Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 206 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Suffolk Guild
Southwold, Suffolk
St Edmund King and Martyr
Wednesday, 10 January 2007 in 44m (10–3–11 in F)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
1 Helen Price
2 Ann-M Webb
3 Trevor Hughes
4 Michael Stokes
5 David Webb
6 Stephen Rabong
7 David McLean (C)
8 Peter Doy
First in method: 2,3,6.

Suffolk Guild
Tostock, Suffolk
St Andrew
Saturday, 13 January 2007 in 2h 22 (5cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1)Primrose,2)Wells,3)Beverley,4)London,5)Surfleet,6)Cambridge,7)Norwich
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Louis Suggett
3 Thomas G Scase
4 Reverend Geoffrey P Clement
5 Margaret H Wolverson
6 Richard J Munnings (C)
1st 7 Surprise Minor; 2,4
Ringing World page reference: 4998.0141

Suffolk Guild
Great Yarmouth, Norfolk
St Nicholas
Saturday, 13 January 2007 in 2h 38 (6cwt)
5040 Doubles (12m)
(1p/11m: (1,2) Stedman (3-5 Huntley Plc (6-8) St Remigius (9-11) Winchendon Pl (12-14) St Nicholas (15-17) Rev Canterbury Pleasure Pl (18-21) Eynesbury (22-25) St Osmund (26-29) St Martins (30-33) St Simons (34-37) Plain (38-42) Grandsire)
1 Mary S Garner
2 Isabel S Rivers
3 Ruth Eagle
4 Katherine J Eagle
5 Jonathan J Stevens (C)
Birthday Compliments to Mike Whitby, Hazel Judge, Micky McBurnie, Suzanne Stevens.
Most methods: 2.
Ringing World page reference: 4998.0141

Suffolk Guild
Claydon, Suffolk
The Folly
Sunday, 14 January 2007 in 34m (15lbs)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Janet R Sheldrake
2 Mary Allum
3 Rev Brian Redgers
4 Gordon E Slack
5 John F Malster
6 Kevin S Hohl
7 Winston S Girling (C)
8 Brian E Whiting

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
Saints Peter & Paul
Sunday, 14 January 2007 in 2h 41 (11cwt)
5088 Zonza Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Katharine J Salter
3 Mary S Garner
4 Roger L K Whittell
5 Mary E Dunbavin
6 Alan P Mayle
7 Richard T L Rapior
8 David G Salter (C)
First in the method by all and for the Guild.
In thanksgiving for the life of
Marjorie Edwards 1911-2007,
mother of the ringer of the fifth.
Ringing World page reference: 5000.0189

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 17 January 2007 in 1h 38 (9lb)
5040 Surprise Minor
1) Bourne. 2,3) Ipswich (1440). 4 & 5) Norwich. 6,7) Cambridge (1440).
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Anne Carpenter
3 George E Thoday
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 Katharine J Salter
6 David G Salter (C)
100th together: 1,6.
This is the 50th consecutive
year in which George Thoday
has rung a peal.
An 11th birthday compliment
to George Martin Salter
of Ipswich.
Ringing World page reference: 5000.0189

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 19 January 2007 in 2h 48 (8cwt)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Mary S Garner
3 Revd Brian Redgers
4 Stephen D Pettman (C)
5 Katherine J Eagle
6 Roger L K Whittell
7 Jonathan J Stevens
8 James A Smith
Ringing World page reference: 5000.0189

Suffolk Guild
South Croydon, Greater London
St Peter
Saturday, 20 January 2007 in 3h 21 (30)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by Donald F Morrison (no23)
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 Ruth Eagle
3 Diana M Pipe
4 Anne M Brechin
5 Margaret H Wolverson
6 Owen P Claxton
7 Michael P Moreton
8 David I Stanford
9 Richard J Munnings
10 George W Pipe
11 James A Smith
12 Stephen R T Pocock
1st on 12 inside; 5
Ringing World page reference: 5000.0189

Suffolk Guild
Hollesley, Suffolk
All Saints
Sunday, 21 January 2007 in 45m (17 cwt)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Mike Whitby (C)
2 Maggie Wolverson
3 Mary Garner
4 Revd Geoffrey Clement
5 Ruth Eagle
6 Kate Eagle
7 Jonathan Stevens
8 Richard Munnings
First blows in method 4

Suffolk Guild
Monewden, Suffolk
St Mary
Thursday, 25 January 2007 in 2h 39 (6cwt)
5040 Minor (5m)
(5m: (1) Ipswich S (2) St Clement's CB (3) Norwich S (4,7) Plain B (5,6) 1440 Cambridge S)
1 Raymond K Rivers
2 Isabel S Rivers
3 Stephen D Pettman (C)
4 Mary S Garner
5 Jonathan J Stevens
6 Brian E Whiting
Circled tower thrice and as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5000.0192

Suffolk Guild
Stradbroke, Suffolk
All Saints
Saturday, 27 January 2007 in 3h (20cwt)
5025 Spliced Caters (2m)
4913 Grandsire, 112 Gainsborough Little, 16 changes of method
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 Ruth Eagle
3 Mary S Garner
4 Katherine J Eagle
5 Jonathan J Stevens
6 Revd Geoffrey P Clement
7 James P Hollins
8 Richard J Munnings
9 James A Smith
10 Brian E Whiting
To celebrate 25 years of service to this benefice by the Reverend David Streeter.
Ringing World page reference: 5011.0495

Suffolk Guild
Blaxhall, Suffolk
St Peter
Sunday, 28 January 2007 (8 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Suzanne Stevens
2 Mary Garner
3 Stephen Pettman (C)
4 Jonathan Stevens
5 Kate Eagle
6 Chris Garner
For evensong
To celebrate the birth of Freddie Moore, nephew of 5, and Mason John Crane, son of Richard Munnings

Suffolk Guild
Monewden, Suffolk
St Mary
Wednesday, 31 January 2007 in 2h 21 (5)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1)Wells 2)London 3)Norwich 4,5)Ipswich & Cambridge 6,7)Beverley & Surfleet
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Ruth Eagle
3 Katherine J Eagle
4 Winston S Girling
5 Richard J Munnings
6 Stephen D Pettman (C)
To celebrate the births of Mason John Crane (27th, January), son of the 5th ringer & Freddie Moore (26th, January), cousin of the 2nd ringer & nephew of the 3rd ringer.
Ringing World page reference: 5011.0495

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Friday, 2 February 2007 in 1h 35 (9lb)
5040 Surprise Minor
4 methods: 1-3) Cambridge, 1 x 720, 1 x 1440. 4&5) Beverley & Surfleet (1440).6&7) Norwich 2 x 720.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 Richard J Munnings
4 Ruth Eagle
5 Katharine J Salter
6 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5004.0289

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 3 February 2007 in 2h 39 (8cwt)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Mary S Garner
3 Richard J Munnings
4 Ruth Eagle
5 Jonathan J Stevens
6 James A Smith
7 Adrian Knights
8 Stephen D Pettman (C)
First Bristol: 5.
Ringing World page reference: 5005.0314

Suffolk Guild
Kersey, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 4 February 2007 in 2h 44 (15cwt)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphries (re-arranged)
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Stephen D Pettman (C)
3 Ruth Eagle
4 Jonathan J Stevens
5 Roger L K Whittell
6 James A Smith
7 Adrian Knights
8 Richard J Munnings
Ringing World page reference: 5005.0314

Suffolk Guild
Southwold, Suffolk
St Edmund King and Martyr
Wednesday, 7 February 2007 in 48m (10–3–11 in F)
1280 Johannesburg Surprise Major
1 David Thompson
2 Maggie Wolverson
3 Stephen Rabong
4 Trevor Hughes
5 Helen Price
6 Don Price
7 Philip Gorrod
8 David McLean (C)
First in variation: 3.

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 9 February 2007 in 2h 41 (8cwt)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Winston S Girling
2 Mary S Garner
3 Jonathan J Stevens
4 Roger L K Whittell
5 Revd Geoffrey P Clement
6 Stephen D Pettman (C)
7 John L Girt
8 Brian E Whiting
First S Major: 5.
Ringing World page reference: 5002.0241

Suffolk Guild
Reydon, Suffolk
St Margaret
Sunday, 11 February 2007 in 2h 28 (10)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Julia J Johnson
2 Stephen D Pettman (C)
3 Helen Y Price
4 Peter W Harper
5 Ruth Eagle
6 Richard J Munnings
1st peal for 15 years and 1st of Minor; 1
Rung on the tenth anniversary of the first peal on the bells.
Rung during Guild Peal Week.
Ringing World page reference: 5005.0315

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
SS Peter & Paul
Sunday, 11 February 2007 in 2h 40 (11)
5088 Unthank Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Mary S Garner
3 Katharine J Salter
4 Roger L K Whittell
5 Katherine J Eagle
6 Mary E Dunbavin
7 Richard T L Rapior
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
First peal in the method by all and for the guild.
Ringing World page reference: 5005.0315

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary-the-Virgin
Monday, 12 February 2007 in 2h 54 (8)
5015 Grandsire Cinques
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 Brian E Whiting
3 Mary S Garner
4 Winston S Girling
5 Katherine J Eagle
6 Louis Suggett
7 Revd Geoffrey P Clement
8 Barry J Dixon
9 Roger L K Whittell
10 Richard J Munnings
11 Ruth Eagle
12 Jonathan J Stevens
1st on 12; 6,7 & 8
For Guild Peal Week.
Ringing World page reference: 5005.0315

Suffolk Guild
Dalham, Suffolk
St Mary
Tuesday, 13 February 2007 in 2h 56 (14)
5186 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Goldthorpe/Warboys
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 Mary Allum
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Louis Suggett
5 Michael G Clements
6 Barry J Dixon
7 Simon A Rudd
8 Richard J Munnings
1st Surprise Major; 4
1st Cambridge Major; 6
For Guild Peal Week
Ringing World page reference: 5005.0315

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 14 February 2007 in 1h 38 (9lb)
5040 Netherseale Surprise Minor
Composed by David G Salter
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 Katharine J Salter
4 Anne Carpenter
5 George E Thoday
6 David G Salter (C)
First in the method by all except 5 and for the Guild.
In memory of Agnes Price on the day of her funeral.
Ringing World page reference: 5004.0289

Suffolk Guild
Horringer, Suffolk
St Leonard of Limoges
Friday, 16 February 2007 in 2h 27 (9)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 James A Smith
2 Stephen D Pettman (C)
3 Mary S Garner
4 David A Potts
5 Ruth Eagle
6 Barry J Dixon
7 Winston S Girling
8 Richard J Munnings
1st Lincolnshire Major; 6
For Guild Peal Week.
Ringing World page reference: 5005.0315

Suffolk Guild
Monewden, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 17 February 2007 in 2h 25 (5)
5040 Doubles (4m)
Morris'240 and 10 extents Grandsire,12 extents Reverse Canterbury, 17 Plain Bob, 1 St Simons
1 Ann Quilton
2 Katherine J Eagle
3 Richard J Munnings
4 James A Smith (C)
5 David I Stanford
6 Ruth Eagle
1st peal; 1
For Guild Peal Week
Remembering Henry Stanford, died 17th, February, 2006.
Ringing World page reference: 5005.0315

