Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 78 matching performances.

Lancashire Association
Langdale, Cumbria
Holy Trinity
Wednesday, 3 January 1990 in 2h 44 (8–3–6 in F♯)
5040 Minor (7m)
1 extent each of Cambridge Surprise, Kent Treble Bob, Oxford Treble Bob, St Clements, Single Oxford, Double Oxford, Plain Bob
1 Stewart A Keeley
2 Kenneth J Rider
3 Clarissa JE Caroe
4 A Mark Underwood
5 Hilary J Atkinson
6 Revd Kevin M Price (C)

Lancashire Association
Middleton, Greater Manchester
St Leonard
Friday, 12 January 1990 in 2h 36 (11–2–8)
5040 Minor
7m: Double Oxford, London, St Clements, Oxford, Plain Bob, Kent, Cambridge
1 Gail L Idle
2 John P Partington
3 Peter C Randall (C)
4 Geoffrey Fothergill
5 Dennis R Allcock
6 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
Ringing world: 4114.0227
Ringing World page reference: 4114.0227

Lancashire Association
Westhoughton, Greater Manchester
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 14 January 1990 in 2h 45 (14–1–2 in F♯)
5120 Hebden Valley Surprise Major
Composed by W Eric Critchley
1 Joseph Thornley
2 Cyril Crossthwaite
3 Colin Woods
4 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
5 Alan McNutt
6 John Ashcroft
7 Dennis R Allcock
8 Geoffrey Fothergill (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4114.0227

Lancashire Association
Heptonstall, West Yorkshire
St Thomas the Apostle
Friday, 26 January 1990 in 2h 57 (18–1–3)
5072 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J S Warboys
1 David Kenyon-Jackson
2 Gail L Idle
3 Richard J Parker
4 Pauline Campling
5 George H Campling (C)
6 Nicholas Helliwell
7 Dennis R Allcock
8 Peter C Randall
First peal:1

Lancashire Association
Bolton, Greater Manchester
St Peter
Saturday, 27 January 1990 in 3h 15 (19–2–10 in E)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by C Kenneth Lewis
1 Colin Woods
2 D Robert Pettifor
3 Paul McNutt
4 Diana J Handley
5 Cyril Crossthwaite
6 Alison J Brittliff
7 Geoffrey Fothergill
8 Simon J Poole
9 Peter C Randall (C)
10 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
Ringing World page reference: 4114.0227

Lancashire Association
Leck, Lancashire
St Peter
Tuesday, 30 January 1990 in 2h 53 (12–1–15 in G)
5040 Doubles (102m/v)
1) Plain Bob; 2) Reverse Canterbury; 3) Clifford's Pleasure; 4) Litchurch; 5) May Day; 6) Salwarpe; 7) April Day; 8) Southrepps; 9) Kennington; 10) Thurnham; 11) Alveley; 12) St Saviour; 13) Seighford; 14) Wollaston; 15) Hilmarton; 16) Oldswinford; 17) Royston; 18) St David; 19) Windrush; 20)Little Aston; 21) St Columb; 22) Old; 23) St Simon; 24) St Alban, St Paul, St John the Evanglist; 25) St Wilfred, St Ambrose, St Oswald, Sussex, Septuagesima; 26) St Katherine, St Magnus, Kent, Sexagesima; 27) Romsey, Southampton, Hampshire, Ember; 28) Vectis, Winchester, Wykeham, Quinquagesima; 29) Eynsham, St Leonard, St Ninian, St John the Baptist; 30) St Jude, St Austell, St Laurence, St Stephen; 31) St Ignatius, Churchill, Amersham, St John the Divine; 32) St Nicholas, Winchendon, St Remegius, Huntley; 33) St Giles, St Miles, Church Greasley; 34) Lonsdale, Lockerley, Rye, Over Wallop; 35) Hinton, Wessex, Lydd, Nether Wallop; 36) St Nicholas, Hordle, Stoneham, Bishop's Sutton; 37) Brockenhurst, Lyndhurst, Uphill, Mottisfont; 38) Heyford, Chilton Sarratt, Dummer; 39) St Mary, St Crispin, St Cecilia, Laverstoke; 40) Shareshill, Ryton, St Cleer, Omega; 41) Lapley, St John, Horsley, Obediah; 42) Elford, Austney, St Felix, St Wenceslas, Ezniah.
1 Geoffrey Evison
2 L Martin Daniels
3 Stewart A Keeley
4 A Mark Underwood
5 Revd Kevin M Price (C)

Lancashire Association
Middleton, Greater Manchester
St Leonard
Friday, 2 February 1990 in 2h 49 (11–2–8)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
19m: 448 each Cambridge, Cassiobury, Lincolnshire, Rutland; 224 each Yorkshire, Uxbridge, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Whalley, London, Glasgow, Lindum, Superlative, Wembley, Ipswich, Cray, Ashtead, Pudsey, Bristol; 153 changes of method, all the work
Composed by N Smith
1 John P Partington
2 Gail L Idle
3 Geoffrey Fothergill
4 Derek J Thomas
5 Michael H Tompsett
6 Peter C Randall (C)
7 Dennis R Allcock
8 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
Ringing world: 4118.0325
Ringing World page reference: 4118.0325

Lancashire Association
Kirkby Lonsdale, Cumbria
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 3 February 1990 in 2h 48 (12–1–23 in F♯)
5040 Minor (8m)
3 extents of Plain Bob; 1 extent each Cambridge Surprise, Kent Treble Bob, Single Oxford; 1 extent St Clements, Buxton, Armitage-is-the-Name, Lakesend
1 Keith M Taylor
2 Kenneth J Rider
3 Stewart A Keeley
4 A Mark Underwood
5 Revd Kevin M Price (C)
6 L Martin Daniels

Lancashire Association
Ashton under Lyne, Greater Manchester
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 4 February 1990 in 3h 19 (25–2–25 in D)
5044 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by Jeffrey Brannan (No.2)
1 Neil Bennett
2 Jeffrey Brannan (C)
3 John Robinson
4 Christine Andrew
5 David W Friend
6 Simon J Poole
7 Colin Woods
8 Neil D Lomas
9 George H Campling
10 Peter C Randall
11 Robert B Smith
12 Frederick Shallcross
Circled the tower (13) as conductor, circled the 12 to Surprise Maximus and 100th on the bells: 2. Circled the tower (12): 5. To mark the centenary of the first 12-bell peal at this church (1/2/1890).
Ringing World page reference: 4117.0299

