Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 56 matching performances.

Lancashire Association
Walkden, Lancashire
St Paul
Saturday, 9 February 1974 in 3h 9 (18–2–1)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (21m)
21 methods: 448 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, 2 24 Ashtead, Bristol, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Cray, Double Dublin, Glasgow, Ipswich, Lindum, London, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Tavistock, Uxbridge, Watford , Wembley, Whalley, Yorkshire, 153 changes of method, all the work
Composed by Norman Smith
1 J Colin Ashworth
2 C Frederick C Pearson
3 J Martin Thorley
4 Marcus C W Sherwood
5 Michael Platt
6 Richard S Starkie
7 Jeffrey Kershaw
8 Geoffrey Fothergill (C)
50th Spliced Surprise: 3
Ringing world: .0201

Lancashire Association
Penwortham, Lancashire
44 Kingsway West
Wednesday, 13 February 1974 in 2h 15 (15 in D)
5000 Spliced Plain Major (62m)
Plain B, Double B, Reverse B, Little B, Crayford L, Lansdowne L, Cambray L, Bastow L, Gainsborough L, Wellington L, and the following 52 College methods: St. Clements, Scholfield, Blackley, Fishwick, Fielden, Goldhanger, Tolleshunt D'Arcy , Childwall, Crayford, Nelson, Lesser Wopping, Hudson, Leigh, Loughborough, Ogden, Wavertree, Rosehill, Birstall, Radley, Cliviger, Hendred Lockinge, Briercliffe, Greenqate, Northcourt, Barkby, Abingdon, Ardington, Betterton, Edgmond, Rutland, Thurcaston, Wick, Denchworth, Ginge, Cumnor, Scarcliffe, Rearsby, Bolsover, Cropston, Pulford, Brightwell, Grosvenor, Southern, Burnham, Letcombe, Avalon, Sotwell, Birkdale, Frenchwood, Clowne and Sparsholt; 292 com.
1–2 Celia F Hughes-D'Aeth
3–4 Christopher J Sharp
5–6 Richard J Parker (C)
7–8 Cyril Crossthwaite
Greatest number of methods in a peal of Plain Major.

Lancashire Association
Penwortham, Lancashire
44 Kingsway West
Sunday, 17 February 1974 in 2h 2 (11 in G)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Antony Fryer
3–4 Cyril Crossthwaite
5–6 Christopher J Sharp (C)
First handbell peal: 1-2.

Lancashire Association
Walkden, Lancashire
St Paul
Saturday, 23 February 1974 in 3h 9 (18–2–1)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23m)
23 methods: 224 Ashtead, Bristol, Cassiobury, Cambridge, Cornwall, Cray, Double Dublin, Glasgow, Ipswich, Jersey, Lindum, Lincolnshire, London, Preston, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Tavistock, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley, Whalley, Yorkshire, 160 changes of method, all the work
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Barry F Peachey
2 C Frederick C Pearson
3 J Martin Thorley
4 Marcus C W Sherwood
5 Michael Platt
6 Richard S Starkie
7 Jeffrey Kershaw
8 Geoffrey Fothergill (C)
300 th peal: 8
Ringing world: 3281.0223

Lancashire Association
Low Bentham, North Yorkshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 2 March 1974 in 2h 50 (19–1–23 in F)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(Bourne, Hull, London, Cambridge, Wells, Surfleet, Beverley)
1 Martin E Snape
2 Susan M O'Neill
3 Colin Woods
4 Jeremy P Richardson
5 Robert M Chambers
6 Kevin M Price (C)

Lancashire Association
Salford, Greater Manchester
Sacred Trinity
Wednesday, 13 March 1974 in 2h 45 (11–2–17)
5056 Essex Surprise Major
Composed by J W Parker
1 Margaret L Sherwood
2 J Martin Thorley
3 D Robert Pettifor
4 Frederick Pearson
5 Graham A C John
6 Michael J Platt
7 Marcus C W Sherwood
8 Geoffrey Fothergill (C)
First in the method for all and for the Association.
Ringing world: 3286.0329
Ringing World page reference: 3286.0329

