Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 422 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Suffolk Guild
Woolpit, Suffolk
St Mary
Monday, 1 January 2018 (8¼ in A♭)
1260 Doubles
Plain Bob and Grandsire
1 Alastair McArthur
2 Paul Ebsworth
3 David Steed
4 Lesley Steed
5 Pam Ebsworth (C)
6 David Goodlad
To welcome 2018. 100th Quarter Peal together 4 & 5

Suffolk Guild
Thornham Magna, Suffolk
St Mary Magdalene
Tuesday, 2 January 2018 in 2h 33 (9½ in A♭)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor (7m)
One extent each of Wells S, Surfleet S, Primrose S, London S, Beverley S, Oxford T B and Norwich S.
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Ian J Culham
3 P Mark Ogden
4 Nigel F C Gale
5 Simon A Rudd (C)
6 Louis P H Suggett
200th peal: 3
Ringing World page reference: 5576.0231

Suffolk Guild
Rickinghall Superior, Suffolk
St Mary
Tuesday, 2 January 2018 in 2h 37 (10½ in G)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (14m)
1) Lightfoot, Wearmouth 2) Rossendale, Stamford 3) Allendale, Westminster 4) Annable's London, Hull 5) Bourne, Netherseale 6) Durham, York 7) Cambridge, Ipswich
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Nigel F C Gale
3 P Mark Ogden
4 Simon A Rudd
5 Louis P H Suggett (C)
6 Ian J Culham
With the band's congratulations to Alan Regin MBE
Ringing World page reference: 5576.0231

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 3 January 2018 in 1h 54 (9lbs)
5152 Balderstone Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Neal T Dodge
2 Richard J Munnings
3 George E Thoday
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 Thomas G Scase
6 Ian J Culham
7 Katharine J Salter
8 David G Salter (C)
First in the method by all and for the Guild.
George Thoday has now rung peals in 61 consecutive years.
Birthday compliments to: Brian Bladon, Ian Mitchell, Bob Crocker, Mike Edwards, Mike Whitby, Muriel Page & George Salter.
Ringing World page reference: 5569.0058

Suffolk Guild
Earl Stonham, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 5 January 2018 (9–2–2 in G♯)
1260 Doubles (4m)
(4m: 240 each Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, St Simon's Bob, St Martin's Bob; 540 Plain Bob.)
1 Jenny Scase
2 Elizabeth Christian
3 Robert Scase
4 Stephen Christian
5 Tom Scase (C)
6 Malcolm Westrup
A birthday compliment to Muriel Page.

Suffolk Guild
Great Finborough, Suffolk
St Andrew
Sunday, 7 January 2018 (12–2–12 in G)
1260 Lee-on-The-Solent Bob Minor
1 Richard Brewster
2 Maureen Gardiner
3 Lesley Steed (C)
4 Andrea Alderton
5 Stephen Dawson
6 David Steed
Rung for Epiphany Sunday Evensong. First in method for all.

Suffolk Guild
Buxhall, Suffolk
St Mary
Wednesday, 10 January 2018 (15–0–7 in F♯)
1320 Doubles (11v)
120 each of Wendover, May Day, St Ignatius, Churchill, Amersham, St John the Divine, Royston, Heyford, Chilton, Sarratt, and Dummer.
1 Richard Brewster
2 Andrea Alderton
3 Lesley Steed
4 David Steed
5 Stephen Dawson (C)

Suffolk Guild
Tannington, Suffolk
St Ethelbert, King and Martyr
Friday, 12 January 2018 (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m)
(3m: 480 Winchendon Place; 360 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place; 420 Plain Bob.)
1 Jenny Scase
2 Elizabeth Christian
3 Robert Scase
4 Stephen Christian
5 Tom Scase (C)
6 Malcolm Westrup

Suffolk Guild
Nayland, Suffolk
St James
Saturday, 13 January 2018 in 2h 58 (15–0–20 in F)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
2 x 1440's & 3 x 720's
1 Christine A Gooch (nee Whiting)
2 Christine A Knight
3 Neville F Whittell
4 Thomas G Scase
5 Brian E Whiting
6 Alan P Mayle (C)
Specially arranged as a 90th birthday compliment to Rolie Whiting of Nayland, with thanks for many years of service to the SW District.
Richard Knight would like to be associated with this peal.
Ringing World page reference: 5571.0106

Suffolk Guild
Nayland, Suffolk
St James
Sunday, 14 January 2018 in 45m
1260 Doubles
Grandsire and plain bob
1 Margaret Roberts
2 Vicky De-Vries
3 G Mary Coe
4 Val Banwell
5 Barry Gibbons (C)
6 Tom Gardiner
A 90th birthday compliment to Rolie Whiting a past tower captain of Nayland

Suffolk Guild
Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk
Cathedral Church of St James and St Edmund (the Norman Tower)
Sunday, 14 January 2018 (27–2–5 in C♯)
1260 Grandsire Caters
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Joan Garrett
3 Julian Colman
4 Clare Veal
5 Peter L Summers
6 Wendy M Summers
7 Timothy Hart (C)
8 Barry J Dixon
9 Rowan P Wilson
10 Jed Flatters
Rung for Evensong

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 14 January 2018 in 2h 50 (11–2–20 in A♭)
5184 Irwell Surprise Major
Composed by R D S Brown
1 Mary E Dunbavin
2 Peter W Harper
3 Richard T L Rapior
4 George E Thoday
5 Roger L K Whittell
6 P Mark Ogden
7 David G Salter
8 Thomas G Scase (C)
First in the method by all and for the Guild.
Ringing World page reference: 5571.0107

Suffolk Guild
Tostock, Suffolk
St Andrew
Thursday, 18 January 2018 (5–2–0 in B)
1296 Allerton Bob Minor
View composition
1 Lesley Steed
2 Andrea Alderton
3 Pam Ebsworth
4 David Howe
5 David Steed
6 Stephen Dawson (C)
First in method: 3, 6.

Suffolk Guild
Thurston, Suffolk
St Peter
Sunday, 21 January 2018 (10–3–17 in G)
1260 Cors-Goch Glan Teifi Bob Minor
1 Sally Veal
2 Andrea Alderton
3 Maureen Gardiner
4 Lesley Steed (C)
5 Neal Dodge
6 David Steed
First blows in method for all

Suffolk Guild
Rougham, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 21 January 2018 in 45m (15½ in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Eric R Nice
2 Serena Steggles
3 Brian Evans
4 Deborah Blumfield
5 Mark Steggles
6 Maurice J Rose (C)
Rung in celebration for the birth of Phoebe Grace Douchanicz and as a Birthday compliment to Brenda Beeton, Phoebe Cutler and Ted Williams of Rougham.

Suffolk Guild
Pakenham, Suffolk
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 21 January 2018 (12–1–18 in F)
1260 Spithead Bob Minor
1 Sally Veal
2 Andrea Alderton
3 Maureen Gardiner
4 Lesley Steed (C)
5 Neal Dodge
6 David Steed
First blows in method for all

Suffolk Guild
Great Barton, Suffolk
Holy Innocents
Sunday, 21 January 2018 (8–3–3 in G)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Andrea Alderton
2 Sally Veal
3 Maureen Gardiner
4 Lesley Steed
5 David Steed (C)
6 Neal Dodge
First in method: 2

Suffolk Guild
Great Finborough, Suffolk
St Andrew
Wednesday, 24 January 2018 (12–2–12 in G)
1296 Zealot Surprise Minor
1 Pam Ebsworth
2 Maureen Gardiner
3 Lesley Steed (C)
4 Andrea Alderton
5 Stephen Dawson
6 David Steed
First in method for all. Rung as a birthday compliment to Marcus, son of 1.

Suffolk Guild
Bacton, Suffolk
2 Pretyman ave Bacton
Wednesday, 24 January 2018 in 1h 36 (16B)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (27m)
7 extents: 1) Lightfoot, Rossendale, Wearmouth, Stamford, Annable's London, Netherseale, 2) Carlisle, Chester, Munden, 3) Lincoln, Coldstream, 4) Beverley, Surfleet, Hexham, Berwick, York, Durham, 5) Cambridge, Primrose, Norfolk, Ipswich, Hull, Bourne, 6) Wells, London, 7) Westminster, Allendale.
1–2 Cherril C Spiller
3–4 Jeremy W Spiller (C)
5–6 Louis P H Suggett
Ringing World page reference: 5638.0488

Suffolk Guild
Ashbocking, Suffolk
All Saints
Friday, 26 January 2018 (10–0–21 in A♭)
1320 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Jenny Scase
2 Elizabeth Christian
3 Mike Cowling
4 Tracey Scase
5 Robert Scase
6 Tom Scase (C)
First in method: 2.
A 5th birthday compliment to Noah Edward Rodgers, Podge and Liz Christian's grandson.

Suffolk Guild
Kersey, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 28 January 2018 (14–2–2 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Pauline N Brown
2 Kathleen Banks
3 Crawford Allen
4 Kevin Ward
5 Richard Finch
6 Neville Whittell (C)
For evensong

Suffolk Guild
Buxhall, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 28 January 2018 (15–0–7 in F♯)
1260 Winchester College Bob Minor
View composition
1 David Steed
2 Josephine Beever
3 Lesley Steed
4 Richard Brewster
5 David Howe
6 Stephen Dawson (C)
Rung for Candlemas, and the Presentation of Christ in the Temple, and as a birthday compliment to Andrea Alderton. First in method: 4, 5 and 6.

Suffolk Guild
Elveden, Suffolk
Memorial Tower of SS Patrick and Andrew
Monday, 29 January 2018 in 3h 2 (17–2–20 in E)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (No: 2383)
1 Peter W Harper
2 Stephen D Pettman (C)
3 Christine A Knight
4 Ruth Suggett
5 Jed Flatters
6 P Mark Ogden
7 Rowan P Wilson
8 Brian E Whiting
The band's best wishes to Christine on her 600th peal.
Ringing World page reference: 5573.0155

Suffolk Guild
Bures, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 30 January 2018 in 45m (21 in E)
1260 Minor
Plain bob minor
1 Margaret Roberts
2 Vicky De-Vries
3 Lynda Lee
4 Val Banwell
5 David Lee
6 Barry Gibbons (C)
Rung in Memory Of Monica Scantlebury a friend of the ringers.

Suffolk Guild
Felixstowe, Suffolk
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 31 January 2018 in 2h 40 (7–0–16 in B♭)
5040 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 Ruth Suggett
3 Christine A Knight
4 Michael J Cowling
5 Jed Flatters
6 P Mark Ogden
7 Brian E Whiting
8 Alan P Mayle
To commemorate the 65th anniversary of the North Sea Floods in 1953, in which 41 people died locally. Rung immediately before the service of reflection at the flood memorial at 3.00 p.m.
Ringing World page reference: 5573.0155

Suffolk Guild
Tostock, Suffolk
St Andrew
Thursday, 1 February 2018 (5–2–0 in B)
1320 Spliced Surprise Minor (2m)
912 Stalmamikama and 408 Kamamistalma, 22 c.o.m.
View composition
1 Pam Ebsworth
2 Ruth Suggett
3 Andrea Alderton
4 Lesley Steed
5 David Steed
6 Stephen Dawson (C)
Rung to congratulate two Suffolk winners at the Grammys: Ed Steed (Buxhall), joint winner of Best Recording Package and Ed Sheeran (Framlingham), winner of Best Pop Solo Performance and Best Pop Vocal Album. First in methods for all.