Lancashire Association
St Helens, Merseyside
St Helen
Saturday, 17 February 1990 in 3h 11 (22–2–25 in C♯)
5093 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Fr Ken's Big G
1 Elizabeth C Day
2 Carol E Betton
3 Stuart A Keeley
4 L Martin Daniels
5 A Mark Underwood
6 Kevin M Price (C)
7 Kenneth Rider
8 Richard I Alton
9 John Hyden
10 Jason W Hughes

Lancashire Association
Hale, Cheshire
St Mary
Saturday, 17 February 1990 in 2h 47 (8–0–20 in A)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Richard I Allton
1 Peter D Hughes
2 Matthew J Pearson
3 Christina D A Hassard-Jones
4 Bryan J McCahey
5 Colin Woods
6 Peter L Furniss
7 Richard I Allton (C)
8 Lenard J Mitchell
First of Bristol: 2 & 3. First Major on the bells.
Ringing World page reference: 4120.0375

Lancashire Association
Manchester, Greater Manchester
Fallowfield, Holy Innocents
Tuesday, 20 February 1990 in 2h 53 (13–2–19)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Joseph Thornley
2 John P Partington
3 D Robert Pettifor
4 Christine Andrew
5 Derek Sanderson
6 Roland F Eccles
7 Rev William G Wilson
8 Peter G Bellamy-Knights (C)
25th peal together: 2 and 7.
25th peal on the bells (24 in this tower): 2.
A welcome to Patrick James Eccles, born 8/2/90, grandson of the 6th
Ringing world: 4118.0325

Lancashire Association
Middleton, Greater Manchester
St Leonard
Friday, 2 March 1990 in 2h 46 (11–2–8)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
23m: 224 each Yorkshire, Uxbridge, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Bristol, Whalley, Watford, London, Tavistock, Glasgow, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Lindum, Superlative, Wembley, Rutland, Jersey, Preston, Ipswich, Cray, Ashtead, Lincolnshire, Pudsey; 160 changes of method, all the work
Composed by N Smith
1 John P Partington
2 Gail L Idle
3 Peter C Randall (C)
4 Geoffrey Fothergill
5 Michael H Tompsett
6 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
7 Dennis R Allcock
8 Derek J Thomas
Ringing world: 4122.0417
Ringing World page reference: 4122.0417

Lancashire Association
Worsley, Greater Manchester
St Mark
Saturday, 10 March 1990 in 3h 2 (24–0–7 in D)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by Christopher M Wulkau
1 Bryan J McCahey
2 Lenard J Mitchell
3 Colin Woods
4 John E Heaton
5 Michael H Tompsett
6 John S T Willasey
7 Peter D Hughes (C)
8 Richard I Allton
9 Richard S Starkie
10 George H Campling
First Bristol Royal: 6 and as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 4121.0398

Lancashire Association
Manchester, Greater Manchester
Fallowfield, Holy Innocents
Tuesday, 27 March 1990 in 2h 51 (13–2–19)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A Craven
1 Anne E Pettifor
2 John P Partington
3 Dennis R Allcock
4 Roland F Eccles
5 Derek Sanderson
6 Rev William G Wilson
7 Paul Boucher
8 Peter G Bellamy-Knights (C)
Circled the tower to peals: 7.
50th peal together: 2,5.
25th peal in this tower: 2.
Ringing world: 4122.0417

Lancashire Association
Middleton, Greater Manchester
St Leonard
Friday, 30 March 1990 in 2h 58 (11–2–8)
5600 Spliced Surprise Major
25m: 224 each Ashtead, Belfast, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Cray, Double Dublin, Glasgow, Hereford, Ipswich, Jersey, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Preston, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Tavistock, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley, Whalley, Yorkshire; 174 changes of method, all the work
Composed by J S N Porter
1 John P Partington
2 Gail L Idle
3 Peter C Randall (C)
4 George H Campling
5 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
6 Geoffrey Fothergill
7 Dennis R Allcock
8 Derek J Thomas
Ringing world: 4122.0418
Ringing World page reference: 4122.0418

Lancashire Association
Hawkshead, Cumbria
St Michael
Saturday, 31 March 1990 in 8h 10 (7–3–1 in G♯)
15120 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Composed by Joseph J Parker (12-part)
1 Andrew J Holland
2 John A Hickman
3 Keith N Buckingham
4 Alastair J Hopkins
5 Peter J Waterfield
6 Kevin M Price (C)
7 John M Goldthorpe
8 Andrew J M Kaye
Longest peal of Grandsire Triples yet rung. Longest peal by all the band and on the bells.
Umpires: Jane Holland, Kenneth J Rider, A Mark Underwood.
Ringing World page reference: 4126.0510

Lancashire Association
Bolton, Greater Manchester
St Peter
Saturday, 31 March 1990 in 3h 34 (19–2–10 in E)
5280 Barford Surprise Maximus
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Joseph Thornley
2 Peter C Randall (C)
3 Diana J Handley
4 D Robert Pettifor
5 Paul McNutt
6 James E Andrews
7 Paul A Thompson
8 Alison J Brittliff
9 Geoffrey Fothergill
10 Simon J Poole
11 Colin Woods
12 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
Ringing World page reference: 4122.0418

Lancashire Association
Low Bentham, North Yorkshire
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 3 April 1990 in 3h 15 (19–1–23 in F)
5040 Minor (6m)
1) Oxford Treble Bob 2) Single Oxford Bob 3) Double Oxford Bob 4) Kent Treble Bob 5) Cambridge Surprise 6&7) Plain Bob
1 Michael J Hall
2 Revd Kevin M Price (C)
3 Ann F Anger
4 Stewart A Keeley
5 A Mark Underwood
6 John E Hawes

