Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 83 matching performances.

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 8 January 1974 in 3h 4 (8–0–23 in G)
5184 Little Ashfield Little Surprise Royal
Composed by Dennis Knox
1 John L Girt
2 George W Pipe
3 Revd Lawrence R Pizzey
4 Dennis Knox
5 Michael J Howes
6 C Mark G Ockleton
7 Stephen J Bedford
8 Adrian Knights
9 Cecil W Pipe
10 Howard W Egglestone (C)
First peal in the method.
Little Ashfield Little Surprise Royal
-30-14-50-36-78-16 (D1)

Suffolk Guild
Barrow, Suffolk
All Saints
Tuesday, 8 January 1974 (11–1–10 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Kevin J Harrold (C)
2 Sally EV Potter
3 Christopher R Nunn
4 John Harrold
5 Julian L Morgan
First as conductor (aged 13)

Suffolk Guild
Eye, Suffolk
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 19 January 1974 in 3h (19–1–9 in D)
5040 Stedman Triples
1 Leslie G Brett
2 Ernest W Pye
3 F Nolan Golden
4 Canon A A Muxlow
5 Christopher F Longridge
6 Rev Lawrence R Pizzey
7 John N Longridge (C)
8 Peter W A Muxlow

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 26 January 1974 in 3h 4 (8–0–23 in G)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 Kevin J Harrold
2 Roger L K Whittell
3 Michael J Howes
4 John L Girt
5 Adrian Knights
6 John Harrold
7 Stephen D Pettman
8 Howard W Egglestone (C)
9 Cecil W Pipe
10 Stephen J Bedford
First on 10 1, and 6.
25th peal for the Guild 1 (aged 13)
First of Surprise Royal inside 4.
First of Cambridge Surprise Royal Tenor.
Rung in memoriam George Waterman.

Suffolk Guild
Debenham, Suffolk
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 26 January 1974 in 3h 3 (21–0–20 in E♭)
5024 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by T B Worsley
1 Howard W Egglestone (C)
2 Kevin J Harrold
3 Cecil W Pipe
4 John L Girt
5 Stephen J Bedford
6 John Harrold
7 Michael J Howes
8 Stephen D Pettman
First of Surprise Major inside 2.
To Welcome Julian Alexander Bedford, son of Mr & Mrs Vernon Bedford, born January 26th 1974

Suffolk Guild
Helmingham, Suffolk
St Mary
Tuesday, 29 January 1974 in 2h 57 (17–3–16 in D)
5022 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by P S Muchlinski
1 Ernest W Pye
2 Kevin J Harrold
3 John Harrold
4 William D Barnes
5 Ernest G B Pearce
6 Stephen D Pettman (C)
7 Leslie G Brett
8 William Pye
First touch of Yorkshire - 2/4. First in method - 3

Suffolk Guild
Wilby, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 2 February 1974 in 3h 7 (15–0–8 in F♯)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Roderick W Pipe Arr.
1 John Harrold
2 Kevin J Harrold
3 Roger L K Whittell
4 John L Girt
5 Stephen D Pettman (C)
6 Michael J Howes
7 Cecil W Pipe
8 Stephen J Bedford
Wedding compliment to Carolyn and Robert Pettman married this day.

Suffolk Guild
Ixworth, Suffolk
St Mary
Friday, 8 February 1974 (13–3–7 in F)
1260 Minor (2m)
Cambridge S and Plain Bob.
1 Ernest Bishop
2 Kevin J Harrold
3 Sally EV Potter
4 John Harrold
5 Christopher R Nunn
6 Maurice J Rose (C)
Half muffled in memoriam Rev R Carrier, former Rector.

Suffolk Guild
Scole, Norfolk
St Andrew
Saturday, 9 February 1974 in 2h 25 (4–1–2 in D♭)
5040 Minor (8m)
Double Court, Double Oxford, St Clements CB, Cambridge S, Oxford TB, Kent TB, Single Oxford and Plain Bob.
1 Harry B Fuller
2 Maurice J Rose (C)
3 Christopher R Nunn
4 John Harrold
5 Sally EV Potter
6 Kevin J Harrold
Most methods inside - 3,5,6. Birthday compliment to AF Ballam and Mrs PE Potter.

Suffolk Guild
Lavenham, Suffolk
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 10 February 1974 (21–0–7 in D♭)
1284 Plain Bob Major
1 Philip G Tovell
2 AJ Haynes
3 Christopher R Nunn
4 Sally EV Potter
5 W Jarvis
6 Douglas O Rowland
7 JW Banks
8 John Harrold (C)
For Evensong.