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 1 February 2018 in 2h 54 (9–2–24 in G)
5184 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (No: 1948)
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 Mary S Garner
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Jed Flatters
5 Michael J Cowling
6 P Mark Ogden
7 Brian E Whiting
8 Ian J Culham
Ringing World page reference: 5573.0155

Suffolk Guild
Earl Stonham, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 2 February 2018 (9–2–2 in G♯)
1308 Armitage-Is-The-Name Bob Minor
View composition
1 Jenny Scase
2 Elizabeth Christian
3 Tracey Scase
4 Robert Scase
5 Stephen Christian
6 Tom Scase (C)

Suffolk Guild
Yoxford, Suffolk
St Peter
Saturday, 3 February 2018 in 44m (11 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Suzanne Stevens
2 Richard Stevens
3 Hal Humphreys
4 Richard Rapior
5 Jonathan Stevens (C)
6 Julie Hughes

Suffolk Guild
Great Finborough, Suffolk
St Andrew
Sunday, 4 February 2018 (12–2–12 in G)
1260 Pontrhydygroes Bob Minor
1 Richard Brewster
2 Josephine Beever
3 David Steed
4 Lesley Steed (C)
5 Stephen Dawson
6 David Howe
Rung before Evensong. First in method for all.

Suffolk Guild
Burgh, Suffolk
St Botolph
Monday, 5 February 2018 in 2h 37 (8 in A)
5040 Minor
(11 m: (1) Double Oxford B, St Clement's College B; (2) Beverley S, Mason TP, IWD's Bus Pass TP, Surfleet, Brian's Bullocks TP, Why are there no aspirins in the jungle? Because the paracetamol TP; (3) Cambridge S, Eagle TP, (4,7) Plain B, (5) St Clement's College B, (6) Cambridge S) Mason Treble Place: X1236X14X12X36.14X34.56-12 Brian's Bullocks Treble Place: X1236X14X12X36.14X12.56-12
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 Christine A Knight
3 Michael J Cowling
4 P Mark Ogden
5 Richard J Munnings
6 Brian E Whiting
11th birthday compliment to Mason Crane, son of fifth ringer.
Also to celebrate the conductor's 50 years of ringing, learning at this tower in January 1968.
Ringing World page reference: 5574.0180

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 7 February 2018 in 1h 56 (9lb 8oz in G)
5040 St Barnabas Bob Triples
Composed by Robert D S Brown
1 Richard J Munnings
2 Neal T Dodge
3 Katharine J Salter
4 George E Thoday
5 Mary E Dunbavin
6 Thomas G Scase
7 David G Salter (C)
8 Abby L Antrobus
First in the method by all and for the Guild.
1600th peal: 5
1000th for the Guild: 5
300th for the Guild: 4
75th for the Guild: 2
Ringing World page reference: 5574.0180

Suffolk Guild
Tostock, Suffolk
St Andrew
Thursday, 8 February 2018 in 40m (5–2–0 in B)
1296 Walsh's Delight Minor
View composition
1 Paul Ebsworth
2 Ruth Suggett
3 Andrea Alderton
4 Lesley Steed
5 David Steed
6 Stephen Dawson (C)
First in method for all. With the rest of the band's best wishes for the conductor's birthday.

Suffolk Guild
Horringer, Suffolk
St Leonard
Thursday, 8 February 2018 in 40m (8–0–2 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Deborah A Blumfield
2 Joshua M Watkins
3 Rowan P Wilson
4 Jed Flatters
5 Sally E V Crouch
6 Maurice J Rose (C)
1 year since Bells recast and rehung in a new frame.
Birthday Compliment to Pamela Potter, Sally's Mother; Jo Crouch, Sally's Daughter; Jeff Dearsley; Joshua Watkins.
1st minor inside: 2.
Circled tower: 5.

Suffolk Guild
Brandeston, Suffolk
All Saints
Thursday, 8 February 2018 (7–2–25 in A♭)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Elizabeth Christian
2 Jenny Scase
3 Celia Dickinson
4 Chris McArthur
5 Robert Scase
6 Tom Scase (C)
First quarter peal on the repaired fourth.

Suffolk Guild
Offton, Suffolk
St Mary
Friday, 9 February 2018 in 2h 41 (8–1–18 in A)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 Michael J Cowling
3 Ruth Suggett
4 Simon A Rudd
5 Jed Flatters
6 Brian E Whiting
7 Rowan P Wilson
8 Maurice J Rose
Last peal on the sixth bell before being relocated as a clock bell and replaced by a new Taylor bell.
Ringing World page reference: 5574.0180

Suffolk Guild
Tostock, Suffolk
St Andrew
Saturday, 10 February 2018 (5–2–0 in B)
1260 Zylverne Bob Minor
1 Ruth Young
2 Neal Dodge
3 David Steed
4 Rowan Wilson
5 Maureen Gardiner
6 Lesley Steed (C)
First in method for all. Rung before Suffolk Guild NW District practice

Suffolk Guild
Otley, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 10 February 2018 in 2h 37 (9–3–18 in G)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
(7 different extents)
1 Matthew J Newson
2 Peter W Harper
3 David I Stanford
4 P Mark Ogden
5 David G Salter
6 Thomas G Scase (C)
First attempt: 1.
Birthday compliment to Don Price.
For Guild peal week.
Ringing World page reference: 5576.0232

Suffolk Guild
Clopton, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 10 February 2018 in 2h 37 (11–3–19 in F♯)
5040 Doubles
(4m: (1-5, 21-25) St Martin's Bob; (6-10, 26-30) Plain Bob; (11-15, 31-35) St Simon's Bob; (16-20, 36-42) Grandsire (10 extents, 1 240 (Pitman's))
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 Abby L Antrobus
3 P Mark Ogden
4 Thomas G Scase
5 David I Stanford
6 Joseph R Findlay
First attempt: 6. For Guild peal week.
Ringing World page reference: 5574.0180

Suffolk Guild
Ringsfield, Suffolk
All Saints
Sunday, 11 February 2018 in 2h 15 (2–3–2 in D)
5040 Minimus (6m)
15 extents Reverse Bob; 35 extents each Double Court, Single Court, Reverse Court and Double Bob; 55 extents Plain Bob
1 Ian J Culham
2 Louis P H Suggett
3 George J Vant
4 Simon W Edwards (C)
Rung for Suffolk Guild Peal Week
Ringing World page reference: 5576.0232

Suffolk Guild
Buxhall, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 11 February 2018 (15–0–7 in F♯)
1260 Heatherslade Bob Minor
1 Paul Ebsworth
2 Lesley Steed (C)
3 Andrea Alderton
4 Maureen Gardiner
5 Richard Brewster
6 David Steed
First quarter peal in method for all.

Suffolk Guild
Beccles, Suffolk
The Bell Tower
Sunday, 11 February 2018 in 3h 22 (25–1–25 in D♭)
5021 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Louis P H Suggett
1 Louis P H Suggett (C)
2 Amanda M Richmond
3 Ruth Suggett
4 David I Stanford
5 Simon W Edwards
6 Michael J Cowling
7 George J Vant
8 Laura M Davies
9 David A Potts
10 Ian J Culham
First in method : 6
Rung for Suffolk Guild Peal Week
Ringing World page reference: 5576.0232

Suffolk Guild
Monewden, Suffolk
St Mary
Monday, 12 February 2018 in 2h 31 (5–3–21 in B)
5040 Doubles (11m)
(1-4) St Nicholas B, (5-8) Winchendon P, (9-12) St Remigius B, (13-16) Huntley P, (17-20) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure P, (21-24) St Simon's B, (25-28) St Martin's B, (29-32) St Osmund B, (33-36) Eynesbury B, (37-40) Plain B, (41-42) Grandsire.
1 Christopher I McArthur
2 Louis P H Suggett (C)
3 Thomas G Scase
4 P Mark Ogden
5 Ian J Culham
6 John C Taylor
For Suffolk Guild Peal Week, remembering Ed Winkworth, a ringer at this tower, laid to rest 6/2/2018.
First peal for 19 years: 1.
Ringing World page reference: 5576.0232

Suffolk Guild
Henley, Suffolk
St Peter
Monday, 12 February 2018 in 2h 38 (8–0–3 in A♭)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 Louis P H Suggett
3 Tig Sweet
4 Jed Flatters
5 P Mark Ogden
6 Thomas G Scase
7 Ian J Culham
8 Brian E Whiting
First attempt: 3
88th birthday compliment to Don Price.
For Guild peal week.
Ringing World page reference: 5576.0232

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 14 February 2018 in 2h 47 (9–2–24 in G)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 extents, differently called
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 Yasmin-Elise C Haddock
3 Joanna M Crowe
4 Michael J Cowling
5 P Mark Ogden
6 Ian J Culham
First peal: 2 (aged 13)
Ringing World page reference: 5576.0232

Suffolk Guild
Thornham Magna, Suffolk
St Mary Magdalene
Thursday, 15 February 2018 in 2h 38 (9½ in A♭)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
Seven extents, each called differently
1 Mark Steggles
2 Carmen L Wright
3 Neville F Whittell
4 Zoe C Wright
5 Winston S Girling
6 Alan P Mayle (C)
First Peal - 2 & 4
For Guild Peal Week
Ringing World page reference: 5576.0232

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
10 Barrack Lane
Thursday, 15 February 2018 in 1h 51 (15)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 extents, each called differently
1–2 David I Stanford
3–4 Laura M Davies
5–6 Louis P H Suggett (C)
First handbell peal: 1-2.
First peal on these restored bells.
Rung for Suffolk Guild Peal Week.
Ringing World page reference: 5576.0232

Suffolk Guild
Horringer, Suffolk
St Leonard
Thursday, 15 February 2018 in 2h 56 (8–0–2 in B♭)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by B E Whiting
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 Christine A Knight
3 Joan Garrett
4 Jed Flatters
5 Joshua M Watkins
6 Brian E Whiting
7 David I Stanford
8 Maurice J Rose
First attempt: 5. 1,000th peal: 6.
Ringing World page reference: 5576.0232

Suffolk Guild
Rumburgh, Suffolk
St Michael and All Angels and St Felix
Friday, 16 February 2018 in 2h 34 (7–0–19 in A)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 different extents
1 Michelle L Rolph
2 Christine P Pickup
3 Kate Gill
4 Philip J Gorrod (C)
5 Richard T L Rapior
6 Michael J Cowling
First peal: 3 50th peal: 6
Remembering Ray Rivers, formerly a ringer at this tower.
Ringing World page reference: 5576.0232

Suffolk Guild
Monk Soham, Suffolk
St Peter
Friday, 16 February 2018 in 2h 55 (12 in G)
5040 Grandsire Doubles
1 Abby L Antrobus
2 Neal T Dodge
3 Thomas G Scase
4 Ian J Culham
5 Louis P H Suggett (C)
Congratulations to the Guild on winning the High Sheriff’s Suffolk Heritage Award 2018 for its role in cherishing the county’s history
Ringing World page reference: 5576.0232

Suffolk Guild
Great Barton, Suffolk
Holy Innocents
Friday, 16 February 2018 in 2h 44 (8–3–3 in G)
5040 Mixed Surprise Minor
4 extents Cambridge, 2 extents Beverley, 1 extent Surfleet; called CBCSCBC
Composed by Traditional
1 Jimmy Yeoman
2 June Mackay
3 Dee F Smith
4 Ruth Suggett
5 Christopher E J Kilgour
6 Maximillian L D Drinkwater (C)
First peal (1).
Ringing World page reference: 5576.0232

Suffolk Guild
Elveden, Suffolk
Memorial Tower of SS Patrick and Andrew
Friday, 16 February 2018 in 3h 4 (17–2–20 in E)
5056 Double Dublin Surprise Major
Composed by B E Whiting
1 Brian E Whiting (C)
2 Christine A Knight
3 Joan Garrett
4 Jed Flatters
5 Simon A Rudd
6 David I Stanford
7 Rowan P Wilson
8 Alan P Mayle
First Double Dublin by all except 2 & 4
Ringing World page reference: 5576.0232

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Matthew
Sunday, 18 February 2018 (10–0–10 in G)
1272 Spliced Surprise Minor (23m)
Alnwick, Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester, Durham, Hexham, Hull, Ipswich, Morpeth, Munden, Newcastle, Northumberland, Primrose, Sandiacre, Surfleet, Whitley, Wooler, York
1 George Vant
2 David Steed
3 Lesley Steed
4 Stephen Dawson
5 Laura M Davies
6 Louis Suggett (C)

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Clement
Sunday, 18 February 2018 (15–1–18 in F♯)
1320 Wells Surprise Minor
1 Lesley Steed
2 Laura Davies
3 David Steed
4 Louis Suggett (C)
5 Stephen Dawson
6 George Vant

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 18 February 2018 in 2h 43 (9–2–24 in G)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by B D Constant
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 Thomas G Scase
3 P Mark Ogden
4 David G Salter
5 David E Rothera
6 Ruth Suggett
7 Michael J Cowling
8 Jon Waters
9 Michael G Whitby
10 Richard J Munnings
First Surprise Royal: 7, First Cambridge Surprise Royal: 6.
100th on the bells: 9
Ringing World page reference: 5576.0232

Suffolk Guild
Henley, Suffolk
St Peter
Wednesday, 21 February 2018 (8–0–3 in A♭)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Richard C Offen
1 Deborah Blumfield
2 Clare Veal
3 Maureen Gardiner
4 Julian Colman
5 Lesley Steed
6 Rowan Wilson
7 David Steed
8 Stephen Dawson (C)
Rung before the Compline service.

