Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 243 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Suffolk Guild
Earl Stonham, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 8 January 2008 in 2h 26 (9–2–2)
5040 Minor (4m)
(4m: (1-2)1440, (6) Cambridge S, (3) Norwich S, (4) Beverley S, (5,7) Plain B)
1 Diana M Pipe
2 Peter W Harper
3 Louis P H Suggett
4 David G Salter
5 Richard J Munnings
6 Thomas G Scase (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5049.0140

Suffolk Guild
Polstead, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 12 January 2008 in 2h 47 (9)
5040 Minor (2m)
(1-4)Cambridge S (5-7)Plain Bob
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Christine A Knight
3 Neville F Whittell
4 Richard A Knight
5 Winston S Girling
6 Alan P Mayle (C)
An 80th birthday compliment to Rolie Whiting of Nayland
Ringing World page reference: 5051.0191

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
Saints Peter and Paul
Sunday, 13 January 2008 in 2h 45 (11cwt)
5184 Daisy Hill Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony R Peake
1 J Barry Pickup
2 Alan P Mayle
3 Mary S Garner
4 Roger L K Whittell
5 Katherine J Eagle
6 Mary E Dunbavin
7 Richard T L Rapior
8 David G Salter (C)
First in the method by all and for the Guild.
A 12th birthday compliment to George Martin Salter of Ipswich.
Ringing World page reference: 5050.0163

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 16 January 2008 in 1h 45 (9lb)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor
36 methods: 1,2)Alnwick,Berwick,Beverley,Bourne,Cambridge, Canterbury,Carlisle,Chester,Durham,Hexham, Hull,Ipswich,Morpeth,Munden,Newcastle, Norfolk,Northumberland,Primrose,Sandiacre, Surfleet,Whitley,Wooler,York.3) Lightfoot, Wearmouth. 4) London, Wells. 5) Lincoln, Coldstream, Redbourne. 6,7)Allendale,Annable's London,Bourne, Cambridge,Fryerning,Hull,Ipswich,Netherseale, Norfolk,Norwich,Primrose,Westminster.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Ruth Eagle
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Richard J Munnings
5 George E Thoday
6 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5051.0191

Suffolk Guild
Pettistree, Suffolk
SS Peter and Paul
Thursday, 17 January 2008 in 38m (8 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Hazel Judge
2 Suzanne M J Stevens
3 Mary S Garner (C)
4 Ruth Eagle
5 Jonathan J Stevens
6 Kate Eagle
Rung at the end of the funeral service for Major Edward Jenner Hogg (Ned)

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 23 January 2008 in 1h 46 (9lb)
5040 Surprise Minor
3 methods: 1-4) 2880 Beverley & Surfleet. 5-7) 2160 Cambridge (R D S Brown)
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Mary Allum
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 George E Thoday
5 Katharine J Salter
6 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5052.0217

Suffolk Guild
Stowmarket, Suffolk
SS Peter & Mary
Saturday, 26 January 2008 in 3h 8 (20cwt)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by John R Pritchard
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Cherril C Thompson
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Neville F Whittell
5 Louis Suggett
6 David R McLean
7 Brian E Whiting
8 Winston S Girling (C)
Sponsored to raise money to fit a bell simulator at Stowmarket.
Ringing World page reference: 5052.0217

Suffolk Guild
Euston, Suffolk
St Genevieve
Saturday, 26 January 2008 in 2h 26 (8cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: 1) London. 2) Bourne. 3,4) Beverley, Surfleet. 5) Ipswich. 6) Cambridge.7) Norwich.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Mary Allum
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Adam R Crocker
5 David G Salter (C)
6 Robert J Crocker
Ringing World page reference: 5052.0217

Suffolk Guild
Kersey, Suffolk
Sunday, 27 January 2008
1260 Minor (2 M)
(720 Beverley Surprise; 540 Plain Bob)
1 Kate Banks
2 Crawford Allen
3 Judith Kaufhold
4 Lesley Wilson
5 David Steed
6 Neville Whittle (C)
For Evensong. Also, a birthday compliment to Sheila Zurbrugg, who celebrates her 90th birthday on Saturday 2nd February.
First Beverley Surprise: 3, 4 and 5

Suffolk Guild
Burgh, Suffolk
St Botolph
Sunday, 27 January 2008 in 2h 27 (8)
5040 Burgh Surprise Minor
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Ruth Eagle
3 David I Stanford
4 Katherine J Eagle
5 Richard J Munnings
6 Stephen D Pettman (C)
First peal in the method. For Mason Crane's (son of 5) and Freddie Moore's (nephew of 4, cousin of 2) first birthdays. Engagement compliment to Katie Hill and Andy. Also to mark the conductor's 40th anniversary of learning to ring in this tower.
Ringing World page reference: 5052.0217

Suffolk Guild
Ashbocking, Suffolk
All Saints
Friday, 1 February 2008 in 44m (10–0–21)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Muriel Page
2 Robert Beavis
3 Jenny Scase (C)
4 Tig Sweet
5 Robert Scase
6 Chris Barker
First inside:2.
An 18th birthday compliment to Robert Beavis.

Suffolk Guild
Tostock, Suffolk
St Andrew
Sunday, 10 February 2008 in 2h 22
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 different extents
1 Mary Allum
2 Ruth Suggett
3 Cheryl Thompson
4 Carl Melville
5 Josephine Beever
6 Winston S Girling (C)
Rung as a farewell compliment to Carl Melville leaving for Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Ringing World page reference: 5058.0364

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 10 February 2008 in 2h 43 (8)
5184 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by R. I. Allton
1 Adrian Knights
2 Brian E Whiting
3 Louis Suggett
4 Bruce Wakefield
5 James P Hollins
6 Richard J Munnings
7 Peter W Harper
8 Stephen D Pettman (C)
First Bristol: 3
For Guild peal week.
Ringing World page reference: 5058.0364

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 10 February 2008 in 2h 43 (11)
5152 Nettleden Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 Mary S Garner
2 Katharine J Salter
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Roger L K Whittell
5 J Barry Pickup
6 Katherine J Eagle
7 Richard T L Rapior
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
100th peal together - 2 & 5
First peal in the method by all and for the guild
Ringing World page reference: 5058.0364

Suffolk Guild
Southwold, Suffolk
St Edmund King and Martyr
Wednesday, 13 February 2008 in 46m (10–3–11 in F)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Helen Price
2 David McLean (C)
3 Ann-M Webb
4 Michael Stokes
5 Philip Gorrod
6 Stephen Rabong
7 Maggie Wolverson
8 David Webb
Rung in memory of Shirley Drew.
First in method - 6.

Suffolk Guild
Rendham, Suffolk
St Michael
Wednesday, 13 February 2008 in 2h 47 (10 cwt)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 Ruth Suggett
2 Mary S Garner (C)
3 Mary Allum
4 Kevin S Hohl
5 Peter W Harper
6 Louis P H Suggett
7 Jonathan J Stevens
8 Brian E Whiting
For Suffolk Guild Peal Week. 1st on 8 as conductor. 1st Yorkshire Major 6. 1st surprise major 1.
Ringing World page reference: 5058.0364

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 13 February 2008 in 1h 44 (9lb)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor
12 methods: 720 each: Carlisle, Cunecastre. 360 each: Chester, Munden, Alnwick, Newcastle, Whitley, Morpeth, Canterbury, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Wooler. 41 com ATW.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Ruth Eagle
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Richard J Munnings
5 George E Thoday
6 David G Salter (C)
For Suffolk Guild Peal Week.
Ringing World page reference: 5058.0364

Suffolk Guild
Offton, Suffolk
St Mary
Thursday, 14 February 2008 in 2h 48 (8)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
8m: 896 Rutland; 672 each Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Superlative, and Yorkshire; and 448 each London and Pudsey; 125 com, atw.
Composed by R W Lee
1 Barry J Dixon
2 Anne M Brechin
3 Stephen D Pettman (C)
4 Rev Geoffrey P Clement
5 Thomas G Scase
6 Mary E Dunbavin
7 Brian E Whiting
8 Michael G Clements
First 8 Spliced: 4
A thanksgiving for the life of Shirley M Drew.
For Guild peal week.
Ringing World page reference: 5058.0364

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 15 February 2008 in 2h 48 (8)
5004 Grandsire Caters
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 Jonathan J Stevens
3 Anne M Brechin
4 Peter W Harper
5 Janet R Sheldrake
6 Gordon E Slack
7 Jason Busby
8 Kevin S Hohl
9 Donald C Price
10 Brian E Whiting
First on 10: 5,6
First Grandsire Caters: 4
First Grandsire Caters on a working bell: 7
Birthday compliment to Don Price.
For Guild peal week.
Ringing World page reference: 5058.0364

Suffolk Guild
Pettistree, Suffolk
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 16 February 2008 in 2h 38 (7 cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor
Cambridge (1,3,5&7) Ipswich 2, Beverley 4, Surfleet 6
1 Alan W Rogers
2 Ruth Eagle
3 Mary S Garner
4 Peter W Harper
5 Richard J Munnings
6 Katherine J Eagle (C)
First peal as conductor.
For Suffolk Guild Peal Week.
Ringing World page reference: 5058.0364

Suffolk Guild
Monewden, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 16 February 2008 in 2h 32 (6)
5040 Doubles
11m/1p: (1-2) Stedman, (3-7) St Simon’s B, (8) St Simon’s B, St Nicholas B. (9) St Osmund’s B., (10) St Osmund’s B, St Remegius B., (11-15) St Martin’s B. (16) St Martin’s, Winchendon Place, (17) Eynsbury B., (18) Eynsbury B., Huntley Place, (19-22) Plain B., (23-26) Plain B., Reverse Canterbury Pleasure B., (27) St Simon’s B., St Martin’s B., (28) St Simon’s B., St Martin’s B., St Nicholas B., Winchendon Place, (29) St Simon’s B., St Martin’s B., St Osmund’s B., Eynsbury B., (30) St Simon’s B., St Martin’s B., St Osmund’s B., Eynsbury B., St Nicholas B., Winchendon Place, St Remegius B., Huntley Place, (31-42) Grandsire, 10 extents, 1 240.)
1 David I Stanford
2 Mary S Garner
3 Katherine J Eagle
4 Thomas G Scase
5 Stephen D Pettman (C)
6 Nigel J Smith
First attempt: 6
For Guild peal week.
Ringing World page reference: 5058.0364

Suffolk Guild
Hartest, Suffolk
All Saints
Saturday, 16 February 2008 in 2h 48 (9)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
(Seven different extents)
1 Richard A Knight
2 Christine A Knight
3 Lynda K Lee
4 David S Lee
5 Neville F Whittell
6 Alan P Mayle (C)
First peal inside - 4
In memory of Ernest Robinson of Derby, uncle of 3 who died 9 February 2008.
Rung by a SW district band during Guild peal week.
Ringing World page reference: 5058.0364

Suffolk Guild
Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk
Cathedral Church of St James
Saturday, 16 February 2008 in 3h 23 (27cwt)
5184 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Ernest Morris
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Cherril C Thompson
3 Joan Garrett
4 Lawrence R Pizzey
5 Timothy P Hart (C)
6 Louis P H Suggett
7 Mary E Dunbavin
8 Ian M Holland
9 Barry J Dixon
10 Phillip J Wilding
Rung in memory of John Knight, former Mayor and leader of Bury St Edmunds borough council. An enthusiastic supporter of the Cathedral and Diocesan matters.
1st of Caters: 6
Ringing World page reference: 5058.0364

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 20 February 2008 in 1h 33 (9lb)
5040 Doubles
8 methods: 1,2) Stedman. 3-6) Grandsire, Elliott's 240 & Pitman's 240. 7-12) Plain Bob. 13-18) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place. 19-24) St Simon's Bob. 25-30) St Nicholas Bob. 31-36) St Martin's Bob. 37-42) Winchendon Place.
1 Katharine J Salter
2 Michael J Edwards
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Anne Carpenter
5 David G Salter (C)
Birthday compliment to the treble ringer.
Ringing World page reference: 5056.0315

Suffolk Guild
Tunstall, Suffolk
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 23 February 2008 in 43m (7–2–22)
1320 Grandsire Doubles
1 Susan Dalziel
2 Glenys Fear
3 Clare S Harrington
4 Richard Moody
5 Richard C Wilson (C)
6 John Calver
First quarter - Treble
Rung to celebrate the lives of Nancy Kirkwood, a relative of the ringer of the 3rd; and local resident Ted Johnstone.

Suffolk Guild
Fressingfield, Suffolk
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 23 February 2008 in 43m (17cwt)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Suzanne Stevens
2 Helen Price
3 Richard Munnings
4 Don Price
5 Maggie Wolverson
6 Richard Rapior
7 Jonathan Stevens
8 Philip Gorrod (C)
First on the bells since rehanging by Whites of Appleton.
By the Guild Master and seven members of the NE District.

