Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 68 matching performances.

Suffolk Guild
Offton, Suffolk
St Mary
Tuesday, 1 January 2002
2002 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by BEW
1 Janet Hohl
2 KS Hohl
3 AC Moult
4 Margaret Lambeth
5 D Perry
6 A Burtonwood
7 BE Whiting (C)
8 Jo Steward

Suffolk Guild
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Saturday, 12 January 2002 in 1h 58 (9lb)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by John R Pritchard
1 Frank C Price (C)
2 David G Salter
3 Katharine J Salter
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 Mary Allum
6 Cherril C Thompson
7 Robin D Allum
8 George E Thoday
Remembering Tom Chapman and J Martin Thorley. First peal on the bells.
Ringing World page reference: 4736.0112

Suffolk Guild
Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk
Cathedral Church of St James and St Edmund
Saturday, 9 February 2002 in 3h 30 (27–2–5 in C♯)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by I M Holland
1 Mary E Dunbavin
2 Christine A Knight
3 Joan Garrett
4 Timothy Hart
5 Ian M Holland (C)
6 Christopher M Movley
7 Tim Shorman
8 Julian Colman
9 Alan P Mayle
10 Maurice J Rose
First peal inside 7. With bells half-muffled in memory of HRH The Princess Margaret Rose, who died this day 09/02/2002.

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
Saints Peter & Paul
Sunday, 10 February 2002 in 2h 49 (11cwt)
5120 All Fools Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Mary Allum
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 J Barry Pickup
4 Roger L K Whittell
5 Richard T L Rapior
6 Trevor N J Bailey
7 Alan P Mayle
8 David G Salter (C)
First in the method by all and for the Guild.

Suffolk Guild
Rushmere - Ipswich, Suffolk
St Andrew
Saturday, 16 February 2002 in 42m (8–0–13)
1269 Grandsire Doubles
1 Elaine Townsend
2 Mary P Odam
3 Paul R Sharples
4 Brian Redgers
5 James A Smith (C)
6 Kenneth D Odam
Rung as a wedding day compliment for Marion Roach and Bruce Escott

Suffolk Guild
Stowmarket, Suffolk
Saints Peter & Mary
Saturday, 23 February 2002 in 3h 15 (20cwt)
5088 Heythrop Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Mary E Dunbavin
2 Katharine J Salter
3 Winston S Girling
4 Richard T L Rapior
5 George E Thoday
6 David R McLean
7 Alan P Mayle
8 David G Salter (C)
First in the method for the Guild and by all except : 5 100th for the Guild : 5 Birthday compliment to the second ringer.
Ringing World page reference: 4742.0267

Suffolk Guild
Marlesford, Suffolk
St Andrew
Saturday, 16 March 2002 in 2h 35 (9)
5040 Minor (3m)
(1-2) St Clements CB, (3-4,6-7) Plain, (5) Cambridge S
1 Alan W Rogers
2 Glenys M Fear
3 Suzanne M Stevens
4 Jonathan J Stevens
5 Alan C Moult
6 Brian E Whiting (C)
Wedding compliment to Sam Stacey and the Hon Nicola Schreiber, married this day in this church.
Ringing World page reference: 4745.0342

Suffolk Guild
Grantham, Lincolnshire
St Wulfram
Saturday, 16 March 2002 in 3h 25 (32–1–11 in C♯)
5022 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Stephen D Pettman
1 Christine A Knight
2 Anne M Brechin
3 Richard A Knight
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 Ian M Holland
6 Maurice J Rose
7 Andrew R Stone
8 Alan P Mayle
9 Stephen D Pettman (C)
10 W John Riley

Suffolk Guild
Debenham, Suffolk
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 16 March 2002 in 48m (21–1–20)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Bernard Pipe
2 Janet Hohl
3 Thomas Scase
4 Muriel Page
5 Kevin Hohl
6 Jenny Scase
7 Robert Scase
8 James Smith (C)
For the Queen's Golden Jubilee.

Suffolk Guild
Helmingham, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 23 March 2002 in 52m (19–2–14)
1428 Plain Bob Triples
1 Muriel Page
2 Jenny Scase
3 John Girt
4 Robert Scase
5 Thomas Scase
6 Richard Bufton
7 James Smith (C)
8 Bernard Pipe
For the Queen's Golden Jubilee.

