Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 63 matching performances.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Norbury, Cheshire
St Thomas
Saturday, 1 January 1910 in 2h 47 (7–2–2)
5040 Treble Bob Minor (7m)
Being 720 each of Killamarsh, Duke of Norfolk, Rochester, Islington, London Scholars' Pleasure, Sandal Exercise and Burton
1 James Fernley (C)
2 Herbert Williamson
3 Harry Langley
4 John Bancroft
5 John W Hartley
6 Allan S Gordon
Rung as a birthday compliment to D Langley

Chester Diocesan Guild
Tarporley, Cheshire
St Helen
Saturday, 8 January 1910 in 2h 55 (10–0–10)
5056 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by James Morgan
1 Robert Sperring (C)
2 Richard Jones
3 Richard T Holding, jun
4 James H Riding
5 Henry W Wilde
6 James V Wright
7 Richard T Holding
8 James Morgan
First peal in the method: 3,4
First peal of Major on the bells
The band wish to thank the Vicar for his kind hospitality after the peal and for the use of the bells; also the steeplekeeper for having everything ready
Source BN xxix.21

Chester Diocesan Guild
Aldford, Cheshire
St John the Baptist
Friday, 21 January 1910 in 2h 56 (12–3–20 in E)
5040 Minor (3m)
Being two 720s each of Oxford and Kent, and three 720s of Plain Bob, each called differently
1 George Jones
2 Robert Sperring
3 Henry W Wilde
4 Richard Jones
5 James Morgan (C)
6 James V Wright
First peal on the bells
Published in BN xxix, pg 32

Chester Diocesan Guild
Chester, Cheshire
St Mary on the Hill
Saturday, 22 January 1910 in 3h 17 (13–3–8 in F)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Parker's Twelve-Part
1 Charles Price
2 Martin Harris
3 Robert Sperring (C)
4 William E Fletcher
5 George Jones
6 James Morgan
7 James V Wright
8 Frank Milton
First peal: 2.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Pulford, Cheshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 29 January 1910 in 2h 56 (9–3–6 in A♭)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by James Morgan
1 Charles Price
2 Robert Sperring
3 Richard T Holding, Junr
4 James H Riding
5 Richard Jones
6 Henry W Wilde
7 Richard T Holding, Senr
8 James Morgan (C)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Barthomley, Cheshire
St Bertoline
Sunday, 30 January 1910 in 2h 55 (13–1–14 in E)
5040 Stedman Triples
Thurstan’s four part
1 George A Smith
2 Walter R Washbrook
3 James W Washbrook (C)
4 Arthur Latham
5 William Cartwright
6 John Godber
7 Thomas Cartwright
8 Arthur Allman
First peal of Stedman: 5,7,8
First peal of Stedman on the bells
Bell News March 26th 1910 No. 1460 Vol. XXIX page 91

Chester Diocesan Guild
New Mills, Derbyshire
St George
Monday, 31 January 1910 in 3h 4 (13–1–0 in G♯)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by G H Martin
1 Samuel Gladwin
2 William Lowery
3 Harry Haythorn
4 William Butler
5 William Williamson
6 Thomas Ashton
7 Revd A T Beeston (C)
8 Fred Holt
First peal: Samuel Gladwin.
Source: Bell News, Vol.29, no.1456, page 43.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Gawsworth, Cheshire
St James
Saturday, 5 February 1910 in 3h 3 (11–1–9 in G)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Matthews' 12 part No 2
1 Wilfred Matthews (C)
2 Frank Stoneley
3 John M Davenport
4 Alfred Mottershead
5 Percy S Bailey
6 Edward Johnson
7 Thomas Mottershead
8 Andrew B Lomas jun
The figures in this peal are given in the Central Council Collection of Peals, Section 1 No 63

