Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 318 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Suffolk Guild
Sudbury, Suffolk
St Peter
Sunday, 2 January 2011 in 3h 4 (20)
5003 Grandsire Caters
Composed by E W Martin
1 Adrian Knights
2 Ruth Suggett
3 Christine A Knight
4 Richard A Knight
5 Ian M Holland
6 Stephen D Pettman (C)
7 Louis P H Suggett
8 Maurice J Rose
9 Alan P Mayle
10 Brian E Whiting
First Grandsire Caters: 2
1550 peal: 9
250th together: 3 and 9
Birthday compliment to Ian Holland.
Ringing World page reference: 5204.0059

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 5 January 2011 in 1h 36 (9lb)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor
25 methods: 1) Beighton, Redcar, Pattiswick. 2) Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning, Luton, Ripley, Broomfield. 3) Lincoln, Coldstream, Redbourne. 4) Chester, Munden. 5) Bourne, Netherseale. 6) Beverley, Hexham, Surfleet, Berwick, Durham. 7) Cambridge, Norfolk, Ipswich, Primrose.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 Thomas G Scase
4 Richard J Munnings
5 Katharine J Salter
6 David G Salter (C)
Birthday compliment to the Treble ringer.
Ringing World page reference: 5205.0088

Suffolk Guild
Wickham Market, Suffolk
Thursday, 6 January 2011
1260 Grandsire and Plain Bob
1 Hazel Judge
2 Jane Harper
3 Colin Spreadbury
4 Anne Buswell
5 Ray Lewis (C)
6 Phil Willis
Rung half muffled for the funeral service of Joyce Imrie

Suffolk Guild
Earl Stonham, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 7 January 2011 in 38m (9–2–2)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Muriel Page
2 Jenny Scase
3 Tig Sweet
4 Robert Beavis
5 Robert Scase
6 Tom Scase (C)
Rung with the band's best wishes to Muriel Page, on the occasion of her 75th birthday.

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 8 January 2011 in 2h 42 (10)
5075 Plain Bob Major
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Jennifer E Scase
2 Diana M Pipe
3 Robert J Scase
4 Robert C Beavis
5 Thomas G Scase
6 Brian E Whiting
7 Peter W Harper
8 Stephen D Pettman (C)
The band's best wishes to Muriel Page celebrating her 75th birthday the previous day.
Ringing World page reference: 5205.0088

Suffolk Guild
Pakenham, Suffolk
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 9 January 2011 in 2h 53 (12–1–18)
5040 Minor (5m)
1,2) Cambridge S. 3,4) Ipswich S. 5) Norwich S. 6) Double Oxford B. 7) Plain B.
1 Stephen F Munford
2 Ruth Suggett
3 Lesley A Wilson
4 David J Steed
5 Louis P H Suggett
6 Maurice J Rose (C)
In memory of Susan Munford, a ringer at Pakenham and member of the Suffolk Guild for many years
Ringing World page reference: 5205.0088

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
Saints Peter & Paul
Sunday, 9 January 2011 in 2h 48 (11cwt)
5152 Yelden Surprise Major
Composed by Sabre
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Mary S Garner
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Katharine J Salter
5 Roger L K Whittell
6 Alan P Mayle
7 Richard T L Rapior
8 David G Salter (C)
1200th peal : 3
First in the method by all and for the Guild.
A 15th birthday compliment to George M Salter of Ipswich.
Ringing World page reference: 5205.0088

Suffolk Guild
Preston St Mary, Suffolk
Wednesday, 12 January 2011 (11cwt)
1260 Doubles (1p/14m)
Stedman, Grandsire, Westminster II, Blackburn Place, St.Hilary, Dragon Place, St.Simon's, St.Martin's, St.Osmund, Eynesbury, St.Nicholas, Winchendon Place, St.Remigius, Huntley Place, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place.
1 Andrea Alderton
2 Alison C Evans
3 David Howe (C)
4 Lesley Wilson
5 David Steed
Rung as a birthday compliment to Jean Brewster.
Most methods: 2, most methods as conductor: 3.

Suffolk Guild
Parham, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 13 January 2011 in 2h 35 (5.3.4.)
5040 Spliced Doubles
(Eleven Methods. 240 Grandsire; 480 each Huntley Plc, St Remigius, Winchendon Plc, St Nicholas, Reverse Canterbury, Eynesbury B, St Osmund B, St Martin's B, St Simon's B, Plain B. 32 c.o.m.)
Composed by After P G C Ellis
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Sally E Mason
3 Peter W Harper
4 Thomas G Scase
5 Jonathan J Stevens (C)
6 Suzanne M J Stevens
In loving memory of D Simon Cottrell, late of this parish.
Ringing World page reference: 5206.0110

Suffolk Guild
Ashbocking, Suffolk
All Saints
Friday, 14 January 2011 (10–0–21)
1272 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jenny Scase
2 Elizabeth Christian
3 Robert Beavis
4 Robert Scase
5 Stephen Christian
6 Tom Scase (C)

Suffolk Guild
Monewden, Suffolk
Saturday, 15 January 2011
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 David Howe
2 David Steed
3 Mary Allum
4 Alison C Evans
5 Richard Brewster
6 Lesley Wilson (C)

Suffolk Guild
Marlesford, Suffolk
Saturday, 15 January 2011
1320 Doubles (6m/5v)
Reverse Canterbury Pleasure, St Simon's, St Alban, St Martin's, St Paul, St Osmund, St Ambrose, Eynesbury, St John the Evangelist, Plain Bob, Kennington
1 Mary Allum
2 David Steed
3 David Howe (C)
4 Lesley Wilson
5 Richard Brewster
6 Alison C Evans
Most methods: 5

Suffolk Guild
Kettleburgh, Suffolk
Saturday, 15 January 2011
1260 Minor (4m)
(540 Lakesend B/Badgeworth B; 720 Buxton B/Armitage-is-the-name B)
1 Richard Brewster
2 Mary Allum
3 Alison C Evans
4 David Steed
5 David Howe
6 Lesley Wilson (C)
Most minor methods: 3 & 5. Most minor methods as conductor.

Suffolk Guild
Campsea Ashe, Suffolk
Saturday, 15 January 2011
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Alison C Evans
2 Mary Allum
3 Lesley Wilson
4 Richard Brewster
5 David Steed
6 David Howe (C)

Suffolk Guild
Wickham Market, Suffolk
Monday, 17 January 2011
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Phil Willis
2 Graham Hickman
3 Mary Garner
4 Anne Buswell
5 Ray Lewis (C)
6 Ian Imrie
First quarter inside for Graham (2). Birthday compliment to Anne (4).

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 19 January 2011 in 1h 39 (9lb)
5040 Rossendale Surprise Minor
1 x 720, 3 x 1440
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Katharine J Salter
3 Thomas G Scase
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 George E Thoday
6 David G Salter (C)
First in the method by all and for the Guild.
Ringing World page reference: 5207.0134

Suffolk Guild
Earl Stonham, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 21 January 2011 in 40m (9–2–2)
1272 Plain Bob Minor
1 Muriel Page
2 Jenny Scase
3 Elizabeth Christian
4 Stephen Christian
5 Robert Scase
6 Tom Scase (C)

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich (St Margaret of Scotland), Suffolk
Sunday, 23 January 2011
1260 Doubles
St. Simon's, St. Martin's, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Shirley Girt
2 Sue McCouaig
3 Roger Coley
4 Anne Buswell
5 John Girt (C)
6 Rev Brian Redgers

Suffolk Guild
Acton, Suffolk
All Saints
Sunday, 23 January 2011
1260 Doubles (2m)
600 Plain Bob; 660 Grandsire
1 Christine A Knight
2 Derek Rose
3 Richard A Knight
4 Alan P Mayle (C)
5 David Howe
Prior to the service of prayer for christian unity

Suffolk Guild
Elveden, Suffolk
SS Andrew & Patrick
Wednesday, 26 January 2011 (17–2–20)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Ruth Suggett
2 Joan Garrett
3 Abby Antrobus
4 Jed Flatters
5 Maurice Rose
6 Ian Holland
7 Martyn Crouch
8 Clive Dunbavin (C)
In memory of Miranda Guinness, Countess of Iveagh, who died on 30th December 2010

Suffolk Guild
Stonham Aspal, Suffolk
SS Mary and Lambert
Friday, 28 January 2011 in 48m (23–0–18)
1344 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by Arr. D. F. Morrison (no. 2302)
1 Jenny Scase
2 Tig Sweet
3 Robert Scase
4 Mervyn Scase
5 Robert Beavis
6 Brian Whiting
7 Tom Scase (C)
8 Stephen Christian
With the band's best wishes to Robert Beavis for his 21st birthday tomorrow.

Suffolk Guild
Wetherden, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 29 January 2011 in 2h 42 (11 cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: 1) London. 2) Beverley. 3) York. 4) Surfleet. 5) Ipswich. 6) Cambridge. 7) Norwich.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 George E Thoday
5 David G Salter (C)
6 Colin M Turner
Ringing World page reference: 5208.0159

Suffolk Guild
Sproughton, Suffolk
All Saints
Saturday, 29 January 2011 in 2h 48 (9cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 extents.
1 George M Salter
2 Carol A Girling
3 Mary Allum
4 Winston S Girling
5 Neville F Whittell
6 Katharine J Salter (C)
Rung on the 50th anniversary of Neville F Whittell's first peal, same tower, same method.
Ringing World page reference: 5209.0185

Suffolk Guild
Rushmere St Andrew, Suffolk
St Andrew
Saturday, 29 January 2011 in 2h 30 (9cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: (1) London (2) Beverley (3) Bourne (4) Ipswich (5) Westminster (6) Cambridge (7) Norwich)
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 Nicola J Turner
4 Peter W Harper
5 Colin M Turner
6 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5208.0159

Suffolk Guild
Rendham, Suffolk
St Michael
Saturday, 29 January 2011 in 2h 45 (10cwt)
5040 Minor (3 methods)
2exts each Double Oxford B, St Clements C. B, 3 exts Plain B.
1 Suzanne M J Stevens
2 Sally E Mason
3 Mary S Garner
4 Philip D Moyse
5 David R McLean
6 Jonathan J Stevens (C)
Rung as a birthday compliment to David McLean (24th January).
Ringing World page reference: 5208.0159

Suffolk Guild
Debenham, Suffolk
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 29 January 2011 in 3h 4 (21)
5021 Plain Bob Major
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 Abby L Antrobus
3 Robert J Scase
4 Robert C Beavis
5 Katherine J Eagle
6 Stephen J Christian
7 Thomas G Scase
8 Brian E Whiting
First major and first inside: 2
Birthday compliment to Robert Beavis born on this day 21 years ago. Robert would also like to associate this peal with Jennifer Scase and Muriel Page, local ringers.
Ringing World page reference: 5208.0159