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 21 February 2018 in 2h 57 (9–2–24 in G)
5080 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by John H Fielden
1 Joan Garrett
2 David I Stanford
3 David G Salter
4 Jed Flatters
5 June Mackay
6 Yvonne A Towler
7 James L Towler
8 P Mark Ogden
9 Ian J Culham
10 Simon A Rudd (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5576.0231

Suffolk Guild
Tostock, Suffolk
St Andrew
Thursday, 22 February 2018 (5–2–0 in B)
1260 Foti Place Minor
1 Pam Ebsworth
2 Andrea Alderton
3 Lesley Steed (C)
4 Paul Ebsworth
5 David Steed
6 Stephen Dawson
First quarter peal in the method for all

Suffolk Guild
Henley, Suffolk
St Peter
Sunday, 25 February 2018 (8–0–3 in A♭)
1260 Upper Brow Top Bob Minor
View composition
1 The Revd Carl Melville
2 David Steed
3 Andrea Alderton
4 Lesley Steed
5 Maureen Gardiner
6 Stephen Dawson (C)
To send the Parish's best wishes to Mr and Mrs John Woods, leaving the village after 40 years.
Also a 90th birthday compliment to Mrs Pam Harries, mother of the 4.

Suffolk Guild
Sproughton, Suffolk
All Saints
Wednesday, 7 March 2018 in 2h 25 (8–2–25 in A♭)
5040 Minor (7m)
1)London Surprise 2)Ipswich Surprise 3)Kent Treble Bob 4)St Clement's College Bob 5) Plain Bob 6) Cambridge Surprise 7) Norwich Surprise
1 Michael J Cowling
2 Mary S Garner
3 P Mark Ogden
4 Christopher A Munnings
5 Ian J Culham
6 Richard J Munnings (C)
350th peal; 5
Specially arranged to celebrate the 65th birthday on 26th February of Sally K Munnings, ringer at this tower and mother of the ringers of the 4th and tenor.
Ringing World page reference: 5578.0281

Suffolk Guild
Tostock, Suffolk
St Andrew
Thursday, 8 March 2018 (5–2–0 in B)
1320 Fawley Surprise Minor
1 Richard Brewster
2 Ruth Suggett
3 Andrea Alderton
4 David Steed
5 Stephen Dawson
6 Lesley Steed (C)
First in method for all

Suffolk Guild
Earl Stonham, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 9 March 2018 (9–2–2 in G♯)
1320 Primrose Surprise Minor
1 Elizabeth Christian
2 Jenny Scase
3 Robert Scase
4 Mervyn Scase
5 Stephen Christian
6 Tom Scase (C)
First in method: 2,3,4 & 5.

Suffolk Guild
Elveden, Suffolk
Memorial Tower of SS Patrick and Andrew
Saturday, 10 March 2018 (17–2–20)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Sgt. Albert P. Wakley
1 Maureen Gardiner
2 Jimmy L Yeoman
3 Ruth V Young
4 Maurice J Rose
5 Jed Flatters (C)
6 David Steed
7 Rowan P Wilson
8 Neal T Dodge
First Grandsire 2nd.
Albert composed this quarter peal whilst serving in the frontline trenches and suggested that it might be appropriate for half-muffled ringing.
We therefore dedicate this performance to the memory of CSM William Arthur Ely who died on 21/03/1918 aged 28. Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn, commemorated at Pozieres Memorial, France. A ringer at the Norman Tower, Bury St Edmunds.

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
Saints Peter and Paul
Sunday, 11 March 2018 in 2h 44 (11 cwt)
5152 Phippen Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey
1 Peter W Harper
2 Richard T L Rapior
3 Thomas G Scase
4 Roger L K Whittell
5 P Mark Ogden
6 Alan P Mayle
7 David G Salter (C)
8 Louis P H Suggett
First in the method by all and for the Guild.
Birthday compliments to Katharine and Penelope Thorley, David and Martin Salter, all on the 12th March.
Ringing World page reference: 5578.0281

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 14 March 2018 in 1h 44 (9lbs)
5040 Minor
7 methods: 1) Bourne Surprise. 2) St Clement's College Bob. 3) Oxford Treble Bob. 4) Double Oxford Bob. 5) Kent Treble Bob. 6) Cambridge Surprise. 7) Plain Bob.
1 Mary E Dunbavin
2 Thomas G Scase
3 Katharine J Salter
4 Neal T Dodge
5 Ian J Culham
6 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5579.0306

Suffolk Guild
Horringer, Suffolk
St Leonard
Thursday, 15 March 2018 in 48m (8–0–2 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sally E V Crouch (C)
2 Deborah A J Blumfield
3 Jonathan Gent
4 Jimmy Yeoman
5 Joshua M Watkins
6 Jonathan P Hardy
Birthday compliment to 6
Also to Brian Wells, Barrow.

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Mary le Tower
Sunday, 18 March 2018 in 55m (34–3–6 in D♭)
1320 Little Bob Maximus
1 Louis Suggett (C)
2 Richard Munnings
3 Ruth Munnings
4 David Stanford
5 Abby Antrobus
6 Stephen Cheek
7 Peter Davies
8 Richard Weeks
9 Jed Flatters
10 Rowan Wilson
11 Nigel Newton
12 Laura Davies
For Evensong.
First on 12: 7,8.

Suffolk Guild
Newmarket, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 19 March 2018 (21–0–14 in E)
120 Grandsire Doubles
1 David L Andrews
2 The Revd Maximillian L D Drinkwater
3 Jimmy Yeoman
4 Jonathan Gent
5 Jonathan P Hardy (C)
6 Roger Q Blount
Rung on practice night in memory of Ida Foster RIP, whose funeral is here tomorrow and for whom a Requiem Mass was offered tonight. Although not a ringer, Ida would listen to our practice nights from her home opposite the church. Also present and associated with this performance: John Gentlemen.

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Mary le Tower
Wednesday, 21 March 2018 in 2h 51 (10cwt)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
640 each Bristol, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative and Yorkshire, 608 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire and London, atw.
Composed by Noel J Diserens
1 Abby L Antrobus
2 Louis P H Suggett (C)
3 David E Rothera
4 Ian J Culham
5 Amanda M Richmond
6 Simon A Rudd
7 Thomas G Scase
8 Alan Regin
With the band's best wishes to Adrian Knights
Ringing World page reference: 5583.0404

Suffolk Guild
Horringer, Suffolk
St Leonard
Wednesday, 21 March 2018 (8–0–2 in B♭)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
320 each of Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire and Rutland. 42 cru, 11 com, atw
Composed by Christopher Munday
1 Julian Colman
2 Stephen Dawson
3 Clare Veal
4 Maureen Gardiner
5 Deborah Blumfield
6 Rowan Wilson
7 David Steed
8 Lesley Steed (C)
A birthday compliment to Lesley and Rowan, both today.

Suffolk Guild
Tostock, Suffolk
St Andrew
Thursday, 22 March 2018 (5–2–0 in B)
1296 Queen Mary Surprise Minor
1 Pam Ebsworth
2 Andrea Alderton
3 Lesley Steed
4 Maureen Gardiner
5 David Steed
6 Stephen Dawson (C)
First in method: 2, 4, 6.

Suffolk Guild
Wenhaston, Suffolk
St Peter
Friday, 23 March 2018 in 44m (12–0–6 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Suzanne Stevens
2 Joanna Crowe
3 Jonathan Stevens
4 Kate Gill
5 Michael M Rolph
6 Mike Cowling (C)
Rung to remember Lance Corporal James Henry Farrington, Essex Regiment 10th Bn. Service No. 29172, who lost his life on 23/03/1918, age 20. Commemorated at Pozieres Memorial, France, Panel 51 and 52. He was a resident of Wenhaston, a ringer at this tower and a member of the NDA.

Suffolk Guild
Rougham, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 25 March 2018 in 48m (15½ in F)
1260 Spliced Minor (3m)
360 Double Oxford, 360 St Clements, 540 Plain Bob.
1 Eric R Nice
2 Maurice J Rose (C)
3 Serena Steggles
4 Brian Evans
5 Mark Steggles
6 Simon L Veal
Rung to mark the 100th Anniversary of the Founding of the Royal Air Force.
First Quarter of 3 Spliced Methods- 3 and 5.

Suffolk Guild
Pettistree, Suffolk
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 25 March 2018 in 2h 38 (7–3–13 in A♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
One extent each of: York, Surfleet, Durham, Ipswich, Bourne, Cambridge & Norwich.
1 Neal T Dodge
2 Mary S Garner
3 Michael J Cowling
4 Thomas G Scase
5 Peter W Harper
6 Michael G Whitby (C)
Rung in memory of Private David Leggett, Suffolk Regiment, a Pettistree ringer, who fell on 25th March 1918, aged 33. He is commemorated on the Arras Memorial in France and on the Woodbridge War memorial, Suffolk.
Ringing World page reference: 5581.0354

Suffolk Guild
Kersey, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 25 March 2018 in 47m (14–2–2 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Michelle White
2 Crawford Allen
3 Ainsley Gilbert
4 Kathleen Banks
5 Kevin Ward
6 Katharine Salter
7 Neville Whittell (C)
8 Robert Howe
First of plain bob triples 3.For evensong

Suffolk Guild
Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk
Cathedral Church of St James and St Edmund (the Norman Tower)
Sunday, 25 March 2018 (27–2–5 in C♯)
1346 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
1 Brian Whiting
2 Nigel Gale
3 Joan Garrett
4 Clare Veal
5 Jed Flatters
6 Louis Suggett (C)
7 David Stanford
8 Barry Dixon
9 Julian Colman
10 Nigel Newton
11 Rowan Wilson
12 Tim Hart
Rung in memory of Company Sergeant Major William Arthur Ely, Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Battalion who died 21/03/1918 age 28. Sergeant Major Ely had been a ringer at the Norman Tower, St Edmundsbury Cathedral and is commemorated at Pozieres Memorial, France. RIP

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Friday, 30 March 2018 in 2h 10 (9lbs)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Stuart Armeson
1 David G Salter (C)
2 Richard J Munnings
3 Alan P Mayle
4 George E Thoday
5 Thomas G Scase
6 Mary E Dunbavin
7 Abby L Antrobus
8 Katharine J Salter
600th peal: 2
Ringing World page reference: 5581.0353

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Friday, 30 March 2018 in 1h 48 (9lbs)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: 1) Netherseale. 2) Carlisle. 3) London. 4) Ipswich. 5) Surfleet. 6) Cambridge. 7) Norwich.
1 Mary E Dunbavin
2 George E Thoday
3 Richard J Munnings
4 Thomas G Scase
5 Alan P Mayle
6 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5581.0353

Suffolk Guild
Great Finborough, Suffolk
St Andrew
Saturday, 31 March 2018 (12–2–12 in G)
1260 Doubles (11m)
60 of Grandsire, 120 each of Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, St Nicholas Bob, Winchendon Place, St Remigius Bob, Huntley Place, Plain Bob, St Simon's Bob, St Martin's Bob, St Osmund Bob, Eynesbury Bob
1 Andrea Alderton
2 Paul Ebsworth
3 Lesley Steed (C)
4 Pam Ebsworth
5 Maureen Gardiner
6 David Steed
Rung half-muffled before the 'New Fire of Easter' service.

