.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Bromborough, Wirral
St Barnabas
Monday, 24 January 2000
1274 Cambridge Treble Place Minor
1 James M Pemberton
2 Lindsey C Bryant
3 Robert Peers
4 Mike Goodliffe
5 Randle T J Tinkler
6 Steven W Hughes (C)
First blows in method by all
Engagement compliment to Vicky Hocker and Tony Williams

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wilmslow, Cheshire
9 Hawthorn Lane
Tuesday, 25 January 2000 in 2h 16 (11)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1–2 Neil D Lomas
3–4 J David Atkinson
5–6 David W Friend
7–8 Peter C Randall (C)
Ringing World February 25th 2000 No. 4635 page 201
Ringing World page reference: 4635.0201

Chester Diocesan Guild
Daresbury, Cheshire
All Saints
Thursday, 27 January 2000 (16–1–5 in E)
1280 Inverness-Shire Surprise Major
1 Stephen R Knight
2 J Robert Jervis
3 Michael Thomson
4 Ian W Taylor
5 John F Oultram
6 Andrew J Jobson
7 Raymond D Helliwell
8 Nicholas Thomson (C)
1st in method by all
A Mid Cheshire Thursday Night Quarter Peal Band Quarter

Chester Diocesan Guild
Blackden, Cheshire
Galey Cottage
Thursday, 27 January 2000 in 1h 47 (11)
5040 Clinton Bob Minor
Seven extents
1–2 David N Young
3–4 Michael C E Hodge
5–6 Frank R Morton (C)
First peal in the method by all the band and for the Guild
Ringing World February 25th 2000 No. 4635 page 201
Ringing World page reference: 4635.0201

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wilmslow, Cheshire
9 Hawthorn Lane
Tuesday, 1 February 2000 in 2h 43 (15)
5040 Jet Surprise Royal
Composed by P C Randall
1–2 Neil D Lomas
3–4 John Cornock
5–6 J David Atkinson
7–8 Peter C Randall (C)
9–10 David W Friend
1100th peal: 3-4
Ringing World March 24th 2000 No. 4639 page 301
Ringing World page reference: 4639.0301

Chester Diocesan Guild
Holmes Chapel, Cheshire
28 Mardale Court
Tuesday, 1 February 2000 in 2h 32 (15)
5040 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by J D Atkinson
1–2 William F Gibbons
3–4 John F Murfin
5–6 Michael C E Hodge
7–8 Frank R Morton (C)
9–10 David N Young
In memory of George Astbury of Barthomley, and Mrs Nan Westerbrook of Holmes Chapel
Ringing World March 3rd 2000 No. 4636 page 227
Ringing World page reference: 4636.0227

Chester Diocesan Guild
Salford, Greater Manchester
Sacred Trinity
Saturday, 5 February 2000 in 2h 41 (11–2–17)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by P G K Davies
1 Helen Foster
2 Angela Gardner
3 John Cornock
4 Joseph A Gaskin
5 Andrew D Sibson
6 D Robert Pettifor
7 David W Friend (C)
8 Geoffrey R Gardner
First of Rutland: 4.
Ringing world: 4635.0197

Chester Diocesan Guild
Pott Shrigley, Cheshire
St Christopher
Sunday, 6 February 2000 (10–3–21 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Heather F Walker
2 Graham Jenkins
3 Kathleen M Matheson
4 W P D Ford-Young
5 Duncan M Matheson (C)
6 Brian Schofield
First quarter at first attempt: 1. For service and to mark a visit by the Bishop of Chester.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Bromborough, Wirral
St Barnabas
Monday, 7 February 2000 (23–1–5 in E♭)
1260 St Martin's Bob Triples
1 Sharon E Williams
2 Robert Peers
3 Lindsey C Bryant
4 James M Pemberton
5 Peter F Humphreyts
6 Randle T J Tinkler
7 Steven W Hughes (C)
8 Mike Goodliffe
First in the method by all
A Birthday compliment to Vyvyan Barclay of Eastham

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wilmslow, Cheshire
9 Hawthorn Lane
Tuesday, 8 February 2000 in 2h 39 (15)
5040 Maplin Surprise Royal
Composed by P C Randall
1–2 Neil D Lomas
3–4 John Cornock
5–6 J David Atkinson
7–8 Peter C Randall (C)
9–10 David W Friend
Ringing World March 24th 2000 No. 4639 page 301
Ringing World page reference: 4639.0301

Chester Diocesan Guild
Tarporley, Cheshire
St Helen
Tuesday, 8 February 2000 (11–0–7 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Richard Brierley
2 Simon Christian
3 Jennifer M Christian
4 Fiona Harrison
5 Robert Peers
6 Colin Mitchell
7 Andrew J Jobson (C)
8 Nick Cherry
1st quarter 8
1st off the cover bell for treble ringer.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Blackden, Cheshire
Galey Cottage
Tuesday, 8 February 2000 in 1h 58 (10)
5040 Badgeworth Bob Minor
Seven extents
1–2 David N Young
3–4 Michael C E Hodge
5–6 Frank R Morton (C)
First peal in the method by all the band and for the Guild
Ringing World March 3rd 2000 No. 4636 page 228
Ringing World page reference: 4636.0228

Chester Diocesan Guild
Eastham, Wirral
St Mary the Blessed Virgin
Thursday, 10 February 2000 (12–0–25 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Robert Peers
2 Sharon E Williams
3 Susan Garrigan
4 Donald Peers
5 Steven W Hughes (C)
6 Vyvyan E Barclay
Birthday compliment to Vyvyan, Sue and Paul, all ringers at this tower.

Chester Diocesan Guild
West Kirby, Wirral
St Bridget
Saturday, 12 February 2000 (12–0–23 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Michael Bench-Capon
2 James Bench-Capon
3 Janet M Jones
4 David J King-Hele
5 Eric R Jones
6 Anthony J Power
7 Randle T J Tinkler (C)
8 Gregory P Buckridge
In Thanksgiving for the life of service to this church, Kenneth Milligan, Chorister, Organist, Lay Reader for over 74 years; whose funeral took place yesterday

Chester Diocesan Guild
Eastham, Wirral
St Mary the Blessed Virgin
Saturday, 12 February 2000 (12–0–25 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Robert Peers
2 Sharon E Willaims
3 Susan Garrigan
4 Lindsey C Bryant
5 Paul J Williams
6 Steven W Hughes (C)
On the 3rd anniversary of the formation of the Eastham band.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Chester, Cheshire
Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 13 February 2000 (24–3–0 in D)
1346 Spliced Surprise Maximus
2 methods
1 Karen Williams
2 Janet Jones
3 Helen S Mitchell
4 Jennifer M Christian
5 George Morrall
6 Eric Jones
7 John Oultram (C)
8 Simon Christian
9 Donald Marshall
10 Andrew J Jobson
11 Peter Wilkinson
12 Geoffrey Parting
1st spliced Max. for all except 1,4,6, and 8.
For evensong

Chester Diocesan Guild
Poynton, Cheshire
2 Adlington Close
Tuesday, 15 February 2000 in 2h 24 (11)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major (27m)
192 each Ashtead, Bilsborrow, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Cray, Crewkerne, Dorchester, Double Dublin, Glasgow, Gwent, Higher Walton, Ipswich, Jersey, Lambourn, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Ospringe, Pudsey, Radcliffe, Rutland, Southgate, Superlative, Uxbridge, Yorkshire, 161 changes of method
Composed by Comp. N Smith Arr. P C Randall
1–2 John Cornock
3–4 Peter C Randall (C)
5–6 J David Atkinson
7–8 David W Friend
Ringing World March 24th 2000 No. 4639 page 301
Ringing World page reference: 4639.0301

Chester Diocesan Guild
Holmes Chapel, Cheshire
28 Mardale Court
Tuesday, 15 February 2000 in 2h 39 (15)
5040 Single Hunslet Bob Royal
Composed by C K Lewis
1–2 William F Gibbons
3–4 John F Murfin
5–6 Michael C E Hodge
7–8 Frank R Morton (C)
9–10 David N Young
First peal in the method by all the band and for the Guild
Ringing World March 17th 2000 No. 4638 page 280
Ringing World page reference: 4638.0280

Chester Diocesan Guild
Middlewich, Cheshire
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 17 February 2000 (20–0–20 in E)
1280 Speyside Surprise Major
1 Nicholas Thomson
2 J Robert Jervis
3 Stephen R Knight
4 Michael Thomson
5 Raymond D Helliwell
6 John F Oultram
7 Peter Wilkinson
8 Ian W Taylor (C)
1st in method by all
A Mid Cheshire Thursday Night Quarter Peal Band Quarter

Chester Diocesan Guild
Eastham, Wirral
St Mary the Blessed Virgin
Thursday, 17 February 2000 (12–0–25 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m)
St. Simon's, St Martin's and Plain Bob.
1 Lindsey C Bryant
2 Susan Garrigan
3 Donald Peers
4 Robert Peers
5 Steven W Hughes (C)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Liscard, Wirral
St Mary
Saturday, 19 February 2000 (16–2–2 in F)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Kenneth W Price
2 Ernest T Carvell
3 Lindsey C Bryant
4 Steven W Hughes
5 Robert Peers
6 Daniel J Vernon
7 Peter M S Newton
8 Randle T J Tinkler (C)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Heswall, Wirral
St Peter
Saturday, 19 February 2000 (8–0–9 in B♭)
1344 Plain Bob Triples
1 Robert Peers
2 Daniel J Vernon
3 Lindsey C Bryant
4 Kenneth W Price
5 Anne Travers
6 Mike Goodliffe
7 Steven W Hughes (C)
8 Peter M S Newton

Chester Diocesan Guild
Capenhurst, Cheshire
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 19 February 2000 (11–0–22 in G)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Kenneth W Price
2 Lindsey C Bryant
3 Peter M S Newton
4 Steven W Hughes
5 Daniel J Vernon (C)
6 Robert Peers