Suffolk Guild
Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk
Cathedral Church of St. James
Saturday, 29 January 2011 in 3h 28 (27)
5184 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Ernest Morris
1 Ruth Suggett
2 Christine A Knight
3 Lawrence R Pizzey
4 Joan Garrett
5 Timothy P Hart (C)
6 Ian M Holland
7 Paul V Stannard
8 Alex W Tatlow
9 Maurice J Rose
10 Clive J Dunbavin
First on 10:8
A (belated) welcome peal to the Dean of St Edmundsbury, the very Revd. Francis Ward, and a farewell to the Rev. Canon Michael Hampel, sub Dean and Precentor, on his appointment as Precentor at St Paul`s Cathedral
Ringing World page reference: 5208.0159

Suffolk Guild
Kersey, Suffolk
Sunday, 30 January 2011
1296 Minor (2 methods)
Cambridge S and Plain B
1 Michelle White
2 David Steed
3 Judith Kaufhold
4 Kate Banks
5 Neville Whittell
6 Lesley Wilson (C)

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 30 January 2011 in 2h 50 (10)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major
4 methods: 1,344 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 1152 Rutland. 132 com
Composed by R W Lee
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Katherine J Eagle
3 Stephen D Pettman (C)
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 Thomas G Scase
6 Christopher A Munnings
7 Jonathan J Stevens
8 Richard J Munnings
4th birthday compiment to Mason Crane, son of 8; Freddie Moore, nephew of 2. !4th birthday compliment to Tom Sanders, son of the Rector.
Ringing World page reference: 5208.0159

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 2 February 2011 in 1h 33 (9lb)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: 1) Hatfield. 2) Appleby. 3) Terling. 4) Beighton. 5) Redcar. 6) Pattiswick. 7) Warkworth.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Thomas G Scase
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Katharine J Salter
5 Richard J Munnings
6 David G Salter (C)
In memory of Stephen E G Young .
Ringing World page reference: 5209.0183

Suffolk Guild
Great Finborough, Suffolk
Wednesday, 2 February 2011
1296 Surprise Minor (2m)
Norwich S and Cambridge S
1 Maurice Rose (C)
2 Lesley Wilson
3 Gordon Slack
4 David Howe
5 David Steed
6 Alex Tatlow
Rung before the benefice Candlemas service. Most surprise minor: 4. 100th quarter peal: 6.

Suffolk Guild
Earl Stonham, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 4 February 2011 in 40m (9–2–2)
1296 Norwich Surprise Minor
Composed by Trad.
1 Jenny Scase
2 Robert Beavis
3 Stephen Christian
4 Robert Scase
5 Richard Clement
6 Tom Scase (C)

Suffolk Guild
Redgrave, Suffolk
St Marys
Saturday, 5 February 2011
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Yvonne Lowe
2 Denise Monk
3 Sarah Monk
4 Claire Monk
5 Richard George (C)
6 David Lowe
First as conductor (5)
First inside (2)
First as cover (6)
First with all the Monk family ringing together in 10 years.
Rung half muffled in memory of Stephen Young.

Suffolk Guild
Wickham Skeith, Suffolk
St Andrew
Wednesday, 9 February 2011 in 2h 54 (13cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Carol A Girling
2 Sylvie M C Fawcett
3 Sonia M Charnley
4 Maurice Rose
5 St John Perry
6 Winston S Girling (C)
In memoriam Robert E Lester (died 1971) much respected ringing teacher of Winston Girling and St John Perry.
40th anniversary of first peal rung to celebrate the life Robert E Lester: 5.
First peal in method: 2.
£5
Ringing World page reference: 5210.0208

Suffolk Guild
Preston St.Mary, Suffolk
Wednesday, 9 February 2011 (11cwt)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Lesley Wilson (C)
2 David Steed
3 Maurice Rose
4 David Howe
5 Richard Brewster
6 David England
First in method: 5

Suffolk Guild
Wissett, Suffolk
St Andrew
Thursday, 10 February 2011 in 2h 33 (8cwt)
5040 Minor
7 methods: 1 extent each Double Oxford, Pinehurst, Buxton, Cambridge S., Kent T.B., St Clements, Plain Bob
1 Mary S Garner
2 Richard J Munnings
3 Veronica A M Downing
4 Peter P Lock
5 Jason R Busby
6 Philip J Gorrod (C)
1st in more than one method: 4
1st on the bells since rehanging and since 1958.
Remembering Peter Eagle-Bott whose enthusiasm and hard work was instrumental in getting these bells ringing again.
Ringing World page reference: 5211.0233

Suffolk Guild
Ashbocking, Suffolk
All Saints
Friday, 11 February 2011 (10–0–21)
1260 Minor (2m)
(2m: 720 Carlisle Surprise & 540 Plain Bob)
1 Robert Scase
2 Felicity Brasier
3 Jenny Scase
4 Stephen Christian
5 Robert Beavis
6 Tom Scase (C)
First Carlisle: 2.

Suffolk Guild
Redgrave, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 12 February 2011 in 45m (10)
1260 Doubles (2m)
5 x 120 of Reverse Canterbury Doubles, 5 1/2 x 120 of Plain Bob Doubles.
1 Yvonne Lowe
2 Chris Davies
3 Kay Lucas
4 Betty Baines (C)
5 John Goodwin
6 David Lowe
Rung in memory of Albert Driver, former tower captain of Redgrave.

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
SS Peter & Paul
Sunday, 13 February 2011 in 2h 46 (11)
5088 Ospringe Surprise Major
Composed by R C Offen
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Katharine J Salter
3 Mary S Garner
4 Jonathan J Stevens
5 Roger L K Whittell
6 Mary E Dunbavin
7 Richard T L Rapior
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
First peal in the method for the guild and by all except 2.
Completes the 3rd Surprise Major alphabet - 7.
875th peal for the guild - 8
Ringing World page reference: 5212.0259

Suffolk Guild
Southwold, Suffolk
St Edmund King and Martyr
Wednesday, 16 February 2011 in 45m (10–3–11 in F)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Michael Stokes
2 Ann-M Webb
3 Helen Price
4 Philip Moyse
5 Maggie Ross
6 David Webb
7 David McLean
8 Stephen Rabong (C)
Remembering Stephen Young.

Suffolk Guild
Rendham, Suffolk
St Michael
Friday, 18 February 2011
1260 Blackbird Bob Triples
1 Shirley Girt
2 Suzanne Stevens
3 Mike Whitby
4 Roger Coley
5 John Girt
6 Don Price
7 Jonathan Stevens (C)
8 Sally Mason
Best wishes to Dick and Gill Waterson.

Suffolk Guild
Earl Stonham, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 18 February 2011 in 37m (9–2–2)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Alex Scase
2 Jenny Scase
3 Tracey Scase
4 Robert Scase
5 Tom Scase (C)
6 Mervyn Scase
First on a working bell- 1.

Suffolk Guild
Wilby, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 19 February 2011 in 2h 58 (15 cwt)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major
4m: 1280 each Cambridge and Lincolnshire, 1120 Rutland, 1440 Yorkshire, 69com atw
Composed by Philip G K Davies ("Austria")
1 Michelle L Williams
2 Margaret H Ross
3 Tom Britten
4 J Barry Pickup
5 Philip D Moyse
6 Richard T L Rapior
7 Jonathan J Stevens
8 Philip J Gorrod (C)
First Major and Treble Bob: 1
By a NE District band for Guild Peal Week.
Ringing World page reference: 5213.0288

Suffolk Guild
Tostock, Suffolk
St Andrew
Saturday, 19 February 2011 (5–2–0)
1320 Surprise Minor (2m)
720 Warkworth; 600 Kelso
1 Philip Moyse
2 Robert Beavis
3 Tom Scase
4 Tom Britten
5 Alex Tatlow
6 Louis Suggett (C)
Rung after a spectacularly unsuccessful peal attempt.
First blows Warkworth: 2,4,5
First blows Kelso: 2,4
50th together: 5,6

Suffolk Guild
Tostock, Suffolk
St Andrew
Saturday, 19 February 2011 (5–2–0)
1320 Spliced Surprise Minor (5m)
Carlisle, Chester, Munden; Cambridge, Ipswich
1 Philip Moyse
2 Robert Beavis
3 Tom Scase
4 Tom Britten
5 Alex Tatlow
6 Louis Suggett (C)
Rung after losing a peal and scoring a quarter - all before the pub opened.
First blows Carlisle: 5
First blows Chester & Munden: 2,4,5
In memory of Michael P Saliva of Ipswich

Suffolk Guild
Pettistree, Suffolk
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 20 February 2011 in 2h 40 (8)
5040 Minor (5 methods)
1, London S; 2, 4 & 6, Plain Bob; 3, Ipswich S; 5, Cambridge S; 7, Norwich S.
1 Suzanne M J Stevens
2 Margaret H Ross
3 Mary S Garner
4 David R McLean
5 Brian E Whiting
6 Jonathan J Stevens (C)
50th peal 1. 50th as conductor. For Suffolk Guild Peal Week.
Ringing World page reference: 5211.0233

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Mary le Tower
Sunday, 20 February 2011 (35)
1440 Superlative Surprise Royal (No. 2)
1 George W Pipe
2 Diana M Pipe
3 Anne R Bray
4 Stephen A Cheek
5 Thomas G Scase
6 Stephen Wood
7 David I Stanford
8 Paul A J Bray
9 Ralph N Earey
10 David A Potts (C)
1st in method by all except 1 & 10.
First in method as conductor.

