Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 46 matching performances.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Sutton, Cheshire
St James
Wednesday, 21 February 1945 in 2h 52 (11–3–15 in G)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
Seven 720's called differently
1 William Gayes
2 Alan A Potts
3 Mrs C W Lawton
4 John Minshull
5 John W L Slack
6 John Worth (C)
Rung fully muffled for the death of Mr. Thomas Taylor, ringer at the above church for 46 years, churchwarden for 23 years, who was buried the same day.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Davenham, Cheshire
St Wilfrid
Saturday, 24 February 1945 in 2h 45 (14 in F)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Miss Dorothy C Osborn
2 Harry Parker (C)
3 Walter Allman
4 Harry W Howard
5 Reginald W Worrall
6 Cecil Raddon
First peal: Miss Dorothy Osborn
Arranged and rung as a birthday compliment to Miss Osborn, W Allman, KW Howard and Kenneth Parker

Chester Diocesan Guild
Hale, Cheshire
6 Stanway Drive
Sunday, 25 February 1945 in 2h 29 (15 in C)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by E M Atkins
1–2 David Vincent
3–4 Margaret D Telford
5–6 Alan J Brown
7–8 John Worth (C)
First peal in hand: 1-2 and 5-6
Ringing World March 9th 1945 No. 1772 Vol. XL page 95
Ringing World page reference: 1772.0095

Chester Diocesan Guild
Acton, Cheshire
St Mary
Saturday, 3 March 1945 in 2h 46 (13–0–8 in F)
5040 Grandsire Doubles
Forty two six scores, ten different extents
1 CSM Edward Howe
2 Frank Ollier
3 John E Brough (C)
4 Frederick S Sutton
5 Stanley Sutton
6 John Young
First peal: 4,6
First peal as conductor
Ringing World March 9th 1945 No, 1772 Vol. XL page 95

Chester Diocesan Guild
Stockport, Cheshire
25 Hallam Street
Monday, 26 March 1945 in 2h 20 (16 in B)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by W Hudson
1–2 David Vincent
3–4 Margaret D Telford
5–6 Peter Laflin
7–8 John Worth (C)
First peal in the method on handbells: 1-2 and 7-8
Ringing World April 6th 1945 No. 1776 Vol. XL page 135
Ringing World page reference: 1776.0136

Chester Diocesan Guild
Macclesfield, Cheshire
Christ Church
Saturday, 7 April 1945 in 2h 5 (15 in C)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by E.M.Atkins
1–2 David Vincent
3–4 Frank Perrins
5–6 Alan J Brown
7–8 John Worth (C)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Acton, Cheshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 11 April 1945 in 2h 47 (13–0–8 in F)
5040 Doubles (2m/1v)
Consisting of 15 120’s Plain Bob, 9 120’s April Day and 18 120’s Grandsire
1 Brian Cooper
2 Frederick S Sutton
3 Frank Barnard
4 Harry W Howard
5 John E Brough (C)
6 John Young
First peal: 1
Ringing World April 27th 1945 No. 1779 Vol. XL page 167

Chester Diocesan Guild
Stockport, Greater Manchester
St George
Saturday, 21 April 1945 in 3h 31 (29¼)
5000 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by J Reeves
1 William Fernley
2 Margaret D Telford
3 Tom Wilde
4 John Worth (C)
5 Alan J Brown
6 Andrew Thompson
7 Charles H Page
8 George W Biddulph
9 David Vincent
10 Peter Laflin
First peal of Bob Royal: 1
First peal of Royal on tower bell: 2
Ringing world: 1780.0174
Ringing World page reference: 1780.0174

