Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 119 matching performances.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Altrincham, Cheshire
52 Wellington Road
Thursday, 4 January 1973 in 2h 34 (15)
5040 Oxford Treble Bob Royal
1–2 Neil D Lomas
3–4 C Kenneth Lewis (C)
5–6 Alan F Scholfield
7–8 Gerald Moorhouse
9–10 J David Atkinson
Ringing World February 16th 1973 No. 3225 Vol. LXIX page 131
Ringing World page reference: 3225.0131

Chester Diocesan Guild
Macclesfield, Cheshire
Christ Church
Saturday, 6 January 1973 in 3h 20 (23–2–3 in E♭)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by John R Ketteringham
1 Peter Broadbent
2 Norman Sherratt
3 Charles A S Webb
4 Frank R Morton
5 Roy Worrall
6 Raymond J Ballard
7 Roland W Morant
8 Ralph B Mitchell
9 Basil Jones
10 Ivor R Nichols (C)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Mottram in Longdendale, Cheshire
St Michael
Saturday, 13 January 1973 in 3h 1 (15–1–16 in F)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (16m)
Comprising 640 London; 320 each Bristol, Cambridge, Cray, Eastcote, Lincolnshire, Lindum, New Gloucester, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire, Wembley, Wordsworth; 160 each Uxbridge and Watford. 139 changes of method.
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Peter Broadbent
2 Neil Bennett
3 Basil Jones
4 Roland W Morant
5 C Kenneth Lewis (C)
6 Raymond J Ballard
7 Ivor R Nichols
8 Roy Worrall
First in all 16 methods for all except Neil Bennett, Basil Jones and C Kenneth Lewis.
Source: RW 1973, page 187.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Norbury, Cheshire
St Thomas
Friday, 19 January 1973 in 2h 38 (14–1–22 in F♯)
5088 Johannesburg Surprise Major
1 Frank R Morton
2 Peter Broadbent
3 Michael J Platt
4 Basil Jones (C)
5 Roy Worrall
6 Eric Hotine
7 David J Midgley
8 Roland W Morant
100th peal: 2. First in method for all. 400th on bells.
Also wedding compliment to Mr. and Mrs. Simon Cole.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Macclesfield, Cheshire
33 Sandringham Road
Thursday, 25 January 1973 in 2h 16 (14 in D)
5056 St Clement's College Bob Major
Composed by C K Lewis
1–2 J David Atkinson
3–4 C Kenneth Lewis (C)
5–6 Frederick Shallcross
7–8 Neil D Lomas
First in method by all
Ringing World March 9th 1973 No. 3228 Vol. LXIX page 190
Ringing World page reference: 3228.0190

Chester Diocesan Guild
Marple, Cheshire
All Saints
Saturday, 27 January 1973 in 2h 47 (13–2–12 in F)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Arranged by
Composed by Alan F. Scholfield
1 Kathryn Johnson
2 Sheila Nolan
3 Basil Jones
4 Peter Broadbent
5 Brian S B Kear
6 Ronald F Andrew
7 Alan F Scholfield (C)
8 Norman Bainbridge
1st peal for 1

Chester Diocesan Guild
Worsley, Lancashire
St Mark
Saturday, 3 February 1973 in 3h 7 (24–0–7 in D)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by C K Lewis
1 Alan J Brown
2 Michael Thomson
3 Christopher J Jones
4 C Kenneth Lewis (C)
5 Christopher L D Munday
6 Charles F Pocock
7 Geoffrey C Sparling
8 Robert Peers
9 Eric J Gilbert
10 Anthony P Foster

Chester Diocesan Guild
Marple, Cheshire
43 Leigh Avenue
Thursday, 8 February 1973 in 2h 52 (15 in C)
5040 Kent Treble Bob Maximus
Composed by J D Atkinson
1–2 J David Atkinson
3–4 Margaret L Sherwood
5–6 C Kenneth Lewis (C)
7–8 Frederick Shallcross
9–10 Marcus C W Sherwood
11–12 Alan F Scholfield
First of Kent TB Maximus: 7-8
Ringing World March 16th 1973 No. 3229 Vol. LXIX page 211
Ringing World page reference: 3229.0211

Chester Diocesan Guild
Pulford, Cheshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 10 February 1973 in 2h 50 (9–3–6 in A♭)
5088 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Charles W Roberts
1 Susan D Sparling
2 Norah M Randles
3 John P Horrocks
4 Anthony P Foster
5 Robert Peers
6 Charles F Pocock
7 Eric J Gilbert
8 Geoffrey C Sparling (C)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Eccles, Greater Manchester
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 10 February 1973 in 3h (19–3–13 in E♭)
5184 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Ronald F Andrew
2 Sidney Hough
3 Eric Roughley
4 Peter Broadbent
5 Nicholas Thomson
6 Michael Thomson
7 Timothy Wylie (C)
8 David J Midgley

Chester Diocesan Guild
Middlewich, Cheshire
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 13 February 1973 (20–0–20 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 N Hall
2 Paul Maddock
3 Christine Garnett
4 Gordon Garnett
5 Stephen Bailey
6 Shirley Garnett
7 George H Bailey (C)
8 Mrs Betty Garnett
1st Quarter 1 & 8
First of Triples by all except 2 & 7
First plain Bob Triples as Conductor

Chester Diocesan Guild
Prestbury, Cheshire
West Pines, Dale Brow
Thursday, 15 February 1973 in 2h 36 (15 in C)
5080 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by C K Lewis
1–2 Alan F Scholfield
3–4 C Kenneth Lewis (C)
5–6 J David Atkinson
7–8 Gerald Moorhouse
9–10 Neil D Lomas
Ringing World March 23rd 1973 No. 3230 Vol. LXIX page 229
Ringing World page reference: 3230.0229

Chester Diocesan Guild
Congleton, Cheshire
St Peter
Friday, 16 February 1973 in 2h 48 (13–1–2 in F)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
1216 Cambridge, 1120 Rutland, 1056 Lincolnshire, 864 each of Yorkshire and Superlative with 87 changes of method and all the work
Composed by P G K Davies
1 Frank R Morton
2 Basil Jones
3 Roy Worrall
4 Peter Broadbent
5 David J Midgley
6 Ralph B Mitchell
7 Roland W Morant
8 Ivor R Nichols (C)
Circled the tower: 1
First of 5 spliced: 4
Ringing World March 16th 1973 No. 3229 Vol. LXIX page 207

Chester Diocesan Guild
Marple, Cheshire
All Saints
Saturday, 17 February 1973 in 2h 42 (13–2–12 in F)
5056 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by S.J.Ivin
1 John Booth
2 Ronald F Andrew
3 Peter Broadbent
4 C Kenneth Lewis (C)
5 Brian S B Kear
6 William H Dowse
7 Basil Jones
8 Frank Osbaldiston

