Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 108 matching performances.

Lancashire Association
Blackburn, Lancashire
Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 1 January 1983 in 3h 15 (25–1–14 in D)
5000 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by John R Ketteringham
1 John N Hughes-D'Aeth
2 Dawn H Jukes
3 Mary W Ogier
4 Giles B Thompson (C)
5 Paul McNutt
6 Cyril Crossthwaite
7 Barry M Garraway
8 Colin Woods
9 Ian Smith
10 Geoffrey Fothergill
First Royal: 2. 100th peal: 5.

Lancashire Association
Stretford, Greater Manchester
St Matthew
Monday, 3 January 1983 in 2h 51 (11–1–23 in G)
5088 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by Richard J Parker
1 Paul McNutt
2 Mary W Ogier
3 Barry M Garraway
4 Ian McNutt
5 Dawn H Jukes
6 Ian Smith
7 John N Hughes-D'Aeth
8 Colin Woods (C)
100th peal: 4.

Lancashire Association
Blackburn, Lancashire
Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 8 January 1983 in 3h 21 (25–1–14 in D)
5000 Wembley Surprise Royal
Composed by Frank E Darby
1 Thomas Hooley
2 John E Heaton
3 Lenard J Mitchell
4 Richard J Parker
5 George H Campling (C)
6 Peter L Furniss
7 Neil D Lomas
8 John S T Willasey
9 Derek J Thomas
10 Richard S Starkie

Lancashire Association
Accrington, Lancashire
St James
Sunday, 9 January 1983 in 2h 11 (3–3–12 in G)
5040 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Elaine L Helliwell
2 Linda M Helliwell
3 Raymond D Helliwell
4 Elizabeth A Helliwell
5 Anthony J Helliwell (C)
First Peal on the front 5 of the 12.
Rung Half-muffled in memory of Bessie Helliwell, mother of Anthony & Raymond

Lancashire Association
Salford, Greater Manchester
St Thomas, Pendleton
Sunday, 16 January 1983 in 2h 54 (18–0–10 in E)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by I North
1 John S Sharples
2 L Martin Daniels
3 John C Wane
4 Kenneth J Rider
5 Raymond J Clayton
6 Robert B Hough
7 Paul Needham
8 Kevin M Price (C)
1st on the bells since 1964

Lancashire Association
Accrington, Lancashire
St James
Sunday, 16 January 1983 in 2h 48 (11–1–14 in G)
5040 Shrewsbury Surprise Royal
Composed by Traditional
1 Joseph Thornley
2 Ian McNutt
3 Paul McNutt
4 Colin Woods
5 Giles B Thompson
6 Colin A Tester
7 John E Heaton
8 C Frederick C Pearson
9 Michael H Tompsett
10 Geoffrey Fothergill (C)
First in the method by all and for the Association.

Lancashire Association
Worsley, Greater Manchester
St Mark
Friday, 21 January 1983 in 3h 7 (24–0–7)
5120 Spliced Surprise Royal (8m)
Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire. 107 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by D W Beard
1 Christine Andrew
2 Peter L Furniss
3 Alan F Scholfield
4 Lenard J Mitchell
5 Peter C Randall (C)
6 Richard S Starkie
7 Revd Brian Harris
8 Neil D Lomas
9 Derek J Thomas
10 George H Campling

Lancashire Association
Westhoughton, Greater Manchester
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 23 January 1983 in 2h 35 (14–1–2 in F♯)
5024 Covingham Surprise Major
Composed by Gabriel Lindoff
1 Joseph Thornley
2 Ian McNutt
3 Paul McNutt
4 Giles B Thompson
5 Colin Woods
6 John E Heaton
7 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
8 Geoffrey Fothergill (C)
Within the Octave of the Feast of St Paul.

Lancashire Association
Capenhurst, Cheshire
Holy Trinity
Thursday, 27 January 1983 in 2h 31 (11–0–22 in G)
5040 Doubles and Minor (4m)
1440 Doubles; 2 extents of Stedman, 5 of Plain Bob, 5 of Grandsire; and 3600 Minor, 2 extents of Kent Treble Bob Minor and 3 Plain Bob
1 Sandra Hedderick
2 Kathleen M Runciman
3 Robin Emley
4 David C Powell
5 Lenard J Mitchell (C)
6 Ernest W Runciman
First in more than one method: 2
First in the combination by all

Lancashire Association
Middleton, Greater Manchester
St Leonard
Friday, 28 January 1983 in 2h 55 (11–2–8 in F♯)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major (27m)
(192 each Aldenham, Ashtead, Bloxham, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Covingham, Cray, Crewkerne, Double Dublin, Ealing, Fordham, Ipswich, Jersey, Krokodilopolis, Lincolnshire, London, Ospringe, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Tring, Uxbridge, Wembley, Wigsthorpe, Yorkshire: 161 com)
Composed by Marcus C W Sherwood
1 Geoffrey Fothergill (C)
2 Paul McNutt
3 Ian McNutt
4 Giles B Thompson
5 Marcus C W Sherwood
6 Michael H Tompsett
7 Colin Woods
8 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
Birthday compliment to Catherine Sherwood.

Lancashire Association
Accrington, Lancashire
St James
Sunday, 6 February 1983 in 2h 48 (11–1–14 in G)
5088 Aldenham Surprise Major
Composed by Arthur Craven
1 Mary W Ogier
2 Giles B Thompson (C)
3 Ian McNutt
4 Geoffrey Fothergill
5 Paul McNutt
6 John E Heaton
7 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
8 Colin Woods
Rung after meeting short for Royal, Jeffrey Kershaw kindly standing down.

Lancashire Association
Farnworth and Kearsley, Greater Manchester
St John
Friday, 11 February 1983 in 2h 40 (12–1–8 in G)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (33m)
(192 each Aldenham, Ashtead, Bloxham, Cassiobury, Covingham, Cray, Fordham, Ipswich, Jersey, Krokodilopolis, Lincolnshire, London, Ospringe, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Tring, Wembley, Yorkshire; 128 each Bristol, Double Dublin; 96 each Cambridge, Cornwall, Crewkerne, Danesburgh, Ealing, Lemanis, Roma, Turramurra, Uxbridge, Wigsthorpe, Xavier, Xois: 157 com)
Composed by Marcus C W Sherwood
1 Joseph Thornley
2 Ian McNutt
3 Paul McNutt
4 Geoffrey Fothergill
5 Marcus C W Sherwood (C)
6 Michael H Tompsett
7 Colin Woods
8 Peter G Bellamy-Knights

Lancashire Association
Kendal, Cumbria
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 19 February 1983 in 3h 14 (23–3–20 in D♭)
5093 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Kenneth J Rider
1 Colin Woods
2 Stephanie J Kenton
3 Diana J Handley
4 David Hird
5 L Martin Daniels
6 Kevin M Price (C)
7 Kevin Mayfield
8 John S Sharples
9 Kenneth J Rider
10 Mark S Gilthorpe

Lancashire Association
Bolton, Greater Manchester
St Peter
Sunday, 20 February 1983 in 2h 55 (19–2–10 in E)
5088 Cornwall Surprise Major
Composed by Robert E J Dennis
1 Joseph Thornley
2 Ian McNutt
3 Paul McNutt
4 Colin Woods
5 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
6 Jeffrey Kershaw
7 John E Heaton
8 Geoffrey Fothergill (C)

Lancashire Association
Walkden, Greater Manchester
St Paul
Friday, 25 February 1983 in 3h (18–2–1 in E)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (39m)
(192 each Aldenham, Ashtead, Cassiobury, Covingham, Cray, Fordham, Ipswich, Krokodilopolis, Lincolnshire, London, Ospringe, Pudsey, Rutland, Tring, Wembley; 96 each Alloa, Bloxham, Bristol, Cambridge, Cornwall, Crewkerne, Danesburgh, Dartford, Double Dublin, Dublin, Ealing, Jersey, Lemanis, Minsmere, Painswick, Reverse Dublin, Roma, Superlative, Turramurra, Uxbridge, Wigsthorpe, Xavier, Xois, Yorkshire: 157 com)
Composed by Marcus C W Sherwood
1 Alan McNutt
2 Ian McNutt
3 Paul McNutt
4 Geoffrey Fothergill
5 Marcus C W Sherwood (C)
6 Michael H Tompsett
7 Colin Woods
8 Peter G Bellamy-Knights

Lancashire Association
Farnworth and Kearsley, Greater Manchester
St John
Friday, 4 March 1983 in 2h 42 (12–1–8 in G)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (44m)
(192 each Aldenham, Ashtead, Cassiobury, Covingham, Cray, Fordham, Ipswich, London, Rutland, Tring; 96 each Alloa, Birchington-on-Sea, Bloxham, Bristol, Cambridge, Cornwall, Crewkerne, Danesburgh, Dartford, Desborough, Double Dublin, Dublin, Ealing, Jersey, Krokodilopolis, Lemanis, Lincolnshire, Minsmere, Not Krokodilopolis, Ospringe, Painswick, Pudsey, Reverse Dublin, Roma, Superlative, Turramurra, Tyburn, Uxbridge, Wembley, Westbury, Wigsthorpe, Xavier, Xois, Yorkshire: 157 com)
Composed by Marcus C W Sherwood
1 Joseph Thornley
2 Ian McNutt
3 Paul McNutt
4 Geoffrey Fothergill
5 Marcus C W Sherwood (C)
6 Michael H Tompsett
7 Colin Woods
8 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
Rung within the Octave of St David.