Chester Diocesan Guild
Pulford, Cheshire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 7 February 1910 in 2h 54 (9–3–6 in A♭)
5248 Plain Bob Major
Composed by James Morgan
1 Henry Woodfine
2 George Jones
3 Rev A T Beeston
4 George Pierce
5 Richard Jones
6 Henry W Wilde
7 Edward Allen
8 James Morgan (C)
First Peal: 1.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Reddish, Cheshire
St Elizabeth
Tuesday, 8 February 1910 in 3h (12½)
5024 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by A Knights
1 Revd A T Beeston (C)
2 Harold Jackson
3 Alfred Barnes
4 George D Warburton
5 Tom Wilde
6 Albert Hough
7 Allan Sampson Gordon
8 Peter Brickell
First peal: 2
Bell news, Vol 29, page 58

Chester Diocesan Guild
Grappenhall, Cheshire
St Wilfrid
Saturday, 12 February 1910 in 3h 1 (11–2–6 in F)
5040 Plain Bob Major
1 James Mainwaring
2 Matthew Lomas
3 James Peters
4 Stephen J Jenkins
5 John E Ashcroft
6 George Wheeler
7 Arthur Kinsey
8 Frederick T Spence (C)
First peal for 2; first of major for 3 & 6.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Tarvin, Cheshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 26 February 1910 in 2h 45 (8–1–8 in G♯)
5040 Minor (4m)
Being 720 of College Exercise and two each of Oxford, Kent and Plain Bob, each called differently
1 Charles Price
2 Robert Sperring
3 Richard Jones
4 Henry W Wilde
5 James Morgan (C)
6 James V Wright
First peal on the bells
Source BN xxix.80

Chester Diocesan Guild
Crewe, Cheshire
Christ Church
Saturday, 26 February 1910 in 2h 53 (20–0–0 in E)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Heywood's Variation of Thurstan's Four-Part
1 James Henry Riding
2 Richard T Holding jun
3 Albert Crawley
4 George Crawley
5 Richard Langford
6 John Dentith
7 Richard T Holding SEN (C)
8 Wilfred Gill
First peal of Stedman: 3,4,5,6,8
First peal of Stedman as conductor
First peal of Stedman on the bells, and the first in Crewe branch by an entirely local band
Bell News March 19th 1910 No. 1459 Vol. XXIX page 81

Chester Diocesan Guild
Hyde, Cheshire
St George
Thursday, 3 March 1910 in 3h 3 (15–1–6)
5024 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by Arthur Knights
1 John Stopford
2 Rev A T Beeston (C)
3 Arthur Haughton
4 Harry Chapman
5 Tom Wilde
6 Herbert Davenport
7 Albert Hough
8 Benjamin Thorpe
Rung as a token of respect for the memory, and of appreciation of the work of the late Rev F E Robinson

Chester Diocesan Guild
Pulford, Cheshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 5 March 1910 in 2h 57 (9–3–6 in A♭)
5280 Double Oxford Bob Major
Composed by James Morgan
1 Frederick Thomas
2 George Jones
3 Robert Sperring
4 George R Newton
5 James V Wright
6 Henry W Wilde
7 Richard Jones
8 James Morgan (C)
This peal was specially rung on account of its novelty, as the tenors never get below 3rds place, and it is the first time a peal has been rung in such a manner.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Hyde, Cheshire
St George
Saturday, 19 March 1910 in 2h 58 (15–1–6)
5024 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by Samuel Wood
1 Arthur Haughton
2 Herbert Davenport
3 A M Davenport
4 Harry Norgrove
5 Tom Wilde (C)
6 Joseph Heckingbottom
7 Albert Hough
8 Benjamin Thorpe
Rung as a birthday compliment to the conductor, and on the 57th anniversary of the opening of the bells. First peal as conductor.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Grappenhall, Cheshire
St Wilfrid
Saturday, 19 March 1910 in 2h 57 (11–2–6 in F)
5040 Grandsire Triples
1 James Mainwaring
2 James Peters
3 Matthew Lomas
4 George Wheeler
5 Arthur Kinsey
6 Frederick T Spence (C)
7 John E Ashcroft
8 William Leigh
First in the method by 2, 3 & 4