Suffolk Guild
Wickham Market, Suffolk
Monday, 21 February 2011
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Phil Willis
2 Elaine Townsend
3 Anne Buswell
4 Jane Harper
5 Ray Lewis (C)
6 Derek Martin
First quarter peal for Derek

Suffolk Guild
Palgrave, Suffolk
St Peter
Monday, 21 February 2011 in 2h 46 (7–3–6)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by S Bruerton
1 David J Steed
2 Ruth Suggett
3 Joan Garrett
4 Lesley A Wilson
5 Alex W Tatlow (C)
6 Abby L Antrobus
7 Lawrence R Pizzey
8 Maurice J Rose
First of Triples inside - 6
First Peal as Conductor
Rung by a North-west District band for Suffolk Guild peal week.
Rung also for the centenary of the first publishing of the Ringing World, the first issue of which contained details of a peal on these bells.
Ringing World page reference: 5213.0283

Suffolk Guild
Metfield, Suffolk
St John the Baptist
Monday, 21 February 2011 in 2h 29 (9cwt)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor (7 Methods)
1) Carlisle Surprise 2) Ipswich Surprise 3) Oxford Treble Bob 4) Norwich Surprise 5) Kent Treble Bob 6) London Surprise 7) Cambridge Surprise
1 Margaret H Ross
2 Philip D Moyse
3 Thomas G Scase
4 David G Salter
5 Robert C Beavis
6 Richard J Munnings (C)
First blows in Ipswich; 2
With thanks to Philip for standing in at short notice.
For Suffolk Guild Peal Week.
Ringing World page reference: 5213.0288

Suffolk Guild
Henley, Suffolk
St Peter
Thursday, 24 February 2011 in 2h 40 (8–0–3)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Carl Wilby
2 Thomas G Scase
3 Mary S Garner
4 Jonathan J Stevens
5 Katherine J Eagle
6 David G Salter
7 Robert C Beavis (C)
8 Brian E Whiting
For Suffolk Guild Peal Week
First as Conductor
300th true peal on the bells
Ringing World page reference: 5213.0288

Suffolk Guild
Kettleburgh, Suffolk
St Andrew
Friday, 25 February 2011
1260 2m Minor
(720 Cambridge Surprise, 540 Plain Bob)
1 Mervyn Scase
2 Muriel Page
3 Jenny Scase
4 Robert Scase
5 Richard Bufton
6 Stephen J Christian (C)
First Cambridge as conductor. Birthday compliment to Robert Scase.

Suffolk Guild
Claydon, Suffolk
The Folly
Friday, 25 February 2011 in 2h 21 (9lbs)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Alex W Tatlow (No 21)
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Janet R Sheldrake
3 Joan Garrett
4 Maurice J Rose
5 Nicholas A M MacMahon
6 Robert C Beavis
7 Abby L Antrobus
8 Alex W Tatlow (C)
First of Major as conductor
First of Plain Bob Major - 8
First on a mini-ring - 5, 6, 7, & 8
For Suffolk Guild peal week
Ringing World page reference: 5213.0288

Suffolk Guild
Theberton, Suffolk
St Peter
Saturday, 26 February 2011 in 2h 37 (6–2–9)
5040 Minor (3 methods)
1,2, Double Oxford B; 3,4, St Clement's B; 5-7, Plain B.
1 Julie J Rapior
2 Sally E Mason
3 Richard T L Rapior
4 Philip D Moyse
5 Peter W Harper
6 Jonathan J Stevens (C)
First Minor, 1. For Guild Peal Week.
Ringing World page reference: 5213.0288

Suffolk Guild
Kersey, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 27 February 2011 in 2h 56 (14)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Brian E Whiting
1 Derek G Rose
2 Christine A Knight
3 Neville F Whittell
4 Richard A Knight
5 Richard J Munnings
6 David Howe
7 Maurice J Rose
8 Brian E Whiting (C)
1st peal : 1
1st major : 6
With the band's compliments to Neville on his retirement and best wishes to Sally Munnings on another birthday yesterday.
For Suffolk Guild Peal Week
Ringing World page reference: 5213.0288

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich (St Margaret of Scotland)
Sunday, 27 February 2011
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Shirley Girt
2 Sue McCouaig
3 Anne Buswell
4 Mike Burn
5 Roger Coley (C)
6 John Girt
In memory of Hamish McCouaig, Simon Girt and those who
died as a result of the earthquake in Christchurch, New Zealand

Suffolk Guild
Woolpit, Suffolk
The Blessed Virgin Mary
Monday, 28 February 2011
1260 Dragon Place Doubles
1 David Lambeth
2 Margaret Lambeth
3 Lucy Dawson
4 Stephen Dawson
5 Alan C Moult (C)
Rung as a birthday compliment to the mother-in-law of the conductor! (and wife of David and mother of Margaret).
First in the method for all of the band.

Suffolk Guild
Worlingham, Suffolk
All Saints
Tuesday, 1 March 2011 in 42m (8 cwt)
1260 Doubles (6 Methods)
Stedman, Grandsire, Plain Bob, St Osmund, St Martin, St Simon
1 Chris Plummer
2 Tess Blowers
3 Rona Sporle
4 J Barry Pickup
5 Sarah Plummer (C)
6 Ed Delatte
Most methods : 2, 3 and as C.

Suffolk Guild
Reydon, Suffolk
St Margaret
Thursday, 3 March 2011 (10–0–20 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Maggie Ross
2 Susan Densham
3 Helen Price
4 Michelle Williams (C)
5 Philip Moyse
6 Derek Rowlands
First inside: 2
First as conductor: 4 (thanks to a Knight in Shining Armour)
Rung before a celebration service for Margaret Dinn marking 25 years as Reader in the parish.

Suffolk Guild
Earl Stonham, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 4 March 2011 in 39m (9–2–2)
1270 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by G A A Taylor
1 Muriel Page
2 Jenny Scase
3 Tracey Scase
4 Robert Beavis
5 Robert Scase
6 Tom Scase (C)

Suffolk Guild
Wormingford, Essex
Saturday, 5 March 2011
1260 Pinehurst Bob Minor
1 Josephine Beever
2 David Steed
3 Alison Evans
4 Lesley Wilson
5 Richard Brewster
6 David Howe (C)
First in method:3,5,6.

Suffolk Guild
Nayland, Suffolk
Saturday, 5 March 2011
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Richard Brewster
2 Alison Evans
3 Josephine Beever
4 Lesley Wilson (C)
5 David Steed
6 David Howe
Rung to celebrate the marriage today of Suzanne Alderton and Shaun McDonogh.
First in method:2.

Suffolk Guild
Monewden, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 5 March 2011 (5–3–21)
1272 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 Robert Scase
2 Robert Beavis
3 Jenny Scase
4 Mary Garner
5 Alex Tatlow
6 Tom Scase (C)

Suffolk Guild
Higham, Suffolk
Saturday, 5 March 2011
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Alison Evans
2 David Steed
3 Lesley Wilson
4 Josephine Beever
5 Richard Brewster
6 David Howe (C)
First in method:5
First Surprise as conductor:6

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 9 March 2011 in 1h 35 (9lb)
5040 Spliced Doubles
240 Grandsire, 480 each: Plain Bob, St Simon's Bob, St Martin's Bob, St Osmund Bob, Eynesbury Bob, Reverse Canterbury Please Place, St Nicholas Bob, Winchendon Place, St Remigius Bob, Huntley Place. 29 com, all the work.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Richard J Munnings
3 Thomas G Scase
4 Katharine J Salter
5 David G Salter (C)
6 George M Salter
In memory of George A W Salter, father of 5 and grandfather of 6, who would have been 81 on the 7th of March.
Ringing World page reference: 5214.0314

Suffolk Guild
Ashbocking, Suffolk
All Saints
Friday, 11 March 2011 (10–0–21)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Muriel Page
2 Jenny Scase
3 Robert Beavis
4 Robert Scase
5 Richard Clement
6 Tom Scase (C)
In memory of Frank Shaw, Emeritus Professor of German at the University of Bristol.

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
SS Peter & Paul
Sunday, 13 March 2011 in 2h 42 (11cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by William Walmsley
1 Alan P Mayle
2 Mary S Garner
3 Michael J Edwards
4 Roger L K Whittell
5 Jonathan J Stevens
6 Richard T L Rapior
7 David G Salter (C)
8 George M Salter
Birthday compliments to Katharine and Penelope Thorley, David and Martin Salter, all on the 12th.
With thanks to George for standing in at very very short notice.
Completes circle: 1.
Ringing World page reference: 5214.0314

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
Old Stoke, The Wolery
Wednesday, 16 March 2011 in 1h 46 (9lbs)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
(7 diff exts)
1 George M Salter
2 Katharine J Salter
3 Michael J Edwards
4 Thomas G Scase
5 Mary E Dunbavin
6 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5215.0339

Suffolk Guild
Thornham Magna, Suffolk
St Mary
Friday, 18 March 2011 in 2h 30 (9cwt)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor (7m)
(7m: (1) College Exercise TB (2) College Pleasure TB (3) London Scholars' Pleasure TB (4) Woodbine D (5) Oxford TB (6) Kent TB (7) Cambridge S)
1 Winston S Girling
2 Maurice J Rose
3 Neville F Whittell
4 Katharine J Salter
5 Alan P Mayle
6 David G Salter (C)
A Ringing World Centenary peal. A replication of the peal rung on the 18th March 1911 which appeared in the first Ringing World.
Ringing World page reference: 5214.0315

Suffolk Guild
Rendham, Suffolk
Friday, 18 March 2011
1260 Capercaillie Bob Triples
1 Shirley Girt
2 Mike Whitby
3 Roger Coley
4 Gill Waterson
5 John Girt
6 Don Price
7 Jonathan Stevens (C)
8 Mary Garner
Happy Birthday Gill.
Capercaillie Bob 7.1.7.3.5.7 LH2

Suffolk Guild
Earl Stonham, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 18 March 2011 in 39m (9–2–2)
1320 College Exercise Treble Bob Minor
1 Muriel Page
2 Jenny Scase
3 Robert Scase
4 Robert Beavis
5 Stephen Christian
6 Tom Scase (C)
First in method: 2,3,4,5.

Suffolk Guild
Debenham, Suffolk
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 19 March 2011 in 47m (21–0–20)
1260 Doubles (2m)
(2m: 480 Grandsire, 780 Plain Bob)
1 Muriel Page
2 Jenny Scase
3 Robert Scase
4 Robert Beavis
5 Tom Scase (C)
6 Clive Bignell
Rung by request of the Rector to mark the start of the 28 hour community read-in at the library in protest of its proposed closure.

Suffolk Guild
Preston St Mary, Suffolk
Wednesday, 23 March 2011 (11cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Liz England
2 Lesley Wilson
3 David Steed
4 David England
5 David Howe (C)
6 Richard Brewster
First Plain Bob Doubles as conductor.