Chester Diocesan Guild
Church Lawton, Cheshire
All Saints
Friday, 23 February 1973 in 2h 35 (8–1–2 in G)
5152 Vancouver Surprise Major
Composed by C Kenneth Lewis
1 David J Midgley
2 Frank R Morton
3 Ralph B Mitchell
4 Simon R Cole
5 Eric Hotine
6 Ivor R Nichols (C)
7 Roland W Morant
8 Roy Worrall
First in the method by all and for the Guild
Ringing World March 23rd 1973 No. 3230 Vol. LXIX page 227

Chester Diocesan Guild
Bromborough, Wirral
35 Croft Avenue
Friday, 23 February 1973 in 2h 24 (13 in E)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by J Nicoll
1–2 Elizabeth R Mullett
3–4 Eric J Gilbert (C)
5–6 Robert Peers
7–8 Thomas R Butler
First of Treble Bob in hand: 7-8.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Knutsford, Cheshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 24 February 1973 in 2h 50 (11–2–16 in F♯)
5040 Minor (4m)
2 extents each Cambridge Surprise, Kent T.B., Oxford T.B., one Plain Bob
1 Colin Davies
2 Brian Schofield
3 Clive Smith
4 Alan J Brown
5 C Kenneth Lewis (C)
6 Christopher J Jones
First attempt: 1.
To welcome Rebecca Ann, born February 13, second daughter of Chris and Diana Jones

Chester Diocesan Guild
Norbury, Cheshire
St Thomas
Saturday, 3 March 1973 in 2h 48 (14–1–22 in F♯)
5024 Plain Bob Major
Composed by C K Lewis
1 Stephen Gregory
2 Peter Broadbent
3 Geoffrey Dyson
4 Brian S B Kear
5 C Kenneth Lewis (C)
6 Ronald F Andrew
7 Frank Osbaldiston
8 William H Dowse
First peal: 1 & 3.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Prestbury, Cheshire
West Pines, Dale Brow
Thursday, 8 March 1973 in 2h 28 (15 in C)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by A F Scholfield
1–2 J David Atkinson
3–4 C Kenneth Lewis
5–6 Alan F Scholfield (C)
7–8 Gerald Moorhouse
9–10 John Gander
Ringing World April 27th 1973 No. 3235 Vol. LXIX page 336
Ringing World page reference: 3235.0336

Chester Diocesan Guild
Norbury, Cheshire
St Thomas
Friday, 16 March 1973 in 2h 35 (14–1–22 in F♯)
5056 Langley Surprise Major
1 Ivor R Nichols
2 Roland W Morant
3 Eric Hotine
4 Basil Jones (C)
5 Ralph B Mitchell
6 David J Midgley
7 Frank R Morton
8 Roy Worrall
100th together: 7 & 8. First in method for Guild.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Bromborough, Wirral
35 Croft Avenue
Friday, 16 March 1973 in 2h 12 (13)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by C K Lewis
1–2 Ruth Blackwell
3–4 Eric J Gilbert
5–6 Robert Peers
7–8 Elizabeth R Mullett (C)
First peal: 1-2

Chester Diocesan Guild
Marple, Cheshire
All Saints
Saturday, 17 March 1973 in 2h 53 (13–2–12 in F)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Arranged by
Composed by Michael J. Platt
1 John Bell
2 Peter Watson
3 Sidney Hough
4 Eric Roughley
5 Ralph Mitchell
6 Timothy Wylie
7 Geoffrey R Gardner
8 Denis Mottershead (C)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Bromborough, Wirral
St Barnabas
Tuesday, 20 March 1973
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Celia A Hills
2 Margaret Hallifield
3 R E Payne
4 R A Roberts
5 A J Kidd
6 S P Coker
7 G C Sparling (C)
8 A C Jones
!st of Triples: 1 &2

Chester Diocesan Guild
Prestbury, Cheshire
West Pines, Dale Brow
Thursday, 29 March 1973 in 2h 31 (15 in C)
5040 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by A F Scholfield
1–2 Alan F Scholfield (C)
3–4 J David Atkinson
5–6 C Kenneth Lewis
7–8 Gerald Moorhouse
9–10 Neil D Lomas
Ringing World April 27th 1973 No. 3235 Vol. LXIX page 336
Ringing World page reference: 3235.0336

Chester Diocesan Guild
Norbury, Cheshire
St Thomas
Saturday, 31 March 1973 in 2h 45 (14–1–22 in F♯)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Pritchard
1 Sidney Hough
2 Kathryn M Johnson
3 Frank Osbaldiston
4 Elizabeth A Hibbert
5 Margaret P Booth
6 Ronald F Andrew
7 Brian S B Kear (C)
8 John A Booth
First inside: 2.
Wedding compliment to Rev. J. M. G. Davies (curate) and Miss Beryl Sharples.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Bowdon, Cheshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 31 March 1973 in 3h 7 (18–0–6 in E)
5152 London Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Basil Jones
2 Raymond J Ballard
3 Peter Broadbent
4 C Kenneth Lewis (C)
5 Alan J Brown
6 Roland W Morant
7 Ivor R Nichols
8 Roy Worrall

Chester Diocesan Guild
Tushingham, Cheshire
St Chad
Friday, 6 April 1973 in 2h 18 (11–1–7 in G♯)
5040 Minor (7m)
(Single Oxford, Cambridge S., Double Oxford, Oxford T.B., St. Clements, Kent T.B., Plain Bob)
1 Roland W Morant
2 Basil Jones
3 Frederick S Sutton
4 Roy Worrall
5 Geoffrey A Edwards
6 Frank R Morton (C)
Circled the tower: 1.
Ringing World page reference: 3235.0332

Chester Diocesan Guild
Bromborough, Wirral
35 Croft Avenue
Friday, 6 April 1973 in 2h 8 (13)
5184 Double Bob Major
Composed by Robert Peers
1–2 Elizabeth R Mullett
3–4 Eric J Gilbert
5–6 Robert Peers
7–8 F Leslie Coventry (C)
50th peal: 7-8

Chester Diocesan Guild
Witton (Northwich), Cheshire
St Helen
Saturday, 7 April 1973 in 2h 48 (14–0–0 in F)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Parkers 12 part (7 obs)
1 Jean Simpson
2 Judith M Fletcher
3 Lynne E Owen
4 Elizabeth Stevens
5 J Robert Jervis
6 Lorna E Bedford
7 Richard C Stevens (C)
8 Clive W Simpson
First on eight: 1
First peal: 2
First triples and of Grandsire: 3,5

Chester Diocesan Guild
Norbury, Cheshire
St Thomas
Friday, 13 April 1973 in 2h 35 (14–1–22 in F♯)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by T B Worsley
1 Simon R Cole
2 Eric Hotine
3 Basil Jones
4 Roland W Morant
5 Roy Worrall
6 Frank R Morton
7 Paul J Atkins
8 Ivor R Nichols (C)
First Bristol: 1, 2 & 7. 450th tower bell peal and has circled tower twice: 6.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Marple, Cheshire
All Saints
Saturday, 14 April 1973 in 2h 59 (13–2–12 in F)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by C.K.Lewis
1 Sheila Nolan
2 Barbara Johnson
3 Alec Osbaldiston
4 Kathryn Johnson
5 Peter Broadbent
6 Arthur E Whiting
7 Michael Foulds
8 Ronald F Andrew (C)
1st peal for 2