Lancashire Association
Appleby, Cumbria
St Lawrence
Tuesday, 17 April 1990 in 2h 38 (9–1–13 in A♭)
5040 Doubles (4m)
1 extent Grandsire, 10 stedman, 10 plain Bob and 21 reverse Canterbury pleasure.
1 Rev Kevin M Price (C)
2 A Mark Underwood
3 Norman M Brock
4 Clarissa J E Caroe
5 John M Goldthorpe

Lancashire Association
Manchester, Greater Manchester
Cath and Parish Ch of St Mary, St Denys, & St George
Saturday, 21 April 1990 in 3h 8 (27–3–6)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by F E Darby
1 Geoffrey Fothergill
2 Paul McNutt
3 Alison J Brittliff
4 Stewart A Keeley
5 Alan McNutt
6 Thomas F Metcalfe
7 Paul Male
8 Dennis R Allcock
9 Peter C Randall
10 Peter G Bellamy-Knights (C)
Farewell to Canon Jack Nicholls following his appointment as Bishop of Lancaster.
Ringing world: 4125.0486

Lancashire Association
Middleton, Greater Manchester
St Leonard
Friday, 27 April 1990 in 2h 43 (11–2–8)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major
27m: 192 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Aldenham, Tring, Fordham, Wigsthorpe, Pudsey, Ashtead, Ealing, Bristol, Double Dublin, Bloxham, Jersey, Yorkshire, Superlative, Crewkerne, Krokodilopolis, Rutland, Uxbridge, Ospringe, London, Cassiobury, Ipswich, Cornwall, Wembley, Cray, Covingham; 161 changes of method
Composed by M C W Sherwood
1 John P Partington
2 Gail L Idle
3 Peter C Randall (C)
4 Geoffrey Fothergill
5 Michael H Tompsett
6 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
7 Dennis R Allcock
8 Derek J Thomas
Ringing world: 4126.0512
Ringing World page reference: 4126.0512

Lancashire Association
Eccleston, Cheshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 28 April 1990 in 3h 9 (26–3–3 in E♭)
5058 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by W J Couperthwaite
1 Christina D A Hassard-Jones
2 John Hyden
3 Helen Couperthwaite
4 Matthew J Pearson
5 J Denis Maddock
6 Robin A Daw
7 Bryan J McCahey
8 Richard I Allton (C)
First Yorkshire: 6.
Ringing World page reference: 4128.0560

Lancashire Association
Bradford, West Yorkshire
University of Bradford, Computing Dept
Tuesday, 8 May 1990 in 1h 53
5040 Doubles and Minor
720 Plain Bob Minor, 4320 Plain Bob Doubles
1–2 A Mark Underwood
3–4 Revd Kevin M Price (C)
5–6 Jonathan K F Tait

Lancashire Association
Stretford, Greater Manchester
St Matthew
Saturday, 12 May 1990 in 3h 2 (11–1–23)
5088 Plain Bob Major
Composed by R Bailey
1 David E Rydeheard
2 Andrew F Eccles
3 Tim D Farnham
4 Marie-Claire B Sims
5 Stan Rumney
6 Ian Smith
7 Richard Ward
8 Ian P Bell (C)
First peal: 4. First Major: 5.
On the 25th anniversary of learning to ring: 6.
Retirement compliment to Stan Rumney.
Ringing world: 4128.0560

Lancashire Association
Low Bentham, North Yorkshire
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 15 May 1990 in 3h 9 (19–1–23 in F)
5040 Minor (4m)
1) Cambridge Surprise 2) Kent Treble Bob 3) Oxford Treble Bob 4-7) Plain Bob
1 Clarissa JE Caroe
2 Revd Kevin M Price (C)
3 Janet L Ratigan
4 Keith M Taylor
5 Stewart A Keeley
6 A Mark Underwood
First peal 3

Lancashire Association
Middleton, Greater Manchester
St Leonard
Friday, 25 May 1990 in 2h 44 (11–2–8)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major
45m: 192 each Lincolnshire, Fordham, Ealing, Bristol, Jersey, Krokodilopolis, Uxbridge, Cornwall, Wembley; 96each Turramurra, Portishead, Tring, Danesburgh, Pudsey, Matabeleland, Double Dublin, Bloxham, Yorkshire, Superlative, Lemaris, Ruardean, Ospringe, Leckhampton, Cassiobury, Wycombe, Madingley, Calderbrook, Cambridge, Aldenham, Langley, Wigsthorpe, Tyburn, Ashtead, Rev. Dublin, Alloa, Minsmere, Painswick, Crewkerne, Rutland, Birchington-on-Sea, London, Sleaford, Ipswich, Cray, Covingham; 161 changes of method
1 John P Partington
2 Gail L Idle
3 Peter C Randall (C)
4 Geoffrey Fothergill
5 Michael H Tompsett
6 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
7 Dennis R Allcock
8 George H Campling
700th peal: 1.
Ringing world: 4130.0608
Ringing World page reference: 4130.0608

Lancashire Association
Ossett, West Yorkshire
Holy and Undivided Trinity
Saturday, 26 May 1990 in 3h 26 (27–1–25 in D)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe
1 John Hyden
2 Colin M Turner
3 George H Campling
4 Peter C Randall
5 Bryan J McCahey
6 Peter G C Ellis
7 Peter L Furniss
8 Geoffrey K Dodd (C)
9 Bernard F L Groves
10 Lenard J Mitchell
11 Frank W Rivett
12 Peter Bridle
First Surprise Maximus inside: 5.
Compliment to Len and Sandra Mitchell on the birth of their first child, Rachael.

