Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 147 matching performances.

Lancashire Association
Preston, Lancashire
St John the Evangelist
Monday, 2 January 1984 in 2h 51 (9)
5040 Minor (7m)
1 extent each Cambridge S, Oxford TB , Kent TB, Double Oxford, Single Oxford, St Clement's, Plain Bob
1 Olive Tester
2 Cyril Crossthwaite (C)
3 Margaret Crossthwaite
4 Alan Gardner
5 Victor H Criddle
6 Frank N G Anderton
First Minor methods: 3, 4, 5, 6.

Lancashire Association
Walkden, Greater Manchester
St Paul
Wednesday, 4 January 1984 in 2h 57 (18–2–1 in E)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
(Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire: atw)
Composed by Richard J Parker
1 Alan McNutt
2 Colin Woods
3 Ian McNutt
4 John E Heaton
5 Paul McNutt
6 Michael H Tompsett
7 Paul Needham
8 Geoffrey Fothergill (C)

Lancashire Association
Bolton, Greater Manchester
St Peter
Saturday, 7 January 1984 in 3h 33 (19–2–10 in E)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 Paul McNutt
2 Ian McNutt
3 Paul Needham
4 Mary S Dixon
5 David G Ogden
6 Stephen Rich
7 C Frederick C Pearson
8 John E Heaton
9 Colin Woods
10 Michael H Tompsett
11 Richard S Starkie
12 Geoffrey Fothergill (C)
First Maximus: 4.

Lancashire Association
Farnworth and Kearsley, Greater Manchester
St John
Sunday, 8 January 1984 in 2h 47 (12–1–8 in G)
5184 Cheddar Surprise Major
Composed by Christopher Forster
1 Joseph Thornley
2 Colin Woods
3 Ian McNutt
4 Malcolm Murphy
5 Paul Needham
6 Paul McNutt
7 Alan McNutt
8 Geoffrey Fothergill (C)
Farewell compliment to the Reverend Canon H F and Mrs Fox after 11 years faithful ministry in this parish, and now leaving for Berkshire. The Canon has been a good friend to all ringers.

Lancashire Association
Oldham, Greater Manchester
St Mark, Glodwick
Saturday, 21 January 1984 in 2h 41 (8–2–8 in A)
5088 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Nigel T Allcock
2 Cathy J Inston
3 Ian McNutt
4 Derek Sanderson
5 Paul McNutt
6 Paul Needham
7 Alan McNutt
8 Geoffrey Fothergill (C)
1st in method: 2,4

Lancashire Association
Heywood, Greater Manchester
St Luke
Saturday, 21 January 1984 in 3h 9 (21–3–9 in E♭)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
736 London, 640 each Cambridge, Pudsey, Superlative, 608 each Bristol, Rutland, 576 each Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 132 changes of method, all the work
Composed by N R Aspland
1 Sandra Hedderick
2 John Cornock
3 Sue Barrett
4 D Robert Pettifor
5 Peter Dyson
6 George H Campling (C)
7 Lenard J Mitchell
8 Richard S Starkie
First 8-Spliced: 5.

Lancashire Association
Worsley, Greater Manchester
St Mark
Sunday, 22 January 1984 in 3h 6 (24–0–7 in D)
5040 Birmingham Surprise Royal
Composed by Traditional
1 John E Heaton
2 Colin Woods
3 Paul McNutt
4 Ian McNutt
5 Barry M Garraway
6 Paul Needham
7 Michael H Tompsett
8 Colin A Tester
9 Geoffrey Fothergill (C)
10 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
First peal in the method by all the band and for the Association. On The feast of St Vincent.

Lancashire Association
Sefton, Merseyside
St Helen
Wednesday, 25 January 1984 in 2h 45 (11–2–11 in F)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 Jane D Johnson
2 Colin Woods (C)
3 Marc Hart
4 Allan G Keen
5 David W Alecock
6 David S James
7 Charles S Hayward
8 Lenard J Mitchell
First Bristol: 1, 5, 7 and as conductor.

Lancashire Association
Bolton, Greater Manchester
St Peter
Saturday, 4 February 1984 in 3h 19 (19–2–10 in E)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 Colin Woods
2 Ian McNutt
3 John E Heaton
4 Mary S Dixon
5 Stephen Rich
6 David G Ogden
7 Paul McNutt
8 C Frederick C Pearson
9 Paul Needham
10 Michael H Tompsett
11 Richard S Starkie
12 Geoffrey Fothergill (C)
On the Feast of St Gilbert.

Lancashire Association
Worsley, Greater Manchester
St Mark
Sunday, 5 February 1984 in 3h 5 (24–0–7)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by T Hooley
1 Jeffrey J Bailey
2 John M Ascroft
3 Olive Tester
4 Cyril Crossthwaite (C)
5 Ian McNutt
6 Paul McNutt
7 Alan McNutt
8 Dennis H McCormick
9 Colin Tester
10 Roger Barnes
Ringing world: 3801.0193
Ringing World page reference: 3801.0193

Lancashire Association
Neston, Cheshire
St Mary and St Helen
Thursday, 9 February 1984 in 2h 35 (14–2–24 in G)
5088 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Nathan J Pitstow
1 Allan G Keen
2 Katrina A Lenton
3 David W Alecock
4 Martyn N Tickner
5 Marc Hart
6 John S T Willasey
7 Colin Woods
8 Lenard J Mitchell (C)
First in the method: 2, 3, 5. Completes the standard 8: 5. First in the method as conductor. 60th Birthday compliment to Mr J N Willasey, father of 6th ringer.

Lancashire Association
Blackburn, Lancashire
St Silas
Friday, 10 February 1984 (17–2–14 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Sheila D Bloomfield
2 Cyril Crossthwaite
3 Jean Barnes
4 Margaret Crossthwaite
5 Geoffrey J Howarth
6 John Hartley (C)
7 Victor J C Wood
8 Frank N G Anderton
Rung as wedding compliment to Jacqueline Ann Schofield and Grahame John Cumpstey

Lancashire Association
Bolton, Greater Manchester
St Mary the Virgin, Deane
Friday, 17 February 1984 in 2h 50 (12–1–18 in F♯)
5152 Malpas Surprise Major
Composed by Charles H Middleton
1 Alan McNutt
2 Ian McNutt
3 Paul McNutt
4 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
5 Paul Needham
6 Malcolm Murphy
7 Colin Woods
8 Geoffrey Fothergill (C)

Lancashire Association
West Didsbury, Greater Manchester
Christ Church
Saturday, 18 February 1984 (16–2–7 in E♭)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Stella Pearson
2 Nicholas Thomson
3 Robert Betts
4 Malcolm Murphy
5 Edward C Gorton
6 Christopher A Bradshaw
7 Geoffrey Tunnell
8 Peter H Dixon (C)
For the induction of the Reverend Christopher Jones

Lancashire Association
Macclesfield, Cheshire
Christ Church
Saturday, 18 February 1984 in 3h 2 (23–2–3 in E♭)
5007 Stedman Caters
Composed by A S Hudson
1 Lenard J Mitchell
2 Martyn J Tickner
3 Sally R J Hewitt
4 Christine Grimmett
5 John S Hopwood
6 Ivor R Nichols
7 John S T Willasey (C)
8 Nicholas C Willasey
9 Peter L Furniss
10 David A Weir
First in the method as conductor

Lancashire Association
Aughton, Lancashire
Christ Church
Saturday, 18 February 1984 in 2h 35 (14–0–12 in F)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 Carole L Gallagher
2 Christopher W Hoare
3 Mary Snape
4 Dennis R Jones
5 Martin E Snape
6 Paul Needham
7 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
8 Colin Woods (C)
First Bristol: 1, 2. Birthday compliment to Dennis R Jones.

Lancashire Association
Accrington, Lancashire
St James
Sunday, 19 February 1984 in 2h 53 (11–1–14 in G)
5040 Winchester Surprise Royal
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 Colin Woods
2 Ian McNutt
3 Alan McNutt
4 Paul McNutt
5 Barry M Garraway
6 John E Heaton
7 Colin A Tester
8 Geoffrey Fothergill (C)
9 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
10 Paul Needham

Lancashire Association
Farnworth and Kearsley, Greater Manchester
St John
Friday, 24 February 1984 in 2h 37 (12–1–8 in G)
5120 Roma Surprise Major
Composed by R F B Speed
1 Joseph Thornley
2 Ian McNutt
3 Alan McNutt
4 Paul McNutt
5 Barry M Garraway
6 David G Ogden
7 Geoffrey Fothergill (C)
8 Paul Needham

Lancashire Association
Southport, Merseyside
Emmanuel
Wednesday, 29 February 1984 in 2h 46 (12–1–16 in A♭)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
(1344 Rutland; 1248 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire: 90 com, atw)
Composed by Philip G K Davies
1 Colin Woods
2 Martin E Snape
3 Mary Snape
4 Carole L Gallagher
5 Christopher W Hoare
6 Geoffrey Fothergill
7 Lenard J Mitchell
8 Paul Needham (C)
Circled tower: 1. First Spliced Major: 4.