Suffolk Guild
West Cranmore, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Tuesday, 4 March 2008 (8–1–12)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Mike Whitby (C)
2 Jane Harper
3 Mary Garner
4 Kate Eagle
5 Paul Norris
6 Peter Harper

Suffolk Guild
Doulting, Somerset
St Aldhelm
Tuesday, 4 March 2008 in 53m (20–0–14)
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Mike Whitby (C)
2 Mary Garner
3 Paul Norris
4 Alan McBurnie
5 Peter Harper
6 Kate Eagle

Suffolk Guild
Butleigh, Somerset
St Leonard
Wednesday, 5 March 2008 (19–3–5)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Paul Norris (C)
2 Marilyn Backhurst
3 Mary Garner
4 Roland Backhurst
5 Alan McBurnie
6 Kate Eagle
7 Peter Harper
8 Mike Whitby

Suffolk Guild
Batcombe, Somerset
St M B V
Wednesday, 5 March 2008 (17–1–9)
1260 Mixed Doubles (3m)
Grandsire, S Simons, S Martins
1 Jane Harper
2 Paul Norris
3 Alan McBurnie
4 Kate Eagle
5 Mike Whitby (C)
6 Peter Harper
650th quarter as C

Suffolk Guild
Ditcheat, Somerset
St M Magdelene
Thursday, 6 March 2008 in 52m (24–0–4)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Jane Harper
2 Kate Eagle (C)
3 Mary Garner
4 Paul Norris
5 Revd Geoff Clement
6 Alan McBurnie
7 Peter Harper
8 Mike Whitby

Suffolk Guild
Westbury, Wiltshire
All Saints
Friday, 7 March 2008 (35–0–14)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Mike Whitby (C)
2 Kate Eagle
3 Maggie Wolverson
4 Paul Norris
5 Alan McBurnie
6 Iain Mitchell
7 Peter Harper
8 Philip Gorrod

Suffolk Guild
Mells, Somerset
St Andrew
Friday, 7 March 2008 (26--2–23)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
Standard 8
1 Philip Gorrod (C)
2 Mary Garner
3 Ruth Eagle
4 Maggie Wolverson
5 Alan McBurnie
6 Kate Eagle
7 Richard Munnings
8 Mike Whitby

Suffolk Guild
Marston Bigot, Somerset
St Leonard
Friday, 7 March 2008 in 40m (7–0–21)
1288 Grandsire Triples
1 Jane Harper
2 Paul Norris
3 Mary Garner
4 Revd Geoff Clement
5 Helen Price
6 Peter Harper (C)
7 Don Price
8 Anne Buswell

Suffolk Guild
Yatton, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 8 March 2008 (24–1–2)
1250 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Richard Munnings (C)
2 Ruth Eagle
3 Maggie Wolverson
4 Revd Geoff Clement
5 Peter Harper
6 Alan McBurnie
7 Paul Norris
8 Philip Gorrod

Suffolk Guild
Nailsea, Somerset
H Trinity
Saturday, 8 March 2008 (11–1–17)
1260 Mixed Doubles (5m)
60 Stedman, 480 Grandsire, 240 PB, 240 S Martins, 240 S Simons
1 Jane Harper
2 Helen Price
3 Revd Geoff Clement
4 Don Price
5 Mike Whitby (C)
6 Anne Buswell
Rung for the wedding of Delyth Louise Boxhall and Matthew John Darbon

Suffolk Guild
Long Ashton, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 8 March 2008 in 53m (30–3–23)
1344 London Surprise Major
1 Mike Whitby (C)
2 Maggie Wolverson
3 Kate Eagle
4 Ruth Eagle
5 Alan McBurnie
6 Peter Harper
7 Philip Gorrod
8 Richard Munnings
A birthday compliment to Norman Yeo, 101 on 12th March 2008 and still ringing at this tower!

Suffolk Guild
Chew Magna, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 8 March 2008 in 53m (28–1–15)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Maggie Wolverson
2 Mary Garner
3 Peter Harper
4 Ruth Eagle
5 Kate Eagle
6 Philip Gorrod (C)
7 Richard Munnings
8 Paul Norris

Suffolk Guild
Barrow Gurney, Somerset
BVM
Saturday, 8 March 2008 (11–0–19)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Jane Harper
2 Mary Garner
3 Paul Norris
4 Don Price
5 Helen Price
6 Alan McBurnie
7 Kate Eagle
8 Mike Whitby (C)
8 1000th quarter peal

Suffolk Guild
Midsomer Norton, Somerset
John the Baptist
Sunday, 9 March 2008 (22–1–8)
1276 Grandsire Cinques
1 Mike Whitby
2 Mary Garner
3 Richard Munnings
4 Dave Hammonds
5 Revd Geoff Clement
6 David Huxford
7 Molly Waterson
8 Alan McBurnie
9 Ruth Eagle
10 Maggie Wolverson
11 Philip Gorrod (C)
12 Peter Harper

Suffolk Guild
Great Finborough, Suffolk
St Andrew
Sunday, 9 March 2008
1260 Doubles (1 principle, 10 methods)
Stedman, Reverse Canterbury, St Nicholas, Winchendon PLace, St Remigius, Huntley Place, Eynesbury, St Osmund, St Martins, St Simons
1 Ruth Suggett
2 Louis Suggett
3 Lesley Wilson
4 Josephine Beever (C)
5 David Steed
6 Paul Nettleton
For Passiontide.
Birthday compliments to Ruth Suggett, Anne Scarff & David Salter

Suffolk Guild
Chewton Mendip, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 9 March 2008 (24–1–1)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Jane Harper
2 Mary Garner
3 Paul Norris
4 Revd Geoff Clement
5 Don Price
6 Alan McBurnie
7 Kate Eagle
8 Mike Whitby (C)

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
Saints Peter and Paul
Sunday, 9 March 2008 in 2h 46 (11cwt)
5184 Stratford Surprise Major
Composed by Richard I Allton
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 J Barry Pickup
4 Katharine J Salter
5 Alan P Mayle
6 Roger L K Whittell
7 Richard T L Rapior
8 David G Salter (C)
First in the method by all and for the Guild.
1500th peal as conductor.
Birthday compliments to Katharine and Penelope Thorley,
David and Martin Salter, all on the 12th.
Ringing World page reference: 5058.0363

Suffolk Guild
Bathwick, Somerset
BVM
Monday, 10 March 2008 in 48m (18–3–20)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Mike Whitby
2 Ruth Eagle
3 Kate Eagle
4 Mary Garner
5 Maggie Wolverson
6 Don Price
7 Peter Harper
8 Alan McBurnie
9 Philip Gorrod
10 Richard Munnings (C)

Suffolk Guild
Bath, Somerset
St Michael
Monday, 10 March 2008 in 46m (14–1–9)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jane Harper
2 Mary Garner
3 Helen Price
4 Paul Norris
5 Revd Geoff Clement
6 Ruth Eagle (C)
7 Richard Munnings
8 Anne Buswell
1st Triples as C

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 12 March 2008 in 1h 37 (9lb)
5040 Surprise Minor
17 methods: 1) Cunecastre. 2) Kelso. 3) Rossendale. 4) Stamford. 5) Warkworth.6) Beverley, Durham, Berwick, York, Hexham, Surfleet. 7) Cambridge, Hull, Bourne, Norfolk, Ipswich, Primrose.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Ruth Eagle
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Katharine J Salter
5 Richard J Munnings
6 David G Salter (C)
Birthday compliment to Ipswich ringer, Marian Saker, aunt of five.
Ringing World page reference: 5059.0388

Suffolk Guild
Pettistree, Suffolk
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 15 March 2008 in 2h 40 (8cwt)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor (7m)
(7m: Fountains, Ashbocking D; Norwich, London S; Oxford TB; Cambridge, Ipswich S)
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Mary S Garner
3 Katherine J Eagle
4 Ruth Eagle
5 Richard J Munnings
6 James A Smith (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5059.0388

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Friday, 21 March 2008 in 1h 42 (9lb)
5040 Allendale Surprise Minor
Composed by Martin W Marshall No 2
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 Richard J Munnings
4 Alan P Mayle
5 Katharine J Salter
6 David G Salter (C)
First in the method by all and for the Guild.
Ringing World page reference: 5059.0391

Suffolk Guild
Sweffling, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 23 March 2008
1260 Doubles (4 methods)
1 Hazel Judge
2 Suzanne Stevens
3 Isabel Rivers
4 Ray Rivers
5 Jonathan Stevens (C)
6 John Tesh
For Festal Evensong

Suffolk Guild
Pettistree, Suffolk
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 23 March 2008
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Hazel Y Judge
2 Ruth Eagle
3 Gillian Waterson
4 Michael Whitaker
5 Kate Eagle
6 Mary S Garner (C)
For Easter Day

Suffolk Guild
Ixworth, Suffolk
St Mary
Thursday, 27 March 2008
1260 Doubles (7m)
St Simon's, St Martin's, St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Bob, Grandsire
1 Maurice Rose
2 Ruth Suggett
3 Lesley Wilson
4 David Steed
5 Louis Suggett (C)
6 Danny Willis
Rung as a Diamond Wedding Anniversary compliment to Fred and Kitty Lilly. Also a birthday compliment to Lesley. Last quarter peal on the bells before rehanging and augmentation .

Suffolk Guild
Tostock, Suffolk
St Andrew
Sunday, 30 March 2008 in 39m (5–2–0)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Mary Allum
2 Becky Munford
3 Sue Munford
4 Claire Monk
5 Steve Munford
6 Louis Suggett (C)
First in method: 2. Rung for NW District Quarter Peal Week

Suffolk Guild
Kersey, Suffolk
Sunday, 30 March 2008
1260 Minor (2m)
Norwich Surprise (720) and Plain Bob (540)
1 Kate Banks
2 Lesley Wilson
3 Crawford Allen
4 David Steed
5 Neville Whittell (C)
6 Bob Howe
To celebrate the marriage of Jessica Dunne to Sean Kelly on Friday 28th March at the Matara Centre in Gloucestershire

Suffolk Guild
Ixworth, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 30 March 2008 in 2h 53 (16)
5040 Minor
7 extents, 1 each of Norwich S, Single Oxford B, Oxford TB, Kent TB, St Clement's College B, Cambridge S, Plain B.
1 Ruth Suggett
2 Paul V Stannard
3 Winston S Girling
4 Maurice J Rose
5 Stephen D Pettman (C)
6 Brian E Whiting
Retirement compliment to the Reverend Canon Philip Oliver, team rector of the Blackbourne team ministry. Last peal on the bells before rehanging and augmentation.
Ringing World page reference: 5060.0416

Suffolk Guild
Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk
Norman Tower
Sunday, 30 March 2008 in 49m (27–2–5)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Janet Hohl
2 Janet R Sheldrake
3 Ruth Eagle
4 Kevin S Hohl
5 Katherine J Eagle
6 Gordon E Slack
7 David I Stanford (C)
8 Louis P H Suggett
9 Richard J Munnings
10 Rev Geoffrey P Clements
For North West District Quarter Peal Week

Suffolk Guild
Rougham, Suffolk
St Mary
Monday, 31 March 2008 (15–2–20)
1320 Plain Bob Minor
1 Elizabeth Teverson
2 Kay Nunn
3 Chris Nunn
4 Eric Nice
5 Brian Evans
6 Maurice Rose (C)
For NW District Quarter Peal week

Suffolk Guild
Euston, Suffolk
St Genevieve
Monday, 31 March 2008 in 40m (8–1–21)
1260 Thelwall Bob Minor
1 Becky Munford
2 Sue Munford
3 Ruth Suggett
4 Louis Suggett (C)
5 John Ramsbottom
6 Steve Munford
Rung for NW District Quarter Peal Week as a retirement compliment to the Reverend Canon Phillip Oliver, team rector of the Blackbourne team. Also to mark the 90th anniversary of the RAF. First in method for all

Suffolk Guild
Buxhall, Suffolk
St Mary
Tuesday, 1 April 2008
1320 April Day Doubles
1 Teresa Colthorpe
2 Lesley Wilson (C)
3 Louis Suggett
4 David Steed
5 Josephine Beever
6 Ruth Suggett
Rung as part of the Suffolk Guild NW District Quarter Peal Week.
Also to mark the 90th Anniversary of the formation of the Royal Air Force.
First in variation by all except 2. First in variation as conductor.

Suffolk Guild
Wickham Skeith, Suffolk
St Andrew
Wednesday, 2 April 2008 (9–1–23)
1260 Minor (2m)
720 St Clement's, 540 Plain Bob
1 Becky Munford
2 Mary Allum
3 Sue Munford
4 Lindy Ellis
5 Steve Munford
6 Gordon Ellis (C)
For NW District Quarter Peal week.

Suffolk Guild
Thornham Magna, Suffolk
St Mary Magdalene
Wednesday, 2 April 2008 in 43m (8 cwt)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Chris Nunn
2 Ruth Suggett (C)
3 Mary Allum
4 Lindy Ellis
5 Gordon Ellis
6 Louis Suggett
First Minor as conductor. For NW District Quarter Peal week.

Suffolk Guild
Kersey, Suffolk
St Mary
Wednesday, 2 April 2008 in 47m (14–2–2)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Kate Banks
2 Maurice Rose
3 Ruth Suggett
4 Louis Suggett (C)
5 David Steed
6 Lesley Wilson
7 Neville Whittell
8 Richard Brewster
Rung for NW District Quarter Peal week, after Single Oxford went pear shaped.

