Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 58 matching performances.

Ely Diocesan Association
Ely, Cambridgeshire
St Mary
Monday, 1 January 1973 (17–0–25)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Charles F Sargeant
2 Fred W Talbot
3 Barry C Bass
4 Richard P Turnhill
5 Roger J Palmer (C)
6 Chris L Bell
7 Mervyn G Brown
8 P J Oakey
Half-muffled in memoriam to the late wife of Mr J W Pickett

Ely Diocesan Association
Fordham, Cambridgeshire
St Peter and St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 14 January 1973 (15–0–10)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Lynne Whitwood
2 Clive J Dunbavin
3 Roger J Palmer
4 Charles F Sargeant
5 Chris L Bell (C)
6 Derek G Gordon
For the Plough Service. First quarter-2.

Ely Diocesan Association
Trumpington, Cambridgeshire
SS Mary and Michael
Tuesday, 16 January 1973 in 2h 41 (10–2–22 in G)
5152 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by N.J. Pitstow
1 John G Gipson
2 M Susan Threlfall
3 Donald F Murfet
4 William S Croft
5 Alan M Barber (C)
6 R Ian West
7 Alan T Winter
8 Brian D Threlfall

Ely Diocesan Association
Olney, Buckinghamshire
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 20 January 1973 in 3h 23 (25)
5184 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Donald F Murfet
2 Alan M Barber (C)
3 Martin R Kitson
4 R Ian West
5 John G Gipson
6 Jack S Dear
7 Brian J Willett
8 David R Saunderson

Ely Diocesan Association
Bedford, Bedfordshire
St Paul
Sunday, 28 January 1973 in 3h 12 (28–3–6 in D)
5080 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by Peter Border
1 Donald F Murfet
2 Alan M Barber (C)
3 Anthony H Smith
4 R Ian West
5 Brian J Willett
6 George E Bonham
7 Robert L Piron
8 John G Gipson
9 C Michael Orme
10 David R Saunderson
1st in M - 4 & 5.

Ely Diocesan Association
Trumpington, Cambridgeshire
SS Mary and Michael
Tuesday, 30 January 1973 in 2h 42 (10–2–22 in G)
5088 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by S. Humphrey
1 R Ian West
2 Pat Hurworth
3 Donald F Murfet
4 Mervyn G Brown
5 Alan M Barber (C)
6 John G Gipson
7 Brian D Threlfall
8 Roger I Kendrick

Ely Diocesan Association
Soham, Cambridgeshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 3 February 1973 (21)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Barry C Bass
2 Pat Hurworth
3 Kathleen A Hullah
4 Rosemary J Palmer
5 Brian B Hullah
6 Roger J Palmer (C)
7 Chris L Bell
8 Mervyn G Brown
9 Donald F Murfet
10 Charles F Sargeant
First on 10 - Treble

Ely Diocesan Association
Luton, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 3 February 1973 in 3h 9 (25–0–24 in D)
5000 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Alan M Barber
1 Trevor Freer
2 M Susan Threlfall
3 Richard F Prime
4 R Ian West
5 Alan M Barber (C)
6 George E Bonham
7 Brian D Threlfall
8 Jack S Dear
9 Brian J Willett
10 David R Saunderson
1st of Royal - 1.

Ely Diocesan Association
Solihull, Warwickshire
St Alphege
Saturday, 10 February 1973 in 3h 35 (21–1–11 in E♭)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by Andrew S Hudson
1 Donald F Murfet
2 Christine M Carter
3 Kenneth J Hesketh
4 Alan M Barber (C)
5 R Ian West
6 Jonathan R B Speed
7 George E Bonham
8 Brian J Willett
9 Anthony R Carter
10 Trevor H Kirkham
11 Roger I Kendrick
12 David R Saunderson
5, 6: First of Maximus.
8: First on 12.
Ringing World page reference: 3228.0187

Ely Diocesan Association
Over, Cambridgeshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 24 February 1973 in 2h 58 (13½ cwt)
5088 Over Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 George E Bonham
2 Donald F Murfet
3 Alan M Barber (C)
4 R Ian West
5 Brian J Willett
6 Jack S Dear
7 Geoffrey A Lucas
8 David R Saunderson
First peal in method.
Over Surprise Major:
-38-14-56-16.34-16.34-14.58-12-12-58
1h F. f.c.h. B.

