Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 300 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Suffolk Guild
Pakenham, Suffolk
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 1 January 2017 in 3h (12–1–18 in F)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Stephen F Munford
2 Rebecca L Munnings
3 Ruth Suggett
4 Christopher A Munnings
5 Simon L Veal
6 Louis P H Suggett (C)
In memory of Sal Burrows on the first anniversary of her passing
Ringing World page reference: 5519.0105

Suffolk Guild
Hasketon, Suffolk
St Andrew
Monday, 2 January 2017 (9)
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Ralph N Earey
2 Adrienne P Sharp
3 James A Smith (C)
4 David L Sparling
5 David I Stanford
6 Brian E Whiting

Suffolk Guild
Tostock, Suffolk
St Andrew
Thursday, 5 January 2017 (5–2–0 in B)
1320 Coldstream Surprise Minor
1 Josephine Beever
2 Ruth Suggett
3 Lesley Steed
4 Nigel Gale
5 David Steed
6 Louis Suggett (C)
First in method: 2

Suffolk Guild
Wenhaston, Suffolk
St Peter
Friday, 6 January 2017 in 44m (12–0–6 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (3m)
240 St Simon's, 600 Plain Bob, 420 Grandsire
1 Ed Rolph
2 Hilary Stearn
3 Nicole Rolph
4 Alex Rolph
5 Michelle Williams (C)
6 Ambrin Williams
For Epiphany

Suffolk Guild
Earl Stonham, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 6 January 2017 (9–2–2 in G♯)
1284 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jenny Scase
2 Felicity Brasier
3 Elizabeth Christian
4 Robert Scase
5 Stephen Christian
6 Tom Scase (C)
The band's best wishes to Muriel Page for her birthday tomorrow.

Suffolk Guild
Buxhall, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 8 January 2017 (15–0–7 in F♯)
1260 Doorman Bob Minor
1 Josephine Beever
2 Lesley Steed (C)
3 Stephen Dawson
4 Paul Ebsworth
5 Maureen Gardiner
6 David Steed
First blows in method for all. Rung on Epiphany Sunday after the Plough Sunday service.

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 8 January 2017 in 2h 43 (11–2–20 in A♭)
5054 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Thomas G Scase (C)
2 Mary S Garner
3 Roger L K Whittell
4 Philip D Moyse
5 Peter W Harper
6 Richard T L Rapior
7 David G Salter
8 Alan P Mayle
A 21st birthday compliment to George M Salter.
Ringing World page reference: 5518.0081

Suffolk Guild
Buxhall, Suffolk
St Mary
Wednesday, 11 January 2017 in 50m (15–0–7 in F♯)
1320 Ribchester Bob Minor
Composed by Roger Bailey
1 The Revd Carl Melville
2 Lesley Steed
3 Maureen Gardiner
4 Paul Ebsworth
5 David Steed
6 Stephen Dawson (C)
First in method: 3, 6.

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 12 January 2017 in 2h 42 (9–2–24 in G)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
8m: 896 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Superlative, Yorkshire; 672 Pudsey; 320 Bristol, 224 London, Rutland; 136 com, atw
Composed by Robert D S Brown
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 Ruth Suggett
3 David E Rothera
4 Christine A Knight
5 James L Towler
6 Brian E Whiting
7 Alan P Mayle
8 Brian G Meads
First 8 Spliced S Major: 2
400th on the bells: 1
Ringing World page reference: 5518.0081

Suffolk Guild
Buxhall, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 15 January 2017 in 48m (15–0–7 in F♯)
1296 Hammerton Street Bob Minor
View composition
1 Paul Ebsworth
2 Lesley Steed
3 Josephine Beever
4 Maureen Gardiner
5 David Steed
6 Stephen Dawson (C)
Rung for evensong. First in method for all.
Bradford Hammerton Street Depot was a Traction Maintenance Depot located in Bradford, West Yorkshire, opened in March 1883. The depot was near Bradford Exchange station, and had an allocation of steam engines until 1958, when it closed to steam engines so it could concentrate on diesel engines. After that, it had an allocation of Class 03, 04, 05, 08 and 20 locomotives as well as Class 104 and 110 DMUs, until its closure in 1984.

Suffolk Guild
Ixworth, Suffolk
St Mary
Tuesday, 17 January 2017 in 2h 55 (13–3–7 in F)
5024 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Susan E Marsden
3 Ruth Suggett
4 Nicholas A Elks
5 Nigel FC Gale
6 Simon JT Smith
7 Louis P H Suggett (C)
8 Peter J Waterfield
First in method : 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5519.0105

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 18 January 2017 in 1h 48 (9lb 8oz in G)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor
15 methods: 1,2) Cambridge, Ipswich, Bourne, Hull, Primrose, Norfolk, York, Durham, Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham. (John S Warboys SU0220). 3) Cambridge, Bourne, Ipswich. 4) London, Wells. 5) Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge. 6,7) Cambridge, Ipswich, Norwich.
1 Neal T Dodge
2 George E Thoday
3 Katharine J Salter
4 Thomas G Scase
5 Ian J Culham
6 David G Salter (C)
George Thoday has now rung peals in 60 consecutive years.
Ringing World page reference: 5519.0105

Suffolk Guild
Tostock, Suffolk
St Andrew
Thursday, 19 January 2017 (5–2–0 in B)
1320 Woodbine Delight Minor
1 Paul Ebsworth
2 Andrea Alderton
3 David Steed
4 Clare Veal
5 Nigel Gale
6 Lesley Steed (C)
First in method: 2. With thanks to Ruth for stepping down.

Suffolk Guild
Rougham, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 22 January 2017 in 50m (15–2–20 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sally J Veal
2 Serena Steggles
3 Brian Evans
4 Eric R Nice
5 Mark Steggles
6 Maurice J Rose (C)
Rung as a 90th Birthday Compliment to Ted Williams and as a Birthday Compliment to Phoebe Cutler.

Suffolk Guild
Pettistree, Suffolk
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 22 January 2017 in 2h 38 (7–3–13 in A♭)
5040 Minor
7 extents: (1,3) St Clement's College Bob, (2,6) Cambridge Surprise, (4) Norwich Surprise, (5,7) Plain Bob
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 Mary S Garner
3 Katherine J Eagle
4 Robert C Beavis
5 P Mark Ogden
6 Thomas G Scase
In thanksgiving for the life of Joan Margaret Beavis (1931 to 2016), grandmother of Robert.
Ringing World page reference: 5519.0106

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Margaret
Sunday, 22 January 2017 (8–0–23 in A)
1260 Doubles (5m)
240 Eynesbury, 240 St Martin, 240 St Simon, 240 PLain Bob and 300 Grandsire
1 Shirley Girt
2 John Girt
3 Roger Coley (C)
4 Angela Cable
5 David Birkby
6 Carina Winget
For evensong

Suffolk Guild
Henley, Suffolk
St Peter
Sunday, 22 January 2017 (8–0–3 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by Alex W Tatlow (234)
1 David Steed
2 The Revd Carl Melville
3 Stephen Christian
4 Paul Ebsworth
5 Lesley Steed
6 Neal Dodge
7 Stephen Dawson (C)
8 Matthew Kemsley
Rung for evensong

Suffolk Guild
Earl Stonham, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 22 January 2017 (9–2–2 in G♯)
1260 Brimton Common Bob Minor
1 Andrea Alderton
2 Ann-M Webb
3 Lesley Steed (C)
4 Neal Dodge
5 David Steed
6 David Webb
First blows in method for all. This quarter peal contained Neal's 1/4 millionth quarter peal change.

Suffolk Guild
Ashbocking, Suffolk
All Saints
Sunday, 22 January 2017 (10–0–21 in A♭)
1320 Hull Surprise Minor
1 Neal Dodge
2 Ann-M Webb
3 David Steed
4 David Webb
5 Lesley Steed
6 Katie Wright (C)
Rung on the anniversary of the death of Queen Victoria on this day in 1901, aged 81, at Osborne House on the Isle of Wight. At the time her reign was the longest in British history.

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 25 January 2017 in 1h 40 (9lb 8oz in G)
5040 Doubles
11 methods: 1,2) Grandsire, (Elliot's 240). 3-6) Plain Bob. 7-10) St Simon's Bob. 11-14) St Martin's Bob. 15-18) St Osmund Bob. 19-22) Eynesbury Bob. 23-26) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place. 27-30) St Nicholas Bob. 31-34) Winchendon Place. 35-38) St Remigius Bob. 39-42) Huntley Place.
1 Mary E Dunbavin
2 George E Thoday
3 Katharine J Salter
4 Neal T Dodge
5 David G Salter (C)
300th together: 2,5.
Ringing World page reference: 5528.0323

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 26 January 2017 in 2h 49 (9–2–24 in G)
5010 Plain Bob Major
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 Mary S Garner
3 Joanna M Crowe
4 Susan E Marsden
5 Brian E Whiting
6 Peter W Harper
7 Nicholas A Elks
8 Richard J Munnings
10th birthday compliment to Mason Crane, ringer at this tower, son of Richard Munnings.
Ringing World page reference: 5520.0130

Suffolk Guild
Ashbocking, Suffolk
All Saints
Friday, 27 January 2017 (10–0–21 in A♭)
1320 Double Court Bob Minor
1 Elizabeth Christian
2 Jenny Scase
3 Tracey Scase
4 Robert Scase
5 Stephen Christian
6 Tom Scase (C)
4th birthday compliment to Noah Edward Rodgers, grandson of 1 & 5.
First in method by some or all of the band.

Suffolk Guild
Rougham, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 29 January 2017 in 45m (15–2–20 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Sally J Veal
2 Eric R Nice
3 Brian Evans
4 David Steed
5 Maurice J Rose (C)
6 Simon L Veal
Rung as a thanksgiving for the life of John Ottley, Organist at Rougham church.

Suffolk Guild
Kersey, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 29 January 2017 in 48m (14–2–2 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Pauline N Brown
2 Kathleen Banks
3 Sue Freeman
4 Michelle White
5 Kevin Ward
6 Neville Whittell (C)

Suffolk Guild
Great Finborough, Suffolk
St Andrew
Sunday, 29 January 2017 (12–2–12 in G)
1260 Badgeworth Bob Minor
View composition
1 Peter Godden
2 Josephine Beever
3 Lesley Steed
4 Andrea Alderton
5 David Steed
6 Stephen Dawson (C)
First in method: 5, 6. A Diamond Wedding Anniversary compliment to John and Brenda Grimaldi, and to congratulate Andrea on a special birthday.