Suffolk Guild
Gislingham, Suffolk
St Mary
Wednesday, 2 April 2008 (14–1–23)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Becky Munford
2 Carol Girling
3 Sue Munford
4 Mary Garner
5 Lesley Wilson
6 John Ramsbottom
7 Steve Munford
8 Winston Girling (C)
In memory of Hilda Ramsbottom, aunt of 6, who died 31/3/08. Birthday compliment to Mary Garner. For NW District Quarter Peal Week

Suffolk Guild
Barrow, Suffolk
All Saints
Thursday, 3 April 2008 in 41m (11–1–10)
1260 St Clement's C Bob Minor
1 Brian Wells
2 Ruth Young
3 Ruth Suggett
4 Steve Munford
5 Tim Shorman
6 Louis Suggett (C)
First in method: 5. 50th quarter as conductor. Rung for NW District Quarter Peal week.

Suffolk Guild
Rickinghall Superior, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 5 April 2008 in 41m (9 cwt)
1320 April Day Doubles
1 Colin White
2 Ruth Young
3 Matthew Cracknell
4 Louis Suggett
5 Steve Young (C)
6 Barry Maynard
First on a working bell: 1. Rung for NW District Quarter Peal week, on the day that Albert Driver, 81 years a ringer at Redgrave and Rickinghall, was made a Life Honorary Member of the Suffolk Guild

Suffolk Guild
Southwold, Suffolk
St Edmund King and Martyr
Wednesday, 9 April 2008 in 44m (10–3–11 in F)
1360 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Julia Johnson
2 Ann-M Webb
3 Maggie Wolverson
4 Helen Price
5 Michael Stokes
6 David Webb
7 Stephen Rabong
8 David McLean (C)

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 9 April 2008 in 1h 47 (9lb)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor
30 methods: 1) Carlisle, Cunecastre, Northumberland. 2) Lightfoot, Stamford,Rossendale, Wearmouth. 3) Chester, Alnwick, Munden, Newcastle. 4) London, Wells. 5) Beverley, Surfleet, Durham, York, Berwick, Hexham. 6,7) Norwich, Cambridge, Netherseale, Norfolk, Westminster, Primrose, Allendale, Ipswich, Bourne, Hull, Annable's London.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Ruth Eagle
3 Richard J Munnings
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 George E Thoday
6 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5062.0498

Suffolk Guild
Buxhall, Suffolk
St Mary
Wednesday, 9 April 2008
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Josephine Beever
2 Mary Allum
3 Margaret Lambeth
4 Lesley Wilson (C)
5 David Steed
6 Alan Moult
Rung in memory of Alice Holt, grandmother of 3, whose funeral was yesterday.
100th quarter peal: 5
First in method as conductor

Suffolk Guild
Bacton, Suffolk
2 Pretyman Avenue
Thursday, 10 April 2008 in 1h 49 (12F)
5040 Spliced Plain Minor (19 Methods)
1) St Clement’s college bob minor, St Nicholas college bob minor, Double Oxford bob minor , Super court bob Minor. 2) St Clement’s college bob minor, Edge Hill bob minor, Crown Court bob minor. 3) St Clement’s college bob minor, Whitchurch bob minor, Pinehurst bob minor. 4) St Clement’s college bob minor, Thelwall, Armitage bob minor. 5) St Clement’s college bob minor, Lakesend bob minor, Allerton bob minor, Paisley bob minor.6) St Clement’s college bob minor, Evison bob minor, Corse bob minor, Hempsted bob minor.7) St Clement’s college bob minor, Badgeworth bob minor, Kemerton bob minor, Crook bob minor.
1–2 Cherril C Thompson
3–4 Jeremy W Spiller (C)
5–6 Winston S Girling
Rung prior to the new ringing room floor. Rung by a resident Suffolk Guild band
Ringing World page reference: 5062.0499

Suffolk Guild
Earl Stonham, Suffolk
Friday, 11 April 2008
1440 Carlisle Surprise Minor
1 David Steed
2 Anne Webb
3 Lesley Wilson
4 Josephine Beever
5 David Webb
6 Adrian Edwards (C)
First in method: 5. First in method as conductor.

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 13 April 2008 in 2h 43 (11)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by C Ravenscroft
1 Mary E Dunbavin
2 Michael J Edwards
3 Richard T L Rapior
4 Susanne M D Eddis
5 Peter W Harper
6 Katherine J Eagle
7 Alan P Mayle (C)
8 Jonathan J Stevens
First Peal - 4
150th Peal - 5
700th Peal - 2
150th Peal on the bells - 7
Ringing World page reference: 5064.0547

Suffolk Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
12 Victoria St
Tuesday, 15 April 2008 in 1h 17 (13 in E)
5040 Spliced Treble Dodging Minor (120 Methods)
Duke of Norfolk, Rochester, College Exercise, Ockley, Norbury, Drayton, Campanulla, British Scholars' Pleasure, Gladstone, Crofton, Hasley, Hemsworth, Barnsley, Stockbridge, South Kirkby, Havercroft, Berwyn, Felkirk, Westray, Mendip, Vatersay, Zugspitze, Taylor, Ullscarf TB; Old Oxford, Paddock, College Bob IV, Newdigate, Tuxford, Willesden, London, Darton Exercise, Disley, Hadfield, Conisborough, Europium, Staverton, Worcester, Nostell, York, Berrybrow, Queen Bess, Eyam, Burslem, Hoylandswaine, Wilmslow, Tulip, Bogedone, Rostherne, Poynton, Knutsford, Belvoir, Dunedin, Erbium, Boston, Barham, March, Selby, Rawmarsh, Staveley, Berkeley, Woodgrove, Pembroke, Oystermouth, Deepcar, Oxygen, Fluorine, Glastonbury, Neon, Peveril, Croome d'Abitot, Leasowe, Melandra, Natrium, Beeston, Kingsley, Chelsea, Beauchief, Combermere, Langsett, Vale Royal, Crowland, Canterbury, St Werburgh D; Luton, Royal Bob, Rhyl, Ripley, Bamborough, Thorne, Harwood, Linden, Unacceptable, Beighton, Cambridge, Appleby, Redcar, Coverleigh, Hatfield, Surfleet, Eastwood, Beverley, Bangor, Carlisle, Grantham, Sleaford, Osea, Chester-le-Street, Munden, Netherwood, Chester, Bakewell, Cunecastre, Minehead, Retford, Kelso, Spalding, Victoria Street, Brampton, Norwood Tunnel S
Composed by Arr. D J Pipe
1–2 Philip J Earis
3–4 David J Pipe (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
Happy birthday, Mum!
Contains all grids with no internal 5ths, no single changes and no more than 2 consecutive blows in any place, from which the standard 147 are derived
Ringing World page reference: 5063.0524

Suffolk Guild
Woolpit, Suffolk
Blessed Virgin Mary
Wednesday, 16 April 2008 in 2h 38 (8)
5040 Surprise Minor
7m: (1) London, (2) York, (3) Norwich, (4,5) Beverley, Surfleet, (6,7) Cambridge, Ipswich.
1 Alan C Moult
2 Brian E Whiting
3 Louis Suggett
4 Jonathan J Stevens
5 Stephen D Pettman (C)
6 Simon A Rudd
Golden Wedding compliment to David and Patricia Ward, local ringers, married this day 50 years ago in Edinburgh.
Ringing World page reference: 5063.0523

Suffolk Guild
Rattlesden, Suffolk
St Nicholas
Saturday, 19 April 2008 in 2h 34 (11cwt)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by Robert D S Brown
1 Amanda M Richmond
2 Ralph N Earey
3 Katharine J Salter
4 Maurice J Rose
5 Alan P Mayle
6 David G Salter (C)
Rung prior to a service to celebrate the
Golden Wedding of local ringers, David & Patricia Ward.
Ringing World page reference: 5063.0523

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 23 April 2008 in 1h 40 (9lb)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: 1) Hull. 2) Beverley. 3) Bourne. 4) Surfleet. 5) Cambridge. 6) Ipswich. 7) Norwich.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Anne Carpenter
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 George E Thoday
5 Katharine J Salter
6 David G Salter (C)
For St George's Day.
Ringing World page reference: 5064.0547

Suffolk Guild
Huntingfield, Suffolk
St Mary
Wednesday, 23 April 2008 in 2h 47 (7)
5040 Doubles (2 M)
31 extents Stedman, 11 Plain Bob
1 Harold W Rogers
2 Diana M Pipe
3 Patricia O M Hitchins
4 George W Pipe
5 Christopher H Rogers (C)
Rung for St George's Day and to mark the 70th anniversary of the treble ringer's first peal, which was on the same bell on 23 April 1938.
1st peal of Doubles - 3. 1st peal on five bells - 5. The 40th peal on the bells.
Ringing World page reference: 5065.0573

Suffolk Guild
Rendham, Suffolk
St Michael
Sunday, 27 April 2008 in 47m (10)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Carol Girling
2 Mary Dunbavin
3 Cherril Thompson
4 Jonathan Stevens
5 Maurice Rose
6 Josephine Beever
7 Jeremy Spiller
8 Winston Girling (C)

Suffolk Guild
Campsea Ashe, Suffolk
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 27 April 2008 in 45m (8cwt 2qr)
1272 Minimus (2 methods)
5 x Reverse Bob; 48 x Plain Bob
1 Geoffrey Inett
2 Richard Wicks
3 Glenys Fear
4 Tim Holmes (C)
To celebrate the Christening of George Thomas Swanton, born 24 December 2006.
First minimus quarter and first quarter on treble (1)

Suffolk Guild
Hasketon, Suffolk
St Andrew
Wednesday, 7 May 2008 in 2h 46 (9)
5040 Minor
2m: (1,2) 1440 Cambridge S. (3,4,6,7) 4 x 720 Plain B, (5) Cambridge S.
1 Rev Brian Redgers
2 Peter W Harper
3 Stephen D Pettman (C)
4 Mary S Garner
5 Brian E Whiting
6 Katherine J Eagle
Circled tower to peals: 3,6. Circled tower as conductor.
A thanksgiving for the life of George Warner, much loved husband of Dot Warner, Churchwarden. Sadly missed by all his family and friends after a long, brave fight against cancer. Rung immediately after the funeral.
Ringing World page reference: 5065.0571

Suffolk Guild
Rougham, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 11 May 2008
1260 Minor (3 Methods)
720 St Clement's and Childwall; 540 Plain Bob
1 Sal Burrows
2 Lesley Wilson
3 Ruth Suggett
4 Brian Evans
5 David Steed
6 Maurice Rose (C)
An 80th birthday compliment to Ron and Jean Tuck. Also a Golden Wedding compliment to Alan and Barbara Harbach.

Suffolk Guild
Pettistree, Suffolk
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 11 May 2008
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Hazel Judge
2 Susan Schurr
3 Mary Garner
4 Kate Eagle
5 Jonathan Stevens (C)
6 Mike Whitaker
for Whit Sunday

Suffolk Guild
Old Newton, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 11 May 2008
1260 Doubles (1p/3v/7m)
Stedman, Old Newton, St Ninian, St Ambrose, St Osmund, Eynesbury, St Martin's, St Simon's, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Bob, Grandsire
1 Josephine Beever
2 Mary Allum
3 Lesley Wilson (C)
4 Hannah Kidger
5 David Steed
Rung to celebrate the engagement of Hannah Kidger to Nick Khan. Most methods: 4

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 11 May 2008 in 2h 37 (8)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
8m: 832 Rutland, 768 Pudsey, 640 Superlative, 576 each Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire and London, 512 Yorkshire with 122 com
Composed by D F Morrison (No.3)
1 Katherine J Eagle
2 Susan J Rothera
3 Anne M Brechin
4 Louis P H Suggett
5 David E Rothera
6 Jeremy W Spiller
7 Brian E Whiting
8 Stephen D Pettman (C)
First spliced: 4. To celebrate Annie Brechin completing a quarter century.
Ringing World page reference: 5066.0595

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
Saints Peter and Paul
Sunday, 11 May 2008 in 2h 44 (11cwt)
5152 Virgins Spring Surprise Major
Composed by A G Reading
1 Michael J Edwards
2 J Barry Pickup
3 Mary S Garner
4 Roger L K Whittell
5 Mary E Dunbavin
6 Alan P Mayle
7 Richard T L Rapior
8 David G Salter (C)
1300th peal : 2
First in the method by all and for the Guild.
Ringing World page reference: 5066.0595

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 14 May 2008 in 1h 43 (9lb)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor
30 methods: 1-3) Bambrough, Netherseale, Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Westminster, Allendale, London, Wells, Lincoln, Coldstream, Kelso, Cunecastre, Norwich, Stamford, Rossendale, Bacup. 4,5) Warkworth, Annable's London, Bacup, Cambridge, Beverley, Surfleet. 6) Cambridge, Norfolk, Ipswich, Hull, Bourne, Primrose. 7) Beverley, Durham, York, Berwick, Hexham, Surfleet.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Ruth Eagle
3 Richard J Munnings
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 Katharine J Salter
6 David G Salter (C)
1100 peal : 5
Ringing World page reference: 5067.0623

