Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 320 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Suffolk Guild
Earl Stonham, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 2 January 2015 (9–2–2)
1295 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by Click here
1 Robert Beavis
2 Jenny Scase
3 Robert Scase
4 Mervyn Scase
5 Stephen Christian
6 Tom Scase (C)

Suffolk Guild
Hacheston, Suffolk
All Saints
Saturday, 3 January 2015 in 2h 38 (7)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
One extent each Newcastle, Netherseale, Warkworth, York, Norfolk, Norwich, Cambridge.
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Michael G Whitby
3 David G Salter
4 Colin F Salter
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Colin M Turner
Ringing World page reference: 5413.0091

Suffolk Guild
Tostock, Suffolk
St Andrew
Sunday, 4 January 2015 in 39m (5–2–0)
1296 Spliced Surprise Minor (12m)
144 Durham, Ipswich; 120 Berwick, Cambridge, Hexham, Norfolk, Primrose; 96 Beverley, Bourne, Surfleet; 72 York; 48 Hull
Composed by Louis Suggett
1 Neal Dodge
2 Ruth Suggett
3 Lesley Steed
4 David Steed
5 Laura M Davies
6 Louis Suggett (C)
First of the Cambridge 12: 2,5.

Suffolk Guild
Ingham, Suffolk
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 4 January 2015 in 45m (12–0–27)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
10x 120 & 1 x 60
Composed by Trad.
1 David J Steed
2 Lesley A Steed
3 Neal T Dodge (C)
4 Laura M Davies
5 Louis P H Suggett

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 7 January 2015 in 1h 47 (9 lbs)
5088 Mississippi Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Katharine J Salter
3 Colin F Salter
4 Thomas G Scase
5 Clare L Veal
6 Mary E Dunbavin
7 Richard J Munnings
8 David G Salter (C)
First in the method by all and for the Guild.
Birthday compliments to: Michael Edwards, Michael Whitby and George M Salter.
Ringing World page reference: 5413.0091

Suffolk Guild
Tannington, Suffolk
St Ethelbert, King and Martyr
Friday, 9 January 2015
1260 Doubles (6m)
(6m: 480 St Osmnud Bob; 120 each Eynesbury Bob, St Simon's Bob, St Martin's Bob; 300 Grandsire; 120 Plain Bob.)
1 Jenny Scase
2 Tig Sweet
3 Robert Scase
4 Stephen Christian
5 Tom Scase (C)
6 Malcolm Westrup
With the band's best wishes to Muriel Page for her recent birthday.
Also birthday compliments to Mike Whitby and George Salter, for today.

Suffolk Guild
Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk
Cathedral Church of St James and St Edmund the Martyr (The Norman Tower)
Sunday, 11 January 2015 in 50m (11–1–27)
1344 Little Bob Major
1 Joan Garrett
2 Maurice J Rose
3 Tim Shorman
4 Barry J Dixon
5 Adam Shard
6 Nathan B Colman
7 Rowan P Wilson
8 Julian Colman (C)
First inside at first attempt (5)
First in method (4)
With the bands congratulations and best wishes to John Shard, grandfather of Adam, on his birthday.

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
Saints Peter and Paul
Sunday, 11 January 2015 in 2h 48 (11 cwt)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by David G Salter No 3
1 Mary S Garner
2 Richard T L Rapior
3 Roger L K Whittell
4 Alan P Mayle
5 Thomas G Scase
6 Jonathan J Stevens
7 Katharine J Salter
8 Colin F Salter (C)
A 19th birthday compliment to George M Salter of Ipswich.
Ringing World page reference: 5413.0091

Suffolk Guild
Preston St Mary, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 14 January 2015 (11cwt)
1320 Morning Star Treble Bob Minor
1 Andrea Alderton
2 Stephen Dawson
3 Neal Dodge
4 Lesley Steed
5 David Steed
6 David Howe (C)
First blows in method: 3

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 14 January 2015 in 1h 47 (9 lbs)
5040 Surprise Minor
1,2) Beverley. 3,4) Surfleet. 5,6) Cambridge. 7) Bourne. 7 different extents.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 George J Vant
3 Colin F Salter
4 Katharine J Salter
5 George E Thoday
6 David G Salter (C)
200th together: 1,5.
250th for the Guild: 5
Remembering Tom Chapman.
Ringing World page reference: 5414.0114

Suffolk Guild
Rendham, Suffolk
Friday, 16 January 2015
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Suzanne Stevens
2 Pippa Moss
3 Mary Garner
4 Gil Waterson
5 Mike Whitby
6 Don Price
7 Jonathan Stevens (C)
8 Granville Lindsay
In thanksgiving for the life of Derek Mangan, former Churchwarden of St Michael’s and a great supporter of the Rendham Bell Project.

Suffolk Guild
Hasketon, Suffolk
St Andrew
Friday, 16 January 2015 in 2h 38 (9)
5040 Minor
(4 methods: 2 extents each Oxford TB, Kent TB and Plain B, 1 extent Woodbine D)
1 Winston S Girling
2 Janet House
3 David C Brown (C)
4 James Hughes
5 Richard P J Carter
6 Peter J Sawyer
On the anniversary of William Sawyer's last peal, which was rung at this tower on January 16, 1949. William Sawyer was the grandfather of Peter Sawyer and was aged 71 at the time of the peal, while Peter is in his 71st year. The band would also like to remember Phil Rothera, who passed away on January 13.
Ringing World page reference: 5419.0235

Suffolk Guild
Buxhall, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 18 January 2015 (15–0–7)
1320 Doubles (4m, 6v)
120 each of New Bob, Hendred, Cliffe, Huntspill, Radlett, St George, Blaisdon, Ludgershall, Barrowby, 240 of St Vedast
1 Lesley Steed
2 Andrea Alderton
3 Stephen Dawson (C)
4 Ruth Suggett
5 David Steed
6 Paul Nettleton

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Tuesday, 20 January 2015 in 1h 43 (9 lbs)
5040 Vindaloo Surprise Minor
1 x 720, 3 x 1440
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Clare L Veal
3 George E Thoday
4 Colin F Salter
5 Katharine J Salter
6 David G Salter (C)
First in the method by all and for the Guild.
Completes the Surprise Minor alphabet on the bells.
Ringing World page reference: 5415.0139

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 21 January 2015 in 1h 47 (9 lbs)
5040 Dotterel Bob Triples
Composed by Robert D S Brown
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Colin F Salter
3 Clare L Veal
4 Katharine J Salter
5 Mary E Dunbavin
6 Jonathan J Stevens
7 David G Salter (C)
8 Simon L Veal
First peal in the method.
Dotterel Bob Triples: 7.1.7.3.7.25.7 LH2
Ringing World page reference: 5415.0139

Suffolk Guild
Ashbocking, Suffolk
All Saints
Friday, 23 January 2015 (10–0–21)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jenny Scase
2 Tracey Scase
3 Felicity Brasier
4 Robert Scase
5 Tom Scase (C)
6 Stephen Christian

Suffolk Guild
Wickham Market, Suffolk
Sunday, 25 January 2015
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Gill Waterson
2 Mike Whitaker
3 Elaine Townsend
4 Mary Garner
5 Ray Lewis (C)
6 Ian Imrie
Farewell quarter peal for the bells before they go off to Taylor's for their new headstocks to be cast and fitted.
Also rung for 10th birthday (today) of Lottie Lewis-Hazlewood

Suffolk Guild
Great Barton, Suffolk
Holy Innocents
Sunday, 25 January 2015 in 45m (8–3–3 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Doug S Rood
2 Neal T Dodge
3 Ruth V Young
4 Clare L Veal
5 Mary E Dunbavin (C)
6 Simon L Veal
First of Minor and away from the cover- 1
Circled the tower twice- 2
Rung to commemorate fifty years since the passing of The Rt Hon. Sir Winston L Spencer-Churchill, Prime Minister 1940-45 & 1951-55

Suffolk Guild
Bury St Edmunds, St Edmundsbury Cathedral, Suffolk
Sunday, 25 January 2015 in 51m (28cwt)
1254 Erin Cinques
Composed by Brian Whiting
1 Deborah Blumfield
2 Joan Garrett
3 Clare L Veal
4 Julian Colman
5 Abby Antrobus
6 Brian E Whiting (C)
7 Tim Shorman
8 Barry J Dixon
9 Jed Flatters
10 Richard J Walters
11 Rowan P Wilson
12 Nathan B Colman
First cinques inside - 1
First Erin cinques - 3,4,5,6,7,8,10,11

Suffolk Guild
Preston St Mary, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 28 January 2015 (11cwt)
1320 Netherseale Surprise Minor
1 Pam Ebsworth
2 Stephen Dawson
3 Andrea Alderton
4 Lesley Steed
5 David Steed
6 David Howe (C)
Rung as a birthday compliment to Andrea for today
450th quarter peal: 1
First blows in method: 3 and 6

Suffolk Guild
Edwardstone, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 30 January 2015 (9–3–26)
1320 College Bob IV Delight Minor
1 Andrea Alderton
2 Stephen Dawson
3 Lesley Steed
4 Neal Dodge
5 David Steed
6 David Howe (C)
Rung on the 50th Anniversary of the Funeral of Sir Winston Churchill.
First in method: 3 and 5, first blows: 2,4 and 6, and first Delight Minor: 4.

Suffolk Guild
Earl Stonham, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 30 January 2015 (9–2–2)
1260 Doubles (2m)
(2m: 540 Grandsire & 720 Plain Bob)
1 Stephen Christian
2 Jenny Scase
3 Tom Scase (C)
4 Tig Sweet
5 Robert Scase
6 Malcolm Westrup
50th quarter peal: 6; rung exactly 6 years after his first, at the same tower, in the same methods, with the same ringers ringing the same bells, except Podge, who rang the bell Muriel Page did in 2009.