Chester Diocesan Guild
Grappenhall, Cheshire
St Wilfrid
Sunday, 20 February 2000 (11–1–6 in F♯)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Anne Stevenson
2 Linda M Thomson
3 Michael Thomson
4 David J Pigg
5 Bernard J Ongley
6 Raymond D Helliwell
7 Graeme A Littler
8 Nicholas Thomson (C)
800th quarter -3. Rung before evensong as a thanksgiving for the life of Margaret Crossthwaite of Preston, d 9th February

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wilmslow, Cheshire
9 Hawthorn Lane
Tuesday, 22 February 2000 in 2h 38 (15)
5040 Ubley Surprise Royal
Composed by P C Randall
1–2 Neil D Lomas
3–4 John Cornock
5–6 J David Atkinson
7–8 Peter C Randall (C)
9–10 David W Friend
Ringing World March 24th 2000 No. 4639 page 301
Ringing World page reference: 4639.0301

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wybunbury, Cheshire
114 Main Road
Wednesday, 23 February 2000 in 2h 2 (12)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
Seven extents
1–2 Malcolm Clarke
3–4 Frank R Morton (C)
5–6 C Paul Cheshire
To welcome Rachel Alice, born February 17th, a second daughter to Jonathan & Hilary Howell and sister for Emily
Ringing World March 24th 2000 No. 4639 page 301
Ringing World page reference: 4639.0301

Chester Diocesan Guild
Blackden, Cheshire
Galey Cottage
Thursday, 24 February 2000 in 1h 54 (12)
5040 Gower Bob Minor
Seven extents
1–2 David N Young
3–4 Michael C E Hodge
5–6 Frank R Morton (C)
50th peal at this address: 5-6
First peal in the method by all the band and for the Guild
Ringing World March 24th 2000 No. 4639 page 301
Ringing World page reference: 4639.0301

Chester Diocesan Guild
Buerton, Cheshire
4 Windmill Close
Friday, 25 February 2000 in 2h (11)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by C K Lewis
1–2 Christine M Johnson
3–4 John R Scott
5–6 David N Young
7–8 Frank R Morton (C)
Ringing World March 24th 2000 No. 4639 page 301
Ringing World page reference: 4639.0301

Chester Diocesan Guild
Marple, Greater Manchester
All Saints
Saturday, 26 February 2000 in 2h 58 (13–2–12 in F)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 Pamela Andrew
2 Ruth H Smith
3 Basil Jones
4 Christine C Darby
5 Frank Osbaldiston
6 Peter Broadbent
7 Alan McFall
8 William H Dowse (C)
Arranged as a 'special' birthday compliment to Anne P Wilkinson. Also as a 60th birthday compliment to A Peter Whitehead

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wybunbury, Cheshire
114 Main Road
Sunday, 27 February 2000 in 2h (14)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
Seven extents
1–2 Malcolm Clarke
3–4 Frank R Morton (C)
5–6 C Paul Cheshire
Ringing World March 24th 2000 No. 4639 page 301
Ringing World page reference: 4639.0301

Chester Diocesan Guild
Middlewich, Cheshire
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 27 February 2000 (20–0–20 in E)
1280 Oxford Treble Bob Major
1 Michael Thomson
2 Pamela Thomson
3 Stephen R Knight
4 John F Oultram
5 Raymond D Helliwell
6 Peter Wilkinson
7 Ian W Taylor (C)
8 Nicholas Thomson
1st in method by all except 3,4 &5

Chester Diocesan Guild
Bromborough, Wirral
St Barnabas
Monday, 28 February 2000 (23–1–5 in E♭)
1250 Quedgeley Surprise Major
1 James M Pemberton
2 Janet M Jones
3 Lindsey C Bryant
4 Peter F Humphreys
5 Robert Peers
6 Randle T J Tinkler
7 Eric R Jones
8 Steven W Hughes (C)
First in method: 2,3 and 8

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wilmslow, Cheshire
9 Hawthorn Lane
Tuesday, 29 February 2000 in 2h 23 (11)
5184 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by P C Randall
1–2 Neil D Lomas
3–4 Peter C Randall (C)
5–6 John Cornock
7–8 J David Atkinson
Ringing World March 24th 2000 No. 4639 page 301
Ringing World page reference: 4639.0301

Chester Diocesan Guild
Tarporley, Cheshire
St Helen
Tuesday, 29 February 2000 (11–0–7 in G)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Andrew J Jobson (C)
2 Neville Brown
3 Jennifer M Christian
4 Helen S Mitchell
5 Robert Peers
6 John Oultram
7 Roger Boultbee
8 Simon Christian
In celebration of the life of Michael Carruthers, lay reader at this Church and former Deputy Head at Tarporley Primary School, who died the previous week-end.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Holmes Chapel, Cheshire
28 Mardale Court
Tuesday, 29 February 2000 in 2h 12
5088 Oxford Treble Bob Major
Composed by J Reeves
1–2 William F Gibbons
3–4 John F Murfin
5–6 Michael C E Hodge
7–8 Frank R Morton (C)
On the eve of St David’s Day
Ringing World March 24th 2000 No. 4639 page 301
Ringing World page reference: 4639.0301

Chester Diocesan Guild
Heswall, Wirral
St Peter
Tuesday, 29 February 2000 (8–0–9 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Margaret K S Allin
2 John S T Willasey
3 Ernest T Carvell
4 Steven W Hughes
5 Anne Travers (C)
6 Alexander J Martin
7 Peter M S Newton
8 Lindsey C Bryant
First as C

Chester Diocesan Guild
Macclesfield, Cheshire
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 2 March 2000 (26–0–21 in D)
1280 Perth Surprise Major
1 Raymond D Helliwell
2 Michael Thomson
3 John F Oultram
4 J Robert Jervis
5 Andrew J Jobson
6 Ian W Taylor
7 Nicholas Thomson
8 Peter Wilkinson (C)
First in the method for all. Rung on the back eight.
A Mid Cheshire Thursday Night Quarter Peal Band Quarter

Chester Diocesan Guild
Waverton, Cheshire
St Peter
Sunday, 5 March 2000 in 45m (8–0–10 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 David T Andrews
2 June Hargreaves
3 Joan Bray
4 Carol F Ferris
5 Robin Ferris (C)
6 Martin Speed
First Minor inside: 2
Rung in memory of Robin Parry, Bellringer at Waverton St. Peter from 1959 and Tower Captain 1974 - 1994
Ringing World page reference: 4643.0404

Chester Diocesan Guild
Chester, Cheshire
Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 5 March 2000 (24–3–0 in D)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 John Hyden
2 Susan D Sparling
3 William Harrison
4 Alexander J Martin
5 Steven W Hughes
6 Randle T J Tinkler
7 Geoffrey C Sparling (C)
8 Andrew P Sparling
9 Anthony P Foster
10 Paul J Williams
First on 10: 10

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wilmslow, Cheshire
9 Hawthorn Lane
Tuesday, 7 March 2000 in 2h 18 (11)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1–2 Neil D Lomas
3–4 Peter C Randall (C)
5–6 David W Friend
7–8 J David Atkinson
Ringing World April 21st 2000 No. 4643 page 403
Ringing World page reference: 4643.0403

Chester Diocesan Guild
Cranage, Cheshire
50 Needham Drive
Tuesday, 7 March 2000 in 1h 43 (14)
5040 Minor (4m)
(1) St Clement’s (2,3) Plain Bob (4,5) Kent TB (6,7) Oxford TB
1–2 David N Young
3–4 Michael C E Hodge
5–6 Frank R Morton (C)
First peal at this address
Ringing World March 31st 2000 No. 4640 page 326
Ringing World page reference: 4640.0326

Chester Diocesan Guild
Frodsham, Cheshire
St Lawrence
Friday, 10 March 2000 (12–1–3 in F♯)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major
Standard 8
1 Douglas Lowe
2 Jennifer M Christian
3 Peter Story
4 Helen S Mitchell
5 Robert Peers
6 Simon Christian
7 John Oultram (C)
8 John Bibby
1st 8 spliced 3

Chester Diocesan Guild
Heswall, Merseyside
St Peter
Sunday, 12 March 2000 in 2h 25 (8–0–9 in B♭)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by N Smith
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Charlotte Everett
3 Peter D Hughes (C)
4 Steven W Hughes
5 Clive Holloway
6 Victoria J M Halliwell
7 John Hyden
8 Mark A Humphreys
A birthday compliment to Mrs W Bentham, for many years a teacher at St Peters Church School.
Ringing World page reference: 4641.0347

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wilmslow, Cheshire
9 Hawthorn Lane
Tuesday, 14 March 2000 in 2h 40 (15)
5040 Midsomer Norton Surprise Royal
Composed by P C Randall
1–2 Neil D Lomas
3–4 John Cornock
5–6 J David Atkinson
7–8 Peter C Randall (C)
9–10 David W Friend
Ringing World April 21st 2000 No. 4643 page 403
Ringing World page reference: 4643.0403

Chester Diocesan Guild
Tarporley, Cheshire
St Helen
Tuesday, 14 March 2000 (11–0–7 in G)
1280 Jennie Surprise Major
1 Roger Boultbee
2 Jennifer M Christian
3 Helen S Mitchell
4 Michael Thomson
5 Robert Peers
6 George Morrall
7 John Oultram (C)
8 John Bibby
1st in method 3&8.
1st in method as conductor.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Holmes Chapel, Cheshire
28 Mardale Court
Tuesday, 14 March 2000 in 2h 36 (15)
5040 Single Canterbury Pleasure Bob Royal
Composed by C K Lewis
1–2 William F Gibbons
3–4 John F Murfin
5–6 Michael C E Hodge
7–8 Frank R Morton (C)
9–10 David N Young
First peal of Royal in the method by all the band and for the Guild, and first in the method on handbells
Ringing World April 7th 2000 No. 4641 page 352
Ringing World page reference: 4641.0352

