Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 14 matching performances.

Suffolk Guild
Great Yarmouth, Norfolk
Minster Church of St Nicholas
Saturday, 24 January 1981 in 3h 36 (30–2–4 in D)
5016 Little Bob Maximus
Composed by Stephen D Pettman
1 George W Pipe
2 Diana M Pipe
3 Christina R Cooper
4 Christine A Hayes
5 Anne L Barter
6 J Martin Thorley
7 Stephen J Bedford
8 Michael G Whitby
9 Alan P Mayle
10 Richard A Knight
11 Adrian Knights
12 Stephen D Pettman (C)
First on twelve 9.

Suffolk Guild
Tannington, Suffolk
St Ethelbert
Saturday, 21 February 1981 in 2h 51 (10–0–4 in G)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Robert J Scase
2 Leslie G Brett
3 Alan R Smith
4 Jennifer E Barnard
5 Simon F Curl
6 J Crawford Allen (C)
First peal; 1.
First Minor inside; 3.
21st Birthday compliment to Robert J Scase

Suffolk Guild
Tannington, Suffolk
St Ethelbert
Sunday, 22 February 1981 in 3h 49 (10–0–4 in G)
7320 Doubles (6m/1p)
7m: 1 extent Stedman; 10 each Reverse Canterbury Pleasure, St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, St Simon's, St Martin's & Plain Bob
1 Patricia M Bailey
2 Peter Mayle
3 Trevor N J Bailey (C)
4 Peter W Archer
5 Alan P Mayle
6 A Harry Archer
50th together; 4 & 6
200th for Guild; 3
Longest length Doubles by all, in the County and by the Guild.

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Mary le Tower
Sunday, 8 March 1981 in 3h 21 (34–3–6 in D♭)
5016 Plain Bob Maximus
Composed by Edwin R Goat Arr.
1 Christine B Pickup
2 Adrian Knights
3 Janice R Baldry
4 J Martin Thorley
5 Norman P J Cossey
6 Trevor N J Bailey (C)
7 Patricia M Bailey
8 Stephen J Bedford
9 Vernon B Bedford
10 Ernest G Pearce
11 Michael A Baldry
12 J Barry Pickup
First on twelve 1.

Suffolk Guild
Bedford, Bedfordshire
St Paul
Saturday, 21 March 1981 in 3h 31 (28–3–6 in D)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Traditional
1 Christine A Hayes
2 Stephen D Pettman (C)
3 Christina R Cooper
4 Lynda M Lazzerini
5 Richard A Knight
6 Ann L Barter
7 David C Sparling
8 Michael G Whitby
9 Robert L Piron
10 Michael J Howes
11 Adrian Knights
12 Frank C Price

Suffolk Guild
Tannington, Suffolk
St Ethelbert
Sunday, 10 May 1981 in 5h 9 (10–0–4 in G)
10200 Doubles (7m/1p)
1 extent Stedman and 1440 each of April Day, St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure, St Simon's, St Martin's, Plain Bob
1 Patricia M Bailey
2 Peter Mayle
3 Trevor N J Bailey (C)
4 Peter W Archer
5 Alan P Mayle
6 A Harry Archer
Longest peal of Doubles in the county and by the Guild.
Longest peal by all except conductor.
RW 1981.0535

Suffolk Guild
Redgrave, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 10 May 1981 in 2h 40 (7–2–25 in A)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 Different extents.
1 Amanda K Fielden
2 Andrew D Fisk
3 Katie L Maskell
4 Christopher R Nunn
5 Bernard Pollard
6 Christopher J Groome (C)
First attempt 1-2. Extracted from the 1981 Suffolk Guild Report Peal 4921.

Suffolk Guild
Bury St Edmunds, The Norman Tower, Suffolk
St James
Tuesday, 9 June 1981 (28 Cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Trevor J Stannard
2 Ernest W Bishop
3 James G Stannard
4 Harry B Fuller
5 Robert Coleman
6 Richard J Stannard
7 Douglas O Rowland (C)
8 Eric Nice
1st QP, first attempt-1.

Suffolk Guild
Bury St Edmunds, The Norman Tower, Suffolk
St James
Tuesday, 16 June 1981 (28 Cwt)
1344 Plain Bob Triples
1 Trevor J Stannard
2 Richard J Stannard
3 Paul V Stannard
4 Ernest W Bishop
5 James G Stannard
6 Robert Coleman
7 Harry B Fuller (C)
8 Richard Shipley
For Royal Ascot.

Suffolk Guild
West Stow, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 6 September 1981 in 50m (15 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
Grandsire Doubles
1 Trevor J Stannard
2 Janet E Stannard
3 Paul V Stannard
4 Richard J Stannard
5 Charles R Stannard (C)
6 James G Stannard

Suffolk Guild
Redgrave, Suffolk
St Mary
Monday, 2 November 1981 in 2h 50 (7–2–25 in A)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 Different Extents
1 Albert G Driver
2 Bernard Pollard
3 Amanda K Fielden
4 Samual G Flatman
5 Thomas G Boast
6 Harry B Fuller (C)
First inside (3). Rung half muffled in memory of Frederick Charles Baker aged 102 years. (Extracted from the 1981 Suffolk Guild Report Peal 4987).

Suffolk Guild
Woodbridge, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 6 December 1981 in 3h 9 (25–0–26 in D)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J Carter
1 Elizabeth E Petter
2 P Mark Ogden
3 Richard A Knight
4 Christine A Knight
5 Michael G Whitby
6 David E Culham
7 Stephen D Pettman (C)
8 Anthony D Petter
First Stedman Triples; 1,2,4 & 6

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 26 December 1981 in 3h 9 (8–0–23 in G)
5120 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by M W J Regan
1 Stephen D Pettman
2 B Gillian Pipe
3 Christina R Cooper
4 Christine A Knight
5 Richard A Knight
6 David J Pipe
7 John P Loveless (C)
8 Roderick W Pipe
9 Kevin I Lucas
10 George W Pipe
First London Royal; 3 & 4.
Golden Wedding Compliment to Mr and Mrs L E Rivers of Grundisburgh.

Suffolk Guild
Great Barton, Suffolk
Holy Innocents
Monday, 28 December 1981 in 2h 42 (8–3–3 cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Harold J Culpin
2 Marie R Carson
3 Andrew D Fisk
4 Adrian J Blumfield
5 Christopher R Nunn
6 Maurice J Rose (C)
First Peal- 4
Birthday Compliment to Paul Carson
Rung for Holy Innocents Day