Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 334 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Suffolk Guild
Ixworth, Suffolk
St Mary
Friday, 1 January 2016 (13–3–7 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Lesley Steed
2 Pam Ebsworth
3 Andrea Alderton
4 Paul Ebsworth
5 David Steed (C)
6 Neal Dodge
Rung to celebrate the marriage of Dan Willis to Liz Toulson (née Hurrell) today at Ixworth Thorpe. 500th quarter peal: 2. £3.

Suffolk Guild
Earl Stonham, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 1 January 2016 (9–2–2 in G♯)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Muriel Page
2 Jenny Scase
3 Tracey Scase
4 Mervyn Scase
5 Robert Scase
6 Tom Scase (C)
An 80th birthday compliment to Muriel Page for 7/1/16. Also a 30th birthday compliment to Tom Scase for 29/12/15.
700th quarter peal: 6.

Suffolk Guild
Stradishall, Suffolk
St Margaret
Saturday, 2 January 2016 in 46m (8–3–14 in G)
1320 Doubles (5v)
11 extents in variations of 1 & 2) Cippenham Place, 3-5) Twineham Bob, 6 & 7) Bampton Place, 8 & 9) Fifield Bob, 10 & 11) St Ouen Place, with Gresley Singles
1 Kevin Ward
2 David Steed
3 Lesley Steed (C)
4 Neal T Dodge
5 Colin F Salter
First performance in the variations
28 fd Stansfield
32 fd Poslingford
35 fd Hawkedon
37 fd Stradishall
39 fd Cowlinge
The variations are wished to be named after 5 bell towers that the band has rung quarters at today & on the 31/12/15.

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Mary-le-Tower
Saturday, 2 January 2016 in 3h 23 (35)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 Katharine J Salter
3 Stephen A Cheek
4 Brian E Whiting
5 David I Stanford
6 Neil V Avis
7 James L Towler
8 George M Salter
9 David A Potts
10 Ian J Culham
350th peal: 5
900th peal: 4
Birthday compliment to Timothy Stanford.
Ringing World page reference: 5465.0085

Suffolk Guild
Hawkedon, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 2 January 2016 in 43m (8–1–12 cwt in A♭)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 David Steed
2 Lesley Steed
3 Kevin Ward
4 Colin F Salter (C)
5 Neal T Dodge
First in method- 3
Rung to mark the start of 2016, the International Year of Pulses.
(1/3)

Suffolk Guild
Cowlinge, Suffolk
St Margaret
Saturday, 2 January 2016 in 44m (10 cwt in G)
1260 Doubles (11m)
1x 60 Grandsire & 10 extents of 1) Plain B, 2) St Simon's B, 3) St Martin's B, 4) St Osmund B, 5) Eynesbury, 6) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure P, 7) St Nicholas B, 8) Winchendon P, 9) St Remigus B, & 10) Huntley P
1 Kevin Ward
2 Colin F Salter
3 Lesley Steed
4 David Steed
5 Neal T Dodge (C)
Most methods as Conductor
(3/3)

Suffolk Guild
Lavenham, Suffolk
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 3 January 2016 (21–0–7 in D♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Harvey Reeves
1 Derek Rose
2 Maurice Rose
3 Christine Knight
4 David Steed
5 Richard Knight
6 Alan Moult
7 Alan Mayle (C)
8 Neal Dodge
To celebrate the life of Frederick Charles Minns (1937-2015) a life long resident of Lavenham and uncle to Penny Rose. Also remembering Sally Burrows of Pakenham.

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 6 January 2016 in 1h 47 (9 lbs)
5024 Selly Oak Surprise Major
Composed by Eric J Taylor
1 Neal T Dodge
2 Richard J Munnings
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Clare L Veal
5 Thomas G Scase
6 Colin F Salter
7 Katharine J Salter
8 David G Salter (C)
First in the method by all and for the Guild.
Birthday compliment to Michael J Edwards.
Ringing World page reference: 5466.0107

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Lawrence
Wednesday, 6 January 2016 in 2h 56 (13–3–13)
5040 Doubles (6m/1p)
42 Extents; 1-2) Stedman, 3-5) Grandsire, 6-12) Plain Bob, 13-17) Spliced St Martins & St Osmund, 18-22) Spliced St Martins & Eynesbury, 23-32) Winchendon, 33-42) Plain Bob.
1 Brian E Whiting
2 George J Vant
3 Nigel F C Gale
4 George M Salter (C)
5 Ian J Culham
Rung in memory of Dr John Blatchly MBE 1932-2015. In 2009 John oversaw a fundraising project to have the five medieval bells at this church restored, these bells are the same sounds Wolsey would have heard as a boy.
Ringing World page reference: 5467.0130

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 6 January 2016 in 2h 48 (10)
5081 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Adrian Knights
2 Brian E Whiting
3 Susan E Marsden
4 Christine A Knight
5 Nicholas A Elks
6 Brian G Meads
7 Stephen D Pettman (C)
8 Stephen J Bedford
99th peal of Yorkshire S Major and 99th peal at this tower: 8
Rung immediately before the funeral of Pat Polley, much loved resident of this parish.
Ringing World page reference: 5466.0107

Suffolk Guild
Helmingham, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 9 January 2016 in 2h 54 (18)
5080 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Adrian Knights
2 Brian E Whiting
3 Stephen D Pettman (C)
4 David G Salter
5 Thomas G Scase
6 Brian G Meads
7 David I Stanford
8 Colin F Salter
Specially organised and composed to celebrate Muriel Page's 80th birthday.
Ringing World page reference: 5466.0107

Suffolk Guild
Great Barton, Suffolk
Holy Innocents
Saturday, 9 January 2016 in 46m (8–3–3 cwt in G)
1440 Spliced Treble Bob Minor (2m)
2x 720 of Spliced Kent & Oxford Treble Bob
1 Alex W Tatlow (C)
2 Lesley Steed
3 David Steed
4 Stephen F Munford
5 Neal T Dodge
6 Simon L Veal
First of spliced minor- 6
Rung in loving memory of Sal Burrows of Pakenham, a close friend of the band.

Suffolk Guild
Buxhall, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 10 January 2016 (15–0–7 in F♯)
1296 Double Brookhouse Bob Minor
1 Andrea Alderton
2 Lesley Steed
3 Josephine Beever
4 Neal Dodge
5 David Steed
6 Stephen Dawson (C)
Rung for Plough Sunday. God speed the plough! First quarter peal in the method for all.

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
Saints Peter and Paul
Sunday, 10 January 2016 in 2h 42 (11 cwt)
5024 Barnes Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Mary S Garner
2 Thomas G Scase
3 Alan P Mayle
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 Roger L K Whittell
6 Jonathan J Stevens
7 Richard T L Rapior
8 David G Salter (C)
First in the method by all and for the Guild.
Birthday compliments to George M Salter of Ipswich (20) and former local ringer Mary Tarry (100).
Ringing World page reference: 5466.0107

Suffolk Guild
Campsea Ashe, Suffolk
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 13 January 2016 in 2h 36 (7)
5040 Surprise Minor
7m: 1 extent each London, York, Bourne, Ipswich, Surfleet, Norwich, Cambridge
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 George J Vant
3 George E Thoday
4 Neil V Avis
5 Brian E Whiting
6 Ian J Culham
Ringing World page reference: 5467.0130

Suffolk Guild
Ingham, Suffolk
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 17 January 2016 in 45m (12–0–27 cwt in F♯)
1320 Ingham Doubles
Eynesbury Bob with Minster Extremes
1 Neal T Dodge
2 Abby L Antrobus
3 Lesley Steed (C)
4 David Steed
5 Stephen Dawson
First in Variation for all.
Circled the tower- 1

Suffolk Guild
Great Barton, Suffolk
Holy Innocents
Sunday, 17 January 2016 in 43m (8–3–3 cwt in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Stephen Dawson
2 Abby L Antrobus
3 Sally J Veal
4 David Steed
5 Lesley Steed
6 Neal T Dodge (C)
First of Minor as Conductor

Suffolk Guild
Tostock, Suffolk
St Andrew
Thursday, 21 January 2016 (5–2–0 in B)
1272 Warkworth Surprise Minor
View composition
1 Andrea Alderton
2 Nigel Gale
3 Lesley Steed
4 Ruth Suggett
5 David Steed
6 Stephen Dawson (C)
First blows in method: 4, 6.

Suffolk Guild
Ashbocking, Suffolk
All Saints
Friday, 22 January 2016 (10–0–21 in A♭)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Elizabeth Christian
2 Jenny Scase
3 Robert Scase
4 Mervyn Scase
5 Tom Scase (C)
6 Stephen Christian

Suffolk Guild
Old Newton, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 23 January 2016 (10 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Lesley Steed
2 Peter Godden
3 Andrea Alderton
4 Josephine Beever
5 David Steed (C)
Rung as a 96th birthday compliment to Tom Borley of Old Newton.

Suffolk Guild
Henley, Suffolk
St Peter
Saturday, 23 January 2016 in 40m (8–0–3)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Nigel F C Gale
2 George M Salter
3 Thomas G Scase
4 Colin F Salter
5 Clare L Veal
6 Maggie Ross
7 Tim Palmer
8 Simon W Edwards (C)

Suffolk Guild
Helmingham, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 23 January 2016 in 2h 58 (18)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J Carter (5 part)
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 Janet House
3 David E Rothera
4 Simon W Edwards
5 Thomas G Scase
6 George M Salter
7 Brian G Meads
8 Colin F Salter
Ringing World page reference: 5468.0154

Suffolk Guild
Coddenham, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 23 January 2016 in 44m (14–0–12)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
480 Rutland 224 Cambridge, 192 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire and Superlative. 34 com.
Composed by Robert D S Brown
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Gill Waterson
3 Maggie Ross
4 George M Salter (C)
5 Stephen A Cheek
6 Colin F Salter
7 Thomas G Scase
8 Simon W Edwards

Suffolk Guild
Bardwell, Suffolk
SS Peter and Paul
Tuesday, 26 January 2016 in 2h 54 (11–2–27)
5024 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (No. 3542)
1 Adrian Knights
2 Ruth Suggett
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Jed Flatters
5 Jon Waters
6 Nigel F C Gale
7 Brian E Whiting
8 Alex W Tatlow (C)
Rung in memory of Sal Burrows of Pakenham.
Ringing World page reference: 5469.0178

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 27 January 2016 in 1h 51 (9 lbs)
5152 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Frederick G May
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 Colin F Salter
4 Katharine J Salter
5 George E Thoday
6 Simon L Veal
7 David G Salter (C)
8 Clare L Veal
Ringing World page reference: 5469.0178

Suffolk Guild
Hasketon, Suffolk
St Andrew
Wednesday, 27 January 2016 in 2h 41 (9)
5040 Surprise Minor
9m: (1) London, Wells; (2) York, Durham; (3-4) 1440 Beverley, Surfleet (720 different changes each); (5) Norwich; (6-7) 1440 Cambridge, Ipswich (720 different changes each).
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 Mary S Garner
3 Brian E Whiting
4 Peter W Harper
5 Ian J Culham
6 Richard J Munnings
Specially arranged as a 9th birthday compliment to Mason Crane, son of Richard Munnings. The band wish to associate this peal with Christopher Munnings (uncle of birthday boy), who had to drop out due a high octane meeting.
Ringing World page reference: 5469.0179

