Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 70 matching performances.

Lancashire Association
Evesham, Worcestershire
The Bell Tower
Saturday, 5 January 1980 in 3h 34 (35–2–20 in C♯)
5040 Spliced Surprise Maximus (16m)
576 Cambridge, 432 Lambeth, Pudsey, 288 Albanian, Aldeham, Bedford, Belgrave, Brigstow, Lindsey, Lincolnshire, Solihull, Superlative, Wigston, York, Yorkshire, 144 Belvoir, 98 com.
Composed by Derek Ogden and Neil Bennett
1 Geoffrey J Hemming
2 Michael H Tompsett
3 Neil Bennett
4 Geoffrey Fothergill
5 Marcus C W Sherwood
6 Andrew C D Mayes
7 John Cornock
8 Andrew R Stone
9 Peter J Sanderson
10 Richard S Starkie
11 Derek J Thomas
12 Jeffrey Brannan (C)

Lancashire Association
Salford, Greater Manchester
Sacred Trinity
Monday, 7 January 1980 in 2h 34 (11–2–17)
5024 Spliced Delight Major
3m: 2688 Orinoco: 1248 Cairngorm McWomble the Terrible, 1088 Great Uncle Bulgaria: 81 changes of method
Composed by M C W Sherwood
1 Giles B Thompson
2 J Martin Thorley
3 David Ogden
4 John Cornock
5 Michael H Tompsett
6 Geoffrey Fothergill
7 Malcolm J Murphy
8 Marcus C W Sherwood (C)
First peal of Spliced D Major

Lancashire Association
Halsall, Lancashire
St Cuthbert
Saturday, 26 January 1980 in 2h 26 (10–3–19 in A)
5040 Minor (7m)
(1 extent each Beverley Surprise, Surfleet Surprise, Cambridge Surprise, Oxford Treble Bob, Kent Treble Bob, St Clements College Bob, Plain Bob)
1 Andrew D Osborne
2 David A Holland
3 John E Heaton
4 Lenard J Mitchell
5 Colin Woods
6 Peter L Furniss (C)

Lancashire Association
Bowdon, Greater Manchester
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 26 January 1980 in 2h 59 (18–0–6 in E)
5056 Braunstone Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Dawn H Jukes
2 Derek Sanderson
3 Malcolm Murphy
4 Dennis R Allcock
5 David G Ogden
6 Raymond D Helliwell
7 Colin Davies (C)
8 Andrew J Webster
125th Together 5 & 7

Lancashire Association
Oldham, Greater Manchester
St Mary
Sunday, 27 January 1980 (35–0–4 in D♭)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Pauline Campling
2 Peter C Randall (C)
3 David G Wild
4 Dennis R Allcock
5 Raymond D Helliwell
6 Derek J Thomas
7 George H Campling
8 Stephen F Higham
For the inauguration of Oldham St. Mary Guild of Change Ringers
First of Stedman - Treble

Lancashire Association
Salford, Greater Manchester
Sacred Trinity
Monday, 4 February 1980 in 2h 33 (11–2–17)
5088 Irchester Surprise Major
Composed by E W Tipler
1 J Martin Thornley
2 John Cornock
3 Malcolm J Murphy
4 Maurice W Southworth
5 David G Ogden
6 Michael H Tompsett
7 Marcus C W Sherwood
8 Geoffrey Fothergill (C)
First in the method for all and for the Association
Ringing world: 3593.0208
Ringing World page reference: 3593.0208

Lancashire Association
Southport, Merseyside
Emmanuel
Wednesday, 6 February 1980 in 2h 50 (12–1–16 in A♭)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Gabriel Lindoff
1 John N Hughes-D'Aeth (C)
2 Cyril Crossthwaite
3 Susan M Lomax
4 Mary Snape
5 Colin Woods
6 Dennis R Jones
7 Martin E Snape
8 Jeremy P Richardson
First in the method: 3, 4 and as conductor.

Lancashire Association
Salford, Greater Manchester
Sacred Trinity
Sunday, 10 February 1980 in 2h 43 (11–2–17)
5184 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A Craven
1 Joseph Thornley
2 Geoffrey Fothergill
3 John Cornock
4 Maurice W Southworth
5 J Martin Thorley (C)
6 Andrew J Webster
7 John E Ashcroft
8 Malcolm J Murphy
200th peal-4
Circled tower 10 times-5
Ringing world: 3593.0205
Ringing World page reference: 3593.0205

Lancashire Association
Liverpool, Merseyside
Cathedral Church of Christ
Sunday, 10 February 1980 (82–0–11 in A♭)
1311 Stedman Cinques
1 David W Friend (C)
2 Janet House
3 Peter C Randall
4 George H Campling
5 David G Ogden
6 Raymond D Helliwell
7 Andrew C D Mayes
8 Neil D Lomas
9 Derek Butterworth
10 Peter L Furniss
11 Jeffrey Brannan
12 Derek J Thomas