Suffolk Guild
Debenham, Suffolk
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 31 January 2015 in 3h 16 (21)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major
8 m: 896 Bristol, Rutland; 768 Superlative, Yorkshire; 512 Cambridge, London; 384 Lincolnshire, Pudsey. 128 com.
Composed by A G Reading
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 Susan E Marshall
3 Thomas G Scase
4 Brian E Whiting
5 David I Stanford
6 James A Smith
7 Richard J Munnings
8 Andrew B Mills
200th peal on 8: 7
Specially arranged as an 8th birthday compliment to Mason Crane, son of 7. Also a 25th birthday compliment to Robert Beavis.
Ringing World page reference: 5416.0162

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 4 February 2015 in 1h 48 (9 lbs)
5040 Surprise Minor
6 methods: 1) York. 2) Beverley. 3) Cambridge. 4) Durham. 5) Surfleet. 6) Cambridge. 7) Bourne.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Katharine J Salter
3 George E Thoday
4 Colin F Salter
5 George J Vant
6 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5417.0187

Suffolk Guild
Tostock, Suffolk
St Andrew
Thursday, 5 February 2015 (5–2–0)
1320 Morpeth Surprise Minor
1 Paul Ebsworth
2 Ruth Suggett
3 Lucy Dawson
4 David Steed
5 Stephen Dawson
6 Lesley Steed (C)
First blows in method for all.

Suffolk Guild
Woolpit, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 7 February 2015 (8¼)
1320 Plain Bob Minor
1 Alex Brett-Holt
2 Pam Ebsworth
3 Andrea Alderton
4 Christopher Moore
5 Paul Ebsworth
6 Stephen Dawson (C)
1st attempt Alex. In memory of Frank Moore (Petworth, Sussex) father of Christopher. Rung before the first mass of Sunday.

Suffolk Guild
Rendham, Suffolk
Saturday, 7 February 2015
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Suzanne Stevens
2 Pippa Moss
3 Mary Garner
4 Mike Whitby
5 Michelle Williams
6 Ian Wright
7 Jonathan Stevens (C)
8 John Tesh
Rung in thanksgiving for the lives of Derek and Ann Mangan of Rendham

Suffolk Guild
Great Barton, Suffolk
Holy Innocents
Sunday, 8 February 2015 in 45m (8–3–3)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
2x 720
1 Neal T Dodge
2 Andrea Alderton
3 Clare L Veal
4 Simon L Veal
5 David J Steed
6 Lesley A Steed (C)
First of Norwich- 4
Rung to mark the anniversary of the ascension of HM Queen Elizabeth II.

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 8 February 2015 in 2h 48 (11–2–20)
5184 Kimberley Surprise Major
Composed by H Poyner
1 Peter W Harper
2 Mary S Garner
3 Thomas G Scase
4 Roger L K Whittell
5 Richard T L Rapior
6 Jonathan J Stevens
7 Colin F Salter
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
200th peal on the bells - 8
First peal in the method by all and for the Guild
Ringing World page reference: 5418.0210

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 11 February 2015 in 1h 44 (9 lbs)
5024 Wideopen Surprise Major
Composed by Charles J Sedgley
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Richard J Munnings
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Clare L Veal
5 Colin F Salter
6 George M Salter
7 Thomas G Scase
8 David G Salter (C)
First in the method by all and for the Guild.
300th on the bells: 8
300th different Surprise Major method as conductor.
A 40th birthday compliment to Dr George R Whittell of Bristol.
Ringing World page reference: 5418.0210

Suffolk Guild
Preston St Mary, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 12 February 2015 (11cwt)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Lesley Steed
2 Paul Ebsworth
3 David Steed
4 Andrea Alderton
5 Stephen Dawson
6 David Howe (C)
First in method: 2

Suffolk Guild
Woolpit, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 14 February 2015 in 42m (8¼)
1320 Plain Bob Minor
1 Andrea Alderton
2 Lucy Dawson
3 Paul Ebsworth
4 Pam Ebsworth
5 Stephen Dawson
6 Alan C Moult (C)
Rung in memory of Martin Malcolm Turner.

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 18 February 2015 in 1h 49 (9 lbs)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by James Platt
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Clare L Veal
3 Colin F Salter
4 Katharine J Salter
5 Mary E Dunbavin
6 Jonathan J Stevens
7 Simon L Veal
8 David G Salter (C)
First of Treble Bob: 7
Ringing World page reference: 5419.0234

Suffolk Guild
Tostock, Suffolk
St Andrew
Thursday, 19 February 2015 (5–2–0)
1320 Whitley Surprise Minor
1 Pam Ebsworth
2 Ruth Suggett
3 Lesley Steed
4 David Steed
5 Stephen Dawson
6 David Howe (C)

Suffolk Guild
Tostock, Suffolk
St Andrew
Friday, 20 February 2015 in 45m (5–2–0 in B)
1300 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ruth Suggett
2 Jan Tomlinson
3 Mary Dunbavin
4 Paul Ebsworth
5 Pam Ebsworth (C)
6 Jack Robinson
First Quarter at first attempt for Jack

Suffolk Guild
Rendham, Suffolk
St Michael
Friday, 20 February 2015 (10–2–21 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by S J Bedford
1 Suzanne Stevens
2 Pippa Moss
3 Mike Whitby
4 Gill Waterson
5 Ian Wright
6 Don Price
7 Jonathan Stevens (C)
8 Timothy Stanford

Suffolk Guild
Brandeston, Suffolk
All Saints
Friday, 20 February 2015 (7–2–25 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Richard Stevens
2 Suzanne Stevens
3 Ruth Eyles
4 Simon Veal
5 Clare Veal
6 Jonathan Stevens (C)
1st minor, 1.

Suffolk Guild
Great Barton, Suffolk
Holy Innocents
Sunday, 22 February 2015 in 43m (8–3–3 cwt in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Ruth V Young
2 Alex Brett-Holt
3 Brian Evans
4 Neal T Dodge
5 Maurice J Rose
6 Clare L Veal (C)
First of Minor as conductor
First of Minor 'inside'- 2
Rung to celebrate the birthday of Sam Lebbon a resident of this parish.

Suffolk Guild
Preston St Mary, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 25 February 2015 (11cwt)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Andrea Alderton
2 Paul Ebsworth
3 Lesley Steed
4 Pam Ebsworth
5 David Steed
6 David Howe (C)
First in method: 2 and 4.

Suffolk Guild
Ashbocking, Suffolk
All Saints
Friday, 27 February 2015 (10–0–21)
1260 Armitage-Is-The-Name Bob Minor
1 Jenny Scase
2 Felicity Brasier
3 Mervyn Scase
4 Robert Scase
5 Stephen Christian
6 Tom Scase (C)

Suffolk Guild
Redgrave, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 28 February 2015 (10½ in A)
1320 Northumberland Surprise Minor
1 Andrea Alderton
2 Ruth Suggett
3 Mary Dunbavin
4 Lesley Steed
5 David Steed
6 Stephen Dawson (C)
Remembering Albert Driver, whose birthday was on 14 February. First method: 2, 6.

Suffolk Guild
Pettistree, suffolk
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 1 March 2015
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Gill Waterson
2 Bill Lloyd
3 Jonathan Stevens
4 Mary Garner
5 Kate Eagle (C)
6 Mike Whitaker
For Evensong

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Tuesday, 3 March 2015 in 30m (9lb 8oz)
1320 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Colin F Salter
3 George M Salter
4 Clare L Veal
5 Amanda Richmond
6 George J Vant (C)
With thanks to Colin's left hand for standing in at the last minute!

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Tuesday, 3 March 2015 in 25m (9lb 8oz)
1260 Doubles (1p/4m)
60 Stedman, 2 Extents each; Stedman, Grandsire, Plain Bob, St Simons, St Martins.
1 George M Salter
2 George J Vant
3 Amanda Richmond
4 Clare L Veal
5 Colin F Salter (C)

Suffolk Guild
Earl Stonham, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 6 March 2015 (9–2–2)
1260 Doubles (6m)
(6m: 120 each St Osmund Bob, Eynesbury Bob; 420 Grandsire; 240 each St Martin's Bob, St Simon's Bob; 120 Plain Bob)
1 John Taylor
2 Jenny Scase
3 Robert Scase
4 Stephen Christian
5 Tom Scase (C)
6 Malcolm Westrup

Suffolk Guild
Acton, Suffolk
All Saints
Friday, 6 March 2015 (8–1–4)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Mary Baker
2 Derek Rose
3 Paul Ebsworth
4 Alan Baker
5 David Howe (C)
Rung to celebrate the 50th Wedding Anniversary of Chris and Janet Moss.

Suffolk Guild
Fornham All Saints, Suffolk
All Saints
Sunday, 8 March 2015 in 46m (7 cwt in A)
1320 Fornham All Saints Doubles
Eynesbury Bob with Wainfleet Extremes 11x 120
1 Simon L Veal
2 Neal T Dodge
3 Clare L Veal
4 Lesley A Steed (C)
5 David J Steed
Rung half muffled in memory of Hilda G Williams, great aunt of 2. Who lived within the sound of these bells all her life as 5 generations of her family have done since the 1700's.
First in the variation for all.

Suffolk Guild
Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk
Cathedral Church of St James and King Edward The Martyr
Sunday, 8 March 2015 in 56m (27cwt)
1364 Grandsire Cinques
1 Maurice J Rose
2 Brian E Whiting
3 Ruth V Young
4 Deborah Blumfield
5 George Reynolds
6 Clare Veal
7 Owen Claxton
8 Joan Garrett
9 Jed Flatters
10 Nathan B Colman
11 Tim Hart (C)
12 Rowan P Wilson
First cinques inside 3 and 5
For International Women's Day

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
Saints Peter and Paul
Sunday, 8 March 2015 in 2h 42 (11 cwt)
5024 Yenston Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Thomas G Scase
2 Mary S Garner
3 Richard T L Rapior
4 Alan P Mayle
5 Roger L K Whittell
6 Jonathan J Stevens
7 David G Salter (C)
8 Colin F Salter
200th together: 4,5.
First in the method by all and for the Guild.
Birthday compliments to Katharine and Penelope Thorley, David and Martin Salter and Sue Marsden, all on the 12th.
Ringing World page reference: 5421.0285

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 11 March 2015 in 1h 44 (9 lbs)
5024 Firebolt Surprise Major
Composed by Richard F B Speed
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Richard J Munnings
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Clare L Veal
5 Thomas G Scase
6 Katharine J Salter
7 Colin F Salter
8 David G Salter (C)
First in the method by all and for the Guild.
50th different Surprise Major method to a peal : 7
100th on the bells: 2
Birthday compliment to Marion J Saker of Ipswich for Friday.
Ringing World page reference: 5422.0307

Suffolk Guild
Campsea Ashe, Suffolk
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 12 March 2015 (6–2–8 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Adrian Craddock
2 Glenys Fear
3 Gill Twissell
4 Ruth Darton
5 Jonathan Stevens (C)
6 David Clough
1st inside, 3.