Lancashire Association
Manchester, Greater Manchester
Town Hall
Saturday, 5 March 1983 in 3h 56 (42–2–25)
5088 Spliced Surprise Maximus (5m)
(5m: 1152 Pudsey; 1056 Cambridge; 960 each Lincolnshire, Superlative, Yorkshire; 4 com, atw)
Composed by S Jenner
1 Christine Andrew
2 Stephanie J Kenton
3 John Cornock
4 Martyn G Reed
5 Douglas J Beaumont
6 Trevor W Marchbank
7 Alan D Flood
8 Lenard J Mitchell
9 George H Campling
10 Richard S Starkie
11 Peter L Furniss
12 John P Loveless (C)
Ringing world: 3752.0243
Ringing World page reference: 3752.0243

Lancashire Association
Sefton, Merseyside
St Helen
Wednesday, 9 March 1983 in 2h 48 (11–2–11 in F)
5184 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Sandra Hedderick
2 Ernest W Runciman
3 Paul Needham (C)
4 Peter L Furniss
5 Colin Woods
6 Nicholas J Clarke
7 L Martin Daniels
8 Lenard J Mitchell
First in method: 1, 2, 6, 7.

Lancashire Association
Worsley, Greater Manchester
St Mark
Friday, 11 March 1983 in 3h 15 (24–0–7)
5040 Pudsey Surprise Royal
Composed by R F B Speed
1 Lenard J Mitchell
2 Giles B Thompson
3 Christine Andrew
4 Mary W Ogier
5 Richard S Starkie
6 George H Campling
7 Derek J Thomas (C)
8 Neil D Lomas
9 Peter C Randall
10 David W Friend

Lancashire Association
Bowdon, Greater Manchester
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 19 March 1983 in 3h 10 (18–0–6 in E)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
864 Yorkshire, Superlative; 1056 Lincolnshire; 1120 Rutland; 1216 Cambridge; 85 changes of method, all the work
Composed by P G K Davies
1 Dennis R Allcock
2 Mary W Ogier
3 D Robert Pettifor
4 John Heaton
5 Giles B Thompson
6 Barry M Garraway
7 Geoffrey Fothergill
8 Peter G Bellamy-Knights (C)

Lancashire Association
Ashton under Lyne, Greater Manchester
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 20 March 1983 in 3h 8 (25–2–25 in D)
5040 Isleworth Surprise Royal
Composed by Traditional
1 John E Heaton
2 Christine Andrew
3 Ian McNutt
4 Paul McNutt
5 Colin Woods
6 Michael H Tompsett
7 Colin A Tester
8 Geoffrey Fothergill (C)
9 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
10 David A Warwick
First in the method for all the band.

Lancashire Association
Southport, Merseyside
Emmanuel
Wednesday, 23 March 1983 in 2h 45 (12–1–16 in A♭)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by John N Hughes-D'Aeth
1 Catherine E Preston
2 Cyril Crossthwaite
3 Mary Snape
4 Colin Woods
5 Martin E Snape
6 John N Hughes-D'Aeth (C)
7 Paul Needham
8 Alan F Scholfield
First in method: 3.

Lancashire Association
Farnworth and Kearsley, Greater Manchester
St John
Friday, 25 March 1983 in 2h 37 (12–1–8 in G)
5088 Xois Surprise Major
Composed by James W Washbrook
1 Joseph Thornley
2 Colin Woods
3 Giles B Thompson
4 Ian McNutt
5 Paul McNutt
6 Alan McNutt
7 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
8 Geoffrey Fothergill (C)

Lancashire Association
Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 3 April 1983 in 3h 33 (25–2–25 in D)
5006 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Thomas Hooley
1 Christine Andrew
2 John Cornock
3 Maurice W Southworth
4 Joy E Kipling
5 David E House (C)
6 Geoffrey C Emerson
7 Giles B Thompson
8 Barry M Garraway
9 Alan Regin
10 Christopher W Kipling
11 Derek J Thomas
12 James Kirkcaldy
1st on 12 - 4, 6, 8
1st Stedman Cinques - 9

Lancashire Association
St Helens, Merseyside
St Helen
Monday, 4 April 1983 in 3h 7 (22–2–25 in C♯)
5184 Plain Bob Major
Composed by G Dodds
1 Jonathan K F Tait
2 Kenneth J Rider
3 Jane Sharlot
4 L Martin Daniels
5 Paul J Meredith
6 Kevin M Price (C)
7 B Robert Hough
8 Paul Needham

Lancashire Association
Middleton, Lancashire
St Leonard
Thursday, 7 April 1983 in 2h 43 (11–2–8 in F♯)
5088 Belfast Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen D Chandler
1 Hugh F Pettifer
2 Linda R Eames
3 James Kirkcaldy
4 Geoffrey C Emerson
5 John E Heaton
6 Christopher W Kipling
7 Alan Regin
8 Maurice W Southworth (C)
1st in method - 4

Lancashire Association
Bolton, Lancashire
St Peter
Thursday, 7 April 1983 in 3h 19 (19–2–10 in E)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Marcus C W Sherwood
1 Giles B Thompson
2 Joy E Kipling
3 Alan Regin
4 Linda R Eames
5 Hugh F Pettifer
6 Geoffrey C Emerson
7 Christopher W Kipling
8 Geoffrey Fothergill
9 Maurice W Southworth
10 James Kirkcaldy (C)
1st in method - 6

Lancashire Association
Milnrow, Lancashire
St James
Friday, 8 April 1983 in 2h 55 (18–0–2 in E)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
1056 London; 1024 Superlative; 992 each Bristol, Cambridge, Pudsey; 121 changes of method; all the wor
1 Joy E Kipling
2 Linda R Eames
3 Geoffrey Fothergill
4 Maurice W Southworth
5 Geoffrey C Emerson
6 James Kirkcaldy
7 Christopher W Kipling
8 Alan Regin (C)

Lancashire Association
Marple, Greater Manchester
All Saints
Saturday, 9 April 1983 in 2h 54 (13–2–12 in F)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by N.J. Pitstow
1 Robert D Pettifor
2 John Cornock
3 Carol A Marchbank
4 Alan J Marchbank
5 Dennis R Alcock
6 Barry M Garraway
7 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
8 Trevor W Marchbank (C)
Birthday compliment to the ringers of 3 and 6

Lancashire Association
Middleton, Greater Manchester
St Leonard
Friday, 15 April 1983 in 2h 50 (11–2–8 in F♯)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (49m)
(192 each Cassiobury, Covingham, Fordham, Ipswich, Tring; 96 each Aldenham, Alloa, Ashtead, Birchington-on-Sea, Bloxham, Cambridge, Cornwall, Cray, Crewkerne, Danesburgh, Dartford, Desborough, Ealing, Jersey, Krokodilopolis, Leckhampton, Lemanis, Lincolnshire, London, Madingley, Matabeleland, Minsmere, Not Krokodilopolis, Ospringe, Painswick, Portishead, Pudsey, Roma, Ruardean, Rutland, Superlative, Turramurra, Tyburn, Uxbridge, Wembley, Westbury, Wigsthorpe, Xavier, Xois, Yorkshire; 64 each Bristol, Double Dublin, Dublin, Reverse Dublin: 157 com)
Composed by Marcus C W Sherwood
1 Alan McNutt
2 Ian McNutt
3 Paul McNutt
4 Geoffrey Fothergill
5 Marcus C W Sherwood (C)
6 Michael H Tompsett
7 Colin Woods
8 Peter G Bellamy-Knights

Lancashire Association
Hindley, Greater Manchester
St Peter
Sunday, 17 April 1983 in 2h 52 (7–3–12 in A)
5760 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Arranged by P Needham
1 David Burgess
2 Carole Gallagher
3 Lesley Shallcross
4 Barbara M Shallcross
5 John B Shallcross
6 Paul Needham (C)
1st Surprise: 2,3. 14th Birthday compliment to Lesley Shallcross

Lancashire Association
Bolton, Greater Manchester
St Peter
Sunday, 17 April 1983 in 3h 8 (19–2–10 in E)
5040 Warwickshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Traditional
1 Joseph Thornley
2 Ian McNutt
3 C Frederick C Pearson
4 Michael H Tompsett
5 Paul McNutt
6 Colin Woods
7 John E Heaton
8 Colin A Tester
9 Geoffrey Fothergill (C)
10 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
First in the method by all and for the Association.

