Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 345 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Suffolk Guild
Stonham Aspal, Suffolk
SS Mary and Lambert
Friday, 1 January 2010 (9–1–2)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Muriel Page
2 Jenny Scase
3 Robert Scase
4 Robert Beavis
5 Peter Harper
6 Tom Scase (C)

Suffolk Guild
Great Finborough, Suffolk
Friday, 1 January 2010
1260 Doubles (1m/10v)
Grandsire, April Day, Eynesham, St Leonard, St Ninian, St John the Baptist, Clifford's Pleasure, Lapley, St John, Horsley, Obediah
1 Alison C Evans
2 Josephine Beever
3 Lesley Wilson (C)
4 David Steed
5 Maurice Rose
6 Paul Nettleton
Rung to send best wishes to the Revd Lindsay Llewellyn-MacDuff as she leaves the benefice.

Suffolk Guild
Pettistree, Suffolk
Saturday, 2 January 2010
1320 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 Ann Webb
2 Lesley Wilson
3 Josephine Beever
4 David Steed
5 Adrian Edwards (C)
6 David Webb

Suffolk Guild
Kettleburgh, Suffolk
Saturday, 2 January 2010
1320 Neasden Delight Minor
1 Adrian Edwards
2 Josephine Beever
3 Ann Webb (C)
4 Lesley Wilson
5 David Steed
6 David Webb
First blows in method for all

Suffolk Guild
Easton, Suffolk
Saturday, 2 January 2010
1320 Bedford Surprise Minor
1 Josephine Beever
2 Ann Webb
3 Lesley Wilson
4 Adrian Edwards
5 David Steed
6 David Webb (C)
First in method for all

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Mary-le-Tower
Sunday, 3 January 2010 in 3h 27 (35)
5077 Stedman Cinques
Composed by S D Pettman
1 George W Pipe
2 Diana M Pipe
3 David E Rothera
4 Tom Britten
5 Margaret H Ross
6 Thomas G Scase
7 Roger L K Whittell
8 Adrian Knights
9 Richard J Munnings
10 David A Potts
11 Brian G Meads
12 Stephen D Pettman (C)
First Stedman: 4
First Stedman Cinques: 5,6
A thanksgiving for the life of Clifford Barron of Birmingham.
Ringing World page reference: 5156.0172

Suffolk Guild
Great Barton, Suffolk
Holy Innocents
Saturday, 9 January 2010 in 45m (8–3–3)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Lesley Wilson
2 Louis Suggett (C)
3 Becky Munford
4 David Steed
5 Alex W Tatlow
6 Abby Antrobus
First in method - 3 & 5
First in the method as Conductor

Suffolk Guild
Ashbocking, Suffolk
All Saints
Friday, 15 January 2010 in 42m (10–0–21)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Muriel Page
2 Jenny Scase
3 Tig Sweet
4 Robert Scase
5 Tom Scase (C)
6 Stephen Christian

Suffolk Guild
Old Newton, Suffolk
Saturday, 16 January 2010
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Peter Godden
2 Keith Spalding
3 Lesley Wilson (C)
4 Josephine Beever
5 David Steed
Rung as a 90th birthday compliment to Tom Borley of Old Newton

Suffolk Guild
Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk
The Cathedral Church of St James
Saturday, 16 January 2010 in 3h 20 (27–2–5)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by C J Sedgley
1 Paul V Stannard
2 Ian M Holland
3 Joan Garrett
4 Brian E Whiting
5 Thomas G Scase
6 Louis P H Suggett
7 Phillip Wilding
8 Alan P Mayle
9 David G Salter
10 Clive J Dunbavin (C)
Birthday compliment to Christine, wife of the conductor
Ringing World page reference: 5154.0119

Suffolk Guild
Rushmere St Andrew, Suffolk
St Andrew
Sunday, 17 January 2010 in 2h 41 (9cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (11 Methods)
1. London & Wells 2. Norfolk & Ipswich 3. Cambridge & Primrose 4. Beverley & Surfleet 5. Durham 6. Norwich 7. York
1 Adrian Knights
2 Mary S Garner
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Thomas G Scase
5 Brian E Whiting
6 Richard J Munnings (C)
Most methods as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5154.0119

Suffolk Guild
Buxhall, Suffolk
Sunday, 17 January 2010
1260 Double Court Bob Minor
1 Josephine Beever
2 Ruth Suggett
3 David Steed
4 Lesley Wilson
5 Steve Munford
6 Maurice Rose (C)
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Denis Phillips, formerly of Buxhall.

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 20 January 2010 in 1h 42 (9lb)
5040 Hexham Surprise Minor
(1 x 720, 3 x 1440)
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 Thomas G Scase
4 Katharine J Salter
5 George E Thoday
6 David G Salter (C)
First in the method by all and for the Guild.
A snow delayed 14th birthday compliment to George Martin Salter of Ipswich.
Ringing World page reference: 5155.0149

Suffolk Guild
Earl Stonham, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 22 January 2010 in 38m (9–2–2)
1279 Doubles (6m)
(6m: 120 each St Osmund Bob, Eynesbury Bob, St Simon's Bob, St Martin's Bob; 480 Plain Bob; 319 Grandsire.)
1 Muriel Page
2 Jenny Scase
3 Robert Scase
4 Stephen Christian
5 Tom Scase (C)

Suffolk Guild
Campton, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 23 January 2010 in 2h 37 (6–2–10)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Benjamin D Constant (arr) & Chris Adams (no 2)
1 Brian E Whiting
2 John P Loveless (C)
3 Christine A Knight
4 Richard A Knight
5 Robert P Wood
6 David I Stanford
7 Adrian Knights
8 Stephen H Stanford
Ringing World page reference: 5155.0149

Suffolk Guild
Woodton, Norfolk
Sunday, 24 January 2010
1320 Spliced Delight Minor (4m)
Neasden, Wragby, St Albans and Charlwood
1 Adrian Edwards
2 Josephine Beever
3 Ann-M Webb
4 Lesley Wilson
5 David Steed
6 David Webb (C)
Most spliced minor by 3, 4, 5 and 6. First by all in all except Neasden.

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 24 January 2010 in 2h 50 (10)
5003 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Stephen D Pettman (C)
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Anne R Bray
5 Thomas G Scase
6 Paul A J Bray
7 Christopher A Munnings
8 Richard J Munnings
9 David A Potts
10 James L Towler
3rd birthday compliment to Mason Crane (son of 8), Luke Towler (grandson of 3 and 10) and Freddie Moore.
Ringing World page reference: 5155.0149

Suffolk Guild
Fressingfield, Suffolk
Saints Peter and Paul
Sunday, 24 January 2010 in 2h 49 (17cwt)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by James W Holdsworth
1 Suzanne M J Stevens
2 Jonathan J Stevens
3 Judy A Howard
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 Simon A Rudd
6 Katharine J Salter
7 Peter J Waterfield
8 David G Salter (C)
First peal on the re-hung bells.
Ringing World page reference: 5155.0149

Suffolk Guild
Ditchingham, Norfolk
Sunday, 24 January 2010
1320 Doubles (5m)
Shipway Place, Westminster II Bob, Blackburn Place, St Hilary Bob, Dragon Place
1 Adrian Edwards
2 Ann-M Webb
3 Lesley Wilson (C)
4 David Webb
5 David Steed
6 Josephine Beever
First in methods for all

Suffolk Guild
Earl Stonham, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 29 January 2010 in 40m (9–2–2)
1320 Doubles (6m)
(6m: 120 each St Osmund, Eynesbury, St Martin's, St Simons; 360 Grandsire; 480 Plain Bob.)
1 Muriel Page
2 Jenny Scase
3 Robert Scase
4 Stephen Christian
5 Tom Scase (C)
A 20th birthday compliment to Robert Beavis.

Suffolk Guild
Tostock, Suffolk
Saturday, 30 January 2010
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jackie Latham
2 David Steed
3 Lyn Clackson
4 Lesley Wilson (C)
5 Alison C Evans
6 Josephine Beever
First quarter peal inside: 5, exactly 5 months after her first quarter peal.

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 30 January 2010 in 2h 39 (10)
5056 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (No. 373)
1 Ruth Suggett
2 Margaret H Ross
3 Thomas G Scase
4 Philip D Moyse
5 Brian E Whiting
6 Peter W Harper
7 Louis P H Suggett
8 Stephen D Pettman (C)
First Lessness: 2,4,5,6,7
Ringing World page reference: 5156.0171

Suffolk Guild
Monewden, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 31 January 2010 in 2h 35 (5cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (14 Methods)
1) London & Wells 2) Westminster & Allendale 3) Berwick & Hexham 4) Durham & York 5) Cambridge & Primrose 6) Ipswich & Norfolk 7) Beverley & Surfleet
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Mary S Garner
3 Thomas G Scase
4 Margaret H Ross
5 Mary E Dunbavin
6 Richard J Munnings (C)
Most Surprise Methods to a peal; 2, 4 & as conductor.
Birthday compliment to Valerie Garner, 97 on 2nd February.
Ringing World page reference: 5156.0171

Suffolk Guild
Woolpit, Suffolk
Monday, 1 February 2010
1260 Doubles (6m)
Grandsire, St Osmund, Eynesbury, St Simon's, St Martin's, Plain Bob
1 Margaret Lambeth
2 Andrea Alderton
3 Lesley Wilson
4 David Steed
5 Alan Moult (C)
Most methods: 2

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 3 February 2010 in 1h 42 (9lb)
5040 Surprise Minor
21 methods: 1) Lindisfarne. 2) Chester, Munden, Carlisle. 3) Lightfoot, Wearmouth. 4) Cambridge, Ipswich, Hull, Norfolk, Bourne, Primrose. 5) London, Wells. 6) Beverley, Hexham, Surfleet, Berwick. 7) Westm,inster, Fryerning, Allendale.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Katharine J Salter
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 George E Thoday
5 Richard J Munnings
6 David G Salter (C)
Lindisfarne 34-3.4-2-3-4-1 LE 14
100th together: 2,4.
To welcome Ruby Freeman, born on the second, a first Grand Niece for the conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5157.0195

Suffolk Guild
Ashbocking, Suffolk
All Saints
Friday, 5 February 2010 in 39m (10–0–21)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Tig Sweet
2 Jenny Scase
3 Tracey Scase
4 Robert Scase
5 Stephen Christian
6 Tom Scase (C)

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Lawrence
Sunday, 7 February 2010 in 2h 47 (13)
5040 Doubles
Eleven Methods. 3 exts each Huntley Plc, St Remigius, Winchendon Plc, 4exts each St Nicholas, Reverse Canterbury, Eynesbury, St Osmund, St Martins, St Simons, Plain Bob, 5 exts Grandsire.
1 Veronica A M Downing
2 Sally E Mason
3 David G Salter
4 David R McLean
5 Jonathan J Stevens (C)
Birthday compliments to Martin Croucher, ringer at Rendham.
Ringing World page reference: 5157.0195

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 9 February 2010 in 2h 54 (10)
5080 Spliced Caters
2m: 4968 Grandsire, 112 Gainsborough Little Bob, 16 c.o.m.
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 Mary S Garner
3 Helen Y Price
4 Katherine J Eagle
5 Thomas G Scase
6 Donald C Price
7 Peter W Harper
8 David I Stanford
9 Michael G Whitby
10 Margaret H Ross
The band's compliments to Don Price on the occasion of his 80th birthday.
Ringing World page reference: 5158.0223

Suffolk Guild
Rendham, Suffolk
St Michael
Thursday, 11 February 2010
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Graham Downing
2 Suzanne Stevens
3 Veronica Downing
4 Sally Mason
5 Jonathan Stevens (C)
6 Giles Croucher
2nd birthday compliments to Eilidh Olivia Hodge-Croucher, daughter of 6.
1st Q 6.