Suffolk Guild
Tostock, Suffolk
St Andrew
Friday, 3 February 2017 (5–2–0 in B)
1440 Spliced Surprise Minor (5m)
Annable's London, Warkworth, Bacup, Cambridge and Beverley
Composed by John S. Warboys (SU0201)
1 Andrea Alderton
2 Ruth Suggett
3 Lesley Steed
4 David Steed
5 Clare Veal
6 Stephen Dawson (C)

Suffolk Guild
Earl Stonham, Suffolk
St Mary
Friday, 3 February 2017 (9–2–2 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jenny Scase
2 Felicity Brasier
3 Elizabeth Christian
4 James Juby
5 Robert Scase
6 Stephen Christian (C)

Suffolk Guild
Woolpit, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 4 February 2017 (8¼ in A♭)
1260 Quernmore Bob Minor
1 Andrea Alderton
2 Lesley Steed (C)
3 David Steed
4 Maureen Gardiner
5 Neal Dodge
6 Stephen Dawson
First in method for all. 1700th quarter peal: 2. Rung for the First Mass of Sunday.

Suffolk Guild
Great Barton, Suffolk
Holy Innocents
Saturday, 4 February 2017 (8–3–3 in G)
1272 College Exercise Treble Bob Minor
View composition
1 Maureen Gardiner
2 Andrea Alderton
3 Lesley Steed
4 David Steed
5 Neal Dodge
6 Stephen Dawson (C)
First in method: 2, 5, 6.

Suffolk Guild
Stoke by Clare, Suffolk
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 5 February 2017 in 2h 50 (13 in F♯)
5040 Minor (4m)
(1,2) Oxford TB (3) Kent TB (4,5) Cambridge S (6,7) Plain Bob
1 Christine A Knight
2 David I Stanford
3 Neville F Whittell
4 Brian E Whiting
5 Thomas G Scase
6 Alan P Mayle (C)
Rung in memory of Valerie Jay (1953-2016), who was a ringer at this tower for almost 50 years. Val supported service ringing at many local towers and is greatly missed.
David Smith (Tower Captain, Stoke by Clare), Richard Knight and Derek Rose were unable to ring today but wish to be associated with this peal.
650th peal as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5523.0202

Suffolk Guild
Great Finborough, Suffolk
St Andrew
Wednesday, 8 February 2017 (12–2–12 in G)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Paul Ebsworth
2 Andrea Alderton
3 Pam Ebsworth
4 Maureen Gardiner
5 Lesley Steed (C)
6 Stephen Dawson
To mark the 65th anniversary of HM Queen Elizabeth II proclaiming herself Queen to the Accession Council

Suffolk Guild
Horringer, Suffolk
St Leonard
Thursday, 9 February 2017 in 42m (8–0–2 in B♭)
1290 Grandsire Doubles
1 Joshua M Watkins
2 Kay D Nunn
3 Christopher R Nunn
4 Sally E V Crouch
5 Paul V Stannard (C)
6 Brian R Wells
1st Quarter on the New Bells. 90th Birthday Compliment to Pamela Potter, Sally's Mother; 16th Birthday Compliment to Josh Watkins.

Suffolk Guild
Tannington, Suffolk
St Ethelbert, King and Martyr
Friday, 10 February 2017 (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m)
(3m: 600 St Simon's Bob; 60 Plain Bob; 600 St Martin's Bob)
1 Jenny Scase
2 Elizabeth Christian
3 Robert Scase
4 Stephen Christian
5 Tom Scase (C)
6 Malcolm Westrup

Suffolk Guild
Great Barton, Suffolk
Holy Innocents
Saturday, 11 February 2017 in 2h 45 (8–3–3 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (10m)
1, 7) Norwich; 2) Allendale, Westminster; 3) Hull; 4) Bourne, Cambridge, Ipswich; 5) Berwick, Hexham, Primrose; 6) Cambridge.
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Louis P H Suggett (C)
3 June Mackay
4 Neal T Dodge
5 Nigel FC Gale
6 Laura M Davies
Ringing World page reference: 5528.0323

Suffolk Guild
Bardwell, Suffolk
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 11 February 2017 (11–2–27 in F♯)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Neal T Dodge
2 Janet Sheldrake
3 Louis Suggett
4 Lesley Steed
5 Jed Flatters (C)
6 Gordon E Slack
7 David Steed
8 Rowan P Wilson
200th qp treble
96th birthday compliment to Mrs Lena Slack mother of Gordon

Suffolk Guild
Orford, Suffolk
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 12 February 2017 in 2h 40 (10–2–0cwt)
5056 Valise Surprise Major
Composed by Ian V J Smith
1 Peter W Harper
2 David G Salter (C)
3 Mary S Garner
4 Richard T L Rapior
5 Roger L K Whittell
6 Philip D Moyse
7 Thomas G Scase
8 Alan P Mayle
First peal in the method:
-3-4-5-6-4-25.2.36-7 LH2
On the tenth anniversary of Philip's first handling lesson.
Ringing World page reference: 5528.0323

Suffolk Guild
Tunstall, Suffolk
St Michael
Monday, 13 February 2017 in 41m (7–2–22 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Richard Weeks
2 Michael Pilgrim
3 Richard C Wilson
4 Hilary Stearn
5 Michael Rolph
6 Michael Cowling (C)
Rung to remember the life of Susan Dalziel, a ringer at this tower, whose funeral was held earlier today at this church.

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 15 February 2017 in 1h 44 (9lb 8oz in G)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor
19 methods: 1) Lincoln, Coldstream, Redbourn. 2) Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning. 3) York, Durham. 4) London, Wells. 5) Beverley, Surfleet, Durham. 6,7) Cambridge, Norwich, Norfolk, Bourne, Ipswich, Hull, Primrose.
1 Neal T Dodge
2 Thomas G Scase
3 Katharine J Salter
4 George E Thoday
5 Ian J Culham
6 David G Salter (C)
50th for the Guild: 1
275th peal: 5
For Valentines.
Ringing World page reference: 5528.0323

Suffolk Guild
Brandeston, Suffolk
All Saints
Friday, 17 February 2017 (7–2–25 in A♭)
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Elizabeth Christian
2 Jenny Scase
3 Chris McArthur
4 Robert Scase
5 Stephen Christian
6 Tom Scase (C)
Remembering Horace Bedingfield of Brandeston, from a notable ringing family, who fell in France on 17/02/1917.

Suffolk Guild
Sudbury, Suffolk
St Peter
Sunday, 19 February 2017 (20–1–20 in E)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 David S Lee
2 Matthew J Bayley
3 Mike Cowling
4 Lesley Steed
5 Kevin Ward
6 Alan P Mayle
7 Nigel F C Gale (C)
8 Neal T Dodge
9 Alan C Moult
10 David Steed
First on 10- 1 & 5

Suffolk Guild
Buxhall, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 19 February 2017 (15–0–7 in F♯)
1320 Spliced Doubles (7m)
Maltby Bob, Chevasse Bob, Callender Bob, Montgomeryshire Bob, Cardiganshire Slow Course, Glamorgan Slow Course, Denbighshire Slow Course
1 Andrea Alderton
2 Lesley Steed
3 Josephine Beever
4 David Steed
5 Stephen Dawson (C)
6 Paul Nettleton
For evensong

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 22 February 2017 in 1h 44 (9lbs)
5040 Surprise Minor
6 methods: 1) Netherseale. 2) Westminster. 3) Allendale. 4) Fryerning. 5) Cambridge. 6) Norwich. 7) Cambridge.
1 Mary E Dunbavin
2 Richard J Munnings
3 Katharine J Salter
4 Neal T Dodge
5 George E Thoday
6 David G Salter (C)
Birthday compliments to Nicola Turner, Neville Whittell, Katharine Salter & Sally Munnings.
Ringing World page reference: 5528.0323

Suffolk Guild
Great Finborough, Suffolk
St Andrew
Wednesday, 22 February 2017 (12–2–12 in G)
1260 Doxey Bob Minor
1 Astrid Gale
2 Andrea Alderton
3 Pam Ebsworth
4 Lesley Steed (C)
5 Paul Ebsworth
6 David Steed
First blows in method: 3 and 5. Rung as a birthday compliment to Pam Harries, mother of the conductor.

Suffolk Guild
Wenhaston, Suffolk
St Peter
Friday, 24 February 2017 in 43m (12–0–6 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sal Jenkinson
2 Ed Rolph
3 Nicole Rolph
4 Mike Cowling
5 Michelle Williams (C)
6 Hilary Stearn

Suffolk Guild
Rougham, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 26 February 2017 in 52m (15–2–20 in F)
1280 Grandsire Doubles
1 Steve Munford
2 Serena Steggles
3 Brian Evans
4 Neal T Dodge
5 Maurice J Rose (C)
6 Mark Steggles
Rung in Thanksgiving for the life of Gerald (Jerry) Lowden.

Suffolk Guild
Henley, Suffolk
St Peter
Sunday, 26 February 2017 (8–0–3 in A♭)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Paul Ebsworth
2 Andrea Alderton
3 Pam Ebsworth
4 Maureen Gardiner
5 David Steed
6 Lesley Steed (C)
Rung on the back 6, for Evensong

Suffolk Guild
Bardwell, Suffolk
SS Peter and Paul
Tuesday, 28 February 2017 in 2h 59 (11–2–27 in F♯)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (12m)
896 Cambridge and Rutland, 672 Lessness and Superlative, 448 Pudsey, 224 Ashtead, Bristol, Cassiobury, Lincolnshire, London, Xenolite and Yorkshire
Composed by Louis PH Suggett
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Nigel FC Gale
3 John P Loveless
4 June Mackay
5 Max LD Drinkwater
6 Louis P H Suggett (C)
7 Graham RD Lay
8 Brian G Meads
Ringing World page reference: 5528.0323

Suffolk Guild
Stowmarket, Suffolk
The Millbeck Ring, Shelland
Wednesday, 1 March 2017 (15lb 9oz in E)
1296 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by B E Whiting
1 Ruth V Young
2 Janet R Sheldrake
3 Jed Flatters
4 Joan Garrett
5 Stephen A Cheek
6 Gordon E Slack
7 Maurice J Rose
8 Brian E Whiting (C)
96th birthday compliment to Mrs Lena Slack, mother of Gordon

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 1 March 2017 in 1h 39 (9lb 8oz in G)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: 1) Carlisle. 2) Netherseale. 3) Ipswich. 4) Bourne. 5) Westminster. 6) Cambridge. 7) Norwich.
1 Neal T Dodge
2 Thomas G Scase
3 Katharine J Salter
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 Ian J Culham
6 David G Salter (C)
25th together: 1,2 & 1,4.
Birthday compliment to Alan Mayle.
Ringing World page reference: 5528.0323

Suffolk Guild
Earl Stonham, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 3 March 2017 (9–2–2 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jenny Scase
2 Robert Scase
3 John Taylor
4 Stephen Christian
5 Tom Scase (C)
6 Elizabeth Christian
Birthday compliments to John Taylor and Robert Scase.

Suffolk Guild
Great Ryburgh, Norfolk
St Andrew
Saturday, 4 March 2017 in 2h 50 (12–0–16 in G)
5040 Minor
7:m: 1 extent each of Kent TB, Bourne S, Durham S, Plain Bob, Ipswich S, Cambridge S, and Norwich S
1 Peter Trent
2 Amanda M Richmond
3 David A Potts
4 Jed Flatters
5 Nigel F C Gale
6 Michael G Whitby (C)
Rung to the memory of Pte 19730 Robert William Barker of the 3rd Btn. Northampton Regiment who gave his life for his country on 4th March 1917.
Ringing World page reference: 5532.0462

Suffolk Guild
Great Finborough, Suffolk
St Andrew
Sunday, 5 March 2017 (12–2–12 in G)
1320 Yaddlethorpe Place Doubles
1 Andrea Alderton
2 David Steed
3 Maureen Gardiner
4 Lesley Steed
5 Stephen Dawson (C)
6 Paul Nettleton
First in method for all. Rung for evensong.