Suffolk Guild
Hollesley, Suffolk
All Saints
Sunday, 18 February 2007 in 39m (17 cwt)
1280 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Jane Harper
2 Mary Garner
3 Ruth Eagle
4 Revd Geoffrey Clement
5 Richard Munnings
6 Kate Eagle
7 Peter Harper
8 Michael Whitby (C)
With the bands best wishes to Christine Knight for a speedy recovery.
First Pudsey 4

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 21 February 2007 in 2h 32 (8cwt)
5040 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Katherine J Eagle
2 Mary S Garner
3 Winston S Girling
4 Alexandra A Prabhakar
5 Roger L K Whittell
6 Jonathan J Stevens
7 James A Smith
8 Stephen D Pettman (C)
18th birthday compliment to Sarah Whitby, goddaughter of 2.
Also birthday compliment to Peta Whiting.
Ringing World page reference: 5004.0289

Suffolk Guild
Claydon, Suffolk
The Folly
Saturday, 24 February 2007 in 1h 55 (15lb)
5040 Minor (7m)
1) Norwich Surprise 2) Ipswich Surprise 3) Plain Bob 4) St Clements College Bob 5) Oxford Treble Bob 6) Cambridge Surprise 7) Kent Treble Bob
1 James A Smith
2 Michael G Clements
3 Gordon E Slack
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 Ruth Eagle
6 Richard J Munnings (C)
With the bands best wishes to Christine Knight for a speedy recovery from illness.
Ringing World page reference: 5004.0289

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Monday, 26 February 2007 in 1h 39 (9lb)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: 1) Netherseale. 2) Bourne. 3) Beverley. 4) Surfleet. 5) Ipswich. 6) Cambridge. 7) Norwich.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 Anne Carpenter
4 George E Thoday
5 Katharine J Salter
6 David G Salter (C)
Birthday compliment to the 5th ringer.
Ringing World page reference: 5004.0289

Suffolk Guild
Rumburgh, Suffolk
St Michael and All Angels and St Felix
Wednesday, 28 February 2007 in 2h 32 (7)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 different extents
1 Dominic M David
2 Margaret H Wolverson
3 Veronica A M Downing
4 Jason R Busby
5 Peter P Lock
6 Philip J Gorrod (C)
1st peal: 1
1st inside: 4
1st Bob Minor: 2 & 5
This peal was rung by a band of resident Halesworth ringers, and may well be the first such peal for over 100 years. Rev Alan Deering of the Blyth Valley Team Ministry died unexpectedly at the weekend whilst on holiday in Gozo, and the band rang the peal in thanksgiving for his life, and with sympathy for Margaret.
Ringing World page reference: 5004.0292

Suffolk Guild
Wickham Market, Suffolk
All Saints
Sunday, 4 March 2007 in 44m (12–2–12)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Hazel Judge
2 Iain W Mitchell
3 Jayne Mitchell
4 Phil Willis
5 Ray Lewis (C)
6 Brian Prettyman
To celebrate the birthdays of Eliza Prettyman & Phil Willis. Also a 12th wedding anniversary compliment to Mitch & Jayne.
1st inside: 4

Suffolk Guild
Monewden, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 4 March 2007 in 2h 24 (6cwt)
5040 Minor (7m)
(7m: 1 extent each Ipswich S, Oxford TB, Norwich S, St Clement's CB, Kent TB, Cambridge S, Plain B)
1 Adrian Knights
2 Mary S Garner
3 Jonathan J Stevens
4 Brian E Whiting
5 Katherine J Eagle
6 Stephen D Pettman (C)
With the band's best wishes to Christine Knight during her current illness.
Ringing World page reference: 5004.0292

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 7 March 2007 in 1h 36 (9lb)
5040 Surprise Minor
10 methods: 1) Lightfoot, Wearmouth. 2) Westminster, Fryerning. 3) Allendale, Westminster, Fryerning. 4) Beverley, Surfleet. 5) Ipswich. 6) Cambridge. 7) Norwich.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 Ruth Eagle
4 Richard J Munnings
5 Katharine J Salter
6 David G Salter (C)
Birthday compliments to Katharine and Penelope Thorley, David and Martin Salter, all on the 12th.
Ringing World page reference: 5008.0396

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 10 March 2007 in 2h 34 (8cwt)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (No 26)
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Richard J Munnings
3 Margaret H Wolverson
4 Ruth Eagle
5 David I Stanford
6 James A Smith
7 Adrian Knights
8 Stephen D Pettman (C)
Wishing Kate Eagle a speedy recovery after her poor rope control earlier in the week, preventing her from ringing in this peal.
300th on the bells: 8.
Ringing World page reference: 5005.0314

Suffolk Guild
Ufford, Suffolk
The Assumption
Sunday, 11 March 2007 in 2h 51 (13cwt)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Laura Stopard
2 Jonathan J Stevens
3 Peter W Harper
4 Stephen D Pettman (C)
5 Richard J Munnings
6 Ruth Eagle
7 Adrian Knights
8 James A Smith
900th for the Guild as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5005.0314

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
SS Peter & Paul
Sunday, 11 March 2007 in 2h 43 (11)
5152 Winchester Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 Mary S Garner
4 J Barry Pickup
5 Neville F Whittell
6 Roger L K Whittell
7 Richard T L Rapior
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
First peal in the method by all and for the guild.
Ringing World page reference: 5007.0369

Suffolk Guild
Hollesley, Suffolk
All Saints
Tuesday, 13 March 2007 in 47m (17cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Mike Whitby
2 Mary Garner
3 Pippa Moss
4 Rev Geoffrey Clement
5 Richard Munnings
6 Peter Harper (C)
7 Ruth Eagle
8 Anne Buswell

Suffolk Guild
Wirksworth, Derbyshire
St Mary
Friday, 16 March 2007 in 48m (14)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Richard Munnings (C)
2 Kate Eagle
3 Revd Geoff Clement
4 Helen Price
5 Ruth Eagle
6 Paul Norris
7 Mike Whitby
8 Anne Buswell

Suffolk Guild
Darley Dale, Derbyshire
St Helen
Friday, 16 March 2007 in 43m (15)
1260 Cambridge SM
1 Mike Whitby (C)
2 Kate Eagle
3 Mary Garner
4 Revd Geoff Clement
5 Paul Norris
6 Alan McBurnie
7 Ruth Eagle
8 Richard Munnings

Suffolk Guild
Belper, Derbyshire
St Peter
Friday, 16 March 2007 in 49m (14)
1282 Lincolnshire SM
1 Mike Whitby (C)
2 Mary Garner
3 Ruth Eagle
4 Gill Waterson
5 Don Price
6 Alan McBurnie
7 Paul Norris
8 Richard Munnings

Suffolk Guild
Tideswell, Derbyshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 17 March 2007 in 46m (13)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Mike Whitby (C)
2 Kate Eagle
3 Mary Garner
4 Revd Geoff Clement
5 Paul Norris
6 Alan McBurnie
7 Ruth Eagle
8 Richard Munnings

Suffolk Guild
Stanton-in-Peak, Derbyshire
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 17 March 2007 in 35m (4)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Mary Garner
2 Mike Whitby
3 Anne Buswell
4 Kate Eagle
5 Paul Norris (C)
6 Revd Geoff Clement
First inside 3.

Suffolk Guild
Rendham, Suffolk
St Michael
Saturday, 17 March 2007 in 2h 47 (12cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 Winston S Girling
3 Isabel S Rivers
4 Brian E Whiting
5 Louis P H Suggett
6 Jonathan J Stevens
7 Adrian Knights
8 James A Smith
Birthday compliment to Vivienne J. Johnson, sister of 6.
Ringing World page reference: 5007.0369

Suffolk Guild
Hope, Derbyshire
St Peter
Saturday, 17 March 2007 in 46m (14)
1280 Spliced SM (5m)
Cambridge, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire, Superlative & Rutland
1 Revd Geoff Clement
2 Mary Garner
3 Richard Munnings
4 Paul Norris
5 Kate Eagle
6 Alan McBurnie
7 Ruth Eagle
8 Mike Whitby (C)

Suffolk Guild
Youlgreave, Derbyshire
All Saints
Sunday, 18 March 2007 in 50m (24)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Helen Price
2 Kate Eagle
3 Mary Garner
4 Ruth Eagle
5 Alan McBurnie
6 Richard Munnings
7 Mike Whitby (C)
8 Iain Mitchell
900th Quarter 7.

Suffolk Guild
Darley Dale, Derbyshire
St Helen
Sunday, 18 March 2007 in 2h 45 (15)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Don Morrison No 6
1 Mary Garner
2 Donald Price
3 Iain Mitchell
4 Helen Price
5 Ruth Eagle
6 Paul Norris
7 Richard Munnings
8 Michael G Whitby (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5010.0470

Suffolk Guild
Duffield, Derbyshire
St Alkmund
Monday, 19 March 2007 in 55m (17)
1440 Plain Bob Royal
1 Mary Garner
2 Kate Eagle
3 Don Price
4 Helen Price
5 Geoff Clement
6 Ruth Eagle
7 Alan McBurnie
8 Paul Norris
9 Richard Munnings
10 Mike Whitby (C)
Rung to celebrate the birthday of Gill Waterson

Suffolk Guild
Bakewell, Derbyshire
All Saints
Monday, 19 March 2007 in 50m (17)
1344 Grandsire Triples
1 Mike Whitby
2 Kate Eagle (C)
3 Mary Garner
4 Helen Price
5 Ruth Eagle
6 Don Price
7 Richard Munnings
8 Anne Buswell

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 20 March 2007 in 2h 29 (8cwt)
5024 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton (arr D F Morrison)
1 Katherine J Eagle
2 Richard J Munnings
3 Paul V Stannard
4 Revd Geoffrey P Clement
5 Peter W Harper
6 Brian E Whiting
7 Jonathan J Stevens
8 Stephen D Pettman (C)
A thanksgiving for the lives of John Jennings and Anthony Warren, both closely connected with this tower at different times.
250th peal: 3.
First Cambridge Major: 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5007.0369

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 21 March 2007 in 1h 46 (9lb)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by Roger Bailey
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Mary Allum
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 George E Thoday
5 David G Salter (C)
6 Katharine J Salter
In memory of John F Jennings, Guild member since 1945.
Ringing World page reference: 5008.0396

Suffolk Guild
Ixworth, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 25 March 2007 (13–3–7 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Kay Nunn
2 Lesley Wilson
3 David Steed
4 Chris Nunn
5 Alan Moult (C)
6 Danny Willis

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 25 March 2007 in 3h 3 (8cwt)
5051 Stedman Cinques
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Richard J Munnings
2 Diana M Pipe
3 George W Pipe
4 Peter W Hill
5 Christine R Hill
6 Anne M Brechin
7 Rosemary E Hill
8 Adrian Knights
9 Stephen D Pettman (C)
10 Ruth Eagle
11 Katharine A Hill
12 Brian E Whiting
1000th peal as conductor, on his birthday.
Also birthday compliment to Richard Stevens, also this day.
Remembering Sylvia Pipe, whose birthday was 27th March.
First Stedman: 7.
First Stedman Cinques: 11.
Circled the tower: 1.
200th together with the conductor conducting: 9 & 12
300th peal: 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5007.0369

Suffolk Guild
Hollesley, Suffolk
All Saints
Tuesday, 27 March 2007 in 48m (17)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Jane Harper
2 Mary Garner
3 Revd Geoff Clement
4 Ray Lewis
5 Bruce Wakefield
6 Peter Harper
7 Alan McBurnie (C)
8 Anne Buswell
Rung to celebrate the life of Philip Charles Yates aged 87 years prior to his funeral service.

