Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 104 matching performances.

Suffolk Guild
Hollesley, Suffolk
All Saints
Thursday, 1 January 2004 in 43m (17–0–9)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Clare Harrington
2 Micky McBurnie
3 Rev Geoff Clement
4 Richard Wilson
5 Kate Eagle
6 Alan McBurnie
7 Mike Whitby (C)
8 James Whitby
In Memory of John William Harrington, grandfather of Clare, who passed away on 18th December 2003

Suffolk Guild
Boxford, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 1 January 2004 in 3h 12 (21cwt)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Michael J Platt
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Brian Bladon
3 Colin M Turner
4 Neville F Whittell
5 Richard J Tibbetts
6 David G Salter (C)
7 Robert J Crocker
8 John R Martin
Ringing World page reference: 4841.0130

Suffolk Guild
Barking, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 3 January 2004 in 2h 41 (11)
5040 Minor
6m:(1)Barking Little B, Barking A;(2)Barking Little B, Barnard A;(3 & 5)Oxford TB;(4 & 6)Cambridge S;(7)Plain B
1 Thomas G Scase
2 Adrian Knights
3 Winston S Girling
4 Philip ML Day
5 James A Smith
6 Brian E Whiting (C)
Rung in memory of and as a tribute to the life and work of David R Barnard tower captain here from 1984 until his death on 29 August 2003
Barking Alliance -1-3-34-3 LH2
Barnard Alliance -1-23-34-3 LH2
Ringing World page reference: 4841.0131

Suffolk Guild
Brandeston, Suffolk
All Saints
Sunday, 11 January 2004 in 2h 34 (7–2–25 in A♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(1) London (2) York (3) Ipswich (4-5) 1440 Beverley & Surfleet (720 each) (6) Norwich (7) Cambridge
1 Revd Brian Redgers
2 Ruth Eagle
3 Anne M Brechin
4 James A Smith
5 Jonathan J Stevens
6 Stephen D Pettman (C)
Birthday compliment to Suzanne Stevens.
Ringing World page reference: 4840.0106

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
Saints Peter & Paul
Sunday, 11 January 2004 in 2h 38 (11cwt)
5056 Checkendon Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Katharine J Salter
2 Katherine J Eagle
3 Mary S Garner
4 Alan P Mayle
5 Richard T L Rapior
6 Roger L K Whittell
7 J Barry Pickup
8 David G Salter (C)
First in the method by all and for the Guild.
An 8th birthday compliment to George Martin Salter of Ipswich.
Ringing World page reference: 4841.0130

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 24 January 2004 in 2h 46 (8)
5050 Spliced Plain Caters (2m)
5022 Grandsire, 28 Gainsborough Little Bob; 4com.
Composed by Stephen D Pettman
1 Muriel R Page
2 Brian E Whiting
3 Diana M Pipe
4 David G Salter
5 Maurice J Rose
6 Winston S Girling
7 Adrian Knights
8 Stephen J Bedford
9 Stephen D Pettman (C)
10 John L Girt
In celebration of the 50th anniversary of Muriel Page’s first peal on this date (Framsden - Cambridge Surprise Major).
With best wishes to Pat Bailey (Beccles) being the only other surviving member of that band.
Also a thanksgiving for the life and work of Olive Rogers.
Ringing World page reference: 4843.0181

Suffolk Guild
Hollesley, Suffolk
All Saints
Sunday, 8 February 2004 in 44m (17–0–11)
1344 Spliced Surprise Major (7m)
Cambridge, Yorkshire, Superlative, Pudsey, Lincolnshire, Rutland, Bristol
1 Ruth Eagle
2 Mary Garner
3 Kate Eagle
4 Gill Waterson
5 Don Price
6 Alan McBurnie
7 Mike Whitby (C)
8 Stephen Bedford
For the birthday of Don Price. 1st 7 spliced 2,3 & 6

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
SS Peter & Paul
Sunday, 8 February 2004 in 2h 38 (11)
5184 Pershore Surprise Major
Composed by Gen BYROC
1 J Barry Pickup
2 Mary S Garner
3 Katherine J Eagle
4 Katharine J Salter
5 Richard T L Rapior
6 Roger L K Whittell
7 David G Salter
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
100th peal together - 1 & 7.
First peal in the method by all and for the Guild.
Ringing World page reference: 4844.0204

Suffolk Guild
Sweffling, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 14 February 2004 in 2h 24 (6¼ in B♭)
5040 2 Methods Minor
Seven extents in 2 Methods: 1440 each Cambridge Surprise, & Plain Bob, 2 720's of Cambridge Surprise, & one of Plain Bob.
1 Stephen J Bedford
2 Mary S Garner
3 Katherine J Eagle
4 Ruth Eagle
5 James A Smith
6 Jonathan J Stevens (C)
Rung to mark the leaving of Stephen Bedford for Worcestershire.
Ringing World page reference: 4845.0227

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 18 February 2004 in 2h 43 (8–0–23 in G)
5120 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Christine A Knight
3 Jonathan J Stevens
4 Anne M Brechin
5 Ruth Eagle
6 Stephen J Bedford
7 Katherine J Eagle
8 Stephen D Pettman (C)
Rung to celebrate the life of Joyce Lester who died Saturday 7th of February aged 87.
Ringing World page reference: 4845.0227

Suffolk Guild
Hollesley, Suffolk
All Saints
Sunday, 22 February 2004 in 44m (17–0–11)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
Cambridge, Yorkshire, Superlative, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Rutland, Bristol, London
1 Ruth Eagle
2 Mary Garner
3 Kate Eagle
4 Gill Waterson
5 Don Price
6 Alan McBurnie
7 Mike Whitby (C)
8 James Smith
To celebrate the birth of Jamie Peter Myerscough on 19th January, grandson of 6.
First eight spliced 2,3 and 6.

