Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 86 matching performances.

Lancashire Association
Adlington, Lancashire
St Paul
Saturday, 2 January 1982 in 2h 45 (13–1–4 in F)
5056 Shadwell Delight Major
Composed by Charles Middleton
1 Joseph Thornley
2 John E Heaton
3 Paul McNutt
4 Celia F Hughes-D'Aeth
5 Ian McNutt
6 Alan McNutt
7 Geoffrey Fothergill (C)
8 Colin Woods

Lancashire Association
Handley, Cheshire
All Saints
Saturday, 16 January 1982 in 2h 34 (14–1–6 in F)
5040 Minor (6m)
One extent each Grandsire; Spliced Buxton College, Childwall and Coronation Exercise; Oxford T.B.; four Plain Bob
1 Raymond J Clayton
2 John S Sharples
3 L Martin Daniels
4 Kenneth J Rider
5 Andrew J Holland
6 Rev Kevin M Price (C)
Ringing World page reference: 3697.0193

Lancashire Association
Accrington, Lancashire
St James
Sunday, 17 January 1982 in 2h 35 (11–1–14 in G)
5040 Lancashire Delight Royal
Composed by Marcus C W Sherwood
1 Joseph Thornley
2 Colin Woods
3 C Frederick C Pearson
4 Jeremy P Richardson
5 Michael H Tompsett
6 Geoffrey Fothergill
7 Colin A Tester
8 Alan F Scholfield
9 David A Warwick
10 Marcus C W Sherwood (C)
First peal in the method.

Lancashire Association
Stretford, Greater Manchester
St Matthew
Saturday, 30 January 1982 in 2h 47 (11–1–23 in G)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
(992 each Cambridge, Superlative; 960 Rutland; 736 Brighton; 704 London; 640 Bristol: 137 com, atw)
Composed by Richard G Crosland (Arranged Derek E Sibson)
1 Mary W Ogier
2 D Robert Pettifor
3 Giles B Thompson
4 Ian P Bell
5 Jeffrey Kershaw
6 Colin Woods
7 Trevor W Marchbank
8 Andrew N Tyler (C)

Lancashire Association
Accrington, Lancashire
St James
Sunday, 21 February 1982 in 2h 44 (11–1–14 in G)
5002 Kegworth Surprise Royal
Composed by Richard F B Speed
1 Joseph Thornley
2 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
3 Malcolm Murphy
4 Ian P Bell
5 Colin Woods
6 Jeremy P Richardson
7 John E Heaton
8 Colin A Tester
9 C Frederick C Pearson
10 Geoffrey Fothergill (C)
First in the method by all and for the Association.

Lancashire Association
Bolton, Greater Manchester
St Peter
Sunday, 21 March 1982 in 3h 2 (19–2–10 in E)
5040 Fulham Surprise Royal
Composed by J Wood
1 Alan McNutt
2 Paul McNutt
3 Ian McNutt
4 John E Heaton
5 Colin Woods
6 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
7 Geoffrey Fothergill (C)
8 Colin A Tester
9 Michael H Tompsett
10 David A Warwick
First peal in the method by all the band.

Lancashire Association
Worsley, Greater Manchester
St Mark
Friday, 26 March 1982 in 2h 57 (24–0–7)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by N J Diserens
1 Christine Andrew
2 Richard J Parker
3 Trevor W Marchbank
4 Geoffrey Fothergill
5 George H Campling (C)
6 Lenard J Mitchell
7 Revd Brian Harris
8 Neil D Lomas
9 Peter C Randall
10 Peter L Furniss
First peal of Bristol Surprise Royal: 2,8

Lancashire Association
Wallasey, Wirral
St Nicholas
Saturday, 27 March 1982 in 2h 59 (16–2–20 in E)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by F Bennett
1 Sandra Hedderick
2 Kathleen E Ford
3 John D Sherwood
4 Nicholas J Clarke
5 John G Lifton
6 Michael J Clay
7 Lenard J Mitchell
8 John S T Willasey (C)
First on eight: 1.
Silver Wedding compliment to Mr and Mrs J Hedderick; also engagement compliment to Sandra Hedderick and Lenard Mitchell.

Lancashire Association
Windermere, Westmorland
Calvery Full Gospel Church
Friday, 9 April 1982 in 1h 59 (18 in G)
5040 Doubles (10m/92v)
10 methods: St Simon, St Martin, St Osmund, Eynesbury, St Nicholas, Winchendon, St Remigius, Huntley, Rev Canterbury, Plain Bob and 92 variations
1–2 Paul Needham
3–4 Kevin M Price (C)
5–6 L Martin Daniels
Most Doubles m/v in hand by all

Lancashire Association
Chorlton, Greater Manchester
30 Ashfell Court
Friday, 9 April 1982 in 2h 25 (14)
5056 Spliced Treble Bob Major (2m)
(Kent; Oxford: Ilkeston variation)
Composed by Marcus C W Sherwood
1–2 Christopher R Whiting
3–4 John E Heaton
5–6 Colin Woods
7–8 Giles B Thompson (C)
First Treble Bob Major inside: 3-4.

Lancashire Association
Chorlton, Greater Manchester
30 Ashfell Court
Friday, 9 April 1982 in 2h 35 (15)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by Arranged E Maurice Atkins
1–2 John E Heaton
3–4 Colin Woods
5–6 Giles B Thompson (C)
7–8 John Cornock
9–10 Christopher R Whiting
First on handbells: 9-10. First on 10 as conductor.