Suffolk Guild
Rushmere St Andrew, Suffolk
St Andrew
Sunday, 31 January 2016 in 44m (9cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jo Sharples
2 Elaine Townsend
3 Mary P Odam (C)
4 Liz McLeod
5 Paul Sharples
6 Adam Davis
Rung as a farewell to Reverend Canon Bruce and Mrs. Sue Wakeling at the close of their ministry in Rushmere

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Margaret
Sunday, 31 January 2016 (8–0–23)
1260 Doubles (4m)
240 St Simon, 240 St Martin, 360 Grandsire and 420 Plain Bob
1 Shirley Girt
2 David Birkby
3 Roger Coley (C)
4 Angela Cable
5 John Girt
6 Carina Winget
70th birthday compliment for 3

Suffolk Guild
Great Finborough, Suffolk
St Andrew
Sunday, 31 January 2016 (12–2–12 in G)
1296 Single Oxford Bob Minor
View composition
1 Lesley Steed
2 Paul Ebsworth
3 Andrea Alderton
4 Pam Ebsworth
5 David Steed
6 Stephen Dawson (C)
Rung for Candlemas

Suffolk Guild
Ixworth, Suffolk
St Mary
Monday, 1 February 2016 in 2h 58 (13–3–7)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A W Tatlow (No.15)
1 Adrian Knights
2 Christine A Knight
3 Nigel F C Gale
4 Jed Flatters
5 David E Rothera
6 Maurice J Rose
7 Alex W Tatlow (C)
8 Brian E Whiting
Rung open in celebration of the life of Cynthia 'Sal' Burrows
Ringing World page reference: 5470.0203

Suffolk Guild
Earl Stonham, Suffolk
St Mary
Friday, 5 February 2016 (9–2–2 in G♯)
1260 Doubles (6m)
(6m: 120 each: St Osmund B, Eynesbury B, Grandsire, St Simon's B, St Martin's B; 180 Plain B; 120 each: St Simon's B, Grandsire, St Martin's B, Plain B.)
1 John Taylor
2 Jenny Scase
3 Robert Scase
4 Stephen Christian
5 Tom Scase (C)
Remembering Richard Farnsworth of Dore, Sheffield.

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Mary-le-Tower
Saturday, 6 February 2016 in 3h 35 (34–3–6)
5009 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Louis PH Suggett
1 Simon A Rudd
2 Louis P H Suggett (C)
3 David A Potts
4 Jack E Page
5 David E Rothera
6 Craig P Homewood
7 Simon JT Smith
8 George M Salter
9 Brian G Meads
10 Richard J Munnings
11 Laura M Davies
12 Alban D Forster
Ringing World page reference: 5472.0253

Suffolk Guild
Great Finborough, Suffolk
St Andrew
Saturday, 6 February 2016 (12–2–12 in G)
1260 Ty'n-Y-Graig Bob Minor
1 Nigel Gale
2 Neal Dodge
3 Lesley Steed (C)
4 Andrea Alderton
5 Stephen Dawson
6 David Steed
First blows in method for all. 75th quarter peal together: 2 & 3.

Suffolk Guild
Great Barton, Suffolk
Holy Innocents
Saturday, 6 February 2016 (8–3–3 in G)
1320 Indian Garden Delight Minor
1 Andrea Alderton
2 Lesley Steed
3 Nigel Gale
4 David Steed
5 Neal T Dodge
6 Stephen Dawson (C)
First blows in method for all. In the 300th year since the birth of Lancelot Capability Brown on the anniversary of his death.

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 7 February 2016 in 2h 52 (10)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by D F Morrison (No: 6413a)
1 Richard A Knight
2 Christine A Knight
3 Brian E Whiting
4 Jed Flatters
5 Nigel F C Gale
6 Ruth Suggett
7 Thomas G Scase
8 David I Stanford
9 Stephen D Pettman (C)
10 Alan P Mayle
First Royal: 6
In memory of Peggy Mayle of Clare, who passed away on 28th January 2016
Ringing World page reference: 5470.0203

Suffolk Guild
Preston St Mary, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 10 February 2016 (11 in G)
1296 Norfolk Punch Bob Minor
View composition
1 Maureen Gardiner
2 Pam Ebsworth
3 Lesley Steed
4 Andrea Alderton
5 David Steed
6 Stephen Dawson (C)
First blows in method for all

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 10 February 2016 in 1h 40 (9 lbs)
5040 Minor
5 methods: 1) St Clement's College Bob. 2) Kent Treble Bob. 3) Double Oxford Bob. 4,7) Plain Bob. 5,6) Cambridge Surprise.
1 David G Salter (C)
2 Clare L Veal
3 Neal T Dodge
4 Thomas G Scase
5 Mary E Dunbavin
6 Richard J Munnings
350th peal on the bells.
Ringing World page reference: 5471.0226

Suffolk Guild
Bacton, Suffolk
2 Pretyman Avenue
Wednesday, 10 February 2016 in 1h 36 (12F)
5040 Doubles (168 M/V, 12m, 156v)
42 extents: 1 Holy Innocents Groton Pleasure St Mary at Quay St Mary at Elms 2 Uranus Jonquil Venus Weston Beggard 3 MALTBY BOB CHEVASSE PLACE MONTGOMERYSHIRE PLACE CALLENDER BOB 4 Croft Jackson Reynolds Townsend 5 Melchior Caspar Chamberlain Balthezer 6 Bishops Waltham Bethlehem Shedfield Fareham 7 Swanmore Droxford Titchfield Wickham 8 WESTMINSTER II BLACKBURN PLACE DRAGON PLACE ST HILARY BOB 9 Burton Joyce Lillingstone Skillington Brightwell 10 Stoke Bardolph Arnold Sulgrave Sandford 11 Epperstone Sevalcliffe Rousham Standlake 12 Iffley Ardingley Darwin West Hanney 13 Leadenham Silkby Barkston Stoke Rochford 14 Eaton Wellingore Alpha Silk Willoughby 15 Belvoir Navenby Fulbeck Lenton 16 Colsterworth Waddington Carlton Scroop Asfordby 17 Come Along A.H.A. Arcadia Bastett 18 Zeals Newhall Taxal Mercaston 19 Wickerstreet Green Alcatraz Ddault Flounder 20 NEW BOB HUNTSPILL BOB BLAISDON BOB ST VEDAST BOB 21 Hendred Radlett Ludgershall South Brewood 22 St Merryn Hadham Saville Chippingham 23 St Samson Oake Queens Park Stowey 24 St Clether Braddan Tring Kelmarsh 25 Cliffe St George Barrowby Highgate 26 Redcliffe Burns Stoke Abbott Almondbury 27 Dale St Wulfram Claxby Branston 28 Alvaston Folkingham Welby Lindsey 29 St Alban St Paul St John the Evangelist St Ambrose 30 Eynsham St Leonard St John the Baptist St Ninian 31 Elford Austrey St Wenceslas St Felix 32 St Jude St Laurence St Stephen St Austell 33 St Ignatius Churchill St John the Divine Ammersham 34 St Wilfrid St Oswald Septuagesima Sussex 35 St Katherine St Magnus Sexagesima Kent 36 Southampton Romsey Ember Hampshire 37 Winchester Wykeham Quinquagesima Vectis 38 St Hermes St Uvelus St Lalluwy St Issey 39 St Winifred Cliff Hill Smeeton Hill Holloway Hill 40 St Anta St Brueredus St Carantoc St Uny 41 Pakenham Thurston Ingham Great Livermere 42 Somerville Magdalen St Deborah St Werburgh
1–2 Cherril C Spiller
3–4 Jeremy W Spiller (C)
5–6 Winston S Girling
Rung by members of the Stowmarket Youths.
Ringing World page reference: 5472.0254

Suffolk Guild
Tostock, Suffolk
St Andrew
Thursday, 11 February 2016 (5–2–0 in B)
1272 Cunecastre Surprise Minor
1 Andrea Alderton
2 Ruth Suggett
3 Nigel Gale
4 David Steed
5 Stephen Dawson
6 Lesley Steed (C)
First in method: 2, 3 and 5. Rung to celebrate the birth of a son, Jacob, to Tom and Claire Roe (née Monk)

Suffolk Guild
Rendham, Suffolk
St Michael
Friday, 12 February 2016 (10–2–21 in G)
1260 Doubles (two Methods)
1 Mike Whitby
2 Pippa Moss
3 Michelle Williams
4 Michael Cowling
5 Jonathan Stevens (C)
6 Ed Rolph

Suffolk Guild
Bredfield, Suffolk
St Andrew
Saturday, 13 February 2016 in 2h 48 (11–2–9 in G)
5040 Minor
(720 St. Clements, 1440 Double Oxford, 1440 Plain Bob & 1440 Cambridge Surprise.)
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Michael Pilgrim
3 Katherine J Eagle
4 Timothy M D Stanford
5 Peter W Harper
6 Michael G Whitby (C)
To celebrate the life of John Pilgrim (1977-2015).
John learnt to ring in this tower.
Ringing World page reference: 5471.0226

Suffolk Guild
Woolpit, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 14 February 2016 in 43m (8¼ in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Alan C Moult
2 Lesley Steed
3 Paul Ebsworth
4 David Steed
5 Pam Ebsworth (C)
6 David Lambeth
In thanksgiving for the life of Martin Malcolm Turner - ringer at this church.

Suffolk Guild
Redgrave, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 14 February 2016 (10½ in A)
1320 Hull Surprise Minor
1 Andrea Alderton
2 Ruth Suggett
3 Lesley Steed
4 Neal Dodge
5 David Steed
6 Clive Dunbavin (C)
First in method: 2 and 4. Rung on the 101st anniversary of the birth of the late Albert Driver of Redgrave. 75th quarter peal together: 4 and 5

Suffolk Guild
Great Barton, Suffolk
Holy Innocents
Sunday, 14 February 2016 (8–3–3 in G)
1260 Hasfield Bob Minor
1 Clive Dunbavin
2 Ruth Suggett
3 Andrea Alderton
4 Lesley Steed (C)
5 Neal Dodge
6 David Steed
First in method for all.