Suffolk Guild
Framsden, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 23 March 2002 in 43m (16–2–3)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Thomas Scase
2 Muriel Page
3 Jenny Scase
4 Robert Scase
5 Richard Bufton
6 John Girt
7 James Smith (C)
8 Bernard Pipe
For the Queen's Golden Jubilee.

Suffolk Guild
Campsea Ashe, Suffolk
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 3 April 2002 in 48m (8cwt 2qr)
1272 X Plain Bob With Bells Half-Muffled (53m)
1 Anna Strevens
2 Barry Gould
3 Glenys Fear (C)
4 Tim Holmes
In memory of HM Queen Mother

Suffolk Guild
Rushmere, Ipswich, Suffolk
St Andrew
Sunday, 7 April 2002 in 44m (8–1–10)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jill E Warren
2 James A Smith
3 Elaine Townsend
4 Mary P Odam
5 Paul R Sharples (C)
6 Brian Redgers
1st quarter on treble - 1
1st quarter inside - 3
Rung as part of the Suffolk Guild celebrations for the Golden Jubilee

Suffolk Guild
Rushmere St Andrew, Suffolk
St Andrew
Wednesday, 10 April 2002 in 46m (8–1–10)
1260 Doubles
5 1/2 extents St. Martin's and 5 extents St. Simon's
1 Elaine Townsend
2 Brian Redgers
3 Mary P Odam
4 Paul Sharples
5 James A Smith (C)
6 Jill Hempstead
Rung half-muffled in memoriam HM Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother

Suffolk Guild
Great Finborough, Suffolk
St Andrew
Saturday, 13 April 2002 in 2h 38 (12cwt)
5040 Three Methods Minor
1,2) Oxford Treble Bob. 3,4,5) Kent Treble Bob. 6,7) Plain Bob. 3,5,6 composed by S H Symonds.
1 Stephen J Bedford
2 Winston S Girling
3 John L Girt
4 Neville F Whittell
5 Maurice J Rose
6 David G Salter (C)
On the 90th anniversary of the first peal on the bells and in the same methods. Birthday compliment to the third ringer.

Suffolk Guild
Stowmarket, Suffolk
SS Peter and Mary
Tuesday, 16 April 2002 (20–0–27 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Keith Rands
2 Sheila Franks
3 Hannah M Kidger
4 Peter Franks
5 David Steed
6 Winston Girling (C)
Rung for to celebrate the Golden jubilee of HRH Queen Elizabeth II

Suffolk Guild
Stowmarket, Suffolk
St Peter and St Mary
Saturday, 27 April 2002 in 3h 6 (20–0–27 in D)
5008 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Arr. Alan P Mayle
1 Stephen J Bedford
2 John L Girt
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Maurice J Rose
5 David R McLean
6 Winston S Girling
7 Julian Colman
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
100th for the Guild and circled the tower 7.
50th together 4, & 8.
Birthday compliments to Josephine Beever, & Shirley Girt.
Ringing World page reference: 4752.0525

Suffolk Guild
Lavenham, Suffolk
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 27 April 2002
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Mervyn Cochrane
2 Mary Baker
3 Derek Howe
4 Richard Brewster
5 Alan Baker (C)
6 Martin Weaver
First Quarter Peal: 1.
For HM Queen Elizabeth II's Golden Jubilee.

Suffolk Guild
Winston, Suffolk
St Andrew
Friday, 3 May 2002 in 39m (5–1–12)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Daniel Rose
2 Jenny Scase (C)
3 Thomas Scase
4 Robert Scase
5 Richard Bufton
For the Queen's Golden Jubilee.

Suffolk Guild
Hacheston, Suffolk
All Saints
Saturday, 11 May 2002 in 2h 48 (7–1–25 in A♭)
5040 Doubles (4m)
(1-7) Grandsire; (8-14) St Simon's Bob; (15-21) St Martin's Bob; (22-42) Plain Bob.
1 Katrina L G Rogers
2 Alan W Rogers
3 Ray Lewis
4 Glenys M Fear
5 Jonathan J Stevens (C)
6 David N Clough
First Doubles as Conductor.
First peal on the restored bells.
In celebration of the Life and Witness of Derek Johnson, ringer and enthusiastic supporter of the project, and Sir Colin Walker OBE, President of Hacheston Bells 2000.
Ringing World page reference: 4753.0549

Suffolk Guild
Cretingham, Suffolk
St Peter
Saturday, 11 May 2002 in 40m (7–2–23)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Muriel Page
2 Jenny Scase (C)
3 Thomas Scase
4 Geoff Pulford
5 Robert Scase
For the Queen's Golden Jubilee.