Chester Diocesan Guild
Church Lawton, Cheshire
All Saints
Saturday, 19 March 1910 in 3h 1 (8–1–2 in G)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Holt’s Ten-Part
1 Edwin Harper
2 John Booth
3 Joseph A Cook
4 Donald Booth
5 William Cartwright
6 James Wildblood
7 William Rigby (C)
8 Stephen Wilcox
Crewe Branch
First peal: 3, 8
This is the first quarterly peal by the above branch
Bell News April 9th 1910 No. 1462 Vol. XXIX page 116

Chester Diocesan Guild
Christleton, Cheshire
St James
Saturday, 19 March 1910 in 2h 56 (10–0–0)
5120 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by J Reeves
1 Charles Price
2 William Sconce
3 John Sconce
4 William Mayers
5 Robert Sperring
6 Walter Thomas
7 Henry Dew
8 James V Wright (C)
First peal of Major as conductor.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Sutton, Cheshire
St James
Monday, 28 March 1910 in 2h 50 (12)
5040 Treble Bob Minor (1m)
Method unknown
1 John W L Slack
2 Wilfred Matthews
3 John M Davenport
4 James Manifould
5 Thomas Mottershead
6 Herbert Davenport (C)
First Peal: 1, First Peal as conductor. The ringers wish to thank the Vicar for use of the bells

Chester Diocesan Guild
Macclesfield, Cheshire
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 7 April 1910 in 3h 15 (20–0–0 in E)
5024 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by York Green
1 William Walmsley
2 Wilfred Matthews
3 Andrew B Lomas, jnr
4 Rev A T Beeston (C)
5 Thomas Mottershead
6 John M Davenport
7 Alfred Mottershead
8 Joseph Norbury
First peal in the method : Andrew Lomas

Chester Diocesan Guild
Grappenhall, Cheshire
St Wilfrid
Saturday, 9 April 1910 (11–2–6 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Matthew Lomas
2 James Peters
3 Arthur Kinsey
4 George Wheeler
5 Samuel Horsfall
6 John W Booth
7 John E Ashcroft (C)
8 William Leigh

Chester Diocesan Guild
Bollington, Cheshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 23 April 1910 in 3h 7 (16–3–6)
5024 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by Arthur Knights
1 Rev A T Beeston (C)
2 Frank Stoneley
3 Wilfred Matthews
4 John M Davenport
5 George D Warburton
6 Fred Holt
7 Allan S Gordon
8 Thomas Mottershead

Chester Diocesan Guild
Disley, Cheshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 29 April 1910 in 2h 51 (7–1–8 in A)
5040 Minor (7m)
Being 720 each of Single Court, Plain Bob, College Single, Woodbine, Oxford, Merchants' Return and Kent.
1 William Holyoake
2 Rupert Calcroft
3 Rev A T Beeston
4 Fred Holt
5 Harold S L Slater
6 Charlie Whittaker (C)
First peal: 1. First peal as conductor.
Rung half-muffled as a mark of respect for Thomas Johnson, deceased, an old ringer at this church.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Chester, Cheshire
St Mary without the Walls, Handbridge
Friday, 13 May 1910 in 3h 18 (19–3–12 in E♭)
5088 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by H W Wilde
1 Henry W Wilde
2 George Jones
3 Robert Sperring
4 John Sconce
5 Henry Dew (C)
6 James Morgan
7 William Sconce
8 Ernest Channell
First peal in the method: 8.
First peal in the method as conductor, and first peal of Surprise Major by resident members of the Guild.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Barthomley, Cheshire
St Bertoline
Saturday, 14 May 1910 in 3h 12 (13–1–14 in E)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Hollis’s five part
1 John Matthews
2 William Thomas Holding
3 Arthur Allman
4 John Brassington
5 James Henry Riding
6 Albert Crawley
7 Richard Thomas Holding (C)
8 John Bradshaw
First peal: 1
Bell News June 11th 1910 No. 1471 Vol. XXIX page 225

Chester Diocesan Guild
Grappenhall, Cheshire
St Wilfrid
Thursday, 19 May 1910 (11–2–6 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Frank Smith
2 James Peters
3 Arthur Kinsey
4 George Wheeler
5 Samuel Horsfall
6 John E Ashcroft
7 Frederick T Spence (C)
8 William Leigh
Muffled out of respect for the late Mr Leigh Layland.
Longest length for the ringer of the treble.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Grappenhall, Cheshire
St Wilfrid
Friday, 20 May 1910 in 3h (11–2–6 in F)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Holt's Original
1 Matthew Lomas
2 James Peters
3 Arthur Kinsey
4 George Wheeler
5 Samuel Horsfall
6 John E Ashcroft
7 Frederick T Spence (C)
8 William Leigh