Lancashire Association
Edenham, Lincolnshire
St Michael
Saturday, 26 May 1990 in 2h 52 (15–3–25 in F)
5040 Little Bob Royal
Composed by SH Wood
1 Jeremy W Spiller
2 Andrew R Aspland
3 Barbara Clipsham
4 Andrew J M Kaye
5 A Mark Underwood
6 William A Holmes
7 Revd Kevin M Price (C)
8 Michael J Bentley
9 Peter J Waterfield
10 L Martin Daniels

Lancashire Association
Boston, Lincolnshire
St Botolph
Saturday, 26 May 1990 in 3h 26 (21–1–10 in E♭)
5093 Grandsire Caters
Composed by KJ Rider "Fr Ken's Big G'
1 J Philip Hunt
2 Rosalind A Knight
3 A Mark Underwood
4 L Martin Daniels
5 Michael J Bentley
6 Revd Kevin M Price (C)
7 Peter J Waterfield
8 Andrew J M Kaye
9 Andrew R Aspland
10 Jeremy W Spiller

Lancashire Association
Three Holes, Norfolk
Greenend Holiday and Shooting Lodge
Sunday, 27 May 1990 in 1h 43
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 A Mark Underwood
3–4 Revd Kevin M Price (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller

Lancashire Association
St Helens, Merseyside
St Helen
Sunday, 27 May 1990 in 3h 13 (22–2–25 in C♯)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by T F Collins
1 Peter Bridle
2 John Hyden
3 Frank W Rivett
4 Lenard J Mitchell
5 Bryan J McCahey
6 Richard I Allton
7 Peter L Furniss
8 Geoffrey K Dodd (C)
9 Peter G C Ellis
10 Colin M Turner
First peal of Yorkshire Surprise Royal: 5.

Lancashire Association
Fulbourn, Cambridgeshire
St Vigor
Sunday, 27 May 1990 in 2h 38 (10–0–7 in G)
5024 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 L Martin Daniels
2 Peter J Waterfield
3 Susan E Marsden
4 Colin A Johnson
5 A Mark Underwood
6 Andrew J M Kaye
7 Revd Kevin M Price (C)
8 Jeremy W Spiller

Lancashire Association
Winfarthing, Norfolk
St Mary
Monday, 28 May 1990 in 2h 38 (9–0–4 in G)
5040 Minor (196m)
1) Double Oxford, Baltasound, Super-Court, Double Burton-Pedwardine, Webbs Wonder, Spring Branch, Winchester College, Crewe Diesel, Mannamead, Pen-y-Ghent, Andover, Coton Hill, Hall Road, Neville Green, Quernmore, Hawthornethwaite Fell, Stewarts Lane, Cockshute, Yealand Redmayne, Newby Bridge, Hindly, Coppull, Ysbyty-Ystwyth, Abergynolwyn, Tithe Barn, Hillock, Throckenbolt, Devil's Bridge, Blaenau Ffestiniog; 2) Edge Hill, Crown Court, Hammerton Street, Hull botanic Gardens, Hayling Island, Halewood, Double Brookhouse, Whins Barn, Orkney, Xebec, Watford Junction, Hither Green, Warrington Ardley, Crewe Works, Over Kellet, Double Field Broughton, Brimton Common, Appletreewick, Gulbourne, Pilkington, Ty'n-y-Graig, Talyllyn, Limbrick Tryfan, Ravenhead, Sankey Valley, Vale of Rheidol, Ffestiniog; 3) Pinehurst, Whitchurch, huna, Tillington, Speke, Portsmouth, Double Boothby Pagnell, Crewe Electric, Alton, Bollington, Hampstead, Ingleborough, Swydd-Ffynnon, Brynglas, Simm's Lane End, Bridgeyate, Capel Bangor, Tan-y-bwlch, Derby Etches Park, Corker Hill, Dolphin Holme, Clougha Pike, Cricklewood, Haymarket, Priest Hutton, Finsthwaite, Ashton in Makerfield, Culcheth; 4) Thelwall, Culduthel, Armitage, Beaconsfield, Abbystead, Yealand Conyers, Mallowdale Fell, Staveley in Cartmel, Christ Church, Price, Eccleston Park, Rosegrave, Basingstoke, Blackrod, Grassington, Double Boothby Graffoe, coed-Craigyrogof, Aberffrwd, Dolgoch, Tanygrisiau, Newton-le-Willows, Chadwick Green, Lowton, Tuckers Grave, Birkenhead, Mollington Street, Finsbury Park, Slade Green, Bescot; 5) Allerton, Paisley, Old Oak Common, Ripple Lane, Wimborne Minster, Tarbock Green, Marshaw, Wolfhole Crag, Lerwick, Vaynol Hall, Willesden, Stratford, Newton Heath, Waterly Bottom, Nether Kellet, Grizedale, Sutton Scotney, Kettle Hulme, Bryn, Billinge Beacon, Double Fairlie, Pendre, Grimeford Villiage, Great Gable, Haydock, Codrington, Llanbadarn Fawr, Double Penrhyn; 6) Corse, Shetland, Evison Junction, Upperbrow Top, Farleton, Caton Moor, Ayside, Spithead, Upton Cheyney, Garston, hookagate, East Worldham, Haigh, Tytherington, Snowdon, Cors-Goch Glan, Telfi, Afton Rheidal, Afton Fathew, Porthmadog Harbour, Double Platt Bridge, Windle Hall, Rockware, Double Zig-Zag, Shields Road, Exeter St David's, Carlisle Kingmoor, Eastleigh; 7)Kemerton, Crook, Double Ashford, Chart Leacon, Orpington, Lee-on-the-Solent, Tarnbrook, Haylot Fell, Scapa Flow, Number-of-the-Beast, Craigetinny, Double toton, Guide Bridge, Croess Newydd, Capernwray, Backbarrow, Sherfield-on-Loddon, Pott Shrigley, Abram, Carr Mill Dam, Pontrhydygroes, Tywynn, Riuington, Cross Fell, Bold Heath, Daisy Howe, Aberystwyth, Minfford, Hunts Cross.
1 Andrew J M Kaye
2 A Mark Underwood
3 Peter J Waterfield
4 Colin A Johnson
5 Jeremy W Spiller
6 Revd Kevin M Price (C)
Most methods for all except 5

Lancashire Association
Sheffield, South Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 28 May 1990 in 3h 29 (34–0–7 in C♯)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe
1 John Hyden
2 Peter C Randall
3 Bryan J McCahey
4 John E Heaton
5 Colin M Turner
6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7 Peter G C Ellis
8 Geoffrey K Dodd
9 Peter Bridle
10 Richard S Starkie
11 George H Campling
12 Frank W Rivett
First peal of Cambridge Surprise Maximus: 3.