Suffolk Guild
Hopton by Thetford, Suffolk
All Saints
Friday, 15 February 1974 (9–0–13 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 L Wright
2 Mrs J Muxlow
3 Richard Rose
4 Arthur F Ballam
5 H Mitson
6 John Harrold (C)
For civic service to mark the end of Thingoe RDC after 80 years.

Suffolk Guild
Framsden, Suffolk
St Mary
Monday, 18 February 1974 in 2h 52 (16–2–3 in F)
5056 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by C J Sedgley
1 Muriel R Page
2 Ernest G B Pearce
3 Kevin J Harrold
4 Ernest W Pye
5 Roger P Peters
6 John Harrold
7 William Pye
8 Leslie G Brett (C)
First blows in the method - 3. First in the method - 5.

Suffolk Guild
Mildenhall, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 24 February 1974 (16–3–23 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sally EV Potter
2 Arthur F Ballam
3 John Harrold (C)
4 Kevin J Harrold
5 Christ
6 D Leonard
First Minor inside - 6. For Evensong. Also birthday compliment to Lesley Harrold

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 25 February 1974 in 3h 1 (8–0–23 in G)
5184 Rickinghall Inferior Little Surprise Royal
Composed by Dennis Knox
1 John L Girt
2 George W Pipe
3 Revd Lawrence R Pizzey
4 Stephen J Bedford
5 J Barry Pickup
6 Stephen D Pettman
7 Roger L K Whittell
8 Adrian Knights
9 Cecil W Pipe
10 Howard W Egglestone (C)
First peal in the method.
Rickinghall Inferior Little Surprise Royal
30-30.14-12-30-78-36 (b)

Suffolk Guild
Bredfield, Suffolk
St Andrew
Saturday, 2 March 1974 (11–2–9 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Janice R Langley
2 Ernest G B Pearce
3 Michael A Baldry
4 Kevin J Harrold
5 John Harrold (C)
6 A Harry Archer

Suffolk Guild
Horringer, Suffolk
St Leonard
Thursday, 7 March 1974 (8–0–2 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Peter J Everall
2 Kevin J Harrold
3 Sally EV Potter
4 Arthur F Ballam
5 Christopher R Nunn
6 John Harrold (C)
Half muffled in memoriam the many local people lost in the air disaster in France on March 3, 1974

Suffolk Guild
Great Barton, Suffolk
Holy Innocents
Saturday, 16 March 1974 in 2h 35 (8–3–3 cwt)
5040 Minor (7 Methods)
7 Methods 7 extents: (1) Ipswich Surprise (2) Cambridge Surprise (3) Double Oxford Bob (4) Kent Treble Bob (5) Oxford Treble Bob (6) St Clements (7) Plain Bob
1 Alan P Mayle
2 Christine A Hayes
3 Peter Mayle
4 Walter A Perry
5 Alan G Feaver
6 John A Mayle (C)
Rung for the first anniversary of the dedication of the Bells after re-casting and rehanging.

Suffolk Guild
West Stow, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 17 March 1974 (15 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Arthur F Ballam
2 Kevin J Harrold
3 Douglas O Rowland
4 John Harrold (C)
5 Ernest C Morrall
6 JW Banks
Half muffled in memoriam Mr S Edwards and of the local people involved in the French air disaster and rung on the day of the memorial service.

Suffolk Guild
Dalham, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 17 March 1974 (14–1–20 in F)
3360 Grandsire Doubles
Miscellaneous length - 28 extents
1 Sally EV Potter
2 Kevin J Harrold
3 John Harrold
4 Michael J Howes
5 Stephen D Pettman (C)
Rung half muffled in memoriam the local victims of the Paris Air Disaster ; rung concurrently with the memorial service in St Edmundsbury Cathedral.

Suffolk Guild
Whepstead, Suffolk
St Petronilla
Monday, 18 March 1974 (6–2–7 in B)
1320 Northrepps Doubles
1 Brian R Wells
2 John Harrold (C)
3 Sally EV Potter
4 Kevin J Harrold
5 Christopher R Nunn
Birthday compliment to Sally Potter and Paul Harrold.

Suffolk Guild
Framsden, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 24 March 1974 in 2h 45 (16–2–3 in F)
5056 Havant Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Leslie G Brett (C)
2 Dorothy M Feaver
3 Kevin J Harrold
4 Ernest G B Pearce
5 Alan G Feaver
6 Roger P Peters
7 John Harrold
8 Adrian Knights
First in method - 2,3,5,6,7.