Chester Diocesan Guild
Willaston, Cheshire
14 Park Road
Sunday, 19 March 2000 in 1h 59 (13)
5040 Elmore Bob Minor
Seven extents
1–2 David N Young
3–4 Michael C E Hodge
5–6 Frank R Morton (C)
Believed to be the first peal in the method, previously rung in a multi-method peal
Ringing World April 7th 2000 No. 4641 page 352
Ringing World page reference: 4641.0352

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wilmslow, Cheshire
9 Hawthorn Lane
Tuesday, 21 March 2000 in 2h 39 (15)
5040 Diggle Surprise Royal
Composed by P C Randall
1–2 Neil D Lomas
3–4 John Cornock
5–6 J David Atkinson
7–8 Peter C Randall (C)
9–10 David W Friend
Ringing World April 21st 2000 No. 4643 page 403
Ringing World page reference: 4643.0403

Chester Diocesan Guild
Holmes Chapel, Cheshire
28 Mardale Court
Tuesday, 21 March 2000 in 2h 33 (15)
5040 Single Canterbury Pleasure Bob Royal
Composed by C K Lewis
1–2 William F Gibbons
3–4 John F Murfin
5–6 Michael C E Hodge
7–8 Frank R Morton (C)
9–10 David N Young
200th peal: 3-4
1800th peal for the Guild: 7-8
Ringing World April 7th 2000 No. 4641 page 352
Ringing World page reference: 4641.0352

Chester Diocesan Guild
Frodsham, Cheshire
St Lawrence
Thursday, 23 March 2000 (12–1–3 in F♯)
1280 Gleneagles Surprise Major
1 J Robert Jervis
2 Nicholas Thomson
3 Raymond Helliwell
4 Stephen R Knight
5 Peter Wilkinson
6 Michael Thomson
7 John F Oultram (C)
8 Ian W Taylor
1st in method by all
A Mid Cheshire Thursday Night Quarter Peal Band Quarter

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wilmslow, Cheshire
9 Hawthorn Lane
Tuesday, 28 March 2000 in 2h 38 (15)
5040 Thorpeville Surprise Royal
Composed by P C Randall
1–2 Neil D Lomas
3–4 John Cornock
5–6 J David Atkinson
7–8 Peter C Randall (C)
9–10 David W Friend
Ringing World April 21st 2000 No. 4643 page 403
Ringing World page reference: 4643.0403

Chester Diocesan Guild
Chelford, Cheshire
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 1 April 2000 in 2h 38 (8–2–3 in A)
5040 Minor (7m)
1 extent each Cambridge S, Norwich S, Beverley S, Surfleet S, Oxford TB, Kent TB, Plain B
1 Brian Schofield
2 William H Dowse
3 Kathleen M Matheson
4 Paul Beard
5 Duncan M Matheson
6 Ivor R Nichols (C)
To mark the birth of Oliver Roger Dowse, first grandchild of Bill & Joan Dowse

Chester Diocesan Guild
Chester, Cheshire
Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 2 April 2000 (24–3–0 in D)
1296 Little Bob Major
1 Ernest T Carvell
2 Anne Travers
3 Lindsey C Bryant
4 David J Hocker
5 William Harrison
6 Gavin E Price
7 Randle T J Tinkler
8 Steven W Hughes (C)
1st in m: 4&5;
For Mothering Sunday

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wilmslow, Cheshire
9 Hawthorn Lane
Tuesday, 4 April 2000 in 2h 18 (11)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
960 each Cambridge, Rutland, 864 Lincolnshire, 832 Superlative, 800 Yorkshire, 672 Bristol, 76 changes of method, all the work
Composed by P G K Davies
1–2 Neil D Lomas
3–4 Peter C Randall (C)
5–6 J David Atkinson
7–8 John Cornock
Ringing World May 19th 2000 No. 4647 page 504
Ringing World page reference: 4647.0504

Chester Diocesan Guild
Frodsham, Cheshire
St Lawrence
Tuesday, 4 April 2000 (12–1–3 in F♯)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 John F Oultram
2 Linda M Thomson
3 J Robert Jervis
4 Peter Storey
5 Michael Thomson
6 Malcolm Murphy
7 John R Bibby
8 Nicholas Thomson (C)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Middlewich, Cheshire
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 6 April 2000 (20–0–20 in E)
1280 Alloa Surprise Major
1 Simon Christian
2 Michael Thomson
3 Stephen R Knight
4 J Robert Jervis
5 Peter Wilkinson
6 Ian W Taylor
7 John F Oultram
8 Nicholas Thomson (C)
1st in method by all except 1 & 7
A Mid Cheshire Thursday Night Quarter Peal Band Quarter

Chester Diocesan Guild
Tushingham, Cheshire
St Chad
Friday, 7 April 2000 in 2h 38 (11–1–7 in G♯)
5040 Minor (7m)
(7m: 1 extent each Norwich S., Ipswich S., Cambridge S., Oxford T.B., Kent T.B., Single Oxford Bob, Plain Bob)
1 C Paul Cheshire
2 Dawn V Little
3 Christine M Johnson
4 Geoffrey A Edwards
5 David A Elsworth
6 Frank R Morton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4645.0447

Chester Diocesan Guild
Macclesfield, Cheshire
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 8 April 2000 in 3h 6 (26–0–21 in D)
5007 Stedman Caters
Composed by Andrew Hudson
1 David W Friend (C)
2 Helen Foster
3 Julia S Blatchford
4 Ivor R Nichols
5 John H Gibb
6 Peter C Maddocks
7 Peter Wilkinson
8 Kenneth G Lee
9 C Michael Orme
10 Trevor W Marchbank

Chester Diocesan Guild
Willaston, Cheshire
14 Park Road
Sunday, 9 April 2000 in 2h 20 (15)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by C K Lewis
1–2 Geoffrey A Edwards
3–4 Frank R Morton
5–6 Michael C E Hodge (C)
7–8 C Paul Cheshire
Ringing World May 5th 2000 No. 4645 page 451
Ringing World page reference: 4645.0451

Chester Diocesan Guild
Poynton, Cheshire
2 Adlington Close
Tuesday, 11 April 2000 in 2h 23 (11)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major (27m)
192 each Ashtead, Bilsborrow, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Crewkerne, Double Dublin, Glasgow, Gwent, Heythrop, Higher Walton, Hitchin, Ipswich, Jersey, Knowle, Lambourn, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Ospringe, Pudsey, Rutland, Southgate, Superlative, Uxbridge, Yorkshire, 161 changes of method
Composed by Comp. N Smith Arr. P C Randall
1–2 John Cornock
3–4 Peter C Randall (C)
5–6 J David Atkinson
7–8 David W Friend
Ringing World May 19th 2000 No. 4647 page 504
Ringing World page reference: 4647.0504

Chester Diocesan Guild
Holmes Chapel, Cheshire
28 Mardale Court
Tuesday, 11 April 2000 in 2h 39 (15)
5040 Single Church Hulme Bob Royal
Composed by C K Lewis
1–2 William F Gibbons
3–4 John F Murfin
5–6 Michael C E Hodge
7–8 Frank R Morton (C)
9–10 David N Young
First peal in the method
Single Church Hulme Bob Royal: 5678.1-1-1-1-1 lh 12 1362489507
Ringing World May 26th 2000 No. 4648 page 527
Ringing World page reference: 4648.0527

Chester Diocesan Guild
Stretton, Cheshire
St Matthew
Wednesday, 12 April 2000 (8–3–18 in A)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Ashley C P Pugh
2 Christopher A Bradshaw
3 Michael Thomson
4 John F Oultram
5 Bernard J Ongley
6 Nicholas Thomson (C)
500th as conductor

Chester Diocesan Guild
Grappenhall, Cheshire
St Wilfrid
Sunday, 16 April 2000 (11–1–6 in F♯)
1274 Plain Bob Triples
1 John Stevenson
2 Anne Stevenson
3 Michael Thomson
4 Linda M Thomson
5 Bernard J Ongley
6 Graeme A Littler
7 Nicholas Thomson (C)
8 J Mark Stevenson
For Palm Sunday

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wilmslow, Cheshire
9 Hawthorn Lane
Tuesday, 18 April 2000 in 2h 44 (15)
5240 Man Tor Surprise Royal
Composed by P C Randall
1–2 Neil D Lomas
3–4 John Cornock
5–6 J David Atkinson
7–8 Peter C Randall (C)
9–10 David W Friend
Ringing World May 19th 2000 No. 4647 page 504
Ringing World page reference: 4647.0504

Chester Diocesan Guild
Altrincham, Cheshire
52 Wellington Road
Thursday, 20 April 2000 in 1h 56 (11)
5040 Treble Bob Minor (2m)
3 extents Kent, 4 extents Oxford
1–2 Kenneth G Lee
3–4 C Kenneth Lewis (C)
5–6 David W Friend
Ringing World May 19th 2000 No. 4647 page 504
Ringing World page reference: 4647.0504

Chester Diocesan Guild
Stockport, Greater Manchester
St Mary
Sunday, 23 April 2000 in 3h 13 (23–3–16)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by P Border
1 Wendy E Malloch
2 Angela Gardner
3 Kelly N Barnes
4 Clive R Calton
5 Christine Broadley
6 Peter Broadbent
7 Peter J Malloch
8 Alan McFall
9 Mark A Bell
10 Geoffrey R Gardner (C)
For easter
Ringing world: 4647.0500
Ringing World page reference: 4647.0500