Lancashire Association
Wallasey, Wirral
St Nicholas
Saturday, 23 April 1983 in 2h 52 (16–2–20 in E)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Bruerton's
1 Jeanette F Grundy
2 Geoffrey C Sparling
3 Sandra Hedderick
4 Robert Peers
5 John S T Willasey (C)
6 Ernest W Runciman
7 Lenard J Mitchell
8 John G Lifton
First on 8: 1

Lancashire Association
Stretford, Greater Manchester
St Matthew
Saturday, 23 April 1983 in 2h 53 (11–1–23)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 Kathryn H Rumney
2 Giles B Thompson
3 David G Ogden
4 David J Pigg
5 Andrew F Eccles
6 Roland F Eccles
7 Ian P Bell
8 Peter G Bellamy-Knights (C)
To commemorate the 10th anniversary of the induction
of the Rector, the Rev Howard R Entwistle.
Ringing world: 3760.0408

Lancashire Association
Middleton, Greater Manchester
St Leonard
Sunday, 24 April 1983 in 2h 45 (7–1–14 in A♯)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 L Kathleen Miller
2 Margaret O'Dwyer
3 J Andrew Chadwick
4 Cliff E Barfield
5 Sarah Titford
6 Leslie Miller (C)
First attempt 4 & 5, first inside 3. Rung as a farewell to Curate Rev. Richard Titford and his wife Sarah, ringer of the 5th, to take up a living in Suffolk. All are local Middleton Ringers.

Lancashire Association
Eccles, Greater Manchester
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 24 April 1983 in 2h 59 (19–3–13)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Heywoods variation
1 David J Pigg
2 Wendy R Tyler
3 Christine A Jones
4 Michael Smethurst
5 Ian P Bell
6 Nigel P Doyle
7 John Ashcroft (C)
8 David N Jones
To commemorate the first peal of Stedman on the bells
(February 27 th, 1833).
Birthday compliment to Mrs Gillian Doyle
Ringing world: 3760.0408

Lancashire Association
Brathay, Cumbria
Holy Trinity
Wednesday, 4 May 1983 in 5h 7 (7)
10080 Treble Dodging Minor (7m)
2 extents each New London Pleasure, Violet, Woodbine, Duke of York, Cambridge Surprise, Kent, Oxford
1 Hilary J Atkinson
2 Kenneth J Rider
3 L Martin Daniels
4 Diana J Handley
5 Thomas F Metcalfe
6 Rev Kevin M Price (C)
75th peal together: 5, 6.
To mark the 75th anniversary of an identical peal rung in 1908 on these bells, which peal was rung for the Silver Wedding of Mr Hugh Redmayne, grandson of Mr Giles Redmayne of Brathay Hall, donor of the church and bells.
RW 1983.0515.

Lancashire Association
Standish, Greater Manchester
St Wilfrid
Friday, 6 May 1983 in 2h 44 (12–0–23 in G)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major (54m)
(96 each Aldenham, Alloa, Ashtead, Birchington-on-Sea, Bloxham, Bristol, Calderbrook, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Covingham, Cray, Crewkerne, Danesburgh, Dartford, Desborough, Double Dublin, Dublin, Ealing, Fordham, Framley, Ipswich, Jersey, Krokodilopolis, Langley, Leckhampton, Lemanis, Lincolnshire, London, Madingley, Matabeleland, Minsmere, Not Krokodilopolis, Ospringe, Painswick, Portishead, Pudsey, Reverse Dublin, Roma, Ruardean, Rutland, Sleaford, Superlative, Tring, Turramurra, Tyburn, Uxbridge, Wembley, Westbury, Wigsthorpe, Wycombe, Xavier, Xois, Yorkshire: 161 com)
Composed by Marcus C W Sherwood
1 Alan McNutt
2 Ian McNutt
3 Paul McNutt
4 Geoffrey Fothergill
5 Marcus C W Sherwood (C)
6 Michael H Tompsett
7 Colin Woods
8 Peter G Bellamy-Knights

Lancashire Association
Flixton, Greater Manchester
St Michael
Sunday, 8 May 1983 (13–3–1 in F)
1250 Flixton Surprise Major
1 Angela R Nix
2 Graeme A Littler
3 Christopher A Bradshaw
4 Nicholas Thomson
5 Ian G Pollard
6 Nigel P Doyle
7 Michael Smethurst
8 Malcolm Murphy (C)
First in the method - 4,5.
For Flixton Parish Walk

Lancashire Association
Salford, Greater Manchester
St Thomas, Pendleton
Monday, 9 May 1983 in 2h 48 (18–0–10)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 Joseph Thornley
2 Malcolm J Murphy
3 Giles B Thompson
4 Ian P Bell
5 J Martin Thorley
6 John E Heaton
7 Geoffrey Fothergill
8 Peter G Bellamy-Knights (C)
Birthday compliment to Barbara Bell
Ringing world: 3763.0470

Lancashire Association
Penrith, Cumbria
St Andrew
Saturday, 14 May 1983 in 3h 3 (18–3–6 in E)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Joseph J Parker
1 Kenneth J Rider
2 Diana J Handley
3 Hilary J Atkinson
4 B Robert Hough
5 L Martin Daniels
6 Kevin M Price (C)
7 Colin Woods
8 John S Sharples
On the day of the Carlisle Diocesan Church Union Festival.

Lancashire Association
Halewood, Merseyside
St Nicholas
Saturday, 14 May 1983 in 2h 52 (10–1–16 in G)
5088 Plain Bob Major
Composed by R Bailey
1 Paul Needham
2 Jeanette F Grundy
3 Nigel P A Goulding
4 David W Alecock
5 Lenard J Mitchell
6 Ernest W Runciman
7 John A Wilton
8 Peter L Furniss (C)

Lancashire Association
Bolton, Greater Manchester
St Peter
Saturday, 21 May 1983 in 3h 15 (19–2–10 in E)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
(768 each Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Rutland, Yorkshire; 576 each Cambridge, Superlative; 448 Bristol; 384 London: 139 com)
Composed by Marcus C W Sherwood
1 Mary W Ogier
2 D Robert Pettifor
3 Giles B Thompson (C)
4 Barry M Garraway
5 Malcolm Murphy
6 John E Heaton
7 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
8 Colin Woods
Rung after meeting short for Grandsire Caters, Joe Thornley kindly standing down.

Lancashire Association
Accrington, Lancashire
St James
Sunday, 22 May 1983 in 3h (11–1–14 in G)
5040 Kegworth Surprise Royal
Composed by Marcus C W Sherwood
1 Joseph Thornley
2 Michael H Tompsett
3 C Frederick C Pearson
4 John E Heaton
5 Alan McNutt
6 Cyril Crossthwaite
7 Colin Woods
8 Geoffrey Fothergill
9 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
10 Marcus C W Sherwood (C)

Lancashire Association
Walkden, Greater Manchester
St Paul
Friday, 3 June 1983 in 3h 6 (18–2–1 in E)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major (54m)
(96 each Aldenham, Alloa, Ashtead, Birchington-on-Sea, Bloxham, Bristol, Calderbrook, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Covingham, Cray, Crewkerne, Danesburgh, Dartford, Desborough, Double Dublin, Dublin, Ealing, Fordham, Framley, Ipswich, Jersey, Krokodilopolis, Langley, Leckhampton, Lemanis, Lincolnshire, London, Madingley, Matabeleland, Minsmere, Not Krokodilopolis, Ospringe, Painswick, Portishead, Pudsey, Reverse Dublin, Roma, Ruardean, Rutland, Sleaford, Superlative, Tring, Turramurra, Tyburn, Uxbridge, Wembley, Westbury, Wigsthorpe, Wycombe, Xavier, Xois, Yorkshire: 161 com)
Composed by Marcus C W Sherwood
1 Alan McNutt
2 Ian McNutt
3 Paul McNutt
4 Geoffrey Fothergill (C)
5 Marcus C W Sherwood
6 Michael H Tompsett
7 Colin Woods
8 Peter G Bellamy-Knights

Lancashire Association
Ormskirk, Lancashire
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 11 June 1983 in 2h 58 (21–1–26 in E♭)
5058 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by W John Couperthwaite
1 Mary Snape
2 Andrew R Thompson
3 Giles B Thompson
4 Geoffrey Fothergill
5 Colin Woods (C)
6 John E Heaton
7 Martin E Snape
8 Paul Needham
For Church Open Day.