Lancashire Association
Burton in Lonsdale, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 10 April 1982 in 2h 32 (11–3–15 in G)
5040 Minor (5m)
1 extent each Oxford TB, Single Oxford, Grandsire, Rev Canterbury; 3 extents Plain Bob
1 Kevin M Price (C)
2 L Martin Daniels
3 Jonathan K F Tait
4 Alison J Britliff
5 John S Sharples
6 Paul Needham
For the Easter Vigil

Lancashire Association
Yealand Conyers, Lancashire
St Mary (RC)
Sunday, 11 April 1982 in 1h 46 (18 in G)
5040 Doubles (3m/27v)
3 methods: Plain Bob, Rev Canterbury, Grandsire and 27 variations
1–2 Paul Needham
3–4 Kevin M Price (C)
5–6 L Martin Daniels

Lancashire Association
Heversham, Cumbria
St Peter
Sunday, 11 April 1982 in 2h 35 (13–1–15 in F)
5040 Minor (9m)
(1) Oxford TB; (2) Kent TB; (3) Single Oxford; (4) Double Bob; (5) Grandsire; (6) St Clements, Childwall, Buxton; (7) Plain Bob
1 Alison J Britliff
2 Jonathan K F Tait
3 Kevin M Price
4 John S Sharples
5 Paul Needham (C)
6 L Martin Daniels
For Easter

Lancashire Association
Low Bentham, North Yorkshire
St John the Baptist
Monday, 12 April 1982 in 2h 45 (19–1–23 in F)
5040 Plain Minor (10m)
(1) College, Wavertree, Rodbourne; (2) Double Oxford, Thelwall, Pinehurst; (3) Grandsire; (4) Single Oxford, Nicholaston; (5-7) Plain Bob
1 John S Sharples
2 Jonathan K F Tait
3 Kenneth J Rider
4 L Martin Daniels
5 Kevin M Price (C)
6 Paul Needham

Lancashire Association
Accrington, Lancashire
St James
Sunday, 25 April 1982 (11–1–14 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Janette Steele
2 Adrian West
3 Nigel R Platt
4 Linda M Helliwell
5 S P Barnes
6 Raymond D Helliwell
7 Anthony J Helliwell (C)
8 Jennifer Crooks
In memoriam Geoff Benson, a ringer at Church Kirk

Lancashire Association
Middleton, Greater Manchester
St Leonard
Wednesday, 28 April 1982 in 2h 50 (11–2–8)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
14m: 384 Aldenham. Cambridge, Jersey, Lincolnshire, London, Ospringe. Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative. Tring, Uxbridge, Yorkshire; 320 Bristol; 128 Double Dublin; 154 changes of method
Composed by M C W Sherwood
1 Alan McNutt
2 Paul McNutt
3 Ian McNutt
4 Geoffrey Fothergill
5 Michael H Tompsett
6 Marcus C W Sherwood (C)
7 Malcolm J Murphy
8 Trevor W Marchbank
Most Surprise Major: 2, 3.
Ringing world: 3708.0423
Ringing World page reference: 3708.0423

Lancashire Association
Ormskirk, Lancashire
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 9 May 1982 in 3h 3 (21–1–26 in E♭)
5056 New Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Arthur Knight
1 John Lifton
2 John S T Willasey
3 Colin Woods
4 John D Sherwood
5 Peter L Furniss
6 Michael J Clay
7 John E Heaton (C)
8 Lenard J Mitchell
First in method by all.

Lancashire Association
Blackpool, Lancashire
Sacred Heart (RC)
Sunday, 9 May 1982 in 2h 31 (13–1–24 in F)
5040 Little Bob Major
Composed by S H Wood
1 Peter L R Hayward
2 L Martin Daniels
3 Andrew J Holland
4 Kenneth J Rider
5 John S Sharples
6 Julian M Aubrey
7 Paul Needham
8 Kevin M Price (C)
1st on the 8 since 1934

Lancashire Association
Tilston, Cheshire
St Mary
Saturday, 15 May 1982 in 2h 28 (9–1–12 in B♭)
5040 Plain Minor (5m)
(1) Grandsire; (2) Plain Bob; (3) St Clements; (4) Single Oxford; (5) Childwall; (6) Plain Bob; (7) Grandsire
1 Valerie M Hodkin
2 John S Sharples
3 Paul Needham (C)
4 Kenneth J Rider
5 Andrew J Holland
6 L Martin Daniels
Ringing World page reference: 3715.0574

Lancashire Association
Worsley, Greater Manchester
St Mark
Sunday, 16 May 1982 in 2h 55 (24–0–7 in D)
5040 Uplyme Surprise Royal
Composed by Traditional
1 Alan McNutt
2 John E Heaton
3 Ian McNutt
4 Michael H Tompsett
5 Paul McNutt
6 Colin Woods
7 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
8 C Frederick C Pearson
9 Geoffrey Fothergill (C)
10 David A Warwick
First peal in the method by all the band. To celebrate the institution of the Reverend John White as Canon of St George's Chapel, Windsor.

Lancashire Association
Pendlebury, Greater Manchester
Christ Church
Tuesday, 18 May 1982 in 2h 53 (13–2–0)
5056 Wye Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Joseph Thornley
2 John E Heaton
3 Barbara J Bell
4 J Martin Thorley
5 Geoffrey Fothergill
6 Barry Garraway
7 Giles B Thompson
8 Peter G Bellamy-Knights (C)
First in method-6,8
Ringing world: 3711.0489

Lancashire Association
Sefton, Merseyside
St Helen
Wednesday, 19 May 1982 in 2h 56 (11–2–11 in F)
5152 Little Bob Major
1 Peter L Furniss
2 Sandra Hedderick
3 Kathleen E Ford
4 Nicholas J Clarke
5 Michael J Clay
6 Lenard J Mitchell
7 John E Heaton (C)
8 Colin Woods
First inside: 2. First in the method: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7.