Suffolk Guild
Rougham, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 15 March 2015 (15–2–20 in F)
1260 Single Oxford and Plain Bob Minor
1 Robert Watkinson
2 Eric R Nice
3 Brian Evans
4 Gordon E Slack
5 Maurice J Rose (C)
6 Mark Armstrong
For the Birthday of Ben Cutler, the Vicar's son and Mothering Sunday.

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 18 March 2015 in 1h 52 (9 lbs)
5040 Little Bob Major
Composed by W Royal
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Clare L Veal
3 George M Salter
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 Katharine J Salter
6 Simon L Veal
7 Jonathan J Stevens
8 David G Salter (C)
First in the method: 6
Birthday compliments to Sally Crouch, Barrie Dove, Martin Hough & Colin Turner.
Ringing World page reference: 5423.0331

Suffolk Guild
Pettistree, Suffolk
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 21 March 2015 in 2h 37 (7–3–13)
5040 Plain Minor (3m)
(1,6,7 Plain Bob;2,3 St. Clement's College Bob;4,5 Double Oxford Bob)
1 William J Lloyd
2 Mary S Garner
3 Katherine J Eagle
4 Richard J Munnings
5 Jonathan J Stevens
6 Michael G Whitby (C)
First peal-1.
With the band's best wishes to Jeff & Maggie Hallett on the occasion of their 45th wedding anniversary.
Ringing World page reference: 5423.0331

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Tuesday, 24 March 2015 in 1h 41 (9 lbs)
5040 Doubles
11 methods: 1,2) Grandsire (Elliott's 240). 3,4,5,6) Plain Bob. 7,8,9,10) St Simon's Bob. 11,12,13,14) St Martin's Bob. 15,16,17,18) St Osmund Bob. 19,20,21,22) Eynesbury Bob. 23,24,25,26) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place. 27,28,29,30) St Nicholas Bob. 31,32,33,34) Winchendon Place. 35,36,37,38) St Remigius Bob. 39,40,41,42) Huntley Place.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 George E Thoday
3 David G Salter (C)
4 Katharine J Salter
5 Colin F Salter
150th on the bells: 2
Remembering Noel Orman, Dennis R Allcock, Adrian Semken & Susan Rothera.
Ringing World page reference: 5426.0402

Suffolk Guild
Preston St Mary, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 25 March 2015 (11cwt)
1260 Double Bob Minor
1 Lesley Steed
2 Paul Ebsworth
3 Pam Ebsworth
4 Andrea Alderton
5 David Steed
6 David Howe (C)
First in method: 2,3,4

Suffolk Guild
Ashbocking, Suffolk
All Saints
Friday, 27 March 2015 (10–0–21)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jenny Scase
2 Elizabeth Christian
3 Tig Sweet
4 Robert Scase
5 Tom Scase (C)
6 Phil Sweet

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Rushmere, Suffolk
St Andrew
Saturday, 28 March 2015 in 43m (9–2–0)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Paul Sharples
2 Mary P Odam (C)
3 Liz McLeod
4 Elaine Townsend
5 James A Smith
6 Peter Harper
For Fergus, Fred and Richard III
Rung to mark the 18th birthday of Fergus Odam, son of 2, nephew of 5; also the 60th birthday of Fred Smith brother of 2 and 5, and also the re-burial of Richard III - not knowingly related to any of the band!

Suffolk Guild
Lavenham, Suffolk
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 29 March 2015 (21–0–7 in D♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Derek G Rose
2 Neville F Whittell
3 Christine A Knight
4 Stephen A Dawson
5 Alan C Moult
6 David R Howe
7 Alan P Mayle (C)
8 Richard A Knight
Rung in memory of Barbara Loveless, whose memorial service took place at Bures yesterday. Many ringers enjoyed Barbara's legendary hospitality.

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Friday, 3 April 2015 in 1h 51 (9 lbs)
5056 Unsworth Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Susan E Marsden
3 Clare L Veal
4 Richard J Munnings
5 Mary E Dunbavin
6 Colin F Salter
7 Alan P Mayle
8 David G Salter (C)
First in the method by all and for the Guild.
Ringing World page reference: 5425.0380

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Friday, 3 April 2015 in 1h 51 (9 lbs)
5152 Gainsborough Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 Katharine J Salter
4 Susan E Marsden
5 Clare L Veal
6 Alan P Mayle
7 Richard J Munnings
8 Colin F Salter (C)
100th together: 3,7.
Ringing World page reference: 5425.0380

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Saturday, 4 April 2015 in 1h 49 (9 lbs)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by David G Salter No 8
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 Colin F Salter
4 David G Salter (C)
5 Simon L Veal
6 Katharine J Salter
900th for the Guild: 2
Ringing World page reference: 5425.0380

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Saturday, 4 April 2015 in 1h 56 (9 lbs)
5040 Minor
5 methods: 1) Ipswich Surprise. 2) Single Oxford Bob. 3) Double Oxford Bob. 4,6,7) Plain Bob. 5) Kent Treble Bob.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Colin F Salter
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 George E Thoday
5 Simon L Veal
6 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5425.0380

Suffolk Guild
Hadleigh, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 5 April 2015 in 50m (22–1–17)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Neal T Dodge
2 Lucy B J Williamson
3 Kevin Ward
4 George M Salter
5 Neville F Whittell
6 Katharine J Salter (C)
7 Colin F Salter
8 Steven E Clarke
For Easter

Suffolk Guild
Ashbocking, Suffolk
All Saints
Monday, 6 April 2015 (10–0–21)
1320 Spliced Surprise Minor (4m)
720 Beverley & Surfleet, 600 Bourne & Caithness.
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Peter W Harper
3 George M Salter (C)
4 Neil V Avis
5 Craig P Homewood
6 George J Vant
Remembering Michael Warren.

Suffolk Guild
Worlingham, Suffolk
All Saints
Tuesday, 7 April 2015 in 44m (8–3–6 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Rona Sporle
2 Kate Gill
3 Sarah Plummer (C)
4 Michelle Williams
5 Ivan Coleby
6 Ed Rolph
Birthday compliment to treble ringer

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 8 April 2015 in 1h 43 (9 lbs)
5056 Quarry Hill Surprise Major
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Clare L Veal
3 Colin F Salter
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 Thomas G Scase
6 Richard J Munnings
7 Katharine J Salter
8 David G Salter (C)
First in the method by all and for the Guild.
1500th peal: 7
A first birthday compliment to Alfred Munnings son of Ruth & Richard.
Ringing World page reference: 5426.0402

Suffolk Guild
Wenhaston, Suffolk
St Peter
Friday, 10 April 2015 in 42m (12–0–6 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ed Rolph
2 Philip Gorrod (C)
3 Philip Moyse
4 Michelle Williams
5 Nicole Rolph
6 Ambrin Williams
First quarter on the "new" ropes

Suffolk Guild
Earl Stonham, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 10 April 2015 (9–2–2)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Elizabeth Christian
2 Felicity Brasier
3 Jenny Scase
4 Robert Scase
5 Stephen Christian
6 Tom Scase (C)

Suffolk Guild
Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk
Cathedral Church of St James and St Edmund, (Norman Tower)
Saturday, 11 April 2015 in 3h 33 (27½ cwt)
5000 Surprise Royal
2m : 40 St. Edmund's Abbey, 4960 Yorkshire 1 com
Composed by B E Whiting
1 Brian E Whiting (C)
2 Joan Garrett
3 Christine A Knight
4 Clare L Veal
5 Julian Colman
6 Richard A Knight
7 Timothy M D Stanford
8 Richard J Walters
9 David I Stanford
10 George M Salter
St Edmund's Abbey=&-3-4-5-36-4-8.34-56.7-78-9 LH12
On Suffolk Guild AGM Day with best wishes to George W Pipe for his recent 80th birthday
First on 10 : 8
First Royal : 7
50th on bells : 2
Ringing World page reference: 5427.0459

Suffolk Guild
Great Barton, Suffolk
Holy Innocents
Sunday, 12 April 2015 (8–3–3 in G)
1296 London Scholars' Pleasure Treble Bob Minor
View composition
1 Andrea Alderton
2 Ruth Suggett
3 Lesley Steed
4 David Steed
5 Neal T Dodge
6 Stephen Dawson (C)
First blows: 2 & 5. First in method: 6. Circled the tower three times: 5.

Suffolk Guild
Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk
The Norman Tower
Sunday, 12 April 2015
1254 Grandsire Cinques
1 Maurice J Rose
2 Joan Garrett
3 Abby Antrobus
4 Jed Flatters
5 George Reynolds
6 Wendie M Summers
7 Tim Shorman
8 Julian Colman
9 Timothy Hart (C)
10 Barry Dixon
11 Rowan P Wilson
12 Peter Summers
1st Quarter in method by Sunday Service band.

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
Saints Peter and Paul
Sunday, 12 April 2015 in 2h 43 (11–2–20)
5184 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by Edwin A Barnett
1 Alan P Mayle
2 Mary S Garner
3 David G Salter
4 Roger L K Whittell
5 Richard T L Rapior
6 Jonathan J Stevens
7 Thomas G Scase (C)
8 Colin F Salter
Ringing World page reference: 5427.0459

Suffolk Guild
Rendham, Suffolk
St Michael
Friday, 17 April 2015 (10–2–21 in G)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Ruth Young
2 Mary Garner
3 Pippa Moss
4 Timothy Stanford
5 Mike Whitby
6 Don Price
7 Jonathan Stevens (C)
8 Ian Wright
Ist in method, 4, and as C.

Suffolk Guild
Sproughton, Suffolk
All Saints
Sunday, 19 April 2015 (8–2–25)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Tessa R Earey
2 Sally K Munnings
3 Eleanor F Earey
4 Alan J Munnings
5 Ralph N Earey (C)
6 Ben Woolf
Rung half-muffled in memory of Stephen Woolf (1945 - 2015) father of 6. Stephen was a ringer at this tower for over 10 years.

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Mary-le-Tower
Wednesday, 22 April 2015 in 3h (11 cwt)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (12m)
12m : 224 each Cornwall, London, Superlative, 448 each Ashtead, Bristol, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Rutland, Uxbridge, Yorkshire, 672 each Cambridge, Lindum, 139 com, atw
Composed by N Smith arr B E Whiting
1 Brian E Whiting (C)
2 Joan Garrett
3 Amanda M Richmond
4 David A Potts
5 Stephen A Cheek
6 David E Rothera
7 Richard J Munnings
8 George M Salter
Remembering Sue and Phil Rothera
Most Surprise Major by all except 6
Ringing World page reference: 5429.0506

Suffolk Guild
Preston St Mary, Suffolk
Thursday, 23 April 2015 (11 in G)
1260 St George and The Dragon Minor
720 St George Bob Minor, 540 The Dragon Bob Minor
1 Carl N Melville
2 Lesley Steed
3 Josephine Beever
4 David Howe
5 David Steed
6 Stephen Dawson (C)
For St George's Day. First in methods: 3.