Lancashire Association
Heywood, Greater Manchester
St Luke
Saturday, 3 March 1984 in 3h (21–3–9 in E♭)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (75m)
(96 each Alloa, Birchington-on-Sea, Bloxham, Calderbrook, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Covingham, Cray, Crewkerne, Dartford, Ealing, Ipswich, Jersey, Krokodilopolis, Leckhampton, Lemanis, London, Madingley, Minsmere, Ospringe, Painswick, Roma, Ruardean, Rutland, Sleaford, Superlative, Uxbridge, Wembley, Westbury, Wycombe, Xavier, Yorkshire; 64 each Aldenham, Ashtead, Bristol, Cambridge, Danesburgh, Double Dublin, Dublin, Fordham, Framley, Lincolnshire, Not Krokodilopolis, Portishead, Pudsey, Reverse Dublin, Tring, Turramurra, Tyburn, Wigsthorpe, Xois; 32 each Apsley, Botswanaland, Carey, Cobblers, Desborough, Fordingbridge, Gosolthorpe, Higher Walton, Hungerford, Isherwood, Kemsing, Langley, Lincoln, Lundy, Matabeleland, Megalopolis, Nettleden, Old Wives Lees, Pickering, Puffin, Quethiock, Wareham, Xalanga, Zelah: 157 com)
Composed by Marcus C W Sherwood (Arranged Paul Needham)
1 Alan McNutt
2 Ian McNutt
3 Paul McNutt
4 Geoffrey Fothergill
5 Paul Needham (C)
6 Michael H Tompsett
7 Colin Woods
8 Peter G Bellamy-Knights

Lancashire Association
Eccleston, Cheshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 3 March 1984 in 3h 14 (26–3–3 in E♭)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 Katrina A Lenton
2 John Hyden
3 John S Hopwood
4 David W Alecock
5 Marc Hart
6 Allan G Keen
7 Peter L Furniss
8 Lenard J Mitchell (C)
Ringing World page reference: 3805.0278

Lancashire Association
Worsley, Greater Manchester
St Mark
Saturday, 10 March 1984 in 3h 15 (24–0–7)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by H J Tucker
1 Sandra Hedderick
2 Jeanette F Grundy
3 Katrina A Lenton
4 Martyn N Tickner
5 Ernest W Runciman
6 Marc Hart
7 Allan G Keen (C)
8 Michael J Clay
9 Peter L Furniss
10 Lenard J Mitchell
First Royal in the method: 7.
First Royal in the method on tower bells: 4.
First on 10 as conductor.
Ringing world: 3806.299
Ringing World page reference: 3806.0299

Lancashire Association
Ashton under Lyne, Greater Manchester
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 10 March 1984 in 3h 18 (25–2–25 in D)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by J Worth
1 John E Heaton
2 Christine Andrew
3 Graham Naylor
4 Ian McNutt
5 Paul McNutt
6 Michael H Tompsett
7 David G Ogden
8 Barry M Garraway
9 Paul Needham
10 Geoffrey Fothergill
11 Trevor W Marchbank
12 Peter G Bellamy-Knights (C)
1st Maximus: 8. 1st Yorkshire S Maximus: 3,12. 1st Maximus as Conductor

Lancashire Association
Wigan, Greater Manchester
All Saints
Sunday, 11 March 1984 in 3h 27 (29–1–8 in C♯)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Marcus C W Sherwood
1 Jeanette F Grundy
2 Martyn N Tickner
3 Lenard J Mitchell
4 Colin Woods
5 Marc Hart
6 John S Hopwood
7 Allan G Keen
8 David A Weir
9 George H Campling
10 Peter L Furniss (C)
First Yorkshire Surprise Royal: 5. First Yorkshire Surprise Royal as conductor.

Lancashire Association
Bidston, Wirral
St Oswald
Tuesday, 13 March 1984 in 2h 40 (5–1–24 in C)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jeanette F Grundy
2 David W Alecock
3 Katrina A Lenton
4 Graeme C Risdon
5 Marc Hart
6 Allan G Keen
First attempt: 4
Engagement compliment to David Alecock and Jane Johnston

Lancashire Association
Middleton, Greater Manchester
St Leonard
Friday, 16 March 1984 in 2h 52 (11–2–8 in F♯)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (87m)
96 each Alloa, Birchington-on-Sea, Bloxham, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Covingham, Cray, Crewkerne, Dartford, Ealing, Ipswich, Krokodilopolis, Leckhampton, London, Madingley, Minsmere, Ospringe, Painswick, Rutland, Sleaford, Superlative, Uxbridge, Westbury, Xavier, Yorkshire; 64 each Aldenham, Ashtead, Bristol, Calderbrook, Danesburgh, Double Dublin, Dublin, Fordham, Jersey, Lemanis, Not Krokodilopolis, Portishead, Pudsey, Reverse Dublin, Roma, Ruardean, Turramurra, Tyburn, Wembley, Wigsthorpe, Xois; 32 each Apsley, Botswanaland, Cambridge, Carey, Cobblers', Desborough, Dorset, Fawsley, Fordingbridge, Framley, Gosolthorpe, Higher Walton, Hungerford, Isherwood, Kemsing, Langley, Lincoln, Lincolnshire, Lundy, March, Matebeleland, Megalopolis, Monmouth, Morley, Nettleden, Northolt, Old Wives Lees, Pickering, Puffin, Quethiock, Richmond, St Giles, Stoke, Tring, Unstone, Wareham, Wycombe, Xalanga, Xuthus, Ypres, Zelah. 157 com
Arranged by P Needham
1 Alan McNutt
2 Ian McNutt
3 Paul McNutt
4 Geoffrey Fothergill
5 Paul Needham (C)
6 Michael H Tompsett
7 Peter C Randall
8 Peter G Bellamy-Knights

Lancashire Association
Manchester, Greater Manchester
Cathedral and Parish Church of St Mary, St Denys, and St George
Saturday, 17 March 1984 in 3h 16 (27–3–6 in D)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 John Hyden
2 Marc Hart
3 Colin Woods (C)
4 David A Weir
5 Allan G Keen
6 Thomas F Metcalfe
7 Martyn N Tickner
8 Lenard J Mitchell
9 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
10 Paul Needham
Birthday compliment to Daniel Hopwood, spending his first birthday in England. The band would also like to associate this peal with John Heaton who was unable to ring due to illness. Also, thanks to Thomas Metcalfe for standing in at short notice.

Lancashire Association
Salford, Greater Manchester
Sacred Trinity
Thursday, 22 March 1984 in 2h 46 (11–2–17)
5120 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Carol A Marchbank
2 Mary W Ogier
3 Anne E Kelly
4 Catherine L Richardson
5 John Cornock
6 Graham L Nayler
7 Trevor W Marchbank
8 D Robert Pettifor (C)
First in method: 3 ,4
Birthday compliment to Jean Kelly and Marc Ogier
Ringing world: 3808.0345
Ringing World page reference: 3808.0345

Lancashire Association
Manchester, Greater Manchester
Town Hall
Sunday, 25 March 1984 in 3h 34 (42–2–25 in B)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Robert E J Dennis
1 John Hyden
2 John Cornock
3 Martyn N Tickner
4 Peter C Randall (C)
5 John S Hopwood
6 David A Weir
7 Marc Hart
8 Allan G Keen
9 Colin Woods
10 Peter L Furniss
11 Derek J Thomas
12 Lenard J Mitchell
Ringing World page reference: 3809.0367

Lancashire Association
Accrington, Lancashire
St James
Sunday, 25 March 1984 in 2h 54 (11–1–14 in G)
5040 Christchurch Surprise Royal
Composed by J R Mayne
1 Paul McNutt
2 Paul Needham
3 Alan McNutt
4 Ian McNutt
5 Barry M Garraway
6 Cyril Crossthwaite
7 Geoffrey Fothergill (C)
8 Colin Tester
9 John E Heaton
10 Peter G Bellamy-Knights

Lancashire Association
Marple, Greater Manchester
All Saints
Saturday, 7 April 1984 in 2h 57 (13–2–12 in F)
5056 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Carol A Marchbank
2 Catherine Bannister
3 Andrew C D Mayes
4 Dennis R Alcock
5 Sue Barrett
6 Graham L Nayler (C)
7 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
8 Trevor W Marchbank
First in method 2 5 and as conductor. Completes standard 5

Lancashire Association
Woodchurch, Merseyside
Holy Cross
Wednesday, 25 April 1984 in 2h 9 (3–3–27 in D)
5040 Minor (5m)
(3 extents Plain Bob; 1 extent each Cambridge Surprise, Kent Treble Bob, Oxford Treble Bob, St Clements College Bob)
1 John Hyden
2 Jeanette F Grundy
3 Marc Hart
4 John S Hopwood
5 Peter L Furniss
6 Colin Woods (C)
Most methods: 2.

Lancashire Association
Accrington, Lancashire
St James
Sunday, 29 April 1984 in 2h 48 (11–1–14 in G)
5000 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony P Smith
1 Sandra Hedderick
2 Marc Hart
3 John S Hopwood
4 David W Alecock
5 Katrina A Lenton
6 John E Heaton
7 Lenard J Mitchell
8 Colin Woods (C)
First Cambridge: 5.

Lancashire Association
Garston, Merseyside
St Michael
Tuesday, 8 May 1984 (10–0–7 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Carol Betton
2 Janet M Betton
3 Jeanette F Grundy
4 Glenys Faulkner
5 Peter L Furniss (C)
6 C Staples
First inside: 2
For the Mothers' Union Deanery Service

Lancashire Association
Radcliffe, Greater Manchester
St Mary
Friday, 11 May 1984 in 2h 35 (15–0–6 in F♯)
5152 Premier Surprise Major
Composed by R Baldwin
1 Alan McNutt
2 Mary W Ogier
3 Barry M Garraway
4 Paul McNutt
5 Michael H Tompsett
6 Paul Needham
7 Geoffrey Fothergill (C)
8 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
Ringing World page reference: 3816.0515

Lancashire Association
Rainford, Merseyside
All Saints
Saturday, 12 May 1984 in 3h 7 (13–2–7 in F♯)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by John R Pritchard
1 Paul Needham
2 Robin A Merryweather
3 Carole L Gallagher
4 Trevor R Fox
5 Roger Merryweather
6 David Burgess
7 Colin Woods (C)
8 John Henry
First peal: 5. First on 8: 2. For the 80th anniversary of the opening of the bells.

Lancashire Association
Burton, Cheshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 12 May 1984 in 2h 35 (7–0–7 in B♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(1 extent each Beverley, Cambridge, Durham, London, Surfleet, Wells, York)
1 Martyn N Tickner (C)
2 Katrina A Lenton
3 Marc Hart
4 Colin Woods
5 Allan G Keen
6 Lenard J Mitchell
First 7 Surprise Minor: 2.