Chester Diocesan Guild
Dunham Massey, Cheshire
St Margaret
Sunday, 23 April 2000 (9cwt)
1298 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 C Kenneth Lewis
2 Dorothy Eccles
3 Dennis Latham
4 Roland F Eccles
5 Tony J Freemont
6 K George Lee (C)
Welcome back to ringing, and first quarter for over 30 years - 3.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Poynton, Cheshire
2 Adlington Close
Tuesday, 25 April 2000 in 2h 25 (11)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major (27m)
192 each Argistillum, Ashtead, Bilsborrow, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Danesburgh, Double Dublin, Glasgow, Gwent, Heythrop, Higher Walton, Hitchin, Ipswich, Jersey, Kettlethorpe, Lambourn, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Pudsey, Rutland, Southgate, Superlative, Uxbridge, Yorkshire, 161 changes of method
1–2 John Cornock
3–4 Peter C Randall (C)
5–6 J David Atkinson
7–8 David W Friend
Ringing World May 19th 2000 No. 4647 page 504
Ringing World page reference: 4647.0504

Chester Diocesan Guild
Heswall, Wirral
St Peter
Tuesday, 25 April 2000 (8–0–9 in B♭)
1260 Spliced Stedman and Grandsire Triples
1 Ernest T Carvell
2 John S T Willasey (C)
3 Susan D Sparling
4 Lindsey C Bryant
5 Peter M S Newton
6 Margaret K S Allin
7 Geoffrey C Sparling
8 Steven W Hughes

Chester Diocesan Guild
Chester, Cheshire
Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 30 April 2000 (24–3–0 in D)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Christopher Roberts
2 Helen Foster
3 Jennifer M Christian
4 Helen S Mitchell
5 Andrew J Jobson
6 George Morrall
7 Roger Boultbee
8 Simon Christian
9 David Friend
10 Peter Wilkinson (C)
For evensong.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Eastham, Wirral
St Mary the Blessed Virgin
Monday, 1 May 2000 (12–0–25 in G)
1260 Doubles (4m)
1 Steven W Hughes
2 Susan Garrigan
3 Lindsey C Bryant
4 James Bench-Capon
5 Randle T J Tinkler (C)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Dunham Massey, Cheshire
St Margaret
Monday, 1 May 2000 in 46m (9cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Lynn Smith
2 C Kenneth Lewis
3 Dennis Latham
4 Tony J Freemont
5 K George Lee (C)
6 J James Blowers
First quarter - 1.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Bromborough, Wirral
St Barnabas
Monday, 1 May 2000 (23–1–5 in E♭)
1259 Plain Bob Triples
1 Lindsey C Bryant
2 Susan Garrigan
3 Anne T Travers
4 James M Pemberton
5 Robert Peers
6 Randle T J Tinkler
7 Steven W Hughes (C)
8 David J Hocker
First on 8: 2
For Wirral Branch First on the First Quarter Peal Day

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wilmslow, Cheshire
9 Hawthorn Lane
Thursday, 4 May 2000 in 2h 20 (11)
5184 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by P C Randall
1–2 Neil D Lomas
3–4 Peter C Randall (C)
5–6 John Cornock
7–8 David W Friend
Ringing World June 30th 2000 No. 4653 page 646
Ringing World page reference: 4653.0646

Chester Diocesan Guild
Frodsham, Cheshire
St Lawrence
Friday, 5 May 2000 (12–1–3 in F♯)
1280 Mai Delight Major
1 Andrew J Jobson (C)
2 Helen S Mitchell
3 Janet M Jones
4 Eric R Jones
5 Robert Peers
6 Geoffrey Parting
7 John F Oultram
8 John R Bibby
First in method by all.
A 70th birthday compliment to Doug Lowe (4/5)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Prestbury, Cheshire
St Peter
Saturday, 6 May 2000 in 3h 1 (14–2–8 in F)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 Alan McFall
2 Rosemary A Maddocks
3 Michael C E Hodge
4 Clive R Calton
5 Frank Osbaldiston
6 Peter C Maddocks
7 Ivor R Nichols
8 William H Dowse (C)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Frodsham, Cheshire
St Lawrence
Saturday, 6 May 2000 (12–1–3 in F♯)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
1 David J Left
2 Margaret A Left
3 Janet M Jones
4 Eric R Jones
5 Robert Peers
6 Geoffrey Parting
7 John F Oultram (C)
8 John R Bibby

Chester Diocesan Guild
Chester, Cheshire
Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 7 May 2000 (24–3–0 in D)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 William Harrison
2 Alexander J Martin
3 Margaret A Left
4 David J Left
5 Robert Peers
6 Janet M Jones
7 Randle T J Tinkler
8 Eric R Jones (C)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Heswall, Wirral
St Peter
Tuesday, 9 May 2000 (8–0–9 in B♭)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Margaret K S Allin
2 Robert Peers
3 Lindsey C Bryant
4 Steven W Hughes
5 Peter M S Newton (C)
6 John S T Willasey

Chester Diocesan Guild
Flixton, Greater Manchester
St Michael
Thursday, 11 May 2000 (13–3–1 in F)
1280 Dunfermline Surprise Major
1 Stephen R Knight
2 J Robert Jervis
3 Raymond Helliwell
4 Michael Thomson
5 Nicholas Thomson
6 John F Oultram
7 Peter Wilkinson
8 Ian W Taylor (C)
1st in method by all
A Mid Cheshire Thursday Night Quarter Peal Band Quarter

Chester Diocesan Guild
Stretton, Cheshire
St Matthew
Friday, 12 May 2000 (9–2–0 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ron Millar
2 Jen M Darling
3 Bernard J Ongley
4 Nicholas Thomson
5 John F Oultram (C)
6 W Ryder Dines
First quarter at first attempt - 1

Chester Diocesan Guild
Frodsham, Cheshire
St Lawrence
Friday, 12 May 2000 (12–1–3 in F♯)
1280 Belfast Surprise Major
1 Peter Storey
2 Janet M Jones
3 Andrew J Jobson
4 Eric R Jones
5 Robert Peersq
6 Geoffrey Parting
7 John F Oultram (C)
8 John R Bibby

Chester Diocesan Guild
Bunbury, Cheshire
St Boniface
Friday, 12 May 2000 in 2h 55 (14–3–11 in F)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A Craven
1 Jacqueline H A Thompson
2 C Paul Cheshire
3 John H Gibb
4 Malcolm Clarke
5 David A Elsworth
6 Geoffrey A Edwards
7 Ivor R Nichols (C)
8 Gordon R Birks
Ringing World page reference: 4650.0571

Chester Diocesan Guild
Tarporley, Cheshire
St Helen
Tuesday, 16 May 2000 (11–0–7 in G)
1280 London Surprise Major
1 Neville Brown
2 Karen Williams
3 Helen S Mitchell
4 Jennifer M Christian
5 George Morrall
6 Roger Boultbee
7 John Oultram (C)
8 Simon Christian
1st in method 2.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Cranage, Cheshire
50 Needham Drive
Thursday, 18 May 2000 in 2h 21 (11)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by C K Lewis
1–2 David N Young
3–4 John F Murfin
5–6 Michael C E Hodge (C)
7–8 Ian W Taylor
With best wishes for speedy recoveries to our two other band regulars, Bill Gibbons and Frank Morton
Ringing World June 2nd 2000 No. 4649 page 551
Ringing World page reference: 4649.0551

Chester Diocesan Guild
Eastham, Wirral
St Mary the Blessed Virgin
Saturday, 20 May 2000 (12–0–25 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Robert Peers
2 Sharon E Williams
3 Susan Garrigan
4 Randle T J Tinkler
5 Paul J Williams
6 Steven W Hughes (C)
For the 850th anniversary of the founding of the church

Chester Diocesan Guild
Over, Cheshire
St Chad
Thursday, 25 May 2000 (13–2–15 in F♯)
1280 Edinburgh Surprise Major
1 Christopher C Roberts
2 Michael Thomson
3 J Robert Jervis
4 Raymond D Helliwell
5 Ian W Taylor
6 John F Oultram
7 Nicholas Thomson
8 Peter Wilkinson (C)
First in the method for all
A Mid Cheshire Thursday Night Quarter Peal Band Quarter

Chester Diocesan Guild
Frodsham, Cheshire
St Lawrence
Friday, 26 May 2000 (12–1–3 in F♯)
1280 Glasgow Surprise Major
1 Robert Peers
2 Helen S Mitchell
3 Jennifer M Christian
4 Janet Jones
5 Simon Christian
6 Eric Jones
7 John Oultram (C)
8 Geoffrey Parting

Chester Diocesan Guild
Port Sunlight, Wirral
Christ Church
Sunday, 28 May 2000 (14–1–25 in F)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 David J Hocker
2 Alexander J Martin
3 Peter F Humphreys (C)
4 Ernest T Carvell
5 Randle T J Tinkler
6 Christopher J Eden
7 George W Phillips
8 Steven W Hughes

Chester Diocesan Guild
Heswall, Wirral
St Peter
Tuesday, 30 May 2000 (8–0–9 in B♭)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
Cambridge, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire & Rutland
1 John S T Willasey
2 Peter F Humphreys
3 Lindsey C Bryant
4 Ernest T Carvell
5 Robert Peers
6 Margaret K S Allin
7 Peter M S Newton
8 Steven W Hughes (C)
100th as C
Most S as C
300th Q: 8

Chester Diocesan Guild
Bollington, Cheshire
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 31 May 2000 (16–3–6)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Christine A Osbaldiston
2 Michelle Bridge
3 Christine Kettlety
4 Jeanette F Jenkins
5 Graham Jenkins (C)
6 Neil R Taylor
First inside: 2. To mark the end of the Bollington Festival 2000.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wilmslow, Cheshire
9 Hawthorn Lane
Thursday, 1 June 2000 in 2h 37 (15)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by P C Randall
1–2 Neil D Lomas
3–4 John Cornock
5–6 J David Atkinson
7–8 Peter C Randall (C)
9–10 David W Friend
Ringing World July 28th 2000 No. 4657 page 748
Ringing World page reference: 4657.0748