Suffolk Guild
Ashbocking, Suffolk
All Saints
Friday, 24 April 2015 (10–0–21)
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Elizabeth Christian
2 Jenny Scase
3 Robert Scase
4 Robert Beavis
5 Stephen Christian
6 Tom Scase (C)

Suffolk Guild
Tostock, Suffolk
St Andrew
Thursday, 30 April 2015 (5–2–0)
1320 Wooler Surprise Minor
1 Andrea Alderton
2 Ruth Suggett
3 Lesley Steed
4 David Steed
5 Stephen Dawson
6 David Howe (C)

Suffolk Guild
Earl Stonham, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 1 May 2015 in 42m (9–2–2)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jenny Scase
2 Carol Brown
3 Tig Sweet
4 Robert Scase
5 Tom Scase (C)
6 Stephen Christian

Suffolk Guild
Woolpit, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 2 May 2015 in 42½ (8)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Pam Ebsworth
2 Lesley Steed
3 David Steed
4 Paul Ebsworth
5 Stephen Dawson
6 Alan Moult (C)
Rung to celebrate the 300th anniversary of the first recorded peal, which was rung at St Peter, Mancroft, Norwich on 2nd May 1715. To congratulate the Duke and Duchess of Cambridge on the birth of their daughter this morning.

Suffolk Guild
Tannington, Suffolk
St Ethelbert, King and Martyr
Saturday, 2 May 2015 (10–0–4)
1260 Doubles (4m)
(4m: 480 Grandsire; 240 each St Simon's B, St Martin's B; 300 Plain B.)
1 Elizabeth Christian
2 Jenny Scase
3 Robert Scase
4 Stephen Christian
5 Tom Scase (C)
6 Malcolm Westrup
Specially arranged to mark the birth of a daughter to The Duke & Duchess of Cambridge.

Suffolk Guild
Ixworth, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 2 May 2015 in 3h (14)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by B E Whiting
1 Ruth Eyles
2 Christine A Knight
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Neal T Dodge
5 Simon L Veal
6 David J Steed
7 Brian E Whiting (C)
8 Richard A Knight
First peal : 1
First on 8 inside : 4
Rung to mark the 300th anniversary of the first known true peal at Norwich.
Ringing World page reference: 5431.0556

Suffolk Guild
Bardwell, Suffolk
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 3 May 2015 in 2h 58 (11–2–27 in F♯)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by C.Ravenscroft
1 Ruth Suggett
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 Neal T Dodge
4 Abby L Antrobus
5 Clare L Veal
6 Simon L Veal
7 Jonathan J Stevens (C)
8 Adam J Shard
Rung for the 300th anniversary of the first recorded peal at St Peter Mancroft, Norwich. Also to welcome the new Royal Princess born yesterday. 1st peal; 8.
Ringing World page reference: 5431.0556

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 6 May 2015 in 1h 48 (9 lbs)
5056 Nornvis Surprise Major
Composed by Ernest W Tipler
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Richard J Munnings
3 Clare L Veal
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 Thomas G Scase
6 Colin F Salter
7 Katharine J Salter
8 David G Salter (C)
First in the method by all and for the Guild.
Ringing World page reference: 5430.0530

Suffolk Guild
Buxhall, Suffolk
St Mary
Friday, 8 May 2015 (15–0–7 in F♯)
1298 Cambridge Surprise Minor
View composition
1 Josephine Beever
2 Lesley Steed
3 Andrea Alderton
4 Maureen Gardiner
5 David Steed
6 Stephen Dawson (C)
To commemorate the 70th Anniversary of Victory in Europe Day

Suffolk Guild
Ingham, Suffolk
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 9 May 2015 in 46m (12–0–27 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sally J Veal
2 Neal T Dodge
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Clare L Veal (C)
5 Simon L Veal
Rung to celebrate the 70th Anniversary of the Allied Victory in Europe
50th together- 2 & 5

Suffolk Guild
Great Livermere, Suffolk
St Peter
Saturday, 9 May 2015 in 43m (6 cwt in B)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Mary E Dunbavin
2 Simon L Veal
3 Neal T Dodge
4 Clare L Veal
5 Stephen Dawson (C)
Rung to celebrate the 70th anniversary of the the Allied Victory in Europe
100th QP in Suffolk- 3
75th together-3 & 4

Suffolk Guild
Great Barton, Suffolk
Holy Innocents
Saturday, 9 May 2015 in 44m (8–3–3 cwt in G)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Sally J Veal
2 Ruth V Young
3 Neal T Dodge
4 Clare L Veal
5 Simon L Veal
6 Stephen Dawson (C)
Rung to celebrate the 70th Anniversary of the Allied Victory in Europe.
20th QP- 1

Suffolk Guild
Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk
Cathedral Church of St James and St Edmund King and Martyr
Sunday, 10 May 2015 (27–2–5)
840 Grandsire Caters
1 Ruth Suggett
2 Maurice J Rose
3 George Reynolds
4 Abby Antrobus
5 Jed Flatters
6 Phillip Wilding (C)
7 Richard J Walters
8 Chris Munnings
9 Rowan P Wilson
10 Craig Gradidge
For Evensong
and for the 70th anniversary of V.E. Day

Suffolk Guild
Bures, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 10 May 2015 in 3h 13 (21cwt)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Christine A Knight
2 Yvonne A Towler
3 Stephen D Pettman
4 Richard A Knight
5 Linda M Garton
6 James L Towler
7 Simon A Rudd
8 John P Loveless (C)
Specially arranged and rung to celebrate the life of Barbara Loveless, mother of the conductor, who died on 26th December 2014, aged 86.
Also to celebrate the 70th anniversary of VE Day
Ringing World page reference: 5430.0530

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 10 May 2015 in 2h 45 (11–2–20 in A♭)
5120 Quex Park Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (no.4181)
1 Colin F Salter
2 Mary S Garner
3 Richard T L Rapior
4 Thomas G Scase
5 Roger L K Whittell
6 Jonathan J Stevens
7 David G Salter
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
To commemorate the 70th anniversary of VE day.
Circled tower - 1.
First peal in the method by all and for the guild.
Ringing World page reference: 5433.0603

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 13 May 2015 in 1h 45 (9 lbs)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Issac J Attwater
1 Michael J Edwards
2 David G Salter (C)
3 Colin F Salter
4 Jonathan J Stevens
5 Mary E Dunbavin
6 Clare L Veal
7 Katharine J Salter
8 George M Salter
Ringing World page reference: 5431.0554

Suffolk Guild
Rendham, Suffolk
St Michael
Friday, 15 May 2015 (10–2–21 in G)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Suzanne Stevens
2 Ruth Young
3 Pippa Moss
4 Mary Garner
5 Jonathan Stevens (C)
6 Don Price
7 Mike Whitby
8 Timothy Stanford
Rung on the eve on Hannah Pilgrim (God Daughter of Ruth) and Shane Aldred's wedding.

Suffolk Guild
Bures, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 16 May 2015 in 49m (21 in E)
1280 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Josephine M Beever
2 Evelyn R M Reeve
3 David L Sparling
4 Maurice J Rose
5 David E Culham
6 Brian A Lord
7 Neil V Avis
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
Specially arranged and rung in memory of David J Reeve, husband of 2, who passed away 11th May 2014. Double Norwich was his favourite method.

Suffolk Guild
Hadleigh, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 17 May 2015 in 3h 7 (22–1–17)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by Michael J Pomeroy
1 Neville F Whittell
2 Neal T Dodge
3 Kevin Ward
4 Neil V Avis
5 David G Salter
6 Katharine J Salter (C)
7 Colin F Salter
8 Ian J Culham
First peal at first attempt 3.
100th Birthday compliment to Margaret Jarvis, for many years bellringer and member of the choir at Hadleigh.
Ringing World page reference: 5431.0554

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Tuesday, 19 May 2015 in 1h 48 (9 lbs)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (26m)
1) Chester, Munden, Carlisle. 2) Lightfoot, Wearmouth. 3) Rossendale, Stamford. 4) London, Wells. 5,6,7) Cambridge, Norwich, Ipswich, Netherseale, Bourne, Westminster, Primrose, Hull, Norfolk, Allendale, York, Durham, Annable's London, Beverley, Surfleet, Hexham, Berwick. (J S Warboys & P G C Ellis)
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Clare L Veal
3 Katharine J Salter
4 Colin F Salter
5 George E Thoday
6 David G Salter (C)
A special birthday compliment to Clare.
Ringing World page reference: 5432.0578

Suffolk Guild
Preston St Mary, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 20 May 2015 (11cwt)
1320 Sandiacre Surprise Minor
1 Andrea Alderton
2 Lesley Steed
3 Josephine Beever
4 Stephen Dawson
5 David Steed
6 David Howe (C)
First blows in method: 4 and 6

Suffolk Guild
Buxhall, Suffolk
St Mary
Thursday, 21 May 2015 (15–0–7 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (1p/10m)
60 of Stedman, 120 each of St Simon's, St Martin's, St Osmund, Eynesbury, St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, St Remigius, Huntley, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Bob, Grandsire
1 Maurice Rose
2 Lesley Steed (C)
3 Josephine Beever
4 David Howe
5 David Steed
6 Paul Nettleton
Rung as a 95th birthday compliment to Mr Hubert Mitson of Buxhall.

Suffolk Guild
Brandeston, Suffolk
All Saints
Thursday, 21 May 2015 (7–2–25 in A♭)
1320 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 Suzanne Stevens
2 Chris McArthur
3 Hilary Stearn
4 Geoffrey Durrant
5 Mike Whitby
6 Jonathan Stevens (C)
Rung in Memory of Trevor Stansell, Father of Hilary and Uncle of Geoff, who died 16 February 2015, aged 95 years.
1st in method 2, 3 & 4.

