Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 154 matching performances.

Suffolk Guild
Orford, Suffolk
St Bartholomew
Monday, 2 January 2006 in 45m (10–2–0)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Glenys Fear
2 Kate Eagle
3 Rev Geoff Clement
4 Ruth Eagle
5 Richard C Wilson (C)
6 Richard Moody
7 Alan McBurnie
8 Ray Lewis
6 First Triples (£2.50)

Suffolk Guild
Rushmere St Andrew, Suffolk
St Andrew
Sunday, 8 January 2006 in 2h 35 (10cwt)
5040 Minor (6m)
(6m: 1 ext each Norwich S, Grandsire, Oxford TB, St Clement's CB, Cambridge S; 2 exts Plain B)
1 Revd Brian Redgers
2 Ruth Eagle
3 Diana M Pipe
4 Brian E Whiting
5 Paul R Sharples
6 James A Smith (C)
Specially arranged and rung to mark the birth of Joseph David Watson, firstborn to Helen and Simon Watson.
Ringing World page reference: 4944.0082

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
Saints Peter & Paul
Sunday, 8 January 2006 in 2h 40 (11cwt)
5024 Newton Harcourt Surprise Major
Composed by R Adrian Davis
1 J Barry Pickup
2 Katherine J Eagle
3 Mary S Garner
4 Alan P Mayle
5 Roger L K Whittell
6 Mary E Dunbavin
7 Richard T L Rapior
8 David G Salter (C)
1000th peal of Surprise : 8
First in the method by all and for the Guild.
A 10th birthday compliment to George Martin Salter of Ipswich.
Ringing World page reference: 4948.0179

Suffolk Guild
Southwold, Suffolk
St Edmund King and Martyr
Wednesday, 11 January 2006 in 44m (10–3–11 in F)
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Don Price
2 Stephen Rabong
3 Helen Price
4 Trevor Hughes
5 Maggie Wolverson
6 Richard Rapier
7 Philip Gorrod
8 David McLean (C)

Suffolk Guild
Campsea Ashe, Suffolk
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 11 January 2006 in 42m (8cwt 2qr)
1272 Reverse Canterbury Minimus
1 Elaine Townsend
2 Richard Wicks (C)
3 Glenys Fear
4 Tim Holmes
To celebrate the life of Kathleen Spinner, aunt of a ringer at the Tower. Also to wish Barry Gould, Tower ringer, a speedy recovery from illness.

Suffolk Guild
Hollesley, Suffolk
All Saints
Sunday, 15 January 2006 in 44m (17–0–11)
1280 Spliced SM (8m)
Standard 8
1 Rev Geoff Clement
2 Mary Garner
3 Ruth Eagle
4 Paul Norris
5 Don Price
6 Alan McBurnie
7 Kate Eagle
8 Mike Whitby (C)
A birthday compliment to Ed Whitby.

Suffolk Guild
Hollesley, Suffolk
All Saints
Sunday, 22 January 2006 in 44m (17–0–11)
1272 London Surprise Minor
1 Ruth Eagle
2 Mary Garner
3 Revd Geoff Clement
4 Alan McBurnie
5 Kate Eagle
6 Stephen Pettman (C)

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 5 February 2006 in 2h 40 (8cwt)
5073 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Ruth Eagle
2 Katherine J Eagle
3 Brian E Whiting
4 Mary S Garner
5 James A Smith
6 Richard J Munnings
7 David I Stanford
8 Stephen D Pettman (C)
A thanksgiving for the life and work of John Julian Ganzoni, 2nd Baron Belstead and Lord Ganzoni (30/9/32 to 3/12/05), Lord Lieutenant of Suffolk 1994 to 2002.
Ringing World page reference: 4948.0179

Suffolk Guild
Pettistree, Suffolk
SS Peter & Paul
Saturday, 11 February 2006
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Mike Whitby
2 Kate Eagle
3 Hazel Judge
4 Gill Waterson
5 Mary Garner (C)
6 James Whitby
First Grandsire inside 3.

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
SS Peter & Paul
Sunday, 12 February 2006 in 2h 41 (11)
5152 Zebedee Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton
1 Roger L K Whittell
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 Katharine J Salter
4 Mary S Garner
5 J Barry Pickup
6 Richard T L Rapior
7 David G Salter
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
Circled tower - 1.
First peal in the method by all except 5.
Ringing World page reference: 4950.0235

Suffolk Guild
Hollesley, Suffolk
All Saints
Monday, 13 February 2006 in 44m (17–0–11)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Mike Whitby (C)
2 Mary Garner
3 Ruth Eagle
4 Rev Geoff Clement
5 Gill Waterson
6 Alan McBurnie
7 Bruce Wakefield
8 Kate Eagle
In memory of those from Suffolk & Norfolk who died and suffered in the German coach accident.
4 First blows in method.

Suffolk Guild
Campsea Ashe, Suffolk
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 19 February 2006 in 41m (8cwt 2qr)
1272 Double Canterbury Minimus
To celebrate the engagement of Ruth Fear (daughter of 3) and William Sunaway. Also to congratulate Mrs Joan Fear (mother-in-law of 3) on the occasion of her 89th birthday.
1 Ray Lewis
2 Richard Wicks
3 Glenys Fear (C)
4 Tim Holmes

Suffolk Guild
Burgh, Suffolk
St Botolph
Sunday, 5 March 2006 in 2h 30 (8cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: 1 ext each Surfleet, Hull, Ebor, Ipswich, London, Annable's London, Beverley)
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Katherine J Eagle
3 Ruth Eagle
4 Mary S Garner
5 James A Smith
6 Stephen D Pettman (C)
60th birthday compliment to Sheila Brechin, local ringer.
Ringing World page reference: 4952.0282

Suffolk Guild
Barrow, Suffolk
All Saints
Sunday, 12 March 2006 in 2h 45 (11cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
(7 diff exts)
1 Chris Nunn
2 Ruth Suggett
3 Louis P H Suggett
4 Steve Munford
5 Paul V Stannard
6 Maurice Rose (C)
First peal: 3.
Birthday compliment 2.
£2
Ringing World page reference: 4954.0330

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
Saints Peter & Paul
Sunday, 12 March 2006 in 2h 37 (11cwt)
5024 Muggles Surprise Major
Composed by Paul M Mason
1 Katherine J Eagle
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 Mary S Garner
4 Roger L K Whittell
5 Alan P Mayle
6 J Barry Pickup
7 Richard T L Rapior
8 David G Salter (C)
150th peal of Surprise Major on the bells.
First in the method by all and for the Guild.
Birthday compliments to Katharine and Penelope Thorley, David and Martin Salter, all on the 12th.
Ringing World page reference: 4962.0527

Suffolk Guild
Ufford, Suffolk
St Mary of the Assumption
Monday, 13 March 2006 (13)
1344 Grandsire Triples
1 Mary Garner
2 Kate Eagle (C)
3 Suzanne Stevens
4 Pippa Moss
5 Rev Geoffrey Clement
6 Alan McBurnie
7 Michael Whitby
8 Jonathan Stevens
To welcome Rev Michael Hatchett and his wife Ruth to the Benefice, rung prior to the service at St Andrew's Church, Melton

Suffolk Guild
Sweffling, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 18 March 2006 in 2h 29 (6cwt)
5040 Doubles (5m)
(5m: (1-6) Rev Canterbury Pleasure Pl (7-12) St Martins B (13-18) St Simons B (19-30) [720 P Mason] Plain B (31-42) Grandsire)
1 Ruth Eagle
2 Suzanne M J Stevens
3 Katherine J Eagle
4 Mary S Garner
5 Jonathan J Stevens (C)
6 Timothy M D Stanford
Specially arranged and rung as an 80th birthday compliment to Mrs Barbara M Roberts by a band which included her daughter (2) son-in-law (5) and grandson (tenor).
£BD
Ringing World page reference: 4954.0330

Suffolk Guild
Tostock, Suffolk
St Andrew
Sunday, 19 March 2006 in 2h 34 (5cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
(7 different extents)
1 Lesley A Wilson
2 Winston S Girling (C)
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 David J Steed
5 Gordon E Slack
6 Carl N Melville
Birthday compliments to Lesley Wilson and Sylvia Colman.
Ringing World page reference: 4955.0354

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 25 March 2006 in 2h 59 (8cwt)
5090 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Stephen D Pettman (C)
3 Anne M Brechin
4 James A Smith
5 Ruth Eagle
6 Katherine J Eagle
7 Rosemary E Hill
8 Katharine A Hill
9 Christine R Hill
10 Peter W Hill
11 Adrian Knights
12 Richard J Munnings
For the conductor's 50th birthday.
Also remembering Sylvia R E Pipe, who would have been 90 on 27/3/06.
First on 12 (aged 12): 7.
First Maximus: 8.
Ringing World page reference: 4955.0354