Chester Diocesan Guild
Oxton, Wirral
St Saviour
Thursday, 1 June 2000 (20–1–16 in E)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Thomas A Morgan
2 Peter D Hughes (C)
3 Ernest T Carvell
4 William Harrison
5 Christopher W Neale
6 Alexander J Martin
7 Steven W Hughes
8 Christopher J Eden

Chester Diocesan Guild
Willaston, Cheshire
14 Park Road
Friday, 2 June 2000 in 2h 19 (11)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by C K Lewis
1–2 David N Young
3–4 Frank R Morton
5–6 Michael C E Hodge (C)
7–8 Ian W Taylor
Ringing World July 7th 2000 No. 4654 page 672
Ringing World page reference: 4654.0672

Chester Diocesan Guild
Eccleston, Cheshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 3 June 2000 (26–3–3 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Judy Barker
2 Helen S Mitchell
3 Sally Thomas
4 Christopher Roberts
5 Roger Boultbee
6 Chris Thomas
7 Michael Barker (C)
8 Simon Christian
Rung for the Centenary of the dedication of St.Mary's Eccleston,Cheshire,Assension Day ,1900

Chester Diocesan Guild
West Kirby, Wirral
St Bridget
Sunday, 4 June 2000 (12–0–23 in G)
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1 M Bench-Capon
2 Randle T J Tinkler
3 Janet M Jones
4 Anthony J Power
5 Eric R Jones
6 James Bench-Capon (C)
7 Greg P Buckridge
Rung in celebration of the life of Charles B Pemberton ("Banky") who died on 1st June 2000.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Heswall, Wirral
St Peter
Tuesday, 6 June 2000 (8–0–9 in B♭)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 John S T Willasey
2 Susan E Costello
3 Brian Shone
4 Peter M S Newton
5 Robert Peers (C)
6 Margaret K S Allin
7 Ernest T Carvell
8 Steven W Hughes
Rung in celebration of the life of Charles B ("Banky") Pemberton who died on 1st June 2000.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Willaston, Cheshire
14 Park Road
Thursday, 8 June 2000 in 2h 9 (11)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by C K Lewis
1–2 David N Young
3–4 Frank R Morton
5–6 Michael C E Hodge (C)
7–8 Ian W Taylor
Ringing World July 7th 2000 No. 4654 page 672
Ringing World page reference: 4654.0672

Chester Diocesan Guild
Oxton, Wirral
St Saviour
Thursday, 8 June 2000 (20–1–16 in E)
1296 Plain Bob Caters
1 Robert Peers
2 Ernest T Carvell
3 Susan D Sparling
4 Christopher W Neale
5 William Harrison
6 Randle T J Tinkler
7 Peter D Hughes (C)
8 Alexander J Martin
9 Geoffrey C Sparling
10 Thomas A Morgan
Rung in celebration of the life of Charles B Pemberton ("Banky") who died on 1st June 2000.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wallasey, Wirral
St Nicholas
Saturday, 10 June 2000 (16–2–20 in E)
1260 Doubles (2m)
St. Simon's & Plain Bob
1 Hazel Bailey
2 Susan D Sparling
3 Phyl Whitfield
4 Peter F Humphreys
5 Geoffrey C Sparling (C)
6 Peter Charnley
Rung in celebration of the life of Charles B Pemberton ("Banky") who died on 1st June 2000.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Grappenhall, Cheshire
St Wilfrid
Sunday, 11 June 2000 (11–1–6 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 John Stevenson
2 Anne Stevenson
3 Nicholas Thomson
4 Linda M Thomson
5 Bernard J Ongley
6 Raymond D Helliwell
7 Michael Thomson (C)
8 J Mark Stevenson
Before evensong to welcome Aaron Jack, a son for Heather and Gary Foy and Rebecca Lauren (b 26/5/00), a daughter for Alison and Lee Collins

Chester Diocesan Guild
Port Sunlight, Wirral
Christ Church
Monday, 12 June 2000 (14–1–25 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Victoria C Hocker
2 Ernest T Carvell
3 Susan D Sparling
4 Peter M S Newton
5 Robert Peers
6 Geoffrey C Sparling
7 George W Phillips (C)
8 Peter F Humphreys
Rung in celebration of the life of Charles B Pemberton ("Banky") who died on 1st June 2000.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Bromborough, Wirral
St Barnabas
Monday, 12 June 2000
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Robert Peers
2 Lindsey C Bryant
3 Donald Peers
4 Mike Goodliffe
5 Paul J Williams
6 Randle T J Tinkler (C)
In thanksgiving for the life of Charles 'Banky' Pemberton whoose funeral was earlier today.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wilmslow, Cheshire
9 Hawthorn Lane
Thursday, 15 June 2000 in 2h 23 (11)
5184 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by P C Randall
1–2 Neil D Lomas
3–4 Peter C Randall (C)
5–6 John Cornock
7–8 J David Atkinson
Ringing World July 28th 2000 No. 4657 page 748
Ringing World page reference: 4657.0748

Chester Diocesan Guild
Bidston, Wirral
St Oswald
Saturday, 17 June 2000 in 2h 39 (5–1–24 in C)
5040 Doubles (5m)
(5m: 10 extents Stedman; 1 x 240 and 6 extents Grandsire; 8 extents each St Simon's, St Martin's, Plain Bob)
1 Peter D Hughes (C)
2 Susan D Sparling
3 Alexander J Martin
4 Geoffrey C Sparling
5 Eric R Jones
6 David S Taylor
First peal: 6
Rung half-muffled in memory of Charles Bancroft (Banky) Pemberton, a ringer at this church for 55 years and tower captain 1947-91.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Frodsham, Cheshire
St Lawrence
Friday, 23 June 2000 (12–1–3 in F♯)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major
4 method CSLB
1 Douglas Lowe
2 Brian Heys
3 Helen S Mitchell
4 Geoffrey Parting
5 Robert Peers
6 Simon Christian
7 John Oultram (C)
8 John Bibby

Chester Diocesan Guild
West Kirby, Wirral
St Bridget
Sunday, 25 June 2000 (12–0–23 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Paul Harrison
2 James Bench-Capon
3 Janet M Jones
4 Anthony J Power
5 Eric R Jones
6 Randle T J Tinkler (C)
For Evening Service in celebration of the Ordination, in the Cathedral this morning, of Stephen Rathbone, our new Curate.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Heswall, Wirral
St Peter
Tuesday, 27 June 2000 (8–0–9 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Rhiannon J Matthews
2 Robert Peers
3 David T G Jones
4 William Harrison
5 Susan E Costello
6 Alexander J Martin (C)
7 Lindsey C Bryant
8 Peter F Humphreys
First on 8: 1 & 3.
A compliment to Min and Alex Martin on their 55th wedding anniversary.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Poynton, Cheshire
2 Adlington Close
Thursday, 29 June 2000 in 2h 22 (11)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major (27m)
192 each Ashtead, Bilsborrow, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Cray, Crewkerne, Dorchester, Double Dublin, Glasgow, Gwent, Higher Walton, Ipswich, Jersey, Lambourn, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Ospringe, Pudsey, Radcliffe, Rutland, Southgate, Superlative, Uxbridge, Yorkshire, 161 changes of method
Composed by Comp. N Smith Arr. P C Randall
1–2 John Cornock
3–4 Peter C Randall (C)
5–6 J David Atkinson
7–8 David W Friend
Ringing World July 28th 2000 No. 4657 page 748
Ringing World page reference: 4657.0748

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wybunbury, Cheshire
114 Main Road
Tuesday, 4 July 2000 in 1h 59 (9)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
Seven different extents
1–2 Malcolm Clarke
3–4 Frank R Morton (C)
5–6 C Paul Cheshire
For USA Independence Day
Ringing World August 4th 2000 No. 4658 page 772
Ringing World page reference: 4658.0772

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wilmslow, Cheshire
9 Hawthorn Lane
Tuesday, 4 July 2000 in 2h 41 (15)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by P C Randall
1–2 Neil D Lomas
3–4 John Cornock
5–6 J David Atkinson
7–8 Peter C Randall (C)
9–10 David W Friend
Ringing World August 18th 2000 No. 4660 page 818
Ringing World page reference: 4660.0818

Chester Diocesan Guild
Willaston, Cheshire
14 Park Road
Thursday, 6 July 2000 in 1h 42 (9)
5040 Minor (4m)
1 extent Single Oxford, 2 extents each Plain Bob, Kent TB, Oxford TB
1–2 David N Young
3–4 Michael C E Hodge
5–6 Frank R Morton (C)
Ringing World August 4th 2000 No. 4658 page 773
Ringing World page reference: 4658.0773

Chester Diocesan Guild
Chester, Cheshire
St Mary without the Walls, Handbridge
Thursday, 6 July 2000 (19–3–12 in E♭)
1280 Selkirk Surprise Major
1 Raymond Helliwell
2 Michael Thomson
3 J Robert Jervis
4 Stephen R Knight
5 John F Oultram
6 Peter Wilkinson
7 Nicholas Thomson
8 Ian W Taylor (C)
1st in method by all
A Mid Cheshire Thursday Night Quarter Peal Band Quarter

Chester Diocesan Guild
Willaston, Cheshire
14 Park Road
Sunday, 9 July 2000 in 1h 40 (9)
5040 Minor (5m)
1 extent each St Clement’s, Single Oxford, Kent TB, 2 extents each Plain Bob, Oxford TB
1–2 David N Young
3–4 Michael C E Hodge
5–6 Frank R Morton (C)
A 30th wedding anniversary compliment to Liz & Mike Hodge
Ringing World August 4th 2000 No. 4658 page 773
Ringing World page reference: 4658.0773