Ely Diocesan Association
Fordham, Cambridgeshire
St Peter and St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 24 February 1973 in 2h 55 (15–0–10 in F)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
Being seven extents
1 Derek G Gordon
2 Pat Hurworth
3 Charles F Sargeant
4 Roger J Palmer
5 Chris L Bell (C)
6 Mervyn G Brown
First peal,first attempt - 1. First as conductor.
Rung by local Sunday Service band.

Ely Diocesan Association
Trumpington, Cambridgeshire
SS Mary and Michael
Tuesday, 27 February 1973 in 2h 43 (10–2–22 in G)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A. Craven
1 M Susan Threlfall
2 Martin R Kitson (C)
3 Frances Haynes
4 John Limbach
5 Donald F Murfet
6 Brian D Threlfall
7 R Ian West
8 Roger I Kendrick
First surprise - 3.

Ely Diocesan Association
Old Warden, Bedfordshire
St Leonard
Sunday, 11 March 1973 in 2h 28 (9–0–22 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Bourne, London, York, Ipswich, Norwich, Beverley, Cambridge.
1 George E Bonham
2 Christine M Carter
3 Anthony H Smith
4 Phillip S George
5 Anthony R Carter
6 George E Thoday (C)
100th together - 5 & 6.

Ely Diocesan Association
Ickleton, Cambridgeshire
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 17 March 1973 in 2h 57 (18–2–21 in F)
5024 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Nolan Golden
1 Donald F Murfet
2 Pat Hurworth
3 A David Lilley
4 Chris L Bell
5 Mervyn G Brown
6 Alan M Barber (C)
7 George E Thoday
8 Allen Twyman

Ely Diocesan Association
Clifton, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 17 March 1973 in 2h 51 (10–0–6 in A♭)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by H J Howlett
1 John P Hulme
2 Jean Sanderson
3 Gary Bonnett
4 Alfred W Mynott
5 Geoffrey W Mayes
6 D William Newman
7 David Newis
8 A P John Limbach (C)
1st Major - 3. 25th peal - 6.

Ely Diocesan Association
Stretham, Cambridgeshire
St James
Monday, 19 March 1973 (9–2–21)
1320 Surprise Minor
600 Ipswich, 720 Cambridge
1 Richard P Turnhill
2 Barry C Bass
3 Mervyn G Brown
4 Chris L Bell
5 Roger J Palmer (C)
6 Brian B Hullah
First of Surprise - 2

Ely Diocesan Association
Fordham, Cambridgeshire
St Peter and St Mary Magdalene
Wednesday, 21 March 1973 (15–0–10)
1260 Minor
720 Grandsire, 540 Plain Bob
1 Derek G Gordon
2 Lynne Whitwood
3 Mervyn G Brown
4 Charles F Sargeant
5 Roger J Palmer (C)
6 Chris L Bell
For Confirmation Service

Ely Diocesan Association
Lakenheath, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 24 March 1973 in 2h 54 (13 cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Susan Dennis
2 Pru Mannering
3 Barry Bass
4 Donald F Murfet
5 Roger J Palmer
6 Robin Palmer
First peal : 2.
First inside : 3.

Ely Diocesan Association
March, Cambridgeshire
St Wendreda
Sunday, 25 March 1973 (15–2–18 in E)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 W Moore
2 A Palmer
3 P H Langton (C)
4 D Feek
5 T A Bevis
6 M Goakes
For Morning Prayer

Ely Diocesan Association
Trumpington, Cambridgeshire
SS Mary and Michael
Tuesday, 27 March 1973 in 2h 34 (10–2–22 in G)
5088 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Composed by S. Jenner
1 John G Gipson
2 R Ian West
3 Martin R Kitson (C)
4 Pat Hurworth
5 Mervyn G Brown
6 Donald F Murfet
7 John Limbach
8 Roger I Kendrick
Circled tower - 2.
First in method - 2, 3, 4, 5, 7 & 8.