Lancashire Association
Burnley, Lancashire
St Peter
Saturday, 22 May 1982 in 2h 56 (18–0–8 in E)
5040 Single St Cecilia Bob Major
Composed by S H Wood
1 Raymond J Clayton
2 John S Sharples
3 Kenneth J Rider
4 J Frederick Howard
5 Robert J Southgate
6 L Martin Daniels
7 Paul Needham
8 Kevin M Price (C)

Lancashire Association
Manchester, Greater Manchester
St James, Didsbury
Friday, 28 May 1982 in 2h 33 (7–2–4)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
7m: 1 extent each London, Wells, York, Durham, Beverley, Surfleet. Cambridge)
1 Carol A Connolly
2 Trevor W Marchbank
3 Kevin J Lovell
4 Barry M Garraway
5 Malcolm Murphy
6 Peter G Bellamy-Knights (C)
To welcome Pope John Paul II to Great Britain
Ringing world: 3713.0533

Lancashire Association
Oldham, Greater Manchester
St Mary
Saturday, 29 May 1982 in 3h 23 (35–0–4 in D♭)
5010 Stedman Cinques
Composed by J Pladdys
1 James Hedgcock
2 Robert J Crocker
3 Elisabeth A G Bowden
4 Valerie J Howard
5 John Pladdys (C)
6 John A Howard
7 Michael J Uphill
8 Ruth Tysoe
9 Derek J Tysoe
10 Peter L R Hayward
11 Derek J Thomas
12 Graham K Austin

Lancashire Association
Manchester, Greater Manchester
Cath and Parish Ch of St Mary, St Denys, & St George
Saturday, 29 May 1982 in 3h 18 (27–3–6)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by P Border
1 Joseph Thornley
2 Pauline F Mather
3 Anna M P Piechna
4 D Robert Pettifor
5 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
6 Graeme A Littler
7 Malcolm J Murphy
8 Peter J C Mather
9 Trevor W Marchbank
10 Reginald T McKenzie (C)
First Cambridge Royal-2.
Ringing world: 3712.0512

Lancashire Association
Accrington, Lancashire
St James
Saturday, 29 May 1982 in 3h 12 (11–1–14 in G)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 Peter L R Hayward (C)
3 Ruth Tysoe
4 Valerie J Howard
5 James Hedgcock
6 John R Ridley
7 Derek J Tysoe
8 John S T Willasey
9 Michael J Uphill
10 John Pladdys
11 John A Howard
12 Robert J Crocker

Lancashire Association
Ashton under Lyne, Greater Manchester
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 30 May 1982 in 3h 18 (25–2–25 in D)
5103 Stedman Cinques
Composed by J Pladdys
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 James Hedgcock
3 Valerie J Howard
4 Ruth Tysoe
5 Derek J Tysoe
6 John Pladdys (C)
7 Peter L R Hayward
8 John A Howard
9 Robert J Crocker
10 Derek J Thomas
11 Jeffrey Brannan
12 Graham K Austin

Lancashire Association
St Helens, Merseyside
St Helen
Monday, 31 May 1982 in 3h 6 (22–2–25 in C♯)
5040 Stedman Caters
Composed by J Pladdys
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 Ruth Tysoe
3 Valerie J Howard
4 John Pladdys (C)
5 Peter L R Hayward
6 James Hedgcock
7 Derek J Tysoe
8 John A Howard
9 Robert J Crocker
10 Graham K Austin

Lancashire Association
Flixton, Greater Manchester
St Michael
Monday, 31 May 1982 in 2h 48 (13–3–1)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (3m)
In 3 methods, containing 1770 each of Cambridge and Yorkshire and 1600 Lincolnshire, with 84 changes of method and all the work of each method for every bell.
Composed by Philip G K Davies
1 Graeme A Littler
2 Christopher A Bradshaw
3 Gillian Doyle
4 Malcolm J Murphy
5 Nigel P Doyle
6 Michael Smethurst
7 Geoffrey Fothergill
8 Colin Davies (C)
First peal of S. Major: 2.
First peal of Spliced: 3, 5 & 6.
Has circled the tower to peals: 4.
First peal of spliced on the bells.
Rung to welcome Pope John Paul II to Manchester.
Lancashire peal 9672