Lancashire Association
Liverpool, Merseyside
St Peter, Woolton
Saturday, 11 June 1983 in 2h 47 (19–2–12 in E)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by F H Dexter
1 Lenard J Mitchell
2 Paul Needham
3 John Lifton
4 Nigel P A Goulding
5 Nicholas C Willasey
6 John H Wilton
7 John S T Willasey (C)
8 Peter L Furniss
1st Stedman: 5 and as Conductor

Lancashire Association
Hindley, Greater Manchester
St Peter
Sunday, 19 June 1983 in 3h 4 (13–1–21 in F)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton (arr H Johnson)
1 Paul Needham (C)
2 Carole Gallagher
3 Lesley Shallcross
4 Christina D A Walker
5 Barbara M Shallcross
6 John B Shallcross
7 Andrew R Thompson
8 Philip Stevens
1st Surprise Major: 2,3,4,5,6

Lancashire Association
Aughton, Lancashire
Christ Church
Monday, 20 June 1983 in 2h 53 (14–0–12 in F)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by Roger D Bailey (No 1)
1 Brian Seddon
2 Mary Snape
3 Edmund Rothwell
4 Neil Rothwell
5 Martin E Snape
6 Dennis R Jones
7 Colin Woods (C)
8 Stephen Willetts
First peal: 1, 4, 8. Half-muffled in memoriam John Lunham.

Lancashire Association
Salford, Greater Manchester
Sacred Trinity
Thursday, 23 June 1983 in 2h 55 (11–2–17)
5088 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by R Parker
1 D Robert Pettifor
2 Giles B Thompson
3 Carol A Marchbank
4 David Sworder
5 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
6 Barry M Garraway
7 Graham L Nayler (C)
8 Trevor W Marchbank
1st in method: 4
Ringing world: 3795.0055
Ringing World page reference: 3795.0055

Lancashire Association
Bolton, Greater Manchester
St Peter
Sunday, 26 June 1983 in 3h 7 (19–2–10 in E)
5040 Limerick Surprise Royal
Composed by Traditional
1 Joseph Thornley
2 Ian McNutt
3 Paul McNutt
4 Colin Woods
5 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
6 John E Heaton
7 Cyril Crossthwaite
8 Michael H Tompsett
9 C Frederick C Pearson
10 Geoffrey Fothergill (C)
300th peal: 5. Rung within the Octave of the Feast of St John the Baptist.

Lancashire Association
Worsley, Greater Manchester
St Mark
Friday, 1 July 1983 in 3h 15 (24–0–7)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Albert Tyler's 'usual'
1 Paul McNutt
2 Ian McNutt
3 Barry M Garraway
4 Joseph Thornley
5 Nicholas J Titterington
6 Dennis Alcock
7 Giles B Thompson (C)
8 Graham L Nayler
9 Geoffrey Fothergill
10 Malcolm J Murphy
First successful touch of G C as conductor, on the eve of
his 40th birthday
With thanks to those who rang in the 5 losses in 6 months,
especially Mary Ogier who was in all except this
Ringing world: 3771.0648
Ringing World page reference: 3771.0648