Ely Diocesan Association
March, Cambridgeshire
St Wendreda
Sunday, 8 April 1973 (15–2–18 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 P H Langton
2 A Palmer
3 W Moore
4 M Goakes
5 D Feek
6 T A Bevis (C)
A birthday compliment to W. Moore

Ely Diocesan Association
Ely, Cambridgeshire
St Mary
Monday, 9 April 1973 (17–0–25)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Lynne Whitwood
2 Jack W Pickett
3 Mervyn G Brown
4 Richard P Turnhill
5 Roger J Palmer (C)
6 Charles F Sargeant
7 Chris L Bell
8 Barry C Bass
First of Grandsire Triples - 6

Ely Diocesan Association
Meldreth, Cambridgeshire
Holy Trinity
Friday, 13 April 1973 in 2h 32 (11¼ cwt)
5022 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Jean Sanderson
2 Michael R Ling
3 Martin R Kitson (C)
4 Martin J Corry
5 Brian D Threlfall
6 Alan T Winter
7 Brian J Willett
8 R Ian West
First in Method : 4.

Ely Diocesan Association
Fordham, Cambridgeshire
St Peter and St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 22 April 1973 (15–0–10)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Charles F Sargeant
2 Lynne Whitwood
3 Chris L Bell
4 Roger Whitwood
5 Roger J Palmer (C)
6 Derek G Gordon
For Easter Carol Service

Ely Diocesan Association
Over, Cambridgeshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 12 May 1973 in 2h 53 (13½ cwt)
5056 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Henry Dains
1 Robin Palmer
2 Alan M Barber (C)
3 Donald F Murfet
4 John G Gipson
5 Roger J Palmer
6 Allen Twyman
7 Geoffrey A Lucas
8 Mansfield Ginn
For the baptism of Joanna Scott, granddaughter of Mr and Mrs M. Ginn

Ely Diocesan Association
Stretham, Cambridgeshire
St James the Great
Sunday, 20 May 1973 in 2h 56 (9¼ Cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Susan Dennis
2 Barry Bass
3 Alan Steel
4 Donald F Murfet
5 Toby Sargent
6 Robin Palmer (C)
First peal : 3.
First peal as Conductor .
In memoriam Rev G. Loughborough former rector.

Ely Diocesan Association
March, Cambridgeshire
St Wendreda
Sunday, 3 June 1973 (15–2–18 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 T A Bevis (C)
2 M Goakes
3 W Moore
4 P H Langton
5 A Palmer
6 D Feek
A compliment to Megan and David Feek upon the safe arrival of a son.

Ely Diocesan Association
Wicken, Cambridgeshire
St Laurence
Saturday, 9 June 1973 (7½)
1300 Doubles
2 extents each of St Simon, Reverse Canterbury, April Day, Plain Bob & 340 of Grandsire
1 Clive J Dunbavin
2 Roger J Palmer
3 Chris L Bell (C)
4 Barry C Bass
5 Mervyn G Brown
For the Bishop's walk celebrating the 13th centenary of Ely Cathedral.

Ely Diocesan Association
Fordham, Cambridgeshire
St Peter and St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 9 June 1973 (15–0–10)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Lynne Whitwood
2 Mervyn G Brown
3 Roger J Palmer (C)
4 Roger Whitwood
5 Chris L Bell
6 Derek G Gordon
For the Bishop's walk celebrating the 13th centenary of Ely Cathedral.

Ely Diocesan Association
Swaffham Prior, Cambridgeshire
SS Cyriac and Julitta
Sunday, 10 June 1973 (10)
1260 Minor
720 Single Oxford, 540 Plain Bob
1 Derek G Gordon
2 Roger J Palmer (C)
3 Barry C Bass
4 Pat Hurworth
5 Chris L Bell
6 Mervyn G Brown
For the Bishop's walk celebrating the 13th centenary of Ely Cathedral.