Lancashire Association
Blackrod, Greater Manchester
St Katharine
Tuesday, 1 June 1982 in 2h 30 (9–3–26 in G)
5040 Spliced Plain Minor (69m)
(1) College, Wavertree, Rodbourne; (2) Double Oxford, Thelwall, Pinehurst, Winchester, Christchurch, Portsmouth, Andover, Basingstoke, Alton, Springs Branch, Price, Armitage, Crewe Electric, Crewe Diesel, Rosegrove, Double Boothby Pagnell, Super Court, Whitchurch, Mannamead, Grassington, Bollington, Webbs Wonder, Eccleston Park, Speke, Baltasound, Culduthel, Huna, Double Burton Pedwardine, Beaconside, Tillington, Coton Hill, Blackrod, Hampstead, Pen y Ghent, Double Boothby Graffoe, Ingleborough; (3) St Clements, Childwall, Buxton, St Nicholas, Heatherslade, Gower, Doxey, Moss Pit, Rising Brook; (4) Single Oxford, Nicholaston, Wight, Single Boothby Graffoe, Single Boothby Pagnell, Single Burton Pedwardine; (5) Double Bob, Fulbeck, Aby, High Halden, Double Canterbury, Abertawe, Double Wreford, Toft By Newton, Newton Next Toft; (6) Reverse Bob, Canterbury, Reverse Wreford; (7) Plain Bob, Rev Canterbury, Single Wreford
1 Raymond J Clayton
2 Kenneth J Rider
3 Jonathan K F Tait
4 Paul Needham
5 L Martin Daniels
6 Kevin M Price (C)
Most Plain Minor rung to date.
New methods:
Springs Branch 34.1456-36-56,12
Price 34.1456-36.12.56,12
Crewe Electric 34.1456-1236-56,12
Crewe Diesel 34.1456-36.34.56,12
Rosegrove 34.1456-36.1234.56,12
Double Boothby Pagnell 34.1456-1236.34.56,12
Mannamead 56.14-36.34.56,12
Grassington 56.14-36.1234.56,12
Bollington 56.14-1236.34.56,12
Eccleston Park -1456-36.1234.56,12
Speke -1456-1236.34.56,12
Double Burton Pedwardine 34.14-36.34.56,12
Beaconside 34.14-36.1234.56,12
Tillington 34.14-1236.34.56,12
Coton Hill 3456.14-36-56,12
Blackrod 3456.14-36.12.56,12
Hampstead 3456.14-1236-56,12
Pen y Ghent 3456.14-36.34.56,12
Double Boothby Graffoe 3456.14-36.1234.56,12
Ingleborough 3456.14-1236.34.56,12
Doxey 56.16-36-36,12
Moss Pit 56.16-36.12.36,12
Rising Brook 56.16-1236-36,12

Lancashire Association
Worsley, Greater Manchester
St Mark
Saturday, 12 June 1982 in 3h 6 (24–0–7)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal
8m: 720 London, Rutland; 600 Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative. Yorkshire; 125 changes of method
Composed by J H Fielden
1 Peter C Randall (C)
2 Christine Andrew
3 Lenard J Mitchell
4 Janet House
5 David W Friend
6 Andrew C D Mayes
7 Geoffrey Fothergill
8 Neil D Lomas
9 Revd Brian Harris
10 Peter L Furniss
Ringing world: 3715.0575
Ringing World page reference: 3715.0575

Lancashire Association
Newchurch in Rossendale, Lancashire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 19 June 1982 (13–2–25 in F)
5280 Spliced Treble Bob Major (2m)
3552 Kent, 1728 Oxford. 102 com
Composed by H W Wilde
1 Andrew J Holland
2 Kenneth J Rider
3 J Frederick Howard
4 Raymond J Clayton
5 John S Sharples
6 Paul Needham
7 L Martin Daniels
8 Kevin M Price (C)

Lancashire Association
Aughton, Lancashire
Christ Church
Saturday, 26 June 1982 in 2h 48 (14–0–12 in F)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Thomas Thurstans
1 Colin Woods
2 Mary Snape
3 Margaret Crossthwaite
4 Edmund Rothwell
5 Cyril Crossthwaite
6 Martin E Snape
7 Dennis R Jones (C)
8 Kenneth Edwards
First in the method: 4. 25th together: 7, 8.

Lancashire Association
Preston, Lancashire
St John the Evangelist
Sunday, 27 June 1982 in 3h 13 (24–0–18)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by A N Tyler
1 Victor H Criddle
2 Barbara D Bridges
3 Mary Snape
4 Jean Barnes
5 Margaret Crossthwaite (C)
6 Cyril Crossthwaite
7 Martin E Snape
8 Alan Gardner
9 Clive Bryant
10 Frank N G Anderton
First Caters. 2, 3, 4.
For the conclusion of the Preston Parish Church Festival Year, by the local "Tuesday" band.

Lancashire Association
Todmorden, West Yorkshire
Unitarian Church
Saturday, 24 July 1982 in 2h 46 (14–0–17)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Ian North
1 Kenneth J Rider
2 Neil A Westman
3 Stuart A Longbottom
4 Alison J Brittliff
5 John S Sharples
6 Raymond J Clayton
7 L Martin Daniels
8 Rev Kevin M Price (C)

Lancashire Association
Middleton, Greater Manchester
St Leonard
Saturday, 24 July 1982 in 2h 49 (11–2–8)
5040 Little Bob Major
Composed by S H Wood
1 L Kathleen Miller
2 Derek Sanderson
3 Ian McNutt
4 Leslie Miller
5 Paul McNutt
6 Alan McNutt
7 Fr L Martin Daniels
8 Fr Kevin M Price (C)
81st Birthday compliment to Mrs N Lees, mother-in-law of
the 2 nd ringer; also for consecration on 22nd July of Ven Donald A Tytler as Bishop of Middleton
Ringing world: 3721.0699
Ringing World page reference: 3721.0699

Lancashire Association
Bolton, Greater Manchester
St Peter
Saturday, 31 July 1982 in 3h 22 (19–2–10 in E)
5152 Crewkerne Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey
1 John N Hughes-D'Aeth
2 Colin Woods
3 Ian McNutt
4 Paul McNutt
5 Alan McNutt
6 Geoffrey Fothergill
7 Michael H Tompsett
8 Marcus C W Sherwood (C)
First in the method by all.

Lancashire Association
Walkden, Greater Manchester
St Paul
Sunday, 1 August 1982 in 2h 56 (18–2–1 in E)
5184 Immingham Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Ian McNutt
2 Paul McNutt
3 Michael H Tompsett
4 Colin Woods
5 Marcus C W Sherwood (C)
6 Alan McNutt
7 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
8 John N Hughes-D'Aeth
First in the method by all.