Lancashire Association
Salford, Greater Manchester
Sacred Trinity
Wednesday, 27 March 1974 in 2h 49 (11–2–17 in G)
5056 Leicestershire Surprise Major
Composed by W Eric Critchley
1 Frederick Pearson
2 Michael J Platt
3 Hamish M McNaughton
4 Margaret L Sherwood
5 J Martin Thorley
6 Geoffrey Fothergill
7 Stephen J F Mitchell
8 Marcus C W Sherwood (C)
First in the method by all and for the Association

Lancashire Association
Middleton, Greater Manchester
St Leonard
Saturday, 30 March 1974 in 2h 46 (11–2–8 in F♯)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Patricia A Brannan
2 J Colin Ashworth
3 Margaret L Sherwood
4 J McDonald Bateman
5 Richard S Starkie
6 Jeffrey Kershaw
7 Marcus C W Sherwood (C)
8 Michael D Fishwick
First on the rehung bells and new frame. Ashton 1, Heptonstall 2, Healey 3, Walsden 4, Rochdale unattached 5, Todmorden 6, Healey 7, Newhey 8.
Prior to rehang Tenor advised as 12 3/4 cwt in G.

Lancashire Association
Walkden, Lancashire
St Paul
Sunday, 31 March 1974 in 2h 57 (18–2–1)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
640 each Bristol, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire, 608 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London, with 120 changes of method, all the work
Composed by N J Diserens
1 Hamish M McNaughton
2 Susan D McNaughton
3 J Colin Ashworth
4 Margaret Sherwood
5 Geoffrey Fothergill
6 Jeffrey Kershaw
7 J Martin Thorley
8 Marcus C W Sherwood (C)
First 8-spliced: 2
To mark the end of Walkden as an independent authority and its entry into Greater Manchester
Ringing world: 3286.0329

Lancashire Association
Preston, Lancashire
14 Southern Avenue
Wednesday, 3 April 1974 in 2h 35 (15 in C)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
1–2 Celia F Hughes-D'Aeth
3–4 Cyril Crossthwaite
5–6 Richard J Parker (C)
7–8 Christopher J Sharp
9–10 James E Andrews
First on 10 handbells: 3-4, 9-10.

Lancashire Association
Walkden, Lancashire
St Paul
Sunday, 21 April 1974 in 2h 59 (18–2–1)
5088 Dorchester Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Geoffrey Fothergill (C)
2 J Martin Thorley
3 John M Preston
4 J Colin Ashworth
5 Jeffrey Kershaw
6 John Ashcroft
7 Richard S Starkie
8 Barry Pickup
First in method for all except 1 and 6.
Ringing world: 3290.0410

Lancashire Association
Penwortham, Lancashire
St Mary
Sunday, 21 April 1974 in 2h 45 (8–2–6 in A)
5008 St Clement's College Bob Major
Composed by D G Lawson
1 Christopher Pritchard
2 Cyril Crossthwaite (C)
3 John M Ascroft
4 Steven P Kelly
5 Antony Fryer
6 Geoffrey H Pullin
7 Carole A H Pullin
8 Christopher J Sharp
To welcome Mark Thomas, a second son for Richard and Betty Palmer.

Lancashire Association
Salford, Greater Manchester
Sacred Trinity
Wednesday, 24 April 1974 in 2h 40 (11–2–17 in G)
5024 Somerset Surprise Major
Composed by John R Mayne
1 Margaret L Sherwood
2 Hamish M McNaughton
3 Ian Smith
4 Michael J Platt
5 Stephen J F Mitchell
6 J Martin Thorley
7 Marcus C W Sherwood
8 Geoffrey Fothergill (C)
First in the method for all except 4 and 6.