Lancashire Association
Coppull, Lancashire
St John
Tuesday, 5 July 1983 in 2h 55 (16–0–13 in E)
5040 Spliced Plain Minor (196m)
(1) Quernmore, Abbeystead, Dolphinholme, Marshaw, Tarnbrook, Upper Brow Top, Double Brookhouse, Hawthornthwaite Fell, Mallowdale Fell, Clougha Pike, Wolfhole Crag, Haylot Fell, Caton Moor, Whins Brow, Yealand Redmayne, Yealand Conyers, Priest Hutton, Nether Kellet, Capernwray, Farleton, Over Kellet, Newby Bridge, Staveley-in-Cartmel, Finsthwaite, Grizedale, Backbarrow, Ayside, Double Field Broughton; (2) Ysbyty-Ystwyth, Coed Craigyrogof, Swydd-Ffynnon, Double Fairlie, Pontrhydygroes, Cors-goch Glan Teifi, Ty'n-y-graig, Abergynolwyn, Dolgoch, Brynglas, Tywyn, Pendre, Afon Fathew, Talyllyn, Devil's Bridge, Capel Bangor, Aberffrwd, Llanbadarn Fawr, Aberystwyth, Afon Rheidol, Vale-of-Rheidol, Tanygrisiau, Blaenau Ffestiniog, Tan-y-bwlch, Double Penrhyn, Minffordd, Porthmadog Harbour, Festiniog; (3) Hindley, Newton-le-Willows, Ashton-in-Makerfield, Bryn, Double Platt Bridge, Abram, Golborne, Coppull, Lowton, Culcheth, Carr Mill Dam, Billinge Beacon, Rockware, Pilkington, Tythe Barn Hillock, Chadwick Green, Simm's Lane End, Haydock, Bold Heath, Windle Hall, Ravenhead, Daisy Howe, Throckenholt, Tuckers Grave, Bridgeyate, Codrington, Double Zig-Zag, Sankey Valley; (4) Hall Road, Birkenhead Mollington Street, Derby Etches Park, Shields Road, Old Oak Common, Double Ashford Chart Leacon, Hamerton Street, Neville Hill, Slade Green, Corkerhill, Ripple Lane, Orpington, Carlisle Kingmoor, Hull Botanic Gardens, Stewarts Lane, Finsbury Park, Cricklewood, Willesden, Craigantinny, Exeter St Davids, Watford Junction, Cockshute, Bescot, Double Toton, Haymarket, Stratford, Eastleigh, Hither Green; (5) Andover, Basingstoke, Alton, Sutton Scotney, East Worldham, Sherfield-on-Loddon, Brimton Common, Pott Shrigley, Mannamead, Grassington, Bollington, Coton Hill, Kettleshulme, Tytherington, Appletreewick, Haigh, Blackrod, Hampstead, Grimeford Village, Rivington, Limbrick, Pen-Y-Ghent, Double Boothby Graffoe, Great Gable, Ingleborough, Cross Fell, Snowdon, Tryfan; (6) Christchurch, Winchester, Portsmouth, Wimborne Minster, Lee-on-the-Solent, Spithead, Hayling Island, Webbs Wonder, Eccleston Park, Speke, Tarbock Green, Hunts Cross, Garston, Halewood, Springs Branch, Price, Newton Heath, Crewe Electric, Guide Bridge, Rosegrove, Warrington Arpley, Upton Cheyney, Crewe Diesel, Double Boothby Pagnell, Waterly Bottom, Croess Newydd, Crewe Works, Hookagate; (7) Double Oxford, Thelwall, Pinehurst, Corse, Allerton, Kemerton, Edge Hill, Super Court, Armitage, Whitchurch, Paisley, Crook, Evison, Crown Court, Baltasound, Culduthel, Huna, Lerwick, Orkney, Scapa Flow, Shetland, Double Burton Pedwardine, Xebec, Beaconside, Tillington, Vaynol Hall, Junction, Number of the Beast. 748 com, 412 at lead head & 336 at half lead
Arranged by P Needham
1 Trevor R Fox
2 Carole Gallagher
3 Christina D A Walker
4 Andrew R Thompson
5 Paul Needham (C)
6 Philip Stevens
Greatest number of Plain Minor rung to date.
New Methods:
Allerton -14-1236.12.56,12
Paisley -14-1236.1234.56,12
Crook -14.12.36.34.56,12
Evison -14.12.36.1234.56,12
Edge Hill -14.12.1236-56,12
Crown Court -14.12.1236.34.56,12
Hall Road -14.56.36-56,12
Birkenhead Mollington Street -14.56.36.12.56,12
Neville Hill -14.56.36.34.56,12
Slade Green -14.56.36.1234.56,12
Derby Etches Park -14.56.1236-56,12
Old Oak Common -14.56.1236.12.56,12
Corkerhill -14.56.1236.34.56,12
Ripple Lane -14.56.1236.1234.56,12
Double Ashford Chart Leacon -14.1256.36-56,12
Shields Road -14.1256.36.12.56,12
Orpington -14.1256.36.34.56,12
Carlisle Kingmoor -14.1256.36.1234.56,12
Hammerton Street -14.1256.1236-56,12
Hull Botanic Gardens -14.1256.1236.34.56,12
Wimborne Minster -1456-1236.12.56,12
Tarbock Green -1456-1236.1234.56,12
Lee-on-the-Solent -1456.12.36-56,12
Spithead -1456.12.36.12.56,12
Hunts Cross -1456.12.36.34.56,12
Garston -1456.12.36.1234.56,12
Hayling Island -1456.12.1236-56,12
Halewood -1456.12.1236.34.56,12
Quernmore -1456.56.36-56,12
Abbeystead -1456.56.36.12.56,12
Hawthornthwaite Fell -1456.56.36.34.56,12
Mallowdale Fell -1456.56.36.1234.56,12
Dolphinholme -1456.56.1236-56,12
Marshaw -1456.56.1236.12.56,12
Clougha Pike -1456.56.1236.34.56,12
Wolfhole Crag -1456.56.1236.1234.56,12
Tarnbrook -1456.1256.36-56,12
Upper Brow Top -1456.1256.36.12.56,12
Haylot Fell -1456.1256.36.34.56,12
Caton Moor -1456.1256.36.1234.56,12
Double Brookhouse -1456.1256.1236-56,12
Whins Brow -1456.1256.1236.34.56,12
Lerwick 34.14-1236.12.56,12
Vaynol Hall 34.14-1236.1234.56,12
Scapa Flow 34.14.12.36-56,12
Shetland 34.14.12.36.12.56,12
Number of the Beast 34.14.12.36.34.56,12
Junction 34.14.12.36.1234.56,12
Orkney 34.14.12.1236-56,12
Xebec 34.14.12.1236.34.56,12
Stewarts Lane 34.14.56.36-56,12
Finsbury Park 34.14.56.36.12.56,12
Cockshute 34.14.56.36.34.56,12
Bescot 34.14.56.36.1234.56,12
Cricklewood 34.14.56.1236-56,12
Willesden 34.14.56.1236.12.56,12
Haymarket 34.14.56.1236.34.56,12
Stratford 34.14.56.1236.1234.56,12
Craigentinny 34.14.1256.36-56,12
Exeter St Davids 34.14.1256.36.12.56,12
Double Toton 34.14.1256.36.34.56,12
Eastleigh 34.14.1256.36.1234.56,12
Watford Junction 34.14.1256.1236-56,12
Hither Green 34.14.1256.1236.34.56,12
Newton Heath 34.1456-1236.12.56,12
Waterly Bottom 34.1456-1236.1234.56,12
Guide Bridge 34.1456.12.36-56,12
Upton Cheyney 34.1456.12.36.12.56,12
Croess Newydd 34.1456.12.36.34.56,12
Hookagate 34.1456.12.36.1234.56,12
Warrington Arpley 34.1456.12.1236-56,12
Crewe Works 34.1456.12.1236.34.56,12
Yealand Redmayne 34.1456.56.36-56,12
Yealand Conyers 34.1456.56.36.12.56,12
Newby Bridge 34.1456.56.36.34.56,12
Staveley-in-Cartmel 34.1456.56.36.1234.56,12
Priest Hutton 34.1456.56.1236-56,12
Nether Kellet 34.1456.56.1236.12.56,12
Finsthwaite 34.1456.56.1236.34.56,12
Grizedale 34.1456.56.1236.1234.56,12
Capernwray 34.1456.1256.36-56,12
Farleton 34.1456.1256.36.12.56,12
Backbarrow 34.1456.1256.36.34.56,12
Ayside 34.1456.1256.36.1234.56,12
Over Kellet 34.1456.1256.1236-56,12
Double Field Broughton 34.1456.1256.1236.34.56,12
Sutton Scotney 56.14-1236.12.56,12
Kettleshulme 56.14-1236.1234.56,12
Sherfield-on-Loddon 56.14.12.36-56,12
East Worldham 56.14.12.36.12.56,12
Pott Shrigley 56.14.12.36.34.56,12
Tytherington 56.14.12.36.1234.56,12
Brimton Common 56.14.12.1236-56,12
Appletreewick 56.14.12.1236.34.56,12
Hindley 56.14.56.36-56,12
Newton-le-Willows 56.14.56.36.12.56,12
Coppull 56.14.56.36.34.56,12
Lowton 56.14.56.36.1234.56,12
Ashton-in-Makerfield 56.14.56.1236-56,12
Bryn 56.14.56.1236.12.56,12
Culcheth 56.14.56.1236.34.56,12
Billinge Beacon 56.14.56.1236.1234.56,12
Abram 56.14.1256.36-56,12
Double Platt Bridge 56.14.1256.36.12.56,12
Carr Mill Dam 56.14.1256.36.34.56,12
Rockware 56.14.1256.36.1234.56,12
Golborne 56.14.1256.1236-56,12
Pilkington 56.14.1256.1236.34.56,12
Ysbyty-Ystwyth 56.1456-36-56,12
Coed Craigyrogof 56.1456-36.12.56,12
Abergynolwyn 56.1456-36.34.56,12
Dolgoch 56.1456-36.1234.56,12
Swydd-Ffynnon 56.1456-1236-56,12
Double Fairlie 56.1456-1236.12.56,12
Brynglas 56.1456-1236.34.56,12
Pendre 56.1456-1236.1234.56,12
Pontrhydygroes 56.1456.12.36-56,12
Cors-goch Glan Teifi 56.1456.12.36.12.56,12
Tywyn 56.1456.12.36.34.56,12
Afon Fathew 56.1456.12.36.1234.56,12
Ty'n-y-graig 56.1456.12.1236-56,12
Talyllyn 56.1456.12.1236.34.56,12
Grimeford Village 3456.14-1236.12.56,12
Great Gable 3456.14-1236.1234.56,12
Rivington 3456.14.12.36-56,12
Haigh 3456.14.12.36.12.56,12
Cross Fell 3456.14.12.36.34.56,12
Snowdon 3456.14.12.36.1234.56,12
Limbrick 3456.14.12.1236-56,12
Tryfan 3456.14.12.1236.34.56,12
Tythe Barn Hillock 3456.14.56.36-56,12
Chadwick Green 3456.14.56.36.12.56,12
Throckenholt 3456.14.56.36.34.56,12
Tuckers Grave 3456.14.56.36.1234.56,12
Simms Lane End 3456.14.56.1236-56,12
Haydock 3456.14.56.1236.12.56,12
Bridgeyate 3456.14.56.1236.34.56,12
Codrington 3456.14.56.1236.1234.56,12
Bold Heath 3456.14.1256.36-56,12
Windle Hall 3456.14.1256.36.12.56,12
Daisy Howe 3456.14.1256.36.34.56,12
Double Zig-Zag 3456.14.1256.36.1234.56,12
Ravenhead 3456.14.1256.1236-56,12
Sankey Valley 3456.14.1256.1236.34.56,12
Devils Bridge 3456.1456-36-56,12
Aberffrwd 3456.1456-36.12.56,12
Blaenau Ffestiniog 3456.1456-36.34.56,12
Tanygrisiau 3456.1456-36.1234.56,12
Capel Bangor 3456.1456-1236-56,12
Llanbadarn Fawr 3456.1456-1236.12.56,12
Tan-y-bwlch 3456.1456-1236.34.56,12
Double Penrhyn 3456.1456-1236.1234.56,12
Aberystwyth 3456.1456.12.36-56,12
Afon Rheidol 3456.1456.12.36.12.56,12
Minffordd 3456.1456.12.36.34.56,12
Porthmadog Harbour 3456.1456.12.36.1234.56,12
Vale-of-Rheidol 3456.1456.12.1236-56,12
Festiniog 3456.1456.12.1236.34.56,12

Lancashire Association
Rostherne, Cheshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 6 July 1983 in 3h 12 (19½ in E♭)
5040 Minor (8m)
7 extents: (1) Oxford T.B; (2) Coronation Exercise, Childwall, Buxton; (3) Plain Bob; (4) Kent T.B.; (5) Grandsire. (6) Single Oxford; (7) Plain Bob
1 Raymond J Clayton
2 Diana J Handley
3 L Martin Daniels
4 John S Sharples
5 John R Scott
6 Kevin M Price (C)

Lancashire Association
Newton le Willows, Merseyside
St Peter
Saturday, 23 July 1983 in 3h 7 (24–2–5 in E♭)
5088 Cassiobury Surprise Major
Composed by Thomas Hooley
1 Colin Woods
2 Carole L Gallagher
3 Christina D A Walker
4 Lenard J Mitchell
5 John N Hughes-D'Aeth
6 George H Campling
7 Peter L Furniss
8 Paul Needham (C)
First in the method: 2, 3, 4, 7. 70th Birthday compliment to Frank Heyes, senior member of the local band.