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
Saints Peter & Paul
Sunday, 12 May 2002 in 2h 45 (11cwt)
5152 Frankley Surprise Major
Composed by Richard J Tibbetts
1 Trevor N J Bailey
2 J Barry Pickup
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Katharine J Salter
5 Richard T L Rapior
6 Roger L K Whittell
7 Alan P Mayle
8 David G Salter (C)
First in the method by all and for the Guild. Completes the Surprise Major Alphabet on the bells. In memory of Cyril Crossthwaite.
Ringing World page reference: 4753.0549

Suffolk Guild
Stonham Aspal, Suffolk
SS Mary and Lambert
Thursday, 16 May 2002 in 42m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Muriel Page
2 Bernard Pipe
3 Thomas Scase
4 Robert Scase
5 Philip Day (C)
6 Roy Newson
For the Queen's Golden Jubilee.

Suffolk Guild
Badingham, Suffolk
St John the Baptist
Friday, 17 May 2002 in 40m (8cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Bernard Pipe
2 Muriel Page
3 Jenny Scase (C)
4 Thomas Scase
5 Robert Scase
For the Queen's Golden Jubilee.

Suffolk Guild
Earl Soham, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 18 May 2002 in 42m (10–1–24)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Felicity Brasier
2 Muriel Page
3 Jenny Scase (C)
4 Robert Scase
5 Thomas Scase
6 Bernard Pipe
For the Queen's Golden Jubilee.

Suffolk Guild
Thelnetham, Suffolk
Sunday, 19 May 2002 in 43m (7cwt)
1260 Plain Bob and Grandsire
1 Steve Young
2 Tom Read
3 Matthew Cracknell
4 Michael Royalton-Kisch
5 Adrian Malton (C)

Suffolk Guild
Stowlangtoft, Suffolk
St George
Sunday, 19 May 2002 in 40m (9cwt)
1260 Mixed Minimus
1 Tom Read
2 Matthew Cracknell
3 Michael Royalton-Kisch
4 Steve Young (C)

Suffolk Guild
Offton, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 25 May 2002 in 2h 45 (8)
5050 Plain Bob Major
Composed by BE Whiting
1 Adrian Knights
2 Mary S Garner
3 Katherine J Eagle
4 Douglas Perry
5 Maurice J Rose
6 Alan Burtonwood
7 Joanna M Steward
8 Brian E Whiting (C)
First peal : 4 First peal inside : 6 50th peal : 3 Rung to celebrate the Golden Jubilee of HM Queen Elizabeth II
Ringing World page reference: 4756.0620

Suffolk Guild
Campsea Ashe, Suffolk
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 30 May 2002 in 46m (8cwt 2qr)
1272 X Plain Bob (53m)
1 Anna Strevens
2 Barry Gould
3 Glenys Fear (C)
4 Tim Holmes
To celebrate the Jubilee of HM The Queen

Suffolk Guild
Stoke by Nayland, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 1 June 2002 in 3h 11 (22–0–12 in D)
5024 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by John S Warboys
1 Christine A Knight
2 Stephen D Pettman (C)
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Richard A Knight
5 Andrew R Stone
6 Ian M Holland
7 Adrian Knights
8 Maurice J Rose
For the Golden Jubilee of HM Queen Elizabeth II

Suffolk Guild
Hollesley, Suffolk
All Saints
Sunday, 2 June 2002 in 46m (17 00)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Nigel Bond
2 Micky McBurnie
3 Rev Geof Clement
4 Fred Stentiford
5 Alan McBurnie (C)
6 Elaine Strouts
First Quarter for both 1 & 6 For the Golden Jubilee of HM Queen Elizabeth II

Suffolk Guild
Horringer, Suffolk
St Leonard of Limoges
Monday, 3 June 2002 in 2h 33 (9)
5050 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Gen BYROC adapted BEW
1 Brian E Whiting (C)
2 Christine A Knight
3 Winston S Girling
4 Kevin S Hohl
5 David I Stanford
6 Ian M Holland
7 Richard A Knight
8 Adrian Knights
Rung to celebrate the Golden Jubilee of HM Queen Elizabeth II
Ringing World page reference: 4757.0653

