Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 44 matching performances.

Ely Diocesan Association
Little Shelford, Cambridgeshire
All Saints
Sunday, 1 January 1984 (8–3–19 in G)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 C Turner
2 Joanna M Hindley
3 D J Stubbings
4 Karen F Hindley (Parry)
5 S P Lury
6 A T Winter (C)
Farewell compliment to Jo Hindley who is going to Jordan to do voluntary work.

Ely Diocesan Association
Fordham, Cambridgeshire
St Peter and St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 2 January 1984 (15–0–10)
1440 Minor
720 Netherseale & Cambridge,720 Plain Bob & Single Oxford
1 Lisa M Bell
2 Josephine R Palmer
3 Rosemary J Palmer
4 Roger J Palmer (C)
5 Chris L Bell
6 Mervyn G Brown
For the New Year, also farewell compliment to Josephine Palmer.

Ely Diocesan Association
Wilmslow, Cheshire
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 7 January 1984 in 2h 55 (13½ in F♯)
5040 Minor (7m)
(1 extent each Wilmslow Delight, York S., Oxford T.B., London S. Norwich S., Kent T.B., Plain Bob)
1 M Simon Lomas
2 Charlotte A Gould
3 Katharine S Bramley
4 Susan E Tyrell
5 Jonathan D Shanklin
6 David A Agg (C)
21st compliment to David A Gardner and birthday compliment to K S Bramley.

Ely Diocesan Association
Trumpington, Cambridgeshire
St Mary and St Michael
Saturday, 7 January 1984 in 2h 51 (10–2–22 in G)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (19m)
448 Rutland, Cassiobury, Cambridge & Lincolnshire, 224 Yorkshire, Uxbridge, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Bristol, Whalley, London, Glasgow, Lindum, Superlative, Wembley, Ipswich, Cray, Ashted & Pudsey. 153 com, ATW.
Composed by N Smith
1 Matthew J Clark
2 Alison L Brooke
3 Paul S Seaman (C)
4 Christine CL Seaman
5 Barry R M Johnson
6 William R Haynes
7 Graham Bloom
8 Patrick LH Brooke
Most spliced surprise major - 4, 5, 6, 7 and as conductor

Ely Diocesan Association
Fordham, Cambridgeshire
St Peter and St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 25 February 1984 (15–0–10)
1272 Minor
720 Single Oxford, 552 Cambridge Surprise
1 Rosemary J Palmer
2 Lisa M Bell
3 Josephine R Palmer
4 Roger J Palmer (C)
5 Mervyn G Brown
6 Chris L Bell

Ely Diocesan Association
Isleham, Cambridgeshire
St Andrew
Monday, 5 March 1984 (18–2–1)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Walter M Gunston
2 Gillian M Palmer (C)
3 Leslie H Harvey
4 Rosemary J Palmer
5 Roger J Palmer
6 Chris L Bell
1st of Minor as conductor

Ely Diocesan Association
Holywell, Cambridgeshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 10 March 1984 in 2h 40 (9–1–4 in G)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Being three x 1440 and one x 720.
1 John F Oldfield
2 Mansfield Ginn
3 Donald F Murfet
4 Chris L Bell
5 Geoffrey A Lucas
6 George E Bonham (C)
Rung half-muffled in memoriam Harold S Peacock, Vice-President of the Ely Diocesan Association.

Ely Diocesan Association
Soham, Cambridgeshire
St Andrew
Tuesday, 8 May 1984 (21)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Barry C Bass
2 Anice M Gilchrist
3 Connie A Barter
4 Donald F Murfet
5 Mervyn G Brown
6 Roger J Palmer (C)
7 Chris L Bell
8 Brian B Hullah

Ely Diocesan Association
Fordham, Cambridgeshire
St Peter and St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 13 May 1984 (15–0–10)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Michael J Abbott
2 Lisa M Bell
3 Rosemary J Palmer
4 Roger J Palmer (C)
5 Chris L Bell
6 Mervyn G Brown
For Christian Heritage Year.