Suffolk Guild
Chediston, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 14 February 2016 in 44m (10½)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Graham Downing
2 Ed Elderkin
3 Christina Geddes-Elderkin
4 Michelle Williams
5 Veronica Downing (C)
6 Ed Rolph
Half-muffled in memory of Doug Cady 1925 - 2016 and for Team Evensong

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 14 February 2016 in 2h 39 (11–2–20 in A♭)
5152 Waterloo Tower Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey
1 Peter W Harper
2 Richard T L Rapior
3 David G Salter
4 Colin F Salter
5 Roger L K Whittell
6 Jonathan J Stevens
7 Thomas G Scase
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
First peal in the method by all and for the guild
Ringing World page reference: 5472.0253

Suffolk Guild
Kersey, Suffolk
St Mary
Monday, 15 February 2016 in 3h (15)
5184 London Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (No: 810)
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 Christine A Knight
3 Ruth Suggett
4 Brian E Whiting
5 David E Rothera
6 Nigel F C Gale
7 Brian G Meads
8 George M Salter
First London: 3
In memory of Julian Rueff of Redhill, Surrey, who died on 7th February 2016.
Ringing World page reference: 5472.0253

Suffolk Guild
Buxhall, Suffolk
St Mary
Monday, 15 February 2016 (15–0–7 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Lesley Steed
2 Andrea Alderton
3 Maureen Gardiner
4 Paul Ebsworth
5 Stephen Dawson (C)
6 David Steed
Rung half-muffled in memory of Private Harry Fisher, 12th (Pioneer) Bn Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment). Killed by a shell on 15 February 1916, aged 23, and buried in the Divisional Cemetery near Ypres. Private Fisher's family live in Buxhall.

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Tuesday, 16 February 2016 in 1h 46 (9 lbs)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: 1) York. 2) Durham. 3) London. 4,5) Beverley, Cambridge, Surfleet. 6) Cambridge. 7) Norwich.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 George E Thoday
4 Colin F Salter
5 Jonathan J Stevens
6 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5472.0253

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 17 February 2016 in 46m (10)
1260 Doubles (2m)
600 Plain, 660 Grandsire
1 Susie Stafford
2 Stephen Pettman (C)
3 Joanna Crowe
4 Brian Whiting
5 Ray Lewis
6 Adrian Craddock
First quarter: 1

Suffolk Guild
Tostock, Suffolk
St Andrew
Thursday, 18 February 2016 (5–2–0 in B)
1320 Spliced Treble Bob Minor (5m)
600 Morning Star TB, 144 Norbury TB, 144 Ockley TB, 144 College Exercise TB, 288 Duke of Norfolk TB. 34 c.o.m.
View composition
1 Andrea Alderton
2 David Steed
3 Lucy Dawson
4 Lesley Steed
5 Nigel Gale
6 Stephen Dawson (C)
Most minor methods: 3.

Suffolk Guild
Offton, Suffolk
St Mary
Friday, 19 February 2016 in 2h 44 (8–1–18)
5024 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (No. 3542)
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Joan Garrett
3 Christine A Knight
4 Ruth Suggett
5 June Mackay
6 Jed Flatters
7 Nigel F C Gale
8 Alex W Tatlow (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5474.0299

Suffolk Guild
Preston, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 24 February 2016 (17–1–10 in F)
1260 Ribchester Bob Minor
1 Pam Ebsworth
2 Paul Ebsworth
3 Lesley Steed (C)
4 Andrea Alderton
5 Clare Veal
6 David Steed
First in method for all. Rung to welcome the Right Revd Dr Mike Harrison, consecrated today as the 10th Bishop of Dunwich.

Suffolk Guild
Rougham, Suffolk
St Mary
Thursday, 25 February 2016 (15–2–20 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 David Brand
2 Robert Watkinson
3 Serena Steggles
4 Brian Evans
5 Eric R Nice
6 Maurice J Rose (C)
1st QP inside- 2
A get well compliment to Anna Watkinson

Suffolk Guild
Ashbocking, Suffolk
All Saints
Friday, 26 February 2016 (10–0–21 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
(3m: 360 each St Martin's, St Simon's Bob; 540 Plain Bob.)
1 Jenny Scase
2 Elizabeth Christian
3 Tig Sweet
4 Robert Scase
5 Stephen Christian (C)
6 John Taylor
Most methods: 2.
Birthday compliment to Robert Scase.

Suffolk Guild
Buxhall, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 27 February 2016 (15–0–7 in F♯)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Andrea Alderton
2 Lesley Steed (C)
3 The Revd Carl Melville
4 Neal Dodge
5 Clare Veal
6 David Steed
Rung for the installation of the Rt Revd Dr Mike Harrison as tenth Suffragan Bishop of Dunwich today at St Edmundsbury Cathedral

Suffolk Guild
Rougham, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 28 February 2016 in 44m (15–2–20 in F)
1440 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 Eric R Nice
2 Serena Steggles
3 Brian Evans
4 Mark Steggles
5 Neal T Dodge
6 Maurice J Rose (C)
First in method- 2 & 4.
Birthday compliments to John Ottley, Brian Evans, & Gwen Mulley

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Margaret
Sunday, 28 February 2016 (8–0–23 in A)
1260 Doubles (5m)
240 Eynesbury, 240 St Martin, 240 St Simon, 240 Plain Bob, 300 Grandsire
1 Shirley Girt
2 Helen Carter
3 John Girt
4 Roger Coley
5 David Birkby (C)
6 Carina Winget
A 70th birthday compliment to David Hampson

Suffolk Guild
Clopton, Suffolk
St Mary
Monday, 29 February 2016 (11–3–19 in F♯)
1260 Welle Manor Bob Minor
1 Paul Ebsworth
2 Andrea Alderton
3 Lesley Steed (C)
4 Pam Ebsworth
5 Ruth Suggett
6 David Steed
First blows in method for all. 50th quarter peal together: 2 and 4.

Suffolk Guild
Bredfield, Suffolk
St Andrew
Monday, 29 February 2016 (11–2–9 in G)
1260 Old Oak Common Bob Minor
1 Andrea Alderton
2 Lesley Steed (C)
3 Ruth Suggett
4 Pam Ebsworth
5 Paul Ebsworth
6 David Steed
First blows in method for all.

Suffolk Guild
Great Finborough, Suffolk
St Andrew
Tuesday, 1 March 2016 (12–2–12 in G)
1320 St David Doubles
1 Peter Godden
2 Lesley Steed (C)
3 Josephine Beever
4 Andrea Alderton
5 David Steed
6 Paul Ebsworth
Rung on the feast day of St David, Bishop of Menevia, Patron of Wales. First in variation for all.

Suffolk Guild
Tostock, Suffolk
St Andrew
Thursday, 3 March 2016 (5–2–0 in B)
1296 Hull Surprise Minor
1 Pam Ebsworth
2 Andrea Alderton
3 Ruth Suggett
4 David Steed
5 Stephen Dawson
6 Lesley Steed (C)
First in method for 2 and 5.

Suffolk Guild
Earl Stonham, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 4 March 2016 (9–2–2 in G♯)
1320 Lightfoot Surprise Minor
1 Elizabeth Christian
2 Jenny Scase
3 Tracey Scase
4 Robert Scase
5 Stephen Christian
6 Tom Scase (C)
First in method: 1, 2, 3, 4 & 5.

Suffolk Guild
Preston St Mary, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 9 March 2016 (11 in G)
1260 Derby Etches Park Bob Minor
View composition
1 Paul Ebsworth
2 Lesley Steed
3 Andrea Alderton
4 Stephen Munford
5 David Steed
6 Stephen Dawson (C)
First in method for all. 300th together: 5 and 6.

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 9 March 2016 in 1h 52 (9 lbs)
5184 Aswarby Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Neal T Dodge
2 Colin F Salter
3 Clare L Veal
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 Richard J Munnings
6 Thomas G Scase
7 Katharine J Salter
8 David G Salter (C)
First in the method by all and for the Guild.
To welcome Olivia Grace Amass born this morning. A great niece to 7,8 and a first cousin once removed for 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5475.0323

Suffolk Guild
Whepstead, Suffolk
St Petronilla
Thursday, 10 March 2016 in 2h 32 (6–2–7 in B)
5040 Doubles (11m)
1-4) Plain B; 5-8) St Simon's B; 9-12) St Martin's B; 13-17) St Osmund B; 18-20) Eynesbury B; 21-24) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Pl; 25-28) St Nicholas' B; 29-32) Winchendon Pl; 33-36) St Remigius B; 37-40) Huntley Pl; 41-42) Grandsire.
1 Christine A Knight
2 Peter J Waterfield
3 Neal T Dodge
4 Alex W Tatlow (C)
5 George J Vant
2/2
Ringing World page reference: 5475.0323

Suffolk Guild
Great Livermere, Suffolk
St Peter
Thursday, 10 March 2016 in 2h 28 (6 in B)
5040 Doubles (11m)
1-4) Plain B; 5-8) St Simon's B; 9-12) St Martin's B; 13-16) St Osmund B; 17-20) Eynesbury B; 21-24) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Pl; 25-28) St Nicholas' B; 29-32) Winchendon Pl; 33-36) St Remigius B; 37-40) Huntley Pl; 41-42) Grandsire.
1 Rev'd Carl N Melville
2 Julie I Lawrence
3 Alex W Tatlow (C)
4 Louis P H Suggett
5 Neal T Dodge
With best wishes to Ruth Suggett, mother of 4, on her birthday.
25th for the Guild - 5
1/2
Ringing World page reference: 5475.0323

Suffolk Guild
Hartest, Suffolk
All Saints
Friday, 11 March 2016 in 2h 45 (9–3–19 in G)
5040 Minor (7m)
720 each: Sandal TB, London Scholars' TB, Kent TB, Oxford TB, St Clement's College B, Bourne S, Cambridge S.
1 Ruth Suggett
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 June Mackay
4 Neal T Dodge
5 Louis P H Suggett
6 Laura M Davies (C)
First of 7 minor: 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5475.0323

Suffolk Guild
Ashbocking, Suffolk
All Saints
Friday, 11 March 2016 (10–0–21 in A♭)
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Elizabeth Christian
2 Jenny Scase
3 Robert Scase
4 Mervyn Scase
5 Stephen Christian
6 Tom Scase (C)
First blows in the method: 4.

Suffolk Guild
Buxhall, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 12 March 2016 (15–0–7 in F♯)
1260 Birkenhead Mollington Street Bob Minor
1 Peter Godden
2 Lesley Steed (C)
3 Jed Flatters
4 Neal Dodge
5 Rowan Wilson
6 David Steed
First blows in method for all. Birkenhead Mollington Street was a former Traction Maintenance Depot located at Mollington Street in Birkenhead on the Birkenhead Dock Branch railway. The depot, built in 1878, serviced steam and subsequently diesel locomotives until 1985 when it was closed and demolished.

Suffolk Guild
Barrow, Suffolk
All Saints
Saturday, 12 March 2016 in 2h 53 (11–1–10 in G)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 different extents, 5-6 right throughout
1 Paul V Stannard
2 Laura M Davies
3 Louis P H Suggett
4 Ruth Suggett
5 Brian E Whiting
6 Maurice J Rose (C)
On the tenth anniversary of the third ringer's first peal - same tower, method, bell and conductor. The band would like to associate Chris Nunn and Steve Munford with this peal.
100th peal: 4.
250th for the Guild: 1.
Ringing World page reference: 5478.0395

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
Saints Peter and Paul
Sunday, 13 March 2016 in 2h 38 (11 cwt)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by David G Salter No 8
1 Roger L K Whittell
2 Mary S Garner
3 Peter W Harper
4 David G Salter (C)
5 Thomas G Scase
6 Colin F Salter
Birthday compliments to Katharine and Penelope Thorley, David and Martin Salter, Andrew Aspland, Sue Marsden
and Nina Brannan, all on the 12th.
Ringing World page reference: 5475.0323

Suffolk Guild
Tostock, Suffolk
St Andrew
Thursday, 17 March 2016 (5–2–0 in B)
1296 Spliced Surprise Minor (6m)
Cambridge, Ipswich, Bourne, Primrose, Norfolk, Hull. 48 c.o.m.
Composed by A G Driver
1 Andrea Alderton
2 Ruth Suggett
3 David Steed
4 Lesley Steed
5 Nigel Gale
6 Stephen Dawson (C)
In memory of John Pamment, the craftsman who made the new church gate and all the new woodwork at the back of the church, who passed away on 5th March.