Chester Diocesan Guild
Bebington, Wirral
4 Meadway
Friday, 27 April 1973 in 2h 43
5220 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by Robert B Smith
1–2 Elizabeth R Mullett
3–4 F Leslie Coventry
5–6 Charles F Pocock (C)
7–8 Robert Peers
9–10 Thomas R Butler

Chester Diocesan Guild
Middlewich, Cheshire
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 5 May 1973 in 2h 40 (20–0–20 in E)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
1 Christine M Garnett
2 Christopher J Jones
3 Paul Maddock
4 Stephen Bailey
5 George H Bailey
6 Michael Thomson
7 Frank R Morton
8 Gordon Garnett
First peal - 1, 4 & 8
Rung as a 21st birthday compliment to Stephen Bailey

Chester Diocesan Guild
Acton, Cheshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 8 May 1973 in 2h 30 (13–0–8 in F)
5040 Doubles (15m/14v)
15 methods: Stedman, St Simon, St Osmund, St Martin, Eynesbury, St Nicholas, St Remigius, Winchendon Place, Huntley, All Saints, Grandsire, Newborough, Reverse St Bartholomew, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob and 14 variations
1 Herbert Sutton
2 Roland W Morant
3 Eric Hotine
4 Frederick S Sutton
5 Frank R Morton (C)
6 Stanley Sutton
Half muffled in memoriam John E Brough of Nantwich and Edith M Brough, his wife, both died 1st May 1973
Ringing World June 1st 1973 No. 3240 Vol. LXIX page 436

Chester Diocesan Guild
Norbury, Cheshire
St Thomas
Friday, 11 May 1973 in 2h 40 (14–1–22 in F♯)
5152 Kemsing Surprise Major
Composed by 27 course block reduced
1 Valerie A Mayhew
2 Roy Worrall
3 Basil Jones
4 Frank R Morton
5 Eric Hotine
6 Ralph B Mitchell
7 Roland W Morant
8 Ivor R Nichols (C)
500th for Guild: 4. First in method by all and for Guild.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Marple, Cheshire
In the Belfry of All Saints’ Church
Thursday, 24 May 1973 in 2h 35 (14 in D)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by A F Scholfield
1–2 J David Atkinson
3–4 C Kenneth Lewis
5–6 Alan F Scholfield (C)
7–8 John Gander
9–10 Ronald F Andrew
200th peal: 1-2
Ringing World June 22nd 1973 No. 3243 Vol. LXIX page 500
Ringing World page reference: 3243.0500

Chester Diocesan Guild
Altrincham, Cheshire
52 Wellington Road
Thursday, 31 May 1973 in 2h 13 (15 in C)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by C Kenneth Lewis
1–2 J David Atkinson (C)
3–4 C Kenneth Lewis
5–6 Frank R Morton
7–8 Alan F Scholfield
First as conductor
Ringing World June 22nd 1973 No, 3243 Vol. LXIX page 500
Ringing World page reference: 3243.0500

Chester Diocesan Guild
Congleton, Cheshire
St Peter
Friday, 8 June 1973 in 2h 54 (13–1–2 in F)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
1120 Rutland, 896 Superlative, 800 Pudsey, 768 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, 98 changes of method, all the work
Composed by M C W Sherwood
1 Geoffrey A Edwards
2 Roland W Morant
3 Ralph B Mitchell
4 Frank R Morton
5 Simon R Cole
6 David J Midgley
7 Roy Worrall
8 Ivor R Nichols (C)
First Spliced: 5
Ringing World June 29th 1963 No. 3244 Vol. LXIX page 516

Chester Diocesan Guild
Over, Cheshire
St Chad
Saturday, 23 June 1973 in 2h 59 (13–2–15 in F♯)
5184 London Surprise Major
Composed by N. J. Pitstow
1 Michael S Haighton
2 Roy Worrall
3 Simon R Cole
4 Roland W Morant
5 Frank R Morton
6 David J Midgley
7 Eric Hotine
8 Ivor R Nichols (C)
First of London: 7.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Liscard, Wirral
St Mary
Saturday, 23 June 1973 in 2h 56 (16–2–2 in F)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 Vivian T O Boase
2 Roy Worrall
3 Charles F Pocock
4 David J Midgley
5 Simon R Cole
6 Roland W Morant
7 Frank R Morton
8 Ivor R Nichols
200th peal: 8

Chester Diocesan Guild
Altrincham, Cheshire
52 Wellington Road
Thursday, 28 June 1973 in 2h 15 (15 in C)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by C Kenneth Lewis
1–2 John Gander
3–4 C Kenneth Lewis (C)
5–6 J David Atkinson
7–8 Stuart W Bracegirdle
First in hand: 7-8
Ringing World August 3rd 1973 No. 3249 Vol. LXIX page 620
Ringing World page reference: 3249.0620

Chester Diocesan Guild
Stretton, Cheshire
St Matthew
Saturday, 30 June 1973 in 2h 39 (8–3–18 in A)
5040 Minor (3m)
3m - 2 extents each Kent Treble Bob and Oxford Treble Bob; 3 extents Plain Bob.
1 Simon R Cole
2 Nicholas Thomson
3 Pam Hough
4 Edward J Gould
5 Michael Thomson (C)
6 John Moore
First peal - 4; First as conductor; wedding compliment to Richard and Susan Brown, married at this church 23 June 1973.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Stockport, Greater Manchester
St George
Saturday, 30 June 1973 in 3h 15 (29¼)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Pritchard
1 James Swallow
2 Sidney Hough
3 Alec Cairns
4 Paul Smith
5 Charles Bell
6 Eric Roughley
7 Geoffrey R Gardner
8 Alan F Scholfield (C)
To mark the 20th anniversary of the induction of Canon W. Garlick
Ringing world: 3260.0840
Ringing World page reference: 3260.0840

Chester Diocesan Guild
Middlewich, Cheshire
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 8 July 1973 (20–0–20 in E)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 N Hall
2 Christine Garnett (C)
3 Gordon Garnett
4 George H Bailey
5 Stephen Bailey
6 Nigel Turner
Birthday compliment to Christine Garnett & Nigel Turner

Chester Diocesan Guild
Marple, Cheshire
In the Belfry of All Saints’ Church
Thursday, 12 July 1973 in 2h 13 (15 in C)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1–2 J David Atkinson
3–4 C Kenneth Lewis (C)
5–6 Alan F Scholfield
7–8 Gerald Moorhouse
Ringing World August 3rd 1973 No. 3249 Vol. LXIX page 620
Ringing World page reference: 3249.0620