Suffolk Guild
Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk
Cathedral Church of St James
Saturday, 25 March 2006 in 3h 29 (27cwt)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by I M Holland
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Christine A Knight
3 Joan Garrett
4 H David Holland
5 Mary E Dunbavin
6 Revd Brian Harris
7 Ian M Holland (C)
8 Alan P Mayle
9 Emma J Southerington
10 W John Riley
Rung for the Installation of the Very Revd James Atwell as Dean of Winchester on this day.
Ringing World page reference: 4955.0354

Suffolk Guild
Little Glemham, Suffolk
St Andrew
Saturday, 1 April 2006 in 2h 50 (14cwt)
5040 Doubles (2m)
(2m: (1-6, 13-18, 25-30, 37-39) Plain B (7-12, 19-24, 31-36, 40-42) Grandsire)
1 Glenys Fear
2 Mary S Garner
3 David R McLean
4 James A Smith
5 Jonathan J Stevens (C)
Birthday compliments to Mary: 2.
100th for the Guild, David: 3.
£BD
Ringing World page reference: 4956.0379

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
SS Peter & Paul
Sunday, 9 April 2006 in 2h 38 (11)
5152 Isis Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton
1 J Barry Pickup
2 Katherine J Eagle
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Roger L K Whittell
5 Richard T L Rapior
6 Katharine J Salter
7 David G Salter
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
A compliment to Genna Hollins and Safdar Mohammed married yesterday at All Saints church, Sproughton.
First peal in the method by all and by the guild.
Completes surprise major alphabet for the second time - 3.
Ringing World page reference: 4958.0426

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 15 April 2006 in 3h 5 (8cwt)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Adrian Knights
2 Stephen D Pettman (C)
3 Christopher A Munnings
4 Richard J Munnings
5 James A Smith
6 Anne M Brechin
7 Ruth Eagle
8 Katharine A Hill
9 Brian E Whiting
10 David A Potts
11 Christine R Hill
12 Peter W Hill
Birthday compliment to Christine Hill.
First Cambridge S. Maximus: 7,8.
Ringing World page reference: 4958.0426

Suffolk Guild
Hollesley, Suffolk
All Saints
Sunday, 16 April 2006 in 46m (17–0–11)
1344 Cassiobury Surprise Major
1 Rev Geoff Clement
2 Mary Garner
3 Ruth Eagle
4 Gill Waterson
5 Don Price
6 Alan McBurnie
7 Kate Eagle
8 Mike Whitby (C)

Suffolk Guild
Campsea Ashe, Suffolk
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 16 April 2006 in 43m (8cwt 2qr)
1272 Minimus (3 methods)
28 x Plain Bob, 15 x Reverse Bob and 10 x Double Bob
1 Peter Shipley
2 Richard Wicks
3 Glenys Fear (C)
4 Tim Holmes
For evensong on Easter Sunday

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 17 April 2006 in 2h 43 (8cwt)
5055 Grandsire Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Ruth Eagle
3 Mary S Garner
4 Katherine J Eagle
5 Richard J Munnings
6 James A Smith
7 Adrian Knights
8 Stephen D Pettman (C)
First Grandsire Major by all except treble.
The band's compliment to Mary Garner and Brian Whiting on their recent significant birthdays.
Ringing World page reference: 4958.0426

Suffolk Guild
Tostock, Suffolk
St Andrew
Friday, 21 April 2006 in 2h 22 (5cwt)
5040 Grandsire Doubles
(2x240s and 38 exts, 10 callings)
1 Ruth Suggett
2 Carol A Girling
3 Carl N Melville
4 Mary S Garner
5 Winston S Girling (C)
6 Peter N Godden
For the 80th birthday of HM Queen Elizabeth II.
Circled tower to peals: 3.
Ringing World page reference: 4970.0717

Suffolk Guild
Campsea Ashe, Suffolk
St John the Baptist
Friday, 21 April 2006 in 43m (8cwt 2qr)
1272 Minimus (4 methods)
23 x Plain Bob; 10 x Reverse Bob; 10 x Double Bob; and 10 x Canterbury
1 Hazel Judge
2 Richard Wicks
3 Glenys Fear (C)
4 Tim Holmes
To celebrate the 80th birthday of Queen Elizabeth II

Suffolk Guild
Buxhall, Suffolk
St Mary
Friday, 21 April 2006 (15–0–7 in F♯)
1380 Doubles (3m)
St Simon's St Martin's Plain Bob
1 Joanna Gray
2 Mary Allum
3 Lesley Wilson (C)
4 Josephine Beever
5 David Steed
6 Graham Hickman
Rung for the 80th birthday of HRH Queen Elizabeth II

Suffolk Guild
Stowmarket, Suffolk
SS Peter and Mary
Sunday, 23 April 2006 (20–0–27 in D)
1291 Major (2m)
Gainsborough Little Bob, Plain Bob
1 Cherril Thompson
2 Carol Girling
3 Josephine Beever
4 Lesley Wilson
5 David Steed
6 Julian Colman
7 Jeremy Spiller (C)
8 Winston Girling
Rung in memory of George Finbow 1914-2006

Suffolk Guild
Rendham, Suffolk
St Michael
Sunday, 23 April 2006 in 2h 53 (10cwt)
5080 Spliced Major (3m)
(3m: 5056 Lincolnshire S; 16 Plain B; 8 Little B; 4 com)
Composed by S Humphrey, adapted B E Whiting
1 Michael G Whitby
2 James A Smith
3 Richard J Munnings
4 Mary S Garner
5 David I Stanford
6 David A Potts
7 Brian E Whiting
8 Jonathan J Stevens (C)
Rung on the 3rd anniversary of the re-hanging of the bells to celebrate the 80th birthday of H M Queen Elizabeth II and St George's Day.
100th for the guild: 8.
Ringing World page reference: 4972.0765

Suffolk Guild
Stowmarket, Suffolk
SS Peter and Mary
Tuesday, 25 April 2006 (20–0–27 in D)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Carol Girling
2 Cherril Thompson
3 Lesley Wilson
4 Carl Melville
5 David Steed
6 Josephine Beever
7 Jeremy Spiller
8 Winston Girling (C)
Rung for the 80th birthday of Queen Elizabeth II

Suffolk Guild
Monewden, Suffolk
St Mary
Thursday, 27 April 2006 in 2h 29 (5–3–21 in B)
5040 Minor (7m)
(7m: (1) Oxford TB (2) Ipswich S (3) Norwich S (4) St Clement's College B (5) Kent TB (6) Cambridge S (7) Plain B)
1 Raymond K Rivers
2 Isabel S Rivers
3 Jonathan J Stevens
4 Mary S Garner
5 Richard J Munnings
6 Stephen D Pettman (C)
A 90th birthday compliment to Queenie Gladys Cummings, aunt of 4.
Ringing World page reference: 4960.0472

Suffolk Guild
Lavenham, Suffolk
SS Peter & Paul
Sunday, 7 May 2006 in 2h 56 (21cwt)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J Carter
1 Ruth Eagle
2 Mary S Garner
3 Stephen D Pettman (C)
4 Katherine J Eagle
5 David R McLean
6 Jonathan J Stevens
7 James A Smith
8 Brian E Whiting
Ringing World page reference: 4961.0502

Suffolk Guild
Campsea Ashe, Suffolk
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 7 May 2006 in 43m (8cwt 2qr)
1296 Minimus (5 methods)
Plain bob, Reverse Bob, Double Bob, Canterbury, Reverse Canterbury
1 Glenys Fear
2 Richard Wicks
3 Tim Holmes
4 James Smith (C)
In memory of Irene Barnes, mother of a churchwarden, who died 20 years ago on 30 April 1986 aged 62, and is buried in the churchyard.

Suffolk Guild
Hollesley, Suffolk
All Saints
Monday, 8 May 2006 in 48m (17–0–11)
1344 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Pippa Moss
2 Jonathan Stevens
3 Don Price
4 Gill Waterson
5 Revd Geoff Clement
6 Alan McBurnie (C)
7 Kate Eagle
8 Mike Whitby
1st in m 5.
A compliment to Alan & John Clement (father & uncle of 5) on their 80th Birthday

Suffolk Guild
Southwold, Suffolk
St Edmund King and Martyr
Wednesday, 10 May 2006 in 43m (10–3–11 in F)
1280 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Veronica Downing
2 Ann-M Webb
3 Helen Price
4 Stephen Rabong
5 Michael Stokes
6 David Webb
7 Don Price
8 David McLean (C)

Suffolk Guild
Monewden, Suffolk
St Mary
Friday, 12 May 2006 in 2h 37 (5cwt)
5040 Minor (7m)
(7m: 1 ext each Ipswich S, Oxford TB, Plain B, Norwich S, St Clements, Kent TB, Cambridge S)
1 Revd Brian Redgers
2 Winston Girling
3 John Loveless
4 Brian Whiting
5 Simon Rudd (C)
6 James A Smith
Rung with the love and best wishes of the band to George and Diana Pipe on their Golden Wedding Anniversary.
£6
Ringing World page reference: 4966.0624