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 4 April 2018 in 1h 55 (9lbs)
5088 Xichang Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Neal T Dodge
2 Thomas G Scase
3 George E Thoday
4 Richard J Munnings
5 Mary E Dunbavin
6 Katharine J Salter
7 Ian J Culham
8 David G Salter (C)
First in the method by all and for the Guild.
In memory of Donald L Mills of Bures.
Ringing World page reference: 5583.0404

Suffolk Guild
Hollesley, Suffolk
All Saints
Saturday, 7 April 2018 in 2h 53 (16–3–11 in F)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Rutland & Yorkshire
Composed by John S Warboys
1 Peter W Harper
2 Mary S Garner
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Christopher A Munnings
5 P Mark Ogden
6 Simon A Rudd
7 Brian E Whiting
8 Richard J Munnings (C)
Specially arranged for the forthcoming 4th birthday of Alfred J Munnings, son of the conductor, nephew to the ringer of the 4th.
Also for 80th anniversary of the installation of the bells in March 1938 and the first peal on them in April 1938.
For the 95th anniversary of the founding of the Suffolk Guild (2nd April 1923) on Guild AGM Day.
Ringing World page reference: 5582.0375

Suffolk Guild
Great Finborough, Suffolk
St Andrew
Sunday, 8 April 2018 (12–2–12 in G)
1260 Norfolk Punch Bob Minor
1 Richard Brewster
2 David Howe
3 Andrea Alderton
4 Lesley Steed (C)
5 David Steed
6 Stephen Dawson
1700th qp: 5. First blows in method: 2. Rung half-muffled in memory of Lieutenant Colonel Robert Edward Dewing DSO MID Royal Engineers, to mark the centenary of his death on 4 April 1918 aged 29. Robert Dewing was the son of the Revd Richard Standly and Dorothea Susanna Dewing (nee Pettiward, of Great Finborough Hall). On 4 April 1918, the 8th Battalion Royal Berkshire Regiment, to which he was attached, were engaged in the Battle of Avers during which the German Army attempted to take Amiens. Lt Col Dewing was killed whilst leading a desperate counter-attack. He is commemorated on the Pozieres Memorial in France and on a stained glass window in St Andrew's Church, Great Finborough. Lt Col Dewing left a widow and 9 month old daughter. Mrs Dewing gave birth to their second daughter 6 months after her husband's death, and died herself of influenza in April 1919.

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 8 April 2018 in 2h 40 (11–2–20 in A♭)
5088 Worcestershire Surprise Major
Composed by Richard F B Speed
1 Mary S Garner
2 Peter W Harper
3 Richard T L Rapior
4 Roger L K Whittell
5 Alan P Mayle
6 P Mark Ogden
7 David G Salter
8 Thomas G Scase (C)
First in method by all and for the Guild.
100th together: 1 & 5.
Ringing World page reference: 5583.0404

Suffolk Guild
Elveden, Suffolk
Memorial Tower of SS Patrick and Andrew
Friday, 13 April 2018 in 2h 56 (17–2–20 in E)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
6m: 800 Bristol, 768 Cambridge, 576 Lincolnshire, 1536 Rutland, 384 Superlative, 960 Yorkshire, 115 com
Composed by D F Morrison no 3 arr B E Whiting
1 Brian E Whiting (C)
2 Christine A Knight
3 Clare L Veal
4 Jed Flatters
5 David I Stanford
6 Nigel F C Gale
7 Rowan P Wilson
8 Alan P Mayle
With the band's best wishes to Christine on the occasion of her 60th birthday
1900th peal and 900th of major : 8
100th as conductor
Ringing World page reference: 5584.0429

Suffolk Guild
Stansfield, Suffolk
All Saints
Sunday, 15 April 2018 (10–2–21 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Christine A Knight
2 Richard A Knight
3 Jed Flatters
4 Rowan P Wilson
5 Alan P Mayle (C)
In memory of L/Cpl Frank Taylor, Suffolk Regiment, 12th Bn, Service No. 12686 who was killed in action between 8th and 12th April 1918 aged 31. Commemorated at Ploegsteert Memorial, Belgium. He was born and lived in this village and conducted the first peal on these bells, 5040 Grandsire Doubles on 13th January 1914.

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Mary le Tower
Sunday, 15 April 2018 in 55m (34–3–6 in D♭)
1280 Spliced Surprise Royal (3m)
Cambridge, Yorkshire and Lincolnshire
1 Ruth Suggett
2 Louis Suggett (C)
3 Laura Davies
4 Jed Flatters
5 Rowan Wilson
6 George Vant
7 David Stanford
8 Amanda Richmond
9 Jonathan Williamson
10 David Potts
For Evensong.
First quarter peal of Spliced S Royal: 4,5,6,9.

Suffolk Guild
Great Finborough, Suffolk
St Andrew
Sunday, 15 April 2018 (12–2–12 in G)
1296 St Clement's College Bob Minor
View composition
1 David Steed
2 Lesley Steed
3 Andrea Alderton
4 Richard Brewster
5 Paul Ebsworth
6 Stephen Dawson (C)
Rung before a service of Commissioning and Re-Commissioning of Lay Elders by the Rt Revd Dr Mike Harrison, Bishop of Dunwich.

Suffolk Guild
Rattlesden, Suffolk
St Nicholas
Monday, 16 April 2018 in 2h 46 (11–0–12 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor
7m: 1 extent each of London, Bourne, Beverley, Ipswich, Norwich, Surfleet, Cambridge
1 Amanda M Richmond
2 Ruth Suggett
3 Maurice J Rose
4 Nigel F C Gale
5 Simon A Rudd (C)
6 Brian E Whiting
Rung to celebrate the Diamond Wedding Anniversary of Dave & Pat Ward, ringers at this tower, married on this day at The Canongate Kirk on The Royal Mile in Edinburgh in 1958.
Ringing World page reference: 5584.0429

Suffolk Guild
Ixworth, Suffolk
St Mary
Wednesday, 18 April 2018 (13–3–7 in F)
1250 Superlative Surprise Major
View composition
1 Maureen Gardiner
2 Deborah Blumfield
3 Lesley Steed
4 Clare Veal
5 Rowan P Wilson
6 Jed Flatters
7 David Steed
8 Stephen Dawson (C)
With the band's best wishes to 40244 (Stephen Dawson) for the London Marathon.

Suffolk Guild
Exning, Suffolk
St Martin
Wednesday, 18 April 2018 (14–0–5 in F)
120 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Gill Wiseman
2 Joan Lonsdale
3 Jimmy Yeoman (C)
4 Jon Gent
5 Edmund Black
6 Sidney Ricketts
Rung especially to wish Anna Graham a quick and easy recovery after sadly being diagnosed with cancer. Get well soon.

Suffolk Guild
Rougham, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 22 April 2018 in 47m (15½ in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Josephine Beever
2 Serena Steggles
3 Brian Evans
4 Eric R Nice
5 Maurice J Rose (C)
6 Mark Steggles
Rung in memoriam on the Centenary of the death of Private Charles Alfred Coulton of Rougham who enlisted in January 1915 and served in the'D'Coy 2nd and 9th Battalions Suffolk Regiment, No 17791.
He was seriously wounded in June 1917 and after recovery returned to France where he was wounded again on the 30/03/1918 and died of his wounds in Hospital at Etaples, France on 22/4/1918 aged 41.
He is commemorated at the Etaples Military Cemetery, France.
Private Coulton left a widow Kate and 2 children Kathleen and William. He was for several years a Chorister and
Bell Ringer at Rougham Parish Church.

Suffolk Guild
Buxhall, Suffolk
St Mary
Wednesday, 25 April 2018 (15–0–7 in F♯)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Andrea Alderton
2 Lesley Steed
3 David Steed
4 Richard Brewster
5 David Howe
6 Stephen Dawson (C)
600th qp: 6. Rung half-muffled on the centenary of the death of Victor John Clarke, aged 22, on 25 April 1918. Victor was born in Buxhall on 5 November 1895 and lived in the village after his marriage with his wife and daughter. He enlisted on 10 October 1916 as a Gunner in the Royal Field Artillery. He was injured during the Battle of Arras in 1917 and gassed during action in 1918 but "back with his mates", now transferred to the 3rd Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment, at the end of March. On 25 April the Germans launched an attack on Kemmel Hill, part of the allies' defensive line. They broke through the French and engulfed part of the British front line and the 1/5th West Yorks suffered 132 fatalities. Victor was posted as missing, presumed dead, but it wasn't until 2 June 1919 that his wife was finally notified that as his body had not been found, they had to conclude that he was dead. He is remembered on the Tyne Cot Memorial, Belgium.

Suffolk Guild
Ashbocking, Suffolk
All Saints
Friday, 27 April 2018 (10–0–21 in A♭)
1272 Primrose Surprise Minor
1 Elizabeth Christian
2 Jenny Scase
3 Tracey Scase
4 Robert Scase
5 Stephen Christian
6 Tom Scase (C)
First in method: 3.

Suffolk Guild
Kedington, Suffolk
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 28 April 2018 (11 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Tim Forsey
2 Christine Knight
3 Richard Knight
4 Maurice Rose
5 Alan Mayle (C)
6 David Bush
First quarter peal away from cover - 1

Suffolk Guild
Buxhall, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 28 April 2018 (15–0–7 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Andrea Alderton
2 Peter Godden
3 Lesley Steed (C)
4 Stephen Dawson
5 David Howe
6 David Steed
Rung half-muffled before the funeral of Howard Thomas Steel, 15 May 1943 - 6 April 2018.

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 2 May 2018 in 1h 58 (9lb 8oz in G)
5088 Little Bob Major
Composed by Gary R Harden
1 George E Thoday
2 Katharine J Salter
3 Thomas G Scase
4 Ian J Culham
5 Richard J Munnings
6 Abby L Antrobus
7 Neal T Dodge
8 David G Salter (C)
Completes the family on even bells : 4
Birthday compliments to Jennifer Warren & John Loveless.
Ringing World page reference: 5586.0476

Suffolk Guild
Bures, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 3 May 2018 in 49m (21 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
plain bob triples
1 Margaret Roberts
2 Evelyn Reeve
3 Lynda Lee
4 Christopher Lee
5 David Lee
6 Barry Gibbons
7 Brian Lord (C)
8 David Brookes
Rung in Memory of Don L Mills before the service of remembrance.BY the Sunday service band.