Chester Diocesan Guild
Marple, Cheshire
All Saints
Saturday, 14 July 1973 in 2h 56 (13–2–12 in F)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by C. Kenneth Lewis
1 Michael Foulds (C)
2 Elizabeth Hibbert
3 Kathryn Johnson
4 Roy Dady
5 Sidney Hough
6 Peter Broadbent
7 Brian S B Kear
8 Ronald F Andrew
First peal 4. Compliment to Gerald Ellison, Lord Bishop of Chester, on his preferment to the see of London

Chester Diocesan Guild
Norbury, Cheshire
St Thomas
Friday, 20 July 1973 in 2h 40 (14–1–22 in F♯)
5056 Quedgeley Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 David J Midgley
2 Peter Broadbent
3 Basil Jones (C)
4 Roy Wills
5 Brian S B Kear
6 Ralph B Mitchell
7 Roland W Morant
8 Frank R Morton
First in the method by all.
Compliment to the Bishop of Chester, translated to the Bishopric of London.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Prestbury, Cheshire
West Pines, Dale Brow
Saturday, 21 July 1973 in 2h 50 (15 in C)
5040 Oxford Treble Bob Maximus
Composed by J David Atkinson
1–2 Robert B Smith (C)
3–4 C Kenneth Lewis
5–6 J David Atkinson
7–8 Alfred Ballard
9–10 Gerald Moorhouse
11–12 Alan F Scholfield
First of Oxford TB Maximus, completing Oxford TB from Minor to Maximus on handbells: 7-8
Ringing World September 21st 1973 No. 3256 Vol. LXIX page 758
Ringing World page reference: 3256.0758

Chester Diocesan Guild
Over, Cheshire
St Chad
Saturday, 21 July 1973 in 3h (13–2–15 in F♯)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by Joseph W. Parker
1 Richard E Morris
2 C Kenneth Lewis (C)
3 Jonathan D Shanklin
4 Alan J Brown
5 Edward V Rodenhurst
6 John W Griffiths
7 John G Hallett
8 Christopher J Jones
On the 50th anniversary of the 17,280 Kent, in which the fifth ringer rang the same bell (the only survivor of the band). Also to mark the departure of the Rt. Rev. Gerald Ellison from Chester for London. 55th wedding anniversary peal for Mr. and Mrs. A. R. Elkins.
Ringing World page reference: 5790.0335

Chester Diocesan Guild
Crewe, Cheshire
Christ Church
Saturday, 18 August 1973 in 3h 6 (20–0–0 in E)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by John R Ketteringham
1 David R Hymas
2 Alan H Long
3 John R Ketteringham (C)
4 Timothy Wylie
5 Peter J W Hardwick
6 Graham C Firman
7 Denis Mottershead
8 David Woodward
9 David C Brown
10 Christopher Forster
In memoriam Thomas W Lamb, for many years a local ringer
Ringing World October 26th 1973 No. 3261 Vol. LXIX page 863

Chester Diocesan Guild
Sandbach, Cheshire
St Mary
Sunday, 19 August 1973 in 2h 55 (13–1–5 in F)
5088 Upton Snodsbury Surprise Major
Composed by Sir A P Heywood
1 Alan H Long
2 John R Ketteringham
3 David C Brown (C)
4 Arthur F Hall
5 Christopher Forster
6 Timothy Wylie
7 Graham C Firmam
8 David Woodward
First peal in the method
Upton Snodsbury Surprise Major B-38-1456-56-16-12-58-16.34.58
Ringing World October 26th 1973 No. 3261 Vol. LXIX page 863

Chester Diocesan Guild
Dodleston, Cheshire
St Mary
Monday, 20 August 1973 in 2h 38 (8–0–0 in A)
5040 Minor (8m)
London S, Norwich S, Cambridge S, Plain Bob, St Clements, Double Oxford, Kent TB, Oxford TB
1 John R Ketteringham
2 Alan H Long
3 Peter J W Hardwick
4 David C Brown (C)
5 Graham G Firman
6 Arthur F Hall
Rung on John Ketteringham's 1973 Peal Tour
Ringing World page reference: 3261.0863

Chester Diocesan Guild
Runcorn, Cheshire
All Saints
Tuesday, 21 August 1973 in 2h 55 (15–3–15 in E)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey
1 Arthur F Hall
2 David C Brown
3 John R Ketteringham (C)
4 Alan H Long
5 David Woodward
6 Timothy Wylie
7 Peter J W Hardwick
8 Christopher Forster
John Ketteringham’s 1973 Peal Tour
Ringing World October 26th 1973 Vol. LXIX No. 3261 page 863
Ringing World page reference: 3261.0863

Chester Diocesan Guild
Frodsham, Cheshire
St Lawrence
Tuesday, 21 August 1973 in 3h 10 (12–1–3 in F♯)
5184 Cheddar Surprise Major
1 Arthur F Hall
2 John R Ketteringham
3 David C Brown
4 Timothy Wylie
5 Christopher Forster (C)
6 David R Hymas
7 Graham G Firman
8 David Woodward
John R Ketteringham's 1973 Peal Tour.
First in method for all except the Second.
First peal in the method with all the work for every bell.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Macclesfield, Cheshire
St Peter
Wednesday, 22 August 1973 in 2h 45 (7–2–22 in B♭)
5184 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Christopher Forster
1 David C Brown
2 Alan H Long
3 Christopher Forster (C)
4 David R Hymas
5 Timothy Wylie
6 Arthur F Hall
7 David Woodward
8 Graham G Firman

Chester Diocesan Guild
Macclesfield, Cheshire
St Michael and All Angels
Wednesday, 22 August 1973 in 3h 11 (26–0–21 in D)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by John R Ketteringham
1 Arthur F Hall
2 Alan H Long
3 John R Ketteringham (C)
4 David R Hymas
5 Graham G Firman
6 Timothy Wylie
7 Peter J W Hardwick
8 David Woodward
9 Christopher Forster
10 David C Brown
Rung for the Chester Guild during John Ketteringham's peal week.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Tushingham, Cheshire
St Chad
Thursday, 23 August 1973 in 2h 44 (11–1–7 in G♯)
5040 Minor (12m)
(12 methods: London Surprise, Norwich Surprise, Cambridge Surprise, Kent T.B., Oxford T.B., Plain Bob, Double Oxford, St. Clements, Thelwall, Childwall, Pinehurst, Buxton College)
1 John R Ketteringham
2 Arthur F Hall
3 David C Brown (C)
4 Timothy Wylie
5 Graham G Firman
6 Peter J W Hardwick
Ringing World page reference: 3261.0864

Chester Diocesan Guild
Marple, Cheshire
In the Belfry of All Saints’ Church
Thursday, 23 August 1973 in 1h 55 (15 in C)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by C Kenneth Lewis
1–2 Alan F Scholfield
3–4 C Kenneth Lewis (C)
5–6 J David Atkinson
7–8 Gerald Moorhouse
Ringing World September 14th 1973 No. 3255 Vol. LXIX page 738
Ringing World page reference: 3255.0738