Lancashire Association
Farnworth and Kearsley, Greater Manchester
St John
Saturday, 16 February 1980 in 2h 37 (12–1–8 in G)
5152 London Surprise Major
Composed by Thomas B Worsley
1 Joseph Thornley
2 John E Heaton
3 Colin Woods
4 Peter L Furniss
5 Martyn G Reed
6 Derek J Thomas
7 Lenard J Mitchell
8 George H Campling (C)
First London: 2, 3, 7. To welcome the Reverend Kevin Wainwright to St Stephen, Kearsley Moor.

Lancashire Association
Manchester, Greater Manchester
Town Hall
Sunday, 24 February 1980 in 3h 47 (42–2–25)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by F E Darby
1 Frank D Mack
2 Kenneth J Hesketh
3 Brian D Threlfall
4 Ralph G Edwards
5 Richard A Knight
6 Tudor P Edwards (C)
7 John G Gipson
8 Richard S Starkie
9 Jeffrey Brannan
10 Stephen D Pettman
11 George W Pipe
12 R Kingsley Mason
For the birth of Jonathan Graham Sharp, grandson for John G Gipson
Ringing world: 3595.0253

Lancashire Association
Heywood, Greater Manchester
St Luke
Sunday, 24 February 1980 (21–3–9 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Kathryn Woolham
2 Raymond D Helliwell
3 Elizabeth A Helliwell
4 S Milsom
5 Brian Baverstock
6 John P Partington (C)
First Quarter at first attempt - 1
16th birthday compliment to treble ringer.
By Sunday service band.

Lancashire Association
Farnworth and Kearsley, Greater Manchester
St John
Saturday, 8 March 1980 in 2h 37 (12–1–8 in G)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (3m)
1824 Rutland; 1632 Cambridge, Yorkshire: with 98 changes of method — all the work.
Composed by Philip G K Davies
1 Joseph Thornley
2 Peter C Randall
3 George H Campling (C)
4 Raymond D Helliwell
5 Colin Woods
6 Lenard J Mitchell
7 Peter L Furniss
8 Thomas Hooley
First Spliced Surprise: 5. 500th peal: 7.

Lancashire Association
Salford, Greater Manchester
Sacred Trinity
Sunday, 9 March 1980 in 2h 40 (11–2–17)
5088 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by A Craven
1 Joseph Thornley
2 Malcolm J Murphy
3 Andrew J Webster
4 Maurice W Southworth
5 Stephen R T Pocock
6 John E Ashcroft
7 Colin Davies
8 J Martin Thorley (C)
Birthday compliment to Katharine Waters, Penelope Thorley and Geoffrey Fothergill
Ringing world: 3597.0297
Ringing World page reference: 3597.0297

Lancashire Association
Horwich, Lancashire
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 15 March 1980 in 2h 38 (12–3–13 in G)
5016 Spliced Plain Major (2m)
Plain Bob and Little Bob
Composed by Kevin M Price
1 Raymond J Clayton
2 John S Sharples
3 A Nicholas Hine
4 R Mark Wood
5 John C Wane
6 Peter Hampson
7 Andrew J Holland
8 Kevin M Price (C)

Lancashire Association
Walkden, Lancashire
St Paul
Monday, 24 March 1980 in 2h 56 (18–2–1)
5024 West Germany Surprise Major
Composed by P G K Davies
1 John Cornock
2 David G Ogden
3 Peter C Randall
4 Malcolm J Murphy
5 Geoffrey Fothergill
6 Maurice W Southworth
7 Michael H Tompsett
8 Marcus C W Sherwood (C)
First peal in the method
Ringing world: 3603.0424
Ringing World page reference: 3603.0424

Lancashire Association
Manchester, Greater Manchester
Cathedral and Parish Church of St Mary, St Denys, and St George
Saturday, 29 March 1980 in 3h 10 (27–3–6 in D)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 John Heaton
2 Andrew R Stone
3 John Cornock
4 Malcolm J Reed
5 Peter C Randall (C)
6 Lenard J Mitchell
7 George H Campling
8 Peter L Furniss
9 Jeffrey Brannan
10 Derek J Thomas

Lancashire Association
Ormskirk, Lancashire
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 5 April 1980 in 3h 5 (21–1–26 in E♭)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Giles B Thompson
1 Helen J Pilkington
2 Lenard J Mitchell
3 Peter L Furniss
4 Alan McNutt
5 John E Heaton
6 Colin Woods (C)
7 John N Hughes-D'Aeth
8 Jeremy P Richardson
100th peal: 6. First Lincolnshire: 7. First on eight and of Surprise as conductor. Half-muffled for Easter Eve.