Suffolk Guild
Great Yarmouth, Norfolk
St Nicholas
Saturday, 31 March 2007 in 2h 40 (9cwt)
5040 Minor (4m)
(4m: (1) Kent TB (2) Plain B (3,4) 1449 Cambridge S (5) Plain B (6) St Clements CB (7) Plain B)
1 Mary S Garner
2 Isabel S Rivers
3 Richard J Munnings
4 Ruth Eagle
5 David R McLean
6 Jonathan J Stevens (C)
Birthday compliments to Doug Crooks of Laxfield, 86 this day.
£BD
Ringing World page reference: 5008.0396

Suffolk Guild
Rougham, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 1 April 2007 (15–2–20 in F)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Mary Allum
2 Lesley Wilson
3 David Steed
4 Steve Munford
5 Maurice Rose (C)
6 Brian Evans
First in method; 3

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 4 April 2007 in 1h 37 (9lb)
5040 Surprise Minor
15 methods: 1-4) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Hull, Bourne, Beverley, Berwick, Hexham, Surfleet. 5) York, Durham. 6) Westminster, Allendale. 7) Norwich.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Richard J Munnings
3 Ruth Eagle
4 Katharine J Salter
5 Mary E Dunbavin
6 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5012.0521

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Friday, 6 April 2007 in 1h 51 (9lb)
5040 Little Bob Major
Composed by John Pladdys
1 Anne Carpenter
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 Katharine J Salter
4 George E Thoday
5 Ruth Eagle
6 Michael J Edwards
7 Richard J Munnings
8 David G Salter (C)
Completes circle: 2
Ringing World page reference: 5012.0521

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Friday, 6 April 2007 in 1h 52 (9lb)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Anne Carpenter
3 Richard J Munnings
4 Ruth Eagle
5 Katharine J Salter
6 Mary E Dunbavin
7 David G Salter
8 George E Thoday (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5012.0521

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Friday, 6 April 2007 in 1h 37 (9lb)
5040 Surprise Minor
5 methods: 1) Cambridge. 2,7) Beverley, Cambridge. 3) Surfleet. 4) Norwich. 5,6) Cambridge, Ipswich.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Anne Carpenter
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 David G Salter (C)
5 Ruth Eagle
6 Richard J Munnings
Ringing World page reference: 5012.0521

Suffolk Guild
Pettistree, Suffolk
St Peter & St Paul
Sunday, 8 April 2007
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Hazel Judge
2 Susan Schurr
3 Mike Whitaker
4 Ruth Eagle
5 Kate Eagle (C)
6 Mary Garner
For Easter Day

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
Saints Peter and Paul
Sunday, 8 April 2007 in 2h 42 (11cwt)
5088 Vectis Surprise Major
Composed by Harry Poyner
1 Mary E Dunbavin
2 Mary S Garner
3 Ruth Eagle
4 J Barry Pickup
5 Alan P Mayle
6 Roger L K Whittell
7 Richard T L Rapior
8 David G Salter (C)
First in the method by all and for the Guild.
For Easter.
Ringing World page reference: 5012.0521

Suffolk Guild
Stowmarket, Suffolk
SS Peter & Mary
Sunday, 15 April 2007
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Mary Allum
2 Carol Girling
3 Lesley Wilson
4 David Steed
5 Carl Melville
6 Josephine Beever
7 Brian Whiting
8 Winston Girling (C)
For the 40th anniverdsayof the re hanging of the bells. Birthday compliemnt to Lynda Allum and Susie Beever. For NW district quarter peal week

Suffolk Guild
Hollesley, Suffolk
All Saints
Sunday, 15 April 2007 in 46m (17)
1344 London Surprise Major
1 Mike Whitby (C)
2 Mary Garner
3 Peter Harper
4 Revd Geoff Clement
5 Ruth Eagle
6 Alan McBurnie
7 Kate Eagle
8 Richard Munnings
2 500th Quarter
4 1st in method, completes std 8

Suffolk Guild
Eye, Suffolk
SS Peter & Paul
Sunday, 15 April 2007 in 2h 54 (19cwt)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Pritchard
1 Paul V Stannard
2 Jeremy W Warren
3 John L Girt
4 Louis P H Suggett
5 Canon Lawrence R Pizzey
6 Roger L K Whittell
7 Maurice J Rose
8 Michael G Whitby (C)
For Eastertide.
On the 100th anniversary of a peal of Plain Bob Major rung here on Monday 15th April 1907. Comp J R Pritchard (NDA No. 1770). The band included William Stannard (grandfather) and James C Stannard, (great grandfather) of Paul Stannard.
Birthday compliment to Anita Rose and John Girt.
300th peal for the Guild: 7.
£10
Ringing World page reference: 5010.0471

Suffolk Guild
Mildenhall, Suffolk
St Mary
Monday, 16 April 2007 (6–3–0)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Kay Nunn
2 Chris Nunn
3 Carol Girling
4 Carl Melville
5 Winston Girling (C)
6 Robert Rolph
Rung for the Suffolk Guild NW District quarter peal week. 20th birthday compliment to Carl Melville. Rung on the front six

Suffolk Guild
Lakenheath, Suffolk
St Mary
Monday, 16 April 2007 (13–3–21)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Carol Girling
2 Carl Melville
3 Ruth Young
4 Joan Garrett
5 Barry Dixon
6 Winston Girling (C)
Rung for the Suffolk Guild NW District quarter peal week. 20th birthday compliment to Carl Melville

Suffolk Guild
Freckenham, Suffolk
St Andrew
Monday, 16 April 2007 (10–2–18)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Joan Tipple
2 Sue Munford
3 Janet R Sheldrake
4 Steve Munford
5 Gordon E Slack (C)
Rung for Suffolk Guild NW District quarter peal week

Suffolk Guild
Euston, Suffolk
St Genevieve
Monday, 16 April 2007 (8–1–21)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Kay D Nunn
2 Janet R Sheldrake
3 Lesley A Wilson
4 John Allen
5 Gordon E Slack (C)
6 Chris R Nunn
Rung for Suffolk Guild NW District quarter peal week

Suffolk Guild
Eriswell, Suffolk
Ss. Laurence & Peter
Monday, 16 April 2007 (3–0–16)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Louis Suggett (C)
2 Ruth Young
3 Ruth Suggett
4 Paul V Stannard
5 Barry Dixon
Rung for Suffolk Guild NW District quarter peal week

Suffolk Guild
Brandon, Suffolk
St Peter
Monday, 16 April 2007 (7–3–5)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Joan Tipple
2 Sue Munford
3 Ruth Suggett
4 Louis Suggett (C)
5 Paul V Stannard
6 Steve Munford
Rung for Suffolk Guild NW District quarter peal week. 1st Surprise as conductor

Suffolk Guild
Walsham-le-Willows, Suffolk
St Mary
Wednesday, 18 April 2007 (11–2–9)
1309 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Yvonne Green
2 Becky Munford
3 Carl Munford
4 Ruth Suggett
5 Louis Suggett (C)
6 Steve Munford
First Quarter: 1.
Rung for Suffolk Guild NW District quarter peal week

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 18 April 2007 in 1h 37 (9lb)
5040 Surprise Minor
10 methods: 1) Netherseale. 2) Westminster, Allendale, Frynering, Southminster. 3,4) Beverley & Surfleet. 5) Ipswich. 6) Cambridge. 7) Norwich.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Anne Carpenter
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 George E Thoday
5 Katharine J Salter
6 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5012.0521

Suffolk Guild
Hunston, Suffolk
St Michael
Thursday, 19 April 2007 (7 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Ruth Suggett
2 Maurice Rose
3 Louis Suggett (C)
4 Chris Movley
5 Michael Royalton-Kisch
Rung for Suffolk Guild NW District quarter peal week.

Suffolk Guild
Buxhall, Suffolk
St Mary
Thursday, 19 April 2007 in 41m
1260 Doubles (4m)
1 Ian Kendall
2 David Steed
3 Lesley Wilson (C)
4 Mary Allum
5 Josephine Beever
6 Graham Hickman
Birthday compliment to Susan Beever

Suffolk Guild
Pakenham, Suffolk
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 21 April 2007 in 46m (12–1–18)
1259 Plain Bob Minor
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Sandy Miles
2 Becky Munford
3 Joan Tipple
4 Sue Munford
5 Sal Burrows
6 Louis Suggett (C)
Rung for Suffolk Guild NW District quarter peal week

Suffolk Guild
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin, St Peter & St Cedd
Saturday, 21 April 2007 in 3h 19 (35cwt)
5044 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Adrian Knights
2 Stephen D Pettman (C)
3 George W Pipe
4 Diana M Pipe
5 Anne M Brechin
6 Ruth Eagle
7 Roger L K Whittell
8 David A Potts
9 James A Smith
10 James L Towler
11 Richard P J Carter
12 Richard J Munnings
Ringing World page reference: 5011.0495

Suffolk Guild
Ufford, Suffolk
Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 22 April 2007 in 38m (13 cwt)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Jane Harper
2 Pippa Moss
3 Richard Munnings
4 Mary Garner
5 Peter Harper
6 Kate Eagle (C)
7 Ruth Eagle
8 Michael Whitby
Rung prior to the service, taken by the Bishop, to dedicate the statue of the Blessed Virgin Mary.
First major as conductor

Suffolk Guild
Rougham, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 22 April 2007 (15–2–20)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Craig Gradidge
2 Ruth Suggett
3 Joan Tipple
4 Sal Burrows
5 Maurice Rose (C)
6 Elizabeth Teverson
Rung for Suffolk Guild NW District quarter peal week.
1st quarter: 1, aged 13
Birthday compliments to HM the Queen, Bert Boardman and Eric Nice, ringers at Rougham (not the Queen, obviously). Golden Wedding compliment for Deryk and Barbara Worley. 22nd and last reunion of Rawlins 40/46 Association

Suffolk Guild
Ixworth, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 22 April 2007 (16 cwt)
1260 Doubles (3m)
St. Simon's, Grandsire, PB.
1 Kay Nunn
2 Ruth Suggett
3 Louise Whitehead
4 Chris Nunn
5 Maurice Rose (C)
6 Danny Willis
Rung for Suffolk Guild NW District quarter peal week. Also to celebrate the centenary of Ixworth Bowls Club. Birthday compliment to Jo Gray, mother of 3

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 26 April 2007 in 2h 45 (8)
5104 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Diana M Pipe
3 George W Pipe
4 Mary S Garner
5 Barry J Dixon
6 Roger L K Whittell
7 Jonathan J Stevens
8 Stephen D Pettman (C)
Specially arranged as a wedding compliment to Daniel and Kate Clapton, married the previous Saturday. Also a thanksgiving for the life of Richard Thomas Barnard.
Ringing World page reference: 5012.0521