Suffolk Guild
Offton, Suffolk
St Mary
Thursday, 15 May 2008 in 2h 38 (8)
5025 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by B E Whiting
1 Adrian Knights
2 Janet R Sheldrake
3 Winston S Girling
4 Kevin S Hohl
5 Gordon E Slack
6 David I Stanford
7 Douglas R Perry
8 Brian E Whiting (C)
First DNCB 2,5,7
Rung on the 25th anniversary of the dedication of the two trebles and for the 50th anniversary of the rehanging and augmenting to six.
Ringing World page reference: 5067.0623

Suffolk Guild
Euston, Suffolk
St Genevieve
Sunday, 18 May 2008 in 2h 39 (8)
5040 Surprise Minor
7m: (1) Carlisle, (2) London, (3) Norwich (4,5) 1440 Beverley and Surfleet (6,7) 1440 Cambridge and Ipswich.
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 Josephine M Beever
3 Mary S Garner
4 Louis P H Suggett
5 Jonathan J Stevens
6 Brian E Whiting
For the 25th Anniversary of the augmentation and rehanging of these bells. Also 70th birthday compliment to Chris Nunn.
Ringing World page reference: 5067.0623

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 21 May 2008 in 1h 37 (9lb)
5040 Doubles
7 methods: 1-6) Grandsire, Elliot's, Pitman's & Morris's 240s. 7-12) Plain Bob. 13-18) St simon's Bob. 19-24) St Martin's Bob (3 x 240). 25-30) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, (2 x 360). 31-36) St Nicholas Bob. 37-42)Winchendon Place.
1 Mary Allum
2 Katharine J Salter
3 Michael J Edwards
4 Anne Carpenter
5 David G Salter (C)
A retirement compliment to Mary Dunbavin.
Ringing World page reference: 5068.0650

Suffolk Guild
Kersey, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 25 May 2008
1260 Doubles (3m)
St Simon's, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Judith Kaufhold
2 Kate Banks
3 Lesley Wilson (C)
4 Crawford Allen
5 David Steed
6 Bob Howe
For Evening Service. Most methods: 2

Suffolk Guild
Buxhall, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 25 May 2008
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Delia Golding
2 Betty Baines
3 Ruth Suggett
4 Lesley Wilson (C)
5 David Steed
6 Louis Suggett
First quarter peal:1

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 25 May 2008 (11–2–20 in A♭)
1296 Plain Bob Major
Composed by James Smith
1 Suzanne Stevens
2 Philip Gorrod
3 Maggie Wolverson
4 Susanne Eddis
5 Ruth Last
6 Pete Faircloth
7 Richard Rapior
8 Jonathan Stevens (C)
For Evensong

Suffolk Guild
Southwold, Suffolk
St Edmund King and Martyr
Wednesday, 4 June 2008 in 44m (10–3–11 in F)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Philip Gorrod
2 Ann-M Webb
3 Helen Price
4 David Webb
5 Michael Stokes
6 Trevor Hughes
7 Stephen Rabong
8 David McLean (C)

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 8 June 2008 in 2h 50 (11)
5152 I Can't Believe It's Not Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Anon
1 J Barry Pickup
2 Mary S Garner
3 Katherine J Eagle
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 Katharine J Salter
6 Roger L K Whittell
7 Richard T L Rapior
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
First peal in the method by all and for the guild.
For the forthcoming 61st Aldeburgh Festival of Music and the Arts.
Ringing World page reference: 5071.0722

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 11 June 2008 in 1h 45 (9lb)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor
41 methods: 1-6) Allendale,Alnwick,Annables London,Bacup,Bamborough,Berwick,Beverley, Bourne,Cambridge,Canterbury,Carlisle,Chester, Coldstream,Cunecastre,Durham,Hexham,Hull, Ipswich,Kelso,Lightfoot,Lincoln,London, Morpeth,Munden,Netherseale,Newcastle, Norfolk,Northumberland,Norwich, Primrose,Rossendale,Sandiacre,Stamford, Surfleet,Warkworth,Wearmouth,Wells, Westminster, Whitley,Wooler,York Arranged John S Warboys from Philip A B Saddleton. 7) Cambridge, Bourne, Ipswich, Hull, Primrose, Norfolk.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Ruth Eagle
3 Richard J Munnings
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 Katharine J Salter
6 David G Salter (C)
600th together : 4,6.
A birthday compliment to Alan J Munnings, father of Richard.
Ringing World page reference: 5071.0722

Suffolk Guild
Campsea Ashe, Suffolk
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 19 June 2008 in 41m (8 cwt)
1272 Minimus (3 methods)
Plain bob x 24, Double Bob x 12 and Double Court x 17
1 Tim Holmes
2 Elaine Townsend
3 Glenys Fear
4 Paul Sharples (C)
To celebrate the Blessing of the marriage of Tim (1) & Sheila Holmes to be held on 21st June 2008. Also to celebrate the lives of the dear fathers of Tim & Sheila, Harry Light 1908 - 1995 and Alan Holmes 1917 - 2007.

Suffolk Guild
Horringer, Suffolk
St Leonard
Saturday, 21 June 2008 in 2h 38 (9cwt)
5024 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Joseph W Parker
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Christine A Knight
3 Mary S Garner
4 Richard T L Rapior
5 Mary E Dunbavin
6 Jonathan J Stevens
7 J Barry Pickup
8 David G Salter (C)
1000th peal : 5
Ringing World page reference: 5072.0747

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 25 June 2008 in 1h 42 (9lb)
5040 Surfleet Surprise Minor
Composed by Martin W Marshall No 1
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Mary Allum
3 Katharine J Salter
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 Anne Carpenter
6 David G Salter (C)
A tenth birthday compliment to Colin F Salter
and an engagement compliment to
Jackie Feather & Mark McCarthy.
Ringing World page reference: 5073.0770

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Mary-le-Tower
Saturday, 28 June 2008 in 3h 29 (35cwt)
5088 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Cherril C Thompson
2 Stephen D Pettman (C)
3 George W Pipe
4 Susan J Rothera
5 David E Rothera
6 Mary E Dunbavin
7 Louis P H Suggett
8 J Barry Pickup
9 Michael G Clements
10 Matthew E Rayner
11 Nigel J Newton
12 Richard J Munnings
1st on 12; 1
1st Bristol Maximus; 6,7,10
Silver Wedding compliment to Stephen and Liz Pettman and Chris and Mary Garner.
80th birthday compliment to Dick Pegg, Liz's father.
Ringing World page reference: 5073.0770

Suffolk Guild
Bideford, Devom
St Mary
Monday, 7 July 2008 in 50m (17–1–10)
1320 Cambridge Suprise Mimor
1 Anne Buswell
2 Revd Geoffrey Clement
3 Ruth Eagle
4 Alan McBurnie
5 Kate Eagle
6 Richard Munnings (C)
Rung in Thanksgiving for the life of Peter Joy, aged 46, servant of the church, who will be sadly missed.
Rung following his funeral on the day.

Suffolk Guild
Lundy Island, Devon
St Helena
Tuesday, 8 July 2008 in 45m (13 cwt)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Jane Harper
2 Mary S Garner
3 Louis Suggett (C)
4 Winston Girling
5 Mary Allum
6 Richard Munnings
7 Claire Monk
8 Ruth Eagle
9 Peter W Harper
10 Josephine Beever
First quarter of Caters: 1
First quarter of Grandsire Caters: 5

Suffolk Guild
Little Glemham, Suffolk
St Andrew
Tuesday, 8 July 2008 (14 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Plain Bob and Grandsire
1 Suzanne Stevens
2 Michael Brady
3 Mike Whitby
4 David McLean
5 Jonathan Stevens (C)

Suffolk Guild
Great Glemham, Suffolk
All Saints
Tuesday, 8 July 2008 (13 in F)
1320 Winchendon Place Doubles
1 Glenys Fear
2 Michael Brady
3 David McLean
4 Jonathan Stevens
5 Mike Whitby (C)

Suffolk Guild
Orford, Suffolk
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 13 July 2008 in 2h 44 (10cwt)
5024 Pytchley Surprise Major
Composed by Richard J Angrave
1 Michael J Edwards
2 J Barry Pickup
3 Katherine J Eagle
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 Roger L K Whittell
6 Richard T L Rapior
7 Alan P Mayle
8 David G Salter (C)
First in the method by all and for the Guild.
Ringing World page reference: 5075.0818

Suffolk Guild
Hinderclay, Suffolk
Monday, 14 July 2008
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Ruth Young
2 Jill Morgan
3 Simon Frost
4 Stephen Young
5 Sam Maynard (C)
6 Barry Maynard
First Grandsire - 3. First Grandsire as conductor - 5. First for over 25 years - 2. 850th quarter - 4.

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 16 July 2008 in 1h 42 (9lb)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: 1) Warkworth. 2) Bourne. 3) Beverley. 4) Cambridge. 5) Surfleet. 6) Ipswich. 7) Norwich.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Mary Allum
3 Anne Carpenter
4 Katharine J Salter
5 Mary E Dunbavin
6 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5076.0842

Suffolk Guild
Barrow, Suffolk
All Saints
Thursday, 17 July 2008
1270 Grandsire Doubles
1 Sally E V Crouch
2 Kay D Nunn
3 Martyn C Crouch
4 Christopher R Nunn
5 Paul V Stannard (C)
6 Brian R Wells
A Compliment to Mrs A Jean Evans for her 70th birthday.

Suffolk Guild
Colwall, Herefordshire
St James the Great
Wednesday, 23 July 2008 (10–1–5)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Louis Suggett (C)
2 Sue Munford
3 Janet Sheldrake
4 Ruth Suggett
5 Gordon Slack
6 Andrew Gray
7 Steve Munford
8 Stephen Bedford
Specially arranged to congratulate Maurice Rose on 50 years of ringing. David and Sybil McLean and Mandy Shedden wish to be associated with this quarter.

Suffolk Guild
Bacton, Suffolk
2 Pretyman Avenue
Saturday, 26 July 2008 in 1h 28 (12F)
5040 Surprise Minor (45m)
(1-3) Pattiswick, Ripple, Terling, Beighton, Cambridge, Appleby, Redcar, Coverleigh, Hatfield, Eastwood, Orsett, Mersea, Upshire, Bangor, Carlisle, Grantham, Sleaford, Osea, Chester-le-Street, Netherwood (4-6) Broomfield, Sedlescombe, Fyfield, Luton, Royal Bob, Rhyl, Ripley, Bamborough, Thorne, Harwood, Linden, Unacceptable, Purleigh, Offley, Quendon, Bakewell, Cunecastre, Minehead, Retford, Kelso, Spalding, Pretyman Avenue, Brampton, Norwood Tunnel (7) Beverley
Composed by (1-6) arr. xyz (7) Trad.
1–2 Cherril C Thompson
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
Ringing World page reference: 5083.1015

Suffolk Guild
Bacton, Suffolk
2 Pretyman Avenue
Saturday, 26 July 2008 in 1h 36 (12F)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (38m)
(1) York, Alnwick, Durham, Newcastle (2) Netherseale, Cunecastre, Lightfoot, London, Wells, Wearmouth, Naunton, Redmarley (3,5) Northumberland, Ipswich, Bourne, Sandiacre, Caithness, Blunsdon (4) Bamborough, Kelso, Sedlescombe, Offley, Overbury (6) Westminster, Lincoln, Bathley, Allendale, Coldstream, Brough, Fryerning, Redbourn, Bothamsall (7) Cambridge, Surfleet, Beverley, Carlisle, Chester, Munden
Composed by arr. xyz
1–2 Cherril C Thompson
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
First peal on the refurbished bells.
Ringing World page reference: 5083.1015

Suffolk Guild
Bacton, Suffolk
2 Pretyman Avenue
Sunday, 27 July 2008 in 1h 34 (12F)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (35m)
Norfolk, Morpeth, Berwick, Wooler, Hull, Whitley, Hexham, Canterbury, Netherseale, Wearmouth, Lightfoot, Westminster, Stamford, Rossendale, Annable's London, Allendale, Beverley, Sandiacre, Bourne, Chester, Wells, Surfleet, London, Newcastle, York, Alnwick, Cunecastre, Durham, Lincoln, Munden, Cambridge, Carlisle, Ipswich, Coldstream, Northumberland
Composed by Richard A Pearce
1–2 Cherril C Thompson
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
Ringing World page reference: 5083.1015