Lancashire Association
Salford, Greater Manchester
Sacred Trinity
Monday, 14 April 1980 in 2h 43 (11–2–17)
5088 Easter Surprise Major
Composed by M A Coleman
1 Joseph Thornley
2 John Cornock
3 Giles B Thompson
4 Peter C Randall
5 David G Ogden
6 B Douglas Hird
7 Malcolm J Murphy
8 Geoffrey Fothergill (C)
Ringing world: 3603.0424
Ringing World page reference: 3603.0424

Lancashire Association
Heywood, Greater Manchester
St Luke
Saturday, 19 April 1980 in 3h 7 (21–3–9 in E♭)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J Pladdys
1 Raymond D Helliwell
2 George H Campling
3 John Cornock
4 Brian Baverstock
5 Dennis R Allcock
6 Derek J Thomas
7 Peter C Randall (C)
8 Stephen F Higham
For the birth of a daughter to Michael & Joyce Belcher

Lancashire Association
Marple, Greater Manchester
All Saints
Saturday, 26 April 1980 in 2h 55 (13–2–12 in F)
5280 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
(1120 London; 1088 Superlative; 1024 Bristol, Cambridge, Pudsey: 107 com, atw)
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 A John Illingworth
2 Peter C Randall
3 Colin Woods
4 Peter Dyson
5 David G Ogden
6 Lenard J Mitchell
7 Peter L Furniss
8 George H Campling (C)
First Spliced Surprise Major: 4. First 5-Spliced: 3.

Lancashire Association
Oldham, Greater Manchester
St Mary
Friday, 2 May 1980 in 3h 24 (35–0–4 in D♭)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by Peter Border
1 Andrew R Stone
2 Peter C Randall
3 Alan F Schofield
4 Janet House
5 John Cornock
6 David G Ogden
7 Thomas Hooley
8 Paul A Williams
9 Derek J Thomas
10 Peter L Furniss
11 Jeffrey Brannan
12 George H Campling (C)
300th peal: 9.

Lancashire Association
Manchester, Greater Manchester
Town Hall
Saturday, 3 May 1980 in 3h 40 (42–2–25 in B)
5001 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Robert E J Dennis
1 Thomas Hooley
2 John Cornock
3 Peter C Randall (C)
4 Malcolm J Reed
5 Alan F Schofield
6 Raymond D Helliwell
7 Andrew R Stone
8 Neil D Lomas
9 Richard S Starkie
10 George H Campling
11 Derek J Thomas
12 Paul A Williams
First Stedman Cinques: 4.

Lancashire Association
Walkden, Lancashire
St Paul
Sunday, 11 May 1980 in 3h 10 (18–2–1)
5280 Spliced Surprise Major (165m)
165m: 32 each Acton, Aldbourne, Aldenham, Aldermaston, Amesbury, Appledore, Apsley, Ashburton, Axminster, Banwell, Barnsbury, Bedfont, Benington , Benson, Bicester, Biddenden, Bideford, Bitton, Blagdon, Brislington, Bristol, Caine, Cambridge, Campsall, Chard, Cheddar, Cherwell, Chester, Chippenham, Clanfield. Claybrooke, Cleeve, Codicote, Colerne, Conisborough, Corston, Cray, Crowan, Cuckfield, Dartford, Dawlish, Deben, Dedham, Derwent, Dorchester, Drayton, Drogheda, Dublin, Dursley, Ealing, Eastbury, Elford, Exminster, Falmouth, Farmgdon, Fordham, Framley, Frankley, Grendon, Gresford, Hanbury, Harlow, Haselbech, Helston, Henbury, Hendon, Highgate, Highworth, Hitchin, Houghton-le-Spring, Hungerford, Ickleton, Ilfracombe, Ipplepen, Jedburgh, Jersey, Kea, Kettering, Keynsham, Knowle, Lambourn, Langley, Langston, Launceston, Leatherhead, Leckhampton, Lessness, Lincoln, Lincolnshire, Lindum, Liskeard, Llanfair P G, London, Longney, Lundy, Lydney, Malmesbury, Mangotsfield, Marshfield, Maulden, Melksham, Mickleton, Minsmere, New Gloucester, Northam, Northolt, Northleach, Northwood, Okeford, Okehampton, Olney, Olveston, Ospringe, Otley, Painswtck, Pickering, Portishead, Prestbury, Pudsey, Pyrford, Quinton, Radcliffe, Radlett, Ramsey, Redruth, Revelstoke, Rev Dublin, Richmond, Ruardean, Rutland, Scawthorpe, Seaton, Shenley, Shoreditch, Shrivenham, Sidbury, Southwell, Stratton St Margaret, Street, Stockport, Stoke, Stow, Superlative, Thornbury, Thorne, Tiverton, Trmg, Twyford, Umberslade, Urchfont, Uxbridge, Vauxhall, Warwickshire, Watford, Wedmore, Wembley , Westbury, Wight, Wootton, Wordsworth, Wraxall, Yatton, Yorkshire, Zeals; 164 changes of method
Composed by A Peak, W Critchley
1 Maurice W Southworth
2 Andrew C D Mayes
3 Richard S Starkie
4 Geoffrey Fothergill
5 Marcus C W Sherwood (C)
6 Michael H Tompsett
7 Christopher D Munday
8 Derek J Thomas
Ringing world: 3608.0532