Suffolk Guild
Ashbocking, Suffolk
All Saints
Friday, 22 May 2015 (10–0–21)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jenny Scase
2 Elizabeth Christian
3 Felicity Brasier
4 Robert Scase
5 Stephen Christian
6 Tom Scase (C)

Suffolk Guild
Wenhaston, Suffolk
St Peter
Monday, 25 May 2015 in 41m (12–0–6 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Philip Gorrod (C)
2 Ambrin Williams
3 Chrissie Pickup
4 Maggie Ross
5 Jason Busby
6 Tim Palmer
In celebration of the life of Albert (Bertie) Ross (17.4.04 - 16.5.15), Mascot of the NE District. Rung by his closest ringing friends and family.
950th Quarter: 1

Suffolk Guild
Great Barton, Suffolk
Holy Innocents
Monday, 25 May 2015 in 45m (8–3–3 cwt in G)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Stephen F Munford
2 Lesley A Steed
3 Neal T Dodge
4 David J Steed
5 Simon L Veal
6 Clare L Veal (C)
First of Surprise as conductor.
25th QP together this year- 2, 3, & 4
Rung for the Suffolk Guild North West District Quarter Peal week.

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Mary-le-Tower
Wednesday, 27 May 2015 in 2h 56 (11 cwt)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (12m)
448 each Ashtead, Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Uxbridge, Yorkshire & 224 Cornwall
Composed by N Smith arr B E Whiting
1 Brian E Whiting (C)
2 Joan Garrett
3 Margaret H Ross
4 Jed Flatters
5 David E Rothera
6 Tim R Palmer
7 Richard J Munnings
8 David A Potts
Most surprise major ; 3
Ringing World page reference: 5434.0627

Suffolk Guild
Tostock, Suffolk
St Andrew
Thursday, 28 May 2015 (5–2–0 in B)
1296 Alnwick Surprise Minor
1 Andrea Alderton
2 Ruth Suggett
3 David Steed
4 Ruth Young
5 Stephen Dawson
6 Lesley Steed (C)
First in method for 2, 4 and 5. Rung for Suffolk Guild NW District Quarter Peal Weeek

Suffolk Guild
Wickham Skeith, Suffolk
St Andrew
Friday, 29 May 2015 in 2h 49 (9–1–23 in G)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 different extents
1 Peter J Davidson
2 Brian E Whiting
3 Rev Carl N Melville
4 Maurice J Rose
5 Nathan B Colman
6 Winston S Girling (C)
First peal - 1
Rung on the 10th anniversary of the first peal on the restored bells in 2005.
Peter Davidson is the first of the local band to ring a peal.
Ringing World page reference: 5433.0601

Suffolk Guild
Hopton, Suffolk
All Saints
Friday, 29 May 2015 in 47m (9–0–13)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Ruth Young
2 Craig M D Gradidge
3 Rowan P Wilson
4 Simon D Frost
5 Clare L Veal
6 Simon Veal
7 Maurice J Rose (C)
8 Jed Flatters
For Suffolk Guild NW District QP week. 1 of 2 simultaneous quarters (the other being rung at Hinderclay)

Suffolk Guild
Hinderclay, Suffolk
St Mary
Friday, 29 May 2015 (10–1–13 in G)
1320 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 Brian Evans
2 Deborah Blumfield
3 Lesley Steed (C)
4 David Steed
5 Julian Colman
6 Clive Dunbavin
Rung for Suffolk Guild NW District Quarter Peal Week

Suffolk Guild
Henley, Suffolk
St Peter
Friday, 29 May 2015 (8–0–23)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Brian Whiting
2 Tig Sweet
3 Jenny Scase
4 Mervyn Scase
5 Mike Whitby
6 Robert Scase
7 Stephen Christian
8 Tom Scase (C)
First Surprise Major inside: 4.
A wedding anniversary compliment to 3 & 6, for today.

Suffolk Guild
Theberton, Suffolk
St Peter
Saturday, 30 May 2015 (6–2–9 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
600 Grandsire, 660 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Julie Rapior
2 Suzanne Stevens
3 Richard Stevens
4 Richard Rapior
5 Jonathan Stevens (C)
6 Julia Brown
1st attempt, 6. Rung as a 100th birthday compliment to Dr Ben Powell of Theberton, former Tower Captain and Church Warden and the oldest member of the N. E. District. (Youngest member of the N.E. District, 3.)

Suffolk Guild
Rougham, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 31 May 2015 (15–2–20)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Eric Nice
2 Serena Steggles
3 Brian Evans
4 Maurice J Rose (C)
5 Mark Steggles
6 Mark Armstrong
For the Suffolk Guild NW District quarter peal week. Also in fond memory of Ray Fordham.

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 3 June 2015 in 2h (9 lbs)
5152 King Alfred Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Clare L Veal
3 Katharine J Salter
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 George M Salter
6 Thomas G Scase
7 David G Salter (C)
8 Richard J Munnings
First in the method by all and for the Guild.
Completes the Surprise Major Alphabet: 2
Ringing World page reference: 5434.0628

Suffolk Guild
Earl Stonham, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 5 June 2015 (9–2–2)
1272 Plain Bob Minor
1 John Taylor
2 Jenny Scase
3 Tracey Scase
4 Robert Scase
5 Stephen Christian
6 Tom Scase (C)
A first birthday compliment to Aeryn Rodgers for today, grandchild of Podge and Liz Christian.

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 8 June 2015 (10)
1268 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by B E Whiting
1 Adrian Knights
2 Joan Garrett
3 Stephen D Pettman (C)
4 Christine A Knight
5 Jed Flatters
6 Owen P Claxton
7 Stephen A Cheek
8 Brian E Whiting
The band's compliment to Adrian for his 68th birthday.

Suffolk Guild
Tostock, Suffolk
St Andrew
Thursday, 11 June 2015 (5–2–0)
1320 London Scholars' Pleasure Treble Bob Minor
1 Ruth Suggett
2 Lesley Steed
3 Stephen Dawson
4 Andrea Alderton
5 David Steed
6 David Howe (C)
First in method: 4

Suffolk Guild
Tannington, Suffolk
St Ethelbert, King and Martyr
Friday, 12 June 2015 (10–0–4)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jenny Scase
2 Elizabeth Christian
3 Robert Scase
4 Mervyn Scase
5 Stephen Christian
6 Tom Scase (C)

Suffolk Guild
Monewden, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 13 June 2015 in 2h 35 (6)
5040 Doubles (4 Methods)
42 extents: (1-4, 23-25) St Simon's Bob; (5-8, 26-28) St Martins Bob; (9-12, 29-32) Plain Bob; (13-22, 33-42) Grandsire.
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 Robert J Scase
3 Robert C Beavis
4 Allan Gould
5 Peter J Waterfield
6 John C Taylor
50th birthday compliment: 4
Specially arranged to mark the 150th anniversary of the opening of Framlingham College. Three Old Boys taking part: 3 (2006 - 2008), 4 (1978 - 1983) and 6 (1943 - 1950), the latter ringing his second peal, aged 82.
Ringing World page reference: 5435.0652

Suffolk Guild
Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk
Cathedral Church of St James and St Edmund (The Norman Tower)
Saturday, 13 June 2015 in 3h 22 (27–2–5)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Robin O Hall No.2
1 Louis P H Suggett
2 Clare L Veal
3 Helen C Mansley
4 Susan E Marsden
5 Alex W Tatlow (C)
6 Richard J Munnings
7 Christopher A Munnings
8 Thomas G Scase
9 Brian E Whiting
10 Laura M Davies
11 Brian G Meads
12 Matthew D Dawson
Rung to mark the 800th anniversary of the sealing of the Magna Carta. With the band's best wishes to Alan Munnings and Becky Munford on their recent birthdays (11th June).
First on 12 - 3
Ringing World page reference: 5438.0724

Suffolk Guild
Framlingham, Suffolk
St Michael
Sunday, 14 June 2015 in 3h 7 (16–0–14 in E)
5150 Framlingham Surprise Major
Composed by Louis PH Suggett
1 Ruth Suggett
2 Clare L Veal
3 Robert C Beavis
4 David E Rothera
5 Alex W Tatlow
6 Laura M Davies
7 Peter J Waterfield
8 Louis P H Suggett (C)
Specially arranged by the ringer of the third, an Old Framlinghamian, to mark 150 years since the opening of Framlingham College and to mark 800 years since the signing of the Magna Carta.
Ringing World page reference: 5452.1059

Suffolk Guild
Clare, Suffolk
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 14 June 2015 in 3h 16 (28 in D)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Michael Maughan
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Christine A Knight
3 Stephen H Stanford
4 Timothy M D Stanford
5 Winston S Girling
6 David L Sparling
7 David I Stanford
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
Specially arranged to commemorate the 800th anniversary of the sealing of the Magna Carta. Richard de Clare, Earl of Clare, and his son Gilbert de Clare were two of the barons named in the charter.
Remembering Peter Mayle (1929-2013) who was a ringer, steeple keeper and clockwinder at this tower for over 65 years.
Ringing World page reference: 5438.0724

Suffolk Guild
Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk
Cathedral Church of St James and St Edmund King and Martyr
Sunday, 14 June 2015 in 52m (27)
1296 Grandsire Caters
1 Catherine Colman
2 Ruth V Young
3 Deborah Blumfield
4 Abby Antrobus
5 Tim Shorman
6 Paul V Stannard
7 Jed Flatters (C)
8 Christopher Munnings
9 Rowan P Wilson
10 Craig Gradidge
For Evensong.
For Magna Carta 800 celebrations. The barons met in the abbey at Bury to plan what would become the Magna Carta in 2014

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
Saints Peter and Paul
Sunday, 14 June 2015 in 2h 47 (11cwt)
5152 Xotis Surprise Major
Composed by Michael Maughan
1 Mary E Dunbavin
2 Thomas G Scase
3 Mary S Garner
4 Richard T L Rapior
5 Roger L K Whittell
6 Jonathan J Stevens
7 Colin F Salter
8 David G Salter (C)
First in the method by all and for the Guild.
Rung for the opening of the 68th Aldeburgh Festival of Music and the Arts.
Ringing World page reference: 5435.0652

Suffolk Guild
Bardwell, Suffolk
SS Peter and Paul
Monday, 15 June 2015 in 45m (11–2–27 in F♯)
1320 Lincoln Surprise Minor
1 Ruth Young
2 Ruth Suggett
3 Brian Whiting
4 Alex W Tatlow
5 Louis P H Suggett
6 Laura M Davies (C)
To mark 800 years since the signing of Magna Carta

Suffolk Guild
Helmingham, Suffolk
St Mary
Thursday, 18 June 2015 in 2h 58 (18)
5040 Waterloo Bob Triples
Composed by D F Morrison (No: 2153)
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 Christine A Knight
3 Ruth Suggett
4 Joan Garrett
5 Stephen A Cheek
6 Jed Flatters
7 Thomas G Scase
8 Brian E Whiting
First in the method by all and for the Guild.
To celebrate the 200th anniversary of the defeat of Napoleon and the French army by Wellington and the combined armies of Britain, Holland and Prussia at Waterloo, Belgium. These bells being cast later in 1815 to commemorate this victory.
Ringing World page reference: 5439.0748

Suffolk Guild
Great Finborough, Suffolk
St Andrew
Thursday, 18 June 2015 (12–2–12 in G)
1320 Newcastle Surprise Minor
1 Andrea Alderton
2 Lesley Steed (C)
3 Ruth Young
4 Ruth Suggett
5 David Steed
6 Stephen Dawson
Rung to mark the 200th anniversary of the Battle of Waterloo. First in method: 3, 4 and 6.