Suffolk Guild
Bacton, Suffolk
2 Pretyman Avenue
Monday, 28 July 2008 in 1h 34 (12F)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (90m)
(1,2,3,4,5,6) Broomfield, Sedlescombe, Fyfield, Luton, Royal Bob, Rhyl, Ripley, Bamborough, Thorne, Harwood, Linden, Unacceptable, Pattiswick, Ripple, Terling, Beighton, Cambridge, Appleby, Redcar, Coverleigh, Hatfield, Surfleet, Eastwood, Beverley, Orsett, Mersea, Upshire, Bangor, Carlisle, Grantham, Sleaford, Osea, Chester-le-Street, Munden, Netherwood, Chester, Purleigh, Offley, Quendon, Bakewell, Cunecastre, Minehead, Retford, Kelso, Spalding, Pretyman Avenue, Brampton, Norwood Tunnel, Marcus, Yin, Nigel, Diccon, St Benet's, Roger, Robin, Yang, Graham, Xenophonic, Armada, Pythagoras (7) Clayworth, Flawborough, Averham, Babworth, Barton-in-Fabis, Bunny, Everton, Laxton, Collingham, Cotgrave, Cuckney, Edwinstowe, Kilvington, North Wheatley, Selston, Shireoaks, Stapleford, Sturton-le-Steeple, Eadburgebyrig, Drumcree, Stotfold, Pulham, South Mymms, Yaxham, Pangbourne, Shaw, Chieveley, Ardington, Marcham, Longcot
Composed by arr.xyz
1–2 Cherril C Thompson
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
Ringing World page reference: 5083.1015

Suffolk Guild
Bacton, Suffolk
2 Pretyman Avenue
Tuesday, 29 July 2008 in 1h 32 (12F)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (80m)
(1) Clayton West, Redding, Long Sutton, Bacton Bull, Shilton, Whichford, High Halden, Wandsworth, Brixton, Fair Isle, South Weald, Kigull, Steep (2) Clayton West, Apollo, Kingsbury Episcopi, Church Lawford, Bacton Bull, Wolford, Soho, High Halden, Waterloo, Isle of Noss, Wigsley, South Weald, Binsted (3) Longdon, Averham, Babworth, Overbury, Finningham, Wyverstone, Woolfardisworthy, Maisemore, Offley, Minehead, Kelso, Pretyman Avenue, Ismay Wedding, Sunningwell, Sheba, This Year, Yin, Diccon, Yang, Xenophonic (4) Sedlescombe, Luton, Bamborough, Harwood, Clayworth, Longdon, Flawborough, Overbury, Birks, Steamboat Springs, Kinder Scout, King's Bromley, Orsett, Mersea, Osea, Chester, Fincham, Chigwell, Garsington, Anno Domini (5) Collins, Apollo, Armstrong, Redding, Aldrin, Tranquillity, Church Lawford, Wolford, Shilton, Whichford, Harbury, Napton-on-the-Hill (6) Broomfield, Fyfield, Luton, Rhyl, Ripley, Thorne, Clayworth, Flawborough, Averham, Babworth, Barton-in-Fabis, Bunny (7) Pattiswick, Terling, Beighton, Appleby, Redcar, Hatfield, Beverley
Composed by (1-4) arr. xyz (5-7) Trad. (arr.)
1–2 Cherril C Thompson
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
Ringing World page reference: 5083.1015

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 30 July 2008 in 1h 42 (9lb)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor
1) Carlisle, Northumberland. 2) Lincoln, Coldstream, Redbourn. 3) Chester, Munden. 4) Beverley, Surfleet. 5) Berwick, Hexham. 6) Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning. 7) Cambridge, Norfolk, Primrose, Ipswich. ATW.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 Ruth Eagle
4 Richard J Munnings
5 Katharine J Salter
6 David G Salter (C)
75th peal on the bells.
Ringing World page reference: 5078.0890

Suffolk Guild
Bacton, Suffolk
2 Pretyman Avenue
Wednesday, 30 July 2008 in 1h 29 (12F)
5040 Surprise Minor (79m)
(1) Collins, Apollo, Armstrong, Redding, Aldrin, Tranquillity, Church Lawford, Wolford, Shilton, Whichford, Harbury, Napton-on-the-Hill, Columbia, Snitterfield, College Bob III, Studley, Eagle, Stoneleigh, Stanton-on-the-Wolds, Bevercotes, Keyworth, Plumtree, Normanton-on-the-Wolds, Owthorpe (2) Clayworth, Flawborough, Averham, Babworth, Barton-in-Fabis, Bunny, Everton, Laxton, Collingham, Cotgrave, Cuckney, Edwinstowe, Kilvington, North Wheatley, Selston, Shireoaks, Stapleford, Sturton-le-Steeple, Pangbourne, Shaw, Chieveley, Ardington, Marcham, Longcot (3) Purleigh, Quendon, Bakewell, Minehead, Retford, Kelso, Spalding (4) Orsett, Upshire, Bangor, Grantham, Sleaford, Chester-le-Street, Munden, Chester (5) Pattiswick, Terling, Beighton, Appleby, Redcar, Hatfield, Surfleet, Beverley (6) Broomfield, Fyfield, Luton, Rhyl, Ripley, Bamborough, Thorne (7) Carlisle
1–2 Cherril C Thompson
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
Ringing World page reference: 5083.1015

Suffolk Guild
Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk
Norman Tower
Thursday, 31 July 2008
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Ruth Suggett
2 Christine Knight
3 Joan Garrett
4 Lawrence Pizzey
5 Mary Dunbavin
6 Louis Suggett
7 Ian M Holland (C)
8 Alan P Mayle

Suffolk Guild
Bacton, Suffolk
2 Pretyman Avenue
Thursday, 31 July 2008 in 1h 34 (12F)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (111m)
(1,2,3) Broomfield, Sedlescombe, Fyfield, Luton, Rhyl, Ripley, Bamborough, Thorne, Clayworth, Longdon, Flawborough, Averham, Babworth, Barton-in-Fabis, Overbury, Bunny, Pattiswick, Ripple, Beighton, Cambridge, Redcar, Coverleigh, Birks, Steamboat Springs, Kinder Scout, Finningham, Ashchurch, Wyverstone, Earl's Green, Woolfardisworthy, Bacton Green, King's Bromley, Easter Day, Laxton, St Edmund Hall, Cotgrave, White Roding, Edwinstowe, Badby Tents, North Wheatley, Shireoaks, Mys Whevrer, Sturton-le-Steeple, Needham Market, Orsett, Mersea, Bangor, Sleaford, Osea, Chester, Eadburgebyrig, Hollingbourne, Drumcree, Stotfold, Pulham, South Mymms, Leeds Castle, Yaxham, Fincham, Ismay Wedding, Chigwell, Sunningwell, Sheba, Brooke, Garsington, Scalloway Castle, This Year, Marcus, Yin, Diccon, Robin, Yang, Xenophonic, Farewell, Shaw, Ardington, Woolton Hill, Longcot, National Stud (4) Linden, Powick, Isca Dumnoniorum, Holmes Chapel (5) Purleigh, Quendon, Bakewell, Minehead, Retford, Kelso, Spalding, Pretyman Avenue, Brampton, Norwood Tunnel (6) Everton, Collingham, Cuckney, Kilvington, Selston, Stapleford, Pangbourne, Chieveley, Marcham (7) Terling, Appleby, Hatfield, Upshire, Grantham, Chester-le-Street, Nigel, Roger, Graham
Composed by (1-3) arr. xyz (4-7) arr. from Trad.
1–2 Cherril C Thompson
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
Ringing World page reference: 5083.1015

Suffolk Guild
Bacton, Suffolk
2 Pretyman Avenue
Thursday, 31 July 2008 in 1h 34 (12F)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (115m)
(1,2,3) Collins, Clayton West, Apollo, Armstrong, Redding, Aldrin, Hoy, Tranquillity, Church Lawford, Bacton Bull, Wolford, Shilton, Whichford, Harbury, Rousay, Napton-on-the-Hill, North Uist, Willingham, Unst, Superlative, Pabbay (North), Yoxall, Soho, High Halden, Waterloo, Wandsworth, Betjeman, Brixton, Pentonville, Eminent Nick Lawrence, Holloway, Fair Isle, Isle of Noss, Emergency, Snitterfield, Bushley, Studley, Soay, Stoneleigh, Arran, Bevercotes, Plumtree, Mull, Owthorpe, Nativity, Wigsley, South Weald, Kigull, Perlethorpe, Fleetwood, Binsted, Foxley, Raasay, Grimston, Ashill, Banham, Dersingham, Quoich, Carbrooke, Coltishall, Fabio Chiarvesio, Gaywood, Acle, Streatley, Brockdish, Winkfield, Eilean Leodhais, Mingulay, Zaragoza, Somerset and Dorset, Green Park, Jaen, Sapperton Tunnel, Mork, Scarba, Shinfield, Coleshill, Tiree, Peasemore, Stogursey (4) Clayworth, Flawborough, Averham, Babworth, Barton-in-Fabis, Bunny, Everton, Laxton, Collingham, Cotgrave, Cuckney, Edwinstowe, Kilvington, North Wheatley, Selston, Shireoaks, Stapleford, Sturton-le-Steeple, Eadburgebyrig, Drumcree, Stotfold, Pulham, South Mymms, Yaxham, Pangbourne, Shaw, Chieveley, Ardington, Marcham, Longcot (5) Munden, Chester (6) Offley, Kelso (7) Sedlescombe, Bamborough
Composed by (1-3) arr. xyz (4-7) arr. from Trad.
1–2 Cherril C Thompson
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
Ringing World page reference: 5083.1015

Suffolk Guild
Bacton, Suffolk
2 Pretyman Avenue
Friday, 1 August 2008 in 1h 36 (12F)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (200m)
(1-3) Collins, Clayton West, Apollo, Armstrong, Redding, Aldrin, Hoy, Tranquillity, Church Lawford, Bacton Bull, Wolford, Shilton, Whichford, Harbury, Rousay, Napton-on-the-Hill, North Uist, Willingham, Unst, Superlative, Pabbay (North), Yoxall, Nailsea, Izzat, Soho, High Halden, Waterloo, Wandsworth, Betjeman, Brixton, Pentonville, Eminent Nick Lawrence, Holloway, Fair Isle, Isle of Noss, Emergency, Snitterfield, Bushley, Studley, Soay, Stoneleigh, Northbourne, Battle of Hastings, Arran, Bevercotes, Shirwell, Plumtree, Mull, Owthorpe, Nativity, Christmas Morning, Wigsley, South Weald, Kigull, Emmanuel, Perlethorpe, Fleetwood, Steep, Binsted, Foxley, Raasay, Grimston, Ashill, Banham, Dersingham, Quoich, Carbrooke, Coltishall, Fabio Chiarvesio, Gaywood, Acle, Fetlar, Streatley, Brockdish, Bah Humbug, Winkfield, Eilean Leodhais, Na Hearadh, Mingulay, Zaragoza, Somerset and Dorset, Sutton Bonington, Green Park, Jaen, Mork, Mindy, Scarba, Shinfield, Stonesfield, Coleshill, Tiree, Peasemore, Stogursey, Stogumber (4-6) Broomfield, Sedlescombe, Fyfield, Luton, Rhyl, Ripley, Bamborough, Thorne, Clayworth, Longdon, Flawborough, Averham, Babworth, Barton-in-Fabis, Overbury, Bunny, Pattiswick, Ripple, Beighton, Cambridge, Redcar, Coverleigh, Surfleet, Beverley, Birks, Steamboat Springs, Kinder Scout, Finningham, Ashchurch, Wyverstone, Earl's Green, Woolfardisworthy, Bacton Green, Maisemore, King's Bromley, Easter Day, Laxton, St Edmund Hall, Cotgrave, White Roding, Edwinstowe, Venta Silurum, Isca Silurum, Badby Tents, North Wheatley, Happy Birthday Sheila, Shireoaks, Mys Whevrer, Sturton-le-Steeple, Needham Market, Elmswell, Orsett, Mersea, Bangor, Carlisle, Sleaford, Osea, Munden, Chester, Eadburgebyrig, Hollingbourne, Drumcree, Stotfold, Pulham, South Mymms, Leeds Castle, Yaxham, Fincham, Ismay Wedding, Chigwell, Sunningwell, George Orwell, Sheba, Brooke, Garsington, Scalloway Castle, This Year, Anno Domini, Marcus, Yin, Diccon, St Benet's, Robin, Yang, Xenophonic, Pythagoras, Farewell, Shaw, Snailwell, Ardington, Woolton Hill, Longcot, Cheveley, National Stud (7) Everton, Collingham, Cuckney, Isca Dumnoniorum, Kilvington, Selston, Stapleford, Holmes Chapel, Pangbourne, Chieveley, Marcham, Lewis
Composed by (1-6) arr. xyz (7) arr. from Trad.
1–2 Cherril C Thompson
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
1200th peal: 5-6
450th in hand: 5-6
375th together: 1-2 & 5-6
Ringing World page reference: 5083.1015