Lancashire Association
Manchester, Greater Manchester
Cath and Parish Ch of St Mary, St Denys, & St George
Saturday, 19 May 1984 in 3h 24 (27–3–6)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by H J Tucker
1 Dorothy Eccles
2 John E Heaton
3 Derek Sanderson
4 Stephen Rich
5 Barry M Garraway
6 Edward Yates
7 Paul McNutt
8 Alan McNutt
9 Roland F Eccles
10 Peter G Bellamy-Knights (C)
First Royal: 6.
To welcome the new Dean of Manchester Cathedral, the Very Rev Robert Murray Waddington
Ringing world: 3817.0536

Lancashire Association
Culcheth (Newchurch), Cheshire
Saturday, 19 May 1984 in 2h 40 (12–0–14 in F♯)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Nathan J Pitstow
1 Alison J Foster
2 Colin Woods (C)
3 Mary Snape
4 Dennis R Jones
5 Carole L Gallagher
6 Christopher W Hoare
7 Martin E Snape
8 Paul Needham

Lancashire Association
Accrington, Lancashire
St James
Sunday, 20 May 1984 in 2h 47 (11–1–14 in G)
5040 Banbury Surprise Royal
Composed by Traditional
1 Joseph Thornley
2 John E Heaton
3 Paul McNutt
4 Colin Woods
5 Barry M Garraway
6 Graham L Naylor
7 Geoffrey Fothergill (C)
8 Colin A Tester
9 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
10 Paul Needham
First in method by all and for the Association. A welcome to Martin Thorley's first grandson, James Thorley Waters, born 8th May.

Lancashire Association
Runcorn, Cheshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 23 May 1984 in 2h 40 (15–3–15 in E)
5040 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Arthur P Heywood
1 John Hyden
2 Jeanette F Grundy
3 Colin Woods
4 John S Hopwood
5 Allan G Keen
6 David A Weir
7 Lenard J Mitchell
8 Peter L Furniss (C)
First peal in the method: 2. First peal in the method as conductor.

Lancashire Association
Farnworth and Kearsley, Greater Manchester
St John
Friday, 25 May 1984 in 2h 48 (12–1–8 in G)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by T Thurstan (Heywood's Transposition)
1 Paul Needham
2 Ian McNutt
3 Paul McNutt
4 Joseph Thornley
5 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
6 Alan McNutt
7 Geoffrey Fothergill (C)
8 A Peter Ogden
Half Muffled in memoriam Sir John Betjeman

Lancashire Association
Sefton, Merseyside
St Helen
Saturday, 26 May 1984 in 2h 53 (11–2–11 in F)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
(1152 each Lincolnshire, Rutland; 960 each Cambridge, Superlative, Yorkshire: 155 com)
Composed by Marcus C W Sherwood
1 Trevor R Fox
2 Carole L Gallagher
3 Mary Snape
4 David W Alecock
5 Martin E Snape
6 Paul Needham
7 Christopher W Hoare
8 Colin Woods (C)
Most Spliced Surprise Major: 2, 4.

Lancashire Association
Middleton, Greater Manchester
St Leonard
Monday, 28 May 1984 in 2h 57 (11–2–8)
5056 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Rev H Law James
1 Leslie W G Morris
2 Sarah J M Waller
3 Lynda P Lambert
4 Christine Andrew
5 Patricia North
6 Alan G C Smith
7 Ian North (C)
8 Robert Haley
First in method: 2, 3.
With the best wishes of the band to Alan Smith, curate at Pudsey, who is leaving next weekend to take up a chaplaincy at Lee Abbey, Devon.
Ringing world: 3817.0538
Ringing World page reference: 3817.0538

Lancashire Association
Heywood, Greater Manchester
St Luke
Thursday, 31 May 1984 in 2h 57 (21–3–9 in E♭)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
3200 London; 800 each Cambridge, Superlative; 320 Bristol. 110 com
Composed by W E Critchley
1 Richard S Starkie
2 J Colin Ashworth
3 Mary S Dixon
4 Jonathan C Clegg
5 Stephen Rich
6 Gary L Mann
7 Geoffrey Fothergill (C)
8 Paul Needham

Lancashire Association
Standish, Greater Manchester
St Wilfrid
Friday, 1 June 1984 in 2h 52 (12–1–12 in F♯)
5280 Spliced Surprise Major (100m)
96 each Birchington-on-Sea, Bristol, Cassiobury, Covingham, Cray, Crewkerne, Dartford, Double Dublin, Ipswich, Krokodilopolis, Leckhampton, London, Madingley, Minsmere, Ospringe, Painswick, Rutland, Sleaford, Superlative, Uxbridge, Watford, Westbury, Xavier, York, Yorkshire; 64 each Aldenham, Alloa, Ashtead, Bloxham, Calderbrook, Fordham, Jersey, Lemanis, Not Krokodilopolis, Pudsey, Roma, Ruardean, Tyburn, Wembley, Wigsthorpe; 32 each Apsley, Belfast, Botswanaland, Bruges, Cambridge, Carey, Cobblers', Congresbury, Cornwall, Danesburgh, Desborough, Dorset, Dublin, Ealing, Eastcote, Eboracum, Fawsley, Fordingbridge, Framley, Gosolthorpe, Higher Walton, Hungerford, Isherwood, Kemsing, Kensington, Langley, Lincoln, Lincolnshire, Lundy, Malpas, March, Markfield, Matabeleland, Megalopolis, Monmouth, Morley, Nettleden, Northolt, Old Wives Lees, Pickering, Portishead, Puffin, Quethiock, Reverse Dublin, Richmond, St Giles, Stoke, Tring, Turramurra, Unstone, Upware, Walkden, Wareham, Wycombe, Xalanga, Xerxes, Xois, Xuthus, Ypres, Zelah. 164 com
Composed by P Needham (From MCWS)
1 Marcus C W Sherwood
2 Ian McNutt
3 Paul McNutt
4 Geoffrey Fothergill
5 Paul Needham (C)
6 Michael H Tompsett
7 Peter C Randall
8 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
Rung open in memoriam J F W Sherwood, Marcus' father.

Lancashire Association
Liverpool, Merseyside
St Mary, Walton on the Hill
Saturday, 2 June 1984 in 2h 46 (9–1–25 in A♭)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Arthur Craven
1 Sandra Hedderick
2 John S Hopwood
3 Lenard J Mitchell
4 Jeanette F Grundy
5 Peter L Furniss
6 Allan G Keen
7 Colin Woods
8 David A Weir (C)
First in the method: 4. First in the method as conductor. 25th peal for the Association: 6.

Lancashire Association
Farnworth and Kearsley, Greater Manchester
St John
Friday, 8 June 1984 in 2h 45 (12–1–8 in G)
5088 Kenninghall Surprise Major
Composed by J W Washbrook
1 Joseph Thornley
2 Ian McNutt
3 Paul McNutt
4 Michael H Tompsett
5 Alan McNutt
6 Paul Needham
7 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
8 Geoffrey Fothergill (C)

Lancashire Association
Neston, Cheshire
St Mary and St Helen
Saturday, 9 June 1984 in 2h 43 (14–2–24 in G)
5088 Cornwall Surprise Major
Composed by Robert E J Dennis
1 Sandra Hedderick
2 John E Heaton
3 John F Oultram
4 David W Alecock
5 John S Hopwood
6 Colin Woods
7 Peter L Furniss
8 Lenard J Mitchell (C)
First blows in the method: 4. First peal in the method: 3. First blows in the method as conductor. Thanksgiving for the life of James Hedderick, grandfather of the treble ringer, who died earlier in the day.

Lancashire Association
Liscard, Wirral
St Mary
Sunday, 10 June 1984 in 2h 56 (16–2–2 in F)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Johnson's Variation
1 Sandra Hedderick
2 Lenard J Mitchell
3 Jane D Johnston
4 Michael A Shaw
5 David W Alecock
6 John S Hopwood
7 John E Heaton (C)
8 David A Weir
First Surprise: 4

Lancashire Association
Sefton, Merseyside
St Helen
Thursday, 14 June 1984 in 2h 55 (11–2–11 in F)
5184 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Christopher Forster
1 Colin Woods (C)
2 Jane D Johnson
3 David W Alecock
4 Katrina A Lenton
5 Sally P Wright
6 Ernest W Runciman
7 Marc Hart
8 Allan G Keen
First Rutland: 4. Circled tower: 1.

Lancashire Association
Southport, Merseyside
Emmanuel
Saturday, 16 June 1984 in 2h 43 (12–1–16 in A♭)
5152 Jersey Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey
1 Ian Gressley-Jones
2 Colin Woods (C)
3 Carole L Gallagher
4 Mary Snape
5 John S Hopwood
6 Christopher W Hoare
7 Martin E Snape
8 Paul Needham
First in method by all.

Lancashire Association
Marsden, West Yorkshire
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 16 June 1984 in 2h 57 (26–2–7 in D)
5093 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Kenneth J Rider
1 Jane Sharlot
2 Susan E Marsden
3 David Smith
4 Andrew J Holland
5 Gary Mann
6 Kevin M Price (C)
7 Geoffrey C Emerson
8 L Martin Daniels
9 Geoffrey Fothergill
10 Colin Woods

Lancashire Association
Accrington, Lancashire
St James
Sunday, 17 June 1984 in 2h 35 (11–1–14 in G)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by T Thurstan (Heywood's Transposition)
1 Frederick Pearson
2 Michael H Tompsett
3 Ann M St John-Smith
4 Barry M Garraway
5 Paul Needham
6 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
7 Geoffrey Fothergill (C)
8 Alan McNutt

Lancashire Association
Thurstaston, Wirral
St Bartholomew
Wednesday, 20 June 1984 in 2h 25 (6–2–15 in B♭)
5040 Doubles (6m)
2 extents of Stedman; 4 extents each of St Martin, St Simon; 8 extents of Grandsire; 12 extents each of Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Bob, Plain Bob
1 Allan G Keen (C)
2 Jeanette F Grundy
3 Katrina A Lenton
4 Marc Hart
5 Peter L Furniss
First doubles: 2 & 3
75th together: 1 & 4

Lancashire Association
Culcheth (Newchurch), Cheshire
Thursday, 21 June 1984 in 2h 30 (12–0–14 in F♯)
5058 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by Chris Adams
1 Sandra Hedderick
2 Katrina A Lenton
3 Marc Hart
4 John S Hopwood
5 Colin Woods (C)
6 Allan G Keen
7 David A Weir
8 Lenard J Mitchell
First Pudsey Surprise Major: 2.