Lancashire Association
Bunwell, Norfolk
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 28 May 1990 in 2h 32 (10 in A♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (10m)
1) London 2) Norwich 3) Beverley, Surfleet 4) Bourne, Caithness 5) Hull, Cranford 6) Cambridge 7) Primrose
1 Susan E Marsden
2 Colin A Johnson
3 A Mark Underwood
4 Jeremy W Spiller
5 Revd Kevin M Price (C)
6 Peter J Waterfield

Lancashire Association
Bradford, West Yorkshire
University of Bradford, Computing Dept
Saturday, 2 June 1990 in 1h 46
5040 Plain Bob Doubles
1–2 Jonathan K F Tait
3–4 Revd Kevin M Price (C)
5–6 A Mark Underwood

Lancashire Association
Low Bentham, North Yorkshire
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 5 June 1990 in 3h 6 (19–1–23 in E)
5040 Grandsire Doubles
1 Geoffrey Evison
2 L Martin Daniels
3 Doreen MacLean
4 Revd Kevin M Price (C)
5 A Mark Underwood
6 Stephen Harrison
1500th peal, 4

Lancashire Association
Crook, Cumbria
Braeside, Low Greenhills
Friday, 8 June 1990 in 1h 44
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 A Mark Underwood
3–4 Revd Kevin M Price (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller

Lancashire Association
Oxton, Wirral
St Saviour
Saturday, 9 June 1990 in 2h 55 (20–1–16 in E)
5002 Barrowford Surprise Royal
Composed by R J Parker
1 Christine Andrew
2 Ruth Blackwell
3 D Robert Pettifor
4 J Colin Ashworth
5 Peter C Randall
6 Richard J Parkwe
7 Lenard J Mitchell
8 Paul Male
9 Richard S Starkie
10 George H Campling (C)
300th as conductor.
First (and probably last) peal in the method. Barrowford S. Royal: No. 2956 in 1978C.C. Collection (previously rung in Spliced).

Lancashire Association
Crook, Cumbria
Braeside, Low Greenhills
Saturday, 9 June 1990 in 1h 44
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 A Mark Underwood
3–4 Jeremy W Spiller
5–6 Revd Kevin M Price (C)

Lancashire Association
Crook, Cumbria
Braeside, Low Greenhills
Saturday, 9 June 1990 in 1h 48
5040 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1–2 A Mark Underwood
3–4 Revd Kevin M Price (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller

Lancashire Association
Crook, Cumbria
Braeside, Low Greenhills
Saturday, 9 June 1990 in 1h 32
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 A Mark Underwood
3–4 Revd Kevin M Price (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller

Lancashire Association
Crook, Cumbria
Braeside, Low Greenhills
Saturday, 9 June 1990 in 1h 38
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 A Mark Underwood
3–4 Revd Kevin M Price (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller

Lancashire Association
Manchester, Greater Manchester
Fallowfield, Holy Innocents
Tuesday, 12 June 1990 in 2h 52 (13–2–19)
5088 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 Joseph Thornley
2 John P Partington
3 Derek Sanderson
4 D Robert Pettifor
5 Paul Boucher
6 Roland F Eccles
7 Dennis R Allcock
8 Peter G Bellamy-Knights (C)
Ringing world: 4134.0708

Lancashire Association
Middleton, Greater Manchester
St Leonard
Friday, 15 June 1990 in 2h 43 (11–2–8)
5152 Kettering Surprise Major
Composed by G M Bradshaw
1 Peter C Randall (C)
2 Anne E Pettifor
3 John P Partington
4 Alan McNutt
5 D Robert Pettifor
6 Trevor W Marchbank
7 Geoffrey Fothergill
8 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
Ringing world: 4134.0708
Ringing World page reference: 4134.0708

Lancashire Association
Heptonstall, West Yorkshire
St Thomas the Apostle
Saturday, 23 June 1990 in 3h 10 (18–1–3)
5040 St Clement's College Bob Major
Composed by J Clatworthy
1 David Kenyon-Jackson
2 J Colin Ashworth
3 Pauline Campling
4 Nicholas Helliwell
5 Peter M Dawson
6 M F Digby Burton
7 George H Campling (C)
8 Paul Male
For Heptonstall Village Festival

Lancashire Association
Preston, Lancashire
St John the Evangelist
Sunday, 24 June 1990 in 3h 8 (24–0–18)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by J Clatworthy
1 Philip A J Newsham
2 Anne E Pettifor
3 Linda R Earnes
4 Margaret Crossthwaite
5 Cyril Crossthwaite (C)
6 Alan McNutt
7 Geoffrey Fothergill
8 D Robert Pettifor
9 John Regin
10 Martin B Hough
First peal on ten bells: 1.
Ringing World page reference: 4135.0730

Lancashire Association
Cartmel, Cumbria
Priory Church of St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 30 June 1990 in 2h 52 (11–1–24 in G)
5040 Minor (10m)
1) Original; 2) Cambridge Surprise; 3) Kent Treble Bob; 4) Oxford Treble Bob; 5) Single Oxford, St Clements; 6) Double Oxford, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury; 7) Grandsire
1 Janet L Ratigan
2 Keith M Taylor
3 Stewart A Keeley
4 Revd Kevin M Price (C)
5 A Mark Underwood
6 Hilary J Atkinson

Lancashire Association
Salford, Greater Manchester
Sacred Trinity
Sunday, 1 July 1990 in 2h (11–2–17)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C P Starbuck
1 Joseph Thornley
2 J Martin Thorley
3 Simon J Davies
4 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
5 John E Ashcroft
6 Stephen R T Pocock
7 Dennis R Allcock
8 Simon J Poole (C)
To mark the 50th anniversary of John Ashcroft's qualification as a pharmacist.
Ringing world: 4143.0910
Ringing World page reference: 4143.0910

