Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 206 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Grappenhall, Cheshire
St Wilfrid
Thursday, 1 January 1981 (11–1–6 in F♯)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Nicholas Thomson
2 Jayne Barlow
3 Graeme A Littler
4 Malcolm Murphy
5 J Robert Jervis
6 John F Oultram
7 Michael Thomson
8 Ian W Taylor (C)
First Surprise Major - 2; circled the tower - 1.
A compliment to the Rector, Canon L J Foster, on being awarded the MBE
A Mid Cheshire Thursday Night Quarter Peal Band Quarter

Chester Diocesan Guild
Chester, Cheshire
Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 1 January 1981 in 3h 6 (10–0–24 in G)
5000 Plain Major (2m)
4784 Plain Bob, 216 Little Bob. 10 changes of method
Composed by J D Shanklin
1 Helen S Mitchell
2 John W Griffiths
3 Barbara J Luckham
4 Christopher W Thomas
5 Keith M Jones
6 John D Sherwood
7 James Bowmer
8 Jonathan D Shanklin (C)
Ringing World page reference: 3641.0121

Chester Diocesan Guild
Macclesfield, Cheshire
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 3 January 1981 in 3h 8 (26–0–21 in D)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by L W G Morris
1 Robert L Hall
2 Martin J Kirk
3 Simon Lomas
4 Joanna C B Dakin
5 Caroline M Greenwood
6 David G Butler
7 Frank Osbaldiston
8 Ivor R Nichols (C)
9 Neil D Lomas
10 Richard S Starkie
First peal on ten bells : Robert Hall. Joanna Dakin, and Caroline Greenwood.
25th peal : Simon Lomas.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Tattenhall, Cheshire
St Alban
Saturday, 10 January 1981 in 2h 53 (12–0–17 in F♯)
5040 Plain Minor (3m)
Two extents each Single Oxford, St Clements; three Plain Bob
1 Jonathan A Howell
2 Jacqueline Duffield
3 Andrew N Bowmer
4 Martyn N Tickner
5 George E Morrall
6 Christopher C Roberts (C)
First inside: 3
To welcome the Rev Fell to the parish
Ringing World page reference: 3642.0146

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wilmslow, Cheshire
9 Hawthorn Lane
Tuesday, 13 January 1981 in 2h 26 (11)
5184 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by C Forster
1–2 Neil D Lomas
3–4 William H Jackson
5–6 J David Atkinson
7–8 C Kenneth Lewis (C)
Ringing World February 6th 1981 No. 3641 Vol. LXXVII page 126
Ringing World page reference: 3641.0126

Chester Diocesan Guild
Stretton, Cheshire
St Matthew
Saturday, 17 January 1981 (8–3–18 in A)
1272 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Andrew F Eccles
2 Catherine M Rowlands
3 Mary E McCulloch
4 Michael Thomson
5 Edward C Gorton
6 Nicholas Thomson (C)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Crewe, Cheshire
Christ Church
Saturday, 17 January 1981 in 3h 8 (20–0–0 in E)
5040 Oxford Treble Bob Royal
Composed by J Reeves
1 Martin J Kirk
2 John R Scott
3 Frank R Morton (C)
4 Andrew Gaskin
5 C Kenneth Lewis
6 Geoffrey A Edwards
7 Malcolm Murphy
8 Colin Davies
9 C Paul Cheshire
10 Frederick S Sutton
First of Oxford Royal: 2,4,8,9 and 10.
450th together: 2 and 3.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Tarporley, Cheshire
St Helen
Thursday, 22 January 1981 (11–0–7 in G)
1280 Jarrow Surprise Major
1 Christopher C Roberts
2 John F Oultram
3 Malcolm Murphy
4 J Robert Jervis
5 Robert J Fearnett
6 Nicholas Thomson
7 Michael Thomson
8 P Graham Walters (C)
First in the method for all
A Mid Cheshire Thursday Night Quarter Peal Band Quarter

Chester Diocesan Guild
Altrincham, Cheshire
52 Wellington Road
Thursday, 22 January 1981 in 2h 22 (11)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1–2 J David Atkinson (C)
3–4 C Kenneth Lewis
5–6 Neil D Lomas
7–8 Andrew G Craddock
First Cambridge Surprise in hand: 7-8
Ringing World February 13th 1981 No. 3642 Vol. LXXVII page 148
Ringing World page reference: 3642.0148

Chester Diocesan Guild
Bowdon, Greater Manchester
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 24 January 1981 in 3h 12 (18–0–6 in E)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (3m)
1760 Cambridge & Yorkshire; 1600 Lincolnshire; 84 com, all the work
1 Phillip J Boote
2 Malcolm Murphy
3 Andrew Gaskin
4 C Paul Cheshire
5 Alan J Brown
6 Frank R Morton
7 Colin Davies (C)
8 Nicholas Thomson
First spliced 3 & 4; circled the tower - 8.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Audlem, Cheshire
St James the Great
Saturday, 24 January 1981 in 2h 36 (8–3–19 in A)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
Seven extents
1 Geoffrey A Edwards
2 Hazel Dutton
3 John R Bradshaw
4 Joanne Dykes
5 Andrew J Bradshaw
6 John R Scott (C)
First peal: 2,4
Circled the tower: 1
Conductors 450th peal for the Guild
First by a resident Audlem band
Ringing World February 20th 1981 No. 3643 Vol. LXXVII page 164

Chester Diocesan Guild
Marple, Cheshire
8 Pear Tree Close
Thursday, 29 January 1981 in 2h 23
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1–2 Andrew G Craddock
3–4 C Kenneth Lewis (C)
5–6 Andrew C D Mayes
7–8 David W Friend
Ringing World March 6th 1981 No. 3645 Vol. LXXVII page 210
Ringing World page reference: 3645.0210

Chester Diocesan Guild
Tushingham, Cheshire
St Chad
Friday, 30 January 1981 in 2h 41 (11–1–7 in G♯)
5040 Minor (11m)
(11m: (1) Cambridge S ; (2) Oxford T.B ; (3) Double Oxford, Thelwall, Andover; (4) Single Oxford, Wight; (5) St Clement's, Childwall; (6) Rev Canterbury; (7) Plain Bob)
1 Gordon K Green
2 John R Scott
3 Frank R Morton (C)
4 John R Bradshaw
5 Andrew J Bradshaw
6 Geoffrey A Edwards
Ringing World page reference: 3645.0208

Chester Diocesan Guild
Frodsham, Cheshire
St Lawrence
Saturday, 31 January 1981 in 2h 56 (12–1–3 in F♯)
5088 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 Norah M Randles
2 Paul Maddock
3 J Denis Maddock (C)
4 Diana Mounsey
5 John F Oultram
6 Martin N Tickner
7 Andy J Jobson
8 Geoffrey Parting
First peal in the method; 2,7.
100th peal of Surprise; 6.
A Golden wedding compliment to Mr and Mrs D.H.B Millward (Buckley).

Chester Diocesan Guild
Macclesfield, Cheshire
33 Sandringham Road
Tuesday, 3 February 1981 in 2h 42 (15)
5040 Oxford Treble Bob Royal
Composed by J D Atkinson
1–2 J David Atkinson (C)
3–4 C Kenneth Lewis
5–6 William H Jackson
7–8 Neil D Lomas
9–10 Andrew G Craddock
Ringing World February 27th 1981 No. 3644 Vol. LXXVII page 191
Ringing World page reference: 3644.0191

Chester Diocesan Guild
Neston, Cheshire
St Mary and St Helen
Saturday, 7 February 1981 in 2h 38 (14–2–24 in G)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Parker's Twelve-Part
1 Gavin E Price
2 Ernest W Runciman
3 Robert Peers
4 John G Lifton
5 Lenard J Mitchell
6 Peter L Furniss
7 John S T Willasey (C)
8 John E Heaton
First as conductor. to welcome John Willasey to the Wirral.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Nantwich, Cheshire
St Mary
Saturday, 7 February 1981 in 3h 17 (14–2–18 in E)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major
In 10 methods: 576 each Ashstead, Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative and Yorkshire, 384 each London, Rutland, Uxbridge
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Derek J Barrett
2 Sue Barrett
3 Roland W Morant
4 Martin J Kirk
5 Eric Hotine
6 Ian W Taylor
7 Christopher L D Munday
8 Ivor R Nicholls (C)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Knutsford, Cheshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 7 February 1981 in 2h 36 (11–2–16 in F♯)
5040 Minor (7m)
Oxford T.B, Single Oxford, Double Oxford, St. Clement's, Kent T.B, Plain Bob, Cambridge S
1 Andrew Gaskin
2 Frank R Morton
3 Frederick S Sutton
4 Phillip J Boote
5 David G Ogden
6 Colin Davies (C)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wistaston, Cheshire
St Mary’s Belfry
Tuesday, 10 February 1981 in 1h 47 (18)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
Seven different extents
1–2 Geoffrey A Edwards
3–4 John R Scott
5–6 Frank R Morton (C)
Ringing World March 13th 1981 No. 3646 Vol. LXXVII page 234
Ringing World page reference: 3646.0234

Chester Diocesan Guild
Burnage, Greater Manchester
Kingsway
Tuesday, 10 February 1981 in 2h 17 (15)
5090 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by B D Price
1–2 William H Jackson
3–4 C Kenneth Lewis (C)
5–6 J David Atkinson
7–8 Andrew G Craddock
Ringing World March 6th 1981 No. 3645 Vol. LXXVII page 210
Ringing World page reference: 3645.0210

Chester Diocesan Guild
Bowdon, Greater Manchester
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 12 February 1981 (18–0–6 in E)
1344 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
Bristol, Cambridge, Glasgow, Lincolnshire, Rutland, Yorkshire, all the work
1 Robert J Fearnett
2 John F Oultram (C)
3 Ian W Taylor
4 J Robert Jervis
5 Nicholas Thomson
6 Michael Thomson
7 Malcolm Murphy
8 P Graham Walters
A Mid Cheshire Thursday Night Quarter Peal Band Quarter

Chester Diocesan Guild
Macclesfield, Cheshire
Christ Church
Saturday, 14 February 1981 in 3h 8 (23–2–3 in E♭)
5040 Christchurch Surprise Royal
Composed by C Kenneth Lewis
1 Martin J Kirk
2 F John Keddie
3 Simon Lomas
4 C Kenneth Lewis (C)
5 Ivor R Nichols
6 Peter Broadbent
7 Neil D Lomas
8 William H Dowse
9 Richard S Starkie
10 David W Friend
First peal in the method by all the band, on the bells, and for the Guild.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Stretton, Cheshire
St Matthew
Sunday, 15 February 1981 (8–3–18 in A)
1279 Doubles (2m)
600 Plain Bob, 679 Grandsire
1 Mary E McCulloch
2 Andrew Hart
3 Linda M Capper
4 Andrew F Eccles
5 Nicholas Thomson (C)
6 R Neil Houghton
Golden Wedding compliment to Frank and Dora Witter

Chester Diocesan Guild
Acton, Cheshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 17 February 1981 in 2h 45 (13–0–8 in F)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
London, Wells, Ipswich, Norwich, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge
1 Frederick S Sutton
2 Malcolm Clarke
3 Phillip J Boote
4 Christopher L D Munday
5 C Paul Cheshire
6 Frank R Morton (C)
Ringing World March 13th 1981 No. 3646 Vol. LXXVII page 232