Suffolk Guild
Tostock, Suffolk
St Andrew
Wednesday, 8 March 2017 (5–2–0 in B)
1296 Duke Of Norfolk Treble Bob Minor
1 Pam Ebsworth
2 Andrea Alderton
3 Maureen Gardiner
4 David Steed
5 Stephen Dawson
6 Lesley Steed (C)
First in method: 2 and 3. Ring on International Women's Day. 75th together:1 and 2.

Suffolk Guild
Monewden, Suffolk
St Mary
Friday, 10 March 2017 (5–3–21 in B)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Jenny Scase
2 Tig Sweet
3 Elizabeth Christian
4 Robert Scase
5 Stephen Christian
6 Tom Scase (C)
First in method: 3.

Suffolk Guild
Great Finborough, Suffolk
St Andrew
Saturday, 11 March 2017 (12–2–12 in G)
1260 Doubles (4m/4v)
120 each of St Alban, St Paul, St Miles, St Giles, St Nicholas and Winchendon Place; 240 of St Martin and 300 of St Simon's
1 Peter Godden
2 Neal Dodge
3 Lesley Steed (C)
4 Rowan Wilson
5 David Steed
6 Maureen Gardiner
Congratulations to Neal for successfully completing his apprenticeship and gaining a permanent position with Transport for London

Suffolk Guild
Rougham, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 12 March 2017 in 50m (15–2–20 in F)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Eric R Nice
2 Clare Veal
3 Serena Steggles
4 Simon L Veal
5 Mark Steggles
6 Maurice J Rose (C)
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Thelma Chandler.

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 12 March 2017 in 2h 42 (11–2–20 in A♭)
5088 Isle Of Ely Delight Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Thomas G Scase
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 Richard T L Rapior
4 Roger L K Whittell
5 Peter W Harper
6 Katharine J Salter
7 Philip D Moyse
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
Birthday compliments to Katharine and Penelope Thorley, David and Martin Salter, all on the 12th March.
First peal in the method by all and for the Guild.
Ringing World page reference: 5530.0373

Suffolk Guild
Offton, Suffolk
St Mary
Wednesday, 15 March 2017 in 2h 47 (8–1–18 in A)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Louis P H Suggett
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Ruth Suggett
3 June Mackay
4 Yvonne A Towler
5 David E Rothera
6 James L Towler
7 Nigel FC Gale
8 Louis P H Suggett (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5528.0323

Suffolk Guild
Horringer, Suffolk
St Leonard
Saturday, 18 March 2017 in 2h 37 (8–0–2 in B♭)
5008 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by B E Whiting
1 Martyn C Crouch
2 Christine A Knight
3 Paul V Stannard
4 Robin H Rogers
5 Jed Flatters
6 Alan P Mayle
7 Amanda M Richmond
8 Brian E Whiting (C)
First peal on the new eight
With the band's very best wishes to Sally Crouch, Tower Captain, on her birthday
Ringing World page reference: 5528.0323

Suffolk Guild
Hadleigh, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 18 March 2017
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Andrea Alderton
2 Neal Dodge
3 Lesley Steed
4 David Steed
5 Kevin Ward (C)
6 Stephen Dawson
First as conductor in method (5)
100 quarters together (2) and (4)

Suffolk Guild
Debenham, Suffolk
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 18 March 2017 in 3h 17 (21–0–20 in E♭)
5250 Plain Bob Major
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 Peter W Harper
3 Robert J Scase
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 Michael J Cowling
6 P Mark Ogden
7 David I Stanford
8 Thomas G Scase
Rung to commemorate the 250th anniversary of the 10,080 Plain Bob Major rung here on 16/3/1767.
Ringing World page reference: 5529.0345

Suffolk Guild
Elveden, Suffolk
Memorial Tower of SS Patrick and Andrew
Tuesday, 21 March 2017 in 3h 6 (17–2–20 in E)
5152 Dereham Surprise Major
Composed by Daniel Jones
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Max LD Drinkwater
3 June Mackay
4 Louis P H Suggett (C)
5 Simon JT Smith
6 Graham RD Lay
7 Russell A Brown
8 John P Loveless
Ringing World page reference: 5534.0509

Suffolk Guild
Benhall, Suffolk
St Mary
Friday, 24 March 2017 in 42m (8½ CWT)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sharon J Peters
2 Hilary Stearn
3 Sally Mason
4 Michael J Peters
5 Michael M Rolph (C)
6 Paul Ashton
First quarter ringer 6.

Suffolk Guild
Ashbocking, Suffolk
All Saints
Friday, 24 March 2017 (10–0–21 in A♭)
1260 Lakesend Bob Minor
1 Jenny Scase
2 Chris McArthur
3 Elizabeth Christian
4 Robert Scase
5 Stephen Christian
6 Tom Scase (C)
First in method: 2 & 3.

Suffolk Guild
Bacton, Suffolk
2 Pretyman Avenue
Saturday, 25 March 2017 in 1h 38 (16F)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
(Carlisle, Wooler, Newcastle, Chester, Munden, Northumberland, Alnwick, Whitley, Morpeth, Sandiacre, Canterbury, London, Kelso, Lincoln, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Wells, Ipswich, Bourne, Cambridge, York, Durham, Hull, Primrose, Norfolk, Beverley, Berwick, Hexham, Surfleet, Norwich, Netherseale, Westminster, Allendale, Warkworth, Wearmouth, Lightfoot, Bamborough, Annable's London, Rossendale, Stamford, Bacup)
Composed by J S Warboys (SUO308;SUO403)
1–2 Cherril C Spiller
3–4 Jeremy W Spiller (C)
5–6 Louis P H Suggett
1700th Peal -3-4
Ringing World page reference: 5530.0374

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Margaret
Sunday, 26 March 2017 (8–0–23 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Carina Wingett
2 Shirley Girt
3 Angela Cable
4 Roger Coley
5 John Girt (C)
6 David Birkby
Rung for Mothering Sunday evensong

Suffolk Guild
Henley, Suffolk
St Peter
Sunday, 26 March 2017 (8–0–3 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 The Revd Carl Melville
2 Andrea Alderton
3 Paul Ebsworth
4 Josephine Beever
5 Lesley Steed (C)
6 Matthew Kemsley
Rung for Evensong on Mothering Sunday

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 29 March 2017 in 1h 38 (9lbs)
5040 Doubles
11 methods: 1,2) Grandsire, Pitman’s 240 3,13,23,24) Plain Bob. 4,14,27,28) St Simon’s Bob. 5,15,31,32) St Martin’s Bob. 6,16,35,36)St Osmund Bob. 7,17,39,40) Eynesbury Bob. 8,18,25,26) Reverese Canterbury Pleasure Place. 9,19,29,30) St Nicholas Bob. 10,20,33,34) Winchendon Place. 11,21,37,38) St Remigius Bob. 12,22,41,42) Huntley Place .
1 Katharine J Salter
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 George E Thoday
4 Neal T Dodge
5 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5529.0344

Suffolk Guild
Cretingham, Suffolk
St Peter
Friday, 31 March 2017 (7–2–23 in A)
1280 Doubles (1p/6m)
(1p/6m: 360 Stedman; 120 each St Osmund Bob, Eynesbury Bob, St Simon's Bob, St Martin's Bob; 320 Grandsire; 120 Plain Bob)
1 Jenny Scase
2 Carol Brown
3 Robert Scase
4 Stephen Christian
5 Tom Scase (C)
500th quarter peal: 3.

Suffolk Guild
Great Finborough, Suffolk
St Andrew
Sunday, 2 April 2017 (12–2–12 in G)
1320 Spliced Doubles (4m)
Yaddlethorpe Place, Frithville Bob, Long Clawson Place, Great Dalby Bob
1 Maureen Gardiner
2 Josephine Beever
3 David Steed
4 Lesley Steed
5 Stephen Dawson (C)
6 Paul Nettleton
Rung for evensong.

Suffolk Guild
Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk
Cathedral Church of St James and St Edmund (the Norman Tower)
Sunday, 2 April 2017 (27–2–5 in C♯)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Nigel F C Gale
2 Clare Veal
3 Jed Flatters
4 Julian Colman
5 Joan Garrett
6 Phillip Wilding
7 Rowan P Wilson
8 Clive Dunbavin (C)
For Evensong

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 5 April 2017 in 1h 49 (9lb 8oz in G)
5152 Wildebeest Surprise Major
Composed by Michael O R H Wooley
1 Neal T Dodge
2 George E Thoday
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Thomas G Scase
5 Katharine J Salter
6 Colin F Salter
7 Richard J Munnings
8 David G Salter (C)
First in the method by all and for the Guild.
600th peal: 4
Birthday compliment to Cynthia Howell.
Ringing World page reference: 5530.0373

Suffolk Guild
Great Finborough, Suffolk
St Andrew
Wednesday, 5 April 2017 (12–2–12 in G)
1368 Carlisle Surprise Minor
View composition
1 Andrea Alderton
2 Lesley Steed
3 Maureen Gardiner
4 David Steed
5 Nigel Gale
6 Stephen Dawson (C)
Rung for the end of the old year, and on the 170th anniversary of the opening of Birkenhead Park, the first publicly funded civic park in the world. First in method: 3.

Suffolk Guild
Elmsett, Suffolk
St Peter
Thursday, 6 April 2017 in 2h 8 (3–0–24 in F)
5040 Doubles
21 methods: 1,2) Reverse Bob. 3,4) Canterbury Place. 5,6) Grandsire, Pitman's 240. 7,8) New Bob. 9,10) Huntspill Bob. 11,12) St Vedast Bob 13,14) Blaisdon Bob. 15,16) Westminster Bob. 17,18) Blackburn Place Bob. 19,20) St Hilary Bob. 21,22) Dragon Place Bob. 23,24) Plain Bob. 25,26) St Simon's Bob. 27,28) St Martin's Bob. 29,30) St Osmund Bob. 31,32) Eynesbury Bob. 33,34) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place. 35,36) St Nicholas Bob. 37,38) Winchendon Place. 39,40) St Remigius Bob. 41,42) Huntley Place.
1 George E Thoday
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 Colin F Salter
4 Alan P Mayle
5 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5530.0373

Suffolk Guild
Earl Stonham, Suffolk
St Mary
Friday, 7 April 2017 (9–2–2 in G♯)
1320 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 Mervyn Scase
2 Jenny Scase
3 Tracey Scase
4 Robert Scase
5 Stephen Christian
6 Tom Scase (C)
A 40th wedding anniversary compliment to Stephen and Janet Clarke.