Ely Diocesan Association
Burwell, Cambridgeshire
St Mary the Blessed Virgin
Sunday, 10 June 1973 (13–0–7)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Derek G Gordon
2 Mervyn G Brown
3 Pat Hurworth (C)
4 Barry C Bass
5 Rosemary J Palmer
6 Dennis H B Millward
7 Chris L Bell
8 Roger J Palmer
For the Bishop's walk celebrating the 13th centenary of Ely Cathedral.

Ely Diocesan Association
March, Cambridgeshire
St Wendreda
Saturday, 23 June 1973 (15–2–18 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 P H Langton
2 D Feek
3 W Moore
4 June Bevis
5 A Palmer
6 T A Bevis (C)
A compliment to Linda Pollington and Michael Goakes, ringers, married this day.

Ely Diocesan Association
Trumpington, Cambridgeshire
SS Mary and Michael
Tuesday, 26 June 1973 in 2h 35 (10–2–22 in G)
5058 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by D. Barton
1 Mervyn G Brown
2 Martin R Kitson (C)
3 Margaret S Bull
4 Pat Hurworth
5 Donald F Murfet
6 Brian D Threlfall
7 Allen Twyman
8 R Ian West
First of surprise - 3.

Ely Diocesan Association
March, Cambridgeshire
St Wendreda
Sunday, 12 August 1973 (15–2–18 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 P H Langton
2 M Goakes
3 W Moore
4 June Bevis
5 A Palmer
6 T A Bevis (C)
A compliment to Canon A.C Turnbull

Ely Diocesan Association
Soham, Cambridgeshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 18 August 1973 in 3h 7 (21 in E♭)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Albert M Tyler
1 Robin Palmer
2 Donald F Murfet
3 Brian E Whiting
4 Chris L Bell
5 R Ian West
6 Robin H Rogers
7 Alan M Barber (C)
8 Jack S Dear
9 George E Thoday
10 Mervyn G Brown
25th peal together - 2 & 4. Last peal as batchelor - 10.

Ely Diocesan Association
Fordham, Cambridgeshire
St Peter and St Mary Magdalene
Friday, 24 August 1973 (15–0–10)
1440 Surprise Minor
720 London, 720 Ipswich
1 Roger J Palmer (C)
2 Amanda Richmond
3 Brian E Whiting
4 Chris L Bell
5 Alan M Barber
6 Donald F Murfet
Peal attempt called round. For the wedding of Pat Hurworth and Mervyn G Brown on Saturday August 25th.

Ely Diocesan Association
Trumpington, Cambridgeshire
SS Mary and Michael
Tuesday, 28 August 1973 in 2h 36 (10–2–22 in G)
5088 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by S. Jenner
1 Donald F Murfet
2 John G Gipson
3 Margaret S Bull
4 Brian D Threlfall
5 Alan T Winter
6 R Ian West
7 Martin R Kitson
8 Alan M Barber (C)
Wedding compliment to Mervyn G Brown & Pat Hurworth.

Ely Diocesan Association
Mildenhall, Suffolk
St Mary
Friday, 14 September 1973 (16–3–23)
1320 Plain and Little Bob Royal
1 Kevin J Harrold
2 Janet I Rogers
3 Pat Brown
4 Amanda Richmond
5 Brian E Whiting
6 John Harrold
7 Roger J Palmer (C)
8 Maurice J Rose
9 Chris L Bell
10 Mervyn G Brown

Ely Diocesan Association
Mildenhall, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday, 23 September 1973 (16–3–23)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 C Lyons
2 Pat Brown
3 Peter G Goodwin
4 Barry C Bass
5 Roger J Palmer (C)
6 Chris L Bell
7 Mervyn G Brown
8 Charles F Sargeant
For Flower Festival. First quarter on 8 - Treble. First of Grandsire Triples - 3.

Ely Diocesan Association
March, Cambridgeshire
St Wendreda
Sunday, 30 September 1973 (15–2–18 in E)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 W Moore
2 P H Langton (C)
3 D Feek
4 M Goakes
5 T A Bevis
6 A Palmer
For Harvest Thanksgiving.