Suffolk Guild
Earl Stonham, Suffolk
St Mary
Friday, 4 May 2018 (9–2–2 in G♯)
1284 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jenny Scase
2 Tig Sweet
3 Elizabeth Christian
4 Robert Beavis
5 Robert Scase
6 Tom Scase (C)
In fond memory of Alan J Page.

Suffolk Guild
Great Finborough, Suffolk
St Andrew
Sunday, 6 May 2018 (12–2–12 in G)
1260 Hindley Bob Minor
1 Peter Godden
2 Pam Ebsworth
3 Andrea Alderton
4 Lesley Steed (C)
5 David Steed
6 Stephen Dawson
Rung for Evensong. First in method: 2, 3 and 6.

Suffolk Guild
Great Barton, Suffolk
Holy Innocents
Sunday, 6 May 2018 in 45m (8–3–3 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Doug S Rood
2 Maurice J Rose
3 Sally J Veal
4 Brian Evans
5 Neal T Dodge
6 Simon L Veal (C)
Rung to celebrate the birth of HRH Prince Louis Arthur Charles of Cambridge
First of minor as conductor

Suffolk Guild
Debenham, Suffolk
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 6 May 2018 (21–0–20 in E♭)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Ruth Young
2 Clare Veal
3 Jed Flatters
4 Winston Girling
5 David Steed
6 Julian Colman (C)
7 Clive Dunbavin
8 Rowan Wilson
In memory of Alan Page of Pettaugh whose funeral was held on 5th May 2018.

Suffolk Guild
Ixworth, Suffolk
St Mary
Wednesday, 9 May 2018 (13–3–7 in F)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
480 Rutland, 320 Yorkshire, 160 each of Cambridge, Superlative, Lincolnshire.
1 David Steed
2 Brian Whiting
3 Deborah Blumfield
4 Lesley Steed
5 Clare Veal
6 Jed Flatters
7 Rowan Wilson
8 Stephen Dawson (C)
Most major: 8.

Suffolk Guild
Helmingham, Suffolk
St Mary
Friday, 11 May 2018 (17–3–16 in D)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Jenny Scase
2 Tracey Scase
3 Tig Sweet
4 Mervyn Scase
5 Robert Scase
6 Mark Ogden
7 Stephen Christian
8 Tom Scase (C)
In memory of Alan J Page.

Suffolk Guild
Brandon, Suffolk
St Peter
Saturday, 12 May 2018 (7–3–5 in A♭)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jed Flatters
2 Joshua Watkins
3 Lesley Steed (C)
4 Ruth Young
5 Rowan Wilson
6 David Steed
First Surprise Minor: 2

Suffolk Guild
Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk
Cathedral Church of St James and St Edmund (the Norman Tower)
Sunday, 13 May 2018 (27–2–5 in C♯)
1279 Grandsire Caters
1 Brian Whiting
2 Joan Garrett
3 Deborah Blumfield
4 Jed Flatters
5 David Everett
6 Julian Colman
7 Timothy Hart (C)
8 Clive Dunbavin
9 Rowan Wilson
10 David Stanford
For Evensong. First on 10 - 5th

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 13 May 2018 in 2h 39 (11–2–20 in A♭)
5040 Minor (7m)
(1) Norwich S (2) Oxford TB (3) Cambridge S (4) Kent TB (5) Double Oxford B (6) St Clements CB (7) Plain Bob
1 Roger L K Whittell
2 Thomas G Scase
3 David G Salter
4 P Mark Ogden
5 Richard T L Rapior
6 Alan P Mayle (C)
Rung after meeting short for major
Ringing World page reference: 5588.0521

Suffolk Guild
Buxhall, Suffolk
St Mary
Monday, 14 May 2018 (15–0–7 in F♯)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 David Steed
2 Pam Ebsworth
3 Andrea Alderton
4 Lesley Steed (C)
5 Richard Brewster
6 David Howe
Rung half-muffled on the centenary of the death of Cecil William Sawyer. Son of the village blacksmith and the post mistress, Cecil was born in Buxhall in 1896. He enlisted into the Suffolk Regiment but later transferred to the King's Shropshire Light Infantry. On 21 March 1918 Germany launched its Spring Offensive. Cecil's Battalion was in the front line, the German Assault breached their lines and more than 400 men became prisoners. He died on 14 May 1918, aged 22. He is buried in Braine-le-Comte Communal Cemetery, Belgium. A tablet to his memory stands in Buxhall graveyard.

Suffolk Guild
Ardleigh, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 16 May 2018 in 2h 50 (13–1–2 in F♯)
5184 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Graham John
1 Rhona I H McEune
2 Simon A Rudd (C)
3 Abby L Antrobus
4 Amanda M Richmond
5 James L Towler
6 Paul A Cammiade
7 Brian E Whiting
8 Ian J Culham
Ringing World page reference: 5588.0521

Suffolk Guild
Debenham, Suffolk
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 19 May 2018 (21–0–20 in E♭)
224 Plain Bob Triples
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Jonathan J E Williamson (C)
3 Ruth Munnings
4 David I Stanford
5 P Mark Ogden
6 Michael G Whitby
7 Richard J Munnings
8 Ralph N Earey
The winning entry of the Suffolk Guild 8 Bell Striking Competition for "The Rose Trophy" rung by a representative band from the South East District of the Guild.

Suffolk Guild
Buxhall, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 19 May 2018 (15–0–7 in F♯)
1320 Bourne Surprise Minor
1 Josephine Beever
2 Lesley Steed (C)
3 Andrea Alderton
4 Maureen Gardiner
5 David Steed
6 Stephen Dawson
Rung to celebrate the marriage today of HRH Prince Henry of Wales to Ms Meghan Markle

Suffolk Guild
Wissett, Suffolk
St Andrew
Sunday, 20 May 2018 in 2h 31 (7–3–20 in A)
5040 Minor
3m:1) Cambridge S., 2) Kent T.B., 3-7) Plain Bob
1 Philip J Gorrod (C)
2 Sal Jenkinson
3 Christine P Pickup
4 Matthew P Rolph
5 Richard T L Rapior
6 Andrew J Leach
First inside:2 Most methods: 4
To celebrate the wedding of HRH Prince Harry and Meghan Markle
Ringing World page reference: 5590.0577

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Mary le Tower
Sunday, 20 May 2018 (34–3–6 in D♭)
1320 Grandsire Cinques
1 Laura M Davies (C)
2 Louis P H Suggett
3 Amanda M Richmond
4 David A Potts
5 Jed Flatters
6 David I Stanford
7 Stephen A Cheek
8 Abby L Antrobus
9 Rowan P Wilson
10 Ian J Culham
11 Nigel J Newton
12 Owen P Claxton
For Evensong.
Birthday compliments to Abby Antrobus (yesterday) and Diana Pipe (today).

Suffolk Guild
Ashbocking, Suffolk
All Saints
Friday, 25 May 2018 (10–0–21 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Elizabeth Christian
2 Jenny Scase
3 Robert Scase
4 James Juby
5 Stephen Christian
6 Tom Scase (C)

Suffolk Guild
Sproughton, Suffolk
All Saints
Saturday, 26 May 2018 (8–2–25 in A♭)
1320 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 Andrea Alderton
2 Pam Ebsworth
3 Ruth Suggett
4 Lesley Steed
5 Louis Suggett (C)
6 David Steed
First in method: 2. Rung for NW District of the Suffolk Guild Quarter Peal week

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Lawrence
Saturday, 26 May 2018 (13–3–13 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (12m)
120 each of St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, St Remigius, Huntley, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, St Simon's, St Martin's, St Osmund, Eynesbury, Plain Bob and 60 of Grandsire
1 Lesley Steed
2 Pam Ebsworth
3 Andrea Alderton
4 David Steed
5 Louis Suggett (C)
Rung for NW District of the Suffolk Guild Quarter Peal week

Suffolk Guild
Buxhall, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 27 May 2018 (15–0–7 in F♯)
1260 Double Fairlie Bob Minor
1 Paul Ebsworth
2 Pam Ebsworth
3 Andrea Alderton
4 Lesley Steed (C)
5 Ruth Suggett
6 David Steed
Rung for Evensong. First quarter peal in the method for all. Rung for NW District of the Suffolk Guild Quarter Peal week

Suffolk Guild
Bardwell, Suffolk
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 27 May 2018 (11–2–27 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Tim Forsey
2 Lesley Steed (C)
3 Dee F Smith
4 Joanna Crowe
5 David Steed
6 Ruth Suggett
Rung for NW District of the Suffolk Guild Quarter Peal week

Suffolk Guild
Lichfield, Staffordshire
Cathedral Church of the Blessed Virgin Mary and St Chad
Monday, 28 May 2018 in 3h 20 (31–2–9 in D)
5075 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Simon A Bond
1 Louis P H Suggett (C)
2 Ruth Suggett
3 Simon W Edwards
4 David G Salter
5 Thomas G Scase
6 George J Vant
7 Alistair J Cherry
8 Laura M Davies
9 George M Salter
10 Stephen R Aldridge
Rung for the Lichfield Bower
Ringing World page reference: 5596.0721

Suffolk Guild
Theberton, Suffolk
St Peter
Tuesday, 29 May 2018 in 42m (6–2–9 in B♭)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sharon J Peters
2 Julia Brown
3 Sally Mason
4 Michael J Peters
5 Michael M Rolph (C)
6 Granville Lindsay
First Q inside 2, Wedding anniversary compliment to Colin and Sally Harper

Suffolk Guild
Exning, Suffolk
St Martin
Wednesday, 30 May 2018 in 45m (14–0–5 in F)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Grandsire, Plain Bob, St Simons
1 The Revd Max L D Drinkwater
2 Deborah A J Blumfield
3 Edmund W Black
4 Geoff Grayton
5 Jimmy L Yeoman (C)
6 Jon Gent
First as conductor.
800th quarter : 4
Rung for Suffolk Guild North West district’s quarter peal week.
Wishing Anna Graham the best of luck with the future after recently being diagnosed with cancer.

Suffolk Guild
Offton, Suffolk
St Mary
Friday, 1 June 2018 in 2h 49 (8–1–18 in A)
5071 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by B E Whiting
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 Mary S Garner
3 Christine A Knight
4 Richard A Knight
5 Jed Flatters
6 Brian E Whiting
7 David I Stanford
8 Rowan P Wilson
The band's compliment to Adrian Knights on his 71st birthday.
Ringing World page reference: 5591.0599

Suffolk Guild
Elmsett, Suffolk
St Peter
Friday, 1 June 2018 (3–0–24 in F)
1260 Doubles
Plain Bob,St Simons, St Martin's and Reverse Canterbury
1 David Steed
2 Maureen Gardiner
3 Neal Dodge
4 Lesley Steed
5 Ruth Suggett (C)
For Suffolk Guild NW district QP week

Suffolk Guild
Earl Stonham, Suffolk
St Mary
Friday, 1 June 2018 (9–2–2 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Joe Findlay
2 Felicity Brasier
3 Jenny Scase
4 Tom Scase (C)
5 Robert Scase
6 Elizabeth Christian
First away from cover: 1.
A golden wedding compliment to Freddie and Valerie Fuller, married at Stonham Aspal.

Suffolk Guild
Buxhall, Suffolk
St Mary
Friday, 1 June 2018 (15–0–7 in F♯)
1260 Sutton Scotney Bob Minor
1 Sally Veal
2 Lesley Steed (C)
3 Neal Dodge
4 Maureen Gardiner
5 Maurice Rose
6 David Steed
First in method for all. Rung in memory of David Johnstone, former resident, Churchwarden and ringer at Buxhall. Rung during Suffolk Guild NW District quarter peal week.

Suffolk Guild
Barking, Suffolk
St Mary
Friday, 1 June 2018 (11–1–7 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Maurice Rose (C)
2 Lesley Steed
3 Sally Veal
4 Ruth Suggett
5 David Steed
6 Neal Dodge
Rung for the Suffolk Guild NW District Quarter Peal week.