Suffolk Guild
Holbrook, Suffolk
All Saints
Saturday, 8 April 2017 (8 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Gill Durrant
2 Roger Coley (C)
3 Alison Looser
4 Janet Looser
5 John Girt
6 Geoffrey Clement
First quarter for 1

Suffolk Guild
St Cross South Elmham, Suffolk
St George (or St Cross)
Sunday, 9 April 2017 in 40m (10 in A)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Mike Cowling (C)
2 Nicole Rolph
3 Michelle Rolph
4 Jonathan Stevens
5 Philip Gorrod
Rung in memory of Lance Corporal George Brock, a former bell ringer at this Church (and member Norwich Diocesan Assn.), a member of the Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 9th Coy., Service No.53143, who was killed in action during the first day of the Battle of Arras on 9th April 1917, aged 29. Commemorated at Beaurains Road Cemetery, Beaurains, France, Grave B 17.
Also in remembrance of Lance Sergeant Frederick Richard Wilkshire R/3718 11th Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps, Died of wounds 4th April 1917. Re-buried at Bancourt British Cemetery, Bancourt, France, Grave II G.1, after removal from Rocquigny. Paternal great, great Uncle of 3.

Suffolk Guild
Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk
Cathedral Church of St James and St Edmund (the Norman Tower)
Sunday, 9 April 2017 (27–2–5 in C♯)
1296 Julie McDonnell New Bob Caters
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Julian Colman
3 Deborah Blumfield
4 Jed Flatters
5 Nigel Gale
6 Joan Garrett
7 Owen Claxton
8 Rowan P Wilson
9 Timothy P Hart (C)
10 Barry J Dixon
To celebrate the birth of Oliver O'Connell, first grandchild for Eileen and Barry Dixon (10th). Rung to support Bellringers strike back against Blood Cancer.

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 9 April 2017 in 2h 39 (11–2–20 in A♭)
5008 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by R Baldwin
1 Neal T Dodge
2 Mary S Garner
3 Philip D Moyse
4 Katharine J Salter
5 Richard T L Rapior
6 Thomas G Scase
7 David G Salter
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
1000th peal for the Guild - 8
Ringing World page reference: 5531.0396

Suffolk Guild
Woolpit, Suffolk
St Mary
Tuesday, 11 April 2017 in 41m (8¼ in A♭)
1260 Hempsted Bob Minor
View composition
1 Pam Ebsworth
2 Paul Ebsworth
3 Lesley Steed
4 Andrea Alderton
5 David Steed
6 Stephen Dawson (C)
First in method: 3, 5, 6.

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Friday, 14 April 2017 in 1h 47 (9lb 8oz in G)
5088 Penarth Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Colin F Salter
2 Richard J Munnings
3 Clare L Veal
4 Alan P Mayle
5 George E Thoday
6 Thomas G Scase
7 Mary E Dunbavin
8 David G Salter (C)
First peal in the method.
100th together: 1,6.
400th together: 4,7
500th for the Guild: 6
950th Major: 5
A special birthday compliment to Mary.
Ringing World page reference: 5531.0396

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Friday, 14 April 2017 in 1h 48 (9lb 8oz in G)
5184 Xit Surprise Major
Composed by Darran Ricks
1 David G Salter (C)
2 Clare L Veal
3 Katharine J Salter
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 Richard J Munnings
6 Thomas G Scase
7 Alan P Mayle
8 Colin F Salter
First peal in the method.
Xit Surprise Major: -3-4-5-6-4-5.2.236.2.7 LH2
Ringing World page reference: 5531.0396

Suffolk Guild
Buxhall, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 15 April 2017 (15–0–7 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (7m/4v)
60 of Grandsire, 120 each of Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, South Repps, St Nicholas Bob, St Giles, Winchendon Place, St Miles, St Simon's, St Alban, St Martin's, Plain Bob
1 Andrea Alderton
2 Pam Ebsworth
3 Clare Veal
4 Lesley Steed (C)
5 David Steed
Rung half-muffled on the front 5 for the 'New Fire of Easter' service.

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 19 April 2017 in 1h 47 (9lb 8oz in G)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by Robert D S Brown
1 Mary E Dunbavin
2 George E Thoday
3 Katharine J Salter
4 Neal T Dodge
5 Philip D Moyse
6 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5532.0461

Suffolk Guild
Kettleburgh, Suffolk
St Andrew
Friday, 21 April 2017 (7–1–11 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jenny Scase
2 Chris McArthur
3 Robert Scase
4 James Juby
5 Mike Cowling
6 Tom Scase (C)

Suffolk Guild
Brandeston, Suffolk
All Saints
Friday, 21 April 2017 (7–2–25 in A♭)
1320 Plain Bob Minor
1 Mike Cowling
2 Jenny Scase
3 Robert Scase
4 James Juby
5 Tom Scase (C)
6 Chris McArthur
Birthday compliment to: 2.

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 22 April 2017 in 2h 37 (9–2–24 in G)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (3 Methods)
1600 Cambridge, 1920 Rutland, 1600 Yorkshire. 64 com, all the work, 64 cru's.
Composed by Philip G K Davies
1 Katherine J Eagle
2 Brian E Whiting
3 Philip D Moyse
4 Jed Flatters
5 P Mark Ogden
6 Thomas G Scase
7 David G Salter
8 Richard J Munnings (C)
Arranged to celebrate the third birthday of Alfred Munnings, grandson of the treble ringer and son of the tenor ringer.
Ringing World page reference: 5538.0603

Suffolk Guild
Barrow, Suffolk
All Saints
Saturday, 22 April 2017 in 2h 57 (11–1–10 in G)
5040 Minor
5m: (1) St Clement's College Bob, (2) Oxford Treble Bob, (3,5,7) Plain Bob, (4) Kent Treble Bob, (6) Cambridge Surprise
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 Christine A Knight
3 Lesley A Steed
4 Ruth Suggett
5 David J Steed
6 Paul V Stannard
To commemorate Paul Stannard's 45 years as organist at Denham St Mary and Chris Nunn's 45 years as Tower Captain here. Also remembering Olivinia Fordham, organist here for 44 years, and Percy Rawlings, ringer here for over 60 years.
Ringing World page reference: 5532.0461

Suffolk Guild
Rougham, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 23 April 2017 in 46m (15–2–20 in F)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Eric R Nice
2 Serena Steggles
3 Brian Evans
4 Mark Steggles
5 Neal T Dodge
6 Maurice J Rose (C)
Rung as a Diamond Wedding Anniversary Compliment for Barbara and Derek Worley.
First in Method for 2 and 4

Suffolk Guild
Kersey, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 23 April 2017 in 45m (14–2–2 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Kathleen Banks
2 Richard Finch
3 Neville Whittell
4 Crawford Allen
5 Kevin Ward
6 Katharine Salter (C)
For evensong also St Georges Day

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Margaret
Sunday, 23 April 2017 (8–0–23 in A)
1280 Minor (3m)
8 Little Bob, 552 Norwich Surprise, 720 Cambridge Surprise
1 Shirley Girt
2 Gill Waterson
3 Paul V Stannard
4 David Birkby
5 Roger Coley (C)
6 John Girt
Rung on St George's Day with birthday compliments to Rose Godfrey, George Pipe, John Girt, Shirley Girt and Christine Knight.

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Mary le Tower
Wednesday, 26 April 2017 in 2h 55 (10–1–14 Ab)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (No53)
1 Brian E Whiting (C)
2 Christine A Knight
3 Stephen A Cheek
4 George J Vant
5 David E Rothera
6 Ian J Culham
7 Amanda M Richmond
8 Simon A Rudd
Thinking of Laura following the loss of her mother
Ringing World page reference: 5534.0509

Suffolk Guild
Cretingham, Suffolk
St Peter
Thursday, 27 April 2017 in 2h 35 (7–2–23 in A)
5040 Doubles
11m: (1-2) Huntley Place, (3-4) St Remigius', (5-6) Winchendon Place, (7-8) St Nicolas', (9-10) Reverse Canterbury, (11-14) Eynesbury, (15-18) St Osmund's, (19-22) St Martin's, (23- 26) St Simon's, (27-30) Plain, (31-42) Grandsire (10 extents, 1 240)
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 Michael J Cowling
3 P Mark Ogden
4 Brian E Whiting
5 Thomas G Scase
Ringing World page reference: 5533.0485

Suffolk Guild
Horringer, Suffolk
St Leonard
Friday, 28 April 2017 in 2h 47 (8–0–2 in B♭)
5184 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by James W Holdsworth
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Christine A Knight
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Ruth Suggett
5 Nigel F C Gale
6 Thomas G Scase
7 David G Salter
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5534.0509

Suffolk Guild
Ashbocking, Suffolk
All Saints
Friday, 28 April 2017 (10–0–21 in A♭)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Elizabeth Christian
2 Felicity Brasier
3 Jenny Scase
4 Tig Sweet
5 Robert Scase
6 Tom Scase (C)

Suffolk Guild
Sproughton, Suffolk
All Saints
Saturday, 29 April 2017 in 2h 50 (8–2–25 in A♭)
5040 Spliced Minor (5m)
2160 Plain Bob, 720 each Cambridge, Norwich Surprise; Kent, Oxford Treble Bob
Composed by Arr from Peter G C Ellis
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Ian J Culham
3 Thomas G Scase
4 Neal T Dodge
5 Jon Waters
6 Louis P H Suggett (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5536.0556

Suffolk Guild
Buxhall, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 29 April 2017 in 47m (15–0–7 in F♯)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Stephen Dawson
2 Andrea Alderton
3 Josephine Beever
4 Maureen Gardiner
5 Lesley Steed (C)
6 David Steed
Rung as a 60th birthday compliment to Josephine.

Suffolk Guild
Burgh, Suffolk
St Botolph
Saturday, 29 April 2017 in 2h 30 (8 in A)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor (7m)
One extent each Oswald Delight; Beverley, Primrose, London, Norwich, Ipswich and Bourne Surprise
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Ian J Culham
3 Jon Waters
4 Louis P H Suggett (C)
5 George J Vant
6 Thomas G Scase
Ringing World page reference: 5536.0556

Suffolk Guild
Henley, Suffolk
St Peter
Monday, 1 May 2017 in 2h 45 (8–0–3 in A♭)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
896 Rutland, 704 Lincolnshire (N), Yorkshire, 640 Cambridge, 576 London, Pudsey, Superlative, 448 Bristol. 87 com, atw.
Composed by Philip GK Davies
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Ruth Suggett
3 June Mackay
4 Jon Waters
5 Max LD Drinkwater
6 Nigel FC Gale
7 Thomas G Scase
8 Louis P H Suggett (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5536.0556

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 3 May 2017 in 1h 50 (9lb 8oz in G)
5184 Very Easy Treble Bob Major
Composed by Anon
1 Katharine J Salter
2 Neal T Dodge
3 George E Thoday
4 Thomas G Scase
5 Mary E Dunbavin
6 Richard J Munnings
7 Ian J Culham
8 David G Salter (C)
First in the method by all and for the Guild.
200th together:1,3.
Ringing World page reference: 5534.0509

Suffolk Guild
Great Finborough, Suffolk
St Andrew
Wednesday, 3 May 2017 (12–2–12 in G)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Maureen Gardiner
2 Astrid Gale
3 Lesley Steed (C)
4 Andrea Alderton
5 Nigel Gale
6 David Steed
First in method: 2

Suffolk Guild
Earl Stonham, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 5 May 2017 (9–2–2 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jenny Scase
2 Robert Scase
3 John Taylor
4 Stephen Christian
5 Tom Scase (C)
6 Clive Bignell

Suffolk Guild
Old Newton, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 6 May 2017 (10 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Josephine Beever
2 Andrea Alderton
3 Lesley Steed
4 Peter Godden
5 David Steed (C)
In memory of Mrs Pat Luxford, whose funeral was on Wednesday 3rd May

Suffolk Guild
Great Finborough, Suffolk
St Andrew
Sunday, 7 May 2017 (12–2–12 in G)
1260 Pinehurst Bob Minor
1 David Steed
2 Clare Veal
3 Maureen Gardiner
4 Andrea Alderton
5 Lesley Steed (C)
6 Stephen Dawson
Rung for Evensong. Also to congratulate Stephen for successfully gaining a place in the 2018 London Marathon.