Suffolk Guild
Orford, Suffolk
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 28 April 2007 in 2h 49 (10cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Suzanne M J Stevens
2 Glenys M Fear
3 Adrian Knights
4 Winston S Girling
5 Stephen D Pettman
6 David M Birkby
7 Brian E Whiting
8 Jonathan J Stevens (C)
1st in method: 2.
£BD
Ringing World page reference: 5012.0521

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 29 April 2007 in 2h 39 (8)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major
8m: 640 each, Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire. 129 com, atw 23456
Composed by J S Warboys
1 Katherine J Eagle
2 Richard J Munnings
3 Mary S Garner
4 Margaret E E Forrest
5 James P Hollins
6 Ruth Eagle
7 Brian E Whiting
8 Stephen D Pettman (C)
First peal: 4
100th on the bells: 7
In memory of Robert Forrest (1918 - 2006), father of 4, who said "you can do whatever you set your mind to" and Terry Forrest (1947 - 2006), brother of 4, who did just that.
Ringing World page reference: 5012.0521

Suffolk Guild
Pakenham, Suffolk
Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 1 May 2007 (12–1–18)
1440 Cambridge and Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Jan Tomlinson
2 Sue Munford
3 Ruth Suggett
4 Maurice Rose (C)
5 Louis Suggett
6 Steve Munford
Rung to celebrate the life of Betty Lloyd, mother of 1, on what would have been her 88th birthday
First TB : 1
Circled the tower : 5

Suffolk Guild
Thurston, Suffolk
St Peter
Saturday, 5 May 2007 in 2h 45 (11cwt)
5040 Doubles (6m)
(5m/1p: 1440 Stedman, DFM; 720 each Eynesbury, St Osmund, St Martin’s, St Simon’s B, PMM; Grandsire, DFM)
1 Ruth Eagle
2 Peter W Harper
3 Richard J Munnings
4 James A Smith
5 Jonathan J Stevens (C)
First peal on restored bells. Best wishes for a full recovery to Jane H Harper.
£BD
Ringing World page reference: 5013.0542

Suffolk Guild
Pettistree, Suffolk
St Peter & St Paul
Sunday, 6 May 2007
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Susan Schurr
2 Suzanne Stevens
3 Ruth Eagle (C)
4 Elaine Townsend
5 Rev Geoffrey Clement
6 Anne Buswell
For Evensong

Suffolk Guild
Otley, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 6 May 2007 in 2h 28 (10cwt)
5040 Minor (6m)
(6m: (1-2) Godspeed A, Little B (3) Oxford TB (4) St Clement’s CB (5) Cambridge S (6,7) Plain B)
1 James A Smith (C)
2 Katherine J Eagle
3 Sally L Thomas
4 Gordon E Slack
5 Ruth Eagle
6 Richard J Munnings
Marking the 400th anniversary of the foundation of the first English colony in the New World, at Jamestown in Virginia. The colonists were led by Bartholomew Gosnold from Suffolk. Otley Hall was the principal seat of the family, of which Sally Thomas is a member.
‘Godspeed’ was the name of Bartholomew Gosnold’s ship.
Godspeed A Minor:
m -14-16-36-56
Ringing World page reference: 5013.0542

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 8 May 2007 in 40m (8)
1280 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Dawn Pullan
2 Kate Eagle
3 Mary Garner
4 Peter Harper
5 David McLean
6 Alan McBurnie
7 Mike Whitby
8 Paul Norris (C)

Suffolk Guild
Ashbocking, Suffolk
All Saints
Tuesday, 8 May 2007 in 2h 36 (10cwt)
5040 Minor (4m)
(4m in 7 exts: (1) Oxford TB (2,4,6) Plain B (3) Cambridge S (5,7)Kent TB)
1 James A Smith
2 Ralph N Earey
3 Ruth Eagle
4 Louis Suggett
5 Simon A Rudd (C)
6 Richard J Munnings
Rung on the 15th anniversary of Richard's first peal.
£3
Ringing World page reference: 5014.0567

Suffolk Guild
Southwold, Suffolk
St Edmund King and Martyr
Wednesday, 9 May 2007 in 45m (10–3–11 in F)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Maggie Wolverson
2 Ann-M Webb
3 Helen Price
4 Michael Stokes
5 Philip Gorrod
6 Stephen Rabong
7 David McLean (C)
8 David Webb
First Stedman Triples: 6.

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Matthew
Saturday, 12 May 2007 in 2h 29 (10cwt)
5040 Doubles
1-6, 23-26) Grandsire, 5 x 240, Elliott's, Price's, Pitman's, Bailey's and Morris's. 5-8, 27-30) Plain Bob. 11-14, 31-34) St Martin's Bob. 15-18, 35-38) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place. 19-22, 39-42) Winchendon Place .
1 Katharine J Salter
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 George E Thoday
4 Michael J Edwards
5 David G Salter (C)
To mark the start of Christian Aid Week.
Ringing World page reference: 5015.0591

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Mary le Tower
Saturday, 12 May 2007 in 3h 24 (35cwt)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Anon
1 Adrian Knights
2 George W Pipe
3 Diana M Pipe
4 Owen P Claxton (C)
5 Ruth Eagle
6 David I Stanford
7 Brian E Whiting
8 David A Potts
9 Richard J Munnings
10 James A Smith
To mark the start of Christian Aid Week.
Ringing World page reference: 5015.0591

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 13 May 2007 in 2h 29 (8)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (No 27)
1 David I Stanford
2 James A Smith
3 Ruth Eagle
4 Anne M Brechin
5 Margaret H Wolverson
6 Richard J Munnings
7 Adrian Knights
8 Stephen D Pettman (C)
Birthday compliment to Anne Brechin and Rev. Canon Clare Sanders.
Ringing World page reference: 5014.0567

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
SS Peter & Paul
Sunday, 13 May 2007 in 2h 42 (11)
5152 Heene Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Richard T L Rapior
3 Mary S Garner
4 Roger L K Whittell
5 Katherine J Eagle
6 J Barry Pickup
7 David G Salter
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
A compliment to Trevor Hughes and Julie Allen, both ringers at this tower, who were recently married.
First peal in the method by all and for the guild.
Ringing World page reference: 5015.0591

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Thursday, 17 May 2007 in 1h 33 (9lb)
5040 Doubles
4 methods/principals: 1-10) Stedman (1200 by P G C Ellis). 11-22) Grandsire, 5 x 240 ( Elliott's, Price's, Pitman's, Bailey's, Morris's) and 2 extents. 23-32) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place. 33-42) Plain Bob, 1 x 240 and 8 extents.
1 Anne Carpenter
2 Michael J Edwards
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Katharine J Salter
5 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5015.0591

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 20 May 2007 in 2h 44 (8)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J Carter (No 1)
1 George W Pipe
2 Diana M Pipe
3 Susan J Healy
4 Richard J Munnings
5 Paul E Bibilo
6 Ruth Eagle
7 Jonathan P Healy
8 Stephen D Pettman (C)
First Stedman Triples: 6
Half-muffled in memory of Barbara Lankester (nee Pipe), aged 89, cousin of George and Roderick Pipe.
Ringing World page reference: 5015.0591

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Monday, 21 May 2007 in 1h 40 (9lb)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor
14 methods: 1) Chester, Munden. 2) Berwick, Hexham. 3) Beverley, Surfleet. 4) London, Wells. 5) York, Durham. 6) Westminster, Allendale. 7) Cambridge, Ipswich.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 Ruth Eagle
4 Richard J Munnings
5 Katharine J Salter
6 David G Salter (C)
900th together: 5,6.
Ringing World page reference: 5015.0591

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 24 May 2007 in 2h 48 (8)
5072 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Katherine J Eagle
3 Diana M Pipe
4 George W Pipe
5 Mary S Garner
6 Roger L K Whittell
7 Jonathan J Stevens
8 Stephen D Pettman (C)
The conductor has now rung a peal on every calendar date.
A thanksgiving for the life of Iris Golden, aged 91, widow of the late F Nolan Golden. A wonderful couple who are greatly missed.
Ringing World page reference: 5021.0738

Suffolk Guild
Pettistree, Suffolk
St Peter & St Paul
Sunday, 27 May 2007
1270 Doubles
60 Stedman, 240 each of Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, St Simons and St Martins, 10 Plain hunt.
1 Susan Schurr
2 Gill Waterson
3 Ruth Eagle
4 Mary Garner
5 Kate Eagle (C)
6 Hazel Judge
For Whit Sunday
To Celebrate Mike Whitaker's 70th brithday, 20th May 2007, and 30th Wedding Anniversary of Philip and Eileen Gladwell, 28th May 2007

Suffolk Guild
Offton, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 3 June 2007 in 2h 45 (8)
5060 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by B E Whiting
1 Diana M Pipe
2 Stephen D Pettman (C)
3 Brian E Whiting
4 James A Smith
5 Ruth Eagle
6 Richard J Munnings
7 Adrian Knights
8 George W Pipe
250th together: 3,7
The band's compliment to Adrian Knights on his 60th birthday.
Ringing World page reference: 5017.0642

Suffolk Guild
Campsea Ashe, Suffolk
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 5 June 2007 in 42m (8cwt 2qr)
1272 Minimus (2 methods)
25 x reverse bob and 28 x plain bob
1 Sheila Marr
2 Tim Holmes
3 Glenys Fear (C)
4 David Clough
A compliment to Trevor Hughes and Julie Allen who were recently married.
1st minimus quarter inside (4).

Suffolk Guild
Southwold, Suffolk
St Edmund King and Martyr
Wednesday, 6 June 2007 in 44m (10–3–11 in F)
1264 Double Oxford Bob Major
1 Philip Gorrod
2 Ann-M Webb
3 Helen Price
4 Michael Stokes
5 David McLean
6 Maggie Wolverson
7 Stephen Rabong
8 David Webb (C)
Rung to celebrate 50 years since Michael Stokes' first peal at Beccles.
First Double Oxford for 3,4,5,6,7.

Suffolk Guild
Hollesley, Suffolk
All Saints
Friday, 8 June 2007 in 48m (17)
1260 Mixed Doubles (4m) 3 covers (7,6,8)
Grandsire (540), Plain (240), St Martins(240), St Simons (240)
1 Nigel Bond
2 Peter Harper
3 Revd Geoff Clement
4 Alan McBurnie
5 Kate Eagle (C)
6 Ken Yates
7 Fred Stentiford
8 Anne Buswell
With the band's best wishes to Revd Geoff Clement, our Vicar and fellow ringer who is departing for pastures new leaving his flock behind him. He will be baaaadly missed!

