Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 36 matching performances.

Saint Mary Abbots Guild
Kensington, London
St Mary Abbots
Saturday, 8 February 2014 in 3h 27
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by B D Constant
1 Stephanie J Pattenden
2 Janet E Archibald (C)
3 Ruth E R Corney
4 Peter W Emery
5 Samuel C Cave
6 James A Smith
7 Timothy R Forster
8 David Holdridge
9 James W Belshaw
10 Philip R Goodyer
Rung to mark the 62nd anniversary of the Queen's accession.
Ringing World page reference: 5366.0209

Saint Mary Abbots Guild
Pimlico, Gr London
St Saviour
Saturday, 22 February 2014 in 2h 58 (7)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
In 4m: 1472 Cambridge; 1408 Yorkshire; 1216 Rutland; 960 Lincolnshire; 139 com.
Composed by M C Sherwood (arr. jwb)
1 Stephanie J Pattenden
2 Philip R Goodyer
3 Peter J Blight
4 Ruth E R Corney
5 Samuel C Cave
6 David Holdridge
7 James W Belshaw (C)
8 Peter W Emery
1st of spliced: 4,5
Ringing World page reference: 5368.0260

Saint Mary Abbots Guild
Kensington
St Mary Abbot
Sunday, 2 March 2014 in 54m (32cwt)
1250 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
S,C,B,L
Composed by J M Goldthorpe
1 Paul Daybell
2 Ruth Simon
3 Mariko Whyte
4 Thomas Nagel
5 Thomas Wood
6 Sam Cave
7 Chris Ridley
8 Philip Goodyer (C)
For Evensong

Saint Mary Abbots Guild
St Mary Cray, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 16 March 2014 in 2h 45 (12)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (5m)
Cambridge, Ipswich, Bourne, Beverley, Surfleet
Composed by R Bailey (5040 no 3) arr JAS
1 James W Belshaw
2 Stephanie J Pattenden
3 David Holdridge
4 Penelope J V Sharpe
5 James A Smith
6 Janet E Archibald (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5372.0362

Saint Mary Abbots Guild
Highgate, London
St Anne
Monday, 21 April 2014 in 2h 51 (12–3–21)
5088 St Stephen's Delight Major
Composed by D F Morrison (no 6701)
1 James A Smith
2 Joanna K Dorling
3 Ruth E R Corney
4 Samuel C Cave
5 Peter J Blight
6 Alan Regin
7 Janet E Archibald (C)
8 Philip R Goodyer
Rung to celebrate the bicentenary of the birth of Angela Burdett-Coutts
Ringing World page reference: 5374.0405

Saint Mary Abbots Guild
Pimlico, Gr London
St Saviour
Friday, 9 May 2014 in 45m (7)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Sam Cave (C)
2 Stephanie Pattenden
3 Ruth Corney
4 Ian Blake
5 Billy Clarke
6 Francesca Ticozzelli
1st Quarter Peal - 6

Saint Mary Abbots Guild
Pimlico, Gr London
St Saviour
Friday, 4 July 2014 (7)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 James Belshaw
2 Ian Blake
3 Jon Norton
4 Stephanie Pattenden
5 Ruth Corney
6 Sam Cave (C)
First Surprise inside: 3
Rung to celebrate the 150th anniversary of the consecration of the church.

Saint Mary Abbots Guild
Rufforth, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Friday, 8 August 2014 (3–3–09)
1320 London Surprise Minor
1 James W Belshaw (C)
2 Stephanie J Pattenden
3 Geraldine R Forster
4 Roger Forster
5 Lorna E Champney
6 Timothy R Forster

Saint Mary Abbots Guild
Conisbrough, South Yorkshire
St Peter
Friday, 8 August 2014 in 2h 58 (13–2–20)
5088 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Don Morrison (No 949)
1 Simon J Davies (C)
2 Elizabeth A Hibbert
3 Ruth E R Corney
4 David Holdridge
5 Samuel C Cave
6 Peter J Blight
7 Peter W Emery
8 Janet E Archibald
Ringing World page reference: 5396.0996

Saint Mary Abbots Guild
Bramham, West Yorkshire
All Saints
Friday, 8 August 2014 (12–0–04)
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 James W Belshaw
2 Lorna E Champney
3 Roger Forster
4 Stephanie J Pattenden
5 Timothy R Forster
6 Geraldine R Forster (C)

Saint Mary Abbots Guild
Sharow, North Yorkshire
St John Div
Saturday, 9 August 2014 in 2h 54 (12)
5024 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (#860)
1 James W Belshaw (C)
2 Elizabeth A Hibbert
3 Simon J Davies
4 Geraldine R Forster
5 Timothy R Forster
6 David Holdridge
7 Ian G Campbell
8 Philip R Goodyer
Ringing World page reference: 5396.0996

Saint Mary Abbots Guild
Pickering, North Yorkshire
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 9 August 2014 (13–2–02)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Robert A Lewis
2 Ruth E R Corney
3 Janet E Archibald
4 Roger Forster
5 Samuel C Cave
6 Peter W Emery
7 Lorna E Champney
8 Peter J Blight (C)