Suffolk Guild
Bardwell, Suffolk
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 7 May 2017 (11–2–27 in F♯)
1272 Spliced Surprise Minor (6m)
Coldstream, Cunecastre, Lincoln, London, Kelso, Wells
Composed by Julian Morgan (552)
1 Louis Suggett (C)
2 Ruth Suggett
3 Lesley Steed
4 David Steed
5 Laura Davies
6 Stephen Dawson
Excellent

Suffolk Guild
Woolpit, Suffolk
St Mary
Friday, 12 May 2017 (8¼ in A♭)
1260 Doubles
St Simon's, St Martin's, Grandsire & Plain Bob
1 Andrea Alderton
2 Pam Ebsworth (C)
3 Lesley Steed
4 David Steed
5 Alan Moult
6 Valerie Mayhew
Rung as a 60th birthday compliment to The Rev. Ruth Farrell, Rector of Woolpit and Drinkstone.

Suffolk Guild
Little Glemham, Suffolk
St Andrew
Friday, 12 May 2017 (14 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Mike Cowling (C)
2 Mary Garner
3 Ray Lewis
4 Peter Harper
5 Chris McArthur
Rung in memory of Private Charles Denny Hunt, a former ringer at this Church (and member Norwich Diocesan Assn.), a member of Royal Fusiliers 7th Bn, Service No.G/35575, who died 5th May 1917, aged 34. Commemorated at Etaples Military Cemetery, France, Grave XVIII J 2A.

Suffolk Guild
Horringer, Suffolk
St Leonard
Friday, 12 May 2017 (8–0–2 in B♭)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Catherine A Colman
2 Joan Garrett
3 Clare L Veal
4 Jed Flatters
5 Winston S Girling
6 Julian Colman (C)
7 Clive J Dunbavin
8 Rowan P Wilson
Birthday compliments to Chris Nunn of Barrow

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
Saints Peter and Paul
Sunday, 14 May 2017 in 2h 46 (11 cwt)
5088 Yapham Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Michael G Whitby
2 Mary S Garner
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Roger L K Whittell
5 Philip D Moyse
6 Richard T L Rapior
7 Alan P Mayle
8 David G Salter (C)
First in the method by all and for the Guild.
A 10th wedding anniversary compliment to Trevor & Julie Hughes.
Ringing World page reference: 5535.0530

Suffolk Guild
Kettleburgh, Suffolk
St Andrew
Friday, 19 May 2017 (7–1–11 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Persephone Booth
2 Glenys Fear
3 Ruth Darton
4 Chris McArthur
5 Ray Lewis (C)
6 Adrian Craddock
To celebrate the birth of Edward, great nephew of 3.

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Mary le Tower
Sunday, 21 May 2017 in 52m (34–3–6 in D♭)
1296 Little Bob Royal
Composed by Louis Suggett
1 Louis Suggett (C)
2 Amanda Richmond
3 Ruth Suggett
4 Rowan Wilson
5 Peter Davies
6 Stephen Cheek
7 Ralph Earey
8 Owen Claxton
9 Nigel Newton
10 David Potts
Rung for evensong

Suffolk Guild
Wickham Market, Suffolk
All Saints
Monday, 22 May 2017 (12–2–12 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire and Plain Bob Doubles
1 Glenys Fear
2 Gill Waterson
3 Elaine Townsend
4 Mary Garner
5 Ray Lewis (C)
6 Ian Imrie
Rung for our friend and fellow ringer Derek Martin.
27 May 1945 - 13 May 2017

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Mary le Tower
Wednesday, 24 May 2017 in 2h 50 (10–1–14 Ab)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
8m: 832 Rutland, 768 Pudsey, 640 Superlative, 576 each Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire and London, and 512 Yorkshire, with 122 changes of method
Composed by D F Morrison (No 3)
1 Brian E Whiting (C)
2 Joan Garrett
3 David A Potts
4 Jed Flatters
5 David E Rothera
6 Amanda M Richmond
7 Simon A Rudd
8 Louis P H Suggett
Rung for all those affected by the tragic events in Manchester on Monday
Ringing World page reference: 5537.0579

Suffolk Guild
Campsea Ashe, Suffolk
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 24 May 2017 (6–2–8 in A)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jenny Scase
2 Peter Harper
3 Philip Gorrod
4 Ray Lewis
5 Geoff Cowling
6 Mike Cowling (C)
First quarter together since May 1964 5,6
Remembering Manchester

Suffolk Guild
Ashbocking, Suffolk
All Saints
Friday, 26 May 2017 (10–0–21 in A♭)
1260 Buxton Bob Minor
1 Jenny Scase
2 Robert Scase
3 Elizabeth Christian
4 Mervyn Scase
5 Tom Scase (C)
6 Stephen Christian

Suffolk Guild
Henley, Suffolk
St Peter
Sunday, 28 May 2017 (8–0–3 in A♭)
1344 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Andrea Alderton
2 Maurice Rose
3 Maureen Gardiner
4 David Steed
5 Josephine Beever
6 Clare Veal
7 Lesley Steed
8 Stephen Dawson (C)
For evensong and NW District quarter peal week.

Suffolk Guild
Clopton, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 28 May 2017 in 43m (11–3–19 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Mary V Hartley
2 Adrienne P Sharp
3 Joanna M Crowe
4 Chris S Hartley
5 Timothy M D Stanford
6 David I Stanford (C)
First of Minor 1.

Suffolk Guild
Bardwell, Suffolk
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 28 May 2017 (11–2–27 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Ruth Suggett
2 Jan Tomlinson
3 Lesley Steed (C)
4 Andrea Alderton
5 David Steed
6 Stephen Dawson
Rung during Bardwell's 'Cars on the Green' event.

Suffolk Guild
Newmarket, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 29 May 2017 (21–0–14 in E)
1260 Doubles (6m)
60 Stedman; 240 each of Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, St Nicholas Bob, Winchendon Place, St Regimius Bob, and Huntley Place.
1 Lesley Steed
2 Pam Ebsworth (C)
3 Andrea Alderton
4 David Steed
5 Stephen Dawson
6 Kevin Ward
For Suffolk Guild NW District quarter peal week

Suffolk Guild
Lakenheath, Suffolk
St Mary
Monday, 29 May 2017 (13–3–21 in F)
1320 Kemerton Bob Minor
1 Josephine Beever
2 Andrea Alderton
3 Pam Ebsworth
4 Lesley Steed
5 David Steed
6 Stephen Dawson (C)
First in method: 3, 6. For Suffolk Guild NW District quarter peal week

Suffolk Guild
Exning, Suffolk
St Martin
Monday, 29 May 2017 (14–0–5 in F)
1272 Primrose Surprise Minor
1 Pam Ebsworth
2 Andrea Alderton
3 Lucy Dawson
4 Lesley Steed (C)
5 David Steed
6 Stephen Dawson
First in method: 3. For Suffolk Guild NW District quarter peal week.

Suffolk Guild
Brandon, Suffolk
St Peter
Monday, 29 May 2017 (7–3–5 in A♭)
1260 Childwall Bob Minor
1 Andrea Alderton
2 Josephine Beever
3 Pam Ebsworth
4 Lesley Steed (C)
5 Stephen Dawson
6 David Steed
First in method: 3, 5. For Suffolk Guild NW District quarter peal week.

Suffolk Guild
Great Finborough, Suffolk
St Andrew
Wednesday, 31 May 2017 (12–2–12 in G)
1320 Bedford Surprise Minor
1 Richard Brewster
2 Lesley Steed
3 Maureen Gardiner
4 Andrea Alderton
5 David Steed
6 Stephen Dawson (C)
For Suffolk Guild NW District quarter peal week. First in method: 3.

Suffolk Guild
Offton, Suffolk
St Mary
Thursday, 1 June 2017 in 2h 45 (8–1–18 in A)
5070 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by B E Whiting
1 Adrian Knights
2 Ruth Suggett
3 Christine A Knight
4 Stephen D Pettman (C)
5 Jed Flatters
6 David L Sparling
7 David I Stanford
8 Brian E Whiting
Circled the tower and as conductor: 4
Rung on the occasion of Adrian Knights' 70th birthday. Also birthday compliment to Clare Flatters, daughter of Jed.
Ringing World page reference: 5538.0603

Suffolk Guild
Woolpit, Suffolk
St Mary
Friday, 2 June 2017 (8¼ in A♭)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Sally Veal
2 Ruth Suggett
3 Clare Veal
4 Lesley Steed (C)
5 Neal T Dodge
6 David Steed
For NW district quarter peal week

Suffolk Guild
Tostock, Suffolk
St Andrew
Friday, 2 June 2017 (5–2–0 in B)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Ruth Suggett
2 Clive Dunbavin
3 Neal Dodge
4 Jed Flatters
5 David Steed
6 Lesley Steed (C)
For NW district quarter peal week

Suffolk Guild
Stowmarket, Suffolk
SS Peter and Mary
Friday, 2 June 2017 (20–0–27 in D)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Janet Sheldrake
2 Deborah Blumfield
3 Clare Veal
4 Ruth Suggett
5 Jed Flatters
6 Gordon E Slack
7 Clive Dunbavin (C)
8 Rowan P Wilson
For NW district quarter peal week

Suffolk Guild
Earl Stonham, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 2 June 2017 (9–2–2 in G♯)
1340 Doubles (4m)
(4m: 240 each: St Martin's Bob, Grandsire, St Simon's Bob; 620 Plain Bob)
1 Tess Styles
2 Jenny Scase
3 Stephen Christian
4 Robert Scase
5 Tom Scase (C)
6 Elizabeth Christian
A ruby wedding anniversary compliment to Tess and Robert Styles.