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Mary le Tower
Wednesday, 23 March 2011 in 2h 58 (11cwt)
5088 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Charles W Roberts
1 George W Pipe
2 Diana M Pipe
3 Peter W Harper
4 Stephen A Cheek
5 Thomas G Scase
6 Richard J Munnings
7 Brian E Whiting
8 David A Potts (C)
First in method as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5216.0365

Suffolk Guild
Elveden, Suffolk
SS Andrew and Patrick
Wednesday, 23 March 2011
1280 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Abby Antrobus
2 Ruth Young
3 Ruth Suggett
4 Joan Garrett
5 Maurice Rose
6 Jed Flatters
7 Ian Holland
8 Clive Dunbavin (C)

Suffolk Guild
Stonham Aspal, Suffolk
SS Mary and Lambert
Friday, 25 March 2011 in 39m (9–1–2)
1272 Plain Bob Minor
Composed by Trad.
1 Jenny Scase
2 Robert Scase
3 Robert Beavis
4 Stephen Christian
5 Richard Clement
6 Tom Scase (C)

Suffolk Guild
Walsham le Willows, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 26 March 2011 in 2h 52 (11cwt)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by Roger Bailey no.1
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Winston S Girling
3 Lawrence R Pizzey
4 Paul V Stannard
5 Maurice J Rose
6 Clive J Dunbavin (C)
Rung to welcome Revd Sam Long and his wife Val to the village.
Ringing World page reference: 5216.0365

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich (St Margaret of Scotland)
Sunday, 27 March 2011
1260 Doubles
St. Simon's, St. Martin's, Grandsire and Plain Bob
1 Shirley Girt
2 Sue McCouaig
3 Anne Buswell
4 Brian Redgers
5 John Girt (C)
6 Mike Burns
In memory of Barbara Muriel Florence Wright, mother of 2nd ringer, who died 6 March 2011 aged 82 years.

Suffolk Guild
Rendham, Suffolk
Friday, 1 April 2011
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Suzanne Stevens
2 Sally Mason
3 Roger Coley
4 Stephen Wood
5 Mike Whitaker
6 Jonathan Stevens (C)
7 Mike Whitby
8 John Tesh
Rung in thanksgiving for the life and witness of John Martin Mellor of Rendham; Churchwarden, Farmer, Gentleman.

Suffolk Guild
Earl Stonham, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 1 April 2011 in 38m (9–2–2)
1260 Hempsted Bob Minor
1 Muriel Page
2 Jenny Scase
3 Robert Scase
4 Robert Beavis
5 Tom Scase (C)
6 Stephen Christian
Rung in memory of Geoff Pulford.
First in method by all.

Suffolk Guild
Offton, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 2 April 2011 in 2h 45 (8cwt)
5060 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Adrian Knights
2 George W Pipe
3 Diana M Pipe
4 David L Sparling
5 Owen P Claxton
6 Stephen D Pettman (C)
7 David I Stanford
8 Brian E Whiting
Rung on the occasion of Brian Whiting's 60th birthday by his friends. The band would also like to associate this peal with Ralph Earey, who came as the ninth and amazingly on time!
Ringing World page reference: 5217.0390

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 3 April 2011 in 2h 45 (10cwt)
5060 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen D Pettman
1 Laura J Lindley
2 Philip D Moyse
3 Robert C Beavis
4 Abby L Antrobus
5 Thomas G Scase
6 Brian E Whiting
7 Margaret H Ross
8 Stephen D Pettman (C)
60th birthday compliment to Mary Garner.
A welome to Rosie Emma, daughter of 1, born 21/2/11.
First Yorkshire: 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5217.0390

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 5 April 2011 in 2h 39 (10cwt)
5018 Little Bob Major
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Adrian Knights
2 Thomas G Scase
3 Margaret H Ross
4 Robert C Beavis
5 Peter W Harper
6 Stephen A Cheek
7 Brian E Whiting
8 Stephen D Pettman (C)
First Little Bob: 2,3,4,6.
75th for the Guild: 5.
The conductor has now rung all the bells in the tower at least 10 times to peals.
18th birthday compliment to Rosemary Hill on the day before her birthday.
Ringing World page reference: 5217.0390

Suffolk Guild
Rumburgh, Suffolk
St Michael, All Angels and St Felix
Wednesday, 6 April 2011
1260 Doubles (2m)
Plain Bob & Grandsire
1 Eleanor Houghton
2 Pamela Harris
3 Isabel Rivers (C)
4 Ray Rivers
5 Ian Harris
6 Joan Johncelyn
To celebrate the 90th birthday of Doug Crooks, 31st March. Rung by his friends from "the old gang".

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
Old Stoke, The Wolery
Wednesday, 6 April 2011 in 1h 39 (9lbs)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: (1) Rossendale (2) Stamford (3) Annable's London (4) Hull (5) Hexham (6) Primrose (7) Warkworth)
1 Michael J Edwards
2 George E Thoday
3 Katharine J Salter
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 Richard J Munnings
6 David G Salter (C)
In memory of Roderick W Pipe.
Ringing World page reference: 5225.0632

Suffolk Guild
Henley, Suffolk
St Peter
Thursday, 7 April 2011 in 2h 45 (8cwt)
5060 LX Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (No 3802)
1 Michael G Whitby (C)
2 Mary S Garner
3 Brian E Whiting
4 Katherine J Eagle
5 Margaret H Ross
6 Jonathan J Stevens
7 Peter W Harper
8 Richard J Munnings
Rung as a 60th birthday compliment to Mary Garner with some of her many ringing friends. Mary especially thanks Mike Whitby who taught her to ring and proposed her for Suffolk Guild membership at this tower 25 years ago.
Ringing World page reference: 5218.0415

Suffolk Guild
Walsham Le Willows, Suffolk
St Marys
Friday, 8 April 2011 in 46m (11–2–9)
198 Devon Call Changes
1 Richard George (C)
2 Denise Monk
3 Ollie Pillidge
4 Mark Willis
5 Richard Hinton
6 Sarah Monk
3 Extents of 66 Changes
Firsts for 3-4-5
Suffolk Guild Quarter Peal Week

Suffolk Guild
Ashbocking, Suffolk
All Saints
Friday, 8 April 2011 (10–0–21)
1260 Minor (2m)
(2m: 720 Carlisle Surprise, 540 Plain Bob)
1 Robert Scase
2 Jenny Scase
3 Tig Sweet
4 Robert Beavis
5 Nick MacMahon
6 Tom Scase (C)
Remembering our friend Geoff Pulford, on the day of his funeral.
First Carlisle: 3.

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 9 April 2011 in 3h 14 (10cwt)
5070 Stedman Cinques
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Diana M Pipe
2 Yvonne A Towler
3 Christine A Knight
4 James L Towler
5 Jon Waters
6 David E Rothera
7 Stephen D Pettman (C)
8 Donald C Price
9 Brian G Meads
10 David A Potts
11 George W Pipe
12 Richard A Knight
A thanksgiving for the life of Roderick W Pipe (1940-2011), who learned to ring in this tower.
Ringing World page reference: 5225.0632

Suffolk Guild
Cretingham, Suffolk
St Peter
Saturday, 9 April 2011 in 2h 28 (8cwt)
5040 Doubles (11m)
(11m: (1-4) Rev Canterbury Pleasure Pl (5-8) St Nicholas' B (9-12) Winchendon Pl (13-16) St Remigius' B (17-20) Huntley Pl (21-24) Plain B (25-29) St Simon's B (30-32) St Martin's B (33-36) St Osmund's B (37-40) Eynesbury B (40-42) Grandsire B)
1 Robert C Beavis
2 Oliver H J Thompson
3 Alex W Tatlow (C)
4 Nicholas A M MacMahon
5 Jonathan J Stevens
First of Doubles, and most methods, as conductor.
Birthday compliment to Jon Potter.
Ringing World page reference: 5218.0415

Suffolk Guild
Campsea Ashe, Suffolk
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 9 April 2011 in 43m (6 cwt)
1260 Doubles
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Tim Holmes
2 Paul Sharples
3 Ruth Darton
4 Bruce Wakefield
5 Ray Lewis (C)
6 Jo Sharples
Rung in memory of Reg Oxborrow.
1st Quarter inside for 3
1st tenor cover for 6

Suffolk Guild
Walsham Le Willows, Suffolk
St Marys
Sunday, 10 April 2011 in 45m (11–2–9)
264 Devon Call Changes
1 Richard George (C)
2 Denise Monk
3 Ollie Pillidge
4 Sarah Monk
5 Chris Davies
6 Peter Gibbs
4 Extents Of 66 Changes
First for 6
Suffolk Guild Quarter Peal Week

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Mary le Tower
Sunday, 10 April 2011 in 3h 26 (35cwt)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 Stephen D Pettman
2 Diana M Pipe
3 George W Pipe
4 Anne R Bray
5 David A Potts
6 David I Stanford
7 Ian M Holland
8 Michael G Whitby
9 Paul A J Bray
10 Nigel J Newton
11 Simon A Rudd
12 Richard J Munnings (C)
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Rod and all he meant to us.
Ringing World page reference: 5225.0632

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
SS Peter & Paul
Sunday, 10 April 2011 in 2h 43 (11cwt)
5088 Kenya Surprise Major
Composed by R J Parker
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Mary S Garner
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Katharine J Salter
5 Roger L K Whittell
6 Jonathan J Stevens
7 Richard T L Rapior
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
In memory of Roderick W Pipe.
First peal in the method by all and for the Guild.
Ringing World page reference: 5225.0632

Suffolk Guild
Otley, Suffolk
St Mary
Monday, 11 April 2011 in 2h 41 (10cwt)
5040 Minor (6m)
(6m: (1) Grandsire (2) Ebor S (3) Oxford TB (4,5) Fuchsia Festival B (6) Lambeth B (7) Plain B)
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 Robert C Beavis
3 Peter W Harper
4 Stephen A Cheek
5 Thomas G Scase
6 Brian E Whiting
A thanksgiving for the life of Geoffrey L Pulford, aged 78, a loyal servant to Otley church and the Suffolk Guild of Ringers.
Ringing World page reference: 5218.0415

Suffolk Guild
Buxhall, Suffolk
Tuesday, 12 April 2011
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Andrea Alderton
2 David Steed
3 Richard Brewster
4 Josephine Beever
5 Lesley Wilson
6 David Howe (C)
Rung as a birthday compliment to Tim Nettleton, and for NW District Quarter Peal Week in support of the MS Society. First in method as conductor.

Suffolk Guild
Preston St Mary, Suffolk
Wednesday, 13 April 2011 (11cwt)
1260 Double Bob Minor
1 Andrea Alderton
2 David Steed
3 Lesley Wilson
4 Richard Brewster
5 Josephine Beever
6 David Howe (C)
Birthday compliments to Lynda Baker.
First blows in method: 4,6.
For NW District Quarter Peal week.

Suffolk Guild
Brandon, Suffolk
St Peter
Wednesday, 13 April 2011 (7)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Maurice J Rose (C)
2 Paul V Stannard
3 John Ramsbottom
4 David Rogers
5 David Bimson
6 Ruth Suggett
For NW District Quarter Peal Week and to mark the passing of Hugh FitzRoy, His Grace 11th Duke of Grafton KG.