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Mary le Tower
Saturday, 13 May 2006 in 3h 27 (35cwt)
5050 Stedman Cinques
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Simon A Rudd
2 Michael G Whitby
3 Ruth Eagle
4 Owen P Claxton
5 Christopher A Munnings
6 David I Stanford
7 David A Potts
8 Ralph N Earey
9 Adrian Knights
10 Simon P Griffiths
11 Nigel J Newton
12 Stephen D Pettman (C)
Golden Wedding compliment to George and Diana Pipe.
Ringing World page reference: 4966.0624

Suffolk Guild
Monewden, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 14 May 2006 in 2h 17 (6cwt)
5040 Minor (23m)
(23m: (1) Double Oxford, Kemerton, Pinehurst, Thelwall, Edge Hill B, St Clement's CB, Badgeworth, Buxton, Childwall, Armitage-is-the-name B (2) London S (3) Cambridge S, Cambridge TP, Audley End, Ipswich, Takeley S (4) Norwich S (5) Oxford TB (6) Beverley, Surfleet S (7) Plain B, Single Canterbury, Single Wreford B)
1 David I Stanford
2 Richard J Munnings
3 Anne M Brechin
4 Ruth Eagle
5 Christopher A Munnings
6 Stephen D Pettman (C)
Birthday compliment to Annie Brechin.
100th for the Guild: 4.
Ringing World page reference: 4962.0527

Suffolk Guild
Hollesley, Suffolk
All Saints
Sunday, 14 May 2006 in 46m (17–0–11)
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Mike Whitby
2 Linda Lazzerini
3 Anne Deebank
4 Mary Garner
5 Ruth Eagle
6 Kate Eagle
7 Alan McBurnie (C)
8 David Stanford

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
Saints Peter & Paul
Sunday, 14 May 2006 in 2h 36 (11cwt)
5056 Sooty Surprise Major
Composed by Andrew F Alldrick No 1
1 Mary S Garner
2 Katherine J Eagle
3 Roger L K Whittell
4 Richard T L Rapior
5 Mary E Dunbavin
6 Alan P Mayle
7 J Barry Pickup
8 David G Salter (C)
First in the method by all and for the Guild.
A 21st birthday compliment to Sarah Pickup.
Ringing World page reference: 4965.0598

Suffolk Guild
Stowmarket, Suffolk
SS Mary and Peter
Sunday, 21 May 2006 in 3h 11 (20)
5058 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1312 Superlative, 1280 Yorkshire, 1250 Cambridge, 1216 Lincolnshire. 124 changes of method. All the work.
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Adrian G Peacock
2 Brian E Whiting
3 Cherril C Thompson
4 Roger G R Collins
5 Mary E Dunbavin
6 Winston S Girling
7 Alan P Mayle
8 Peter J Waterfield (C)
First peal of Spliced Surprise Major as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 4963.0551

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 24 May 2006 in 1h 42 (9lb)
5040 Kent Treble Bob Minor
Composed by Rev E Banks James
1 Katharine J Salter
2 Michael J Edwards
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 George E Thoday
5 Anne Carpenter
6 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4965.0598

Suffolk Guild
Tostock, Suffolk
St Andrew
Sunday, 28 May 2006 in 2h 18 (5cwt)
5040 Surprise MInor
7 methods: 1) London. 2) Bourne. 3) Ipswich. 4,5) Beverley & Surfleet. 6) Cambridge. 7) Norwich.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Anne Carpenter
3 Mervyn C Way
4 Katharine J Salter
5 Mary E Dunbavin
6 David G Salter (C)
To welcome Amelia Joyce Herbert, born 27th May 2006.
Ringing World page reference: 4965.0598

Suffolk Guild
Framlingham, Suffolk
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 29 May 2006 in 2h 57 (16cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Benjamin Annable
1 Katherine J Eagle
2 Diana M Pipe
3 Mary S Garner
4 Ruth Eagle
5 Anne M Brechin
6 Jonathan J Stevens
7 Adrian Knights
8 Brian E Whiting (C)
Rung on the 250th anniversary of the first peal on the bells - probably the same composition.
Ringing World page reference: 4964.0574

Suffolk Guild
Ufford, Suffolk
St Mary of the Assumption
Tuesday, 30 May 2006 in 37m (8)
1280 Doubles
80 Grandsire, 1200 Plain Bob
1 Corinne Ellam
2 Mary Garner
3 Kate Eagle (C)
4 Ruth Eagle
5 Alan McBurnie
6 Peter Ernst
To celebrate the 80th birthday of HRH Queen Elizabeth II
First quarter 1

Suffolk Guild
Monewden, Suffolk
St Mary
Thursday, 1 June 2006 in 2h 34 (6cwt)
5040 Minor (5m)
(5m: (1) Hempsted B, (2) Ebor S, (3) Reverse B, (4) Beverley S, (5) Ebor S, (6) Reverse B (7) Takeley S)
1 Raymond K Rivers
2 Isabel S Rivers
3 Ruth Eagle
4 Brian E Whiting
5 Stephen D Pettman (C)
6 Jonathan J Stevens
Circled tower twice: 6
A thanksgiving for the life of Herbert G. Jillings, St Mary-leTower, aged 92.
Ringing World page reference: 4965.0598

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 4 June 2006 in 2h 42 (8cwt)
5059 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by B E Whiting
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Richard J Munnings
3 Katherine J Eagle
4 Roger L K Whittell
5 Kevin S Hohl
6 David I Stanford
7 Adrian Knights
8 Stephen D Pettman (C)
The band's compliment to Adrian Knights on his recent 59th birthday.
Ringing World page reference: 4965.0598

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
Monday, 5 June 2006
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Kate Eagle
2 Mary Garner
3 Beccy Simpson
4 Dawn Pullan
5 Paul Norris
6 Alan McBurnie
7 Jonathan Dickenson
8 Ruth Eagle
9 Mike Whitby
10 Stephen Pettman (C)
First in method 4.

Suffolk Guild
Monewden, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 11 June 2006 in 2h 24 (6cwt)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
(3 x 1440; 1 x 720)
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Ruth Eagle
3 Stephen D Pettman (C)
4 Barry Rice
5 Anne M Brechin
6 Richard J Munnings
Silver Wedding compliment to Wilfred and Annie Weekes.
Also Pearl Wedding compliment to Alan and Sally Munnings and birthday compliment to Alan Munnings.
Ringing World page reference: 4967.0646

Suffolk Guild
Claydon, The Folly, Suffolk
Sunday, 11 June 2006 in 30m (15 lbs)
1272 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 Sally K Munnings
2 Janet R Sheldrake
3 Mary Allum
4 Alan J Munnings
5 Gordon E Slack
6 Brian E Whiting (C)
First quarter on the bells. A Pearl Wedding Anniversary compliment to Sally and Alan, and with the Band's best wishes to Mary in her new home.

Suffolk Guild
Campsea ashe, Suffolk
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 11 June 2006 in 48m (8cwt 2qr)
1272 Minimus (6 methods)
Plain Bob, Reverse Bob, Double Bob, Canterbury, Reverse Canterbury and Double Canterbury
1 David Clough
2 Richard Wicks (C)
3 Glenys Fear
4 Tim Holmes
With our sympathies to Rev Harry Edwards and family following their recent bereavement.
Also to wish local ringers, Alan Rogers and Barry Gould, well.
(First minimus quarter for 1)

Suffolk Guild
Hollesley, Suffolk
All Saints
Wednesday, 14 June 2006 in 48m (17)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Helen Yates
2 Nigel Bond
3 Revd Geoff Clement
4 Ken Yates
5 Alan McBurnie (C)
6 Anne Buswell
Rung to celebrate the 80th birthday of our Queen.
6 First quarter peal

Suffolk Guild
Monewden, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 18 June 2006 in 2h 24 (6cwt)
5040 Queen Elizabeth II Treble Place Minor
(2x1440, 1x2160)
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Laura Stopard
3 Katherine J Eagle
4 Ruth Eagle
5 Richard J Munnings
6 Stephen D Pettman (C)
For the Queen's 80th birthday. Also wedding anniversary compliment to Stephen and Liz Pettman.
First peal in the method.
Ringing World page reference: 4970.0717

Suffolk Guild
Hollesley, Suffolk
All Saints
Sunday, 18 June 2006 in 46m (17)
1250 Spliced Surprise Major (2m)
Cambridge & Yorkshire
1 Frank Bloomfield
2 Alan McBurnie
3 Ruth Eagle
4 Revd Geoff Clement
5 Gill Waterson
6 Kate Eagle
7 Richard Munnings
8 Mike Whitby (C)

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
Saints Peter & Paul
Sunday, 25 June 2006 in 2h 42 (11cwt)
5088 Edithmead Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Roger L K Whittell
3 Katherine J Eagle
4 Ruth Eagle
5 Mary E Dunbavin
6 J Barry Pickup
7 Alan P Mayle
8 David G Salter (C)
First in the method by all for the Guild and in the county.
For the 59th Aldeburgh Festival of Music and the Arts.
Ringing World page reference: 4969.0694