Suffolk Guild
Earl Stonham, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 12 February 2010 in 40m (9–2–2)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Muriel Page
2 Jenny Scase
3 John Taylor
4 Stephen Christian
5 Tom Scase (C)
6 Robert Scase

Suffolk Guild
Rendham, Suffolk
St Michael
Saturday, 13 February 2010 in 2h 47 (10–2–21)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by James W Holdsworth (No. 4a)
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 Claire E Monk
4 Philip D Moyse*
5 Tom Britten (C)
6 Thomas G Scase
7 Peter W Harper
8 Brian E Whiting
*First in Method
First Peal as Conductor
Rung for Suffolk Guild Peal Week
Ringing World page reference: 5164.0369

Suffolk Guild
Old Newton, Suffolk
Saturday, 13 February 2010
1260 Doubles (7m/2v)
Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Bob, Southrepps, Eynesbury, St Osmund, St Martin's, St Simon's, Plain Bob & Kennington
1 Alison Evans
2 Kate Herd
3 Lesley Wilson (C)
4 David Steed
5 Josephine Beever
Most methods: 2

Suffolk Guild
Monewden, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 13 February 2010 in 2h 32 (5–3–21)
5040 Minor (3m)
(3m: 1,2) Norwich S. 3,4) Cambridge S. 5-7) Plain B.)
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Jennifer E Scase
3 Janet M Clarke
4 Stephen L Clarke
5 Robert J Scase
6 Thomas G Scase (C)
Rung for Suffolk Guild Peal Week.
Ringing World page reference: 5164.0369

Suffolk Guild
Reydon, Suffolk
St Margaret
Sunday, 14 February 2010 in 2h 34 (10–0–20)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Michael B Sage
2 Helen Y Price
3 Julia J Johnson
4 Michelle L Williams
5 Tom Britten
6 Philip D Moyse (C)
First Peal as Conductor (aged 15 years)
First (true) peal: 4
Rung by a band entirely resident of the village.
For Guild Peal Week and the occasion of the treble ringer's birthday.
Ringing World page reference: 5164.0369

Suffolk Guild
Monewden, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 14 February 2010 in 2h 25 (5)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 x 720, 3 x 1440
1 Adrian Knights
2 Thomas G Scase
3 Jason R Busby
4 Brian G Meads
5 Gordon E Slack
6 Brian E Whiting (C)
First Cambridge : 3
for Suffolk Guild Peal Week
Ringing World page reference: 5164.0369

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 14 February 2010 in 2h 48 (11)
5152 Market Deeping Surprise Major
Composed by A M Barber
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 Katharine J Salter
4 Jonathan J Stevens
5 Roger L K Whittell
6 David G Salter
7 Richard T L Rapior
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
850th peal for the Guild - 8
800th peal - 1
600th peal for the Guild - 2
First peal in the method by all and for the Guild
Rung during the Suffolk Guild Peal Week
Ringing World page reference: 5164.0369

Suffolk Guild
Offton, Suffolk
St Mary
Monday, 15 February 2010 in 2h 44 (8)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by William Matthews
1 Adrian Knights
2 Mary S Garner
3 Peter W Harper
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 Gordon E Slack
6 David I Stanford
7 Brian E Whiting (C)
8 David W Rogers
First Grandsire Triples : 5
50th for the Suffok Guild : 3
For Suffolk Guild Peal Week
Ringing World page reference: 5164.0369

Suffolk Guild
Great Barton, Suffolk
Holy Innocents
Monday, 15 February 2010 in 2h 38 (8–3–3)
5040 Minor (6m)
1) Double Court B, 2) Oxford TB, 3) Cambridge S, 4) Kent TB, 5,6) Cambridge S, Single Oxford B, 7) Plain B
1 Stephen F Munford
2 Alex W Tatlow
3 Ruth Suggett
4 Louis P H Suggett (C)
5 Lawrence R Pizzey
6 Maurice J Rose
First peal: 2. Rung by a NW District band for Suffolk Guild Peal Week.
Ringing World page reference: 5164.0369

Suffolk Guild
Tostock, Suffolk
St Andrew
Tuesday, 16 February 2010 in 2h 37 (5–2–0)
5040 Doubles (8m/6v)
(1-3) Grandsire, (4-6) Huntley Place, (7-9) St Nicholas Bob, (10-12) Winchenden Place, (13-15) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Bob, (16-18) Southrepps, (19-21) St Giles, (22-24) St Miles, (25-27) St Simon's Bob, (28-30) St Martin's Bob, (31-33) St Alban, (34-36) St Paul, (37-39) Kennington, (40-42) Plain Bob
1 Alison C Evans
2 Mary Allum
3 Lesley A Wilson (C)
4 David J Steed
5 Carl Wilby
6 Abby L Antrobus
First peal: 1; First peal inside: 5; First peal as cover: 6; Most methods: 3 and 4. Rung for Suffolk Guild Peal Week.
Ringing World page reference: 5164.0369

Suffolk Guild
Palgrave, Suffolk
St Peter
Tuesday, 16 February 2010 in 2h 49 (7–3–6)
5152 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by RW Lee
1 Louis P H Suggett (C)
2 Diana M Pipe
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Peter W Harper
5 Peter J Trent
6 David G Salter
7 George W Pipe
8 Simon A Rudd
First in method: 5. Rung for Suffolk Guild Peal Week.
Ringing World page reference: 5164.0369

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 17 February 2010 in 1h 50 (9lb)
5040 Doubles
11 methods: 1-4) St Simon's Bob. 5-8) St Martin's Bob. 9-12) St Osmund Bob. 13-16) Eynesbury Bob. 17-20) Plain Bob. 21-22) Grandsire, Elliott's 240. 23-26) St Nicholas Bob. 27- 30) Winchendon Place. 31-34) St Remigius Bob. 35-38) Huntley Place. 39-42) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 David G Salter (C)
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 George E Thoday
5 Katharine J Salter
6 George M Salter
First peal : 6
George M Salter is now the fifth consecutive generation of his family to have rung a peal.
For Suffolk Guild peal week.
Ringing World page reference: 5159.0244

Suffolk Guild
Kersey, Suffolk
St Mary
Wednesday, 17 February 2010 in 2h 55 (14cwt)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by W Barton
1 Christine A Knight
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Stephen A Cheek
5 Thomas G Scase
6 James L Towler
7 Ian M Holland (C)
8 Brian E Whiting
In memory of Stephen's friend Christine Woodd-Walker
for Suffolk Guild Peal Week
Ringing World page reference: 5164.0369

Suffolk Guild
Rendham, Suffolk
Thursday, 18 February 2010
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Julie Rapior
2 Suzanne Stevens
3 Richard Rapior
4 Sally Mason
5 Jonathan Stevens (C)
6 Giles Croucher
In Memoriam Mrs Johan Taylor of Rendham

Suffolk Guild
Orford, Suffolk
St Bartholomew
Friday, 19 February 2010 in 2h 59 (10–2–0)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Horace J Howlett
1 Terry Earle
2 George W Pipe
3 Adrian Knights
4 Anne R Bray
5 Jason R Busby
6 David I Stanford
7 Paul A J Bray
8 Jonathan J Stevens (C)
For Suffolk Guild Peal Week.
Ringing World page reference: 5164.0369

Suffolk Guild
Woolpit, Suffolk
Saturday, 20 February 2010
1260 Doubles (6m)
Grandsire, St Osmund's, Eynesbury, St Martin's, St Simon's, Plain Bob
1 Andrea Alderton
2 Margaret Lambeth
3 Lesley Wilson (C)
4 Lucy Dawson
5 David Steed
Most methods: 2. Rung as a birthday compliment to Alan Moult.

Suffolk Guild
Redgrave, Suffolk
Saturday, 20 February 2010 in 45m (10 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Chris Davies
2 Briony Davies
3 Kay Lucas
4 Betty Baines (C)
5 John Goodwin
6 Richard George
For Albert Driver, Redgrave Tower Captain, on his 95th birthday (14Feb2010). 1st quarter peal 6; 1st in method 1.

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Mary-le-Tower
Saturday, 20 February 2010 in 3h 5 (11)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by Brian E Whiting
1 George W Pipe
2 Philip J Widing
3 Anne R Bray
4 Carl Wilby
5 Peter J Trent
6 Paul A J Bray
7 Brian E Whiting (C)
8 David W Rogers
First Triples : 4
For Suffolk Guild Peal Week
Ringing World page reference: 5164.0369

Suffolk Guild
Elveden, Suffolk
SS Andrew and Patrick
Saturday, 20 February 2010 in 2h 56 (17–2–20)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by JW Washbrook
1 Ruth Suggett
2 Louis P H Suggett
3 Joan Garrett
4 Lawrence R Pizzey
5 Maurice J Rose
6 Clive J Dunbavin
7 Ian M Holland (C)
8 Tim Shorman
Rung by a NW District band (and believed to be the first Stedman Triples by a NW band) for Suffolk Guild Peal Week. First Stedman Triples: 1
Ringing World page reference: 5164.0369

Suffolk Guild
Walsham-Le-Willows, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 21 February 2010 in 43m (11–2–9)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jill Morgan
2 Ruth Young
3 Louis Suggett (C)
4 Claire Monk
5 Richard George
6 Ruth Suggett
First quater peal for 5.
Congratulations to Amy Williams for winning gold in the ladies skelton bob - the sled was designed by the daughter of a Suffolk ringer.