Chester Diocesan Guild
Bebington, Wirral
St Andrew
Thursday, 23 August 1973 in 2h 47 (8–1–13 in A♭)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 John R Ketteringham
2 Alan H Long
3 David R Hymas
4 Christopher Forster (C)
5 David Woodward
6 Peter J W Hardwick
7 Graham R Firman
8 David C Brown

Chester Diocesan Guild
Tarporley, Cheshire
St Helen
Friday, 24 August 1973 in 2h 54 (11–0–7 in G)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
640 each Bristol, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative and Yorkshire. 608 each of Cambridge, Lincolnshire and London. 120 com and atw
Composed by N J Diserens
1 John R Ketteringham
2 Christopher Forster (C)
3 Alan H Long
4 David Woodward
5 Timothy Wylie
6 Peter J W Hardwick
7 Graham G Firman
8 David C Brown
Rung as part of John Ketteringham's 1973 Peal Tour
Ringing World page reference: 3261.0864

Chester Diocesan Guild
Malpas, Cheshire
St Oswald
Friday, 24 August 1973 in 3h 9 (15–3–6 in E)
5056 Snodland Delight Major
Composed by A J Pitman (Wratten 30)
1 Alan H Long
2 John R Ketteringham
3 David C Brown (C)
4 Arthur F Hall
5 Peter J W Hardwick
6 Graham G Firman
7 Timothy Wylie
8 David Woodward
First peal in the method and named after Tim Wylie's present place of residence
Rung on John Ketteringham's 1973 Peal Tour
Ringing World page reference: 3261.0864

Chester Diocesan Guild
Bowdon, Cheshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 25 August 1973 in 3h 4 (18–0–6 in E)
5088 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by R J Parker
1 John R Ketteringham
2 David R Hymas
3 Arthur F Hall
4 David Woodward
5 Graham G Firman (C)
6 Timothy Wylie
7 Peter J W Hardwick
8 Christopher Forster

Chester Diocesan Guild
Crewe, Cheshire
Christ Church
Monday, 27 August 1973 in 3h 12 (20–0–0 in E)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by W Pye
1 Sidney Hough
2 Michael Foulds
3 James Hedgcock
4 J David Atkinson
5 Ronald F Andrew
6 Stuart I Bamforth
7 C Kenneth Lewis
8 Peter A Sharp
9 Robert B Smith (C)
10 Alan F Scholfield

Chester Diocesan Guild
Norbury, Cheshire
St Thomas
Saturday, 1 September 1973 in 2h 47 (14–1–22 in F♯)
5024 London Surprise Major
Composed by G Lindoff
1 William H Dowse
2 Fred Dunkerley
3 Peter Broadbent
4 John A Booth
5 C Kenneth Lewis (C)
6 Basil Jones
7 Jeffrey Brannan
8 Brian Harris

Chester Diocesan Guild
Grappenhall, Cheshire
St Wilfrid
Saturday, 1 September 1973 (11–1–6 in F♯)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Kim A Massey
2 Stella E O'Brien
3 Malcolm Murphy
4 John Moore
5 Michael Thomson (C)
6 Nigel J Moore
First Quarter - 1 & 2

Chester Diocesan Guild
Prestbury, Cheshire
West Pines, Dale Brow
Thursday, 6 September 1973 in 2h 15 (15 in C)
5184 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by Arthur Knights
1–2 Gerald Moorhouse
3–4 C Kenneth Lewis (C)
5–6 Alan F Scholfield
7–8 Neil D Lomas
Ringing World October 5th 1973 No. 3258 Vol. LXIX page 797
Ringing World page reference: 3258.0797

Chester Diocesan Guild
Macclesfield, Cheshire
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 8 September 1973 in 3h 15 (26–0–21 in D)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by C Kenneth Lewis
1 Basil Jones
2 Frank R Morton
3 Harold C Lonyon
4 Frank Osbaldiston
5 Robin J Lee
6 William H Dowse
7 Roy Worrall
8 Ivor R Nichols (C)
To mark the 50th anniversary of the rehanging of the bells.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Derby, Derbyshire
Cathedral Church of All Saints
Saturday, 8 September 1973 in 3h 15 (19–0–1 in D♭)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by C Kenneth Lewis
1 David W Friend
2 Janet S Lee
3 Christopher J Jones
4 Margaret P Booth
5 Brian S B Kear
6 C Kenneth Lewis (C)
7 Peter Broadbent
8 Michael Foulds
9 Stuart I Bamforth
10 John A Booth

Chester Diocesan Guild
Congleton, Cheshire
St Peter
Friday, 14 September 1973 in 2h 53 (13–1–2 in F)
5184 Macclesfield Surprise Major
Composed by A G Driver
1 Geoffrey A Edwards
2 Frank R Morton
3 Basil Jones
4 Simon R Cole
5 Roland W Morant
6 David J Midgley
7 Roy Worrall
8 Ivor R Nichols (C)
350th peal : 1
First in the method by all except 3rd
Ringing World October 5th 1973 No. 3258 Vol. LXIX page 796

Chester Diocesan Guild
Marple, Cheshire
All Saints
Friday, 21 September 1973 in 2h 40 (13–2–12 in F)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C. Middleton
1 Peter Broadbent
2 Frederick Dunkerley
3 Basil Jones (C)
4 Margaret P Booth
5 Ronald F Andrew
6 Brian S B Kear
7 William H Dowse
8 Jeffrey Brannan

Chester Diocesan Guild
Heswall, Wirral
St Peter
Saturday, 22 September 1973 in 2h 40
5040 Minor (3m)
3 extents each of Cambridge Surprise and Plain Bob and 1 extent of Kent Treble Bob
1 John Hyden
2 Julia E Neame
3 Ruth Blackwell
4 Geoffrey C Sparling
5 Charles F Pocock
6 Anthony P Foster (C)
First peal: 2
First peal on tower bells: 3
To mark the enthronement of the new Bishop of London, formerly Bishop of Chester.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Acton, Cheshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 25 September 1973 in 2h 37 (13–0–8 in F)
5040 Doubles (13m/57v)
13 methods: St Simon, St Osmund, St Martin, Eynesbury, St Nicholas, St Remigius, Winchendon Place, Huntley, Grandsire, All Saints, Reverse St Bartholomew, Reverse Canterbury and Plain Bob and 57 variations
1 Herbert Sutton
2 Frank R Morton (C)
3 Roland W Morant
4 Frederick S Sutton
5 Geoffrey A Edwards
6 Stanley Sutton
50th together: 1,4
350th together: 2,5
70th birthday compliment to Herbert Sutton
Ringing World October 26th 1973 No. 3261 Vol. LXIX page 860