Chester Diocesan Guild
Christleton, Cheshire
St James
Friday, 20 May 1910 in 2h 58 (10–0–0)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Parker's Twelve-Part
1 Austin Gregory
2 Richard Lunt
3 Joseph Mayers
4 John Roberts
5 William Mayers
6 James V Wright (C)
7 Walter Thomas
8 Harold Wright
Rung half-muffled on the day of the funeral of Edward VII.
[See the photograph accompanying the peal rung on these bells on 15th November 1948] JDA

Chester Diocesan Guild
Chester, Cheshire
St Mary on the Hill
Friday, 20 May 1910 in 3h 17 (14–0–0)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Parker's Twelve-Part
1 Charles Price
2 Samuel Jones
3 Robert Sperring (C)
4 William E Fletcher
5 Martin Harris
6 Frank Milton
7 James Morgan
8 Joseph Griffiths

Chester Diocesan Guild
Neston, Cheshire
St Mary and St Helen
Saturday, 28 May 1910 in 3h 7 (14–2–24 in G)
5024 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by F Robinson
1 Robert Sperring (C)
2 William Briscoe
3 Harry Moore Jnr
4 Charles Price
5 Thomas Newall
6 Charles Coventry
7 John Mealor
8 James V Wright
First peal of Major: 6
Rung as a birthday compliment to C Price

Chester Diocesan Guild
Norbury, Cheshire
St Thomas
Sunday, 29 May 1910 in 2h 50 (7–2–2)
5040 Treble Bob Minor (7m)
Being 720 each of Burton, Killamarsh, Islington, London Scholars, Woodbine, Oxford and Kent
1 George D Warburton
2 Revd A T Beeston
3 Harry Langley
4 Joseph Heckingbottom
5 James Fernley (C)
6 Allan S Gordon

Chester Diocesan Guild
Disley, Cheshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 11 June 1910 in 2h 50 (7–1–8 in A)
5040 Minor (7m)
Being 720 each of Burton, London Scholars' Pleasure, Woodbine, Oxford, Kent, Plain Bob and College Single
1 James Fernley (C)
2 Herbert Williamson
3 John W Hartley
4 John Bancroft
5 Allen S Gordon
6 Peter Brickell
Rung as a farewell peal for Mr and Miss Knowles, of Hazel Grove, who left for Canada on the 17th inst.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Chester, Cheshire
St Mary on the Hill
Saturday, 18 June 1910 in 3h 10 (14–0–0)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Parker's Twelve-Part
1 Charles Price
2 Samuel Jones
3 Robert Sperring
4 Martin Harris
5 William E Fletcher
6 Thomas Newall
7 James V Wright (C)
8 Walter Thomas

Chester Diocesan Guild
Bebington, Wirral
St Andrew
Saturday, 25 June 1910 in 3h 9 (8–1–13 in A♭)
5024 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by William Harrison
1 Robert Sperring (C)
2 William Briscoe
3 Walter Thomas
4 Charles Price
5 Thomas Newall
6 Charles Coventry
7 John Mealor
8 James V Wright

Chester Diocesan Guild
Norbury, Cheshire
St Thomas
Saturday, 9 July 1910 in 2h 47 (14–1–22 in F♯)
5040 Treble Bob Minor (7m)
Being 720 each of Coventry, Killamarsh, Islington, London Scholars, Sandal, Duke of York and Burton
1 Harold Hallworth
2 Revd A T Beeston
3 Harry Langley
4 John Bancroft
5 John W Hartley
6 James Fernley (C)
First peal: 1