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wilmslow, Cheshire
St Bartholomew
Thursday, 19 February 1981 in 2h 50 (13½ in F♯)
5040 Minor (6m)
(6 m, 1 extent each London, Cambridge S., College Exercise, Sandal, Oxford T.B.; 2 Plain Bob.)
1 Sidney Hough
2 Katharine Bramley
3 J Derek Smith
4 Denis Mottershead (C)
5 Roger Bugler
6 Neil D Lomas
First peal: 2.
In memoriam Sidney Sage, 54 years a Wilmslow ringer.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Leigh, Lancashire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 19 February 1981 (16–0–10 in D)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Linda M Capper
2 Catherine M Rowlands
3 Ashley C P Pugh
4 Christopher A Bradshaw
5 Robert J Fearnett
6 J Robert Jervis
7 Malcolm Murphy
8 Nicholas Thomson (C)
First Rutland - 2; 21st birthday compliment to HRH the Prince Andrew

Chester Diocesan Guild
Buerton, Cheshire
4 Windmill Close
Friday, 20 February 1981 in 1h 46 (12)
5040 Minor (2m)
2 extents Reverse Canterbury Pleasure, 5 Plain Bob
1–2 Geoffrey A Edwards
3–4 John R Scott
5–6 Frank R Morton (C)
Ringing World March 20th 1981 No. 3647 Vol. LXXVII page 260
Ringing World page reference: 3647.0260

Chester Diocesan Guild
Chester, Cheshire
Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 22 February 1981 (24–3–0 in D)
1260 Plain and Little Bob Royal
1 Jayne Barlow
2 Linda M Capper
3 Mary E McCulloch
4 Edward Gould
5 Andrew F Eccles
6 Robert J Fearnett
7 John F Oultram
8 Malcolm Murphy
9 Ian W Taylor
10 Michael Thomson (C)
1st Royal 1 & 2, For Evensong

Chester Diocesan Guild
Over, Cheshire
St Chad
Wednesday, 25 February 1981 in 2h 37 (13–2–15 in F♯)
5040 Minor (5m)
(2160 Cambridge S; one extent each Oxford, Kent TB, St Clement's, Plain Bob.)
1 John R Scott
2 Eric Hotine
3 Martyn N Tickner
4 Andrew J Jobson
5 Paul Maddock
6 Frank R Morton (C)
Circled tower: 5. Rung for the engagement of H.R.H. The Prince of Wales and Lady Diana Spencer. Also to welcome the Rev. R. Spencer (Vicar).

Chester Diocesan Guild
Altrincham, Cheshire
52 Wellington Road
Thursday, 26 February 1981 in 2h 38 (15)
5040 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by J D Atkinson (No.3)
1–2 J David Atkinson (C)
3–4 Neil D Lomas
5–6 Peter C Randall
7–8 Andrew C D Mayes
9–10 C Kenneth Lewis
Ringing World March 27th 1981 No. 3648 Vol. LXXVII page 282
Ringing World page reference: 3648.0282

Chester Diocesan Guild
Sutton, Cheshire
St James
Saturday, 28 February 1981 in 2h 42 (11–3–15 in G)
5040 Spliced Treble Dodging Minor (42m)
(1) Dover, Fotheringay, Skipton, Balmoral, Chepstow D, Hull S.; (2) Ely, Bogedone, Knutsford, Wilmslow, Rostherne D.,Bourne S.; (3) Abbeyville, Canterbury, Crowland. Combermere, Vale Royal, St. Werburgh D.; (4) Marple, Taxal, Newdigate, College Bob IV, Old Oxford, Willesden D.; (5) Braintree, Humber, Charlwood. St. Albans, Neasden, Wragby D; (6) Morning Star, Ockley, Duke of Norfolk, College Exercise, Norbury T.B, Disley D.; (7) Oxford, Capel, Sandal, London Scholars' Pleasure, Kingston T.B, Wath D; 88 changes of method
1 Sidney Hough
2 Peter Dyson
3 C Kenneth Lewis (C)
4 Neil D Lomas
5 David Butler
6 Simon Lomas
First in 42m 5, Farewell compliment to the Rev D W Moir (Vicar)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Great Budworth, Cheshire
St Mary and All Saints
Saturday, 28 February 1981 in 3h 9 (20–2–4 in D)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by N Smith
1 Paul Maddock
2 Frederick E Wilshaw
3 Edward R Fairbrother
4 Timothy M Davis
5 F John Keddie
6 David W Friend
7 Clive Calton
8 Denis Mottershead (C)
Ringing World April 17th 1981 Vol. LXXVII No. 3651 page 343
Ringing World page reference: 3651.0343

Chester Diocesan Guild
Frodsham, Cheshire
St Lawrence
Saturday, 28 February 1981 in 2h 45 (12–1–3 in F♯)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Heywood's transposition of Thurstans' 4 part
1 Norah M Randles
2 Caroline R Hollis
3 Andy J Jobson
4 John F Oultram
5 John D Sherwood
6 John R Bibby
7 Geoffrey Fothergill (C)
8 Philip A Richardson
First peal in the method; 2.
Completed Stedman family from Doubles to Cinques; 3.
An engagement compliment to HRH Charles, Prince of Wales and Lady Diana Spencer (24th February 1981)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Chester, Cheshire
Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 28 February 1981 (24–3–0 in D)
1320 Plain Bob Cinques
1 Jennifer M Christian
2 Simon Christian
3 Shiela Hignett
4 J David Adams
5 Arthur York
6 Derek V Moreton
7 Ken Hignett
8 William F Gibbons
9 John E Elsworth
10 Mervyn Harrison
11 Eric Hotine (C)
12 David Elsworth
Rung to mark the Engagement of H.R.H Prince Charles, the Earl of Chester ,to Lady Diana Spencer.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Grappenhall, Cheshire
St Wilfrid
Sunday, 1 March 1981 (11–1–6 in F♯)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Caroline Wright
2 Mary E McCulloch
3 Nicholas Thomson
4 Bernard J Ongley
5 Edward C Gorton
6 Michael Thomson (C)
First in the method - 5.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Burnage, Greater Manchester
267 Kingsway
Tuesday, 3 March 1981 in 2h 39 (11)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by J W Washbrook
1–2 Neil D Lomas
3–4 William H Jackson
5–6 Peter C Randall
7–8 J David Atkinson (C)
First London in hand: 1-2
Ringing World April 3rd 1981 No. 3649 Vol. LXXVII page 302
Ringing World page reference: 3649.0302

Chester Diocesan Guild
Marple, Cheshire
8 Pear Tree Close
Thursday, 5 March 1981 in 2h 22
5088 Oxford Treble Bob Major
Composed by T B Worsley
1–2 Andrew G Craddock
3–4 C Kenneth Lewis
5–6 Andrew C D Mayes
7–8 Stuart I Bamforth
Ringing World April 3rd 1081 No. 3649 Vol. LXXVII page 302
Ringing World page reference: 3649.0302

Chester Diocesan Guild
Frodsham, Cheshire
St Lawrence
Thursday, 5 March 1981 (12–1–3 in F♯)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Linda M Capper
2 Alison Witton
3 Graeme A Littler
4 J Robert Jervis (C)
5 Nicholas Thomson
6 Andrew J Jobson
7 John F Oultram
8 Malcolm Murphy
First Surprise major -2

Chester Diocesan Guild
Middlewich, Cheshire
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 7 March 1981 in 3h 12 (20–0–20 in E)
5184 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Peter Dyson
2 W J Charles Seddon
3 Simon Lomas
4 Martin J Kirk
5 C Kenneth Lewis (C)
6 Ivor R Nichols
7 William H Dowse
8 Neil D Lomas
First in method - 2

Chester Diocesan Guild
Chelford, Cheshire
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 7 March 1981 in 2h 37 (8–2–3 in A)
5040 Minor (2m)
3 extents Kent T.B.; 4 Plain Bob
1 Cynthia Warrilow
2 Frank R Morton
3 Stephen Warrilow
4 Alan J Brown
5 Phillip J Boote
6 Colin Davies (C)
First Minor in 2 methods: 3.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Bowdon, Greater Manchester
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 7 March 1981 in 3h 7 (18–0–6 in E)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by P S Muchlinski
1 Robert S C Mitchell
2 Sue Barrett
3 Barry V Jones
4 Derek J Barrett
5 F John Keddie
6 Andrew C D Mayes (C)
7 Christopher H Jenkins
8 Geoffrey R Gardner

Chester Diocesan Guild
Stretton, Cheshire
St Matthew
Sunday, 8 March 1981 (8–3–18 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Nicholas Thomson (C)
2 Catherine M Rowlands
3 Nicolette Osborne
4 R Neil Houghton
5 David J Houghton
6 Andrew Hart
First inside - 3. In memory of Sydney Sage of Wilmslow, former Stretton ringer.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wilmslow, Cheshire
9 Hawthorn Lane
Tuesday, 17 March 1981 in 2h 27 (15)
5184 Kent Treble Bob Minor
Composed by A Knights
1–2 J David Atkinson
3–4 Neil D Lomas
5–6 C Kenneth Lewis (C)
7–8 Simon Lomas
Ringing World April 24th 1981 No. 3652 Vol. LXXVII page 366
Ringing World page reference: 3652.0366

Chester Diocesan Guild
Willaston, Cheshire
4 Coppice Road
Wednesday, 18 March 1981 in 1h 43 (14)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
Seven different extents
1–2 Geoffrey A Edwards
3–4 John R Scott
5–6 Frank R Morton (C)
Ringing World April 17th 1981 No. 3651 Vol. LXXVII page 347
Ringing World page reference: 3651.0347

Chester Diocesan Guild
Middlewich, Cheshire
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 19 March 1981 (20–0–20 in E)
1280 Titanium Surprise Major
1 Robert J Fearnett
2 Nicholas Thomson
3 J Robert Jervis
4 Andrew J Jobson
5 John F Oultram
6 Malcolm Murphy
7 P Graham Walters
8 Ian W Taylor (C)
First in the method for all
A Mid Cheshire Thursday Night Quarter Peal Band Quarter

Chester Diocesan Guild
Sutton, Cheshire
St James
Saturday, 21 March 1981 (11–3–15 in G)
1296 Spliced Surprise Minor (3m)
1 Judy Barker
2 Edward H Goater
3 David K Barrington
4 Michael G Barker
5 David J Kelly (C)
6 D Preston

Chester Diocesan Guild
Poynton, Cheshire
St George
Saturday, 21 March 1981 in 2h 51 (13–2–17 in F♯)
5040 Spliced Treble Bob Minor (49m)
(1) Castleton, Bucknall, Leasowe, Beeston, Peveril, Melandra Delight; (2) Dover, Fotheringay, Skipton, Chepstow, Balmoral Delight, Hull Surprise; (3) Ely, Bogedone, Knutsford, Wilmslow, Rostherne Delight, Bourne Surprise; (4) Abbeyville, Canterbury, Crowland, Combermere, Vale Royal, St Werburgh Delight; (5) Marple, Taxal, Newdigate, Old Oxford, College Bob IV, Willesden Delight; (6) Braintree, Humber, Charlwood, Neasden, St Albans, Wragby Delight; (7) Oxford, Ockley, Capel, Duke of Norfolk, Sandal, College Exercise, London Scholars' Pleasure, Norbury, Kingston TB, Donottar, Carisbrooke, Pontefract, Wath Delight. 90 changes of method
1 Sidney Hough
2 Simon Lomas
3 C Kenneth Lewis (C)
4 Neil D Lomas
5 Andrew C D Mayes
6 Peter Dyson
First spliced minor: 5. First in 49 methods by all except conductor