Saint Mary Abbots Guild
Kirkbymoorside, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 9 August 2014 (8–3–03)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Samuel C Cave (C)
2 Janet E Archibald
3 Ruth E R Corney
4 Peter W Emery
5 Peter J Blight
6 Francesca Ticozzelli

Saint Mary Abbots Guild
Felixkirk, North Yorkshire
St Felix
Saturday, 9 August 2014 (8–2–00)
1296 Surfleet Surprise Minor
1 Robert A Lewis
2 Roger Forster
3 Elizabeth A Hibbert
4 Lorna E Champney
5 Timothy Forster
6 Geraldine R Forster (C)

Saint Mary Abbots Guild
Easingwold, North Yorkshire
St John Bapt and All Saints
Saturday, 9 August 2014 (9–3–05)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Philip R Goodyer
2 Peter W Emery
3 Ruth E R Corney
4 David Holdridge
5 Peter J Blight
6 Samuel C Cave
7 Janet E Archibald (C)
8 Francesca Ticozzelli
8 - First on 8

Saint Mary Abbots Guild
York, Huntington, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 10 August 2014 (5–0–17)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Robert A Lewis
2 Stephanie J Pattenden
3 Lorna E Champney
4 Timothy R Forster
5 Roger Forster
6 Michael Wycherley
7 David Holdridge
8 Philip R Goodyer (C)

Saint Mary Abbots Guild
York, North Yorkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 10 August 2014 (7–3–24)
1275 Stedman Triples
1 Stephanie J Pattenden (C)
2 Lorna E Champney
3 Michael R Wycherley
4 Roger Forster
5 David Holdridge
6 Philip R Goodyer
7 Timothy R Forster
8 Robert A Lewis

Saint Mary Abbots Guild
Stockton-on-the-Forest, North Yorkshire
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 10 August 2014 (5–1–05)
1260 Doubles (4 Methods)
Stedman, Grandsire, St Simon's, Plain Bob
1 Philip R Goodyer
2 Timothy R Forster
3 Roger Forster
4 Lorna E Champney
5 David Holdridge (C)
6 Francesca Ticozzelli

Saint Mary Abbots Guild
Scarborough, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 10 August 2014 in 3h 7 (20–1–16)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by R Bailey
1 Simon J Davies
2 Elizabeth A Hibbert
3 Ruth E R Corney
4 Peter J Blight
5 Samuel C Cave
6 Peter W Emery
7 Janet E Archibald (C)
8 Geraldine R Forster
9 James W Belshaw
10 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 5396.0996

Saint Mary Abbots Guild
Tadcaster, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Monday, 11 August 2014 (20–3–01)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Robert A Lewis
2 Michael R Wycherley
3 Peter J Blight
4 Ian W Blake
5 Ruth E R Corney
6 Samuel C Cave
7 Geraldine R Forster (C)
8 Janet E Archibald

Saint Mary Abbots Guild
Pontefract, West Yorkshire
St Giles
Monday, 11 August 2014 (18–0–19)
1287 Stedman Caters
1 Janet E Archibald (C)
2 Ruth E R Corney
3 Ian W Blake
4 Samuel C Cave
5 Peter J Blight
6 David Holdridge
7 Roger Forster
8 Geraldine R Forster
9 Lorna E Champney
10 Robert A Lewis

Saint Mary Abbots Guild
Pontefract, West Yorkshire
All Saints
Monday, 11 August 2014 (12–1–07)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Lorraine Andrews
2 Ruth E R Corney
3 Janet E Archibald
4 Peter J Blight
5 David Holdridge
6 Lorna E Champney
7 Samuel C Cave (C)
8 Geraldine R Forster

Saint Mary Abbots Guild
Market Weighton, East Yorkshire
All Saints
Tuesday, 12 August 2014 in 2h 40 (9–3–06)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by John Pladdys (No 25)
1 Simon J Davies
2 John Pladdys (C)
3 Ruth E R Corney
4 David Holdridge
5 Samuel C Cave
6 Ian W Blake
7 Ian G Campbell
8 Robert A Lewis
3,5 - First Stedman Triples
7 - 4700th peal
Ringing World page reference: 5396.0996

Saint Mary Abbots Guild
Hemingbrough, North Yorkshire
St Mary V
Tuesday, 12 August 2014 (10–1–05)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Janet E Archibald
2 Timothy R Forster
3 Roger Forster
4 Lorna E Champney
5 Peter J Blight
6 Geraldine R Forster (C)

Saint Mary Abbots Guild
York, Bishopthorpe, North Yorkshire
St Andrew
Wednesday, 13 August 2014 (14–0–20)
1296 Surprise Minor (2 Methods)
720 Lincoln, 576 Cambridge
1 Michael R Wycherley
2 Ruth E R Corney
3 Roger Forster
4 Ian W Blake
5 James W Belshaw
6 Samuel C Cave (C)
2,3,4,5 - 1st blows of Lincoln S Minor