Suffolk Guild
Woolpit, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 30 March 1974 in 2h 30 (8¼ in A♭)
5040 Minor (7m)
Oxford Bob, Cambridge S, Double Oxford, St Clements CB, Oxford TB, Kent TB, and Plain Bob
1 Ronald W Steward
2 Ernest G B Pearce
3 Kevin J Harrold
4 John Harrold
5 Leslie G Brett
6 John W Blythe (C)

Suffolk Guild
Henley, Suffolk
St Peter
Sunday, 31 March 1974 in 2h 50 (8–0–3 in A♭)
5008 Plain Bob Major
Composed by R Barnes
1 Margaret E Egglestone
2 Janet M Barnard
3 Jennifer E Barnard
4 Laurence J Parry
5 Simon F Curl
6 C Stanley Bloomfield
7 Roy C Groom
8 Howard W Egglestone (C)
First peal; 3 & 5
First peal on the bells since rehanging.
By the local band to mark the “disappearance” of “East” and “West” Suffolk.

Suffolk Guild
Fornham St Martin, Suffolk
St Martin
Sunday, 31 March 1974 (6–2–20 in A)
1272 Minor (2m)
Kent TB and Plain Bob
1 John Harrold (C)
2 Charles R Stannard
3 Kevin J Harrold
4 Douglas O Rowland
5 JW Banks
6 Julian L Morgan
For Matins

Suffolk Guild
Helmingham, Suffolk
St Mary
Thursday, 11 April 1974 in 3h (17–3–16 in D)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 William J Button
2 Kevin J Harrold
3 Muriel R Page
4 Roger P Peters
5 John Harrold
6 David G Salter
7 Leslie G Brett
8 Adrian Knights (C)
For the 50th anniversary of WJ Button's first peal on the same bell. Half muffled in memoriam GW Mayhew (Churchwarden).

Suffolk Guild
Wingfield, Suffolk
St Andrew
Monday, 15 April 1974 (13–0–20 in F)
1440 Minor (2m)
Plain Bob & Kent TB
1 Kevin J Harrold
2 Brian E Whiting
3 Adrian Knights
4 Ernest W Pye
5 John Harrold
6 William Pye (C)
25th together - 2.6.

Suffolk Guild
Redenhall, Norfolk
Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Monday, 15 April 1974 in 3h 6 (22–2–20 in D)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by TB Worsley
1 William Flatt
2 Kevin J Harrold
3 John Harrold
4 Brian E Whiting
5 William Pye
6 Adrian Knights
7 Ernest W Pye
8 Leslie G Brett (C)
50th anniversary of conductor's first visit to Redenhall, when Cambridge was lost after 2 1/2 hrs.

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 16 April 1974 (9–2–24 in G)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Kevin J Harrold
2 Cecil W Pipe
3 Ernest W Pye
4 William Pye
5 Leslie G Brett
6 Michael J Howes
7 Stephen D Pettman (C)
8 John Harrold
First in principle - 1.

Suffolk Guild
Saxmundham, Suffolk
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 17 April 1974 in 2h 31 (8–3–7 in A)
5040 St Martin's Bob Doubles
1 Janice R Langley
2 Michael Baldry
3 Kevin J Harrold
4 John Harrold (C)
5 Thomas J Brock
6 A Harry Archer
First in method by all and for the Guild. Half-muffled in memoriam Harry B Hayward (Saxmundham).

Suffolk Guild
Hawkedon, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 21 April 1974 (8–1–12 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (5m)
1 Brian R Wells
2 Sally EV Potter
3 Kevin J Harrold
4 John Harrold (C)
5 Christopher R Nunn
For Morning Prayer. Believed to be the first on the bell for 20 years.

Suffolk Guild
Great Barton, Suffolk
Holy Innocents
Sunday, 21 April 1974 in 2h 34 (8–3–3 cwt)
5040 Carlisle Surprise Minor
Two 2160's and 1 extent.
1 Sally E V Potter
2 Kevin J Harrold
3 John Harrold
4 Christopher R Nunn
5 Michael J Howes
6 Stephen D Pettman (C)
First peal in Method for all and for the Guild.