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
Saints Peter & Paul
Sunday, 10 June 2007 in 2h 37 (11cwt)
5088 Ridlington Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Mary S Garner
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 J Barry Pickup
5 Katherine J Eagle
6 Roger L K Whittell
7 Richard T L Rapior
8 David G Salter (C)
First in the method by all, for the Guild and in the county.
For the 60th Aldeburgh Festival of Music and the Arts.
Ringing World page reference: 5026.0862

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Monday, 11 June 2007 in 1h 40 (9lb)
5040 Lightfoot Surprise Minor
Composed by John Harrold
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Anne Carpenter
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Katharine J Salter
5 George E Thoday
6 David G Salter (C)
First in the method for the Guild and by all except 5.
Ringing World page reference: 5026.0862

Suffolk Guild
Sproughton, Suffolk
All Saints
Thursday, 14 June 2007 in 2h 31 (8)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor
7 extents : (1&7) Norwich S.,(2&6) Ipswich S.,(3&5) Cambridge S., (4) Oxford T.B.
1 Brian E Whiting (C)
2 George W Pipe
3 David I Stanford
4 Kevin S Hohl
5 Adrian Knights
6 Ralph N Earey
With the band's best wishes to Ralph for his recent significant birthday
Ringing World page reference: 5019.0691

Suffolk Guild
Ixworth, Suffolk
St Mary
Friday, 15 June 2007 (16 cwt)
1260 Doubles (3m)
4 extents Reverse Canterbury, 3 extents PB, 3 extents + 60 Grandsire
Composed by 360 Bob Doubles by Don Morrison
1 Sal Burrows
2 Ruth Suggett
3 Chris Nunn
4 Louis Suggett (C)
5 Maurice Rose
Sponsored quarter peal to raise money for the St. Mary's Ixworth Bell Restoration Project. Rung on the back 5

Suffolk Guild
Buxhall, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 16 June 2007
1260 Double Oxford
1 Kate Banks
2 Josephine Beever
3 Judith Kaufhold
4 Lesley Wilson
5 David Steed
6 Neville Whittell (C)
To mark the 25th Anniversary of the end of the Falklands War

Suffolk Guild
Ixworth, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 17 June 2007 (16 cwt)
1309 Doubles (5m)
2 extents each Reverse Canterbury, St. Simon's, St. Martin's, PB and 349 Grandsire
1 David Steed
2 Louise Whitehead
3 Ruth Suggett
4 Lesley Wilson
5 Louis Suggett (C)
6 Danny Willis
Sponored quarter peal for the St. Mary's Ixworth Bell Restoration Project.

Suffolk Guild
Tostock, Suffolk
St Andrew
Saturday, 23 June 2007 in 2h 17 (5cwt)
5040 Doubles
6 methods: 1-7) Grandsire, Elliott's 240, Price's 240, Pitman's 240 and one extent. 8-14) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Bob. 15-21) Winchendon Place. 22-28) Plain Bob. 29-35) St Simon's Bob. 36-42) St Martin's Bob.
1 Ruth Suggett
2 Michael J Edwards
3 Mary Allum
4 David G Salter (C)
5 Mary E Dunbavin
A 9th birthday compliment to Colin Frank Salter of Ipswich.
Ringing World page reference: 5026.0862

Suffolk Guild
Hollesley, Suffolk
All Saints
Sunday, 24 June 2007 in 47m (17)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
Standard 8
1 Pippa Moss
2 Philip Gorrod
3 Richard Munnings
4 Kate Eagle
5 Maggie Wolverson
6 Alan McBurnie
7 Peter Harper
8 Mike Whitby (C)
1st 8 Spliced S Major 7

Suffolk Guild
Haughley, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 24 June 2007 in 2h 51 (15cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Doubles
(42 exts, 4 callings)
1 Carol A Girling
2 Carl N Melville
3 Gordon E Slack
4 Richard E Coe
5 Winston S Girling (C)
Specially arranged and rung by a local band.
A farewell to the Revd. Canon Deidre Parmenter, leaving after 10 years service to become Bishop's Chaplain.
Also for the ordination on 23rd June of the Revd. Katherine Valentine.
First peal, first attempt: 4.
£15
Ringing World page reference: 5021.0741

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Monday, 25 June 2007 in 1h 42 (9lb)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: 1) Wherstead. 2) Beverley. 3) Bourne. 4) Ipswich. 5) Surfleet.6) Cambridge. 7) Norwich.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Katharine J Salter
3 Anne Carpenter
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 George E Thoday
6 David G Salter (C)
Wherstead 34x34.4x12x36x14x16 Le 12
Ringing World page reference: 5026.0862

Suffolk Guild
Rougham, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 1 July 2007 (15–2–20)
1320 Surfleet Surprise Minor
1 Eric Nice
2 Sue Munford
3 Ruth Suggett
4 Steve Munford
5 Louis Suggett (C)
6 Maurice Rose
First in method for 1,2,3,4 and 5. Golden Wedding compliment to Chris and Ann Whitworth of Beyton, birthday compliments to Frank Munford and Wendy Brown and welcome home to Joanne Gillingham from Australia. First quarter on the new ropes.

Suffolk Guild
Hollesley, Suffolk
All Saints
Sunday, 1 July 2007 in 2h 54 (17)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey (arr S D Pettman)
1 Katherine J Eagle
2 Stephen D Pettman (C)
3 Thomas G Scase
4 Rev Geoffrey P Clement
5 Ruth Eagle
6 Peter W Harper
7 Brian E Whiting
8 David I Stanford
Farewell to Rev Geoffrey Clement leaving for the Two Rivers Benefice.
Also birthday compliment to Dick Pegg (79).
Ringing World page reference: 5021.0741

Suffolk Guild
Stutton, Suffolk
St Peter
Monday, 2 July 2007 in 2h 30 (12)
5040 Minor
(4m: (1,5) St Clement's College B. (2,6) Cambridge S. (3,7) Plain B. (4) Norwich S.)
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 Mary S Garner
3 Rev Geoffrey P Clement
4 Katherine J Eagle
5 Ruth Eagle
6 Richard J Munnings
Welcome to Rev Geoffrey Clement, joining the Two Rivers Benefice as incumbent.
50th Suffolk tower for a peal: 2
65th birthday compliment to Chris Garner. Wedding anniversary compliment to Chris and Mary Garner.
Ringing World page reference: 5021.0741

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 4 July 2007 in 1h 41 (9lb)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor
20 methods: 1) Cambridge, Ipswich, Bourne, Norfolk, Primrose, Hull. 2) Chester, Munden. 3) Lightfoot, Wearmouth. 4) London, Wells. 5) Ipswich, Bourne, Cambridge. 6) Westminster, Allendale. 7) Beverley, Surfleet, York, Durham, Hexham, Berwick.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Katharine J Salter
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Ruth Eagle
5 Richard J Munnings
6 David G Salter (C)
50th peal on the bells.
Ringing World page reference: 5026.0862

Suffolk Guild
Palgrave, Suffolk
St Peter
Saturday, 7 July 2007 in 2h 42 (7–3–6)
5120 Plain Bob Major
Composed by B Harris
1 Stephen F Munford
2 Lesley A Wilson
3 Ruth Suggett
4 David J Steed
5 Gordon E Slack
6 Louis P H Suggett (C)
7 Paul V Stannard
8 Maurice J Rose
Rung for the ordination of Revd. Virginia Manning as Deacon of the North Hartismere Benefice on the 24th June 2007. First Peal as conductor : 6. First Peal on 8: 3,4.
Ringing World page reference: 5022.0762

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
Saints Peter & Paul
Sunday, 8 July 2007 in 2h 41 (11cwt)
5056 Zwirgi Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony R Peake
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Winston S Girling
3 Richard T L Rapior
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 Roger L K Whittell
6 J Barry Pickup
7 Alan P Mayle
8 David G Salter (C)
First in the method by all and for the Guild.
700th peal of Surprise as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5026.0862

Suffolk Guild
Lundy Island, Bristol Channel
St Helena
Wednesday, 11 July 2007 in 2h 45 (13cwt)
5018 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Arr. J A Smith
1 Mary S Garner
2 Louis P H Suggett
3 Ruth Suggett
4 Katherine J Eagle
5 Christopher A Munnings
6 Ruth Eagle
7 Richard J Munnings
8 James A Smith (C)
1st in method; 5 & 7
18th birthday compliment to the ringer of the 6th.
Ringing World page reference: 5027.0885

Suffolk Guild
Monewden, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 14 July 2007 in 2h 30 (6)
5040 Minor
18m: (1) Double Oxford B, Thelwall B, Pinehurst B, Edge Hill B, Corse B, St Clement’s College B, Childwall B, Buxton B, Armitage-is-the-name B, Badgeworth B; (2) Plain B; (3) Norwich S; (4) Cambridge S, Cambridge TP, Ruth TP, Eagle TP, (5) Plain B, Single Canterbury B, Single Wreford B; (6) Cambridge S: (7) Plain B.
1 Jonathan J Stevens
2 Margaret H Wolverson
3 Rev Geoffrey P Clement
4 Anne M Brechin
5 Thomas G Scase
6 Stephen D Pettman (C)
18th birthday compliment to Ruth Eagle.
Eagle Treble Place: z&-23-4-2-3-4-5 le 526341
Ruth Treble Place: z&-23-4.2-2.23-4-5 le 526341
Ringing World page reference: 5024.0810

Suffolk Guild
Wickham Market, Suffolk
All Saints
Sunday, 15 July 2007 in 42m (12.2.12)
1260 Doubles
300 Grandsire, 960 Plain Bob
1 Phil Willis
2 Sonia Harriyott
3 Jayne Mitchell
4 Iain W Mitchell
5 Ray Lewis (C)
6 Ian Imrie
Rung as a birthday compliment to Lynette Tucker.
Also for the 25th anniversary of Ray Lewis and Iain Mitchells first peal.

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 15 July 2007 in 2h 51 (8)
5018 Stedman Caters
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Ruth Eagle
2 Richard J Munnings
3 Anne M Brechin
4 Brian E Whiting
5 Thomas G Scase
6 Katherine J Eagle
7 Donald C Price
8 Adrian Knights
9 George W Pipe
10 Stephen D Pettman (C)
First Stedman: 5,6
First Stedman Caters and completes family from Doubles to Cinques: 1
18th birthday compliment to Ruth Eagle.
The bands’ best wishes to James Smith, who was unable to take part due to hospitalisation.
Ringing World page reference: 5024.0810

Suffolk Guild
Hollesley, Suffolk
All Saints
Sunday, 22 July 2007 in 46m (17)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
Cambridge, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire, Superlative, Rutland
1 Pippa Moss
2 Mary Garner
3 Ruth Eagle
4 Revd Geoff Clement
5 Kate Eagle
6 Alan McBurnie
7 Peter Harper
8 Mike Whitby (C)

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Monday, 23 July 2007 in 1h 44 (9lb)
5040 Norwich Surprise Minor
Composed by David G Salter No 3
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Mary Allum
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Anne Carpenter
5 George E Thoday
6 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5026.0862

Suffolk Guild
Bramford, Suffolk
St Mary
Monday, 23 July 2007 in 2h 35 (11)
5040 Minor
8m: (1) London S, (2) Oxford TB, (3) St Clement's College B, (4) Beverley, Surfleet S, (5) Kent TB, (6) Cambridge S, (7) Plain B
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 Christine R Hill
3 Rosemary E Hill
4 Brian E Whiting
5 Katharine A Hill
6 Peter W Hill
50th birthday compliment to Peter Hill,
Ringing World page reference: 5024.0810

Suffolk Guild
Pettistree, Suffolk
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 28 July 2007 in 2h 36 (8cwt)
5040 Minor (10m)
(10m: (1) London S (2) St Clements CB, Double Oxford B (3,4) Cambridge S, Cambridge TP, Beverly, Surfleet S (5) Kent TB (6) Norwich S (7) Plain B)
1 Suzanne M J Stevens
2 Mary S Garner
3 Ruth Eagle
4 Katherine J Eagle
5 Michael G Whitby
6 Jonathan J Stevens (C)
Jonathan thanks the Pettistree Band for ten years of welcome.
£BD
Ringing World page reference: 5025.0834

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 1 August 2007 in 1h 46 (9lb)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor
28 methods: 1) Lincoln, Coldstream. 2) Chester, Munden, Carlisle. 3) Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Stamford, Rossendale. 4) London, Wells. 5&6) Norwich, Cambridge, Netherseale, Norfolk, Westminster, Ipswich, Allendale, Hull, Annable's London, Primrose, Bourne. 7) Beverley, York, Hexham, Durham, Surfleet, Berwick.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Ruth Eagle
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Richard J Munnings
5 George E Thoday
6 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5029.0933

Suffolk Guild
Sproughton, Suffolk
All Saints
Saturday, 4 August 2007 in 40m (8–2–25)
1260 Doubles (2m)
(900 Plain Bob & 360 Grandsire)
1 Robert Beavis
2 Muriel Page
3 Jane Harper
4 Jenny Scase
5 Tom Scase (C)
6 Barry Rice
1st Quarter Peal-1
A Golden Wedding compliment to Rose and John Godfrey.