Lancashire Association
Salford, Greater Manchester
Sacred Trinity
Thursday, 9 May 1974 in 2h 26 (11–2–17)
5088 Bedfordshire Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 D Robert Pettifor
2 Ian Smith
3 J Martin Thorley
4 Graham A C John
5 Frederick Pearson
6 Hamish M McNaughton
7 Geoffrey Fothergill
8 Marcus C W Sherwood (C)
52th for the Association: 2
50th peal: 4
First in the method by all and for the Association.
Ringing world: 3294.0492
Ringing World page reference: 3294.0492

Lancashire Association
Salford, Greater Manchester
Sacred Trinity
Monday, 20 May 1974 in 2h 35 (11–2–17)
5024 Wiltshire Surprise Major
Composed by C J Sedgley
1 Ian Smith
2 Margaret L Sherwood
3 Marcus C W Sherwood
4 Frederick Pearson
5 Graham A C John
6 Michael Platt
7 J Martin Thorley
8 Geoffrey Fothergill (C)
First in method for all and for the Association.
Ringing world: 3294.0493
Ringing World page reference: 3294.0493

Lancashire Association
Manchester, Greater Manchester
Cath and Parish Ch of St Mary, St Denys, & St George
Monday, 27 May 1974 in 3h 26 (27–3–6)
5057 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Edgar C Shepherd
1 Susan M Valentine
2 Barbara J Townhill
3 Peter Watson
4 Peter Chambers
5 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
6 J Elizabeth Elliot
7 Paul Boucher
8 Alan Ward (C)
9 Roland F Eccles
10 Stephen R T Pocock
Firs t peal: 1
First in the method: 2, 6, 7.
First in the method as conductor.
For the annual Anglican Whit Walks
Ringing world: 3295.0515

Lancashire Association
Salford, Greater Manchester
Sacred Trinity
Monday, 3 June 1974 in 2h 40 (11–2–17)
5056 Northampton Surprise Major
Composed by M C W Sherwood
1 Geoffrey Fothergill
2 Graham A C John
3 Margaret L Sherwood
4 Frederick Pearson
5 Michael J Platt
6 Ian Smith
7 Marcus C W Sherwood (C)
8 J Martin Thorley
Ringing world: 3300.0614
Ringing World page reference: 3300.0614

Lancashire Association
Southport, Merseyside
Christ Church
Saturday, 15 June 1974 in 2h 52 (12–1–3 in F♯)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton
1 John S Richardson
2 Ronald Kendrick
3 Dennis R Jones
4 Colin Woods
5 Martin E Snape
6 Carole A H Pullin
7 Cyril Crossthwaite (C)
8 Geoffrey H Pullin
First peal: 1. First in the method: 4. To welcome the new Vicar (Reverend Martin Howard Hunt), inducted 4th June, 1974.

Lancashire Association
Flixton, Greater Manchester
St Michael
Saturday, 15 June 1974 in 2h 33 (13–3–1)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Wendy Diamond
2 Janet M Eyers
3 Ian Pollard
4 George F Nix
5 Malcolm J Murphy
6 A John Illingworth (C)
First peal on the re-hung bells.
A compliment to Mr. S. B. Stott, by whose generosity the bells were recently re-hung in the memory of his father, Col. S. Stott, a former ringer.
Lancashire peal 8211

Lancashire Association
Penwortham, Lancashire
St Mary
Monday, 8 July 1974 in 2h 38 (8–2–6 in A)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Gillian H Duckworth
2 Barbara J Luckham
3 Steven P Kelly
4 Antony Fryer
5 Christopher D Collin
6 Christopher J Sharp (C)
First peal: 1.
First inside: 2.

Lancashire Association
Preston, Lancashire
St John the Evangelist
Sunday, 11 August 1974 in 3h 9 (24–0–18)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by R Baldwin
1 Jeffrey Brannan
2 James E Andrews
3 J Colin Ashworth
4 Cyril Crossthwaite (C)
5 J Martin Thorley
6 Michael Platt
7 Jeffrey Kershaw
8 Geoffrey Fothergill
9 Richard S Starkie
10 J Barry Pickup

Lancashire Association
Penwortham, Lancashire
St Mary
Wednesday, 14 August 1974 in 2h 46 (8–2–6 in A)
5056 Preston Surprise Major
Composed by E W Tipler
1 Paul E Hartley
2 James E Andrews
3 J Martin Thorley
4 Cyril Crossthwaite
5 Giles B Thompson
6 Jeffrey Kershaw
7 Richard S Starkie
8 Geoffrey Fothergill (C)
First in the method for all except the ringer of the 4th.