Suffolk Guild
Buxhall, Suffolk
St Mary
Friday, 2 June 2017 (15–0–7 in F♯)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Sally Veal
2 Lesley Steed
3 Neal T Dodge
4 Maureen Gardiner
5 David Steed
6 Maurice J Rose (C)
For NW district quarter peal week.
To mark the 64th anniversary of the Coronation of Queen Elizabeth II as monarch of the United Kingdom, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, South Africa and Ceylon.

Suffolk Guild
Great Finborough, Suffolk
St Andrew
Sunday, 4 June 2017 (12–2–12 in G)
1320 Union Bob Doubles
1 Andrea Alderton
2 Neal Dodge
3 Pam Ebsworth
4 Maureen Gardiner
5 Lesley Steed (C)
6 David Steed
Rung for Evensong. First in method: 2,4 & 5

Suffolk Guild
Glemsford, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 6 June 2017 (14 in F)
1272 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Christine Knight
2 Maureen Gardiner
3 Kevin Ward
4 Neville Whittell
5 Neal Dodge
6 Alan Mayle (C)

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 7 June 2017 in 1h 47 (9lbs)
5056 Gargrave Surprise Major
Composed by Michael Maughan
1 Neal T Dodge
2 Clare L Veal
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Richard J Munnings
5 Katharine J Salter
6 Thomas G Scase
7 Ian J Culham
8 David G Salter (C)
First in the method by all and for the Guild.
Birthday compliments to: Mary Allum, Ralph Earey, Alan Munnings & Becky Munnings.
Ringing World page reference: 5539.0627

Suffolk Guild
Monewden, Suffolk
St Mary
Friday, 9 June 2017 (5–3–21 in B)
1270 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by G A A Taylor
1 Elizabeth Christian
2 Jenny Scase
3 Robert Scase
4 Stephen Christian
5 Mervyn Scase
6 Tom Scase (C)
A 70th birthday compliment to Margaret Cherry. Also a birthday compliment to Liz Christian, both tomorrow.

Suffolk Guild
Great Barton, Suffolk
Holy Innocents
Saturday, 10 June 2017 (8–3–3 in G)
1320 Minor (2 Methods)
St Clements and Plain Bob
1 Andrea Alderton
2 Valerie Mayhew
3 Pam Ebsworth
4 Paul Ebsworth
5 Phil Day
6 Alan C Moult (C)
Rung to mark 50 years of ringing for 2 and 3

Suffolk Guild
Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk
The Norman Tower
Sunday, 11 June 2017
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Nigel Gale
2 Deborah A J Blumfield
3 Ruth Suggett
4 Clare Veal
5 Jed Flatters
6 Julian Colman
7 Clive Dunbavin
8 Mark Ogden
9 Rowan P Wilson
10 Timothy P Hart (C)
For Trinity Sunday

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 11 June 2017 in 2h 48 (11–2–20 in A♭)
5152 Stourbridge Surprise Major
Composed by Peter F Windley
1 Philip D Moyse
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 Mary S Garner
4 Peter W Harper
5 Roger L K Whittell
6 David G Salter
7 Richard T L Rapior
8 Thomas G Scase (C)
First in the method by all and for the Guild.
Rung for the opening of the 70th Aldeburgh Festival of Music and the Arts.
Ringing World page reference: 5541.0676

Suffolk Guild
Great Finborough, Suffolk
St Andrew
Wednesday, 14 June 2017 (12–2–12 in G)
1296 Norwich Surprise Minor
View composition
1 Paul Ebsworth
2 Maureen Gardiner
3 Lesley Steed
4 Richard Brewster
5 David Steed
6 Stephen Dawson (C)
Rung for two birthdays on 13 June: Jane Melling, old schoolfriend of the wife of the treble ringer; and John Gardiner, the husband of the ringer of the second.

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Mary le Tower
Sunday, 18 June 2017 in 55m (34–3–6 in D♭)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 David A Potts (C)
2 Diana M Pipe
3 Stephen A Cheek
4 Jed Flatters
5 Peter Davies
6 Abby L Antrobus
7 Nigel J Newton
8 Rowan P Wilson
9 Jonathan J E Williamson
10 George J Vant
Rung for the church festival of liturgy and music.

Suffolk Guild
Woolpit, Suffolk
St Mary
Monday, 19 June 2017 (8¼ in A♭)
16 Doubles
Mexican Wave
1 Nigel Gale
2 Amelia Bright
3 Alex Brett-Holt
4 Pam Ebsworth (C)
5 Paul Ebsworth
First of Mexican Wave : 1, 2 & 3 (as part of Learning The Ropes Level 2)

Suffolk Guild
Kilndown, Kent
Christ Church
Wednesday, 21 June 2017 in 48m (9–1–10 in A)
1440 Buxhall Surprise Minor
1 Ann-M Webb
2 Lesley Steed
3 Andrea Alderton
4 David Steed
5 David Webb
6 Stephen Dawson (C)
For Suffolk Day. 400th together: 4 and 6.

Suffolk Guild
Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk
Cathedral Church of St James and St Edmund (the Norman Tower)
Wednesday, 21 June 2017 (11–2–27 in F♯)
672 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Neal T Dodge
2 Deborah Blumfield
3 Craig M D Gradidge
4 Clare Veal
5 Wendie M Summers
6 Jed Flatters
7 Rowan P Wilson
8 Julian Colman (C)
Rung for Suffolk Day. Ringers of 1, 3, 4 & 8 being Suffolk born & bred

Suffolk Guild
Wenhaston, Suffolk
St Peter
Friday, 23 June 2017 in 44m (12–0–6 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Mike Cowling
2 Nicole Rolph
3 Sal Jenkinson
4 Caron Harris
5 Michelle Rolph (C)
6 Matthew Rolph

Suffolk Guild
Ashbocking, Suffolk
All Saints
Friday, 23 June 2017 (10–0–21 in A♭)
1296 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 Mervyn Scase
2 Jenny Scase
3 Janet Clarke
4 Robert Scase
5 Stephen Clarke
6 Tom Scase (C)
Rung with the band's best wishes to Olive Barnard of Ipswich, 90 today, mother of 2 & 3, mother-in-law of 4 & 5, Grandma of 6.

Suffolk Guild
Woolpit, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 24 June 2017 (8¼ in A♭)
1320 Doubles (4m, 7v)
120 each of Twineham Bob, Bampton Place, Fifield Bob, St Ouen Place, Downland, St Aloysius, St Michael, Llanwern, Reverse Union, Reverse St Faith, Reverse St Julian.
1 Paul Ebsworth
2 Pam Ebsworth
3 Lesley Steed
4 Stephen Dawson (C)
5 David Steed
6 Alan C Moult
To congratulate the Revd Mike Birt on his ordination to Deacon today at Bury St Edmunds Cathedral.

Suffolk Guild
Colchester, Essex
St Peter
Saturday, 24 June 2017 in 3h 14 (21–0–17 in E♭)
5184 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Arranged from Anthony J Cox
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Ruth Suggett
3 Katharine J Salter
4 George J Vant
5 Simon JT Smith
6 Louis P H Suggett (C)
7 Laura M Davies
8 Brian G Meads
Ringing World page reference: 5545.0770

Suffolk Guild
Newmarket, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 25 June 2017 in 45m (21)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Christopher R Nunn
2 Jonathan Gent
3 Revd Maximillian L D Drinkwater
4 Edmund W Black
5 Paul V Stannard (C)
6 Matthew A Kemsley
To Celebrate Max's Ordination as Priest at St Edmundsbury Cathedral yesterday, and his first Holy Communion service as celebrant here this morning.

Suffolk Guild
Kersey, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 25 June 2017 in 48m (14–2–2 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Penny Rose
2 Derek Rose
3 Pauline N Brown
4 Kathleen Banks
5 Nevile Whittell (C)
6 Peter Ulph
For evensong, first quarter 1 and in memory of Vincent Rose, who was born sleeping on 26/12/2016, grandson of ringers 1 and 2.

Suffolk Guild
Henley, Suffolk
St Peter
Sunday, 25 June 2017 (8–0–3 in A♭)
1260 St Martin's Bob Triples
Composed by Chris Adams
1 The Revd Carl Melville
2 Paul Ebsworth
3 Josephine Beever
4 Maureen Gardiner
5 Lesley Steed
6 David Steed
7 Stephen Dawson (C)
8 Abby Antrobus
Rung for evensong. First in method: 2, 4, 7.

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
10 Barrack Lane
Tuesday, 27 June 2017 in 1h 54 (11)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
Seven different extents
1–2 Louis P H Suggett (C)
3–4 Laura M Davies
5–6 George J Vant
First peal on the bells and at the address. Rung with the band's best wishes to Amanda Richmond for a speedy recovery.
Ringing World page reference: 5545.0771

Suffolk Guild
Bardwell, Suffolk
SS Peter and Paul
Tuesday, 27 June 2017 in 3h 3 (11–2–27 in F♯)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23m)
224 each Adelaide, Ashtead, Belfast, Bolton, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Dereham, Deva, Dorchester, Double Dublin, Glasgow, Lancashire, Lessness, Lincolnshire, London, Norfolk, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Uxbridge, Xenolite and Yorkshire
Composed by Louis P H Suggett
1 Brian E Whiting
2 John P Loveless
3 Nigel F C Gale
4 June Mackay
5 Max L D Drinkwater
6 Graham R D Lay
7 Louis P H Suggett (C)
8 Brian G Meads
Rung for the feast of St. Peter and St. Paul in memory of John Gipson and with the best wishes of the band to Amanda Richmond.
Ringing World page reference: 5550.0892

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Mary le Tower
Wednesday, 28 June 2017 in 2h 52 (10–1–14 Ab)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
8m:384 each London, Pudsey and Superlative; 576 Lincolnshire and Yorkshire; 768 Cambridge, 800 Bristol and 1152 Rutland 115 com
Composed by D F Morrison (no 3) modified B E Whiting
1 Brian E Whiting (C)
2 David A Potts
3 David E Rothera
4 Jed Flatters
5 Simon A Rudd
6 Ian J Culham
7 Louis P H Suggett
8 Laura M Davies
First 8 spliced : 6
Thinking of Amanda Richmond who would have been in this peal had not a car accident put her in hospital.
Ringing World page reference: 5543.0724

Suffolk Guild
Great Finborough, Suffolk
St Andrew
Wednesday, 28 June 2017 (12–2–12 in G)
1320 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 Maureen Gardiner
2 Josephine Beever
3 Richard Brewster
4 Andrea Alderton
5 Lesley Steed (C)
6 David Steed

Suffolk Guild
Henley, Suffolk
St Peter
Friday, 30 June 2017 (8–0–3 in A♭)
1344 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Pippa Moss
2 Jenny Scase
3 Robert Scase
4 Tig Sweet
5 Tom Scase (C)
6 Brian Whiting
7 Jonathan Williamson
8 Mike Whitby
First in method: 3 & 4.
Rung for the marriage of Marion Self to Kevin Peters, at this church tomorrow.