Chester Diocesan Guild
Alsager, Cheshire
Christ Church
Saturday, 16 July 1910 in 2h 48 (10–2–20 in G♯)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Hollis’s irregular five part
1 William T Holding
2 Harry F Holding
3 James H Riding
4 George H Crawley
5 William Cartwright
6 Arthur Allman
7 Richard T Holding SEN (C)
8 John Baxter
Crewe Branch
Bell News August 6th 1910 No. 1479 Vol. XXIX page 319

Chester Diocesan Guild
Hyde, Cheshire
St George
Thursday, 21 July 1910 in 2h 50 (15–1–6)
5040 Grandsire Triples
1 William Shaw
2 Benjamin Thorpe
3 Arthur Haughton
4 Rev A T Beeston
5 Herbert Davenport
6 Samuel Bowker
7 Albert Hough (C)
8 John Harrison
First peal: 1. First peal in the method: 3, 6 & 7. First peal in the method as conductor.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Barthomley, Cheshire
St Bertoline
Saturday, 23 July 1910 in 2h 58 (13–1–14 in E)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J Morgan
1 Harry B Holding
2 Richard T Holding jun
3 James H Riding
4 William Cartwright
5 Richard Langford
6 George Harding
7 Arthur Allman
8 Richard T Holding SEN (C)
First peal of Major: 1
Bell News August 13th 1910 No. 1480 Vol. XXIX page 332

Chester Diocesan Guild
Pulford, Cheshire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 1 August 1910 in 3h 2 (9–3–6 in A♭)
5024 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by F Robinson
1 Robert Sperring (C)
2 George Jones
3 George R Newton
4 George Pierce
5 Rev A T Beeston
6 Walter Thomas
7 James V Wright
8 Henry W Wilde
First peal in the method: 4.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Reddish, Cheshire
St Elizabeth
Saturday, 6 August 1910 in 3h 1 (12½)
5024 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by A Knights
1 Revd A T Beeston (C)
2 Alfred Barnes
3 Arthur Haughton
4 George D Warburton
5 Tom Wilde
6 Samuel Bowktr
7 Allan Sampson Gordon
8 Joseph Heckingbotham
Bell news, Vol 29, page 356

Chester Diocesan Guild
Stalybridge, Cheshire
Holy Trinity, Castlehall
Thursday, 18 August 1910 in 2h 52 (15–0–8 in F♯)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Vicars
1 Arthur D Burgess
2 Revd A T Beeston
3 Arthur Jackson
4 Wilfred Hinchcliffe
5 John Pownall
6 Samuel Hill
7 Benjamin Thorpe (C)
8 Samuel Wood
First peal: 1, 3, 4 & 8.
Rung as a birthday compliment to a veteran ringer at this tower, William Fawcett

Chester Diocesan Guild
Chester, Cheshire
St Mary on the Hill
Friday, 19 August 1910 in 3h 5 (14–0–0)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by James Morgan
1 Charles Price
2 Robert Sperring (C)
3 George Jones
4 William E Fletcher
5 Richard Jones
6 John W Davies
7 Henry W Wilde
8 James V Wright

Chester Diocesan Guild
Chester, Cheshire
St Mary without the Walls, Handbridge
Monday, 29 August 1910 in 3h 10 (19–3–12 in E♭)
5088 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by H W Wilde
1 Richard Jones
2 Robert Sperring
3 George Jones
4 John Sconce
5 Henry Dew
6 William Sconce
7 Henry W Wilde
8 Ernest Channell
First peal in the method: 1.
First peal in the method as conductor.
A Birthday Compliment to 6.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Buckley, Flintshire
St Matthew
Saturday, 3 September 1910 in 3h 11 (14–2–7 in F♯)
5024 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by J B Lates
1 Robert Sperring (C)
2 William Briscoe
3 Harry Moore, Junr
4 Charles Price
5 Thomas Newall
6 Charles Coventry
7 Walter Thomas
8 James V Wright
The band wish to thank the Rector for the use of the bells, and for allowing them to to be rung throughout the service; also the tower-keeper