Chester Diocesan Guild
Middlewich, Cheshire
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 29 September 1973 in 2h 53 (20–0–20 in E)
5120 London Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen Ivin
1 Christopher J Sharp
2 Arthur V Pearson
3 Frank R Morton
4 Jack L Millhouse
5 Norman J Goodman
6 George E Fearn
7 Eric J Gilbert
8 Stephen Ivin (C)
550th peal - 3
For Patronal Festival

Chester Diocesan Guild
Bowdon, Cheshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 29 September 1973 in 2h 55 (18–0–6 in E)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen Ivin
1 Christopher J Jones
2 Jack L Millhouse
3 Christopher J Sharp
4 Arthur V Pearson
5 George E Fearn
6 Eric J Gilbert
7 Norman J Goodman
8 Stephen Ivin (C)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Astbury, Cheshire
St Mary
Saturday, 29 September 1973 in 2h 35 (12–0–20 in G♯)
5040 London Surprise Minor
1 David J Midgley
2 Basil Jones
3 Harold C Lonyon
4 William F Gibbons
5 Ivor R Nichols
6 Roy Worrall (C)
First of London Minor: 1,3,4,5
Ringing World October 26th 1973 No. 3261 Vol. LXIX page 860

Chester Diocesan Guild
Bromborough, Cheshire
St Barnabas
Monday, 1 October 1973 in 3h 12 (23–1–5 in E♭)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen Ivin
1 Arthur V Pearson
2 Christopher J Sharp
3 Bryan D A Woolley
4 Jack L Millhouse
5 Norman J Goodman
6 Eric J Gilbert
7 George E Fearn
8 Stephen Ivin (C)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Tarporley, Cheshire
St Helen
Wednesday, 3 October 1973 in 2h 37 (11–0–7 in G)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Arthur V Pearson
2 Christopher J Sharp
3 Norman J Goodman
4 Jack L Millhouse
5 Eric J Gilbert
6 Bryan D A Woolley
7 George E Fearn
8 Stephen Ivin (C)
250th of London Surprise Major: 7
Ringing World page reference: 3263.0903

Chester Diocesan Guild
Eccleston, Cheshire
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 3 October 1973 in 3h 18 (26–3–3 in E♭)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen Ivin
1 Jack L Millhouse
2 Arthur V Pearson
3 Christopher J Sharp
4 Norman J Goodman
5 George E Fearn
6 Eric J Gilbert
7 Bryan D A Woolley
8 Stephen Ivin (C)
Ringing World page reference: 3263.0903

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wilmslow, Cheshire
9 Hawthorn Road
Thursday, 4 October 1973 in 2h 37 (14 in D)
5040 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by Alan F Scholfield
1–2 Neil D Lomas
3–4 C Kenneth Lewis (C)
5–6 J David Atkinson
7–8 Alan F Scholfield
9–10 John W Gander
First peal of Royal in Wilmslow
Ringing World November 2nd 1973 No. 3262 Vol. LXIX page 883
Ringing World page reference: 3262.0883

Chester Diocesan Guild
Warburton, Cheshire
St Werburgh
Saturday, 6 October 1973 in 3h 7 (25–2–6 in E♭)
5024 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Thomas B Worsley
1 Jeffrey Brannan
2 J David Atkinson
3 Basil Jones
4 John A Booth
5 C Kenneth Lewis (C)
6 William H Dowse
7 Robert B Smith
8 Brian Harris
For Harvest Thanksgiving
Ringing World November 2nd 1973 Vol. LXIX No. 3262 page 880
Ringing World page reference: 3262.0880

Chester Diocesan Guild
Liscard, Wirral
St Mary
Saturday, 6 October 1973 in 3h 18 (16–2–2 in F)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C I Rowson
1 Norah M Randles
2 Cynthia E Warrilow
3 Christopher J Jones
4 Elizabeth R Mullett
5 Robert Peers
6 Robert J Warrilow
7 Eric J Gilbert
8 Jack L Millhouse (C)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Waverton, Cheshire
St Peter
Sunday, 7 October 1973 (8–0–10 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Rachel J Elliott
2 Joan Bray
3 P M Prime
4 M A Speed
5 R J Elliott (C)
6 Robin H Parry
Ringing World page reference: 3261.0865

Chester Diocesan Guild
Willaston, Cheshire
4 Coppice Road
Tuesday, 9 October 1973 in 1h 45 (18 in G)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Geoffrey A Edwards
3–4 John R Scott
5–6 Frank R Morton (C)
Ringing World November 16th 1973 No. 3264 Vol. LXIX page 923
Ringing World page reference: 3264.0923

Chester Diocesan Guild
Church Lawton, Cheshire
All Saints
Friday, 12 October 1973 in 2h 36 (8–1–2 in G)
5088 Xenia Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 Roland W Morant
2 Basil Jones
3 Roy Worrall
4 Eric Hotine
5 David J Midgley
6 Frank R Morton
7 Ralph B Mitchell
8 Ivor R Nichols (C)
Circled tower twice: 6
First in the method by all and for the Guild
Ringing World November 2nd 1973 No. 3262 Vol. LXIX page 880

Chester Diocesan Guild
Bredbury, Greater Manchester
St Mark
Saturday, 13 October 1973 in 2h 45 (11–2–7 in G)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 John A Booth
2 Fred Dunkerley
3 Margaret Booth
4 Peter Broadbent
5 Stephen C Proctor
6 Basil Jones (C)
7 William H Dowse
8 Jeffrey Brannan

Chester Diocesan Guild
Tushingham, Cheshire
St Chad
Tuesday, 16 October 1973 in 2h 25 (11–1–7 in G♯)
5040 Minor (4m)
(1 extent each Kent T.B., St. Clements, Rev. Canterbury, 4 Plain Bob)
1 Edward V Rodenhurst
2 Colin Davies
3 Paul Maddock
4 Geoffrey A Edwards
5 John R Scott
6 Frank R Morton (C)
First peal inside: 2.
Ringing World page reference: 3263.0900

Chester Diocesan Guild
Altrincham, Cheshire
52 Wellington Road
Thursday, 18 October 1973 in 2h 19 (15 in C)
5120 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by William Harrison
1–2 Gerald Moorhouse
3–4 C Kenneth Lewis (C)
5–6 J David Atkinson
7–8 Stuart W Bracegirdle
First TB in hand and first of Kent TB Major: 7-8
Ringing World December 21/28 1973 No. 3269/3270 Vol. LXIX page 1040
Ringing World page reference: 3269.1040

Chester Diocesan Guild
Audlem, Cheshire
St James the Great
Tuesday, 23 October 1973 in 2h 23 (8–3–19 in A)
5040 Minor (5m)
1 extent each Single Oxford, St Nicholas, St Clement’s and Reverse Canterbury, 3 Plain Bob
1 C Paul Cheshire
2 Paul Maddock
3 Frederick S Sutton
4 John R Scott
5 Geoffrey A Edwards
6 Frank R Morton (C)
First of Minor: 1
300th as conductor for the Guild
Ringing World November 30th 1973 No. 3266 Vol. LXIX page 960