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Margaret
Sunday, 20 March 2016 (8–0–23 in A)
1260 Doubles (5m)
240 Eynesbury, 240 St Martin, 240 St Simon, 240 Plain Bob and 300 Grandsire
1 Shirley Girt
2 John Girt
3 Roger Coley
4 Angela Cable
5 David Birkby (C)
6 Carina Winget
A 40th wedding anniversary compliment to Angela and Colin Cable

Suffolk Guild
Buxhall, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 20 March 2016 (15–0–7 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Pam Ebsworth
2 Andrea Alderton
3 Lesley Steed
4 Paul Ebsworth
5 David Steed (C)
6 Paul Nettleton
Rung before Evensong on Palm Sunday.

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Friday, 25 March 2016 in 1h 49 (9 lbs)
5024 Eastwood Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Richard J Munnings
3 Colin F Salter
4 Thomas G Scase
5 Mary E Dunbavin
6 Katharine J Salter
7 Alan P Mayle
8 David G Salter (C)
First in the method by all except 6.
First in the method for the Guild.
A 60th birthday compliment to Stephen D Pettman.
Ringing World page reference: 5477.0371

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Friday, 25 March 2016 in 1h 48 (9 lbs)
5040 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Sir Arthur P Heywood
1 David G Salter
2 Katharine J Salter
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 George E Thoday
5 Thomas G Scase
6 Richard J Munnings
7 Colin F Salter
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5477.0371

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 26 March 2016 in 3h 11 (10)
5060 Grandsire Cinques
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 Diana M Pipe
3 Christine A Knight
4 Mary S Garner
5 Joan Garrett
6 Brian E Whiting
7 Thomas G Scase
8 Katherine J Eagle
9 Richard J Munnings
10 David I Stanford
11 Michael G Whitby
12 Richard A Knight
A 60th birthday compliment to the conductor. Also to mark the retirement from looking after the flag by Wally Mutimer after 30 years, aged 85 - no ladder through the two-tiered bell frame! Also a thanksgiving for the life of Val Tucker, died 17/3/16 aged 87, of St Pierre du Bois, Guernsey. The conductor called her first peal in 1988.
Ringing World page reference: 5477.0371

Suffolk Guild
Great Finborough, Suffolk
St Andrew
Saturday, 26 March 2016 (12–2–12 in G)
1260 Doubles (6m)
60 of Grandsire, 240 each of Plain Bob, Eynesbury, St Osmund, St Martin's and St Simon's.
1 Maurice Rose
2 Paul Ebsworth
3 Lesley Steed (C)
4 Andrea Alderton
5 David Steed
6 Paul Nettleton
Rung half-muffled before the Service of Light. 1400th quarter peal: 5.

Suffolk Guild
Long Melford, Suffolk
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 27 March 2016 in 43m (15–0–18 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Maurice J Rose
2 Katharine J Salter
3 Neville F Whittell
4 David Steed
5 Kevin Ward
6 George M Salter
7 Colin F Salter (C)
8 David G Salter

Suffolk Guild
Buxhall, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 27 March 2016 (15–0–7 in F♯)
1440 Buxhall Delight Minor
1 Josephine Beever
2 Lesley Steed (C)
3 Neville Whittell
4 David Steed
5 David Salter
6 Colin Salter
Rung for Easter Day

Suffolk Guild
Buxhall, Suffolk
St Mary
Tuesday, 29 March 2016 (15–0–7 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Lesley Steed
2 Andrea Alderton
3 Maureen Gardiner
4 Peter Godden
5 David Steed
6 Stephen Dawson (C)
A belated birthday compliment to the treble ringer.

Suffolk Guild
Woolpit, Suffolk
The Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 31 March 2016 (8¼ in A♭)
1260 Lambeth Bob Minor
1 Astrid Gale
2 Josephine Beever
3 Lesley Steed
4 David Steed
5 Nigel Gale
6 Stephen Dawson (C)
With 80th birthday compliments for today to David Lambeth, ringer at this tower. 300th together: 3 and 6.

Suffolk Guild
Rougham, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 3 April 2016 in 45m (15–2–20 in F)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Eric R Nice
2 Serena Steggles
3 Brian Evans
4 Mark Steggles
5 Neal T Dodge
6 Maurice J Rose (C)
First in method- 4 & 2
Rung as a farewell compliment to Tony & Jean Stratta who are moving to Devon after 20 years in this parish.

Suffolk Guild
Wickham Market, Suffolk
All Saints
Monday, 4 April 2016 (12–2–12 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Gill Waterson
2 Adrian Craddock
3 Steve Elliot
4 Peter Mayer
5 Ray Lewis (C)
6 Ian Imrie
To celebrate birthday today for Adrian Craddock and recent birthdays for Gill Waterson, Sally Clarke, John Anthony, and Mary Garner.

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 6 April 2016 in 1h 50 (9 lbs)
5088 Regent's Park Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Neal T Dodge
2 Clare L Veal
3 Colin F Salter
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 Richard J Munnings
6 Thomas G Scase
7 Katharine J Salterr
8 David G Salter (C)
First in the method by all and for the Guild.
400th for the Guild: 5
Birthday compliment to Cynthia Howell.
Ringing World page reference: 5478.0395

Suffolk Guild
Halesworth, Suffolk
High Hill House (The Vestey Ring)
Wednesday, 6 April 2016 in 1h 57 (8lbs)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 different extents
1 Philip D Moyse
2 Alexandra E Rolph
3 Matthew P Rolph
4 Nicole H Rolph
5 Michelle L Williams
6 Philip J Gorrod (C)
First on a mini-ring all except treble.
Ringing World page reference: 5478.0395

Suffolk Guild
Monewden, Suffolk
St Mary
Friday, 8 April 2016 (5–3–21 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jenny Scase
2 Elizabeth Christian
3 Tig Sweet
4 Robert Scase
5 Stephen Christian
6 Tom Scase (C)
To welcome Mollie Jane Rodgers, born 19 March 2016, a grandaughter to 2 & 5.

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Mary le Tower
Saturday, 9 April 2016 in 69m (34–3–6)
1584 Newgate Surprise Maximus
1 Amanda Richmond
2 David A Potts
3 Christopher C P Woodcock
4 Timothy R Forster
5 Geraldine Forster
6 Timothy MD Stanford
7 David I Stanford
8 Simon W Edwards
9 Colin F Salter
10 Ian G Mills
11 Katie Hill
12 George M Salter (C)
First of Newgate Surprise Maximus for all except 5 and 10.
100th Quarter Peal as Conductor.

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 9 April 2016 in 2h 45 (9–2–24)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major (2 Methods)
2,496 Bristol & 2,688 Superlative, 60 com.
Composed by Donald F Morrison (no. 32)
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Mary S Garner
3 Simon W Edwards
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 Thomas G Scase
6 Colin F Salter
7 David G Salter
8 Richard J Munnings (C)
Arranged as a second birthday compliment to Alfred Munnings for tomorrow, son of the conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5478.0395

Suffolk Guild
Great Barton, Suffolk
Holy Innocents
Saturday, 9 April 2016 (8–3–3 in G)
1260 Hoo Bob Minor
1 Andrea Alderton
2 Maureen Gardiner
3 Pam Ebsworth
4 Lesley Steed (C)
5 Neal Dodge
6 David Steed
First in method for all.

Suffolk Guild
Barrow, Suffolk
All Saints
Saturday, 9 April 2016 (11–1–10 in G)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Ruth Young
2 Neal Dodge
3 Lesley Steed (C)
4 Maureen Gardiner
5 Rowan Wilson
6 David Steed
First in method: 2. Rung before District Practice.

Suffolk Guild
Sproughton, Suffolk
All Saints
Sunday, 10 April 2016 in 43m (8–2–25 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Elizabeth Sparling
2 Eleanor F Earey (C)
3 Gillian M Sparling
4 Tessa R Earey
5 David L Sparling
6 Ralph N Earey
For friendship. 1st plain bob doubles:1 1st as conductor:2 Belated birthday compliments to Brian Whiting and George Pipe

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 10 April 2016 in 2h 45 (11–2–20 in A♭)
5088 Alloa Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (no. 1471)
1 Colin F Salter
2 Mary S Garner
3 David G Salter
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 Alan P Mayle
6 Richard T L Rapior
7 Jonathan J Stevens
8 Thomas G Scase (C)
First in method by all.
Ringing World page reference: 5479.0418

Suffolk Guild
Preston St Mary, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 13 April 2016 (11 in G)
1320 Doubles (11v)
120 each of St Katherine, Southampton, Winchester, St Magnus, Romsey, Wykeham, Kent, Hampshire, Sexagesima, Ember and Quinquagesima
1 David Steed
2 Pam Ebsworth
3 Andrea Alderton
4 Stephen Dawson (C)
5 Lesley Steed
With birthday compliments to Betty Steed, mother of the treble ringer.

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 13 April 2016 in 1h 44 (9 lbs)
5040 Fishwick Bob Major
Composed by Richard Malthouse
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Colin F Salter
3 Katharine J Salter
4 Jonathan J Stevens
5 Mary E Dunbavin
6 Clare L Veal
7 Simon L Veal
8 David G Salter (C)
First in the method by all and for the Guild.
Birthday compliment to Mary.
Ringing World page reference: 5479.0418

Suffolk Guild
Tostock, Suffolk
St Andrew
Thursday, 14 April 2016 (5–2–0 in B)
1296 Surprise Minor (2m)
576: Surfleet S; 720: Beverley S
1 Nigel Gale
2 Ruth Suggett
3 David Steed
4 Andrea Alderton
5 Stephen Dawson
6 Lesley Steed (C)

Suffolk Guild
Thornham Magna, Suffolk
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 18 April 2016 in 37m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Carmen Wright
2 Sylvie Fawcett
3 Carol Girling
4 Chris Davies
5 Winston Girling (C)
6 Zoe Wright
First Quarter Peal for the Treble.