Lancashire Association
Middleton, Greater Manchester
St Leonard
Friday, 6 July 1990 in 2h 48 (11–2–8)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major
96 each Alloa, Ashtead, Birchington-on-Sea, Bloxham, Bristol, Calderbrook, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Covingham, Cray, Crewkerne, Dartford, Double Dublin, Dublin, Ealing, Ipswich, Jersey, Krokodilopolis, Leckhampton, Lemanis, London, Madingley, Matabeleland, Minsmere, Not Krojkodilopolis, Ospringe, Painswick, Pudsey, Reverse Dublin, Roma, Ruardean, Rutland, Sleaford, Superlative, Tyburn, Uxbridge, Wembley, Westbury, Wigsthorpe, Wycombe, Xavier, Xois, Yorkshire, 64 each Aldenham, Cambridge, Daneburgh, Desborrough, Fordham, Framley, Langley, Lincolnshire, Portishead, Tring, Turramurra, 32 each arey, Fordingbridge, Gosolthorpe, Isherwood, Higher Walton, Lundy, Nettleden, Pickering, Wareham,,Xalanga, Zelah. 161 com.
Composed by P Needham
1 John P Partington
2 Gail L Idle
3 Peter C Randall (C)
4 Geoffrey Fothergill
5 Michael H Tompsett
6 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
7 Dennis R Allcock
8 Derek J Thomas
100th together - 1, 2.
Ringing world: 4139.0822
Ringing World page reference: 4139.0822

Lancashire Association
Preston, Lancashire
St John the Evangelist
Wednesday, 11 July 1990 in 2h 10 (11)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
Seven extents
1–2 Edward Cowperthwaite
3–4 C Kenneth Lewis (C)
5–6 Cyril Crossthwaite
On the 50th anniversary of the band's first peal together.

Lancashire Association
Burton in Lonsdale, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 14 July 1990 in 2h 51 (11–3–15 in G)
5040 Minor (3m)
1 extent each of Kent Treble Bob, Oxford Treble Bob; 5 extents of Plain Bob
1 Keith M Taylor
2 Clarissa JE Caroe
3 Stewart A Keeley
4 A Mark Underwood
5 Alan J Birney
6 Revd Kevin M Price (C)
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of My Harry Wooton, Tower Captain, who died earlier this year

Lancashire Association
Heptonstall, West Yorkshire
St Thomas the Apostle
Monday, 16 July 1990 in 3h 2 (18–1–3)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major
4m: 1344 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 1248 Cambridge; 1152 Rutland; 98 com, atw
Composed by M C W Sherwood
1 David Kenyon-Jackson
2 J Colin Ashworth
3 John P Partington
4 Nicholas Helliwell
5 Peter C Randall (C)
6 Peter M Dawson
7 Dennis R Allcock
8 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
First treble bob: 1
First spliced: 4,6
250th together: 3,8
250th for the Association: 2

Lancashire Association
Middleton, Greater Manchester
St Leonard
Monday, 30 July 1990 in 2h 37 (11–2–8)
5024 Aquae Sulis Surprise Major
Composed by John Mayne
1 Joseph Thornley
2 J Martin Thorley
3 Gail L Idle
4 Peter C Randall (C)
5 Simon J Davies
6 Geoffrey Fothergill
7 Dennis R Allcock
8 Stephen R T Pocock
Ringing world: 4143.0910
Ringing World page reference: 4143.0910

Lancashire Association
Eccles, Greater Manchester
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 30 July 1990 in 3h (19–3–13)
5120 Pinner Surprise Major
Composed by J W Lockwood
1 Joseph Thornley
2 Simon J Davies
3 John P Partington
4 Stephen R T Pocock
5 J Martin Thorley
6 Cyril Crossthwaite
7 Geoffrey Fothergill (C)
8 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
For the wedding anniversary of Peter and Anne Bellamy
Knights
Ringing world: 4143.0910

Lancashire Association
Manchester, Greater Manchester
Fallowfield, Holy Innocents
Friday, 3 August 1990 in 2h 47 (13–2–19)
5120 Inowroclaw Surprise Major
Composed by J W Lockwood
1 Joseph Thornley
2 Stephen R T Pocock
3 J Martin Thorley
4 Simon J Davies
5 Alison J Brittliff
6 Dennis R Allcock
7 Geoffrey Fothergill (C)
8 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
250th peal together: 2,7.
Ringing world: 4143.0911

Lancashire Association
Sempringham, Lincolnshire
Abbey Church of St Andrew
Saturday, 4 August 1990 in 2h 30 (7–0–23 in G♯)
5040 Minor (6m)
1 Ian DGB Ansell
2 Susan Lee
3 L Martin Daniels
4 A Mark Underwood
5 Keith N Buckingham
6 Revd Kevin M Price (C)

Lancashire Association
Horbling, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 4 August 1990 in 2h 28 (9–1–17 in B♭)
5040 Minor (7m)
1 Susan Lee
2 John M Goldthorpe
3 Jeremy W Spiller
4 A Mark Underwood
5 Keith N Buckingham
6 Revd Kevin M Price (C)
100th Peal, 4

Lancashire Association
Billingborough, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 4 August 1990 in 2h 37 (7–3–11 in A♭)
5040 Grandsire Triples
1 Ian DGB Ansell
2 Keith N Buckingham
3 Susan Lee
4 Kenneth J Rider
5 A Mark Underwood
6 Revd Kevin M Price (C)
7 John M Goldthorpe
8 William A Holmes

Lancashire Association
Whittle le Woods, Lancashire
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 11 August 1990 in 3h 8 (21–1–23 in E♭)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
(736 Bristol, London; 640 Adelaide, Rutland; 608 Cambridge; 576 Pudsey, Superlative; 544 Brighton: 143 com, atw)
Composed by Richard G Crosland
1 Jill S Leggitt
2 Richard S Starkie
3 D Robert Pettifor
4 Jeffrey Brannan
5 Alan Regin (C)
6 Lenard J Mitchell
7 Colin Woods
8 George H Campling

Lancashire Association
Heywood, Greater Manchester
St Luke
Sunday, 12 August 1990 in 3h 11 (21–3–9 in E♭)
5040 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Arthur P Heywood
1 John P Partington
2 Paul M de Kok
3 Michael Rigby
4 Helen Rigby
5 Paul McNutt
6 Alan McNutt
7 Colin Woods (C)
8 Dennis R Allcock
First in the method: 2 & 4. A Compliment to the Reverend Nigel Davies, Curate, and the Reverend Jayne Tyrer, Parish Deacon, of St Luke with All Souls, on the birth of their son Joseph, baptised this day.
Ringing World page reference: 4143.0912