Suffolk Guild
Great Finborough, Suffolk
St Andrew
Saturday, 8 June 2002 (12–2–12 in G)
1320 Plain Bob Minor
1 Keith Rands
2 Hannah Kidger
3 Carol Girling
4 David Steed
5 Josephine Beever
6 Winston Girling (C)
Rung to celebrate the Golden Jubilee of HRH Queen Elizabeth II

Suffolk Guild
Buxhall, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 8 June 2002 (15–0–7 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Josephine Beever
2 Tony Mason
3 Carol Girling
4 Hannah Kidger
5 Winston Girling (C)
6 David Steed
Rung to celebrate the Golden Jubilee of HRH Queen Elizabeth II

Suffolk Guild
Kettleburgh, Suffolk
St Andrew
Saturday, 15 June 2002 in 2h 37 (7–1–11)
5040 Grandsire Doubles
Mixed 120s and 240s
Composed by James Smith
1 Brian Redgers
2 Mary Garner
3 John Malster
4 Paul Sharples
5 James Smith (C)
4 - First Peal in method
Ringing World page reference: 4759.0712

Suffolk Guild
Heveningham, Suffolk
St Margaret
Saturday, 15 June 2002 in 2h 33 (10cwt)
5040 7 Methods Doubles
1-6) Grandsire, (D Morrison). 7-12) Plain Bob. 13-18) St Martin's Bob. 19-24) Eynesbury Bob. 25-30) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place. 31-36) Winchendon Place. 37-42) Huntley Place. Being seven different 720's.
1 Tim T C Shaw
2 Frank C J Arnold
3 Mary Allum
4 Robin D Allum
5 David G Salter (C)
500th together : 4,5. 50th peal on the bells.
Ringing World page reference: 4759.0712

Suffolk Guild
Sudbury, Suffolk
St Peters
Sunday, 16 June 2002 in 3h 5 (21cwt)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey
1 Mary E Dunbavin
2 Katharine J Salter
3 Christine A Knight
4 Richard A Knight
5 Roger L K Whittell
6 Alan P Mayle
7 Richard T L Rapior
8 David G Salter (C)
Rung after meeting short for Royal, with the bands grateful thanks to Winston, for taking an early bath. 50th peal on the bells.
Ringing World page reference: 4759.0712

Suffolk Guild
Hollesley, Suffolk
All Saints
Sunday, 16 June 2002 in 44m (17–0–11)
1280 Spliced Lincolnshire, Cambridge and Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Mike Whitby (C)
2 Mary Garner
3 Pippa Moss
4 Kate Eagle
5 Don Price
6 Alan McBurnie
7 John Girt
8 Stephen Bedford
Congratulations to Owen and Anne Claxton on their silver wedding anniversary

Suffolk Guild
Monewden, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 30 June 2002 in 2h 36 (5–3–21 in B)
5040 Minor (12m)
(1) London S; (2) Beverley, Surfleet S; (3) Double Oxford, St Clement B; (4) Kent, Oxford T B; (5) Norwich S; (6) Cambridge S; (7) Plain, Single Canterbury, Single Wreford B
1 Katherine J Eagle
2 Jonathan J Stevens
3 Anne M Brechin
4 Richard Bimson
5 Izabelle A Thompson
6 Stephen D Pettman (C)
First on 6: 5.
Most methods: 4.
50th for Guild: 1.
Ringing World page reference: 4762.0795

Suffolk Guild
Hollesley, Suffolk
All Saints
Sunday, 14 July 2002 in 42m (17cwt)
1250 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
Cambridge, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire and Superlative
1 Mike Whitby (C)
2 Mary Garner
3 Pippa Moss
4 Kate Eagle
5 Don Price
6 Alan McBurnie
7 John Girt
8 Stephen Bedford

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Matthew
Saturday, 10 August 2002 in 2h 42 (10cwt)
5040 7 Methods Surprise Minor
1) Netherseale. 2) Wells. 3) Surfleet. 4) Bourne. 5) York. 6) Ipswich. 7) Norwich.
1 Mary Allum
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Colin M Turner
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 David G Salter (C)
6 Katharine J Salter
Ringing World page reference: 4766.0893