Lancashire Association
Halsall, Lancashire
St Cuthbert
Monday, 25 June 1984 in 2h 27 (10–3–19 in A)
5040 Spliced Minor (10m)
((1) London Surprise, Wells Surprise (2) Kent Treble Bob, Oxford Treble Bob (3) Beverley Surprise, Surfleet Surprise (4) Beverley Surprise, Cambridge Surprise, Surfleet Surprise (5) Double Oxford Bob, Plain Bob (6 & 7) Plain Bob, St Clements College Bob)
1 Sandra Hedderick
2 Marc Hart
3 Allan G Keen
4 David W Alecock
5 Colin Woods
6 Lenard J Mitchell (C)
First Spliced Minor and most methods: 4. First Spliced Minor and most methods as conductor.

Lancashire Association
Southport, Merseyside
Christ Church
Thursday, 28 June 1984 in 2h 35 (12–1–3 in F♯)
5184 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Timothy G Pett
1 Eric R Jones
2 Katrina A Lenton
3 Allan G Keen
4 Martin E Snape
5 David W Alecock
6 Marc Hart
7 Lenard J Mitchell
8 Colin Woods (C)
First peal in the method and completes the standard 8: 2. Farewell compliment to Allan Keen, returning to Aldbourne (forever!).

Lancashire Association
Farnworth and Kearsley, Greater Manchester
St John
Friday, 29 June 1984 in 2h 44 (12–1–8 in G)
5120 Westbury Surprise Major
Composed by G Lindoff
1 Joseph Thornley
2 Paul Needham
3 Mary W Ogier
4 Ian McNutt
5 Barry M Garraway
6 Paul McNutt
7 Geoffrey Fothergill (C)
8 Peter G Bellamy-Knights

Lancashire Association
Ormskirk, Lancashire
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 30 June 1984 in 3h (21–1–26 in E♭)
5021 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 Allan G Keen
2 Colin Woods (C)
3 Marc Hart
4 David W Alecock
5 Martyn N Tickner
6 David A Weir
7 Martin E Snape
8 Geoffrey Fothergill
First blows in the method: 4. First in the method as conductor.

Lancashire Association
Garston, Merseyside
St Michael
Sunday, 1 July 1984 (10–0–7 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Carol Betton
2 Janet M Betton
3 Jeanette F Grundy (C)
4 Glenys Faulkner
5 Peter L Furniss
6 L Faulkner
First quarter: 6 and as C
For Evensong

Lancashire Association
Blackburn, Lancashire
St Silas
Sunday, 1 July 1984 in 46m (17–2–14 in F)
1280 Kent Treble Bob Major
1 Victor J C Wood
2 Jean Barnes
3 Sheila D Bloomfield
4 Ann M St John Smith
5 Alan Meadows
6 John Hartley
7 Gordon R Whewell
8 Frank N G Anderton (C)
Rung for evensong

Lancashire Association
Sefton, Merseyside
St Helen
Monday, 2 July 1984 in 2h 45 (11–2–11 in F)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton
Arranged by Henry Johnson
1 David W Alecock
2 Sandra Hedderick
3 Ernest W Runciman
4 John E Heaton
5 Colin Woods
6 John S Hopwood
7 Lenard J Mitchell (C)
8 David A Weir
First Surprise inside: 2. 150th for the Association: 7. 25th for the Association: 1. 25th together: 1, 7. 21st Birthday compliment to Sandra Hedderick.

Lancashire Association
Southport, Merseyside
Emmanuel
Monday, 9 July 1984 in 2h 54 (12–1–16 in A♭)
5104 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey
1 Mary Snape
2 Paul Tidd
3 Trevor R Fox
4 Ian Gressley-Jones
5 Colin Woods (C)
6 Carole L Gallagher
7 Christopher W Hoare
8 Martin E Snape
First peal: 2.

Lancashire Association
Salford, Greater Manchester
Sacred Trinity
Tuesday, 10 July 1984 in 2h 48 (11–2–17)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by R W Pipe
1 D Robert Pettifor
2 Anne E Kelly
3 Christine Andrew
4 Derek J Barrett
5 John Cornock
6 Barry M Garraway
7 Graham L Nayler
8 Trevor W Marchbank (C)
Ringing world: 3823.0667
Ringing World page reference: 3823.0667

Lancashire Association
Accrington, Lancashire
St James
Sunday, 15 July 1984 in 3h 1 (11–1–14 in G)
5040 Feltham Surprise Royal
Composed by Traditional
1 Ian McNutt
2 Paul McNutt
3 Ann M St John-Smith
4 Paul Needham
5 Barry M Garraway
6 Cyril Crossthwaite
7 Michael H Tompsett
8 Geoffrey Fothergill (C)
9 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
10 Colin Woods
350th peal: 9. 17th Birthday compliment to Ian and Paul McNutt.

Lancashire Association
Bolton, Greater Manchester
St Peter
Saturday, 21 July 1984 in 2h 50 (6–3–1 in B)
5058 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Chris Adams
1 Kenneth Edwards
2 Paul Needham
3 Jennifer A Baughan
4 Carole L Gallagher
5 Alan C Moult
6 John E Heaton
7 Christopher W Hoare
8 Colin Woods (C)
First peal of Yorkshire and first peal in England: 3.

Lancashire Association
Capenhurst, Cheshire
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 22 July 1984 in 2h 38 (11–0–22 in G)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Rev Kevin M Price (C)
2 V M Hodkin
3 L Martin Daniels
4 Raymond J Clayton
5 Neville R Holland
6 Anthony Laughton
First inside: 2
On the Feast of St. Mary Magdalene

Lancashire Association
Liverpool, Merseyside
St Michael, Garston
Wednesday, 25 July 1984 in 2h 44 (10–0–7 in F♯)
5088 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Alan M Barber
1 Sandra Hedderick
2 Colin Woods
3 Jeanette F Grundy
4 Peter L Furniss
5 David W Alecock
6 John S Hopwood (C)
7 Lenard J Mitchell
8 David A Weir
First in mehthod: 3.

Lancashire Association
Ormskirk, Lancashire
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 28 July 1984 in 3h 11 (21–1–26 in E♭)
5184 Leckhampton Surprise Major
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 Paul McNutt
2 Ian McNutt
3 Geoffrey Fothergill
4 Barry M Garraway
5 Colin Woods
6 Michael H Tompsett
7 Paul Needham (C)
8 Peter G Bellamy-Knights

Lancashire Association
Aughton, Lancashire
Christ Church
Saturday, 28 July 1984 in 2h 59 (14–0–12 in F)
5088 Kemsing Surprise Major
Composed by John R Mayne
1 Alan McNutt
2 Paul McNutt
3 Ian McNutt
4 Barry M Garraway
5 Paul Needham
6 Colin Woods
7 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
8 Geoffrey Fothergill (C)

Lancashire Association
Bolton, Greater Manchester
St Peter
Sunday, 29 July 1984 in 3h 7 (19–2–10 in E)
5152 Peterborough Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Colin Woods
2 Ian McNutt
3 Paul McNutt
4 Barry M Garraway
5 Geoffrey Fothergill
6 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
7 Michael H Tompsett
8 Paul Needham (C)

Lancashire Association
Walkden, Greater Manchester
St Paul
Monday, 30 July 1984 in 2h 55 (18–2–1 in E)
5088 Quethiock Surprise Major
Composed by J W Washbrook
1 Geoffrey Fothergill (C)
2 J Martin Thorley
3 Ian McNutt
4 Paul McNutt
5 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
6 Barry M Garraway
7 Paul Needham
8 Stephen R T Pocock

Lancashire Association
Ashton under Lyne, Greater Manchester
St Peter
Monday, 30 July 1984 in 2h 45 (18–3–11 in E)
5024 Sleaford Surprise Major
Composed by J R Ketteringham
1 Alan McNutt
2 Ian McNutt
3 Stephen R T Pocock
4 Michael H Tompsett
5 Paul McNutt
6 Geoffrey Fothergill
7 J Martin Thorley
8 Paul Needham (C)
Circled tower: 3. Wedding anniversary compliment to Anne & Peter Bellamy-Knights

Lancashire Association
Middleton, Greater Manchester
St Leonard
Tuesday, 31 July 1984 in 2h 37 (11–2–8 in F♯)
5024 Erith Surprise Major
Composed by G Lindoff
1 Joseph Thornley
2 Paul McNutt
3 Ian McNutt
4 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
5 Stephen R T Pocock
6 Paul Needham
7 J Martin Thorley
8 Geoffrey Fothergill (C)

Lancashire Association
Adlington, Lancashire
St Paul
Tuesday, 31 July 1984 in 2h 42 (13–1–4 in F)
5056 Benington Surprise Major
Composed by J R Mayne
1 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
2 Paul Needham (C)
3 Paul McNutt
4 J Martin Thorley
5 Ian McNutt
6 Cyril Crossthwaite
7 Stephen R T Pocock
8 Geoffrey Fothergill

Lancashire Association
Manchester, Greater Manchester
Cathedral and Parish Church of St Mary, St Denys, and St George
Wednesday, 1 August 1984 in 3h 15 (27–3–6 in D)
5040 Painswick Surprise Royal
Composed by C J Sedgley
1 Mary W Ogier
2 Ian McNutt
3 Paul McNutt
4 Stephen R T Pocock
5 Geoffrey Fothergill
6 J Martin Thorley
7 Barry M Garraway
8 Michael H Tompsett
9 Paul Needham
10 Peter G Bellamy-Knights (C)

Lancashire Association
Walton le Dale, Lancashire
St Leonard
Thursday, 2 August 1984 in 2h 46 (15–2–11 in F)
5088 Fawsley Surprise Major
Composed by J W Washbrook
1 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
2 Ian McNutt
3 Paul McNutt
4 Cyril Crossthwaite
5 Paul Needham (C)
6 Geoffrey Fothergill
7 J Martin Thorley
8 Stephen R T Pocock