Suffolk Guild
Stowmarket, Suffolk
Saints Peter and Mary
Sunday, 21 February 2010 in 3h 20 (20 cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Paul N Mounsey
1 Lesley A Wilson
2 Winston S Girling
3 Maurice J Rose
4 David J Steed
5 Josephine M Beever
6 Adrian J Edwards
7 Katharine J Salter
8 David G Salter (C)
Remembering Jane Beever, sister of Josephine & Susan, who would have been 50 on the 16th of February.
500th peal : 2
Rung during Suffolk Guild Peal Week.
Ringing World page reference: 5159.0244

Suffolk Guild
Iken, Suffolk
St Botolph
Sunday, 21 February 2010 in 2h 30 (9)
5040 Doubles
11m: (1,4,5) St Nicholas B; (2) St Nicholas B, St Remegius B; (3) St NIcholas B, Huntley Place; (6,9,10) Winchendon Place; (7) Winchendon Place, Huntley Place; (8) Winchendon Place, St Remegius B; (11-15) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place; (16,19,20) St Simon's B; (17) St Simon's B, St Osmund B; (18) St Simon's B, Eynesbury B; (21,24,25) St Martin's B; (22) St Martin's B, Eynesbury B; (23) St Martin's B, St Osmund B; (26-30) Plain B; (31-42) Grandsire (10 ext, 1 x 240).
1 David W Rogers
2 Jason Busby
3 Stephen D Pettman (C)
4 Richard J Munnings
5 Jonathan J Stevens
For Guild Peal Week.
Ringing World page reference: 5164.0369

Suffolk Guild
Great Barton, Suffolk
Holy Innocents
Sunday, 21 February 2010 in 44m (8–3–3)
1260 Doubles (4m/1p)
60 Stedman, 120 St Simon's Bob, 120 St Martin's Bob, 120 Plain Bob, 840 Grandsire.
1 Mandy Shedden
2 Andrea Alderton
3 Alice Cattermole
4 Abby Antrobus
5 Alex W Tatlow (C)
6 Craig Gradidge
Most Methods - 5 & as Conductor
First Blows in St Simon's & Martins - 5
Rung for the installation of the Archdeacon of Sudbury, and the 18th birthday of Alec Gradidge, son of the treble ringer, and brother of the tenor ringer.

Suffolk Guild
Debenham, Suffolk
St Mary Magdalene
Tuesday, 23 February 2010 in 40m (11–0–7)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Muriel Page
2 Felicity Brasier
3 Jenny Scase
4 Robert Scase
5 Richard Clement
6 Tom Scase (C)
Rung as a 50th birthday compliment to Robert Scase.

Suffolk Guild
Buxhall, Suffolk
Tuesday, 23 February 2010
1260 Doubles (3m/1v)
Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury, Southrepps, Plain Bob
1 Alison C Evans
2 Kate Herd
3 Lesley Wilson (C)
4 David Steed
5 Josephine Beever
6 Paul Nettleton
Rung to welcome the Venerable Dr David Jenkins as Archdeacon of Sudbury.

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 24 February 2010 in 1h 50 (9lb)
5040 Doubles
11 methods: 1,2) Grandsire, Pitman's 240. 3-6) Plain Bob. 7-10) St Simon's Bob. 11-14) St Martin's Bob. 15-18) St Osmund Bob. 19-22) Eynesbury Bob. 23-26) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place. 27-30) St Nicholas Bob. 31- 34) Winchendon Place. 35-38) St Remigius Bob. 39-42) Huntley Place.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Thomas G Scase
3 Katharine J Salter
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 David G Salter (C)
6 George M Salter
Birthday compliments to Neville F Whittell (23rd Feb), Katharine J Salter (24th Feb) and Robert J Scase (25th Feb).
Ringing World page reference: 5160.0271

Suffolk Guild
Campsea Ashe, Suffolk
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 25 February 2010 in 43m (8 cwt 2 qr)
1280 3 X Minimus Methods
17 x reverse bob, 17 x double bob, 19 x plain bob and 1 x plain hunt
1 Elaine Townsend
2 Glenys Fear
3 Tim Holmes
4 Paul Sharples (C)
Rung in celebration of the life of Trish Coulson 24 May 1947 to 6 January 2010, dear sister of a ringer at the tower.

Suffolk Guild
Earl Stonham, suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 26 February 2010 in 40m (9–2–2)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jenny Scase
2 Tig Sweet
3 Mervyn Scase
4 Richard Clement
5 Robert Scase
6 Stephen Christian (C)
In memory of John Williams.

Suffolk Guild
Ixworth, Suffolk
Saturday, 27 February 2010
1260 Stedman Triples
1 David Steed
2 Lesley Wilson
3 Josephine Beever
4 Ruth Suggett
5 Gordon Slack
6 Maurice Rose
7 Louis Suggett (C)
8 Alex Tatlow
In memorium Senior Aircraftman Luke Southgate from II Squadron Royal Air Force Regiment.

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 27 February 2010 in 2h 37 (10)
5097 Little Bob Major
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 Katherine J Eagle
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Bruce Wakefield
5 Peter W Harper
6 Louis P H Suggett
7 Brian E Whiting
8 Brian G Meads
Specially arranged as a thanksgiving for the life of Cesarino Bianchi, aged 97, Honorary President of the Unione Campanari Bolognesi, who has welcomed the numerous English ringers to Bologna for many years. May he rest in peace.
Ringing World page reference: 5160.0271

Suffolk Guild
Tostock, Suffolk
St Andrew
Sunday, 28 February 2010 in 2h 30 (5)
5040 7 Methods - Minor
One extent each: Norwich Surprise, Cambridge Surprise, Double Oxford Bob, St. Clements Bob, Oxford Treble Bob, Kent Treble Bob and Plain Bob
1 Gordon E Slack
2 Maurice J Rose
3 Neville F Whittell
4 Betty M Baines
5 Stephen F Munford
6 Winston S Girling (C)
50th for the Guild - 1
90th Birthday compliments to Olive Bumpstead
Rung to mark the 10th anniversary of the first peal in 2000, the first peal rung in this tower.
Ringing World page reference: 5160.0271

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 3 March 2010 in 1h 40 (9lb)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor
20 methods: 1) Lincoln, Coldstream, Redbourn. 2) Chester, Munden. 3) Lightfoot, Wearmouth. 4) London, Wells. 5) Beverley, Berwick, Hexham, Surfleet. 6) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk. 7) Westminster, Allendale, Fryering. ATW. Extents, 3,4 John Warboys, 5,6 Peter G C Ellis.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Thomas G Scase
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Katharine J Salter
5 Richard J Munnings
6 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5161.0295

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Mary at Quay
Friday, 5 March 2010 in 2h 30 (7)
5040 Minor
2 m: (1,3,5) Cambridge S., (2,4,6,7) Plain B.
1 Adrian Knights
2 Mary S Garner
3 Stephen D Pettman (C)
4 Richard J Munnings
5 Thomas G Scase
6 Brian E Whiting
Half muffled in memory of Mrs M. Vera Webb, aged 98, who worshipped at this church before it was closed and was the keyholder until her death. Rung immediately before her funeral.
Ringing World page reference: 5161.0295

Suffolk Guild
Ashbocking, Suffolk
All Saints
Friday, 5 March 2010 (10–0–21)
1260 Doubles (3m)
(3m: 360 St Simon's Bob, 240 St Martin's Bob, 660 Plain Bob)
1 Jenny Scase
2 Tracey Scase
3 Robert Scase
4 Stephen Christian
5 Tom Scase (C)

Suffolk Guild
Lowestoft, Suffolk
St Margaret
Saturday, 6 March 2010 in 2h 48 (13cwt)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Graham M Bradshaw
1 Mary E Dunbavin
2 Katharine J Salter
3 Thomas G Scase
4 Richard T L Rapior
5 Jonathan J Stevens
6 David R McLean
7 Alan P Mayle
8 David G Salter (C)
Remembering George Albert William Salter, father of the conductor, who was born within the the sound of these bells, in Ipswich Road Lowestoft, on the 7th March 1930. RIP
Ringing World page reference: 5161.0295

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 6 March 2010 in 2h 49 (10)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by T Day
1 Laura Lindley
2 Brian E Whiting
3 Anne R Bray
4 Bruce Wakefield
5 Stephen A Cheek
6 Stephen D Pettman (C)
7 Donald C Price
8 Paul A J Bray
First Grandsire Triples: 3
A wedding compliment to Luca and Dominga Fiocchi of the Federazione Campanari Bergamaschi, married this day in Roncobello, Italy.
Ringing World page reference: 5161.0295

Suffolk Guild
Hartest, Suffolk
All Saints
Sunday, 7 March 2010 in 42m (9)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Stephen Stone
2 Christine Knight
3 Sally Crouch
4 Derek Rose
5 Martyn Crouch
6 Richard Knight (C)
Rung as a thanksgiving for the life of Mrs Eva Pettitt, a loyal servant of this church for many years. Also, in memory of SAC Luke Southgate of Bury St Edmunds, who died serving in Afghanistan.

Suffolk Guild
Great Barton, Suffolk
Holy Innocents
Sunday, 7 March 2010 in 43m (8–3–3)
1260 Doubles (7m)
120 Plain Bob, St Simon's B, St Martin's B, St Nicholas' B, Winchendon Place, Reverse Canterbury & 540 Grandsire.
1 Alison Evans
2 Josephine Beever
3 Louis Suggett
4 Lesley Wilson
5 Alex Tatlow (C)
6 David Steed
Most Methods, and as C - 5
First Blows of Winchendon & St Nicholas - 5
Rung on Albanian Teachers' Day

Suffolk Guild
Campsea Ashe, Suffolk
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 7 March 2010 in 2h 37 (8 cwt)
5040 Minimus
8 methods: 25 extents each: St Nicholas Bob, Reverse St Nicholas Bob, Reverse Canterbury Place, Canterbury Place, Plain Bob, Reverse Bob, Double Bob, 35 extents Double Canterbury Place.
1 Mary E Dunbavin
2 Katharine J Salter
3 Richard J Munnings
4 David G Salter (C)
First peal in 8 methods minimus by all and for the Guild.
Last peal on the bells prior to restoration and augmentation.
Dedicated to the villagers of Campsea Ashe who have so generously supported the project.
Ringing World page reference: 5161.0295

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Clement
Sunday, 14 March 2010 in 2h 45 (15)
5040 Minor
3m: (1,4) Ipswich S., (2,5) St Clement's College B., (3,6,7) Plain B.
1 Adrian Knights
2 Stephen D Pettman (C)
3 George W Pipe
4 Thomas G Scase
5 Winston S Girling
6 Richard J Munnings
In memory of Solomon Isaiah Fletcher who died on 2/3/10.
Ringing World page reference: 5162.0319

Suffolk Guild
Elmsett, Suffolk
Sunday, 14 March 2010
1260 Stedman Singles
1 Lesley Wilson (C)
2 Crawford Allen
3 David Steed
Rung during and for the Festival of Angels at St Peter's, Elmsett. First quarter peal on the bells and first singles for all.