Suffolk Guild
Woolpit, Suffolk
St Mary
Thursday, 21 April 2016 in 36m (8¼ in A♭)
1260 Doubles
Plain Bob, St Simon's, St Martin's, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure and Grandsire
1 Andrea Alderton
2 Ruth V Young
3 Paul Ebsworth
4 Ruth Suggett
5 Pam Ebsworth (C)
6 Christopher Moore
A 90th Birthday compliment to Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II

Suffolk Guild
Rougham, Suffolk
St Mary
Thursday, 21 April 2016 in 45m (15–2–20 in F)
1260 Doubles (2 Methods)
720 Plain Bob Doubles and 540 Grandsire Doubles
1 Robert Watkinson
2 David Brand
3 Serena Steggles
4 Eric R Nice
5 Maurice J Rose (C)
6 Mark Steggles
Rung as a 90th Birthday Compliment to Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II

Suffolk Guild
Kersey, Suffolk
St Mary
Thursday, 21 April 2016 in 46m (14–2–2 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Pauline N Brown
2 Michelle White
3 Kathleen Banks
4 Kevin Ward
5 Neville Whittell (C)
6 Robert Howe
90th birthday compliment to Her Majesty The Queen.

Suffolk Guild
Debenham, Suffolk
St Mary Magdalene
Thursday, 21 April 2016 (21–0–20 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Elizabeth Christian
2 Jenny Scase
3 Felicity Brasier
4 Robert Scase
5 Stephen Christian
6 Tom Scase (C)
A birthday compliment to Jenny Scase, 60 today. Also rung to mark the 90th birthday of HM Queen Elizabeth II.

Suffolk Guild
Buxhall, Suffolk
St Mary
Thursday, 21 April 2016 (15–0–7 in F♯)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Pam Ebsworth
2 Paul Ebsworth
3 Lesley Steed (C)
4 Steve Munford
5 David Steed
6 Alan Moult
Rung as a 90th birthday compliment to Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II

Suffolk Guild
Lakenheath, Suffolk
St Mary
Friday, 22 April 2016 in 48m (13–3–21 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
Rung on the back five.
1 Sally J Veal
2 Ruth V Young
3 Serena Steggles
4 Mark Steggles
5 Maurice J Rose (C)
Rung to celebrate the 90th Birthday of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II on 21st April 2016.

Suffolk Guild
Felixstowe, Suffolk
St John the Baptist
Friday, 22 April 2016 in 2h 41 (7)
5090 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Adrian Knights
2 Ruth Suggett
3 Christine A Knight
4 George J Vant
5 David E Rothera
6 Stephen D Pettman (C)
7 Brian E Whiting
8 Brian G Meads
First Bristol: 4
First Bristol on the bells.
A 90th birthday compliment to HM Queen Elizabeth II.
Ringing World page reference: 5485.0598

Suffolk Guild
Brandon, Suffolk
St Peter
Friday, 22 April 2016 in 40m (7–3–5 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
Rung on the back five.
1 Sally J Veal
2 Serena Steggles
3 Ruth V Young
4 Mark Steggles
5 Maurice J Rose (C)
Rung to Celebrate the 90th Birthday of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II on 21st April 2016.

Suffolk Guild
Rushmere, Suffolk
St Andrew
Saturday, 23 April 2016 in 42m (9–2–0)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jo Sharples
2 Mary P Odam
3 Adam Davis
4 Peter Mayer
5 Paul Sharples (C)
6 Adrian Craddock
Rung to mark the 400th anniversary of the death of William Shakespeare

Suffolk Guild
Rattlesden, Suffolk
St Nicholas
Saturday, 23 April 2016 (11–0–12 in G)
1320 Bourne Surprise Minor
1 Ann-M Webb
2 Lesley Steed
3 Katie Wright
4 David Webb
5 David Steed
6 Stephen Rabong (C)
Rung on the 400th anniversary of the death of William Shakespeare.

Suffolk Guild
Great Finborough, Suffolk
St Andrew
Saturday, 23 April 2016 (12–2–12 in G)
1320 Doubles (11v)
120 changes of: Lonsdale, Hinton, Lockerley, Wessex, Hordle, Rye, Lydd, Stoneham, Overwallop, Netherwallop and Bishop's Sutton
1 Ann-M Webb
2 Katie Wright
3 Lesley Steed (C)
4 David Steed
5 Stephen Rabong
6 David Webb
Rung on St George's Day and on the 400th anniversary of the death of William Shakespeare.

Suffolk Guild
Buxhall, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 23 April 2016 (15–0–7 in F♯)
1320 Durham Surprise Minor
1 Lesley Steed
2 Ann-M Webb
3 Andrea Alderton
4 David Steed
5 Stephen Rabong
6 David Webb (C)
Rung for St George's Day

Suffolk Guild
Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk
Norman Tower
Sunday, 24 April 2016
1250 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Nigel Gale
2 Ruth V Young
3 Jed Flatters
4 Abby Antrobus
5 Joan Garrett
6 Barry J Dixon
7 Rowan P Wilson
8 Timothy Hart (C)
For Evensong & the Queen's 90th Birthday

Suffolk Guild
Ardleigh, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 24 April 2016 in 2h 54 (13–1–2 in F♯)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Joseph J Parker
1 Neil V Avis
2 Katharine J Salter
3 David G Salter
4 Kevin Ward
5 George E Thoday
6 Neville F Whittell
7 Colin F Salter (C)
8 Jon Waters
First of Grandsire: 4
Circled the tower: 5
First Triples as Conductor
Ringing World page reference: 5482.0522

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Tuesday, 26 April 2016 in 1h 40 (9 lbs)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor
7 methods: 720 each: London, Carlisle, Warkworth, Ipswich, Westminster, Primrose, Norwich. 41 com atw.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 George M Salter
3 Katharine J Salter
4 Colin F Salter
5 George E Thoday
6 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5481.0498

Suffolk Guild
Preston, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 27 April 2016 (11 in G)
1320 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 Steve Munford
2 Andrea Alderton
3 Lesley Steed (C)
4 Clare Veal
5 Neville Whittell
6 David Steed
Rung in memory of Ted Steed, father of the tenor ringer, on the 100th anniversary of his birth. Ringer at this tower, and son of Sarah Simpson Fayers and Robert Frederick Steed, who were married at this church on 26 October 1904.

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Mary le Tower
Wednesday, 27 April 2016 in 2h 53 (11–2–27 in F♯)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
224 each Lincolnshire, Pudsey & Superlative, 256 Yorkshire, 672 each Bristol & Cambridge, 1376 each London & Rutland, 121 changes of method, atw
Composed by arr B E Whiting from N Smith
1 Brian E Whiting (C)
2 Amanda M Richmond
3 David A Potts
4 David E Rothera
5 Simon A Rudd
6 Nigel F C Gale
7 George M Salter
8 Richard J Munnings
Ringing World page reference: 5482.0522

Suffolk Guild
Henley, Suffolk
St Peter
Friday, 29 April 2016 (8–0–3 in A♭)
1344 Plain Bob Major
View composition
1 Brian Whiting
2 Jenny Scase
3 Elizabeth Christian
4 Tracey Scase
5 Robert Scase
6 Roger Whittell
7 Stephen Christian
8 Tom Scase (C)
Rung to commemorate the 100th anniversary of the death (30/04/1916) of Lance Corporal Charles Albert Ward, a Henley ringer, of the Royal Sussex Regiment 11th Battalion.
First major inside: 3.

Suffolk Guild
Campsea Ashe, Suffolk
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 30 April 2016 (6–2–8)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Adrian Craddock
2 Glenys Fear
3 Michael Cowling
4 Peter Mayer
5 Ray Lewis
6 Bruce Wakefield (C)
First minor inside for Peter Mayer. Well done to the Marathon Runners: Ruth and William Sunaway, Rebecca Lewis and Andrew Rush

Suffolk Guild
Pakenham, Suffolk
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 1 May 2016 (12–1–18 in F)
1260 Monewden Bob Minor
View composition
1 Sally Veal
2 Lesley Steed
3 Ruth Suggett
4 Neal Dodge
5 David Steed
6 Stephen Dawson (C)
First in method for all.

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Margaret
Sunday, 1 May 2016 (8–0–23 in A)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Carina Winget
2 Shirley Girt
3 David Birkby
4 John Girt (C)
5 Roger Coley
6 Helen Carter
1st on a working bell for 1. A birthday compliment to 2. Get well wishes to Colin Cable, husband of Angela who wishes to be associated with this QP.

Suffolk Guild
Great Barton, Suffolk
Holy Innocents
Sunday, 1 May 2016 in 43m (8–3–3 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Lesley Steed
2 Ruth Suggett
3 Sally Veal
4 Neal Dodge
5 David Steed (C)
6 Stephen Dawson
First in method: 3.

Suffolk Guild
Tostock, Suffolk
St Andrew
Monday, 2 May 2016 (5–2–0)
1296 Spliced Surprise Minor (12m)
Ipswich, Cambridge, Hull, Primrose, York, Durham, Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham, Bourne, Norfolk. 53 c.o.m.
1 Andrea Alderton
2 Ruth Suggett
3 David Steed
4 Nigel Gale
5 Stephen Dawson
6 Lesley Steed (C)
Most surprise minor methods as conductor.

Suffolk Guild
Falkenham, Suffolk
St Ethelbert
Wednesday, 4 May 2016 in 2h 32 (6)
5040 Minor (12 Methods)
(1) London and Wells Surprise, (2) Surfleet and Beverley Surprise, (3) Double Oxford and St Clement's College Bob, (4) Oxford Treble Bob, (5) Norwich Surprise, (6) Cambridge and Ipswich Surprise, Cambridge Treble Place, (7) Plain Bob
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 George E Thoday
3 Neil V Avis
4 Jon Waters
5 Ian J Culham
6 George J Vant
Most methods: 6
48th wedding anniversary to Brian and Christina Aldous.
Ringing World page reference: 5482.0522

Suffolk Guild
Earl Stonham, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 6 May 2016 (9–2–2 in G♯)
1260 Doubles (4m)
(4m: 240 each St Simon's Bob, St Martin's Bob; 420 Grandsire; 360 Plain Bob)
1 John Taylor
2 Jenny Scase
3 Tom Scase (C)
4 Robert Scase
5 Stephen Christian
6 Elizabeth Christian

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Margaret
Saturday, 7 May 2016 in 2h 55 (14–2–23 in F)
5088 Ipswich Surprise Major
Composed by J M Goldthorpe
1 Neil V Avis
2 Christopher M Bennett
3 David A Potts
4 George M Salter
5 Brian G Meads
6 Colin F Salter
7 R Mark Esbester
8 Roy LeMarechal (C)
With the best wishes of the band to Tim Palmer on the occasion of his birthday. 400th peal - 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5484.0570

Suffolk Guild
Wenhaston, Suffolk
St Peter
Sunday, 8 May 2016 (12–0–6 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (2m)
660 Grandsire, 600 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ambrin Williams
2 Matthew Rolph
3 Sal Jenkinson
4 Michael Cowling
5 Michelle Williams (C)
6 Ed Rolph
First of more than one method: 2,3
Also as a compliment to Lucy Lewis on her 40th birthday today.