Suffolk Guild
Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk
Cathedral Church of St James and St Edmund
Saturday, 28 February 2004 in 3h 18 (27–2–5 in C♯)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by IM Holland
1 Tim Shorman
2 Tim Hart
3 Christine A Knight
4 Ian M Holland (C)
5 Joan Garrett
6 Mary E Dunbavin
7 Philip J Wilding
8 Maurice J Rose
9 Alan P Mayle
10 W John Riley
300th peal - 8. A birthday compliment to Alan Mayle.
Ringing World page reference: 4847.0275

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 29 February 2004 in 2h 46 (9–2–24 in G)
5040 Little Bob Royal
Composed by SD Pettman
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 Mary S Garner
3 Anne M Brechin
4 Brian E Whiting
5 Bruce Wakefield
6 Revd Brian Redgers
7 Jonathan J Stevens
8 Richard T L Rapior
9 Alan C Moult
10 James A Smith
Silver wedding compliment to Michael & Janice Baldry. 40th birthday compliment to Alan Moult. 90th birthday compliment to Robert Wakefield, father of Bruce. Completes family Minor to Maximus - 3,7. First LB Royal - 2. First LB on tower bells - 10. 100th peal - 3.
Ringing World page reference: 4847.0275

Suffolk Guild
Rendham, Suffolk
St Michael
Saturday, 6 March 2004 in 2h 44 (10–2–21 in G)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by BV Mountjoy
1 Mary S Garner
2 Katherine J Eagle
3 Ruth Eagle
4 Jonathan J Stevens
5 Michael G Whitby (C)
6 John L Girt
7 James A Smith
8 Alan W Rogers
Get well soon wishes to Denise Church. Congratulations to Jonathan Olanczuk on being made Rector of this Benefice.
Ringing World page reference: 4849.0322

Suffolk Guild
Dennington, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 13 March 2004 in 3h (18–1–13 in E)
5040 Minor (8m)
1 Plain& Nicholaston 2 Plain & Ragstone 3 Plain & Clewer Sow Course 4 Old Court Differential B 3 Plain and Single Canterbury PB 6 Plain & ingle Wreford B 7 Plain & Single Cumbria Place
1 Revd Brian Redgers
2 Ruth Eagle
3 Mary S Garner
4 Anne M Brechin
5 Katherine J Eagle
6 Stephen D Pettman (C)
Rung as a compliment to Rev Jonathan Olanczuk, confirmed as Rector in this benefice.
Ringing World page reference: 4849.0322

Suffolk Guild
Monewden, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 14 March 2004 in 2h 40 (5–3–21 in B)
5040 Minor (2m)
1,3,5,6,7 Plain Bob, 2.4 Cambridge S.
1 Alan W Rogers
2 Michelle A Clutten
3 Anne M Brechin
4 Brian E Whiting
5 Stephen D Pettman (C)
6 Ruth Eagle
First Minor - 2.
Ringing World page reference: 4849.0322

Suffolk Guild
Hollesley, Suffolk
All Saints
Sunday, 14 March 2004 in 44m (17–0–11)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Mary Garner
2 Ruth Eagle
3 Kate Eagle
4 Gill Waterson
5 Don Price
6 Alan McBurnie
7 Mike Whitby (C)
8 Rev Geoff Clement
2 & 3 First in method

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
Saints Peter & Paul
Sunday, 14 March 2004 in 2h 38 (11cwt)
5056 Ashworth Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Katherine J Eagle
2 Mary S Garner
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Alan P Mayle
5 Roger L K Whittell
6 J Barry Pickup
7 Richard T L Rapior
8 David G Salter (C)
First in the method by all and for the Guild.
Birthday compliments to Katharine & Penelope Thorley, David & Martin Salter, all on the 12th.
Ringing World page reference: 4849.0322

Suffolk Guild
Tostock, Suffolk
St Andrew
Saturday, 20 March 2004 in 2h 20 (5–2–0 in B)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Carl Melville
2 Simon A Rudd
3 Alan WRogerrs
4 Alan C Moult
5 Amanda M Richmond (C)
6 Robert B Smith
First peal - 1.
Ringing World page reference: 4850.0347

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 21 March 2004 in 2h 21 (9–2–24 in G)
5040 Doubles (11m)
1 St Martin's 2-3 St Martin's, Winchendon P, St Osmund B, St Remigious B 4 St Martin's 5 St Simon's 6-7 St Simon's, St Nicholas, Eynesbury B, Huntley Place 8 St Simon's, St Nicholas B 9-12 Plain B, Reverse Canterbury PB 13-21 Grandsire (5 extents, 2x240 22-25 St Martin's B (2x240) 26-29 St Simon's B (2x240) 30-33 Plain B (2x240) 34-42 Grandsire (5 extents, 2x240)
1 Ruth Eagle
2 Mary S Garner
3 Alan W Rogers
4 Katherine J Eagle
5 Stephen D Pettman (C)
Most methods - 3.
Ringing World page reference: 4850.0347

Suffolk Guild
Campsea Ashe, Suffolk
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 21 March 2004 in 43m (8cwt 2qr)
1272 X Double Bob and 43 X Plain Bob (10m)
1 Sheila Marr
2 Barry Gould
3 Glenys Fear (C)
4 Tim Holmes
In memory of Betty Oxborrow

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 28 March 2004 in 3h 13 (8–0–23 in G)
5000 Little Penultimus Little Place Cinques
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 Molly S Waterson
3 James A Smith
4 Anne M Brechin
5 Janice R Baldry
6 P Ruth Farthing
7 Yvonne M Swan
8 Jonathan J Stevens
9 Ralph N Earey
10 Katherine J Eagle
11 Ruth Eagle
12 Alan W Rogers
First on 12: 6
First Cinques: 2
First in the method: 2, 3, 5, 6, 7, 9, 11.
Birthday compliment to Sylvia Pipe (88), Ruth Farthing (40), Jonathan Stevens and Stephen Pettman.
To welcome Richard James Anthony Stevens (b 25/3/04), son of Jonathan and Suzanne.
The conductor’s 1000th peal for the Guild with a band whose first peals were all conducted by him.
Ringing World page reference: 4851.0376

Suffolk Guild
Southwold, Suffolk
St Edmund King and Martyr
Wednesday, 31 March 2004 (10–3–11 in F)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Adrian J Edwards
2 Ann-M Webb
3 Stephen W Rabong
4 Helen Y Price
5 Richard T L Rapier
6 Trevor D Hughes
7 David R McLean
8 David F Webb (C)
First in method: 3.
Ringing World page reference: 4853.0425