Lancashire Association
Manchester, Greater Manchester
Cath and Parish Ch of St Mary, St Denys, & St George
Wednesday, 14 August 1974 in 3h 12 (27–3–6)
5040 Lindsey Surprise Royal
Composed by (Arr. Jeffrey Brannan)
1 J Colin Ashworth
2 James E Andrews
3 Michael Platt
4 Giles B Thompson
5 Geoffrey Fothergill
6 Jeffrey Kershaw
7 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
8 J Martin Thorley
9 Richard S Starkie
10 Jeffrey Brannan (C)
Ringing world: 3307.0756

Lancashire Association
Middleton, Greater Manchester
St Leonard
Thursday, 15 August 1974 in 2h 55 (11–2–8)
5280 London Surprise Major
Composed by R Baldwin
1 Geoffrey Fothergill
2 Margaret L Sherwood
3 Marcus C W Sherwood (C)
4 Paul E Hartley
5 Giles B Thompson
6 James E Andrews
7 Ian Smith
8 J Martin Thorley
550th peal.
Compliment to Katharine and Penelope Thorley on examination successes
Ringing world: 3307.0756
Ringing World page reference: 3307.0756

Lancashire Association
Salford, Greater Manchester
Sacred Trinity
Thursday, 29 August 1974 in 2h 40 (11–2–17)
5024 Sussex Surprise Major
Composed by J R Mayne
1 Joseph Thornley
2 Margaret L Sherwood
3 Ian Smith
4 Geoffrey Fothergill
5 Frederick Pearson
6 J Barry Pickup
7 J Martin Thorley
8 Marcus C W Sherwood (C)
Ringing world: 3313.0880
Ringing World page reference: 3313.0880

Lancashire Association
Preston, Lancashire
St John the Evangelist
Sunday, 1 September 1974 in 3h 5 (24–0–18)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by B H Taylor
1 Christopher J Sharp
2 Hilda C Taylor
3 Paul A Thompson
4 David C Everett
5 Stephen J Bateman
6 Stephen G Everett
7 Neil A Cullum
8 Norman R Mattingley
9 Bernard H Taylor
10 Kevin M Price (C)
First in the method: 2, 4, 7 & 9.
First of Royal: 5.

Lancashire Association
Broughton in Furness, Cumbria
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 2 September 1974 in 2h 36 (10)
5184 Quedgeley Surprise Major
Composed by J R Ketteringham
1 Barbara M Rigg
2 Thomas F Metcalfe
3 Helen R Taylor
4 Eric J Taylor
5 Norman R Mattingley
6 Paul A Thompson
7 Hilda C Taylor
8 Bernard H Taylor (C)

Lancashire Association
Barrow in Furness, Cumbria
St James the Great
Monday, 2 September 1974 in 2h 51 (12–0–24 in F)
5024 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 David C Everett
2 Stephen J Bateman
3 Steven G Everett
4 Paul A Thompson
5 Neil A Cullum
6 Thomas F Metcalfe
7 Bernard H Taylor (C)
8 Norman R Mattingley

Lancashire Association
Aspatria, Cumbria
St Kentigern
Wednesday, 4 September 1974 in 2h 42 (13–2–8 in F)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1440 Yorkshire, 1280 Cambridge,Lincolnshire, 1120 Rutland, 69 com, atw
Composed by P G K Davies (1960)
1 Gillian B Birch
2 David C Everett
3 Paul A Thompson
4 Hilda C Taylor
5 Steven G Everett
6 Neil A Cullum
7 Norman R Mattingley
8 Bernard H Taylor (C)