Suffolk Guild
Bardwell, Suffolk
SS Peter & Paul
Wednesday, 13 April 2011 in 2h 50 (11cwt)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C P Starbuck
1 Cynthia E Howell
2 Michael Hatchett
3 Katharine J Salter
4 William Butler
5 Louis P H Suggett
6 George E Thoday
7 Timothy G Pett (C)
8 David G Salter
Ringing World page reference: 5222.0540

Suffolk Guild
Tunstall, Suffolk
St Michael
Thursday, 14 April 2011 in 2h 29 (7cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: 1 ext each York, Durham, Ipswich, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge, Norwich)
1 Sally E Mason
2 Peter W Harper
3 Brian E Whiting
4 Margaret H Ross
5 David G Salter
6 Jonathan J Stevens (C)
90th birthday compliments to Mrs Marion Chilvers, of this Parish.
Ringing World page reference: 5219.0466

Suffolk Guild
Sweffling, Suffolk
Friday, 15 April 2011
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Suzanne Stevens
2 Mary Garner
3 Mike Whitby
4 Sally Mason
5 Jonathan Stevens (C)
6 John Tesh
Rung half muffled in thanksgiving for the life and witness of Ronnie Rowe of Sweffling, on the day of his funeral.

Suffolk Guild
Stonham Aspal, Suffolk
SS Mary and Lambert
Friday, 15 April 2011 in 3h 3 (23cwt)
5050 Spliced Caters (2m)
(2m: 5022 Grandsire; 28 Gainsborough L; 4 com)
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 Christine A Knight
3 Mary S Garner
4 Robert C Beavis
5 Thomas G Scase
6 Adrian Knights
7 Maurice J Rose
8 Louis P H Suggett
9 Peter W Hill
10 Brian E Whiting
A significant birthday compliment to Christine R Hill.
First on 10: 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5219.0466

Suffolk Guild
Rickinghall Superior, Suffolk
St Marys
Friday, 15 April 2011 in 48m (10½ Cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Briony Davies
2 Chris Davies
3 Yvonne Lowe
4 Ruth Young
5 Richard George (C)
6 David Lowe
First 2
Dedicated to:
Fin at Sheffield Childrens Hospital
Suffolk Guild Quarter Peal Week

Suffolk Guild
Rendham, Suffolk
Friday, 15 April 2011
1260 Dotterel Bob Triples
7.1.7.3.7.25.7 LH127
1 Suzanne Stevens
2 Mike Whitby
3 Mary Garner
4 Gill Waterson
5 Roger Coley
6 Don Price
7 Jonathan Stevens (C)
8 Sally Mason

Suffolk Guild
Pettistree, Suffolk
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 16 April 2011 in 2h 35 (7cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: 1 ext each Ipswich, Surfleet, Beverley, York, Durham, Cambridge, Norwich)
1 David I Stanford
2 Mary S Garner
3 Katherine J Eagle
4 Jonathan J Stevens
5 Richard J Munnings
6 Michael G Whitby (C)
Rung in celebration for the life of Rod Pipe.
Ringing World page reference: 5225.0632

Suffolk Guild
Reydon, Suffolk
St Margaret
Sunday, 17 April 2011 (7–1–11 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Susan Densham
2 Helen Price
3 Julia Johnson
4 Philip Moyse
5 Michelle Williams (C)
To celebrate the life of Richard Fisk, friend and supporter of the Reydon bells.

Suffolk Guild
Old Newton, Suffolk
Sunday, 17 April 2011
1260 Doubles (7m/4v)
Grandsire, South Repps, Reverse Canterbury, May Day, Kennington, Plain Bob, April Day, St Simon's, St Martin's, St Osmund, Eynesbury
1 Peter Godden
2 David Steed
3 Josephine Beever (C)
4 Lesley Wilson
5 Adrian Edwards
For the Suffolk Guild NW District quarter peal week, in support of the MS Society

Suffolk Guild
Earl Stonham, Suffolk
Sunday, 17 April 2011
1260 St Clements College Bob Minor
1 Peter Godden
2 Josephine Beever
3 Kate Herd
4 David Steed
5 Adrian Edwards
6 Lesley Wilson (C)
For the Suffolk Guild NW District quarter peal week, in support of the MS Society. First in method: 3.

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 18 April 2011 in 2h 47 (10cwt)
5088 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (No 2386)
1 Andrew S Green
2 Brian E Whiting
3 Thomas G Scase
4 Robert C Beavis
5 Alex W Tatlow
6 Stephen A Cheek
7 Stephen D Pettman (C)
8 Katharine A Hill
First peal: 1.
First Cambridge S Major: 5.
Ringing World page reference: 5219.0466

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
Old Stoke, The Wolery
Wednesday, 20 April 2011 in 1h 48 (9lbs)
5040 Doubles (3m)
(3m: (1,2) Grandsire - Morris's 240 (3-22) Rev Canterbury Pleasure Pl (23-42) Plain B)
1 Mary E Dunbavin
2 George M Salter
3 David G Salter (C)
4 Michael J Edwards
5 Katharine J Salter
6 Robert C Beavis
First inside: 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5220.0490

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Friday, 22 April 2011 in 1h 53 (9lb)
5184 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Richard J Munnings
3 George E Thoday
4 Katharine J Salter
5 Mary E Dunbavin
6 Thomas G Scase
7 David G Salter
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
150th peal on the bells.
2750th peal : 7
Ringing World page reference: 5220.0490

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Lawrence
Sunday, 24 April 2011 in 2h 53 (14cwt)
5040 Doubles (12m)
(1p/11m: 20 exts Stedman; 2 exts each Rev Canterbury Pleasure Pl, St Nicholas B, Winchendon Pl, St Remigius B, Huntley Pl, Plain, St Simon's, St Martin's, St Osmund, Eynesbury B, Grandsire)
1 Abby L Antrobus
2 Robert C Beavis
3 Alex W Tatlow
4 Thomas G Scase
5 Louis P H Suggett (C)
Rung on Easter Sunday in celebration of the 400th anniversary year of the publication of the King James Version.
Ringing World page reference: 5220.0490

Suffolk Guild
Reydon, Suffolk
St Margaret
Monday, 25 April 2011 in 2h 33 (10–0–20 in A♭)
5040 Minor (2m)
1,4,7: Plain Bob Minor; 2,3,5,6: Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Diana I Leach
2 Andrew J Leach
3 Jason R Busby
4 Michelle L Williams
5 Philip D Moyse
6 Tom Britten (C)
To celebrate Easter.
Also, with thanks to Peter Doy for his many years as Tower Captain at Reydon, and to Michelle Williams who is taking on the role.
Ringing World page reference: 5220.0490

Suffolk Guild
Bardwell, Suffolk
SS Peter & Paul
Monday, 25 April 2011 in 2h 55 (11cwt)
5050 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by B E Whiting / SABRE
1 Brian E Whiting (C)
2 Janet R Sheldrake
3 Christine A Knight
4 Gordon E Slack
5 Neville F Whittell
6 Joan Garrett
7 Richard A Knight
8 Maurice J Rose
To mark the 50th anniversary of Maurice's first peal at Horringer on 22nd April 1961.
First Yorkshire "inside": 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5220.0490

Suffolk Guild
Wickham Market, Suffolk
Friday, 29 April 2011
1260 St Simons, St Martins, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Graham Hickman
2 Glenys Fear
3 Anne Buswell
4 Paul Sharples
5 Ray Lewis (C)
6 Ian Imrie
To celebrate the wedding this day of HRH Prince William and Miss Catherine Middleton

Suffolk Guild
Tannington, Suffolk
St Ethelbert, King and Martyr
Friday, 29 April 2011 in 42m (10–0–4)
1300 Doubles (2m)
(2m: 600 Grandsire, 700 Plain Bob)
1 Jenny Scase
2 Felicity Brasier
3 Robert Scase
4 Stephen Christian
5 Tom Scase (C)
6 Malcolm Westrup
Rung to celebrate the marriage of HRH Prince William and Catherine Middleton.

Suffolk Guild
Rushmere St Andrew, Ipswich, Suffolk
St Andrew
Friday, 29 April 2011 in 41m (9–2–0)
1260 Grandsire and Plain Bob Doubles
300 changes Grandsire Doubles 960 changes Plain Bob Doubles
1 Liz McLeod
2 Brian Redgers
3 Elaine Townsend
4 Mary Odam
5 Paul Sharples (C)
6 Raymond Daw
Rung as a wedding to Prince William and Kate Middleton on the day of their wedding

Suffolk Guild
Gislingham, Suffolk
St Mary
Friday, 29 April 2011 in 3h 1 (14cwt)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Alan S Burbidge
1 Kay R Lucas
2 Mary Allum
3 Ruth Suggett
4 Lesley A Wilson
5 David J Steed
6 Josephine M Beever
7 Maurice J Rose
8 Louis P H Suggett (C)
Rung to celebrate the marriage of HRH Prince William and Catherine Middleton by a NW District band.
First peal on the bells since restoration and augmentation, and the first in the tower since 1889.
First peal: 1.
Ringing World page reference: 5226.0655

Suffolk Guild
Debenham, Suffolk
St Mary Magdalene
Friday, 29 April 2011 (21–0–20)
1280 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Trad.
1 Elizabeth Christian
2 Jenny Scase
3 Tracey Scase
4 Mervyn Scase
5 Robert Scase
6 Robert Beavis
7 Stephen Christian
8 Tom Scase (C)
Rung to celebrate the marriage of HRH Prince William and Catherine Middleton.

Suffolk Guild
Chediston, Suffolk
St Mary
Friday, 29 April 2011 in 44m (11 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Tracey Abell
2 Graham Downing
3 Naomi Shaw
4 Tim Shaw
5 Veronica Downing (C)
6 Hugh Spink
Rung to celebrate the marriage of HRH Prince William and Miss Catherine Middleton

Suffolk Guild
Campsea Ashe, Suffolk
St John the Baptist
Friday, 29 April 2011 in 46m (6 cwt)
1380 Doubles
1380 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Graham Hickman
2 Glenys Fear (C)
3 Ruth Darton
4 Ray Lewis
5 Paul Sharples
6 David Clough
Rung to celebrate the Royal Wedding

Suffolk Guild
Bury St Edmunds (Norman Tower), Suffolk
Friday, 29 April 2011
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Mandy J Shedden
2 Philippa L Weyers
3 Timothy Shorman
4 Rev Lawrence R Pizzey
5 Timothy P Hart (C)
6 Steven Rue
1st Qtr (6)
1st inside (2)
Rung for the Royal Wedding

Suffolk Guild
Southwold, Suffolk
St Edmund King and Martyr
Saturday, 30 April 2011 in 43m (10–3–11 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 John Mortimer
2 Helen Price
3 Julia Johnson
4 Michelle Williams
5 Philip Moyse
6 Jonathan Stevens (C)
7 David McLean
8 Michael Sage
To celebrate the wedding of HRH Prince William of Wales and Catherine Middleton, on the previous day.