Suffolk Guild
Sweffling, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 4 April 2004 in 2h 38 (6¼ in B♭)
5040 Doubles (11m)
1-4 Hutley Place, 5-8 St Remigius, 9-12 Winchendon Place, 13-16 St Nicholas, 17-21 Reverse Canterbury, 21-24 Eynesbury, 25-28 St Osmund, 29-32 St Martin's, 33-36 St Simon's, 37-40 Plain Bob, 41-42 Grandsire.
1 Alan W Rogers
2 Mary S Garner
3 Katherine J Eagle
4 James A Smith
5 Jonathan J Stevens (C)
6 Timothy M D Stanford
Rung as a welcome to Richard James Anthony Stevens, born 29th March, son to the conductor and Suzanne, brother to Timothy and Helen. First peal - 6. Well done, Timothy.
Ringing World page reference: 4852.0397

Suffolk Guild
Monewden, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 10 April 2004 in 2h 31 (5–3–21 in B)
5040 Grandsire Doubles
40 extents, 1 x 240
1 Ruth Eagle
2 Reverend Brian Redgers
3 Katherine J Eagle
4 Mary S Garner
5 Stephen D Pettman (C)
6 Christopher J Barker
90th birthday compliment to Kenneth Martin, father of Brian Martin, local ringer.
Also birthday compliment to Mary Garner, Stephen Moore, Rosemary Hill and Christine Hill.
Circled tower: 1
Completes family from 5 to 11: 1 & 3.

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 11 April 2004 in 2h 44 (11)
5184 Zelah Surprise Major
Composed by John S Warboys
1 Mary E Dunbavin
2 J Barry Pickup
3 Richard T L Rapior
4 Katherine J Eagle
5 Roger L K Whittell
6 Mary S Garner
7 Katharine J Salter
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
First peal in the method by all except 1.
Ringing World page reference: 4853.0422

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 15 April 2004 in 2h 41 (9–2–24 in G)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
Composed by AN Tyler (Variable hunt)
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 Revd Brian Redgers
3 Brian E Whiting
4 Ruth Eagle
5 Mary S Garner
6 Katherine J Eagle
With the band's best wishes to Richard Munnings and Helen Preece, getting married on 17th April 2004 at Oxley, Wolverhampton. Circled tower - 4.
Ringing World page reference: 4855.0471

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Mary le Tower
Saturday, 17 April 2004 in 2h 49 (10–1–14 in A♭)
5040 Ipswich Bob Major
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Revd Brian Redgers
2 Ruth Eagle
3 James A Smith
4 Anne M Brechin
5 Owen P Claxton
6 David I Stanford
7 Adrian Knights
8 Stephen D Pettman (C)
First complete peal in the method. Wedding compliment to Richard Munnings and Helen Preece, married this day at Oxley, Wolverhampton.
Ringing World page reference: 4858.0543

Suffolk Guild
Burgh, Suffolk
St Botolph
Monday, 19 April 2004 in 2h 24 (8 in A)
5040 Stedman Doubles
42 extents
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Revd Brian Redgers
3 Mary S Garner
4 Ruth Eagle
5 Stephen D Pettman (C)
6 Anne M Brechin
In memoriam Dorothy Reid, mother of Sheila Brechin, grandmother of Anne Brechin, both local ringers.
Ringing World page reference: 4857.0518

Suffolk Guild
Ashbocking, Suffolk
All Saints
Wednesday, 21 April 2004 in 2h 38 (10cwt)
5040 Methods Surprise Minor (7m)
1) Westminster. 2) Beverley. 3) Ipswich. 4) Bourne. 5) Cambridge. 6) Surfleet. 7) Norwich.
1 Josephine M Beever
2 Mary Allum
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Robin D Allum
5 George E Thoday
6 David G Salter (C)
1000th peal : 2
Ringing World page reference: 4856.0495

Suffolk Guild
Pettistree, Suffolk
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 25 April 2004 in 2h 30 (7–3–13 in A♭)
5040 Golden Wedding Treble Place Minor
1 extent and 3 x 1440.
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 Anne M Brechin
3 Ruth Eagle
4 Katherine J Eagle
5 Michael G Whitby
6 Mary S Garner
First in the method by all. Golden Wedding compliment to John and Barbara Jennings. Circled tower - 6.
Ringing World page reference: 4856.0495

Suffolk Guild
Otley, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 2 May 2004 in 2h 38 (9–3–18 in G)
5040 Minor (70m)
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Mary S Garner
3 Ruth Eagle
4 Anne M Brechin
5 Katherine J Eagle
6 Stephen D Pettman (C)
100th peal - 5. 70th birthday compliment to H James Wightman, tower captain at this church.
Ringing World page reference: 4856.0495

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 8 May 2004 in 2h 47 (9–2–24 in G)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Mary S Garner
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Janice R Baldry
5 Donald C Price
6 Helen M Watson
7 Katherine J Eagle
8 Ruth Eagle
9 Michael A Baldry
10 Stephen D Pettman (C)
First blows YSR - 2. First Yorkshire - 6. First Yorkshire S Royal - 7,8.
Ringing World page reference: 4895.0156

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 9 May 2004 in 43m (8–0–23)
1296 Little Bob Royal
1 Mary Garner
2 Kate Eagle
3 Helen Price
4 Ruth Eagle
5 Gill Waterson
6 Don Price
7 Bruce Wakefield
8 Alan McBurnie
9 James Smith
10 Mike Whitby (C)
8 1st on 10, 3 1st in method

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
Saints Peter and Paul
Sunday, 9 May 2004 in 2h 36 (11cwt)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (3m)
1728 Yorkshire, 1728 Lincolnshire, 1632 Cambridge. 140 com. ATW
Composed by M J Young
1 J Barry Pickup
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 Mary S Garner
4 Katherine J Eagle
5 Alan P Mayle
6 Roger L K Whittell
7 Richard T L Rapior
8 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4861.0613

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 16 May 2004 in 2h 40 (9–2–24 in G)
5021 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by RW Pipe
1 Richard A Knight
2 Christine A Knight
3 Brian E Whiting
4 Anne M Brechin
5 Ruth Eagle
6 James A Smith
7 Adrian Knights
8 Stephen D Pettman (C)
First Glasgow - 2,4,5. 21st birthday compliment to Anne Brechin. 800th for the Guild as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 4859.0566

Suffolk Guild
Hollesley, Suffolk
All Saints
Saturday, 29 May 2004 (17–0–11)
1340 Plain Bob and Plain Hunt Doubles
1320 Plain Bob and 20 Plain Hunt
1 Michael Musgrave
2 Nigel Bond
3 Reverend Geoffrey Clement
4 Fred Stentiford
5 Kate Eagle (C)
6 Jonathan Stevens
For the Flower Festival. Birthday compliments to Reverend Geoffrey Clement and Alan McBurnie