Suffolk Guild
Halesworth, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 27 April 1974 in 3h 2 (18–0–25 in E)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (9m)
Being 576 each of Ashstead, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, and Yorkshire, and 448 of Bristol. 141 changes of method.
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Leslie F Bailey (C)
2 Peter S Muchlinski
3 J Barry Pickup
4 Michael J Howes
5 Vernon B Bedford
6 Richard J Houseden
7 Stephen J Bedford
8 Howard W Egglestone

Suffolk Guild
Ashdon, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 4 May 1974 in 2h 48 (15–1–25 in F)
5056 Havant Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 John Harrold
2 David G Salter
3 Kevin J Harrold
4 Michael J Howes
5 Christopher R Nunn
6 Peter Mayle
7 Maurice J Rose
8 Leslie G Brett (C)
First in method - 2,4,5,6,7,

Suffolk Guild
Framsden, Suffolk
St Mary
Tuesday, 7 May 1974 in 2h 48 (16–2–3 in F)
5022 Braunstone Surprise Major
Composed by 29 course block reduced
1 Leslie G Brett
2 John Harrold
3 Kevin J Harrold
4 Henry C Bennett
5 Alan G Feaver
6 Peter Mayle
7 Ernest G B Pearce
8 Stephen D Pettman (C)
First in the variation 2,3,4,5,6,8.

Suffolk Guild
Horringer, Suffolk
St Leonard
Saturday, 18 May 1974 in 2h 42 (8–0–2 in B♭)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by B Annable
1 John Harrold (C)
2 Alan P Mayle
3 Christopher R Nunn
4 Amanda M Richmond
5 Kevin J Harrold
6 Brian E Whiting
7 Peter Mayle
8 Sally EV Potter
50th for Suffolk Guild and first of Major as conductor - 1. 50th peal - 6,8. Circled tower - 8. For Horringer Festival Week and birthday compliment to Chris Nunn.

Suffolk Guild
Ickleton, Cambridgeshire
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 25 May 1974 in 3h 3 (18–2–21 in F)
5120 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by N J Diserens
1 William Pye (C)
2 Kevin J Harrold
3 A David Lilley
4 Ernest G B Pearce
5 Ernest W Pye
6 Alan G Feaver
7 Leslie G Brett
8 John Harrold

Suffolk Guild
Framsden, Suffolk
St Mary
Wednesday, 29 May 1974 in 2h 53 (16–2–3 in F)
5022 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by R J Parker
1 Ernest W Pye
2 Kevin J Harrold
3 Stephen D Pettman (C)
4 John Harrold
5 Anthony M Bulteel
6 Ernest G B Pearce
7 Leslie G Brett
8 William Pye
25th peal - 5. For the 60th anniversary of the Diocese.

Suffolk Guild
Helmingham, Suffolk
St Mary
Friday, 31 May 1974 in 3h 6 (17–3–16 in D)
5152 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by AJ Cox
1 Kevin J Harrold
2 Ernest W Pye
3 Anthony M Bulteel
4 John Harrold
5 Stephen D Pettman (C)
6 Leslie G Brett
7 William Pye
8 George W Pipe
Circled the tower -2. First in the method - 3,4. 50th of Major as conductor with 50 different compositions - 5. A tribute to the late George E Fearn.

Suffolk Guild
West Stow, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 2 June 1974 (15 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 John Harrold
2 Arthur F Ballam (C)
3 Kevin J Harrold
4 Douglas O Rowland
5 Christopher F Longridge
6 EV Ballam
Half muffled in memoriam Albert Ballam, many years a ringer at this Church.

Suffolk Guild
Brandon, Suffolk
St Peter
Monday, 3 June 1974 (7–3–5 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 D Ellis
2 Edward Curson
3 Sheila Curson
4 Winifred F Ivings
5 Henry Ivings
6 John Harrold (C)
For Brandon Festival.

Suffolk Guild
Worlingworth, Suffolk
St Mary
Wednesday, 5 June 1974 in 2h 55 (12–0–9 in F♯)
5088 Gainsborough Surprise Major
Composed by F Nolan Golden
1 Ernest G B Pearce
2 Kevin J Harrold
3 Henry C Bennett
4 Ernest W Pye
5 Stephen D Pettman (C)
6 Leslie G Brett
7 David G Salter
8 John Harrold
First in the method - 2,3,8.

Suffolk Guild
North Lopham, Norfolk
St Nicholas
Saturday, 8 June 1974 in 2h 51 (10–2–0 in F♯)
5056 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by Richard J Tibbett
1 John R Smith
2 Leslie F Bailey
3 Christine P Gorrod
4 Michael J Howes
5 Stephen J Bedford
6 J Barry Pickup
7 Stephen D Pettman
8 Howard W Egglestone (C)

Suffolk Guild
Great Barton, Suffolk
Holy Innocents
Sunday, 9 June 1974 in 2h 39 (8–3–3 cwt)
5040 Durham Surprise Minor
Two 2160's and 1 Extent.
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 John Harrold
3 Kevin J Harrold
4 Sally E V Potter
5 Christopher R Nunn
6 Michael J Howes
50th Peal- 4
First in Method for all and for the Guild.