Chester Diocesan Guild
Chester, Cheshire
St Mary without the Walls, Handbridge
Saturday, 21 March 1981 (19–3–12 in E♭)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 John W Griffiths
2 Helen S Mitchell
3 Jacqueline Duffield
4 George E Morrall (C)
5 J David Adams
6 Christopher C Roberts
7 David T Andrews
8 Martyn N Tickner
Birthday compliment to ringers of 1,2 and 5
Ringing World page reference: 3651.0348

Chester Diocesan Guild
Bowdon, Greater Manchester
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 21 March 1981 in 3h 8 (18–0–6 in E)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Pritchard
1 Alan G Fryer
2 Julia Davies
3 Stephen Warrilow
4 Cynthia Warrilow
5 Alan J Brown
6 Robert J Fearnett
7 Edward Gould
8 Colin Davies (C)
First major inside: 3.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Weaverham, Cheshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 22 March 1981 (9–0–23 in A♭)
1296 Surprise Minor (2m)
London and Cambridge
1 Kate Hewitt
2 Linda M Capper
3 Pauline Witton
4 Robert J Fearnett
5 Clive W Simpson
6 P Graham Walters (C)
For the birth of Claire Louise Thomson

Chester Diocesan Guild
Great Budworth, Cheshire
St Mary and All Saints
Monday, 23 March 1981 (20–2–4 in D)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Edward C Gorton
2 Robert J Fearnett
3 John F Oultram
4 Graeme A Littler
5 Malcolm Murphy
6 J Robert Jervis (C)
7 Ian W Taylor
8 Nicholas Thomson
For the birth of a daughter, Claire Louise, to Mike and Pam Thomson

Chester Diocesan Guild
Weaverham, Cheshire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 24 March 1981 (9–0–23 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, St Simon's, St Martin's
1 Helen Walker
2 Jayne Barlow
3 Alison Witton
4 Linda M Capper
5 Robert J Fearnett (C)
6 Pauline Witton
For the birth of Claire Louise Thomson

Chester Diocesan Guild
Burnage, Greater Manchester
267 Kingsway
Tuesday, 24 March 1981 in 2h 30 (11)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by J W Washbrook
1–2 Neil D Lomas
3–4 William H Jackson
5–6 Peter C Randall
7–8 J David Atkinson (C)
Ringing World April 17th 1981 No. 3651 Vol. LXXVII page 347
Ringing World page reference: 3651.0347

Chester Diocesan Guild
Altrincham, Cheshire
52 Wellington Road
Thursday, 26 March 1981 in 2h 22 (13)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Middleton’s
1–2 Stuart I Bamforth
3–4 Peter C Randall
5–6 C Kenneth Lewis
7–8 Andrew C D Mayes (C)
100th as conductor
Ringing World April 24th 1981 No. 3652 Vol. LXXVII page 366
Ringing World page reference: 3652.0366

Chester Diocesan Guild
Stretton, Cheshire
St Matthew
Saturday, 28 March 1981 (8–3–18 in A)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Edward C Gorton
2 Catherine M Rowlands
3 Mary E McCulloch
4 Andrew F Eccles
5 Robert J Fearnett
6 Nicholas Thomson (C)
For the birth of a daughter, Claire Louise, to Mike and Pam Thomson

Chester Diocesan Guild
Macclesfield, Cheshire
Christ Church
Saturday, 28 March 1981 in 3h 5 (23–2–3 in E♭)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by C Kenneth Lewis
1 Simon Lomas
2 Peter Broadbent
3 J David Atkinson
4 Ivor R Nichols
5 Martin J Kirk
6 C Kenneth Lewis (C)
7 Ian W Taylor
8 Neil D Lomas
9 Richard S Starkie
10 David W Friend
First peal in the method by Peter Broadbent and Ian Taylor.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Grappenhall, Cheshire
St Wilfrid
Sunday, 29 March 1981 (11–1–6 in F♯)
1312 Minor (4m)
360 St Clement's; 144 Plain Bob; 88 Little Bob; 720 Kent TB
1 Mary E McCulloch
2 Catherine M Rowlands
3 Dawn H Jukes
4 Edward C Gorton
5 Michael Thomson
6 Nicholas Thomson (C)
Most methods -4.
For the birth of a daughter, Claire Loiuse, to Mike and Pam Thomson. Also for the Centenary of the Royal College of Midwives.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Chester, Cheshire
Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 29 March 1981 (24–3–0 in D)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Norah M Randles
2 Helen S Mitchell
3 D Massey
4 John W Griffiths
5 James H E Bowmer
6 J David Adams
7 George E Morrall (C)
8 David T Andrews
9 Martyn N Tickner
10 Arthur Garrod
For Royal College of Midwives Centenary Service
Ringing World page reference: 3653.0388

Chester Diocesan Guild
Willaston, Cheshire
4 Coppice Road
Wednesday, 1 April 1981 in 1h 51 (14)
5040 Minor (3m)
1 extent Single Oxford, 2 extents Reverse Canterbury Pleasure, 4 extents Plain Bob
1–2 Geoffrey A Edwards
3–4 John R Scott
5–6 Frank R Morton (C)
Ringing World May 1st 1981 No. 3653 Vol. LXXVII page 385
Ringing World page reference: 3653.0385

Chester Diocesan Guild
Capenhurst, Cheshire
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 4 April 1981 in 2h 31 (11–0–22 in G)
5040 Minor (7m)
720 each of Slartibartfast TB, Ford Prefect TB, Pan Glactic Gargle Blaster TB, Oxfrd TB, Kent TB, Cambridge Surprise and Plain Bob
1 John E Heaton (C)
2 Ernest W Runciman
3 Robert G Chadburn
4 Lenard J Mitchell
5 Peter L Furniss
6 John S T Willasey
Most Methods:2
First in the methods, CC Nos 1799, 1803, 1805

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wilmslow, Cheshire
9 Hawthorn Lane
Wednesday, 8 April 1981 in 2h 43 (15)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by R Baldwin
1–2 Neil D Lomas
3–4 J David Atkinson
5–6 Alan F Scholfield (C)
7–8 Andrew C D Mayes
9–10 C Kenneth Lewis
Ringing World May 22nd 1981 No. 3646 Vol. LXXVII page 451
Ringing World page reference: 3656.0451

Chester Diocesan Guild
Frodsham, Cheshire
St Lawrence
Friday, 10 April 1981 in 2h 50 (12–1–3 in F♯)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Pritchard
1 Nicola J Hollinshead
2 Jane D Johnston
3 G Mary Cox
4 Andy J Jobson
5 Helen M Capper
6 Philip A Richardson
7 John F Oultram (C)
8 John R Bibby
First peal, first attempt; 1.
First in the method 'inside'; 3.
First in the method; 6.
Rung by the Sunday service band.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Heswall, Wirral
St Peter
Saturday, 11 April 1981 in 2h 37 (8–0–9 in B♭)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Dexter's No. 2
1 Lenard J Mitchell
2 Alan D Flood
3 Ruth Blackwell
4 John D Sherwood
5 Peter L Furniss
6 John G Lifton
7 Geoffrey C Sparling (C)
8 Edwina Gilmour
First Stedman Triples: 3, 6, 7 and 8.
For the Christening of Clare Elizabeth Foster

Chester Diocesan Guild
Bowdon, Greater Manchester
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 11 April 1981 in 3h 4 (18–0–6 in E)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by F Dench
1 Cynthia Warrilow
2 Alan G Foster
3 Alan J Brown
4 Sidney Hough
5 C Kenneth Lewis (C)
6 Malcolm Murphy
7 Brian Merrill
8 Geoffrey R Gardner
First Surprise: 7.
75th Birthday compliment to A J Brown and S Hough. Also Birthday compliment to Mary Lewis.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Hartford, Cheshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 12 April 1981 (12–0–20 in G)
1260 Doubles (6m/v)
1 Elizabeth Sephton
2 Linda M Capper
3 E Edward Sephton
4 Clive W Simpson
5 J Robert Jervis (C)
6 Belinda Bridson-Jones
1st quarter 1, most methods and variations 3

Chester Diocesan Guild
Burnage, Greater Manchester
267 Kingsway
Tuesday, 14 April 1981 in 2h 33 (11)
5184 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by M C W Sherwood
1–2 Neil D Lomas
3–4 William H Jackson
5–6 Peter C Randall
7–8 J David Atkinson (C)
First Bristol in hand: 1-2, 3-4, 7-8
Ringing World May 8th 1981 No. 3654 Vol. LXXVII page 407
Ringing World page reference: 3654.0407

Chester Diocesan Guild
Norbury, Greater Manchester
St Thomas
Saturday, 18 April 1981 in 3h (14–1–22 in F♯)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by C K Lewis
1 Sally Lees
2 Sidney Hough
3 Phillip J Boote
4 Julia Davies
5 John M C Lysons
6 C Kenneth Lewis
7 Frank R Morton
8 Colin Davies (C)
First peal: 1.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Chester, Cheshire
St Mary without the Walls, Handbridge
Saturday, 25 April 1981 (19–3–12 in E♭)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Colin Mitchell
2 John W Griffiths
3 Irene James
4 Helen S Mitchell
5 D Massey
6 Martyn N Tickner
7 George E Morrall
8 Christopher C Roberts (C)
First on eight: 1
Wedding compliment to Alison Hurlow (Rector's daughter) and John Hassell
Ringing World page reference: 3656.0452

Chester Diocesan Guild
Stretton, Cheshire
St Matthew
Monday, 27 April 1981 (8–3–18 in A)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Catherine M Rowlands
2 Mary E McCulloch
3 Nicholas Thomson (C)
4 Edward C Gorton
5 Andrew F Eccles
6 Robert J Fearnett
Retirement and wedding compliment to Hector Taylor, landlord of the Chetwode Arms, Whitley

Chester Diocesan Guild
Middlewich, Cheshire
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 28 April 1981 (20–0–20 in E)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 George H Bailey
2 Rebecca Hunt
3 Deborah Hunt
4 Shirley Davies
5 Mervyn Harrison
6 Gordon Garnett
7 Paul Maddock
8 Ian W Taylor (C)
First Major 2,3,5

Chester Diocesan Guild
Hartford, Cheshire
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 28 April 1981 (12–0–20 in G)
1260 Doubles (5m/v)
1 Francoise Mitchell
2 Alison Witton
3 Linda M Capper
4 E Edward Sephton
5 J Robert Jervis (C)
6 Charles H Smith
1st quarter 1, most m/v 2

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wilmslow, Cheshire
9 Hawthorn Lane
Thursday, 30 April 1981 in 2h 42 (15)
5200 Kent Treble Bob Royal
1–2 J David Atkinson
3–4 Neil D Lomas
5–6 C Kenneth Lewis
7–8 Andrew C D Mayes
9–10 Peter C Randall (C)
Ringing World May 29th 1981 No. 3657 Vol. LXXVII page 474
Ringing World page reference: 3657.0474

Chester Diocesan Guild
Stretton, Cheshire
St Matthew
Thursday, 30 April 1981 (8–3–18 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 John Homer
2 Linda M Capper
3 Catherine M Rowlands
4 Mary E McCulloch
5 David J Houghton
6 Nicholas Thomson (C)
First quarter at first attempt - 1.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Stretton, Cheshire
St Matthew
Saturday, 2 May 1981 (8–3–18 in A)
1260 Doubles (5m)
240 each Stedman, Grandsire, St Simon's, St Martin's; 300 Plain Bob
1 Nicholas Thomson (C)
2 Catherine M Rowlands
3 Mary E McCulloch
4 Andrew F Eccles
5 Michael Thomson
6 Edward C Gorton
For the birth of Matthew Robert, a son for Tom and Janet Madigan, and a grandson for the vicar, Reverend Robert Rowlands