Lancashire Association
Wigan, Greater Manchester
All Saints
Sunday, 24 July 1983 in 3h 41 (29–1–8 in C♯)
5055 Stedman Caters
Composed by Robert E J Dennis
1 John Hyden
2 John N Hughes-D'Aeth
3 Colin Woods
4 David G Ogden
5 Paul Needham (C)
6 John E Heaton
7 John S T Willasey
8 Peter L Furniss
9 Lenard J Mitchell
10 B Robert Hough

Lancashire Association
West Didsbury, Greater Manchester
Christ Church
Saturday, 30 July 1983 (16–2–7 in E♭)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 David G Ogden
2 Robert Bett
3 Lawrence H Jones
4 Edward C Gorton
5 Nicholas Thomson
6 Edward Yates
7 Geoffrey Tunnell
8 Peter H Dixon (C)
First quarter - 2; first as conductor.
Rung after the wedding of John Pearson and Stella Crompton.

Lancashire Association
Ormskirk, Lancashire
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 30 July 1983 in 3h 8 (21–1–26 in E♭)
5040 Ormskirk Alliance Major
Composed by E Shuttleworth
1 J Martin Thorley
2 Colin Woods
3 Giles B Thompson
4 Geoffrey Fothergill
5 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
6 John N Hughes-D'Aeth
7 Marcus C W Sherwood (C)
8 Stephen R T Pocock
First peal in the method.

Lancashire Association
Bolton, Greater Manchester
St Peter
Sunday, 31 July 1983 in 3h 12 (19–2–10 in E)
5040 Bolton Alliance Royal
Composed by Marcus C W Sherwood
1 Paul McNutt
2 Ian McNutt
3 Colin Woods
4 Geoffrey Fothergill
5 Stephen R T Pocock
6 John E Heaton
7 J Martin Thorley
8 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
9 Marcus C W Sherwood (C)
10 John N Hughes-D'Aeth
First peal in the method. In memoriam Captain Medley Verity, 1st Green Howards.

Lancashire Association
Bowdon, Greater Manchester
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 1 August 1983 in 2h 59 (18–0–6 in E)
5040 Daventry Alliance Major
Composed by M C W Sherwood
1 Giles B Thompson
2 Geoffrey Fothergill
3 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
4 Ian McNutt
5 Stephen R T Pocock
6 John N Hughes-D'Aeth
7 J Martin Thorley
8 Marcus C W Sherwood (C)
[Published as Bowdon Alliance, but previously rung as Daventry A]

Lancashire Association
Stretford, Greater Manchester
St Matthew
Tuesday, 2 August 1983 in 2h 35 (11–1–23)
5040 Stretford Surprise Major
Composed by E Shuttleworth
1 Stephen R T Pocock
2 Paul McNutt
3 Giles B Thompson (C)
4 J Martin Thorley
5 Geoffrey Fothergill
6 John N Hughes-D'Aeth
7 Marcus C W Sherwood
8 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
Ringing world: 3775.0728

Lancashire Association
Worsley, Greater Manchester
St Mark
Wednesday, 3 August 1983 in 3h 4 (24–0–7 in D)
5040 Worsley Alliance Royal
Composed by Arranged John N Hughes-D'Aeth
1 J Martin Thorley
2 Ian McNutt
3 Paul McNutt
4 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
5 Michael H Tompsett
6 Giles B Thompson
7 John E Heaton
8 Geoffrey Fothergill
9 John N Hughes-D'Aeth (C)
10 Colin Woods
First peal in the method.

Lancashire Association
Kensington, Greater London
St Mary Abbots
Thursday, 4 August 1983 in 3h 2 (31–0–4 in C♯)
5005 Stedman Caters
Composed by J E Groves
1 Peter L R Hayward
2 John Pladdys (C)
3 Peter D Hughes
4 Lenard J Mitchell
5 James Hedgcock
6 Robert J Crocker
7 Geoffrey K Dodd
8 Christopher J Pickford
9 D Paul Smith
10 Graham K Austin
On the occasion of the Queen Mother's Birthday.

Lancashire Association
Newchurch Kenyon, Cheshire
Parish Church
Friday, 5 August 1983 in 2h 39 (12–0–14 in F♯)
5008 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by A M Barber
1 Alexandra Walker
2 Carole Gallagher
3 Sidney G Osbourne
4 Christina D A Walker
5 Kenneth Edwards
6 Trevor R Fox
7 Christopher W Hoare
8 Paul Needham (C)
1st inside: 6, 1st in method: 4,6,7

Lancashire Association
Heswall, Wirral
St Peter
Saturday, 6 August 1983 in 2h 43 (8–0–9 in B♭)
5088 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Sandra Hedderick
2 John E Heaton (C)
3 Susan Wallace
4 Ernest W Runciman
5 John G Lifton
6 Peter D Hughes
7 John S T Willasey
8 Lenard J Mitchell

Lancashire Association
Culcheth (Newchurch), Cheshire
Saturday, 6 August 1983 in 2h 31 (12–0–14 in F♯)
5040 Newchurch Alliance Major
Composed by John N Hughes-D'Aeth
1 Geoffrey Fothergill
2 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
3 Ian McNutt
4 Colin Woods
5 Stephen R T Pocock
6 Paul McNutt
7 John N Hughes-D'Aeth (C)
8 J Martin Thorley
First peal in the method.

Lancashire Association
Kirkham, Lancashire
St Michael
Sunday, 7 August 1983 in 2h 50 (20–2–7 in E)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Ian North
1 B Robert Hough
2 Donald Kershaw
3 Stephen M Bannister
4 Colin Woods
5 L Martin Daniels
6 Kevin M Price (C)
7 Julian M Aubrey
8 Peter L R Hayward

Lancashire Association
Evercreech, Somerset
St Peter
Thursday, 11 August 1983 (21–0–10 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 Malcolm Murphy
2 John M Ascroft
3 Angela R Nix
4 Christopher A Bradshaw
5 David J Pigg
6 Victor J C Wood
7 Peter H Dixon
8 Michael Smethurst
9 Nicholas Thomson
10 A John Illingworth (C)
First on ten - 7.

Lancashire Association
Ditcheat, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Friday, 12 August 1983 (24–0–4 in E♭)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 A John Illingworth
2 David J Pigg
3 Christopher A Bradshaw
4 Edward C Gorton
5 Peter H Dixon
6 Michael Smethurst
7 Malcolm Murphy
8 Nicholas Thomson (C)
First Cambridge Major - 5.
To welcome the new Rector, Rev'd Farren.

Lancashire Association
Salford, Greater Manchester
St Thomas, Pendleton
Tuesday, 16 August 1983 in 2h 51 (18–0–10)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by W Barton
1 Raymond J Clayton
2 Catherine J Bannister
3 John E Heaton
4 Stephen M Bannister
5 Julian M Aubrey
6 Fr L Martin Daniels
7 Revd Kevin M Price (C)
8 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
Ringing world: 3780.0838

Lancashire Association
Stretford, Greater Manchester
St Matthew
Monday, 29 August 1983 in 2h 45 (11–1–23 in G)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 Joseph Thornley
2 Giles B Thompson (C)
3 Mary W Ogier
4 John E Heaton
5 Christopher A Bradshaw
6 Dennis R Allcock
7 Colin Woods
8 Geoffrey Fothergill

Lancashire Association
Rishton, Lancashire
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 3 September 1983 in 2h 50 (15–0–13 in F♯)
5040 Plain Bob Major
1 Sheila D Bloomfield
2 Diana J Handley
3 Olive D Tester
4 Jean Barnes
5 Kevin Mayfield
6 Raymond J Clayton
7 John S Sharples
8 Kevin M Price (C)
Rung to celebrate wedding of Ruth Clayton to David Tyson, organist of this church

Lancashire Association
West Didsbury, Greater Manchester
Christ Church
Sunday, 4 September 1983 (16–2–7 in E♭)
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Geoffrey Tunnell
2 Linda M Capper
3 Graeme A Littler
4 Edward C Gorton
5 Peter H Dixon
6 Malcolm Murphy
7 David G Ogden
8 Nicholas Thomson (C)
Farewell compliment to Rev'd N Griffiths

Lancashire Association
Salford, Greater Manchester
Sacred Trinity
Monday, 5 September 1983 in 2h 44 (11–2–17 in G)
5024 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Arthur P Heywood
1 Julian M Aubrey
2 Giles B Thompson
3 Catherine J Bannister
4 L Martin Daniels
5 Stephen M Bannister
6 John E Heaton
7 Colin Woods
8 Kevin M Price (C)
First in method: 3, 5.

