Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 37 matching performances.

Suffolk Guild
Boxford, Suffolk
St Mary
Monday, 1 January 2001 in 3h 5 (21–2–10 in E♭)
5040 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Ann M Jessop
2 Christine A Knight
3 Richard A Knight
4 Andrew R Stone
5 Neville F Whittell
6 Brian E Whiting
7 David G Salter
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
First peal in the method on the bells. To welcome the New Year.

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 14 January 2001 in 2h 42 (11–2–20 in A♭)
5120 Hereward Bob Major
Composed by Arr. Alan P Mayle
1 Mary Allum
2 Trevor N J Bailey
3 J Barry Pickup
4 Richard T L Rapior
5 Roger L K Whittell
6 Stephen J Bedford
7 David G Salter
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
First peal in the method by all and for the Guild.
Ringing World page reference: 4685.0138

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 21 January 2001 in 2h 49 (8–0–23 in G)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by E Taylor
1 Jonathan J Stevens
2 Glenys M Fear
3 Suzanne M J Stanford
4 Mary S Garner
5 Anne M Brechin
6 Stephen D Pettman (C)
7 Richard T L Rapior
8 Stephen J Bedford
First of Triples 2, 4, & 5.
Completes the family from doubles to Cinques 5>
Birthday compliment to Suzanne Stanford.
Ringing World page reference: 4686.0162

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 11 February 2001 in 2h 45 (11–2–20 in A♭)
5024 Harpenden Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Stephen J Bedford
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 J Barry Pickup
4 Alan P Mayle
5 Richard T L Rapior
6 Trevor N J Bailey
7 Roger L K Whittell
8 David G Salter (C)
First in the method by all and for the Guild.
Ringing World page reference: 4689.0246

Suffolk Guild
Clare, Suffolk
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 17 February 2001 in 3h 20 (28 in D)
5040 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Peter Mayle
2 Christine A Knight
3 Richard A Knight
4 Winston S Girling
5 Trevor N J Bailey
6 Andrew R Stone
7 John A Mayle
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
1000th Peal - 8

Suffolk Guild
Burgh, Suffolk
St Botolph
Wednesday, 21 February 2001 in 2h 32 (8 in A)
5040 9 Methods Minor
Seven extents in 8 Methods and 1 Principle: (1) Original, [B H Taylor] (2) Little Bob, [G N Scott] (3) Grandsire, (4) Plain Bob, & Canterbury Bob, [P A B Saddleton] (5) Kent Treble Bob, & Oxford Treble Bob, (6) Double Oxford Bob, & St clement's College Bob, (7) Cambridge Surprise.
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Christine A Knight
3 Anne M Brechin
4 Jonathan J Stevens
5 Stephen J Bedford
6 Stephen D Pettman (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4690.0274

Suffolk Guild
Leiston, Suffolk
St Margaret
Friday, 23 February 2001 (20–2–2 in E)
5040 St Clement's College Bob Major
Composed by S D Pettman
1 Mary Allum
2 G Anthony Sutherland
3 Elizabeth A Sutherland
4 Anne M Brechin
5 Jonathan J Stevens
6 Brian E Whiting
7 Stephen J Bedford
8 Stephen D Pettman (C)
First in the method 2 3 4 6
Ringing World page reference: 4691.0299

Suffolk Guild
Iken, Suffolk
St Botolph
Saturday, 24 February 2001 in 2h 23 (8–3–12 in A♭)
5040 12 Methods Doubles
42 extents in 11 methods, & 1 Principle: (1-2) Stedman, (3-7) St Osmund Bob, & St Remigius Bob, (8-12) Eynesbury Bob, & Huntley Place Bob, (13-18) Grandsire, (19-24) St Simon's Bob, & St Nicholas Bob, (25-30) St Martin's Bob, & Winchendon Place Bob, (31-36) Plain Bob, & Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Bob, (37-42) 4 extents & 240 Grandsire.
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 Anne M Brechin
3 Richard C Wilson
4 Jonathan J Stevens
5 Stephen J Bedford
First on the augmented bells.
In memory of Nick Cresswell, former Iken ringer, on the 2nd anniversary of his death.
Ringing World page reference: 4691.0299

Suffolk Guild
Beccles, Suffolk
The Bell Tower
Saturday, 24 February 2001 in 3h 29 (25–1–25 in D♭)
5022 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Stephen D Pettman
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 Christine A Knight
3 Anne M Brechin
4 Adrian Knights
5 Mary E Dunbavin
6 Richard A Knight
7 Stephen J Bedford
8 Alan P Mayle
9 Andrew R Stone
10 Brian E Whiting
Ringing World page reference: 4691.0299