Chester Diocesan Guild
Frodsham, Cheshire
St Lawrence
Saturday, 21 April 1945 in 3h 7 (12–1–3 in F♯)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Pritchard
1 Roland Shelbourne
2 Mre S Hough
3 Miss Norah M Bibby
4 Robert Hulse
5 John E Bibby (C)
6 Thomas Mather
7 Walter Allman
8 Cecil Raddon
First peal; 1,2.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Crewe, Cheshire
Christ Church
Saturday, 28 April 1945 in 3h 25 (20–0–0 in E)
5000 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by T B Worsley
1 Harry F Holding
2 Richard T Holding
3 George A Packer
4 William P Deane
5 Richard D Langford
6 William J Chester
7 Edward V Rodenhurst
8 Andrew Thompson
9 Charles H Page
10 Arthur Pritchard (C)
In memoriam to James H Riding and George H Crawley, late members of this tower
Ringing World May 25th 1945 No. 1783 Vol XL page 208

Chester Diocesan Guild
Warburton, Greater Manchester
St Werburgh
Saturday, 5 May 1945 in 3h 8 (25–3–0)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Dexter's Variation
1 Arthur Lintott
2 Thomas R Buttler (C)
3 George R Newton
4 David Vincent
5 Thomas W Hesketh
6 Edwin C Birkett
7 Percival W Cave
8 Frank Varty
First peal of Stedman on the bells.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Norbury, Cheshire
St Thomas
Saturday, 5 May 1945 in 2h 58 (14–1–22 in F♯)
5184 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by J W Washbrook
1 William Fernley
2 James A Milner
3 Alan J Brown
4 Walter W Wolstencroft
5 Tom Wilde
6 John P Fidler
7 John Worth (C)
8 Peter Laflin

Chester Diocesan Guild
Acton, Cheshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 8 May 1945 in 2h 45 (13–0–8 in F)
5040 Doubles (2m/1v)
Grandsire, April Day, Plain Bob
1 Stanley Sutton
2 Frank Barnard
3 Frederick S Sutton
4 Frank Ollier
5 John E Brough (C)
6 John Young
A Victory Peal
Ringing World May 25th 1945 No. 1783 Vol XL page 206

Chester Diocesan Guild
Wrenbury, Cheshire
St Margaret
Wednesday, 9 May 1945 in 2h 48 (11–3–4 in F♯)
5040 Grandsire Doubles
Ten different callings
1 Sydney King
2 Frank Barnard
3 Frederick S Sutton
4 Frank Ollier
5 John E Brough (C)
6 John Young
First peal: 1
Victory Peal
Ringing World May 25th 1945 No. 1783 Vol XL page 206

Chester Diocesan Guild
Bowdon, Cheshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 12 May 1945 in 3h 9 (14–1–26)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 William Fernley
2 David Vincent
3 Alan J Brown
4 C Kenneth Lewis (C)
5 James A Milner
6 Tom Wilde
7 John Worth
8 Peter Laflin

Chester Diocesan Guild
Frodsham, Cheshire
St Lawrence
Wednesday, 16 May 1945 in 3h 4 (12–1–3 in F♯)
5088 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by T B Worsley
1 Roland Shelbourne
2 Oswald Claybrook
3 Miss Norah M Bibby
4 John E Bibby
5 George H Randles
6 Cyril Valentine
7 Francis Bibby
8 James C E Simpson (C)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Davenham, Cheshire
St Wilfrid
Monday, 21 May 1945 in 2h 46 (14 in F)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Miss Nancy M Evans
2 Reginald W Worrall
3 Miss Dorothy C Osborn
4 Harry W Howard
5 Walter Allman
6 Harry Parker (C)
First peal: Miss Nancy Evans
First peal inside: Miss Dorothy Osborn
Rung as a birthday compliment to Miss Evans and as a victory peal

Chester Diocesan Guild
Oxton, Wirral
St Saviour
Thursday, 24 May 1945 in 3h 20 (20–1–16 in E)
5024 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by Arthur Knights
1 John Cooke
2 Frank Varty
3 George R Newton (C)
4 Alexander J Webster
5 John A Webster
6 William Dean
7 Ernest F Bennett
8 Frank T Parry