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Mary le Tower
Sunday, 8 May 2016 in 3h 32 (34–3–6 in D♭)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by J Clatworthy
1 George M Salter
2 David A Potts
3 David E Rothera
4 Colin F Salter
5 David I Stanford
6 Timothy R Palmer
7 Margaret H Ross
8 Ian J Culham
9 R Mark Esbester
10 Roy LeMarechal (C)
11 Andrew C Ogden
12 Christopher M Bennett
Rung with the best wishes of the band to George and Diana Pipe and to mark their forthcoming Diamond Wedding Anniversary on 12th May.
Ringing World page reference: 5484.0570

Suffolk Guild
Great Finborough, Suffolk
St Andrew
Sunday, 8 May 2016 (12–2–12 in G)
1320 Spliced Doubles (7m)
180 St Simon's Bob; 160 each of St Martin's Bob, St Osmund Bob, Eynesbury Bob; 220 each of Rugby Slow Course, Merton Slow Course, Slapton Slow Course. 131 c.o.m.
1 Andrea Alderton
2 Lesley Steed
3 Maureen Gardiner
4 David Steed
5 Stephen Dawson (C)
6 Paul Nettleton
For evensong.

Suffolk Guild
Beccles, Suffolk
The Bell Tower
Sunday, 8 May 2016 (11cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Kate Gill
2 Sarah Plummer
3 Rona Sporle
4 Tess Blower
5 Chrissie Pickup (C)
6 Ed Delatte
For evening. Also congratulations to Sarah Pickup and Blake Thompson, Susie Plummer and John Heritage on their forthcoming marriages (14th May and 4th June respectively)

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 8 May 2016 in 2h 40 (11–2–20 in A♭)
5088 Appledore Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Mary E Dunbavin
2 Mary S Garner
3 Roger L K Whittell
4 Richard T L Rapior
5 Thomas G Scase
6 Jonathan J Stevens
7 David G Salter
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
First peal in the method by all and for the guild
Ringing World page reference: 5483.0546

Suffolk Guild
Wickham Market, Suffolk
All Saints
Monday, 9 May 2016 (12–2–12 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Grandsire, Plain Bob
1 Adrian Craddock
2 Gill Waterson
3 Mike Whitaker
4 Michael Cowling
5 Ray Lewis (C)
6 Ian Imrie
To celebrate birthdays for Mai Rudston (13), Tim Waterman (80), and Sir David Attenborough (90). This was also a farewell qtr for Mike Whitaker who is soon to be moving to North Devon

Suffolk Guild
Tostock, Suffolk
St Andrew
Thursday, 12 May 2016 (5–2–0 in B)
1296 Hull Surprise Minor
1 Pam Ebsworth
2 Ruth Suggett
3 Andrea Alderton
4 David Steed
5 Stephen Dawson
6 Lesley Steed (C)

Suffolk Guild
Tannington, Suffolk
St Ethelbert, King and Martyr
Friday, 13 May 2016 (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jenny Scase
2 Elizabeth Christian
3 Tom Scase (C)
4 Robert Scase
5 Stephen Christian
6 Malcolm Westrup
Rung in memory of Walter Chapman, 70 years a local ringer at: Monk Soham, Worlingworth, Bedfield and Tannington.

Suffolk Guild
Woolpit, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 14 May 2016 (8¼ in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Paul Ebsworth
2 Nigel Gale
3 Astrid Gale
4 Alan C Moult
5 Pam Ebsworth (C)
6 Christopher Moore
Rung before the First Mass of Sunday.30th together 1 & 5

Suffolk Guild
Hopton, Suffolk
All Saints
Saturday, 14 May 2016 (9–0–13)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Ruth V Young
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 Jed Flatters
4 Lesley Steed
5 Ruth Suggett
6 Rowan P Wilson
7 David Steed
8 Maurice J Rose (C)
Rung prior to the NW District practice

Suffolk Guild
Henley, Suffolk
St Peter
Monday, 16 May 2016 in 2h 43 (8–0–3 in A♭)
5040 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Sir A P Heywood
1 Adrian Knights
2 Christine A Knight
3 Jed Flatters
4 Stephen A Cheek
5 Brian G Meads
6 Nigel F C Gale
7 Brian E Whiting
8 Alex W Tatlow (C)
Birthday compliments to Stephen Cheek (15/5) and Mary Flatters (14/4), mother of 3
Ringing World page reference: 5486.0627

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 16 May 2016 in 2h 53 (10)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 extents, differently called
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 Joanna M Crowe
3 Adrian M Craddock
4 Peter W Harper
5 Neil V Avis
6 George J Vant
First attempt: 3
First peal for 35 years: 2
Rung to celebrate the life of Peter Bellfield, whose Memorial Service followed this peal.
Ringing World page reference: 5484.0570

Suffolk Guild
Pakenham, Suffolk
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 22 May 2016 in 46m (12–1–18 in F)
1280 Grandsire Doubles
1 Sally J Veal
2 Rebecca L Munford
3 Simon L Veal
4 Brian Evans
5 Maurice J Rose (C)
6 Stephen F Munford
Rung in memory of a dear friend & tower captain, Sal Burrows, for what would of been her 78th birthday on 20th May.
For NW District Quarter Peal Week

Suffolk Guild
Great Finborough, Suffolk
St Andrew
Sunday, 22 May 2016 (12–2–12 in G)
1260 Doubles (11m)
60 changes of Grandsire, 120 each of St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, St Remigius, Huntley, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Bob, Plain Bob, St Simon's, St Martin's, St Osmund, Eynesbury
1 Andrea Alderton
2 David Steed
3 Lesley Steed (C)
4 Pam Ebsworth
5 Paul Ebsworth
6 Paul Nettleton
Rung during Finborough School Wedding Fayre.

Suffolk Guild
Great Barton, Suffolk
Holy Innocents
Sunday, 22 May 2016 in 42m (8–3–3 in G)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Sally J Veal
2 Brian Evans
3 Simon L Veal
4 Neal T Dodge
5 Clare L Veal (C)
6 Maurice J Rose
Rung to celebrate Clare's 21st Birthday (20/05/16)
For NW District Quarter Peal Week.

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 25 May 2016 in 1h 43 (9 lbs)
5040 Doubles
11 methods, 31 variations: 1) Grandsire. 2) Old. 3) Plain Bob. 4) April Day. 5) May Day. 6) Kennington. 7) St Simon’s Bob. 8) Eynsham. 9) St Ignatius. 10) St Alban. 11) St Martin’s Bob. 12) St Leonard. 13) Churchill. 14) St Paul. 15) St Osmund Bob. 16) St Ninian. 17) Amersham. 18) St Ambrose. 19) Eynesbury Bob. 20) St John the Baptist. 21) St John the Divine. 22) St John the Evangelist. 23) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place. 24) Clifford’s Pleasure. 25) Royston. 26) Southrepps. 27) St Nicholas Bob. 28) Lapley. 29) Heyford. 30) St Giles. 31) Winchendon Place. 32) St John. 33) Chilton. 34) St Miles. 35) St Remigius Bob. 36) Horsley. 37) Sarratt. 38) Church Gresley. 39) Huntley Place. 40) Obediah. 41) Dummer. 42) Ezneih.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 David G Salter (C)
3 Colin F Salter
4 Katharine J Salter
5 Jonathan J Stevens
After meeting very short.
Ringing World page reference: 5486.0626

Suffolk Guild
Hadleigh, Suffolk
St Mary
Wednesday, 25 May 2016 in 3h 20 (22)
5022 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 James L Towler
3 George J Vant
4 Brian E Whiting
5 Neil V Avis
6 Brian G Meads
7 Thomas G Scase
8 George M Salter
Ringing World page reference: 5485.0600

Suffolk Guild
Buxhall, Suffolk
St Mary
Wednesday, 25 May 2016 (15–0–7 in F♯)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Lesley Steed
2 Andrea Alderton
3 Maureen Gardiner
4 Josephine Beever
5 Kevin Ward
6 David Steed (C)
Rung for Suffolk Guild NW District Quarter Peal Week

Suffolk Guild
Rougham, Suffolk
St Mary
Thursday, 26 May 2016 in 45m (15–2–20 in F)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 David Brand
2 Serena Steggles
3 Brian Evans
4 Eric R Nice
5 Mark Steggles
6 Maurice J Rose (C)
Rung for NW District Quarter Peal Week.
First in Method for 2 and 5.

Suffolk Guild
Great Finborough, Suffolk
St Andrew
Thursday, 26 May 2016 (12–2–12 in G)
1260 Doubles (5m)
240 each of Plain Bob, St Simon's, St Martin's, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Bob and 300 of Grandsire
1 Stephen Dawson
2 David Steed
3 Lesley Steed
4 Pam Ebsworth
5 Paul Ebsworth (C)
6 Paul Nettleton
Rung before the Archdeacon's Visitation Service and Swearing-in of Churchwardens in the Stowmarket Deanery of the Diocese of St Edmundsbury & Ipswich. Rung in NW District QP Week. 500th quarter peal: 5.

Suffolk Guild
Framlingham, Suffolk
St Michael
Thursday, 26 May 2016 (16–0–14 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Suzanne Stevens
2 Pippa Moss
3 Michelle Williams
4 Philip Gorrod
5 Mike Whitby
6 Timothy M D Stanford
7 Jonathan Stevens (C)
8 Brian Whiting
Rung to celebrate the forthcoming wedding of Jamie Harvey and Jess Stroud

Suffolk Guild
Yaxley, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 27 May 2016 (10½ in G)
1260 Gower Bob Minor
1 Sally Veal
2 Lesley Steed (C)
3 Clare Veal
4 Ruth Suggett
5 Neal Dodge
6 David Steed
First in method for all. Rung for the Suffolk Guild NW District QP week

Suffolk Guild
Wickham Skeith, Suffolk
St Andrew
Friday, 27 May 2016 (9–1–23 in G)
1320 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 Lesley Steed
2 Ruth V Young
3 Jed Flatters
4 David Steed
5 Rowan P Wilson
6 Clive Dunbavin (C)
For the Suffolk Guild NW District QP week. 1 of 2 simultaneous quarters (the other being rung at Stoke Ash)

Suffolk Guild
Stoke Ash, Suffolk
All Saints
Friday, 27 May 2016 (6–2–24 in B)
1260 Doubles (6 Methods)
60 of Grandsire, 240 each of St Simon's, St Martin's, St Osmund, Eynesbury & Plain Bob
1 Sally Veal
2 Ruth Suggett
3 Neal Dodge
4 Clare Veal (C)
5 Maurice J Rose
Most methods as conductor. Rung for the Suffolk Guild NW District QP week. 1 of 2 simultaneous quarters (the other being rung at Wickham Skeith)

Suffolk Guild
Gislingham, Suffolk
St Mary
Friday, 27 May 2016 (14–1–23 in E)
1296 Little Bob Major
1 Ruth V Young
2 Jed Flatters
3 Ruth Suggett
4 Lesley Steed
5 Neal Dodge
6 Rowan P Wilson
7 David Steed
8 Maurice J Rose (C)
For the Suffolk Guild NW District QP week

Suffolk Guild
Ashbocking, Suffolk
All Saints
Friday, 27 May 2016 (10–0–21 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jenny Scase
2 Tig Sweet
3 Robert Scase
4 James Juby
5 Tom Scase (C)
6 Phil Sweet
Rung with the band's best wishes to Jimmy Wightman, following his recent operation on his road to recovery.