Lancashire Association
Middleton, Greater Manchester
St Leonard
Saturday, 17 May 1980 in 2h 35 (11–2–8 in F♯)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Richard S Starkie
2 John E Heaton
3 Robert G Chadburn
4 Lenard J Mitchell
5 Colin Woods
6 Peter C Randall (C)
7 Derek J Thomas
8 Peter L Furniss
First in method: 2, 5. For the opening of the new Church Day School.

Lancashire Association
Blackburn, Lancashire
Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 25 May 1980 in 3h 26 (25–1–14 in D)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 R Mark Wood
2 Heather A Kippin
3 Janet House
4 Elisabeth A G Bowden
5 Philip J Woods
6 Rebecca J Dick
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Maurice A New
9 David J Marshall
10 Robert C Kippin

Lancashire Association
Kendal, Westmorland
Holy Trinity
Monday, 26 May 1980 in 3h 17 (23–3–20 in D♭)
5075 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Robert C Kippin
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 Janet House
3 Heather A Kippin
4 Rebecca J Dick
5 A Nicholas Hine
6 Robert C Kippin (C)
7 Anthony J Cox
8 Kevin M Price
9 Maurice A New
10 R Mark Wood
First on 10:5.
For the 900th anniversary of the foundation of this church.

Lancashire Association
Penwortham, Lancashire
St Mary
Saturday, 31 May 1980 in 2h 37 (8–2–6 in A)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
Seven different extents
1 Jeffery J Bailey
2 Fiona H Rainford
3 Dennis H McCormick
4 Neil Woodburn
5 Nicholas D Hughes (C)
6 Anne E Bailey
First attempt: 2, 4.
First as conductor.
Farewell compliment to Rev Tom Bill (curate).

Lancashire Association
Farnworth and Kearsley, Greater Manchester
St John
Sunday, 1 June 1980 in 2h 41 (12–1–8 in G)
5090 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Joseph Thornley
2 Maurice W Southworth
3 Peter Randall (C)
4 David G Wild
5 John Cornock
6 Andrew Giles
7 Malcolm Murphy
8 Geoffrey Fothergill

Lancashire Association
Oldham, Greater Manchester
St Mary
Friday, 6 June 1980 in 3h 14 (35–0–4 in D♭)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by AS Hudson
1 D Robert Pettifor
2 Peter L Furniss
3 Peter C Randall
4 John Cornock
5 George H Campling (C)
6 Lenard J Mitchell
7 Raymond D Helliwell
8 Richard J Parker
9 Alan F Schofield
10 Richard S Starkie
11 Jeffrey Brannan
12 Derek J Thomas

Lancashire Association
Manchester, Greater Manchester
Town Hall
Saturday, 7 June 1980 in 3h 56 (42–2–25 in B)
5038 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Jeffrey Brannan
1 Alan F Schofield
2 Andrew R Stone
3 John Cornock
4 Andrew C D Mayes
5 Peter L Furniss
6 David W Friend
7 Geoffrey Fothergill
8 Neil D Lomas
9 Derek J Thomas
10 Richard S Starkie
11 George H Campling
12 Jeffrey Brannan (C)

Lancashire Association
Ashton under Lyne, Greater Manchester
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 13 June 1980 in 3h 36 (25–2–25 in D)
5019 Stedman Cinques
Composed by T. Hooley
1 Peter C Randall (C)
2 John Cornock
3 David G Ogden
4 Andrew CD Mayes
5 Alan F Schofield
6 Raymond D Helliwell
7 David W Friend
8 Neil D Lomas
9 Peter L Furniss
10 George H Campling
11 Jeffrey Brannan
12 Derek J Thomas

Lancashire Association
Culcheth (Newchurch), Cheshire
Saturday, 14 June 1980 in 2h 44 (12–0–14 in F♯)
5152 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by James W Washbrook
1 Ernest W Runciman
2 John E Heaton
3 Colin Woods
4 George H Campling (C)
5 Peter L Furniss
6 Lenard J Mitchell
7 Derek J Thomas
8 Peter C Randall
First blows in the method: 2, 3, 6. 100th together: 4, 8.