Chester Diocesan Guild
Backford, Cheshire
St Oswald
Sunday, 4 September 1910 in 2h 55 (10–0–12 in G)
5040 Minor (4m)
Being 720 of College Exercise and two 720s each of Oxford, Kent and Plain Bob.
1 Charles Price
2 Robert Sperring
3 Henry W Wilde
4 Richard Jones
5 James Morgan (C)
6 James V Wright
First peal on the bells.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Bangor on Dee, Flintshire
St Dunawd
Saturday, 24 September 1910 in 2h 47 (7–3–0)
5040 Minor
Being 730 of Woodbine, and two 720s each of Oxford, Kent, and Plain Bob
1 Charles Price
2 Robert Sperring
3 Henry W Wilde
4 Richard Jones
5 James Morgan (C)
6 James V Weight
First peal on the bells

Chester Diocesan Guild
Chester, Cheshire
St Mary on the Hill
Saturday, 15 October 1910 in 2h 59 (14–0–0)
5056 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by C H Hattersley
1 Charles Price
2 Henry W Wilde
3 George Jones
4 Robert Sperring (C)
5 John Sconce
6 William Sconce
7 James Morgan
8 Ernest Channell
First peal of Surprise: 1.
First in the method as conductor.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Barthomley, Cheshire
St Bertoline
Saturday, 15 October 1910 in 3h (13–1–14 in E)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by G Lindoff
1 Richard Langford jun
2 William T Holding
3 Harry F Holding
4 Richard T Holding jun
5 Arthur Allman
6 John Brassington
7 Richard T Holding SEN (C)
8 Wilfred Gill
First peal: 1
Crewe Branch
The above band are all members of the Independent Order of Oddfellows (Manchester Unity) and the peal was rung to celebrate the centenary of the order
Bell News November 5th 1910 No. 1492 Vol. XXIX page 478

Chester Diocesan Guild
Norbury, Cheshire
St Thomas
Saturday, 22 October 1910 in 2h 46 (14–1–22 in F♯)
5040 Treble Bob Minor (7m)
Being 720 each of Killamarsh, Sandal, Duke of Norfolk, Islington, London Scholars', Oxford and Kent
1 James Fernley (C)
2 Revd A T Beeston
3 Harry Langley
4 John Bancroft
5 John W Hartley
6 Allan S Gordon

Chester Diocesan Guild
Bunbury, Cheshire
St Boniface
Saturday, 22 October 1910 in 3h 4 (14¾ in F)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Heywood's variation
1 Richard T Holding (Jun)
2 James Henry Riding
3 Albert Crawley
4 George H Crawley
5 Richard Langford
6 John Dentith
7 Richard T Holding (Sen) (C)
8 Sampson Mossford
First peal of Stedman on the bells.
BN xxix.490

Chester Diocesan Guild
Mottram in Longdendale, Cheshire
St Michael
Saturday, 5 November 1910 in 3h 6 (15–1–16 in F)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by J Nicholls
1 Isaac Sidebotham (C)
2 William Henry Bradley
3 John Harrop
4 Frank Hall
5 Benjamin Goddard
6 Joseph Goddard
7 Thomas Braddock
8 Charles H Marsland
First peal on the new bells.
Thomas Braddock was elected a member before starting.
Source: Bell News, Vol.29, pagge 524.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Disley, Cheshire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 8 November 1910 in 2h 49 (7–1–8 in A)
5040 Minor (7m)
Being 720 each of Single Court, Plain Bob, College Single, Merchants' Return, Oxford, Woodbine and Kent.
1 Rupert Calcroft
2 William Lowery
3 Rev A T Beeston
4 Fred Holt
5 Harold S L Slater
6 Charlie Whittaker (C)

Chester Diocesan Guild
Reddish, Cheshire
St Elizabeth
Tuesday, 15 November 1910 in 3h 11 (12½)
5024 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by F Robinson
1 Revd A T Beeston (C)
2 Herbert Davenport
3 George D Warburton
4 John W Hartley
5 Tom Wilde
6 Albert Hough
7 Allan Sampson Gordon
8 Herbert Deansfield
First peal of Major: 4.
Bell news Vol 29, page 538