Lancashire Association
Manchester, Greater Manchester
Town Hall
Sunday, 1 August 1982 in 3h 32 (42–2–25)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by F E Darby
1 Tudor P Edwards (C)
2 Ralph G Edwards
3 Christine Andrew
4 Cyril Crossthwaite
5 David E Rothera
6 Peter G Brown
7 Kenneth J Hesketh
8 John G Gipson
9 Keith W Brown
10 John H Fielden
11 Peter Border
12 James L Towler
1,000th peal (in 55.5 years): 2.
Ringing world: 3723.0738

Lancashire Association
Horwich, Greater Manchester
Holy Trinity
Monday, 2 August 1982 in 2h 57 (12–3–13 in G)
5376 Finedon Surprise Major
Composed by Marcus C W Sherwood
1 Paul McNutt
2 Ian McNutt
3 Colin Woods
4 John N Hughes-D'Aeth
5 Geoffrey Fothergill
6 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
7 Marcus C W Sherwood (C)
8 Stephen R T Pocock
First in method by all.

Lancashire Association
Chorley, Lancashire
St Laurence
Monday, 2 August 1982 in 2h 40 (12–2–14 in F♯)
5088 Medway Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
2 Ian McNutt
3 John E Heaton
4 Colin Woods
5 Paul McNutt
6 Stephen R T Pocock
7 John N Hughes-D'Aeth
8 Geoffrey Fothergill (C)
First in method by all.

Lancashire Association
Southport, Merseyside
Emmanuel
Wednesday, 4 August 1982 in 2h 55 (12–1–16 in A♭)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
(1344 Superlative; 1248 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire: 119 com, atw)
Composed by Edwin A Barnett
1 Susan M Lomax
2 Celia F Hughes-D'Aeth
3 Colin Woods
4 Mary Snape
5 John N Hughes-D'Aeth (C)
6 Dennis R Jones
7 Cyril Crossthwaite
8 Martin E Snape
First Spliced: 4. For the Christening of William Arthur Philip Louis, Prince of Wales; also to mark the 82nd birthday of The Queen Mother.

Lancashire Association
Hoghton, Lancashire
Holy Trinity
Wednesday, 4 August 1982 in 2h 47 (13 in G)
5056 Greybury Surprise Major
Composed by Alan M Barber
1 Colin Woods
2 Paul McNutt
3 John N Hughes-D'Aeth
4 John E Heaton
5 Stephen R T Pocock
6 David A Warwick
7 Geoffrey Fothergill (C)
8 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
First in method by all.

Lancashire Association
Middleton, Greater Manchester
St Leonard
Thursday, 5 August 1982 in 2h 45 (11–2–8 in F♯)
5152 Moulton Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey
1 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
2 Geoffrey Fothergill
3 Colin Woods
4 Paul McNutt
5 John N Hughes-D'Aeth
6 J Martin Thorley
7 Marcus C W Sherwood (C)
8 Stephen R T Pocock
First in the method by all.

Lancashire Association
Croston, Lancashire
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 6 August 1982 in 2h 59 (16 in F)
5152 Leatherhead Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey
1 Geoffrey Fothergill
2 Colin Woods
3 Ian McNutt
4 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
5 Giles B Thompson
6 John N Hughes-D'Aeth (C)
7 J Martin Thorley
8 Stephen R T Pocock
First in the method by all.

Lancashire Association
Bolton, Greater Manchester
St Mary the Virgin, Deane
Friday, 6 August 1982 in 2h 49 (12–1–18 in F♯)
5152 Fotheringhay Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey
1 Stephen R T Pocock
2 John N Hughes-D'Aeth
3 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
4 Ian McNutt
5 Colin Woods
6 Giles B Thompson
7 J Martin Thorley
8 Geoffrey Fothergill (C)
First in the method by all.

Lancashire Association
Westhoughton, Greater Manchester
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 7 August 1982 in 2h 41 (14–1–2 in F♯)
5088 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Stephen R T Pocock
2 J Martin Thorley
3 Geoffrey Fothergill
4 Giles B Thompson
5 Barry M Garraway
6 Colin Woods
7 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
8 John N Hughes-D'Aeth (C)

Lancashire Association
Middleton, Greater Manchester
St Leonard
Saturday, 28 August 1982 in 44m (11–2–8 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 L Kathleen Miller
2 J Andrew Chadwick
3 David A Hellon
4 Cliff Barfield
5 David B Bates
6 Leslie Miller (C)
First quarter by local band for many years.
Wedding compliment to Miss Debra Jones, a member of the band and Mr Malcolm Mason a chorister, married 26th June this year.

Lancashire Association
Penwortham, Lancashire
St Mary
Sunday, 29 August 1982 in 3h 2 (8–2–6 in A)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by H Hubbard
1 Nichola J Grimshaw
2 Jeffery J Bailey
3 Antony Fryer
4 Debra H Beesley
5 Barbara D Bridges
6 Victor H Criddle
7 Cyril Crossthwaite (C)
8 David Bird
First peal: 1, 4 & 8.
To welcome Paul, first-born son of Jeffery and Anne Bailey (27/8/82), both ringers at this tower.

Lancashire Association
Ormskirk, Lancashire
17 Tyrer Road
Monday, 30 August 1982 in 1h 58 (18)
5040 Plain Bob Doubles
1–2 Colin Woods (C)
3–4 Kevin M Price (C)
5–6 L Martin Daniels
Conducted 21 extents each: 1-2, 3-4.

