Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 24 matching performances.

Durham & Newcastle Diocesan Association
Morpeth, Northumberland
The Clock Tower
Wednesday, 10 February 1960 in 2h 49 (10–0–26)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by A J Corrigan
1 George S Deas
2 John E Anderson
3 Marion S Ainsworth
4 Eric N Harrison
5 Nicholas I Wright
6 Norman Errington
7 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
8 Robert F Telford
First Peal in the method 2, 5 & 6. Circled the tower 1.

Durham & Newcastle Diocesan Association
West Hartlepool, Durham
All Saints, Stranton
Friday, 19 February 1960 in 3h (12–3–4 in F)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Pritchard
1 John Pladdys
2 Janet Payne
3 Margaret Machin
4 Robert Webster
5 Ruth Anderson
6 Phillip G Draffan
7 John Woodman
8 William Maughan (C)
First Peal for 1 (aged 14), 2 (aged 19), 3(aged 15) and 5 (aged 17).
First Peal on an inside bell for 7.

Durham & Newcastle Diocesan Association
West Hartlepool, Durham
All Saints, Stranton
Saturday, 5 March 1960 in 3h 7 (12–3–4 in F)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by H Hubbard
1 Fred Hodgson
2 Phillip G Draffan
3 Margaret Machin
4 Rohilla M Cooke
5 Ruth Anderson
6 William Maughan
7 John Woodman
8 Thomas Cooke (C)
First in method: 3, 5, 6 & 7

Durham & Newcastle Diocesan Association
West Hartlepool, Durham
169 Stockton Road
Saturday, 12 March 1960 in 1h 56 (11 in G)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
Seven different 720's.
1–2 Gordon R Wallace
3–4 Margaret Lawson
5–6 Kenneth Lawson (C)

Durham & Newcastle Diocesan Association
Morpeth, Northumberland
The Clock Tower
Wednesday, 20 April 1960 in 2h 54 (10–0–26)
5024 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 Elaine Murcott
2 J Alan Ainsworth
3 John E Anderson
4 Nicholas I Wright
5 Marion S Ainsworth
6 Kenneth W Cheeseman
7 George S Deas (C)
8 Denis A Bayles
First Peal 1. First in method inside 4. 50th Peal 5. First in method as conductor.

Durham & Newcastle Diocesan Association
West Hartlepool, Durham
All Saints, Stranton
Saturday, 7 May 1960 in 3h 8 (12–3–4 in F)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by T B Worsley
1 Margery Maughan
2 John Pladdys
3 Jack Maughan
4 Janet Payne
5 Ruth Anderson
6 John Woodman
7 Phillip G Draffan
8 William Maughan (C)
First peal: 3
First peal inside: 2

Durham & Newcastle Diocesan Association
Morpeth, Northumberland
The Clock Tower
Saturday, 7 May 1960 in 2h 40 (10–0–26)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Dennis Knox
1 Marion S Ainsworth
2 John E Anderson
3 Bryan Pattison
4 Robin G Turner
5 George S Deas
6 Kenneth W Cheeseman
7 Eric N Harrison
8 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
Rung for the wedding of HRH The Princess Margaret Rose and Mr Antony Armstrong-Jones 5/6/60.

Durham & Newcastle Diocesan Association
West Hartlepool, Durham
St Oswald
Saturday, 28 May 1960 in 3h 12 (21–2–12 in E♭)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by R Baldwin
1 Mrs C N Lea
2 John E Anderson
3 Kenneth Lawson
4 Roland Park
5 Charles N Lea
6 W Norman Park
7 Eric N Harrison
8 J Alan Ainsworth (C)

Durham & Newcastle Diocesan Association
Morpeth, Northumberland
The Clock Tower
Monday, 20 June 1960 in 2h 58 (10–0–26)
5392 Kent Treble Bob Major
Granta Variation
Composed by The Rev H Law James
1 Kenneth Arthur (C)
2 Nicholas I Wright
3 George S Deas
4 Norman Errington
5 Marion S Ainsworth
6 Kenneth W Cheeseman
7 J Alan Ainsworth
8 Eric N Harrison
First peal in the variation except 1 & 7. First of Major in the variation for the Association. Circled the Tower 1. Specially arranged to celebrate the Baptism, on June 19th, of Andrew Merlay Wright, infant son of 2 and Godson of the conductor.

Durham & Newcastle Diocesan Association
Morpeth, Northumberland
The Clock Tower
Monday, 25 July 1960 in 2h 39 (10–0–26)
5000 Little Bob Major
Composed by George Lewis
1 Robin G Turner
2 John E Anderson
3 Norman Errington
4 George S Deas
5 Kenneth W Cheeseman
6 Nicholas I Wright
7 Eric N Harrison
8 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
First Peal in the method 2, 3, 4, 5 & 6. First peal in method as conductor.

Durham & Newcastle Diocesan Association
Morpeth, Northumberland
The Clock Tower
Wednesday, 10 August 1960 in 2h 51 (10–0–26)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by W P Whitehead
1 J Alan Ainsworth
2 John E Anderson
3 Alan R Patterson
4 Marion S Ainsworth
5 Kenneth W Cheeseman
6 Nicholas I Wright
7 George S Deas
8 Eric N Harrison (C)
First in method 3.