Chester Diocesan Guild
Dunham Massey, Cheshire
St Margaret
Monday, 10 July 2000 (9cwt)
1296 Oxford Treble Bob and Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 J James Blowers
2 C Kenneth Lewis
3 Julia Davies
4 Dennis Latham
5 Roland F Eccles
6 K George Lee (C)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Heswall, Wirral
St Peter
Tuesday, 11 July 2000 (8–0–9 in B♭)
1274 Plain Bob Triples
1 Gillian M Devall
2 John G Lifton
3 Ralph Maudsley
4 Peter M S Newton
5 Margaret K S Allin
6 P Ian Pentin
7 John S T Willasey (C)
8 Michael E Lloyd-Morris
In celebration of the life of Patricia Litton, wife of the 2nd ringer, who died on 30th June 2000

Chester Diocesan Guild
Cranage, Cheshire
50 Needham Drive
Thursday, 13 July 2000 in 2h 41 (15)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by C K Lewis
1–2 David N Young
3–4 John F Murfin
5–6 Michael C E Hodge
7–8 Frank R Morton (C)
9–10 Ian W Taylor
First handbell peal of Royal: 9-10
Ringing World August 11th 2000 No. 4659 page 794
Ringing World page reference: 4659.0794

Chester Diocesan Guild
Frodsham, Cheshire
St Lawrence
Friday, 14 July 2000 (12–1–3 in F♯)
1280 Belfast Surprise Major
1 Eric R Jones
2 Michael Thomson
3 Janet M Jones
4 Brian Heys
5 Robert Peers
6 Geoffrey Parting
7 John F Oultram (C)
8 John R Bibby
A birthday compliment to Janet Jones (11/7)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wallasey, Wirral
St Hilary of Poitiers
Sunday, 16 July 2000 (8–2–17 in G)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Linda M Davies
2 Vivian T O Boase
3 Randle T J Tinkler
4 Mike Goodliffe
5 T Roy Humphreys (C)
6 John T McCulloch
Half-muffled in memoriam of Charles B Pemberton ("Banky") who died on 1st June 2000.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wilmslow, Cheshire
9 Hawthorn Lane
Tuesday, 18 July 2000 in 2h 22 (11)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
960 each Cambridge, Rutland, 864 Lincolnshire, 832 Superlative, 800 Yorkshire, 672 Bristol, 76 changes of method, all the work
Composed by P G K Davies
1–2 Neil D Lomas
3–4 Peter C Randall (C)
5–6 J David Atkinson
7–8 David W Friend
Ringing World August 18th 2000 No. 4660 page 818
Ringing World page reference: 4660.0818

Chester Diocesan Guild
Cranage, Cheshire
50 Needham Drive
Thursday, 20 July 2000 in 2h 1 (11)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by C K Lewis
1–2 David N Young
3–4 Frank R Morton
5–6 Michael C E Hodge (C)
7–8 Ian W Taylor
Ringing World August 4th 2000 No. 4658 page 773
Ringing World page reference: 4658.0773

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wilmslow, Cheshire
9 Hawthorn Lane
Tuesday, 25 July 2000 in 2h 18 (11)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Johnson’s variation of Middleton’s
1–2 Neil D Lomas
3–4 J David Atkinson
5–6 Peter C Randall (C)
7–8 David W Friend
Ringing World August 18th 2000 No. 4660 page 818
Ringing World page reference: 4660.0818

Chester Diocesan Guild
Chester, Cheshire
St Mary without the Walls, Handbridge
Wednesday, 26 July 2000 (19–3–12 in E♭)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Helen S Mitchell
2 Irene James
3 Anne P Daines
4 Peter W H Barker
5 Robert Peers
6 George E Morrall
7 John F Oultram (C)
8 Karen Williams
First in method: 3
Ringing World page reference: 4667.0993

Chester Diocesan Guild
Cranage, Cheshire
50 Needham Drive
Thursday, 27 July 2000 in 2h 8 (13)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by C K Lewis
1–2 Frank R Morton
3–4 David N Young
5–6 Michael C E Hodge (C)
7–8 William H Dowse
Birthday compliments to Liz (28/7) & Mike (29/7) Hodge
Ringing World August 11th 2000 No. 4659 page 794
Ringing World page reference: 4659.0794

Chester Diocesan Guild
Pott Shrigley, Cheshire
St Christopher
Saturday, 29 July 2000 in 2h 48 (10–3–21 in F♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 ext each London, Wells, York, Durham, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge
1 Brian Schofield
2 Clive R Calton
3 Frank Osbaldiston
4 William H Dowse
5 David W Friend
6 Ivor R Nichols (C)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Dunham Massey, Cheshire
St Margaret
Sunday, 30 July 2000
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 C Kenneth Lewis
2 Julia Davies
3 Malcolm Murphy
4 Dennis Latham
5 Cynthia Warrilow
6 Tony J Freemont
7 K George Lee (C)
8 Bob Warrilow
Retirement compliment to the vicar, Rev Bernard Higgins.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Cranage, Cheshire
50 Needham Drive
Thursday, 3 August 2000 in 2h 16 (13)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by C K Lewis
1–2 David N Young
3–4 Michael C E Hodge
5–6 Ian W Taylor
7–8 Frank R Morton (C)
To celebrate the 100th birthday of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother
Ringing World September 8th 2000 No. 4663 page 893
Ringing World page reference: 4663.0893

Chester Diocesan Guild
Frodsham, Cheshire
St Lawrence
Friday, 4 August 2000 (12–1–3 in F♯)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Midge Harvey
2 Helen S Mitchell
3 Janet M Jones
4 Douglas Lowe
5 Bernard Ongley
6 Michael Thomson
7 John F Oultram (C)
8 Eric R Jones
Rung to celebrate the 100th birthday of HM Queen Elizabeth, the Queen Mother

Chester Diocesan Guild
Bromborough, Wirral
St Barnabas
Friday, 4 August 2000 (23–1–5 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 James M Pemberton
2 Lindsey C Bryant
3 Donald Peers
4 Ernest T Carvell
5 Robert Peers
6 Ralph Maudsley
7 Steven W Hughes (C)
8 David J Hocker

Chester Diocesan Guild
Dunham Massey, Cheshire
St Margaret
Saturday, 5 August 2000
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 C Kenneth Lewis
2 Dorothy Eccles
3 Julia Davies
4 Cynthia Warrilow
5 Dennis Latham
6 Bob Warrilow
7 Roland F Eccles
8 K George Lee (C)
100th birthday compliment to HM Queen Elizabeth, the Queen Mother.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Port Sunlight, Merseyside
Christ Church
Sunday, 6 August 2000 in 2h 59 (14–1–25 in F)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A Craven
1 Alex J Martin
2 Zoë E Roberts
3 Peter D Hughes (C)
4 Daniel J Vernon
5 Gordon R Birks
6 Peter F Humphreys
7 Peter L Furniss
8 Geoffrey C Sparling
First peal: 2.
Ringing World page reference: 4663.0888

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wilmslow, Cheshire
9 Hawthorn Lane
Tuesday, 8 August 2000 in 2h 19
5184 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by P C Randall
1–2 Neil D Lomas
3–4 Peter C Randall (C)
5–6 John Cornock
7–8 J David Atkinson
Ringing World October 6th 2000 No. 4667 page 989
Ringing World page reference: 4667.0989

Chester Diocesan Guild
Hoole, Cheshire
All Saints
Tuesday, 8 August 2000 (7½ in B)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Alexander J Martin (C)
2 Margaret K S Allin (C)
3 Lindsey C Bryant (C)
4 David Banaszek (C)
5 Peter M S Newton (C)
To celebrate the forthcoming wedding of Kate Rowe & Ian Gransden & to wish them every happiness in the future;
Joint C’s: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Cranage, Cheshire
50 Needham Drive
Tuesday, 8 August 2000 in 2h 9 (12)
5088 Single Canterbury Pleasure Bob Major
Composed by Arr. J F Murfin (No 2B)
1–2 David N Young
3–4 John F Murfin
5–6 Michael C E Hodge
7–8 Frank R Morton (C)
1550th peal as conductor
250th together: 1-2 and 5-6
First of Major in the method by all
In memory of Edith Murfin of Etwall, Derbyshire, mother of John, who died on August 4th 2000 aged 89 years
Ringing World September 15th 2000 No. 4664 page 920
Ringing World page reference: 4664.0920

Chester Diocesan Guild
Frodsham, Cheshire
St Lawrence
Friday, 11 August 2000 (12–1–3 in F♯)
1250 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Midge E Harvey
2 Janet M Jones
3 Eric R Jones
4 Douglas Lowe
5 Robert Peers
6 William Bibby
7 John F Oultram (C)
8 Geoffrey Parting

Chester Diocesan Guild
Tarporley, Cheshire
St Helen
Tuesday, 15 August 2000 (11–0–7 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Arthur Wycherley
2 Jennifer M Christian
3 Neville Brown
4 Simon Christian
5 Andy Jobson (C)
6 Roger Boultbee
1st quarter 1.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Willaston, Cheshire
14 Park Road
Wednesday, 16 August 2000 in 2h 22 (12)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by C K Lewis
1–2 Geoffrey A Edwards
3–4 David N Young
5–6 Frank R Morton (C)
7–8 Ian W Taylor
A Ruby Wedding compliment to Gillian & David Young
Ringing World September 15th 2000 No. 4664 page 920
Ringing World page reference: 4664.0920

Chester Diocesan Guild
Prestbury, Cheshire
St Peter
Thursday, 17 August 2000 (14–2–8 in F)
1280 Penrith Surprise Major
1 Stephen R Knight
2 Jennifer Christian
3 J Robert Jervis
4 Michael Thomson
5 Andrew J Jobson
6 Ian W Taylor
7 John F Oultram (C)
8 Nicholas Thomson
1st in method by all
1100th Quarter Peal: 8
A Mid Cheshire Thursday Night Quarter Peal Band Quarter

Chester Diocesan Guild
Frodsham, Cheshire
St Lawrence
Friday, 18 August 2000 (12–1–3 in F♯)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Geoffrey Parting
2 Andrew J Jobson
3 Jennifer M Christian
4 Roger Boultbee
5 Robert Peers
6 Simon Christian
7 John Oultram (C)
8 John Bibby