Lancashire Association
Salford, Greater Manchester
Sacred Trinity
Friday, 3 August 1984 in 2h 40 (11–2–17 in G)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C P Starbuck
1 Paul Needham (C)
2 Ian McNutt
3 Paul McNutt
4 Geoffrey Fothergill
5 Stephen R T Pocock
6 Alan McNutt
7 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
8 J Martin Thorley

Lancashire Association
Bowdon, Greater Manchester
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 3 August 1984 in 3h 2 (18–0–6 in E)
5120 Bruges Surprise Major
Composed by R F B Speed
1 Judith Warrilow
2 Cynthia Warrilow
3 Paul McNutt
4 Stephen R T Pocock
5 J Martin Thorley
6 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
7 Geoffrey Fothergill (C)
8 Paul Needham

Lancashire Association
Westhoughton, Greater Manchester
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 4 August 1984 in 2h 40 (14–1–2 in F♯)
5040 Westhoughton Alliance Major
Composed by E Shuttleworth
1 J Martin Thorley
2 Ian McNutt
3 Paul Needham
4 Stephen R T Pocock
5 John E Heaton
6 Paul McNutt
7 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
8 Geoffrey Fothergill (C)
Rung to welcome Rev Geoffrey B White to the parish.
1st in method
Westhoughton Alliance -58-14-56-36-18-78 D

Lancashire Association
Stretford, Greater Manchester
St Matthew
Saturday, 4 August 1984 in 2h 45 (11–1–23 in G)
5280 London Surprise Major
Composed by R Baldwin
1 Joseph Thornley
2 Judith Warrilow
3 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
4 Paul Needham (C)
5 J Martin Thorley
6 Geoffrey Fothergill
7 Ian P Bell
8 Stephen R T Pocock
1st in method: 2

Lancashire Association
Sefton, Merseyside
St Helen
Monday, 6 August 1984 in 2h 48 (11–2–11 in F)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Jane D Johnson
2 Sandra Hedderick
3 Mary Snape
4 Colin Woods
5 Eric R Jones
6 Martin E Snape
7 David W Alecock (C)
8 Lenard J Mitchell
First in method: 2. First Surprise as conductor.

Lancashire Association
Cockermouth, Cumbria
All Saints
Saturday, 11 August 1984 in 2h 51 (12–1–11 in F♯)
5152 Quedgeley Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Jennifer A Baughan
2 Carole L Gallagher
3 Mary Snape
4 Trevor R Fox
5 M Gareth Evans
6 Christopher W Hoare
7 Martin E Snape
8 Colin Woods (C)
300th peal: 8. First Surprise: 4. First in method by all. Compliment to Pat and Gareth on the birth of their son, Richard Huw.

Lancashire Association
Cannock, Staffordshire
St Luke
Saturday, 11 August 1984 in 2h 36 (14–0–10 in F)
5040 Grandsire Triples
J J Parker's 12 part, 7th obs.
1 Graham M Bradshaw
2 Andrew J Holland
3 Derek J Bradshaw
4 Neville R Holland
5 Kenneth J Rider
6 L Martin Daniels
7 Rev Kevin M Price (C)
8 Anthony Laughton
First on 8 - 1
First Triples - 3

Lancashire Association
Whitehaven, Cumbria
St James
Sunday, 12 August 1984 in 2h 57 (16–0–1 in F)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 Susan J Sewell
2 Jennifer A Baughan
3 Ruth E Ayres
4 Christopher W Hoare
5 Carole L Gallagher
6 John Whitelock
7 Colin Woods (C)
8 Gerald H Sewell
9 Martin E Snape
10 John H McTear
First Caters and Grandsire: 2, 4, 5. 21st Birthday compliment to Neil Robert McTear.

Lancashire Association
New Alresford, Hampshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 12 August 1984 (15–3–18 in E)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
480 Rutland; 160 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative, Yorkshire
1 Wendy H Tyler
2 Christopher A Bradshaw
3 Victor J C Wood
4 Cyril Crossthwaite
5 Andrew Jopp
6 Malcolm Murphy
7 A John Illingworth
8 Nicholas Thomson (C)
During the Flixton ringers' holiday.

Lancashire Association
Woodchurch, Merseyside
Holy Cross
Monday, 13 August 1984 in 2h 26 (3–3–27 in D)
5058 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by Chris Adams
1 Sandra Hedderick
2 Sally R J Hewitt
3 Peter D Hughes
4 Jane D Johnson
5 Martin E Snape
6 David W Alecock
7 Lenard J Mitchell (C)
8 Colin Woods
25th Surprise Major: 3, 6. Circled the tower to peals: 3. First in the method as conductor. Wedding anniversary compliment to Mr and Mrs Alecock, parents of the 6th ringer.

Lancashire Association
Farnworth and Kearsley, Greater Manchester
St John
Friday, 17 August 1984 in 2h 47 (12–1–8 in G)
5120 Vobster Surprise Major
Composed by Harold G Cashmore
1 Joseph Thornley
2 Ian McNutt
3 Geoffrey Fothergill
4 Paul Needham (C)
5 Paul McNutt
6 Barry M Garraway
7 Alan McNutt
8 Colin Woods
For the 10th anniversary of the conductor's first peal; also to welcome the Reverend Father Alec Courtley MA, as Rector of East Farnworth and Kearsley.

Lancashire Association
Sefton, Merseyside
St Helen
Saturday, 18 August 1984 in 2h 46 (11–2–11 in F)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey
1 John E Heaton
2 Michael A Shaw
3 Jane D Johnson
4 Colin Woods
5 Peter D Hughes
6 David W Alecock
7 John S Hopwood
8 Lenard J Mitchell (C)
25th peal: 3. First in the method: 2. For the Patronal Festival on the morning of the Church Open Day.

Lancashire Association
Halsall, Lancashire
St Cuthbert
Saturday, 18 August 1984 in 2h 31 (10–3–19 in A)
5040 Minor (7m)
(1 extent each Cambridge Surprise, London Surprise, Kent Treble Bob, Oxford Treble Bob, Grandsire, Plain Bob, St Clements College Bob)
1 Jane D Johnson
2 Carole L Gallagher
3 David W Alecock
4 Mary Snape
5 Martin E Snape
6 Colin Woods (C)
Most methods: 4.

Lancashire Association
Sefton, Merseyside
St Helen
Monday, 20 August 1984 in 2h 49 (11–2–11 in F)
5120 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Lenard J Mitchell
2 Jane D Johnson
3 Mary Snape
4 Eric R Jones
5 David W Alecock
6 Peter D Hughes
7 Martin E Snape
8 Colin Woods (C)
First in method: 2, 3, 4. First in method as conductor.

Lancashire Association
Woodchurch, Wirral
Holy Cross
Monday, 27 August 1984 in 2h 32 (3–3–27 in D)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 Sandra Hedderick
2 John Hyden
3 Robin A Emley
4 Lisa K Jones
5 David W Alecock
6 Ernest W Runciman
7 John S T Willasey
8 Lenard J Mitchell (C)
First Yorkshire: 4.
First Surprise Major as conductor.
Congratulations to Malcolm and Marian Carson on the birth of a son.

Lancashire Association
Woodchurch, Wirral
Holy Cross
Monday, 27 August 1984 in 2h 24 (3–3–27 in D)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by S Ivin
1 Mary Snape
2 Sandra Hedderick
3 Jane D Johnston
4 Allan G Keen
5 Lenard J Mitchell
6 Marc Hart
7 Martin E Snape
8 David W Alecock (C)
100th peal: 6

Lancashire Association
Garston, Merseyside
St Michael
Sunday, 2 September 1984 (10–0–7 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Menna Faulke
2 Janet M Betton
3 Jeanette F Grundy
4 Glenys Faulkner
5 Peter L Furniss (C)
6 E Gregg
First quarter: 6
For Evensong

Lancashire Association
Sefton, Merseyside
St Helen
Wednesday, 12 September 1984 in 2h 37 (11–2–11 in F)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 Sandra Hedderick
2 John S Hopwood (C)
3 Ernest W Runciman
4 David A Weir
5 Martin E Snape
6 Peter D Hughes
7 Lenard J Mitchell
8 Paul Needham
1st in method: 3 and as Conductor

Lancashire Association
Sefton, Merseyside
St Helen
Thursday, 13 September 1984 in 2h 45 (11–2–11 in F)
5184 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Peter D Hughes (C)
2 Sandra Hedderick
3 Jane D Johnson
4 Mary Snape
5 Paul Needham
6 Lenard J Mitchell
7 Colin Woods
8 John S Hopwood
First Superlative: 2, and as conductor.

Lancashire Association
Culcheth (Newchurch), Cheshire
Thursday, 13 September 1984 in 2h 27 (12–0–14 in F♯)
5040 Minor (7m)
(1 extent each Beverley Surprise, Cambridge Surprise, Surfleet Surprise, Kent Treble Bob, Oxford Treble Bob, Plain Bob, St Clements College Bob)
1 Jane D Johnson
2 Lenard J Mitchell
3 John S Hopwood
4 Paul Needham
5 Peter D Hughes
6 Colin Woods (C)

Lancashire Association
Parbold, Lancashire
Christ Church, Douglas
Friday, 14 September 1984 in 2h 37 (11–3–24 in F♯)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
(1344 each Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 1248 Cambridge; 1152 Rutland: 98 com, atw)
Composed by Marcus C W Sherwood
1 Sandra Hedderick
2 Colin Woods
3 Peter D Hughes
4 Jane D Johnson
5 Paul Needham (C)
6 Ernest W Runciman
7 John S Hopwood
8 Lenard J Mitchell
First Spliced: 4. First Spliced inside: 6. 75th peal: 3.