Lancashire Association
Manchester, Greater Manchester
Fallowfield, Holy Innocents
Wednesday, 22 August 1990 in 2h 45 (13–2–19)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Brook's var. of Washbrook's (Six Singles)
1 D Robert Pettifor
2 John P Partington
3 Thomas Hooley
4 Pauline Campling
5 Paul Boucher
6 Dennis R Allcock
7 George H Campling (C)
8 Richard S Starkie
First Stedman: 4, 5.
Ringing World: 4143.0912

Lancashire Association
Middleton, Greater Manchester
St Leonard
Friday, 7 September 1990 in 2h 42 (11–2–8)
5056 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by T Hooley
1 Joseph Thornley
2 John P Partington
3 Peter C Randall (C)
4 Gail L Idle
5 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
6 Geoffrey Fothergill
7 Dennis R Allcock
8 Derek J Thomas
Ringing world: 4148.1032
Ringing World page reference: 4148.1032

Lancashire Association
Chorley, Lancashire
Chorley (St Mary), Lancashire
Sunday, 9 September 1990 in 45m (17–3–21)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Gillian Bolton
2 Anne E Pettifor
3 R J Clayton
4 D R Pettifor
5 John Regin (C)
6 P A J Newsham
1st Quarter Peal: 1

Lancashire Association
Liverpool, Merseyside
St Michael, Garston
Sunday, 30 September 1990 in 2h 42 (10–0–7 in F♯)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey
1 Peter L Furniss
2 Richard I Allton
3 John Hyden
4 Bryan J McCahey
5 Peter M Benger
6 Lenard J Mitchell (C)
7 Geoffrey Fothergill
8 Colin Woods
Has circled the tower to peals: 1. For the Patronal Festival.
Ringing World page reference: 4152.1128

Lancashire Association
Middleton, Greater Manchester
St Leonard
Friday, 12 October 1990 in 2h 46 (11–2–8)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major
88m: 96 each Bristol, Double Dublin, Bloxham, Yorkshire, Superlative, Krokodilopolis, Ospringe, Leckhampton, Cassiobury, Xavier, Madingley, Dublin, Reverse Dublin, Alloa, Dartford, Minsmere, Painswick, Crewkerne, Rutland, Uxbridge, Birchington-on-Sea, London, Sleaford, Ipswich, Cornwall, Westbury, Cray, Covingham; 64 each Turramurra, Portishead, Danesburgh, Pudsey, Xois, Jersey, Lemanis, Ruardean, Roma, Wembley, Calderbrook, Aldenham, Fordham, Wigsthorpe, Tyburn, Ashtead, Ealing, Not Krokodilopolis; 32 each Wareham, Higher Walton, Nettleden, Isherwood, Fordingbridge, Carey, Lincoln, Kemsing, Quethiock, Dorset, Monmouth, St Giles, Zelah, Xalanga, Pickering, Lundy, Gosolthorpe, Apsley, Hungerford, Old Wives Lees, Eboracum, Megalopolis, Morley,Tring, Framley, Northolt, Fawsley, Stoke, Cobblers, Puffin, Lincolnshire, Xuthers, Ypres, Matabeleland, Botswanaland, Wycombe, March, Richmond, Unstone, Cambridge, Desborough, Langley; 161 changes of method
Composed by P Needham
1 John P Partington
2 Gail L Idle
3 Peter C Randall (C)
4 Geoffrey Fothergill
5 Michael H Tompsett
6 Jeffrey P Ladd
7 Dennis R Allcock
8 Derek J Thomas
Ringing world: 4153.1151
Ringing World page reference: 4153.1151

Lancashire Association
Manchester, Greater Manchester
Cath and Parish Ch of St Mary, St Denys, & St George
Saturday, 20 October 1990 in 3h 13 (27–3–6)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by T B Worsley
1 D Robert Pettifor
2 Gail L Idle
3 Philip A J Newsham
4 Diana J Handley
5 Simon D Woof
6 Alison J Brittliff
7 Geoffrey Fothergill
8 Dennis R Allcock
9 Peter C Randall
10 Peter G Bellamy-Knights (C)
First S Royal inside: 3.
Ringing world: 4152.1128

Lancashire Association
Heptonstall, West Yorkshire
St Thomas the Apostle
Monday, 22 October 1990 in 3h 1 (18–1–3)
5184 Lindum Surprise Major
Composed by B D Price
1 Dennis R Allcock
2 Angela Beardow
3 John P Partington
4 Nicholas Helliwell
5 Paul Male
6 Geoffrey Cheetham
7 Richard J Parker
8 George H Campling (C)
700th peal for the Association: 3
100th peal together: 7,8
With best wishes to Geoff Cheetham on his retirement and his 'trial' return to peal ringing.

Lancashire Association
Urswick, Cumbria
St Mary the Virgin and St Michael
Saturday, 27 October 1990 in 2h 43 (8–2–19 in A)
5040 Minimus (2m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Bob
1 Geoffrey Evison
2 Elizabeth C Day
3 A Mark Underwood
4 Revd Kevin M Price (C)
100th peal together, 3&4