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
Saints Peter and Paul
Sunday, 14 March 2010 in 2h 48 (11cwt)
5184 Rugby Surprise Major
Composed by Robert D S Brown
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Mary S Garner
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Richard T L Rapior
5 Roger L K Whittell
6 Jonathan J Stevens
7 Alan P Mayle
8 David G Salter (C)
First in the method by all and for the Guild.
Birthday compliments to Katharine and Penelope Thorley, David and Martin Salter, all on the 12th.
Ringing World page reference: 5162.0319

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 17 March 2010 in 2h 38 (10)
5040 Erin Triples
Composed by E W Martin (No. 12A)
1 Richard J Munnings
2 Louis P H Suggett
3 Thomas G Scase
4 Donald C Price
5 David E Rothera
6 David I Stanford
7 Stephen D Pettman (C)
8 Adrian Knights
First Erin Triples by all. For St Patrick's Day.
Ringing World page reference: 5163.0343

Suffolk Guild
Otley, Suffolk
St Mary
Friday, 19 March 2010 in 38m (9–3–18)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Jenny Scase
2 Tig Sweet
3 Robert Scase
4 Robert Beavis
5 Stephen Christian
6 Tom Scase (C)

Suffolk Guild
Woolpit, Suffolk
Saturday, 20 March 2010
1260 Doubles (11m)
Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Bob, Huntley Bob, St Remigius, Winchenden Place, St Nicholas, Eynesbury, St Osmund, St Martin's, St Simon's, Plain Bob
1 David Lambeth
2 Andrea Alderton
3 Lesley Wilson (C)
4 David Steed
5 Alan Moult
Rung before the First Mass. Most methods: 2

Suffolk Guild
Buxhall, Suffolk
Saturday, 20 March 2010
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Mary Allum
2 Josephine Beever
3 Lesley Wilson (C)
4 Winston Girling
5 David Steed
6 Peter Godden
In thanksgiving for the life of Keith Rands, a ringer at Buxhall and Old Newton, who died Thursday 18th March 2010 - he was a great lover of Stedman. He was a good friend to all of us and will be much missed by both bands. 10 different extents. 500th quarter peal: 3

Suffolk Guild
Tostock, Suffolk
Sunday, 21 March 2010
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 David Webb
2 David Steed
3 Lesley Wilson (C)
4 Josephine Beever
5 Alison C Evans
6 Ann-M Webb
A birthday compliment to the conductor. First in method: 5.

Suffolk Guild
Bury St Edmunds (Norman Tower), Suffolk
St James Cathedral
Sunday, 21 March 2010 (27)
1296 Grandsire Caters
1 Ruth Suggett
2 Abby Antrobus
3 Mandy Shedden
4 Ann Webb
5 Lesley Wilson
6 Paul V Stannard (C)
7 Joan Garrett
8 David F Webb
9 Maurice J Rose
10 David J Steed
For Evensong for HM Courts of Justice

Suffolk Guild
Bardwell, Suffolk
Sunday, 21 March 2010 (6 cwt)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Becky Munford
2 Lesley Wilson
3 Alex Tatlow
4 David Steed
5 Steve Munford
6 Louis Suggett (C)
First of Norwich - 3
Rung for Lesley's birthday

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 24 March 2010 in 1h 53 (9 lb)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 different extents.
1 George M Salter
2 Katharine J Salter
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Michael J Edwards
5 David G Salter (C)
6 Thomas G Scase
First on a working bell: 1
Ringing World page reference: 5164.0367

Suffolk Guild
Bardwell, Suffolk
Wednesday, 24 March 2010
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Carl Wilby
2 Lesley Wilson
3 David Steed
4 Alex Tatlow
5 Maurice Rose
6 Clive Dunbavin
7 Ruth Suggett (C)
8 Louis Suggett
In memory of Keith Rands of Old Newton

Suffolk Guild
Rougham, Suffolk
St Mary
Thursday, 25 March 2010 (15–2–20)
1260 Minor (2m)
720 Cambridge Surprise, 540 Plain Bob Minor.
1 Brian Hale
2 Eric Nice
3 Ruth Suggett
4 Brian Evans
5 Alex Tatlow
6 Maurice Rose (C)
Rung for the wedding anniversary of Eric & Muriel Rous.
First in Methods - 5

Suffolk Guild
Earl Stonham, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 26 March 2010 in 41m (9–2–2)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
Composed by Arr. G. A. A. Taylor
1 Tracey Scase
2 Jenny Scase
3 Robert Scase
4 Gordon Slack
5 Stephen Christian
6 Tom Scase (C)

Suffolk Guild
Tostock, Suffolk
St Andrew
Sunday, 28 March 2010 in 43m (5cwt)
1440 Doubles (12m)
120 each 1) Twineham, 2) Bampton, 3) Fifield, 4) St Ouen's, 5) St Simon's, 6) St Martin's, 7) St Osmund's, 8) Eynesbury, 9) St Nicholas', 10) Winchendon, 11) St Remigius', 12) Huntley.
1 Alison Evans
2 Alex Tatlow (C)
3 Louis Suggett
4 Lesley Wilson
5 David Steed
6 Josephine Beever
Most M & as (C) - 2
First Blows in all but 5,6,9,10 - 2

Suffolk Guild
Kersey, Suffolk
Sunday, 28 March 2010
1260 Minor (2m: Single Oxford Bob and Plain Bob)
1 Michelle White
2 Lesley Wilson
3 Judith Kaufhold
4 Kate Banks
5 David Steed
6 Neville Whittell (C)
Rung before Evensong

Suffolk Guild
Huntingfield, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 28 March 2010 in 2h 30 (8)
5040 Stedman Doubles
42 extents, 12 callings
1 Margaret H Ross
2 Tom Britten
3 Thomas G Scase
4 Philip D Moyse
5 Stephen D Pettman (C)
First Doubles: 1,2
First Stedman: 4
Completes family from 5 to 11: 1,3
Ringing World page reference: 5164.0367

Suffolk Guild
Claydon, Suffolk
The Folly
Thursday, 1 April 2010 in 2h 3 (15lb 9oz)
5040 Surprise Minor (21 Methods)
1) Carlisle, Chester & Munden 2) London, Wells & Cunecastre 3) Westminster & Allendale 4) Cambridge, Norfolk, Ipswich, Hull, Primrose & Bourne 5) Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet & Hexham 6) Durham & York 7) Norwich
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Mary S Garner
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Margaret H Ross
5 Thomas G Scase
6 Richard J Munnings (C)
Most methods; 2, 4 & as conductor
Birthday compliment to Brian Whiting (2nd April) & Mary Garner (3rd April)
Ringing World page reference: 5165.0394

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Friday, 2 April 2010 in 1h 56 (9lb)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by C Kenneth Lewis
1 Michael J Edwards
2 George E Thoday
3 Thomas G Scase
4 Katharine J Salter
5 Susan E Marsden
6 Mary E Dunbavin
7 David G Salter (C)
8 Alan P Mayle
2600th peal : 7
Ringing World page reference: 5165.0394

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Friday, 2 April 2010 in 1h 55 (9lb)
5216 Quedgley Surprise Major
Composed by Thomas W Griffiths
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Thomas G Scase
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Susan E Marsden
5 George E Thoday
6 Alan P Mayle
7 Katharine J Salter
8 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5165.0394

Suffolk Guild
Sudbury, Suffolk
All Saints
Sunday, 4 April 2010 in 50m (26)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Katherine J Eagle
2 Christine A Knight
3 Joan Garrett
4 Richard A Knight
5 Ian M Holland
6 Brian E Whiting
7 Michael G Whitby
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
For Easter.

Suffolk Guild
Southwold, Suffolk
St Edmund King and Martyr
Sunday, 4 April 2010 in 43m (10–3–11 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 John Mortimer
2 Diana Leach
3 Helen Price
4 Don Price
5 Jason Busby
6 Michelle Williams
7 Tom Britten (C)
8 Philip Moyse
First in method: 6
First as cover: 8
First as in method as Conductor

Suffolk Guild
Woolpit, Suffolk
The Blessed Virgin Mary
Monday, 5 April 2010
1320 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Andrea Alderton
2 Margaret Lambeth
3 Lucy Dawson
4 Alan C Moult
5 Stephen Dawson (C)
2: first in method.

Suffolk Guild
Walsham-Le-Willows, Suffolk
St Mary
Monday, 5 April 2010 in 45m
1274 York Surprise Minor
1 Becky Munford
2 Philip Wilding
3 Claire Monk
4 Ian Holland
5 Tom Britten
6 Louis Suggett (C)
First in method: 3, 5
Circled the tower to quarter peals: 6

Suffolk Guild
Old Newton, Suffolk
Monday, 5 April 2010
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Kate Herd
2 Mary Allum
3 Lesley Wilson (C)
4 Janet Sheldrake
5 Gordon E Slack
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Keith Rands, ringer at Old Newton.

Suffolk Guild
Ixworth, Suffolk
Monday, 5 April 2010 in 48m
1344 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Becky Munford
2 Ruth Young
3 Claire Monk
4 Louis Suggett (C)
5 Tom Britten
6 Ian Holland
7 Richard Munnings
8 Philip Wilding
Circled tower as conductor: 4

Suffolk Guild
Debenham, Suffolk
St Mary Magdalene
Tuesday, 6 April 2010 in 40m
1260 Doubles (2m)
60 Grandsire, 1200 Plain Bob
1 Jenny Scase
2 David A Potts
3 Robert Scase
4 Carl Wilby
5 Robert Beavis (C)
6 Michael Carruthers
50th quarter peal: 4

Suffolk Guild
Blythburgh, Suffolk
Holy Trinity
Tuesday, 6 April 2010 in 44m (10–1–10 in G)
1296 Spliced Surprise Minor (2m)
Cambridge and London, atw
Composed by Glenn A A Taylor
1 Maggie Ross
2 Philip Moyse
3 Tom Scase
4 Claire Monk
5 Philip Gorrod
6 Tom Britten (C)
First Spliced S Minor: 2, 6

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 7 April 2010 in 1h 37 (9lb)
5040 Wooler Surprise Minor
(1 x 720, 3 x 1440)
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Ruth Eagle
3 Richard J Munnings
4 Thomas G Scase
5 Katharine J Salter
6 David G Salter (C)
First in the method by all and for the Guild.
In memory of H Malcolm Oliver who passed away on the 23rd March 2010.
Ringing World page reference: 5166.0419

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 8 April 2010 in 2h 35 (10)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (No 1758)
1 Peter W Harper
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 Thomas G Scase
4 Louis P H Suggett
5 David E Rothera
6 Brian E Whiting
7 Adrian Knights
8 Stephen D Pettman (C)
A thanksgiving for the life of Dick Snelling, reader of this benefice, died 17 March 2010, aged 79.
Ringing World page reference: 5166.0419

Suffolk Guild
Campsea Ashe, Suffolk
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 8 April 2010 in 43m (8 cwt 2 qr)
1272 Plain Bob Minimus
53 x Plain Bob Minimus
1 Richard Treloar
2 David Clough
3 Glenys Fear (C)
4 Tim Holmes
Rung to commemorate the 60th wedding anniversary of Mr and Mrs Reg Oxborrow (long-time churchwarden and supporters of the church) and Mr and Mrs Charles Evans (parents of conductor), both married on this day in 1950.
The last quarter peal on the bells before restoration and augmentation.

Suffolk Guild
Barrow, Suffolk
All Saints
Thursday, 8 April 2010 (11)
1280 Grandsire Doubles
1 Brian R Wells
2 Kay D Nunn
3 Sally E V Crouch
4 Martyn C Crouch
5 Paul V Stannard (C)
6 Cristopher R Nunn
80th Birthday Compliment to Mrs Josephine Robins.