Chester Diocesan Guild
Birkenhead, Cheshire
St Mary
Monday, 28 May 1945 in 2h 44 (11–0–9)
5040 Minor (5m)
Being one extent each of Oxford Treble Bob, Kent Treble Bob and St. Clement’s Bob, and two each of Single Oxford and Plain Bob.
1 Lester L Gray
2 Joan Webster
3 Marjorie Webster
4 Alex J Webster
5 John A Webster
6 Frank Varty (C)
First peal: 2

Chester Diocesan Guild
Goostrey, Cheshire
St Luke
Saturday, 2 June 1945 in 2h 32 (6 in B♭)
5040 Grandsire Doubles
Forty two six scores
1 Bernard J Ongley
2 Eric Hornby
3 Harry Parker (C)
4 William Hornby
5 Miss Dorothy C Osborn
6 Harry W Howard
First peal: 1,2,4
Ringing World June 8th 1945 No. 1785 Vol. XL page 228

Chester Diocesan Guild
Chester, Cheshire
St Mary Without the Walls, Handbridge
Saturday, 2 June 1945 in 3h 13 (19–3–12)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Pritchard
1 George F Sperring
2 Hazel Close
3 James Swindley
4 John Hayes
5 Harry Pye
6 John W Griffiths
7 Thomas Griffiths
8 Percy Swindley (C)
A Victory Peal celebrating Victory in Europe
Ringing World page reference: 1786.0238

Chester Diocesan Guild
Over, Cheshire
St Chad
Saturday, 16 June 1945 in 3h 3 (13–2–15 in F♯)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Pritchard
1 Harry Thellwell
2 Miss Dorothy Osborn
3 George A Packer
4 Harry W Howard
5 Reginald W Worrall
6 John E Brough
7 Harry Parker (C)
8 Cecil Raddon
First peal on eight bells, 3.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Norbury, Cheshire
St Thomas
Saturday, 16 June 1945 in 3h 4 (14–1–22 in F♯)
5184 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by Arthur Knights
1 Jenny Pym
2 Alan A Potts
3 James A Milner
4 Fred Dunkerley
5 David Vincent
6 Richard E Jones
7 John Worth (C)
8 Alan J Brown
First peal in the method: 1 & 2.
[RW 1788.0259 - published as 23/6/45 - correction RW 1789.0270]

Chester Diocesan Guild
Frodsham, Cheshire
St Lawrence
Thursday, 21 June 1945 in 3h 2 (12–1–3 in F♯)
5024 London Surprise Major
Composed by H Law James
1 Oswald Claybrook
2 Miss Norah M Bibby
3 Cyril Valentine
4 John E Bibby
5 George H Randles
6 Percy Swindley
7 Frank Varty
8 James C E Simpson (C)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Great Budworth, Cheshire
St Mary and All Saints
Saturday, 30 June 1945 in 3h 4 (20–2–4 in D)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by A Variation of Thurstans'
1 Arthur Lintott
2 Thomas R Butler (C)
3 George R Newton
4 David Vincent
5 Thomas W Hesketh
6 Edwin C Birkett
7 Peter Laflin
8 Percival W Cave
RW 1789.0266

Chester Diocesan Guild
Davenham, Cheshire
St Wilfrid
Friday, 20 July 1945 in 2h 38 (14 in F)
5040 Doubles (3 Methods)
8 x 120 April Day, 8 x 120 Plain Bob, 26 x 120 Grandsire
1 David A Godfrey
2 Miss Dorothy C Osborn
3 Harry Parker (C)
4 Eric Hornby
5 Reginald W Worrall
6 Harry W Howard
1st peal: David Godfrey