Suffolk Guild
Bacton, Suffolk
2 Pretyman Avenue
Friday, 1 August 2008 in 1h 31 (12F)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (55m)
(1) Lopham, Hanley, Marham, A.C.S., Milton, Ketteringham, Litcham, Matthew, Nicholas, William, Hughes, Longton, Arborfield, Compton, Cheadle, Jones the Cat (2) St Pancras, Highbury, Kenwood, Bloomsbury, Archway, Euston, Haslemere (3) Collins, Apollo, Armstrong, Redding, Aldrin, Tranquillity, Tokyo (4) Purleigh, Quendon, Bakewell, Minehead, Retford, Kelso, Spalding (5) Carlisle, Munden, Chester (6) Pattiswick, Terling, Beighton, Appleby, Redcar, Hatfield, Surfleet, Beverley (7) Broomfield, Fyfield, Luton, Rhyl, Ripley, Bamborough, Thorne
Composed by arr. from Traditional
1–2 Cherril C Thompson
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
Ringing World page reference: 5083.1015

Suffolk Guild
Otley, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 2 August 2008 (9 cwt)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Hazel Judge
2 Pippa Moss
3 Mike Whitaker
4 Tig Sweet
5 Kate Eagle
6 Mike Whitby (C)
80th birthday complement to Helen Price

Suffolk Guild
Henley, Suffolk
St Peter
Saturday, 2 August 2008 (8cwt)
1344 Plain Bob Triples
1 Ann Buswell
2 Bruce Wakefield
3 Jane Harper
4 Gordon Slack
5 Katherine Salter
6 Peter Harper
7 Jonathan Stevens (C)
8 Sam Shannon
1st quarter peal - 8

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 2 August 2008 in 2h 42 (8)
5080 Major
3m: 5056 Yorkshire S, 8 Little B, 16 Plain B, 4 c.o.m
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Jason Busby
2 Katherine J Eagle
3 Joan Garrett
4 Thomas G Scase
5 Bruce Wakefield
6 Kevin S Hohl
7 Peter W Harper
8 Stephen D Pettman (C)
80th birthday compliment to Helen Price.
Ringing World page reference: 5078.0890

Suffolk Guild
Claydon, Suffolk
The Folly
Saturday, 2 August 2008 in 33m (15½ lbs)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Janet R Sheldrake
2 Kevin S Hohl
3 Gordon E Slack
4 Tom Britten
5 Maggie Ross
6 Brian E Whiting (C)

Suffolk Guild
Bacton, Suffolk
2 Pretyman Avenue
Saturday, 2 August 2008 in 1h 30 (12F)
5040 Surprise Minor (73m)
(1) Collins, Apollo, Armstrong, Redding, Aldrin, Tranquillity, Church Lawford, Wolford, Shilton, Whichford, Harbury, Napton-on-the-Hill, Columbia, Snitterfield, College Bob III, Studley, Eagle, Stoneleigh, Stanton-on-the-Wolds, Bevercotes, Keyworth, Plumtree, Normanton-on-the-Wolds, Owthorpe (2) Broomfield, Fyfield, Luton, Rhyl, Ripley, Thorne, Clayworth, Flawborough, Averham, Babworth, Barton-in-Fabis, Bunny, Everton, Laxton, Collingham, Cotgrave, Cuckney, Edwinstowe, Kilvington, North Wheatley, Selston, Shireoaks, Stapleford, Sturton-le-Steeple (3) Royal Bob, Bamborough, Harwood, Unacceptable, Redcar, Coverleigh, Surfleet, Beverley, Carlisle, Grantham, Osea, Munden, Chester, Cunecastre, Minehead, Pretyman Avenue, Norwood Tunnel (4) Sandiacre, Blunsdon (5) Coldstream, Lincoln (6) Ipswich, Bourne, Cambridge (7) Norwich
Composed by (1,2,4,5,6,7) Traditional (3) Magic
1–2 Cherril C Thompson
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
Ringing World page reference: 5083.1015

Suffolk Guild
Ashbocking, Suffolk
All Saints
Saturday, 2 August 2008 in 39m (10 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Philip Mutton
2 Muriel Page
3 Jenny Scase
4 Robert Scase
5 Tom Scase (C)
6 Robert Beavis
1st quarter peal - 1

Suffolk Guild
Campsea Ashe, Suffolk
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 7 August 2008 in 44m (8 cwt)
1272 Minimus (6 methods)
Plain Bob x 18, Reverse Bob x 10, Double Bob x 10, Canterbury x 5, Reverse Canterbury x 5, Double Canterbury x 5
1 Elaine Townsend
2 Ray Lewis
3 Glenys Fear (C)
4 Tim Holmes
Rung as part of the Summer Drinks and Canapes evening held at The Old Rectory, Campsea Ashe, an event contributing to the Campsea Ashe Bells Project.

Suffolk Guild
Great Yarmouth, Norfolk
St Nicholas
Saturday, 9 August 2008 in 3h 29 (31)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by M P A Wilby
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 George W Pipe
3 Gillian H Knox
4 Diana M Pipe
5 Faith J Pearce
6 Linda M Garton
7 Ian M Holland
8 Edward C Westlake
9 David C Brown
10 Simon A Rudd
11 John P Loveless
12 Brian G Meads
First on 12: 5
Part of the East Anglian celebration for the 100th anniversary of the first peal of Cambridge S Maximus.
Ringing World page reference: 5082.0993

Suffolk Guild
Rendham, Suffolk
St Michael
Sunday, 10 August 2008 in 2h 45 (10)
5152 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Mary E Dunbavin
2 J Barry Pickup
3 Mary S Garner
4 Richard T L Rapior
5 Michael J Edwards
6 Roger L K Whittell
7 David G Salter
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
First peal in the method on the bells.
50th peal of DNCBM as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5080.0942

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 13 August 2008 in 1h 44 (9lb)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: 1) London. 2) Westminster. 3) Beverley. 4) Bourne. 5) Surfleet. 6) Cambridge. 7) Norwich.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Mary Allum
3 David G Salter (C)
4 Katharine J Salter
5 Richard J Munnings
6 Mary E Dunbavin
To mark the christening of Henry Albert
Salter on Sunday 10th August 2008 at
St Mary's Stoke.
Ringing World page reference: 5080.0942

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 13 August 2008 in 2h 39 (8)
5040 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Mary S Garner
3 Joan Garrett
4 Thomas G Scase
5 Rev Geoffrey P Clement
6 Barry J Dixon
7 James A Smith
8 Stephen D Pettman (C)
First Double Norwich: 4,5
Ringing World page reference: 5080.0942

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 14 August 2008 in 2h 42 (8)
5040 Twin-Hunt Minor
4m: (1,2) 1440 New Bob (Comp. J A Smith), (3,4) 1440 St Simon's Bob (Comp. J A Smith) (5,6) 1440 St Martin's Bob (Comp. J A Smith) (7) Grandsire
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Mary S Garner
3 Katherine J Eagle
4 Jonathan J Stevens
5 James A Smith
6 Stephen D Pettman (C)
Most methods twin-hunt minor rung to a peal.
New Bob Minor: 36.14x16x36x36x16x14 le 25364
St Simon's Bob Minor: 36.16x16x36x36x16x16 le 24635
St Martin's Bob Minor: 36.16x16x1236x1236x16x16 le 24635
Ringing World page reference: 5080.0942

Suffolk Guild
Woolpit, Suffolk
Saturday, 16 August 2008
1260 Doubles (3m)
Stedman, Grandsire, Plain Bob
1 Mary Allum
2 Andrea Alderton
3 Lesley Wilson (C)
4 Sal Burrows
5 Steve Munford
6 Edward Steed
Rung before the First Mass of Sunday. First quarter peal: 6. Most methods: 2

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Mary-leTower
Saturday, 16 August 2008 in 3h 48 (35)
5280 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by J. Motts (arr)
1 Thomas R Roast
2 George W Pipe
3 Stephen D Pettman
4 David C Brown
5 James A Smith
6 Simon A Rudd
7 David I Stanford
8 Owen P Claxton (C)
9 David A Potts
10 Richard J Munnings
11 Nigel J Newton
12 John P Loveless
Rung using the original composition to commemorate the 100th anniversary of the first ever peal of Surprise Maximus, rung at Ipswich on 15 August 1908.
Ringing World page reference: 5082.0993

Suffolk Guild
Buxhall, Suffolk
Sunday, 17 August 2008
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Andrea Alderton
2 Mary Allum
3 Lesley Wilson (C)
4 Josephine Beever
5 David Steed
Rung before Evensong on the back 5. Congratulations to David and Lisa Paddison on the birth of Thomas.

Suffolk Guild
Woolpit, Suffolk
Monday, 18 August 2008
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Pat Ward
2 Andrea Alderton
3 Lesley Wilson (C)
4 David Steed
5 Dave Ward
6 Sue Horrocks
First quarter peal: 6

Suffolk Guild
Tunstall, Suffolk
St Michael
Monday, 18 August 2008 in 2h 32 (7cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1)Ipswich 2)Wells 3)Beverley 4)London 5)Surfleet 6)Norwich 7)Cambrige
1 Mary S Garner
2 Peter W Harper
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Bruce Wakefield
5 Thomas G Scase
6 Richard J Munnings (C)
In celebration of the life of Maggie Dunmore, long time resident of the village and former ringer.
Ringing World page reference: 5080.0942

Suffolk Guild
Marlesford, Suffolk
St Andrew
Monday, 18 August 2008 in 2h 35 (9cwt)
5040 Minor (7m)
1)Wells 2)London 3)Beverley 4)Surfleet 5)Norwich 6)Cambridge 7)Plain Bob
1 Peter W Harper
2 Mary S Garner
3 Rev Geoffrey P Clement
4 Thomas G Scase
5 Mary E Dunbavin (C)
6 Richard J Munnings
Ringing World page reference: 5080.0942

Suffolk Guild
Offton, Suffolk
St Mary
Tuesday, 19 August 2008
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Janet Hohl
2 Sally K Munnings
3 Janet R Sheldrake
4 Kevin S Hohl
5 Doug R Perry
6 Alan J Munnings
7 Joanna M Gray
8 Gordon E Slack (C)
Rung in memory of Martin Perry of Walcote, Leics., brother-in-law of Sally and Alan.

Suffolk Guild
Ashbocking, Suffolk
All Saints
Friday, 22 August 2008 in 2h 47 (10–0–21)
5040 Surprise Minor
(5 Extents of Cambridge s. & 2 of Ipswich s.)
1 Robert C Beavis
2 Jennifer E Scase
3 Mary S Garner
4 Thomas G Scase
5 Katherine J Eagle
6 Michael G Whitby (C)
First peal 1.
A birthday compliment to Graeme Beavis, Father of Robert.
Ringing World page reference: 5081.0966

Suffolk Guild
Buxhall, Suffolk
Sunday, 24 August 2008
1260 Doubles (4 Methods)
Stedman, Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Bob and Plain Bob
1 Mary Allum
2 Hannah Kidger
3 Lesley Wilson (C)
4 Josephine Beever
5 David Steed
Rung on the back 5.

Suffolk Guild
Winchester, Hampshire
Cathedral Church of Holy Trinity, SS Peter, Paul and Swithun
Monday, 25 August 2008 in 3h 42 (36)
5096 Yorkshire Surprise Fourteen
Composed by 9 course block reduced
1 George W Pipe
2 Stephen D Pettman (C)
3 Roger D Bailey
4 David E Rothera
5 Christopher A Munnings
6 Richard J Munnings
7 Thomas G Scase
8 Louis P H Suggett
9 Edward P D Colliss
10 James A Smith
11 Michael G Whitby
12 Simon A Rudd
13 Brian G Meads
14 Roy LeMarechal
First blows on 14: 7,8,10,11
First peal on 14: 12,13
First peal on 14 by the Guild.
Ringing World page reference: 5081.0966

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 27 August 2008 in 1h 42 (9lb)
5040 Warkworth Surprise Minor
Composed by Traditional
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Mary Allum
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Anne Carpenter
5 Katharine J Salter
6 David G Salter (C)
First in the method by all and for the Guild.
Ringing World page reference: 5082.0991

Suffolk Guild
Sudbury, Suffolk
St Peter
Thursday, 28 August 2008
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Michael Edwards
2 Joan Garrett
3 Christine Knight
4 Mary Dunbavin
5 Lawrence Pizzey
6 Ian M Holland (C)
7 Barry Dixon
8 Owen Claxton
9 David Potts
10 Alan P Mayle

Suffolk Guild
Barking, Suffolk
St Mary
Friday, 29 August 2008 in 2h 43 (11)
5040 Minor
7m:1 extent each London S, Ipswich S, Oxford TB, St Clement's College B, Kent TB, Cambridge S, Plain B
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Jennifer E Scase
3 Mary Allum
4 Peter W Harper
5 Thomas G Scase
6 Stephen D Pettman (C)
Specially arranged in memory of David Barnard, tower captain at this church. Rung on the fifth anniversary of his death. The band included his sister Jenny and nephew Tom.
Ringing World page reference: 5082.0991

Suffolk Guild
Offton, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 30 August 2008 in 3h 23 (8)
6060 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by B E Whiting (no 1)
1 George W Pipe
2 David L Sparling
3 Roger B Lubbock
4 Pat Lubbock
5 John L Girt
6 Maurice J Rose
7 Ralph N Earey
8 Brian E Whiting (C)
Rung to mark to the 60th birthdays of both Roger & Pat with the best wishes of their Suffolk & Essex friends
Ringing World page reference: 5082.0991