Durham & Newcastle Diocesan Association
Bamburgh, Northumberland
St Aidan
Monday, 22 August 1960 in 3h (13–3–11 in F♯)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by J W Parker
1 A Patrick Cannon
2 Gillian A Neal Smith
3 William S Deason
4 Barwell B Dibben
5 Eric N Harrison
6 J Richard Castledine
7 Robin G Leale (C)
8 J Alan Ainsworth

Durham & Newcastle Diocesan Association
North Shields, Tyne and Wear
Christ Church
Tuesday, 23 August 1960 in 3h 2 (16–1–18 in E♭)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Nolan Golden
1 Colin A S Harwood
2 Ernest J Munday
3 Barwell B Dibben
4 F Hector Bennett
5 William S Deason
6 Alan E Bagworth
7 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
8 Eric N Harrison
9 J Richard Castledine
10 A Patrick Cannon

Durham & Newcastle Diocesan Association
Allendale, Northumberland
St Cuthbert
Wednesday, 24 August 1960 in 2h 29 (10–0–9 in G)
5088 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by G Baker
1 Ernest J Munday
2 J Richard Castledine
3 F Hector Bennett
4 Colin A S Harwood
5 Barwell B Dibben
6 William S Deason
7 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
8 Eric N Harrison

Durham & Newcastle Diocesan Association
West Hartlepool, Durham
169 Stockton Road
Thursday, 25 August 1960 in 2h 3 (11 in G)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
Seven different 720's.
1–2 Marjorie Hughes
3–4 Margaret Lawson
5–6 Kenneth Lawson (C)
First in hand: 1-2
A tenth wedding anniversary peal for Mr and Mrs Lawson.

Durham & Newcastle Diocesan Association
Gosforth, Tyne and Wear
All Saints
Thursday, 25 August 1960 in 3h 4 (22–0–23 in E♭)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by W Pye
1 F Hector Bennett
2 J Alan Ainsworth
3 William S Deason
4 Ernest J Munday
5 Colin A S Harwood
6 Barwell B Dibben
7 Alan E Bagworth
8 Eric N Harrison
9 J Richard Castledine
10 A Patrick Cannon (C)

Durham & Newcastle Diocesan Association
Gateshead, Durham
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 25 August 1960 in 2h 34 (15)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J W Parker
1 William S Deason
2 Charles N Lea
3 John E Anderson
4 Ernest J Munday
5 George S Deas
6 Barwell B Dibben
7 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
8 Robert F Telford

Durham & Newcastle Diocesan Association
Newcastle upon Tyne, Tyne and Wear
Cathedral Church of St Nicholas
Saturday, 27 August 1960 in 3h 47 (37–2–17 in D♭)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by A P Cannon
1 Barwell B Dibben
2 George S Deas
3 F Hector Bennett
4 William S Deason
5 Colin A S Harwood
6 Ernest J Munday
7 A Patrick Cannon (C)
8 J Richard Castledine
9 Eric N Harrison
10 J Alan Ainsworth

Durham & Newcastle Diocesan Association
Morpeth, Northumberland
The Clock Tower
Thursday, 1 September 1960 in 2h 51 (10–0–26)
5152 Belgrave Surprise Major
Composed by Arthur Craven
1 J Alan Ainsworth
2 Marion S Ainsworth
3 John E Anderson
4 Eric N Harrison
5 George S Deas
6 Frederick William Grocott (C)
7 Robin G Turner
8 Denis A Bayles
First peal in the method 2, 3 & 5.

Durham & Newcastle Diocesan Association
Morpeth, Northumberland
The Clock Tower
Monday, 26 September 1960 in 2h 49 (10–0–26)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by James W Washbrook
1 Kenneth Arthur
2 John E Anderson
3 Norman Errington
4 Marion S Ainsworth
5 Nicholas I Wright
6 Frederick Ross
7 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
8 George S Deas
100 peal together 1 & 7. First in the method 3 & 5. 250th peal 7. 100th peal 8. Rung as a compliment to the Duke of Northumberland, who was presented with the Honorary Freedom of the Borough of Morpeth on 22/9/60.

Durham & Newcastle Diocesan Association
Morpeth, Northumberland
The Clock Tower
Thursday, 20 October 1960 in 2h 51 (10–0–26)
5168 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Norman Chaddock
1 Eric N Harrison
2 Marion S Ainsworth
3 Elaine Murcott
4 John E Anderson
5 Norman Errington
6 George S Deas
7 Nicholas I Wright
8 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
First peal in method 3. Circled the tower 7.

Durham & Newcastle Diocesan Association
Ormesby, North Yorkshire
St Cuthbert
Saturday, 22 October 1960 in 2h 55 (18–0–14 in E)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Jack Roach
2 John Anderson
3 Tom Cox
4 Marion Ainsworth
5 Fred Hodgson
6 Robin Turner
7 George Deas
8 Alan Ainsworth

Durham & Newcastle Diocesan Association
Stockton on Tees, Durham
Parish Church
Saturday, 5 November 1960 in 3h 20 (21–0–11 in E♭)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by F Hodgson
1 Ronald Millington
2 Charles N Lea
3 Rohilla M Cooke
4 Doris M Killingley
5 Fred W Ellis
6 John A Brown
7 Thomas M Cox
8 Thomas Cooke (C)
9 Bert Sutton
10 Fred Hodgson
First peal: 1
First in method: 3, 6, 7, & 9
First Royal as conductor.

Durham & Newcastle Diocesan Association
West Hartlepool, Durham
All Saints, Stranton
Sunday, 6 November 1960 (12–3–4 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jack Maughan
2 Margery Maughan
3 Margaret Machin
4 Janet Payne
5 John Pladdys
6 Robert Webster
7 Wiliam Maughan (C)
8 Thomas Applegarth
First QP: 8