Lancashire Association
York, North Yorkshire
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of St Peter
Tuesday, 17 June 1980 (59–1–23 in B♭)
1251 Stedman Cinques
1 John Cornock
2 Elizabeth A Helliwell
3 Peter C Randall (C)
4 Andrew C D Mayes
5 Andrew Ogden
6 Raymond D Helliwell
7 David W Friend
8 Neil D Lomas
9 Peter L Furniss
10 George H Campling
11 Jeffrey Brannan
12 Derek J Thomas

Lancashire Association
Ashton under Lyne, Greater Manchester
St Peter
Wednesday, 2 July 1980 in 3h 11 (18–3–11 in E)
5280 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Arthur Craven
1 Connie Van Sky
2 Andrew R Stone
3 Peter C Randall
4 John Cornock
5 Paul Vicars
6 George H Campling
7 David G Ogden (C)
8 Derek J Thomas
First Rutland: 5. First Rutland as Conductor: 7. For the ordination of Simon Tatton-Brown.

Lancashire Association
Middleham, Yorkshire
St Mary and St Alkelda
Saturday, 5 July 1980 in 2h 56 (18–0–8 in E)
5040 Little Bob Major
Composed by S H Wood
1 Raymond J Clayton
2 Andrew J Holland
3 Peter Hampson
4 John S Sharples
5 A Nicholas Hine
6 R Mark Wood
7 Geoffrey D Armitage
8 Kevin M Price (C)

Lancashire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Minster Church of St Peter
Saturday, 5 July 1980 in 3h 54 (40–1–27 in C)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by J H Fielden
1 Peter J Sanderson
2 Janet House
3 George H Campling
4 Peter C Randall (C)
5 Andrew R Stone
6 D Robert Pettifor
7 David W Friend
8 Peter L Furniss
9 Richard S Starkie
10 C Barrie Dove
11 Derek J Thomas
12 Jeffrey Brannan

Lancashire Association
Great Crosby, Merseyside
St Luke
Sunday, 6 July 1980 in 2h 31 (9–3–9 in A♭)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jeanette Miller
2 Rosa E C Plant
3 Colin Woods
4 John E Heaton
5 Peter L Furniss
6 Lenard J Mitchell (C)
First peal: 1. First Surprise: 2. For Bishop's Visitation on the occasion of the Centenary of the Liverpool Diocese. Also for the 10th anniversary of the induction of the Reverend Raymond J Lee to the Parish of Great Crosby.

Lancashire Association
Hyde, Greater Manchester
St George
Saturday, 12 July 1980 in 2h 52 (18–0–11 in E)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Michael S Bruce
1 Giles B Thompson
2 Christine Andrew
3 John Cornock
4 Paul E Hartley
5 Paul J Vickers
6 Andrew R Stone
7 Peter J Sanderson
8 Jeffrey Brannan (C)
For the ordination of Robert Peters (curate) at Chester Cathedral.

Lancashire Association
Doncaster, South Yorkshire
Minster Church of St George
Saturday, 19 July 1980 in 3h 46 (29–2–17 in C♯)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
(8m; 640 each Bristol, Cambridge, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, 608 each Lincolnshire, London, Yorkshire, 120 changes of method all the work)
Composed by N J Diserans
1 Christopher H Jenkins
2 John Cornock
3 Janet House
4 Ruth Tysoe
5 Derek J Tysoe
6 Andrew C D Mayes
7 Simon Humphrey (C)
8 Jeffery Brannan
For the birth of Thirza Jane Humphrey

Lancashire Association
Oxton, Wirral
St Saviour
Friday, 8 August 1980 in 3h 8 (20–1–16 in E)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by A J Cox
1 Christine Grimmett
2 Margaret Whiteley
3 Alan D Flood
4 Christopher J Pickford
5 Peter C Randall
6 Martyn G Reed
7 Martin J Whiteley (C)
8 Richard B Grimmett
9 Peter L Furniss
10 David C Brown

Lancashire Association
Leyland, Lancashire
St Andrew
Saturday, 9 August 1980 in 3h 10 (22–2–16 in E♭)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
1 Barbara J Luckham
2 Keith M Jones
3 Jane P Boardman
4 Judith Dale
5 Stanley Walmsley
6 Christopher Ashton
7 John Wane
8 Christopher Fry
9 Christopher McCarthy
10 Jeremy R Housden (C)

Lancashire Association
Heywood, Greater Manchester
St Luke
Sunday, 10 August 1980 in 3h 1 (21–3–9 in E♭)
5088 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Forster
1 J Macdonald Bateman
2 Derek J Thomas
3 Elizabeth A Helliwell
4 John P Partington
5 Brian J Owen
6 Raymond D Helliwell
7 Richard S Starkie
8 Jeffrey Brannan (C)
For the 80th Birthday of Queen Elizabeth, the Queen Mother.