Chester Diocesan Guild
Marple, Greater Manchester
All Saints
Saturday, 2 May 1981 in 2h 58 (13–2–12 in F)
5088 (4) Spliced Surprise Major
1344 each Lincolnshire. Yorkshire;1248 Cambridge; 1152 Rutland 98 changes of method all the work
Composed by MCM Sherwood
1 James M Swallow
2 Andrew C D Mayes (C)
3 Sue Barrett
4 Barry V Jones
5 Derek J Barrett
6 Christopher H Jenkins
7 Frank Osbaldiston
8 Geoffrey R Gardner
First of spliced 4 and 5

Chester Diocesan Guild
Weaverham, Cheshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 3 May 1981 (9–0–23 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Lesley K Walters
2 Jayne Barlow
3 Alison Witton
4 Linda M Capper
5 Robert J Fearnett
6 P Graham Walters (C)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Weaverham, Cheshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 3 May 1981 (9–0–23 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Linda M Capper
2 Kate Hewitt
3 Helen Walker
4 Alison Witton
5 Pauline Witton
6 Pam Thomson (C)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Great Budworth, Cheshire
St Mary and All Saints
Sunday, 3 May 1981 (10–1–12)
1260 Minor
2 methods - 720 Cambridge, 540 Plain Bob
1 Edward C Gorton
2 Mary E McCulloch
3 Lorna E Bedford
4 Clive W Simpson
5 Paul Maddock
6 Nicholas Thomson (C)
For morning service on the front six.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Grappenhall, Cheshire
St Wilfrid
Sunday, 3 May 1981 (11–1–6 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Bridget Carroll
2 Caroline Wright
3 Mary E McCulloch
4 Bernard J Ongley
5 Nicholas Thomson (C)
6 Edward C Gorton
First quarter -1

Chester Diocesan Guild
Chester, Cheshire
Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Monday, 4 May 1981 in 3h 28 (24–3–0 in D)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by P Border
1 Peter Dyson
2 Andrew G Craddock
3 Frank Osbaldiston
4 C Kenneth Lewis (C)
5 Peter Broadbent
6 J David Atkinson
7 Simon Lomas
8 Martin J Kirk
9 Clive R Calton
10 Ivor R Nichols
11 Andrew C D Mayes
12 Neil D Lomas
East Cheshire Branch

Chester Diocesan Guild
Burnage, Greater Manchester
267 Kingsway
Tuesday, 5 May 1981 in 2h 55 (11)
5184 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by M C W Sherwood
1–2 Neil D Lomas
3–4 William H Jackson
5–6 Peter C Randall (C)
7–8 J David Atkinson
Ringing World May 29th 1981 No. 3657 Vol. LXXVII page 474
Ringing World page reference: 3657.0474

Chester Diocesan Guild
Over, Cheshire
St Chad
Thursday, 7 May 1981 (13–2–15 in F♯)
1280 Isambard Surprise Major
1 Graeme A Littler
2 Ian W Taylor
3 J Robert Jervis
4 Nicholas Thomson
5 Robert J Fearnett
6 Malcolm Murphy
7 Andrew J Jobson
8 Michael Thomson (C)
First in the method for all; completes Surprise Major alphabet -3.
A Mid Cheshire Thursday Night Quarter Peal Band Quarter

Chester Diocesan Guild
Tushingham, Cheshire
St Chad
Tuesday, 12 May 1981 in 2h 37 (11–1–7 in G♯)
5040 Minor (7m)
(Cambridge S., Oxford, Kent T.B , Double Oxford, Single Oxford, St. Clement's, Plain Bob)
1 Phillip J Boote
2 Ralph Elkington
3 Frank R Morton (C)
4 John R Scott
5 Andrew Gaskin
6 Frederick S Sutton
100th peal: 5.
Ringing World page reference: 3658.0491

Chester Diocesan Guild
Bromborough, Wirral
St Barnabas
Friday, 15 May 1981
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Gavin E Price
2 John Sherwood
3 James M Pemberton
4 Christopher R Sutton
5 Robert Peers
6 John G Lifton
7 Anthony P Foster (C)
8 Donald Peers
Half-muffled in memoriam of Tom Peers, interred earlier this day.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Warburton, Cheshire
St Werburgh
Saturday, 16 May 1981 in 3h 21 (25–2–6 in E♭)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C H Hattersley
1 Cynthia Warrilow
2 Graeme A Littler
3 Robert J Fearnett
4 Simon Lomas
5 C Kenneth Lewis
6 Edward J Gould
7 Colin Davies (C)
8 Malcolm Murphy
First Yorkshire: 3,6
For Christening of Claire Louise Thomson
Ringing World June 12th 1981 Vol. LXXVII No. 3659 page 512
Ringing World page reference: 3659.0512

Chester Diocesan Guild
Porthmadog, Gwynedd
St John the Divine
Saturday, 16 May 1981 in 2h 51 (11–2–0)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Pritchard's
1 Hazel Dutton
2 Geoffrey A Edwards
3 Wendy Daw
4 Melonie R Daw
5 Andrew J Bradshaw
6 John R Bradshaw
7 Raymond H Daw
8 John R Scott (C)
First on 8 - 1

Chester Diocesan Guild
Weaverham, Cheshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 17 May 1981 (9–0–23 in A♭)
1320 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Linda M Capper
2 Jayne Barlow
3 Alison Witton
4 Pauline Witton
5 P Graham Walters
6 Robert J Fearnett (C)
For the christening of Claire Louise Thomson

Chester Diocesan Guild
Macclesfield, Cheshire
Christ Church
Saturday, 23 May 1981 in 3h 3 (23–2–3 in E♭)
5040 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Sir A P Heywood
1 Sidney Hough
2 Simon Lomas
3 Martin J Kirk
4 Peter Broadbent
5 W J Charles Seddon
6 Neil D Lomas
7 J David Atkinson
8 Frank R Morton (C)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Macclesfield, Cheshire
33 Sandringham Road
Thursday, 28 May 1981 in 1h 58 (11)
5040 Minor (3m)
2 extents each Oxford, Kent TB, 3 Plain Bob
1–2 J David Atkinson
3–4 C Kenneth Lewis (C)
5–6 Martin J Kirk
Ringing World July 3rd 1981 No. 3662 Vol. LXXVII page 581
Ringing World page reference: 3662.0581

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wistaston, Cheshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 30 May 1981 in 2h 16 (5–3–24 in B)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
2x2160 and 1x720
1 Frank R Morton (C)
2 Malcolm Clarke
3 C Paul Cheshire
4 Linda J Cheshire
5 Martin J Kirk
6 Phillip J Boote
Circled the tower 19 times and conducted a a peal from each bell 14 times: 1
A retirement compliment to Messrs Stan Lindop (30 years) and Harold Woodward, Churchwardens.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Chester, Cheshire
Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 31 May 1981 (24–3–0 in D)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Helen S Mitchell
2 Martyn N Tickner
3 George E Morrall
4 John W Griffiths
5 J David Adams
6 W F Gibbons
7 Ivor R Nichols (C)
8 Eric Hotine
Ringing World page reference: 3662.0582

Chester Diocesan Guild
Manchester
267 Kingsway
Tuesday, 2 June 1981 in 2h 28 (11)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1824 Cambridge, 1472 Superlative, 992 London, 768 Bristol 99 changes of method, all the work
Composed by H G Cashmore
1–2 Neil D Lomas
3–4 William H Jackson
5–6 Peter C Randall (C)
7–8 J David Atkinson
Ringing World June 26th 1981 No. 3651 Vol. LXXVII page 558
Ringing World page reference: 3661.0558

Chester Diocesan Guild
Flixton, Greater Manchester
St Michael
Thursday, 4 June 1981 (13–3–1 in F)
1280 Quicksilver Surprise Major
1 Malcolm Murphy
2 Graeme A Littler
3 J Robert Jervis
4 John F Oultram
5 Andrew J Jobson
6 Michael Thomson
7 Ian W Taylor
8 Nicholas Thomson (C)
First in the method for all
A Mid Cheshire Thursday Night Quarter Peal Band Quarter

Chester Diocesan Guild
Capenhurst, Cheshire
Holy Trinity
Thursday, 11 June 1981 in 2h 31 (11–0–22 in G)
5040 Minor (5m)
(1440 Cambridge; 720 each Oxford, Kent T.B., St. Clement's; 1440 Plain Bob)
1 John G Lifton
2 John E Heaton (C)
3 Lenard J Mitchell
4 Ernest W Runciman
5 John S T Willasey
6 Peter L Furniss
Circled tower: 3

Chester Diocesan Guild
Manchester, Greater Manchester
Town Hall
Saturday, 13 June 1981 in 3h 57 (42–2–25)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by A S Hudson
1 David E Potter
2 John Cornock
3 David A Gibbons
4 George H Campling
5 Alan F Scholfield
6 Charles A S Webb
7 Lenard J Mitchell
8 Peter L Furniss
9 Derek J Thomas
10 Richard S Starkie
11 Jeffrey Brannan
12 Christopher J Pickford (C)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Stretton, Cheshire
St Matthew
Sunday, 14 June 1981 (8–3–18 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Nicolette Osborne
2 Andrew Hart
3 Nicholas Thomson (C)
4 Robert J Fearnett
5 David J Houghton
6 Michael Thomson
Rung following the christening of Matthew Robert, son of Tom and Janet Madigan, grandson of the vicar.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Hale, Cheshire
105 Woburn Drive
Tuesday, 16 June 1981 in 2h 15 (11)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by C K Lewis
1–2 Cynthia Warrilow
3–4 C Kenneth Lewis (C)
5–6 J David Atkinson
7–8 Robert J Warrilow
Ringing World July 17th 1981 No. 3664 Vol. LXXVII page 630
Ringing World page reference: 3664.0630

Chester Diocesan Guild
Tushingham, Cheshire
St Chad
Friday, 19 June 1981 in 2h 39 (11–1–7 in G♯)
5040 Minor (7m)
(Cambridge S., Oxford TB , Kent TB , Double Oxford, Single Oxford, St Clement's, Plain Bob)
1 Phillip J Boote
2 John R Scott
3 Margaret E Gaskin
4 Frank R Morton (C)
5 John R Bradshaw
6 Andrew J Bradshaw
Circled tower six times:-2.
Conducted a peal from each bell six times: 4.
Ringing World page reference: 3664.0628

Chester Diocesan Guild
Witton (Northwich), Cheshire
St Helen
Saturday, 20 June 1981 (14–0–0 in F)
1250 Witton Surprise Major
1 Ashley C P Pugh
2 Nicholas Thomson
3 Andrew J Jobson
4 J Robert Jervis
5 Robert J Fearnett
6 Malcolm Murphy
7 P Graham Walters
8 Michael Thomson (C)
Rung on these Taylor bells as a Wedding compliment to Ian Taylor (Middlewich) and Pauline Witton (Weaverham)
A Mid Cheshire Thursday Night Quarter Peal Band Quarter