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wilmslow, Cheshire
9 Hawthorn Lane
Tuesday, 22 August 2000 in 2h 42
5056 Littleport Little Surprise Royal
Composed by P C Randall
1–2 Neil D Lomas
3–4 John Cornock
5–6 J David Atkinson
7–8 Peter C Randall (C)
9–10 David W Friend
Ringing World October 6th 2000 No. 4667 page 989
Ringing World page reference: 4667.0989

Chester Diocesan Guild
Cranage, Cheshire
50 Needham Drive
Thursday, 24 August 2000 in 2h 18 (11)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by J Reeves
1–2 David N Young
3–4 John F Murfin
5–6 Michael C E Hodge (C)
7–8 William H Dowse
Ringing World September 15th 2000 No. 4664 page 920
Ringing World page reference: 4664.0920

Chester Diocesan Guild
Frodsham, Cheshire
St Lawrence
Friday, 25 August 2000 (12–1–3 in F♯)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
CSLB
1 Peter Storey
2 Helen S Mitchell
3 Janet M Jones
4 Eric R Jones
5 Robert Peers
6 Andrew J Jobson
7 John F Oultram (C)
8 John R Bibby
Congratulations to Naomi redhead, local ringer on obtaining 7 As and 3 A* GCSE's

Chester Diocesan Guild
Poynton, Cheshire
St George
Sunday, 27 August 2000 (13–2–17)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1st Qtr for 1
1 Jo Evans
2 David Friend
3 Bill Hall
4 Rosemary Spencer
5 Peter Dyson (C)
6 Peter Pugh
Farewell compliment to Chris & Jo Evans

Chester Diocesan Guild
Port Sunlight, Wirral
Christ Church
Sunday, 27 August 2000 (14–1–25 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Rachael L Elkin
2 Brenda D Humphreys
3 Michelle C Dixon
4 Ernest T Carvell
5 Steven W Hughes
6 Ian T Rocher
7 George W Phillips (C)
8 David J Hocker
For Evensong

Chester Diocesan Guild
Bromborough, Wirral
St Barnabas
Monday, 28 August 2000
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Robert Peers
2 Lindsey C Bryant
3 James M Pemberton
4 David J Hocker
5 Donald Peers
6 Steven W Hughes (C)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wilmslow, Cheshire
9 Hawthorn Lane
Tuesday, 29 August 2000 in 2h 39 (15)
5056 Littleport Little Surprise Royal
Composed by P C Randall
1–2 Neil D Lomas
3–4 John Cornock
5–6 J David Atkinson
7–8 Peter C Randall (C)
9–10 David W Friend
Ringing World October 6th 2000 No. 4667 page 989
Ringing World page reference: 4667.0989

Chester Diocesan Guild
Cranage, Cheshire
Briarwood, Goostrey Lane
Tuesday, 29 August 2000 in 1h 35
5040 Minor (6m)
(1) St Clement’s (2) Single Oxford (3) Double Bob (4) Plain Bob (5) Kent TB (6,7) Oxford TB
1–2 David N Young
3–4 Michael C E Hodge
5–6 Frank R Morton (C)
Ringing World September 22nd 2000 No. 4665 page 942
Ringing World page reference: 4665.0942

Chester Diocesan Guild
Poynton, Cheshire
St Georges
Sunday, 3 September 2000 (13–2–17)
1260 Spliced Minor (3M)
1st spliced 1,3,6
1 Chris Evans
2 Peter Dyson (C)
3 David Gaskell
4 Rosemary Spencer
5 David Friend
6 Peter Pugh
A Farewell to Chris & Jo Evans

Chester Diocesan Guild
Cranage, Cheshire
Briarwood, Goostrey Lane
Tuesday, 5 September 2000 in 2h 6 (11)
5056 Single Hunslet Bob Major
Composed by C K Lewis
1–2 David N Young
3–4 John F Murfin
5–6 Michael C E Hodge
7–8 Frank R Morton (C)
400th handbell peal: 5-6
First peal of Major in the method by all the band and for the Guild
Ringing World October 20th 2000 No. 4669 page 1038
Ringing World page reference: 4669.1038

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wistaston, Cheshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 7 September 2000 (5–3–24 in B)
1280 Ullswater Surprise Major
1 John F Oultram
2 Michael Thomson
3 Jennifer M Christian
4 Ian W Taylor
5 J Robert Jervis
6 Peter Wilkinson
7 Raymond D Helliwell
8 Nicholas Thomson (C)
First in the method for all.
A Mid Cheshire Thursday Night Quarter Peal Band Quarter

Chester Diocesan Guild
Frodsham, Cheshire
St Lawrence
Friday, 8 September 2000 (12–1–3 in F♯)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
Std 8
1 Peter Storey
2 Helen S Mitchell
3 Karen Williams
4 Janet M Jones
5 Robert Peers
6 Geoffrey Parting
7 John F Oultram (C)
8 Eric R Jones
First 8 spliced: 3

Chester Diocesan Guild
Willaston, Cheshire
14 Park Road
Sunday, 10 September 2000 in 1h 39
5040 Minor (7m)
1 extent each Single Oxford, St Clement’s, Double Bob, Single Canterbury Pleasure, Plain Bob, Kent TB, Oxford TB
1–2 David N Young
3–4 Michael C E Hodge
5–6 Frank R Morton (C)
400th handbell peal for the Guild: 3-4
Ringing World October 30th 2000 No. 4669 page 1038
Ringing World page reference: 4669.1038

Chester Diocesan Guild
Grappenhall, Cheshire
St Wilfrid
Sunday, 10 September 2000 (11–1–6 in F♯)
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Anne Stevenson
2 Michael Thomson
3 Elizabeth A Helliwell
4 Linda M Thomson
5 Bernard J Ongley
6 Graeme A Littler
7 Raymond D Helliwell
8 Nicholas Thomson (C)
250th together - 4 & 8. 250th on the bells -8.
Before evensong for the welcoming to the church of Rebecca Lauren Collins, which took place during morning service

Chester Diocesan Guild
Willaston, Cheshire
14 Park Road
Thursday, 14 September 2000 in 2h 12 (13)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by C K Lewis
1–2 David N Young
3–4 Michael C E Hodge
5–6 Ian W Taylor
7–8 Frank R Morton (C)
Ringing World October 13th 2000 No. 4668 page 1014
Ringing World page reference: 4668.1014

Chester Diocesan Guild
Neston, Cheshire
St Mary and St Helen
Friday, 15 September 2000 (14–2–24 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Rhiannon J Matthews
2 David T G Jones (C)
3 Lindsey C Bryant
4 Charmian D G Eastwood
5 Clare Edwards
6 Peter M S Newton
7 David Banaszek
8 Peter W Robson
First in method as C.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Dunham Massey, Cheshire
St Margaret
Monday, 18 September 2000
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Dorothy Eccles
2 C Kenneth Lewis
3 Cynthia Warrilow
4 Dennis Latham
5 Bob Warrilow
6 Tony J Freemont
7 K George Lee (C)
8 Roland F Eccles
Wedding anniversary compliment to Jim and Hilde Blowers.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Cranage, Cheshire
50 Needham Drive
Tuesday, 19 September 2000 in 2h 1 (11)
5040 Single Kirkgate Bob Major
Composed by J F Murfin No. 2b
1–2 David N Young
3–4 John F Murfin
5–6 Michael C E Hodge
7–8 Frank R Morton (C)
First peal in the method on handbells
Ringing World October 20th 2000 No. 4669 page 1042
Ringing World page reference: 4669.1042

Chester Diocesan Guild
Willaston, Cheshire
14 Park Road
Thursday, 21 September 2000 in 2h 16 (12)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by C K Lewis
1–2 David N Young
3–4 Michael C E Hodge
5–6 Ian W Taylor
7–8 Frank R Morton (C)
Ringing World October 20th 2000 No. 4669 page 1042
Ringing World page reference: 4669.1042

Chester Diocesan Guild
Neston, Cheshire
St Mary and St Helen
Friday, 22 September 2000 (14–2–24 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 W Brian Shone
2 Margaret K S Allin
3 Lindsey C Bryant
4 David T G Jones
5 Kenneth W Price (C)
6 Randle T J Tinkler
7 David Banaszek
8 Charmian D G Eastwood
First in method: 4
A farewell to Rhiannon Matthews and David Jones as they leave for University this autumn.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Little Budworth, Cheshire
St Peter
Saturday, 23 September 2000 (6–2–1 in B♭)
1260 Doubles
10 methods
1 Andrew Ball
2 Simon Christian
3 Christine Ball
4 Andrew Jobson
5 Robert Jarvis (C)
To Celebrate the Wedding of Sarah Worrall and Paul Jones.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Chester, Cheshire
Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 24 September 2000 (24–3–0 in D)
1282 Spliced Surprise Royal (2m)
1 Karen Williams
2 Fiona Harrison
3 Jennifer M Christian
4 Helen S Mitchell
5 George E Morrall
6 Peter W H Barker
7 John F Oultram (C)
8 Simon Christian
9 Donald R Marshall
10 Geoffrey Parting
For Evensong
Ringing World page reference: 4671.1094

Chester Diocesan Guild
Heswall, Wirral
St Peter
Tuesday, 26 September 2000 (8–0–9 in B♭)
1280 Kent Treble Bob Major
1 John Hyden
2 Lindsey C Bryant
3 Susan E Costello
4 Ernest T Carvell
5 Susan D Sparling
6 John S T Willasey
7 Geoffrey C Sparling
8 Steven W Hughes (C)
First in m: 3 and as C

Chester Diocesan Guild
Willaston, Cheshire
14 Park Road
Thursday, 28 September 2000 in 2h 19 (12)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by J Reeves
1–2 David N Young
3–4 John R Scott
5–6 Michael C E Hodge
7–8 Frank R Morton (C)
A birthday compliment to the conductor
Ringing World October 27th 2000 No. 4670 page 1069
Ringing World page reference: 4670.1069

Chester Diocesan Guild
Frodsham, Cheshire
St Lawrence
Friday, 29 September 2000 (12–1–3 in F♯)
1280 London Surprise Major
1 Robert Peers
2 Helen S Mitchell
3 Peter D Storey
4 Peter W H Barker
5 Andrew J Jobson
6 John R Bibby
7 John F Oultram (C)
8 Geoffrey Parting
Ringing World page reference: 4671.1094

Chester Diocesan Guild
Oxton, Wirral
St Saviour
Saturday, 30 September 2000 in 3h 17 (20–1–16 in E)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by C K Lewis
1 John Hyden
2 Susan D Sparling
3 Alexander J Martin
4 Ruth Blackwell
5 Christina D A Fleckney
6 Victoria J M Halliwell
7 John S T Willasey
8 Peter D Hughes (C)
9 Mark A Humphreys
10 Geoffrey C Sparling
An 80th birthday compliment to Alex Martin (22/9/2000).