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Mary at the Quay
Friday, 14 June 1974 in 2h 28 (7 in B♭)
5040 St Clement's College Bob Minor
Seven different extents.
1 Margaret H Brinkley
2 David G Salter
3 Stephen J Christian
4 Barry D Bloyce
5 Stephen D Pettman (C)
6 Peter W Archer
First inside: 3
First in the method by all and for the Guild.
Birthday compliment to SDP's parents.

Suffolk Guild
Horringer, Suffolk
St Leonard
Sunday, 23 June 1974 in 2h 36 (8–0–2 in B♭)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Colin Monson
1 Kevin J Harrold
2 John Harrold
3 Christopher R Nunn
4 Stephen D Pettman (C)
5 Sally EV Potter
6 Peter Mayle
7 Leslie G Brett
8 John A Mayle
50th peal(aged 14)- 1. Circled tower - 2. 25th together - 2,4. First touch in the method - 3,5.

Suffolk Guild
Framsden, Suffolk
St Mary
Friday, 28 June 1974 in 2h 45 (16–2–3 in F)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by SD Pettman (No 11)
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 David G Salter
3 Kevin J Harrold
4 Leslie G Brett
5 Peter W Archer
6 Peter R Butler
7 C Mark G Ockleton
8 John Harrold

Suffolk Guild
Yoxford, Suffolk
St Peter
Saturday, 29 June 1974 in 2h 39 (11 in G)
5040 Doubles (8m)
600 each St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, Rev Canterbury, St Simon, St Martin, Plain Bob, April Day, 840 Grandsire
1 Michael A Baldry
2 Roger P Peters
3 Kevin J Harrold
4 Trevor NJ Bailey
5 John Harrold (C)
6 A Harry Archer
Most m/v - 2,3. 50thtogether - 3,5. For Festival of St Peter.

Suffolk Guild
Theberton, Suffolk
St Peter
Saturday, 29 June 1974 in 2h 33 (6–2–9 in B♭)
5040 Winchendon Place Doubles
1 Janice R Langley
2 John Harrold (C)
3 Michael A Baldry
4 Kevin J Harrold
5 Peter W Archer
6 A Harry Archer
First in method for all and for the Guild. For the Festival of St Peter.

Suffolk Guild
Thurston, Suffolk
St Peter
Sunday, 30 June 1974 in 2h 49 (10–3–17 in G)
5040 Doubles (5m)
6 extents each April Day, St Simons, 10each Grandsire, St Martins and Plain Bob.
1 John Harrold
2 Kevin J Harrold
3 Barrry C Bass
4 Peter W Archer
5 Stephen D Pettman (C)
For Patronal Festival. First peal on the bells.

Suffolk Guild
Tannington, Suffolk
St Ethelbert
Friday, 5 July 1974 in 2h 34 (10–0–4 in G)
5040 Minor (7m)
Single Oxford, Double Oxford, Oxford TB, Kent TB, Cambridge S, St Clements & Plain Bob.
1 Michael A Baldry
2 Leslie G Brett
3 Kevin J Harrold
4 Roger P Peters
5 Adrian Knights
6 John Harrold (C)
900th peal - 2. 50th for the Guild - 3. Most methods as conductor - 6.

Suffolk Guild
Stowmarket, Suffolk
St Peter and St Mary
Saturday, 6 July 1974 (20–0–27 in D)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Mrs J Muxlow
2 Marie Carson
3 Richard Rose
4 Kevin J Harrold
5 John Harrold (C)
6 Canon AA Muxlow
7 D Barwick
8 Christopher F Longridge
First inside - 2.

Suffolk Guild
Stowmarket, Suffolk
St Peter and St Mary
Sunday, 14 July 1974 (20–0–27 in D)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Canon AA Muxlow
2 Mrs J Muxlow
3 Kevin J Harrold
4 Amanda M Richmond
5 Sally EV Potter
6 Brian E Whiting (C)
7 John Harrold
8 D Barwick
For Evensong.

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Clement
Saturday, 20 July 1974 in 2h 52 (15–1–18 in F♯)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Robert R Ashton
2 Hubert Kenyon
3 Faith B Barton
4 Frederick A J Steward
5 John C Sager
6 Peter W Archer (C)
First peal : 1
First inside : 2
First of Minor as conductor.
Engagement compliment to Faith Barton & Barry Darch.