Lancashire Association
Low Bentham, North Yorkshire
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 5 September 1974 in 2h 45 (19–1–23 in F)
5040 London Surprise Minor
1 Hilda C Taylor
2 David C Everett
3 Kevin M Price
4 Stephen J Bateman
5 Bernard H Taylor (C)
6 Norman R Mattingley

Lancashire Association
Scorton, Lancashire
St Peter
Friday, 6 September 1974 in 2h 41 (18 in E)
5120 Plain Bob Major
Composed by B H Taylor
1 Neil A Cullum
2 David C Everett
3 Steven G Everett
4 Hilda C Taylor
5 Stephen J Bateman
6 Paul A Thompson
7 Bernard H Taylor (C)
8 Norman R Mattingley

Lancashire Association
Lancaster, Lancashire
Cathedral Church of St Peter
Saturday, 7 September 1974 in 3h 6 (19–0–21 in E)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Paul A Thompson
2 Gillian Birch
3 Hilda C Taylor
4 David C Everett
5 Steven G Everett
6 Stephen J Bateman
7 Neil A Cullum
8 Thomas F Metcalfe
9 Bernard H Taylor (C)
10 Norman R Mattingley
First of S Royal - 2 and 8

Lancashire Association
Salford, Greater Manchester
Sacred Trinity
Monday, 9 September 1974 in 2h 41 (11–2–17)
5024 Shropshire Surprise Major
Composed by S Ivin
1 Margaret L Sherwood
2 Katharine M Thorley
3 Marcus C W Sherwood
4 J Martin Thorley
5 Michael Platt
6 Ian Smith
7 Giles B Thompson
8 Geoffrey Fothergill (C)
First in the method for all and for the Association
Ringing world: 3310.0816
Ringing World page reference: 3310.0816

Lancashire Association
Blackburn, Lancashire
Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 22 September 1974 in 3h 20 (25–1–14 in D)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by W E Critchley
1 Christopher J Hughes
2 Anthony H Smith (C)
3 Ronald J Sharp
4 Martyn J Marriott
5 Andrew R Queen
6 Geoffrey Fothergill
7 J Martin Thorley
8 Clifford W Izzard
9 Jeffrey Kershaw
10 C Michael Orme
Ringing World page reference: 3312.0858

Lancashire Association
Salford, Greater Manchester
Sacred Trinity
Monday, 23 September 1974 in 2h 48 (11–2–17)
5376 Berkshire Surprise Major
Composed by G B Thompson
1 Geoffrey Fothergill
2 Margaret L Sherwood
3 Giles B Thompson
4 Katharine M Thorley
5 J Martin Thorley
6 Michael J Platt
7 Ian Smith
8 Marcus C W Sherwood (C)
250th together: 2, 8
250th together: 4, 5
First in the method by all and for the Association
Ringing world: 3313.0880
Ringing World page reference: 3313.0880

Lancashire Association
Salford, Greater Manchester
Sacred Trinity
Saturday, 5 October 1974 in 2h 46 (11–2–17)
5184 Belfast Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Jane Booth
2 Richard S Starkie
3 J Martin Thorley
4 Basil Jones
5 John A Booth
6 Giles B Thompson
7 Geoffrey Fothergill
8 Jeffrey Brannan (C)
Ringing world: 3314.0902
Ringing World page reference: 3314.0902

Lancashire Association
Salford, Greater Manchester
Sacred Trinity
Monday, 7 October 1974 in 2h 37 (11–2–17)
5024 Devon Surprise Major
Composed by H G Cashmore
1 J Martin Thorley
2 Margaret L Sherwood
3 Michael Platt
4 Giles B Thompson
5 Ian Smith
6 Frederick Pearson
7 Marcus C W Sherwood
8 Geoffrey Fothergill (C)
First in the method for all and for the Association.
Ringing world: 3314.0902
Ringing World page reference: 3314.0902