Ely Diocesan Association
Trumpington, Cambridgeshire
SS Mary and Michael
Saturday, 6 October 1973 in 2h 51 (10¾ cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by Henry Hubbard
1 Martin R Kitson (C)
2 Timothy Barron
3 Kit Brooks
4 Margaret S Bull
5 Martin J Corry
6 Leslie G Brett
7 Brian D Threlfall
8 Alan Bull
First of Triples : 1,2,3 and 4.
First Peal : 8.
Rung during Trumpington's Harvest Thanksgiving week-end , and also a wedding compliment to Sidney G. Chapman and Carol A. Paul.

Ely Diocesan Association
Hilgay, Norfolk
All Saints
Monday, 8 October 1973 (15½)
1680 Grandsire Triples
1 Richard P Turnhill
2 Janet I Rogers
3 Barry C Bass
4 Ernest H Mastin
5 Chris L Bell
6 Roger J Palmer (C)
7 Robin H Rogers
8 Charles F Sargeant

Ely Diocesan Association
Meldreth, Cambridgeshire
Holy Trinity
Friday, 12 October 1973 in 2h 48
5184 Meldreth Surprise Major
Meldreth Surprise Major: -56-14-56-38-34-18-34-38 1h mx c.p.s
1 Jean Sanderson
2 Anthony H Smith
3 Donald F Murfet
4 Richard H Youdale
5 R Ian West
6 Alan M Barber (C)
7 John G Gipson
8 David R Saunderson
400th for the association : 3.
First peal in the method

Ely Diocesan Association
Ely, Cambridgeshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 17 October 1973 in 2h 52 (17–0–25 in E)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Ed Taylor
1 Richard P Turnhill
2 Barry C Bass
3 Chris L Bell
4 Brian B Hullah
5 Alan M Barber
6 Roger J Palmer (C)
7 George E Bonham
8 Charles F Sargeant
St Etheldreda's Day for the 13th centenary of Ely Cathedral.

Ely Diocesan Association
Trumpington, Cambridgeshire
SS Mary and Michael
Monday, 22 October 1973 in 2h 57 (10–2–22 in G)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by C.K. Lewis
1 William R Haynes
2 Timothy J Billings
3 Timothy J Batchelor
4 Steven J Morgan
5 Timothy J Barron
6 John Limbach
7 Frank E Haynes
8 Richard H Youdale (C)
First peal - 1

Ely Diocesan Association
Littleport, Cambridgeshire
St George
Wednesday, 31 October 1973 (18–2–5)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Georgina C M Barber
2 Kathleen A Hullah
3 Chris L Bell
4 Roger J Palmer
5 Barry C Bass
6 Brian B Hullah
7 Alan M Barber (C)
8 Charles F Sargeant
By members of the Ely district as a retirement compliment to their President, Rev D Fouldes, Vicar of Littleport.

Ely Diocesan Association
Trumpington, Cambridgeshire
SS Mary and Michael
Saturday, 3 November 1973 in 2h 50 (10–2–22 in G)
5008 Plain Bob Major
Composed by M.R. Kitson
1 Margaret S Bull
2 William R Haynes
3 Julie A Roberts
4 Martin R Kitson (C)
5 Frances Haynes
6 Henry C Bennett
7 Martin J Corry
8 Roger I Kendrick
First major - 3
First major inside - 2

Ely Diocesan Association
March, Cambridgeshire
St Wendreda
Sunday, 11 November 1973 (15–2–18 in E)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 W Moore
2 M Goakes
3 D Feek
4 P H Langton (C)
5 T A Bevis
6 M Edgley
Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

Ely Diocesan Association
Burwell, Cambridgeshire
St Mary the Blessed Virgin
Wednesday, 14 November 1973 (13–0–7)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Henry Miller
2 Pat Brown
3 Chris L Bell
4 Peter G Goodwin
5 Barry C Bass
6 Charles F Sargeant
7 Roger J Palmer (C)
8 Mervyn G Brown
For the wedding this day of HRH Princess Anne to Captain Mark Philips.
First on 8 - Treble.