Suffolk Guild
Hartest, Suffolk
All Saints
Saturday, 20 July 1974 in 2h 36 (9–3–19 in G)
5040 Minor (15m)
1 Double Court 2 Cambridge and Ipswich S 3 Norwich S 4 Kent & Oxford TB 5 St Clements, Childwall, Buxton, Double Oxford, Thelwall & Pinehurst 6 Plain, Double & Oxford Bob 7 Plain Bob
1 David E Culham
2 Kevin J Harrold
3 John Harrold
4 Peter Mayle
5 Frank B Lufkin
6 Walter A Perry

Suffolk Guild
Fornham St Martin, Suffolk
St Martin
Tuesday, 23 July 1974 (6–2–20 in A)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Grandsire & Plain Bob
1 Rosalind M Bishop
2 John Harrold (C)
3 Alan B Messem
4 Douglas O Rowland
5 Kevin J Harrold
First quarter - 1.

Suffolk Guild
Great Barton, Suffolk
Holy Innocents
Saturday, 27 July 1974 in 2h 43 (8–3–3 cwt)
5040 Minor (3 Methods)
7 extents 3 Methods: 2 extents of Kent Treble Bob and Oxford Treble Bob with 3 extents of Plain Bob
1 John Harrold
2 Sally E V Potter
3 Douglas O Rowland
4 Kevin J Harrold
5 Christopher R Nunn
6 Maurice J Rose (C)
A sponsored peal in aid of the restoration of the Bells of the Cathedral Church of St James, Bury St Edmunds

Suffolk Guild
Holbrook, Suffolk
All Saints
Friday, 2 August 1974 in 2h 32 (8 in A)
5040 Minor (7m)
1 extent each Kent T.B., Single Oxford Bob, Double Oxford Bob, Oxford T.B., Cambridge S., Plain Bob.
1 Winifred Lockwood
2 Stephen D Pettman (C)
3 Lawrence R Pizzey
4 R Mark Wood
5 Leslie G Brett
6 David G Salter
200th for the Guild: 2.
Most methods: 4.

Suffolk Guild
Stowmarket, Suffolk
St Peter and St Mary
Saturday, 10 August 1974 in 3h 15 (20–0–27 in D)
5088 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by NJ Pitstow
1 William J Button
2 Leslie G Brett
3 Mrs J Muxlow
4 Kevin J Harrold
5 William Pye
6 John Harrold
7 Ernest W Pye
8 Barrie Hendry (C)

Suffolk Guild
Stowmarket, Suffolk
St Peter and St Mary
Tuesday, 13 August 1974 (20–0–27 in D)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Louise Livett
2 Marie Carson
3 Mrs J Muxlow
4 Kevin J Harrold
5 Christopher R Nunn
6 Canon AA Muxlow
7 AJ Haynes
8 John Harrold (C)
First quarter - 1.

Suffolk Guild
Worlingworth, Suffolk
St Mary
Wednesday, 14 August 1974 in 2h 37 (12–0–9 in F♯)
5024 Wye Surprise Major
Composed by N Smith
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 William D Barnes
3 Kevin J Harrold
4 David G Salter
5 Ernest G B Pearce
6 John Harrold
7 Peter R Butler
8 Leslie G Brett
First in the method - 2,3,4,6,7.

Suffolk Guild
Eye, Suffolk
St Peter and St Paul
Wednesday, 14 August 1974 in 3h 7 (19–1–9 in D)
5184 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Michael E C Mears
2 John Harrold
3 David J Atkins
4 Anthony E Davies
5 P H D Jones
6 Christopher G Barnes
7 Rev Lawrence R Pizzey
8 John N Longridge (C)

Suffolk Guild
Framsden, Suffolk
St Mary
Friday, 23 August 1974 in 2h 47 (16–2–3 in F)
5056 Southwell Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Roger P Peters
2 David G Salter
3 John Harrold
4 Peter W Archer
5 Kevin J Harrold
6 Ernest G B Pearce
7 Julian L Morgan
8 Leslie G Brett
First in the method - 1,2,3,4,5,7.

Suffolk Guild
Northampton, Northamptonshire
Holy Sepulchre
Monday, 26 August 1974 in 3h 15 (14–3–7 in F♯)
5056 Johannesburg Surprise Major
Composed by A Knights
1 Ernest W Pye
2 Stephen D Pettman (C)
3 Kevin J Harrold
4 William D Barnes
5 Ernest G B Pearce
6 Leslie G Brett
7 John Harrold
8 William Pye
First in the method - 3,4,7,8.