Suffolk Guild
Hollesley, Suffolk
All Saints
Sunday, 18 August 2002 in 44m (17–0–11)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
Cambridge, Yorkshire, Superlative, Lincolnshire, Rutland
1 Mike Whitby (C)
2 Mary Garner
3 Pippa Moss
4 Kate Eagle
5 Don Price
6 Alan McBurnie
7 John Girt
8 Bruce Wakefield
Congratulations to Don & Helen Price on the celebration of their Golden Wedding Aniversary 16th August. 3 & 6 - 1st 5 Spliced Major

Suffolk Guild
Monewden, Suffolk
St Mary
Monday, 2 September 2002 in 2h 49 (5–3–21 in B)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
Composed by Roger D Bailey (10 part)
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 Felicity J Caryer
3 Ruth Eagle
4 Anne M Brechin
5 Katherine J Eagle
6 Mary S Garner
First peal; 2,3

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
Saints Peter and Paul
Sunday, 8 September 2002 in 2h 41 (11cwt)
5040 7 Methods Surprise Minor
1) Wells. 2) London. 3) Beverley. 4) Ipswich. 5) Surfleet. 6) Cambridge.7) Norwich.
1 Katharine J Salter
2 Richard T L Rapior
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Trevor N J Bailey
5 David G Salter (C)
6 Alan P Mayle
A wedding compliment to Elizabeth M Whittell & Martyn J Herbert, married at St Mary-le-Tower Ipswich on 24th August 2002.
Ringing World page reference: 4771.1020

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 20 September 2002 in 40m (8–0–23)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Mike Whitby (C)
2 Kate Eagle
3 Bruce Wakefield
4 Gill Waterson
5 Don Price
6 Jonathan Stevens
7 Alan McBurnie
8 Stephen Bedford

Suffolk Guild
Lincoln, Lincolnshire
Cathedral Church of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 21 September 2002 in 3h 23 (23–3–13 in D)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Stephen D Pettman
1 Christine A Knight
2 Stephen D Pettman (C)
3 Anne M Brechin
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 Richard A Knight
6 Ian M Holland
7 Amanda M Richmond
8 Simon A Rudd
9 Adrian Knights
10 Andrew R Stone
11 Alan P Mayle
12 W John Riley

Suffolk Guild
Redgrave, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 22 September 2002 in 2h 32 (7–2–25 in A)
5040 Doubles (11m)
1-2 Grandsire; 3-6 Eynesbury B; 7-10 St Osmund B; 11-14 St Martins B; 15-18 St Simons B; 19-22 Plain B; 23-26Huntley PB; 27-30 St Remigious B; 31-34 Winchendon PB; 35-38 St Nicholas B; 39-42 Reverse Canterbury PB.
1 Josephine M Beever
2 Mary Allum
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Katherine J Salter
5 David R McLean (C)
6 Albert Driver
Rung for the Family Harvest Thanksgiving Service. (Extracted from 2002 Suffolk Guild Report Peal 7919)

Suffolk Guild
Leiston, Suffolk
St Margaret
Saturday, 28 September 2002 in 2h 50 (20)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by trad
1 Donald C Price
2 Mary S Garner
3 Anne Carpenter
4 David R McLean
5 Owen P Claxton
6 Ian M Holland
7 Neil V Avis
8 Stephen J Bedford (C)
Birthday Compliments to the conductor born this day in 1952
Ringing World page reference: 4773.1067

Suffolk Guild
Rushmere St Andrew, Suffolk
St Andrew
Sunday, 29 September 2002 in 41m (8–1–10)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Elaine Townsend
2 Mary P Odam
3 Paul Sharples
4 Michael R Burn
5 Helen M Watson
6 James A Smith (C)
For the 25th anniversary of the orination to the diaconate of Brian Redgers (former curate, current ringer)

Suffolk Guild
Hollesley, Suffolk
All Saints
Sunday, 29 September 2002 in 40m (17–0–11)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Elaine Strouts
2 Micky McBurnie
3 Rev Geoff Clement
4 Alan McBurnie
5 Fred Stentiford (C)
6 Michael Musgrave
5 First quarter as conductor 1 First quarter on treble

Suffolk Guild
Mendham, Suffolk
All Saints
Monday, 30 September 2002 in 2h 38 (10cwt)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by David G Salter No 1
1 Frank C J Arnold
2 Anne Carpenter
3 Trevor N J Bailey
4 Katharine J Salter
5 Alan P Mayle
6 David G Salter (C)
First peal on the bells.
Ringing World page reference: 4773.1067