Suffolk Guild
Rendham, Suffolk
St Michael
Friday, 19 June 2015 (10–2–21 in G)
1344 Plain Bob Triples
1 Pippa Moss
2 Mike Whitby
3 Richard Stevens
4 Gill Waterson
5 Mary Garner
6 Don Price
7 Jonathan Stevens (C)
8 Suzanne Stevens
1st triples inside, 3. To commemorate the 200th anniversary of the Battle of Waterloo.

Suffolk Guild
Hopton, Suffolk
All Saints
Monday, 22 June 2015
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Simon Frost
2 Ruth Suggett
3 Ruth Young
4 Steve Munford
5 Richard George
6 Jed Flatters
7 Clive Dunbavin (C)
8 Chris Davies
First Bob Triples 5&8. Rung for the 5th anniversary of the augmentation to eight.
All the band had assisted with the project.

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 24 June 2015 in 1h 53 (9 lbs)
5040 Minor
7 methods: 1) Single Oxford Bob. 2) Cambridge Surprise. 3) Double Oxford Bob. 4) Oxford Treble Bob. 5) St Clement's College Bob. 6) Kent Treble Bob. 7) Plain Bob.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Katharine J Salter
3 Clare L Veal
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 Jonathan J Stevens
6 David G Salter (C)
1500th peal: 4
Birthday compliment to Margaret Chapman.
Ringing World page reference: 5437.0698

Suffolk Guild
Henley, Suffolk
St Peter
Wednesday, 24 June 2015 in 2h 41 (8cwt)
5184 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox arr L P H Suggett
1 Brian E Whiting (C)
2 Amanda M Richmond
3 David E Rothera
4 Stephen A Cheek
5 Jed Flatters
6 George M Salter
7 Nathan B Colman
8 Richard J Munnings
Rung to celebrate the birth of a son, Thomas George, to David & Claire Potts on 22 June 2015 and the third birthday of Katelynn Douglas, niece of Ruth & Richard Munnings
Ringing World page reference: 5438.0722

Suffolk Guild
Barrow, Suffolk
All Saints
Thursday, 25 June 2015 in 44m (11)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Brian R Wells
2 Kay D Nunn
3 Sally E V Crouch
4 Christopher R Nunn
5 Paul V Stannard (C)
6 Colin T Cooke
A Compliment to Jean Evans on being awarded the B.E.M.

Suffolk Guild
Wenhaston, Suffolk
St Peter
Friday, 26 June 2015 in 41m (12–0–6 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (4m)
Grandsire, St Simon's, St Martin's and Plain Bob.
1 Ambrin Williams
2 Philip Moyse (C)
3 Nicole Rolph
4 Alex Rolph
5 Michelle Williams
6 Ed Rolph
Rung to welcome 2 and 4 back from University for their summer holidays.

Suffolk Guild
Sweffling, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 26 June 2015 (6¼ in B♭)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 John Tesh
2 Richard Stevens
3 Suzanne Stevens
4 Ian Wright
5 Jonathan Stevens (C)
6 John Massey
1st Q, 6.

Suffolk Guild
Ashbocking, Suffolk
All Saints
Friday, 26 June 2015
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Muriel Page
2 Jenny Scase
3 Elizabeth Christian
4 Robert Scase
5 Stephen Christian (C)
6 Malcolm Westrup

Suffolk Guild
Hintlesham, Suffolk
St Nicholas
Saturday, 27 June 2015 (8 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Andrea Alderton
2 Lesley Steed
3 Maureen Gardiner
4 David Steed
5 David Howe (C)
6 Kevin Ward
Rung after the wedding of Fiona Empson and Adam
Osborne.

Suffolk Guild
Kersey, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 28 June 2015 (14–2–2 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Michelle White
2 Crawford Allen
3 Kathleen Banks
4 Kevin Ward
5 Neville Whittell (C)
6 Robert Howe
For evensong

Suffolk Guild
Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk
The Norman Tower
Sunday, 28 June 2015
1320 Little Bob Maximus
Composed by Alex W Tatlow
1 Deborah Blumfield
2 Owen Claxton
3 Brian Whiting
4 Clare Veal
5 Richard Bimson
6 Jed Flatters
7 Abby Antrobus
8 Craig Gradidge
9 Julian Colman
10 Catherine Colman
11 Richard Walters
12 Timothy Hart (C)
Rung for the enthronement of Bishop Martin. 1st of Maximus: 1, 7, 8

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Tuesday, 30 June 2015 in 1h 42 (9lbs)
5040 Surprise Minor
16 methods: 1) Bamborough. 2) Bacup. 3) Warkworth. 4) Lincoln. 5) Coldstream. 6,7) Ipswich, Primrose, Cambridge, Bourne, Hull, Norfolk, Norwich, Westminster, Netherseale, Allendale, Annables' London.
1 George M Salter
2 Clare L Veal
3 Katharine J Salter
4 Colin F Salter
5 George E Thoday
6 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5438.0722

Suffolk Guild
Preston St Mary, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 1 July 2015 (11 cwt)
1260 Xanten Bob Minor
1 Kevin Ward
2 Andrea Alderton
3 Lesley Steed
4 David Steed
5 Stephen Dawson
6 David Howe (C)
First blows for all.

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 1 July 2015 in 1h 42 (9 lbs)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: 1) London. 2) Ipswich. 3) Beverley. 4) Bourne. 5) Cambridge. 6) Surfleet. 7) Norwich.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 Thomas G Scase
4 Katharine J Salter
5 David G Salter (C)
6 Colin F Salter
Ringing World page reference: 5438.0722

Suffolk Guild
Earl Stonham, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 3 July 2015 (9–2–2)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
(1x 1320)
1 Elizabeth Christian
2 Felicity Brasier
3 Mervyn Scase
4 Robert Scase
5 Tom Scase (C)
6 Stephen Christian

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Rushmere, Suffolk
St Andrew
Saturday, 4 July 2015 in 41m (9–2–0)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jo Sharples
2 Liz McLeod
3 Elaine Townsend
4 Mary P Odam
5 Paul Sharples (C)
6 Adam Davies
Rung to mark the 35th anniversary of the rehanging of the bells; the 21st birthday of Hamish Odam, son of 4, and the successful completion of a 1st class degree by Adam McLeod, son of 2.

Suffolk Guild
Great Finborough, Suffolk
St Andrew
Sunday, 5 July 2015 (12–2–12 in G)
1260 Buxton Bob Minor
1 Lesley Steed (C)
2 Ruth Young
3 Pam Ebsworth
4 Paul Ebsworth
5 Stephen Dawson
6 David Steed
First in method: 5. Ring during and for Great Finborough's Open Gardens event.

Suffolk Guild
Elmsett, Suffolk
St Peter
Sunday, 5 July 2015 in 2h 3 (3–0–24cwt)
5040 Doubles
5 methods: 1,2) Stedman. 3-12) Grandsire. 13-22) St Simon's Bob. 23-32) St Martin's Bob. 33-42) Plain Bob.
1 Jed Flatters
2 Katharine J Salter
3 Neville F Whittell
4 David G Salter
5 Colin F Salter (C)
First peal on the bells.
Remembering Howard Fox in whose memory the treble was cast.
Ringing World page reference: 5438.0722

Suffolk Guild
Ampton, Suffolk
St Peter
Sunday, 5 July 2015 in 40m (8¼ in A)
1272 Minimus (3m)
1-3) Plain Bob, 4-28 & 40-53) Double Canterbury Place, 29-38) Double Court Place.
1 John Ramsbottom
2 Ruth V Young
3 Alan C Moult
4 Neal T Dodge (C)
First blows in Double Canterbury and Double Court for all.
First on four- 1
First and last QP at Ampton! - 2
Rung to celebrate the 210th anniversary of the birth of Vice Admiral Robert Fitzroy CB FRS RN. Inventor of the barometer, founder of the Meteorological Office, 2nd Govenor of New Zealand, captain of HMS Beagle, and the namesake of the shipping forecast area Fitzroy, who was born in Ampton on 5th July 1805.

Suffolk Guild
Tostock, Suffolk
St Andrew
Thursday, 9 July 2015 (5–2–0 in B)
1320 Munden Surprise Minor
1 Andrea Alderton
2 Ruth Suggett
3 Ruth Young
4 Lesley Steed
5 David Steed
6 Stephen Dawson (C)
With birthday wishes to David Steed.

Suffolk Guild
Great Finborough, Suffolk
St Andrew
Friday, 10 July 2015 (12–2–12 in G)
1260 Doubles (5m/6v)
60 of Grandsire, 120 each of St Simon's, St Alban, St Martin's, St Paul, Kennington, South Repps, St Nicholas, St Giles, Winchendon Place, St Miles
1 David Steed
2 Pam Ebsworth
3 Andrea Alderton
4 Lesley Steed (C)
5 Paul Ebsworth
6 Paul Nettleton
Rung after the marriage of Alison Hawes to Paul Goodchild, Churchwarden of Great Finborough Church

Suffolk Guild
Woolpit, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 11 July 2015 (8¼ in A♭)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Paul Ebsworth
2 Pam Ebsworth
3 Andrea Alderton
4 Lesley Steed
5 David Steed
6 Alan Moult (C)
Rung to welcome the visitors from Woolpit's twined village, La Bonneville sur Iton.