Suffolk Guild
Yoxford, Suffolk
St Peter
Saturday, 2 June 2018 in 44m (11 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Suzanne Stevens
2 Richard Stevens
3 Michael Rolph
4 Hal Humphreys
5 Jonathan Stevens (C)
6 Michael Peters
Congratulations to Jake Cruse on winning the RIBA East Award

Suffolk Guild
Buxhall, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 2 June 2018 in 46m (15–0–7 in F♯)
1260 East Worldham Bob Minor
View composition
1 Maurice Rose
2 Andrea Alderton
3 Maureen Gardiner
4 Lesley Steed
5 David Steed
6 Stephen Dawson (C)
Rung to commemorate the 65th anniversary of the coronation of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II. First in method for all.

Suffolk Guild
Great Finborough, Suffolk
St Andrew
Sunday, 3 June 2018 (12–2–12 in G)
1320 Primrose Surprise Minor
1 Maureen Gardiner
2 David Steed
3 Andrea Alderton
4 Richard Brewster
5 Lesley Steed (C)
6 Stephen Dawson
Rung for Evensong.

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 6 June 2018 in 1h 58 (9lb 8oz in G)
5040 St John The Baptist Bob Triples
Composed by Arthur Knights
1 Richard J Munnings
2 George E Thoday
3 Neal T Dodge
4 Thomas G Scase
5 Mary E Dunbavin
6 Katharine J Salter
7 David G Salter (C)
8 Abby L Antrobus
First peal in the method.
Birthday compliments to Mary Allum, Alan J Munnings & Rebecca Munnings.
Ringing World page reference: 5591.0599

Suffolk Guild
Monewden, Suffolk
St Mary
Friday, 8 June 2018 (5–3–21 in B)
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Elizabeth Christian
2 Jenny Scase
3 Tig Sweet
4 Robert Scase
5 Mike Cowling
6 Tom Scase (C)
With the band's best wishes to Liz Christian for her forthcoming 60th birthday, on 10/06/2018.

Suffolk Guild
Gislingham, Suffolk
St Mary
Friday, 8 June 2018 in 3h 3 (14–1–23 in E)
5088 Turramurra Surprise Major
Composed by B E Whiting
1 Brian E Whiting (C)
2 Christine A Knight
3 Joan Garrett
4 Richard A Knight
5 Mary S Garner
6 Michael J Cowling
7 Christopher A Munnings
8 Rowan P Wilson
Rung at Alan Stanley's home tower in recognition of his tenure as Chairman of the Suffolk Guild of Ringers, by representatives of each district.
Ringing World page reference: 5593.0650

Suffolk Guild
Tostock, Suffolk
St Andrew
Sunday, 10 June 2018 in 2h 47 (5–2–0 in B)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
(1-3) London, Kelso, Lincoln, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Wells, Carlisle, Wooler, Newcastle, Chester, Munden, Northumberland, Morpeth, Alnwick, Canterbury, Whitley, Sandiacre (4-7) Norwich, Netherseale, Westminster, Allendale, Warkworth, Wearmouth, Lightfoot, Bamborough, Annable's London, Rossendale, Stamford, Bacup, Ipswich, Bourne, Cambridge, York, Durham, Hull, Primrose, Norfolk, Beverley, Berwick, Hexham, Surfleet.
Composed by J S Warboys (SU0308, SU0403)
1 Louis P H Suggett
2 Ruth Suggett
3 Lesley A Steed
4 David J Steed
5 Nigel F C Gale (C)
6 Stephen Dawson
First peal of spliced: 3,4,6.
Most methods: 2,5.
First spliced peal as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5593.0650

Suffolk Guild
Bures, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 12 June 2018 in 38m (21 in E)
720 Triples
plain bob triples
1 Margaret Roberts
2 Evelyn Reeve
3 Christine Knights
4 Lynda Lee
5 Vicky De-Vries
6 Barry Gibbons
7 David Lee (C)
8 David Brookes
Rung to celebrate the 90th birthday of June Underwood a member of Bures church

Suffolk Guild
Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk
Cathedral Church of St James and St Edmund (the Norman Tower)
Saturday, 16 June 2018 in 3h 35 (27–2–5 in C♯)
5060 Grandsire Cinques
Composed by J. White
1 Alex W Tatlow
2 Louis P H Suggett
3 Janet E Menhinick
4 Jackie Roberts
5 James White (C)
6 Anne M Anthony
7 Nicholas M W Haggett
8 Ellis N Thomas
9 Edward J W Manley
10 William J Stungo
11 Nathan B Colman
12 Vernon B Bedford
First peal on twelve bells: 11.
First Cinques in the method: 7.
Ringing World page reference: 5593.0650

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 17 June 2018 in 2h 49 (11–2–20 in A♭)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen Yates
1 Neville F Whittell
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 Richard T L Rapior
4 David G Salter (C)
5 P Mark Ogden
6 Thomas G Scase
7 Alan P Mayle
8 Katharine J Salter
Rung during the 71st Aldeburgh Festival of Music and the Arts.
In memory of Bombardier William James Lovett. Died 15/06/1918 aged 35. Royal Garrison Artillery 176th Siege Bty. Service number 94034. Commemorated at Magnaboschi British Cemetery, Italy, Grave Plot 1, Row B, Grave 1.
Son of James and Rosetta Lovett of Aldeburgh. Husband of Emily of 3 Hartington Villas, Aldeburgh. Father of William Henry & Katherine Florence both born in Aldeburgh. Enlisted : Saxmundham, Suffolk.
His name is on both Aldeburgh War Memorials.
Ringing World page reference: 5593.0651

Suffolk Guild
Rendham, Suffolk
St Michael
Tuesday, 19 June 2018 in 2h 48 (10–2–21 in G)
5060 Sparky Delight Major
Composed by B E Whiting
1 Brian E Whiting (C)
2 Christine A Knight
3 Joan Garrett
4 Jed Flatters
5 David I Stanford
6 James A Smith
7 Louis P H Suggett
8 Laura M Davies
With the band's best wishes to David Sparling on the occasion of his 60th birthday
Ringing World page reference: 5593.0650

Suffolk Guild
Rougham, Suffolk
St Mary
Thursday, 21 June 2018 (15½ in F)
720 Grandsire Doubles
1 Sally J Veal
2 Serena Steggles
3 Brian Evans (C)
4 Mark Steggles
5 Maurice J Rose
Rung on the back 5 to celebrate Suffolk Day.

Suffolk Guild
Great Barton, Suffolk
Holy Innocents
Thursday, 21 June 2018 (8–3–3 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jill Rood
2 Sally J Veal
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Brian Evans
5 Maurice J Rose (C)
6 Derek Gadd
First quarter peal- 6
Rung to celebrate England's finest county as part of Suffolk Day

Suffolk Guild
Exning, Suffolk
St Martin
Thursday, 21 June 2018 in 42m (14–0–5 in F)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
View composition
1 Jon Gent
2 June Mackay
3 Janet Garnett
4 Vanessa Webster
5 Jimmy Yeoman
6 The Revd Max Drinkwater (C)
1st in method (5). On and for Suffolk Day.

Suffolk Guild
Elveden, Suffolk
Memorial Tower of SS Patrick and Andrew
Thursday, 21 June 2018 in 3h 5 (17–2–20 in E)
5024 St Edmund Surprise Major
Composed by Robert Brown
1 Brian E Whiting (C)
2 Joan Garrett
3 Michael J Cowling
4 Jed Flatters
5 P Mark Ogden
6 Louis P H Suggett
7 Rowan P Wilson
8 Thomas G Scase
For Suffolk Day
Ringing World page reference: 5594.0672

Suffolk Guild
Bardwell, Suffolk
SS Peter and Paul
Thursday, 21 June 2018 (11–2–27 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Tim Forsey
2 Lynda Rochester
3 Jan Tomlinson
4 Sylvie Fawcett
5 Ruth Suggett (C)
6 John Girt
For Suffolk Day.

Suffolk Guild
Rushmere St Andrew, Suffolk
St Andrew
Saturday, 23 June 2018 in 44m (9–2–0 in A)
1380 Mixed Doubles
60 Stedman, 600 Plain Bob Doubles, 720 Grandsire
1 Jo Sharples
2 Mary P Odam
3 Liz McLeod
4 Paul Sharples
5 James A Smith (C)
6 Adam Davis
Rung on the opening day of StAR50 - A week of celebrations for 50 years of service to the community since the church was extended in 1968

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Matthew
Sunday, 24 June 2018 in 2h 40 (10–0–10 in G)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
Seven different extents
1 Jonathan J E Williamson
2 Susan J Williamson
3 Richard J Hobson
4 Lucy B J Williamson
5 Louis P H Suggett (C)
6 Michael G Whitby
100th birthday compliment to Freda Smith, for many years a ringer at this church and the oldest member of The Suffolk Guild of Ringers.
First peal: 2
Ringing World page reference: 5593.0660

Suffolk Guild
Horringer, Suffolk
St Leonard
Sunday, 24 June 2018 in 2h 40 (8–0–2 in B♭)
5152 Gainsborough Surprise Major
Composed by M Maughan
1 George M Salter
2 Vicki L Chapman
3 Charlotte A Boyce
4 David G Salter
5 Michael J Dew
6 Colin F Chapman
7 John R Martin (C)
8 Alan P Mayle
Ringing World page reference: 5598.0767

Suffolk Guild
Henley, Suffolk
St Peter
Sunday, 24 June 2018 (8–0–3 in A♭)
1260 Hunslet Bob Triples
1 The Revd Carl Melville
2 Pam Ebsworth
3 Andrea Alderton
4 David Steed
5 Maureen Gardiner
6 Stephen Dawson
7 Lesley Steed (C)
8 Kay Lucas
Rung during "Our Village" Flower Festival. First in method for all except 4 and 7.

Suffolk Guild
Buxhall, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 24 June 2018 (15–0–7 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (2m)
780 of Grandsire and 480 of Plain Bob
1 Andrea Alderton
2 Lynda Rochester
3 Lesley Steed (C)
4 David Howe
5 David Steed
6 Maureen Gardiner
Rung for Evensong

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Mary le Tower
Wednesday, 27 June 2018 in 2h 54 (10–1–14 Ab)
5088 Turramurra Surprise Major
Composed by R D S Brown
1 Brian E Whiting (C)
2 David I Stanford
3 P Mark Ogden
4 Jed Flatters
5 David E Rothera
6 Abby L Antrobus
7 Thomas G Scase
8 Rowan P Wilson
Ringing World page reference: 5594.0672

Suffolk Guild
Tostock, Suffolk
St Andrew
Thursday, 28 June 2018 in 44m (5–2–0 in B)
1296 Vale Royal Delight Minor
1 Pam Ebsworth
2 Andrea Alderton
3 Nigel Gale
4 Lesley Steed
5 David Steed
6 Stephen Dawson (C)
First in method for all. 100th together: 1 and 2. 200th quarter as conductor.