Ely Diocesan Association
Cardington, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 19 May 1984 in 3h 2 (19–1–1 in E)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by I M Holland
1 Owen A Davis
2 David C Brown (C)
3 A Elizabeth Stevens
4 Eric T Lane
5 Anthony G Parry
6 Lesley H M Boyle
7 Kevin J Skillings
8 Graham Bloom
In memory of Ken Croft. Also rung as a get well compliment to Wendy Piercy for whom the peal attempt was arranged.

Ely Diocesan Association
Over, Cambridgeshire
St Mary
Saturday, 2 June 1984 in 2h 54 (13–2–9 in F♯)
5008 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by A M Barber
1 John F Oldfield
2 Anice M Gilchrist
3 Donald F Murfet
4 Brian B Hullah
5 Chris L Bell
6 Alan M Barber (C)
7 Geoffrey A Lucas
8 George E Thoday
Compliment to Louise Ginn and Nigel Cullis, married in this church prior to the peal.
100th peal for Association - 5.

Ely Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
Cathedral Church of All Saints
Saturday, 9 June 1984 in 3h 14 (19–0–1 in D♭)
5002 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by J Clatworthy
1 Roy A Meads
2 Frances E Haynes
3 Rosalind J Ashton
4 Wendy B Smith
5 Graham Bloom
6 Lesley H M Boyle
7 William R Haynes
8 Barry R M Johnson
9 Mark Regan (C)
10 David C Brown
1st London Surprise Royal : 4 and 7.
Circled the tower : 1.

Ely Diocesan Association
Littleport, Cambridgeshire
St George
Tuesday, 12 June 1984 (18–2–5)
1264 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Donald F Murfet
2 Anice M Gilchrist
3 Alan T Winter (C)
4 Brian B Hullah
5 Connie A Barter
6 Ian G Stracey
7 Chris L Bell
8 Mervyn G Brown
1st of DNCBM - 5 & 6.

Ely Diocesan Association
Fordham, Cambridgeshire
St Peter and St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 17 June 1984 (15–0–10)
1320 Trinity Sunday Treble Bob Minor
1 Lisa M Bell
2 Rosemary J Palmer
3 Gillian M Palmer
4 Roger J Palmer (C)
5 Chris L Bell
6 Mervyn G Brown
For 50th anniversary of the Ordination of the Rev R J Cole,
former Vicar of Fordham.

Ely Diocesan Association
Trumpington, Cambridgeshire
St Mary and St Michael
Tuesday, 26 June 1984 in 2h 41 (10–2–22 in G)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Johnson's Variation
1 Christine H Green
2 Barry R M Johnson
3 Christopher M Johnson
4 Lesley HM Boyle
5 Frank E Haynes
6 Alan T Winter
7 Paul S Seaman (C)
8 William R Haynes
78th birthday compliment to Frank E Haynes
First treble bob major - 1

Ely Diocesan Association
Trumpington, Cambridgeshire
St Mary and St Michael
Friday, 29 June 1984 (10–2–22 in G)
5120 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by AG Parry
1 Harold JF Muncey
2 Michael B Davies
3 Colin A Johnson
4 Geoffrey Pearson
5 Walter Hunt
6 Clive A Matthews
7 Eric T Lane
8 Anthony G Parry (C)
First in method - 2 & 6

Ely Diocesan Association
Somersham, Cambridgeshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 30 June 1984 in 2h 42 (12–0–24 in F♯)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Being seven extents
1 John F Oldfield
2 Colin A Johnson
3 Anice M Gilchrist
4 Brian D Threlfall
5 Chris L Bell
6 Anthony G Parry (C)
To commemorate the centenary of the Greenwich Meridian which runs through this church.

Ely Diocesan Association
Great Wilbraham, Cambridgeshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 7 July 1984 in 2h 45 (7–2–16 in G)
5040 Doubles (13m/v)
Two exts. each, St. Simon's; St. Alban; St. Giles; St. Nicholas; St. Martin's; St. Paul; St. Miles; Winchendon Place; April Day, four exts each, Kennington; Canterbury Pleasure Place; Southrepps, twelve exts. Plain Bob.
1 Marina Warner
2 Colin A Johnson
3 Anice M Gilchrist
4 Susan E Marsden (C)
5 Peter JG Long
Most methods and variations as conductor.