Suffolk Guild
Tostock, Suffolk
St Andrew
Friday, 9 April 2010 in 2h 27 (6)
5040 Minor
7 extents: (1) Oxford T.B., (2) Ipswich S., (3) Norwich S., (4) St Clement's College B., (5) Kent T.B., (6) Cambridge S., (7) Plain B.
1 Adrian Knights
2 Robert C Beavis
3 Louis P H Suggett
4 Peter W Harper
5 Brian E Whiting
6 Stephen D Pettman (C)
First minor inside: 2
75th birthday compliment to George Pipe and John Girt.
Ringing World page reference: 5166.0419

Suffolk Guild
Earl Stonham, suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 9 April 2010 in 40m
1260 Doubles (3m)
240 St Martins 240 St Simons 780 PB
1 Tig Sweet
2 Jenny Scase (C)
3 Robert Beavis
4 Robert Scase
5 Stephen Christian

Suffolk Guild
Great Barton, Suffolk
Holy Innocents
Saturday, 10 April 2010 in 43m (8–3–3)
1260 Doubles (5m/1v)
60 Grandsire, 240 each April Day, Plain, St Simon's, St Martin's & Reverse Canterbury
1 Sally Veal
2 Sue Munford
3 Josephine Beever
4 Louis Suggett
5 Alex Tatlow (C)
6 Steve Munford
25th quarter, and first of variations - 5
For NW District QP week, on AGM Day.
With the band's best wishes to Anita Rose, on her birthday; sister of 6, and sister-in-law of 2

Suffolk Guild
Tannington, Suffolk
St Ethelbert
Sunday, 11 April 2010 (10–0–4)
1260 Doubles (4m)
60, 1-4: Grandsire; 5: St Simon's Bob; 6: St Martin's Bob; 7-10: Plain Bob
1 Muriel Page
2 Janet Sheldrake
3 Gordon Slack
4 Carl Wilby
5 Robert Beavis (C)
6 Malcolm Westrup
Rung in memory of Daisy Jane Harvey, who died on Easter Day. Also remembering her son, Tony Harvey, a churchwarden of this church.
Most methods as conductor.

Suffolk Guild
Rougham, Suffolk
St Marys
Sunday, 11 April 2010 in 44m
1260 Single Oxford/ Plain Bob Minor
1 Mandy J Shedden
2 Craig Gradidge
3 Ray Fordham
4 Eric Nice
5 Brian Evans
6 Maurice Rose (C)
Rung by a Rougham Band in 1/4 peal week for Help 4 Heroes and to celebrate the birth of Sofia daughter of Clare and Tony Sutherland. Also 60th Birthday Compliments to Anita Rose wife of the conductor.

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 11 April 2010 in 2h 45 (11)
5152 Tuffley Surprise Major
Composed by A M Barber
1 Katharine J Salter
2 Richard T L Rapior
3 Mary S Garner
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 Roger L K Whittell
6 Jonathan J Stevens
7 David G Salter
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
700th peal together - 4 & 7
450th peal as conductor
First peal in the method by all and for the guild
Ringing World page reference: 5169.0526

Suffolk Guild
Great Finborough, Suffolk
Monday, 12 April 2010
1260 Doubles (5m)
Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Bob, St Simon's, St Martin's, Plain Bob
1 Alison C Evans
2 David Steed
3 Lesley Wilson (C)
4 Josephine Beever
5 Richard Brewster
6 Paul Nettleton
Most methods: 5. Rung for the Suffolk Guild NW District Quarter Peal Week.

Suffolk Guild
Buxhall, Suffolk
Tuesday, 13 April 2010
1260 Doubles (2m)
St Simon's and St Martin's
1 Alison C Evans
2 David Steed
3 Kate Herd
4 Lesley Wilson (C)
5 Richard Brewster
6 Graham Colthorpe
Rung as an 80th birthday compliement to Betty Steed (mother of 2) and for Suffolk Guild NW District Quarter Peal week

Suffolk Guild
Horringer, Suffolk
St Leonard
Thursday, 15 April 2010 in 40m (9–0–3)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sally E V Crouch (C)
2 Brain R Wells
3 Kay D Nunn
4 Chris R Nunn
5 Martyn C Crouch
6 Colin T Cooke
Rung in celebration for the life of Mrs M Lainson of Horringer
and for NW District Quarter Peal Week

Suffolk Guild
Earl Stonham, Suffolk
Thursday, 15 April 2010
1260 Doubles (3m)
Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob
1 Teresa Colthorpe
2 Alison C Evans
3 Lesley Wilson (C)
4 David Steed
5 Stephen Dawson
6 Lucy Dawson
Most methods: 2. Rung for Suffolk Guild NW District Quarter Peal week

Suffolk Guild
Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk
St James' Cathedral (Norman Tower)
Thursday, 15 April 2010 in 54m (27–2–5)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 Craig M D Gradidge
2 Christine Knight
3 Mandy Shedden
4 Ruth Suggett
5 Lawrence R Pizzey
6 Abby L Antrobus
7 Tim Shorman
8 Alex W Tatlow (C)
9 Paul V Stannard
10 Louis P H Suggett
Rung for NW District QP Week
First on 10 - 1 & 8

Suffolk Guild
Tostock, Suffolk
Friday, 16 April 2010
1260 Doubles (5m)
Eynesbury, St Osmund, St Martin's, St Simon's, Plain Bob
1 Angela Packer
2 Andrea Alderton
3 Mary Allum
4 David Steed
5 Lesley Wilson (C)
6 Delia Golding
Rung for Suffolk Guild NW District QP week.

Suffolk Guild
Ashbocking, Suffolk
All Saints
Friday, 16 April 2010 in 40m (10–0–21)
1272 Plain Bob Minor
1 Muriel Page
2 Tracey Scase
3 Jenny Scase
4 Mervyn Scase
5 Robert Scase
6 Tom Scase (C)

Suffolk Guild
Hacheston, Suffolk
Saturday, 17 April 2010
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 David Clough
2 Ann Pilgrim
3 Mike Pilgrim
4 Glenys Fear
5 Jonathan Stevens (C)
6 Joss Slade
In Memoriam Gerald "Gerry" Dick; 19 Sept 1938 - 5 Jan 2010.

Suffolk Guild
Buxhall, Suffolk
Sunday, 18 April 2010
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Mary Allum
2 David Steed
3 Ann-M Webb
4 David Webb
5 Lesley Wilson (C)
6 Josephine Beever
A sponsored quarter peal as part of the Suffolk Guild NW District quarter peal week, in aid of Help for Heroes.

Suffolk Guild
Great Finborough, Suffolk
Monday, 19 April 2010
1260 Doubles (3m/3v)
Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury, Southrepps, Plain Bob, April Day and Kennington
1 Sue Munford
2 Mary Allum
3 Lesley Wilson (C)
4 David Steed
5 Steve Munford
6 Paul Nettleton
Rung as a farewell to the Revd Trudy Gray, OLM in the Great Finborough benefice. With best wishes to Trudy and Ian for their time in Rothbury.

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 21 April 2010 in 1h 41 (9lb)
5040 Surprise Minor
17 methods: 1) Alnwick. 2) Newcastle. 3) Chester. 4) Munden. 5) Carlisle. 6) York, Durham, Beverley, <br/>Hexham, Berwick, Surfleet. 7) Cambridge, Norfolk, <br/>Hull, Bourne, Ipswich, Primrose.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Thomas G Scase
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Katharine J Salter
5 George E Thoday
6 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5168.0498

Suffolk Guild
Gislingham, Suffolk
St Mary
Friday, 23 April 2010 in 50m (14–1–23)
1320 Devon Call Changes
1 Kay Lucas (C)
2 Briony Davies
3 Yvonne Lowe
4 Chris Davies
5 Alan Stanley
6 Peter Lucas
7 Chris Saunders
8 Alan Tann
On St George's Day.
Also rung to celebrate the 60th birthday of 6 and the safe arrival of a second grandson for 2 and 4.
The first quarter-peal to be rung on these bells by a completely local band.

Suffolk Guild
Earl Stonham, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 23 April 2010 in 42m (9–2–2)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jenny Scase
2 Margaret Cherry
3 Stephen Christian
4 Robert Scase
5 Tom Scase (C)
Rung for St George's day and as a birthday compliment to Jenny Scase.

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Lawrence
Sunday, 25 April 2010 in 2h 45 (13 cwt)
5040 Doubles
21 methods: 1,2) Reverse Bob. 3,4) Canterbury Place. 5,6) Grandsire, Elliott's 240. 7,8) New Bob. 9,10) Huntspill Bob. 11,12) St Vedast Bob 13,14) Blaisdon Bob. 15,16) Plain Bob. 17,18) St Simon's Bob. 19,20) St Martin's Bob. 21,22) St Osmund Bob. 23,24) Eynesbury Bob. 25,26) Westminster Bob. 27,28) Blackburn Place Bob. 29,30) St Hilary Bob. 31,32) Dragon Place Bob. 33,34) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place. 35,36) St Nicholas Bob. 37,38) Winchendon Place. 39,40) St Remigius Bob. 41,42) Huntley Place.
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Katharine J Salter
3 Colin M Turner
4 David G Salter (C)
5 Alan P Mayle
1000th together: 2,4 the first Suffolk born couple to reach this historic milestone.
Ringing World page reference: 5168.0498

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
Sunday, 25 April 2010
1260 St Martin's Bob Doubles
1 Tim Shaw
2 Julie Rapior
3 Richard Rapior
4 Sally Mason
5 Jonathan Stevens (C)
6 Giles Croucher
For Evensong. Ist in method, 2.

Suffolk Guild
Tannington, Suffolk
St Ethelbert King and Martyr
Monday, 26 April 2010 in 2h 30 (10cwt)
5040 Minor (4 methods)
1) Kent Treble Bob 2 & 6) Plain Bob 3 & 5) Oxford Treble Bob 4 & 7) Cambridge Surprise
1 David W Rogers
2 Brian E Whiting
3 Peter W Harper
4 Thomas G Scase
5 Adrian Knights
6 Richard J Munnings (C)
Rung in memory of Daisy Jane Harvey, resident of the parish and supporter of this church who recently passed away aged 97.
Ringing World page reference: 5168.0498

Suffolk Guild
Chale, Isle of Wight
St Andrew
Wednesday, 28 April 2010 in 46m (7)
1260 Doubles (1p/1m)
60 Stedman, 1200 Grandsire
1 Mary Allum
2 Elisabeth Spry
3 David Steed
4 Adrian Edwards
5 Lesley Wilson (C)
6 Josephine Beever
Rung half muffled in memory of Revd. Malcolm Williams.
Priest in charge of this parish who died on 26/04/2010.

Suffolk Guild
Ashbocking, Suffolk
All Saints
Friday, 30 April 2010 (10–0–21)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Janet Sheldrake
2 Jenny Scase
3 Robert Scase
4 Gordon Slack
5 Stephen Christian
6 Tom Scase (C)
200th together: 1,4.