Suffolk Guild
Rushmere St Andrew, Suffolk
St Andrew
Sunday, 30 May 2004 in 2h 36 (8–1–10)
5040 Doubles (2m)
Morris' 240 & 20 extents Grandsire, 20 extents Plain Bob.
1 Revd Brian Redgers
2 Elaine A Townsend
3 Paul R Sharples
4 Katherine J Eagle
5 James A Smith (C)
6 Jill E Hempstead
First attempt: 2.
Specially arranged and rung to mark the Golden Wedding anniversary of Laurie and Beth Smith of Rushmere St Andrew.
Ringing World page reference: 4860.0590

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 30 May 2004 in 2h 42 (9–2–24 in G)
5057 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by BE Whiting
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Anne M Brechin
3 Christine A Knight
4 Richard A Knight
5 Michael A Baldry
6 Adrian Knights
7 Ruth Eagle
8 Stephen D Pettman (C)
Adrian Knight's annual peal of Bristol.
Ringing World page reference: 4861.0613

Suffolk Guild
Ufford, Suffolk
Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 1 June 2004 in 2h 52 (13–1–8 in F♯)
5184 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by DF Morrison
1 Revd Brian Redgers
2 Janice R Baldry
3 Anne M Brechin
4 Ruth Eagle
5 Katherine J Eagle
6 Brian E Whiting
7 Jonathan J Stevens
8 Stephen D Pettman (C)
A thanksgiving for the life of Diana Alexander (1938-2004), former Churchwarden. First Lincolnshire - 4.
Ringing World page reference: 4861.0613

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 13 June 2004 in 43m (8–0–23)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Mike Whitby (C)
2 Ruth Eagle
3 Kate Eagle
4 Don Price
5 Gill Waterson
6 Bruce Wakefield
7 Paul Norris
8 Alan McBurnie
9 Jonathan Stevens
10 James Smith
7,8 & 9 1st Surprise Royal

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
SS Peter & Paul
Sunday, 13 June 2004 in 2h 38 (11)
5072 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Donald G Lawson
1 J Barry Pickup
2 Ruth Eagle
3 Michael J Edwards
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 Katherine J Eagle
6 Katharine J Salter
7 Richard T L Rapior
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
Rung during the 57th Aldeburgh Festival of Music and the Arts.
First of Double Norwich - 2.
Ringing World page reference: 4862.0638

Suffolk Guild
Hasketon, Suffolk
St Andrew
Sunday, 20 June 2004 in 2h 38 (9–0–2 in A♭)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 extents differently called
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Katherine J Eagle
3 Richard J Wicks
4 Alan W Rogers
5 Ruth Eagle
6 Stephen D Pettman (C)
To commemorate Robena Westbury retiring as Churchwarden and to welcome Dot Warner taking over the position. For Evensong. First peal - 3.
Ringing World page reference: 4867.0759

Suffolk Guild
Hollesley, Suffolk
All Saints
Sunday, 27 June 2004 in 43m (17)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
Cambridge, Superlative, London, Bristol
1 Ruth Eagle
2 Mary Garner
3 Katharine Salter
4 Gill Waterson
5 Don Price
6 Alan McBurnie
7 Kate Eagle
8 Mike Whitby (C)

Suffolk Guild
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 10 July 2004 in 3h 14 (25–2–22 in C)
5024 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by DF Morrison
1 Maurice J Rose
2 Christine A Knight
3 Ruth Eagle
4 Richard A Knight
5 Philip J Wllding
6 Michael G Whitby
7 Alan P Mayle
8 Stephen D Pettman (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4867.0759

Suffolk Guild
Rendham, Suffolk
St Michael
Sunday, 11 July 2004 in 2h 39 (10cwt)
5026 Xironcourt Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 J Barry Pickup
2 Mary S Garner
3 Katherine J Eagle
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 Roger L K Whittell
6 Katharine J Salter
7 Alan P Mayle
8 David G Salter (C)
200th together : 6,7.
450th together : 4,8.
500th Major : 7
1250th as conductor.
First in the method by all and for the Guild.
In memoriam Richard S D Stevens 25th June 1956-
12th July 1988.
Ringing World page reference: 4871.0857

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 11 July 2004 in 43m (8–0–23)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Mike Whitby (C)
2 Diana Pipe
3 Mary Garner
4 Ruth Eagle
5 Gill Waterson
6 Kate Eagle
7 Paul Norris
8 Alan McBurnie
9 Jonathan Stevens
10 Bruce Wakefield
3,4,6,7,8,9 1st in method

Suffolk Guild
Wickham Market, Suffolk
All Saints
Saturday, 17 July 2004 in 2h 53 (12–2–12 in F♯)
5040 Doubles (4m)
6 extents Grandsire, 12 each St Simon's, St Martin's, Plain Bob
1 Barry Gould
2 Glenys M Fear
3 Ray Lewis
4 Alan W Rogers
5 Michael G Whitby (C)
6 Tim Holmes
With the band's best wishes to Glenys Fear, leaving for California. First peal - 1,6.
Ringing World page reference: 4871.0855

Suffolk Guild
Rattlesden, Suffolk
St Nicholas
Saturday, 17 July 2004 in 2h 43 (11cwt)
5040 Minor (2m)
1) Kent Treble Bob. 2-7) Plain Bob.
1 David F Ward
2 Mary Allum
3 Philip W D Barrett
4 Robin D Allum
5 Alan C Moult
6 David G Salter (C)
Rung immediatly following the wedding of
Robin Excell (Rector of Rattlesden) & Heather
Jordan.
Ringing World page reference: 4871.0855

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Mary le Tower
Saturday, 17 July 2004 in 3h 20 (34–3–6 in D♭)
5044 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by SD Pettman
1 Richard A Knight
2 Christine A Knight
3 Owen P Claxton
4 Bernard W Fairhead
5 Helen M Watson
6 Ruth Eagle (C)
7 Katherine J Eagle
8 Brian E Whiting
9 David A Potts
10 Adrian Knights
11 Brian G Meads
12 Stephen D Pettman
First on 12 - 5,9. 1st blows Yorkshire S Max - 6,7. 50th peal and first as conductor, the day after her 15th birthday - 6. A farewell to Helen Watson, leaving for Cambridge.
Ringing World page reference: 4867.0759