Suffolk Guild
Rougham, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 4 August 2007 in 2h 52 (15–2–20)
5040 Minor (7m)
1) Beverley S 2) Oxford TB 3) Cambridge S 4) Kent TB 5) Ipswich S 6) Norwich S 7) Plain Bob
1 Christopher R Nunn
2 Ruth Suggett
3 Gordon E Slack
4 Paul V Stannard
5 Louis P H Suggett (C)
6 Maurice J Rose
Rung during the Rougham Fuschia Festival and in memory of Les Goodwin, Chairman of the West Suffolk Fuschia Society. Rung in celebration of 100 years of Scouting. First Minor as conductor
Ringing World page reference: 5027.0882

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 4 August 2007 in 2h 22 (4)
5040 Surprise Minor
7m: (1) London, (2) York, (3) Ipswich, (4,5) 1440 Beverley, Surfleet, (6) Norwich, (7) Cambridge.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Peter W Harper
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Thomas G Scase
5 James A Smith
6 Stephen D Pettman (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5026.0862

Suffolk Guild
Ufford, Suffolk
St Mary of the Assumption
Tuesday, 7 August 2007 in 39m (13)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Richard Munnings
2 Corinne Ellam
3 Elaine Townsend
4 Alan McBurnie
5 Kate Eagle (C)
6 Ruth Eagle
First quarter inside 2

Suffolk Guild
Pettistree, Suffolk
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 12 August 2007
1400 Doubles
360 each of St Simons, St Martins and Plain Bob, 320 of Grandsire
1 Hazel Judge
2 Pippa Moss
3 Gill Waterson
4 Mary Garner
5 Ruth Eagle (C)
6 Chris Garner
The 400th quater on the bells, rung for Sunday service by a Pettistree band.
Wedding compliment to Lesley King and Philip Orr

Suffolk Guild
Orford, Suffolk
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 12 August 2007 in 2h 45 (10)
5152 Johannesburg Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 Mary S Garner
4 Roger L K Whittell
5 David G Salter
6 J Barry Pickup
7 Richard T L Rapior
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5029.0933

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 15 August 2007 in 1h 42 (9lb)
5040 Minor
7 methods: 1) York Surprise. 2) Plain Bob. 3) Kent Treble Bob. 4) St Clement's Bob. 5) Double Oxford Bob. 6) Oxford Treble Bob. 7) Cambridge Surprise.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Mary Allum
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 David G Salter
5 Ruth Eagle
6 Richard J Munnings (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5029.0933

Suffolk Guild
Earl Stonham, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 19 August 2007 in 2h 41 (9cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
(7 diff exts)
1 Christopher P Nunn
2 Carol A Girling
3 Mary Allum
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 Neville F Whittell
6 Winston S Girling (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5028.0906

Suffolk Guild
Ixworth, Suffolk
St Mary
Friday, 24 August 2007 in 43m (16 cwt)
1320 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Janet Sheldrake
2 Ruth Suggett
3 Lesley Wilson
4 Gordon Slack
5 Chris Nunn
6 Louis Suggett (C)
Rung for the 50th birthday of Ruth Nunn, Ixworth ringer. Circled tower: 6.

Suffolk Guild
Woolpit, Suffolk
BVM
Wednesday, 29 August 2007 (8–1–4)
1320 Grandsire Doubles
1 Pat Ward
2 Andrea Alderton
3 Lesley Wilson
4 Ruth Suggett
5 Alan Moult (C)
6 Dave Ward

Suffolk Guild
Wickham Market, Suffolk
Saturday, 1 September 2007
1320 Cambridge Minor
1 Ray Lewis
2 Mary Garner
3 Paul Norris
4 Helen Price
5 Don Price
6 Kate Eagle (C)
Wedding anniversary of Rachael and Barnaby Rudston. First quarter on new ropes which were donated in memory of John Jennings. First as conductor of cambridge.

Suffolk Guild
Ufford, Suffolk
Saturday, 1 September 2007
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Helen Price
2 Mary Garner
3 Don Price
4 Alan McBurnie
5 Paul Norris (C)
6 Ruth Eagle
7 Kate Eagle
8 Richard Munnings

Suffolk Guild
Orford, Suffolk
Saturday, 1 September 2007
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jane Harper
2 Mary Garner
3 Peter Harper
4 Richard Munnings
5 Kate Eagle
6 Richard Moody
7 Alan McBurnie (C)
8 Paul Norris
First at conductor of Grandsire Triples

Suffolk Guild
Rendham, Suffolk
St Michael
Sunday, 2 September 2007 in 2h 38 (10–0–21)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Graham A. C. John
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Mary S Garner
3 Jonathan J Stevens
4 Ruth Eagle
5 Katherine J Eagle
6 David R McLean
7 Richard J Munnings
8 Stephen J Bedford (C)
Rung for the Wedding of Jayne Curtis and Timothy Hylton Married 1st of September at Rendlesham
Ringing World page reference: 5030.0954

Suffolk Guild
Pettistree, Suffolk
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 2 September 2007
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Hazel Judge
2 Mary Garner
3 Ruth Eagle
4 Jonathan Stevens
5 Richard Munnings
6 Kate Eagle (C)

Suffolk Guild
Ashbocking, Suffolk
All Saints
Friday, 7 September 2007 in 44m (10–0–21)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Muriel Page
2 Tig Sweet
3 Jenny Scase
4 Barry Rice
5 Robert Scase
6 Tom Scase (C)
A Golden Wedding compliment to Muriel and Alan Page.

Suffolk Guild
Orford, Suffolk
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 8 September 2007 in 46m (10)
1328 Plain Bob Major
1 Richard Moody
2 Daphne Pegg
3 Sally Munnings
4 Mary Garner
5 Alan Munnings
6 Richard Wilson
7 Alan McBurnie
8 James Smith (C)
A compliment to Miranda Raisin and Rava Jaffrey on the occassion of their Service of Blessing at this church today. Also for James Smith who will be leaving shortly to take up residence in Hong Kong.

Suffolk Guild
Falkenham, Suffolk
St Ethelbert
Saturday, 8 September 2007 in 2h 33 (5cwt)
5040 Minor (7m)
(7m: 1 ext each Ipswich, Norwich S, Oxford, Kent TB, Cambridge S, St Clements CB, Plain B)
1 Carol A Girling
2 Mary Allum
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Josephine M Beever
5 Brian E Whiting
6 Winston S Girling (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5031.0985

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
Saints Peter and Paul
Sunday, 9 September 2007 in 2h 49 (11cwt)
5216 Musbury Surprise Major
Composed by Robert E Hardy
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Mary S Garner
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Alan P Mayle
5 Roger L K Whittell
6 J Barry Pickup
7 Richard T L Rapior
8 David G Salter (C)
First in the method by all and for the Guild.
950th peal : 3
100th on the bells: 5
The conductors 1200th peal for the Guild,
equalling J Martin Thorley's record.
A 14th wedding anniversary compliment to
Katharine & David Salter of Ipswich.
Ringing World page reference: 5034.1050

Suffolk Guild
Harkstead, Suffolk
St Mary
Tuesday, 11 September 2007 in 2h 36 (8 cwt)
5040 Surpise Minor
1 extent each of Durham S, Beverley S, York S, Surfleet S, Ipswich S, Cambridge S, Norwich S
1 Jonathan J Stevens
2 Thomas G Scase
3 Louis P H Suggett
4 Ruth Eagle
5 Richard J Munnings
6 Mary S Garner (C)
Most methods as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5032.1002

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 12 September 2007 in 1h 42 (9lb)
5040 Surprise Minor
18 methods: 1) Bamborough. 2) Bacup. 3) Warkworth. 4) Beverley, Berwick, Hexham, Durham, York, Surflert. 5) Norwich. 6) Norfolk, Bourne, Hull, Primrose, Ipswich, Cambridge. 7) Westminster, Allendale.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 Richard J Munnings
4 Ruth Eagle
5 George E Thoday
6 David G Salter (C)
A retirement compliment to Canon Lawrence R Pizzey.
Ringing World page reference: 5034.1050

Suffolk Guild
Debenham, Suffolk
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 15 September 2007 in 39m (11–0–7)
1300 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Michael Carruthers
2 Muriel Page
3 Jenny Scase
4 Robert Scase
5 Tom Scase (C)
6 Roy Newson
1st QP- 1.
Rung to mark the 75th anniversary of the rehanging of these bells.

Suffolk Guild
Rumburgh, Suffolk
St Michael and AA and St Felix
Sunday, 16 September 2007 in 2h 40 (7cwt)
5040 Minor
7 extents being; 1. Norwich Surprise; 2. Oxford TB; 3. Ipswich Surprise; 4.Kent TB; 5. Cambridge Surprise; 6. Double Oxford Bob; 7. Plain Bob.
1 Carol A Girling
2 Mary Allum
3 Winston S Girling
4 Neville F Whittell
5 Mary E Dunbavin
6 David R McLean (C)
A 39th Wedding anniversary compliment to David and Sybil McLean. A Birthday compliment to Cathy Colman and for The Battle of Britain Sunday
Ringing World page reference: 5032.1002

Suffolk Guild
Hasketon, Suffolk
St Andrew
Sunday, 16 September 2007 in 2h 31 (9)
5040 Minor
7m: 1 extent each Ipswich S, Double Oxford B, Norwich S, St Clement's College B, Oxford TB, Cambridge S, Plain B.
1 David I Stanford
2 Mary S Garner
3 Katherine J Eagle
4 Stephen D Pettman (C)
5 Paul V Stannard
6 James A Smith
90th birthday compliment to Barbara Hall of this village.
Ringing World page reference: 5032.1002

Suffolk Guild
Campsea Ashe, Suffolk
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 18 September 2007 in 42m (8cwt 2qr)
1272 3 X Minimus Methods
23 x plain bob, 20 x reverse bob and 10 x double bob
1 David Clough
2 Elaine Townsend
3 Glenys Fear (C)
4 Tim Holmes
To celebrate the marriage of Richard Holmes (son of 4) and Becky Jones on 29 September 2007.