Suffolk Guild
Clopton, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 28 May 2016 in 2h 47 (11–3–19 in F♯)
5040 Minor (5m)
(5m: 1) Oxford Treble Bob; 2) Kent Treble Bob; 3) St Clement's College Bob; 4,6) Cambridge Surprise; 5,7) Plain Bob.)
1 Adrian Knights
2 Brian E Whiting
3 Neal T Dodge
4 Jon Waters
5 Brian G Meads
6 Thomas G Scase (C)
Rung during the Clopton flower festival.
Ringing World page reference: 5486.0627

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Margaret
Sunday, 29 May 2016 (8–0–23 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Shirley Girt
2 Helen Carter
3 Angela Cable
4 Janet Looser
5 Roger Coley (C)
6 John Girt
Rung to mark the Ruby wedding anniversary today of Jennifer and Ian Hartley and to commemorate the battles of Jutland and Verdun. Both 1 and 3 have naval connections.

Suffolk Guild
Clopton, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 29 May 2016 (11–3–19 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (11 Methods)
Plain Bob, St Simon's, St Martin's, St Osmund, Eynesbury, Kennington,St Alban, St Paul, St Ambrose, St John the Evangelist
1 Ruth V Young
2 Lesley Steed
3 Andrea Alderton
4 Pam Ebsworth (C)
5 Josephine Beever
6 David Steed
Rung for the flower festival

Suffolk Guild
Ashbocking, Suffolk
All Saints
Sunday, 29 May 2016 (10–0–21 in A♭)
1260 Braeside Place Minor
1 Andrea Alderton
2 Ruth Young
3 Pam Ebsworth
4 Josephine Beever
5 Lesley Steed (C)
6 David Steed
First in method for all.

Suffolk Guild
Rendham, Suffolk
St Michael
Monday, 30 May 2016 (10–2–21 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Suzanne M J Stevens
2 David G Salter
3 Thomas G Scase
4 Katharine J Salter
5 Richard J A Stevens
6 Neal T Dodge
7 Colin F Salter (C)
8 Jonathan J Stevens
First of Grandsire Triples inside: 5

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 31 May 2016 in 2h 48 (10)
5100 Battle Of Jutland Surprise Major
Composed by B E Whiting
1 Adrian Knights
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 Ruth Suggett
4 Jed Flatters
5 Nigel F C Gale
6 Neil V Avis
7 Stephen D Pettman (C)
8 Brian E Whiting
First peal in the method.
Battle of Jutland S Major: &x38x1458x56x16x12x58x34x58 LE 12
For the centenary of the Battle of Jutland. Remembering RSM James Bennett (RM), who was a survivor of this battle, who rang at Grundisburgh during the conductor's early ringing days.
Ringing World page reference: 5488.0682

Suffolk Guild
Preston St Mary, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 1 June 2016 (11 in G)
1272 Kingston Treble Bob Minor
1 Josephine Beever
2 Lesley Steed
3 Andrea Alderton
4 Clare Veal
5 David Steed
6 Stephen Dawson (C)
First in method: 3, 4, 6.

Suffolk Guild
Helmingham, Suffolk
St Mary
Wednesday, 1 June 2016 in 3h 9 (18)
5069 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by B E Whiting
1 Adrian Knights
2 Christine A Knight
3 Jed Flatters
4 Stephen D Pettman (C)
5 Joan Garrett
6 David I Stanford
7 Thomas G Scase
8 Brian E Whiting
Specially arranged to celebrate Adrian's 69th birthday this day.
Ringing World page reference: 5486.0627

Suffolk Guild
Tostock, Suffolk
St Andrew
Thursday, 2 June 2016 (5–2–0 in B)
1320 Spliced Surprise Minor (2m)
1056 Chester Surprise, 264 Munden Surprise
1 Andrea Alderton
2 Ruth Suggett
3 Lesley Steed
4 David Steed
5 Josephine Beever
6 Stephen Dawson (C)
Rung on the 63rd anniversary of the Coronation of HM Queen Elizabeth II. First quarter of Chester (sic) for the 5.

Suffolk Guild
Earl Stonham, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 3 June 2016 (9–2–2 in G♯)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Elizabeth Christian
2 Jenny Scase
3 Mervyn Scase
4 Robert Scase
5 Stephen Christian
6 Tom Scase (C)
Rung as part of BBC music day.

Suffolk Guild
Clopton, Suffolk
St Mary
Friday, 3 June 2016 (11–3–19 in F♯)
Call Changes
Queens, Whittingtons and Tittums
1 Diana Taylor
2 Gillian Twissell
3 Janice Gilbert
4 Paul Taylor
5 David Twissell
6 Gerry Gilbert
Rung for BBC music day. Conducted by David Stanford alongside 4.

Suffolk Guild
Clopton, Suffolk
St Mary
Friday, 3 June 2016 (11–3–19 in F♯)
Call Changes
Queens, Whittingtons, Tittums
1 Diana Taylor
2 Joanna Crowe
3 Gillian Twissell
4 Paul Taylor
5 Gerry Gilbert
6 David Stanford (C)
Rung for BBC music day.

Suffolk Guild
Buxhall, Suffolk
St Mary
Friday, 3 June 2016 (15–0–7 in F♯)
1260 W E Tann Bob Minor
1 Andrea Alderton
2 Lesley Steed (C)
3 Josephine Beever
4 Ruth Young
5 David Steed
6 Stephen Dawson
First blows in method for all. Rung for BBC Music Day 2016, beginning at 7.00pm.

Suffolk Guild
Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk
Cathedral Church of St James and St Edmund (the Norman Tower)
Sunday, 5 June 2016 (27–2–5 in C♯)
1344 Plain Bob Major
View composition
1 Elizabeth Christian
2 Jenny Scase
3 Tracey Scase
4 Mervyn Scase
5 Robert Scase
6 Rowan Wilson
7 Stephen Christian
8 Tom Scase (C)
Rung for Evensong, which marked the the 60th anniversary of the Friends of Cathedral Music.

Suffolk Guild
Great Barton, Suffolk
Holy Innocents
Thursday, 9 June 2016 in 45m (8–3–3 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Doug S Rood
2 Clare L Veal
3 Sally J Veal
4 Brian Evans
5 Mary E Dunbavin (C)
6 Simon L Veal
Rung to celebrate the 90th Birthday of HM Queen Elizabeth II, long may she reign.

Suffolk Guild
Ufford, Suffolk
Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Friday, 10 June 2016 (13–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jane Harper
2 Emma Goodchild
3 Mary Garner
4 Peter Harper
5 Kate Eagle (C)
6 Clare Goodchild
To celebrate the official birthday of HM Queen Elizabeth II, and the 95th birthday of HRH Prince Phillip. First inside 2.

Suffolk Guild
Lakenheath, Suffolk
St Mary
Friday, 10 June 2016 in 48m (13–3–21 in F)
1260 Doubles (2 Methods)
Plain Bob Doubles and Grandsire Doubles
1 Sally J Veal
2 Serena Steggles
3 Clare Veal
4 Mark Steggles
5 Maurice J Rose (C)
6 Robert Rolph
To Celebrate the Official 90th Birthday of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II.

Suffolk Guild
Brandon, Suffolk
St Peter
Friday, 10 June 2016 in 42m (7–3–5 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Maurice J Rose (C)
2 Serena Steggles
3 Sally J Veal
4 Clare Veal
5 Mark Steggles
6 Robert Rolph
To Celebrate the Official 90th Birthday of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II

Suffolk Guild
Rushmere, Suffolk
St Andrew
Saturday, 11 June 2016 in 42m (9–2–0)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Mary P Odam
2 Jo Sharples
3 Adam Davis
4 Elaine Townsend
5 Paul Sharples (C)
6 Adrian Craddock
Rung as part of the celebrations for Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II's 90th birthday and as a compliment to His Royal Highness Prince Philip on the occasion of his 95th birthday

Suffolk Guild
Great Finborough, Suffolk
St Andrew
Saturday, 11 June 2016 (12–2–12 in G)
1260 Doubles (11m)
Stedman, 60 of Grandsire, Westminster II, Blackburn, St Hilary, Dragon, St Simon's, St Martin's, St Osmund, Eynesbury, Plain Bob
1 Josephine Beever
2 Andrea Alderton
3 Lesley Steed (C)
4 Neal Dodge
5 David Steed
6 Paul Nettleton
500th quarter peal: 2. Rung to celebrate the official birthday of HM Queen Elizabeth II and the 95th birthday of HRH Prince Philip. Also a birthday compliment to Alison Evans, prevented by circumstances from taking part in this quarter peal. First in Westminster II group methods: 2 and 4.

Suffolk Guild
Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk
Cathedral Church of St James and St Edmund (the Norman Tower)
Saturday, 11 June 2016 in 3h 23 (27–2–5 in C♯)
5090 Elizabeth R Surprise Royal
Composed by B E Whiting
1 Brian E Whiting (C)
2 Christine A Knight
3 Jed Flatters
4 Thomas G Scase
5 Nigel F C Gale
6 Julian Colman
7 Michael G Whitby
8 Alex W Tatlow
9 David A Potts
10 Phillip J Wilding
To celebrate the 90th birthday of HM Queen Elizabeth II
Ringing World page reference: 5488.0685

Suffolk Guild
Woolpit, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 12 June 2016 (8¼ in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Andrea Alderton
2 Frances M Lambeth
3 Ruth V Young
4 Alan C Moult
5 Pam Ebsworth (C)
6 Christopher Moore
Rung to celebrate the 90th Birthday of H M Queen Elizabeth II

Suffolk Guild
Wickham Market, Suffolk
All Saints
Sunday, 12 June 2016 (12–2–12 in F♯)
1260 Doubles
Grandsire, Plain Bob
1 Gill Waterson
2 Adrian Craddock
3 Michael Cowling
4 Mary Garner
5 Ray Lewis (C)
6 Brian Prettyman
Rung as part of the Village's celebrations for the official 90th birthday of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II

Suffolk Guild
Wenhaston, Suffolk
St Peter
Sunday, 12 June 2016 in 2h 37 (12–0–6 in F♯)
5040 Doubles (2m)
Extents 1-3,8-10,15-17,22-24,29-31,36-38 Grandsire; 4-7,11-14,18-21,25-28,32-35,39-42 Plain Bob.
1 Sal Jenkinson
2 Matthew P Rolph
3 Michelle L Williams
4 Philip D Moyse (C)
5 Michael Cowling
6 Jonathan Iles
First peal: 1
First peal for 50 years: 5
First of doubles: 2
Rung for Her Majesty the Queen's 90th birthday celebrations.
Ringing World page reference: 5488.0685

Suffolk Guild
Sproughton, Suffolk
All Saints
Sunday, 12 June 2016 in 44m (8–2–25 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Joe H Lavington
2 Sandy E Jones
3 Eleanor F Earey
4 Sally K Munnings
5 Ralph N Earey (C)
6 Clara M Gostling
1st quarter 1. Rung to celebrate the 90th birthday of HRH Elizabeth II and the ruby wedding anniversary of Sally & Alan Munnings