Lancashire Association
Witton (Northwich), Cheshire
St Helen
Saturday, 15 September 1984 in 2h 58 (14–0–0 in F)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J N Longridge
1 Roy M Glover
2 Nicholas C Willasey
3 Katherine A Skinner
4 John A Neale
5 Nigel P A Goulding
6 Graham K Austin
7 John H Wilton
8 Denis Maddock (C)
First peal:4
To celebrate the marriage of Anne Hignett to Christopher Evans

Lancashire Association
Liverpool, Merseyside
St Mary, Walton on the Hill
Saturday, 15 September 1984 in 2h 36 (9–1–25 in A♭)
5088 Grandsire Major
Composed by Kevin M Price
1 Sandra Hedderick
2 Trevor R Fox
3 Paul Needham
4 Carole L Gallagher
5 John S Hopwood
6 Lenard J Mitchell
7 David W Alecock
8 Colin Woods (C)
First Grandsire Major by all except 3 and 8. 400th peal: 3. 25th peal: 4.

Lancashire Association
Accrington, Lancashire
St James
Sunday, 16 September 1984 in 2h 46 (11–1–14 in G)
5040 Langley Surprise Royal
Composed by Anon
1 Ann M St John-Smith
2 Frederick Pearson
3 Michael H Tompsett
4 Alan McNutt
5 Ian McNutt
6 Paul McNutt
7 Barry M Garraway
8 Geoffrey Fothergill (C)
9 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
10 Paul Needham

Lancashire Association
Westoning, Bedfordshire
St Mary Magdalene
Thursday, 27 September 1984 in 2h 36 (11–1–18 in F♯)
5040 Minor (6m)
One extent each of London S, Cambridge S, Oxford TB, Kent TB, Single Oxford Bob, and two of Plain Bob
1 Michael Chester
2 Owen A Davis
3 Garry Carr
4 William R N Honeyball
5 Kevin M Price
6 C Edward Jeffries (C)

Lancashire Association
North Crawley, Buckinghamshire
St Firmin
Friday, 28 September 1984 in 2h 36 (12)
5040 Doubles and Minor (9m)
5 extents Minor; 1 each Plain Bob, Aldermaston Imperial, Single Cumbria Imperial; 2 Rev Canterbury Pleasure, 12 Doubles; 4 each Southrepps. Rev Canterbury Pleasure; 2 Grandsire; 1 each Plain Bob, April Day
1–2 Rev Kevin M Price (C)
3 Michael Chester
4 Eric T Lane
5 William R N Honeyball
6 Owen A Davis
First Doubles/Minor by all except conductor.

Lancashire Association
Middleton, Greater Manchester
St Leonard
Friday, 28 September 1984 in 2h 55 (11–2–8 in F♯)
5280 Spliced Surprise Major (113m)
96 each Bristol, Covingham, Cray, Crewkerne, Dartford, Krokodilopolis, Leckhampton, London, Minsmere, Ospringe, Rutland, Sleaford, Superlative, Uxbridge, Watford, Westbury, York, Yorkshire; 64 each Alloa, Birchington-on-Sea, Bloxham, Cassiobury, Double Dublin, Ipswich, Jersey, Lemanis, Madingley, Not Krokodilopolis, Painswick, Roma, Ruardean, Tyburn, Wigsthorpe, Xavier; 32 each Aldenham, Apsley, Ashtead, Belfast, Birmingham, Botswanaland, Bruges, Calderbrook, Cambridge, Carey, Cobblers', Congresbury, Cornwall, Danesburgh, Desborough, Dorchester, Dorset, Dublin, Ealing, Eastcote, Eboracum, Fawsley, February, Fordham, Fordingbridge, Framley, Gosolthorpe, Halesworth, Higher Walton, Hungerford, Isherwood, June, Kemsing, Kenninghall, Kensington, Langley, Lincoln, Lincolnshire, Lundy, Malpas, March, Markfield, Matabeleland, Megalopolis, Monmouth, Morley, Nettleden, Northamptonshire, Northolt, Old Wives Lees, Pickering, Portishead, Pudsey, Puffin, Quethiock, Reverse Dublin, Richmond, St Blaise, St Giles, Stoke, Tring, Turramurra, Ullenhall, Unstone, Upware, Vobster, Walkden, Wareham, Wembley, Westhoughton, Whalley, Wotton-under-Edge, Wycombe, Xalanga, Xerxes, Xois, Xuthus, Ypres, Zelah. 164 com
Composed by P Needham (From MCWS)
1 Alan McNutt
2 Ian McNutt
3 Paul McNutt
4 Geoffrey Fothergill
5 Paul Needham (C)
6 Michael H Tompsett
7 Peter C Randall
8 Peter G Bellamy-Knights

Lancashire Association
Keysoe, Bedfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 28 September 1984 in 2h 48 (14¼ in E)
5040 Southrepps Doubles
1 Eric T Lane
2 William R N Honeyball
3 Michael Chester
4 Owen A Davis
5 Rev Kevin M Price (C)

Lancashire Association
Henlow, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Friday, 28 September 1984 in 2h 41 (14½ in F♯)
5040 Grandsire Doubles
12 x 240, 2 x 480, 1 x 1080 and 1 x 120.
1 Simon J Tibbs
2 Rev Kevin M Price (C)
3 Owen A Davis
4 Michael Chester
5 Patrick J S Albon
6 William R N Honeyball
1st Doubles - 1.

Lancashire Association
Worsley, Greater Manchester
St Mark
Sunday, 30 September 1984 in 2h 59 (24–0–7)
5007 Stedman Caters
Composed by A S Hudson
1 Jeanette F Grundy
2 Ruth Blackwell
3 Mary W Ogier
4 John Cornock
5 Barry M Garraway
6 Graham L Nayler
7 George H Campling (C)
8 Alan D Flood
9 Peter L Furniss
10 Dennis R Allcock
First Stedman: 1,3.
First Stedman Caters and completes the family: 5
Ringing world: 3834.0894
Ringing World page reference: 3834.0894

Lancashire Association
Eccles, Greater Manchester
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 30 September 1984 in 3h 1 (19–3–13)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J Pritchard
1 Norman Tompkins
2 Christine A Jones
3 Wendy R Tyler
4 Gillian Doyle
5 David N Jones
6 Joseph Thornley
7 Frank Reynolds
8 Nigel P Doyle (C)
First P.B inside: 5
For Harvest, also Farewell compliment to Nigel, Gillian,
Allyson and James Doyle, who are moving to Swansea
Ringing world: 3834.0894

Lancashire Association
Southport, Merseyside
Emmanuel
Wednesday, 3 October 1984 in 2h 45 (12–1–16 in A♭)
5152 London Surprise Major
Composed by Thomas B Worsley
1 Jeanette F Grundy
2 Mary Snape
3 Colin Woods (C)
4 Martin E Snape
5 Peter L Furniss
6 Lenard J Mitchell
7 David A Weir
8 Paul Needham
First London and completes standard 8: 2. Completes standard 8 as conductor.

Lancashire Association
Wallasey, Wirral
St Nicholas
Saturday, 6 October 1984 in 2h 53 (16–2–20 in E)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by J W Washbrook
1 Sandra Hedderick
2 Peter D Hughes
3 John S Hopwood
4 Susan D Sparling
5 John E Heaton
6 Martin E Snape
7 David A Weir
8 Lenard J Mitchell (C)
50th peal together: 1 and 8.
First in method as conductor

Lancashire Association
Garston, Merseyside
St Michael
Sunday, 7 October 1984 (10–0–7 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Pamela Betton
2 Glenys Faulkner
3 Janet M Betton
4 Jeanette F Grundy
5 Peter L Furniss (C)
6 L Faulkner
First quarter: 1
For Harvest Festival

Lancashire Association
Manchester, Greater Manchester
Cath and Parish Ch of St Mary, St Denys, & St George
Saturday, 13 October 1984 in 3h 13 (27–3–6)
5021 Grandsire Caters
Composed by H W Haley
1 David E Rydeheard
2 Barbara J Bell
3 Dorothy Eccles
4 Christopher A Bradshaw
5 Graeme A Littler
6 Andrew F Eccles
7 Ian P Bell (C)
8 Roland F Eccles
9 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
10 Malcolm J Murphy
First Grandsire: 4, 5, 6
First Caters: 4, 5.
First on 10 as conductor.
To welcome Joanne Sarah Eccles, born 10th September, 1984 - a daughter for Andrew and Mary, a grand daughter for Roland and Dorothy
Ringing world: 3837.0959

Lancashire Association
Westhoughton, Greater Manchester
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 14 October 1984 in 3h (14–1–2 in F♯)
5280 Spliced Surprise Major (126m)
96 each Covingham, Cray, Dartford, Krokodilopolis, Leckhampton, Minsmere, Ospringe, Rutland, Uxbridge, York, Yorkshire; 64 each Alloa, Birchington-on-Sea, Bloxham, Cassiobury, Crewkerne, Ipswich, Jersey, Lemanis, London, Madingley, Painswick, Roma, Superlative, Tyburn, Westbury, Wigsthorpe, Xavier; 32 each Aldenham, April, Apsley, Ashtead, August, Belfast, Birmingham, Botswanaland, Bristol, Bruges, Calderbrook, Cambridge, Carey, Cobblers', Congresbury, Cornwall, Danesburgh, December, Desborough, Dorchester, Dorset, Double Dublin, Dublin, Ealing, Eastcote, Eboracum, Fawsley, February, Fordham, Fordingbridge, Framley, Gosolthorpe, Halesworth, Helston, Higher Walton, Hungerford, Isherwood, January, July, June, Kemsing, Kenninghall, Kensington, Langley, Lincoln, Lincolnshire, Lundy, Malpas, March, Markfield, Matabeleland, May, Megalopolis, Monmouth, Morley, Nettleden, Northamptonshire, Northolt, Not Krokodilopolis, November, October, Old Wives Lees, Pickering, Portishead, Pudsey, Puffin, Queen, Quethiock, Reverse Dublin, Richmond, Ruardean, September, Sleaford, St Blaise, St Giles, Stoke, Stratton, Tanatus Insula, Tring, Turramurra, Ullenhall, Unstone, Upware, Vobster, Walkden, Wareham, Watford, Wembley, Westhoughton, Whalley, Wotton-under-Edge, Wycombe, Xalanga, Xerxes, Xois, Xuthus, Ypres, Zelah. 164 com
Composed by P Needham (From MCWS)
1 Alan McNutt
2 Ian McNutt
3 Paul McNutt
4 Geoffrey Fothergill
5 Paul Needham (C)
6 Michael H Tompsett
7 Peter C Randall
8 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
New Method:
Queen S -36-14-58-36-12-3458.16-56.78 B