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Clement
Sunday, 1 September 1974 in 3h 8 (15–1–18 in F♯)
5040 Ipswich Surprise Minor
Two different 2160's and one extent.
1 Peter W Archer
2 Louise Powell
3 Peter R Butler
4 Roger L K Whittell
5 Leslie G Brett
6 David G Salter (C)
Circled tower: 1
First in method by all.
Half muffled in memoriam George E Symonds.

Suffolk Guild
Horringer, Suffolk
St Leonard
Sunday, 1 September 1974 in 2h 45 (8–0–2 in B♭)
5088 New Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by NJ Pitstow
1 Christopher R Nunn
2 Sally EV Potter
3 Kevin J Harrold
4 Ernest W Pye
5 Amanda M Richmond
6 John Harrold
7 William Pye
8 Brian E Whiting (C)
25th together - 1,6. First in method by all except 4 and 7. First of Major as conductor. A compliment to John Harrold, leaving for Worcester.

Suffolk Guild
Fornham St Martin, Suffolk
St Martin
Sunday, 1 September 1974 (6–2–20 in A)
1260 Minor (2m)
Kent TB & Plain Bob
1 Charles R Stannard
2 Douglas O Rowland
3 Ernest Bishop
4 Kevin J Harrold
5 JW Banks
6 John Harrold (C)
For morning service.

Suffolk Guild
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Mary le Tower
Tuesday, 3 September 1974 in 3h 37 (32 in C♯)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by R E J Dennis
1 Cecil W Pipe
2 Robert Dennis
3 F Nolan Golden
4 Edward P Duffield
5 William E Pye
6 Rev Lawrence R Pizzey
7 C Mark G Ockelton
8 Adrian Knights
9 John P Loveless
10 Stephen D Pettman
11 George W Pipe (C)
12 Howard W Egglestone
First on 12 - 5. Half-muffled in memory of George Edward Symonds, who died on 25 August 1974, in his 100th year.

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 4 September 1974 (9–2–24 in G)
1329 Plain Bob Major
1 Cecil W Pipe
2 William D Barnes
3 Kevin J Harrold
4 David G Salter
5 John Harrold
6 Leslie G Brett
7 Stephen D Pettman (comp & C)
8 Ernest G B Pearce
Fully muffled in memoriam George E Symonds. Following a peal attempt.

Suffolk Guild
Great Barton, Suffolk
Holy Innocents
Sunday, 8 September 1974 (8–3–3 in G)
1272 Treble Bob Minor (2m)
Kent TB, Oxford TB.
1 Harold J Culpin
2 Brian E Whiting (C)
3 Kevin J Harrold
4 John Harrold
5 Douglas O Rowland
6 Christopher F Longridge
For Evensong on the fifth anniversary of the Rev Vaughan Parry's (vicar) induction.

Suffolk Guild
Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 9 September 1974 in 2h 58 (8–0–23 in G)
5000 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
240 Singles. Calls at both lead and half lead.
Composed by Stephen D Pettman
1 Ernest G Pearce
2 Revd Lawrence R Pizzey
3 Leslie G Brett
4 George W Pipe
5 George H Campling
6 Adrian Knights
7 Cecil W Pipe
8 Stephen J Bedford
9 C Mark G Ockleton
10 Stephen D Pettman (C)

Suffolk Guild
Framsden, Suffolk
St Mary
Tuesday, 10 September 1974 in 2h 54 (16–2–3 in F)
5152 Putney Surprise Major
Composed by 27 course block reduced
1 John Harrold (C)
2 Kevin J Harrold
3 David G Salter
4 Stephen D Pettman
5 William D Barnes
6 Peter W Archer
7 Ernest G B Pearce
8 Leslie G Brett
First of Surprise as conductor and circled tower. First in the method - 2,3,5,6. 50th together - 3 and 4.

Suffolk Guild
Benhall, Suffolk
St Mary
Thursday, 12 September 1974 in 2h 28 (8–1–7 in A♭)
5040 Minor (5m)
1 extent each Cambridge S, Oxford TB, Kent TB, St Clements, 3 Plain Bob.
1 Michael J Peters
2 Kevin J Harrold
3 Roger P Peters
4 Michael A Baldry
5 John Harrold
6 J Barry Pickup (C
Farewell compliment to the Harrold family.

Suffolk Guild
Buxhall, Suffolk
St Mary
Friday, 13 September 1974 in 3h 2 (15–0–7 in F♯)
5040 Minor (6m)
Single Oxford, Double Oxford, St Clements, Kent TB, Oxford TB, Plain Bob
1 Mrs J Muxlow
2 Leslie G Brett
3 Kevin J Harrold
4 John Harrold
5 Peter W Archer
6 David G Salter (C)
50th thisyear-2.