Lancashire Association
Stretford, Greater Manchester
St Matthew
Monday, 25 August 1980 in 2h 44 (11–1–23)
5184 Lindum Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Paul McNutt
2 John E Heaton
3 Maurice W Southworth
4 Dawn H Jukes
5 Marcus C W Sherwood
6 Stephen R T Pocock
7 Geoffrey Fothergill (C)
8 David G Ogden
Ringing world: 3624.0883

Lancashire Association
Liverpool, Merseyside
Our Lady and St Nicholas, Pier Head
Monday, 25 August 1980 in 3h 38 (41–3–15 in C)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 Christine Andrew
2 Tudor P Edwards
3 David R Smith
4 Andrew C D Mayes (C)
5 Frances Dodds
6 Alan F Schofield
7 Lenard J Mitchell
8 David J Bates
9 Ian G Campbell
10 Andrew R Stone
11 David E Potter
12 Jeffrey Brannan

Lancashire Association
Salford, Greater Manchester
Sacred Trinity
Tuesday, 26 August 1980 in 2h 25 (11–2–17)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
8m: 8 6 4 Rutland; 672 each London, Pudsey; 6 4 0 each Cambridge, Superlative; 608 Adelaide; 544 Brighton; 3 8 4 Bristol; 146 changes of method, all the work
Composed by R G Crosland
1 Dawn H Jukes
2 David G Ogden
3 Giles B Thompson
4 Geoffrey Fothergill
5 John E Heaton
6 Maurice W Southworth
7 Stephen R T Pocock
8 Marcus C W Sherwood (C)
50th together-3, 7
100th peal-5
Ringing world: 3624.0883
Ringing World page reference: 3624.0883

Lancashire Association
Salford, Greater Manchester
Sacred Trinity
Thursday, 28 August 1980 in 2h 35 (11–2–17)
5024 Adelaide Surprise Major
Composed by J Mayne
1 John Cornock
2 Dawn H Jukes
3 David G Ogden
4 John E Heaton
5 Maurice W Southworth
6 Stephen R T Pocock
7 Michael H Tompsett
8 Geoffrey Fothergill (C)
First in method for all.
Ringing world: 3624.0883
Ringing World page reference: 3624.0883

Lancashire Association
Ashton under Lyne, Greater Manchester
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 29 August 1980 in 3h 17 (25–2–25 in D)
5042 Lincolnshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by RW Pipe
1 Raymond D Helliwell
2 Peter C Randall
3 George H Campling (C)
4 John Cornock
5 Richard J Parker
6 Lenard J Mitchell
7 Andrew CD Mayes
8 Alan F Schofield
9 Richard S Starkie
10 Jeffrey Brannan
11 Derek J Thomas
12 David W Friend

Lancashire Association
Manchester, Greater Manchester
Town Hall
Sunday, 31 August 1980 (42–2–25 in B)
1251 Stedman Cinques
1 Derek J Barratt
2 Peter C Randall (C)
3 David G Ogden
4 Martyn Reed
5 Giles B Thompson
6 David G Wild
7 Malcolm Murphy
8 Raymond D Helliwell
9 Paul J Flavell
10 Derek J Thomas
11 Jeffrey Brannan
12 David Hird

Lancashire Association
Ormskirk, Lancashire
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 13 September 1980 in 2h 50 (21–1–26 in E♭)
5088 Ormskirk Delight Major
Composed by Charles J Sedgley
1 Colin Woods (C)
2 Maurice J Southworth
3 John N Hughes-D'Aeth
4 Lenard J Mitchell
5 Peter L Furniss
6 John E Heaton
7 Jeremy P Richardson
8 David A Warwick
First in the method by all except 7. First Delight: 6. For Ormskirk Flower Festival. Also for the Liverpool Diocesan Centenary.

Lancashire Association
Bolton, Greater Manchester
St Mary the Virgin, Deane
Saturday, 13 September 1980 in 2h 31 (12–1–18 in F♯)
5152 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 John E Heaton
2 Colin Woods
3 Peter C Randall
4 Raymond D Helliwell
5 Peter L Furniss
6 Alan F Scholfield
7 Lenard J Mitchell
8 George H Campling (C)

Lancashire Association
Blackburn, Lancashire
Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 14 September 1980 in 3h 13 (25–1–14 in D)
5007 Stedman Caters
Composed by Sir A P Heywood
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 David J Marshall
3 Julian M Aubrey
4 Ruth Tysoe
5 Philip S Woods
6 Gordon A Halls (C)
7 Andrew Giles
8 Derek J Tysoe
9 Peter L R Hayward
10 Frederick Pembleton

Lancashire Association
Wigan, Greater Manchester
St James, Poolstock
Saturday, 27 September 1980 in 3h 9 (25–2–21 in D)
5184 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Geoffrey Dodds
1 Neil A Shepherd
2 Andrea N Gilbert
3 Andrew J Holland
4 Raymond J Clayton
5 John S Sharples
6 Colin Woods
7 Geoffrey D Armitage
8 Kevin M Price (C)
First touch on 8: 2.