Suffolk Guild
Blaxhall, Suffolk
St Peter
Saturday, 1 July 2006 in 2h 31 (8cwt)
5040 Minor (6m)
(6m: (1) Norwich S (2) Blaxhall TP (3) Ipswich S (4,5) 1440 Oxford TB (6) Cambridge S (7) Plain Bob)
1 Mary S Garner
2 Katherine J Eagle
3 Ruth Eagle
4 Anne M Brechin
5 Richard J Munnings
6 Stephen D Pettman (C)
For the Blaxhall Festival.
First on the bells for 50 years.
Blaxhall TP: 1234-1234.16-12-16-12-16 le 16
Ringing World page reference: 4969.0694

Suffolk Guild
Ashbocking, Suffolk
All Saints
Saturday, 1 July 2006 in 2h 37 (10cwt)
5040 Minor (2m)
(2m: (1,3,5) Cambridge S (1x1440, 1x720) (2,4,6,7) Plain Bob)
1 Ruth Eagle
2 Stephen D Pettman (C)
3 Anne M Brechin
4 Katherine J Eagle
5 Stephen J Christian
6 David I Stanford
Rung during the wedding of Tristan Charles Johnson Elbrick and Donna Francesca di Paola Granito Pignatelli di Belmonte, Duchesa di Acerenza at Chiesa di Sant'Ignazio di Loyola, Rome.
Ringing World page reference: 4969.0694

Suffolk Guild
Woodbridge, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 2 July 2006 in 3h 13 (25cwt)
5025 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Bruce Wakefield
2 Paul J Norris
3 Ruth Eagle
4 Katherine J Eagle
5 Anne M Brechin
6 Stephen D Pettman (C)
7 Brian E Whiting
8 Richard J Munnings
To celebrate the 25th anniversary of the ordination of Revd Kevan McCormack, rector of this church, 28/6/81 at Hereford Cathedral, having left his native Yorkshire.
Ringing World page reference: 4969.0695

Suffolk Guild
Campsea Ashe, Suffolk
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 2 July 2006 (8cwt 2qr)
1272 Plain Bob Minimus
53 x Plain Bob minimus
1 Mary Garner
2 Katrina Rogers
3 Alan Rogers (C)
4 Jonathan Stevens
Rung as part of the Campsea Ashe Flower Festival, birthday compliment to Chris Garner and wedding anniversary congratulations to Mary and Chris Garner.
1st inside minimus quarter 2 & 3
1st minimus quarter as conductor (3)

Suffolk Guild
Campsea Ashe, Suffolk
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 2 July 2006 in 41m (8cwt 2qr)
1272 Minimus (4 methods)
3 x Double Court, 20 x Plain Bob, 15 x Double Bob and 15 x Reverse Bob
1 David Clough
2 Elaine Townsend
3 Paul Sharples (C)
4 Tim Holmes
To celebrate the Campsea Ashe Flower Festival, a 60th birthday compliment to Roger Townsend and to celebrate the dedication of the Parham Bells.
1st as minimus conductor (3), 1st minimus quarter inside (2 & 3).

Suffolk Guild
Tostock, Suffolk
St Andrew
Monday, 3 July 2006 in 2h 31 (5cwt)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by R Bailey (No.1)
1 Carol A Girling
2 Brian E Whiting
3 Cherril C Thompson
4 John L Girt
5 Carl N Melville
6 Winston S Girling (C)
Rung on the conductor's 65th birthday, and also birthday compliments to Carol Girling.
400th peal for Suffolk Guild: 4.
First peal of Cambridge: 5.
Ringing World page reference: 4969.0695

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
Tuesday, 11 July 2006 in 45m (8–0–23)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Mike Whitby (C)
2 Jonathan Dickenson
3 Beccy Simpson
4 Kate Eagle
5 Gill Waterson
6 Paul Norris
7 Alan McBurnie
8 Mike Clement
9 Richard Munnings
10 Simon Rudd

Suffolk Guild
Claydon, The Folly, Suffolk
Thursday, 13 July 2006 (15 lbs)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Janet R Sheldrake
2 Mary Allum
3 Alan C Moult
4 Kevin S Hohl
5 Alan J Munnings
6 John F Malster
7 Gordon E Slack
8 Brian E Whiting (C)
With the band's best wishes to Alan Munnings on his retirement tomorrow

Suffolk Guild
Monewden, Suffolk
St Mary
Friday, 14 July 2006 in 2h 22 (6cwt)
5040 Minor (17m)
(17m: (1) Double Oxford, Kemerton, Edge Hill, Pinehurst, Thelwall B, St Clement's CB, Badgeworth, Armitage-is-the-name, Buxton, Childwall B (2) Norwich S (3) Ipswich S (4) Oxford TB (5,6) 1440 Spliced Cambridge, Beverley, Surfleet S (7) Plain B)
1 Mary S Garner
2 Ruth Eagle
3 Katherine J Eagle
4 Jonathan J Stevens
5 Richard J Munnings
6 Stephen D Pettman (C)
Birthday compliment to Ruth Eagle.
Circled the tower: 1.
Ringing World page reference: 4971.0742

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 15 July 2006 in 2h 43 (8cwt)
5017 Spliced Caters (2m)
(2m: 5003 Grandsire, 14 Gainsborough LB; 2 com)
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Ruth Eagle
2 Mary S Garner
3 Anne M Brechin
4 Richard J Munnings
5 Katherine J Eagle
6 James A Smith
7 David I Stanford
8 Adrian Knights
9 Stephen D Pettman (C)
10 Brian E Whiting
The band's compliment to Ruth Eagle for her birthday.
Ringing World page reference: 4971.0742

Suffolk Guild
Hollesley, Suffolk
All Saints
Sunday, 16 July 2006 in 46m (17)
1344 Spliced Surprise Major (10m)
Standard 8 plus Ashtead and Cassiobury
1 Revd Geoff Clement
2 Mary Garner
3 Richard Munnings
4 Gill Waterson
5 Don Price
6 Alan McBurnie
7 Kate Eagle
8 Mike Whitby (C)

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
SS Peter & Paul
Sunday, 16 July 2006 in 2h 44 (11)
5152 Artaxerxes Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Mary S Garner
3 J Barry Pickup
4 Roger L K Whittell
5 Mary E Dunbavin
6 Richard T L Rapior
7 Katharine J Salter
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
First peal in the method by all and for the guild.
Ringing World page reference: 4972.0765

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Mary le Tower
Saturday, 22 July 2006 in 3h 28 (35cwt)
5092 Spliced Caters (2m)
(2m: 5022 Grandsire; 70 Gainsborough LB; 10 com)
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 Diana M Pipe
3 Mary S Garner
4 Owen P Claxton
5 James A Smith
6 David A Potts
7 Adrian Knights
8 Nigel J Newton
9 Brian G Meads
10 Michael G Whitby
A thanksgiving for the life of Herbert Jillings (aged 92), a ringer at this tower for many years.
Ringing World page reference: 4972.0765

Suffolk Guild
Stowmarket, Suffolk
SS Peter and Mary
Sunday, 23 July 2006 (20–0–27 in D)
1344 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 David Steed
2 Mary Allum
3 Ann-M Webb
4 Lesley Wilson
5 Betty Baines
6 Josephine Beever
7 David Webb
8 Adrian Edwards (C)
First treble bob; 1

Suffolk Guild
Horringer, Suffolk
St Leonard
Sunday, 23 July 2006 in 2h 57 (8cwt)
5500 Plain Bob Major
Composed by S D Pettman
1 James A Smith
2 Brian E Whiting
3 Adrian Knights
4 Christopher R Nunn
5 Katherine J Eagle
6 David I Stanford
7 Ruth Eagle
8 Stephen D Pettman (C)
500th peal: 2, on the same bell at the same tower in the same method as his first peal, 22/3/69. Chris Nunn rang the same bell on that day and is the only other extant member of that band.
Ringing World page reference: 4972.0765

Suffolk Guild
Hollesley, Suffolk
All Saints
Monday, 24 July 2006 in 47m (17)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
160 each Superlative, Yorkshire, Cassiobury, London, Rutland, Bristol, Lincolnshire and Ashtead 39 com
1 Revd Geoff Clement
2 Mary Garner
3 Ruth Eagle
4 Gill Waterson
5 Richard Munnings
6 Alan McBurnie
7 Kate Eagle
8 Mike Whitby (C)

Suffolk Guild
Buxhall, Suffolk
St Mary
Friday, 4 August 2006 (15–0–7 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Keith Rands
2 Mary Allum
3 Lesley Wilson
4 Josephine Beever
5 Winston Girling (C)
6 David Steed
Rung half muffled in memory of Captain Alex Eida, cousin of 3, who was killed in action on 1st August 2006 in Helmand Province Afghanistan.