Suffolk Guild
Henley, Suffolk
St Peter
Friday, 29 June 2018 (8–0–3 in A♭)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Elizabeth Christian
2 Jenny Scase
3 Tracey Scase
4 Mervyn Scase
5 Roger Whittell
6 Robert Scase
7 Stephen Christian
8 Tom Scase (C)

Suffolk Guild
Sproughton, Suffolk
All Saints
Saturday, 30 June 2018 in 2h 32 (8–2–25 in A♭)
5090 Minor
(9 methods) 7 extents plus a touch of 50 changes: 1. Ipswich Surprise, 2 Oxford Treble Bob, 3 St Clement's College Bob, 4 Norwich Surprise, 5 Kent Treble Bob, 6 Cambridge Surprise, 7 Plain and Double Bob. Touch: Plain Bob, Double Bob and Bramford Surprise.
1 Roger L K Whittell
2 Stephen D Pettman (C)
3 Brian E Whiting
4 P Mark Ogden
5 Thomas G Scase
6 Brian G Meads
Specially arranged for the 90th birthday of Richard Pegg, father-in-law of the conductor to be celebrated on 1st July 2018. Dick lived in Sproughton until his marriage to Daphne. Both rang at Bramford, the adjacent village for many years with the treble ringer.
Ringing World page reference: 5594.0672

Suffolk Guild
Buxhall, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 30 June 2018 (15–0–7 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (3m/2v)
180 Grandsire, 240 each of Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, Southrepps, Kennington, Plain Bob
1 Rachel Tunbridge
2 Andrea Alderton
3 Lesley Steed (C)
4 Maureen Gardiner
5 Stephen Dawson
6 David Steed
First quarter peal at first attempt: 1. Rung to celebrate the ordination today of 25 Deacons at St Edmundsbury Cathedral, especially the Revd Eric Falla and the Revd Dave Butcher, friends of the conductor

Suffolk Guild
Great Finborough, Suffolk
St Andrew
Sunday, 1 July 2018 (12–2–12 in G)
1296 Xingu River Surprise Minor
1 Andrea Alderton
2 Lesley Steed
3 Maureen Gardiner
4 David Howe
5 David Steed
6 Stephen Dawson (C)
Rung for Great Finborough Open Gardens. First in method for all.

Suffolk Guild
Parham, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 3 July 2018 in 2h 38 (5–3–4 in B♭)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 different extents
1 Carol A Girling
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 Neville F Whittell
4 Nathan B Colman
5 David G Salter
6 Winston S Girling (C)
200th Suffolk Tower to a peal - 5
Best wishes for a speedy recovery to Samantha Fletcher, daughter of treble ringer and aunt to 4th.
A 77th birthday peal for the conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5595.0695

Suffolk Guild
Buxhall, Suffolk
St Mary
Tuesday, 3 July 2018 (15–0–7 in F♯)
1260 Hasfield Bob Minor
1 Richard Brewster
2 Andrea Alderton
3 Maureen Gardiner
4 Lesley Steed (C)
5 David Steed
6 Stephen Dawson
First blows in method for 3 and 6. Rung as a Golden Wedding Anniversary compliment to Malcolm and Val Manning.

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 4 July 2018 in 1h 45 (9lb 8oz in G)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 different two part extents.
1 Mary E Dunbavin
2 David G Salter (C)
3 Thomas G Scase
4 Abby L Antrobus
5 Katharine J Salter
6 Neal T Dodge
Completes circle: 6
400th peal on the bells.
Ringing World page reference: 5595.0695

Suffolk Guild
Woolpit, Suffolk
St Mary
Friday, 6 July 2018 in 43m (8¼ in A♭)
1260 Doubles (5m, 5v)
Plain Bob, St Simon's, St Martin's, St Osmund, Eynesbury, Kennington, St Alban, St Paul, St Ambrose and St John Evangelist
1 Stephen Dawson
2 Paul Ebsworth
3 David Steed
4 Pam Ebsworth (C)
5 Lesley Steed
6 Alex Brett-Holt
Rung for the 70th anniversary of the National Health Service.

Suffolk Guild
Earl Stonham, Suffolk
St Mary
Friday, 6 July 2018 (9–2–2 in G♯)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Elizabeth Christian
2 Jenny Scase
3 Tig Sweet
4 Robert Scase
5 Tom Scase (C)
6 Stephen Christian

Suffolk Guild
Tannington, Suffolk
St Ethelbert
Saturday, 7 July 2018 in 2h 39 (10–0–4 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor
4m: (1) Carlisle, (2-3) 1440 Bourne, (4-5)2 x 720 Norwich, (6-7) 1440 Cambridge
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 Michael J Cowling
3 Robert C Beavis
4 P Mark Ogden
5 Thomas G Scase
6 Louis P H Suggett
Specially arranged to celebrate the 60th birthday of Linda Beavis (Pettaugh)on this day. Linda is the mother of Robert. Also a thanksgiving for the life and works of Alan J Page (1932 - 2018), also of Pettaugh, husband of Muriel Page. Alan was a good friend to ringers in Suffolk but more importantly was a gifted organist, serving many parishes in the area over many years, including Tannngton.
Ringing World page reference: 5595.0695

Suffolk Guild
Orford, Suffolk
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 8 July 2018 in 2h 41 (10–2–27 in G)
5024 Market Harborough Surprise Major
Composed by Richard J Angrave
1 Mary E Dunbavin
2 Peter W Harper
3 Alan P Mayle
4 Katharine J Salter
5 Roger L K Whittell
6 Richard T L Rapior
7 David G Salter
8 Thomas G Scase (C)
First in method by all and for the Guild.
Ringing World page reference: 5596.0721

Suffolk Guild
Exning, Suffolk
St Martin
Sunday, 8 July 2018 (14–0–5 in F)
1320 Mixed Suprise Minor (2m)
720 Cambridge; 600 Ipswich
Composed by Trad.
1 Jon Gent
2 Jimmy Yeoman
3 Ann Seaman
4 Dee F Smith
5 The Revd Max Drinkwater (C)
6 Paul Seaman
1st in Surprise Minor (2)

Suffolk Guild
Old Newton, Suffolk
St Mary
Tuesday, 10 July 2018
1260 Doubles (2m/1v)
240 Southrepps, 480 Plain Bob, 540 Grandsire
1 Josephine Beever
2 Maureen Gardiner
3 Lesley Steed (C)
4 Peter Godden
5 David Steed
Rung as a birthday compliment to Hannah Khan (40 today!) and to David Steed (9 July)

Suffolk Guild
Kersey, Suffolk
St Mary
Thursday, 12 July 2018 in 46m (14–2–2 in F)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Kathleen D Banks
2 Richard Finch
3 Crawford Allen
4 Kevin Ward
5 Neville F Whittell (C)
6 Robert C Howe
A welcome back to ringing for 2 after a recent accident. First in the method 2. To celebrate 70 years of the N.H.S.

Suffolk Guild
Tannington, Suffolk
St Ethelbert
Friday, 13 July 2018 (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Doubles (4m)
(4m: 240 each: St Simon's Bob, Grandsire, St Martin's Bob; 540 Plain Bob.
1 Tess Styles
2 Jenny Scase
3 Robert Scase
4 Stephen Christian
5 Tom Scase (C)
To welcome Sophia Katherine Anne Wright, grandaughter to Tess and Robert Styles.

Suffolk Guild
Henley, Suffolk
St Peter
Friday, 13 July 2018 in 2h 46 (8–0–3 in A♭)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
8m : 224 London, 256 Rutland, 384 Bristol, 640 Lincolnshire, 672 Pudsey, 864 Yorkshire, 896 Superlative, 1088 Cambridge 136 com atw no 87s at backstroke
Composed by R D S Brown arr B E Whiting
1 Brian E Whiting (C)
2 Christine A Knight
3 Michael J Cowling
4 Richard A Knight
5 Jed Flatters
6 Simon A Rudd
7 Alan P Mayle
8 Rowan P Wilson
Rung to welcome the Rev. Canon Joe Hawes, the new Dean of St Edmundsbury Cathedral, to be installed tomorrow
Ringing World page reference: 5598.0767

Suffolk Guild
Beccles, Suffolk
The Bell Tower
Sunday, 15 July 2018 in 43m (11cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Dominic Parkes
2 Sarah Plummer
3 Tess Blower
4 Kate Gill
5 Chrissie Pickup (C)
6 Faith Darch
1st away from cover:1 Ruby Wedding Anniversary compliment to Rona and Rupert Sporle.

Suffolk Guild
Ixworth, Suffolk
St Mary
Wednesday, 18 July 2018 (13–3–7 in F)
1250 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Brian Whiting
2 Deborah Blumfield
3 Lesley Steed
4 Clare Veal
5 Julian Colman
6 Rowan Wilson
7 Clive Dunbavin
8 Stephen Dawson (C)
Rung as a birthday compliment to Lucy Dawson, wife of the conductor.

Suffolk Guild
Bures, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 19 July 2018 in 3h 21 (21 in E)
5008 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Evelyn R M Reeve
2 Richard A Knight
3 Christine A Knight
4 Brian E Whiting
5 James L Towler
6 Simon A Rudd
7 John P Loveless
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
Rung in memory of Donald L Mills, 19th July 1939 - 2nd April 2018. He lived in this village all his life and was a major contributor to the community in Bures. Don was a committed ringer at this tower for nearly 70 years. A talented conductor, he was an influential figure to many who learnt to ring at Bures and elsewhere in the area, including several of the band today. RIP
Ringing World page reference: 5598.0761

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 21 July 2018 in 2h 44 (9–2–24 in G)
5002 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 Anne M Brechin
3 Brian E Whiting
4 Thomas G Scase
5 David G Salter
6 David E Rothera
7 Michael G Whitby
8 Brian G Meads
9 Michael G Clements
10 Richard J Munnings
Specially arranged as a second birthday compliment to Joshua Munnings, son of the tenor ringer. Also birthday compliment to Joshua's mother Ruth Munnings.
Ringing World page reference: 5597.0745

Suffolk Guild
Buxhall, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 21 July 2018 (15–0–7 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Maureen Gardiner
2 Josephine Beever
3 Andrea Alderton
4 Lesley Steed (C)
5 Richard Brewster
6 David Steed
Rung as a Golden Wedding Anniversary compliment to Arthur and Linda Hicks of Buxhall, following a service of Blessing and Renewal of Vows.

Suffolk Guild
Rougham, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 22 July 2018 in 53m (15½ in F)
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1 Neal T Dodge
2 Serena Steggles
3 Rebecca L Munnings
4 Eric R Nice
5 Mark Steggles
6 Maurice J Rose (C)
Rung in memory of Anna Watkinson on the first anniversary of her death.
Also to mark the occasion of 60 years of Ringing for Maurice J Rose.

Suffolk Guild
Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk
Cathedral Church of St James and St Edmund (the Norman Tower)
Sunday, 22 July 2018 (27–2–5 in C♯)
1254 Grandsire Cinques
1 Joan Garrett
2 Jed Flatters
3 Mike Wigney
4 Gillian Tomlinson
5 Nathan B Colman
6 Roderic K Bickerton
7 Julian Colman
8 Louise Booth
9 Timothy Hart (C)
10 Anthony A Nunn
11 Rowan P Wilson
12 Adrian R Udal
Rung for Festal Evensong by old and new friends to welcome the new Dean of St Edmundsbury Cathedral, the Revd Canon Joe Hawes.

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Mary le Tower
Wednesday, 25 July 2018 in 2h 54 (10–1–14 Ab)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Nicholas D Brown
1 Brian E Whiting (C)
2 Amanda M Richmond
3 David E Rothera
4 Louis P H Suggett
5 Abby L Antrobus
6 P Mark Ogden
7 Thomas G Scase
8 David A Potts
In memory of Gill Waterson
200th peal : 8
2100th peal : 3
Ringing World page reference: 5598.0767

Suffolk Guild
Tostock, Suffolk
St Andrew
Thursday, 26 July 2018 (5–2–0 in B)
1260 Minor (2m)
720 Single Fairlie Bob, 540 Double Fairlie Bob
1 Ruth Suggett
2 Pam Ebsworth
3 Andrea Alderton
4 Maureen Gardiner
5 Paul Ebsworth
6 Lesley Steed (C)
Rung as a 75th birthday compliment to Paul. First in both methods: 4 and 5. First Single Fairlie Bob Minor: 2 and 3.