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Mary le Tower
Saturday, 17 March 2001 in 3h 26 (34–3–6 in D♭)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Robert E J Dennis
1 Thomas R Roast
2 Alan M Barber
3 Nikki R Thomas
4 David Cubitt
5 George E Thoday
6 George W Pipe
7 Andrew J Salisbury
8 Andrew R Stone
9 Owen P Claxton
10 Brian G Meads
11 Richard P J Carter (C)
12 Neil M Thomas

Suffolk Guild
Framlingham, Suffolk
St Michael
Saturday, 17 March 2001 in 2h 49 (16–0–14 in E)
5184 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 Suzanne M J Stanford
3 Anne M Brechin
4 Katherine J Eagle
5 Mary S Garner
6 Jonathan J Stevens
7 Adrian Knights
8 Stephen J Bedford
First of Pudsey Surprise Major 2, 3, 4, & 6.
Engagement compliment to the ringers of 2 & 6.
Ringing World page reference: 4693.0350

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 25 March 2001 in 2h 47 (8–0–23 in G)
5100 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Brian E Whiting
1 Alan W Rogers
2 Alan C Moult
3 Anne M Brechin
4 Mary S Garner
5 Brian E Whiting
6 Stephen J Bedford
7 Adrian Knights
8 Stephen D Pettman (C)
First of treble Bob Hunt 1.
First of Bristol Surprise major 4.
85th birthday compliment to Sylvia Pipe. Also birthday compliments to the conductor and Jonathan Stevens.
For the 100th anniversary of the first peal of Bristol Surprise Major.
Ringing World page reference: 4698.0482

Suffolk Guild
Stowmarket, Suffolk
St Peter and St Mary
Saturday, 31 March 2001 in 3h 18 (20–0–27 in D)
5184 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by G Lindoff
1 Philip M L Day
2 David R McLean
3 Stephen J Bedford
4 Roger L K Whittell
5 Alan P Mayle
6 Neville F Whittell
7 Maurice J Rose
8 Winston S Girling (C)
Rung as a thanksgiving for the life of Dot Rose (1913-2001).
Ringing World page reference: 4695.0405

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 1 April 2001 in 2h 46 (8–0–23 in G)
5050 Spliced Plain Major (2m)
Composed by Stephen D Pettman
1 Suzanne M J Stanford
2 Jonathan J Stevens
3 Daniel J Martin
4 Katherine J Eagle
5 Mary S Garner
6 Stephen J Bedford
7 Anne M Brechin
8 Stephen D Pettman (C)
First of Spliced major 3, 4, & 5.
50th birthday compliment to Mary Garner.
Ringing World page reference: 4695.0405

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 8 April 2001 in 2h 55 (11–2–20 in A♭)
5376 Albion Treble Bob Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Trevor N J Bailey
2 J Barry Pickup
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Roger L K Whittell
5 Richard T L Rapior
6 Stephen J Bedford
7 Katharine J Salter
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
9th Circle 1.
First peal in the method by all and for the Guild.
Ringing World page reference: 4700.0537

Suffolk Guild
Monewden, Suffolk
St Mary
Wednesday, 11 April 2001 in 2h 28 (5–3–21 in B)
5040 Surprise Minor (10m)
(1) Bourne, (2) Netherseal, (3) Superlative, (4) London, & Wells, (5) York, & Durham, (6) Beverley, & Surfleet, (7) Cambridge.
1 Jonathan J Stevens
2 Mary S Garner
3 Stephen J Bedford
4 Anne M Brechin
5 Owen P Claxton
6 Stephen D Pettman (C)
First of Surprise Minor 4.
A thanksgiving for the life of Edward Charles Whiting, father of Brian E Whiting.
Ringing World page reference: 4697.0457

Suffolk Guild
Monewden, Suffolk
St Mary
Thursday, 19 April 2001 in 2h 48 (5–3–21 in B)
5760 Little Bob Minor
2 x 2880
Composed by Stephen D Pettman
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 Anne M Brechin
3 Christine A Knight
4 Christopher A Munnings
5 Stephen J Bedford
6 Jonathan J Stevens
First of Little Bob Minor by all and for the Guild.
Completes the family from Minor to Maximus 1.
Ringing World page reference: 4698.0486

Suffolk Guild
Wilby, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 22 April 2001 in 2h 54 (15–0–8 in F♯)
5040 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Stephen D Pettman
1 Stephen J Bedford
2 Anne M Brechin
3 Katherine J Eagle
4 Mary S Garner
5 Jonathan J Stevens
6 Donald C Price
7 Maurice J Rose
8 Stephen D Pettman (C)
First of Double Norwich Court Bob Major 2, 3, 4, & 5.
30th birthday compliment to Esther Stevens.
Ringing World page reference: 4698.0486

Suffolk Guild
Yaxley, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 25 April 2001 (10½ in G)
5040 Spliced Minor (2m)
Felstead 175-8080. RW 4701.0561.