Suffolk Guild
Monk Soham, Suffolk
St Peter
Wednesday, 18 September 1974 (12 in G)
5040 Doubles (2m)
12 extents Grandsire, 30 Pllain Bob.
1 Roger P Peters
2 Kevin J Harrold
3 John Harrold
4 Leslie G Brett
5 Stephen D Pettman (C)
100th on tower bells - 1. 25th together - 3,4. First peal on the bells for 74 years.

Suffolk Guild
West Stow, Suffolk
St Mary
Friday, 20 September 1974 (15 in F)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Arthur F Ballam
2 John Harrold (C)
3 Douglas O Rowland
4 Ernest Bishop
5 Leonard S Sharpe
For West Stow Flower Festival. 25h together - 2,3.

Suffolk Guild
Aldeburgh, Suffolk
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 21 September 1974 in 2h 55 (11–2–20 in A♭)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Benjamin Annable
1 Stephen J Bedford
2 Ruth V Bedford
3 Peter S Bedford
4 Jack Pilgrim
5 Roger P Peters
6 Trevor N J Bailey
7 Revd Lawrence R Pizzey
8 Vernon B Bedford (C)
Commemorative peal for the centenary of the birth of Gustav Holst.

Suffolk Guild
Horringer, Suffolk
St Leonard
Sunday, 6 October 1974 in 2h 55 (8–0–2 in B♭)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by SD Pettman (No 2)
1 Janice R Langley
2 Sally EV Potter
3 Ernest W Pye
4 John Harrold
5 Leslie G Brett
6 William Pye
7 Michael A Baldry
8 David G Salter (C)
First of Major -1. Wedding Anniversary compliment to the parents of Sally Potter. Also engagement compliment to Sally EV Pottter and Brian RC Crouch.

Suffolk Guild
Fornham St Martin, Suffolk
St Martin
Saturday, 12 October 1974 in 2h 36 (6–2–20 in A)
5040 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Walter A Perry
2 Kevin J Harrold (C)
3 Thomas J Brock
4 John Harrold
5 Peter W Archer
6 A Harry Archer
75th for the Guild - 4. First as conductor (aged 14) - 2. First in method for all and for the Guild.

Suffolk Guild
Fornham St Martin, Suffolk
St Martin
Sunday, 13 October 1974 (6–2–20 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Douglas O Rowland
2 Kevin J Harrold
3 John Harrold (C)
4 Charles R Stannard
5 Ernest Bishop
6 JW Banks

Suffolk Guild
Wickham Market, Suffolk
All Saints
Saturday, 19 October 1974 in 2h 51 (12–2–12 in F♯)
5040 Surfleet Surprise Minor
2 different 2160s, 1 720.
1 John Harrold
2 Kevin J Harrold
3 Leslie G Brett
4 Peter W Archer
5 William Pye
6 David G Salter (C)
Engagement compliment to Peter W Archer and Jackie King.

Suffolk Guild
Dennington, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 3 November 1974 in 6h 20 (19)
10080 Minor (11m)
1 extent each of Double Court, Pinehurst, St Clements, Surfleet, Beverley, Ipswich, Oxford TB, Cambridge, Single Oxford, Buxton; 4 extents Plain Bob.
1 Leslie G Brett
2 Adrian Knights
3 D George Salter
4 William Pye
5 John P Loveless
6 Stephen D Pettman (C)
First 10,000 by all except treble ringer.
RW 1974.1028.

Suffolk Guild
Debenham, Suffolk
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 28 December 1974 in 3h 9 (21–0–20 in E♭)
5152 Bolton Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox Arr.
1 Leslie G Brett
2 Roger L K Whittell
3 William Pye
4 Michael J Belcher
5 Stephen J Bedford
6 Adrian Knights
7 Stephen D Pettman
8 Howard W Egglestone (C)
First in the method by all except 7, and Tenor.

Suffolk Guild
Great Barton, Suffolk
Holy Innocents
Monday, 30 December 1974 in 2h 41 (8–3–3 cwt)
5040 Minor (4 Methods)
7 extents 4 Methods: 1 extent of Double Court Bob & St Clement's College Bob, 2 extents of Kent Treble Bob, and 3 extents of Plain Bob
1 Frederick C Roper
2 Albert G Harrison
3 Colin F Chapman
4 John Knights
5 Frank C J Arnold
6 H William Barrett (C)
Rung for Holy Innocents Day