Lancashire Association
Eccles, Greater Manchester
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 4 September 1982 in 2h 49 (19–3–13)
5024 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by J W Parker
1 Michael Bell
2 Paul McNutt
3 Alan McNutt
4 Ian McNutt
5 John E Heaton
6 Barry M Garraway
7 Geoffrey Fothergill
8 Peter G Bellamy-Knights (C)
Wedding compliment to Carol A Connolly and Trevor
W Marchbank
Ringing world: 3726.0799

Lancashire Association
Hindley, Greater Manchester
St Peter
Sunday, 5 September 1982 in 2h 55 (13–1–21 in F)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Arranged Colin Woods
1 Barbara M Shallcross
2 Carole L Gallagher
3 Lesley Shallcross
4 Stephen Day
5 Christina D A Walker
6 David Burgess
7 Colin Woods (C)
8 John B Shallcross
First peal :4. To welcome the new Assistant Vicar, Reverend Stephen Bold.

Lancashire Association
Rostherne, Cheshire
St Mary
Friday, 10 September 1982 in 3h 1 (19½ in E♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (8m)
7 extents (1) Norwich; (2) London; (3) Wells; (4) York; (5) Durham; (6) Beverley. Surfleet; (7) Cambridge)
1 Trevor W Marchbank
2 Barry M Garraway
3 Giles B Thompson
4 Ian P Bell
5 Malcolm Murphy
6 Peter G Bellamy-Knights

Lancashire Association
St Helens, Merseyside
St Thomas, Eccleston
Saturday, 11 September 1982 in 2h 35 (9–0–7 in F♯)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Graham K Austin
2 Lenard J Mitchell
3 Ernest W Runciman
4 Kenneth J Rider
5 Paul Needham
6 Peter L Furniss
7 L Martin Daniels
8 Kevin M Price (C)
1st Major on the bells and 1st since 1964

Lancashire Association
Bolton, Greater Manchester
St Peter
Sunday, 19 September 1982 in 2h 58 (19–2–10 in E)
5040 Norwich Surprise Royal
Composed by J Wood
1 Paul McNutt
2 Ian McNutt
3 Colin Woods
4 John E Heaton
5 Ian P Bell
6 Michael H Tompsett
7 Geoffrey Fothergill (C)
8 Jeremy P Richardson
9 John N Hughes-D'Aeth
10 David A Warwick
First in method by all the band.

Lancashire Association
Manchester, Greater Manchester
St James, Didsbury
Wednesday, 22 September 1982 in 2h 25 (7–2–4)
5040 Minor (12m)
12m, 7 extents: (1) Cambridge Surprise; (2) Plain Bob. Rev Canterbury Pleasure; (3) Single Oxford, Nicholaston, Burton Pedwardine; (4) Coronation Exercise. Childwall. Buxton, Stanstead Court; (5) Kent T B ; (6) Plain Bob; (7) Grandsire
1 Raymond J Clayton
2 Julian M Aubrey
3 Kenneth J Rider
4 Peter L R Hayward
5 L Martin Daniels
6 Rev Kevin M Price (C)
Ringing world: 3732.0926

Lancashire Association
Accrington, Lancashire
St James
Sunday, 3 October 1982 in 2h 52 (11–1–14 in G)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Philip G K Davies
1 D Robert Pettifor
2 Carol A Marchbank
3 Giles B Thompson (C)
4 Mary W Ogier
5 Barry M Garraway
6 Jeffrey Kershaw
7 Trevor W Marchbank
8 Colin Woods
First Rutland: 2, 4, 5.

Lancashire Association
Worsley, Greater Manchester
St Mark
Sunday, 17 October 1982 in 2h 55 (24–0–7 in D)
5040 Zouche Surprise Royal
Composed by Shirley Burton
1 John E Heaton
2 Ian McNutt
3 Paul McNutt
4 Jeremy P Richardson
5 Giles B Thompson
6 Colin Woods
7 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
8 Michael H Tompsett
9 David A Warwick
10 Geoffrey Fothergill (C)

Lancashire Association
Manchester, Greater Manchester
Cath and Parish Ch of St Mary, St Denys, & St George
Saturday, 23 October 1982 in 3h 17 (27–3–6)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Alison Priestly
2 Carol A Marchbank
3 Dorothy Eccles
4 D Robert Pettifor
5 Barry M Garraway
6 Roland F Eccles
7 Trevor W Marchbank
8 Peter G Bellamy-Knights (C)
First T.B : 1.
By members of the local band
Ringing world: 3733.0946

Lancashire Association
Preston, Lancashire
St John the Evangelist
Sunday, 24 October 1982 in 3h 10 (24–0–18)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Alan McNutt
2 Gillian Roberts
3 Jean Barnes
4 Margaret Crossthwaite
5 Ian McNutt
6 Cyril Crossthwaite (C)
7 Paul McNutt
8 David J Roberts
9 Jeffrey J Bailey
10 Clive Bryant
First Cambridge Royal: 2, 3, 4.
For United Nations Day.

Lancashire Association
Accrington, Lancashire
St James
Sunday, 24 October 1982 in 2h 58 (11–1–14 in G)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 John Cornock
2 John E Heaton
3 Giles B Thompson (C)
4 D Robert Pettifor
5 Mary W Ogier
6 Barry M Garraway
7 Graham L Naylor
8 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
9 Colin Woods
10 Jeffrey Kershaw
First Surprise Royal: 5, 6. In memoriam William Willett, for the return of GMT.