Suffolk Guild
Pettistree, Suffolk
SS Peter & Paul
Sunday, 6 August 2006 in 43m (7–3–13)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Hazel Judge
2 Gill Waterson
3 Tom Scase
4 Bruce Wakefield
5 Alan McBurnie
6 Mary Garner (C)
In memory of Robin Stubbs of Bathwick

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 7 August 2006 in 2h 47 (8cwt)
5077 Grandsire Caters
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Mary S Garner
3 Richard J Munnings
4 Ruth Eagle
5 Katherine J Eagle
6 Roger L K Whittell
7 Winston S Girling
8 John L Girt
9 Stephen D Pettman (C)
10 Owen P Claxton
A thanksgiving for the life and work of John W. Blythe (Guild Secretary 1955-1964, Guild Chairman 1964-1974) by a band that includes the current Master, Chairman and Secretary and three past holders of these posts.
Ringing World page reference: 4974.0814

Suffolk Guild
Stowmarket, Suffolk
SS Peter & Mary
Friday, 11 August 2006 in 3h 15 (20cwt)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Pritchard
1 Mary E Dunbavin
2 Winston S Girling (C)
3 Cherril C Thompson
4 Roger L K Whittell
5 John L Girt
6 Neville F Whittell
7 David R McLean
8 Alan P Mayle
Rung on the 50th anniversary of the conductor's first peal, also rung on these bells. Same method, composition and bell, conducted by Edward E Davey.
60th peal on the bells: 2.
Ringing World page reference: 4976.0861

Suffolk Guild
Orford, Suffolk
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 13 August 2006 in 2h 35 (11)
5008 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Mary E Dunbavin
2 Katherine J Eagle
3 Michael J Edwards
4 Roger L K Whittell
5 Katharine J Salter
6 David G Salter
7 Richard T L Rapior
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
In memory of John W Blythe.
350th peal as conductor.
First peal in the method on the bells.
Ringing World page reference: 4976.0861

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
St Peter and St Paul
Wednesday, 23 August 2006 in 45m (11–2–20 in A♭)
1280 Quedgeley Surprise Major
1 Trevor Hughes
2 Ann-M Webb
3 Helen Price
4 David McLean
5 Michael Stokes
6 Stephen Rabong
7 Richard Rapier
8 David Webb (C)
First in variation - 6.

Suffolk Guild
Claydon, Suffolk
The Folly
Sunday, 27 August 2006 (15 lbs)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Janet R Sheldrake
2 Brian E Whiting
3 Kevin S Hohl
4 Rev Brian Redgers
5 Gordon E Slack
6 Jonathan R Slack
7 David I Stanford (C)
8 John F Malster
Congratulations to Timothy Stanford for achieving good results in his GCSE exams.

Suffolk Guild
Stratford St Mary, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 3 September 2006 in 2h 54 (16)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
Seven different extents
1 Richard A Knight
2 Christine A Knight
3 Simon P Pilsbury
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 Maurice J Rose
6 Alan P Mayle (C)
Golden wedding anniversary compliment to Charles and Pat Ablitt who were married at this church, 18 August 1956.
Ringing World page reference: 4979.0933

Suffolk Guild
Pettistree, Suffolk
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 3 September 2006 in 45m (7–3–13)
1300 Minor (4m)
Double Oxford, St Clements, Little & Plain
1 Gill Waterson
2 Pippa Moss
3 Mary Garner
4 Mike Whitaker
5 Alan McBurnie
6 Mike Whitby (C)
For evensong

Suffolk Guild
Orford, Suffolk
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 3 September 2006 in 2h 39 (11cwt)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (No 51)
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Stephen D Pettman (C)
3 Thomas G Scase
4 Katherine J Eagle
5 Ruth Eagle
6 James A Smith
7 Adrian Knights
8 Richard J Munnings
First Bristol: 3.
100th Bristol Major: 2.
Ringing World page reference: 4978.0910

Suffolk Guild
Monewden, Suffolk
St Mary
Monday, 4 September 2006 in 2h 26 (6cwt)
5040 Minor (4m)
(4m: (1) London S (2,3) Norwich S (4,5) 1440 Cambridge S (6,7) Plain B)
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Mary S Garner
3 Thomas G Scase
4 Ruth Eagle
5 Richard J Munnings
6 Stephen D Pettman (C)
200th peal: 2
Ringing World page reference: 4978.0910

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 5 September 2006 in 3h (8)
5100 Stedman Cinques
Composed by R W Pipe
1 George W Pipe
2 Stephen D Pettman
3 Diana M Pipe
4 Richard J Munnings
5 David J Pipe (C)
6 Roderick W Pipe
7 Michael G Whitby
8 J Barry Pickup
9 Adrian Knights
10 John P Loveless
11 Andrew W R Wilby
12 James L Towler
Rung by family and friends to the memory of Cecil W "Jim" Pipe, born 100 years ago this day, and to celebrate his life and work in his home village.
Ringing World page reference: 4980.0950

Suffolk Guild
Bungay, Suffolk
St Mary
Wednesday, 6 September 2006 (15)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Trevor Thimbleby
2 Julie Wren
3 Michelle Clutten
4 Lindy Ellis
5 Debbie Allen
6 Gordon Ellis
7 Mark Walland (C)
8 Jane Mayhew

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
Saints Peter & Paul
Sunday, 10 September 2006 in 2h 39 (11cwt)
5024 Queenzieburn Surprise Major
Composed by Sabre
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 Mary S Garner
4 Alan P Mayle
5 Roger L K Whittell
6 Richard T L Rapior
7 J Barry Pickup
8 David G Salter (C)
First in the method by all and for the Guild.
350th peal : 6
Wedding anniversary compliment to Katharine & David Salter.
Ringing World page reference: 4982.1006

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 11 September 2006 in 2h 37 (8cwt)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Katherine J Eagle
3 Thomas G Scase
4 Mary S Garner
5 Ruth Eagle
6 Stephen D Pettman (C)
7 Richard J Munnings
8 James A Smith
In memory of those who died on 9/11.
Ringing World page reference: 4979.0933

Suffolk Guild
Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk
Cathedral Church of St James
Saturday, 16 September 2006 in 3h 32 (27cwt)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by J H Fielden
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Joan Garrett
3 H David Holland
4 Christine A Knight
5 David A Potts
6 Mary E Dunbavin
7 Winston S Girling
8 Phillip J Wilding
9 Ian M Holland (C)
10 Timothy P Hart
Rung for the installation and induction of the Revd Canon Neil Collings as Dean of St. Edmundsbury and Vicar of St. James, Bury St. Edmunds.
Ringing World page reference: 4980.0959

Suffolk Guild
Brandeston, Suffolk
All Saints
Saturday, 16 September 2006
1260 Doubles
60 Stedman, 240 each of St Simons and St Martins,720 Plain Bob
1 Mike Whitby
2 Suzanne Stevens
3 Mary Garner
4 Alan McBurnie
5 Kate Eagle (C)
6 Mike Whitaker
Pettistree Cycle and Quarter Peal day

Suffolk Guild
Claydon, Suffolk
The Folly
Sunday, 17 September 2006 (15 lbs)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Janet R Sheldrake
2 Josephine Beever
3 Kevin S Hohl
4 John F Malster
5 Gordon E Slack
6 Winston S Girling
7 Brian E Whiting (C)
8 Carol Girling

Suffolk Guild
Monewden, Suffolk
St Mary
Monday, 18 September 2006 (5–3–21 in B)
1440 Surprise Minor (2m)
London & Norwich
1 Brian Whiting
2 Thomas Scase
3 Katherine Eagle
4 Mary Garner
5 Jonathan Stevens
6 Richard Munnings (C)

Suffolk Guild
Stowmarket, Suffolk
SS Peter and Mary
Sunday, 24 September 2006 (20–0–27 in D)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Carol Girling
2 Ruth Young
3 Mary Allum
4 Lesley Wilson
5 Stephen Young
6 David Steed
7 Winston Girling (C)
8 Carl Melville
Rung to celebrate the Ordination of the Revd Christopher Childs of Buxhall as Priest, today at St Edmundsbury Cathedral. First in method; 6

Suffolk Guild
Tunstall, Suffolk
St Michael
Saturday, 30 September 2006 in 2h 35 (8cwt)
5040 Minor (7m)
(7m: 1 ext each Beverley S, Norwich S, Oxford TB, St Clement's CB, Kent TB, Cambridge S, Plain B)
1 Revd Brian Redgers
2 Isabel S Rivers
3 Jonathan J Stevens
4 Barry Rice
5 Stephen D Pettman (C)
6 Richard J Munnings
For the Flower Festival.
Ringing World page reference: 4982.1006

Suffolk Guild
Halesworth, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 1 October 2006 in 2h 56 (18cwt)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (No 24)
1 Jonathan J Stevens
2 Brian E Whiting
3 Ruth Eagle
4 Katherine J Eagle
5 James P Hollins
6 Stephen D Pettman (C)
7 Richard J Munnings
8 James A Smith
Ringing World page reference: 4982.1006

Suffolk Guild
Earl Stonham, Suffolk
St Mary
Wednesday, 4 October 2006 in 2h 27 (9cwt)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by David G Salter No 6
1 Mary E Dunbavin
2 Carl N Melville
3 Katharine J Salter
4 Alan P Mayle
5 David G Salter (C)
6 George E Thoday
Ringing World page reference: 4987.1127