Chester Diocesan Guild
Hyde, Cheshire
St George
Thursday, 17 November 1910 in 2h 47 (15–1–6)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Aspinwall
1 William Shaw
2 Rev A T Beeston
3 Arthur Haughton
4 Alfred Barnes
5 Tom Wilde
6 Albert Hough
7 Benjamin Thorpe (C)
8 Joshua Howcroft
First peal in the method: 5. First peal: 8.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Waverton, Cheshire
St Peter
Saturday, 19 November 1910 in 2h 50 (8–0–10 in G)
5040 Minor (4m)
Being one 720 of Woodbine and two 720s each of Oxford, Kent and Plain Bob, each called differently.
1 Charles Price
2 Robert Sperring (C)
3 Walter Thomas
4 Richard Jones
5 James Morgan
6 James V Wright
First peal of Minor as Conductor
Source BN xxix.549

Chester Diocesan Guild
Stockport, Cheshire
St Mary
Thursday, 1 December 1910 in 3h 17 (23–3–16 in E♭)
5080 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by John Thorp
1 Rev A T Beeston
2 Harold Jackson
3 Alfred Barnes
4 William Lowery
5 Fred Holt
6 Herbert Davenport
7 Tom Wilde
8 Albert Hough
9 Allan S Gordon
10 Benjamin Thorp (C)
First peal of Royal: 2, 6, 7, 8.
First peal in the method as conductor.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Church Lawton, Cheshire
All Saints
Saturday, 3 December 1910 in 3h 6 (8–1–2 in G)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by W Hudson
1 James Wildblood
2 Richard T Holding, jun
3 James Henry Riding
4 George H Crawley
5 Richard Langford
6 Albert Crawley
7 John Dentith
8 Richard T Holding (C)
First peal of Treble Bob Major: 4,5,6,7
First peal of Treble Bob Major as conductor
Bell News January 7th 1911 No. 1501 Vol. XXIX page 584

Chester Diocesan Guild
Chester, Cheshire
St Mary on the Hill
Saturday, 10 December 1910 in 2h 47 (14–0–0)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Parker's Twelve-Part
1 Henry W Wilde
2 George Pierce
3 Robert Sperring (C)
4 William E Fletcher
5 Martin Harris
6 James V Wright
7 Walter Thomas
8 Ernest Channell

Chester Diocesan Guild
Mottram in Longdendale, Cheshire
St Michael
Saturday, 24 December 1910 in 3h 9 (15–1–16 in F)
5184 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by William Harrison
1 John J Pemberton
2 William Henry Bradley
3 Robert Walker
4 John Harrop
5 Benjamin Goddard
6 Isaac Sidebotham (C)
7 Joseph Goddard
8 Charles H Marsland
Source: Bell News, Vol.29, page 619.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Barthomley, Cheshire
St Bertoline
Saturday, 24 December 1910 in 3h (13–1–14 in E)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Holt’s ten part
1 Arthur Allman
2 John Matthews
3 Richard T Holding jun
4 James Henry Riding
5 Richard Langford SEN
6 C J Bowen-Cooke
7 Richard T Holding SEN (C)
8 John Brassington
First peal away from the treble: 2
Rung as a birthday compliment to the Rector, the Rev G W Skene, the ringers wishing him many happy returns
Bell News January 21st 1911 No. 1503 Vol. XXIX page 609

Chester Diocesan Guild
Chester, Cheshire
Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 27 December 1910 in 3h 29 (29–0–0 in C)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Holt's Ten-Part
1 Robert Sperring
2 William E Fletcher
3 Charles R Lilley (C)
4 Henry W Wilde
5 Walter Thomas
6 Ernest Channel
7 James V Wright
8 Thomas Rowland
100th peal: 1.
Arranged for C. R. Lilley, who was over for this day; also another of Stedman Triples, which unfortunately came to grief.

Chester Diocesan Guild
Tarporley, Cheshire
St Helen
Saturday, 31 December 1910 in 3h 9 (10–0–10)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Heywood's variation
1 Richard T Holding, jun
2 James H Riding
3 Albert Crawley
4 George H Crawley
5 Richard Langford
6 Harry F Holding
7 Richard T Holding (C)
8 Wilfred Gill
First peal of Stedman: 6
First peal of Stedman on the bells
Source BN xxix.645