Suffolk Guild
Metfield, Suffolk
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 2 October 2002 in 2h 40 (9cwt)
5040 7 Methods Minor
1) Double Court Bob. 2) Norwich Surprise. 3) Single Oxford Bob. 4) Oxford Treble Bob. 5) Double Bob. 6) Cambridge Surprise. 7) Plain Bob.
1 Mary Allum
2 Frank C J Arnold
3 Trevor N J Bailey
4 Katharine J Salter
5 David G Salter
6 Alan P Mayle (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4773.1067

Suffolk Guild
Barsham, Suffolk
Most Holy Trinity
Thursday, 3 October 2002 in 2h 29 (6cwt)
5040 11 Methods Doubles
1,2) Grandsire. 3-6) St Simon's Bob. 7-10) St Martin's Bob. 11-14) St Osmund Bob. 15-18) Eynesbury Bob. 19-22) Plain Bob. 23-26) St Nicholas Bob. 27-30) Winchendon Place. 31-34) St Remigius Bob. 35-38) Huntley Place. 39-42) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place.
1 Frank C J Arnold
2 Katharine J Salter (C)
3 Mary Allum
4 David G Salter
5 Alan P Mayle
1100th peal : 5 125th Suffolk tower to a peal : 1 Birthday compliment to Katrina Rogers.
Ringing World page reference: 4774.1091

Suffolk Guild
Marlesford, Suffolk
St Andrew
Friday, 4 October 2002 in 2h 31 (9cwt)
5040 7 Methods Treble Dodging Minor
1) Woodbine Delight. 2,3) Beverley & Surfleet Surprise. 4) Oxford Treble Bob. 5) Ipswich Surprise. 6) Cambridge Surprise. 7) Norwich Surprise.
1 Mary Allum
2 Frank C J Arnold
3 Alan P Mayle
4 Trevor N J Bailey
5 Katharine J Salter
6 David G Salter (C)
Remembering J Martin Thorley, past Master & Life Honary Member of the Guild, on the eve of his birthday.
Ringing World page reference: 4774.1091

Suffolk Guild
Pettistree, Suffolk
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 6 October 2002
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Michael Whitby (C)
2 Ruth Eagle
3 Pippa Moss
4 Alan McBurnie
5 Mary Garner
6 Kate Eagle
For Harvest, first quarter surprise minor 2, birthday compliment 6

Suffolk Guild
Hartest, Suffolk
All Saints
Sunday, 13 October 2002 in 2h 49 (8)
5040 Minor (6m)
1,2)Cambridge 3)St Clements 4)Oxford TB 5)Single Oxford 6)Kent TB 7)Plain Bob
1 Adrian Malton (C)
2 Claire Monk
3 Mary Allum
4 Bernard Fairhead
5 Chris Lee
6 Jon Waters
Most Minor Methods: 2 Birthday Compliment to Kelly Barnes (14th Oct)
Ringing World page reference: 4775.1115

Suffolk Guild
Hollesley, Suffolk
All Saints
Sunday, 20 October 2002 in 48m (17–0–11)
1280 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Gill Wakefield
2 Helen Price
3 Pippa Moss
4 Gill Waterson
5 Alan McBurnie
6 Don Price
7 Bruce Wakefield
8 Mike Whitby (C)

Suffolk Guild
Pettistree, Suffolk
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 3 November 2002 in 38m (7–3–13)
1260 Little Bob and Plain Bob Minor
540 Little and Plain Spliced and 720 Plain
1 Hazel Judge
2 Gillian Waterson
3 Pippa Moss
4 Alan McBurnie
5 Katherine Eagle
6 Jonathan Stevens (C)

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 10 November 2002 in 2h 53 (11¾)
5040 Minor (7m)
Double Court, Double Oxford, Oxford T.B., Cambridge S., St. Clement's, Kent T.B., Plain Bob
1 Roger L K Whittell
2 Mary Allum
3 Trevor N J Bailey
4 J Barry Pickup (C)
5 Richard T L Rapior
6 Katharine J Salter
1200th peal: 4. After meeting short for Major. Half-muffled at handstroke.
Ringing World page reference: 4779.1211

Suffolk Guild
Hollesley, Suffolk
All Saints
Sunday, 17 November 2002 in 48m (17–0–11)
1280 London Surprise Major
1 Mike Whitby (C)
2 Kate Eagle
3 Gill Waterson
4 Mary Garner
5 Don Price
6 Alan McBurnie
7 Bruce Wakefield
8 Stephen Bedford