Lancashire Association
Capenhurst, Cheshire
Holy Trinity
Monday, 25 October 1982 in 2h 32 (11–0–22 in G)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 David C Powell
2 Janet S Smallwood
3 Sandra Hedderick
4 Gavin E Price
5 Ernest W Runciman
6 Lenard J Mitchell (C)
First attempt: 2
First inside: 3
Farewell compliment to Alison Yardley, leaving for Shrewsbury

Lancashire Association
Walkden, Greater Manchester
St Paul
Saturday, 30 October 1982 in 2h 52 (18–2–1 in E)
5088 Spliced Major (2m)
(3840 Plain Bob; 1248 Little Bob: 263 com)
Composed by F Nolan Golden
1 George H Campling (C)
2 Sandra Hedderick
3 Christine Andrew
4 Ernest W Runciman
5 John E Heaton
6 Colin Woods
7 Lenard J Mitchell
8 Peter L Furniss
Rung to welcome Robert, son of Richard and Sue Humphries; also engagement compliment to Chris Pickford and Rosemary Money.

Lancashire Association
Silverdale, Lancashire
St John
Saturday, 30 October 1982 in 2h 45 (12–0–16 in G)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Rev Kevin M Price (C)
2 Kenneth J Rider
3 B Robert Hough
4 John C Wane
5 JohnS Sharples
6 Raymond J Clayton

Lancashire Association
Liverpool, Merseyside
St Mary, Walton on the Hill
Sunday, 31 October 1982 in 2h 57 (9–1–25 in A♭)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Edward Taylor
1 Peter L Furniss
2 Ernest W Runciman
3 Robin A Emley
4 Sandra Hedderick
5 David C Powell
6 Colin Woods (C)
7 Lenard J Mitchell
8 John E Heaton
First Grandsire: 5. First Grandsire inside: 4.

Lancashire Association
Stretford, Greater Manchester
St Matthew
Saturday, 6 November 1982 in 2h 58 (11–1–23 in G)
5088 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Nathan J Pitsow
1 Trevor W Marchbank
2 Carol A Marchbank
3 Mary Ogier
4 Graham Darke
5 Malcolm Murphy
6 Giles B Thompson
7 Barry M Garraway
8 Peter G Bellamy-Knights (C)
First peal in the methodL 3,4

Lancashire Association
Accrington, Lancashire
St James
Sunday, 21 November 1982 in 2h 44 (11–1–14 in G)
5040 Woodspring Surprise Royal
Composed by Traditional
1 Ian McNutt
2 Paul McNutt
3 Michael H Tompsett
4 Giles B Thompson
5 Colin Woods
6 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
7 David A Warwick
8 C Frederick C Pearson
9 Colin A Tester
10 Geoffrey Fothergill (C)
First in the method by all and for the Association.

Lancashire Association
Stand, Greater Manchester
All Saints
Saturday, 27 November 1982 in 2h 57 (22–0–22 in E♭)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by H Hubbard
1 Malcolm Clarke
2 Carole A Barnet
3 Geoffrey O Sanders (C)
4 D Robert Pettifor
5 Geoffrey Dyson
6 Stewart M Barnet
7 Peter Dyson
8 John E Preston
25th peal: 3.
First peal on bells for 30 years. All ringers except 4 taught to ring by conductor.

Lancashire Association
Newton le Willows, Merseyside
St Peter
Saturday, 27 November 1982 in 3h 15 (24–2–5 in E♭)
5040 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Sir A P Heywood
1 Celia F Hughes-D'Aeth
2 Carole Gallagher
3 Barbara M Shallcross
4 John B Shallcross
5 David J Bennett
6 Paul Needham
7 Richard J Chantler
8 Christopher J Groome (C)
1st in method: 2 and as Conductor
Farewell compliment to R J Chantler

Lancashire Association
Salford, Greater Manchester
Sacred Trinity
Wednesday, 1 December 1982 in 2h 50 (11–2–17)
5152 Ealing Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Geoffrey Fothergill (C)
2 Paul McNutt
3 Giles B Thompson
4 Barry Garraway
5 Ian McNutt
6 John E Heaton
7 Ian Smith
8 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
First in the method for all except ringer of treble
Ringing world: 3744.0076
Ringing World page reference: 3744.0076

Lancashire Association
Middleton, Greater Manchester
St Leonard
Saturday, 4 December 1982 in 2h 50 (11–2–8 in F♯)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major (22m)
(384 each Ashtead, Cambridge, Jersey, Ospringe, Yorkshire; 192 each Aldenham, Bristol, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Crewkerne, Double Dublin, Ealing, Fordham, Krokodilopolis, Lincolnshire, London, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Tring, Uxbridge, Wembley: 161 com)
Composed by Marcus C W Sherwood
1 Alan McNutt
2 Ian McNutt
3 Paul McNutt
4 Giles B Thompson
5 Michael H Tompsett
6 Geoffrey Fothergill (C)
7 Colin Woods
8 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
Most methods spliced: 1, 2, 3.
Ringing World page reference: 3741.0011

Lancashire Association
Worsley, Greater Manchester
St Mark
Friday, 10 December 1982 in 3h 2 (24–0–7)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal
6m 840 each Bristol, Cambridge. Lincolnshire, London, Rutland, Yorkshire, 93 changes of method, all the work
Composed by D W Beard
1 Peter C Randall (C)
2 Alan F Scholfield
3 George H Campling
4 Lenard J Mitchell
5 Peter L Furniss
6 Richard S Starkie
7 Revd Brian Harris
8 Neil D Lomas
9 Ian G Campbell
10 Derek J Thomas
Ringing world: 3742.0031
Ringing World page reference: 3742.0031