Ely Diocesan Association
Meldreth, Cambridgeshire
Holy Trinity
Friday, 13 July 1984 in 2h 47 (10–1–13 in F♯)
5104 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Peter M Wilkinson (arr. Derek E Sibson)
1 Harold J F Muncey
2 Jean R Sanderson
3 Donald F Murfet
4 Andrew D Sibson
5 Christopher M Pearson
6 Bruce Hicks
7 John G Gipson
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
6. First Peal.
4. First on eight.

Ely Diocesan Association
Bedford, Bedfordshire
St Paul
Monday, 16 July 1984 in 3h 18 (28–3–6 in D)
5019 Stedman Cinques
Composed by R E J Dennis
1 Alison L Brooke
2 David C Brown (C)
3 Alan T Winter
4 David F Moore
5 Donald Trumpler
6 Laura Dickerson
7 Graham Bloom
8 Donald F Morrison
9 Paul S Seaman
10 John R Mayne
11 Barry R M Johnson
12 Linda C Woodford
200th peal - 9. 1st on 12 - 6 & 8.

Ely Diocesan Association
Meldreth, Cambridgeshire
Holy Trinity
Tuesday, 7 August 1984 in 2h 46 (10–1–13 in F♯)
5152 Deva Surprise Major
Composed by J R Mayne
1 Jean Sanderson
2 Dorothea M Robotham
3 Eric Edmondson
4 Geoffrey Pearson
5 Walter Hunt
6 John G Gipson
7 Thomas J Lock
8 John R Mayne (C)
First in the method by all and for the Association.

Ely Diocesan Association
Great Wilbraham, Cambridgeshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 8 September 1984 (7–2–16 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Carol I Kitson
2 C A Johnson
3 J E White
4 Susan E Marsden
5 M R Kitson (C)

Ely Diocesan Association
Wisbech, Cambridgeshire
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 22 September 1984 in 49m (20–3–14 in D)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 T R Bush
2 Jane M Meyer
3 Chris J Garner
4 Sarah R Reedman
5 L Bush
6 David Feek
7 Paul R Meyer
8 Simon S Meyer (C)
Compliment to the Venerable William J. Patterson, Archdeacon of Wisbech, on his installation as Dean of Ely.
25th as conductor
Source: RW 11/01/85 - pg39 #3846

Ely Diocesan Association
Walpole St Peter, Norfolk
St Peter
Saturday, 22 September 1984 in 2h 42 (12–1–10 in G)
5040 Doubles (10m/v)
2 Exts Grandsire, 4 Exts April Day, Kennington, Southrepps, Reverse Canterbury, St Simons, St Martins, St Osmunds, Eynesbury, 8 Exts Plain Bob
1 Penny J Sussmus
2 Chris J Garner
3 Sarah R Reedman
4 Stephen C Theobald
5 Simon S Meyer (C)
6 Paul R Barker
First peal: 1
Most methods: 2, 3
Rung to celebrate the birth of Prince Harry
Also a retirement compliment to Canon Hugh R Barker, Rector of Walpole St Peter and Vicar of Walpole St Andrew 1975 to 1984, father to 6
Rung by an under 21 band, thought to be the youngest Wisbech District Peal band with an average age of 19

Ely Diocesan Association
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Saturday, 22 September 1984 in 3h 36 (25–1–11 in E♭)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Derek E Sibson
1 John G Gipson
2 Stephanie J Pattenden
3 Geraldine R Lea
4 Graham A Duke
5 John S Barnes
6 Peter M Fleckney
7 Ian H Oram
8 David D Smith
9 Frank T Blagrove
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 John R Mayne
12 Stanley Jenner

Ely Diocesan Association
Soham, Cambridgeshire
St Andrew
Tuesday, 9 October 1984 (21)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Alan T Winter (C)
2 Rosemary J Palmer
3 Alison L Brooke
4 Anice M Gilchrist
5 Donald F Murfet
6 Susan E Marsden
7 Ian G Stracey
8 Brian B Hullah
9 Chris L Bell
10 Patrick L H Brooke
1st of Yorkshire Surprise Royal - 2,4 & 7.