Suffolk Guild
Orford, Suffolk
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 12 July 2015 in 2h 53 (10cwt)
5088 Roma Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Peter W Harper
2 Mary S Garner
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Richard T L Rapior
5 Roger L K Whittell
6 Jonathan J Stevens
7 Alan P Mayle
8 Katharine J Salter (C)
First in the method by all and for the Guild.
Ringing World page reference: 5439.0747

Suffolk Guild
Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk
The Norman Tower
Sunday, 12 July 2015
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Maurice Rose
2 Nigel Gale
3 Brian Whiting
4 Deborah Blumfield
5 Craig Gradidge
6 Julian Colman
7 Timothy Hart (C)
8 Jed Flatters
9 Rowan Wilson
10 Barry Dixon
For evensong and the 10th Anniversary of the completion of the Millennium Tower on the Cathedral

Suffolk Guild
Tostock, Suffolk
St Andrew
Thursday, 16 July 2015 (5–2–0 in B)
1272 York Surprise Minor
1 Josephine Beever
2 Ruth Suggett
3 Andrea Alderton
4 David Steed
5 Stephen Dawson
6 Lesley Steed (C)
First in method: 3

Suffolk Guild
Kettleburgh, Suffolk
Friday, 17 July 2015
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Chris McArthur
2 Glenys Fear
3 Persephone Booth
4 Ruth Darton
5 Ray Lewis (C)
6 John Garratt
In memory of Valerie Upson, Church Warden, Lay Elder, member of choir.

Suffolk Guild
Kersey, Suffolk
St Mary
Friday, 17 July 2015 in 46m (14–2–2)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Andrea Alderton
2 George M Salter
3 David Steed
4 Lesley Steed
5 Stephen Dawson
6 Kevin Ward
7 Katharine J Salter
8 Colin F Salter (C)
First Surprise Major: 6

Suffolk Guild
Monewden, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 18 July 2015 in 2h 31 (6)
5040 Minor
4m: (1) Kent T.B., (2,5) St Clement's College B., (3,6) Cambridge S. (4,7) Plain B.
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 Nicole H Rolph
3 Katherine J Eagle
4 Thomas G Scase
5 Margaret H Ross
6 Tim R Palmer
First in more than one method: 2
Rung immediately after the wedding of Daniel and Deborah Martin. Daniel and his family learned to ring for the restoration of the bells in 1990. His parents are still involved with the bells.
Ringing World page reference: 5440.0771

Suffolk Guild
Buxhall, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 19 July 2015 (15–0–7 in F♯)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Maureen Gardiner
2 Lesley Steed (C)
3 Crawford Allen
4 Josephine Beever
5 Alan Moult
6 David Steed
Rung before the licensing today at Combs Church of the Revd Rachel Cornish as Assistant Curate to the Benefices of Great Finborough and Combs.

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 22 July 2015 in 1h 53 (9 lbs)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by William Harrison
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 Katharine J Salter
4 Colin F Salter
5 Clare L Veal
6 Jonathan J Stevens
7 Simon L Veal
8 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5441.0795

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Mary le Tower
Wednesday, 22 July 2015 (11)
1280 Cassiobury Surprise Major
1 Brian E Whiting (C)
2 Joan Garrett
3 David A Potts
4 Jed Flatters
5 Stephen A Cheek
6 Richard J Munnings
7 Margaret H Ross
8 George M Salter

Suffolk Guild
Ashbocking, Suffolk
All Saints
Friday, 24 July 2015 (10–0–21)
1272 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 Robert Scase
2 Jenny Scase
3 Tig Sweet
4 Robert Beavis
5 Stephen Christian
6 Tom Scase (C)
First in the method- 3.

Suffolk Guild
Yoxford, Suffolk
St Peter
Saturday, 25 July 2015 (11 in G)
1260 Doubles
600 Plain Bob, 660 Grandsire.
1 Hal Humphreys
2 Suzanne Stevens
3 Ruth Young
4 Richard Rapior
5 Jonathan Stevens (C)
6 Granville Lindsay
1st attempt, 1.
Golden wedding compliment to Hal and Maria.

Suffolk Guild
Buxhall, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 25 July 2015 (15–0–7 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (1m/10v)
120 each of Windrush, St Wilfrid, St Oswald, Sussex, Septuagesima, Kennington, St Alban, St Leonard, St Ninian, St John the Baptist, 60 of Grandsire
1 David Steed
2 Pam Ebsworth
3 Lesley Steed (C)
4 Andrea Alderton
5 Maureen Gardiner
Rung after the wedding of Jennie Jane Fisher and James David Parker.

Suffolk Guild
Tostock, Suffolk
St Andrew
Sunday, 26 July 2015 (5–2–0 in B)
1260 Pinehurst Bob Minor
1 Simon Veal
2 David Steed
3 Pam Ebsworth
4 Neal Dodge
5 Paul Ebsworth
6 Lesley Steed (C)
First blows in method: 3, 4 and 5

Suffolk Guild
Thurston, Suffolk
St Peter
Sunday, 26 July 2015 (10–3–17 in G)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Paul Ebsworth
2 Lesley Steed (C)
3 Pam Ebsworth
4 Neal Dodge
5 Clare Veal
6 David Steed
Rung to celebrate five years in ringing for 4 and 5. First quarter peal of surprise on the bells.

Suffolk Guild
Kersey, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 26 July 2015 in 45m (14–2–2 in F)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Kathleen Banks
2 Crawford Allen
3 Katharine Salter
4 Kevin Ward
5 Neville Whittell (C)
6 Colin Salter
For evensong, also a birthday compliment to Suzy Abrashi and Ray Banks.

Suffolk Guild
Great Barton, Suffolk
Holy Innocents
Sunday, 26 July 2015 (8–3–3 in G)
1260 Lakesend Bob Minor
1 Simon Veal
2 David Steed
3 Pam Ebsworth
4 Neal Dodge
5 Paul Ebsworth
6 Lesley Steed (C)
First blows in method: 3, 4 and 5

Suffolk Guild
Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk
The Norman Tower
Sunday, 26 July 2015
1296 Stedman Caters
1 Maurice Rose
2 Brian Whiting
3 Clare Veal
4 Nigel Gale
5 Timothy Hart (C)
6 Julian Colman
7 Barry Dixon
8 Richard Walters
9 Rowan Wilson
10 Abby Antrobus
For evensong. Rung as a farewell compliment to Carl Melville.

Suffolk Guild
Stoke Ash, Suffolk
All Saints
Tuesday, 28 July 2015 in 35m (6–2–24 in B)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Briony Davies
2 Chris Davies
3 Silvie Fawcett
4 Mark Utting
5 Winston Girling (C)
First quarter since work by Suffolk Guild maintenance team restored these bells to normal ringing again.

Suffolk Guild
Preston St Mary, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 29 July 2015 (11 cwt)
1320 Primrose Surprise Minor
1 Paul Ebsworth
2 David Steed
3 Andrea Alderton
4 Lesley Steed
5 Stephen Dawson
6 David Howe (C)

Suffolk Guild
Tostock, Suffolk
St Andrew
Thursday, 30 July 2015 (5–2–0 in B)
1296 Norfolk Surprise Minor
View composition
1 Andrea Alderton
2 Ruth Suggett
3 Lucy Dawson
4 Lesley Steed
5 David Steed
6 Stephen Dawson (C)
First in method: 3.

Suffolk Guild
Stutton, Suffolk
St Peter
Saturday, 1 August 2015 (11–2–17)
1272 Plain Bob Minor
1 John Pallant
2 Tig Sweet
3 Jenny Warren
4 Eric Brown
5 Kate Eagle
6 Tom Scase (C)
Rung as part of the SE District quarter peal evening.
First minor: 1.

Suffolk Guild
Ixworth, Suffolk
St Mary
Friday, 7 August 2015 in 46m (13–3–7 in F)
1344 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Janet R Sheldrake
2 Diana M Young
3 Ruth V Young
4 Clare L Veal
5 Ruth Suggett
6 Stephen J Bedford (C)
7 Brian E Whiting
8 Andrew M J Young
With sadness at the death of Dr Ronak Patel (33) killed in a car accident 3/08. Son-in-law of the conductor

Suffolk Guild
Earl Stonham, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 7 August 2015 (9–2–2)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Margaret Cherry
2 Jenny Scase
3 Mervyn Scase
4 Robert Scase
5 Tom Scase (C)
6 John Taylor

Suffolk Guild
Henley, Suffolk
St Peter
Sunday, 9 August 2015 in 2h 32 (8–0–3 in A♭)
5040 Minor (7m)
1 extent each Single Oxford B, Oxford TB, St Clements CB, Kent TB, Double Oxford B, Cambridge S and Plain Bob
1 Mary E Dunbavin
2 Colin F Salter
3 Roger L K Whittell
4 Thomas G Scase
5 David G Salter
6 Alan P Mayle (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5448.0962

Suffolk Guild
Buxhall, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 9 August 2015 (15–0–7 in F♯)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Andrea Alderton
2 Astrid Gale
3 Lesley Steed (C)
4 Maureen Gardiner
5 Nigel Gale
6 David Steed
First in method: 2. Rung before Benefice Evensong.

Suffolk Guild
Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk
Cathedral Church of St James and St Edmund (The Norman Tower)
Sunday, 9 August 2015 (11–1–27)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Craig Gradidge
3 Maurice J Rose
4 Owen Claxton
5 Joan Garrett
6 Julian Colman
7 Nigel Gale (C)
8 Timothy P Hart
First of surprise major (2)
For evensong

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Tuesday, 11 August 2015 in 1h 41 (9 lbs)
5040 Surprise Minor (23m)
1) Kelso. 2) Cunecastre. 3) London, Wells. 4) Lincoln, Coldstream. 5) Beverley, Surfleet, Durham, York, Hexham, Berwick. 6,7) Norwich, Cambridge, Netherseale, Norfolk, Westminster, Ipswich, Allendale, Hull, Bourne, Primrose, Annable's London.
1 Katharine J Salter
2 Clare L Veal
3 George M Salter
4 Colin F Salter
5 George E Thoday
6 David G Salter (C)
An 86th birthday compliment to Beryl M Salter.
Ringing World page reference: 5444.0866

Suffolk Guild
Preston St Mary, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 12 August 2015 (11 cwt)
1260 Hempsted Bob Minor
1 Lesley Steed
2 Andrea Alderton
3 Pam Ebsworth
4 Maureen Gardiner
5 Paul Ebsworth
6 David Howe (C)
First blows in method for all.

Suffolk Guild
Hintlesham, Suffolk
St Nicholas
Saturday, 15 August 2015 (9 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Crawford Allen
2 Lesley Steed
3 David Steed
4 Kevin Ward
5 Neville Whittle
6 Colin Salter (C)
Rung to commemorate the 70th anniversary of VJ Day and the end of the Second World War.