Suffolk Guild
Great Livermere, Suffolk
St Peter
Saturday, 30 August 2008 in 2h 30 (5cwt)
5040 Doubles
21 methods: 1,2) Reverse Bob. 3,4) Canterbury Place. 5,6) Grandsire, Pitmans's 240. 7,8) Plain Bob. 9,10) St Simon's Bob. 11,12) St Martin's Bob 13,14) St Osmund Bob. 15,16) Eynesbury Bob. 17,18) New Bob. 19,20) Huntspill Bob. 21,22) St Vedast Bob. 23,24) Blaisdon Bob. 25,26) Westminster Bob. 27,28) Blackburn Place Bob. 29,30) St Hilary Bob. 31,32) Dragon Place Bob. 33,34) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place. 35,36) St Nicholas Bob. 37,38) Winchendon Place. 39,40) St Remigius Bob. 41,42) Huntley Place.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 Adam R Crocker
4 David G Salter (C)
5 Robert J Crocker
300th peal : 3
Ringing World page reference: 5082.0991

Suffolk Guild
Burgh, Suffolk
St Botolph
Saturday, 30 August 2008 in 2h 35 (8)
5040 Minor
2m: (1,2,5,6) 2 x 1440 Cambridge S, (3,4,7) Plain B.
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 Mary S Garner
3 Rev Geoffrey P Clement
4 Katherine J Eagle
5 David I Stanford
6 Peter W Harper
Specially arranged to celebrate Adam and Gillian Gurdon's Golden Wedding Anniversary, both ringers at this church. Also a 50th birthday compliment to the conductor's wife, Liz.
Ringing World page reference: 5082.0991

Suffolk Guild
Old Newton, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 31 August 2008 in 2h 48 (8cwt)
5040 Doubles
5 methods: 1,2) Grandsire, Elliott's 240. 3-12) Plain Bob.13-22) St Martin's Bob. 23-32) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place. 33-42) Winchendon Place.
1 Mervyn C Way
2 Mary Allum
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Michael J Edwards
5 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5082.0991

Suffolk Guild
Harkstead, Suffolk
St Mary
Wednesday, 3 September 2008 in 2h 32 (9cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: 1) London. 2) Beverley. 3) Ipswich. 4) Bourne. 5) Surfleet. 6) Cambridge.7) Norwich.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Mervyn C Way
3 Katharine J Salter
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 George E Thoday
6 David G Salter (C)
To mark the 50th anniversary of George Thoday's first peal.
Ringing World page reference: 5083.1014

Suffolk Guild
Stowmarket, Suffolk
SS Peter and Mary
Saturday, 6 September 2008 in 3h 24 (20)
5104 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Ian Butters
1 Winston S Girling
2 Cherril C Thompson
3 Susan E Marsden
4 Joan Garrett
5 Louis P H Suggett
6 Roger G R Collins
7 Alan P Mayle
8 Peter J Waterfield (C)
A 40th birthday compliment to Jeremy W Spiller.
Ringing World page reference: 5083.1014

Suffolk Guild
Great Barton, Suffolk
Holy Innocents
Saturday, 6 September 2008 in 2h 36 (8cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: 1) London. 2) Beverley. 3) Ipswich. 4) Bourne. 5) Surfleet. 6) Norwich.7) Cambridge.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Mary Allum
3 Mervyn C Way
4 Anne Carpenter
5 Mary E Dunbavin
6 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5083.1014

Suffolk Guild
Buxhall, Suffolk
Saturday, 6 September 2008
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Graham Hickman
2 Josephine Beever
3 Lesley Wilson (C)
4 Richard Brewster
5 David Steed
Rung in celebration of the marriage of Ginny Bond and Steve Nunn earlier today. Rung on the back 5.

Suffolk Guild
Pettistree, Suffolk
St Peter and Paul
Sunday, 7 September 2008 (8cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Hazel Judge
2 Mary Garner
3 Ruth Eagle (C)
4 Richard Munnings
5 Jonathan Stevens
6 Jane Harper
For Evensong

Suffolk Guild
Barrow, Suffolk
All Saints
Thursday, 11 September 2008
1280 Grandsire Doubles
1 Joanne E Crouch
2 Sally E V Crouch
3 Brian R Wells
4 Christopher R Nunn
5 Paul V Stannard (C)
6 Colin T Cooke
In memory of Reginald 'Jack' Sturgeon, bellringer of Mildenhall and Dilys Deeks of Gt Cornard, mother of Jean Evans.

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Mary-le-Tower
Saturday, 13 September 2008 in 3h 23 (34)
5019 Stedman Cinques
Composed by R Dennis
1 Diana M Pipe
2 George W Pipe
3 Richard J Munnings
4 Jennifer E Butler
5 David J Pipe
6 Owen P Claxton
7 David I Stanford
8 Robert Dennis (C)
9 Philip J Earis
10 Murray A Coleman
11 Stephen D Pettman
12 Richard P J Carter
100th peal on 12: 1.
Circled the tower: 8.
Rung to celebrate both David Stanford's 50th birthday and the 60th anniversary of George Pipe's first peal on twelve, Stedman Cinques in this tower.
Ringing World page reference: 5084.1038

Suffolk Guild
Hacheston, Suffolk
Saturday, 13 September 2008
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Katrina Rogers
2 Alan Rogers
3 Elain Townsend
4 David Clough
5 Jonathan Stevens (C)
6 Joss Stone
First birthday tribute to Francis Patrick Hopson, one year old 08.09.08 Grandson of Eleanor and Jim Mitchell of Hacheston. First sponsored q in aid of roof repairs.

Suffolk Guild
Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk
Cathedral Church of St James
Saturday, 13 September 2008 in 3h 35 (27–2–5)
5040 Havant Surprise Royal
Composed by Gen. by BYROC
1 Jeremy W Spiller (C)
2 Judith M Rogers
3 Cherril C Thompson
4 Susan E Marsden
5 Louis P H Suggett
6 Winston S Girling
7 James P Hollins
8 Roger G R Collins
9 Robin H Rogers
10 Peter J Waterfield
Ringing World page reference: 5084.1039

Suffolk Guild
Offton, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 14 September 2008 in 2h 52 (8cwt)
5050 Spliced Treble Dodging Major (2m)
(2m: 5026 Bedfordshire S; 24 Elstow LD; 2 com)
Composed by BYROC & B E Whiting
1 Brian E Whiting
2 George W Pipe
3 Thomas G Scase
4 David L Sparling
5 Ralph N Earey
6 David I Stanford
7 Owen P Claxton
8 Stephen D Pettman (C)
50th birthday commpliment to David Stanford, formerly of Bedfordshire.
Rung prior to Harvest Festival.
Elstow L Major:
&-5-4-56-1-4-56 le12
Ringing World page reference: 5084.1038

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 14 September 2008 in 2h 50 (11)
5056 Cambridge Treble Place Major
Composed by Johnson's Variation
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 Mary S Garner
4 J Barry Pickup
5 Richard T L Rapior
6 Roger L K Whittell
7 Jonathan J Stevens
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
First peal in the method by all and for the guild.
A pre-wedding compliment to Julie Troupe and Richard Rapior who are to be married at this church on 20th September 2008.
Ringing World page reference: 5086.1086

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 17 September 2008 in 1h 47 (9lb)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor
41 methods: 1-6) Allendale,Alnwick,Annables London,Bacup,Bamborough,Berwick, Beverley,Bourne,Cambridge,Canterbury,Carlisle,Chester, Coldstream,Cunecastre, Durham,Hexham,Hull,Ipswich,Kelso, Lightfoot,Lincoln,London,Morpeth, Munden,Netherseale, Newcastle, Norfolk,Northumberland,Norwich, Primrose,Rossendale,Sandiacre,Stamford,Surfleet,Warkworth, Wearmouth,Wells,Westminster,Whitley,Wooler,York Arranged J S Warboys from P A B Saddleton. 7) Cambridge, Bourne, Ipswich, Hull, Primrose, Norfolk.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Ruth Eagle
3 Richard J Munnings
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 Katharine J Salter
6 David G Salter (C)
A 15th wedding anniversary compliment to Katharine & David Salter of Ipswich.
Ringing World page reference: 5085.1062

Suffolk Guild
Marlesford, Suffolk
St Andrew
Friday, 19 September 2008 (9cwt)
1320 Plain Bob Minor
1 Katrina Rogers
2 Elaine Townsend
3 Glenys Fear
4 Alan Rogers
5 Ruth Eagle
6 Kate Eagle (C)
Best wishes to Niall and Wendi Pasco-McGregor to celebrate the blessing of their marriage, 13th September, at this church.

Suffolk Guild
Stradbroke, Suffolk
All Saints
Saturday, 20 September 2008 in 3h 10 (20)
5040 Grandsire Caters
Composed by S D Pettman
1 George W Pipe
2 Stephen D Pettman (C)
3 John L Girt
4 Thomas G Scase
5 Katherine J Eagle
6 Donald C Price
7 Louis P H Suggett
8 Ian M Holland
9 David I Stanford
10 Brian E Whiting
To celebrate the 40th anniversary of the ordination of the Rector, the Reverend David Streeter, MA.
Also a wedding compliment to Richard and Julie Rapior, married this day at Aldeburgh.
Ringing World page reference: 5085.1062

Suffolk Guild
Preston St Mary, Suffolk
Saturday, 20 September 2008
1260 Minor (2 Methods)
Single Oxford Bob and Plain Bob
1 Richard Brewster
2 Mary Allum
3 Lesley Wilson
4 Josephine Beever
5 David Steed
6 Neville Whittle (C)
75th quarter peal this year: 4

Suffolk Guild
Kettleburgh, Suffolk
St Andrew
Saturday, 20 September 2008 in 38m (7–1–11)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Tig Sweet
2 Gill Waterson
3 Robert Beavis
4 Jenny Scase
5 Robert Scase
6 Tom Scase (C)
First of minor inside-3.

Suffolk Guild
Edwardstone, Suffolk
Saturday, 20 September 2008
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Josephine Beever
2 Mary Allum
3 David Steed
4 Richard Brewster
5 Neville Whittle
6 Lesley Wilson (C)
First in method: 4

Suffolk Guild
Bildeston, Suffolk
Saturday, 20 September 2008
1260 Doubles (11 Methods)
Stedman, Grandsire, Haughley, Zizania, Old Newton, Fornham All Saints, St Simon's, St Martin's, St Osmund, Eynesbury, Plain Bob.
1 Neville Whittle
2 Mary Allum
3 Lesley Wilson (C)
4 Josephine Beever
5 David Steed
6 Richard Brewster

Suffolk Guild
Redgrave, Suffolk
Sunday, 21 September 2008
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Elizabeth Teverson
2 Kay Nunn
3 Lesley Wilson (C)
4 Chris Nunn
5 David Steed
6 Albert Driver
Rung before Harvest Thanksgiving Festival. This is the 80th consecutive Harvest Festival that Albert has rung for.

Suffolk Guild
Hollesley, Suffolk
All Saints
Sunday, 21 September 2008 in 44m (17)
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Anne Buswell
2 Micky McBurnie
3 Mary Garner
4 Kate Eagle
5 Alan McBurnie
6 Mike Whitby (C)
Rung for the Christening of Poppy Elizabeth Moore (niece of 4)and for the wedding of Richard Rapior and Julie Troope

Suffolk Guild
Debenham, Suffolk
St Mary Magdalene
Tuesday, 23 September 2008 in 41m (11–0–7)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Philip Mutton
2 Muriel Page
3 Robert Beavis
4 Robert Scase
5 Tom Scase (C)
6 Joe Westrup
First quarter peal: 6.
An eighteenth birthday compliment to Joe Westrup and also good luck to Robert Beavis leaving to start university at Bristol.

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 24 September 2008 in 1h 45 (9lb)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: 1) London. 2) Beverley. 3) Ipswich. 4) Bourne. 5) Cambridge. 6) Surfleet. 7) Norwich.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Mary Allum
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Katharine J Salter
5 George E Thoday
6 David G Salter (C)
A first birthday compliment to Henry Albert Salter.
Ringing World page reference: 5086.1086

Suffolk Guild
Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk
Cathedral of St James
Thursday, 25 September 2008
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Lawrence Pizzey
2 Cherril Thompson
3 Ruth Suggett
4 Joan Garrett
5 Jonathan White
6 Louis Suggett
7 Jeremy Spiller (C)
8 Phillip Wilding
To mark the 40th anniversary of the ordination of the treble ringer to the priesthood in this Cathedral Michaelmas Day 1968

Suffolk Guild
Barrow, Suffolk
All Saints
Thursday, 25 September 2008 (11cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Brian R Wells
2 Kay D Nunn
3 Martyn C Crouch
4 Christopher R Nunn
5 Paul V Stannard (C)
6 Colin T Cooke
In memory of Sylvia Morley, loyal ringer at this church. A tribute by the Barrow and Horringer Ringers. Joanne Crouch, Sally Crouch, Jean Evans and Christine Wells wish to be associated with this quarter peal.