Suffolk Guild
Ufford, Suffolk
St Mary of the Assumption
Thursday, 22 July 2004 in 42m (13–1–8)
1260 Doubles
720 Plain Bob, 240 St Simons, 240 St Martins, 60 Grandsire
1 Mary S Garner
2 Jonathan J Stevens
3 Katherine J Eagle (C)
4 Ruth Eagle
5 Alan McBurnie
6 Alastair G Marshall
First Quarter 6, most methods as conductor

Suffolk Guild
Badingham, Suffolk
St John the Baptist
Friday, 23 July 2004 in 2h 27 (9 in G)
5040 Erin Doubles
7 x 720 (DF Morrison)
1 Revd Brian Redgers
2 Mary S Garner
3 Ruth Eagle
4 Katherine J Eagle
5 Stephen D Pettman (C)
First in the method by all. 50th for the Guild - 3.
Ringing World page reference: 4869.0805

Suffolk Guild
Hollesley, Suffolk
All Saints
Sunday, 25 July 2004 in 43m (17cwt)
1280 Glasgow Surprise Major
1 Mike Whitby (C)
2 Kate Eagle
3 Ruth Eagle
4 Gill Waterson
5 Don Price
6 Alan McBurnie
7 Bruce Wakefield
8 Katharine Salter
A Wedding compliment to Howard Wakefield and Sarah Parris married on 17th July 2004
First blows in method 2 and 6

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 27 July 2004 in 2h 4 (9–2–24 in G)
5216 London Surprise Major
Composed by AN Tyler
1 Kevin S Hohl
2 Christine A Knight
3 Ruth Eagle
4 Anne M Brechin
5 James A Smith
6 Brian E Whiting
7 Winston S Girling
8 Stephen D Pettman (C)
First London Major - 3.
Ringing World page reference: 4878.1023

Suffolk Guild
Hacheston, Suffolk
All Saints
Sunday, 1 August 2004 in 2h 38 (7–1–25 in A♭)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 x 2160, 2 x 1440
1 Alan W Rogers
2 Brian E Whiting
3 Michael A Baldry
4 Anne M Brechin
5 Bruce Wakefield
6 Stephen D Pettman (C)
Birthday compliment to 3. In celebration of the life and witness of Iris Eileen Hatcher (1915 - June 2004), supporter of the bells restoration project.
Ringing World page reference: 4869.0805

Suffolk Guild
Perth, Western Australia
Swan Bells
Thursday, 5 August 2004 in 3h 18 (29–0–14)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Rev Brian Redgers
2 Lloyd S Cartwright
3 Helen R Watson
4 Diana M Pipe
5 Owen P Claxton
6 Nigel J Newton
7 Simon P Griffiths
8 Roger B Lubbock
9 James A Smith
10 Ian D Harris (C)
First Peal of Surprise Royal rung in Western Australia.
Ringing World page reference: 4870.0828

Suffolk Guild
Edwardstone, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 7 August 2004 in 2h 36 (9–3–26 in G)
5040 Doubles (4m)
12 extents each St Simon, St Martin, Plain Bob, 6 Grandsire.
1 Katrina L G Rogers
2 Winston S Girling
3 Alan W Rogers
4 Katherine J Eagle
5 Michael G Whitby (C)
6 Brian E Whiting
Rung open to celebrate the life of Timothy James Rogers, 23.9.60 to 4.5.04, nephew of 1 and 3. "TO BE A PILGRIM".
Ringing World page reference: 4871.0855

Suffolk Guild
North Lopham, Norfolk
St Nicholas
Sunday, 8 August 2004 in 2h 33 (10)
5056 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 David G Salter
2 Katherine J Eagle
3 Katharine J Salter
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 Roger L K Whittell
6 Richard T L Rapior
7 J Barry Pickup
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
First of Pudsey S Major, and completes the standard 8 - 5.
Ringing World page reference: 4871.0855

Suffolk Guild
Hollesley, Suffolk
All Saints
Sunday, 8 August 2004 in 42m (17–0–11)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Bruce Wakefield
2 Mike Baldry
3 Kate Eagle
4 Ruth Eagle
5 Don Price
6 Alan McBurnie
7 Mike Whitby (C)
8 Jonathan Stevens
Rung to celebrate the 76th birthday of Geoffrey Whitby, father of 7.

Suffolk Guild
Tannington, Suffolk
St Ethelbert
Sunday, 15 August 2004 in 2h 43 (10–0–4 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
720 each Carlisle, Beverley, Bourne, Surfleet, Ipswich, Norwich, Cambridge
1 Leonard J Minns
2 Josephine M Beever
3 Mary Allum
4 Katharine J Salter
5 Adrian J Edwards
6 Adrian C Malton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4872.0877

Suffolk Guild
Stoke Ash, Suffolk
All Saints
Sunday, 15 August 2004 in 2h 30 (6–2–24 in B)
5040 Doubles (11m)
480 each Huntley Pl, St Remigius, Winchendon Pl, St Nicholas, Rev Canterbury, Eynesbury, St Osmund, St Martin, St Simon, Plain B, 240 Grandsire
1 Alan W Rogers
2 Katherine J Eagle
3 Ruth Eagle
4 Anne M Brechin
5 Jonathan J Stevens (C)
Birthday compliments to Rev Cyril Stevens, Father of the conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 4871.0855

Suffolk Guild
Hollesley, Suffolk
All Saints
Sunday, 15 August 2004 in 46m (17–0–11)
1344 Plain Bob Triples
1 Micky McBurnie
2 Nigel Bond
3 Pippa Moss
4 Annie Brechin
5 Ruth Eagle
6 Kate Eagle
7 Mike Whitby (C)
8 Alan McBurnie
Rung to celebrate the 80th birthday of Olive Coombs, mother of Micky McBurnie.
2 1st on 8, 3,4 & 7 1st in method

Suffolk Guild
Ufford, Suffolk
St Mary of the Assumption
Tuesday, 17 August 2004 in 41m (13–1–8)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Micky McBurnie
2 Michael Musgrave
3 Ruth Eagle
4 Kate Eagle (C)
5 Alan McBurnie
6 Peter Ernst
40th birthday compliment to Helen Myerscough, daughter of Alan McBurnie.
First quarter 6
First inside 2