Lancashire Association
Handley, Cheshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 17 October 1984 in 2h 42 (14–1–6 in F)
5040 Resurrection Surprise Minor
Seven Extents
1 Alison McCormick
2 Katrina A Lenton
3 Martyn N Tickner
4 Eric R Jones
5 Lenard J Mitchell
6 Marc Hart (C)
First Surprise as conductor and 25th peal for the Association
21st birthday compliment to Katrina Lenton
First peal in the method. Resurrection Surprise Minor:
36x36.14x56x36x14x36-12
C.C. Collection No. 1909
(Note: Incorrectly published as Heighington S Minor in RW)
Ringing World page reference: 3838.0981

Lancashire Association
Marple, Greater Manchester
All Saints
Saturday, 20 October 1984 in 3h 3 (13–2–12 in F)
5152 (20) Spliced Surprise Major
448 Pudsey Rutland, Pudsey; 224 Ashtead, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Cray, Double Dublin, Ealing, Ipswich, Jersey, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Superlative, Uxbridge, Watford and Wembley. 160 changes of method. All the work
Composed by TG Pett
1 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
2 Carol A Marchbank
3 John Cornock
4 D Robert Pettifor
5 Barry M Garraway
6 Graham L Nayler
7 Andrew CD Mayes (C)
8 Trevor W Marchbank
Most methods, 2,4,5,8. Most methods as conductor

Lancashire Association
Manchester, Greater Manchester
Town Hall
Saturday, 20 October 1984 in 3h 55 (42–2–25)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23m)
224 each Bristol, Ipswich, Rutland, Yorkshire, Ashtead, Lindum, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Cray, London, Double Dublin, Jersey, Ospringe, Cambridge, Superlative, Pudsey, Aldenham, Lincolnshire, Ealing, Uxbridge, Ickleton, Watford, Wembley; 160 com and atw
Composed by T G Pett
1 Michael H Tompsett
2 Lenard J Mitchell
3 Richard J Parker
4 David W Friend
5 Peter L Furniss
6 Derek J Thomas
7 George H Campling
8 Jeffrey Brannan (C)
Ringing world: 3838.0981

Lancashire Association
Penwortham, Lancashire
St Mary
Sunday, 21 October 1984 in 3h (8–2–6 in A)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by R Bailey (No. 1)
1 Antony Fryer
2 Fiona H Rainford
3 Gwen Kenny
4 Debra H Beesley
5 Nicola Rawcliffe
6 Jeffery J Bailey
7 Alan McNutt (C)
8 C David C Slater
First peal: 5, 8.
To celebrate the birth of Catherine Elizabeth Bailey.

Lancashire Association
Worsley, Greater Manchester
St Mark
Thursday, 25 October 1984 in 3h 17 (24–0–7)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal
8m: 960 each London (No. 3), Rutland; 7 2 0 Bristol; 4 8 0 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative (No, 2), Yorkshire; 113 changes of method
Composed by R C Kippin
1 Christine B Potter
2 Janet House
3 Rebecca J Cox
4 Anthony J Cox
5 Neil Bennett
6 Brian Bladon
7 Peter L Furniss
8 David E Potter
9 Ian G Campbell
10 Robert C Kippin (C)
Ringing world: 3839.1003
Ringing World page reference: 3839.1003

Lancashire Association
Walkden, Lancashire
St Paul
Saturday, 27 October 1984 in 2h 59 (18–2–1)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 Carol A Marchbank
2 Alison Moore
3 Catherine L Richardson
4 Mary W Ogier
5 Revd William G Wilson
6 Barry M Garraway
7 Graham L Nayler (C)
8 Trevor W Marchbank
First peal: 2.
50th peal together: 1, 8.
First in method as conductor.
Birthday compliment to Mr J Richardson, father of 3rd
ringer.
Ringing world: 3839.1003
Ringing World page reference: 3839.1003

Lancashire Association
Liverpool, Merseyside
Our Lady and St Nicholas, Pier Head
Saturday, 27 October 1984 in 3h 34 (41–3–15 in C)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Maximus
Composed by Daniel Prentice
1 John S Hopwood
2 John Hyden
3 Colin Woods
4 Lenard J Mitchell
5 Jeanette F Grundy
6 David W Alecock
7 John E Heaton
8 Martin E Snape
9 Allan G Keen
10 Graham K Austin
11 David A Weir
12 Peter L Furniss (C)
First on 12: 5, 6. First Maximus: 9. First Kent Treble Bob Maximus for all except 2. Wedding compliment to former ringing master Graham K Austin and Miss Susan J Torr; also compliment to Miss M E White for her many years service to the tower as secretary and treasurer.

Lancashire Association
Salford, Greater Manchester
Sacred Trinity
Sunday, 28 October 1984 in 2h 37 (11–2–17 in G)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 Katrina A Lenton
2 Allan G Keen
3 Colin Woods
4 David W Alecock
5 Paul Needham
6 Martin E Snape
7 Marc Hart
8 Lenard J Mitchell (C)
Completes the standard 8 as conductor. Birthday compliment to Michael Alecock and Mr W J Mitchell.

Lancashire Association
Blackburn, Lancashire
St Silas
Sunday, 28 October 1984 in 48m (17–2–14 in F)
1260 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Frank N G Anderton
2 Margaret Crossthwaite
3 Jean Barnes
4 Sheila D Bloomfield
5 Victor H Criddle
6 Cyril Crossthwaite (C)
7 John Hartley
8 Victor J C Wood
Rung for evensong . First in method :4

Lancashire Association
Sefton, Merseyside
St Helen
Wednesday, 31 October 1984 in 2h 50 (11–2–11 in F)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey
1 Michael A Shaw
2 Sandra Hedderick
3 Lenard J Mitchell (C)
4 Jeanette F Grundy
5 John S Hopwood
6 Colin Woods
7 Peter L Furniss
8 Paul Needham
25th peal for the Association: 4. First in the method inside: 2. Birthday compliment to Barry and Lenard Mitchell.

Lancashire Association
Fallowfield, Greater Manchester
Holy Innocents
Saturday, 3 November 1984 in 2h 48 (12–1–20 in F)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen Ivin
1 Oneta M Wilson
2 Laurence H Jones
3 Rev W G Wilson
4 Paul Boucher
5 C Kenneth Lewis (C)
6 Peter Dyson
7 Graham L Naylor
8 Peter Watson
First in method: 2 & 4.
First peal on the bells in their new tower. For the Festival of All Saints.

Lancashire Association
Farnworth and Kearsley, Greater Manchester
St John
Friday, 9 November 1984 in 2h 43 (12–1–8 in G)
5120 Liskeard Surprise Major
Composed by R F B Speed
1 Joseph Thornley
2 Paul McNutt
3 Ian McNutt
4 Michael H Tompsett
5 Barry M Garraway
6 Alan McNutt
7 Paul Needham
8 Geoffrey Fothergill (C)

Lancashire Association
Culcheth (Newchurch), Cheshire
Saturday, 17 November 1984 in 2h 42 (12–0–14 in F♯)
5058 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Chris Adams
1 Lenard J Mitchell
2 John S Hopwood
3 John E Heaton
4 Colin Woods
5 Paul Needham
6 Geoffrey C Sparling
7 Martin E Snape
8 David A Weir
Silent and non-conducted. First silent and non-conducted peal: 2, 6, 8.

Lancashire Association
Westhoughton, Greater Manchester
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 18 November 1984 in 2h 58 (14–1–2 in F♯)
5280 Spliced Surprise Major (139m)
96 each Cray, Minsmere; 64 each Alloa, Birchington-on-Sea, Bloxham, Covingham, Crewkerne, Dartford, Ipswich, Jersey, Krokodilopolis, Leckhampton, Lemanis, London, Madingley, Ospringe, Superlative, Tyburn, Uxbridge, Westbury, Wigsthorpe, Xavier, York, Yorkshire; 32 each Aldenham, April, Apsley, Ashtead, August, Belfast, Benington, Bicester, Birmingham, Botswanaland, Bristol, Bruges, Calderbrook, Cambridge, Carey, Cassiobury, Cobblers', Congresbury, Cornwall, Cuckfield, Daisy Hill, Danesburgh, December, Desborough, Dorchester, Dorset, Double Dublin, Dublin, Ealing, Eastcote, Eboracum, Fawsley, February, Fordham, Fordingbridge, Framley, Gosolthorpe, Halesworth, Helston, Higher Walton, Hungerford, Isherwood, January, July, June, Kemsing, Kenninghall, Kensington, Kneesworth, Langley, Lessness, Lincoln, Lincolnshire, Liskeard, Lundy, Malpas, March, Markfield, Matabeleland, May, Megalopolis, Monmouth, Morley, Nettleden, Northamptonshire, Northolt, Not Krokodilopolis, November, October, Old Wives Lees, Painswick, Pickering, Portishead, Preston, Pudsey, Puffin, Queen, Quethiock, Reverse Dublin, Richmond, Richmondshire, Roma, Ruardean, Rutland, Sedgley, September, Shoreditch, Sleaford, St Blaise, St Giles, Stoke, Stratton, Tanatus Insula, Tring, Turramurra, Ullenhall, Unstone, Upware, Vatersay Vobster, Walkden, Wareham, Watford, Wembley, Westhoughton, Whalley, Wotton-under-Edge, Wycombe, Xalanga, Xerxes, Xois, Xuthus, Yes, Ypres, Zelah. 164 com
Composed by P Needham (From MCWS)
1 Alan McNutt
2 Ian McNutt
3 Paul McNutt
4 Geoffrey Fothergill
5 Paul Needham (C)
6 Michael H Tompsett
7 Peter C Randall
8 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
New Method:
Yes S -58-16-58-36-14-38.14-14.78 B

Lancashire Association
West Didsbury, Greater Manchester
Christ Church
Sunday, 18 November 1984 in 3h 7 (16–2–7)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker
1 Robert Bett
2 Margaret Crossthwaite
3 Victor J C Wood
4 Cyril Crossthwaite (C)
5 Joseph Thornley
6 Michael Smethurst
7 Peter Dixon
8 Malcolm J Murphy
First peal: 1 First in method 7.
Half-muffled for Remembrance Day
Ringing world: 3842.1066

Lancashire Association
Bromborough, Cheshire
St Barnabas
Wednesday, 21 November 1984 in 3h 2 (23–1–5 in E♭)
5088 Zelah Surprise Major
Composed by R Bailey (no. 2)
1 Lenard J Mitchell (C)
2 Sandra Hedderick
3 Jane D Johnston
4 Katrina A Lenton
5 Timothy G Haslam
6 Marc Hart
7 Peter L Furniss
8 David A Weir
First in method by all;
Golden Wedding and 74th birthday compliment to Jim Smith. also a 21st birthday compliment to Amanda Shaw.