Suffolk Guild
Rumburgh, Suffolk
St Michael
Thursday, 5 October 2006 in 2h 22 (8cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: 1) London. 2) Beverley. 3) Bourne. 4) Cambridge. 5) Ipswich.6) Surfleet. 7) Norwich.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Katharine J Salter
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 David G Salter (C)
5 Alan P Mayle
6 J Barry Pickup
Remembering J Martin Thorley, past Master of the Guild, who would have been 76 today.
Ringing World page reference: 4987.1127

Suffolk Guild
Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Saturday, 7 October 2006 in 3h 22 (25cwt)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Diana M Pipe
2 Stephen D Pettman (C)
3 Mary S Garner
4 Katharine A Hill
5 Ruth Eagle
6 Anne M Brechin
7 Mary E Dunbavin
8 Christine R Hill
9 Linda M Garton
10 Adrian Knights
11 Peter W Hill
12 John P Loveless
42nd birthday compliment to Kate Eagle, mother of 5.
Ringing World page reference: 4986.1104

Suffolk Guild
Bacton, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 7 October 2006 (8–3–12 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Cherril Thompson
2 David Steed
3 Carol Girling
4 Gordon Slack
5 Carl Melville
6 Winston Girling (C)

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 8 October 2006 in 2h 37 (8cwt)
5040 Clewer Slow Course Major
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 Ruth Eagle
3 James A Smith
4 Revd Brian Redgers
5 Bruce Wakefield
6 Jonathan J Stevens
7 Katherine J Eagle
8 Richard J Munnings
Celebrating the 100th birthday of Marjorie Marr, great aunt of 3, born Clewer, Berks, on Michaelmas Day 1906.
First peal in the method on 8 bells.
Clewer Slow Course Major:
x18x18x18x1678 le12
Ringing World page reference: 4983.1031

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
Saints Peter & Paul
Sunday, 8 October 2006 in 2h 36 (11cwt)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by David G Salter No 5
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Roger L K Whittell
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Katharine J Salter
5 J Barry Pickup
6 David G Salter (C)
In memory of Trevor N J Bailey.
Ringing World page reference: 4987.1127

Suffolk Guild
Southwold, Suffolk
St Edmund King and Martyr
Wednesday, 11 October 2006 in 46m (10–3–11 in F)
1280 Fordcombe Surprise Major
1 David Thompson
2 Ann-M Webb
3 Maggie Wolverson
4 Helen Price
5 Michael Stokes
6 Trevor Hughes
7 Stephen Rabong
8 David Webb (C)
First in method for all the band.

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Mary-le-Tower
Saturday, 14 October 2006 (35cwt)
1584 Bristol Surprise Maximus
1 David Stanford
2 Stephen Pettman (C)
3 Amanda Richmond
4 Owen Claxton
5 Anne Brechin
6 Ruth Eagle
7 David Potts
8 Michael Whitby
9 Christopher Munnings
10 James Smith
11 Nigel Newton
12 Richard Munnings

Suffolk Guild
Ufford, Suffolk
The Assumption
Sunday, 15 October 2006 in 2h 39 (13cwt)
5088 Cassiobury Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 Anne M Brechin
3 Jonathan J Stevens
4 Katherine J Eagle
5 Ruth Eagle
6 Christopher A Munnings
7 James A Smith
8 Richard J Munnings
First in method by all except the conductor.
Birthday compliment to the tenor ringer and also Mrs Nigel.
Ringing World page reference: 4984.1056

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 22 October 2006 in 2h 36 (8cwt)
5104 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Revd Brian Redgers
2 Katherine J Eagle
3 Mary S Garner
4 Louis P H Suggett
5 Kevin S Hohl
6 Ruth Eagle
7 Richard J Munnings
8 Stephen D Pettman (C)
First on 8: 4
Ringing World page reference: 4985.1078

Suffolk Guild
Claydon, Suffolk
The Folly
Sunday, 22 October 2006 in 2h 12 (15 lbs)
5022 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Brian E Whiting
2 James A Smith
3 Joan Garrett
4 Margaret H Wolverson
5 Ruth Eagle
6 Gordon E Slack
7 Richard J Munnings
8 Stephen D Pettman (C)
First peal on the bells. First major inside: 6
Ringing World page reference: 4985.1078

Suffolk Guild
Great Ashfield, Suffolk
All Saints
Tuesday, 24 October 2006 (11 in G)
1260 Reverese Canterbury Pleasure Bob Doubles
1 Elizabeth Teverson
2 Lesley Wilson
3 Ken Brown
4 David Steed
5 Maurice Rose (C)
Rung in memory of Kath Miles. Buried today at this Church. First in method; 4

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 25 October 2006 in 2h 38 (8cwt)
5120 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (No.3)
1 Donald C Price
2 Ruth Eagle
3 Katherine J Eagle
4 Roger L K Whittell
5 Barry Rice
6 Brian E Whiting
7 Richard J Munnings
8 Stephen D Pettman (C)
Birthday compliment to Daphne Pegg.
Ringing World page reference: 4986.1102

Suffolk Guild
Monewden, Suffolk
St Mary
Friday, 27 October 2006 in 2h 34 (6cwt)
5040 Doubles (32m)
(31m/1p in 240s: (1-2) Huntley, Ossington Place, (3-4) St Remigius, Harpley B (5-6) St Remigius B Hascombe SC (7-8) Winchendon, Haddiscoe Pl (9-10) Winchendon Pl, Thornborough SC (11-12) St Nicholas, Fundenhall B. (13-14) St Nicholas B Longford SC (15-16) Rev Canterbury Pleasure B, Raveningham SC (17-18) Rev Canterbury Pleasure B, Dorton Pl (19-20) Stedman (21-22) Eynesbury, Sutton-upon-Trent B (23-24) St Osmund, Longworth B (25-26) St Osmund B, Merton SC (27-28) St Martin's, Welford B, (29-30) St Martin's B, Slapton SC (31-32) St Simon's, Braywood B, (33-34) St Simon's B, Rugby SC (35-36) Plain, Candlesby SC (37-38) Plain, Boxford B (39-40) Grandsire, Newark Pl (41-42) Grandsire, Antelope Pl)
1 Mary S Garner
2 Revd Geoffrey P Clement
3 Katherine J Eagle
4 Ruth Eagle
5 Stephen D Pettman (C)
6 Anne M Buswell
First peal: 6.
Ringing World page reference: 4986.1102

Suffolk Guild
Stowmarket, Suffolk
SS Peter and Mary
Saturday, 28 October 2006 (20–0–27 in D)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Brian Whiting
2 Mary Allum
3 Lesley Wilson
4 Cherril Thompson
5 David Steed
6 Winston Girling (C)
7 Neville Whittell
8 David McLean

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Margaret of Scotland
Saturday, 28 October 2006 in 2h 46 (14cwt)
5088 Ruby Surprise Major
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 Mary S Garner
3 Katherine J Eagle
4 Ruth Eagle
5 Roger L K Whittell
6 James A Smith
7 Christopher A Munnings
8 Richard J Munnings
For the Ruby Wedding Anniversary of Marion and Eric Saker, married at this Church on 29/10/1966
Ringing World page reference: 4986.1102

Suffolk Guild
Rougham, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 29 October 2006 (15–2–20 in F)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Elizabeth Teverson
2 Ruth Suggett
3 Lesley Wilson
4 David Steed
5 Louis Suggett
6 Maurice Rose (C)
First in method; 4

Suffolk Guild
Hollesley, Suffolk
All Saints
Sunday, 29 October 2006 in 2h 46 (17)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Don Morrison
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 Mary S Garner
3 Alan J McBurnie
4 Katherine J Eagle
5 Ruth Eagle
6 Richard J Munnings
7 Adrian Knights
8 James A Smith
Ringing World page reference: 4986.1102

Suffolk Guild
Claydon, Suffolk
The Folly
Sunday, 29 October 2006 in 38m (15 lbs)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Mary Allum
2 Janet R Sheldrake
3 Kevin S Hohl
4 Brian Redgers
5 John F Malster
6 David I Stanford
7 Brian E Whiting
8 Gordon E Slack (C)
First as conductor on 8

Suffolk Guild
Campsea Ashe, Suffolk
St John the Baptist
Friday, 3 November 2006 in 42m (8cwt 2qr)
1272 Minimus (4 methods)
15 x Single Court, 15 x Reverse Court, 15 x Double Court and 8 x Plain Bob minimus
1 David Clough
2 Richard Wicks
3 Glenys Fear
4 Tim Holmes (C)
In celebration of the marriage of Ruth Fear, daughter of 3, and William Sunaway on 2nd September 2006 at the Church.

Suffolk Guild
Woodbridge, Suffolk
St Mary's
Sunday, 5 November 2006 in 3h 23 (25–0–26)
5184 Gloucester Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Dr Bruce Wakefield
3 Anne M Brechin
4 Ruth Eagle
5 Katherine J Eagle
6 Richard J Munnings
7 Stephen D Pettman (C)
8 James A Smith
A farewell to Rev Aidan Platten, his wife Esther and daughter Alice, as he leaves to take up his position as Chaplain to the Bishop of Gloucester.
200th peal 5
Ringing World page reference: 4988.1150

Suffolk Guild
Pettistree, Suffolk
Sunday, 5 November 2006
1320 Bellfast Surprise Minor
1 M Whitby (C)
2 Pippa Moss
3 Gill Waterson
4 M Whitaker
5 J Stevens
6 Mary Garner
For Evensong. 1st in method by all.