Suffolk Guild
Ashbocking, Suffolk
All Saints
Friday, 27 July 2018 (10–0–21 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jenny Scase
2 Elizabeth Christian
3 Robert Scase
4 James Juby
5 Tom Scase (C)
6 Stephen Christian

Suffolk Guild
Theberton, Suffolk
St Peter
Sunday, 29 July 2018 in 45m (6–2–9 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ellie Harle
2 Mike Cowling
3 Sally Mason
4 Philip Gorrod
5 Mike Rolph (C)
6 Julia Brown
First quarter 1. 18th Birthday compliment to Laura Harle.

Suffolk Guild
Bacton, Suffolk
2 Pretyman Avenue
Sunday, 29 July 2018 in 1h 42 (16)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
Carlisle, Wooler, Newcastle, Chester, Munden, Northumberland, Alnwick, Whitley, Morpeth, Sandiacre, Canterbury, London, Kelso, Lincoln, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Wells, Ipswich, Bourne, Cambridge, York, Durham, Hull, Primrose, Norfolk, Beverley, Berwick, Hexham, Surfleet, Norwich, Netherseale, Westminster, Allendale, Warkworth, Wearmouth, Lightfoot, Bamborough, Annable's London, Rossendale, Stamford, Bacup
Composed by John S Warboys
1–2 Cherril C Spiller
3–4 Jeremy W Spiller
5–6 Louis P H Suggett (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5608.1008

Suffolk Guild
Earl Stonham, Suffolk
St Mary
Friday, 3 August 2018 (9–2–2 in G♯)
1320 Westminster Surprise Minor
1 Robert Scase
2 Jenny Scase
3 Tracey Scase
4 Mervyn Scase
5 Stephen Christian
6 Tom Scase (C)
First in method: 2,3,4 & 5.

Suffolk Guild
Stutton, Suffolk
St Peter
Saturday, 4 August 2018
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Janet Looser
2 Chris McArthur
3 Elaine Townsend
4 James Juby
5 Mark Ogden (C)
6 Richard Hobson

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Margaret
Saturday, 4 August 2018 in 2h 53 (14)
5152 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 Helen J Carter
3 Mary S Garner
4 Ruth Suggett
5 Amanda M Richmond
6 Thomas G Scase
7 Michael G Whitby
8 Alan P Mayle
First peal on the bells since restoration. A truly magnificent transformation by John and Shirley Girt and others, aided by the expertise of Andrew Nicholson.
Ringing World page reference: 5599.0792

Suffolk Guild
Holbrook, Suffolk
All Saints
Saturday, 4 August 2018 (8 in A)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Jane Harper
2 Jenny Scase
3 Mike Cowling
4 Abby Antrobus
5 Peter Harper
6 Tom Scase (C)
Rung as part of the SE District quarter peal evening.

Suffolk Guild
Poslingford, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 5 August 2018 (8–1–6 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Stephen Perkins
2 Richard Knight
3 Christine Knight
4 Tim Forsey
5 Alan Mayle (C)
1st inside - 4
Rung during the SW district quarter peal month

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 8 August 2018 in 2h (9lb 8oz in G)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by Thomas Day
1 Thomas G Scase
2 Richard J Munnings
3 Katharine J Salter
4 George E Thoday
5 Mary E Dunbavin
6 Neal T Dodge
7 Abby L Antrobus
8 David G Salter (C)
A Ruby Wedding Anniversary compliment to George & Jenny Thoday for the 2nd August 2018.
Ringing World page reference: 5600.0816

Suffolk Guild
Tostock, Suffolk
St Andrew
Thursday, 9 August 2018 (5–2–0 in B)
1272 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 Andrea Alderton
2 Astrid Gale
3 Lesley Steed
4 David Steed
5 Nigel Gale
6 Stephen Dawson (C)
1st in method: 2.

Suffolk Guild
Coddenham, Suffolk
St Mary
Friday, 10 August 2018 (14–0–12 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jenny Scase
2 Tig Sweet
3 Tracey Scase
4 Mike Cowling
5 Mervyn Scase
6 Stephen Christian
7 Tom Scase (C)
8 Robert Scase
First Grandsire: 3 & 5.

Suffolk Guild
Rendham, Suffolk
St Michael
Sunday, 12 August 2018 in 2h 48 (10–2–21 in G)
5088 Marlpool Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 David G Salter
2 Mary S Garner
3 Peter W Harper
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 Roger L K Whittell
6 P Mark Ogden
7 Thomas G Scase
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
In memory of Gill Waterson.
First peal in the method by all and for the Guild.
1900th tower bell peal - 8
100th peal together - 7 & 8
Ringing World page reference: 5601.0841

Suffolk Guild
Wickham Market, Suffolk
All Saints
Monday, 13 August 2018 (12–2–12 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Grandsire and Plain Bob
1 Chris McArthur
2 Mike Cowling
3 Elaine Townsend
4 Mary Garner
5 Ray Lewis (C)
6 Chris Garner
In loving memory of our dear friend and fellow ringer, Gill Waterson, 1948 - 2018. Rung before the practice.

Suffolk Guild
Horringer, Suffolk
St Leonard
Tuesday, 14 August 2018 in 49m (8–0–2 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Jan Tomlinson
2 Christine A Knight
3 Deborah A J Blumfield
4 Joan Garrett
5 Sally E V Crouch
6 Ruth Suggett
7 Joshua M Watkins (C)
8 Tim Forsey
In celebration of the life & work of the Rev. Peter Hemmingway
First as conductor
First of triples, 7
First on 8, 8
Suffolk Guild SW District QP Month

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 16 August 2018 (9–2–24 in G)
1408 Grandsire Cinques
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 Christine A Knight
3 Anne M Brechin
4 Joan Garrett
5 Neil V Avis
6 P Mark Ogden
7 Jed Flatters
8 Michael J Cowling
9 Brian E Whiting
10 David I Stanford
11 Brian G Meads
12 Ian J Culham
A thanksgiving for the life of Gill Waterson, who learned to ring here and was a loyal Sunday Service ringer for over 30 years.

Suffolk Guild
Exning, Suffolk
St Martin of tours
Thursday, 16 August 2018 in 2h 58 (14–0–5 in F)
5040 Mixed Minor
720 each: Norwich surprise, Ipswich surprise, Cambridge surprise, Oxford treble bob, Kent treble bob, double Oxford bob and St Clements college bob.
1 Dee F Smith
2 June Mackay
3 Jimmy L Yeoman
4 Brian E Whiting
5 Alan P Mayle
6 Louis P H Suggett (C)
16th birthday compliments to the ringer of the 3.
Rung to celebrate the marriage of Christine Conway-Jarrett to Alan Shand, married here on the 10th of August.
1st blows in Norwich surprise and Oxford treble bob and 1st tower-bell peal on a working bell: 3
Ringing World page reference: 5602.0866

Suffolk Guild
Woolpit, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 18 August 2018 in 42m (8¼ in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Ruth Young
2 Lesley Steed
3 Andrea Alderton
4 David Steed
5 Pam Ebsworth (C)
6 Paul Ebsworth
For the First Mass of Sunday. First as C of minor for 18 years. For S W District Quarter Peal Month

Suffolk Guild
Cavendish, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 18 August 2018 (11–0–21 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Heather Sinclair
2 Christine Knight
3 Richard Knight
4 Derek Rose
5 Alan Mayle (C)
6 Tim Forsey
Rung following the wedding of Ed Knox and Imogen Hives.
1st quarter peal - 1
For the Suffolk Guild SW district quarter peal month

Suffolk Guild
Stradishall, Suffolk
St Margaret
Sunday, 19 August 2018 (8–3–14 in G)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jill de Laat
2 Christine Knight (C)
3 Derek Rose
4 Adrian Lee
5 Richard Knight
1st quarter peal - 1
For the Suffolk Guild SW District Quarter Peal Month

Suffolk Guild
Buxhall, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 19 August 2018 (15–0–7 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (3m/8v)
120 each of Buxhall, Great Finborough, Shelland, Harleston, Eaglethorpe Bob, Thurning Place, Wigsthorpe Bob, Armston Place, St Simon's Bob and St Martin's Bob; 60 of St Osmund Bob)
1 Josephine Beever
2 Lesley Steed (C)
3 Andrea Alderton
4 David Steed
5 David Howe
6 Paul Nettleton
Rung for Evensong. First in all variations: 5.

Suffolk Guild
Blythburgh, Suffolk
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 19 August 2018 in 2h 43 (10–1–10 in G)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
41m: Carlisle, Wooler, Newcastle, Chester, Munden, Northumberland, Alnwick, Whitley, Morpeth, Sandiacre, Canterbury, London, Kelso, Lincoln, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Wells, Ipswich, Bourne, Cambridge, York, Durham, Hull, Primrose, Norfolk, Beverley, Berwick, Hexham, Surfleet, Norwich, Netherseale, Westminster, Allendale, Warkworth, Wearmouth, Lightfoot, Bamborough, Annable's London, Rossendale, Stamford, Bacup
Composed by John S Warboys (308/403)
1 Brian E Whiting
2 David G Salter
3 Laura M Davies
4 Simon J T Smith
5 Nigel F C Gale
6 Louis P H Suggett (C)
In memory of Margaret Chadd, a great friend and supporter of Blythburgh church.
Ringing World page reference: 5608.1007

Suffolk Guild
Polstead, Suffolk
St Mary
Monday, 20 August 2018 (9–1–22 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ruth Suggett
2 Christine Knight
3 Mary Dunbavin
4 Tim Forsey
5 Alan Mayle (C)
6 Maurice Rose
94th birthday compliment to Edwin Hynard, formerly of Polstead.
Rung for Suffolk Guild SW district quarter peal month.

Suffolk Guild
Edwardstone, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 20 August 2018 (9–3–26 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Tim Forsey
2 Christine Knight
3 Mary Dunbavin
4 Ruth Suggett
5 Maurice Rose
6 Alan Mayle (C)
First of Minor - 1
For Suffolk Guild SW district quarter peal month

Suffolk Guild
Tostock, Suffolk
St Andrew
Thursday, 23 August 2018 in 47m (5–2–0 in B)
1440 Spliced Surprise Minor (12m)
Cambridge 12
Composed by John S. Warboys (SU0220)
1 Andrea Alderton
2 Lesley Steed
3 Ruth Suggett
4 Nigel Gale
5 David Steed
6 Stephen Dawson (C)
With the band's best wishes for a speedy recovery to Simon Veal.

Suffolk Guild
Roydon, Essex
St Peter
Friday, 24 August 2018 (8–3–18 in G♯)
1260 Doubles (6m)
(6m: 120 each St Osmund Bob, Eynesbury Bob; 240 each St Simon's Bob, St Martin's Bob; 300 Grandsire; 240 Plain Bob.)
1 Joe Findlay
2 Jenny Scase
3 Tom Scase (C)
4 Robert Scase
5 Max Drinkwater
To mark the start of the Roydon Summer Festival.

Suffolk Guild
Rougham, Suffolk
St Mary
Friday, 24 August 2018 in 48m (15½ in F)
1272 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Eric R Nice
2 Sally J Veal
3 Serena Steggles
4 Brian Evans
5 Mark Steggles
6 Maurice J Rose (C)
Rung for the Golden Wedding Anniversary of Diane and Reverend Graham Rendle.
First inside for Method (2).

Suffolk Guild
Ashbocking, Suffolk
All Saints
Friday, 24 August 2018 (10–0–21 in A♭)
1320 Westminster Surprise Minor
1 Jenny Scase
2 Tracey Scase
3 Robert Scase
4 Mervyn Scase
5 Stephen Christian
6 Tom Scase (C)
First in method inside: 3.