Suffolk Guild
Blythburgh, Suffolk
Holy Trinity
Monday, 2 May 2011 in 43m (10–1–10 in G)
1260 Minor (2m)
720 Cambridge Surprise, 540 Plain Bob
1 Diana Leach
2 Craig Leach
3 Jason Busby
4 Sarah Plummer
5 Philip Moyse
6 Andrew Leach (C)
For St George's Day.
To celebrate the wedding of HRH Prince William and Catherine Middleton.
First Surprise as Conductor.

Suffolk Guild
Rumburgh, Suffolk
Tuesday, 3 May 2011
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Charlotte Carter
2 Lindy Ellis
3 Pam Harris
4 David Hillier
5 Ian Harris
6 Gordon Ellis (C)
To celebrate the wedding of Prince William of Wales to Miss Catherine Middleton.

Suffolk Guild
Earl Stonham, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 6 May 2011 in 40m (9–2–2)
1300 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jenny Scase
2 Robert Beavis
3 Tracey Scase
4 Robert Scase
5 Tom Scase (C)
6 Alex Scase
Rung in memory of Margaret Joan Mayhew.

Suffolk Guild
Burgh, Suffolk
St Botolph
Saturday, 7 May 2011 in 2h 37 (8)
5040 Minor
2m: (1,3,6) Grandsire (2,4-5,7) Burgh S. (2 extents , 1 1440)
1 David I Stanford
2 Robert C Beavis
3 Katherine J Eagle
4 Thomas G Scase
5 Brian E Whiting
6 Stephen D Pettman (C)
80th birthday compliment to Brigadier Adam Gurdon, ringer at this church.
Ringing World page reference: 5222.0538

Suffolk Guild
Worlingham, Suffolk
All Saints
Sunday, 8 May 2011 in 46m (9cwt)
1260 Original Minor
1 Rona Sporle
2 Sarah Plummer
3 Michelle Williams
4 Chris Plummer
5 Philip Moyse
6 Philip Gorrod (C)
First in principle for all

Suffolk Guild
Orford, Suffolk
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 8 May 2011 in 2h 40 (10 cwt)
5024 Booth Surprise Major
Composed by Murray A Coleman
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Richard T L Rapior
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Roger L K Whittell
5 Jonathan J Stevens
6 Alan P Mayle
7 Katharine J Salter
8 David G Salter (C)
First in the method by all and for the Guild.
Engagement compliments to Emily Christian and Bryn Rodgers.
Ringing World page reference: 5222.0538

Suffolk Guild
Rumburgh, Suffolk
St Michael, All Angels and St Felix
Monday, 9 May 2011
1260 Plain Bob and Grandsire Doubles
1 Eleanor Houghton
2 Linda Ashton
3 Isabel Rivers (C)
4 Pamela Harris
5 Ray Rivers
6 Ian Harris
To celebrate the wedding of Prince William of Wales to Miss Catherine Middleton.
1st inside - 2.

Suffolk Guild
Sproughton, Suffolk
All Saints
Tuesday, 10 May 2011 in 2h 33 (9)
5040 Minor
4m: 7 extents: (1,5) Cambridge S., (2,6) St Clement's College B., (3,7) Plain B., (4) Double Oxford B.
1 J Crawford Allen
2 Diana M Pipe
3 Simon F Curl
4 Richard J Munnings
5 Ralph N Earey
6 Stephen D Pettman (C)
Rung on the 25th Anniversary of the first peal on the restored bells. Three of the original band ringing - 1,5,6. The band would like to associate the peal with a fourth band member, George Pipe, who had to drop out on the day due to illness.
Ringing World page reference: 5222.0538

Suffolk Guild
Preston St Mary, Suffolk
Wednesday, 11 May 2011 (9cwt)
1260 Doubles (1p/7m/4v)
60 Stedman, 240 Grandsire, 120 each:Reverse Canterbury Pleasure, Plain Bob, St.Simon's, St.Martins, St.Osmund/Eynesbury, St.Paul, St.Alban, St.Ambrose/ St.John the Evangelist.
1 Richard Brewster
2 David Steed
3 Josephine Beever
4 Lesley Wilson
5 David Howe
Rung as a compliment to Richard Munnings for his work over the past five years.
Jointly conducted by all.

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 11 May 2011 in 1h 40 (9lb)
5040 Munden Surprise Minor
Composed by David G Salter
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Richard J Munnings
3 Thomas G Scase
4 Katharine J Salter
5 Mary E Dunbavin
6 David G Salter (C)
First in the method by all and for the Guild.
A "Thank you" compliment to Richard Munnings for his five very successful years as Guild Master.
Ringing World page reference: 5223.0562

Suffolk Guild
Orford, Suffolk
St Bartholomew
Thursday, 12 May 2011 in 2h 46 (11)
5055 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by B E Whiting
1 Diana M Pipe
2 Christine A Knight
3 David I Stanford
4 Thomas G Scase
5 Brian E Whiting
6 David L Sparling
7 Adrian Knights
8 Stephen D Pettman (C)
55th wedding anniversary compliment to George and Diana Pipe. George unfortunately again prevented from ringing by his injured leg.
Ringing World page reference: 5223.0562

Suffolk Guild
Ashbocking, Suffolk
All Saints
Friday, 13 May 2011 (10–0–21)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Alex Scase
2 Tig Sweet
3 Elizabeth Christian
4 Stephen Chrisitan
5 Tom Scase (C)
6 Mervyn Scase
An engagement compliment to Emily Christian and Bryn Rodgers and an eightieth birthday compliment to Walter Chapman.

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 18 May 2011 in 1h 59 (9lb)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by J Armiger Trollope
1 Mary E Dunbavin
2 Katharine J Salter
3 Thomas G Scase
4 Michael J Edwards
5 Jonathan J Stevens
6 Robert C Beavis
7 David G Salter (C)
8 George M Salter
Completes circle: 1
Ringing World page reference: 5224.0606

Suffolk Guild
Earl Stonham, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 20 May 2011 in 37m (9–2–2)
1296 Norwich Surprise Minor
Composed by Composition
1 Elizabeth Christian
2 Jenny Scase
3 Robert Beavis
4 Robert Scase
5 Stephen Christian
6 Tom Scase (C)
Rung on the 30th anniversary of Ipswich Town's Uefa Cup victory as a reminder to the folk of Norfolk that, while form is transient, class is eternal.
150th quarter peal: 3.

Suffolk Guild
Reydon, Suffolk
St Margaret
Sunday, 22 May 2011 in 40m (7–1–11 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Susan Densham
2 Helen Price
3 Julia Johnson
4 Philip Moyse
5 Michelle Williams (C)
A repeat performance of the quarter peal rung to celebrate the life of Richard Fisk, as his wife and family did not hear the last one!

Suffolk Guild
Lavenham, Suffolk
Wednesday, 25 May 2011
1280 Kent Treble Bob Major
1 Lesley Wilson
2 Josephine Beever
3 Christine Knight
4 David Steed
5 Joan Garrett
6 Richard Brewster
7 Alan Mayle
8 David Howe (C)
21st birthday compliment to Jordan Hamlin.
First in method:8

Suffolk Guild
Rendham
Friday, 27 May 2011
1260 Egret Bob Triples
7.1.7.23.7.25.7. LH127
1 Shirley Girt
2 Suzanne Stevens
3 Mike Whitby
4 Gill Waterson
5 Roger Coley
6 John Girt
7 Jonathan Stevens (C)
8 John Tesh
For absent friends.

Suffolk Guild
Brandeston, Suffolk
All Saints
Friday, 27 May 2011 in 43m (7–2–25)
1320 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Muriel Page
2 Jenny Scase
3 Tig Sweet
4 Robert Scase
5 Richard Clement
6 Tom Scase (C)

Suffolk Guild
Wilby, Suffolk
Blessed Virgin Mary
Wednesday, 1 June 2011 in 3h (15)
5064 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by B E Whiting
1 Adrian Knights
2 Stephen D Pettman (C)
3 Mary S Garner
4 George W Pipe
5 Thomas G Scase
6 David I Stanford
7 David L Sparling
8 Brian E Whiting
700th peal: 8. The band's compliment to Adrian Knights on his 64th birthday.
Ringing World page reference: 5226.0655

Suffolk Guild
Buxhall, Suffolk
Thursday, 2 June 2011
1260 Buxton Bob Minor
1 Josephine Beever
2 Mary Allum
3 David Steed
4 Richard Brewster
5 Lesley Wilson
6 David Howe (C)
Rung for Ascension Day Service

Suffolk Guild
Rendham, Suffolk
Friday, 3 June 2011
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ian Wright
2 Suzanne Stevens
3 Sally Mason
4 Mike Whitaker
5 Jonathan Stevens (C)
6 John Tesh
Ist Q: 1.

Suffolk Guild
Earl Stonham, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 3 June 2011 in 38m (9–2–2)
1250 Kent Treble Bob Minor
Composed by D F Morrison (no 2294)
1 Muriel Page
2 Jenny Scase
3 Robert Beavis
4 Robert Scase
5 Stephen Christian
6 Tom Scase (C)

Suffolk Guild
Tannington, Suffolk
St Ethelbert, King and Martyr
Sunday, 5 June 2011 (10–0–4)
1260 Doubles (4m)
(4m: 240 each St Simon's Bob, St Martin's Bob; 360 Grandsire; 420 Plain Bob)
1 Jenny Scase
2 Diana Pipe
3 George Pipe
4 Robert Scase
5 Tom Scase (C)
6 Malcolm Westrup
Rung prior to a serice, at Bedfield, marking David Tye's 50 years service as a churchwarden there.