Ely Diocesan Association
Fordham, Cambridgeshire
St Peter and St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 13 October 1984 (15–0–10)
1320 Surprise Minor
600 Ipswich & 720 Netherseale
1 Pat Brown
2 Lisa M Bell
3 Rosemary J Palmer
4 Roger J Palmer (C)
5 Chris L Bell
6 Mervyn G Brown

Ely Diocesan Association
Meldreth, Cambridgeshire
Holy Trinity
Friday, 19 October 1984 in 2h 51 (10–1–13 in F♯)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
544 Norton, 672 Overton, 704 Penzance, 768 Quarrington, 576 Ripplesmere, 512 Springvale, 608 Taunton, 640 Urchfont. 134 com, atw.
Composed by Richard G Crosland
1 Jean Sanderson
2 Donald F Murfet
3 David C Brown
4 Geoffrey Pearson
5 Graham A Duke
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Walter Hunt
8 John G Gipson
First peal at Meldreth after 13 attempts, all of this composition: 5

Ely Diocesan Association
Trumpington, Cambridgeshire
St Mary and St Michael
Saturday, 27 October 1984 in 2h 46 (10–2–22 in G)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by J Thorp
1 Philip AB Saddleton
2 Marina Warner
3 Jane M Meyer
4 Anthony G Parry
5 Andrew J Mitchell
6 Paul R Meyer
7 Alison L Brooke
8 Jonathan D Shanklin (C)
First major - 3
First in method - 2, 3 & 5

Ely Diocesan Association
Trumpington, Cambridgeshire
St Mary and St Michael
Tuesday, 30 October 1984 in 2h 41 (10–2–22 in G)
5184 Chertsey Surprise Major
Composed by SD Chandler
1 Walter Hunt
2 Wendy B Smith
3 Alison L Brooke
4 David A Agg
5 Geoffrey Pearson
6 Jonathan D Shanklin
7 Graham Bloom
8 David G Brown (C)

Ely Diocesan Association
Wilburton, Cambridgeshire
St Peter
Saturday, 3 November 1984 (6–3–9)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Peter W Alexander
2 William M H Murrells
3 Marion A Robinson
4 John Causer
5 Arthur Yarrow
6 Chris L Bell (C)
1st of Treble Bob - 1, 1st of Kent - 3.
For Ely District Quarter Peal Day.

Ely Diocesan Association
Over, Cambridgeshire
St Mary
Saturday, 3 November 1984 (13–2–9)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 John Causer
2 Lisa M Bell
3 Anice M Gilchrist
4 Donald F Murfet (C)
5 Mervyn G Brown
6 Chris L Bell
1st of Norwich - 2.
For Ely district Quarter Peal Day.

Ely Diocesan Association
Longstanton, Cambridgeshire
All Saints
Saturday, 3 November 1984 (7–2–11)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Leslie H Harvey
2 Harry C Foster
3 Rosemary J Palmer
4 David Gilbert
5 Mervyn G Brown
6 Chris L Bell
7 Roger J Palmer (C)
8 Chris Palmer
1st of Triples - 1, 1st on 8 - Tenor.
For Ely District Quarter Peal Day.

Ely Diocesan Association
Fordham, Cambridgeshire
St Peter and St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 3 November 1984 (15–0–10)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Angus J Gilchrist
2 Anice M Gilchrist
3 Peter G Goodwin
4 Michael B Davis
5 Peter W Alexander
6 Chris L Bell (C)
1st of Plain Bob Minor - 1 & 5.
For Ely District Quarter Peal Day.

Ely Diocesan Association
Ely, Cambridgeshire
St Mary
Saturday, 3 November 1984 (17–0–25)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Mark J Hawes
2 Simon H Smith
3 Michael B Davis
4 Donald F Murfet
5 John Causer
6 Chris L Bell
7 Roger J Palmer (C)
8 David Gilbert
1st of Triples inside - 2.
For Ely District Quarter Peal Day.