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 13 May 2001 in 2h 51 (11–2–20 in A♭)
5024 Yarkhill Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Trevor N J Bailey
2 Stephen J Bedford
3 J Barry Pickup
4 Alan P Mayle
5 Mary E Dunbavin
6 Richard T L Rapior
7 Roger L K Whittell
8 David G Salter (C)
First in the method by all and for the Guild.
Ringing World page reference: 4701.0563

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Mary le Tower
Saturday, 19 May 2001 in 3h 14 (34–3–6 in D♭)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by P Border
1 Adrian Knights
2 Helen M Watson
3 Roger L K Whittell
4 Owen P Claxton (C)
5 Brian G Meads
6 Stephen J Bedford
7 Winston S Girling
8 Simon P Griffiths
9 Nigel J Newton
10 Jeremy W Spiller
First peal of Royal 2.
Ringing World page reference: 4704.0634

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 10 June 2001 in 2h 44 (11–2–20 in A♭)
5088 Watford Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Stephen J Bedford
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 Richard T L Rapior
4 Roger L K Whittell
5 Trevor N J Bailey
6 Katharine J Salter
7 Alan P Mayle
8 J Barry Pickup (C)
For the 54th Aldeburgh Festival of Music and the Arts and the 80th birthday of the duke of edinburgh.
Ringing World page reference: 4705.0658

Suffolk Guild
Orford, Suffolk
St Bartholomew
Thursday, 21 June 2001 in 52m (10–2–27 in G)
1301 Grandsire Triples
1 Shirley Girt
2 Mary Whittell
3 Roger Whittell
4 Helen Price
5 John Girt
6 Roger Coley
7 Gerry Bacon (C)
8 Stuart Harrison

Suffolk Guild
Sudbury, Suffolk
St Gregory
Wednesday, 1 August 2001 in 3h 2 (14–2–6 in E)
5040 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Stephen D Pettman
1 Christine A Knight
2 Brian E Whiting
3 Owen P Claxton
4 George W Pipe
5 Andrew R Stone
6 Alan P Mayle
7 Adrian Knights
8 Stephen D Pettman (C)
A farewell to Andrew Stone on leaving Suffolk for Kent.

Suffolk Guild
Bromham, Bedfordshire
St Owen
Saturday, 4 August 2001 in 3h 15 (22–3–18 in D)
5101 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by B E Whiting
1 Brian E Whiting
2 Sally A Mason
3 Christine A Knight
4 Richard A Knight
5 Michael G Whitby
6 Alan P Mayle
7 Adrian Knights
8 Stephen D Pettman (C)
101st birthday compliment to HM Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother.

Suffolk Guild
Bildeston, Suffolk
St Mary Magdalene
Tuesday, 21 August 2001 in 3h (14cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
Seven different callings.
1 Christine A Knight
2 Carol A Girling
3 Elizabeth J Parker
4 Winston S Girling
5 Neville F Whittell
6 Katharine J Salter (C)
On the 100th anniversary of the birth of W Keith Whittell, 21/08/1901, father of five and grandfather of six. Keith was born in this village and learnt to ring on these bells.
Ringing World page reference: 4715.0902

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 24 August 2001 in 3h 8 (8–0–23 in G)
5080 Little Penultimus Little Place Cinques
Composed by SD Pettman
1 Anne M Brechin
2 Christine A Knight
3 Katherine J Eagle
4 Adrian Knights
5 Mary E Dunbavin
6 Richard J Munnings
7 Donald C Price
8 Gillian P Waterson
9 Jonathan J Stevens
10 Bruce Wakefield
11 Christopher A Munnings
12 Stephen D Pettman (C)
80th birthday compliment to Marie Goodship, local ringer.
First peal in the method.