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 5 May 2010 in 1h 44 (9lb)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor
37 methods: 1,2) Sandiacre, Carlisle, Chester, Munden, Whitley, Wooler, Canterbury, Morpeth, Northumberland, Newcastle, Alnwick, Cambridge, Hull, Ipswich, York, Durham, Surfleet, Hexham, Beverley, Berwick, Bourne, Norfolk, Primrose. 3) London, Wells. 4) Lincoln, Coldstream, Redbourne. 5) Lightfoot, Wearmouth. 6,7) Warkworth, Norwich, Netherseale, Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning, Annables London.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Thomas G Scase
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 George E Thoday
5 Richard J Munnings
6 David G Salter (C)
Birthday compliment to Jennifer M Warren.
Ringing World page reference: 5170.0547

Suffolk Guild
Earl Stonham, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 7 May 2010 in 40m (9–2–2)
1280 Doubles (1p/2m)
(1p/2m: 1x120 Stedman; 4x120 & 1x80 Grandsire; 2x120 & 1x360 Plain Bob.)
1 Jenny Scase
2 Robert Scase
3 Tig Sweet
4 Stephen Christian
5 Tom Scase (C)
6 Malcolm Westrup

Suffolk Guild
Horringer, Suffolk
St Leonard of Limoges
Saturday, 8 May 2010
1280 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Sally E V Crouch
2 Joan Garrett
3 Jed Flatters
4 H David Holland
5 Rowan P Wilson
6 Tim Hart
7 Ian M Holland (C)
8 Clive Dunbavin
For VE Day

Suffolk Guild
Blythburgh, Suffolk
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 8 May 2010 in 2h 43 (10)
5040 Minor
(10m: (1) Double Court B., (2) Oxford T.B., (3) Single Oxford B., (4) Kent T.B., (5) Double Oxford B., Pinehurst B., St Clement's College B., Buxton B., (6) Cambridge S., (7) Plain B.)
1 Adrian Knights
2 Andrew J Leach
3 Diana I Leach
4 Philip D Moyse
5 Brian E Whiting
6 Stephen D Pettman (C)
Most methods: 2,3,4.
Ringing World page reference: 5170.0547

Suffolk Guild
Thurston, Suffolk
St Peter
Sunday, 9 May 2010 in 43m (10–3–17 cwt)
1260 Mixed Doubles
4 extents St Simon's, 3 extents Plain Bob, 3 extents & 60 Grandsire
1 Louis Suggett (C)
2 David W Rogers
3 Carl Wilby
4 Chris Brown
5 Alex Tatlow

Suffolk Guild
Lavenham, Suffolk
SS Peter & Paul
Sunday, 9 May 2010 in 55m (21–0–7)
1344 Plain Bob Triples
1 John H Smith
2 Sally E V Crouch
3 Neville Whittell
4 Richard Brewster
5 Pip Dakins
6 Martyn C Crouch
7 Winston Girling (C)
8 David Howe
In memory of Lance Corporal Of Horse Jonathan "Jo" Woodgate
18th January 1984 - 26th March 2010
Killed in Afganistan

Suffolk Guild
Blo Norton, Norfolk
Sunday, 9 May 2010
1260 Fulbeck Bob Minor
1 Josephine Beever
2 Ann-M Webb
3 David Steed
4 David Webb
5 Adrian Edwards
6 Lesley Wilson (C)
First blows in method for all.

Suffolk Guild
Ampton, Suffolk
St Peters
Sunday, 9 May 2010 in 43m (8¼ cwt)
1272 Plain Bob Minimus
1 David W Rogers
2 Carl Wilby
3 Louis Suggett
4 Chris Brown (C)
Rung for the South Suffolk Show held at Ampton
First minimus 4

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
Saints Peter & Paul
Sunday, 9 May 2010 in 2h 50 (11 cwt)
5152 Draughton Surprise Major
Composed by Brian L Burrows
1 Jonathan J Stevens
2 Mary S Garner
3 Richard T L Rapior
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 Roger L K Whittell
6 Alan P Mayle
7 J Barry Pickup
8 David G Salter (C)
First in the method by all and for the Guild.
300th for the Guild: 2
100th on the bells : 4
To mark the 65th anniversary of VE day.
Ringing World page reference: 5170.0547

Suffolk Guild
Buxhall, Suffolk
Thursday, 13 May 2010
1260 Doubles (3m/2v)
Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Bob, Southrepps, Kennington, Plain Bob
1 Angela Packer
2 Alison C Evans
3 David Steed
4 Lesley Wilson (C)
5 Josephine Beever
6 Paul Nettleton
Rung for Ascension Day. Most methods: 2.

Suffolk Guild
Blythburgh, Suffolk
Holy Trinity
Thursday, 13 May 2010 in 2h 39 (10)
5040 Minor (5 methods)
720s; London S, Plain B, Ipswich s, Plain B, 1440 Cambridge S, 720 Norwich S.
1 Thomas G Scase
2 David R McLean
3 Peter W Harper
4 Philip D Moyse
5 Richard J Munnings
6 Jonathan J Stevens (C)
For Ascension Day.
Ringing World page reference: 5171.0571

Suffolk Guild
Ashbocking, Suffolk
All Saints
Friday, 14 May 2010 in 40m (10–0–21)
1280 Doubles (2m)
(2m: 320 Grandsire & 960 Plain Bob)
1 Jenny Scase
2 Felicity Brasier
3 Robert Scase
4 Richard Clement
5 Tom Scase (C)
6 Malcolm Westrup

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 18 May 2010 in 2h 40 (10)
5027 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Adrian Knights
2 Thomas G Scase
3 Stephen D Pettman (C)
4 Christine A Knight
5 Gordon E Slack
6 Brian E Whiting
7 Peter W Harper
8 Maurice J Rose
Birthday compliment to Anne Brechin and Mary Hayes (80), mother of 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5171.0571

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 19 May 2010 in 1h 57 (9lb)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by David R Finch
1 Thomas G Scase
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 Anne Carpenter
4 Michael J Edwards
5 David G Salter (C)
6 Josephine M Beever
7 Katharine J Salter
8 George M Salter
Completes circle: 1
First on eight: 8
Ringing World page reference: 5172.0594

Suffolk Guild
Offton, Suffolk
St Mary
Friday, 21 May 2010 in 2h 50 (8)
5056 Oxford Treble Bob Major
Composed by D F Morrison (No 955)
1 Adrian Knights
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 Mary S Garner
4 George W Pipe
5 Gordon E Slack
6 Thomas G Scase
7 Brian E Whiting
8 Stephen D Pettman (C)
First in method: 5
Ringing World page reference: 5172.0595

Suffolk Guild
Earl Stonham, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 21 May 2010 in 40m (9–2–2)
1260 Childwall Bob Minor
Composed by Arr G A A Taylor
1 Tig Sweet
2 Jenny Scase
3 Tracey Scase
4 Robert Scase
5 Stephen Christian
6 Tom Scase (C)

Suffolk Guild
Buxhall, Suffolk
St Mary
Friday, 21 May 2010 in 2h 52 (15–0–7)
5040 Minor
7m: Double Court Bob, Kent Treble Bob, Oxford Treble Bob, Cambridge Surprise, Double Oxford Bob, St Clement's Bob, Plain Bob
1 Ann-M Webb
2 David J Steed
3 Lawrence R Pizzey
4 Lesley A Wilson
5 David F Webb
6 Louis P H Suggett (C)
A 90th birthday compliment to Hubert A. Mitson.
Ringing World page reference: 5172.0595

Suffolk Guild
Orford, Suffolk
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 22 May 2010 in 2h 49 (11)
5075 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by B E Whiting
1 Adrian Knights
2 Diana M Pipe
3 George W Pipe
4 Brian E Whiting
5 Thomas G Scase
6 Ralph N Earey
7 David L Sparling
8 Stephen D Pettman (C)
A compliment to George and Diana Pipe on recently reaching their 75th birthdays.
Ringing World page reference: 5172.0594

Suffolk Guild
Ufford, Suffolk
Sunday, 23 May 2010
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Susanne Eddis
2 Pippa Moss
3 Peter Harper
4 Ruth Eagle
5 Jane Harper
6 Alan McBurnie
7 Mike Whitby
8 Kate Eagle (C)
With the band's best wishes to Stephen and Angela Moore on the birth of their daughter, Lucy, born 20th May 2010. A neice for Kate and cousin for Ruth.

Suffolk Guild
Belchamp St Paul, Essex
St Andrew
Sunday, 23 May 2010 in 2h 52 (8)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by R Bailey
1 Steven E Clarke
2 Christine A Knight
3 Rosemary J Palmer
4 Gillian M Sparling
5 Richard A Knight
6 Alan P Mayle (C)
Specially arranged to mark the 60th anniversary of the first peal rung by Rosemary Palmer, Peter Mayle and Walter Perry. (Belchamp St Paul, 29 May 1950)
Ringing World page reference: 5175.0666

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
Sunday, 23 May 2010
1260 Doubles (5 Methods)
1 Ruth Last
2 Julie Rapior
3 Sally Mason
4 Richard Rapior
5 Jonathan Stevens (C)
6 Granville Lindsay
Ruby wedding compliment to Ruth & Bob Last. Most methods, 2. For Whit Sunday evensong.

Suffolk Guild
Sweffling, Suffolk
Saturday, 29 May 2010
1260 Doubles (5 Methods)
1 Suzanne Stevens
2 Julie Rapior
3 Sally Mason
4 Richard Rapior
5 Jonathan Stevens (C)
6 John Tesh
For the Flower Festival.

Suffolk Guild
Iken, Suffolk
St Botolph
Saturday, 29 May 2010 in 42m (8–3–12)
1260 Mixed Doubles
300 Grandsire, 240 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure, 240 St Martin, 240 St Simon, 240 Plain Bob.
1 David W Rogers
2 Tom Scase
3 Robert Beavis
4 Alex Tatlow
5 Carl Wilby (C)
Congratulations to Poppy and Tony Bulteel on the birth of their son, Oliver.

Suffolk Guild
Badingham, Suffolk
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 29 May 2010 in 43m (9 cwt in G)
1260 Mixed Doubles
780 Grandsire, 240 Reverse Canterbury, 120 St Simon's, 120 Plain Bob
1 Jason Busby
2 David W Rogers
3 Carl Wilby
4 Robert Beavis
5 Alex Tatlow (C)
50th Quarter Peal since returning to ringing in 2008 (2)
Wishing both Alex Tatlow and Louis Suggett,
Good Luck for their forthcoming exams.

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Margaret
Sunday, 30 May 2010
1260 Doubles (2m)
780 Grandsire, 480 Plain Bob
1 Shirley Girt
2 Angela Cable
3 Roger Coley (C)
4 Anne Buswell
5 John Girt
6 James Bennett
To celebrate the birth of Bobby Charles Lankester on 26 May 2010, son of Louise and Graham and grandson of 2; also a 90th birthday compliment to Eileen Coley mother of 3

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Mary-le-Tower
Tuesday, 1 June 2010 in 3h 5 (11)
5063 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by B E Whiting
1 Diana M Pipe
2 George W Pipe
3 Owen P Claxton
4 Brian E Whiting
5 David L Sparling
6 John P Loveless
7 Adrian Knights
8 Stephen D Pettman (C)
The band's compliment to Adrian Knights on his 63rd birthday and his 1,000 peal.
Ringing World page reference: 5173.0619

Suffolk Guild
Earl Stonham, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 4 June 2010 in 39m (9–2–2)
1260 Doubles (2m)
(2m: 600 Grandsire & 660 Plain Bob)
1 Robert Scase
2 Jenny Scase
3 David Rogers
4 Carl Wilby
5 Tom Scase (C)
6 Malcolm Westrup

Suffolk Guild
Bacton, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 5 June 2010 in 42m (8.3.12)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jane Hough
2 Jane Walters
3 Eleanor Baber
4 Mary Allum
5 Richard Hough (C)
6 Josephine Beaver
A compliment to Peter and Sheila Franks on their Golden Wedding

Suffolk Guild
Preston, Suffolk
Monday, 7 June 2010
1260 Doubles (4m/1v)
Grandsire, South Repps, St Simon's, St Martin's, Plain Bob
1 Alison C Evans
2 David Howe
3 Lesley Wilson (C)
4 David Steed
5 Richard Brewster
First quarter peal of doubles: 2. 25th quarter peal: 1. Rung as a birthday compliment to Mary Allum.