Lancashire Association
Stromness, Orkney
Scott's Hotel
Monday, 14 October 1974 in 1h 51 (15 in C)
5040 Doubles (31m/v)
12 ext Plain Bob, 1 ext each of April Day, Kennington, Old, Norfolk, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure, Clifford's Pleasure, St Columb, Southrepps, Shardlow, St Martin, St Leonard, St Paul, St Oswald, St Kea, St Simon, St Albans, St Wilfred, Bullamoor, Winchendon, St John, St Miles, Lockerley, Bothenhampton, St Nicholas, Lapley, St Giles, Lonsdale, Adlington, Eynsham, Grandsire
1–2 Margaret A Hall
3–4 Kevin M Price (C)
5–6 Andrew J Holland
Most m/v to a handbell peal for all.
For the 35th anniversary of the sinking of HMS Royal Oak in nearby Scapa Flow

Lancashire Association
Brathay, Cumbria
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 19 October 1974 in 2h 32 (5–3–7 in B)
5040 Doubles (11m/v)
(4 extents Plain Bob, Cliffords Pleasure, April day, Southrepps, St Martin, Kennington, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure, St Simon, Winchendon, Grandsire; 2 extents St Leonard)
1 Mary Dodd
2 Andrew J Holland
3 Colin F Gates
4 Colin Woods
5 Kevin M Price (C)
Fully muffled at midnight.

Lancashire Association
Brathay, Cumbria
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 19 October 1974 in 2h 31 (5–3–7 in B)
5040 Doubles (21m/v)
(2 extents Plain Bob, Old, Norfolk, April Day, Kennington, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure, Cliffords Pleasure, Southrepps, Shardlow, St Columb, St Martin, St Leonard, St Paul, Huntly, Eynesbury, St John the Baptist, St John the Evangelist, St Miles, St John, Winchendon, Grandsire)
1 Andrew J Holland
2 Mary Dodd
3 Anthony F Thomas
4 Colin Woods
5 Kevin M Price (C)
Most m/v: 2,3,4. Fully muffled at 3am.

Lancashire Association
Salford, Greater Manchester
Sacred Trinity
Monday, 28 October 1974 in 2h 45 (11–2–17)
5088 Nottinghamshire Surprise Major
Composed by M C W Sherwood
1 C Frederick C Pearson
2 Margaret L Sherwood
3 Ian Smith
4 Geoffrey Fothergill
5 Jeffrey Kershaw
6 J Martin Thorley
7 Giles B Thompson
8 Marcus C W Sherwood (C)
First peal in the method
Ringing world: 3317.0965
Ringing World page reference: 3317.0965

Lancashire Association
Stretford, Greater Manchester
St Matthew
Saturday, 23 November 1974 in 2h 58 (11–1–23)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Pritchard
1 Roland F Eccles
2 Andrew F Eccles
3 David G Ogden
4 Jane E Jarvis
5 Peter Chambers
6 Robin Thompson
7 P Mark Ogden
8 Peter G Bellamy-Knights (C)
First peal: 2, 3, 6, 7
First inside: 4
125th as conductor
Ringing world: 3321.1045

Lancashire Association
Scorton, Lancashire
St Peter
Saturday, 23 November 1974 in 2h 56 (18 in E)
5040 Grandsire Triples
(Reeves variation, 10 parts)
Composed by John Holt
1 John S Sharples
2 Margaret A Hall
3 Colin Woods
4 Andrew J Holland
5 Martin G Mansley
6 Stanley Anderton
7 Kevin M Price (C)
8 Alan Capstick
First on 8: 1. First in the method: 2, 3, 5.