Lancashire Association
Salford, Greater Manchester
Sacred Trinity
Thursday, 8 September 1983 in 2h 50 (11–2–17)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by C W Roberts
1 Trevor W Marchbank
2 Carol A Marchbank
3 Mary W Ogier
4 D Robert Pettifor
5 Barry M Garraway
6 Giles B Thompson
7 Geoffrey Fothergill
8 Peter G Bellamy-Knights (C)
Wedding compliment to Julie M Beard and Stefan R
Zientek.
Ringing world: 3780.0838
Ringing World page reference: 3780.0838

Lancashire Association
Capenhurst, Cheshire
Holy Trinity
Thursday, 8 September 1983 in 2h 30 (11–0–22 in G)
5040 Minor (4m)
2 extents of St. Clement's; 1 of Cambridge Surprise; 2 each of Kent Treble Bob and Plain Bob
1 Sandra Hedderick
2 Kathleen M Runciman
3 Ernest W Runciman
4 David W Alecock
5 John E Heaton
6 Lenard J Mitchell (C)
Birthday compliment to Simon Mitchell

Lancashire Association
Stretford, Greater Manchester
St Matthew
Saturday, 10 September 1983 in 2h 47 (11–1–23 in G)
5184 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by C Forster
1 Giles B Thompson
2 Thomas H Kingdon
3 Andrew F Eccles
4 Penelope J Thorley
5 Roland F Eccles
6 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
7 Nicholas Thomson
8 David G Ogden (C)
First Rutland - 3; first Surprise Major - 4; 50th peal in the tower (49th on the bells).
Engagement compliment to Robert fearnett and Sandra Webb.

Lancashire Association
St Helens, Merseyside
St Thomas, Eccleston
Saturday, 17 September 1983 in 2h 33 (9–0–7 in F♯)
5024 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Arthur P Heywood
1 B Robert Hough
2 Andrew J Holland
3 Peter D Hughes
4 Colin Woods
5 John E Heaton
6 Geoffrey Fothergill
7 Kevin M Price (C)
8 L Martin Daniels
Birthday compliment to L Martin Daniels, tower captain. Also, to mark the end of the Parish Mission 83. Also, compliment to Reverend Father Richard Capper, this week inducted as Vicar of St Faith, Crosby.

Lancashire Association
Southport, Merseyside
Emmanuel
Saturday, 17 September 1983 in 2h 40 (12–1–16 in A♭)
5088 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey
1 Dennis R Jones
2 Carole L Gallagher
3 Mary Snape
4 Ian McNutt
5 Paul McNutt
6 Martin E Snape
7 Colin Woods (C)
8 Paul Needham
For the 25th anniversary of the ordination of the Reverend M D Whyte, Vicar of this parish.

Lancashire Association
Bolton, Greater Manchester
St Peter
Sunday, 18 September 1983 in 2h 56 (8–2–14 in A)
5184 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Geoffrey Fothergill
2 Colin Woods
3 Ian McNutt
4 Paul McNutt
5 John E Heaton
6 Michael H Tompsett
7 Marcus C W Sherwood (C)
8 C Frederick C Pearson
In Memoriam Stanley Anderton of Scorton, Lancashire.

Lancashire Association
Stretford, Greater Manchester
St Matthew
Wednesday, 21 September 1983 in 2h 55 (11–1–23)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by R Bailey (no. 2)
1 Howard R Entwistle
2 David G Ogden
3 Mary E Eccles
4 Barbara J Bell
5 Giles B Thompson
6 Andrew F Eccles
7 Ian P Bell (C)
8 Stan Rumney
First attempt: 8.
For St Matthew's Day and the 50th anniversary of the recasting of the bells and augmentation to 8 (R.W., p. 785/6 ).
Also 50th peal on the bells.
Ringing world: 3781.0861

Lancashire Association
Salford, Greater Manchester
Sacred Trinity
Thursday, 29 September 1983 in 2h 51 (11–2–17)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1344 Superlative, 12548 Cambridge, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire. 119 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Edwin A Barnett
1 Cathy J Inston
2 Catherine J Bannister
3 Carol A Marchbank
4 John Cornock
5 Giles B Thompson
6 George H Campling (C)
7 D Robert Pettifor
8 Derek J Thomas
First treble bob: 1.
First of spliced Surprise Major: 2.
100th for the association.
Ringing world: 3782.0884
Ringing World page reference: 3782.0884

Lancashire Association
Flixton, Greater Manchester
St Michael
Thursday, 29 September 1983 (13–3–1 in F)
1376 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Graeme A Littler
2 Angela R Nix
3 Helen J Nix
4 Christopher A Bradshaw
5 Nicholas J Titterington
6 Andrew J Jobson
7 Nicholas Thomson
8 Malcolm Murphy (C)
For Michaelmas Patronal Festival Eucharist Service

Lancashire Association
Garston, Merseyside
St Michael
Monday, 10 October 1983 (10–0–7 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Janet M Betton
2 Jane D Johnston
3 Katrina A Lenton
4 David W Alecock
5 Peter L Furniss (C)
6 C Staples
1st attempt: 1 & 6
A 21st Birthday compliment to Philip Morgan

Lancashire Association
Walton le Dale, Lancashire
St Leonard
Saturday, 15 October 1983 in 2h 53 (15–2–11 in F)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
(1344 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 1248 Cambridge; 1152 Rutland: 98 com, atw)
Composed by Marcus C W Sherwood
1 George H Campling (C)
2 Diana J Handley
3 Allan G Keen
4 Colin Woods
5 Peter L Furniss
6 Paul Needham
7 Thomas F Metcalfe
8 Lenard J Mitchell

Lancashire Association
Samlesbury, Lancashire
St Leonard the Less
Saturday, 15 October 1983 in 3h 5 (19–1–10 in F)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles H Middleton
1 Lenard J Mitchell
2 Pauline Campling
3 Diana J Handley
4 George H Campling
5 Colin Woods
6 Thomas F Metcalfe
7 Paul Needham
8 Peter L Furniss (C)

Lancashire Association
Manchester, Greater Manchester
Cath and Parish Ch of St Mary, St Denys, & St George
Saturday, 15 October 1983 in 3h 34 (27–3–6)
5184 Plain Bob Caters
Composed by 27-course block reduced
1 Dorothy Eccles
2 Heather Self
3 Alison Priestly
4 Ian P Bell
5 Barry M Garraway
6 Edward Yates
7 Andrew F Eccles
8 Michael Smethurst
9 Peter G Bellamy-Knights (C)
10 Roland F Eccles
First Caters: 2,6 ,8.
Compliment to the retiring Dean of Manchester Cathedral, the Very Rev Alfred Jowett, C. B. E„ O.St.J., M.A., Litt.D., and to his wife Margaret.
Ringing world: 3785.951

Lancashire Association
Eccles, Greater Manchester
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 15 October 1983 in 2h 55 (19–3–13)
5024 Colonia Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Christine Andrew
2 Patricia North
3 Leslie W G Morris
4 Richard Scott
5 David S Lockwood
6 Ian North (C)
7 Robert Haley
8 Richard E Price
Birthday compliment to Leslie W G Morris.
First peal In the method
Ringing world: 3784.0930

Lancashire Association
Bootle, Merseyside
Christ Church
Sunday, 16 October 1983 in 2h 45 (8–1–12 in A)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by James Bruerton
1 Colin Woods
2 Sandra Hedderick
3 Lenard J Mitchell
4 David J Hodge
5 Peter L Furniss (C)
6 David A Weir
7 Paul Needham
8 Kevin D Williamson
First Triples: 4. First peal: 8. 250th peal: 3. 350th peal: 7. For Evening Service, on the 117th anniversary of the church. To congratulate the Reverend Kevin Horswell, ordained at Liverpool Cathedral on 2nd October, 1983.

Lancashire Association
Halsall, Lancashire
St Cuthbert
Saturday, 22 October 1983 in 2h 34 (10–3–19 in A)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
Composed by Roger D Bailey
1 Alison J Foster
2 Bryan J McCahey
3 Mary Snape
4 Ian Gressley-Jones
5 Martin E Snape
6 Colin Woods (C)
First peal: 2, 4. First Plain Bob Minor: 1, 3. Engagement compliment to Helen J Pilkington and Colin Woods.