Suffolk Guild
Stowmarket, Suffolk
St Peter and St Mary
Sunday, 5 June 2011
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Carol Girling
2 Ian Holland
3 Catherine Colman
4 Julian Colman
5 Gordon Slack
6 Jed Flatters
7 Winston Girling (C)
8 Nathan Colman
First quarter on 8 bells - 8
Specially arranged for Nathan's 20th
Birthday

Suffolk Guild
Rendham, Suffolk
St Michael
Sunday, 5 June 2011 in 2h 36 (10 cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by Daniel Brady
1 Jonathan J Stevens
2 Katharine J Salter
3 Alan P Mayle
4 Michael J Edwards
5 Mary E Dunbavin
6 Peter W Harper
7 David G Salter (C)
8 George M Salter
750th together: 5,7.
Ringing World page reference: 5226.0655

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Mary le Tower
Sunday, 5 June 2011 in 2h 51 (11)
5024 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Thomas B Worsley
1 Brian E Whiting
2 David L Sparling
3 Robert C Beavis
4 Thomas G Scase
5 Stephen A Cheek
6 Paul A J Bray
7 Brian G Meads
8 David A Potts (C)
First in method as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5226.0655

Suffolk Guild
Elveden, Suffolk
SS Andrew & Patrick
Wednesday, 8 June 2011
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Maurice J Rose
2 Ruth Young
3 Joan Garrett
4 Ruth Suggett
5 Jed Flatters
6 Ian M Holland
7 Brian E Whiting
8 Clive J Dunbavin (C)
First Bristol as Conductor

Suffolk Guild
Ashbocking, Suffolk
All Saints
Friday, 10 June 2011 (10–0–21)
1274 Durham Surprise Minor
Composed by Composition
1 Elizabeth Christian
2 Jenny Scase
3 Stephen Christian
4 Robert Beavis
5 Robert Scase
6 Tom Scase (C)
Birthday compliments to Liz Christian and also HRH The Duke of Edinburgh, both today.
First blows in method 2,3 & 5.

Suffolk Guild
Buxhall, Suffolk
Sunday, 12 June 2011
1260 Doubles
3m/5v: Buxhall, Great Finborough, St Simon's, St Alban, St Martin's, St Paul, Plain Bob, Kennington
1 Andrea Alderton
2 Mary Allum
3 David Steed
4 Lesley Wilson (C)
5 Richard Brewster
6 Paul Nettleton
Rung before Buxhall's Flower Service. Also a wedding anniversary compliment to Jane and Peter Ramage, married at Buxhall 35 years ago today.

Suffolk Guild
Edwardstone, Suffolk
Monday, 13 June 2011
1260 Doubles (15m)
60 Grandsire, 120 each:Buxhall, Gt.Finborough, Shelland, Harleston, St.Nicholas/Winchendon Place, St.Remigius/Huntley Place, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, Kennington, St.Simon's/St.Martin's, St.Osmund/Eynesbury.
1 Richard Brewster
2 Mary Allum
3 Lesley Wilson (C)
4 David Steed
5 David Howe
Rung as an Engagement compliment to Carol Hamlin and Horace Cardy.

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
TheWolery
Wednesday, 15 June 2011 in 1h 51 (9lb)
5120 Dreamship Surprise Major
Composed by Thomas M Perrins
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Richard J Munnings
3 Ruth Eagle
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 Thomas G Scase
6 Katharine J Salter
7 George E Thoday
8 David G Salter (C)
500th Major: 4
First in the method by all, for the Guild and in the Northern Hemisphere.
A special birthday compliment to George E Thoday who was 70 yesterday.
Ringing World page reference: 5228.0702

Suffolk Guild
Rendham, Suffolk
Friday, 17 June 2011
1260 Fulmar Bob Triples
7.1.2.3.7.25.7 LH127
1 Shirley Girt
2 Mary Garner
3 Mike Whitby
4 Gill Waterson
5 John Girt
6 Don Price
7 Jonathan Stevens (C)
8 Mike Whitaker

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 22 June 2011 in 1h 41 (9Lb)
5040 Durham Surprise Minor
Composed by Roger Bailey No 1
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 Thomas G Scase
4 Jonathan J Stevens
5 Katharine J Salter
6 David G Salter (C)
First in the method by all.
A birthday compliment to Colin F Salter who became a teenager yesterday.
Ringing World page reference: 5229.0727

Suffolk Guild
Claydon, Suffolk
The Folly
Wednesday, 22 June 2011 in 2h 21 (15lb)
5120 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by B D Price
1 Adrian Knights
2 Janet R Sheldrake
3 Christine A Knight
4 Maurice J Rose
5 Thomas G Scase
6 Gordon E Slack
7 Stephen A Cheek
8 Brian E Whiting (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5228.0702

Suffolk Guild
Ardleigh, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 22 June 2011 in 2h 48 (13)
5088 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by Arthur Craven
1 George W Pipe
2 Diana M Pipe
3 Stephen A Cheek
4 David E Rothera
5 Brian E Whiting
6 Richard J Munnings
7 Brian G Meads
8 David A Potts (C)
With fond memories of Renée Armstrong, wife of John, who died on 20th June.
1st peal in method - 3 & 8, and as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5229.0727

Suffolk Guild
Henley, Suffolk
St Peter
Friday, 24 June 2011 (8–0–3)
1344 Plain Bob Major
Composed by A G Reading
1 Muriel Page
2 Jenny Scase
3 Mary Allum
4 Tracey Scase
5 Mervyn Scase
6 Robert Scase
7 Stephen Christian
8 Tom Scase (C)

Suffolk Guild
Woolpit, Suffolk
The Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 26 June 2011
1260 Winchendon Place
1 David Lambeth
2 Margaret Lambeth
3 Andrea Alderton
4 Alan C Moult
5 Stephen Dawson (C)
Rung for the 400th anniversary of the King James Bible, and to celebrate the ordination of Carol Mansell yesterday.

Suffolk Guild
Rushmere St Andrew, Suffolk
St Andrew
Wednesday, 29 June 2011 in 48m (9–2–0)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jo Sharples
2 Liz McLeod
3 Delia Hammerton
4 Elaine Townsend
5 Paul Sharples (C)
6 George Pipe
Rung half-muffled as a celebration of the life of Frank Davis a renowned organist and member of the church

Suffolk Guild
Preston St Mary, Suffolk
Wednesday, 29 June 2011
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by Bill Griffith-Jones
1 Andrea Alderton
2 Mary Allum
3 Lesley Wilson (C)
4 David Steed
5 Richard Brewster
6 David Howe
First in method: 5.

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Lawrence
Wednesday, 29 June 2011 in 2h 46 (13cwt)
5040 Doubles (1p/5m)
1-2) Stedman 3-7 & 23-27) Grandsire 8-12 & 28-29) St Simon's Bob 13-17 & 30-35) St Martin's Bob 18-22 & 36-42) Plain Bob
1 Diana M Pipe
2 Bruce Wakefield
3 David I Stanford
4 David A Potts
5 Richard J Munnings (C)
Especially rung for the unveiling of the Cardinal Thomas Wolsey statue this day by the Mayor of Ipswich, Councillor John Le Grys.
Ringing World page reference: 5230.0750

Suffolk Guild
Hollesley, Suffolk
All Saints
Friday, 1 July 2011 (17)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jane Harper
2 Micky McBurnie
3 Anne Buswell
4 Peter Harper
5 Alan McBurnie (C)
6 Jenny Lloyd
6 First Quarter Peal

Suffolk Guild
Earl Stonham, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 1 July 2011 in 42m (9–2–2)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by Composition
1 Tom Scase (C)
2 Muriel Page
3 Felicity Brasier
4 Jenny Scase
5 Robert Scase
6 Brian Whiting
250th quarter peal- 5.

Suffolk Guild
Rendham, Suffolk
The Vestey Ring at Rendham Fete
Saturday, 2 July 2011
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Mary Dunbavin
2 Suzanne Stevens
3 Tom Scase
4 Katharine Salter
5 Jonathan Stevens (C)
6 Ian Wright
Rung to open Rendham Fete. 1st q on a mini-ring; 2, 6. 1st as cover;6.

Suffolk Guild
Hartest, Suffolk
Saturday, 2 July 2011
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 David Steed
2 Andrea Alderton
3 Alison C Evans
4 Lesley Wilson (C)
5 Richard Brewster
6 David Howe

Suffolk Guild
Tostock, Suffolk
St Andrew
Sunday, 3 July 2011 in 2h 29 (5)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by R Bailey
1 Carol A Girling
2 Julian Colman
3 Catherine A Colman
4 Neville F Whittell
5 Winston S Girling
6 Alan P Mayle (C)
Specially arranged as a 70th birthday compliment to Winston Girling
Ringing World page reference: 5231.0775

Suffolk Guild
Preston St Mary, Suffolk
Wednesday, 6 July 2011 in 41m (11cwt)
1260 Doubles (6m)
180 Grandsire, 240 each:Plain Bob, St.Simon's, St.Martins, St.Osmund, Eynesbury.
1 Richard Brewster
2 Andrea Alderton
3 Lesley Wilson
4 David Steed
5 David Howe (C)
With the bands best wishes to Mary Allum.

Suffolk Guild
Bardwell, Suffolk
SS Peter & Paul
Sunday, 10 July 2011 in 2h 46 (11)
5040 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Mary S Garner
2 Michael J Edwards
3 Thomas G Scase
4 J Barry Pickup
5 Richard T L Rapior
6 David G Salter
7 Jonathan J Stevens
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5232.0799

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 13 July 2011 in 1h 50 (9lb)
5088 Xorn Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Katharine J Salter
3 Ruth Eagle
4 George E Thoday
5 Mary E Dunbavin
6 Thomas G Scase
7 Richard J Munnings
8 David G Salter (C)
First in the method by all and for the Guild.
Birthday compliment to Ruth Eagle.
100th together: 7,8.
Ringing World page reference: 5232.0799

Suffolk Guild
Sweffling, Suffolk
Thursday, 14 July 2011
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Hazel Judge
2 Suzanne Stevens
3 Jane Harper
4 Peter Harper
5 Jonathan Stevens (C)
6 Ian Wright
Rung in thanksgiving for the life and witness of Susan Schurr, valued member of our First Sunday band.

Suffolk Guild
Rendham, Suffolk
Friday, 15 July 2011
1260 Greenfinch Bob Triples
7.1.7.23.7.5.7. lh127
1 Shirley Girt
2 Mike Whitby
3 Roger Coley
4 Gill Waterson
5 John Girt
6 Don Price
7 Jonathan Stevens (C)
8 Mike Whitaker
Wedding anniversary compliments to Jonathan and Suzanne.

Suffolk Guild
Earl Stonham, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 15 July 2011 in 41m (9–2–2)
1320 Surprise Minor (2m)
(2m: 720 Norwich, 600 Cambridge)
Composed by Composition
1 Muriel Page
2 Tom Scase (C)
3 Jenny Scase
4 Robert Scase
5 Stephen Christian
6 Robert Beavis
Completes circle and 50th quarter on the bells- 2.