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffok
St Mary-le-Tower
Saturday, 22 September 2007 in 3h 21 (35)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by James Clatworthy
1 Christina D A Brewster
2 Stephen D Pettman (C)
3 Ruth Eagle
4 David E Rothera
5 Mary S Garner
6 Louis Suggett
7 Thomas G Scase
8 Michael G Clements
9 Richard J Munnings
10 Simon A Rudd
11 Nigel G Newton
12 James A Smith
200th peal: 3. Circled tower: 9. First blows Yorkshire Maximus: 6. First maximus: 7. Farewell to James Smith, leaving for Hong Kong. Also a welcome to Henry Albert Salter (born 21/9/07)
Ringing World page reference: 5033.1027

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 26 September 2007 in 1h 38 (9lb)
5040 Doubles
6 methods: 1-7) Grandsire, Elliott's, Pitman's & Price's 240's and 1 extent. 8-14) St Nicholas Bob, 2 x 240, 1 x 360. 15-21) Winchendon Place, 2 x 240 and 1 x 360. 22-28) St Simon's Bob, 2 x 240, 1 x 360. 29-35) St Martin's Bob, 2 x 240, 1 x 360. 35-42) Plain Bob, 2 x 240, 1 x 360.
1 Mary E Dunbavin
2 Anne Carpenter
3 George E Thoday
4 Michael J Edwards
5 David G Salter (C)
50th on the bells: 1,5.
To welcome Henry Albert Salter, born 21st September 2007, within the sound of The Wolery bells. Special thanks to Anne for the wonderful
cake.
Ringing World page reference: 5034.1050

Suffolk Guild
Stowmarket, Suffolk
Saints Peter and Mary
Saturday, 29 September 2007 in 3h (20 cwt)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by R William Willans
1 Mary E Dunbavin
2 Mary Allum
3 Michael J Edwards
4 Winston S Girling
5 Roger L K Whittell
6 David G Salter (C)
7 David R McLean
8 Josephine M Beever
To welcome Henry Albert Salter, born 21st September 2007.
Ringing World page reference: 5034.1050

Suffolk Guild
Pettistree, Suffolk
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 30 September 2007
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Hazel Judge
2 Mary Garner
3 Gill Waterson
4 Mike Whitaker
5 Kate Eagle
6 Ruth Eagle (C)
Rung prior to the visit of Bishop Clive

Suffolk Guild
Lakenheath, Suffolk
St Mary
Monday, 1 October 2007 in 2h 50 (13cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: 1) London. 2) Beverley. 3) Ipswich. 4) Bourne. 5) Surfleet. 6) Cambridge. 7) Norwich.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Anne Carpenter
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 David G Salter (C)
5 David R McLean
6 Alan P Mayle
175th Suffolk tower to a peal : 6
Ringing World page reference: 5034.1050

Suffolk Guild
Old Newton, Suffolk
St Mary
Tuesday, 2 October 2007 in 2h 32 (8cwt)
5040 Doubles
7 methods: 1-6) Grandsire, Elliott's, Morris's & Price's 240's. 7-12) St Simon's Bob, 1 x 120, 1 x 240, 1 x 360. 13-18) St Martin's Bob, 1 x 120, 1 x 240, 1 x 360. 19-24) Plain Bob, 1 x 120, 1 x 240, 1 x 360. 25-30) St Nicholas Bob, 1 x 120, 1 x 240, 1 x 360. 31-36) Winchendon Place, 1 x 120, 1 x 240, 1 x 360. 37-42) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Bob, 1 x 120, 1 x 240, 1 x 360.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Winston S Girling
3 Alan P Mayle
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 David G Salter (C)
Birthday compliment to Sean Taylor
of Old Newton, 9 today,grandson of 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5034.1050

Suffolk Guild
Campsea Ashe, Suffolk
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 2 October 2007 in 48m (8 cwt 2 qr)
1272 Minimus (3 methods)
16 x Canterbury, 19 x Reverse Canterbury and 18 x Double Canterbury
1 Sheila Marr
2 Tim Holmes
3 Glenys Fear
4 Jonathan Stevens (C)
Dedicated to the memory of Oliver Guy Hylton Hayward
2 October 1999 - 22 January 2001

Suffolk Guild
Blaxhall, Suffolk
St Peter
Wednesday, 3 October 2007 in 2h 30 (8cwt)
5040 Minor
2 methods: 1-2) Cambridge Surprise (1440). 3-7) Plain Bob.
1 Anne Carpenter
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 Michael J Edwards
4 Alan P Mayle
5 David R McLean
6 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5034.1050

Suffolk Guild
Cretingham, Suffolk
St Peter
Thursday, 4 October 2007 in 2h 27 (7 cwt)
5040 Doubles
11 methods: 1-2) Grandsire, Pitman's 240. 3-6) Plain Bob. 6-9) St Simon's Bob. 10-13) St Martin's Bob. 14-17) St Osmund Bob. 18-21) Eynesbury Bob. 22-26) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place. 27-30) St Nicholas Bob. 31-34) Winchendon Place Bob. 35-38) St Remigius Bob. 39-42) Huntley Place.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 David G Salter (C)
3 Alan P Mayle
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 Winston S Girling
800th for the Guild:3
Remembering J Martin Thorley (Past Master of the Guild) and Trevor N J Bailey.
Ringing World page reference: 5035.1074

Suffolk Guild
Kersey, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 7 October 2007 in 2h 40 (14cwt)
5072 Plain Bob Major
"Henry's peal"
Composed by David G Salter
1 Mary E Dunbavin
2 Neville F Whittell
3 Michael J Edwards
4 Roger L K Whittell
5 Alan P Mayle
6 Ruth Eagle
7 Richard J Munnings
8 David G Salter (C)
A family peal to welcome Henry Albert Salter,
born 21st September 2007. Featuring his Great
Uncle (4), his Grandfather (2) and his father (8).
Ringing World page reference: 5035.1074

Suffolk Guild
Barrow, Suffolk
All Saints'
Saturday, 13 October 2007 in 2h 35 (11–1–10)
5040 Doubles (3m)
2 exts St. Simons, 20 each PB and Grandsire
1 Louis P H Suggett
2 Godfrey R Croughton
3 Ruth Suggett
4 Paul V Stannard
5 Maurice J Rose (C)
6 Gordon E Slack
To celebrate Paul Stannard's entry to the Golden Years, 50 today.
First inside: 2.
First for all accompanied by ladybirds!
Ringing World page reference: 5037.1123

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 14 October 2007 in 2h 38 (11)
5152 Mr Rusty Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Katherine J Eagle
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 J Barry Pickup
4 Roger L K Whittell
5 Richard T L Rapior
6 Jonathan J Stevens
7 David G Salter
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
First peal in the method by all and for the guild.
Ringing World page reference: 5038.1146

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 17 October 2007 in 1h 46 (9lb)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor
32 methods: 1-3) Bamborough, Netherseale, Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Westminster, Allendale, Coldstream, Lincoln, London, Wells, Kelso, Cunecastre, Bacup, Norwich, Stamford, Rossendale. 4-5) Cambridge, Ipswich, Norfolk, Primrose, Hull, Bourne, Norwich, Netherseale, Westminster, Allendale, Annable's London. 6) Chester, Carlisle, Munden. 7) Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham, York, Durham.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 Ruth Eagle
4 Richard J Munnings
5 George E Thoday
6 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5037.1123

Suffolk Guild
Rendham, Suffolk
St Michael
Friday, 26 October 2007 in 45m (10–2–21)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Trad.
1 Mary Garner
2 Ruth Eagle
3 Kate Eagle
4 Paul Norris
5 Revd Geoff Clement
6 Jonathan Stevens
7 Iain W Mitchell
8 Mike Whitby (C)

Suffolk Guild
Marlesford, Suffolk
St Andrew
Friday, 26 October 2007 in 43m (9 cwt)
1260 Grandsire and Plain Bob Doubles
300 x Grandsire and 960 x Plain Bob Doubles
1 Katrina Rogers
2 Alan Rogers
3 Glenys Fear
4 Tim Holmes
5 Ray Lewis (C)
6 Geoffrey Inett
To celebrate the birth of two grandchildren for Revd Canon Harry and Mrs Inger Edwards, Alice Hamilton, born 18 July 2007 and Blake Aldridge born 6 October 2007.
(A sponsored quarter peal in aid of the Campsea Ashe Bells Project. First quarter for 6)

Suffolk Guild
Hollesley, Suffolk
All Saints
Friday, 26 October 2007 in 48m (17)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Nigel Bond
2 Micky McBurnie
3 Ruth Eagle
4 Mary Garner
5 Revd Geoff Clement
6 Kate Eagle
7 Alan McBurnie (C)
8 Anne Buswell
Rung following the funeral of Michael Musgrave, a Hollesley ringer, who passed away on 17th October, aged 59 after a long illness.

Suffolk Guild
Walpole St Peter, Norfolk
St Peter
Saturday, 27 October 2007 in 44m (12–1–0)
1320 Durhammm Surprise Minor
1 Pippa Moss
2 Mike Whitby
3 Iain W Mitchell
4 Paul Norris
5 Emma J Southerington
6 Jonathan Dickenson (C)
Rung to welcome home the Italian explorer, back to Felixstowe!

Suffolk Guild
Walpole St Andrew, Norfolk
St Andrew
Saturday, 27 October 2007 in 46m (15–2–16)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Pippa Moss
2 Emma J Southerington
3 Paul Norris
4 Jonathan Dickenson
5 Iain W Mitchell
6 Mike Whitby (C)

Suffolk Guild
Tilney All Saints, Norfolk
All Saints
Saturday, 27 October 2007 in 45m (16–2–5)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Mike Whitby (C)
2 Pippa Moss
3 Moira Hough
4 Paul Norris
5 Iain W Mitchell
6 Jonathan Dickenson

Suffolk Guild
Terrington St John, Norfolk
St John
Saturday, 27 October 2007 in 39m (10–3–2)
1250 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Moira Hough
2 Emma J Southerington
3 Paul Norris
4 Jonathan Dickenson
5 Iain W Mitchell
6 Mike Whitby (C)

Suffolk Guild
Stowmarket, Suffolk
SS Peter and Mary
Saturday, 27 October 2007 in 3h 15 (20)
5088 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by Richard J Parker
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 Cherril C Thompson
4 Neville F Whittell
5 Winston S Girling
6 David I Stanford
7 Alan P Mayle (C)
8 Brian E Whiting
Ringing World page reference: 5038.1146

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 27 October 2007 in 2h 45 (8)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Anon
1 Christine R Hill (C)
2 Peter J Williamson
3 Patrick L H Brooke
4 Alison L Brooke
5 Imogen G K Brooke
6 Rosemary E Hill
7 Ruth Eagle
8 Brian G Meads
9 Richard J Munnings
10 Peter W Hill
Ringing World page reference: 5038.1146

Suffolk Guild
Clenchwarton, Norfolk
St Margaret
Saturday, 27 October 2007 in 38m (6–3–7)
1260 Doubles
Plain Bob, Grandsire, Stedman, St Simons, St Martins, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place
1 Paul Norris
2 Pippa Moss
3 Moira Hough
4 Iain W Mitchell
5 Mike Whitby (C)
Compliment to Jonathan Dickenson and custards last stand!