Suffolk Guild
Great Barton, Suffolk
Holy Innocents
Saturday, 15 August 2015 in 2h 34 (8–3–3 in G)
5040 Minor (2m)
Comprised of 7 extents, 1,3,5,7) Plain B; 2,4,6) Cambridge S.
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Ruth Suggett
3 Clare L Veal
4 Simon L Veal
5 Maurice J Rose
6 Alex W Tatlow (C)
With the band's best wishes to Becky Munford and Chris Munnings, who are to marry later this day at St Mary's, Pakenham.
(Photo to follow)
Ringing World page reference: 5446.0914

Suffolk Guild
Wenhaston, Suffolk
St Peter
Sunday, 16 August 2015 in 42m (12–0–6 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ambrin F Williams
2 Clare L Veal (C)
3 Neal T Dodge (C)
4 Simon L Veal (C)
5 Craig M D Gradidge (C)
6 Nicole H Rolph
First as conductor- 4 & 5
125th QP- 3
80th QP- 2 & 3
Rung before the Suffolk Young Ringers' Monthly Practice
In memory of the life of Barbara Norman.

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Lawrence
Tuesday, 18 August 2015 in 2h 59 (13–3–13 in F♯)
5040 Doubles
6m: 2 extents Stedman, 8 each of Grandsire, St Simon, St Martin, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob.
1 Nathan B Colman
2 Helen J Carter
3 Ian J Culham
4 Roy LeMarechal (C)
5 Christopher M Bennett
First peal of Doubles - 1, 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5445.0890

Suffolk Guild
Tostock, Suffolk
St Andrew
Thursday, 20 August 2015 (5–2–0 in B)
1320 Chichester Delight Minor
1 Pam Ebsworth
2 Andrea Alderton
3 Lucy Dawson
4 David Steed
5 Stephen Dawson
6 Lesley Steed (C)
First in method: 2, 3 and 5. 475th quarter peal: 1. Rung in memory of the Revd Canon Gregory Webb, whose funeral was held today.

Suffolk Guild
Lavenham, Suffolk
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 22 August 2015
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Mary Baker
2 David Howe (C)
3 Andrea Alderton
4 Allan Gould
5 Alan Baker
6 Mervyn Cochrane
Rung as a 90th birthday compliment to Marjorie Newman and a 65th birthday compliment to Richard Brewster.

Suffolk Guild
Hopton by Thetford, Suffolk
All Saints
Saturday, 22 August 2015 (9–0–13 in F♯)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Alan C Moult
2 Paul Ebsworth
3 Ruth V Young
4 Rowan P Wilson
5 Lesley A Steed
6 Jed Flatters
7 Nigel Gale (C)
8 Pam Ebsworth
Wedding Compliment to Becky Munford and Chris Munnings. 1st as cover on 8.

Suffolk Guild
Sudbury, Suffolk
St Gregory
Sunday, 23 August 2015 (16 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Pauline N Brown
2 Revd Carl N Melville
3 Christine A Knight
4 Derek G Rose
5 Richard A Knight
6 Neal T Dodge
7 Alan P Mayle (C)
8 David S Lee
In thanksgiving for the life and ministry of Canon Gregory Webb, priest-in-charge of this parish and Rural Dean for the Sudbury Deanery, who passed away on 7th August 2015.

Suffolk Guild
Kersey, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 23 August 2015 in 42m (14–2–2 in F)
1320 2 Methods Doubles
5 extents of Grandsire and 6 Plain Bob.
1 Michelle White
2 Kathleen Banks
3 Sue Freeman
4 Kevin Ward
5 Nevile Whittell C
6 Steven Tye
For evensong also to mark the 70th anniversary of VJ day. First 1/4 for the ringer of 6.

Suffolk Guild
Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk
Cathedral Church of St James and St Edmund
Sunday, 23 August 2015 in 50m (11–1–27)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Astrid Gale
2 Maurice J Rose
3 Julian Colman
4 Richard J Walters
5 Craig Gradidge
6 Nigel F C Gale
7 Barry J Dixon
8 Jed Flatters (C)
Celebrating the wedding of Louisa Dixon (daughter of the 7th) & Ryan O'Connell on Aug 1st.
For Evensong

Suffolk Guild
Acton, Suffolk
All Saints
Sunday, 23 August 2015 (8–1–4 in F♯)
1320 Doubles (11v)
120 each of St Alban, St Wilfred, Eynsham, St Paul, St Oswald, St Leonard, St Ambrose, Sussex, St John the Evangelist, Septuagesima, and St John the Baptist
1 David Steed
2 Andrea Alderton
3 Lesley Steed
4 Stephen Dawson (C)
5 Neal T Dodge
In memory of the Rev. Caroline Hallett's mother, who died recently. 50th quarter this year: 5.

Suffolk Guild
Preston St Mary, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 26 August 2015 (11 cwt)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Pam Ebsworth
2 Lesley Steed
3 Paul Ebsworth
4 Andrea Alderton
5 David Steed
6 David Howe (C)

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 26 August 2015 in 1h 54 (9 lbs)
5152 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by James S Wilde
1 Mary E Dunbavin
2 George E Thoday
3 Colin F Salter
4 Katharine J Salter
5 Clare L Veal
6 Jonathan J Stevens
7 Simon L Veal
8 David G Salter (C)
1750th peal: 2
First of Surprise Major: 7
Ringing World page reference: 5446.0914

Suffolk Guild
Ardleigh, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 26 August 2015 in 2h 51 (13–1–2 in F♯)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
8m: 768 Rutland, 704 London, 640 Pudsey, Superlative, 576 Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire. 119 com, atw.
Composed by P G K Davies
1 Helen J Carter
2 David A Potts
3 David E Rothera
4 Gerald A Flatters
5 Stephen A Cheek
6 George M Salter
7 Roy LeMarechal (C)
8 Christopher M Bennett
Ringing World page reference: 5446.0914

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Thursday, 27 August 2015 (9 lbs)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Suzanne Stevens
2 Richard Stevens
3 Jonathan Stevens
4 Katharine J Salter
5 David G Salter
6 Colin F Salter (C)

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Thursday, 27 August 2015 (9 lbs)
1272 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jonathan Stevens
2 Suzanne Stevens
3 Richard Stevens
4 Colin F Salter
5 Katharine J Salter
6 David G Salter (C)

Suffolk Guild
Buxhall, Suffolk
St Mary
Thursday, 27 August 2015 (15–0–7 in F♯)
1440 Grandsire Minor
View composition
1 Lesley Steed
2 Ruth Suggett
3 Andrea Alderton
4 David Howe
5 David Steed
6 Stephen Dawson (C)
Call every lead. First in method: 2 and 3. Rung half-muffled in memory of John Siddle, ringing master of Filey, who died on 28th July 2015.

Suffolk Guild
Ashbocking, Suffolk
All Saints
Friday, 28 August 2015 (10–0–21)
1260 Doubles (2m)
(2m: 600 St Martin's B.; 660 Plain B.)
1 Jenny Scase
2 Elizabeth Christian
3 Robert Scase
4 Stephen Christian
5 Tom Scase (C)
6 John Taylor

Suffolk Guild
Wilby, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 29 August 2015 in 2h 55 (15)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (No: 4155)
1 Neal T Dodge
2 Stephen D Pettman (C)
3 Timothy M Bayton
4 Brian E Whiting
5 Thomas G Scase
6 Simon J T Smith
7 Tim R Palmer
8 George M Salter
Ringing World page reference: 5446.0914

Suffolk Guild
Horham, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 29 August 2015 in 40m (6–0–17)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Simon J T Smith
2 George M Salter
3 Neal T Dodge
4 Jonathan Williamson
5 Tim Bayton (C)
6 Lucy B J Williamson

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Sunday, 30 August 2015 in 29m (9lb 8oz)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Tim Bayton (C)
2 Jonathan Williamson
3 Neal T Dodge
4 Simon W Edwards
5 George M Salter
6 Lucy B J Williamson
First on a mini ring: 2,6

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Lawrence
Sunday, 30 August 2015 in 2h 59 (13–3–13 in F♯)
5040 Doubles (11m/1p)
1-4 Stedman; 5-8 Grandsire; 9-12 St Nicholas; 13-16 Winchendon Place; 17-20 Huntley; 21 St Remigius; 22-25 Reverse Canterbury; 26 St Osmund; 27-30 Eynesbury; 31-34 St Simon; 35-38 St Martin; 39-42 Plain Bob
1 Neal T Dodge
2 George M Salter
3 Timothy M Bayton
4 Simon W Edwards (C)
5 Brian G Meads
50th this year: 4
Ringing World page reference: 5450.1011

Suffolk Guild
Polstead, Suffolk
St Mary
Monday, 31 August 2015 in 2h 42 (9–1–22)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor (9m)
7 Extents: 1) Oswald D, 2) Primrose S, 3) Beverley & Surfleet S, 4) Kent TB, 5) Bourne & Caithness S, 6) Cambridge S, 7) Norwich S.
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Timothy M Bayton
3 George M Salter (C)
4 Neil V Avis
5 Benjamin D Kipling
6 Simon W Edwards
Ringing World page reference: 5450.1011

Suffolk Guild
Great Barton, Suffolk
Holy Innocents
Monday, 31 August 2015 in 45m (8–3–3 in G)
1260 Doubles (4m)
1x 60 Grandsire, 3x 120 Grandsire, St Simon's Bob, St Martin's Bob, & Plain Bob.
1 Sally J Veal
2 Simon L Veal
3 Craig M D Gradidge
4 Clare L Veal
5 Neal T Dodge (C)
6 Adam J Shard
First of St Simon's & St Martin's- 2 & 3.
Most Methods as Conductor.
25th QP on the bells- 5
25th QP together this year- 4 & 5.
Rung to commemorate the 370th Anniversary of the 1645 Bury St Edmunds Witch Trials.
Where 18 people were convicted of Witchcraft and executed, near this tower, the largest ever trial in England. The trial forms the basis of the 1968 film 'The Witchfinder General.'

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 2 September 2015 in 1h 50 (9 lbs)
5088 Ouseley Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Neal T Dodge
2 Katharine J Salter
3 David G Salter (C)
4 Thomas G Scase
5 Clare L Veal
6 Mary E Dunbavin
7 Richard J Munnings
8 Colin F Salter
First in the method by all and for the Guild.
Ringing World page reference: 5447.0938