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 8 November 2006 in 2h 38 (8cwt)
5120 Mahoganous Surprise Major
Composed by Gen. BYROC
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Katherine J Eagle
3 Richard J Munnings
4 Christopher A Munnings
5 Ruth Eagle
6 James A Smith
7 Jonathan J Stevens
8 Stephen D Pettman (C)
Birthday compliment to Chris Munnings.
First peal in the method.
&-34-14-12-38.14-14.58.16-14.78 le18
Ringing World page reference: 4988.1150

Suffolk Guild
Tostock, Suffolk
St Andrew
Sunday, 12 November 2006 in 2h 34 (5cwt)
5040 Grandsire Doubles
(1 x 240 and 40 exts, 10 callings)
1 Carl N Melville
2 Ruth Suggett
3 Winston S Girling (C)
4 Lesley A Wilson
5 Louis P H Suggett
6 David J Steed
First of Grandsire Doubles: 2, 5.
First Grandsire Doubles inside: 4.
Circled tower to peals: 3.
Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday, and also in memory of Iris Appleton.
Ringing World page reference: 4988.1152

Suffolk Guild
Stowmarket, SUFFOLK
SS PETER & MARY
Sunday, 12 November 2006
1296 Plain Bob Major
1 Peter Godden
2 Mary Allum
3 Brian Redgers
4 Lesley A Wilson
5 Carl Melville
6 David J Steed
7 Josephine M Beever
8 Winston S Girling (C)
For Remembrance Sunday

Suffolk Guild
Henley, Suffolk
St Peter
Sunday, 12 November 2006 in 2h 37 (8cwt)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Joan Garrett
3 Paul J Norris
4 Paul V Stannard
5 Ruth Eagle
6 Stephen D Pettman (C)
7 Richard J Munnings
8 James A Smith
In memory of the fallen.
Ringing World page reference: 4988.1152

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
Saints Peter & Paul
Sunday, 12 November 2006 in 2h 46 (11cwt)
5056 Sheppey Surprise Major
Composed by Christopher W Woolley
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Katherine J Eagle
3 Mary S Garner
4 Roger L K Whittell
5 J Barry Pickup
6 Richard T L Rapior
7 Mary E Dunbavin
8 David G Salter (C)
First in the method by all and for the Guild.
Rung half-muffled at backstroke in remembrance of the fallen.
Ringing World page reference: 4991.1227

Suffolk Guild
Hollesley, Suffolk
All saints
Tuesday, 14 November 2006 in 46m (17)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Helen Yates
2 Mary Garner
3 Mike Whitby
4 Ruth Eagle
5 Richard Munnings
6 Kate Eagle
7 Alan McBurnie (C)
8 Ken Yates
Rung to celebrate the birth of Isabel Beth Deacon, first grandchild for 1 & 8

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Mary le Tower
Saturday, 18 November 2006 in 3h 26 (35cwt)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by J Fielden
1 Stephen D Pettman
2 George W Pipe
3 Amanda M Richmond
4 Adrian G Clifton
5 Michael G Whitby
6 Owen P Claxton
7 Simon A Rudd (C)
8 David L Sparling
9 Adrian G Knights
10 James A Smith
11 Nigel J Newton
12 John P Loveless
To the memory of Frank Lufkin, who encouraged so many of us in our peal-ringing careers.
First blows of S. Maximus: 4.
1000th peal: 7.
£11
Ringing World page reference: 4989.1174

Suffolk Guild
Hollesley, Suffolk
All Saints
Friday, 24 November 2006 in 48m (17cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
768 Covering
1 Anne Buswell
2 Nigel Bond
3 Rev Geoffrey Clement
4 Alan McBurnie
5 Kate Eagle (C)
6 Helen Yates
7 Dr Ken Yates
8 Michael Musgrave
To celebrate the 60th birthday of Clive, landlord of the Sorrel Horse, Shottisham.
First on 8, 1

Suffolk Guild
Stowmarket, Suffolk
SS Peter & Mary
Saturday, 25 November 2006 in 3h 5 (20)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (No 23)
1 Carl N Melville
2 Cherril C Thompson
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Neville F Whittell
5 Gordon E Slack
6 David R McLean
7 Winston S Girling
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4991.1227

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 25 November 2006 in 2h 31 (4)
5040 Minor
3m: (1,4,7) Cambridge Surprise (2,5) Norwich Surprise (3,6) Plain Bob
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Katherine J Eagle
3 Jonathan J Stevens
4 Rev Geoffrey P Clement
5 Michael G Whitby
6 Mary S Garner (C)
First peal as conductor. 60th birthday compliment to Clive, landlord of The Sorrel Horse.
Ringing World page reference: 4991.1227

Suffolk Guild
Pakenham, Suffolk
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 26 November 2006 in 2h 59 (13cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (3m)
(3m: 3 exts Cambridge; 2 exts each Norwich, Ipswich)
1 Rebecca L Munford
2 Lesley A Wilson
3 Ruth Suggett
4 Louis P H Suggett
5 Steve Munford
6 Maurice J Rose (C)
15th birthday compliment to Louis Suggett and birthday compliment to Peter Harries (father of (2)).
Rung by a local band for the feast of Christ the King.
1st peal: 1.
First of S: 3,4.5.
First S minor: 2.
£5
Ringing World page reference: 4990.1199

Suffolk Guild
Pettistree, Suffolk
Sunday, 3 December 2006
1440 Pettistree Bob Minor
1 Gill Waterson
2 Mary Garner
3 Kate Eagle
4 D Birkby
5 J Stevens
6 M Whitby (C)
For evensong.Also as a compliment to Kate on her election as Ringing Master of South East District.

Suffolk Guild
Hollesley, Suffolk
All Saints
Saturday, 9 December 2006 in 3h 4 (17cwt)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by 27 course block reduced
1 Mary S Garner
2 James A Smith
3 Richard J Munnings
4 Ruth Eagle
5 Katherine J Eagle
6 David R McLean
7 Brian E Whiting
8 Jonathan J Stevens (C)
To mark the 46th anniversary of Revd Cyril D R Stevens' first communion as Officiant, 10.12.60.
100th for the Guild: 3.
200th for the Guild: 1.
Ringing World page reference: 4993.0011

Suffolk Guild
Claydon, Suffolk
The Folly
Sunday, 10 December 2006 in 1h 57 (15lbs)
5040 Minor (6 methods)
720 each of Double Oxford, St Clements, Plain Bob,Oxford Treble Bob, Kent Treble Bob,1440 of Cambridge
1 Laura Stopard
2 James A Smith
3 David Birkby
4 Ruth Eagle
5 Brian E Whiting
6 Richard J Munnings (C)
First peal of minor on the bells
Ringing World page reference: 4993.0011

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
SS Peter & Paul
Sunday, 10 December 2006 in 2h 48 (11)
5376 Ibberton Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Mary S Garner
3 Katherine J Eagle
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 Roger L K Whittell
6 Richard T L Rapior
7 David G Salter
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
First peal in the method for the guild and by all except 7.
Ringing World page reference: 4994.0034

Suffolk Guild
Hollesley, Suffolk
Tuesday, 12 December 2006
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 M Whitby (C)
2 Mary Garner
3 Pippa Moss
4 J Clement
5 Gill Waterson
6 Ruth Eagle
7 Kate Eagle
8 R Munnings
1st in Method 4.
For Absent Friend

Suffolk Guild
Pettistree, Suffolk
Wednesday, 13 December 2006
1272 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 M Whitby (C)
2 Pippa Moss
3 Mary Garner
4 Ruth Eagle
5 R Munning
6 Kate Eagle
Rung as a retirement compliment to Jeff Hallett on the eve of his 60th birthday

Suffolk Guild
Stowmarket, Suffolk
SS Peter and Mary
Saturday, 16 December 2006 in 3h 20 (20)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by W T Perrin
1 Winston S Girling
2 Cherril C Thompson
3 Simon A Rudd (C)
4 Susan E Marsden
5 Mary E Dunbavin
6 Richard J Munnings
7 Alan P Mayle
8 David R McLean
For Christmas
Ringing World page reference: 4994.0034

Suffolk Guild
Pettistree, Suffolk
ss Peter & Paul
Saturday, 16 December 2006 in 2h 46 (7¾cwt)
5040 Pettistree Bob Minor
1 Michael G Whitby (C)
2 Mary S Garner
3 George W Pipe
4 Ruth Eagle
5 Jonathan J Stevens
6 Katherine J Eagle
First Peal in the method: X14X1236.34.16-16
Rung to celebrate the 20th anniversary of the rededication of the bells: 14th December 1986.
Ringing World page reference: 4994.0034