Saint Mary Abbots Guild
Brompton, North Yorkshire
St Thomas
Wednesday, 13 August 2014 in 2h 23 (4–1–02)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Don Morrison (No 506)
1 Janet E Archibald
2 Ian G Campbell
3 Peter J Blight
4 Lorna E Champney
5 David Holdridge
6 Timothy R Forster
7 Geraldine R Forster
8 Simon J Davies (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5396.0996

Saint Mary Abbots Guild
Pateley Bridge, North Yorkshire
St Cuthbert
Thursday, 14 August 2014 (4–1–24)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Alan J Taylor
2 Michael R Wycherley
3 Samuel C Cave
4 Roger Forster
5 Ruth E R Corney
6 Robert A Lewis
7 Stephanie J Pattenden (C)
8 Lorna E Champney
Marking 50 years association with the tower and ringers of St Mary Abbots Kensington for Michael Wycherley

Saint Mary Abbots Guild
Harrogate, North Yorkshire
St Wilfrid
Thursday, 14 August 2014 in 2h 35 (6)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by E A Barnett (arr.jwb)
1 James W Belshaw (C)
2 Ian G Campbell
3 Timothy R Forster
4 Peter J Blight
5 Geraldine R Forster
6 Ian W Blake
7 Janet E Archibald
8 Simon J Davies
Ringing World page reference: 5396.0996

Saint Mary Abbots Guild
Harrogate, North Yorkshire
St Peter
Thursday, 14 August 2014 (12–1–19)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Ruth Simon
2 Geraldine R Forster
3 Peter J Blight
4 Ruth E R Corney
5 Samuel C Cave
6 Lorna E Champney
7 Janet E Archibald
8 James W Belshaw
Conducted by Nicholas W H Simon (not ringing)

Saint Mary Abbots Guild
Birstwith, North Yorkshire
St James the Apostle
Thursday, 14 August 2014 (11–1–14)
1344 New Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Robert A Lewis
2 Lorna E Champney
3 Michael R Wycherley
4 Roger Forster
5 Robert Wood
6 Ruth E R Corney
7 Samuel C Cave (C)
8 Stephanie J Pattenden

Saint Mary Abbots Guild
Beckwithshaw, North Yorkshire
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 14 August 2014 (13–0–15)
1320 York Surprise Minor
1 Lorna E Champney (C)
2 Ruth E R Corney
3 Timothy Forster
4 Robert Wood
5 Samuel C Cave
6 Janet E Archibald

Saint Mary Abbots Guild
City of London
St James Garlickhythe
Monday, 25 August 2014 in 2h 50 (9)
5056 London Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Stephanie J Pattenden
2 Janet E Archibald
3 Ruth E R Corney
4 Samuel C Cave
5 Ian W Blake
6 Peter W Emery
7 James W Belshaw (C)
8 Philip R Goodyer
1st of London S Major: 3,4
Ringing World page reference: 5393.0922

Saint Mary Abbots Guild
Kensington, Gr London
St Mary Abbots
Saturday, 18 October 2014 in 3h 27 (32)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal
In 4m: 1480 Cambridge; 1080 Lincolnshire; 1320 London no.3; 1160 Yorkshire; 30 com & atw
Composed by J W Belshaw
1 Stephanie J Pattenden
2 Geraldine R Forster
3 Timothy R Forster
4 Peter J Blight
5 Ian W Blake
6 Ruth E R Corney
7 Samuel C Cave
8 David Holdridge
9 James W Belshaw (C)
10 Janet E Archibald
First of spliced: 6,7.
To mark the 754th anniversary
of the foundation of the parish.
Ringing World page reference: 5401.1114

Saint Mary Abbots Guild
Kensington
Sunday, 9 November 2014 in 50m
1280 Spliced Surprise Royal
Standard 8
Composed by Arr. S C Cave
1 Richard Pullin
2 Ruth Corney
3 James Smith
4 Ruth Simon
5 Stephanie Pattenden
6 Peter Blight
7 David Holdridge
8 Sam Cave
9 Philip Goodyer (C)
10 Peter Emery
For Evensong on Remembrance Sunday

Saint Mary Abbots Guild
Pimlico, Gr London
St Saviour
Friday, 28 November 2014 (7 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Sam Cave (C)
2 Janet Archibald
3 David Holdridge
4 James Belshaw
5 Stephanie Pattenden
6 Helen Windsor
First Quarter Peal: 6
Rung as part of the celebrations of the 150th anniversary of the consecration of the church.

Saint Mary Abbots Guild
Kensington, London
St Mary Abbots
Wednesday, 24 December 2014 in 3h 31 (32)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal
600 Bristol, 600 Cambridge, 720 London No3, 600 Lincolnshire, 600 Pudsey, 720 Rutland, 600 Superlative No2, 600 Yorkshire. 125 com.
Composed by J H Fielden
1 Penelope J V Sharpe
2 Ruth E R Corney
3 James A Smith
4 Peter W Emery
5 Peter J Blight
6 James W Belshaw
7 Samuel C Cave
8 Geraldine R Forster
9 Janet E Archibald (C)
10 Philip R Goodyer
First of 8-spliced s royal: 2,7
Ringing World page reference: 5412.0059