Chester Diocesan Guild
Poynton, Cheshire
St George
Saturday, 21 July 1945 in 3h 2 (13–2–17 in F♯)
5040 Treble Bob Minor (17m)
(1) Newdigate and Willesden Delight; (2) Old Oxford and College Bob IV Delight; (3) Charlwood and Wragby Delight; (4) Neasden and St Albans Delight; (5) Norbury and Ockley TB; (6) College Exercise and Duke of Norfolk TB; (7) Capel, Sandal, London Scholars’ Pleasure, Kingston and Oxford TB. 48 changes of method.
1 Allan A Potts
2 Walter W Wolstencroft
3 James A Milner
4 Anthony Beaumont
5 Alan J Brown
6 C Kenneth Lewis (C)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Chester, Cheshire
Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 21 July 1945 in 3h 53 (29–0–0 in C)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by Arranged P Swindley
1 John Hayes
2 Hazel Close
3 Norah M Bibby
4 John W Griffiths
5 James Swindley
6 Cyril Valentine
7 George H Randles
8 John E Bibby
9 Harry Pye
10 Percy Swindley (C)
First peal on ten bells: 2, 6, 7.
Ringing World page reference: 1793.0306

Chester Diocesan Guild
Liscard, Wirral
St Mary
Saturday, 4 August 1945 in 3h 7 (16–2–2 in F)
5152 London Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 George Ledsham
2 Norah M Bibby
3 George R Newton
4 John E Bibby
5 Cyril Valentine
6 Percy Swindley
7 Frank Varty
8 James C E Simpson (C)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Norbury, Cheshire
St Thomas
Saturday, 11 August 1945 in 3h 3 (14–1–22 in F♯)
5184 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Arthur Knights
1 John P Fidler
2 James Fernley
3 James A Milner
4 Alan J Brown
5 William Fernley
6 C Kenneth Lewis
7 Peter Laflin
8 John Worth (C)
First peal in the method: 4 & 7.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Hyde, Cheshire
St George
Saturday, 25 August 1945 in 3h 7 (18–0–11 in E)
5024 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by T B Worsley
1 Alan A Potts
2 Mary Elkins
3 James A Milner
4 William Fernley
5 John Worth
6 C Kenneth Lewis (C)
7 John P Fidler
8 Peter Laflin
First peal: 2

Chester Diocesan Guild
Macclesfield, Cheshire
Christ Church
Tuesday, 4 September 1945 in 2h 23 (15 in C)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by E.M.Atkins
1–2 Alan A Potts
3–4 C Kenneth Lewis
5–6 John Worth (C)
7–8 Anna Sellors
First peal of major in hand : Alan Potts.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Disley, Cheshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 15 September 1945 in 2h 48 (7–1–8 in A)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
Seven extents called differently
1 Peter Laflin
2 Edward Houldsworth
3 James A Milner
4 J Anthony Beaumont
5 Alan J Brown
6 C Kenneth Lewis (C)
First peal of Bob Minor: 1. First peal: 2.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Sandbach, Cheshire
St Mary
Saturday, 22 September 1945 in 3h 10 (13–1–5 in F)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Pritchard
1 John E Brough
2 Eric Hornby
3 Frederick S Sutton
4 Miss Dorothy Osborn
5 Reginald W Worrall
6 Eric Nobles
7 Harry W Howard
8 Harry Parker (C)
First peal of Major: 2,3,6
Ringing World September 28th 1945 No. 1801 Vol. XL page 387

Chester Diocesan Guild
Birkenhead, Cheshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 2 October 1945 in 2h 52 (11–0–9)
5040 Minor (5m)
One extent each of Oxford Treble Bob, Kent Treble Bob and St. Clement’s, and two each of Single Oxford and Plain Bob.
1 Lester L Gray
2 Joan Webster
3 Marjorie Webster
4 George R Newton
5 Douglas Watson Jnr
6 Frank Varty (C)
Half muffled for Mrs. Mercer, an ex-Mayor of Birkenhead

Chester Diocesan Guild
Weaverham, Cheshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 5 October 1945 in 2h 33 (9–1–0 in A♭)
5040 Grandsire Doubles
1 Eric Nobles (C)
2 Miss Dorothy Osborn
3 Eric Hornby
4 Frederick Shaw
5 William Hornby
6 Harry Parker
First peal: 4. First peal as conductor.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Norbury, Cheshire
St Thomas
Saturday, 13 October 1945 in 3h 9 (14–1–22 in F♯)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Arthur Knights
1 David Vincent
2 C Kenneth Lewis
3 James A Milner
4 Walter W Wolstencroft
5 Alan J Brown
6 Peter Laflin
7 Charles F Bailey
8 John Worth (C)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Macclesfield, Cheshire
Christ Church
Sunday, 14 October 1945 in 2h 37
5152 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Arr C Kenneth Lewis
1–2 Alan A Potts
3–4 C Kenneth Lewis (C)
5–6 John Worth
7–8 Gerald Farrer