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 31 October 2007 in 1h 43 (9lb)
5040 Doubles
7 methods: 1-6) Grandsire, (720 D F Morrison). 7-12) Plain Bob. 13-18) St simon's Bob. 19-24) St Martin's Bob. 25-30) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place. 31-36) St Nicholas Bob. 37-42) Winchendon Place.
1 Mary Allum
2 David G Salter (C)
3 Michael J Edwards
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 George E Thoday
Ringing World page reference: 5039.1171

Suffolk Guild
East Pennard, Somerset
All Saints
Thursday, 1 November 2007 in 3h 37 (25)
5040 Grandsire Doubles
21 x 240
1 Mark Regan
2 George W Pipe
3 Leonard A England
4 Stephen D Pettman (C)
5 Christopher J Pickford
For Patronal Festival
Ringing World page reference: 5039.1171

Suffolk Guild
Otley, Suffolk
Saturday, 3 November 2007
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Alan Rogers
2 Ruth Eagle
3 Peter Harper
4 Rev Geoffrey Clement
5 Richard Munnings
6 Kate Eagle (C)
Birthday compliments to Alan Rogers(64) and Peter Harper(65 on 6/11/07)

Suffolk Guild
Pettistree, Suffolk
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 11 November 2007
1260 Doubles (4m)
300 Grandsire, 480 Plain Bob, and 240 each of St Simons and St Martins
1 Hazel Judge
2 Gill Waterson
3 Ruth Eagle
4 Jonathan Stevens
5 Kate Eagle (C)
6 Mary Garner
Rung half muffled prior to Remembrance Sunday service.

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
Saints Peter and Paul
Sunday, 11 November 2007 in 2h 42 (11cwt)
5024 Yarty Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Mary S Garner
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Roger L K Whittell
5 Katherine J Eagle
6 J Barry Pickup
7 Richard T L Rapior
8 David G Salter (C)
250th peal : 2
250th peal on the bells.
First in the method by all and for the Guild.
Halfmuffled at backstroke in memory of the fallen.
Ringing World page reference: 5041.1219

Suffolk Guild
Southwold, Suffolk
St Edmund King and Martyr
Wednesday, 14 November 2007 in 48m (10–3–11 in F)
1344 Malmesbury Bob Major
1 David McLean
2 Ann-M Webb
3 Helen Price
4 Maggie Wolverson
5 Michael Stokes
6 Stephen Rabong
7 Philip Gorrod
8 David Webb (C)
First blows in method for all except the conductor.

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 14 November 2007 in 1h 38 (9lb)
5040 Morpeth Surprise Minor
Composed by Traditional
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 George E Thoday
4 Ruth Eagle
5 Richard J Munnings
6 David G Salter (C)
First in the method by all and for the Guild.
In memory of Emily Maud Thorley of Thorne, mother
of J Martin Thorley, who passed away on the 7th.
Ringing World page reference: 5041.1218

Suffolk Guild
Tattingstone, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 18 November 2007 (10 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jonathan J E Williamson
2 Gordon E Slack
3 John S Hobson (C)
4 David C Lock
5 Richard J Hobson
6 Richard G Beaston
In memory of Norman Thurlow

Suffolk Guild
Worlingham, Suffolk
All Saints
Saturday, 24 November 2007 in 2h 52 (9)
5040 Minor
3m:(1) Double Oxford B, (2,5) St Clement's College B, (3,4,6,7) Plain B.
1 Rona Sporle
2 David Thompson
3 Sarah Plummer
4 Christopher R Plummer
5 George W Pipe
6 Stephen D Pettman (C)
First attempt: 1.
First peal on the bells.
To welcome the new Bishop of the Diocese of St Edmundsbury and Ipswich, the Rt Rev Nigel Stock.
Ringing World page reference: 5042.1242

Suffolk Guild
Horringer, Suffolk
St Leonard of Limoges
Saturday, 24 November 2007 in 2h 31 (9)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1.London 2.York 3.Beverley 4.Ipswich 5.Surfleet 6.Cambridge 7.Norwich
1 Ruth Eagle
2 Mary S Garner
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Ian M Holland
5 Jonathan J Stevens
6 Richard J Munnings (C)
Specially arranged to celebrate the 100th birthday of John 'Jack' Banks, former ringer at Bury St Edmunds.
Ringing World page reference: 5042.1242

Suffolk Guild
Bramfield, Suffolk
St Andrew
Saturday, 24 November 2007 in 2h 49 (12)
5040 Doubles
1p/4m: (1,2) Stedman, (3,4,13,14,23,24,33,34) St Simon's B, (5,6,15,16,25,26,35,36) St Martin's B, (7,8,17,18,27,28,37,38) Plain B, (9-12,19-22,29-32,39-42) Grandsire
1 Diana M Pipe
2 George W Pipe
3 Jonathan J Stevens
4 Richard J Munnings
5 Stephen D Pettman (C)
150th peal: 3
First peal on the bells for 81 years.
To welcome the new Bishop of the Diocese of St Edmundsbury and Ipswich, the Rt Rev Nigel Stock.
Ringing World page reference: 5042.1242

Suffolk Guild
Orford, Suffolk
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 25 November 2007 in 44m (10)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jane Harper
2 Richard Munnings
3 Ruth Eagle
4 Richard Moody
5 Kate Eagle
6 Alan McBurnie
7 Peter Harper (C)
8 Anne Buswell
Rung to welcome the new Bishop, the Rt Rev Nigel Stock, to the diocese of St Edmundsbury and Ipswich and to Orford, and also for the blessing of the new statue of St Bartholomew.

Suffolk Guild
Kersey, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 25 November 2007 (14–2–2 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Howard Fox
2 Judith Kaufold
3 Kate Banks
4 Lesley Wilson
5 David Steed
6 Neville Whittell (C)
Rung for Evensong

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 25 November 2007
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Sally Mason
2 Peter Faircloth
3 Susanne Eddis
4 Richard Rapior
5 Jonathan Stevens (C)
6 Julie Troupe
For Stir Up Sunday Evensong

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 28 November 2007 in 1h 41 (9lb)
5040 Doubles
7 methods: 1-6) Grandsire, 720 D F Morrison. 7-12) Plain Bob. 13-18) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place. 19-24) St Simon's Bob. 25-30) St Nicholas Bob. 31-36) St Martin's Bob. 37-42) Winchendon Place.
1 George E Thoday
2 Mary Allum
3 Anne Carpenter
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 David G Salter (C)
A belated birthday compliment to Frank C J Arnold of Bunwell.
Ringing World page reference: 5045.0009

Suffolk Guild
Debenham, Suffolk
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 1 December 2007 in 3h 9 (21)
5100 Spliced Plain Major (2m: 5088 Plain Bob, 12 Gainsborough Little Bob, 2 Com)
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Rosemary L Caudle
2 Jennifer E Scase
3 Mary S Garner
4 Robert J Scase
5 Peter W Harper
6 David I Stanford
7 Stephen D Pettman (C)
8 Brian E Whiting
First major: 1. For the 100th anniversary of the first local band peal of surprise on these bells, the treble ringer's grandfather, William C. Rumsey, having taken part in that peal.
Ringing World page reference: 5045.0009

Suffolk Guild
Sweffling, Suffolk
Sunday, 2 December 2007
1280 Grandsire Doubles
1 Ruth Eagle
2 Gill Waterson
3 Suzanne Stevens
4 Mary Garner
5 Jonathan Stevens (C)
6 Kate Eagle
For the Christingle Service

Suffolk Guild
Pettistree, Suffolk
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 2 December 2007 in 36m (8 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Hazel Judge
2 Suzanne M J Stevens
3 Mary S Garner (C)
4 Ray Lewis
5 Kate Eagle
6 Anne Buswell
For Advent Sunday Evensong

Suffolk Guild
Diss, Norfolk
St Mary
Sunday, 2 December 2007 (22–2–17)
1408 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Louis Suggett
1 David Steed
2 Ruth Suggett
3 Jo Beever
4 Lesley Wilson
5 Matt Cracknell
6 Sam Maynard
7 Louis Suggett (C)
8 Maurice Rose
Rung for Evensong in thanksgiving for the life of Edmund Vestey Esq, Patron of the Suffolk Guild.
100th quarter and 1st Surprise Major as conductor: 7.

Suffolk Guild
Claydon, Suffolk
The Folly
Thursday, 6 December 2007 in 35m (15½ lbs)
1252 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Janet R Sheldrake
2 Gordon E Slack
3 Joan Garrett
4 Brian Redgers
5 Kevin S Hohl
6 John F Malster
7 Winston S Girling
8 Brian E Whiting (C)
100th together: 1 & 2

Suffolk Guild
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin, St Peter & St Cedd
Saturday, 8 December 2007 in 3h 27 (34cwt)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by M B Davies
1 David A Potts
2 George W Pipe
3 Diana M Pipe
4 Ruth Eagle
5 Owen P Claxton
6 David I Stanford
7 David E Rothera (C)
8 Ian M Holland
9 Richard J Munnings
10 Brian G Meads
11 Nigel J Newton
12 Stephen R T Pocock
Rung to celebrate the safe arrival of Isabel Mary Potts, daughter for Claire & David on October 5th.
Ringing World page reference: 5046.0037

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 9 December 2007 in 2h 52 (11)
5376 Elbut Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 David G Salter
2 J Barry Pickup
3 Mary S Garner
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 Katherine J Eagle
6 Roger L K Whittell
7 Richard T L Rapior
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
First peal in the method by all and for the guild.
Completes the surprise major alphabet as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5046.0034

Suffolk Guild
Southwold, Suffolk
St Edmund King and Martyr
Wednesday, 12 December 2007 in 45m (10–3–11 in F)
1287 Grandsire Triples
1 Helen Price
2 Ann-M Webb
3 Jason Busby
4 Michael Stokes
5 Stephen Rabong
6 David Webb
7 David McLean (C)
8 Michael Sage
Rung to celebrate Christmas

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 12 December 2007 in 1h 44 (9lb)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor
25 methods: 1) Canterbury, Morpeth. 2) Newcastle, Alnwick. 3) Chester, Munden. 4) Beverley, Berwick, Hexham, York, Durham, Surfleet. 5) London, Wells. 6,7) Norwich, Netherseale, Annable's London, Westminster, Allendale, Cambridge, Norfolk, Ipswich, Primrose, Hull, Bourne.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Richard J Munnings
3 Ruth Eagle
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 George E Thoday
6 David G Salter (C)
Birthday compliment to Alan M Barber.
Ringing World page reference: 5046.0037

Suffolk Guild
Pettistree, Suffolk
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 15 December 2007 in 2h 34 (7)
5040 Surprise Minor
(7m:Hull,Ipswich,Bourne,York,Surfleet,Durham & Norwich)
1 Michael G Whitby (C)
2 Mary S Garner
3 Ruth Eagle
4 Katherine J Eagle
5 Jonathan J Stevens
6 Richard J Munnings
21st Anniversary of the rededication of the bells. A birthday compliment to Jeff Hallett.
Ringing World page reference: 5046.0037