Lancashire Association
Oldham, Greater Manchester
St Mary
Friday, 3 October 1980 in 3h 14 (35–0–4 in D♭)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by T. Hooley
1 Alan F Schofield
2 D Robert Pettifor
3 Lenard J Mitchell
4 Peter C Randall (C)
5 Richard J Parker
6 Raymond D Helliwell
7 Jeffrey Brannan
8 David A Gibbons
9 Peter L Furniss
10 Derek J Thomas
11 George H Campling
12 Neil D Lomas
Compliment to George & Pauline Campling on the birth of their son - Andrew James.
300th Peal - 4

Lancashire Association
Liverpool, Merseyside
St James, West Derby
Saturday, 11 October 1980 in 2h 39 (12–0–13 in F)
5040 Minor (5m)
(2 extents each Cambridge Surprise, Kent Treble Bob; 1 extent each Childwall Bob, St Clements College Bob, Plain Bob)
1 Andrew D Osborne
2 Colin Woods
3 John E Heaton
4 Ernest W Runciman
5 Lenard J Mitchell
6 Peter L Furniss (C)
Compliment to Hazel and Graham Davies on the birth of their daughter Claire.

Lancashire Association
Bolton, Greater Manchester
St Peter
Sunday, 19 October 1980 (19–2–10 in E)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Jackie Duffield
2 Elizabeth A Helliwell
3 George H Campling (C)
4 Christopher R Whiting
5 Brian Baverstock
6 John Preston
7 Christopher Roberts
8 Raymond D Helliwell
9 Derek J Thomas
10 Richard S Starkie

Lancashire Association
Bolton, Greater Manchester
St Peter
Saturday, 25 October 1980 in 3h (19–2–10 in E)
5184 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Christopher Forster
1 Andrew D Osborne
2 John E Heaton
3 Colin Woods
4 Christopher R Whiting
5 Tymothy G M Jones
6 Lenard J Mitchell
7 Robert G Chadburn (C)
8 Peter L Furniss
First Rutland: 4, 6.

Lancashire Association
Eccles, Greater Manchester
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 8 November 1980 in 2h 50 (19–3–13)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J Ridley
1 David N Jones
2 Christine A Jones
3 Wendy R Tyler
4 Dorothy Eccles
5 Andrew F Eccles
6 Michael Smethurst
7 Roland F Eccles
8 Nigel P Doyle (C)
For 800th Anniversary Festival of this Church.
Ringing world: 3632.1053

Lancashire Association
Oldham, Greater Manchester
St Mary
Friday, 14 November 1980 in 3h 8 (35–0–4 in D♭)
5042 Prittlewell Surprise Maximus
Composed by RW Pipe
1 Peter C Randall
2 Derek J Thomas
3 D Robert Pettifor
4 Geoffrey Fothergill
5 Christine Andrew
6 Alan F Schofield
7 Raymond D Helliwell
8 Neil D Lomas
9 Lenard J Mitchell
10 George H Campling (C)
11 Peter L Furniss
12 Jeffrey Brannan
First in Method for the Association and by all except 5 and 12.
Ringing World page reference: 3633.1073

Lancashire Association
Walkden, Lancashire
St Paul
Saturday, 15 November 1980 in 2h 44 (18–2–1)
5040 Little Bob Major
Composed by S H Wood
1 Neil A Shepherd
2 Andrew Stott
3 Raymond J Clayton
4 Andew J Holland
5 Hilary J Atkinson
6 Fr L Martin Daniels
7 John S Sharples
8 Revd Kevin M Price (C)
First in method-1, 5
First in method inside-3.
First on eight-6
Ringing world: 3633.1073
Ringing World page reference: 3633.1073

Lancashire Association
Swinton, Greater Manchester
St Peter
Saturday, 15 November 1980 in 2h 53 (22–0–7)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Pritchard
1 Andew J Holland
2 John C Wade
3 Fr L Martin Daniels
4 Hilary J Atkinson
5 Raymond J Clayton
6 Derek Sanderson
7 John S Sharples
8 Revd Kevin M Price (C)
Ringing world: 3633.1073

Lancashire Association
Sefton, Merseyside
St Helen
Thursday, 20 November 1980 in 2h 44 (11–2–11 in F)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
(1344 Yorkshire, Lincolnshire; 1248 Cambridge; 1152 Rutland: 98 com, atw)
Composed by Marcus C W Sherwood
1 Ernest W Runciman
2 Lindsay Wright
3 Lesley J Hall
4 Colin Woods
5 John E Heaton
6 Lenard J Mitchell
7 Robert G Chadburn (C)
8 Peter L Furniss
First of Spliced Surprise: 2. 25th peal: 1. 25th as conductor.