Chester Diocesan Guild
Frodsham, Cheshire
St Lawrence
Friday, 26 October 1945 in 3h 2 (12–1–3 in F♯)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Pritchard
1 Elizabeth M Bibby
2 Norah M Bibby
3 Oswald Claybrook
4 John E Bibby (C)
5 Thomas Lightfoot
6 Cyril Valentine
7 George H Randles
8 Francis Bibby
First peal; 1.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Frodsham, Cheshire
St Lawrence
Friday, 9 November 1945 in 3h 5 (12–1–3 in F♯)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Oswald Claybrook
2 Norah M Bibby
3 Cyril Valentine
4 John E Bibby (C)
5 John Best
6 Percy Swindley
7 George H Randles
8 Francis Bibby
First Surprise peal; 5.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Warburton, Greater Manchester
St Werburgh
Saturday, 10 November 1945 in 3h 2 (25–0–0)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Carter's Odd-bob No. 2
1 Arthur Lintott
2 George Hesketh
3 George R Newton
4 David Vincent
5 Thomas W Hesketh
6 Edwin C Birkett
7 Percival W Cave (C)
8 Frederick S Almond

Chester Diocesan Guild
Stretton, Cheshire
St Matthew
Saturday, 10 November 1945 in 2h 23 (9–2–0 in A)
5040 Grandsire Doubles
1 Mrs C Holden
2 Harry Parker
3 Cecil Holden
4 Miss Dorothy Osborn
5 Eric Nobles (C)
6 Reginald W Worrall
First peal - 1 and 3

Chester Diocesan Guild
Crewe, Cheshire
Christ Church
Saturday, 10 November 1945 in 3h 28 (20–0–0 in E)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by G Hayward
1 Frederick S Sutton
2 Harry F Holding
3 Richard T Holding
4 Thomas W Lamb
5 R Thomas Holding
6 George A Packer
7 Harry W Howard
8 J William Edge
9 Richard D Langford (C)
10 Benjamin Jarman
First peal of Grandsire Caters: 1,4,7,8
First peal: 10
Ringing World November 16th 1945 No. 1808 Vol. XL page 458

Chester Diocesan Guild
Disley, Cheshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 29 November 1945 in 2h 52 (7–1–8 in A)
5040 Treble Bob Minor (9m)
Being seven extents in nine methods, viz.: (1) Charlwood Delight; (2) Neasden Delight; (3) St. Albans Delight; (4) Wragby Delight; (5) Capel and Oxford Treble Bob; (6) Sandal Treble Bob; (7) London Scholars’ Pleasure and Kingston Treble Bob.
1 Arthur Taylor
2 John N Smith
3 James A Milner
4 C Kenneth Lewis (C)
5 George H Ashmore
6 Alfred John Lee
First peal: 1 & 6.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Stockport, Greater Manchester
St George
Wednesday, 26 December 1945 in 3h 33 (29¼)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Parkers twelve part
1 Mrs C W Lawton
2 C Kenneth Lewis
3 Edward A Jackson
4 John Worth (C)
5 Peter Laflin
6 Alan J Brown
7 David Vincent
8 Samuel Graham
First peal in the method: 1, 8.
Ringing world: 816.0015
Ringing World page reference: 1816.0015

Chester Diocesan Guild
Bowdon, Cheshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 29 December 1945 in 3h 17 (14–1–26)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Pritchard
1 A Neville Brown
2 David Vincent
3 Edward A Jackson
4 Millicent Lawton
5 John Worth
6 Gerald Farrar
7 Peter Laflin
8 Alan J Brown (C)
First peal: 1.