Lancashire Association
Worsley, Greater Manchester
St Mark
Saturday, 5 November 1983 in 3h 10 (24–0–7)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by P L Furniss
1 Katrina A Lenton
2 John Hyden
3 Jane D Johnston
4 John E Heaton
5 Jeanette F Grundy
6 David W Alecock
7 Peter L Furniss (C)
8 Marc Hart
9 David A Weir
10 John S T Willasey
First on ten: 3.
First on ten inside: 5.
70th Birthday compliment to Margaret Conlan.
Ringing world: 3787.0996
Ringing World page reference: 3787.0996

Lancashire Association
Manchester, Greater Manchester
Cath and Parish Ch of St Mary, St Denys, & St George
Saturday, 12 November 1983 in 3h 15 (27–3–6)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Derek Sanderson
2 Mary W Ogier
3 Ian P Bell
4 Peter H Dixon
5 Barry M Garraway
6 David G Ogden
7 Geoffrey Fothergill
8 Peter G Bellamy-Knights (C)
First Major and of Surprise: 4.
Half-muffled for Remembrance.
Ringing world: 3789.1039

Lancashire Association
Flixton, Greater Manchester
St Michael
Friday, 18 November 1983 in 2h 52 (13–3–1)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Holt (10 part)
1 Christine Andrew
2 Peter C Randall (C)
3 Cathy Inston
4 Christopher A Bradshaw
5 Nigel P Doyle
6 Malcolm J Murphy
7 Derek J Thomas
8 Michael Smethurst
Rung by a band representing Flixton, Ashton-U-Lyme and Oldham to commemorate the 175th Anniversary of the installation of the bells. The founding of the flixton company of bellringers and the above ringing competition.
From peal board in the tower.
Ringing World page reference: 3790.1060

Lancashire Association
Manchester, Greater Manchester
Town Hall
Saturday, 19 November 1983 in 3h 40 (42–2–25 in B)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Marcus C W Sherwood
1 Geoffrey Fothergill (C)
2 Carol A Marchbank
3 Ian McNutt
4 Paul McNutt
5 Barry M Garraway
6 Malcolm Murphy
7 John E Heaton
8 Trevor W Marchbank
9 Colin Woods
10 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
First Royal: 2.

Lancashire Association
Inveraray, Argyll and Bute
All Saints
Saturday, 26 November 1983 (41–2–8 in C)
5093 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Fr Ken's 'Big-G'
1 Norman Chaddock
2 Michael J Bentley
3 Susan E Marsden
4 Robert G Lay
5 Owen A Davis
6 Geoffrey C Emerson
7 L Martin Daniels
8 Anthony S Laughton
9 Rev Kevin M Price (C)
10 Michael J Clay
50th peal on the ten bells.
On the eve of Advent Sunday

Lancashire Association
Frodsham, Cheshire
St Lawrence
Saturday, 26 November 1983 in 2h 51 (12–1–3 in F♯)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J.J. Parker's Twelve Part
1 Mark Hart
2 Lenard J Mitchell
3 Jane D Johnston
4 Ernest W Runciman
5 David W Alecock
6 Philip A Richardson
7 John E Heaton (C)
8 Peter L Furniss
First peal in method; 3,6.

Lancashire Association
Accrington, Lancashire
St James
Saturday, 26 November 1983 in 2h 48 (11–1–14 in G)
5040 Treble Bob Minor
3 extents Oxford & 4 extents Kent
1 John T Parsons (C)
2 Jean Barnes
3 Sheila D Bloomfield
4 Fred Longworth
5 John Hartley
6 Frank N G Anderton
Rung for advent. First treble Bob peal :3

Lancashire Association
Stirling, Stirlingshire
Holy Rude
Sunday, 27 November 1983 (6–3–25 in B♭)
5040 Minor (7m)
Double Oxford, Grandsire, Original, Coronation Exercise, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure, College Single, Plain Bob
1 Douglas N Wilson
2 L Martin Daniels
3 Owen A Davis
4 Susan E Marsden
5 Geoffrey C Emerson
6 Rev Kevin M Price (C)
First peal - 1
Following Morning Service

Lancashire Association
Crewe, Cheshire
Christ Church
Saturday, 3 December 1983 in 3h 8 (20–0–0 in E)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by W Pye
1 Jeanette F Grundy
2 John Hyden
3 Sally J R Hewitt
4 Marc Hart
5 Allan G Keen
6 Lenard J Mitchell
7 David S James
8 John S T Willasey
9 David A Weir
10 Peter L Furniss (C)
First TB Royal: 1
First Surprise Royal as conductor
Ringing World January 6th 1984 No. 3793 page 11

Lancashire Association
Worsley, Greater Manchester
St Mark
Friday, 9 December 1983 in 3h 6 (24–0–7)
5042 Clyde Surprise Royal
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Christine Andrew
2 Peter C Randall (C)
3 Alan F Scholfield
4 Lenard J Mitchell
5 Trevor W Marchbank
6 Richard J Parker
7 Revd Brian Harris
8 Neil D Lomas
9 Richard S Starkie
10 George H Campling
Ringing world: 3794.0031
Ringing World page reference: 3794.0031

Lancashire Association
Salford, Greater Manchester
Sacred Trinity
Sunday, 11 December 1983 in 2h 35 (11–2–17 in G)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
(864 London; 704 Bristol; 576 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire: 151 com)
Composed by Christopher Forster
1 Sandra Hedderick
2 Lenard J Mitchell
3 John E Heaton
4 D Robert Pettifor
5 Colin Woods (C)
6 David A Weir
7 Richard S Starkie
8 Peter L Furniss
First Spliced as conductor. Congratulations to Mr and Mrs Goulding on the birth of a son, Paul David Andrew, born 4th December 1983.

Lancashire Association
Worsley, Greater Manchester
St Mark
Friday, 16 December 1983 in 3h 6 (24–0–7)
5000 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by A M Barber
1 Geoffrey W Randall
2 Lenard J Mitchell
3 John Cornock
4 Trevor W Marchbank
5 Richard J Parker
6 Peter C Randall (C)
7 Revd Brian Harris
8 Neil D Lomas
9 Derek J Thomas
10 George H Campling
Ringing world: 3794.0030
Ringing World page reference: 3794.0030

Lancashire Association
Westhoughton, Greater Manchester
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 17 December 1983 in 2h 53 (14–1–2 in F♯)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
(1824 Rutland; 1536 Yorkshire; 960 Pudsey; 768 Superlative: 120 com, atw)
Composed by John R Leary
1 Ernest W Runciman
2 John Cornock
3 George H Campling (C)
4 David W Alecock
5 John E Heaton
6 Colin Woods
7 Lenard J Mitchell
8 John S T Willasey
First Spliced: 4.

Lancashire Association
Salford, Greater Manchester
Sacred Trinity
Saturday, 17 December 1983 in 2h 41 (11–2–17)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by 7 different extents
1 Anne E Kelly
2 Mary W Ogier
3 D Robert Pettifor
4 Paul Boucher
5 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
6 Barry M Garraway (C)
First as conductor
First S. Minor: 4.
Ringing world: 3795.0051
Ringing World page reference: 3795.0051

Lancashire Association
Southport, Merseyside
Emmanuel
Monday, 26 December 1983 in 2h 35 (12–1–16 in A♭)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Charles W Roberts
1 Dennis R Jones
2 Colin Woods (C)
3 Mary Snape
4 Carole L Gallagher
5 John E Heaton
6 Martin E Snape
7 Paul Needham
8 John N Hughes-D'Aeth
First Rutland: 4 and as conductor. A thanksgiving for the life of Margaret Whyte.

Lancashire Association
Manchester, Greater Manchester
Town Hall
Tuesday, 27 December 1983 in 4h 4 (42–2–25)
5086 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by P Border
1 Ruth Blackwell
2 George H Campling (C)
3 Alan D Flood
4 Peter C Randall
5 Martyn G Reed
6 Richard S Starkie
7 Lenard J Mitchell
8 Peter L R Hayward
9 Peter L Furniss
10 Christopher J Pickford
11 John P Loveless
12 Derek J Thomas
100th together: 2,5
Rung to congratulate Martyn and Jean Reed on the birth of a daughter, Rachel Margaret.
Ringing world: 3796.0076
Ringing World page reference: 3796.0076

Lancashire Association
Salford, Greater Manchester
Sacred Trinity
Wednesday, 28 December 1983 in 2h 43 (11–2–17)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by G Lindoff
1 Geoffrey Fothergill
2 Ian McNutt
3 Paul McNutt
4 Roland F Eccles
5 Andrew F Eccles
6 Barry M Garraway
7 Ian Smith
8 Peter G Bellamy-Knights (C)
Ringing world: 3795.0052
Ringing World page reference: 3795.0052

Lancashire Association
Blackburn, Lancashire
St Silas
Friday, 30 December 1983 in 3h 3 (17–2–14 in F)
5056 Plain Bob Major
1 Cyril Crossthwaite
2 Jean Barnes
3 Sheila D Bloomfield
4 John M Ashcroft
5 Frank N G Anderton
6 Victor J C Wood
7 Clive G Bryant
8 Alan F Schofield (C)
First peal on bells since their installation at St Silas.