Chester Diocesan Guild
Grappenhall, Cheshire
St Wilfrid
Sunday, 1 October 2000 (7–0–12 in A)
1280 Little Bob Minor
1 Anne Stevenson
2 John Stevenson
3 Michael Thomson
4 Linda M Thomson
5 Bernard J Ongley
6 Nicholas Thomson (C)
For evensong on the front six. First in method -2.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Chester, Cheshire
Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 1 October 2000
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Gavin E Price
2 Peter F Humphreys
3 Randle T J Tinkler
4 Ernest T Carvell
5 George W Phillips
6 Christopher J Eden
7 Steven W Hughes (C)
8 Peter D Hughes

Chester Diocesan Guild
Cranage, Cheshire
50 Needham Drive
Thursday, 5 October 2000 in 2h 43 (17)
5040 Single Canterbury Pleasure Bob Royal
Composed by C K Lewis
1–2 David N Young
3–4 John F Murfin
5–6 Michael C E Hodge
7–8 Frank R Morton (C)
9–10 Ian W Taylor
Ringing World November 10th 2000 No. 4672 page 1115
Ringing World page reference: 4672.1115

Chester Diocesan Guild
Norbury, Hazel Grove, Cheshire
St Thomas
Friday, 6 October 2000 (14–1–22)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 James Marchbank
2 Helen Foster
3 Anne Mayes
4 Carol Marchbank
5 Andrew Regan
6 Kevin Rogers
7 Trevor Marchbank (C)
8 Clive Calton
First Quarter Peal: 1

Chester Diocesan Guild
Frodsham, Cheshire
St Lawrence
Friday, 6 October 2000 (12–1–3 in F♯)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
Pitman's 4
1 Roger Boultbee
2 Helen S Mitchell
3 Karen Williams
4 Peter W H Barker
5 Simon Christian
6 Geoffrey Parting
7 John F Oultram (C)
8 John R Bibby
Ringing World page reference: 4675.1191

Chester Diocesan Guild
Heswall, Merseyside
St Peter
Saturday, 7 October 2000 in 2h 34 (8–0–9 in B♭)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 Alexander J Martin
2 Lindsey C Bryant
3 Christopher J Eden
4 Susan D Sparling
5 Randle T J Tinkler
6 John S T Willasey
7 Steven W Hughes
8 Geoffrey C Sparling (C)
To celebrate 50 years of Ministry by Reverend Jim Pollard of this parish.
Ringing World page reference: 4672.1111

Chester Diocesan Guild
Shotwick, Cheshire
St Michael
Sunday, 8 October 2000 (8–3–0 in F♯)
1260 Minor (3m)
1 Ralph Maudsley
2 Ernest T Carvell
3 Lindsey C Bryant
4 Robert Peers
5 Randle T J Tinkler
6 Steven W Hughes (C)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Bromborough, Wirral
St Barnabas
Monday, 9 October 2000 (23–1–5 in E♭)
1280 Kent Treble Bob Major
1 James M Pemberton
2 Lindsey C Bryant
3 Donald Peers
4 Ernest T Carvell
5 Robert Peers
6 Randle T J Tinkler
7 Eric R Jones
8 Steven W Hughes (C)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Frodsham, Cheshire
St Lawrence
Thursday, 19 October 2000 (12–1–3 in F♯)
1344 Ambleside Surprise Major
1 John Bibby
2 Michael Thomson
3 Stephen R Knight
4 J Robert Jervis
5 Raymond Helliwell
6 John F Oultram
7 Peter Wilkinson
8 Nicholas Thomson (C)
1st in method for all except 1 & 6
A Mid Cheshire Thursday Night Quarter Peal Band Quarter

Chester Diocesan Guild
Cranage, Cheshire
50 Needham Drive
Thursday, 19 October 2000 in 2h 8 (12)
5088 Oxford Treble Bob Major
Composed by J Reeves
1–2 David N Young
3–4 John F Murfin
5–6 Michael C E Hodge
7–8 Frank R Morton (C)
Ringing World November 24th 2000 No. 4674 page 1163
Ringing World page reference: 4674.1163

Chester Diocesan Guild
Little Budworth, Cheshire
St Peter
Friday, 20 October 2000 (6–2–1 in B♭)
1260 Doubles
12 methods
1 Simon Christian
2 Christine Ball
3 Raymond Worrall
4 Andrew J Jobson
5 Robert Jarvis (C)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Frodsham, Cheshire
St Lawrence
Friday, 20 October 2000 (12–1–3 in F♯)
1280 Belfast Surprise Major
1 Helen S Mitchell
2 Peter W H Barker
3 Janet M Jones
4 Eric R Jones
5 Robert Peers
6 Geoffrey Parting
7 John F Oultram (C)
8 John R Bibby
In memory of Michael Vaughan, brother of Midge Harvey, local ringer, who died 8 Oct 2000
Ringing World page reference: 4675.1193

Chester Diocesan Guild
Dunham Massey, Cheshire
St Margaret
Sunday, 22 October 2000 in 43m (9cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Katie Hunt
2 Cynthia Warrilow
3 Julia Davies
4 Bob Warrilow
5 K George Lee (C)
6 J James Blowers
First quarter - 1. For evensong.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wybunbury, Cheshire
114 Main Road
Wednesday, 25 October 2000 in 2h 4 (9)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
Seven different extents
1–2 Malcolm Clarke
3–4 Frank R Morton (C)
5–6 C Paul Cheshire
Ringing World November 24th 2000 No. 4674 page 1163
Ringing World page reference: 4674.1163

Chester Diocesan Guild
Willaston, Cheshire
14 Park Road
Sunday, 29 October 2000 in 2h 15 (12)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by C K Lewis
1–2 Geoffrey A Edwards
3–4 David N Young
5–6 Frank R Morton (C)
7–8 Ian W Taylor
Ringing World December 1st 2000 No. 4675 page 1186
Ringing World page reference: 4675.1186

Chester Diocesan Guild
West Kirby, Wirral
St Bridget
Sunday, 29 October 2000 (12–0–23 in G)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Anthony J Power
2 Michael Bench-Capon
3 David J King-Hele
4 Janet M Jones
5 Randle T J Tinkler
6 Eric R Jones (C)
7 Gregory P Buckridge
First Surprise: 2
First in method: 3
Rung on the back 7 with a cover.
For Flower festival Sunday Service

Chester Diocesan Guild
Holmes Chapel, Cheshire
28 Mardale Court
Tuesday, 31 October 2000 in 2h 25 (11)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by C K Lewis
1–2 David N Young
3–4 John F Murfin (C)
5–6 Michael C E Hodge
7–8 William F Gibbons
First in hand as conductor
A compliment to Bill Gibbons on his forthcoming 80th birthday and to welcome him back to handbell ringing after eye surgery
Ringing World November 24th 2000 No. 4674 page 1163
Ringing World page reference: 4674.1163

Chester Diocesan Guild
Heswall, Wirral
St Peter
Tuesday, 31 October 2000 (8–0–9 in B♭)
1280 Grandsire Major
1 Steven W Hughes
2 Ernest T Carvell
3 Lindsey C Bryant
4 Brian Shone
5 Susan E Costello
6 Peter M S Newton
7 Kenneth W Price (C)
8 John S T Willasey

Chester Diocesan Guild
Dunham Massey, Cheshire
St Margaret
Saturday, 4 November 2000 in 45m (25–2–24)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 J James Blowers
2 Julia Davies
3 C Kenneth Lewis
4 Dennis Latham
5 Cynthia Warrilow
6 Bob Warrilow
7 K George Lee (C)
8 Tony J Freemont
Rung to celebrate the 50th anniversary of the long length of 21,000 Bristol S. Major at Over, Cheshire.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Chester, Cheshire
Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 5 November 2000
1260 Minor (3m)
1 William Harrison
2 Peter M S Newton
3 Alexander J Martin
4 Randle T J Tinkler
5 Lindsey C Bryant
6 Steven W Hughes (C)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Willaston, Cheshire
14 Park Road
Tuesday, 7 November 2000 in 2h 17 (12)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by C K Lewis
1–2 Christine Johnson
3–4 Frank R Morton
5–6 Michael C E Hodge (C)
7–8 C Paul Cheshire
25th peal as conductor
Ringing World December 1st 2000 No. 4675 page 1186
Ringing World page reference: 4675.1186

Chester Diocesan Guild
Daresbury, Cheshire
All Saints
Thursday, 9 November 2000 (16–1–5 in E)
1376 Windermere Surprise Major
1 John F Oultram
2 J Robert Jervis
3 Michael Thomson
4 Stephen R Knight
5 Nicholas Thomson
6 Raymond D Helliwell
7 Ian W Taylor
8 Peter Wilkinson (C)
For Mid Cheshire Branch Quarter Peal Fortnight
A Mid Cheshire Thursday Night Quarter Peal Band Quarter