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 16 July 2011 in 2h 41 (9cwt)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Stuart C W Hutchieson
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 Thomas G Scase
4 Peter W Harper
5 Bernard F L Groves
6 Katharine J Salter
7 George E Thoday
8 David G Salter (C)
100th Yorkshire S Major: 7
Ringing World page reference: 5232.0799

Suffolk Guild
Ashbocking, Suffolk
All Saints
Saturday, 16 July 2011 in 2h 34 (10cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: 1) Netherseale. 2) London. 3) Beverley. 4) Bourne. 5) Surfleet. 6) Cambridge. 7) Norwich.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 Bernard F L Groves
4 Thomas G Scase
5 Katharine J Salter
6 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5232.0799

Suffolk Guild
Great Barton, Suffolk
Holy Innocents
Sunday, 17 July 2011 in 2h 36 (8–3–3)
5040 Plain Minor (4m)
1) Grandsire B; 2,3) Single Oxford B; 4,5) Single Canterbury B; 6,7) Plain B
Composed by Trad/Henry Johnson (Grandsire)
1 Clare L Veal
2 Abby L Antrobus
3 Susan E Marsden
4 Philip D Bailey
5 Robert C Beavis
6 Alex W Tatlow (C)
First peal - 1
First minor as conductor
Rung as a 23rd birthday compliment to Aaron Tatlow, brother of the conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5232.0799

Suffolk Guild
Wickham Market, Suffolk
Tuesday, 19 July 2011
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Hazel Judge
2 Anne Buswell
3 Graham Hickman
4 Elaine Townsend
5 Ray Lewis (C)
6 Phil Willis
Farewell quarter peal for Graham Hickman (3) and an 80th birthday compliment for Ted Barrett.

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 20 July 2011 in 1h 58 (9lb)
5040 Winchendon Bob Triples
Composed by Wilfrid Morton
1 Mary E Dunbavin
2 Michael J Edwards
3 Katharine J Salter
4 Thomas G Scase
5 David G Salter (C)
6 Jonathan J Stevens
7 Robert C Beavis
8 George M Salter
First in the method by all and for the Guild.
Ringing World page reference: 5233.0821

Suffolk Guild
Campsea Ashe, Suffolk
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 21 July 2011 in 43m (6cwt 2qtr)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 David Clough
2 Glenys Fear
3 Bruce Wakefield
4 Elaine Townsend
5 Tim Holmes (C)
6 Peter Carter
To celebrate the marriage of Lottie Carter (daughter of 6) to Carl Florence at the Church on Friday 1st July 2011.
1st Quarter (6)

Suffolk Guild
Ashbocking, Suffolk
All Saints
Friday, 22 July 2011 (10–0–21)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by G A A Taylor
1 Robert Beavis
2 Muriel Page
3 Jenny Scase
4 Stephen Christian
5 Robert Scase
6 Tom Scase (C)
Completes circle to quarters- 1.

Suffolk Guild
Reydon, Suffolk
St Margaret
Sunday, 24 July 2011 (10–0–20 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Chris Plummer
2 Sarah Plummer
3 Philip Moyse
4 Philip Gorrod
5 Michelle Williams (C)
6 Derek Rowland
Rung for Patronal Festival Weekend, and to celebrate the confirmation of Reydon candidates Anita Barbook and Ambrin Williams on 13th July at Worlingham.
Also rung as a huge thank you to all 3 generations of the Moyse Family, without whose help it would not have been possible to have the mini ring yesterday for the church open day.

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich (St Margaret of Scotland), Suffolk
Sunday, 24 July 2011
1259 Plain Bob Minor
1 Shirley Girt
2 Sue McCouaig
3 Angela Cable
4 Anne Buswell
5 Roger Coley (C)
6 John Girt
Rung to mark the dedication of the refurbished Lady Chapel by the Bishop of Dunwich.

Suffolk Guild
Ardleigh, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 27 July 2011 (13)
1408 London Surprise Major
1 George W Pipe
2 Neil V Avis
3 David E Rothera
4 Stephen A Cheek
5 Richard J Munnings
6 Thomas G Scase
7 Brian E Whiting
8 David A Potts (C)
Congratulations to Ruth Eagle on achieving a 2.1 in music at Colchester Institute.
First in method as Conductor.

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 29 July 2011 in 2h 37 (10)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (No.62)
1 Ruth Suggett
2 Philip D Moyse
3 Robert C Beavis
4 Christine A Knight
5 Thomas G Scase
6 Brian E Whiting
7 Stephen D Pettman (C)
8 James L Towler
First Bristol: 2,3
To welcome the Reverend Wendy Gourlay as curate in this benefice .
Ringing World page reference: 5234.0845

Suffolk Guild
Halesworth, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 30 July 2011 in 2h 57 (18 cwt)
5024 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Philip J Gorrod (No 2)
1 Margaret H Ross
2 Mary S Garner
3 Philip J Gorrod (C)
4 Philip D Moyse
5 Jason R Busby
6 Thomas G Scase
7 Richard T L Rapior
8 Jonathan J Stevens
To celebrate the wedding at this church later in the day of Jason Busby and Sarah Batty
250th peal - 8
Ringing World page reference: 5234.0845

Suffolk Guild
Chediston, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 30 July 2011 in 42m (11 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Tracey Abell
2 Graham Downing
3 Pete Lock
4 Clive Marshall
5 Veronica Downing (C)
6 Ed Rolph
A wedding compliment to Sarah Batty and Jason Busby, to be married at St Mary's Church Halesworth at 3 pm today. Rung by a local band for a local ringer.

Suffolk Guild
Ixworth, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 31 July 2011 in 45m
1344 Grandsire Triples
1 David W Rogers
2 Joan Garrett
3 Ruth Suggett
4 Brian Evans
5 Steve Mundford
6 Clive Dunbavin (C)
7 Mark Palmer
8 John Ramsbottom
Birthday compliments to Barry Maynard of Suffolk and Kathleen Ramsbottom of Shropshire

Suffolk Guild
Henley, Suffolk
St Peter
Wednesday, 3 August 2011 in 2h 46 (8–0–3)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Alex W Tatlow (No 66)
1 Maurice J Rose
2 Christine A Knight
3 Ruth Suggett
4 Joan Garrett
5 Thomas G Scase
6 Louis P H Suggett
7 Brian E Whiting
8 Alex W Tatlow (C)
First of Surprise as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5235.0871

Suffolk Guild
Earl Stonham, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 5 August 2011 in 40m (9–2–2)
1320 Ipswich Surprise Minor
Composed by Composition
1 Elizabeth Cristian
2 Jenny Scase
3 Robert Scase
4 Robert Beavis
5 Stephen Christian
6 Tom Scase (C)
A 33rd wedding anniversary compliment to Podge and Liz Christian.

Suffolk Guild
Sproughton, Suffolk
Saturday, 6 August 2011
1260 Doubles (5m)
1 Jane Harper
2 Micky McBurnie
3 Anne Buswell
4 Peter Harper
5 Mike Whitby (C)
6 John Taylor
Rung as part of the S.E. Districts Quarter Peal Evening.

Suffolk Guild
Tostock, Suffolk
St Andrew
Sunday, 7 August 2011 (5)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Catherine Colman
2 Alex Tatlow
3 Nathan Colman
4 Julian Colman
5 Winston Girling (C)
6 Carol Girling
First in method - 3

Suffolk Guild
Euston, Suffolk
St Genevieve
Sunday, 7 August 2011 (8)
1320 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 David Rogers
2 Ruth Suggett
3 Louis Suggett
4 Brian Whiting
5 Stephen Pettman (C)
6 Maurice Rose
A thanksgiving for the life and work of Hugh Denis Charles Fitzroy, 11th Duke of Grafton of Euston Hall.

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 10 August 2011 in 1h 46 (9lb)
5088 Zopf Surprise Major
Generated by BYROC
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Richard J Munnings
3 Ruth Eagle
4 Thomas G Scase
5 Mary E Dunbavin
6 Katharine J Salter
7 George E Thoday
8 David G Salter (C)
First in the method by all and for the Guild.
200th together: 7,8.
To congratulate Ruth Eagle on achieving a 2:1 for her BA (Hons) Music.
Ringing World page reference: 5236.0894

Suffolk Guild
Hopton, Suffolk
All Saints
Wednesday, 10 August 2011 in 40m
1250 Spliced Cambridge and Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Ruth Young
2 Louis Suggett
3 Ruth Suggett
4 Jed Flatters
5 Ian Holland
6 Maurice Rose
7 Brian Whiting
8 Clive Dunbavin (C)
Birthday compliment to Denise Monk

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 10 August 2011 in 2h 50 (10cwt)
5076 Stedman Caters
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Christine A Knight
2 Brian E Whiting
3 Susan E Marsden
4 Alex W Tatlow
5 Robert C Beavis
6 Stephen D Pettman (C)
7 Maurice J Rose
8 Thomas G Scase
9 Richard J Munnings
10 Adrian Knights
First Stedman: 4,5.
450th peal: 9.
Ringing World page reference: 5236.0894

Suffolk Guild
Bildeston, Suffolk
Thursday, 11 August 2011 in 44m (14cwt)
1260 St Clement's Bob Minor
1 Lesley Wilson
2 Andrea Alderton
3 David Steed
4 Richard Brewster
5 Stephen Dawson
6 David Howe (C)
Rung as a birthday compliment to Richard Brewster.

Suffolk Guild
Tunstall, Suffolk
St Michael
Friday, 12 August 2011 in 2h 37 (7cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (35m)
(35m: (1 & 2) Morpeth, Canterbury, Carlisle, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Newcastle, Alnwick, Chester, Munden, Whitley, Wooler, Cambridge, Durham, York, Ipswich, Hull, Primrose, Bourne, Norfolk, Beverley, Berwick, Hexham, Surfleet (3) Netherseale, Lightfoot
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Mary S Garner
3 Margaret H Ross
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 Thomas G Scase
6 Richard J Munnings (C)
Most S Minor methods: 2,3 & as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5236.0894

Suffolk Guild
Rendham, Suffolk
St Michael
Sunday, 14 August 2011 in 2h 37 (10cwt)
5088 Trelawney Surprise Major
Composed by Gen. BYROC
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Katharine J Salter
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Thomas G Scase
5 Jonathan J Stevens
6 Roger L K Whittell
7 Richard T L Rapior
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
Rung immediately following the service of blessing of the marriage of Stavros and Harriet Giakoyvis.
First peal in the method by all and for the Guild.
100th peal together: 2 & 6.
Ringing World page reference: 5238.0942

Suffolk Guild
Preston St Mary, Suffolk
Wednesday, 17 August 2011 (11cwt)
1320 Treble Bob Minor (2m)
720 Oxford Treble Bob, 600 Kent Treble Bob.
1 Andrea Alderton
2 David Steed
3 Lucy Dawson
4 Lesley Wilson
5 Stephen Dawson
6 David Howe (C)