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
SS Peter & Paul
Sunday, 9 September 2001 in 2h 46 (11¾cw)
5120 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Katharine J Salter
2 Richard T L Rapior
3 Mary Allum
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 David G Salter
6 Alan P Mayle
7 J Barry Pickup (C)
8 Trevor N J Bailey
800th peal: 3. A Silver Wedding Compliment to Simon & Jenny Christian.
Ringing World page reference: 4718.0974

Suffolk Guild
Rushmere, Ipswich, Suffolk
St Andrew
Wednesday, 19 September 2001 in 43m (8–1–10)
1300 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Bob Doubles
1 Brian Redgers
2 Paul R Sharples
3 Ray Lewis
4 Mary P Odam (C)
5 Philip M L Day
6 Jill E Warren *
* 1st Quarter
In memory of Margaret Ades a foremost member of the church who died 31st August 2001.

Suffolk Guild
Debenham, Suffolk
St Mary Magdalene
Friday, 21 September 2001 in 45m (11–1–17)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Janet Bufton
2 Jenny Scase (C)
3 Thomas Scase
4 Robert Scase
5 Richard Bufton
6 Geoff Pulford
In memory of Ann Baker.

Suffolk Guild
Rushmere, Ipswich, Suffolk
St Andrew
Sunday, 7 October 2001 in 41m (8–1–10)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Elaine Townsend*
2 Mary P Odam
3 Brian Redgers
4 James A Smith
5 Paul R Sharples (C)
6 Jill E Warren
* 1st Quarter Peal
In memory of Albert Frost (25/9) & Amy Smith (6/10), foremost members of the church.

Suffolk Guild
Rushmere, Ipswich, Suffolk
St Andrew
Sunday, 21 October 2001 in 42m (8–1–10)
1260 Mixed Doubles
Consisting of - Grandsire, St. Simon's, St. Martin's, Winchendon Place, St. Nicholas, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure, Plain Bob
1 Kenneth D Odam
2 Brian Redgers
3 Mary P Odam
4 James A Smith
5 Paul R Sharples (C)
6 Jill E Warren
To celebrate the birth of Christopher George Sharples 09/10/01 second nephew of the conductor

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
Saints Peter and Paul
Sunday, 11 November 2001 in 2h 56 (11cwt)
5040 Minor (4m)
1,3,5,7) Plain Bob. 2) Cambridge Surprise. 4) Oxford Treble Bob. 6) Kent Treble Bob. Seven different callings.
1 Mary Allum
2 Trevor N J Bailey
3 Roger L K Whittell
4 Richard T L Rapior
5 Mary E Dunbavin
6 Katharine J Salter (C)
Half-muffled at handstroke in memory of the fallen.
Ringing World page reference: 4727.1194

Suffolk Guild
Great Barton, Suffolk
Holy Innocents
Thursday, 15 November 2001 (8–3–3 in G)
1320 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sheila M Franks
2 Peter S Franks
3 Jacky Savage
4 Carol A Girling
5 Stephen F Munford
6 Winston S Girling (C)
First quarter at first attempt - 3

Suffolk Guild
Hollesley, Suffolk
All Saints
Saturday, 17 November 2001 in 2h 55 (17cwt)
5024 Jenny's Cove Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Katharine J Salter
2 Frank C Price
3 Sally A Mason
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 George E Thoday
6 Robert J Crocker
7 Peter G C Ellis (C)
8 Lloyd S Cartwright
In memory of Urban W Wildney, who joined the Guild in 1937.
Ringing World page reference: 4728.1218

Suffolk Guild
Pettistree, Suffolk
St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 17 December 2001 in 2h 30 (7–3–13 in A♭)
5040 7 Surprise Minor
One extent each: Annable's London, York, Ipswich, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge, & Norwich.
1 Donald C Price
2 Mary S Garner
3 Katherine J Eagle
4 Brian E Whiting
5 Stephen J Bedford
6 Michael G Whitby (C)
15th anniversary of the dedication of the bells.
Ringing World page reference: 4733.0034

Suffolk Guild
Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk
Cathedral Church of St James and St Edmund (the Norman Tower)
Friday, 28 December 2001 in 3h 28 (27–2–5 in C♯)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by C Kenneth Lewis
1 Richard A Knight
2 Christine A Knight
3 Joan Garrett
4 Murry A Coleman
5 Mary E Dunbavin
6 Tim Hart
7 Stephen J Bedford
8 Ian M Holland (C)
9 Brian Harris
10 W John Riley
First of London royal 3, & 6.
Ringing World page reference: 4735.0084