Ely Diocesan Association
Trumpington, Cambridgeshire
St Mary and St Michael
Saturday, 10 November 1984 in 2h 50 (10–2–22 in G)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Johnson's Variation
1 Colin A Johnson
2 Susan E Marsden
3 Michael B Davies
4 Andrew J Mitchell
5 Richard Green
6 Clive A Matthews
7 Paul S Seaman (C)
8 Walter Hunt
First in method - 5 & 6

Ely Diocesan Association
Ely, Cambridgeshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 13 November 1984 (17–0–25)
1320 Surprise Minor
600 Norwich & 720 Cambridge
1 Ian G Stracey
2 Anice M Gilchrist
3 Rosemary J Palmer
4 Chris L Bell
5 Donald F Murfet (C)
6 Brian B Hullah

Ely Diocesan Association
Meldreth, Cambridgeshire
Holy Trinity
Friday, 23 November 1984 in 2h 43 (10–1–13 in F♯)
5472 Spliced Surprise Major (9m)
1024 London; 832 Bristol; 800 Watford; 640 Cambridge; 512 each Dorchester, Pudsey; 416 Cassiobury; 384 Superlative; 352 Lincoln; 125 com, atw.
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 Donald F Murfet
2 Derek E Sibson (C)
3 Alison L Brooke
4 Geoffrey Pearson
5 Graham A Duke
6 Patrick L H Brooke
7 Walter Hunt
8 David C Brown

Ely Diocesan Association
Trumpington, Cambridgeshire
St Mary and St Michael
Tuesday, 4 December 1984 in 2h 45 (10–2–22 in G)
5040 Minor (4m)
1 extent St Clements, 2 extents each Plain Bob, Kent Treble Bob & Cambridge Surprise
1 Jonathan D Shanklin (C)
2 Mary E Pickstone
3 William S Harwin
4 Andrew J Mitchell
5 Richard Green
6 Graham Bloom
First minor - 2
Most methods - 2 & 3

Ely Diocesan Association
Trumpington, Cambridgeshire
St Mary and St Michael
Saturday, 8 December 1984 in 2h 46 (10–2–22 in G)
5120 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by AJ Cox
1 Christine H Green
2 Anice M Gilchrist
3 Susan E Marsden
4 Eric T Lane
5 Andrew J Mitchell
6 Richard Green
7 Clive A Matthews
8 Anthony G Parry (C)
First in method - 5 & 6

Ely Diocesan Association
Soham, Cambridgeshire
St Andrew
Tuesday, 11 December 1984 (21)
1280 Plain and Little Bob Royal
1 Susan L Dennis
2 Rosemary J Palmer
3 Anice M Gilchrist
4 Lesley H M Boyle
5 Alison L Brooke
6 Brian B Hullah
7 Chris L Bell
8 Roger J Palmer
9 Patrick L H Brooke (C)
10 Barry R M Johnson
1st of Royal - 1.

Ely Diocesan Association
Trumpington, Cambridgeshire
St Mary and St Michael
Thursday, 20 December 1984 in 2h 50 (10–2–22 in G)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by MR Kitson
1 Paul S Seaman
2 Colin A Johnson
3 Michael B Davies
4 Andrew J Mitchell
5 John E White
6 Christine H Green
7 Richard Green
8 Martin R Kitson (C)
Rung to dedicate the new flag.

Ely Diocesan Association
Trumpington, Cambridgeshire
St Mary and St Michael
Saturday, 22 December 1984 in 2h 54 (10–2–22 in G)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (3m)
1760 Cambridge & Yorkshire, 1600 Lincolnshire. 84 com, ATW.
Composed by PGK Davies
1 Christine H Green
2 Colin A Johnson
3 Andrew J Mitchell
4 Richard Green
5 Anthony G Parry (C)
6 Susan E Marsden
7 Walter Hunt
8 Clive A Matthews
First spliced - 4
Most spliced - 3
Most spliced major - 8

Ely Diocesan Association
Wisbech, Cambridgeshire
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 29 December 1984 in 3h 7 (20–3–14 in D)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Pritchard
1 Graham Knight
2 Sarah R Reedman
3 Chris J Garner
4 Jane M Meyer
5 Ian B Roper
6 Stephen C Theobald
7 Paul R Meyer
8 Simon S Meyer (C)
First peal of Major (3)
First peal on the bells since 31st August 1965.
Rung by Sunday Service ringers for the Festive Season.