Chester Diocesan Guild
Chelford, Cheshire
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 20 June 1981 in 2h 38 (8–2–3 in A)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
Seven different extents
1 Phillip J Boote
2 Michael J Strutt
3 W J Charles Seddon
4 Peter Robinson
5 Frank R Morton (C)
6 Colin Davies
Circled tower: 1. First peal: 2. First Minor: 4.
Retirement compliment to Canon M J B Henry (16 years Rector), 43 years in the Ministry.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Middlewich, Cheshire
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 21 June 1981 in 2h 54 (20–0–20 in E)
5120 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Alison Witton
2 D Robert Pettifor (C)
3 Katie Jopp
4 J Robert Jervis
5 Michael Thomson
6 Andrew Jopp
7 Malcolm Murphy
8 Nicholas Thomson
First on 8 - 1
First Surprise inside - 3
Wedding compliment to Ian W Taylor (Middlewich) and Pauline Witton (Weaverham)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Stretton, Cheshire
St Matthew
Monday, 22 June 1981 (8–3–18 in A)
1260 Doubles (2m)
120 Grandsire, 1140 Plain Bob
1 Catherine M Rowlands
2 Nicholas Thomson (C)
3 Nicolette Osborne
4 Andrew Hart
5 David J Houghton
6 Edward C Gorton
Circled the tower twice - 2.
Farewell compliment to Nicolette Osborne, leaving for Ormskirk

Chester Diocesan Guild
Weaverham, Cheshire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 23 June 1981 (9–0–23 in A♭)
1320 Taylor Surprise Minor
1 Kate Hewitt
2 Jayne Barlow
3 Alison Witton
4 Linda M Capper
5 Pam Thomson
6 Robert J Fearnett (C)
Wedding compliment to Ian W Taylor and Pauline Witton

Chester Diocesan Guild
Neston, Wirral
St Mary and St Helen
Friday, 26 June 1981 (14–2–24 in G)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 John G Lifton
2 Thomas E Howarth
3 Lindsey C Jones
4 Gavin E Price
5 Christopher R Sutton
6 Eric R Jones
7 Robert Peers (C)
8 Geoffrey C Sparling
First Surprise as conductor

Chester Diocesan Guild
Marple, Greater Manchester
All Saints
Sunday, 28 June 1981 in 2h 54 (13–2–12 in F)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Middleton's
1 Helen B Williams
2 Ruth H Smith
3 Peter Broadbent
4 Robert B Smith (C)
5 Andrew G Craddock
6 Ronald F Andrew
7 Alan McFall
8 Alan F Schofield
For Evensong. Also to welcome the Rev John Claydon, inducted June 24

Chester Diocesan Guild
Burnage, Greater Manchester
267 Kingsway
Tuesday, 30 June 1981 in 2h 47 (15)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by C K Lewis
1–2 William H Jackson
3–4 J David Atkinson
5–6 Alan F Scholfield
7–8 Peter C Randall (C)
9–10 Neil D Lomas
Ringing World August 14th 1981 No. 3668 Vol. LXXVII page 713
Ringing World page reference: 3668.0713

Chester Diocesan Guild
Stoke on Trent, Staffordshire
St Peter ad Vincula
Thursday, 2 July 1981 (17–1–3 in E)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 David Preston
2 John F Oultram
3 J Robert Jervis
4 Andrew J Jobson
5 P Graham Walters
6 Graeme A Littler
7 Robert J Fearnett
8 Nicholas Thomson (C)
9 Michael Thomson
10 Malcolm Murphy
First Surprise Royal - 4,7; first Yorkshire Royal - 2,3,6,8
A Mid Cheshire Thursday Night Quarter Peal Band Quarter

Chester Diocesan Guild
Astbury, Cheshire
St Mary
Thursday, 2 July 1981 in 2h 53 (12–0–20 in G♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Chester, Carlisle, Wells, Primrose, Hexham, Norfolk, York
1 Ivor R Nichols
2 Caroline M Greenwood
3 Simon Lomas
4 Richard S Starkie
5 C Kenneth Lewis (C)
6 Neil D Lomas
First Surprise Minor inside: 2
Ringing World August 14th 1981 No. 3668 Vol LXXVII page 711

Chester Diocesan Guild
Middlewich, Cheshire
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 4 July 1981 in 3h 6 (20–0–20 in E)
5088 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 Pauline Taylor
2 Graeme A Littler
3 Ian W Taylor
4 Paul Maddock
5 C Kenneth Lewis (C)
6 Nicholas Thomson
7 Andrew J Jobson
8 Malcolm Murphy
For the marriage of Peter Cox and Jacki Roberts

Chester Diocesan Guild
Bowdon, Greater Manchester
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 4 July 1981 in 3h 8 (18–0–6 in E)
5088 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Alan J Brown
1 Alan J Brown
2 Margaret E Gaskin
3 Stephen Warrilow
4 Alan G Foster
5 Cynthia Warrilow
6 Phillip J Boote
7 Frank R Morton
8 Colin Davies (C)
Wedding anniversary compliment to Margaret and Andrew Gaskin.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Marple, Cheshire
8 Pear Tree Close
Tuesday, 7 July 1981 in 2h 37 (15)
5040 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by J D Atkinson (No3)
1–2 Andrew G Craddock
3–4 William H Jackson
5–6 J David Atkinson (C)
7–8 Neil D Lomas
9–10 C Kenneth Lewis
Birthday compliment to Sue Craddock
Ringing World August 7th 1981 No. 3667 Vol. LXXVII page 694
Ringing World page reference: 3667.0694

Chester Diocesan Guild
Ashbourne, Derbyshire
St Oswald
Saturday, 11 July 1981 in 3h 7 (14)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by M J Platt
1 Sidney Hough
2 Geoffrey R Gardner
3 F John Keddie
4 S Geoffrey Pick
5 Denis Mottershead (C)
6 David H Sansum
7 Clive Calton
8 Maurice F Edwards
RW 1981.0714.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Grappenhall, Cheshire
St Wilfrid
Sunday, 12 July 1981 (11–1–6 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Catherine James
2 Caroline Wright
3 Mary E McCulloch
4 Edward C Gorton
5 Nicholas Thomson
6 Michael Thomson (C)
First quarter - 1.
A compliment to Canon Leslie Foster, retiring as Rural Dean of Great Budworth

Chester Diocesan Guild
Grappenhall, Cheshire
St Wilfrid
Thursday, 16 July 1981 (11–1–6 in F♯)
1792 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
224 each standard eight, all the work
1 Michael Thomson
2 John F Oultram
3 J Robert Jervis
4 Graeme A Littler
5 Andrew J Jobson
6 Malcolm Murphy
7 Nicholas Thomson
8 P Graham Walters (C)
First 8 spliced - 4 & 5; first spliced Surprise Major as conductor.
Farewell compliment to Graham and Lesley Walters, leaving for Canada.
A Mid Cheshire Thursday Night Quarter Peal Band Quarter

Chester Diocesan Guild
Sutton, Cheshire
St James
Friday, 24 July 1981 in 2h 36 (11–3–15 in G)
5040 Minor (4m)
Cambridge Surprise, Kent, Oxford T.B. Plain Bob
1 Michael B Davies
2 Alan J Brown
3 Frank Osbaldiston
4 David G Butler
5 Simon Lomas
6 Colin Davies (C)
First peal 1; Rung to welcome the Rev Colin Eastwood MA

Chester Diocesan Guild
Weaverham, Cheshire
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 29 July 1981 (9–0–23 in A♭)
1260 Minor (3m)
St Clement's, Plain Bob, Little Bob
1 Kate Hewitt
2 Linda M Capper
3 Helen Walker
4 Adrian J Bowen
5 Clive W Simpson
6 Peter Wilkinson (C)
Rung for the Royal Wedding of HRH the Prince Charles to Lady Diana Spencer

Chester Diocesan Guild
Stockport, Cheshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 29 July 1981 in 3h 13 (23–3–16 in E♭)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton
1 Pauline Campling
2 Derek J Barrett
3 James M Swallow
4 Christopher H Jenkins
5 Geoffrey R Gardner
6 Thomas Hooley
7 Andrew C D Mayes
8 George H Campling (C)
Rung in honour of the marriage of the Prince of Wales and Lady Diana Spencer.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Poynton, Cheshire
St George
Wednesday, 29 July 1981 in 2h 55 (13–2–17 in F♯)
5040 Minor (3m)
(1-3) Oxford TB; (4-5) Kent TB; (6-7) Plain Bob.
1 Sidney Hough
2 Elspeth J Friend
3 Rosemary S Spencer
4 J Wilfred Scarrott
5 Peter Dyson
6 David W Friend (C)
First peal: 2. By Sunday Service band. For the wedding of HRH The Prince of Wales and Lady Diana Spencer.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Port Sunlight, Wirral
Christ Church
Wednesday, 29 July 1981 in 3h 5 (14–1–25 in F)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by C K Lewis
1 Paul A Irvine
2 Valerie M Beecroft
3 Heather Veysey
4 Lisa K Jones
5 Donald Peers
6 Eric R Jones
7 Robert Peers (C)
8 John D Sherwood
First attempt: 3,4 and 6.
For the wedding of HRH The Prince of Wales and the Lady Diana Spencer

Chester Diocesan Guild
Manchester, Greater Manchester
Town Hall
Wednesday, 29 July 1981 in 3h 55 (42–2–25)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by J Brannan
1 David G Ogden
2 John Cornock
3 Andrew C D Mayes (C)
4 Richard J Parker
5 Lenard J Mitchell
6 Peter L Furniss
7 Derek J Thomas
8 Richard S Starkie
9 George H Campling
10 Jeffrey Brannan
Rung to mark the wedding of HRH Prince Charles, Prince of Wales and Lady Diana Spencer, who were married this day in St Paul's Cathedral.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Grappenhall, Cheshire
St Wilfrid
Wednesday, 29 July 1981 (11–1–6 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Mary E McCulloch
2 Caroline Wright
3 Bernard J Ongley
4 Edward C Gorton
5 Michael Thomson
6 Nicholas Thomson (C)
To celebrate the marriage of HRH Prince Charles, Prince of Wales, and Lady Diana Spencer.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Chester, Cheshire
Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Wednesday, 29 July 1981 in 3h 24 (24–3–0 in D)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by C J Sedgley
1 Helen S Mitchell
2 James H E Bowmer
3 Christopher C Roberts
4 Martyn N Tickner
5 Stephen A Elwell-Sutton
6 Roy Worrall
7 Ivor R Nichols (C)
8 J David Adams
9 Denis Maddock
10 Jonathan D Shanklin
For the wedding of HRH the Prince of Wales and the Lady Diana Spencer.
Ringing World page reference: 3669.0730

Chester Diocesan Guild
Bowdon, Greater Manchester
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 29 July 1981 in 3h 10 (18–0–6 in E)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C K Lewis
1 Alan J Brown
2 Judith Warrilow
3 Cynthia Warrilow
4 Derek Sanderson
5 Alan G Foster
6 C Kenneth Lewis (C)
7 Colin Davies
8 F John Keddie
For the wedding of HRH The Prince of Wales and The Lady Diana Spencer

Chester Diocesan Guild
Burbage, Derbyshire
Christ Church
Saturday, 8 August 1981 in 2h 46 (9–0–2 in G)
5040 Minor (3m)
2 extents each of Kent T.B., Oxford T.B., 3 of Plain Bob
1 Peter Dyson
2 C Kenneth Lewis (C)
3 John A Vesey
4 Christopher Bedell
5 Andrew J Bedell
6 Geoffrey K Howell
First peal 3
Ruby Wedding compliment to Mr and Mrs B E Frost (Disley)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Acton, Cheshire
St Mary
Saturday, 8 August 1981 in 2h 46 (13–0–8 in F)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
London, Norwich, York, Beverley, Surfleet, Ipswich, Cambridge
1 Colin Davies
2 Andrew Gaskin
3 Phillip J Boote
4 Geoffrey A Edwards
5 Frederick S Sutton
6 Frank R Morton (C)
Golden Wedding compliment to Mr and Mrs E J Boffey (Nantwich)
Ringing World September 4th 1981 No. 3671 Vol LXXVII page 783