Chester Diocesan Guild
Weaverham, Cheshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 27 October 1973 (9–0–23 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 John C Breese
2 Malcolm Murphy
3 Raymond L Poole
4 Colin Davies
5 Nicholas Thomson (C)
First quarter - 3; for the local ringers, who were taking part in a sponsored walk.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Macclesfield, Cheshire
Christ Church
Saturday, 27 October 1973 in 2h 58 (23–2–3 in E♭)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Charles J Sedgeley
1 Basil Jones
2 Frank R Morton
3 Roy Worrall
4 J David Atkinson
5 Roland W Morant
6 Ivor R Nichols (C)
7 Eric Nixon
8 David J Midgley
9 John C Eisel
10 Ian M Holland
First of Royal in the method by all except the ringer of the ninth.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Willaston, Cheshire
4 Coppice Road
Tuesday, 30 October 1973 in 1h 40 (18 in G)
5040 Minor (2m)
3 extents Reverse Canterbury Pleasure, 4 Plain Bob
1–2 Geoffrey A Edwards
3–4 John R Scott
5–6 Frank R Morton (C)
300th together: 3-4 and 5-6
Ringing World November 30th 1973 No. 3266 Vol. LXIX page 963
Ringing World page reference: 3266.0963

Chester Diocesan Guild
Offerton, Stockport, Cheshire
46 Brookside Avenue
Thursday, 8 November 1973 in 2h 27 (15 in C)
5000 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by Arthur Knights
1–2 John Gander
3–4 C Kenneth Lewis (C)
5–6 Alan F Scholfield
7–8 Gerald Moorhouse
9–10 Neil D Lomas
Birthday compliment to N D Lomas
Ringing World December 21/28 1973 No. 3269/3270 Vol. LXIX page 1040
Ringing World page reference: 3269.1040

Chester Diocesan Guild
Stretton, Cheshire
St Matthew
Saturday, 10 November 1973 in 2h 32 (8–3–18 in A)
5040 Minor (7m)
1 extent each Surfleet Surprise, Beverley Surprise, St Clement's Bob, Childwall Bob, Cambridge Surprise, Kent Treble Bob, Plain Bob.
1 Christopher L D Munday (C)
2 Colin Davies
3 Nicholas Thomson
4 David M Hunns
5 Michael C E Hodge
6 Michael Thomson
Most methods - 2; on Guild Dinner Day.

Chester Diocesan Guild
New Mills, Derbyshire
St George
Saturday, 10 November 1973 in 2h 54 (13–1–0 in G♯)
5280 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Arthur Craven
1 R S Curtis Twitchell
2 Stuart I Bamforth
3 Margaret P Booth
4 Janet S Lee
5 Arthur F Hall
6 David C Walker
7 Gordon A Halls (C)
8 John A Booth
Source: RW, 1973, page 980.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Hyde, Cheshire
St George
Saturday, 10 November 1973 in 2h 46 (18–0–11 in E)
5056 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by W Barton
1 Brian S B Kear
2 Fred Dunkerley
3 Robert Pettifor
4 Ronald F Andrew
5 Peter Broadbent
6 Basil Jones (C)
7 William H Dowse
8 Frank Osbaldiston
Engagement compliment to Kathryn Johnson and Peter Broadbent.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Weaverham, Cheshire
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 14 November 1973 (9–0–23 in A♭)
1440 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Thomas Smith
2 Paul Maddock
3 Pam Hough
4 Colin Davies
5 Clive W Simpson
6 Nicholas Thomson (C)
First Cambridge - 2.
For the marriage of HRH Princess Anne and Captain Mark Phillips

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wallasey, Wirral
St Hilary of Poitiers
Wednesday, 14 November 1973 in 2h 43 (8–2–17 in G)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Margaret F Webster
2 Susan L Webster
3 Vivian T O Boase
4 Lynda M Davies
5 T Roy Humphreys
6 John McCulloch (C)
First of surprise: 1 and 2
Rung in honour of the wedding of HRH Princess Anne and Captain Mark Phillips

Chester Diocesan Guild
Oxton, Merseyside
St Saviour
Wednesday, 14 November 1973 in 2h 58 (20–1–16 in E)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton
1 Gillian Lifton
2 Ruth Blackwell
3 Thomas E Howarth
4 Christopher J Eden
5 John E Ledsham
6 John P Horrocks
7 Alexander J Martin
8 Anthony P Foster (C)
First in method; 2,4,6
First Major, 5
For Royal wedding
Also for birth of a son (Andrew Philip) to Geoff and Sue Sparling

Chester Diocesan Guild
Bidston, Wirral
St Oswald
Wednesday, 14 November 1973 in 2h 45 (5–1–24 in C)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 J Owen Roberts
2 Julie A Elder
3 Alison J Woods
4 S Glenn O'Brian
5 Charles B Pemberton (C)
6 W J Charles Seddon
First peal: 1,2,3,4 & 6
First attempt: 1,2 & 3
By Sunday Service Band.
Rung for the wedding of Her Royal Highness Princes Anne and Captain Mark Phillips

Chester Diocesan Guild
Aldford, Cheshire
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 14 November 1973 in 2h 55 (12–3–20 in E)
5040 Minor (7m)
One extent each of Double Bob, St Clements Bob, Childwall Bob, Double Oxford Bob, Thelwall Bob, Single Oxford Bob and Plain Bob
1 Robert Nightingale
2 Rachel J Elliott
3 John W Griffiths (C)
4 Dennis H B Millward
5 J David Adams
6 John G Hallett
First in 7 methods: 1,6
First peal on the bells since rehanging
Rung in honour of the Wedding of Her Royal Highness Princess Anne and Captain Mark Phillips
Ringing World page reference: 3268.0999

Chester Diocesan Guild
Norbury, Cheshire
St Thomas
Friday, 16 November 1973 in 2h 30 (14–1–22 in F♯)
5088 Ospringe Surprise Major
Composed by R F B Speed
1 Valerie A Mayhew
2 Basil Jones
3 Raymond J Ballard
4 Roy Worrall
5 John A Booth
6 Ivor R Nichols (C)
7 Roland W Morant
8 Frank R Morton
First in the method by all and for the Guild.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Holmes Chapel, Cheshire
St Luke
Saturday, 17 November 1973 in 2h 33 (11 in F♯)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
7 Different Extents
1 Frank R Morton
2 Leonard Copnall
3 Harrold C Lorgon
4 William F Gibbons
5 Ivor R Nichols
6 Roy Worral (C)
First Cambridge inside - 2
Completes Cambridge Minor to Maximus - 3
Rung for the wedding of HRH Princess Anne & Capt. Mark Phillips