Suffolk Guild
Herringswell, Suffolk
St Ethelbert
Sunday, 2 July 2017 (5–3–15 inB)
36 Stedman Singles
1 Jed Flatters
2 Maurice J Rose
3 Ian M Holland (C)
For the churches Summer Celebration.
First ever singles 3

Suffolk Guild
Polstead, Suffolk
St Mary
Monday, 3 July 2017 in 43m (9–1–22 in A)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Stedman, Grandsire, Plain Bob.
1 Pauline N Brown
2 Margaret Roberts
3 Val Banwell
4 Kate Banks
5 Barry Gibbons (C)
6 Des Thorne

Suffolk Guild
Orford, Suffolk
St Bartholomew
Tuesday, 4 July 2017 in 46m (10–2–27 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Jane Harper
2 Clare Goodchild
3 Joanna Crowe
4 Michael Rolph
5 Bruce Wakefield
6 Peter Harper
7 Mike Cowling (C)
8 Chris McArthur

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
10 Barrack Lane
Tuesday, 4 July 2017 in 1h 56 (11)
5040 Minor (2m)
2160 Oxford TB, 2880 Plain B.
1–2 Colin F Salter
3–4 Louis P H Suggett (C)
5–6 George J Vant
Ringing World page reference: 5549.0870

Suffolk Guild
Earl Stonham, Suffolk
St Mary
Friday, 7 July 2017 (9–2–2 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Malcolm Westrup
2 John Taylor
3 Jenny Scase
4 Tom Scase (C)
5 Chris McArthur

Suffolk Guild
Orford, Suffolk
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 9 July 2017 in 2h 47 (10–2–27 in G)
5152 Hwange Delight Major
Composed by Anon
1 David G Salter
2 Mary S Garner
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Philip D Moyse
5 Roger L K Whittell
6 Thomas G Scase
7 Richard T L Rapior
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
First peal in the method by all and for the guild
Ringing World page reference: 5544.0750

Suffolk Guild
Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk
Cathedral Church of St James and St Edmund (the Norman Tower)
Sunday, 9 July 2017 (27–2–5 in C♯)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Joan Garrett
3 Ruth Suggett
4 Deborah Blumfield
5 Abby Antrobus
6 Jed Flatters
7 Timothy Hart (C)
8 Barry J Dixon
9 Rowan P Wilson
10 Ian Boocock
For evensong. Compliments to Richard & Eileen Hart on their Golden Wedding Anniversary and Judy and Brian Rich on their Diamond Wedding Anniversary.

Suffolk Guild
Great Finborough, Suffolk
St Andrew
Wednesday, 12 July 2017 (12–2–12 in G)
1260 Cranbourne Place Doubles
1 Andrea Alderton
2 Josephine Beever
3 Lesley Steed (C)
4 Stephen Dawson (C)
5 David Steed
6 Kevin Ward
Jointly conducted by 3 and 4, alternate extents. First in method for all. Rung with gratitude for the ministry of the Revd Rachel Cornish as Curate in the Benefices of Great Finborough, Onehouse, Harleston, Buxhall and Shelland, and Combs and Little Finborough. Also with the band's best wishes for Rachel's future role as Priest in Charge of the Alde River Benefice.

Suffolk Guild
Otley, Suffolk
St Mary
Friday, 14 July 2017 (9–3–18 in G)
1269 Plain Bob Doubles
(3 x 360 & 1 x 189)
1 Jenny Scase
2 Matt Newson
3 Robert Scase
4 Stephen Christian
5 Tom Scase (C)
6 Elizabeth Christian
A Golden Wedding compliment to Margaret and Gavin Cherry.

Suffolk Guild
Framlingham, Suffolk
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 15 July 2017 in 2h 54 (16cwt)
5058 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Dale Barton
1 Neal T Dodge
2 Mary S Garner
3 Katherine J Eagle
4 Peter W Harper
5 P Mark Ogden
6 David G Salter
7 Thomas G Scase
8 Richard J Munnings (C)
Rung for the 1st birthday on 11th July of Joshua Munnings, grandson of the third, son of the conductor.
Birthday compliments for tomorrow to his mother Ruth, daughter of third ringer and wife of conductor.
Also for 123rd Framlingham Horse Show today.
Ringing World page reference: 5544.0750

Suffolk Guild
Ashen, Essex
St Augustine
Saturday, 15 July 2017 (8–3–23)
32 Stedman Singles
1 Jonathan Williamson (C)
2 Jed Flatters
3 Nigel J Newton
Rung as part of the Stripey CycAle tour remembering Simon Griffiths.

Suffolk Guild
Ixworth, Suffolk
St Mary
Tuesday, 18 July 2017 in 2h 56 (13–3–7 in F)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23m)
224 each Adelaide, Ashtead, Belfast, Bolton, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Dereham, Deva, Dorchester, Double Dublin, Glasgow, Lancashire, Lessness, Lincolnshire, London, Norfolk, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Uxbridge, Xenolite and Yorkshire
Composed by Louis P H Suggett
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Louis P H Suggett (C)
3 June Mackay
4 Nigel F C Gale
5 Max L D Drinkwater
6 Peter D Hinton
7 Brian G Meads
8 Alan Regin
Rung with thanks to Frances Ferneyhough for the redecoration of this church.
Ringing World page reference: 5549.0869

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
10 Barrack Lane
Tuesday, 18 July 2017 (12)
1312 Kent Treble Bob Major
1–2 Colin Salter
3–4 Laura Davies
5–6 Louis Suggett (C)
7–8 George Vant

Suffolk Guild
Bacton, Suffolk
2 Pretyman Avenue
Tuesday, 18 July 2017 in 1h 39 (16)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
Carlisle, Wooler, Newcastle, Chester, Munden, Northumberland, Alnwick, Whitley, Morpeth, Sandiacre, Canterbury, London, Kelso, Lincoln, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Wells, Ipswich, Bourne, Cambridge, York, Durham, Hull, Primrose, Norfolk, Beverley, Berwick, Hexham, Surfleet, Norwich, Netherseale, Westminster, Allendale, Warkworth, Wearmouth, Lightfoot, Bamborough, Annable's London, Rossendale, Stamford, Bacup
Composed by John S Warboys
1–2 Cherril C Spiller
3–4 Jeremy W Spiller
5–6 Louis P H Suggett (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5549.0870

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 19 July 2017 in 1h 43 (9lbs)
5088 Urquhart Surprise Major
Composed by Robert D S Brown
1 Neal T Dodge
2 Richard J Munnings
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Katharine J Salter
5 Colin F Salter
6 Thomas G Scase
7 Ian J Culham
8 David G Salter (C)
First in the method by all and for the Guild.
Birthday compliment to Ian.
Ringing World page reference: 5545.0770

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Mary le Tower
Wednesday, 19 July 2017 in 2h 54 (10–1–14 Ab)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major
8m: 640 each Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire. 129 com
Composed by J Warboys
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Lucy B J Williamson
3 Louis P H Suggett
4 Stephen A Cheek
5 Jonathan J E Williamson
6 Laura M Davies
7 David A Potts
8 Simon A Rudd (C)
First of 8-Spliced, 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5545.0770

Suffolk Guild
Thornham Magna, Suffolk
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 22 July 2017 (9½ in A♭)
1260 Doubles (3m/8v)
120 each of Magdalen, Somerville, St Leonard, Eynesham, St Paul, St Alban, St Martin's, St Simon's, Kennington, April Day and 60 of Plain Bob
1 Carmen Wright
2 Sylvie Fawcett
3 Lesley Steed (C)
4 Ruth Suggett
5 David Steed
6 Zoe Wright
Most methods: 2. 800th qp: 4. Rung on the Feast Day of St Mary Magdalene, during the Thornham Summer Festival of Music and prior to the premiere of At the edge of his dreams, a commisioned piece by Sam Cave which features the bells.

Suffolk Guild
Newmarket, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 22 July 2017 (21–0–14 in E)
240 Grandsire Doubles
Composed by Leslie W G Morris
1 David L Andrews
2 Matthew A Kemsley
3 Maximillian L D Drinkwater
4 Jonathan Gent
5 Paul V Stannard (C)
6 Jonathan P Hardy
Rung as part of an open event for the Newmarket Music Festival.

Suffolk Guild
Great Barton, Suffolk
Holy Innocents
Saturday, 22 July 2017 in 46m (8–3–3 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jill Rood
2 Sally J Veal
3 Doug S Rood
4 Simon L Veal
5 Neal T Dodge (C)
6 Stephen F Munford
First QP- 1
First QP 'inside'- 3
Rung for the Great Barton Open Gardens Weekend

Suffolk Guild
Kersey, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 23 July 2017 in 47m (14–2–2 in F)
1260 2 Methods Doubles
600 of grandsire and 600 of plain bob
1 Sue Freeman
2 Kathleen Banks
3 Neville Whittell (C)
4 Kevin Ward
5 Richard Finch
6 Sue Finch
For Evensong.

Suffolk Guild
Henley, Suffolk
St Peter
Sunday, 23 July 2017 (8–0–3 in A♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Paul Ebsworth
2 The Revd Carl Melville
3 Josephine Beever
4 Pam Ebsworth
5 Lesley Steed (C)
6 David Steed
Rung to mark John and Joan Woods' 50 years living in the village

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 26 July 2017 in 1h 49 (9lbs)
5040 Minor
4 Methods: 1,5) Beverley Surprise. 2,4) Cambridge Surprise. 3) Surfleet Surprise. 6,7) Plain Bob.
1 Mary E Dunbavin
2 Colin F Salter
3 Katharine J Salter
4 Neal T Dodge
5 Lucy B J Williamson
6 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5546.0795

Suffolk Guild
Tostock, Suffolk
St Andrew
Thursday, 27 July 2017 (5–2–0 in B)
1320 Bourne Surprise Minor
1 Josephine Beever
2 Ruth Suggett
3 Andrea Alderton
4 David Steed
5 Paul Ebsworth
6 Lesley Steed (C)
First in method: 5. Rung in celebration of the baptism of Edward (Teddy) George Arthur Nott, son of Hannah and Andy and grandson of Sue Marriott (a ringer at Tostock), at St Andrew's Church, Tostock on Sunday 23 July 2017.

Suffolk Guild
Ashbocking, Suffolk
All Saints
Friday, 28 July 2017 (10–0–21 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jenny Scase
2 Robert Scase
3 Tig Sweet
4 Phil Sweet
5 Tom Scase (C)
6 Elizabeth Christian
First inside: 4.

Suffolk Guild
Copdock, Suffolk
St Peter
Saturday, 29 July 2017 (10 in A♭)
1440 Spliced Surprise Minor (2m)
720 each Bacup and Warkworth
1 Paul V Stannard
2 Ruth Suggett
3 Brian Whiting
4 Tom Scase
5 Louis Suggett (C)
6 Brian Meads

Suffolk Guild
Buxhall, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 29 July 2017 (15–0–7 in F♯)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Lesley Steed
2 Josephine Beever
3 Neal Dodge
4 Maureen Gardiner
5 David Steed
6 Maurice Rose (C)
Rung half-muffled on the centenary of the death of Frederick Uriah Gladwell. Born in Rattlesden in 1892, lived at Redbrick Cottages, Buxhall. Enlisted in York in 1915 and posted as Private 17/510 to the 17th (Service) Battalion (North East Railway Pioneers) Northumberland Fusiliers. Posted to France and arrived at Le Havre on 21 November 1915. In October 1916, his battalion became attached to GHQ as a Railway Construction Unit. Frederick was one of two 17th Battalion fatalities two days before the start of the Battle of Passchendaele, killed in action on 29 July 1917 aged 25. Private Gladwell is buried in Gwalia Cemetery, Ieper, Belgium.