Chester Diocesan Guild
Warburton, Greater Manchester
St Werburgh
Monday, 10 August 1981 (25–2–6 in E♭)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Michael Timmins
2 Alison Witton
3 Linda M Capper
4 Christopher A Bradshaw
5 Nicholas J Titterington
6 D Ian Chalmers
7 Malcolm Murphy
8 Graeme A Littler (C)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Buckley, Flintshire
St Matthew
Thursday, 13 August 1981 (14–2–7 in F♯)
1250 Dorchester Surprise Major
1 Adrian J Bowen
2 J Robert Jervis
3 John F Oultram
4 Graeme A Littler
5 Robert J Fearnett
6 Michael Thomson
7 Malcolm Murphy
8 Nicholas Thomson (C)
First in the method for all. Completes the Surprise Major alphabet - 8.
A Mid Cheshire Thursday Night Quarter Peal Band Quarter

Chester Diocesan Guild
Bidston, Wirral
St Oswald
Thursday, 13 August 1981 in 2h 37 (5–1–24 in C)
5040 Minor (3m)
Two extents each of Beverley and Cambridge Surprise and three extents of Plain Bob. 1 Charles
1 Charles B Pemberton
2 Susan H Pemberton
3 Christina D A Walker
4 John D Sherwoond
5 Peter D Hughes
6 Geoffrey C Sparling (C)
First peal: 2
First peal on 6: 3
First in more than one method: 5

Chester Diocesan Guild
Tushingham, Cheshire
St Chad
Friday, 14 August 1981 in 2h 37 (11–1–7 in G♯)
5040 Minor (4m)
(1 extent Kent T.B., 2 each Cambridge S, Oxford T B , Plain Bob)
1 Alan J Brown
2 Judith Warrilow
3 Andrew Gaskin
4 Colin Davies
5 Phillip J Boote
6 Frank R Morton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 3672.0811

Chester Diocesan Guild
Macclesfield, Cheshire
33 Sandringham Road
Friday, 14 August 1981 in 2h 22 (11)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by C K Lewis
1–2 J David Atkinson
3–4 Martin J Kirk
5–6 C Kenneth Lewis (C)
7–8 Barry Corbishley
Ringing World September 11th 1981 No. 3662 Vol. LXXVII page 813
Ringing World page reference: 3672.0813

Chester Diocesan Guild
Burnage, Greater Manchester
267 Kingsway
Tuesday, 18 August 1981 in 2h 17 (11)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by C W Roberts
1–2 J David Atkinson
3–4 William H Jackson
5–6 Peter C Randall (C)
7–8 C Kenneth Lewis
Ringing World September 11th 1981 No. 3672 Vol. LXXVII page 813
Ringing World page reference: 3672.0813

Chester Diocesan Guild
Buerton, Cheshire
4 Windmill Close
Tuesday, 18 August 1981 in 1h 44 (10)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
Seven different extents
1–2 Geoffrey A Edwards
3–4 John R Scott
5–6 Frank R Morton (C)
600th as conductor for the Guild
Ringing World September 18th 1981 No. 3673 Vol. LXXVII page 830
Ringing World page reference: 3673.0830

Chester Diocesan Guild
Pulverbatch, Shropshire
St Edith
Sunday, 23 August 1981 in 2h 23 (5–0–20 in C)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Derek Parry
2 Leonard Colley
3 Stuart A Aitken
4 Philip J Boote
5 John R Scott
6 Frank R Morton (C)
First Minor : 3
1,000th Peal (c. 636) with 80 first pealers : 6
Ringing World page reference: 3673.0828

Chester Diocesan Guild
Macclesfield, Cheshire
Christ Church
Sunday, 23 August 1981 in 3h 5 (23–2–3 in E♭)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by C T Osenton
1 Ruth Blackwell
2 Caroline M Greenwood
3 Catherine J Bannister
4 Elizabeth A Niblett
5 William H Jackson
6 David J Sheppard (C)
7 Derek J Thomas
8 Douglas J Beaumont
9 David A Warwick
10 P Quentin Armitage
First on ten and first of Grandsire: 3. First Grandsire caters: 2 & 6.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Marple, Greater Manchester
All Saints
Monday, 24 August 1981 in 3h 2 (13–2–12 in F)
5152 Lyme Surprise Major
Composed by A.J.Cox
1 David A Warwick
2 Elizabeth A Niblett
3 Caroline M Greenwood
4 Ruth Blackwell
5 Colin Davies
6 Douglas J Beaumont
7 P Quentin Armitage
8 David J Sheppard
500th peal-1. First peal method by all except 1.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Mottram in Longdendale, Greater Manchester
St Michael
Tuesday, 25 August 1981 in 2h 59 (15–1–16 in F)
5085 Glasgow Surprise Major
4ths place bobs
Composed by N J Diserens
1 Caroline M Greenwood
2 P Quentin Armitage
3 Ruth Blackwell
4 Elizabeth A Niblett
5 Colin Davies
6 David A Sheppard
7 David A Warwick (C)
8 Douglas J Beaumont
Ringing World page reference: 3674.0848

Chester Diocesan Guild
Eccleston, Cheshire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 25 August 1981 (26–3–3 in E♭)
1260 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 John F Oultram
2 Helen S Mitchell
3 Jacqueline Duffield
4 John W Griffiths
5 Timothy M W Stansfeld
6 David T Andrews
7 Martyn N Tickner
8 Christopher C Roberts (C)
First in method: 2,3,5,6 and 8
Ringing World page reference: 3675.0874

Chester Diocesan Guild
Buckley, Flintshire
St Matthew
Tuesday, 1 September 1981 (14–2–7 in F♯)
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Jacqueline Duffield
2 Helen S Mitchell
3 Norah M Randles
4 J David Adams
5 George E Morrall (C)
6 Christopher C Roberts
7 David T Andrews
8 Martyn N Tickner
First in method: 2,4,5 and 7
Ringing World page reference: 3675.0874

Chester Diocesan Guild
Halewood, Merseyside
St Nicholas
Thursday, 3 September 1981 (10–1–16 in G)
1280 Arkley Surprise Major
1 Nigel P A Goulding
2 Graeme A Littler
3 Nicholas Thomson
4 J Robert Jervis
5 Michael Thomson
6 Andrew J Jobson
7 John F Oultram (C)
8 Ian W Taylor
First in the method for all. Completes Surprise Major alphabet - 5.
A Mid Cheshire Thursday Night Quarter Peal Band Quarter

Chester Diocesan Guild
Altrincham, Cheshire
52 Wellington Road
Thursday, 3 September 1981 in 1h 57 (11)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
Seven extents called differently
1–2 Judith Warrilow
3–4 C Kenneth Lewis (C)
5–6 J David Atkinson
First in hand: 1-2
Ringing World October 9th 1981 No. 3676 Vol. LXXVII page 890
Ringing World page reference: 3676.0890

Chester Diocesan Guild
Dodleston, Cheshire
St Mary
Saturday, 5 September 1981 in 2h 41 (8–0–0 in A)
5040 Plain Bob Doubles
1 John D Sherwood
2 Timothy M W Stansfeld
3 Helen S Mitchell
4 Simon K Shanklin
5 Jonathan D Shanklin (C)
6 John W Griffiths
Half-muffles in memoriam Mrs Merryl Shanklin
Ringing World page reference: 3677.0908

Chester Diocesan Guild
Chester, Cheshire
Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 6 September 1981 (24–3–0 in D)
1284 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Ashley C P Pugh
2 J Robert Jervis
3 John F Oultram
4 Nicholas Thomson
5 Robert J Fearnett
6 Graeme A Littler
7 Andrew J Jobson
8 Malcolm Murphy
9 Michael Thomson (C)
10 Ian W Taylor
For evensong

Chester Diocesan Guild
Macclesfield, Cheshire
33 Sandringham Road
Thursday, 10 September 1981 in 2h 14 (11)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by C K Lewis
1–2 J David Atkinson
3–4 Martin J Kirk
5–6 C Kenneth Lewis (C)
7–8 Andrew C D Mayes
Ringing World October 9th 1981 No. 3676 Vol. LXXVII page 890
Ringing World page reference: 3676.0890

Chester Diocesan Guild
Worsley, Greater Manchester
St Mark
Friday, 11 September 1981 in 3h 8 (24–0–7)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal
4m: 1280 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire and Yorkshire and 1200 London (no3), with 100 com and atw
Composed by D W Beard
1 Christine Andrew
2 Lenard J Mitchell
3 David G Ogden
4 Richard J Parker
5 Peter C Randall (C)
6 Alan F Scholfield
7 Neil D Lomas
8 Peter L Furniss
9 George H Campling
10 Jeffrey Brannan
Ringing world: 3676.0888
Ringing World page reference: 3676.0888

Chester Diocesan Guild
Dunham Massey, Greater Manchester
St Margaret, Altrincham
Saturday, 12 September 1981 in 2h 46 (9–1–21)
5040 Minor (4m)
1 extent Kent T.B., 2 extents each Oxford T.B., Cambridge S., Plain Bob
1 Stephen Warrilow
2 Julia Davies
3 Cynthia Warrilow
4 C Kenneth Lewis
5 Derek Sanderson
6 Colin Davies (C)
150th peal: 5. Most methods: 1. Most methods inside: 2.
In memoriam Dick Laverick and Harry Sanders.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Derby, Derbyshire
Cathedral Church of All Saints
Saturday, 12 September 1981 in 3h 18 (19–0–1 in D♭)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Sidney Hough
2 Neil D Lomas
3 Susan Barrett
4 David W Friend (C)
5 Simon Lomas
6 Martin J Kirk
7 Derek J Barrett
8 Frank Osbaldiston
9 J David Atkinson
10 Geoffrey Gardner
50th peal : 7.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wilmslow, Cheshire
9 Hawthorn Lane
Tuesday, 15 September 1981 in 2h 12 (11)
5088 Oxford Treble Bob Major
Composed by T B Worsley
1–2 J David Atkinson
3–4 C Kenneth Lewis (C)
5–6 Neil D Lomas
7–8 Brian Harris
First in method in hand: 7-8
Ringing World October 16th 1981 No. 3677 Vol. LXXVII page 910
Ringing World page reference: 3677.0910

Chester Diocesan Guild
Chelford, Cheshire
St John the Evangelist
Tuesday, 15 September 1981 in 2h 31 (8–2–3 in A)
5040 Minor (5m)
1 extent each Cambridge S., Kent T.B., Oxford T.B. Double Oxford; 3 Plain Bob
1 Ernest Pimlott
2 W J Charles Seddon
3 Carol A Davenport
4 Barry Corbishley
5 Frank R Morton
6 Martin J Kirk (C)
First in more than one method: 3.
In memoriam Harry Sanders (Rostherne), vice-chairman, East Cheshire Branch R I P

Chester Diocesan Guild
Buckley, Flintshire
St Matthew
Tuesday, 15 September 1981 (14–2–7 in F♯)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 John W Griffiths
2 Helen S Mitchell
3 George E Morrall
4 Martyn N Tickner (C)
5 Jacqueline Duffield
6 Colin T Graham
7 James H E Bowmer
8 Timothy M W Stansfeld
First in method: 2,3,5,6 and 8
Ringing World page reference: 3675.0874