Lancashire Association
Salford, Greater Manchester
Sacred Trinity
Tuesday, 14 December 1982 in 2h 54 (11–2–17)
5056 Painswick Surprise Major
Composed by C H Hattersley
1 D Robert Pettifor
2 Carol A Marchbank
3 Mary W Ogier
4 Kevin J Lovell
5 Barry M Garraway
6 Giles B Thompson
7 Trevor W Marchbank
8 Peter G Bellamy-Knights (C)
First in method by all
Ringing world: 3743.0056
Ringing World page reference: 3743.0056

Lancashire Association
Hawkshead, Cumbria
St Michael
Saturday, 18 December 1982 in 2h 44 (7–3–1 in G♯)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker
1 Paul Needham
2 Kenneth J Rider
3 Kevin M Price (C)
4 John S Sharples
5 Raymond J Clayton
6 L Martin Daniels
7 Andrew J Holland
8 Kenneth W March

Lancashire Association
Broughton in Furness, Cumbria
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 18 December 1982 in 2h 40 (12–1–2 in F♯)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Michael S Bruce
1 Carole J Kendall
2 Diana J Handley
3 Patrick L H Brooke (C)
4 Barbara M Rigg
5 Alison L Brooke
6 Thomas F Metcalfe
7 Colin Woods
8 John N Hughes-D'Aeth
200th peal: 7.

Lancashire Association
Barrow in Furness, Cumbria
St James the Great
Saturday, 18 December 1982 in 2h 46 (12–0–24 in F)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker
1 Kevin M Price (C)
2 L Martin Daniels
3 Andrew J Holland
4 John Bagnall
5 Kenneth J Rider
6 John S Sharples
7 Paul Needham
8 Raymond J Clayton

Lancashire Association
Salford, Greater Manchester
Sacred Trinity
Tuesday, 21 December 1982 in 2h 49 (11–2–17)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Johnson's Variation
1 D Robert Pettifor
2 John Cornock
3 Carol A Marchbank
4 Mary W Ogier
5 Giles B Thompson
6 Barry M Garraway
7 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
8 Trevor W Marchbank (C)
Ringing world: 3743.0056
Ringing World page reference: 3743.0056

Lancashire Association
Flixton, Greater Manchester
St Michael
Tuesday, 21 December 1982 in 2h 56 (13–3–1)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 Christopher A Bradshaw
2 Patricia J Nix
3 Nicholas J Titterington
4 Angela R Nix
5 Helen J Nix
6 Michael Smethurst
7 Nigel P Doyle
8 Malcolm J Murphy (C)
First peal of Yorkshire: 3.
First peal of Surprise: 4.
First peal at first attempt: 5.
First peal of surprise major as conductor.
First peal of surprise by a local band.
Rung as a compliment to the Rector, Rev. T.E. Kenaugh, on the 40th anniversary of his ordination.
Lancashire peal: 9766

Lancashire Association
Salford, Greater Manchester
Sacred Trinity
Thursday, 23 December 1982 in 2h 45 (11–2–17)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1312 Bristol, 1280 Cambridge, London, Superlative. 112 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Mary W Ogier
2 George H Campling (C)
3 Giles B Thompson
4 John E Heaton
5 John Cornock
6 Roger Bailey
7 Derek J Thomas
8 Richard S Starkie
Ringing world: 3744.0075
Ringing World page reference: 3744.0075

Lancashire Association
St Helens, Merseyside
St Helen
Monday, 27 December 1982 in 3h 9 (22–2–25 in C♯)
5219 Grandsire Caters
Composed by K J Rider
1 Jane Sharlot
2–3 Peter L R Hayward
4 Paul Needham
5 Julian M Aubrey
6 Paul Merriweather
7 Kevin M Price (C)
8 Kenneth J Rider
9 L Martin Daniels
10 Graham K Austin
1st Caters: 1. 1st on 10: 6

Lancashire Association
Southport, Merseyside
Emmanuel
Monday, 27 December 1982 in 2h 52 (12–1–16 in A♭)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
(1152 each Lincolnshire, Rutland; 960 each Cambridge, Superlative, Yorkshire: 155 com)
Composed by Marcus C W Sherwood
1 Barbara D Bridges
2 Martin E Snape
3 Mary Snape
4 John N Hughes-D'Aeth
5 Colin Woods
6 John E Heaton
7 Cyril Crossthwaite (C)
8 Lenard J Mitchell
Most spliced: 3. Circled the tower to peals: 4.

Lancashire Association
Ormskirk, Lancashire
St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 27 December 1982 in 2h 56 (21–1–26 in E♭)
5024 Beer Surprise Major
Composed by Gabriel Lindoff
1 Geoffrey Fothergill (C)
2 Ian McNutt
3 John E Heaton
4 Paul McNutt
5 John N Hughes-D'Aeth
6 Ian Smith
7 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
8 Colin Woods
25th peal together: 1, 5.

Lancashire Association
Samlesbury, Lancashire
St Leonard the Less
Tuesday, 28 December 1982 in 3h 3 (19–1–10 in F)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Nicholas J Titterington
2 Cyril Crossthwaite (C)
3 Graeme A Littler
4 Christopher A Bradshaw
5 Stuart McKernan
6 Janet A McKernan
7 Nicholas Thomson
8 Malcolm Murphy

Lancashire Association
Oldham, Greater Manchester
St Mark, Glodwick
Wednesday, 29 December 1982 in 2h 47 (8–2–8 in A)
5152 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Geoffrey Fothergill
2 Ian McNutt
3 Derek Sanderson
4 Paul McNutt
5 Peter L R Hayward (C)
6 Alan McNutt
7 Julian M Aubrey
8 Paul Needham
1st in method: 3. 222nd this year, a new record: 5