Suffolk Guild
Woolpit, Suffolk
Saturday, 27 September 2008
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Stephen Young
2 Ruth Young
3 Mary Allum
4 Lesley Wilson (C)
5 David Steed
6 Alan Moult
Rung before the wedding of Kate Dean and Anthony Harvey. First in method as conductor.

Suffolk Guild
Woolpit, Suffolk
Saturday, 27 September 2008
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Margaret Lambeth
2 Mary Allum
3 Lesley Wilson (C)
4 Alan Moult
5 David Steed
6 Sue Horrax
Rung as a wedding compliment to Kate Dean and Anthony Harvey.

Suffolk Guild
Elveden, Suffolk
SS Andrew and Patrick
Saturday, 27 September 2008 in 3h 8 (17–2–20)
5065 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by B E Whiting (no 2)
1 Ruth Suggett
2 Joan Garrett
3 Louis P H Suggett
4 Mary Allum
5 Rev Lawrence R Pizzey
6 Winston S Girling
7 Maurice J Rose
8 Brian E Whiting (C)
With the band's very best wishes to Maurice on the first day of his retirement and for his birthday on Tuesday. The band would also associate the peal with the memory of Pat Bimsom, who died on 10 September 2008, wife of David Bimsom, the tower captain here.
Ringing World page reference: 5086.1086

Suffolk Guild
Higham, Suffolk
St Mary
Monday, 29 September 2008 in 2h 37 (9cwt)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by David G Salter No 7
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Katharine J Salter
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Michael J Edwards
5 Alan P Mayle
6 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5086.1086

Suffolk Guild
Wickham Skeith, Suffolk
St Andrew
Tuesday, 30 September 2008 in 2h 36 (9cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: 1) Bourne. 2) London. 3) Beverley. 4) Ipswich. 5) Surfleet. 6) Cambridge. 7) Norwich.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Winston S Girling
3 Katharine J Salter
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 Alan P Mayle
6 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5086.1086

Suffolk Guild
Claydon, Suffolk
The Folly
Tuesday, 30 September 2008 in 2h 11 (15 lbs)
5024 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Philip J Gorrod
1 Mary E Dunbavin
2 Katharine J Salter
3 Mary Allum
4 Gordon E Slack
5 Alan P Mayle
6 Anne Carpenter
7 Michael J Edwards
8 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5086.1086

Suffolk Guild
Bramfield, Suffolk
St Andrew
Wednesday, 1 October 2008 in 2h 46 (12cwt)
5040 21 Methods Doubles
1,2) Reverse Bob. 3,4) Canterbury Place. 5,6) Grandsire, Elliott's 240. 7,8) Plain Bob. 9,10) St Simon's Bob. 11,12) St Martin's Bob 13,14) St Osmund Bob. 15,16) Eynesbury Bob. 17,18) New Bob. 19,20) Huntspill Bob. 21,22) St Vedast Bob. 23,24) Blaisdon Bob. 25,26) Westminster Bob. 27,28) Blackburn Place Bob. 29,30) St Hilary Bob. 31,32) Dragon Place Bob. 33,34) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place. 35,36) St Nicholas Bob. 37,38) Winchendon Place. 39,40) St Remigius Bob. 41,42) Huntley Place.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 Katharine J Salter
4 Alan P Mayle
5 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5087.1111

Suffolk Guild
Otley, Suffolk
St Mary
Thursday, 2 October 2008 in 2h 41 (9cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: 1) Westminster. 2) London. 3) Beverley. 4) Ipswich. 5) Cambridge. 6) Surfleet. 7) Norwich.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 Katharine J Salter
4 Peter W Harper
5 Alan P Mayle
6 David G Salter (C)
200th together: 1,2.
Ringing World page reference: 5087.1111

Suffolk Guild
Stoke Ash, Suffolk
All Saints
Friday, 3 October 2008 in 2h 30 (6cwt)
5040 Doubles
21 methods: 1,2) Reverse Bob. 3,4) Canterbury Place. 5,6) Grandsire, Pitmans's 240. 7,8) Plain Bob. 9,10) St Simon's Bob. 11,12) St Martin's Bob 13,14) St Osmund Bob. 15,16) Eynesbury Bob. 17,18) New Bob. 19,20) Huntspill Bob. 21,22) St Vedast Bob. 23,24) Blaisdon Bob. 25,26) Westminster Bob. 27,28) Blackburn Place Bob. 29,30) St Hilary Bob. 31,32) Dragon Place Bob. 33,34) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place. 35,36) St Nicholas Bob. 37,38) Winchendon Place. 39,40) St Remigius Bob. 41,42) Huntley Place.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Katharine J Salter
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Alan P Mayle
5 David G Salter (C)
Remembering J Martin Thorley & Trevor N J Bailey.
Ringing World page reference: 5087.1111

Suffolk Guild
Nayland, Suffolk
St James
Saturday, 4 October 2008 in 3h 7 (15)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
Seven Different Extents
1 Rolie C Whiting
2 Christine A Knight
3 Christine A Gooch (nee Whiting)
4 Richard A Knight
5 Alan P Mayle (C)
6 Maurice J Rose
A Golden Wedding anniversary compliment to Rolie and Diana Whiting of Nayland.
First peal for 22 years - 3.
400th tower bell peal as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5088.1135

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Mary-le-Tower
Saturday, 4 October 2008 in 3h 24 (35)
5001 Spliced Caters
2m: 4931 Grandsire, 70 Gainsborough Little, 10 com
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Melvyn Potts
2 George W Pipe
3 Diana M Pipe
4 Owen P Claxton
5 David A Potts
6 Amanda M Richmond
7 Stephen D Pettman (C)
8 Simon A Rudd
9 Richard J Munnings
10 Nigel J Newton
Specially composed to celebrate the 1st birthday of Isobel Mary Potts, daughter of 5 and granddaughter of 1. Also remembering Muriel Reay of Birmingham on her 90th birthday.
Ringing World page reference: 5090.1184

Suffolk Guild
Pettistree, Suffolk
Sunday, 5 October 2008
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Hazel Judge
2 Susan Schurr
3 Elaine Townsend
4 Mike Whitaker
5 Jonathan Stevens (C)
6 Chris Garner
For harvest evensong. Birthday compliments to Kate Eagle

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Sunday, 5 October 2008 in 1h 52 (9lb)
5280 Stedman Doubles
1 David G Salter (C)
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 Mary Allum
4 Michael J Edwards
5 Katharine J Salter
First Stedman Doubles : 2,4
Longest length of Stedman Doubles by all and for the Guild.
First Stedman Doubles in Ipswich.
First in the method on the bells.
75th on the bells : 1
50th on the bells : 4
On J Martin Thorley's birthday, he would have been 78.
A wedding compliment to Sarah Ellen Cattermole & Daniel James Hornbrook, married at Tharston on the 4th October 2008.
Ringing World page reference: 5087.1111

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 5 October 2008 in 2h 56 (10)
5021 Grandsire Caters
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Katherine J Eagle
2 Stephen D Pettman (C)
3 Mary S Garner
4 Thomas G Scase
5 Louis P H Suggett
6 Jonathan J Stevens
7 Donald C Price
8 Richard J Munnings
9 George W Pipe
10 David I Stanford
Birthday compliment to the treble ringer. First peal on the new tenor.
Ringing World page reference: 5087.1111

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 8 October 2008 in 1h 49 (9lb)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: 1) Warkworth. 2) London. 3) westminster. 4&5) Beverley, Surfleet. 6) Cambridge. 7) Norwich.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Mary Allum
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Richard J Munnings
5 Katharine J Salter
6 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5088.1135

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 11 October 2008 in 3h 11 (10)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by D F Morrison (No 638)
1 Adrian Knights
2 Stephen D Pettman (C)
3 Margaret H Ross
4 David E Rothera
5 Louis P H Suggett
6 Mary E Dunbavin
7 Brian E Whiting
8 Roger L K Whittell
9 David I Stanford
10 Ruth Eagle
11 David A Potts
12 Richard J Munnings
First Yorkshire S Maximus: 3. To celebrate the tenor ringer's 30th birthday.
Ringing World page reference: 5088.1135

Suffolk Guild
Barrow, Suffolk
All Saints
Sunday, 12 October 2008
1290 Grandsire Doubles
1 Brian R Wells
2 Kay D Nunn
3 Sally E V Crouch
4 Christopher R Nunn
5 Paul V Stannard (C)
6 Colin T Cooke
90th Birthday compliment to Jack Lydle.
Ringing World page reference: 5089.1163

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
Saints Peter and Paul
Sunday, 12 October 2008 in 2h 48 (11cwt)
5056 Haydon Bridge Surprise Major
Composed by David G Hull
1 Mary S Garner
2 Richard T L Rapior
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Roger L K Whittell
5 Jonathan J Stevens
6 Katherine J Eagle
7 Alan P Mayle
8 David G Salter (C)
First in the method by all and for the Guild.
Ringing World page reference: 5088.1135

Suffolk Guild
Hartest, Suffolk
All Saints
Wednesday, 15 October 2008
1260 Plain Bob and Grandsire Doubles
1 Kay D Nunn
2 Derek G Rose
3 Sally E V Crouch
4 Christopher R Nunn
5 Paul V Stannard (C)
6 Colin T Cooke
With bells half muffled in memoriam John Schofield of Hartest.
250th Quarter as Conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5089.1165

Suffolk Guild
Woolpit, Suffolk
Saturday, 18 October 2008
1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Margaret Lambeth
2 David Steed
3 Andrea Alderton
4 Lesley Wilson (C)
5 Alan Moult
First in method: 3

Suffolk Guild
Great Finborough, Suffolk
Saturday, 18 October 2008
1260 Doubles (3 Methods)
Grandsire, St Simon's, Plain Bob
1 Kate Herd
2 Maurice Rose
3 Lesley Wilson
4 Josephine Beever (C)
5 David Steed
6 Richard Brewster
First quarter peal: 1
Ringing World page reference: 5089.1161

Suffolk Guild
Buxhall, Suffolk
Saturday, 18 October 2008
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Angela Packer
2 Lesley Wilson (C)
3 Josephine Beever
4 Maurice Rose
5 David Steed
6 Graham Hickman
First quarter peal: 1
Ringing World page reference: 5089.1161

Suffolk Guild
Rougham, Suffolk
Sunday, 19 October 2008
1320 Minor (2 Methods)
Grandsire and Double Bob
1 Elizabeth Teverson
2 Eric Nice
3 Lesley Wilson
4 Brian Evans
5 David Steed
6 Maurice Rose (C)
Rung for the baptism of Willoughby Thomas Bey MacGillivary. Also a Golden Wedding anniversary complient to Jim and Sheila Sturgeon and a birthday compliment to Dr Rachel Teverson, daughter of the ringer of 1. First in methods: 3, 4 and 5

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 22 October 2008 in 1h 53 (9lb)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Horace J Howlett
1 Katharine J Salter
2 Michael J Edwards
3 Anne Carpenter
4 Mary Allum
5 George E Thoday
6 Mary E Dunbavin
7 Thomas G Scase
8 David G Salter (C)
A 17th birthday compliment to Oliver Muttock.
Ringing World page reference: 5090.1183

Suffolk Guild
Stowmarket, Suffolk
SS Peter and Mary
Saturday, 25 October 2008 in 3h 10 (20)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Bruerton's 12 part
1 Cherril C Thompson
2 Mary Allum
3 Neville F Whittell
4 David J Steed
5 Alan P Mayle (C)
6 Louis P H Suggett
7 Winston S Girling
8 Mary E Dunbavin
Ringing World page reference: 5091.1207

Suffolk Guild
Saxthorpe, Norfolk
St Andrew
Saturday, 25 October 2008 (2–3–10)
1260 Doubles (1p/5m)
Stedman,Grandsire,St Martins,St Simons,Reverse Canterbury Pleasure place,Plain Bob
1 Iain W Mitchell
2 Mike Whitby (C)
3 Kate Eagle
4 Paul J Norris
5 Alan McBurnie
6 Pippa Moss
Dedicated to Stay Manufacturers everywhere!

Suffolk Guild
Reepham, Norfolk
St Michael
Saturday, 25 October 2008 (8–3–22)
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Pippa Moss
2 Jonathan Dickenson
3 Iain W Mitchell
4 Beccy Dickenson
5 Paul Norris
6 Alan McBurnie
7 Kate Eagle
8 Mike Whitby (C)

Suffolk Guild
East Dereham, Norfolk
St Nicholas
Saturday, 25 October 2008 (22–3–1)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Pippa Moss
2 Beccy Dickenson
3 Paul Norris
4 Iain W Mitchell
5 Jon Spreadbury
6 Jonathan Dickenson
7 Mike Whitby
8 Simon A Rudd (C)

Suffolk Guild
Kersey, Suffolk
Sunday, 26 October 2008
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Maurice Rose
2 Josephine Beever
3 Lesley Wilson
4 Richard Brewster
5 Kate Banks
6 David Steed
7 Neville Whittell (C)
8 Bob Howe
Rung for Evensong. Also rung in thanksgiving for the life of Sheila K V Zurbrugg, a Churchwarden of St Mary's Kersey for many years. First triples: 4