Lancashire Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Saturday, 23 November 1974 in 2h 46 (9–1–14 in A♭)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 Basil Jones
2 Derek F Yates
3 Richard S Starkie
4 Giles B Thompson
5 Neil Bennett (C)
6 James E Andrews
7 Jeffrey Brannan
8 Michael D Fishwick

Lancashire Association
Salford, Greater Manchester
Sacred Trinity
Monday, 25 November 1974 in 2h 22 (11–2–17)
5040 Minor
7 methods: Beverley, Berwick, Primrose, London, Surfleet, Hexham, Cambridge
1 Giles B Thompson
2 Graham A C John
3 J Martin Thorley
4 Geoffrey Fothergill
5 Ian Smith
6 Marcus C W Sherwood (C)
Ringing world: 3322.1063

Lancashire Association
Salford, Greater Manchester
Sacred Trinity
Monday, 9 December 1974 in 2h 35 (11–2–17)
5040 Hereford Little Surprise Major
Composed by R F B Speed
1 Ian Smith
2 J Martin Thorley
3 Geoffrey Fothergill
4 Margaret L Sherwood
5 Graham A C John
6 C Frederick C Pearson
7 Giles B Thompson
8 Marcus C W Sherwood (C)
First in the method by all and for the Association.
Ringing world: 3326.0079
Ringing World page reference: 3326.0079

Lancashire Association
Inveraray, Argyll and Bute
Craigdhu House
Saturday, 14 December 1974 in 1h 52 (11)
5040 All Saints Bob Doubles
1–2 Margaret A Hall
3–4 Kevin M Price (C)
5–6 Andrew J Holland
First in the method by all

Lancashire Association
Inveraray, Argyll and Bute
Craigdhu House
Saturday, 14 December 1974 in 1h 58 (11)
5040 Reverse St Sebastian Doubles
1–2 Margaret A Hall
3–4 Kevin M Price (C)
5–6 Andrew J Holland
First in method for all

Lancashire Association
Inveraray, Argyll and Bute
Craigdhu House
Sunday, 15 December 1974 in 1h 58 (11)
5040 Minster Bob Doubles
1–2 Margaret A Hall
3–4 Kevin M Price (C)
5–6 Andrew J Holland
First in method for all

Lancashire Association
Stretford, Greater Manchester
St Matthew
Saturday, 21 December 1974 in 2h 55 (11–1–23)
5040 Plain Bob Major
1 Mary McCulloch
2 Jane E Jarvis
3 Heather Dowdeswell
4 Andrew F Eccles
5 David G Ogden
6 Susan M Valentine
7 S Nicholas Harrop
8 P Mark Ogden (C)
First peal 1 and 3.
First inside — 6.
First as conductor
Ringing world: 3326.0068

Lancashire Association
Brathay, Cumbria
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 28 December 1974 in 1h 51 (14)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Margaret A Hall
3–4 Kevin M Price (C)
5–6 Colin Woods
First on handbells: 5-6.

Lancashire Association
Brathay, Cumbria
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 28 December 1974 in 1h 52 (14)
5040 Plain Bob Doubles
1–2 Colin Woods
3–4 Kevin M Price (C)
5–6 Margaret A Hall

Lancashire Association
Brathay, Cumbria
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 28 December 1974 in 1h 48 (14)
5040 Plain Bob Doubles and Minor
(24 extents of Doubles and 3 extents of minor)
1–2 Margaret A Hall
3–4 Kevin M Price (C)
5–6 Colin Woods

Lancashire Association
Kendal, Cumbria
34 Larch Grove
Sunday, 29 December 1974 in 1h 50 (14)
5040 Plain Bob Doubles and Minor
1–2 Margaret A Hall
3–4 Colin Woods
5–6 Kevin M Price (C)

Lancashire Association
Kendal, Cumbria
34 Larch Grove
Sunday, 29 December 1974 in 1h 47 (14)
5040 Grandsire Doubles
1–2 Margaret A Hall
3–4 Kevin M Price (C)
5–6 Colin Woods

Lancashire Association
Accrington, Lancashire
St James
Monday, 30 December 1974 in 2h 37 (11–1–14 in G)
5040 Plain Bob Major
1 Roger Leigh
2 Michael Washbrook
3 Nigel Platt
4 Ian Benson
5 Gordon Whewell
6 A J Musson
7 Raymond D Helliwell
8 Ian Smith (C)
First Peal - 2 & 6
First of Major - 3 & 4
First as Conductor