Lancashire Association
Southport, Merseyside
Christ Church
Saturday, 24 November 1984 in 2h 37 (12–1–3 in F♯)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 Mary Snape
2 Colin Woods
3 Lenard J Mitchell
4 Martin E Snape
5 Paul Needham
6 Marc Hart
7 David A Weir
8 Peter L Furniss (C)
50th peal: 1. First in the method as conductor.

Lancashire Association
Ormskirk, Lancashire
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 24 November 1984 in 3h 3 (21–1–26 in E♭)
5152 Belfast Surprise Major
Composed by Roderick R Horton
1 John E Heaton
2 David A Weir
3 Lenard J Mitchell
4 Colin Woods (C)
5 Marc Hart
6 John S Hopwood
7 Martin E Snape
8 Paul Needham
First in method: 5, 7.

Lancashire Association
Dalton in Furness, Cumbria
St Mary
Saturday, 24 November 1984 in 3h 6 (21–2–25 in D)
5000 Kent Treble Bob Royal
1 Christine B J de Cordova
2 Simon K Haworth
3 Ruth E Ayres
4 Susan J Sewell
5 Diana J Handley
6 John Whitelock
7 Gerald H Sewell
8 John H McTear
9 Stanley Walmsley
10 Thomas F Metcalfe (C)
1st Kent Royal 2, 3, 4, 6, 7

Lancashire Association
Blackburn, Lancashire
Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 24 November 1984 in 3h 19 (25–1–14 in D)
5039 Grandsire Caters
1 Sheila Brickell
2 Sheila D Bloomfield
3 Fred Longworth
4 Jean Barnes
5 Gary Wignall
6 Ann M St John Smith
7 John T Parsons (C)
8 John Hartley
9 Frank N G Anderton
10 Geoffrey J Howarth
Rung to celebrate the centenary of the first peal on the bells, in the same method.First peal on 10: 1& 2

Lancashire Association
Farnworth and Kearsley, Greater Manchester
St John
Sunday, 25 November 1984 in 2h 43 (12–1–8 in G)
5088 Ullenhall Surprise Major
Composed by G Lindoff
1 Joseph Thornley
2 Carol A Marchbank
3 Paul Needham
4 Trevor W Marchbank
5 Derek Sanderson
6 Barry M Garraway
7 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
8 Geoffrey Fothergill (C)
Circled tower: 3. 250th different S Major Method: 8

Lancashire Association
Bolton, Greater Manchester
St Mary the Virgin, Deane
Sunday, 25 November 1984 in 2h 40 (12–1–18 in F♯)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey
1 Marc Hart
2 Michael A Shaw
3 Colin Woods
4 Katrina A Lenton
5 John S Hopwood
6 Ernest W Runciman
7 Lenard J Mitchell (C)
8 Peter L Furniss
First in the method inside: 2. Farewell compliment to Michael Shaw, leaving for Leeds.

Lancashire Association
Sefton, Merseyside
St Helen
Wednesday, 28 November 1984 in 2h 45 (11–2–11 in F)
5090 Winchester Surprise Major
Composed by Brian D Price
1 Colin Woods
2 Mary Snape
3 Katrina A Lenton
4 Christopher W Hoare
5 Martin E Snape
6 Marc Hart
7 Peter L Furniss
8 Lenard J Mitchell (C)
First in method by all.

Lancashire Association
Southport, Merseyside
Emmanuel
Saturday, 8 December 1984 in 2h 57 (12–1–16 in A♭)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
(1440 Yorkshire; 1280 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire; 1120 Rutland: 69 com, atw)
Composed by Philip G K Davies
1 Sandra Hedderick
2 Katrina A Lenton
3 Timothy G Haslam
4 Marc Hart
5 Martin E Snape
6 Paul Needham
7 Colin Woods
8 Lenard J Mitchell (C)
First Spliced: 2, 3 and as conductor.

Lancashire Association
Manchester, Greater Manchester
Fallowfield, Holy Innocents
Wednesday, 12 December 1984 in 2h 50 (13–2–19)
5184 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by W E Critchley
1 Graham L Nayler
2 Rev William G Wilson
3 Carol A Marchbank
4 D Robert Pettifor
5 John Cornock
6 Barry M Garraway
7 Trevor W Marchbank
8 Andrew C D Mayes (C)
First bristol: 2, 6.
Ringing world: 3846.0035

Lancashire Association
Blackburn, Lancashire
St Silas
Sunday, 16 December 1984 in 46m (17–2–14 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 George Stephenson
2 Jean Barnes
3 Neil Entwistle
4 Sheila D Bloomfield
5 Frank N G Anderton (C)
6 David Allen
Rung to celebrate birth of Gillian Ivy to Neil and Lynn Entwistle

Lancashire Association
Didsbury, Greater Manchester
St James
Thursday, 20 December 1984 in 2h 36 (7–2–4 in B♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 extent each London, Wells, York, Durham, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge
1 Mary W Ogier
2 Paul Needham
3 C Kenneth Lewis
4 Geoffrey Fothergill
5 Barry M Garraway
6 Peter G Bellamy-Knights (C)
100th for the Association: 2

Lancashire Association
Church Lawton, Cheshire
All Saints
Saturday, 22 December 1984 in 2h 42 (8–1–2 in G)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker
1 Alistair M Bradshaw
2 Kenneth J Rider
3 E Ann Williams
4 Graham M Bradshaw
5 Andrew Bode
6 L Martin Daniels
7 Rev Kevin M Price (C)
8 Neville R Holland
First on eight: 1
Ringing World February 1st 1985 No. 3849 page 107

Lancashire Association
Bootle, Merseyside
Christ Church
Saturday, 22 December 1984 in 2h 35 (8–1–12 in A)
5152 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Paul Needham (C)
2 Timothy G Haslam
3 Jeanette F Grundy
4 John S Hopwood
5 Martin E Snape
6 David W Alecock
7 David A Weir
8 Peter L Furniss

Lancashire Association
Astbury, Cheshire
St Mary
Saturday, 22 December 1984 in 2h 36 (12–0–20 in G♯)
5040 Minor (45m)
45 methods, 7 extents (1) Double Oxford, Thelwall, Pinehurst, Winchester, Andover, Springs Branch, Crewe Diesel, Super Court, Whitchurch Court, Mannamead, Webbs Wonder Court, Baltasound, Culduthel, Huna, Edge Hill, Quernmore, Newby Bridge, Hawthornthwaite Fell, Orkney (2) Coronation Exercise, Childwall, Buxton, Stanstead Court, Heatherslade, Gower, Doxey, Armitage-is-the-name, Ribchester (3) College, Wavertree, Rodbourne, Slaidburn (4) Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure, Single Cumbria, Aldermaston Imperial (5) Oxford TB (6) Single Oxford, Wight, Nicholaston, Burton, Pedwardine, Boothby, Pagnell, Upholland, Ginger Sweetie (7) Grandsire
1 Jane Sharlot
2 E Ann Williams
3 Kenneth J Rider
4 Andrew J Holland
5 L Martin Daniels
6 Revd Kevin M Price (C)
Most Minor methods rung to a peal: 1,2,4
For the Christmas Festival, also engagement compliment to Jane Sharlot and Andrew J Holland
Upholland: 34.1456.56.16-16 2nds 54632
Ginger Sweetie: -1456.56.16-16 2nds 56342
Ringing World February 1st 1985 No. 3849 page 107

Lancashire Association
Westhoughton, Greater Manchester
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 23 December 1984 in 2h 45 (14–1–2 in F♯)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton (arr H Johnson)
1 Joseph Thornley
2 Geoffrey Fothergill (C)
3 Martin P Hill
4 Ian McNutt
5 Paul McNutt
6 Alan McNutt
7 John Ashcroft
8 Paul Needham
1st Surprise: 3

Lancashire Association
Fallowfield, Greater Manchester
Holy Innocents
Thursday, 27 December 1984 in 2h 34 (12–1–20 in F)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
8m: 896 Rutland; 704 each Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 640 Cambridge; 576 each London, Pudsey, Superlative; 448 Bristol; 87 changes of method, all the work of each method for every bell
Composed by P G K Davies
1 Peter C Randall (C)
2 John S Hopwood
3 David W Alecock
4 Richard S Starkie
5 Lenard J Mitchell
6 Derek J Thomas
7 George H Campling
8 Peter L Furniss
Ringing world: 3848.0082

Lancashire Association
Woodchurch, Merseyside
Holy Cross
Friday, 28 December 1984 in 2h 38 (3–3–27 in D)
5184 London Surprise Major
Composed by F Dench
1 John Hyden
2 Paul Needham
3 Jane D Johnson
4 Lenard J Mitchell
5 John S Hopwood
6 David W Alecock
7 Martyn G Reed
8 Peter L Furniss (C)
1st in method: 3