Suffolk Guild
Buxhall, Suffolk
St Mary
Monday, 2 December 2002 (15–0–7 in F♯)
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1 Carol Girling
2 David Steed
3 Maurice J Rose
4 Alan P Mayle
5 David G Salter
6 Winston Girling (C)
Rung on the 50th Anniversary of the restoration & re hanging of these Bells
Ringing World page reference: 4784.0011

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 7 December 2002 in 2h 54 (9–2–24 in G)
5020 Spliced Plain Major (3m)
4512 Plain B, 496 Little B, 12 Gainsborough Little B, 126 com
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Felicity J Caryer
2 Ruth Eagle
3 Katherine J Eagle
4 Mary S Garner
5 Jonathan J Stevens
6 Richard T L Rapior
7 James A Smith
8 Stephen D Pettman (C)
300th peal - 6. To celebrate 20 years of ministry by the Rev Canon Norman Davies in Grundisburgh and Burgh.
Ringing World page reference: 4784.0010

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 8 December 2002 in 2h 49 (11–2–20 in A♭)
5120 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Mary Allum
2 Ian M Holland
3 Katharine J Salter
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 Roger L K Whittell
6 Richard T L Rapior
7 J Barry Pickup
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
To congratulate Sarah & Paul Millard on the birth of a daughter , Imogen, the previous day.
Ringing World page reference: 4785.0034

Suffolk Guild
Pettistree, Suffolk
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 13 December 2002 in 2h 38 (7–3–13 in A♭)
5040 Minor (3m)
2 exts each Double Oxford, St Clments CB, Plain Bob, 1 ext spliced St Clements CB and Double Oxford Bob.
1 Hazel Judge
2 Ruth Eagle
3 Jonathan J Stevens
4 Mary S Garner
5 Katherine J Eagle
6 Michael G Whitby (C)
First peal -1. 16th anniversary of the rededication of Pettistree bells.
Ringing World page reference: 4792.0199

Suffolk Guild
Cretingham, Suffolk
St Peter
Friday, 20 December 2002 in 2h 30 (7–2–23 in A)
5040 Doubles (1p/11m)
40 exts, 1 x 240. (1-6) Stedman (7-10) St Simons (11-12) St Simons, St Osmund (13) St Simons, St Nicholas (14) St Simons, St Nicholas, St Osmund (15-18) St Martins (19-20) St Simons, Eynesbury (21-22) St Martins, Winchenden P Eynesbury (23-26) Plain B (27-30) Plain, Rev Canterbury (31-42) Grandsire (10 exts, 1 x 240)
1 Jonathan J Stevens
2 Ruth Eagle
3 Mary S Garner
4 Anne M Brechin
5 Stephen D Pettman (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4785.0034

Suffolk Guild
Stowmarket, Suffolk
St Peter and St Mary
Saturday, 21 December 2002 in 3h 5 (19–3–15 in D)
5152 Plain Bob Major
Composed by T F Collins
1 Carol A Girlng
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 Alan P Mayle
4 Stephen F Munford
5 David G Salter
6 Josephine M Beever
7 David R McLean
8 Winston S Girling (C)
First peal on 8 bells - 4. For Christmas.
Ringing World page reference: 4786.0058

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 29 December 2002 in 2h 51 (9–2–24 in G)
5184 Belfast Surprise Major
Composed by J S Warboys
1 Richard A Knight
2 Christine A Knight
3 Anne M Brechin
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 Ian M Holland
6 James A Smith
7 Alan P Mayle
8 Stephen D Pettman (C)
First Belfast - 2,3,4. First Belfast for the Guild, rung by a resident band.
Ringing World page reference: 4787.0079

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 31 December 2002 in 3h 18 (9–2–24 in G)
5148 Grandsire Cinques
Composed by Stephen D Pettman
1 Richard A Knight
2 James A Smith
3 Christine A Knight
4 Anne M Brechin
5 Donald C Price
6 Mary S Garner
7 Ruth Eagle
8 Katherine J Eagle
9 Stephen D Pettman (C)
10 Stephen J Bedford
11 David I Stanford
12 Paul J Norris
First on 12 (the youngest, at 13y 5m, Suffolk lady ringer to ring a twelve bell peal) 7.
Half-muffled for the passing of the old year.
Ringing World page reference: 4787.0079