Chester Diocesan Guild
Walkden, Greater Manchester
St Paul
Saturday, 19 September 1981 in 3h 5 (18–2–1 in E)
5088 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by R J Parker
1 Simon Lomas
2 Caroline M Greenwood
3 Martin J Kirk
4 John H Heaton
5 Michael H Tompsett
6 Giles B Thompson
7 Christopher L D Munday
8 David J Sheppard (C)
First in the method: 2.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Burnage, Greater Manchester
267 Kingsway
Tuesday, 22 September 1981 in 2h 20 (11)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by C K Lewis
1–2 Neil D Lomas
3–4 William H Jackson
5–6 J David Atkinson
7–8 C Kenneth Lewis (C)
Ringing World October 16th 1981 No. 3677 Vol. LXXVII page 910
Ringing World page reference: 3677.0910

Chester Diocesan Guild
Stretford, Cheshire
30 Ashfell Court
Wednesday, 23 September 1981 in 2h 15 (14)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by T B Worsley
1–2 David G Ogden
3–4 Giles B Thompson
5–6 C Kenneth Lewis (C)
7–8 Andrew C D Mayes
Ringing World October 16th 1981 No. 3677 Vol. LXXVII page 910
Ringing World page reference: 3677.0910

Chester Diocesan Guild
Frodsham, Cheshire
St Lawrence
Wednesday, 23 September 1981 in 2h 50 (12–1–3 in F♯)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Pritchard
1 Kathryn N Rhodes
2 Jane D Johnston
3 G Mary Cox
4 Philip A Richardson
5 Helen M Capper
6 Andy J Jobson
7 John F Oultram (C)
8 John R Bibby
First peal, first attempt; 1.
First peal on the bells after rehanging.
A farewell compliment to Kathryn Rhodes and Helen Capper, local ringers, who are leaving for university.
Rung by the Sunday service band.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Mottram in Longdendale, Greater Manchester
St Michael
Saturday, 26 September 1981 in 3h 3 (15–1–16 in F)
5024 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C W Roberts
1 Sidney Hough
2 Derek J Barrett
3 James M Swallow
4 Sue Barrett
5 Peter Coxall
6 Barry V Jones
7 Christopher H Jenkins
8 Andrew C D Mayes (C)
First peal of Yorkshire: James Swallow.
50th peal: Sue Barrett.
Source: RW, 1981, page 930.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Farndon, Cheshire
St Chad
Saturday, 26 September 1981 in 2h 47 (12–1–22 in F)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1152 Rutland; 1344 each Yorkshire, Lincolnshire; 1248 Cambridge. 98 com, atw
Composed by M C W Sherwood
1 Philip A B Saddleton
2 Lynn M Fuller
3 John Kleeman
4 Timothy M W Stansfeld
5 Colin T Graham
6 John D Sherwood
7 Martyn N Tickner
8 Jonathan D Shanklin (C)
First Surprise: 5
First Spliced: 4
For Harvest Festival
Ringing World page reference: 3682.1016

Chester Diocesan Guild
Bowdon, Greater Manchester
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 26 September 1981 in 3h 4 (18–0–6 in E)
5022 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey arr R F B Speed
1 C Paul Cheshire
2 Alan J Brown
3 Frank R Morton
4 Cynthia Warrilow
5 C Kenneth Lewis
6 Andrew Gaskin
7 Colin Davies (C)
8 Geoffrey A Edwards
Circled tower: 3. 50th together: 2 & 7.
Birthday compliment to Vivien Davies and Frank Morton.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Grappenhall, Cheshire
St Wilfrid
Sunday, 27 September 1981 (11–1–6 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Nicholas Thomson
2 Mary E McCulloch
3 Bridget Carroll
4 Bernard J Ongley
5 Michael Thomson (C)
6 Edward C Gorton
First inside - 3; for evensong

Chester Diocesan Guild
Marbury, Cheshire
St Michael
Tuesday, 29 September 1981 in 2h 31 (7–2–22 in A♯)
5040 Minor (7m)
Combermere D, Chester S, Norbury TB, Cambridge S, Kent TB, St Clement’s, Plain Bob
1 Lynn M Fuller
2 John D Sherwood
3 Philip A B Saddleton
4 Colin T Graham
5 John N Hughes-D Aeth
6 Jonathan D Shanklin (C)
Most methods: 4
For Patronal Festival
Also a birthday compliment to the conductor
Ringing World November 20th 1981 No. 3682 Vol. LXXVII page 1016

Chester Diocesan Guild
Great Budworth, Cheshire
St Mary and All Saints
Thursday, 1 October 1981 (20–2–4 in D)
1280 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Ashley C P Pugh
2 Nicholas Thomson
3 John F Oultram
4 Robert J Fearnett
5 Michael Thomson
6 J Robert Jervis (C)
7 Andrew J Jobson
8 Ian W Taylor
First in the method 4,6,8
A Mid Cheshire Thursday Night Quarter Peal Band Quarter

Chester Diocesan Guild
Altrincham, Cheshire
52 Wellington Road
Thursday, 1 October 1981 in 2h 15 (12)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by T B Worsley
1–2 J David Atkinson
3–4 C Kenneth Lewis (C)
5–6 Neil D Lomas
7–8 Martin J Kirk
450th peal: 1-2
Ringing World October 30th 1981 No. 3679 Vol. LXXVII page 953
Ringing World page reference: 3679.0953

Chester Diocesan Guild
Warburton, Cheshire
St Werburgh
Saturday, 3 October 1981 in 3h 5 (25–2–6 in E♭)
5022 Cambridge Surprise Major
Speed’s arr. Middleton’s
1 Phillip J Boote
2 Geoffrey A Edwards
3 Edward J Gould
4 Malcolm Murphy
5 Graeme A Littler
6 Martin J Kirk
7 Colin Davies (C)
8 Frank R Morton
For Harvest Thanksgiving
Ringing World October 30th 1981 Vol. LXXVII No. 3679 page 952
Ringing World page reference: 3679.0952

Chester Diocesan Guild
Frodsham, Cheshire
St Lawrence
Saturday, 3 October 1981 in 3h 10 (12–1–3 in F♯)
5040 Royal Holloway College Bob Triples
1 Caroline J Moss
2 Helen S Mitchell
3 John W Griffiths
4 Joyce S Bode
5 Colin T Graham (C)
6 George E Morrall
7 John F Oultram
8 Robin H Parry
First Triples: 5
For 10th anniversary of the Royal Holloway College Society
First peal in the method
Ringing World page reference: 3685.1080

Chester Diocesan Guild
Weaverham, Cheshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 4 October 1981 (9–0–23 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Alison Witton
2 Kate Hewitt
3 Helen Walker
4 Linda M Capper
5 Jayne Barlow
6 Clive W Simpson (C)
First as conductor on tower bells. For Harvest

Chester Diocesan Guild
Macclesfield, Cheshire
33 Sandringham Road
Tuesday, 6 October 1981 in 2h 23 (11)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by C K Lewis
1–2 J David Atkinson
3–4 Neil D Lomas
5–6 Alan F Scholfield (C)
7–8 C Kenneth Lewis
Ringing World November 13th 1981 No. 3681 Vol. LXXVII page 993
Ringing World page reference: 3681.0993

Chester Diocesan Guild
Grappenhall, Cheshire
St Wilfrid
Sunday, 11 October 1981 (11–1–6 in F♯)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Caroline Wright
2 Mary E McCulloch
3 Bernard J Ongley
4 Edward C Gorton
5 Michael Thomson
6 Nicholas Thomson (C)
First in the method -4;
For evensong, by a local band, for St Wilfrid's Day (12th October)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Burnage, Greater Manchester
267 Kingsway
Tuesday, 13 October 1981 in 2h 22 (11)
5024 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by N Smith
1–2 J David Atkinson (C)
3–4 Neil D Lomas
5–6 William H Jackson
7–8 C Kenneth Lewis
400th handbell peal: 1-2
Ringing World November 6th 1981 No. 3680 Vol. LXXVII page 974
Ringing World page reference: 3680.0974

Chester Diocesan Guild
Acton, Cheshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 13 October 1981 in 2h 46 (13–0–8 in F)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Bourne, London, Norwich, York, Beverley, Ipswich, Cambridge
1 Frederick S Sutton
2 Malcolm Clarke
3 C Paul Cheshire
4 Phillip J Boote
5 Christopher L D Munday
6 Frank R Morton (C)
In memoriam Frank Barnard
Ringing World November 13th 1981 No. 3681 Vol LXXVII page 991

Chester Diocesan Guild
Stretton, Cheshire
St Matthew
Thursday, 15 October 1981 (8–3–18 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jen M Darling
2 Catherine M Rowlands
3 Mary E McCulloch
4 Edward C Gorton
5 Nicholas Thomson (C)
6 R Neil Houghton
First quarter at first attempt - 1.
For the official opening of the new Stretton C of E aided Primary School.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Manchester, Greater Manchester
Town Hall
Saturday, 17 October 1981 in 3h 12 (42–2–25)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
736 Superlative, 704 each London and Rutland, 608 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire and Pudsey, 576 Bristol and 544 Yorkshire with 121 com and atw
Composed by N J Diserens
1 Lenard J Mitchell
2 Alan F Scholfield
3 David A Warwick (C)
4 Peter L Furniss
5 George H Campling
6 Jeffrey Brannan
7 Richard S Starkie
8 Andrew C D Mayes

Chester Diocesan Guild
Holmes Chapel, Cheshire
St Luke
Saturday, 17 October 1981 in 2h 43 (11 in F♯)
5040 Minor
1 Extent each London S., Cambridge S., Oxford T.B., Kent T.B., Single Oxford, St Clement's C.B., Plain Bob
1 Eric Hotine
2 Andrew P Simcox
3 C Kenneth Lewis (C)
4 Frank R Morton
5 Mervyn J Harrison
6 Ian W Taylor
First peal attempt - 2,3
Compliment to Leonard Copnall, 50 years a ringer at this tower

Chester Diocesan Guild
Bowdon, Greater Manchester
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 17 October 1981 in 3h (18–0–6 in E)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by Henry Dains
1 Alan J Brown
2 Graham Darke
3 Valerie W Foster
4 Alan G Foster
5 Cynthia Warrilow
6 John R Scott
7 Martin J Kirk
8 Colin Davies (C)
First peal inside: 3
First peal on 8: 3
Wedding compliment to Helen Foster and Martin Baxter

Chester Diocesan Guild
West Kirby, Wirral
St Bridget
Saturday, 24 October 1981 (12–0–23 in G)
1344 Plain Bob Triples
1 Anthony J Power
2 Eric R Jones
3 Alexander T Wall
4 M S M Hannon
5 Nick H Ellis
6 John G Lifton
7 John Hyden (C)
8 Greg P Buckridge
First quarter: 3 & 5
For Wirral Branch Quarter Peal Day

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wallasey, Wirral
St Hilary of Poitiers
Saturday, 24 October 1981 (8–2–17 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 David H Holyroyd
2 Angela Owens
3 Marjorie E Boote
4 William A Boote
5 Vivian T O Boase (C)
6 Geoffrey C Sparling
First quarter: 2
For Wirral Branch Quarter Peal Day

Chester Diocesan Guild
Oxton, Wirral
St Saviour
Saturday, 24 October 1981 (20–1–16 in E)
1250 Surprise Major (2m)
1 Gillian S Caulfield
2 John S T Willasey
3 Gavin E Price
4 John D Sherwood
5 Robert Peers
6 Eric R Jones
7 Geoffrey C Sparling
8 Anthony P Foster
For Wirral Branch Quarter Peal Day