Suffolk Guild
Horringer, Suffolk
St Leonard
Thursday, 19 August 2004 (8–0–2 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Joanne E Crouch
2 Kay D Nunn
3 Sally EV Crouch (C)
4 Martyn C Crouch
5 Christopher R Nunn
6 Claire L Crouch
Belated 21st birthday compliment to Claire, daughter of 3, sister of 1 and 4, god-daughter of 2 and 5. Also to celebrate the dedication of the belfry screen in memory of Felix Potter, father of 3 and grandfather of 1, 4 and 5.
Ringing World page reference: 4872.0882

Suffolk Guild
Polstead, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 21 August 2004 in 2h 39 (9)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by Roger Bailey
1 Christine A Knight
2 Neville F Whittell
3 Richard A Knight
4 Simon P Pilsbury
5 Maurice J Rose
6 Alan P Mayle (C)
80th birthday compliment to Edwin C Hynard.
500th peal of surprise - 6.
Ringing World page reference: 4873.0903

Suffolk Guild
Hollesley, Suffolk
All Saints
Monday, 6 September 2004 in 43m (17–0–10)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Mike Whitby
2 Micky McBurnie
3 Ruth Eagle
4 Kate Eagle
5 Rev Geoff Clement
6 Alan McBurnie (C)
7 Jonathan Stevens
8 Andrew Mainwaring
5 1st Surprise Major
6 1st (C) on 8

Suffolk Guild
Rendham, Suffolk
St Michael
Saturday, 11 September 2004 in 2h 45 (10–2–21 in G)
5050 Spliced Plain Major (2m)
5040 Plain Bob, 10 Middlesex Little Bob, 2 com
Composed by JA Smith
1 Alan W Rogers
2 Revd Brian Redgers
3 Jonathan J Stevens
4 Anne M Brechin
5 Michael A Baldry
6 Mary S Garner
7 Brian E Whiting
8 James A Smith (C)
Specially arranged and rung to mark the Golden Wedding anniversary of Anne and Derek Mangan.
Ringing World page reference: 4875.0950

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
Saints Peter & Paul
Sunday, 12 September 2004 in 2h 42 (11cwt)
5024 Greybury Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony R Peake
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 Mary S Garner
4 Roger L K Whittell
5 Richard T L Rapior
6 Alan P Mayle
7 Katharine J Salter
8 David G Salter (C)
First in the method by all and for the Guild.
An eleventh wedding anniversary compliment to Katharine & David Salter.
Ringing World page reference: 4878.1024

Suffolk Guild
Tostock, Suffolk
St Andrew
Saturday, 18 September 2004 in 2h 40 (5–2–0 in B)
5040 Doubles (2m)
Plain B, Grandsire
1 Carl Melville
2 Alan Rogers
3 Maie Carson
4 Stephen F Munford
5 Maurice J Rose (C)
6 Katrina Rogers
Rung as a wedding anniversary compliment to Paul and Marie Carson.
Ringing World page reference: 4876.0974

Suffolk Guild
Great Thurlow, Suffolk
All Saints
Saturday, 18 September 2004 in 2h 46 (12–0–2 in F♯)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by RD Bailey (No 2)
1 Neville F Whittell
2 Ruth Eagle
3 Christine A Knight
4 Richard A Knight
5 Stephen D Pettman (C)
6 Alan P Mayle
Wedding compliment to Bryan Mills (Tower Captain) and Ann Beddowes, married later this day at Little Thurlow.
Ringing World page reference: 4876.0974

Suffolk Guild
Hollesley, Suffolk
All Saints
Sunday, 19 September 2004 in 2h 55 (16–3–11 in F)
5032 Spliced Triples and Major (2m)
4312 Little Little Little Little Penultimus LP Major, 720 Little Little Little Little Little Penultimus LP Triples, 4 com.
Composed by SD Pettman
1 Revd Brian Redgers
2 James A Smith
3 Ruth Eagle
4 Mary S Garner
5 Jonathan J Stevens
6 Katherine J Eagle
7 Stephen D Pettman (C)
8 Brian E Whiting
Circled tower - 2. Golden Wedding compliment to Wally and Myrtle Howe of Woodbridge.
Ringing World page reference: 4876.0974

Suffolk Guild
Tostock, Suffolk
St Andrew
Monday, 27 September 2004 in 2h 22 (5cwt)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by D G Salter No 6
1 Mary Allum
2 Katharine J Salter
3 Frank C J Arnold
4 Alan P Mayle
5 David G Salter (C)
6 Winston S Girling
Ringing World page reference: 4878.1023

Suffolk Guild
Crettingham, Suffolk
St Peter
Thursday, 30 September 2004 in 2h 32 (7cwt)
5040 Doubles (11m)
1,2) Grandsire, Pitman's 240. 3,4,5,6) Plain Bob. 7,8,9,10) St Simon's Bob. 11,12,13,14) St Martin's Bob. 15,16,17,18) St Osmund Bob. 19,20,21,22) Eynesbury Bob. 23,24,25,26) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place. 27,28,29,30) St Nicholas Bob. 31,32,33,34) Winchendon Place. 35,36,37,38) St Remigius Bob. 39,40,41,42) Huntley Place.
1 Frank C J Arnold
2 Mary Allum
3 David G Salter (C)
4 Alan P Mayle
5 Katharine J Salter
1129th peal for the Guild : 3
Ringing World page reference: 4878.1024

Suffolk Guild
Redgrave, Suffolk
St Mary
Friday, 1 October 2004 in 2h 35 (8cwt)
5040 Minor (7m)
1) Double Court Bob. 2) Ipswich Surprise. 3) Double Bob. 4) Oxford Treble Bob. 5) St Clement's Bob. 6) Cambridge Surprise. 7) Plain Bob.
1 Frank C J Arnold
2 David G Salter
3 Mary Allum
4 Katharine J Salter
5 Alan P Mayle (C)
6 George E Thoday
400th together : 1,2.
The tenor ringers 650th turning in.
Remembering J Martin Thorley, Past Master of the Guild, who would have been 74 years old on the 5th of October.
Ringing World page reference: 4878.1024

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 2 October 2004 in 2h 44 (9–2–24 in G)
5088 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by DF Morrison
1 Diana M Pipe
2 James A Smith
3 Brian E Whiting
4 Katherine J Eagle
5 Ruth Eagle
6 Mary S Garner
7 David I Stanford
8 Stephen D Pettman (C)
First Rutland - 5. A farewell to the Rev'd Canon Norman Davis, retiring from this benefice after 23 years.
Ringing World page reference: 4878.1024

Suffolk Guild
Ufford, Suffolk
Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 3 October 2004 in 2h 45 (13–1–8 in F♯)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC, arr BE Whiting
1 Jonathan J Stevens
2 Ruth Eagle
3 Mary S Garner
4 Katherine J Eagle
5 Brian E Whiting
6 Michael A Baldry
7 James A Smith
8 Michael G Whitby (C)
Rung with the band's best wishes as a 40th birthday compliment to Kate Eagle (5 Oct 2004).
Ringing World page reference: 4879.1047

Suffolk Guild
Southwold, Suffolk
St Edmund King and Martyr
Wednesday, 6 October 2004 in 45m (10–3–11 in F)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 David Thompson
2 Ann-M Webb
3 Helen Price
4 Trevor Hughes
5 Jonathan Stevens
6 David Webb
7 Stephen Rabong
8 David McLean (C)
Rung as a wedding compliment for Fiona and James Hornagold.