Ely Diocesan Association
Fordham, Cambridgeshire
St Peter and St Mary Magdalene
Friday, 16 November 1973 (15–0–10)
1320 Minor
600 Oxford Treble Bob, 720 Plain Bob
1 Peter G Goodwin
2 Debbie Leonard
3 Henry Miller
4 C Lyons
5 Chris L Bell (C)
6 Roger J Palmer
For the wedding on November 14th of HRH Princess Anne to Captain Mark Philips.

Ely Diocesan Association
Ely, Cambridgeshire
St Mary
Friday, 23 November 1973 in 3h 14 (17–0–25 in E)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by H Hubbard
1 Charles F Sargeant
2 Pat Brown
3 Fred W Talbot
4 Richard P Turnhill
5 Barry C Bass
6 Chris L Bell
7 Roger J Palmer (C)
8 John W Dove
For the Queen,s visit to Ely at the end of the 13th centenary celebrations.
First peal for 15 years - 3. First peal - 8.

Ely Diocesan Association
March, Cambridgeshire
St Wendreda
Sunday, 25 November 1973 (15–2–18 in E)
1260 Minor (2m)
720 Oxford T.B, 540 Plain Bob
1 M Goakes
2 A Palmer
3 P H Langton
4 June Bevis
5 T A Bevis (C)
6 D Feek
For Evening Prayer

Ely Diocesan Association
Histon, Cambridgeshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 1 December 1973 in 2h 42 (9–1–27 in A♭)
5040 Stedman Triples
Brook's Variation of Thurston's Four part
1 Alan M Barber
2 William Muncey
3 Christopher J Herbert
4 Richard H Youdale
5 John G Gipson
6 Henry C Foster
7 Derek E Sibson (C)
8 Geoffrey A Lucas
To Mark 50 years of ringing at Histon by Henry C Foster

Ely Diocesan Association
Fordham, Cambridgeshire
St Peter and St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 1 December 1973 in 2h 48 (15–0–10 in F)
5040 Minor (7m)
Being one extent each of Norwich, Ipswich, Cambridge, Oxford, Kent, Single Oxford & Plain Bob.
1 Kevin J Harrold
2 John Harrold
3 Barry C Bass
4 Roger J Palmer (C)
5 Chris L Bell
6 Mervyn G Brown
In memoriam to J Reginald Heath, Newmarket ringer.
50th peal - 5.
Ringing World page reference: 3271.0009

Ely Diocesan Association
Trumpington, Cambridgeshire
SS Mary and Michael
Saturday, 22 December 1973 in 2h 56 (10–2–22 in G)
5168 Plain Bob Major
1 Steven Morgan
2 Martin R Kitson (C)
3 Lynn V Bedford
4 A David Lilley
5 Alvin A Kellock
6 Alan T Winter
7 Kit Brooks
8 R Ian West

Ely Diocesan Association
Whittlesford, Cambridgeshire
St Mary and St Andrew
Monday, 24 December 1973 in 2h 46 (13–3–25 in F)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Raymond W Balls
2 Karen F Hindley
3 Martin R Kitson
4 Kit Brooks
5 Paul S Seaman
6 Anthony G Parry (C)
First peal attempt: 2
For Christmas

Ely Diocesan Association
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
University Church of St Mary the Great
Wednesday, 26 December 1973 in 3h 22 (27–0–10 in C♯)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Arr. Alan M Barber
1 Donald F Murfet
2 Christina M Carter
3 Brian D Threlfall
4 Martin R Kitson
5 Alan M Barber (C)
6 R Ian West
7 George E Bonham
8 Frank E Haynes
9 Anthony R Carter
10 John G Gipson
11 David R Saunderson
12 Jack S Dear
Ringing World page reference: 3275.0094

Ely Diocesan Association
March, Cambridgeshire
St Wendreda
Saturday, 29 December 1973 (15–2–18 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Anne Readshaw
2 M Goakes
3 D Feek
4 June Bevis
5 A Palmer
6 T A Bevis (C)
Rung on the occasion of the wedding of Pauline Hilliard, a ringer at this tower.