Lancashire Association
Manchester, Greater Manchester
Cath and Parish Ch of St Mary, St Denys, & St George
Saturday, 29 November 1980 in 3h 12 (27–3–6)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Pritchard
1 Jonathan R Eccles
2 Dorothy Eccles
3 Joseph Thornley
4 Edward Yates
5 Roland F Eccles
6 Michael Smethurst
7 Nigel P Doyle
8 Peter G Bellamy-Knights (C)
First peal-1, 4
Ringing world: 3636.0008

Lancashire Association
Kendal, Cumbria
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 13 December 1980 in 3h 17 (23–3–20 in D♭)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by John H Fielden
1 Dennis R Jones
2 Margaret Crossthwaite
3 Diana J Handley
4 Jeffrey J Bailey
5 Anne E Bailey
6 Cyril Crossthwaite (C)
7 J Colin Ashworth
8 Colin Woods
9 Jeffrey Kershaw
10 Thomas F Metcalfe
First of Surprise Royal: 2. First Yorkshire Surprise Royal: 5. For 900th anniversary of the founding of this church.

Lancashire Association
Oldham, Greater Manchester
St Mary
Friday, 19 December 1980 in 3h 17 (35–0–4 in D♭)
5000 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by AM Barter
1 John Cornock
2 Michael H Tompsett
3 Geoffrey Fothergill
4 Raymond D Helliwell
5 Neil D Lomas
6 Malcolm S Turner
7 Andrew CD Mayes
8 Peter C Randall
9 George H Campling (C)
10 Derek J Thomas
For the 150th Anniversary of the Church and the original ring of 12.
700th Peal - 3

Lancashire Association
Macclesfield, Cheshire
Christ Church
Saturday, 20 December 1980 in 3h 2 (23–2–3 in E♭)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Andrew C D Mayes
1 Sidney Hough
2 George H Campling
3 John Cornock
4 Martin J Kirk
5 Thomas Hooley
6 Lenard J Mitchell
7 Alan F Scholfield
8 Andrew C D Mayes (C)
9 Peter L Furniss
10 Jeffrey Brannan
Rung by members of the Lancashire Association as a birthday compliment to Stephen Brannan.

Lancashire Association
Hawkshead, Cumbria
St Michael
Saturday, 20 December 1980 in 2h 46 (7–3–1 in G♯)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton
1 L Martin Daniels
2–3 Peter L R Hayward
4 Colin Woods
5 Richard H Burton
6 Andrew Stott
7 Kevin M Price (C)
8 Julian M Aubrey
For Christmas.

Lancashire Association
Deane, Lancashire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 21 December 1980 in 2h 40 (12–1–18 in F♯)
5022 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Richard J Parker
1 Catherine J Bannister
2 Pauline Campling
3 John Cornock
4 Peter L Furniss
5 Colin A Tester
6 George H Campling (C)
7 Derek J Thomas
8 Thomas Hooley
Rung as a compliment to Catherine Bannister, awarded an Exhibition to St Anne's College, Oxford.

Lancashire Association
Aughton, Lancashire
Christ Church
Wednesday, 24 December 1980 in 2h 52 (14–0–12 in F)
5088 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Roger Bailey
1 Stanley Livesey
2 Helen J Pilkington
3 Margaret Kenrick
4 Mary Snape
5 Martin E Snape
6 Dennis R Jones
7 Edmund Rothwell
8 Colin Woods (C)
For Christmas.

Lancashire Association
Flixton, Greater Manchester
St Michael
Saturday, 27 December 1980 in 2h 51 (13–3–1)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker's 12 part
1 Janet A Eyers
2 Nigel P Doyle
3 Malcolm J Murphy
4 Nicholas J Titterington
5 Christopher A Bradshaw
6 Cyril Crossthwaite (C)
7 Michael Smethurst
8 Geoffrey K Eyers
Rung as an engagement compliment to Janet Eyers and Stuart McKernon; also as a birthday compliment to Mrs Dorothy Eyers; also as a 32nd wedding anniversary compliment to Geoffrey and Dorothy Eyers.
Lancashire peal 9419