Lancashire Association
Middleton, Greater Manchester
St Leonard
Friday, 9 November 1990 in 2h 47 (11–2–8)
5280 Spliced Surprise Major
101m: 96 each Bristol, Double Dublin, Yorkshire, Superlative, Krokodilopolis, Ospringe, Leckhampton, Cassiobury, Xavier, Madingley, Watford, York, Dartford, Minsmere, Painswick, Crewkeme, Rutland, Uxbridge, Blrchington-on-Sea, London, Sleaford, Ipswich, Westbury, Cray, Covingham; 64 each Bloxham, Jersey, Lemanis, Ruardean, Roma, Wembley, Calderbrook, Aldenham, Fordham, Wigsthorpe, Tybum, Ashtead, Alloa, Not Krokodilopolls; 32 each Wareham, Higher Walton, Nettleden, Isherwood, Fordingbridge, Carey, Lincoln, Kemsing, Quethiock, Xerxes, Dorset Monmouth, St Giles, Zelah, Xalanga, Pickering, Lundy, Gosolthorpe, Apsley, Hungerford, Old Wives Lees, Eboracum, Dublin, Upware, Megalopolis, Cornwall, Congrasbury, Morley, Markfield, Tring, Framley, Danesburgh, Dorchester, Botswanaland, Eastcote, Wycombe, Northolt, Fawsley, Stoke, Cobblers, Puffin, Bangor, Belfast MaJpas, Turramurra, Lincolnshire, Portishead, Xanthus, Ypres, Kensington, Pudsey, Matabeleland, Xois, March, Richmond, Unstone, Cambridge, Desborough, Langley, Ealing, Reverse Dublin, Walkden; 164 changes of method
Composed by P Needham
1 John P Partington
2 Gail L Idle
3 Peter C Randall (C)
4 Geoffrey Fothergill
5 Michael H Tompsett
6 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
7 Dennis R Allcock
8 Derek J Thomas
Ringing world: 4158.0011
Ringing World page reference: 4158.0011

Lancashire Association
Southport, Merseyside
Emmanuel
Saturday, 10 November 1990 in 2h 43 (12–1–16 in A♭)
5088 Hurworth Surprise Major
Composed by John E Heaton
1 John Hyden
2 Matthew J Pearson
3 Simon P Chambers
4 Elizabeth P Heaton
5 Richard I Allton
6 Colin Woods
7 John E Heaton (C)
8 Lenard J Mitchell
First in the method by all.
Ringing World page reference: 4155.1193

Lancashire Association
Middleton, Greater Manchester
St Leonard
Friday, 23 November 1990 in 2h 50 (11–2–8)
5280 Spliced Surprise Major
114m;96 each Bristol, Yorkshire, Superlative, Krokodilopolis, Ospringe, Leckhampton, York, Dartford, Minsmere, Crewkeme, Rutland, Uxbridge, London, Sleaford, Westbury, Cray, Covingham; 64 each Double Dublin, Bloxham, Jersey, Lemaris, Ruardean, Roma, Cassiobury, Xavier, Madingley, Wigsthorpe, Tybum, Watford, Alloa, Painswlek, Not Krokodilopolis, Birchington- on-Sea, Ipswich; 32 each Wareham, Higher Walton, Nettleden, Isherwood, Fordingbridge, Carey, Lincoln, Kemsing, Quethiock, Xerxes, Dorset, Monmouth, Ullenhall, St Giles, Kenninghall, Vobster, St Blaise, Westhoughton, Zelah, Xalanga, Pickering, Lundy, Gosolthorpe, Apsley, Hungerford, Old Wives Lees, Eboracum, Dublin, Upware, Megalopolis, Cornwall, Congresbury, Morley, Markfield, Tring, Framley, Danesburgh, Dorchester, Botswanaland, Eastcote, Wycombe, Northolt Fawsley, Stoke, Cobblers, Wootton-under-Edge, Puffin, Whalley, Ashtead, Bangor, Belfast Helston, Birmingham, Malpas, Turramurra, Lincolnshire, Portishead, Xuthus, Ypres, Kensington, Pudsey, Matabeleland, Xois, February, March, Richmond, Unstone, Wembley, Calderbrook, Cambridge, Desborough, Aldenham, Langley, Fordham, June, Ealing, Reverse Dublin, Northamptonshire, Halesworth, Walkden; 164 changes of method
Composed by P Needham
1 John P Partington
2 Gail L Idle
3 Peter C Randall (C)
4 Geoffrey Fothergill
5 Michael H Tompsett
6 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
7 Dennis R Allcock
8 Derek J Thomas
Ringing world: 4158.0011
Ringing World page reference: 4158.0011

Lancashire Association
Inveraray, Argyll and Bute
All Saints
Saturday, 24 November 1990 in 3h 39 (41–2–8 in C)
5000 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by 'York Green'
1 Elizabeth C Day
2 Susan Lee
3 L Martin Daniels
4 A Mark Underwood
5 Peter M Dawson
6 William A Brotherton
7 Peter J Waterfield
8 Keith N Buckingham
9 John M Goldthorpe
10 Revd Kevin M Price (C)

Lancashire Association
Ashton under Lyne, Greater Manchester
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 25 November 1990 in 3h 21 (25–2–25 in D)
5120 Pudsey Surprise Royal
Composed by Jeffrey Brannan
1 Christine Andrew
2 Michael H Tompsett
3 Clare McArdle
4 Geoffrey Fothergill
5 Colin Woods
6 Dennis R Allcock
7 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
8 Simon J Poole
9 Derek J Thomas
10 Jeffrey Brannan (C)
First of Surprise Royal and of Pudsey: 3.
Ringing World page reference: 4159.0034

Lancashire Association
Cartmel, Cumbria
Priory Church of St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 22 December 1990 in 2h 38 (11–1–24 in G)
5040 Minor (7m)
1) Cambridge Surprise 2) Kent Treble Bob 3) Oxford Treble Bob 4) Single Oxford Bob 5) St Clements College bob 6) Plain Bob 7) Grandsire
1 B Robert Hough
2 Kenneth J Rider
3 Revd Kevin M Price (C)
4 A Mark Underwood
5 John M Goldthorpe
6 L Martin Daniels

Lancashire Association
Eccles, Greater Manchester
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 28 December 1990 in 2h 55 (19–3–13)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by N Smith
1 Ann S Thompson
2 Paul McNutt
3 Paul A Thompson
4 Alan McNutt
5 Angela Beardow
6 Paul Male
7 Geoffrey Fothergill
8 Simon J Poole (C)
Ringing world: 4161.0085

Lancashire Association
Pilling, Lancashire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 29 December 1990 in 2h 53 (14–3–7 in F)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Geoffrey Everson
2 Kenneth Rider
3 John S Sharples
4 L Martin Daniels
5 Jason W Hughes
6 Kevin M Price (C)
25th Peal 5.
First peal on the newly augmented 6.