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 10 October 2004 in 42m (8–0–23)
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
1 Mike Whitby (C)
2 Mary Garner
3 Ruth Eagle
4 Kate Eagle
5 Gill Waterson
6 Don Price
7 Paul Norris
8 Alan McBurnie
9 Jonathan Stevens
10 Bruce Wakefield
1st in method for all except 10

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
SS Peter & Paul
Sunday, 10 October 2004 in 2h 40 (11)
5152 Versailles Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey
1 Katharine J Salter
2 Mary S Garner
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Katherine J Eagle
5 J Barry Pickup
6 Roger L K Whittell
7 Richard T L Rapior
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
First peal in the method by all except 5.
Ringing World page reference: 4880.1070

Suffolk Guild
Dalham, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 17 October 2004 in 3h 4 (14–1–20 in F)
5040 Spliced Major (2m)
3600 Plain Bob, 1440 Cambridge S
Composed by R Baldwin
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Mary S Garner
3 Katherine J Eagle
4 Ruth Eagle
5 David I Stanford
6 Jonathan J Stevens
7 James A Smith
8 Michael G Whitby (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4881.1094

Suffolk Guild
Barking, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 17 October 2004 in 2h 43 (11)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Carlisle,Bourne,Beverely,Surfleet,Norwich,Ipswich,Cambridge
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Joesphine M Beever
3 Katharine J Salter
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 Adrian J Edwards
6 Adrian C Malton (C)
The band wish to associate this peal with Robin & Mary Allum who were unable to ring.
Ringing World page reference: 4880.1070

Suffolk Guild
Debenham, Suffolk
St Mary Magdelene
Tuesday, 19 October 2004 (11–0–17 G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Muriel Page
2 Bernard Pipe
3 Jenny Scase (C)
4 Geoff Pulford
5 Robert Scase
6 John Taylor
First Quarter Peal 6

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 24 October 2004 in 2h 53 (9–2–24 in G)
5075 Grandsire Caters
Composed by RI Allton
1 Jonathan J Stevens
2 Katherine J Eagle
3 Helen Y Price
4 Ruth Eagle
5 Donald C Price
6 Bruce Wakefield
7 Roger L K Whittell
8 Michael A Baldry
9 Stephen D Pettman (C)
10 Alan W Rogers
75th birthday compliment to Daphne Pegg. Also birthday compliment to Janice Baldry and Alan Rogers.
Ringing World page reference: 4881.1094

Suffolk Guild
Stowmarket, Suffolk
St Peter and St Mary
Saturday, 30 October 2004 in 3h 14 (19–3–15 in D)
5152 Plain Bob Major
Composed by BE Whiting
1 Carl N Melville
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 Michael J Edwards
4 Winston S Girling (C)
5 Neville F Whittell
6 David R McLean
7 Roger L K Whittell
8 Alan C Moult
First on 8 bells - 1. Rung as a thanksgiving for the lives of John Peel, radio presenter and writer who lived near Stowmarket, Ken Mulley, tower captain at Wetherden and Cyril Wratten.
Ringing World page reference: 4882.1118

Suffolk Guild
Eriswell, Suffolk
St Laurence
Sunday, 31 October 2004 in 2h 19 (3–0–16 in D)
5040 Doubles (3m)
20 extents Grandsire, 19 Plain Bob and 3 St Martin's
1 Alan W Rogers
2 Katherine J Eagle
3 Ruth Eagle
4 Mary S Garner
5 Jonathan J Stevens (C)
Birthday compliment to Alan Rogers, as he enters his 62nd year.
Ringing World page reference: 4882.1118

Suffolk Guild
Southwold, Suffolk
St Edmund King and Martyr
Wednesday, 3 November 2004 in 49m (10–3–11 in F)
1344 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 David Thompson
2 Ann-M Webb
3 Helen Price
4 Trevor Hughes
5 Richard Rapier
6 David McLean
7 Stephen Rabong
8 David Webb (C)

Suffolk Guild
Ufford, Suffolk
Assumption of BVM
Monday, 8 November 2004 in 45m (13–1–8)
1342 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Rev Geoff Clement
2 Ruth Eagle
3 Don Price
4 Gill Waterson
5 Kate Eagle
6 Alan McBurnie
7 Mike Whitby
8 Andrew Mainwaring (C)

Suffolk Guild
Great Finborough, Suffolk
St Andrew
Friday, 12 November 2004 in 2h 38 (12cwt)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by David G Salter No 3
1 Mary E Dunbavin
2 Roger L K Whittell
3 Winston S Girling
4 Katharine J Salter
5 George E Thoday
6 David G Salter (C)
Half muffled in memory of John Peel, rung immediately following his funeral service and interment at this church.
Ringing World page reference: 4888.1257

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
Saints Peter & Paul
Sunday, 14 November 2004 in 2h 48 (11cwt)
5120 Groombridge Surprise Major
Composed by Noel J Diserens
1 Mary S Garner
2 Katherine J Eagle
3 Richard T L Rapior
4 Roger L K Whittell
5 Mary E Dunbavin
6 J Barry Pickup
7 Katharine J Salter
8 David G Salter (C)
First in the method by all and for the Guild.
Rung half muffled at backstroke in remembrance of the fallen.
Ringing World page reference: 4888.1257

Suffolk Guild
Ufford, Suffolk
St Mary of the Assumption
Tuesday, 16 November 2004 in 38m (13–1–8)
1260 Doubles
780 Plain Bob, 240 St Simons, 240 St Martins
1 Hazel Judge
2 Micky McBurnie
3 Mary Garner
4 Kate Eagle (C)
5 Alan McBurnie
6 Alastair Marshall
Birthday compliments to Eric Young, 80 today, grandpa of Alastair Marshall