Suffolk Guild
Rougham, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 12 June 2016 (15–2–20 in F)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Eric R Nice
2 Brian Evans
3 Serena Steggles
4 Mark Steggles
5 Maurice J Rose (C)
6 Simon L Veal
To Celebrate the Official 90th Birthday of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II

Suffolk Guild
Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk
The Norman Tower
Sunday, 12 June 2016
1296 Little Bob Royal
Composed by A. W. Tatlow
1 Craig Gradidge
2 Jed Flatters
3 Maurice J Rose
4 Tim Shorman
5 Abby Antrobus
6 Deborah A J Blumfield
7 Julian Colman
8 Owen Claxton
9 Rowan P Wilson
10 Timothy Hart (C)
Rung for evensong and to celebrate the 90th birthday of HM Queen Elizabeth II

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 12 June 2016 in 2h 43 (11–2–20)
5040 Minor
7 Methods: 1) Norwich Surprise, 2) Double Oxford Bob, 3) Cambridge Surprise, 4) St Clement's College Bob, 5) Oxford Treble Bob, 6) Plain Bob, 7) Kent Treble Bob
1 Roger L K Whittell
2 Peter W Harper
3 Neal T Dodge
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 Richard T L Rapior
6 Katharine J Salter (C)
Rung for the opening of the 69th Aldeburgh Festival of Music and the Arts and for the Official Birthday of HM The Queen
Ringing World page reference: 5488.0685

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 15 June 2016 in 1h 50 (9lbs)
5040 Minor
7 methods: 1) St Clement's College Bob. 2) Buxton Bob. 3) Kent Treble Bob. 4) Double Oxford Bob. 5) Pinehurst Bob. 6) Cambridge Surprise. 7) Plain Bob.
1 Mary E Dunbavin
2 Clare L Veal
3 Thomas G Scase
4 Katharine J Salter
5 Neal T Dodge
6 David G Salter (C)
A birthday compliment to George E Thoday.
Ringing World page reference: 5488.0682

Suffolk Guild
Offton, Suffolk
St Mary
Thursday, 16 June 2016 in 2h 45 (8–1–18 in A)
5090 Queen Elizabeth II Delight Major
Composed by B E Whiting
1 Adrian Knights
2 Mary S Garner
3 Christine A Knight
4 Jed Flatters
5 Stephen A Cheek
6 Joan Garrett
7 Thomas G Scase
8 Brian E Whiting (C)
To celebrate the recent 90th birthday of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II
Ringing World page reference: 5489.0707

Suffolk Guild
Pakenham, Suffolk
Blessed Virgin Mary
Friday, 17 June 2016 in 44m (12–1–18 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Sally J Veal
2 Rebecca L Munford
3 Clare L Veal (C)
4 Simon L Veal
5 Christopher A Munnings
6 Stephen F Munford
Rung in celebration of the 80th birthday of Joan Tipple, a member of the Pakenham band.

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Mary-le-Tower
Saturday, 18 June 2016 in 3h 30 (35)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by R O Hall (No:2)
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Stephen D Pettman (C)
3 Diana M Pipe
4 Christopher N McCarthy
5 David E Rothera
6 Amanda M Richmond
7 Jon Waters
8 Michael G Whitby
9 Ian J Culham
10 Brian G Meads
11 David A Potts
12 George M Salter
600th peal: 8
100th on the bells: 2,3
A tribute to the life and work of Jo Cox, a Yorkshire MP, murdered whilst fulfilling the duties of her job.
Ringing World page reference: 5488.0681

Suffolk Guild
Thornham Magna, Suffolk
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 20 June 2016 in 41m (9½ in A♭)
1260 Doubles (2 Methods)
Grandsire, Plain Bob Doubles
1 Zoe Wright
2 Lynda Rochester
3 Sylvie Fawcett
4 Chris Davies
5 Winston Girling (C)
6 Carmen Wright
First on Tenor-6
Rung to celebrate the birth of George Robin Davies, grandson of (4). born 10th April 2016.

Suffolk Guild
Nayland, Suffolk
St James
Monday, 20 June 2016 in 45m (15–0–20 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
60 and 10x 120
1 Dez Thorne
2 Margaret Roberts
3 Valarie Banwell
4 Barry Gibbons
5 George J Vant (C)
6 Chris Hunt
Rung in birthday celebration of Clare Free
Rung on and in celebration of the Summer Solstice

Suffolk Guild
Ashbocking, Suffolk
All Saints
Friday, 24 June 2016 (10–0–21)
1260 Doubles (3m)
(3m: 360 each St Simon's Bob, St Martin's Bob; 540 Plain Bob.)
1 Tig Sweet
2 Elizabeth Christian
3 Stephen Christian
4 Robert Scase
5 Tom Scase (C)
6 Malcolm Westrup

Suffolk Guild
Tostock, Suffolk
St Andrew
Thursday, 30 June 2016 (5–2–0)
1320 Sandal Treble Bob Minor
1 Astrid Gale
2 Ruth Suggett
3 David Steed
4 Andrea Alderton
5 Lesley Steed (C)
6 Nigel Gale
First in method for 2,4 and 6

Suffolk Guild
Chediston, Suffolk
St Mary
Thursday, 30 June 2016 in 42m (11–0–25 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Ambrin Williams
2 Sal Jenkinson
3 Hilary Stearn
4 Michael Cowling
5 Michelle Williams (C)
6 Ed Rolph
Rung in commemoration of the Centenary of the start of the Battle of the Somme.

Suffolk Guild
Woolpit, Suffolk
St Mary
Friday, 1 July 2016 (8¼)
1274 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Chris Birkby
2 Jill Birkby
3 Alan Munnings
4 David Birkby
5 John Girt
6 Roger Coley (C)
To celebrate the marriage of Robyne Ingle and David Birkby. Rung on the eve of their wedding day with best wishes from family and friends.

Suffolk Guild
Henley, Suffolk
St Peter
Friday, 1 July 2016 in 2h 53 (8)
5100 Somme Surprise Major
Composed by B E Whiting and Trident
1 Adrian Knights
2 Mary S Garner
3 Jed Flatters
4 Joan Garrett
5 Nigel F C Gale
6 Thomas G Scase
7 Stephen D Pettman (C)
8 Brian E Whiting
First in the method by all and for the Guild.
To commemorate the 100th anniversary of the Battle of the Somme, which started on 1/7/1916. This day was the worst day in the history of the British army, which suffered 57,470 casualties. Also remembering the other 350,000+ casualties by the end of the battle on 18/11/1916, of which nearly a quarter were fatalities.
Ringing World page reference: 5490.0732

Suffolk Guild
Earl Stonham, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 1 July 2016 (9–2–2)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Margaret Cherry
2 Felicity Brasier
3 Jenny Scase
4 Robert Scase
5 Tom Scase (C)
6 John Taylor
To commemorate the 100th anniversary of the beginning of the Battle of the Somme

Suffolk Guild
Buxhall, Suffolk
St Mary
Friday, 1 July 2016 in 44m (15–0–7)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Lesley Steed
2 Astrid Gale
3 Andrea Alderton
4 Alan C Moult
5 Stephen Dawson (C)
6 David Steed
Rung half-muffled to commemorate the 100th anniversary of the beginning of the Battle of the Somme.

Suffolk Guild
Wissett, Suffolk
St Andrew
Saturday, 2 July 2016 in 2h 38 (8 cwt)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor
14m: (1) London, Wells (2) Westminster, Allendale (3) Durham, York (4) Berwick, Hexham (5) Primrose, Norfolk (6) Cambridge, Ipswich (7) Beverley, Surfleet: 33 com
1 Christine P Pickup
2 Mary S Garner
3 Brian E Whiting
4 Thomas G Scase
5 Philip J Gorrod (C)
6 Michael G Whitby
First for 24 years: 1
To celebrate the life of Jessica (1966-2010) on what would have been her 50th birthday. See also the peal at Shrewton 50 years ago.
Ringing World page reference: 5493.0803

Suffolk Guild
Rougham, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 3 July 2016 (15–2–20)
1320 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 Eric R Nice
2 Brian Evans
3 Serena Steggles
4 Mark Steggles
5 Simon L Veal
6 Maurice J Rose (C)
Rung as an 80th Birthday Compliment to Alan Harbach.

Suffolk Guild
Preston, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 6 July 2016 (11)
1272 Capel Treble Bob Minor
1 Paul Ebsworth
2 Pam Ebsworth
3 Lesley Steed (C)
4 Andrea Alderton
5 David Steed
6 Stephen Dawson
First in method: 2, 4 and 6

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 6 July 2016 in 1h 42 (9 lbs)
5040 Treble Bob Minor
1,3,5,7) Kent Treble Bob. 2,4,6) Oxford Treble Bob.
1 Mary E Dunbavin
2 Thomas G Scase
3 David G Salter (C)
4 Katharine J Salter
5 Simon L Veal
6 Clare L Veal
Ringing World page reference: 5499.0948

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 6 July 2016 in 2h 58 (10)
5072 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 Susan E Marsden
3 Neil V Avis
4 Thomas G Scase
5 David E Rothera
6 June Mackay
7 Stephen A Cheek
8 Stephen J Bedford
9 Nicholas A Elks
10 Brian G Meads
100th on the bells: 8
Ringing World page reference: 5491.0756

Suffolk Guild
Tostock, Suffolk
St Andrew
Thursday, 7 July 2016 (5–2–0)
1440 Spliced Surprise Minor (3m)
2 x 720 each of Newcastle, Chester and Munden
1 Andrea Alderton
2 Lesley Steed
3 David Steed
4 Colin F Salter
5 Nigel F C Gale
6 Stephen Dawson (C)
With the band's best wishes to David Lambeth for a speedy recovery

Suffolk Guild
Great Finborough, Suffolk
St Andrew
Friday, 8 July 2016 (12–2–12)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Lesley Steed
2 Andrea Alderton
3 Gordon Slack
4 David Steed
5 Maurice Rose (C)
6 Paul Nettleton
Rung in memory of all those who lost their lives in the Battle of the Somme.

Suffolk Guild
Nayland, Suffolk
St James
Wednesday, 13 July 2016 (15cwt.)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Vicky de Vries
2 Margaret Roberts
3 Valerie Banwell
4 Barry Gibbons
5 Brian Lord (C)
6 Tom Gardiner
Rung to celebrate the 90th birthday of Ed Wade, one-time ringer at this tower. Rolie Whiting wished to be associated with this performance.

Suffolk Guild
Buxhall, Suffolk
St Mary
Thursday, 14 July 2016 (15–0–7)
1296 Pinehurst Bob Minor
View composition
1 Maureen Gardiner
2 Lesley Steed
3 Andrea Alderton
4 David Steed
5 Nigel Gale
6 Stephen Dawson (C)
Rung half–muffled in memory of Sapper Ralph Bowes, no. 470784 of 1/3rd Durham (Fortress) Royal Engineers. He was killed by a German sniper in a battle for a small copse on the Somme on 14 July 1916, aged 36. His name appears on the Thiepval Memorial, a shrine in France to the 72,000-plus missing British and South African men who died in the Battles of the Somme between 1915 and 1918 who have no known grave. Sapper Bowes is the great grandfather of Buxhall resident, Arthur Hicks.