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 9 June 2010 in 1h 39 (9lb)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: 1) Kelso. 2) Cunecastre. 3) Bamborough. 4) Bacup. 5) Rossendale. 6) Stamford. 7) Sandiacre.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Thomas G Scase
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Richard J Munnings
5 Katharine J Salter
6 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5175.0666

Suffolk Guild
Saxmundham, Suffolk
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 10 June 2010 in 2h 43 (8–3–7)
5040 Minor (4 methods)
1 ext each Childwall B, Buxton B, St Clements B; 4 exts Plain B
1 Margaret H Ross
2 Sally E Mason
3 Veronica A M Downing
4 Thomas G Scase
5 Peter W Harper
6 Jonathan J Stevens (C)
Most minor methods, 2.
Birthday compliments to Vivienne Stevens (9/06) & Maggie Ross (11/06).
Diamond Wedding compliments to Eric & Lilian Fuller of Evesham.
Ringing World page reference: 5175.0666

Suffolk Guild
Monewden, Suffolk
Thursday, 10 June 2010
1320 St Simon's and St Martin's Doubles
1 Mary Allum
2 David Steed
3 Alison C Evans
4 Lesley Wilson (C)
5 Josephine Beever
6 Kate Herd
First in both methods: 3. 25th quarter peal: 6. Rung as a birthday compliment to Alison (10 June) and Mary (7 June).

Suffolk Guild
Kettleburgh, Suffolk
Thursday, 10 June 2010
1260 Doubles (11m)
Grandsire, Huntley, St Remigius, Winchenden Place, St Nicholas, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Eynesbury, St Remigius, St Martin's, St Simon's
1 David Steed
2 Kate Herd
3 Mary Allum
4 Josephine Beever
5 Lesley Wilson (C)
6 Alison C Evans
Most methods: 2. Rung as a birthday compliment to Alison (10 June) and Mary (7 June), and as a 4th wedding anniversary to Kate and John Herd.

Suffolk Guild
Brandeston, Suffolk
Thursday, 10 June 2010
1260 Doubles (5m/1v)
Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury, South Repps, Plain Bob, St Simon's, St Martin's
1 Kate Herd
2 Alison C Evans
3 Mary Allum
4 Josephine Beever (C)
5 Lesley Wilson
6 David Steed
Most methods: 2. Rung as a birthday compliment to Alison (10 June) and Mary (7 June).

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary The Virgin
Friday, 11 June 2010 in 3h 2 (10)
5044 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Adrian Knights
2 Stephen D Pettman (C)
3 Brian E Whiting
4 Richard J Munnings
5 Christopher C P Woodcock
6 Thomas G Scase
7 Michael J Dew
8 David E Rothera
9 Christopher A Munnings
10 Michael G Whitby
11 George W Pipe
12 Brian G Meads
65th birthday compliment to Alan J Munnings, father of 4 and 9, rung on his birthday. Also birthday compliment to Maggie Ross.
Ringing World page reference: 5175.0666

Suffolk Guild
Ashbocking, Suffolk
All Saints
Friday, 11 June 2010 in 38m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Stephen Christian
2 Jenny Scase (C)
3 Robert Scase
4 Carl Wilby
5 David Rogers
6 John Taylor

Suffolk Guild
Tostock, Suffolk
St Andrew
Saturday, 12 June 2010 in 43m (5cwt)
1440 Minor (2m)
720 London Surprise, 720 Double Oxford Bob
1 Becky Munford
2 Sue Munford
3 Alex Tatlow
4 Lesley Wilson
5 David Steed
6 Maurice Rose (C)
Birthday compliments to Becky Munford, and Maggie Ross (11/06)
First of London - 2 & 3
First of Double Oxford - 3

Suffolk Guild
Thurston, Suffolk
St Peter
Saturday, 12 June 2010 in 2h 40 (11 cwt)
5040 Doubles
21 methods: 1,2) Reverse Bob. 3,4) Canterbury Place. 5,6) Grandsire, Pitman's 240. 7,8) New Bob. 9,10) Huntspill Bob. 11,12) St Vedast Bob 13,14) Blaisdon Bob. 15,16) Plain Bob. 17,18) St Simon's Bob. 19,20) St Martin's Bob. 21,22) St Osmund Bob. 23,24) Eynesbury Bob. 25,26) Westminster Bob. 27,28) Blackburn Place Bob. 29,30) St Hilary Bob. 31,32) Dragon Place Bob. 33,34) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place. 35,36) St Nicholas Bob. 37,38) Winchendon Place. 39,40) St Remigius Bob. 41,42) Huntley Place.
1 Mary Allum
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Katharine J Salter
4 Colin M Turner
5 David G Salter (C)
100th together: 1,4.
2999th peal: 2
Birthday compliment to the Treble ringer.
Ringing World page reference: 5175.0666

Suffolk Guild
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral
Saturday, 12 June 2010 in 3h 31 (35)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
1 Vicki L Chapman
2 Cecile Cross
3 Anne R Bray
4 George W Pipe
5 Thomas G Scase
6 Thomas F Lawrance
7 David E Rothera (C)
8 Paul A J Bray
9 David A Potts
10 Nigel J Newton
11 Stephen R T Pocock
12 Brian G Meads
Rung to mark the 1st birthday of Emily Grace Potts, daughter of David and Claire, and the baptism tomorrow of Ben Carless, 2nd son of Paul and Janet, and grandson of David and Sue Rothera. Also as part of the weekend celebrations for Chelmsford's two twin towns, Backnang (Germany)-20 years, and Annonay (France)-10 years. 200th peal -5.
Ringing World page reference: 5175.0666

Suffolk Guild
Blythburgh, Suffolk
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 12 June 2010 in 2h 43 (10 cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: 1) Carlisle. 2) London. 3) Beverley. 4) Ipswich. 5) Westminster. 6) Cambridge. 7) Norwich.
1 David R McLean
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 David G Salter (C)
4 Nicola J Turner
5 Katharine J Salter
6 Colin M Turner
Ringing World page reference: 5175.0666

Suffolk Guild
Great Finborough, Suffolk
Sunday, 13 June 2010
1320 Plain Bob Minor
1 Josephine Beever
2 Mary Allum
3 Andrea Alderton
4 Lesley Wilson (C)
5 David Steed
6 Richard Brewster
Rung for Evening Service

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
SS Peter & Paul
Sunday, 13 June 2010 in 2h 48 (11)
5088 Wigsthorpe Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Richard T L Rapior
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 J Barry Pickup
5 Neville F Whittell
6 David G Salter
7 Jonathan J Stevens
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
To mark the 63rd Aldeburgh Festival of Music and the Arts.
First peal in the method by all and for the Guild.
Ringing World page reference: 5177.0714

Suffolk Guild
Monewden, Suffolk
St Mary
Monday, 14 June 2010 in 2h 28 (6)
5040 Minor
7m: one extent each Ipswich S., Double Oxford B., Norwich S., St Clement's College B., Oxford T.B., Cambridge S., Plain B.
1 Adrian Knights
2 Bruce Wakefield
3 Thomas G Scase
4 Peter W Harper
5 Brian E Whiting
6 Stephen D Pettman (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5175.0666

Suffolk Guild
Tostock, Suffolk
St Andrew
Wednesday, 16 June 2010 in 2h 21 (6)
5040 Minor
4m: 720 Kent T.B., 1440 Oxford T.B., 1440 Cambridge S., 2 x 720 Plain B.
1 David W Rogers
2 Tom Britten
3 Louis P H Suggett
4 Brian E Whiting
5 Stephen D Pettman (C)
6 Adrian Knights
25th peal: 2
Ringing World page reference: 5175.0666

Suffolk Guild
Preston, Suffolk
Wednesday, 16 June 2010
1320 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Alison C Evans
2 David Steed
3 Lesley Wilson (C)
4 Richard Brewster
5 Stephen Dawson
6 David Howe
First in method: 4 & 6.

Suffolk Guild
Earl Stonham, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 18 June 2010 in 42m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Elizabeth Christian
2 Jenny Scase (C)
3 Tig Sweet
4 Robert Scase
5 Stephen Christian
6 Michael Carruthers

Suffolk Guild
Buxhall, Suffolk
Friday, 18 June 2010
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Mary Allum
2 David Steed
3 Andrea Alderton
4 David Howe
5 Lesley Wilson (C)
6 Richard Brewster
A birthday compliment to Lavinia Biles and a Golden Wedding Anniversary compliment to John and Lavinia Biles. First quarter peal in method: 4

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary The Virgin
Saturday, 19 June 2010 in 3h 9 (10)
5015 Grandsire Cinques
Composed by D F Morrison (No 932)
1 Adrian Knights
2 Stephen D Pettman (C)
3 Christine A Knight
4 Brian E Whiting
5 Diana M Pipe
6 Thomas G Scase
7 Rev Lawrence R Pizzey
8 Donald C Price
9 Michael G Whitby
10 Richard J Munnings
11 George W Pipe
12 Richard A Knight
750th peal on the bells.
The conductor's 1,000 peal as conductor for the Suffolk Guild of Ringers.
Ringing World page reference: 5176.0690

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich (St Margaret of Scotland), Suffolk
Sunday, 20 June 2010
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Shirley Girt
2 Sue McCouaig
3 Angela Cable
4 Anne Buswell
5 Roger Coley (C)
6 John Girt
for Father's Day

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Mary-le-Tower
Sunday, 20 June 2010 in 3h 21 (35)
5076 Stedman Caters
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Louis P H Suggett
2 Tom Britten
3 Ruth Suggett
4 Jonathan H Potter
5 Thomas G Scase
6 Stephen D Pettman (C)
7 Richard J Munnings
8 Nigel J Newton
9 Simon A Rudd
10 Brian E Whiting
First on 10: 3
First Stedman Caters: 1,2,4
Rung to celebrate Louis Suggett finishing his A Levels.
Ringing World page reference: 5176.0690

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 23 June 2010 in 1h 45 (9lb)
5040 London Surprise Minor
Composed by David G Salter No 8
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Anne Carpenter
3 Katharine J Salter
4 Thomas G Scase
5 Mary E Dunbavin
6 David G Salter (C)
50th on the bells : 2
A 12th birthday compliment to Colin F Salter of Ipswich.
Ringing World page reference: 5177.0714

Suffolk Guild
Hacheston, Suffolk
All Saints
Thursday, 24 June 2010 in 45m (7 -1 - 25)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 David Clough
2 Glenys Fear
3 Elaine Townsend
4 Paul Sharples
5 Tim Holmes (C)
6 Richard Treloar
Rung in memory of Ruth Hollins, 1934 - 2010, very dear cousin of (5).