Suffolk Guild
Redgrave, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 30 July 2017 in 2h 38 (~9cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (18m)
1) Kelso; 2) Lincoln, Coldstream; 3) London, Wells, Cunecastre; 4) Hull, Norfolk, Primrose; 5) Berwick, Hexham ; 6) Beverley, Durham, Surfleet, York ; 7) Bourne, Cambridge, Ipswich
1 Paul V Stannard
2 June Mackay
3 Thomas G Scase
4 Brian G Meads
5 Brian E Whiting
6 Louis P H Suggett (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5551.0920

Suffolk Guild
Buxhall, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 30 July 2017 (15–0–7 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (1m/10v)
60 of Grandsire;120 each of Salwarpe, Lonsdale, Lockerley, Rye, Over Wallop, Windrush, St Wilfrid, St Oswald, Sussex, Septuagesima
1 Josephine Beever
2 Andrea Alderton
3 Maureen Gardiner
4 Lesley Steed (C)
5 David Steed
6 Neal Dodge
Rung half-muffled to mark the centenary of the start of the Battle of Passchendaele on 31 July 1917, and to commemorate the fallen.

Suffolk Guild
Newmarket, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 31 July 2017 (21–0–14 in E)
240 Grandsire Doubles
Composed by A J Pitman
1 David L Andrews
2 Matthew A Kemsley
3 Jonathan Gent
4 The Revd Maximillian L D Drinkwater
5 Paul V Stannard (C)
6 Alan J Balcomb
In memory of Cpl George Charles Noble, ringer at Newmarket All Saints, who fell in the Great War on this day in 1917.
Also present for the ringing and associated with this performance: Jonathan Hardy, Sidney Ricketts, Roger Blount.

Suffolk Guild
Horringer, Suffolk
St Leonard
Thursday, 3 August 2017 in 42m (8 Cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Joanne E Crouch
2 Kay D Nunn
3 Sally E V Crouch
4 Deborah A Blumfield
5 Paul V Stannard
6 Christopher R Nunn
7 Maurice J Rose (C)
8 Joshua M Watkins
Wedding Compliment to Martyn C Crouch and Karolina Lipska.
First on 8: 8.

Suffolk Guild
Rushmere, Suffolk
St Andrew
Saturday, 5 August 2017 (9–2–0 in A)
1260 Doubles (2 Methods)
420 Grandsire and 840 Plain Bob
1 Adrian Craddock
2 Mary P Odam
3 Liz McLeod
4 Adam Davis
5 Paul Sharples (C)
6 Jo Sharples
For SE District 1/4 peal evening

Suffolk Guild
Horringer, Suffolk
St Leonard
Saturday, 5 August 2017 in 2h 44 (8–0–2 in B♭)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Thomas W Griffiths
1 Mary E Dunbavin
2 Christine A Knight
3 Joan Garrett
4 Ruth Suggett
5 Paul V Stannard
6 Nigel F C Gale
7 Clive J Dunbavin
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
Specially arranged as a wedding compliment to Martyn Crouch and Karolina Lipska who are to be married in this church tomorrow.
Ringing World page reference: 5549.0869

Suffolk Guild
Clopton, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 5 August 2017 (11–3–19 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (2m)
(2m: 120 Grandsire; 1140 Plain Bob)
1 Jenny Scase
2 Matt Newson
3 Mervyn Scase
4 Tig Sweet
5 Tom Scase (C)
6 Phil Sweet
Rung as part of the SE District quarter peal evening.

Suffolk Guild
Great Finborough, Suffolk
St Andrew
Sunday, 6 August 2017 (12–2–12 in G)
1260 Doubles (11m)
60 of Grandsire, 120 each of Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, St Remigius, Huntley, Plain Bob, St Simon's, St Martin's, St Osmund, Eynesbury.
1 Lesley Steed
2 Josephine Beever
3 Richard Brewster
4 Maureen Gardiner
5 David Steed (C)
6 Paul Nettleton
Rung for Evensong. 1300th Quarter Peal: Josephine Beever

Suffolk Guild
Newmarket, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 7 August 2017 (21–0–14 in E)
240 Grandsire Doubles
Composed by Traditional
1 David L Andrews
2 Jonathan Gent
3 Matthew A Kemsley
4 Edmund W Black
5 Paul V Stannard (C)
6 Roger Q Blount
In memory of Sapper Francis Edward Smith, ringer at Ingham, who fell in the Great War on 7th July 1917, aged 23.
Also present and associated with this performance Sidney Ricketts.

Suffolk Guild
Exning, Suffolk
St Martin
Wednesday, 9 August 2017 (14–0–5 in F)
240 Grandsire Doubles
Composed by Traditional
1 Joan Lonsdale
2 John Gentleman
3 Matthew A Kemsley
4 Edmund W Black
5 Paul V Stannard (C)
6 Alan J Balcomb
In memory of Rifleman Albert Reginald Woollard, ringer at Mildenhall, who died 10 August 1917 aged 22.
Also present for the ringing and associated with this performance: Gill Wiseman, Roger Blount, Michael Lovegrove and Sidney Rickets.

Suffolk Guild
Great Barton, Suffolk
Holy Innocents
Friday, 11 August 2017 in 2h 40 (8–3–3 in G)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (24m)
1-4) Allendale, Annable's London, Bacup, Bamborough, Lightfoot, Netherseale, Norwich, Rossendale, Stamford, Warkworth, Wearmouth, Westminster, Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Durham, Hexham, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk, Primrose, Surfleet, York; 5-6) Netherseale, York; 7) Cambridge, Ipswich
Composed by 1-4) John S Warboys (SU403)
1 George J Vant
2 Ruth Suggett
3 June Mackay
4 Louis P H Suggett (C)
5 Simon J T Smith
6 David G Salter
Congratulations from the band to Laura Davies on passing her driving test
Ringing World page reference: 5551.0920

Suffolk Guild
Monks Eleigh, Suffolk
St Peter
Saturday, 12 August 2017 in 51m (18 in E)
1296 London Surprise Minor
1 Neville F Whittell
2 David G Salter
3 Alan P Mayle
4 Katharine J Salter
5 Ian J Culham
6 Colin F Salter (C)
In memory of Private Charles Herbert Varo, Monks Eleigh, Ely Diocesan. Died 13/08/1917 age 29. Essex Regiment 10th Bn. Service No.35486. Commemorated at Brandhoek New Military Cemetery, Belgium, Grave VI D 2. Born: Brent Eleigh, Suffolk. Enlisted: Horley, Surrey. Resided (1911 Census) Parsonage Lane, Chelsworth and later moved to Burstow, Surrey.

Suffolk Guild
Rougham, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 13 August 2017 in 45m (15½ in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 David Brand
2 Serena Steggles
3 Brian Evans
4 Eric R Nice
5 Maurice J Rose (C)
6 Mark Steggles
Rung in Thanksgiving for the life of Anna Watkinson and for the life of Robert(Bob)Coleman.
Brian Hale wishes to be associated with this Quarter Peal.

Suffolk Guild
Fressingfield, Suffolk
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 13 August 2017 in 2h 55 (17–0–20 in F)
5056 Pitsford Surprise Major
Composed by Murray A Coleman
1 Mary S Garner
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 David G Salter (C)
4 Roger L K Whittell
5 Thomas G Scase
6 Philip D Moyse
7 Katharine J Salter
8 Colin F Salter
First in the method by all and for the Guild.
Ringing World page reference: 5548.0844

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 16 August 2017 in 1h 50 (9lbs)
5024 Fielden Bob Major
Composed by Christopher T Osenton
1 Colin F Salter
2 George E Thoday
3 Neal T Dodge
4 Katharine J Salter
5 Mary E Dunbavin
6 Ian J Culham
7 Thomas G Scase
8 David G Salter (C)
First peal in the method.
Ringing World page reference: 5549.0869

Suffolk Guild
Campsea Ashe, Suffolk
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 16 August 2017 in 46m (6–2–8 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Gill Twissell
2 Glenys M Fear
3 David J Twissell
4 Adrian Craddock
5 Mike Cowling (C)
6 David Clough
Rung to celebrate Edward and Georgia's First Wedding Anniversary

Suffolk Guild
Monewden, Suffolk
St Mary
Friday, 18 August 2017 in 2h 30 (5–3–21 in B)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (14m)
1) Carlisle, Northumberland; 2) Chester, Newcastle ; 3) London, Wells ; 4) Allendale, Westminster; 5) Annable's London, Rossendale ; 6) Cambridge, Surfleet ; 7) Durham, York
1 Nigel FC Gale
2 Ruth Suggett
3 June Mackay
4 Simon JT Smith
5 David G Salter
6 Louis P H Suggett (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5551.0920

Suffolk Guild
Helmingham, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 19 August 2017 in 2h 59 (17–3–16 in D)
5100 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 Jennifer E Scase
3 Michael J Cowling
4 June Mackay
5 Peter W Harper
6 P Mark Ogden
7 Max L D Drinkwater
8 Thomas G Scase
To mark the 100th anniversary of the passing of LC Albert Staff, of this parish, during World War I.
Ringing World page reference: 5549.0870

Suffolk Guild
Kersey, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 20 August 2017 (14–2–2 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Paul J Flavell
1 Neville F Whittell
2 Nikki O'Halloran
3 Colin F Salter (C)
4 Katharine J Salter
5 Roger L K Whittell
6 Kevin Ward
7 David G Salter
8 Mark O'Halloran
For morning Service also a farewell to Rev's Tim & Trish Ffrench who are moving to Kent.

Suffolk Guild
Polstead, Suffolk
St Mary
Tuesday, 22 August 2017 (9–1–22 in A)
1260 Doubles
Plain bob
1 Vicky De-Vries
2 Margaret Roberts
3 Sue Freeman
4 Barry Gibbons
5 Brian Lord C
6 Val Banwell
500rh Quarter peal 2nd Congratulations to Edwin Hynard 93 years old today conductor of 2nds first quarter peal also plain bob doubles at St. Marys Polstead on 22nd October, 1973.

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Mary le Tower
Wednesday, 23 August 2017 in 2h 47 (10–1–14 Ab)
5058 Spliced Surprise Major (2m)
2562 Cambridge 2496 Yorkshire, 92 com
Composed by D F Morrison no 57 arr B E Whiting
1 Brian E Whiting (C)
2 Thomas G Scase
3 Simon A Rudd
4 Abby L Antrobus
5 David E Rothera
6 Simon J T Smith
7 Ian J Culham
8 Richard J Munnings
Ringing World page reference: 5551.0920