Suffolk Guild
Winston, Suffolk
St Andrew
Saturday, 27 November 2004 in 2h 37 (5–1–12 in B♭)
5040 Doubles (6m)
720 each Eynesbury, St Osmund, St Martin, St Simon, Plain Bob (PM Martin), 2x360 lain Bob, 720 Grandsire (DF Morrison)
1 Katherine J Eagle
2 Ruth Eagle
3 Anne M Brechin
4 Mary S Garner
5 Jonathan J Stevens (C)
For St Andrew's Day (30th November)
Ringing World page reference: 4886.1219

Suffolk Guild
Stowmarket, Suffolk
St Peter and St Mary
Saturday, 27 November 2004 in 3h 12 (19–3–15 in D)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by JJ Parker's 12 part
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Michael J Edwards
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Neville F Whittell
5 Maurice J Rose
6 David R McLean
7 Winston S Girling (C)
8 Roger L K Whittell
Circled the tower to peals - 8. Circled the tower to peals as conductor. A thanksgiving for the life of Betty Syrett of Wingfield.
Ringing World page reference: 4886.1219

Suffolk Guild
Southwold, Suffolk
St Edmund King and Martyr
Wednesday, 1 December 2004 in 47m (10–3–11 in F)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 David Thompson
2 Ann-M Webb
3 Helen Price
4 Trevor Hughes
5 Richard Rapier
6 Stephen Rabong
7 David Webb
8 David McLean (C)
First in method 3-6.

Suffolk Guild
Ufford, Suffolk
St Mary of the Assumption
Sunday, 5 December 2004 (13)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Elaine Townsend
2 Jonathan Stevens
3 Ruth Eagle
4 Pippa Moss
5 Mary Garner
6 Michael Whitby
7 Kate Eagle (C)
8 Alan Rogers
First triples 1
First triples as conductor

Suffolk Guild
Haverhill, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 5 December 2004 in 2h 55 (12)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
(Seven different extents)
1 Richard A Knight
2 Christine A Knight
3 Maurice J Rose
4 Simon P Pilsbury
5 Neville F Whittell
6 Alan P Mayle (C)
To mark 100 years since the restoration of the bells.
In thanksgiving for the life of Helena Margaret Gardner.
Ringing World page reference: 4888.1257

Suffolk Guild
Debenham, Suffolk
St Mary Magdelene
Tuesday, 7 December 2004 (11–0–17 G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Muriel Page
2 Jenny Scase (C)
3 Barry Rice
4 Geoff Pulford
5 Robert Scase
6 John Taylor
In memory of Betty Syrett of Wingfield who enjoyed Debenham Veterans afternoons

Suffolk Guild
Tibenham, Norfolk
All Saints
Saturday, 11 December 2004 in 2h 59 (18–1–3 in E♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(1) London (2) York (3) Norwich (4-5) 1440 (720 each) Beverley, Surfleet (6-7) 1440 (720 each) Cambridge, Ipswich
1 Mary S Garner
2 Ruth Eagle
3 Katherine J Eagle
4 Paul J Norris
5 James A Smith
6 Stephen D Pettman (C)
In memory of Robert Mayhew (Woodton).
Ringing World page reference: 4889.0010

Suffolk Guild
Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk
Cathedral Church of St James and St Edmund
Saturday, 11 December 2004 in 3h 18 (27–2–5 in C♯)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Washbrook's var (Brooks' calling)
1 Christine A Knight
2 Winston S Girling
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Christopher M Movley
5 Joan Garrett
6 Maurice J Rose
7 Ian M Holland (C)
8 Michel W Crowder
Ringing World page reference: 4893.0108

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
SS Peter & Paul
Sunday, 12 December 2004 in 2h 42 (11)
5376 Dunbar Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Katherine J Eagle
2 Mary S Garner
3 Katharine J Salter
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 J Barry Pickup
6 Roger L K Whittell
7 Richard T L Rapior
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
999th Peal - 3.
750th Peal for the guild - 8.
First peal in the method by all and for the guild.
Ringing World page reference: 4890.0035

Suffolk Guild
Pettistree, Suffolk
St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 13 December 2004 in 2h 35 (7–3–13 in A♭)
5040 Plain Minor (3m)
2 extents each St Clements, Double Oxford, 3 Plain Bob
1 Hazel Judge
2 Ruth Eagle
3 Jonathan J Stevens
4 Mary S Garner
5 Katherine J Eagle
6 Michael G Whitby (C)
18th anniversary of the rededication of the bells.
Ringing World page reference: 4890.0035

Suffolk Guild
Rushmere St Andrew, Suffolk
St Andrew
Sunday, 19 December 2004 in 40m (8–1–10)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Brian Redgers
2 Elaine Townsend
3 Mary P Odam (C)
4 James A Smith
5 Paul Sharples
6 Jill Hempstead
Rung as a 40th birthday compliment to Mary on the day of her birthday

Suffolk Guild
Ashbocking, Suffolk
All Saints
Wednesday, 22 December 2004 in 2h 35 (10cwt)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by David G Salter No 3
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Katharine J Salter
3 Neville F Whittell
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 George E Thoday
6 David G Salter (C)
Rung on the 100th anniversary of the first peal on the bells.
1000th peal : 2
Ringing World page reference: 4889.0011

Suffolk Guild
Great Barton, Suffolk
Holy Innocents
Tuesday, 28 December 2004 in 2h 42 (8–3–3 cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Carol A Girling
2 Carl N Melville
3 Jacky Savage
4 Ruth Suggett
5 Maurice J Rose
6 Winston S Girling (C)
First Peal- 3
First of Plain Bob 'inside'- 2
Rung for Holy Innocents Day
Ringing World page reference: 4890.0035

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 31 December 2004 in 2h 50 (9–2–24 in G)
5057 Grandsire Caters
Composed by C Glenn
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Katherine J Eagle
3 Ruth Eagle
4 Janice R Baldry
5 Michael A Baldry
6 Donald C Price
7 David A Potts
8 James A Smith
9 Stephen D Pettman (C)
10 Mary S Garner
Half muffled for the passing of the old year. Also a thanksgiving for the life of
Sheila Hill, mother of Peter Hill, the conductor's brother-in-law.
Ringing World page reference: 4891.0059