Suffolk Guild
Stonham Aspal, Suffolk
SS Mary & Lambert
Friday, 25 June 2010 in 38m (9–1–2)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Felicity Brasier
2 Jenny Scase
3 Robert Scase
4 Gordon Slack
5 Stephen Christian
6 Tom Scase (C)

Suffolk Guild
Reydon, Suffolk
St Margaret
Sunday, 27 June 2010 in 40m (10–0–20 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Peter Doy
2 Philip Moyse
3 Helen Price
4 Michelle Williams
5 Tom Britten (C)
6 Maggie Ross
100th QP: 5
Rung in memory of Peter Chapman, husband of St Margaret's organist Ruth, friend and supporter of Reydon bells.

Suffolk Guild
Brome, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 27 June 2010 in 2h 47 (7)
5040 Doubles
Eleven Methods. 1-3 Huntley Plc; 4-6 St Remigius Plc; 7, Huntley Plc/St Remigius Plc; 8-10, Winchendon Plc; 11-13, St Nicholas Plc; 14, Wichendon Plc/St Nicholas Plc; 15-18 Reverse Canterbury; 19-21, Eynesbury; 22-24, St Osmund; 25, Eynesbury/ St Osmund; 26-28 St Martins; 29-31 St Simons; 32, St Martins/St Simons; 33-37, Plain Bob; 38-42 Grandsire.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Sally E Mason
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Peter W Harper
5 Jonathan J Stevens (C)
In Memoriam R S D Stevens.
Ringing World page reference: 5177.0714

Suffolk Guild
Buxhall, Suffolk
Tuesday, 29 June 2010
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Alison C Evans
2 Mary Allum
3 Josephine Beever
4 David Steed
5 Lesley Wilson (C)
6 David Howe
First in method: 6. 300th quarter peal: 4.

Suffolk Guild
Preston St Mary, Suffolk
Wednesday, 30 June 2010
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 David Howe
2 Mary Allum
3 David Steed
4 Lesley Wilson (C)
5 Alan Moult
6 Richard Brewster
10 different extents. First in method: 1

Suffolk Guild
Earl Stonham, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 2 July 2010 in 40m (9–2–2)
1280 Doubles (2m)
(2m: 320 Grandsire & 960 Plain Bob)
1 Margaret Cherry
2 Jenny Scase
3 Tom Scase (C)
4 Robert Beavis
5 Stephen Christian
6 Robert Scase
An eightieth birthday compliment to Eileen Clarke of this parish.

Suffolk Guild
Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk
Norman Tower, Cathedral Church of St James
Tuesday, 6 July 2010
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Craig Gradidge
2 Christine A Knight
3 Mandy J Shedden
4 Deborah A J Blumfield
5 Lawrence R Pizzey
6 Jonathan M J Dickenson
7 Ian M Holland (C)
8 Christopher M Movley
9 Maurice J Rose
10 Alex W Tatlow
Rung with bells half muffled prior to the funeral service at Exeter Cathedral (and a simultaneous remembrance service at this Cathedral) of the very Revd Neil Collings, Dean Emeritus of St James Cathedral, Bury St Edmunds. Died 26th June 2010.

Suffolk Guild
Benhall, Suffolk
St Mary
Thursday, 8 July 2010 in 2h 32 (8)
5040 Plain Minor
1, Corse; 2, Pinehurst; 3, Thelwall; 4, Double Oxford/St Clements; 5, Hempsted; 6, Buxton; 7, Childwall.
1 Thomas G Scase
2 Mary S Garner
3 Peter W Harper
4 Veronica A M Downing
5 David R McLean
6 Jonathan J Stevens (C)
200th Peal, 3.
Most methods, 4.
80th Birthday compliment to Audrie Samson, ringer at Orlingbury, Mother of 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5179.0764

Suffolk Guild
Tostock, Suffolk
St Andrew
Friday, 9 July 2010 in 45m (~5cwt)
1320 Minor (2m)
600 St Clement's College Bob Minor 720 Plain Bob Minor
1 Becky Munford
2 Lesley Wilson
3 David Steed
4 Martyn C Crouch
5 Carl Wilby
6 Alex Tatlow (C)
First of St Clement's - 6
First of Minor as Conductor.
With the band's best wishes to David for his birthday, and Richard Munnings & Ruth Eagle on their recent engagement.

Suffolk Guild
Ashbocking, Suffolk
All Saints
Friday, 9 July 2010 in 39m (10–0–21)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jenny Scase
2 Tig Sweet
3 Richard Clement
4 Robert Scase
5 Robert Beavis
6 Tom Scase (C)
A birthday compliment to Linda Beavis.

Suffolk Guild
Wickham Skeith, Suffolk
Saturday, 10 July 2010
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Mary Allum
2 Alison C Evans
3 Andrea Alderton
4 Josephine Beever
5 David Steed
6 Lesley Wilson (C)
First minor inside: 2. Rung as a birthday compliment to David.

Suffolk Guild
Bacton, Suffolk
Saturday, 10 July 2010
1260 Doubles (5m)
Grandsire, Eynesbury, St Martin's, St Simon's, Plain Bob
1 Alison C Evans
2 Mary Allum
3 Josephine Beever (C)
4 Andrea Alderton
5 Lesley Wilson
6 David Steed
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Albert Driver, ringer at Redgrave, Suffolk

Suffolk Guild
Tostock, Suffolk
Sunday, 11 July 2010
1260 Minor (3m)
1 Double Oxford, Pinehurst; 2 St Clements College Bob
1 Abby Antrobus
2 Joan Garrett
3 David Steed
4 Alex Tatlow
5 Robert Beavis
6 Lesley Wilson (C)
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Albert Driver, ringer at Redgrave.

Suffolk Guild
Orford, Suffolk
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 11 July 2010 in 2h 51 (10 cwt)
5088 Exhibition Surprise Major
Byroc
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Mary S Garner
3 J Barry Pickup
4 Roger L K Whittell
5 Alan P Mayle
6 Richard T L Rapior
7 Jonathan J Stevens
8 David G Salter (C)
First in the method by all and for the Guild.
Ringing World page reference: 5179.0764

Suffolk Guild
Preston St Mary, Suffolk
Wednesday, 14 July 2010
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Ann-M Webb
2 Mary Allum
3 Lesley Wilson
4 David Steed
5 David Howe
6 David Webb (C)
First surprise: 5.

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 14 July 2010 in 1h 41 (9lb)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor
41 methods: 1-6) Allendale,Alnwick,Annables London,Bacup, Bamborough,Berwick,Beverley,Bourne,Cambridge,Canterbury,Carlisle, Chester, Coldstream,Cunecastre, Durham,Hexham,Hull,Ipswich,Kelso, <br/>Lightfoot,Lincoln,London,Morpeth, Munden,Netherseale, Newcastle, <br/>Norfolk,Northumberland,Norwich, Primrose,Rossendale,Sandiacre, <br/>Stamford,Surfleet,Warkworth, Wearmouth,Wells,Westminster,<br/>Whitley,Wooler,York Arranged J S Warboys from P A B Saddleton.<br/>7) Beverley, Durham, Surfleet.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Thomas G Scase
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Richard J Munnings
5 Katharine J Salter
6 David G Salter (C)
100th on the bells: 1
In memory of Gordon J Richards, neighbour of the Wolery who's funeral was earlier today.
Ringing World page reference: 5179.0764

Suffolk Guild
Buxhall, Suffolk
Wednesday, 14 July 2010
1260 Spliced Minor (2m)
St Clement's College Bob and Buxton Bob
1 Mary Allum
2 Ann-M Webb
3 Lesley Wilson (C)
4 David Steed
5 David Howe
6 David Webb
Rung as an 80th birthday compliment to Olive Fosker of Buxhall. First in Buxton, first spliced and most methods: 5.

Suffolk Guild
Earl Stonham, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 16 July 2010 in 44m (9–2–2)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Robert Beavis
2 Jenny Scase
3 Mervyn Scase
4 Robert Scase
5 Stephen Christian
6 Tom Scase (C)
A compliment to Rachel Scase on her graduation from Loughborough University.
First surprise inside: 3.
Circled the tower to quarter peals: 1.

Suffolk Guild
Whepstead, Suffolk
St Petronella
Saturday, 17 July 2010 in 43m
1260 Doubles (5m)
120 Eynesbury, 120 St Simon's, 160 St Martin's, 120 Plain Bob, 740 Grandsire.
1 David Rogers
2 Josephine Beever
3 Alex Tatlow (C)
4 Robert Beavis
5 Carl Wilby
Rung in memory of Albert Driver of Redgrave.

Suffolk Guild
Horringer, Suffolk
St Leonard of Limoges
Saturday, 17 July 2010 in 40m (9–0–3)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
Arr. Tatlow
1 Carl Wilby
2 David Rogers
3 Josephine Beever
4 Martyn Crouch
5 Robert Beavis
6 Alex Tatlow (C)
With the band's best wishes to David Rogers on his birthday today, and Ruth Eagle for yesterday.
First (and hopefully last) catching above the sally - 6.

Suffolk Guild
Monewden, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 18 July 2010 in 2h 29 (5cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Paul V Stannard
2 Carl Wilby
3 Robert C Beavis
4 David W Rogers
5 Stephen A Cheek
6 Richard J Munnings (C)
Rung open in thanksgiving for the life of Albert Driver who died aged 95 on Friday 9th July, a servant to the Guild who rang for 81 consecutive Harvest Festivals at his home tower Redgrave. Birthday compliments to David Rogers yesterday and Ruth Eagle, 21 on Friday 16th July.
Ringing World page reference: 5183.0867

Suffolk Guild
Higham, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 18 July 2010 in 2h 51 (9 cwt)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor
4m: 1440 each Oxford T.B., Ipswich S., Cambridge S., 720 Norwich S.
1 Adrian Knights
2 Christine A Knight
3 Richard A Knight
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 Neville F Whittell
6 Brian E Whiting (C)
With the band's best wishes to Charlie Ablitt for his 80th birthday
Ringing World page reference: 5180.0788

Suffolk Guild
Offton, Suffolk
St Mary
Wednesday, 21 July 2010 in 2h 43 (8–1–18)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
4 methods: 1280 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Rutland; 1216 Yorkshire, 60 com. atw
Composed by Robert D S Brown
1 Adrian Knights
2 Thomas G Scase
3 Brian E Whiting
4 Peter W Harper
5 Philip D Moyse
6 David E Rothera
7 Margaret H Ross (C)
8 Philip J Gorrod
Birthday compliment to Philip Gorrod for Friday 23rd July.
1st spliced: 5
1st spliced as conductor
Ringing World page reference: 5181.0818

Suffolk Guild
Otley, Suffolk
St Mary
Friday, 23 July 2010 in 38m (9–3–18)
1300 Doubles (4m)
(4m: 240 each St Martin's Bob, St Simon's Bob, Grandsire & 580 Plain Bob.)
1 Jenny Scase
2 Tig Sweet
3 Robert Scase
4 Stephen Christian
5 Tom Scase (C)
6 Phil Sweet
To celebrate the engagement of Tom Sweet & Alice Tsoi.