Chester Diocesan Guild
Eastham, Wirral
St Mary the Blessed Virgin
Saturday, 24 October 1981 (12–0–25 in G)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Susan Hulse
2 Christopher R Sutton
3 Ralph Maudsley
4 Lisa K Jones (C)
5 John D Sherwood
6 John Garrigan
First quarter: 1, 6 and as conductor
For Wirral Branch Quarter Peal Day

Chester Diocesan Guild
Bidston, Wirral
St Oswald
Saturday, 24 October 1981 (5–1–24 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Susan H Pemberton
2 E Kathryn Gilmour
3 Lyn Walker
4 Edwina Gilmour
5 James M Pemberton
6 Anthony P Foster (C)
First on 6: 3
For Wirral Branch Quarter Peal Day.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Chester, Cheshire
Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 25 October 1981 (24–3–0 in D)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Christopher R Sutton
2 Lisa K Jones
3 Eric R Jones
4 Robert Peers
5 Gavin E Price
6 John D Sherwood
7 Geoffrey C Sparling (C)
8 John G Lifton
9 Anthony P Foster
10 Donald Peers
For Wirral Branch Quarter Peal Day

Chester Diocesan Guild
Crewe, Cheshire
Christ Church
Saturday, 31 October 1981 in 3h 14 (20–0–0 in E)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Derek J Barrett
2 Sue Barrett
3 Martin J Kirk (C)
4 C Kenneth Lewis
5 W J Charles Seddon
6 Frank R Morton
7 Peter Broadbent
8 Ivor R Nicholls
9 Colin Davies
10 Andrew C D Mayes
First of Royal as conductor.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Stretton, Cheshire
St Matthew
Sunday, 1 November 1981 (8–3–18 in A)
1272 London Surprise Minor
1 Edward C Gorton
2 Dawn H Jukes
3 Robert J Fearnett
4 Neil M Thomas
5 David G Ogden
6 Nicholas Thomson (C)
First London Minor - 2,5,6

Chester Diocesan Guild
Altrincham, Cheshire
52 Wellington Road
Tuesday, 3 November 1981 in 2h 20 (11)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1–2 Brian Harris
3–4 Neil D Lomas
5–6 J David Atkinson
7–8 C Kenneth Lewis (C)
First in method in hand: 1-2
Ringing World December 11th 1981 No. 3685 Vol. LXXVII page 1083
Ringing World page reference: 3685.1083

Chester Diocesan Guild
Sutton, Cheshire
St James
Saturday, 7 November 1981 in 2h 43 (11–3–15 in G)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Sidney Hough
2 Rosemary Spencer
3 Carol A Davenport
4 J Derek Smith
5 C Kenneth Lewis (C)
6 Barry Corbishley
Part of the first (unsuccesful) attempt to ring simultaneous peals of Cambridge on 6,8,10 and 12 by the East Cheshire Branch of the Chester Diocesan Guild.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Macclesfield, Cheshire
St Peter
Saturday, 7 November 1981 in 2h 52 (7–2–22 in B♭)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Shirley Harris
2 Angela J Pearson
3 Alan J Brown
4 Roger Bugler
5 Colin Davies
6 Ronald F Andrew
7 Geoffrey Dyson
8 Ivor R Nichols (C)
One of three peals of Cambridge rung simultaneously on the 10 (Christ Church), 8 (St. Peter's) and 6 (Sutton) by the East Cheshire Branch today. The fourth attempt at St Michael's was unsuccessful.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Macclesfield, Cheshire
Christ Church
Saturday, 7 November 1981 in 3h 5 (23–2–3 in E♭)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Alan G Foster
2 Cynthia Warrilow
3 Sue Barrett
4 Simon Lomas
5 W J Charles Seddon
6 Peter Broadbent
7 Christopher H Jenkins
8 Derek J Barrett
9 F John Keddie
10 Andrew C D Mayes (C)
Rung as part of East Cheshire Branch Cambridge Minor to Maximus evening.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wilmslow, Cheshire
9 Hawthorn Lane
Thursday, 12 November 1981 in 2h 12 (11)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by A Knights
1–2 Neil D Lomas
3–4 Andrew C D Mayes
5–6 C Kenneth Lewis (C)
7–8 Martin J Kirk
Ringing World December 11th 1981 No. 3685 Vol. LXXVII page 1083
Ringing World page reference: 3685.1083

Chester Diocesan Guild
Frodsham, Cheshire
St Lawrence
Thursday, 12 November 1981 (12–1–3 in F♯)
1280 Belfast Surprise Major
1 John F Oultram
2 Michael Thomson
3 J Robert Jervis
4 Graeme A Littler
5 Andrew J Jobson
6 Nicholas Thomson
7 Malcolm Murphy
8 Ian W Taylor (C)
First in the method - 4,5
A Mid Cheshire Thursday Night Quarter Peal Band Quarter

Chester Diocesan Guild
Frodsham, Cheshire
St Lawrence
Saturday, 14 November 1981 in 2h 47 (12–1–3 in F♯)
5088 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by H W Wilde
1 Philip A Richardson
2 Norah M Randles
3 Sonia E Jukes
4 Caroline R Hollis
5 John R Bibby
6 John H Wilton
7 John F Oultram (C)
8 Andy J Jobson
First of Treble Bob; 1.
Circled the tower; 8.
To commemorate the 70th anniversary of the first peal of 8 on the bells. The same peal was rung on 11.11.1911.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Bromborough, Cheshire
St Barnabas
Saturday, 14 November 1981 in 3h (23–1–5 in E♭)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Pritchard
1 John Buckley
2 Lisa K Jones
3 Gavin E Price
4 John D Sherwood
5 Robert Peers
6 John G Lifton
7 John S T Willasey
8 Lenard J Mitchell (C)
Birthday compliment to HRH the Prince of Wales

Chester Diocesan Guild
Macclesfield, Cheshire
33 Sandringham Road
Tuesday, 17 November 1981 in 2h 22 (11)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1–2 Brian Harris
3–4 J David Atkinson
5–6 Neil D Lomas
7–8 C Kenneth Lewis (C)
Ringing World December 11th 1981 No. 3685 Vol. LXXVII page 1083
Ringing World page reference: 3685.1083

Chester Diocesan Guild
Macclesfield, Cheshire
Christ Church
Saturday, 28 November 1981 in 3h 2 (23–2–3 in E♭)
5040 Pudsey Surprise Royal
Composed by R F S Speed
1 Shirley Harris
2 Simon Lomas
3 Martin J Kirk
4 Sue Barrett
5 Peter Broadbent
6 William H Dowse
7 Andrew C D Mayes
8 Ivor R Nichols (C)
9 Richard S Starkie
10 Brian Harris
First peal of Pudsey Surprise Royal by all except Richard Starkie and Brian Harris.
In memoriam Ernest Pimlott who passed away 21st November 1981.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Flixton, Greater Manchester
St Michael
Thursday, 3 December 1981 (13–3–1 in F)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Alison Witton
2 Linda M Capper
3 Christopher A Bradshaw
4 Nicholas J Titterington
5 Malcolm Murphy
6 Graeme A Littler
7 Nicholas Thomson (C)
8 Michael Thomson
First in the method - 2,3,4. Circled the tower 4 times - 5

Chester Diocesan Guild
Manchester, Greater Manchester
Town Hall
Saturday, 5 December 1981 in 3h 49 (42–2–25 in B)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by J H Fielden
1 Andrew R Stone
2 Lenard J Mitchell
3 John Cornock
4 Peter Dyson
5 David W Friend (C)
6 Peter L Furniss
7 Derek J Thomas
8 Neil D Lomas
9 Richard S Starkie
10 David E Potter
11 Brian Harris
12 Jeffrey Brannan
Ringing World page reference: 3689.0028

Chester Diocesan Guild
Bowdon, Greater Manchester
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 10 December 1981 (18–0–6 in E)
1250 Glasgow Surprise Major
1 Linda M Capper
2 D Robert Pettifor
3 Nicholas Thomson
4 John F Oultram
5 J Robert Jervis
6 Malcolm Murphy
7 Ian W Taylor
8 Michael Thomson (C)
A Mid Cheshire Thursday Night Quarter Peal Band Quarter

Chester Diocesan Guild
Ashton under Lyne, Greater Manchester
St Peter
Friday, 18 December 1981 in 3h 1 (18–3–11 in E)
5040 Double Bob Major
Composed by D J Sheppard
1 Catherine Bannister
2 Caroline M Greenwood
3 Barry M Garraway
4 Peter D Hughes
5 Martin J Kirk
6 Malcolm Murphy
7 Richard S Starkie
8 David J Sheppard (C)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wilmslow, Cheshire
9 Hawthorn Lane
Tuesday, 22 December 1981 in 2h 38 (15)
5120 Oxford Treble Bob Royal
Composed by A C D Mayes
1–2 J David Atkinson
3–4 C Kenneth Lewis
5–6 Neil D Lomas
7–8 Andrew C D Mayes (C)
9–10 Brian Harris
First Oxford Royal on handbells: 9-10
Ringing World January 22nd 1982 No. 3691 Vol. LXXVIII page 73
Ringing World page reference: 3691.0073

Chester Diocesan Guild
Heswall, Wirral
St Peter
Tuesday, 22 December 1981 (8–0–9 in B♭)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Margaret K S Allin
2 Christopher R Sutton
3 Vivienne Jones
4 Lisa K Jones
5 Susan E Wallace
6 John G Lifton
7 Robert Peers (C)
8 John S T Willasey
First quarter: 3

Chester Diocesan Guild
Great Budworth, Cheshire
St Mary and All Saints
Thursday, 24 December 1981 (20–2–4 in D)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Adrian J Bowen
2 Andrew J Jobson
3 Nicholas Thomson
4 Linda M Capper
5 J Robert Jervis (C)
6 Graeme A Littler
7 Michael Thomson
8 Malcolm Murphy
First Rutland - 4, and 50th Quarter
A Mid Cheshire Thursday Night Quarter Peal Band Quarter

Chester Diocesan Guild
Over, Cheshire
St Chad
Saturday, 26 December 1981 in 2h 56 (13–2–15 in F♯)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Timothy M Davis
2 Paul Maddock
3 Sidney Hough
4 Eric Hotine
5 David G Butler
6 Eric Nixon
7 Peter Dyson
8 Denis Mottershead (C)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Lymm, Cheshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 26 December 1981 (29–3–8 in D)
1252 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Nicholas Thomson (C)
2 Mary E McCulloch
3 Michael Thomson
4 Andrew F Eccles
5 J Robert Jervis
6 Robert J Fearnett
7 Graeme A Littler
8 Malcolm Murphy

Chester Diocesan Guild
Heswall, Wirral
St Peter
Saturday, 26 December 1981 in 2h 43 (8–0–9 in B♭)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by J S Wilde
1 Lisa K Jones
2 Hilda C Ridley
3 John S T Willasey
4 Christopher Ridley
5 Gavin E Price
6 Lenard J Mitchell
7 Nicholas C Willasey
8 John R Ridley (C)
First Surprise: 5

Chester Diocesan Guild
Grappenhall, Cheshire
St Wilfrid
Sunday, 27 December 1981 (11–1–6 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Yvonne Edkins
2 Bridget Carroll
3 Caroline Wright
4 Michael Thomson (C)
5 Nicholas Thomson
6 Edward C Gorton
First Quarter - 1; for the Carol Service