Suffolk Guild
Otley, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 16 December 2006 in 2h 48 (10cwt)
5040 Minor (3m)
(3m: 3 exts each Cambridge S, Plain B; 1 ext Kent TB)
1 Revd Brian Redgers
2 Gordon E Slack
3 Thomas G Scase
4 Sally L Thomas
5 Adrian Knights
6 James A Smith (C)
Specially arranged to mark the 400th anniversary of the departure of the fleet led by Bartholomew Gosnold, son of Anthony Gosnold of Clopton and Grundisburgh, to found the first permanent English colony in North America, at Jamestown in Virginia. Sally Thomas (nee Gosnold) is a descendant of Anthony Gosnold's eldest brother Robert Gosnold III of Otley, the Gosnold family's principal seat.
Ringing World page reference: 4997.0118

Suffolk Guild
Parham, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 17 December 2006 in 41m (5–3–4)
1260 St Simons/martins Doubles
1 David Clough
2 Glenys Fear
3 Richard Wicks
4 Tim Holmes
5 Jonathan Stevens (C)
6 Jos Slade
Compliments to Simon Cottrell on his Probert Community Initiative Award for work on the Parham Bells, St Mary's Church and the Village Hall.
1st Quarter 6
1st Quarter at Parham

Suffolk Guild
Hollesley, Suffolk
All Saints
Sunday, 17 December 2006 (17cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Richard Munnings (C)
2 Suzanne Stevens
3 Pippa Moss
4 Mary Garner
5 Michael Whitaker
6 Rev Geoffrey Clement
7 Kate Eagle
8 Ruth Eagle
10th Anniversary of the Ordination of Rev Geoffrey Clement

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 17 December 2006 in 2h 37 (8cwt)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (no 40)
1 Sally L Thomas
2 Thomas G Scase
3 James A Smith
4 James P Hollins
5 David M Birkby
6 Neil M Thomas
7 Adrian Knights
8 Stephen D Pettman (C)
First Bristol: 5.
Specially arranged to mark the 400th anniversary of the departure of the fleet led by Bartholomew Gosnold, son of Anthony Gosnold of Clopton and Grundisburgh, to found the first permanent English colony in North America, at Jamestown in Virginia. Sally Thomas (nee Gosnold) is a descendant of Anthony Gosnold's eldest brother Robert Gosnold III of Otley, the Gosnold family's principal seat.
Ringing World page reference: 4997.0118

Suffolk Guild
Claydon, Suffolk
The Folly
Sunday, 17 December 2006 (15 lbs)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Mary Allum
2 Gordon E Slack
3 Janet R Sheldrake
4 Kevin S Hohl
5 Brian Redgers
6 John F Malster
7 Winston S Girling (C)
8 Josephine Beever

Suffolk Guild
Rendham, Suffolk
St Michael
Wednesday, 20 December 2006 in 2h 46 (10)
5088 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by D Morrison
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Jonathan J Stevens
3 Mary S Garner
4 Thomas G Scase
5 Richard J Munnings
6 Katharine A Hill
7 Ruth Eagle
8 Stephen D Pettman (C)
1st Rutland; 4,6
Circled tower; 2
Ringing World page reference: 4996.0084

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 20 December 2006 in 1h 34 (9lb)
5040 Doubles
7 methods: 1-6) Grandsire, Elliott's, Price's & Pitman's 240's. 7-12) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place. 13-18) St Nicholas Bob. 19-24) Winchendon Place. 25-30) Plain Bob, 2 x 360's. 31-36) St Simon's Bob, 4 x 120, 1 x 240. 37-42) St Martin's Bob, 4 x 120, 1 x 240.
1 Katharine J Salter
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 Michael J Edwards
4 George E Thoday
5 David G Salter (C)
1400th peal as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 4996.0084

Suffolk Guild
Falkenham, Suffolk
St Ethelbert King of EA
Thursday, 21 December 2006 in 2h 17 (5cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1)Annable's London, 2)London, 3)Ipswich, 4)Norwich, 5,6)Beverley & Surfleet, 7)Cambridge
1 Katherine J Eagle
2 Mary S Garner
3 Katharine A Hill
4 Richard J Munnings
5 Ruth Eagle
6 Stephen D Pettman (C)
Most Minor methods; 3
Ringing World page reference: 4996.0085

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 22 December 2006 in 2h 45 (8)
5000 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Mary S Garner
3 Ruth Eagle
4 James A Smith
5 Thomas G Scase
6 Richard J Munnings
7 Winston S Girling
8 Roger L K Whittell
9 Katharine A Hill
10 Stephen D Pettman (C)
First on ten; 5
150th peal; 3
Ringing World page reference: 4996.0084

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Mary-le-Tower
Saturday, 23 December 2006 in 3h 26 (34cwt)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Adrian Knights
2 Amanda M Richmond
3 George W Pipe
4 Ruth Eagle
5 Diana M Pipe
6 Owen P Claxton
7 David I Stanford
8 Simon P Griffiths
9 David A Potts
10 James A Smith
11 Simon A Rudd
12 Richard J Munnings (C)
First on 12 as conductor.
For Christmas.
Ringing World page reference: 4996.0084

Suffolk Guild
Claydon, Suffolk
The Folly
Saturday, 23 December 2006 in 33m (15 lbs)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Janet R Sheldrake
2 Jonathan R Slack
3 John F Malster
4 Winston S Girling
5 Brian E Whiting
6 Gordon E Slack (C)

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 27 December 2006 in 1h 44 (9lb)
5040 Surprise Minor
3 methods: 1,4,7) Cambridge. 2,5) Ipswich. 3,6) Norwich.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Anne Carpenter
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Katharine J Salter
5 George E Thoday
6 David G Salter (C)
1000th peal on a Tenor : 6
Ringing World page reference: 4996.0084

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary-the-Virgin
Wednesday, 27 December 2006 in 3h 2 (8cwt)
5088 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Margaret H Wolverson
2 Stephen D Pettman (C)
3 Richard J Munnings
4 David E Rothera
5 Katharine A Hill
6 Anne M Brechin
7 Rosemary E Hill
8 Ruth Eagle
9 Christine R Hill
10 Peter W Hill
11 James L Towler
12 Brian G Meads
First Bristol; 7
First Bristol Maximus; 6
Completes Bristol family from 8 to 12; 8
First on 12; 1
100th on 12; 3
Ringing World page reference: 4996.0084

Suffolk Guild
Great Barton, Suffolk
The Holy Innocents
Thursday, 28 December 2006 in 2h 37 (9cwt)
5040 Minor (7m)
(7m: 1 ext each Double Court B, Cambridge S, Double Oxford B, St Clement's College B, Oxford TB, Kent TB, Plain B)
1 Carol A Girling
2 Ruth Suggett
3 Mary Allum
4 Brian E Whiting
5 Stephen F Munford
6 Winston S Girling (C)
With the bands best wishes to Carl Melville who was unwell and not able to ring.
For Holy Innocents Day.
Ringing World page reference: 4996.0085

Suffolk Guild
Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk
Cathedral Church of St James
Thursday, 28 December 2006 in 3h 27 (27cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by D F Morrison (No.7)
1 Christine A Knight
2 Richard A Knight
3 Michael J Edmunds
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 Louis P H Suggett
6 Christopher M Movley
7 Barry J Dixon
8 Timothy P Hart (C)
9 Ian M Holland
10 John Riley
Rung as a Ruby Wedding compliment to Barry and Eileen Dixon.
First peal of royal: 5.
First peal as conductor: 8.
Ringing World page reference: 4996.0084

Suffolk Guild
Great Yarmouth, Norfolk
St Nicholas
Saturday, 30 December 2006 in 3h 29 (30cwt)
5044 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by S D Pettman
1 David E Rothera
2 Stephen D Pettman (C)
3 Susan J Rothera
4 Anne M Brechin
5 Ruth Eagle
6 Richard J Munnings
7 Roger L K Whittell
8 Donald C Price
9 James P Hollins
10 Richard P J Carter
11 Brian G Meads
12 Nigel J Newton
Ringing World page reference: 4996.0085

Suffolk Guild
Debenham, Suffolk
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 30 December 2006 in 3h 14 (21)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C Adams
1 Robert J Scase
2 Jennifer E Scase
3 Liz Griffth-Jones
4 Rowena L Marshall
5 Thomas G Scase
6 Adrian J Edwards
7 Matthew E Rayner
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
21st Birthday comliment to Tom Scase
Ringing World page reference: 4996.0085

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary-the-Virgin
Sunday, 31 December 2006 in 2h 58 (8cwt)
5016 Grandsire Cinques
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 Katherine J Eagle
3 Mary S Garner
4 Anne M Brechin
5 Ruth Eagle
6 Richard J Munnings
7 Thomas G Scase
8 Donald C Price
9 Roger L K Whittell
10 David I Stanford
11 Adrian Knights
12 Brian E Whiting
Rung half-muffled for the passing of the old year.
First on 12; 7
Circled tower; 2
Ringing World page reference: 4996.0085