Chester Diocesan Guild
Bowdon, Cheshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 17 November 1973 in 3h 14 (18–0–6 in E)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by A Knights
1 Michael Foulds (C)
2 Frederick Dunkerley
3 Nicholas Thomson
4 Peter Broadbent
5 Alan J Brown
6 Brian S B Kear
7 Sidney Hough
8 Ronald F Andrew
50th for the Guild - 6.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Grappenhall, Cheshire
St Wilfrid
Sunday, 18 November 1973 (11–1–6 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 John C Breese
2 Stella E O'Brien
3 Clifford W Shaw
4 Colin Davies
5 Michael Thomson
6 Nicholas Thomson (C)
For evensong, for the royal wedding

Chester Diocesan Guild
Macclesfield, Cheshire
33 Sandringham Road
Thursday, 22 November 1973 in 2h 17 (15 in C)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Arthur Craven
1–2 J David Atkinson
3–4 C Kenneth Lewis (C)
5–6 Alan F Scholfield
7–8 Gerald Moorhouse
300th peal: 5-6
Ringing World January 18th 1974 No. 3273 Vol. LXX page 53
Ringing World page reference: 3273.0053

Chester Diocesan Guild
Over, Cheshire
St Chad
Saturday, 24 November 1973 in 2h 55 (13–2–15 in F♯)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Bruerton's 12-Part
1 Leslie England
2 Paul Maddock
3 Colin Davies
4 Clive W Simpson
5 John R Scott (C)
6 Geoffrey A Edwards
7 P Graham Walters
8 Nicholas Thomson
First peal: 2. First Triples as conductor. Birthday compliment to Michael Thomson, Mid-Cheshire Branch ringing master.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Witton (Northwich), Cheshire
St Helen
Saturday, 1 December 1973 in 2h 58 (14–0–0 in F)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Gabriel Lindoff
1 Simon R Cole
2 Fred Dunkerley
3 C Kenneth Lewis (C)
4 Neil D Lomas
5 Christopher L D Munday
6 William H Dowse
7 Stuart W Bracegirdle
8 Basil Jones
First in method: 7

Chester Diocesan Guild
Tattenhall, Cheshire
St Alban
Saturday, 1 December 1973 in 2h 43 (12–0–17 in F♯)
5040 Minor (3m)
1 extent each Single Oxford Bob, Kent Treble Bob; 5 extents Plain Bob.
1 Frank R Morton (C)
2 Nicholas Thomson
3 John G Hallett
4 Colin Davies
5 P Graham Walters
6 Paul Maddock
Ringing World page reference: 3271.0008

Chester Diocesan Guild
Chester, Cheshire
All Saints, Hoole
Saturday, 1 December 1973 in 2h 25 (7½ in B)
5040 Minor (5m)
1 Extent each of Cambridge Surprise, St. Clements, Kent Treble Bob, Single oxford and 3 extents of Plain Bob.
1 Paul Maddock
2 John G Hallett
3 P Graham Walters
4 Colin Davies
5 Nicholas Thomson
6 Frank R Morton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 3271.0009

Chester Diocesan Guild
Bowdon, Cheshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 15 December 1973 in 3h 1 (18–0–6 in E)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
Seven extents called differently
1 Andrew W Giddings
2 George H Bailey
3 Colin Davies
4 C Kenneth Lewis (C)
5 Alan J Brown
6 Christopher J Jones
First peal: 1.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Salford, Greater Manchester
Sacred Trinity
Saturday, 22 December 1973 in 2h 46 (11–2–17 in G)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by W Barton
1 Colin Davies
2 Sidney Hough
3 Giles B Thompson
4 Nicholas Thomson
5 P Graham Walters
6 Michael Thomson
7 Ian Smith
8 Christopher L D Munday (C)
First of major - 1; first in the method -4; first of surprise - 5.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Mottram in Longdendale, Cheshire
St Michael
Saturday, 22 December 1973 in 2h 56 (15–1–16 in F)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by J Pigott
1 Margaret Booth
2 Fred Dunkerley
3 Peter Broadbent
4 William H Dowse
5 C Kenneth Lewis (C)
6 Basil Jones
7 John Booth
8 Jeffrey Brannan
Source: RW, 1974, page 94.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Hyde, Cheshire
St George
Saturday, 22 December 1973 in 2h 35 (18–0–11 in E)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Stephen C Proctor
2 Anne Snowball
3 Carol McAdam
4 Ian Slinger
5 Graham N Proctor
6 David C Walker (C)
First on six by all.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Weaverham, Cheshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 23 December 1973 (9–0–23 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Linda M Capper
2 Rosemary Wilkinson
3 Lesley K England
4 P Graham Walters
5 Peter Wilkinson (C)
6 Robert J Fearnett
For the service of Nine Lessons and Carols.
First quarter -1

Chester Diocesan Guild
Shotwick, Cheshire
St Michael
Thursday, 27 December 1973 in 2h 52 (8–3–0 in F♯)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 John Lifton
2 Thomas E Howarth
3 Kenneth C Edwards
4 Clarissa J E Caroe
5 Alexander J Martin
6 John Ledsham (C)
First peal in the method: 2, 3 and 6
First peal as conductor.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Prestbury, Cheshire
West Pines, Dale Brow
Thursday, 27 December 1973 in 2h 26 (15 in C)
5040 Oxford Treble Bob Royal
Composed by Alan F Scholfield
1–2 Alan F Scholfield (C)
3–4 C Kenneth Lewis
5–6 J David Atkinson
7–8 Gerald Moorhouse
9–10 Robert B Smith
Ringing World February 1st 1974 No. 3275 Vol. LXX page 99
Ringing World page reference: 3275.0099

Chester Diocesan Guild
Crewe, Cheshire
Christ Church
Saturday, 29 December 1973 in 3h 8 (20–0–0 in E)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal (2m)
2520 each of Cambridge and Yorkshire, 55 changes of method
Composed by C K Lewis
1 Geoffrey A Edwards
2 Roland W Morant
3 William H Dowse
4 Frank R Morton
5 Roy Worrall
6 Ralph B Mitchell
7 Eric Hotine
8 Basil Jones
9 David J Midgley
10 Ivor R Nichols (C)
300th peal: 2
First Spliced Royal by all except 3 and 8
Ringing World January 25th 1974 No. 3274 Vol. LXX page 72

Chester Diocesan Guild
Audley, Staffordshire
St James the Great
Saturday, 29 December 1973 in 3h 8 (15–0–18 in F♯)
5184 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Peter Dyson
2 Sidney Hough
3 Elizabeth A Hibbert
4 Eric Roughley
5 Raymond J Ballard
6 Timothy Wylie (C)
7 Geoffrey R Gardner
8 Denis Mottershead
First in method: 3.
To welcome Jonathan, a son for Valerie and John Bell.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Grappenhall, Cheshire
St Wilfrid
Monday, 31 December 1973 (11–1–6 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 John C Breese
2 Stella E O'Brien
3 Pam Hough
4 Paul Maddock
5 Nicholas Thomson
6 Michael Thomson (C)
To mark the passing of 1973.
Also an engagement compliment to Pam Hough and Mike Thomson